Professional Documents
[…] 3I readily admit that it can be difficult to determine whether a
particular conviction will necessarily make an alien removable. See
Padilla v. Kentucky, 559 U. S. ___, ___ (2010) (ALITO, J., concurring in
judgment) (slip op., at 4).
20 ARIZONA v. UNITED STATES
Opinion of ALITO, J.
heavy burden.
B
Finally, the Court tells us that §6 conflicts with federal
law because it provides state and local officers with “even
greater authority to arrest aliens on the basis of possible
removability than Congress has given to trained federal
immigration officers.” Ante, at 16–17. The Court points to
8 U. S. C. §1357(a)(2), which empowers “authorized” offi-
cers and employees of ICE to make arrests without a fed-
eral warrant if “the alien so arrested is in the United States
in violation of any [immigration] law or regulation and is
likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained for his
arrest.” Because §6 would allow Arizona officers to make
arrests “regardless of whether a federal warrant has
issued or the alien is likely to escape,” ante, at 17, the
Court concludes that §6 is an obstacle to the accomplish-
ment of Congress’ objectives. But §6 is an obstacle only to