You are on page 1of 62
[…] written appraisal in a form that complies with FHA requirements." 24 C.F.R. 203.15.
c. Lender certifications to induce FHA to approve Direct Endonement
mortgage insurance applications
73. HUD's regulations provide that any "certification required by[FHAl shall
specifically state that it bas been made, presented, and delivered for the purpose of influencing
an official action of the FHA, and of the Commissioner [of FHA], and may be relied upon by the
Commissioner as a true statement of the facts contained therein." 24 C.F.R. 200.62.
74. As pertinent to this case, HUD requires Direct Endorsement lenders to submit
three properly completed forms and certifications with applications for mortgage insurance. 24
C.F.R. 203.255(b).
75. Lenders must submit a "[p ]roperty appraisal upon a form meeting the
requirements of [lIUD] (including, if required any additional documentation supporting the
appraised value of the property ... ). 24 C.F.R. 203.255(bXl).
------ ---------- ---------------------------------------------------------------
- 16-
OIOlU-11 299814 V1
Case 1:09-cv-02040-RJD-JMA Document 1 Filed 05/13/09 Page 21 of 53 PageID #: 21

76. Lenders also must submit an underwriter certification.