You are on page 1of 46
[…] There Was no mechanism in place to account for how the money could be spent. The conclusion is that the donations were outright unconditional gifts to Stapley to do with whatever he pleased, which is what he did. The donor did not hold any further control or authoritv over the gift after it was given. Although Stapley's personal use of the money was immoral and unbecoming of an elected Arizona public official, it was not illegal. There is no baSis for the theft charges as all potential victims [donors) lacked any authority to limit Stapley's use of their donation.

36 Pursuant to A.R.S, §13-1802 as applicable In 2004 and 2005: "(A) A person commits theft If, without lawful authority, the person knowingly: 1) Controls property of another with the intent to deprive the other person of such property; or 2) Converts for an unauthorized term or use services Of property of another entrusted to the defendant or placed in the defendant's possession for a limited, authorized term or use; or 3) Obtains services or property of another by means of any material mlsrepresentatlon with intent to deprive the other person of such property or services .... (E) Theft of property or services with a value of twenty-:five thousand dollars or more is a class 2 felony. Theft of property or services with a value of three thousand dollars or more but less than twentyfive thousand dollars is a class 3 felony. Theft of property or services with a value of two thousand dollars but less than three thousand dollars is a class 4 felony. Theft of property or services with a value of one thousand dollars or more but less than two thousand dolla rs is a class 5 felony. Theft of property or services with a value of two hundred f1fty dollars or more but less than one thousand dollars isa class 6 felony. Theft of any property or services valued at less than two hundred fifty dollars is a class 1 misdemeanor."

37 Prosecuticn under this theory would be easiest and most expeditious by charging Stapley for a single count of Theft, as a class 2 felony. by aggregating the amounts pursuant to A.R.S. §13-1801(B).

19

C. Fling of Financial Disclosures Wherein NACo Gifts Are Not Disclosed