BEFORE THE DULY CONSTITUTED ELECTORAL BOARD FOR THE
[…] questions to a referendum, being filed as required by this Code, and being in
apparent conformity with the provisions of this Act, shall be deemed to be validunless objection thereto is duly made in writing within 5 business days after the
last day for filing the certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petition
for a public question
10 ILCS 5/10-8 (2009),
Petitioner adequately stated her grounds of complaint, that the candidate did not meet the
Constitutional requirements for candidacy set by Illinoii
law. ‘The central provision at issue is
Section 10-8 of the Illinois Election Code, which states:
The objector's petition shall give the objector's name and residence address, and
shall state fully the nature of the objections to the certificate of nomination or
nomination papers or petitions in question, and shall state the interest of the
objector and shall state what relief is requested of the electoral board
10 I1.CS 5/10-8 (2011)
‘The requirements in Section 10-8 are directory rather than mandatory. The provisions of the
Ilinois Election Code are designed to protect the integrity of the electoral process. Welch v. Johnson,
147 IIL. 2d 40, 56, 167 Il, Dec. 989, 588 N.E.2d 1119 (1992).