You are on page 1of 62
[…] appraisal report. 12 U.S.C. 1708(f)(3)(B).
62. Congress also imposed restrictions on appraisal companies by requiring only
specifically approved appraisers to perform appraisals for HUD-insured mortgages. For
individuals who are employees of appraisal companies, only those persons who meet the
qualifications or standards for appraisers and inclusion on appraiser fee panels established by
- 14-
0101)1..11 2991&4 VI
Case 1:09-cv-02040-RJD-JMA Document 1 Filed 05/13/09 Page 19 of 53 PageID #: 19

HUD are eligible to conduct appraisals insured by HUD, i.e., FHA-insured mortgages. 12
U.S.C. 1708()(4).
63. In July 2008, Congress impOsed additional restrictions on approved appraisers.
Beginning on July 30, 2008, "any appraiser chosen or approved to conduct appraisals for
mortgages under this title shall: (A) be certified (i) by the State in which the property to be
appraised is located ... or (ii) by a nationally recognized professional appraisa1 organi7l!tilJll; and
(B) have demonstrated verifiable education in the appraisal requirements established by the
[FHA]." 12 U.S.C. 1708()(S).
b. Regulatory requirements
(1) Underwriting requirements
64. Exercising its statutory authority, HUD adopted regulations governing lenders
who seek to issue FHA-insured mortgages. See generally 24 C.F.R 203.1 et seq.