Welcome to Scribd, the world's digital library. Read, publish, and share books and documents. See more
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Look up keyword or section
Like this
6Activity

Table Of Contents

12. If Ozer and Parks do not serve on the same committee, which of the
13. If Dr. York treats ears, which of the following must be true?
14. If Dr. Zeller does not treat ears, which of the following is a complete and
15. If Dr. York does not treat throats, which of the following must be FALSE?
16. Which of the following must be true?
17. Suppose that Dr. Zeller does not treat the throat but that all of the other
18. Which of the following pairs of compartments could contain the same kind of
19. Which of the following could be true?
20. What is the maximum possible number of compartments containing pears?
21. What is the maximum possible number of compartments containing grapefruit?
10. Since you‟re asked which choice MUST be true, keep in mind that the four
12. If O can‟t serve with P, and you know from the setup that O can‟t serve
13. This question is a gimme — it makes sure you‟ve read the rules. If Y
14. Look at what you have, then try to make some deductions. If Z doesn‟t
15. Since the question asks which of the following must be FALSE, choices that
17. Start with what you‟re given, and then add your knowledge of the rules. If
20. The best way to solve this question is to first figure out which
23. Conclusion: biphenyls should be banned from use in growing cow feed in
24. Kipling says that his constituents shouldn't blame him for causing many
25. This passage is concerned with Gilliatt's ability to describe anyone
Kaplan的逻辑题库-A2(带解释) [ZT]
C can cause kidney stones
10. A person can drive on which of the following three roads without passing a
11. If a person can drive on the Beltway from the Blue Toll to the Yellow Toll
12. Which of the following could be three consecutive landmarks passed by
13. A person driving on the Beltway has just passed through the Blue Toll
14. Which of the following could be a list of the students in order from
16. If Quentin is shorter than Kathy but taller than Oliver, who must be the
19. Which of the following could possibly receive a “yes” vote from S but not
20. If movie 5 receives enough “yes” votes for inclusion in the festival,
21. If R votes “no” on all five movies, which of the following CANNOT receive
23. Coach Parker noticed that the Seagirt High School basketball team had been
24. In just two short years McGovern Textiles has made a nearly miraculous
1986. Another way to look at this question is to start with the concrete:
1983. So, the only sectors that can possibly be constructed in 1983 are sectors
section of the Beltway in Rule 2‟s description must be the area between the
11. Although you‟re looking for the location of the Red Toll, it‟s better to
12. Note that the question asks which could be the three consecutive
13. Use the deductions from Question 11. The Blue Toll can only be the
15. When a question says something like “one can definitely determine,” it‟
16. You are given that Kathy is taller than Quentin who‟s taller than Oliver
17. The best way to solve this question is to determine which students must be
19. What does a yes vote from S mean? Well, it means a yes vote from T as
21. Since this question asks which movie CANNOT receive enough yes votes,
23. Coach Parker concludes that the switch in practice time has caused his
24. The author says that the improvements over the past two years are the
Kaplan的逻辑题库-A3(带解释) [zt]
10. If Monday's roster of guards is X Z Y W, which of the following could
11. If X moves from gallery 1 to gallery 3 from Monday to Tuesday, which of the
12. If Wednesday's roster is W X Y Z, and if Wednesday is Z's third consecutive
15. If Quint is seated in car 1 for the first ride, and if Pip and Rob change
17. Which of the following could be true?
18. If Horace cooks on Friday, on which other day must Horace cook?
19. Which of the following is a complete and accurate list of the family
20. If Betty cooks on Saturday, which of the following must be FALSE?
21. If Jim cooks on Wednesday, for how many of the seven days of this week can
22. Suppose that Horace cooks on three consecutive days during this week but
23. A hodgit is a decorative object constructed of reeds and glass. This
24. In the twelfth century the stained glass windows of cathedrals were
12. Before looking at the answer choices, use the inFORMation in the question
13. You can use some of the work you did on Question 12 to answer this
14. Apply the rules to determine the order for the second ride. Then, you‟ll
15. Start by figuring out which car was empty for the first ride. Knowing that
19. As we deduced in the game overview, Horace must cook either Sunday or
20. Since the question asks which must be FALSE, the four incorrect choices
21. If Jim cooks on Wednesday and Betty cooks on Tuesday (Rule 4), then Horace
22. Start with what you are given: Horace cooks on three consecutive days
24. To make the concept of how twelfth century cathedral windows were
25. Despite the fact that average and below average students spent less time
Kaplan的逻辑题库-A4(带解释) [zt]
10. If after listening to only the first three programs of the day Johnson
12. Which of the following pieces of inFORMation would allow Johnson to predict
13. If on Tuesday each jazz program must be immediately preceded and
16. If no one gets off at the stops immediately before and after the stop at
17. If Q does not get off at the stop immediately after the stop at which R
19. If X is perishable, and if the car containing W is adjacent to the car
20. If Y and Z are perishable, and if the car containing V precedes the car
21. If W and V are perishable, and if the car containing X precedes the car
22. If X and W cannot be transported in adjacent cars, and if Y and Z are
23. The ethics of the medical profession require that a psychiatrist not reveal
24. Parents should be wary of simple solutions to discipline problems. It may
25. The age of the shiny red fire truck may soon be over. Studies have shown
11. This question provides a lot of inFORMation, both stated and easily
12. Start with what you know about the game‟s limitations: One educational
13. If you must have each of the two jazz programs “sandwiched” between two
14. Deduce as much as you can using the question‟s inFORMation and the rules
16. Start with the second piece of inFORMation in the question stem: If no one
17. Since you are looking for the choice that MUST be true, the best way to
18. Start with what you‟re given, and then add what you know. If R gets off
19. You only need the first piece of inFORMation in the question to get the
23. Medical ethics and the community protection law are both equally binding
24. The author claims that if children don't receive attention from their
25. Fire departments want to repaint their trucks because "fire engine red"
Kaplan的逻辑题库-A5(带解释) [ZT]
11. If A is the only comedian to appear on Friday's show, which of the
12. If B appears on Saturday's show, which of the following groups of three
13. If A and C appear on Saturday's show, how many different guest lists are
14. All of the following pairs can appear together on Friday's show EXCEPT:
15. If only one comedian can appear on Saturday's show, and if B appears on
16. If D refuses to appear on the same show with C or E, how many different
18. If Chicken Kiev is chosen as the second course, which of the following must
19. The third course in a menu can be based around any of the following main
20. If the restaurant decides that the first course must be based around
21. A menu whose first course is based around fish and whose fourth course is
22. If the menu has Lobster Mombasa as its second course, which of the
23. Plant Y thrives in environments of great sunlight and very little moisture
24. Some scholars claim that virtually all behavioral differences between men
25. Freudian criticism fails in its attempt to get to the underlying
10. The question asks for a statement that makes only one order possible. The
12. You are told B is on Saturday, so you need three more guests for Saturday
13. You are given that A and C are on Saturday. That means the third comedian,
D. (E) is also possible since a comedian still needs to be chosen
15. If B and only one comedian are on Saturday, then the other two comedians
16. You are told that D can‟t be with C or E. You can then deduce that C and
18. You are told that Chicken Kiev is second. Incorporating Rules 1 and 2, the
21. This question says the first entree is based around fish. Well, there‟s
22. Since the question asks what CANNOT be true, determine all that can or
23. We're told enough to expect that Plant Y would thrive in Desert X, yet it
24. The author cites both sides of the nature vs nurture argument and states
25. The author says that Freudian criticism can't get to the underlying
Kaplan的逻辑题库-A6(带解释) [ZT]
L finished immediately ahead of H
10. If the coach decides to select exactly twice as many power players as
11. If neither Q nor V is chosen for the team, which of the following must be
12. During which of the following half-hour time slots is the largest number of
13. Which of the following pairs of history professors could NOT attend the
14. A meeting attended by Professors Dohee and Egger must take place during
15. Which of the following would be the latest possible time-slot for a meeting
16. A meeting attended by Professor Bulos can also be attended by a maximum of
17. A graduating senior discovers that the availability of the two history
18. Which of the following principals can be the one who serves on both
19. If L serves on the Curriculum Committee, which of the following groups of
20. If M and Q cannot serve on the same committee, which of the following must
24. Questions of criminal extradition cannot be decided on the basis of
25. Archaeologists have discovered various paintings on the walls and ceiling
H. (C) violates Rule 4: there‟s only one runner between O and H. (E) violates
14. As we saw in the previous question, Dohee and Egger can only meet at
16. Professor Bulos can only meet at 9:00 or 9:30. At 9:00, Dohee is the only
18. This question becomes much easier after spending a few seconds making
19. You can eliminate (A) and (B) right away since they place M on the Ethics
20. Since the question asks for the principal who must serve on the Ethics
21. Determine who must be on which committee, and then check the choices. If M
22. As we‟ve already seen, only N or O can serve on the same committee
23. If the use of the horse as a FORM of transport predates the wheel, it must
24. The author argues that international law doesn't exist because laws (B)
25. Archaeologists came to a conclusion about Type C bronze weapons by using
Kaplan的逻辑题库-A1-A6答案 [ZT]
AEBAEADBDCEDBCDBDCCADAABA
Kaplan逻辑题库DIG-A1(带解释)
L must immediately precede M in the order
10. If R and Q are chosen, which of the following CANNOT be true?
11. What is the maximum number of lecturers that can be chosen?
12. Which of the following groups of three may never be chosen together?
13. If the condition that O and M must be chosen together or not at all is
14. Which of the following literati could possibly be bored by works of all
15. Which of the following combinations of works could NOT possibly move
16. If the works presented by U moved exactly four people to tears and one
17. Which of the following is an acceptable placement of the items in the den?
18. Which one of the following must be true?
22. Assume that it is not necessary that the three rooms contain an unequal
23. In an effort to reduce the number of alcohol-related automobile accidents
24. The argument above depends on which of the following assumptions?
11. This question is a good example of using previous work. As we‟ve seen in
13. The thing to notice here is that we‟re looking for something that must be
15. Refer to your sketch, and locate T. T is always moved to laughter by poet
16. The key here is the one literati moved to laughter. If there is a
18. Notice that all the choices have to do with the number of items placed in
19. The first thing to notice is that if MW are the only items in the bedroom,
21. Here‟s where using a sketch comes in handy. Start with S in the living
EABECBDEADCDBDAEBAEDDEADB
11. If the participants in the initial assignment are given exactly one
12. Which of the following commands or series of commands will yield a final
13. Which of the following sequences of commands will yield a final arrangement
14. Which of the following sequences of commands could result in a final
15. Which of the following must be on Level B?
16. If W lives in Apartment 2 on Level A, which of the following must be true?
19. Which of the following is an acceptable grouping of people playing
20. If K and R play the same game, which of the following must be true?
22. Which of the following pairs CANNOT play the same game?
23. European nations are starting to decrease the percentage of their foreign
24. C8Our environment can stand only so much more “progress.” We must take a
FW lives in A-2. So we put S underneath in B-2. Empty is either A-1 or A-3 so
Kaplan逻辑题库-fin--A2(带解释)
10. CF9If the medium bell is rung fourth, the high bell CANNOT be rung
12. Which of the following is IMPOSSIBLE?
13. A memo that is sent from the home office to Atlanta must be sent on to
14. A memo that is sent from Edinburgh to Fresno could NOT be which of the
15. A Priority 2 memo that was not originally sent to Atlanta could have been
16. A memo that reaches Edinburgh without having passed through Atlanta must
17. Which of the following cannot be the complete progress of a memo from the
18. If G and H are on Shelf 2, which of the following must be true?
19. CIf no tennis trophies are on Shelf 3, which pair of trophies must be on
20. If J is on Shelf 2, which of the following must also be on Shelf 2?
21. If Shelf 1 remains empty, which of the following must be FALSE?
23. Painting wood furniture requires less time than does finishing the
2nd—you can‟t have F‟s or G‟s and (B) violates that with an F 1st. Letter B
C with an A. We talked about that in (A). So (D) is correct
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
Kaplan GRE

Kaplan GRE

Ratings: (0)|Views: 161 |Likes:

More info:

Published by: Mohammad Anaitullah Hassan on May 26, 2012
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

11/15/2012

pdf

text

original

You're Reading a Free Preview
Pages 4 to 115 are not shown in this preview.
You're Reading a Free Preview
Pages 118 to 123 are not shown in this preview.

Activity (6)

You've already reviewed this. Edit your review.
1 hundred reads
Vahid Sadeghi liked this
deyaa1000000 liked this
Santosh Sum liked this
sridhar_naidu liked this
Rishi Mohan liked this

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->