You are on page 1of 42
[…] (a) The number of mills levied by the district for


the immediately preceding property tax
year;

(b) The number of mills that will generate


property tax revenue in an amount equal to
the district’s total program for the applicable
budget year minus the district’s minimum
state aid and minus the amount of specific
ownership tax revenue paid to the district; or

(c) The number of mills that may be levied by the


district under the property tax revenue
limitation imposed on the district by section
20 of article X of the state constitution [i.e.,
TABOR]. ….

Ch. 154, sec. 2, § 22-54-106(2), 1994 COLO. SESS. LAWS 791–92 (emphasis

added). The plain language of the 1994 Act incorporated TABOR’s

9
property tax revenue limit. Id. And by referring to “[t]he number of mills

that may be levied by the district under the property tax revenue

limitation imposed” by TABOR, the 1994 Act also incorporated the

results of successful waiver elections as well. Id. (emphasis added). So,

following a successful waiver election, subsection (c) above would no

longer qualify as “the lesser of” the three options in the 1994 Act. That