You are on page 1of 76
[…] (The following explanation deals with an issue which was most likely intended to be confusing.
It is included for the purpose of being thorough in documenting and refuting anything likely to
be used to try to counter the conclusions of this report.)

Some who are unaware of the statutory and regulatory history of 26 USC § 861 may claim,
based on the current regulations, that all income that comes from somewhere other than the
“specific sources” makes up a “residual grouping” of gross income, which is nonetheless
taxable. This position is based entirely on the current regulations in 26 CFR § 1.861-8, which
state the following:

“[T]he term ‘statutory grouping of gross income’ or ‘statutory grouping’ means the
gross income from a specific source or activity which must first be determined in order
to arrive at ‘taxable income’ from which specific source or activity under an operative
section. (See paragraph (f)(1) of this section.) Gross income from other sources or
activities is referred to as the ‘residual grouping of gross income’ or ‘residual
grouping.’” [26 CFR § 1.861-8(a)(4)]

So “statutory groupings” means income from the specific taxable “sources” listed in 26 CFR §
1.861-8(f)(1). The implication some see here is that income from other “sources” (referred to