You are on page 1of 76
[…] “(b) Taxable income. The taxable income from sources without the United States… shall
be determined on the same basis as that used in Sec. 1.861-8 for determining the taxable
income from sources within the United States.” [26 CFR § 1.862-1]

Section 1.863-6 of the regulations (dealing with income from foreign countries or federal
possessions) also identifies sections 1.861-1 through 1.863-5 as applying “[t]he principles… for
determining the gross and the taxable income from sources within and without the United
States.” Over and over again it is shown that 26 USC § 861(b) of the statutes and 26 CFR §
1.861-8 of the regulations are to be used to determine taxable domestic income.

6) Specific Sources

Section 861 of the statutes uses general language that at first seems to apply to almost all
income coming from within the United States.

“Sec. 861. Income from sources within the United States


(a) Gross income from sources within United States
The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within
the United States:
(1) Interest
Interest from the United States or the District of Columbia...
(3) Personal services
Compensation for labor or personal services performed in the United States;
except... [other items listed]” (26 USC § 861(a))

As with Section 61, it is easy to falsely conclude that these items are always taxable, but the
regulations related to Section 861 prove this to be incorrect. (And, as will be shown later, the