You are on page 1of 65
[…] Filed 07/25/11 Page 25 of 65

requirement that no less than 50 percent of the moneys paid into the fund . . . be utilized to support uncompensated care in hospitals . . . . RSA 167:64, I(a). Second, RSA 167:64, as amended, eliminates the requirements that the commissioner structure UCC payments in a manner that . . . reduces to the greatest extent practicable the disproportionate impact among hospitals of uncompensated care costs . . . [and] . . . permits maximum available federal financial participation for these payments in accordance with Title XIX of the Social Security Act. RSA 167:64: I(b)(i-ii). Third, RSA 167:64, I(a), as amended, requires the commissioner to spend UCC funds in the following order: (1) To support medical provider payments as budgeted in each year of the biennium; (2) To ensure that critical access hospitals received reimbursement for reported uncompensated care costs at a rate of 100 percent of the individual hospital limit or at the highest uniform percentage that available funding would permit should funds be inadequate to cover 100 percent of the hospital limit for disproportionate share payments as determined by the commissioner consistent with the provisions of 42 U.S.C. section 1396r-4(g) and any relevant federal regulations promulgated thereunder; (3) To support the states Medicaid enhancement tax unrestricted revenue account as budgeted in each year of the biennium; and (4) If authorized, to reimburse non-critical access hospitals at the highest uniform percentage of each hospitals disproportionate share hospital payment limit as the funds made available under this section permit and are consistent with the requirements of 42 U.S.C. section 1396r-4(g) and any relevant federal regulations promulgated thereunder. N.H. Laws of 2011, Chapter 224. The above changes will allow the State to generate a net flow of funds into the general fund from the Medicaid program for SFY 2012 while leaving the Provider Plaintiffs with inadequate Medicaid reimbursement rates and no DSH funding.

13512247.16

25