You are on page 1of 62
[…] certification items that apply to the mortgage submitted for endorsement, as set forth in the
applicable handbook or similar publication that is distributed to all Direct Endorsement
mortgagees .... " 24 C.F.R. 203.255(bX5).
77. In addition, lenders must submit a separate mortgagee certification. This must
state that "the authorized representative or the mortgagee ... who is making the certification bas
personally reviewed the mortgage documents and the application for insurance endorsement, and
certif[iesj that the mortgage complies with [24 C.F.R. 203.255(b)]." 24 C.F.R.
203.255(bXII). In addition, "[t]he-certification shall incorporate each of the mortgagee
certification items which apply to the mortgage loan submitted for endorsement, as set forth in
the applicable handbook or similar publication that is distributed to all Direct Endorsement
mortgagees." Id.
d. Appraisal requirements in BUD Handbooks and Forms submitted to
FHA liS applicable to Direct Endonement lenden
78. "The success of the FHA insurance program and HUD's ability to protect its
financial interest begins with selecting qualified and knowledgeable appraisers." HUD