Jharkhand General Knowledge (Objective Question

)
1. Most of the songs in folk culture of tribal areas of Jharkhand are— (A) Dance songs (B) Child songs (C) Marriage songs (D) Songs related with women traditions Ans : (A) 2. In which of the following have Santhal tribal people supremacy? (A) Artistic (B) Knitting (C) Utensils making (D) Hunting Ans : (B) 3. Of which movement of Chhota Nagpur was Jatra Bhagat the main founder? (A) Quit India movement (B) Non-cooperation movement (C) Champaran movement (D) Tana Bhagat movement Ans : (D) 4. Who is famous as a 'Marar-Gomeka' ? (A) Jaipal Singh (B) Buddha Bhagat (C) Kunwar Singh (D) Raj Kumar Shukl Ans : (A) 5. Who was the first revolutionary of Chhota Nagpur area, who was martyred during the fight against Britishers ? (A) Kunwar Singh (B) Ram Narain Singh (C) Buddha Bhagat (D) Birsa Munda Ans : (C) 6. What is the main basis of economy of Jharkhand ? (A) Agriculture (B) Industry (C) Mining (D) Transport Ans : (C) 7. There are many waterfalls in Chhota Nagpur plateau of Jharkhand. In which of the following districts are they in maximum number? (A) Singhbhum (B) Sahaibganj (C) Pakuda (D) Ranchi Ans : (D) 8. In which part of Jharkhand is maximum rainfall being recorded ? (A) Chatra (B) Neterhat plateau (C) Ranchi plateau (D) Bokaro Ans : (B) 9. Which of the following mineral is not produced in Jharkhand ? (A) Coal (B) Thorium (C) Uranium (D) Petroleum Ans : (D) 10. Where was the first Iron and Steel industry established in Jharkhand ? (A) Sakchi (Jamshedpur) (B) Bokaro (C) Lohardagga (D) Ghatshila Ans : (A) 11. Important waterfalls alongwith districts are given in the list, select the wrong one— (A) Hundru waterfall—Ranchi (B) Hirni waterfall—East Singhbhum (C) Ghagara waterfall—Gumla (D) Rajrappa waterfall—Palamu Ans : (D) 12. In which of the following district's mines is the maximum iron-ore produced? (A) Singhbhum (B) Hazaribagh (C) Palamu (D) Gumla Ans : (A) 13. Who started the famous TISCO factory in Jharkhand ? (A) Sachchidanand Sinha (B) Dhirubhai Ambani (C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (D) Jamshedji Tata Ans : (D) 14. In which part of Jharkhand is the minimum temperature of winter found? (A) North Ganga plain (B) Santhal Pargana area (C) Neterhat plateau (D) Raj Mahal ranges Ans : (C) 15. Betla National Park is reserved for— (A) Lions (B) Deers (C) Bird and aquatic animals (D) Elephants

Jharkhand GK

Page 1

Jharkhand General Knowledge (Objective Question)
Ans : (A) 16. What type of rocks are found in Chhota Nagpur plateau? (A) Igneous rocks (B) Sedimentary rocks (C) Metamorphic rocks (D) Lava rocks Ans : (D) 17. Besides TISCO, where else has the iron and steel industry been established in Jharkhand ? (A) Bokaro (B) Sindri (C) Ghatshila (D) Durgapur Ans : (A) 18. From which mine is iron-ore supplied to TISCO? (A) Bella Dellah (B) Noamundi (C) Baba Budan (D) Keonjhar Ans : (B) 19. Which of the following religion people come to Parasnath hill as pilgrims? (A) Hindu (B) Muslim (C) Sikh (D) Jain Ans : (D) 20. From which of the following mines is the ironore supplied to Bokaro ? (A) Noamundi (B) Baba Budan (C) Bella Dellah (D) Keonjhar Ans : (D) 21. Which boys and girls of the following tribal people, is there no other important festival than Jatra ? (A) Munda (B) Santhal (C) Orab (D) Kharia Ans : (C) 22. Which of the following tribes is brave martial tribe? (A) Pahari-Kharia (B) Korba (C) Sauria (D) Kharbar Ans : (D) 23. Which of the following tribs is famous for truth and to sacrifice all for truth? (A) Kharbar (B) Munda (C) Santhal (D) Sauria Ans : (A) 24. 'Asur' is also a tribe of Jharkhand. Tell of which district are they the residents? (A) Ranchi (B) Palamu (C) Singhbhum (D) Goddah Ans : (C) 25. Which of the following tribes is found in Palamu district of Jharkhand ? (A) Orab (B) Munda (C) Bhumij (D) Korba Ans : (D) 26. Which festival of Munda is called 'Sorhul' ? (A) Karam (B) Desai (C) Botuli (D) Ba-Parav Ans : (D) 27. Normally what is known as the residence of the Birhar tribal people? (A) Tonda (B) Tole (C) Dhumkuria (D) Akhare Ans : (A) 28. Which city of Jharkhand is known as the steel city? (A) Hazaribagh (B) Tata Nagar (C) Dalmia Nagar (D) Ranchi Ans : (B) 29. In which city of Jharkhand has the uranium processing factory been started ? (A) Ranchi (B) Ghatshila (C) Garwa (D) Sahaibganj Ans : (B) 30. When did the Tana Bhagat movement take place? (A) 1910-11

Jharkhand GK

Page 2

Jharkhand General Knowledge (Objective Question)
(B) 1913-14 (C) 1921-22 (D) 1922-23 Ans : (B) 31. Who is the author of Jharkhand : Castel over Graves? (A) Shibbu Soren (B) Shailendra Mahento (C) Victor Das (D) None of these Ans : (C) 32. When was the Chhota Nagpur Tenancy Act passed? (A) 1908 (B) 1902 (C) 1990 (D) 1875 Ans : (A) 33. When did the tribal revolution of Chhota Nagpur take place? (A) 1807-08 (B) 1820 (C) 1858-59 (D) 1889 Ans : (C) 34. In which of the following industrial settlements is Chhota Nagpur plateau situated? (A) Bhilai (B) Ranchi (C) Asansol (D) Durgapur Ans : (B) 35. Where has the Small Scale Research Institute been established? (A) Bokaro (B) Sindri (C) Dhanbad (D) Chatra Ans : (B) 36. With which of the following is Ull-Gulan revolution associated? (A) Santhal (B) Kal (C) Katch Naga (D) Birsa Munda Ans : (D) 37. When was the Ranchi district Tana Bhagat reha-bilitation ordinance passed? (A) 1948 (B) 1952 (C) 1977 (D) 1980 Ans : (A) 38. Where is the 'Indian Institute of Mines' situated? (A) Ranchi (B) Jamshedpur (C) Dhanbad (D) Sindri Ans : (C) 39. Where is the famous Gupteshwar temple of Shiva situated? (A) Giriyak ranges (B) Kharagpur ranges (C) Kaimur ranges (D) Jethian ranges Ans : (C) 40. Which tribe more in number is found in Ranchi district in the largest number? (A) Munda (B) Hoo (C) Asur (D) Gond Ans : (A) 41. Which of the following is main tribal caste living in the state? (A) Munda (B) Hoo (C) Asur (D) Gond Ans : (B) 42. In the revolt of 1831 against the Britishers did which of the following tribes indulge? (A) Hoo and Munda (B) Lohara and Baig (C) Orab and Asur (D) None of the above Ans : (A) 43. What do the Munda tribes call themselves? (A) Korakh (B) Nagra (C) Horko (D) None of these Ans : (C) 44. Sasas is a place, where Mundas— (A) Keep their food (B) Keep their animals (C) Keep the bones of their ancestors (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 45. When is the Aundi song sung? (A) At the time of spring (B) At the time of sowing Dhan

Jharkhand GK

Page 3

Jharkhand General Knowledge (Objective Question)
(C) At the time of marriage (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 46. In which of the following has the well known story 'Soso Baiga' of Mundas been written? (A) In the form of song (B) In the form of poem (C) In the form of prose (D) In the form of ballad Ans : (D) 47. What is called the integrated tribal development project? (A) Tribal sub-project (B) Integrated rural development project (C) Meso project (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 48. Which oil seed is produced in maximum quantity at Palamu ? (A) Mustard (B) Linseed (C) Sesamum (D) Caster seed Ans : (C) 49. In Jharkhand there are many places where there are terraced fields so— (A) That rain water is fully utilized (B) That approach from one field to another field may be easy (C) Field can be saved from consolidation (D) It is a religious tradition Ans : (A) 50. Which of the following groups of festivals are celebrated among the tribes? (A) Sarhul, Kanna, Dhagu and Modh (B) Karma, Khalti, Lohari and Vaha (C) Sorhai, Chaturthi, Kali worship, Sarhul (D) Maghe, Phagu, Holi, Sarhul Ans : (A) 51. What is the beverage which is made by tribal people with mixed rice Gundi called? (A) Fenny (B) Ranu (C) Turri (D) None of these Ans : (B) 52. The work of hawker in tribal village is— (A) To graze the animal (B) Bonded labourer (C) To give publicity to the information (D) None of these Ans : (C) 53. Cultivation in the tribal area is mainly— (A) Canal irrigated (B) Dry land cultivation (C) Irrigation by flood water (D) None of these Ans : (B) 54. The Known melody of the folk song at Chhota Nagpur area of Jharkhand is— (A) Domkotch, Jhumar, Dandhara (B) Jhumor, Vivaha-Augnai (C) (A) and (B) both (D) None of these Ans : (C) 55. Where did the 1857 revolt take place in the direction of soldier Jai Mangal Pandey? (A) Doranda (B) Ranchi (C) Hazaribagh (D) Sahaibganj Ans : (A) 56. In 1857 movement, which Kabelai powerfully revolted against the Britishers in Palamu ? (A) Bhokta (B) Chaire (C) Khod (D) None of these. Ans : (A) 57. In 1998 parliamentary elections Sri Marandi defeated his rival Sri Thomas Hansdo with 9 votes. This is the record of a minimum interval. It was from which of the following parliamentary constituencies? (A) Ranchi (B) Godda (C) Raj Mahal (D) Hazaribagh Ans : (C) 58. Which of the following soils is found in maximum amount in Raj Mahal hills? (A) Laterite soil (B) Alluvial soil (C) Red soil (D) Black soil Ans : (D) 59. Which is the main tribe which resides at Raj Mahal hills in Jharkhand ? (A) Asur (B) Bhumij (C) Soria Paharia (D) Pahari-Kharia Ans : (C)

Jharkhand GK

Page 4

Jharkhand General Knowledge (Objective Question)
60. Which of the following is an important waterfall at Raj Mahal hills? (A) Raj-Rappa waterfall (B) Motijhara waterfall (C) Kolkata waterfall (D) Hirni waterfall Ans : (B) 61. For the tenth five year plan of Jharkhand state, how much money has been allotted by the Planning Commission? (A) Rs. 24850 crore (B) Rs. 14632 crore (C) Rs. 20480 crore (D) Rs. 15000 crore Ans : (B) 62. Where is the science city being established in Jharkhand ? (A) Jamshedpur (B) Ranchi (C) Bokaro (D) Hazaribagh Ans : (B) 63. Who was awarded the Birsa Munda Best M.L.A. prize in 2002 ? (A) Hemlal Murmu (B) Stephen Marandi (C) Inder Singh Namdhari (D) Sushila Hansda Ans : (A) 64. What is the new name of Bihar Institute of Technology situated at Sindri ? (A) Birsa Institute of Technology (B) Bharat Institute of Technology (C) Birla Institute of Technology (D) None of these Ans : (A) 65. From the point of view of population Jharkhand ranks? (A) 9th (B) 10th (C) 12th (D) 13th Ans : (D) 66. The High Court of Ranchi in the country is— (A) 18th (B) 19th (C) 20th (D) 21st Ans : (D) 67. Maximum literacy (2001) at Jharkhand is in— (A) East Singhbhum (B) Dhanbad (C) Hazaribagh (D) Ranchi Ans : (A) 68. Minimum literacy (2001) in Jharkhand is found in— (A) Sahaibganj (B) Pakuda (C) Godda (D) Gumla Ans : (B) 69. Which of the following districts has the highest sex ratio (2001) in Jharkhand ? (A) Giridih (B) Gumla (C) Lohardagga (D) Koderma Ans : (D) 70. What is the area of Jharkhand ? (A) 79714 km2 (B) 69431 km2 (C) 90431 km2 (D) 64321 km2 Ans : (A) 71. According to 2001 census of India (Final data) the total population of Jharkhand is— (A) 26,945,829 (B) 43,724,250 (C) 47,961,880 (D) 29,403,602 Ans : (A) 72. According to 2001 census of India (Final data) the rural population of Jharkhand is— (A) 59,86,697 (B) 10,262,301 (C) 20,952,808 (D) 10,660,430 Ans : (C) 73. The minimum population district in Jharkhand is— (A) Sahaibganj (B) Pakuda (C) Chatra (D) Lohardagga Ans : (D) 74. According to 2001 census of India (Final data) the percentage of literacy in Jharkhand is— (A) 67.94 (B) 39.38

Jharkhand GK

Page 5

Jharkhand General Knowledge (Objective Question)
(C) 40.28 (D) 53.60 Ans : (D) 75. Subsequent to eighteen districts of Jharkhand, four new districts have been created. They are— (A) Raj Mahal, Latedar, Ghatshila, Chakradharpur (B) Dhalbhum, Ramgarh, Khuti, Nagar Utari (C) Madhupur, Simdega, Barhi, Saraikela (D) Latehar, Simdega, Jamtara, Saraikela Ans : (D) 76. At which bank of the following rivers is Jamshedpur situated ? (A) At the bank of river Damodar (B) At the bank of river Panchane (C) At the confluence of Swarn Rekha and Kharkoi (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 77. Dhanbad is under the railway region of— (A) North-Eastern Railway, Gorakhpur (B) Eastern Railway, Kolkata (C) East-Central Railway, Hazipur (D) North-Central Railway, Allahabad Ans : (C) 78. How many towns are there at present in Jharkhand ? (A) 140 (B) 150 (C) 152 (D) 160 Ans : (C) 79. As per census of 2001 what is the percentage of cultivators in Jharkhand ? (A) 38.5 (B) 40.5 (C) 42.5 (D) 30.5 Ans : (A) 80. As per census of 2001 what is the percentage of persons engaged in other services? (A) 29 (B) 32 (C) 36 (D) 40 Ans : (A) 81. Where is the biggest explosive factory of India situated in Jharkhand ? (A) Parvatpur (B) Gomeo (C) Naterhat (D) Ranchi Ans : (B) 82. Where is the biggest Methane Gas Well of India is situated in Jharkhand ? (A) Gomeo (B) Parvatpur (C) Lohardagga (D) Neterhat Ans : (B) 83. In which of the following places is the maximum forested area of Jharkhand found? (A) Ghatshila (B) Chatra (C) Hazaribagh (D) Ranchi Ans : (B) 84. Which place is known as Shimla of Jharkhand ? (A) Ranchi (B) Singhbhum (C) Dhanbad (D) Lohardagga Ans : (A) 85. Find the incorrect pair from district and their hot water ponds— Hot water pond District (A) Suraj Kund —Hazaribagh (B) Tatapani —Palamu (C) Duari —Dhanbad (D) Kava —Hazaribagh Ans : (C) 86. Which of the following conserved place is biggest in Jharkhand ? (A) Palamu (B) Lava Long (C) Paras Nath (D) Palkot Ans : (A) 87. Where was the first power station in Jharkhand established ? (A) Bokaro (B) Tiliya (C) Konar (D) None of these Ans : (B) 88. Which is known as Haldighati of Chhota Nagpur ? (A) Korrembey (B) Bhandra (C) Saranda (D) Deodhar

Jharkhand GK

Page 6

Jharkhand General Knowledge (Objective Question)
Ans : (A) 89. Which party bagged the largest number of seats in the Jharkhand Assembly elections held in February, 2005 ? (A) BJP (B) JMM (C) INC (D) JD (U) Ans : (A) 90. Which is known as a city of temples in Jharkhand ? (A) Deodhar (B) Saranda (C) Bhandra (D) Korrembey Ans : (A) 91. Which of the following tribes is found in largest number in Jharkhand ? (A) Santhal (B) Munda (C) Gond (D) Hoo Ans : (A) 92. Which is the state animal of Jharkhand ? (A) Elephant (B) Tiger (C) Horse (D) None of these Ans : (A) 93. Which is the state bird of Jharkhand ? (A) Cuckoo (B) Peacock (C) Pigeon (D) None of these Ans : (A) 94. Which is the state tree of Jharkhand ? (A) Shisham (B) Chir (C) Sal (D) Deodar Ans : (C) 95. The state flower of Jharkhand is— (A) Palas (Eolm) (B) Genda (Marigold) (C) Kamal (Lotus) (D) Gulab (Rose) Ans : (A) 96. In which of the following districts of Jharkhand is the largest concentration of population found? (A) Dhanbad (B) Ranchi (C) West Singhbhum (D) Hazaribagh Ans : (A) 97. Which of the following districts has least concentration of population in Jharkhand ? (A) Garwa (B) Lohardagga (C) West Singhbhum (D) Palamu Ans : (B) 98. Which of the following districts has highest density in Jharkhand ? (A) Dhanbad (B) Ranchi (C) Hazaribagh (D) Singhbhum Ans : (A) 99. Which of the following districts has least density of population in Jharkhand ? (A) Garwa (B) Gumla (C) Lohardagga (D) Chatra Ans : (A) 100. In which of the following districts is the lowest literacy found in Jharkhand ? (A) Pakud (B) Gumla (C) Garwah (D) Lohardagga Ans : (A) 101. In which of the following years was Jharkhand state connected by train? (A) 1920 (B) 1910 (C) 1908 (D) 1890 Ans : (C) 102. Which of the following districts has highest literacy rate in Jharkhand ? (A) East Singhbhum (B) Dhanbad (C) Ranchi (D) Gumla Ans : (A) 103. Find the incorrect pair of the rivers and their origin in Jharkhand— Rivers Origin Place (A) Swam Rekha—Chhota Nagpur plateau (B) Karmnasa—Vindhyan Ranges (C) Sanjai—Hazaribagh

Jharkhand GK

Page 7

Jharkhand General Knowledge (Objective Question)
(D) Son—Amar Kantak ranges Ans : (C) 104. From the point of view of population which is the biggest city of Jharkhand ? (A) Ranchi (B) Dhanbad (C) Jamshedpur (D) Hazaribagh Ans : (C) 105. Who is the new Governor of Jharkhand ? (A) Ved Marwaha (B) Vinod Chandra Pandey (C) Syed Sibtey Razi (D) T. Rajeshwar Ans : (C) 106. Who is the new Chief Minister of Jharkhand following Assembly election in Feb. 2005 ? (A) Arjun Munda (B) Shibu Soren (C) Babu Lal Marandi (D) Karia Munda Ans : (A) 107. Which is the famous folk song of Jharkhand ? (A) Chau dance (B) Karma dance (C) Paika dance (D) Above all Ans : (A) 108. In which of the following languages were the folk songs compiled? (A) Mundari (B) Hoo (C) Kharia (D) Above all Ans : (A) 109. When was 'Munda Durad' published? (A) 1942 (B) 1958 (C) 1947 (D) 1990 Ans : (A) 110. In Jharkhand which was the main language of Dravid group? (A) Kharia (B) Orab (C) Mundia (D) All of these Ans : (A)

Jharkhand GK

Page 8

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful

Master Your Semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer for students: Only $4.99/month.

Master Your Semester with a Special Offer from Scribd & The New York Times

Cancel anytime.