You are on page 1of 62
[…] date, supported by presentation and analysis of relevant market infonnation." 12 U.S.c.
1708(f)(1 )(A), (B).
60. The law sets independence standards for appraisers involved in federa1ly-
regulated transactions. See 12 U.S.C. 3331, et seq. It provides that an in-house or "staff"
appraiser at a bank "must be independent of the lending, investment, and collection functions and
not involved, except as an appraiser, in the federally related transaction, and have no direct or
indirect interest, financial or otherwise, in the property." 12 C.F.R. 34.45. For appraisers who
are independent contractors or ''fee'' appraisers, the regulation states that "the appraiser shall be
engaged directly by the regulated institution or its agent, and have no direct or indirect interest,
financial or otherwise, in the property transaction." 12 C.F.R. 34.45.
61. In 1990, Congress added standards to apply specifically to DE program
appraisers. It required that appraisers comply with qualifications or standards established by
HUD, and that the individual responsible for the appraisal personally approve and sign the