You are on page 1of 44
[…] Suits under § 1365, how-
ever, are limited by the CWA’s judicial review mechanism at
§ 1369(b). Section 1369(b) provides for the review of various
actions of the EPA Administrator, including the promulgation
of effluent standards, prohibitions, or limitations, as soon as
those actions take place. Id. at § 1369(b)(1). Such suits must
be brought within 120 days from the date of the Administra-
tor’s “determination, approval, promulgation, issuance or
denial,” unless the basis for the suit arose more than 120 days
after the agency action. Id. Any action that could have been
brought under § 1369(b) “shall not be subject to judicial
review in any civil or criminal proceeding for enforcement.”
Id. at § 1369(b)(2).

The basis for NEDC’s challenge to the Silvicultural Rule


arose more than 120 days after the promulgation of the Rule.
As we discuss in greater detail below, the Silvicultural Rule
is susceptible to two different readings. Under one reading,