is a unique, multiunctional compound made rom lauric acid, obtainedrom sustainable coconut oil and vegetable-derived glycerin. When compared with standard“monoglycerides,”
has multiple positive characteristics not typically oundin a single product and ofers elegance and utility to personal care and pharmaceutical products.
WHY USE COLONIAL MONOLAURIN?
• 1,4 - Dioxane-ree• 100% naturally-derived and nontoxic• Co-emulsiﬁer• Emollient• Anti-microbial• A US FDA “Generally Regarded As Sae”
approved ood additive• Shown to inactivate bacteria, viruses andungi/yeast
WHAT DOES IT DO?
• Provide strong sel-preservation activity• Promotes the penetration o activesthrough the skin• Co-emulsiﬁer with other suractants• Enhances the aesthetics o ormulationswith excellent rub-out• Creates superior stability in emulsions o all types
Monoester content: 90%
Fatty acid composition:
Capric: Max. 2%Lauric: Min. 90%Myristic: Max. 8%Iodine value: Max. 1Saponiﬁcation value: 200 - 210Free glycerol: Max. 4%Free atty acid: Max. 1.5%Melting point: Approx. 59°C - 60°CAppearance White pastilles
TSCA, REACH, DSL, AICS, ENCS, ECL, PICCS, IECSC
GREENSTAR RATING =
G R A S