You are on page 1of 76
[…] Many tax professionals will argue that Section 861 “doesn’t apply” to most people, and
therefore most readers should ignore the sections which “determine the sources of income for
purposes of the income tax.” This is entirely illogical, but it is the only way for the tax
professionals to avoid admitting their monumental error. Contrary to the evidence, they
continue to claim that most citizens receive taxable income.

The following shows yet another link between Section 61 and Section 861, by specifically
stating that the “items” of income listed in Section 61 can include income which is not taxable.

A “class of gross income” “may consist of one or more items... of gross income
enumerated in section 61.” [26 CFR § 1.861-8(a)(3)]

“[P]aragraph (d)(2) of this section... provides that a class of gross income may
include excluded income.” [26 CFR § 1.861-8(b)(1)]

(26 CFR § 1.861-8(d)(2) just redirects the reader to 26 CFR § 1.861-8T(d)(2).)

“For purposes of this section, the term exempt income means any income that is, in
whole or in part, exempt, excluded, or eliminated for federal income tax purposes.”