Oleh: Afri Wita, S.Pd., M.A.

TOEFL
-

IELTS
  

Test Of English as a Foreign Languange Listening, Structure, Reading, Writing Score? PBT : 217 – 677 CBT : 0 – 300 IBT : 0 - 120

The International English Language Testing System Listening, Reading, Writing, Speaking Score? Nine-band scale 9 : expert user 8 : very good user 7 : good user 6: competent user 5 : modest user

TOEFL Listening Comprehension Structure and Written Expression 50 questions 40 questions

TIME 35 minutes 25 minutes

Reading Comprehension
Test of Written English (TWE)

50 questions
1 essay topic

55 minutes
30 minutes

1.
2. 3.

Part A : 30 percakapan pendek, masingmasing 1 pertanyaan Part B : 2 percakapan panjang, 1 percakapan utk bbrpa pertanyaan Part C : 3 pembicaraan (ceramah), masingmasing utk bbrapa pertanyaan

1.

2.

Kenali perintah soal : Hindari menghabiskan waktu membaca perintah mengerjakan soal ketika tes Konsentrasi mendengarkan pembicaraan/percakapan : Kaset hanya akan diputar 1 x

3. Ketahui di mana biasanya bagian mudah & sulit pertanyaan: Pada setiap section listening, pertanyaan mulai dari mudah ke sulit. 4. Jangan tinggalkan lembar jawaban kosong. 5. Gunakan setiap waktu tersisa untuk melihat pilihan jawaban

1. Ketika mendengarkan percakapan pendek, fokuslah pada baris kedua (focus on the 2nd line) Example: On the recording you hear: (man) I’ve always wanted to visit Hawaii with you. (woman) Why not next month? (narrator) What does the woman mean?

A. Next month isn’t a good time for the trip. B. She doesn’t want to go to Hawaii C. She suggest taking the trip next month D. She’s curious about why he doesn’t want to go

2.

• Think of possible restatement

3.

• Certain structures and expression are tested regularly (listen for: structures, functional expressions, idiomatic expressions

4.

• Questions generally progress from easy to difficult

5.

• Never leave any answers blank

6.

• Even if you do not understand the complete conversation, you can find the correct answer

1.

• If you have time, preview the answers to the Listening Part B Questions

2.

• Listen carefully to the first line of the conversation • As you listen, draw conclusions about who is talking, where the conversation takes place, or when it takes place

.3

4.

• As you listen, follow along with the answers and try to determine the correct answers
• Never leave any answers blank

5.

6.

• Use any remaining time to look ahead at the answers to the questions that follow

1.

• If you have time, preview the answers

2.

• Listen carefully to the first line of the talk • As you listen, draw conclusions about: who is talking, where or when the talk takes place, which course this lecture might be given in • As you listen, follow along with the answers and try to determine the correct answers • Never leave any answers blank • Use any remaining time to look ahead at the answers to the questions that follow

3.

4.

5.

6.

They song The man choreographing
The actor performance well

1.

2.

Structure (15 pertanyaan) – memilih jawaban yg paling TEPAT melengkapi titiktitik. Written Expression (25 pertanyaan) – memilih 1 kata/kel kata digaris-bawah yang TIDAK TEPAT dalam kalimat.

STRATEGI UMUM
1. Kenali perintah pada tes toefl. Perintah sama, jangan habiskan waktu baca perintah sewaktu test. 2. Mulailah dengan pertanyaan 1 - 15. 5 soal pertama termudah, 5 soal terakhir tersulit, jangan habiskan waktu untuk pertanyaan sulit. 3. Lanjutkan dengan pertanyaan 16 - 40. Jangan habiskan banyak waktu untuk pertanyaan sulit. 4. Jika ada waktu, kembali lagi ke pertanyaan 11 - 15 5. Jangan pernah biarkan lembar jawaban tak terisi

Lihat kalimatnya. Tujuannya untuk mengetahui apa yang diperlukan kalimat tersebut Contoh: ______ is taking a trip to New York. A. They B. When C. the Woman D. Her
1.

2.
3. 4. 5.

Cermati masing-masing pilihan. Buang pilihan yang tidak bisa melengkapi kalimat tersebut Jangan tentukan benar salahnya hanya dengan melihat pilihan Jangan biarkan jawaban tak terisi Jangan habiskan waktu hanya untuk pertanyaan structure

______ was backed up for miles on the freeway. A. Yesterday B. In the morning C. Traffic D. Cars

Engineers ______ for work on the new space program. A. necessary B. are needed C. hopefully D. next month

With his friend _____ found the movie theatre A. has B. he C. later D. when

______ ,George, is attending the lecture. A. Right now B. Happily C. Because of the time D. My friend

______, Sarah rarely misses her basketball shots.
A. An excellent basketball player B. An excellent basketball player is C. Sarah is an excellent basketball player D. Her excellent basketball play

The javelin used in competition must be between 260 and 270 centimeters _____ A. in length B. it is long C. its length D. lengthily

Answer: A

In an internal combustion engine,_____ and air are heated inside a cylinder. A. and gasoline vapor B. both gasoline vapor C. gasoline vaporizes D. besides gasoline vapor Answer: B

In November of 1863, the city of Atlanta _____ during Sherman’s famous “March to the Sea”
A. was completely burned B. completely burning C. it was burned completely D. completely burned it Answer: A

The Kentucky Derby _____ every May at Churchill Downs in Louisville, Kentucky.
A. to be run B. run C. it may be run D. is run

Answer: D

____ have captured the spirit of the conquest of America as well as James Fenimore Cooper.
A. Few writers

B. The few writers
C. The writers are few D. Few are the writers

Answer: A

Prospectors rushed to Nevada in 1859 ______ was discovered there.
A. after gold soon

B. soon after gold
C. gold soon after

D. soon gold after

Answer: B

_____ heat from the Sun is trapped near the Earth’s surface, the greenhouse effect occurs.
A. No B. When C. That D. What

Answer: B

Keynes argued that to avoid an economic depression the government _____ spending and lower interest rates. A. is
B. higher

C. increase
D. should increase

Answer: D

____ a bee colony gets, the more the queen’s egg-laying capability diminishes.
A. It is more overcrowded B. The more overcrowded C. More overcrowded than D. More than overcrowded

Answer: B

Unlike the Earth, which rotates once every twenty-four hours, _____ once every ten hours. A. the rotation of Jupiter
B. the occurrence of Jupiter’s rotation

C. Jupiter rotates
D. Jupiter’s rotating

Answer: C

_____ peaches are classified as freestone or clingstone depends on how difficult it is to remove the pit. A. The
B. About

C. Whether
D. Scientifically

Answer: C

Out of John Kenneth Galbraith’s The Affluent Society _____ for an increase in public goods, potentially at the expense of private goods. A. came the argument
B. his argument

C. argued
D. the economist is arguing

Answer: A

Written Expression

Soon after the United State’s entrance into the A B war, the major hotels in Atlantic City was C D
transformed into military barracks.

Answer: D

Major advertising companies have A
traditionally volunteered its time to public B C D service accounts.

Answer: C

The value of precious gems is determined by A B their hardness, color, and brilliant. C D Answer: D

1.

2.

Reading Comprehension: main idea questions, directly answered detail questions, implied detail questions Vocabulary: meaning of vocabulary words

1. 2. 3.

4.

Kenali perintah soal Jangan habiskan banyak waktu membaca teks bacaan Jangan khawatir jika topik bacaan tidak ‘familiar’. Semua informasi yang dibutuhkan utk menjawab soal ada dalam teks Jangan biarkan lembar jawaban tidak terisi

1.
2. 3.

Baca sepintas untuk mengetahui ide utama dan susunan keseluruhan ide dalam teks. Baca pertanyaan untuk mengetahui tipe pertanyaan yang harus dijawab. Baca bagian teks yang berhubungan dengan pertanyaan

Untuk pertanyaan:
• Main idea, Lihat baris pertama masing-masing paragraf

• Directly & Indirectly answered, pilih kata kunci di pertanyaan dan baca sepintas kata kunci tsb (yang berhubungan) di bacaan • Vocabulary, pertanyaan akan menunjukkan bagian teks yang berisi kata yang di tanyakan

• Overall Review, Jawabannya bisa ada di setiap bagian bacaan

4. Baca dengan cermat bagian teks yang berisi jawaban pertanyaan. Jawaban bisa jadi ada di kalimat yang sama dengan kata kunci (atau satu kalimat sebelum atau sesudahnya).
5. Pilih jawaban yang paling tepat dari empat pilihan yang diberikan.

1.

Jawab pertanyaan Main Idea dengan tepat

MAIN IDEA QUESTIONS Pertanyaan What is the topic of the passage? What is the subject of the passage? What is the main idea of the passage? What is the author’s main point in the passage? With what is the author primarily concerned? Which of the following would be the best title?

Jawaban Jawaban tipe pertanyaan ini umumnya dapat ditemukan dengan melihat kalimat pertama masing-masing paragraf
Langkah Menjawab
1.

2.
3.

4.

Baca baris pertama masing-masing paragraf Cari tema atau ide umum di baris pertama Baca cepat sisa bacaan untuk memastikan itulah topiknya Eliminasi langsung jawaban yang pasti salah & pilih jawaban yang paling tepat

ORGANIZATION OF IDEAS Pertanyaan How is the information in the passage organized?
How is the information in the second paragraph related to the information in the first paragraph?

Jawaban Langkah Menjawab

Jawaban jenis pertanyaan ini umumnya bisa ditemukan dengan melihat kalimat pertama paragraf yang tepat
1. 2.

3.

Baca baris pertama setiap paragraf Cari kata yang menunjukkan hubungan antara paragraf Pilih jawaban yang paling tepat menjelaskan hubungannya

Stated detail questions

Unstated detail questions Pronoun referent questions

STATED DETAIL QUESTIONS

Pertanyaan According to the passage, …
It is stated in the passage … The passage indicates that … The author mentions that … Which of the following is true …? Berurutan dalam teks bacaan
1.
2. 3.

Jawaban Langkah Menjawab

4. 5.

Pilih kata kunci dalam pertanyaan Cari bagian teks yang berisi kata kunci Baca dengan cermat bagian yang berisi kata kunci tersebut Cari jawaban yang menyatakan ulang ide tersebut Eliminasi jawaban yang pasti salah dan pilih jawaban yang paling tepat dari sisa pilihan

“UNSTATED” DETAIL QUESTIONS
Pertanyaan Which of the following is not stated …?
Which of the following is not mentioned …? Which of the following is not discussed …? All of the following are true except … Berurutan dalam teks bacaan
1. 2. 3.

Jawaban Langkah Menjawab

4.

5.

Pilih kata kunci dalam pertanyaan Baca cepat untuk mencari kata kunci Baca dengan cermat kalimat yang berisi kata kunci Cari jawaban yang sesuai dengan teks, dan eliminasi jawaban tersebut Pilih jawaban yang tidak benar atau tidak dinyatakan dalam teks

PRONOUN REFERENTS Pertanyaan The pronoun ”…” in line X refers to which of the Jawaban Langkah Menjawab
following? Pertanyaan menunjukkan baris teks di mana pronoun yang ditanyakan dalam teks 1. Temukan pronoun yang ditanyakan dalam teks 2. Cari kata benda yang letaknya sebelum pronoun yang ditanyakan 3. Baca dengan cermat bagian teks sebelum pronoun tersebut 4. Eliminasi langsung jawaban yang pasti salah dan pilih jawaban yang paling tepat dari sisa pilihan

Implied detail questions
• • • • It is implied in the passage that... It can be inferred from the passage that... It is most likely that... What probably happened...

Transition questions
• The paragraph preceding the passage probably.. • What is most likelyin the paragraph following the passage...

Master your semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer for students: Only $4.99/month.

Master your semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Cancel anytime.