Good Organic Gardening

NATURAL ALTERNATIVE

Stevia label

Common name: Stevia, sweet herb

Botanical name: Stevia rebaudiana

Family: Asteraceae (daisy family)

Aspect and soil: Sunny; welldrained soil

Best climate: Temperate to tropical

Habit: Herbaceous perennial herb

Propagation: Seed, cuttings, potted plants

Difficulty: Easy

If you look along the rows

You're reading a preview, sign up to read more.

More from Good Organic Gardening

Good Organic Gardening2 min read
Kiwi Hemp
New Zealand flax (Phormium tenax) is a popular lowmaintenance garden plant grown for its long and often colourful leaves, which range from bright green to dark burgundy red. The strap-like leaves can reach 2m in length and they have many clever appli
Good Organic Gardening1 min readFood & Wine
Tasty Zucchini Slice
This is a totally versatile dish that can be enjoyed as a main meal or mini meal. It can be made ahead of time and used as an on-the-run meal if need be. For a main meal, add a side salad. Serves 6–8 Prep time 15 mins Cook time 45 mins • 12 eggs• 1 c
Good Organic Gardening3 min read
THE Grapevine
Jo is an environmental scientist, photographer and writer. She has worked in the environment movement for decades and is co-ordinator of the National Toxics Network, an organisation dedicated to creating a toxic-free future. She has written many arti