You are on page 1of 76
[…] and following).

The current regulations under 26 CFR § 1.861-8 are more than thirty pages long, and have
been that way since 1978. Prior to 1978, the section was less than one page long, and there
was no mention of “operative sections,” “statutory groupings,” “specific sources,” etc. This
explosion in the size and complexity of these regulations happened without a significant change
in the wording of the statutes (which have remained basically the same for more than 70
years).

While the truth can still be found about the proper application of 26 USC § 861 (as shown
above), it has certainly become more complicated than it was previously. Sections 861 through
864 of the current statutes came from Section 119 of the 1939 statutes, which used very similar
wording as the current sections.

“Sec. 119. Income from sources within United States


(a) Gross income from sources in United States. The following items of gross income
shall be treated as income from sources within the United States:
(1) Interest...
(3) Personal services - Compensation for labor or personal services performed in the
United States...”

However, the regulations under the 1939 Code quite showed quite plainly the limited
application of the general terms of this section of the statutes.

49
Taxable Income - Larken Rose 50 Revised: 4/15/2002
“Sec. 29.119-1. Income from sources within the United States.