You are on page 1of 76
[…] This
does not mean that the “residual grouping” is taxable. The regulations show in several places
that there must be an “operative section” which applies in order to determine taxable income.

“A taxpayer to which this section applies is required to allocate deductions to a class


of gross income and, then, if necessary to make the determination required by the
operative section of the Code, to apportion deductions within the class of gross income
between the statutory grouping of gross income (or among the statutory groupings)
and the residual grouping of gross income.” [26 CFR § 1.861-8(a)(2)]

The regulation which states that the “residual grouping” may be exempt from taxation also
shows that there must be an “operative section” applicable.

“In some instances, where the operative section so requires, the statutory grouping or
the residual grouping may include, or consist entirely of, excluded income.”
[26 CFR § 1.861-8(a)(4)]

This is only logical, based on the simple fact that the section “for determining taxable income
from sources within the United States” (26 CFR § 1.861-8) states over and over again that it is
for determining taxable income from “specific sources,” not the “residual groupings.”

“The rules contained in this section apply in determining taxable income of the
taxpayer from specific sources and activities under other sections of the Code, referred
to in this section as operative sections…” [26 CFR 1.861-8(a)(1)]

“The operative sections of the Code which require the determination of taxable income
of the taxpayer from specific sources or activities and which give rise to statutory
groupings to which this section is applicable include the sections described below…”
[26 CFR 1.861-8(f)(1)]

53
Taxable Income - Larken Rose 54 Revised: 4/15/2002
“A taxpayer to which this section applies is required to allocate deductions to a class
of gross income and, then, if necessary to make the determination required by the
operative section of the Code, to apportion deductions…” [26 CFR § 1.861-8(a)(2)]

The regulations (and statutes) are not about determining taxable income from anywhere other
than the “specific sources.” Part of the confusion is from the fact that, in stating that the