You are on page 1of 76
[…] Sources of income
Determination, 26 § 861 et seq…
Within the U.S., 26 § 861”

Again, income from “sources” within the United States is specifically dealt with by Section
861, and “determination” of sources of income is also dealt with by Section 861 and the
following sections.

(It should be mentioned that neither the cross-references nor the indexes are technically the
law, but they are indications of how the law works. Unless someone wants to claim that they
are incorrect, they are still useful indicators. And, as will be shown, they are not necessary
for proving the relevance of 26 USC § 861 anyway.)

Numerous sections of the law (e.g. 79, 105, 410, 414, 505) identify Section 861 as the section
which determines what constitutes “income from sources within the United States,” and Section
306 even uses the phrase: “part I of subchapter N (sec. 861 and following, relating to
determination of sources of income).”

Clearly 26 USC § 861 and following (which make up Part I of Subchapter N of the Code) are
very relevant to determining what is considered a “source of income,” and Section 861 in
particular deals within income from “sources” within the United States. (Section 862 deals