Good Organic Gardening

FRAGRANT STEMS

IN THE HERB GARDEN

Lemongrass label

Common name: West Indian lemongrass

Botanical name: Cymbopogon citratus

Family: Poaceae

Requirements: Well-drained soil; sun

Dislikes: Wet feet

Suitable for: Warmer climates. In cold areas grow in warm, sheltered spot/protection from frost.

Clump-forming perennial; arching

You're reading a preview, sign up to read more.

More from Good Organic Gardening

Good Organic Gardening3 min read
Break The Mould
Like most environmentally aware humans, you probably veto plastic shopping bags, minimise plastic food packaging and opt for recyclable drink containers. Despite a global shift in eco-consciousness, the planet is choking on excess plastic and it’s ki
Good Organic Gardening3 min read
The Family Trees
A few kays outside the town of Beaufort in western Victoria is Glenview Park Farm, a 145-acre property owned by husband and wife Rob Pelletier and Kate Blood. The farm comprises many acres of bushland, some pastured areas, an orchard and a fruit tree
Good Organic Gardening4 min read
Food From Water
Installing an aquaponics system can be a rewarding project. However, the selection of fish and plant species calls for careful planning. Also, consider using plants suited to your particular climate — or use a greenhouse. Let’s assume you understand