You are on page 1of 218
[…] ...expert BWS testimony is relevant to


explain that it is common for people who have
been physically and mentally abused to act in
ways that may be difficult for a layperson to
understand. (People v. Humphrey (1996) 13
Ca1.4th 1073.) The use of BWS evidence in this

19 Indeed, during the lengthy period between the murder and the
arrests, there was even a three-month period in which the husband was in
jail for other reasons and the wife, living apart from her husband, still failed
to contact the authorities. (Riggs. supra, at p. 261.)

105
manner is statutorily authorized by Evidence
Code section 1107. (Evid. Code, § 1107 ["[i]n a
criminal action, expert testimony is admissible
by either the prosecution or the defense regard-
ing intimate partner battering and its effects,
including the nature and effect of physical,
emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, per-
ceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic
violence"].) The relevance of this evidence is
based on the possibility that the jurors will
doubt that a witness who claims to have been
abused has indeed acted in the manner to which
he or she testified, and therefore the jurors
might unjustifiably develop a negative view of
the witness's credibility.