You are on page 1of 2
[…] When determining income, employment, compensation, food, travel, and seminars required to be disclosed by elected state ofcials on their F-1 and F-1 Supplemental lings, one must look at two specic sections of RCW. First, RCW 42.17.241(1) (a)& (f), which dictates income, employment, and compensation, required to be disclosed on the F-1, Personal Financial Affairs Statement. Secondly, RCW 42.52, and more specically 42.52.010(10)(d) dictates scenarios in which elected state ofcials must disclose travel expenses on the F-1 Supplemental form. The complaint alleges a violation of the latter, RCW 42.52.010(10)(d) which states: "Payments by a governmental or nongovernmental entity of reasonable expenses incurred in connection with a speech, presentation, appearance, or trade mission made in an ofcial capacity. As used in this subsection, 'reasonable expenses' are limited to travel, lodging and subsistence expenses incurred the day before through the day after the event." I would like to highlight the sentence which reads Payments by a governmental or nongovernmental entity of reasonable expenses incurred in connection with a speech, presentation, appearance, or trade mission made in an ofcial capacity.