You are on page 1of 56
[…] See also, Sony, 464 U.S. at 431 (“The

judiciary’s reluctance to expand the protections afforded by the Copyright Act without explicit

6
legislative guidance is a recurring theme.”); Nintendo of Am., Inc. v. Aeropower, Co., 34 F.3d

246, 251 (4th Cir. 1994) (Improper to award trebled statutory damages for copyright

infringement because the Copyright Act “provides the exclusive remedies for copyright

infringement…and it contains no provision for trebling statutory damages”); Budget Cinema,

Inc. v. Watertower Associates, 81 F.3d 729, 733 (7th Cir. 1996) (same).

Specifically, 17 U.S.C. §502 authorizes injunctive relief only “on such terms as [a court]

may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” (emphasis added). But

Section §502 is limited to injunctions that target specific infringing activities; a domain name has

no nexus whatsoever with an infringing post that may appear somewhere within that domain.