You are on page 1of 69
[…] Beckley v. Schwarzenegger (Sept. 8,2010) No. S186072, pg. 1 (Appendix A of this Amicus Brief). Likewise, in the certified question, both the California Supreme Court and the Ninth Circuit merely stated what is a painful fact. The three judges from the Ninth Circuit" and all seven justices from this Court agreed that there was in fact a duty to defend the initiative and the Attorney General refused to perform said duty.

Article III, § 3.5 states: "An administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power: (a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional." (Emphasis added). It stands to reason that since

6 Stephen Reinhardt, N.R. Smith, and Michael Hawkins.

20