You are on page 1of 76
[…] law itself defines that meaning. When the written law explains the meaning of a term used in
the law Standard English usage becomes irrelevant. For example, by the definition in 26 USC
§ 7701(a)(1), the term “person” includes estates, companies and corporations (in addition to
individuals). While no one would call WalMart a “person” in everyday conversation,
WalMart is a “person” under federal tax law. The legal use of a term is often quite different
from basic English, and therefore reading one section of the law alone can be very misleading.

For example, 26 USC § 5841 states that “[t]he Secretary [of the Treasury] shall maintain a
central registry of all firearms in the United States which are not in the possession or under the
control of the United States.” But this law has a far more limited application than this section
by itself would seem to imply. In 26 USC § 5845(a) it is made clear that the term “firearm” in
these sections does not include the majority of rifles and handguns (while the term “firearm” in