You are on page 1of 39
[…] 128. The Education Law, the Chancellor's Regulations, and the PEP By-Laws require PEP to issue a Notice at least forty-five days prior the meeting at which its members will vote on

29

1137810.14

a proposed significant change of utilization of a public school building. Educ. L. § 2590-g [8](a);

Chancellor's Reg. A-190 § II.C.2; PEP By-Laws § 2.5.1(h) at pp.7-8.

129. Although the PEP Notice was issued timely, the PEP Notice itself was defective

in that it failed to provide all the information required by the Education Law, the Chancellor's

Regulations, and the PEP By-Laws.

130. Specifically, it omitted the date of the Joint Hearing. Compare Ex. 6 § V ("To be

30

determined") and Educ. L. § 2590-g [8](a)(iv)("Notice of the proposed item under [PEP]

consideration shall include: ... (iv) date, time and place of any hearing regarding the proposed

item, ifapplicable")(emphases added); Chancellor's Reg. A-190 § II.C.2.d (same).

131. Additionally, upon information and belief, the PEP Notice was published only in

the English language. See http://schools.nyc.gov/ AboutUs/leadership/PEP/publicnotice/20 1 0-

20111Feb12011Proposals.