You are on page 1of 76
[…] 1.861-14T for determining taxable income from sources within the United States.”
[26 CFR § 1.863-1(c)]

41
Taxable Income - Larken Rose 42 Revised: 4/15/2002
In the above citation, the regulations prove the point twice in one sentence. First it says that
taxable income from within or without is to be determined under the cited sections, which
means that one does not need income from within and without for the section to apply. Then
in the second half of the sentence, it specifically refers to the cited sections (26 CFR § 1.861-8
and following) as the sections “for determining taxable income from sources within the United
States.” Additional citations agree.

“Sec. 1.861-8 [is the section] for determining the taxable income from sources within
the United States.” [26 CFR § 1.862-1]

If not for the previous citations, some might try to bicker over the correct legal application,
based on the use of the word “and” in the following two citations. But in light of the above,
they just add more support to the relevance of 26 USC § 861.