Welcome to Scribd, the world's digital library. Read, publish, and share books and documents. See more ➡
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Add note
Save to My Library
Sync to mobile
Look up keyword or section
Like this
9Activity
×
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
Immigrating to Canada - Skilled workers and professionals (complete)

Immigrating to Canada - Skilled workers and professionals (complete)

Ratings: (0)|Views: 5,507|Likes:
Published by api-3761095

More info:

Published by: api-3761095 on Oct 16, 2008
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, DOC, TXT or read online from Scribd
See More
See less

03/18/2014

pdf

text

original

Skilled workers and professionals:

Skilled workers have education, work experience, knowledge of English or French, and other
abilities that will help them to establish themselves successfully as permanent residents in
Canada.

Making an application to immigrate to Canada is straightforward. This section will help you to
find guides, information, and the forms you need to make your application.
The rules for applying as a skilled worker can change from time to time, so make sure you
visit this site regularly if you are considering immigrating to Canada as a skilled worker.

Before you apply, make sure you refer to updated selection criteria, and that you are familiar
with the current application procedures. After you apply, make sure you return to this web
page to find out about the steps that follow.

Note: You must meet the following minimum requirements to apply as a skilled
worker:
\u2022
you have at least one continuous year of full-time, paid work experience or the
equivalent in part-time continuous employment;
\u2022

your work experience must be Skill Type 0 (managerial jobs), A (professional jobs) or
B (technical jobs and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational
Classification (NOC); and

\u2022
you must have had this experience within the last 10 years.
Learn about\u2026
\u2022
Who can apply
\u2022
How to apply
\u2022
After applying
\u2022
Arriving
\u2022
Frequently asked questions
Skilled workers and
professionals: How to apply
There are two application processes for skilled worker applicants to Canada:
\u2022
the simplified application process, and
\u2022
the regular application process.
Most applicants must use the simplified process. However, you must use the regular process
if:
\u2022
You are a provincial nominee;
\u2022
You have been selected by Quebec;
\u2022
You are eligible for points for arranged employment;
\u2022
You have been lawfully admitted to Canada for a period of at least one year and you
are submitting your application at the Canadian visa office in Buffalo; or
\u2022
You have been lawfully admitted into the United States for a period of at least one
year and you are submitting your application at the Canadian visa office in Buffalo.
If none of the situations described above apply to you, you must use the simplified
application process.
Choose the application process that applies to you:
\u2022
Simplified Application Process
\u2022
Regular Application Process
\u2022
Provincial Nominations
\u2022
Quebec-Selected Skilled Worker
Simplified application process
Most skilled workers can apply to immigrate to Canada using the simplified application
process. Under this process, you submit only a basic application form and the fees.

There is a waiting list to come to Canada as skilled worker. This means it may be several
years before your application is processed. The simplified application process guarantees your
place in the processing line. Your application will be processed based on regulations that are
in effect on the date that you submit your application, even if they change after you apply.

When the visa office is ready to assess your application, you will be asked to send the
required supporting documentation. The visa office will send you information regarding the
medical examination and the criminal and security checks that you and your dependants have
to undergo. More information on both of these topics is available under the Quick Find section
on the right-hand side of this page.

You cannot use the simplified application if:
\u2022
You are a provincial nominee;
\u2022
You have been selected by Quebec and intend to settle there;
\u2022
You have arranged employment in Canada;
\u2022
You have been lawfully admitted to Canada for a period of at least one year and you
are submitting your application at the Canadian visa office in Buffalo; or
\u2022
You have been lawfully admitted into the United States for a period of at least one
year and you are submitting your application at the Canadian visa office in Buffalo.

If you do not qualify for the simplified application process, you must use the regular
application process. See the Related Links section at the bottom of this page for more
information.

Quebec has its own immigration program. For information on immigrating to Quebec, check
the Related Links section at the bottom of this page.
There are seven steps to apply to immigrate to Canada as a skilled worker:

1.Obtain and print the application kit.
2.Complete your application.
3.Determine where you must submit your application.
4.Obtain the instructions for the visa office where you will submit your application.
5.Calculate your fees.
6.Check your application.
7.Submit your application.

1. Obtain and print the application kit.
Download and print the simplified application kit from the Related Links section at the bottom
of this page.
2. Complete your application.
\u2022
Fill out and sign the forms. Most forms can be completed on your computer. Print the
forms after you complete them, because you cannot save them on your computer.
\u2022
If you do not want to complete the forms on your computer, you can complete them
by hand. Print clearly, using black ink. You can also use a typewriter.
Answer all questions carefully, completely and truthfully. Incomplete application packages will
not be processed and will be returned to you.
\u2022
You must complete all of the forms:
o
Application for Permanent Residence in Canada
o

Use of a Representative. You must complete this form if you want to use a
representative to help you apply. Using a representative is a personal choice.
More information on immigration representatives is available in the Quick Find
section on the right-hand side of this page.

3. Determine where you must submit your application.

You must submit your application to the correct visa office. You must submit your application to the visa office that serves your country of nationality or the country where you have been legally admitted for at least one year.

You can find a list of countries and corresponding visa offices in the Quick Find section at the
right-hand side of this page. Select your country of residence or citizenship and you will be
directed to the visa office responsible for your application.

You must check the website of the visa office where you will submit your application, since
application procedures may vary slightly from one visa office to another.

Activity (9)

You've already reviewed this. Edit your review.
1 hundred reads
1 thousand reads
Lacey Conde liked this
vareng liked this
Scribdean liked this
tula007 liked this
sangokl7021 liked this
MaheswaraRao liked this

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->