You are on page 1of 74
[…] BACT is required for the new boiler only for PM and NO,. Of course, BACT will not be required if there is no significant plant-wide increase in emissions of any pollutant. Similarly, if an existing emissions unit of a source were modified such that there is an emissions increase for one or more pollutants, but not all, BACT is required only for the pollutants for which there is both a net increase at the unit and a net significant plant-wide increase. The above final policy governing the applicability of BACT to modifications is also consistent with existing policy under section 111. which the court said should govern modification concerns. The applicable regulation, 40 CFR 60.14(a), states that "any physical or operational change to an existing facility which results in an increase in the emissions rate to the atmosphere of any pollutant to which a standard applies shall be considered a modification within the meaning of section 111 of the Act. Upon modification, an existing facility shall become an affected facility for each pollutant to which a standard applies andfor which there is an increasein the emissions rateto the atmosphere." (Emphasis added.) The regulation cited above makes two important statements about the applicability requirements.