You are on page 1of 62
[…] Endorsement program." ld., 2-4(C).
56. Once a borrower is approved by the lender and closing has occurred, the lender
submits the loan to HUD for FHA insurance endorsement.
2. Legal requirements for lenders participating in the Direct Endorsement
mortgage insurance program
a. Statutory requirements
57. Congress and HUD have prescribed to lenders clear standards for approval of
mortgage insurance, including standards for appraisals.
58. In 1989 amendments to the National Housing Act, Congress adopted appraisal
standards. 12 U.S.C. 1708(1). The Act requires HUD to "prescribe standards for the appraisal
of all property to be insured by the Federal Housing Administration. Such appraisals shall be
performed in accordance with uniform standards, by individuals who have demonstrated
-13 -
0101:24-11 299814 VI
Case 1:09-cv-02040-RJD-JMA Document 1 Filed 05/13/09 Page 18 of 53 PageID #: 18

competence and whose professional conduct is subject to effective supervision." 12 U.S.C.
1708(f)(1).
59. Congress established minimum appraisal standards, which it authorized HUD to
build upon further. These minimum standards are that: (1) appraisals "shall be performed in
accordance with genemlly accepted appraisal standards," and (ii) each appraisal be a written