You are on page 1of 89
[…] employees.’” 129 F. Supp. at 667 n.2 (quoting legislative history). Section 6, however,
unlike Sections 4 and 7, does not address prohibitions against injunctions, but rather
vicarious liability. 29 U.S.C. § 106 (providing that “officer[s]” and “member[s]” of “any
association or organization,” and any “association or organization” shall not be liable for
illegal acts of “individual officers, members, or agents” absent proof of actual
participation in, or authorization or ratification of, such illegal acts).

53
orders or injunctions under any circumstances. 29 U.S.C. § 104. Section 104 expressly

deprives, from federal courts, jurisdiction to issue any injunctive relief “in any case

involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons

participating or interested in such dispute (as these terms are herein defined) from doing,

whether singly or in concert, any of” nine enumerated acts. Id. Of those nine, the League

relies on the first: “[c]easing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation

of employment.” Id. § 104(a).

As the NFL observes, Section 4(a) of the Norris-LaGuardia Act “‘forbids courts to

enjoin work stoppages ‘in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute.’” (Doc.

No. 34, at 18 (Mem. at 10) (quoting West Gulf Maritime Ass’n v. ILA Deep Sea Local

24, 751 F.2d 721, 726 (5th Cir. 1985).)39 There is no dispute that the plain language of

this provision covers employees’ right to strike. West Gulf Maritime Ass’n, 751 F.2d at