You are on page 1of 76
[…] “Profits of citizens, residents, or domestic corporations derived from sales in foreign


commerce must be included in their gross income; but special provisions are made for
nonresident aliens and foreign corporations... and, in certain cases... for citizens and
domestic corporations deriving income from sources within possessions of the United
States.”

This list of taxable activities is absent from the current regulations under 26 USC § 61.
However, something very similar is found in the current regulations under 26 USC § 861.
The regulations under Section 861 twice define the term “class of gross income,” saying that a
“class of gross income” “may consist of one or more items… of gross income enumerated in
section 61.” The regulations in 26 CFR § 1.861-8 then refer the reader to “paragraph (d)(2)
of this section which provides that a class of gross income may include excluded income.”

In other words, the “items” of income listed in Section 61 are not necessarily taxable, but are
in some cases “exempt” or “excluded” from the federal income tax. Paragraph (d)(2) states
only “[Reserved]” (meaning there is no current regulation) but refers the reader to paragraph