You are on page 1of 301
[…] 256
©Copyright, 2008, Robert B. Fitzpatrick, Esq., Robert B. Fitzpatrick, PLLC, Washington, D.C.
Drobo:Documents:Bob:-Website:Files:2009-05-22 RBF to TDL:Emerging Employment Law Issues Paper - 2008.doc
Polen v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 177 Fed. Appx. 728 (9th Cir. 2006). The court held that
payments from a defamation settlement must be taxed as ordinary income pursuant to a 1996
amendment to the IRC even though the settlement predated the amendment.

Polone v. Comm’r,479 F.3d 1019 (9th Cir. 2007). The Internal Revenue Code at 26 U.S.C. §
104 exempted “the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement and whether
as lump sums or periodic payments) on account of personal injuries or sickness” from a
taxpayer’s gross income. The term “personal injuries” in § 104 had been interpreted to include
damages from settlements of defamation claims. In August 1996, Congress amended § 104 to
legislatively overrule those court decisions that had exempted awards for nonphysical injuries,