You are on page 1of 301
[…] who retired or terminated their employment prior to reaching age 65. See also Lyons v. Georgia-
Pacific Corp Salaried Employees Retirement Plan, 221 F.3d 1235 (11th Cir. 2000); Semiesden v.
Bank of Boston, 229 F.3d 154 (2d Cir. 2000); Berger v. Xerox Corp Retirement Income
Guarantee Plan, 338 F.3d. 755 (7th Cir. 2003).

Register v. PNC Financial Services Group, Inc., 477 F.3d 56 (3d. Cir. 2007). The court held that
defendant’s cash balance pension plan did not violate ERISA’s anti-discrimination provision, 29
U.S.C. § 1054(b)(1)(H)(i), which prohibits plans where “the rate of an employee’s accrual is
reduced, because of the attainment of any age.” See Bryerton v. Verizon Communs., Inc., 40
Employee Benefits Cas. (BNA) 1884 (2007); Gillis v. SPX Corp. Individual Ret. Plan, 40
Employee Benefits Cas. (BNA) 1781 (2007); Sunder v. U.S. Bank Pension Plan, 40 Employee
Benefits Cas. (BNA) 1799 (2007); Tomlinson v.