You are on page 1of 17
[…] Members of the Assembly are required to disclose, on an annual basis, “the nature and amount of any income in excess of $1,000,” including “consultant fees.” See N.¥. Public Officers Law §§ 73-a(2) (a) and (3). Notwithstanding the foregoing, however, New York’s public disclosure law permits a member of the New York State Legislature (the “Legislature”) to report income earned from a business “by the name of the entity and not by the name of the individual customers, clients or tenants . . . ." Id.