You are on page 1of 76
[…] “sources within the United States,” then that income “shall be considered to be” taxable for
nonresident aliens or foreign corporations. A contradiction exists, unless one realizes that the
term “sources of income” has a restricted meaning, which in this case would apply only to
foreigners.

Strange Links

In various sections of the statutes, Section 911 is referenced where it does not seem to fit in, if
one accepts the common, overly-broad interpretation of the Code. One example exists in
Section 1 itself (the section imposing the income tax on individuals). Subsection (g) of Section
1 deals with certain income of children being treated as income of that child’s parents, and
shows that the term “earned income” is defined in 26 USC § 911(d)(2).

33
Taxable Income - Larken Rose 34 Revised: 4/15/2002

“(g) Certain unearned income of minor children taxed as if parent's income…


(4) Net unearned income
For purposes of this subsection--
(A) In general
The term "net unearned income" means the excess of--
(i) the portion of the adjusted gross income for the taxable year which is not
attributable to earned income (as defined in section 911(d)(2))…” [26 USC § 1(g)]