You are on page 1of 42
[…] resulted from the unauthorized application of [the property
tax revenue limit in the 1994 Act] as it existed before May
9, 2007”;

• The number of mills necessary to equal the district’s total


program funding minus certain other tax revenue the
district received; or

14
• 27 mills.4

Ch. 197, sec. 33, § 22-54-106(2.1)(b)(I), 2020 COLO. SESS. LAWS 951.

HB 20-1418 did not retroactively alter the mill levies for years prior to

2020. The General Assembly further noted that a school district must

certify the correct mill levy under the statute; no TABOR vote was

needed. Ch. 197, sec. 33, § 22-54-106(2.1)(a), 2020 COLO. SESS. LAWS 950–

51 (concluding that “the determination and levy of the correct number of

mills … does not require action by the district other than to certify the

mill levy”). Because HB 20-1418 merely clarified what the 1994 Act had

always required—that the TABOR revenue limit does not restrict

districts where voters had approved waivers of the limit—the mill levies

implemented by HB 20-1418 are those that were always required by the