Professional Documents
[…] measure” will protect present and future generations.17 Although the statutes
list multiple purposes,18 they clearly articulate a commitment to protecting the
interests of future generations.
13
UN Framework Convention on Climate Change art. 3(1), opened for signature May 9, 1992,
U.N. Doc. A/AC.237/18 (Part II) (Add. 1), 31 I.L.M. 848.
14
See, e.g., National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a) (2006); see also Ap-
pendix D: Examples of Domestic Legal Frameworks to Protect Future Generations.
15
See Appendix D.
16
Ind. Code tit. 13, art. 12, ch. 3(1) (2008).
17
Environmental Improvement Act, N.M. Stat. Ann. Ch. 74, art. 1(2) (2006). See also California
Environmental Quality Act, Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21001(e) (2006) (declaring the intent of the
state to “[c]reate and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive
harmony to fulfill the social and economic requirements of present and future generations”).
18
The Indiana Code says the other purposes of its environmental title are:
(1) to provide for evolving policies for comprehensive environmental
development and control on a statewide basis;
(2) to unify, coordinate, and implement programs to provide for the most