You are on page 1of 8
[…] term of incarceration in this case.

II. Background

A. Details of the Investment Process at the New York State Common Retirement Fund

In March 2007, the Office of the Attorney General commenced an industry-wide


investigation (the “Investigation”) pursuant to the Martin Act into allegations of “pay-to-play”
and corruption of the investment process at the New York State Common Retirement Fund (the
“CRF”).

1
CPL § 390.40 provides that the prosecutor may file with the court a written memorandum setting forth any
information he may deem pertinent to the question of sentence. CPL § 390.50 provides that the prosecutor’s pre-
sentencing memorandum is confidential “and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency
except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court.”
The New York Office of the State Comptroller (the “OSC”) administers the CRF, the
retirement system for New York State government employees. The New York State
Comptroller, a statewide elected official, is designated by the legislature as the sole trustee