You are on page 1of 76
[…] the United States.” There is no indication in the section that it should only be used if someone
also has income from outside the states, and there is no indication that it only determines in
39
Taxable Income - Larken Rose 40 Revised: 4/15/2002
certain unusual cases what “shall be treated as income from sources within the United States.”
(While it is easy for a reader to assume that he knows what “income from sources within the
United States” means, the law specifically answers the question, so speculations and
assumptions are irrelevant.)

The second subsection (namely, 26 USC § 861(b)) is entitled “Taxable income from sources
within United States,” and it states how to determine what “shall be included in full as taxable
income from sources within the United States.” Again, the text gives no indication whatsoever
that these sections should only be used to determine “gross income” and “taxable income”
from within the United States in certain unusual circumstances.