You are on page 1of 888
[…] Healthdyne Technologies, Inc., 968 F. Supp. 1578 (N.D. Ga. 1997). Section 14-2-624 of the Georgia Business Corporation Code was subsequently amended in 2000 to expressly provide that the terms and conditions of a rights plan may include provisions that “limit, restrict, or condition the power of a future director to vote for the redemption, modification, or termination of the rights [plan]. . . for a period not to exceed 180 days from the initial election of the director. . . ." Ga. Bus. Corp. Code § 14-2-624(d)(2). 5. 721 A.2d 281 (Del. 1998). 6. For example, the Ohio securities statue allows the Ohio Division of Securities to summarily suspend the continuation of any “control bid made 3-6 TAKEOVERS * Who can call a special meeting?