Professional Documents
[…] federal government to tax, but in checking the index under "Income Tax" we find "sources"
and we also find "within the U.S." In order to determine what income is taxable the index
[This section goes on to list items of gross income, but does not define
source nor does it specify any sources. Following the statutory text, however,
we are referred to the Code of Federal Regulations:]
18
"CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS
". . . .
"Computation of taxable income from sources within U.S. and from other
sources and activities, see 26 CFR Sec. 1.861-8."
So, now our journey into the labyrinth continues into the Code of Federal
Regulations:
"26 C.F.R. § 1.861-1 Income from sources within the United States.
"(1) Within the United States. The gross income from sources within the
United States, consisting of the items of gross income specified in section
861(a) plus the items of gross income allocated or apportioned to such sources
in accordance with section 863(a). See 26 C.F.R. §§ 1.861-2 to 1.861-7,
inclusive, and 26 C.F.R. § 1.863-1. The taxable income from sources
within the United States, in the case of such income, shall be determined
by deducting therefrom, in accordance with sections 861(b) and 863(a),
the expenses, losses, and other deductions properly apportioned or allocated
thereto and a ratable part of any other expenses, losses, or deductions which
cannot definitely be allocated to some item or class of gross income. See
26 C.F.R. §§ 1.861-8 and 1.863-1."
(emphasis added)
19
There are two distinct provisions contained in this regulation that warrant our
attention. First, the section informs us that §§ 861 et seq. are to be used to determine
taxable income, but, equally significant, is, second, that besides the deductions of