You are on page 1of 84
[…] The inescapable conclusion from this revelation is that not all income is includable in gross

income, reaffirming our previous discussion of "from whatever source derived" as being

reflective of the 16th Amendment's prohibition of considering the source in classifying the

income tax as anything other than an excise, rather than defining the scope of the tax to

include "each and every" source.

Now, in order to determine which sources can be considered in determining taxable

income and, conversely, which sources cannot be included in gross income to begin with, §

1.861-1(a)(1) directs us to § 1.861-8:

"26 C.F.R. § 1.861-8 Computation of taxable income from sources within


the United States and from other sources and activities.

"(a)In general — (1) Scope. Sections 861(b) and 863(a) state in general terms
how to determine taxable income of a taxpayer from sources within the
United States after gross income from sources within the United States
has been determined.

[This again confirms that gross income from within the U.S. "whatever"
sources derived is not necessarily subject to federal taxation. "Taxable"
income, therefore, must be something less than all income from within from
"whatever" source. Therefore, some sources within the United States are