Professional Documents
[…] the then-existing school finance formula several times. First, in 1993, the
Ch. 196, sec. 4, § 22-53-114, 1993 COLO. SESS. LAWS 881–82, with COLO.
CONST. art. X, § 20(7)(c); see also Mesa County, 203 P.3d at 524 (“After
the voters adopted [TABOR], the General Assembly amended the School
system. But as with the 1993 changes, the 1994 Act again incorporated
1994 COLO. SESS. LAWS 791–92; Mesa County, 203 P.3d at 524. The
For the 1994 property tax year and property tax years
thereafter, each district shall levy the lesser of:
Ch. 154, sec. 2, § 22-54-106(2), 1994 COLO. SESS. LAWS 791–92 (emphasis
9
property tax revenue limit. Id. And by referring to “[t]he number of mills
that may be levied by the district under the property tax revenue
longer qualify as “the lesser of” the three options in the 1994 Act. That
Since the 1994 Act framed the mill levy as “the lesser of” three
III. TABOR’s property tax revenue limit was applied even after
school districts’ voters had waived it.
property tax revenue limit.