You are on page 1of 4
[…] Baer MicnasLJ, Weus Keynen). McDownou™ uo COPY rear: Rircumics a Porrer, Lc ‘March 16; 2011 866 Boston Post Road ‘Westbrook, CT 06498 Dear Noel, TeLeeHONE ae) 7675035, (teepsaraess vaconae say nerz2 ates. OM wes Jone. Larson a) You have raised x question concerning limitstions on persons holding more thas one pésition in town goverment, or on town employees holding postions fm town government, 1. Limitations on persons told more tia one povition int town governmeat, ‘There are statutory provisions directly on point. Connecticut General Statutes Section 9-210 provides in pertinent part as follows: No selectman shall hold the office of town clerk, town treasurer or collector of town taxes during the same official year, nor that of judge of probate for the district within which ‘such town is located; no town treasurer shall hold the office of collector of town taxes. during the same official year; nor shall any town clerk or selectman be elected a registrar of voters; and no registrar of voters shall hold the office of town clerk. No assessor shall act as a member of the board of assessineut appeals, No member of the board of finance of any town shall hold any salaried town office unless otherwise provided by special act, “There are also a series of limitations on miembers af land use commissions; for example, CGS Scction 8-Ib states that Zoning alternates cannot serve on the Zoning Board of Appeals or the Planning Commission; Section 8-1 1a prohibits ¢ zoning enforcement officer ftom being a member of the Zoning