You are on page 1of 84
[…] federal lands over which the States have ceded jurisdiction to the federal government,

"federal enclaves". All other territory within the country is in the States, which means they

are not within the federal jurisdiction.

Most people would be surprised to learn that they do not live on United States soil

and that many have been born, lived and died without ever having set foot on United States

soil.

This would be a good time to review one of the regulations discussed hereinabove,

more particularly, 26 CFR 1.861-8T(d)(2)(iii):

"(iii) Income that is not considered tax exempt.

41
"The following items are not considered to be exempt, eliminated, or
excluded income and, thus, may have expenses, losses, or other deductions
allocated and apportioned to them:

"(A) In the case of a foreign taxpayer (including a foreign sales corporation


(FSC)) computing its effectively connected income, gross income (whether
domestic or foreign source) which is not effectively connected to the conduct