You are on page 1of 76
[…] (A) In general
The term "net unearned income" means the excess of--
(i) the portion of the adjusted gross income for the taxable year which is not
attributable to earned income (as defined in section 911(d)(2))…” [26 USC § 1(g)]

This section (26 USC § 1(g)) is referred to later in Section 59(j), and Section 911(d)(2) is again
mentioned as the section which defines “earned income.” Other sections, such as 26 USC §
66(d) and 26 USC § 469(e), also refer to Section 911(d)(2) for the definition of “earned
income.” There is nothing peculiar about the definition in 26 USC § 911(d)(2) itself, which
states the following:

“(d) Definitions and special rules


For purposes of this section--
(2) Earned income
(A) In general
The term "earned income" means wages, salaries, or professional fees, and other
amounts received as compensation for personal services actually rendered, but does not
include…” [26 USC § 911(d)]

What is interesting is the location of the definition: