Welcome to Scribd. Sign in or start your free trial to enjoy unlimited e-books, audiobooks & documents.Find out more
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Look up keyword
Like this
6Activity
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
59838885 2 1 Theory of Metal Cutting Q a for Student

59838885 2 1 Theory of Metal Cutting Q a for Student

Ratings: (0)|Views: 595|Likes:
Published by myidprince

More info:

Categories:Types, School Work
Published by: myidprince on Dec 14, 2011
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

06/13/2014

pdf

text

original

 
7/12/20111
Theory 
 
of 
 
Metal
 
Cutting
By 
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 
 
Q. Why even a battery operatedpencil sharpener cannot beaccepted as a machine tool?
Ans.
In sp te o av ng a ot er ma or eatures omachinetools, thesharpenerisof lowvalue.
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 
 
IES
2001
For cutting of brass with single
point cutting toolonalathe, tool should have
(a) Negative
 
rake
 
angle(b) Positive
 
rake
 
angle(c) Zero
 
rake
 
angle
 
(d) Zero
 
side
 
relief 
 
angle
 Ans.
 
(c)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 
IES
1995
Single
 
point
 
thread
 
cutting
 
tool
 
should
 
ideally 
 
have:
a)
Zero
 
rake
b)
Positive
 
rake
c)
Negative
 
rake
d)
Normal
 
rake
 Ans.
 
(a)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 
GATE
1995;
 
2008
Cutting
 
power
 
consumption
 
in
 
turning
 
can
 
be
 
significantly 
 
reduced
 
by 
 
(a)
 
Increasing
 
rake
 
angle
 
of 
 
the
 
tool
 
(b)
 
Increasing
 
the
 
cutting
 
angles
 
of 
 
the
 
tool(c)
 
 Widening
 
the
 
nose
 
radius
 
of 
 
the
 
tool
 
(d)
 
Increasing
 
the
 
clearance
 
angle
 Ans.
 
(a)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 
IES
1993
 Assertion (A): For a negative rake tool, the specificcutting pressure is smaller than for a positive raketool underotherwiseidenticalconditions.Reason (R): The shear strain undergone by the chip.
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is thecorrectexplanationof A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is
not
thecorrectexplanationof A (c) A is true but R is false(d) A is false but R is true
Ans. (d)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 
 
7/12/20112
IES
 
 – 2005
 Assertion (A): Carbide tips are generally givennegativerakeangle.Reason (R): Carbide tips are made from very hardmaterials.
a o an are n v ua y rue an s ecorrectexplanationof A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is
not
thecorrectexplanationof A (c) A is true but R is false(d) A is false but R is true
 Ans. (b)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 
 
IES
 
 – 2002
 Assertion (A): Negative rake is usually provided oncarbidetipped tools.Reason (R): Carbide tools are weaker incompression.
a o an are n v ua y rue an s ecorrectexplanationof A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is
not
thecorrectexplanationof A (c) A is true but R is false(d) A is false but R is true
 Ans. (c)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 
 
IES
 
2011
 Which one of the following statement is NOT correct with reference to the purposes and effects of rake angleof acutting tool?(a) Toguidethechip flowdirection(b) To reduce the friction between the tool flanks andthe machined surface(c) Toadd keennessorsharpness to thecuttingedges.(d) To providebetterthermal efficiency.
 Ans. (b)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 
IAS
 
 – 1994
Consider
 
the
 
following
 
characteristics
1. The
 
cutting
 
edge
 
is
 
normal
 
to
 
the
 
cutting
 
 velocity.2. The
 
cutting
 
forces
 
occur
 
in
 
two
 
directions
 
only.3. The
 
cutting
 
edge
 
is
 
 wider
 
than
 
the
 
depth
 
of 
 
cut.The
 
characteristics
 
applicable
 
to
 
orthogonal
 
cutting
 
 would
 
include(a) 1
 
and
 
2
 
(b) 1
 
and
 
3(c) 2
 
and
 
3 (d) 1,
 
2
 
and
 
3
 Ans.
 
(d)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 
IES
2006
 Which
 
of 
 
the
 
following
 
is
 
a
 
single
 
point
 
cutting
 
tool?
(a) Hacksaw
 
bladeb Millin
 
cutter(c) Grinding
 
 wheel(d) Parting
 
tool
 Ans.
 
(d)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 
IES
1995
The angle between the face and the flank of thesinglepointcuttingtool isknownas
a)
Rakeangle
b)
Clearanceangle
 
c)
Lipangle
d)
Pointangle
 Ans. (c)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 
 
7/12/20113
IES
2006
 Assertion (A): For drilling cast iron, the tool isprovided with a point angle smaller than thatrequired foraductilematerial.Reason (R): Smaller point angle results in lowerra eang e.
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is thecorrectexplanationof A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not thecorrectexplanationof A (c) A is true but R is false(d) A is false but R is true
Ans. (c)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 
IES
2002
Considerthefollowingstatements:The strength of a single point cutting tool dependsupon1. Rakeangle2. Clearanceangle 3. Lipangle Whichof thesestatementsarecorrect?
(a) 1and 3 (b) 2 and 3(c) 1and 2 (d) 1, 2 and 3
 Ans. (d)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 
IES
2009
Consider the following statements with respecttotheeffectsof a largenoseradiusonthetool:1. Itdeterioratessurfacefinish.2. Itincreasesthepossibilityof chatter. 3. Itimprovestool life. Whichof theabovestatementsis/arecorrect?
(a) 2 only (b) 3 onl(c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3
 Ans. (c)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 
IES
1995
Consider the following statements about noseradius
1. It improvestool life2. Itreduces thecutting force3. It improvesthesurface finish.Selectthecorrectanswerusing thecodesgiven below:(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3(c) 1 and 3 (d) 1, 2 and 3
 Ans. (c)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 
IES
1994
Tool geometry of a single point cutting tool is specified by thefollowing elements:1. Backrakeangle2. Siderakeangle3. Endcutting edgeangle4. Sidecutting edgeangle5. Siderelief angle6. End relief angle7. NoseradiusThe correct sequence of these tool elements used forcorrectlyspecifying thetool geometry is(a) 1,2,3,6,5,4,7 (b) 1,2,6,5,3,4,7(c) 1,2,5,6,3,4,7 (d) 1, 2, 6, 3, 5, 4,7
ns. (b)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 
IES
2009
Thefollowing tool signatureisspecified forasingle
pointcutting tool inAmericansystem:
10, 12, 8, 6, 15, 20, 3 Whatdoestheangle 12 represent?(a) Sidecutting
edgeangle(b) Siderakeangle(c) Back rakeangle(d) Sideclearanceangle
 Ans. (b)
Compiled
 
By:
 
S
 
K
 
Mondal
 
Made
 
Easy 
 

Activity (6)

You've already reviewed this. Edit your review.
1 thousand reads
Sanjeev Kumar liked this
1 hundred reads
sanyasirao1 liked this
mukesh3021 liked this
Nakul Dahiya liked this

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->