You are on page 1of 69
[…] "fraud, collusion, ultra vires, or a failure to perform a duty

specifically enjoined." See, Pratt v. Security Trust and Savings Bank

(1936) 15 Cal.App.2d 360, 636 citing, Nickerson v. San Bernardino

County (1918) 179 Cal. 518; McConaughey v. City a/San Diego

(1900) 128 Cal. 366; Warfield Anglo and London Parris National

Bank (1927) 202 Cal.2d 345; Mock v. Santa Rosa (1899) 126 Cal.

330; Mines v. Del Valle (1927) 201 Cal. 273; Crowe v. Boyle (1920)

184 Cal. 117; and Dunn v. Long Beach L & W Co. (1896) 114 Cal.

605.

13

In 1909 the Legislature enacted CCP §526a. This law allowed

persons who are citizen taxpayers or corporations liable to a tax to file

suit to prevent "any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the

estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and

county of the state."?

After passage of CCP §526a California courts began to liberally

expand the scope and standing requirements beyond the four comers

of the statute. Initially the statute was construed narrowly so that only

citizens could bring a claim.