Professional Documents
[…] telephone number, a pen register or trap and trace on the UFMI will
not disclose content of the call. The [AGENCY/IES] obtained the
UFMI from a [confidential source] [criminal associate]. Due to the
immediate need to locate the fugitive target before he/she stops
using the Subject Telephone Number[s], there is insufficient time
to obtain the corresponding MIN (public telephone number) from the
subject telephone company, which could take up to several weeks,
without jeopardizing the fugitive investigation.]
Including dialing
46 routing addressing
I I or signaling
I
47 Section 3123 (b) (1) (C) has been amended to require the Court to
specify in the order "the attributes of the communications to which
the order applies, including the number or other identifier .
" 18 U.S.C. § 3123(b) (1) (C). The account number, when combined
with the same subscriber name for the Subject Telephone Number[s]
sufficiently specifies "the attributes of the communications to
which the order applies, including the number or other identifier
. . . " as required by § 3123 (b) (1) (C). Cf. United States v. Duran,
189 F.3d 1071, 1083-1086 (9th Cir. 1999) (holding interception of
wire communications on a cellular telephone with a changed
telephone number followed by a changed ESN was covered by the order