You are on page 1of 65
[…] 44

Case 1:11-cv-00358 Document 3-1

Filed 07/25/11 Page 45 of 65

224, and RSA 167:64, as amended, directly conflict with, and stand as an obstacle to, 42 U.S.C. 1396a(b) and 42 C.F.R. 430.12. A preemption analysis requires an examination of congressional intent, and federal regulations have no less preemptive effect than federal statutes. Community Pharms. of Indiana, Inc. v. Indiana Family & Social Servs. Administration, Case No. 1:11-cv-0893-TWP-DKL, slip op. at 5 (S.D. Ind. July 8, 2011) (citing Fidelity Federal Savings & Loan Assn v. de la Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 152-53 (1982)). 42 U.S.C. 1396a(b) and 42 C.F.R. 430.12 require state plan amendments to the State Medicaid plan to be submitted and approved by CMS. 42 C.F.R. 430.12(c) states in relevant part that: The [state] plan must provide that it will be amended whenever necessary to reflect . . . (ii) Material changes in State law, organization, or policy, or in the States operation of the Medicaid program. New Hampshires state plan includes this requirement and parrots the language of 42 C.F.R. 430.12(c). See Feyrer Declaration at Exhibit V (State Plan Section 7.1). Additionally, [t]he state plan must be amended to reflect changes in federal law or policy or material changes in state law, organization, policy, or operation of the state Medicaid program, and the amendments also must be submitted for [CMS] approval. Oregon Assn of Homes for Aging, Inc., 5 F.3d at 1241 (9th Cir. 1993) (citing 42 C.F.R. 430.12(c)); see Wis. Hosp. Assn v. Reivitz, 820 F.2d 863 (7th Cir. 1987).