Good Organic Gardening

ICICLE RADISH

Daikon label

Common name: Daikon, daikon radish, white radish, icicle radish, lobok

Botanical name: Raphanus sativus var. longipinnatus

Family: Brassicaceae

Aspect & soil: Sun; moist, fertile soil

Best climate: All areas

 Habit: Fast-growing annual root vegetable

Propagation: Seed

Difficulty: Easy

The daikon looks like a carrot with an identity crisis. These large white roots may resemble the more familiar vegetable but are bigger,

You're reading a preview, sign up to read more.

More from Good Organic Gardening

Good Organic Gardening2 min read
Red Right Through
Common name: Apple Botanical name: Malus domestica Family: Rosaceae (rose family) Aspect & soil: Full sun; well-drained soil Best climate: Cool, temperate, subtropical Habit: Deciduous fruiting tree Propagation: Grafting, potted or bare-rooted plants
Good Organic Gardening3 min read
What’s hot RIGHT NOW
A horticulturist, writer and passionate organic gardener, Chloe is co-owner and presenter of the web-based series The Gardenettes and has been a regular presenter on The Garden Gurus. The mother of two little boys, she has a great following of Austra
Good Organic Gardening3 min read
Cover To Cover
By David J Mabberley, NewSouth Books, $89.99 When Charles Darwin breezed into Sydney in 1836, he noted “the woods of scrubby trees that bespoke useless sterility” and observed that “everyone complains of the high rents & difficulty in procuring a hou