You are on page 1of 76
[…] Section
1132.55 of the Internal Revenue Manual (entitled “Criminal Investigation Division”) begins as
follows:

“The Criminal Investigation Division enforces the criminal statutes applicable to income,
estate, gift, employment, and excise tax laws… involving United States citizens residing
in foreign countries and nonresident aliens subject to Federal income tax filing
requirements…” [IRM, Section 1132.55 (1991 Ed.)]

38
Taxable Income - Larken Rose 39 Revised: 4/15/2002
Similarly, the federal regulations found in 26 CFR § 601.101(a) describe in general the
functions of the Internal Revenue Service. The only specific mention in these regulations of
who or what is subject to taxes administered by the Internal Revenue Service reads as follows:

“The Director, Foreign Operations District, administers the internal revenue laws
applicable to taxpayers residing or doing business abroad, foreign taxpayers deriving
income from sources within the United States, and taxpayers who are required to
withhold tax on certain payments to nonresident aliens and foreign corporations…”
[26 CFR § 601.101(a)]

In keeping with the deceptive structure used throughout the statutes and regulations, the reader
is left to assume that some other matters are also under IRS jurisdiction, but nothing else is
specifically mentioned.

16) The Other Side