You are on page 1of 76
[…] residents or domestic corporations not including... [certain exceptions]
(3) Personal services - Compensation for labor or personal services performed in
the United States; except... [certain exceptions]
(b) Taxable income from sources within United States
From the items of gross income specified in subsection (a) as being income from
sources within the United States there shall be deducted [allowable deductions]. The
remainder, if any, shall be included in full as taxable income from sources within the
United States.” [26 USC § 861]

It is easy to see how this could be read to mean that the income of all citizens who live and
work within the states “shall be treated as income from sources within the United States,” and
after taking deductions, “shall be included in full as taxable income from sources within the
United States.” (However, even most tax professionals know that such a reading of this
section is incorrect.)

To fully understand the application of 26 USC § 861, it is essential to understand the structure
of Subchapter N of the Code, which is entitled “Tax based on income from sources within or