You are on page 1of 11
[…] Case at hand brought based on O.C.G.A. 21-2-5(a) and (b), O.C.G.A. 21-2-193. O.C.G.A. 21-2-5 states "Every candidate for federal and state office ... shall meet the constitutional and statutory qualifications for holding the office being sought." The case of Haynes v Wells, 538 S.E.2d 430 (GA 2000) establishes that a candidate seeking to hold office through an election in the state has the affirmative duty to prove their eligibility.