You are on page 1of 286
[…] Here are my preliminary findings on the question
of who \,'ould be authorized to administer an oath to
Richard Nixon in the proposed deposition in California .
Statutes of the United States authorize various
officers to administer oaths in certain types of pro-
ceedings. The only statutes "'Jhich would appear ap-
plicable to this situation are the following:
1. United States magistrates . 28 U.S.C . ~ 636(a)
(2)
2. Justices and judges of the United States . 28
U. S . C. 459.
3. Each federal clerk of court and his deputies .
28 U. S . C. 959 .
4. The Vice President of the United States. 5
U. S .C. 2903(c) (1) .
5. "An individual authorized by local law to
administer oaths in the State, District, or territory
or possession of the United States where the oath is
administered ." 5 U.S . C. 2903(c) (2) . I have not yet
checked California law but I would assume this catesory
would include California judges and notaries public .
Several other provisions which ... muld be nice to
use do not seem applicable . Rule 6(c) of the Criminal