You are on page 1of 76
[…] Instead, they use the general
wording that leaves the reader free to assume that only income specifically exempted by statute
is exempt from taxation.

The current regulations do show that some “law” outside of Title 26 still exempts some income
from taxation.

“[A] class of income which is considered as wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by
subtitle A includes any class of income which is:
(i) Wholly excluded from gross income under any provision of Subtitle A, or
(ii) Wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by Subtitle A under the provisions of any
other law.” [26 CFR § 1.265-1(b)]

The section goes on to say that “the term nonexempt income means any income which is
required to be included in gross income.” Even here, the specific reference to the Constitution
has been removed, allowing the reader to assume that it refers only to exemption by some
other statutory law (as opposed to the “fundamental law,” the Constitution). The disappearance