The Powerful Benefits of Myrrh: Effective Myrrh Recipes for Health & Beauty, Oil Pulling Therapy, Creativity, Aromatherapy, Clarity and Improving the Mind by SmartReads by SmartReads - Read Online

Book Preview

The Powerful Benefits of Myrrh - SmartReads

You've reached the end of this preview. Sign up to read more!
Page 1 of 1

INTRODUCTION

Myrrh is a resin found in the Arabian Peninsula and the Horn of Africa region. Its name comes from the Aramaic (murr) and Arabic (mur). It is a sap-like substance that comes from a small, thorny tree species of the Commiphora genus and is an essential oil referred to as an oleoresin.

Myrrh is one of the best known and oldest essences known to humankind. It was used in ancient Egypt to embalm the bodies of Pharaohs and considered to have healing, purifying, and sacred sap drops. Many ancient cultures viewed it as more valuable than gold throughout history and where it was traded extensively.

The origins of Myrrh can be traced back to the Arabian Peninsula. The ancient Greek historian Herodotus wrote in the 5th century B.C. that, Arabia is the only country which produces frankincense, myrrh, cassia and cinnamon...the trees bearing the frankincense are guarded by winged serpents of small size and various colors.

Most of us have heard of the gifts the Magi brought to Jesus. They were carrying gold, frankincense and myrrh. They came from the East: Arabia. The frankincense trade route reached Jerusalem and Egypt from the Dhofar region of what is now known as Oman, through Yemen, then north following the Red Sea coast.

The Myrrh tree and its resin was used for making healing remedies, salves, balms, perfumes, cosmetics, anointments, embalming oils, and incenses. From kings and queens, holy men and women, high priests and priestesses, emperors and empresses, they all revered myrrh. And now, it's time for you to discover its many uses and benefits.

Throughout Ancient Egypt, India, China, Greece, Persia-Arabia, myrrh’s healing powers were known and used extensively. Myrrh is mentioned in a Chinese book around the 4th Century A.D. and was used for making incense and medicines, as it still is today. Myrrh’s reputation has remained spotless for more than 5,000 years. So what is it about myrrh that has made it something that’s been acclaimed the world over for ages? Let’s find out.

CHAPTER 1: WHAT IS MYRRH?

Myrrh is also known as guggal gum, myrrh gum, guggal resin, mo yao and didthin. It is found in the Arabian Peninsula, parts of the Eastern Mediterranean and Horn of Africa region, which includes Somalia, Eritrea, and Ethiopia. It is also found in the Eastern Mediterranean.

As briefly mentioned in the introduction, Myrrh is from a small and thin tree. It only grows up to nine feet and has meandering, thorny, knotted, branches and a grayish, peeling paper-like bark. It has a great capacity for storing water and therefore can remain for long periods without water. This helps it enormously in the dry, arid regions such as Ethiopia. It has leaves that grow in groups of three, one larger leaf and two smaller ones. Its flowers are a yellowy-reddish color and hang together in clusters and have small, oval, brown fruits.

Parts used in making the essential oil of Myrrh: the sap of the Myrrh tree naturally secretes from the tree’s bark and is then left on the trunk to dry and become solid. The resin that is then formed comes in different sizes and forms. These resin droplets are translucent. Over a period of time they begin to form a white, powdery layer. The color can vary from brown, green, yellow, reddish brown, reddish-yellow, and dark-brown. It is the sap that is the actual resin and this is distilled