You are on page 1of 76
[…] The
Internal Revenue Manual shows that the courts, as well as the IRS, considers legislative history
when determining the correct application of the law.

“The courts give great importance to the literal language of the Code but the language
does not solve every tax controversy. Courts also consider the history of a particular
code section...” [Internal Revenue Manual, (4.2)7.2.1.1]

When the tell-tale phrase disappeared from the statutes after 1921, the application of the law
did not change. What changed was the effort required to find the truth.

1978

In 1978, the wording of 26 CFR § 1.861-8 was changed significantly, and the title was
changed from “Computation of Taxable Income from Sources Within the United States” to
“Computation of taxable income from sources within the United States and from other sources
and activities.” Some have suggested that the current title implies that one should not be using
this section unless he has income both from within the United States and from “other sources
and activities.” The older title, as well as the text of the current regulations, shows that this is
not the case.