You are on page 1of 76
[…] statutes throughout Subchapter N (which are listed in 1.861-8(f)(1) of the regulations). In
other words, while the regulations list the taxable activities all in one place (26 CFR § 1.861-
8(f)(1)), the statutes describe those taxable activities in various sections throughout Subchapter
N. The “specific sources” listed in the regulations each refer specifically to sections of the
statutes (called “operative sections”) describing those activities. For example, item “(iv)” on
the list in 1.861-8(f)(1) specifically refers to sections 871(b)(1) and 882(a)(1) of the statutes,
which state the following:

“A nonresident alien individual engaged in trade or business within the United


States… shall be taxable as provided in section 1…” [26 USC § 871(b)(1)]

“A foreign corporation engaged in trade or business within the United States… shall
be taxable as provided in section 11[*]…” [26 USC § 882(a)(1)]

(* Section 11 imposes the income tax on corporations; Section 1 imposes it on individuals)

10
Taxable Income - Larken Rose 11 Revised: 4/15/2002
Here the statutes state that these specific activities (or “sources”) may produce taxable income.