Welcome to Scribd. Sign in or start your free trial to enjoy unlimited e-books, audiobooks & documents.Find out more
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Look up keyword
Like this
3Activity
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
Q&A Random -4

Q&A Random -4

Ratings:

4.0

(1)
|Views: 68|Likes:
Published by api-3818438

More info:

Published by: api-3818438 on Oct 18, 2008
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as DOC, PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

05/09/2014

pdf

text

original

Q&A RANDOM -4
Question Number 1 of 40
A nurse is instructing a class for new parents at a local community center. The nurse would stress that which
activity ismost hazardous for an 8 month-old child?
A) Riding in a car
B) Falling off a bed
C) Electrical outlets
D) Eating peanuts
Your response was"A". The correct answer is D: Eating peanuts Asphyxiation by foreign materials in the
respiratory tract is the leading cause of death in children less than 6 years of age
Question Number 2 of 40
The nurse is attending a workshop about caring for persons infected with Hepatitis. Which statement is
correct when referring to the incidence rate for Hepatitis?

A) The number of persons in a population who develop Hepatitis B during a specific period of time
B) The total number of persons in a population who have Hepatitis B at a particular time
C) The percentage of deaths resulting from Hepatitis B during a specific time
D) The occurrence of Hepatitis B in the population at a particular time

Your response was"A". The correct answer is A: The number of persons in a population who develop
Hepatitis B during a specific period of time This is the correct definition of incidence of the disease.
Question Number 3 of 40
Which of these women in the labor and delivery unit would the nurse check first when the water breaks for
all of them within a 2 minute period?
A)A multigravida with station at +2, contractions at 15 minutes apart with duration of 30 seconds,
cervix dilated at 7 cm, and 50% effacement
B)A multigravida with station at -1, contractions at 15 minutes apart with duration of 30 seconds, cervix
dilated at 3 cm, and 10% effacement
C) A primapara with station at 0, contractions at 20 minutes apart with duration of 20 seconds, cervix
dilated at 2 cm and 10% effacement
D) A primapara with station at 1, contractions at 15 minutes apart with duration of 35 seconds, cervix

dilated at 5 cm and 50% effacement
Your response was"A". The correct answer is B: A multigravida with station at -1, contractions at 15 minutes
apart with duration of 30 seconds, cervix dilated at 3 cm, and 10% effacement When the station of -1 or -2 is
present and the water breaks, the risk is greater for a prolapsed cord.

Question Number 4 of 40
A 15 month-old child comes to the clinic for a follow-up visit after hospitalization for treatment of Kawasaki
Disease. The nurse recognizes that which of the following scheduled immunizations will be delayed?
A) MMR
B) Hib
C) IPV
D) DtaP

Your response was"A". The correct answer is A: MMR
Medical management of Kawasaki involves administration of immunoglobulins. Measles, mumps, rubella
(MMR) is a live virus vaccine. Following administration of immunoglobulins, live vaccines should be held due
to possible interference with the body''s ability to form antibodies

Question Number 5 of 40
A postpartum client admits to alcohol use throughout the pregnancy. Which of the following newborn
assessments suggests to the nurse that the infant has fetal alcohol syndrome?

A) Growth retardation is evident
B) Multiple anomalies are identified
C) Cranial facial abnormalities are noted
D) Prune belly syndrome is suspected

Your response was"A". The correct answer is C: Cranial facial abnormalities are noted Characteristic facial
abnormalities are seen in the newborn with fetal alcohol syndrome.
Question Number 6 of 40
While giving care to a 2 year-old client, the nurse should remember that the toddler's tendency to say "no" to
almost everything is an indication of what pyschosocial skill?
A) Stubborn behavior

B) Rejection of parents
C) Frustration with adults
D) Assertion of control

Your response was"A". The correct answer is D: Assertion of control Negativism is a normal behavior in
toddlers. The nurse must be aware that this behavior is an important sign of the child''s progress from
dependency to autonomy and independence.

Question Number 7 of 40
The nurse is caring for a client with congestive heart failure. Which finding requires the nurse'simmediate
attention?
A) Pulse oximetry of 85%
B) Nocturia
C) Crackles in lungs
D) Diaphoresis
Your response was"A".
The correct answer is A: Pulse oximetry of 85% An oxygen saturation of 88%
or less indicates hypoxemia and requires the nurse''s immediate attention.
Question Number 8 of 40
The nurse is providing home care for a client with heart failure and pulmonary edema. Which nursing
diagnosis should havepriorit y in planning care?

A) Impaired skin integrity related to dependent edema
B) Activity intolerance related to oxygen supply and demand imbalance
C) Constipation related to immobility
D) Risk for infection related to ineffective mobilization of secretions

Your response was"A". The correct answer is B: Activity Intolerance related to oxygen supply and demand
imbalance
This is the primary problem due to decreased cardiac output related to heart failure. There is
a reduction of oxygen and complaints of dyspnea and fatigue.
Question Number 9 of 40
A 36 year-old female client has a hemoglobin level of 14 g/dl and a hematocrit of 42% following a D&C.
Which of the following would the nurse expect to find when assessing this client?

A) Capillary refill less than 3 seconds
B) Pale mucous membranes
C) Respirations 36 breaths per minute
D) Complaints of fatigue when ambulating

Your response was"A". The correct answer is A: Capillary refill less than 3 seconds

Since the
hemoglobin and hematocrit are normal for an adult female, addition assessments should be normal.
Capillary refill is "normal" assessment data.

Question Number 10 of 40
Which action ismost likely to ensure the safety of the nurse while making a home visit?

A) Observation during the visit of no evidence of weapons in the home
B) Prior to the visit, review client's record for any previous entries about violence
C) Remain alert at all times and leave if cues suggest the home is not safe
D) Carry a cell phone, pager and/or hand held alarm for emergencies

Your response was"A".
The correct answer is C: Staying alert at all times and leaving if cues suggest the
home is not safe

No person or equipment can guarantee nurses'' safety, although the risk of violence
can be minimized. Before making initial visits, review referral information carefully and have a plan to
communicate with agency staff. Schedule appointments with clients. When driving into an area for the first

time, note potential hazards and sources of assistance. Become acquainted with neighbors. Be alert and confident while parking the car, walking to the client''s door, making the visit, walking back to the car, and driving away. LISTEN to clients. If they tell you to leave, do so

Question Number 11 of 40
The parents of a child who has recently been diagnosed with asthma ask the nurse to explain the condition
to them. Thebest response is "Asthma causes\u2026

A) the airway to become narrow and obstructs airflow."
B) air to be trapped in the lungs because the airways are dilated."
C) the nerves that control respiration to become hyperactive."
D) a decrease in the stress hormones which prevents the airways from opening."

Your response was"A". The correct answer is A: the airway to become narrow and obstructs airflow." Asthma is defined as airway obstruction or a narrowing that is characterized by bronchial irritability after exposure to various stimuli

Question Number 12 of 40
The nurse is assessing a young child at a clinic visit for a mild respiratory infection. Koplik spots are noted
on the oral mucous membranes. The nurse should then assess which area of the body?

A) Inspect the skin
B) Auscultate breath sounds
C) Evaluate muscle strength
D) Investigate elimination patterns

Your response was"A". The correct answer is A: Inspect the skin. A characteristic sign of rubeola is Koplik
spots (small red spots with a bluish white center). These are found on the buccal mucosa about 2 days
before and after the onset of the measles rash.

Question Number 13 of 40
The nurse is assessing a child with suspected lead poisoning. Which of the following assessments is the
nursemost likely to find?
A) Complaints of numbness and tingling in feet
B) Wheezing noted when lung sound auscultated
C) Excessive perspiration
D) Difficulty sleeping
Your response was"A". The correct answer is A: Complaints of numbness and tingling in feet

A child who has unusual neurologic signs or symptoms, neuropathy, footdrop, or anemia that cannot be
attributed to other causes may be suffering from lead poisoning. This most often occurs when a child ingests
or inhales paint chips from lead-based paint or dust from remodeling in older buildings.

Question Number 14 of 40
After the shift report in a labor and delivery unit which of these clients would the nurse checkfirst?

A) A middle aged woman with asthma and diabetes mellitus Type 1 has a BP of 150/94
B) A middle aged woman with a history of two prior vaginal term births is 2 cm dilated
C) A young woman wo is a grand multipara has cervical dilation of 4 cm and 50% effaced

D) An adolescent who is 18 weeks pregnant has a report of no fetal heart tones and coughing up frothy
sputum
Your response was"A".

The correct answer is D: An adolescent who is 18 weeks pregnant has a
report of no fetal heart tones and coughing up frothy sputum This client has an actual complication. The
others present with findings of potential complications
.Question Number 15 of 40

An adolescent client is admitted in respiratory alkalosis following aspirin overdose. The nurse recognizes
that this imbalance was caused by
A) Tachypnea
B) Acidic byproducts
C) Vomiting and dehydration

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->