You are on page 1of 76
[…] United States.”

The current regulations show that this is the case. This shows that the “general terms” used in
Section 861 of the statutes only applies to income from “specific sources.”

“Sections 861(b) and 863(a) state in general terms how to determine taxable income of a
taxpayer from sources within the United States...” [26 CFR § 1.861-8]

“(ii) Relationship of sections 861, 862, 863(a), and 863(b). Sections 861, 862, 863(a),
and 863(b) are the four provisions applicable in determining taxable income from specific
sources.” [26 CFR § 1.861-8(f)(3)(ii)]

As shown above, 26 USC 861(b) says that the “items” of gross income listed in 861(a), after
subtracting deductions, “shall be included in full as taxable income from sources within the
United States.” However, the corresponding regulations are found in 26 CFR § 1.861-8, and
state in the first paragraph that they “apply in determining taxable income of the taxpayer from
specific sources and activities.” So again we see that the general terms of 861 of the statutes