You are on page 1of 2
[…] City Atty. Opin. Nos. 970074 (8/26/94) & 970038 (4/8/97). City Atty. Opin. Nos. 970074 (8/26/94) Charter, Art. V, 1-6; City Atty. Opin. No. 940074 (8/26/94).

Hon. Annise D. Parker Mayor Term Limits Page 2

Council Member and that, for purposes of term limits, such positions constitute the "same office," i.e., that of Council Member.

Vacancy in office Vacancies in public office are governed by the Texas Constitution, the Local Government Code and, as regards City elective offices, the City Charter.4 Article 16, section 17 of the Constitution provides that "[a]ll officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified" and is commonly referred to as the "holdover rule"; elected city officials are considered "officers" for purposes of Article 16, section 17. The legal department has recently addressed the law relating to the creation of a "vacancy" in a City elective office in response to an attempt by a former