Welcome to Scribd, the world's digital library. Read, publish, and share books and documents. See more
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Look up keyword
Like this
4Activity
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
CL Prockmock 6 Solution 2011

CL Prockmock 6 Solution 2011

Ratings: (0)|Views: 277 |Likes:
Published by Jain Abhishek

More info:

Published by: Jain Abhishek on Aug 13, 2011
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

09/27/2011

pdf

text

original

 
Page
 
1
Proctored Mock CAT-6 2011
Proctored Mock CAT-6 2011
Answers and Explanations
1
c
2
d
3
a
4
d
5
a
6
c
7
b
8
c
9
b
10
c
11
d
12
c
13
b
14
c
15
b
16
b
17
a
18
d
19
b
20
a
21
b
22
b
23
d
24
a
25
c
26
c
27
c
28
a
29
a
30
b
31
d
32
c
33
a
34
b
35
c
36
d
37
b
38
d
39
c
40
a
41
c
42
a
43
d
44
c
45
c
46
c
47
a
48
b
49
b
50
c
51
c
52
d
53
d
54
c
55
a
56
b
57
a
58
b
59
d
60
b
 
Page
 
2
Proctored Mock CAT-6 2011
1. c
PQR25 cm24 cm7 cm
 
Q
1
Q
2
Q
3
Q
n–1
P
n – 1
P
1
P
2
P
3
:
n11
PQQPQR
n11n11
PQQQPQ1PQQRPRn
∴ = = =
n11
25PQn
=
Similarly,
n22
252PQn
×=
and so on
( )
25n125252253...200nnnn
× ×+ + + + =
( )
25123...n1200n
+ + + + =
( )( )
n1n8n17.2n
= =
2. d
( )( )( )( )( )
3232222
x5x7x3x5x8x40x2xx3x2x3x4
− + − + + + +
( ) ( )
{ }
( ) ( )
{ }
( )
( )( )
( )
2222
x1x3x2x10x2xx1x2x3x4
− −+ +
( ) ( ) ( )
( )
( )( )
( )
3222
x1x2x30x2xx1x2x3x4
+ +
( ) ( )( )
( )( )
222
x1x2x30x2xx3x4
+ + +
As the Discriminant of both x
2
+ 2
 – 
x and x
2
+ 3x + 4is negative, it can be concluded that the denominatorof the above inequality is greater than zero for all realvalues of x.So the inequality reduces to
( )( )
x2x30
,
where x cannot be equal to 2.
(
]
x2,3
3. aThe number of ways of selecting three books
103
C120
= =
The number of ways of selecting two books lyingadjacently = 9The number of ways of selecting the third book suchthat exactly two books are lying adjacently= 7
×
2 + 6
×
7 = 56The number of ways of selecting three books lyingadjacently = 8So the required number of ways = 120
 – 
56
 – 
8 = 564. dThree operations have been given:
( ) ( )
(i)xy1yx1
+ = +
(ii)xx1
=
(iii)(xy)(xy)xy
− ∆ + =
Putting x = 1000 and y = 1001 in operation (i), we get1000100210011001
=
From operation (ii), 100110011
=
100010021
=
Putting x = 1001 and y = 1 in operation (iii), we get
∴ ∆ =
1000100210011
=
1001115. aThe product of the marks obtained = 72As Rohan was not able to figure out the marks obtainedby Sunil initially, there must be at least two possibleways of getting that same sum. The two possiblecases are 2, 6, 6 and 3, 3, 8 (Sum = 14).When Rohan got to know that Sunil got the highest inPhysics among the three subjects, he could answercorrectly as this is possible only with 3, 3 and 8.Therefore, the sum of the marks obtained by Sunil inthe other two subjects is 3 + 3 i.e. 6.6. cA fraction is said to be in its simplest form when thenumerator and the denominator are co-prime.If we observe the fractions carefully, we find that ineach term a remainder of 2 is left when the integerpart of the numerator is divided by the denominator.E.g. 2 by 10, 13 by 11, 26 by 12, 41 by 13, and so on.The fractions can be written as:
[x] + 2[x] + 2[x] + 2[x] + 2, 1+, 2+, 3 + and so on...10111213
Thus
x
needs to be such that [x] + 2 is co-prime with10, 11, 12,
49 and 50.Among the options, the only such value is 51.51.
 
Page
 
3
Proctored Mock CAT-6 2011
7. bWe have the following alternate sequences of oddand even terms:
Number of Terms Terms
1 12 2,43 5,7,94 10,12,14,165 17,19,21,23,256 26,28,30,32,34,367 37,39,41,43,45,47,498 50,52,54,56,58,60,62,64If we observe the sequences carefully the last term inany sequence is the square of the number of terms,i.e. when n = 3, last term = 9; when n = 4, last term= 16; when n = 8, last term = 64 and so on
Also, the total number of terms in the sequence is thesum of the number of terms in the alternate sequencesof even and odd terms.Since
62
×
631953,2
=
we can say that the 2003
rd
term will lie in a sequence of odd terms and will be the50
th
term in that sequence. The last term in thesequence of even terms with n = 62 will be62
2
= 3844. Hence, the next odd sequence begins at3845. The 50th term in this sequence will be3845 + 49
×
2 = 3943.8. clogA, logB and logC are in Arithmetic Progession.2logBlogAlogC
= +
2
BAC...(i)
= ×
Also,
tt12060
CBandAB
= =
Putting these values in equation (i), we get
tt260120
BBBtt2601203tt212040t80
= ×+ == ==
9. b
QPRSOM22
αα
Let
QSR
= θ
QOR2
= θ
(The angle subtended by a chord at the center istwice the angle subtended by the same chord at thecircumference.)LetPRS
= α
POS2
= α
QORPOS22
+ = α + θ
Also,PMSQMR
= = α + θ
(The exterior angle of a triangle is equal to the sum ofthe interior opposite angles.)10. cLet the number of male players be 2x; therefore, thenumber of female players will be x.The number of matches among male players
2x2
2x(2x1)C2
= =
The number of matches among female players
x2
x(x1)C2
= =
The number of matches between a male and a femaleplayer = 2x
2
Let
s assume that a male player defeated a femaleplayer
n
times. Therefore, a female palyer must havedefeated a male player (2x
2
 
n) times.
2
2x(2x1)x(x1)n2xn22
+ = +
x(x1)4n
+ =
Among the options, n = 39 is the only possible value.11. d
Case I:
The number of terms
n
is odd.The middle term will be the average of all the terms.Let the average be k.
kn1000
× =
(Both k and n are natural numbers.)Odd factors of 1000 are 1, 5, 25 and 125.(i) When n = 5, k = 200, the consecutive numbers arefrom 198 to 202.(ii) When n = 25, k = 40, the consecutive numbers are28 to 52.(iii) When n = 125, k = 8, the consecutive numbers willnot be natural numbers.
Case II:
The number of terms
n
is even.The average of the middle two terms will be theaverage of all the terms. Let the average be k.kn1000
× =
(n is a natural number and k is a positive rational numberwhose decimal part is 0.5.)(i) When n = 16, k = 62.5, the consecutive numbersare from 55 to 70.(ii) When n = 80, k = 12.5, the consecutive numberswill not be natural numbers.(iii) When n = 400, k = 2.5, the consecutive numberswill not be natural numbers.So the total number of possible ways is 3.

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->