You are on page 1of 33
[…] We continue to recommend that the city review past periods for unallowable levels of charges.

-10-

City of Montebello

State and Federal Expenditures

FINDING 2 Ineligible costs were incurred by the Transit Fund.

In June 2009, the city held an Employee Appreciation Day at Dodger Stadium. The city used its transit buses for the event (charter services) and did not reimburse the Transit Fund for costs associated with the use of these buses. Non-transit uses such as charter services are not eligible costs and must be reimbursed. Public Utilities Code section 99247 states:
For purposes of Section 99246, and as used elsewhere in this article: (a) Operating cost means all costs in the operating expense object classes exclusive of the costs in the depreciation and amortization expense object class of the uniform system of accounts and records adopted by the Controller pursuant to Section 99243, and exclusive of all subsidies for commuter rail services operated under the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission and of all direct costs for providing charter services, and exclusive of all vehicle lease costs.

Recommendation The city should calculate all costs associated with the use of transit buses for Employee Appreciation Day and reimburse the Transit Fund for those costs.