You are on page 1of 5

Packaging Seeds

Volumes (or Numbers) of Seeds per Envelope
Generally, we copied ‘West Coast Seed’ volumes (or numbers) of seeds per pack. However with some seeds (eg. Tomatoes) we use lower numbers to “spread” the seeds more broadly. Some other seeds we pack in larger amounts, since our donated seeds were in greater numbers. Those seed types not on the form will be measured into envelopes in ad hoc numbers.

Arugula

½ tsp

Beans –‘broad’

25-50 seeds

Beans –‘scarlet runner’ 25 SEEDS

Beans – other

30 seeds

Beets

2 tsps

Cilantro

1-2 tsps

Kale (other Brassicas)

1 tsp

Leeks

¼ tsp -150seeds

Lettuce

½ tsp

Peas

2 tbsps

Parsley

½ tsp

Spinach

½ tsp

Squashes

15 seeds

Tomatoes

15 seeds

Common Name

Latin Name

How Pollinated

Isolation Distance

Min Plants Needed

Bean, Bush, A

Phaseolus vulgaris

Self

6 Meters

25 - 50

Bean, Pole, A

Phaseolus vulgaris

Self

800 Meters

25

Bean, Runner, A

Phaseolus coccineus

Self

800 Meters

25

Beet, B

Beta vulgaris

Wind

3-8 Kilometers

10

Broccoli

Brassica oleracea

Insect

800 Meters

50

Brussels Sprout, B

Brassica oleracea

Insect

800 Meters

50

Cabbage, B

Brassica oleracea

Insect

800 Meters

50

Carrot, B

Daucus carota

Insect

1.5 - 4.5 km

30

Cauliflower, B

Brassica oleracea

Insect

800 Meters

50

Celeriac, Celery, B

Apium graveolens

Insect

800 Meters

10

Corn, A

Zea mays

Wind

3 kilometers

200

Cucumber, A

Cucumis sativus

Insect

800 Meters

10

Eggplant, A

Solanum melongena

Self

15 Meters

10

Kale, B

Brassica oleracea

Insect

800 Meters

50

Kohlrabi, B

Brassica oleracea

Insect

800 Meters

50

Leek, B

Allium ampeloprasum

Insect

1 1/2 - 3 Km

10 - 20

Lettuce, A

Lactuca sativa

Self

7 1/2 Meters

10

Melon, A

Cucumis melo

Insect

800 Meters

10

Mustard, A

Brassica juncea

Insect

800 Meters

50

Onion, B

Allium cepa

Insect

1.5 - 3 Km

10 - 20

Parsley, B

Petroselinum crispum

Insect

1.5 kilometer

10

Parsnip, B

Pastinaca sativa

Insect

1.5 kilometer

10 - 20

Pea, A

Pisum sativum

Self

15 Meters

25 - 50

Pepper, A

Capsicum spp.

Self

150 Meters

5 - 10

Pumpkin, A

Cucurbita pepo

Insect

800 Meters

10

Radish, A

Raphanus sativas

Insect

800 Meters

50

Rutabaga, B

Brassica napus

Insect

800 Meters

50

Spinach, A

Spinacia oleracea

Wind

3-8 Kilometers

10 - 20

Squash, A

Cucurbita spp

Insect

800 Meters

10

Swiss Chard, B

Beta vulgaris

Wind

3-8 Kilometers

10

Tomato, A

Lycopersicon lycopersicum

Self

2 Meters

5 - 10

Turnip, B

Brassica rapa

Insect

800 Meters

50

Watermelon, A

Citrullus lanatus

Insect

800 Meters

10

A - Annual B-Biennial