You are on page 1of 76
[…] moved, reworded, renumbered and changed, in such a way to make the correct application of
the laws more and more difficult to find.

1921

As shown above, some very telling phrases simply vanished from the regulations in 1954. But
it was not only the regulations that lost some honesty along the way. The statutes of the

27
Taxable Income - Larken Rose 28 Revised: 4/15/2002
Revenue Act of 1921 show why the regulations said what they said back before 1954. Just as
happened with the regulations, a telling phrase that existed in 1921 is no longer found in the
statutes. The current Section 861 and its predecessors have remained basically the same for
more than 70 years. The text begins “The following items of gross income shall be treated as
income from sources within the United States:”

The section then lists certain “items” of income (interest, dividends, compensation for labor,
rents and royalties, etc.) coming from inside the United States. In 1921 the section was very
similar, but it began “That in the case of a nonresident alien individual or of a citizen entitled