You are on page 1of 65
[…] See id. Consequently, the Rate Reduction Enactments, N.H. Laws of 2011, Chapters 223 and 224, and RSA 167:64, as amended, constitute significant changes to the methods and standards for setting payment rates for Medicaid services. Accordingly, each rate reduction and methodology change triggered the States notice and comment obligations under Section 13(A) and 42 C.F.R. 447.205.24

24

Additionally, 42 C.F.R. 447.205(c) requires the notice: (1) [d]escribe the proposed change in methods and standards; (2) [g]ive an estimate of any expected increase or decrease in annual aggregate expenditures; (3) [e]xplain why the agency is changing its methods and standards; (4) [i]dentify a local agency in each county (such as the social services agency or health department) where copies of the proposed changes are available for public review; (5) [g]ive an address where written comments may be sent and reviewed by the public; and (6) [i]f there are public hearings, give the location, date and time for hearings or tell how this information may be obtained. The State failed to comply with all of these requirements for each Rate Reduction Enactment, N.H. Laws of 2011, Chapters 223 and 224, and RSA 167:64, as amended.

13512247.16

58

Case 1:11-cv-00358 Document 3-1

Filed 07/25/11 Page 59 of 65