You are on page 1of 46
[…] Therefore. the State cannot establish the necessa.ry mental state to prove beyond a reasona ble doubt that the crime of forgery was com mitted by Stapley.

D. Application of the law to the Facts - False Swearing:

In order to prevail on the charge of false swearing under A.R.5. §13-2703,23 it must be shown that Stapley signed the Financial Disclosure Statements wherein he attested to the truth of what was

lCA.R.S. §13-2002(A) provides: "A person commits forgery if, with the intent to defraud, the person: (1) Falsely makes, completes or alters a written Instrument; or (2) I<nowingly possesses a forged instrument; or (3) Offers or presents. whether accepted or not, a forged instrument or one that contains false information."

21 See A.R.S. §13-2001(6) which provides: ""False.ly completes a Written instrument" means to transform an incomplete written instrument into a complete one by adding, inserting or changing matter without the