You are on page 1of 5
[…] (quot ing Casumpang v. ILWU, Local 142, 94 Hawai'i 330, 337, 13 P.3d 1235, 1242 (2000)). Based on Peelua's Motion to Dismiss, filed on July 30, 2009,? along with his affidavit attached to the Motion to Dismiss, Peelua satisfied Rule 12.1 of the District Court Rules of Civil Procedure (DCRCP) in properly asserting "a defense to jurisdiction to the effect that the action is a real action, or one in which the title to real estate is involved[.]" DCRCP Rule 12.1 (2010). HRS § 604-5(d) provides, in relevant part, that "(t]he district courts shall not have cognizance of real actions, nor actions in which the title to real estate comes in question|[.]" In turn, DCRCP Rule 12.1 reguires: Peelua filed his Motion to Dismiss contemporaneously with his answer to the complaint NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER Pleadings.