You are on page 1of 84
[…] Subtitle A does, however, designate partners as liable for the taxes on income of a

partnership, but only in their "individual" capacities (26 U.S.C. § 701) while certain

partnerships are declared liable for excess recapture of credits (26 U.S.C. 704).

Foreign corporations are specifically designated as the party liable for payment of

the "Branch profits tax" imposed by 26 U.S.C. § 884 (which, incidentally, does impose the

tax on "any foreign corporation").

The only other party that is identified in the income tax law as liable for the payment

of any income tax is revealed in 26 U.S.C. § 1461:

"Sec. 1461. Liability for withheld tax

"Every person required to deduct and withhold any tax under this chapter
is hereby made liable for such tax and is hereby indemnified against the

8
claims and demands of any person for the amount of any payments made in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter."

(emphasis added)

"This chapter" is "Chapter 3 - Withholding Tax on Nonresident Aliens and Foreign

Corporations". Thus the liable party in this instance is anyone withholding tax on

nonresident aliens and foreign corporations.