P. 1


|Views: 11|Likes:
Published by The Crimson White

More info:

Published by: The Crimson White on Oct 29, 2012
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial


Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less





Monday, October 29, 2012 Serving the University of Alabama since 1894 Vol.

119, Issue 46

recycle this p

l e
r e c y c l e t h
i s

Briefs ........................2
Opinions ...................4
Culture ...................... 7
today’s paper
Sports .......................9
Puzzles .................... 11
Classifieds ...............11
Tuesday 63º/41º
y his

l e
p p p
p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p
labama head
coach Nick
Saban didn’t
address them by name
following Alabama’s 38-7
thrashing of Mississippi
State, but linebacker C.J.
Mosley knew they were
already on his team-
mates minds when the
clock hit 0:00 Saturday.
Everybody knew it
was coming all year,
but now it’s finally
arrived: The No. 1
Crimson Tide will take
its championship quest
to Baton Rouge, La.,
this Saturday for a top-5
showdown with the No. 5
LSU Tigers.
It’s a rematch of
The Rematch, where
Alabama stomped LSU
21-0 in the BCS National
Championship just two
months after a 9-6 over-
time loss to the Tigers in
“We don’t even have
to talk about it,” Mosley
said. “You already know
what is set for next
week’s game based off
last year and based off
the national champion-
ship. We just have to
treat every game like it’s
another game. We just
got to be ready for what
they bring.”
By Marc Torrence | Assistant Sports Editor
Top: Students at the Mississippi State
were already prepared for LSU game.
Bottom left, center and right: Alabama’s
offense and defense put up a shut-
out against the LSU Tigers during the
BCS National Championship in New
Orleans on Jan. 9.
CW | Austin Bigoney, Photo Illustration Mackenzie Brown
CW File
CW File
CW File
Students train
as Army cadets
By Nate Procter
Staff Reporter
Once a focal point in the
heart of Tuscaloosa, the Allen
Jemison building has been
closer to demolition than promi-
nence as of late. However, the
Tuscaloosa Arts Council and
their supporters believe the
address will soon spark interest
The council, following
Tuscaloosa’s acquisition of a
$1.5 million HUD grant and vol-
unteer funding, are renovating
the old building on the corner
of 7th Street and Greensboro
Avenue into what will become
The Dinah Washington Cultural
Arts Center.
“We want to give the arts com-
munity a sense of home,” Sandra
Wolfe, executive director of the
council, said. “[Cultural centers]
give people within the commu-
nity and people coming into our
community a way to connect.”
Wolfe said the center will
greatly expand their capa-
bilities to present works, hold
workshops and facilitate the
communal artistic environment
she hopes to create. The main
points within the center, two
primary gallery spaces, a black
box theatre/workshop space
and several artist studios, would
provide this flexibility.
The largest gallery space, at
1,500 square feet, is designated
for The University of Alabama,
in part of the effort to coordinate
cultural efforts between the city
and the University.
“It’s part of bringing the
University communities out
and melding them with the
Tuscaloosa community,” Wolfe
said. “What often happens in
college communities is that the
town doesn’t really know what’s
happening there.”
The space will be used to
display works from UA fac-
ulty, MFA students and touring
exhibits, as well. The additional
studio space provided will give
the council far more flexibility,
Wolfe said. The Bama Theatre,
which offers its own gallery
space, is booked until next sum-
Beyond the studio space,
Wolfe said the theatre and
community rooms will be used
extensively for a variety of
University projects: written,
musical, dance and others that
would house council workshops
and local artistic groups. The
more intimate size of the floor-
level black box theatre provides
a more appropriate venue for
many smaller or children-aimed
Additionally, the second floor
offers costume workshop space
and storage that will grant a
new home for the Tuscaloosa
Children’s Theater, offices for
TCT alongside the Tuscaloosa
Symphony Orchestra and
Tuscaloosa Community
Dancers and six individual stu-
dio spaces. Wolfe expressed that
the next stage of development
would offer similar features on
the third floor of the building.
By Sarah Robinson
Contributing Writer
The Dinah Washington
Cultural Arts Center is inch-
ing closer to completion with
help from the Tuscaloosa
County Commission, which
is contributing $500,000 over
the next two years for the
project on Oct. 17.
The Arts Center will be
in the old downtown Allen
and Jemison building at
Greensboro Avenue and 7th
County Commi ssi on
Chairman Hardy McCollum
said the commission has
been working with the Arts
and Humanities Council of
Tuscaloosa County, Inc. on
the CAC, which is scheduled
to open Aug. 29, 2013.
“The property is across the
street from the courthouse,
and we have an interest in
making sure the properties
in and around the courthouse
are attractive and well-
kept,” McCollum said. “More
importantly, we felt it was
good for the community.”
The County Commission
agreed to give $500,000 over
a two-year timeframe, equal-
ing $250,000 each year. The
City of Tuscaloosa has also
contributed $1.5 million
toward the project, leaving
the Council to raise another
$1.9 million for finalizations.
Sandy Wolfe, director of
the Arts Council, said they
wanted to approach the gov-
ernment, foundations and
corporations about dona-
tions before approaching the
public. Birmingham’s Daniel
Foundation, Alabama Power,
Alabama State Council on
the Arts and The University
of Alabama have contributed
to the project.
“Fundraising is always
challenging, but especially
so in a slow economy,” Jim
Harrison, co-chairman of the
CAC Campaign Committee,
said. “Combine that with the
post-tornado relief efforts
last year, and it was a very
difficult environment in
which to be raising money
for new projects.”
Renovations started May
2010, expecting the Arts
Center to be open by this
year. Wolfe said the city’s
portions were scheduled to
start shortly after the April
27 tornado, which, along with
other normal construction
delays, set the grand opening
Construction crews have
been repairing and clean-
ing the brick, removing the
carpet and linoleum on the
first and second floors, add-
ing stairwells, replacing
windows, adding bathrooms
and bringing electrical wir-
ing and plumbing up to reg-
ulation. The crews are now
expanding restrooms and
working to refinish the heart-
wood pine floors on the first
and second floors.
Center to devote 1,500 square feet of gallery space to University April 2011 tornado set back $3.9 Million Arts Council project
After delay, Cultural Arts Center to open in August 2013
CW | Austin Bigoney
Army ROTC cadet trains for reconnaissance in Cottondale, Ala.

We want to give the arts com-
munity a sense of home. [Cultural
centers] give people within the
community and people coming into
our community a way to connect.
— Sandra Wolfe

Combine [the slow economy] with
the post-tornado relief efforts last
year, and it was a very difficult
environment in which to be raising
money for new projects.
— Jim Harrison
Old Jemison building
renovations continue
Arts community to
get ‘sense of home’
Undefeated Alabama to face
LSU for 3rd time in 365 days
By Mazie Bryant
Assistant News Editor
It’s 6 a.m., and they’ve
already been running for 15
minutes. Sprint for 30 seconds,
rest for 60 seconds, repeat 20
times. Abdominal exercises,
push-ups, sit-ups, pull-ups.
Monday, Tuesday and
Thursday of every week,
members of The University of
Alabama Army ROTC program
are divided into groups based
on age and athleticism on the
University Recreation fields at
the break of dawn, and train-
ing ensues for over an hour.
Strength and stamina are
assessed, and the cadets are
pushed to the limit.
“The cadets are here at the
University for a degree,” Sgt.
1st Class Davis said. “But we
are trying to build a founda-
tion for physical training and a
base knowledge for a military
career. They are more or less
the same as athletes with class-
es and training.”
Established in 1860 as a dis-
ciplinary initiative to coun-
ter behavioral problems of
University students, the battal-
ion is one of only three Corps
of Cadets across the country to
have participated in the Civil
War. During the Civil War, the
corps gathered to defend the
University from Union troops,
and the Little Round House
adjacent to Gorgas Library
served as a guard post, Davis
Female commander
makes UA history
Submit your events to
Beef Brisket
Beef Taco Salad
Chicken, Tomato & Penne
Macaroni & Cheese
Corn Fritters
Cheddar Cauliflower Soup
Vegetable Enchilada with
Red Sauce(Vegetarian)
Pepper Steak
Mushroom Cavatappi
Buffalo Chicken Ranch Wrap
Pepperoni Pizza
Spicy Black Beans
Roasted Squash with Feta
Curried Cauliflower Soup
Chicken Enchilada
Steak, Egg & Cheese English
Chicken Fried Steak with
Sautéed Asparagus
Seasoned Black Eyed Peas
Black Bean & Corn Salad
Beef Pot Roast
Turkey Divan
Egg and Tuna Salad
Chicken Fajita Pizza
Potato Cake
Eggplant Parmigiano
Spaghetti with Meatballs
Meatloaf with Gravy
Chicken & Cheddar Sandwich
Mashed Potatoes
Vegetable Stir-fry
Mushroom, Pesto & Red
Pepper Pizza
BBQ Onion & Portobello
Sandwich (Vegetarian)
What: XPress Night
Where: Ferguson Center
When: 6 - 9 p.m.
What: Cynthia MacCrae &
Roderick George
Where: Moody Music
When: 5:30 p.m.
What: Bollywood Film
Festival: ‘Ishqiya’
Where: Riverside Community
Center Media Room
When: 7 - 10 p.m.
What: Teach For America
Information Session
Where: 302 Ferguson
When: 5 - 6 p.m.
What: Haunting at the
Museum Guided Ghost Tour
Where: Smith Hall Lobby
When: 6 - 8 p.m.
What: Druid Dread Night
Haunted Variety Show
Where: Bama Theatre
When: 8:30 p.m.
What: Can-or-Treat Local
Food Drive
Where: Ferguson Center
When: 5:45 p.m.
What: CLC Movie Night:
‘Old Boy’
Where: 241 B.B. Comer Hall
When: 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
What: Last Day to Withdraw
from Courses
When: All Day
Page 2• Monday,
October 29, 2012

The Crimson White is the community
newspaper of The University of Alabama.
The Crimson White is an editorially free
newspaper produced by students.
The University of Alabama cannot influ-
ence editorial decisions and editorial
opinions are those of the editorial board
and do not represent the official opinions
of the University.
Advertising offices of The Crimson White
are on the first floor, Student Publications
Building, 923 University Blvd. The adver-
tising mailing address is P.O. Box 2389,
Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
The Crimson White (USPS 138020) is
published four times weekly when classes
are in session during Fall and Spring
Semester except for the Monday after
Spring Break and the Monday after
Thanksgiving, and once a week when
school is in session for the summer. Marked
calendar provided.
The Crimson White is provided for
free up to three issues. Any other papers
are $1.00. The subscription rate for The
Crimson White is $125 per year. Checks
should be made payable to The University
of Alabama and sent to: The Crimson
White Subscription Department, P.O. Box
2389, Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
The Crimson White is entered as peri-
odical postage at Tuscaloosa, AL 35401.
POSTMASTER: Send address changes
to The Crimson White, P.O. Box 2389,
Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
All material contained herein, except
advertising or where indicated oth-
erwise, is Copyright © 2012 by The
Crimson White and protected under the
“Work Made for Hire” and “Periodical
Publication” categories of the U.S. copy-
right laws.
Material herein may not be reprinted
without the expressed, written permission
of The Crimson White.
P.O. Box 870170 Tuscaloosa, AL 35487
Newsroom: 348-6144 | Fax: 348-8036
Advertising: 348-7845
Classifieds: 348-7355
Will DeShazo
Advertising Manager
Tori Hall
Territory Manager 348-2598
Classified Manager 348-7355
Coleman Richards
Special Projects Manager
Natalie Selman
Creative Services Manager
Robert Clark 348-8742
Emily Diab 348-8054
Chloe Ledet 348-6153
Keenan Madden 348-2670
John Wolfrom 348-6875
Will Whitlock 348-8735
Amy Metzler
Will Tucker
Ashley Chaffin
managing editor
Stephen Dethrage
production editor
Mackenzie Brown
visuals editor
Daniel Roth
online editor
Melissa Brown
news editor
Lauren Ferguson
culture editor
Marquavius Burnett
sports editor
SoRelle Wyckoff
opinion editor
Ashanka Kumari
chief copy editor
Shannon Auvil
photo editor
Anna Waters
lead designer
Whitney Hendrix
lead graphic designer
Alex Clark
community manager
Daniel Roth
magazine editor
“There’s simply so much
potential for new opportuni-
ties we couldn’t accommodate
before,” Wolfe said.
Similar to the council’s
Bama Theatre, the Allen
Jemison building fell under
historic building exceptions,
which allowed the council to
abandon some major over-
hauls the updated building
code would require. This
allowed them to update the
facility while maintaining the
historical significance the
former store holds within the
“It was a hub for
Tuscaloosa,” Wolfe said. “It’s
part of the fabric of this com-
munity, and it’s important
that we preserve that in some
Brian Brooker of Ellis
Architects, architect of the
CAC, took these consider-
ations into mind with his
design. Brooker said he sees
Tuscaloosa’s downtown in
the midst of a revival, recall-
ing years when the area didn’t
have much use. He said as the
University has grown, build-
ings have been repurposed,
and its growth has been
“The downtown area has
retained its integrity, mostly,
through the years,” Booker
said. “And there are a lot
of buildings that await new
uses, like the Allen Jemison
He spoke of their efforts to
preserve the historical pres-
ence of the downtown fixture.
Through this effort, much of
the building’s exterior has
kept its original makeup, with
additional efforts to mimic the
patterns of the original store-
front and aesthetic improve-
ments to windows.
Within the building, code
updates were made, and
the new interior, featuring
specially pivoting gallery
doors and new lighting, was
designed. Exposed brick-
work, uncovered hardwood
flooring and the preserva-
tion of the signature pneu-
matic tube, which functioned
to transport money in the
old store, reveal historical
“We’re going to keep it
where it is and sort of make an
art exhibit out of [the tube]”
Booker said. “We’ve tried to
leave exposed as much of the
original structure as we can.”
Wolfe viewed the CAC as
just one part of the down-
town’s artistic growth, along-
side private studio housing,
gallery spaces and dining
that will stretch Greensboro’s
pedestrian area down to the
CAC and 7th Street. She cited
Tuscaloosa as being “on the
cusp” of becoming a true cul-
tural and artistic hub.
“When I moved here 20
years ago, there wasn’t
a reason to come down-
town,” Wolfe said. “That’s
all changing.”
The Arts Council chose the
Allen and Jemison building
because of its accessibility to
the community and to save it,
Wolfe said. The building was
only a week from destruction
when the center was planned
for the location.
“Sometimes, it’s really hard
to find some of the arts organi-
zations if you are not familiar
with Tuscaloosa,” Wolfe said.
“This center will give an easy
location for people to connect
to the arts.”
The CAC will include a gal-
lery for the Arts Council, a
black box theatre, workshop
space for rehearsal, music
recital halls, offices for local
art groups, poetry reading
space and gallery space for
The University of Alabama. It
will also provide a home for the
Tuscaloosa Symphony, commu-
nity dancers and the children’s
As of now, the Arts Council
has secured 80 percent of the
total $3.4 million needed to
complete the project.
Anyone interested in more
information on how to become
a partner in the project should
contact Sandra Wolfe at 205-
758-4994, ext. 3.
Downtown integrity to
be preserved at CAC
Arts Council builds
center downtown
Millions brace for Hurricane Sandy
MCT Campus
WASHINGTON -- Sandy, the
monster hurricane, continued
on a grim path toward the mid-
Atlantic coastline Sunday, as
millions of anxious residents
braced for high winds, torren-
tial rains, heavy flooding, power
blackouts and a lot of misery.
The hurricane, which
churned off the North Carolina
coast Sunday morning, was
expected to roar ashore, per-
haps on the New Jersey coast-
line, on Monday night or early
Tuesday. But winds of up to 60
mph were expected to begin
battering a wide swath of the
Eastern Seaboard on Monday.
Federal officials warned of
predicted high storm surges
that already have prompted
evacuation orders in scores of
coastal communities in New
Jersey, New York, Delaware and
other states.
“We’ve been talking about
Sandy for a couple of days,
but the time for preparing and
talking is about over,” FEMA
Administrator Craig Fugate said
in a conference call with report-
ers Sunday, urging coastal resi-
dents to heed evacuation orders.
The storm, he said, is expected
to produce a “very high poten-
tially life-threatening” surge.
Tom Kines, a meteorologist
with Accu Weather, said he
hasn’t seen anything like Sandy
in his nearly 30 years on the job.
“As far as the amount of dam-
age that she will likely do, this
is a once in a lifetime storm,” he
Strong winds will be felt
hundreds of miles away from
the center of the hurricane, he
The storm is expected to
dump 4 to 8 inches of rain,
though 12 inches could fall in
some communities. Storm surge
and high tides could reach 6 to
11 feet in some areas. Also, two
feet or more of snow could fall in
West Virginia.
In Virginia, Jeff Caldwell,
a spokesman for Gov. Bob
McDonnell, said officials are
bracing for strong winds and
heavy rain in the eastern half
of the state and possibly snow
along the western border.
“With the potential for high
winds and flooding, we are
prepared to close the Hampton
Roads tunnels, which will shut
down the interstates in that
region,’’ he told the Los Angeles
Times. “All in all, Virginia
remains under a state of emer-
gency and is preparing for a dif-
ficult couple of days, and we are
advising citizens to be vigilant
in their own preparations.’
With millions of residents
expected to lose power in the
mid-Atlantic, and possibly far-
ther north, utility companies
rushed in reinforcement crews
from as far away as New Mexico.
Officials predicted that power
could be out for a week or more
in communities.
The White House announced
that President Obama would fly
back to Washington on Monday
after a campaign event in Ohio
in order to monitor preparations
for and response to the storm.
While the annual Marine
Corps Marathon got underway
under windy, cloudy skies in
Washington, D.C., the storm
already was affecting travel
across the country. Thousands
of flights have been cancelled.
“The weather is already going
downhill in the mid-Atlantic
states,” National Hurricane
Center Director Rick Knabb
said in the conference call with
“We have tropical storm con-
ditions through Cape Hatteras
and now into southern Virginia,”
said Todd Kimberlain, a fore-
caster at the National Hurricane
Center. “Those are going to
start spreading up the coast into
the remainder of the coastal
Virginia, the Chesapeake Bay
and then into the mid-Atlantic
region,” probably by Sunday
“The winds are spread out
over a huge area,” Kimberlain
said. “Even though the center
may come ashore in New Jersey,
the strong winds are going
to extend all the way up into
In Reheboth Beach, Del., peo-
ple who live within a quarter-
mile of the shore were ordered
to evacuate by 8 p.m. Sunday.
Officials warned that Sandy
could bring a foot of more of rain
and a storm surge that could
“approach the storm surge cre-
ated by the great nor’easter
of 1962, the storm of modern
Editor | Melissa Brown
Monday, October 29, 2012
Page 3
Blood drive to benefit UA employee
By Mary Kathryn Patterson
Contributing Writer
University of Alabama employ-
ees will host a bone marrow reg-
istry drive on campus to support
a co-worker recently diagnosed
with a rare blood cancer. The
drive will take place Oct. 31 out-
side of Reese Phifer Hall and the
Ferguson Plaza from 10 a.m. to 3
Gray Lloyd, a graduate of the
University and producer at the
Center for Public Television
and Radio in Reese Phifer, was
diagnosed with blastic plasma-
cytoid dendritic cell neoplasm
in August. Doctors told Lloyd
in addition to chemotherapy,
he would need a bone marrow
transplant to keep his cancer
from coming back.
“Due to the severity of
my cancer, a bone marrow
transplant must be done during
the first remission,” Lloyd said.
“Otherwise, the cancer will come
back, and it usually kills you.”
Lloyd was matched with
his donor through the Be The
Match registry, which is oper-
ated by the National Marrow
Donor Program. Be The Match
is the world’s largest registry of
potential bone marrow donors,
with 9.5 million people on the
list to donate.
Rachel Harris, account execu-
tive for Be The Match, said col-
lege students were often prime
candidates to join a donor list.
“Transplant doctors choose
donors between the ages of 18
and 44 the majority of the time,”
Harris said. “We need young,
diverse members on the registry
to give patients a better chance
to find a match and a hope for
a cure.”
A cheek swab is taken to join
the registry, and that determines
if the donor could be a match for
anyone, Harris said.
“The [bone marrow] donation
process is easier than most peo-
ple think,” Harris said. “Over 80
percent of the time, it’s a blood
process similar to donating plate-
lets. The other 20 percent, it’s an
outpatient procedure where a
needle is used to take marrow
from your hip, and you are asleep
for the entire process.”
Lloyd was first told by his
doctor that it would likely be
one to three months before he
was matched with a non-relat-
ed donor, but his match was
found faster than the doctors
“When I went in for my second
chemo treatment in October, we
met with the bone marrow team
beforehand, who informed me
that they had found a match,”
Lloyd said. “We didn’t believe
what we were hearing at first.
In the back of my mind, I
thought it would be much lon-
ger before they would find a
match for me.”
Lloyd said he was thankful
there were people who have
already signed up to register for
bone marrow donation, and he
hopes to see students respond
to the drive.
“The process is not as com-
plicated or as painful as it used
to be, and by doing this, you are
saving someone’s life,” Lloyd
said. “I can’t thank my donor
enough because who knows
where I would be in a couple
months without him.”
For more information
about the Be The Match reg-
istry, contact Rachel Harris at
Programs offer adults degree opportunities
By Mark Hammontree
Contributing Writer
There is an increasing num-
ber of undergraduates at The
University of Alabama who are
older than the typical college
The number of students age
25 or older who are enrolled at
the University as either full-
time or part-time students has
steadily risen every year since
fall 2008. In that year, there were
1,753 students who fell into that
age bracket, and, in fall 2012,
2,323 enrolled students are 25 or
older including 11 students 65 or
older. The increase in the num-
ber of these students follows the
general enrollment increase the
University has experienced as a
whole in the past several years.
“Distance learning degrees
are on the increase, both in sup-
ply and demand,” Rebecca Pow,
associate dean of the College of
Continuing Studies, said. “The
University of Alabama has pro-
vided opportunities for adult
and non-traditional students
for nearly a century. Today, stu-
dents from all over the world
are able to pursue their educa-
tional dreams through our tech-
nology-based learning formats
representing over 70 degree
The College of Continuing
Studies has several programs
that provide opportunities for
adults from various circum-
stances to take classes and earn
a degree from the University.
BamaByDistance offers flex-
ible programs for earning a
bachelor’s, master’s, and even a
doctoral degree through online
courses in addition to weekend
or evening classes. The pro-
grams offer students an oppor-
tunity to attain a college degree
at a pace and convenience tai-
lored to each individual.
“Our most popular degree
program is the online Bachelor
of Science in Commerce and
Business Administration
(General Business) degree,”
Pow said. “We also offer dis-
tance degree programs in
engineering, education, human
environmental sciences, social
work, arts and sciences, library
and information studies and
BackToBama is a program
designed to give former UA stu-
dents the ability to come back
and finish where they had left
off. To be eligible, a student
must have attempted at least
15 credit hours of class. Also, at
least two semesters must have
elapsed since they were stu-
New College LifeTrack – for-
merly External Degree Program
– is a program that allows adults
to study their interests in an
individualized manner that
results in an interdisciplinary
education and a degree. The
program offers distance cours-
es, self-study, and also the option
of taking on-campus courses at
the University. According to the
LifeTrack website, the program
has graduated more than 1,800
students with degrees.
Many opportunities exist
for adults to attain a college
degree from the University of
Alabama. In today’s world, it is
increasingly important to have
a college degree, and not just for
professional success.
“For most people in this
category, obtaining a degree
is a very personal goal,” Nina
Smith, Program Manager for
Student Services, said. “We
have several students who have
achieved a very high level of suc-
cess without their degree, from
corporate executives to profes-
sional athletes. But, on a very
personal level, they feel there is
something missing. So, return-
ing to school or starting for the
first time for an adult student it
is not necessarily for monetary
gain or career advancement, but
for the pride and the sense of
The flexibility and variety of
the programs offered means
that adults can take courses
from their own bedrooms or
right here on campus in a class
full of 19 and 20-year-olds. More
information on these programs
can be found on the College of
Continuing Studies website.
Stay warm this fall with an
Elephant Wear vest from Patagonia
525 Greensboro Ave.
D o wn t o wn
7-6 PM
9-5 PM
Don’t let ME happen to YOU.
Why rent by the bedroom when you can
rent the ENTIRE APARTMENTfor less?
205-391-6000 w sealyrealty.com w 1200 Greensboro Ave.
Gas cost an average of $1.90 a
gallon when President Obama
took office four years ago, but
it is selling for about $3.75 a gal-
lon today. The president says
gas prices have risen because
the economy has improved;
gas prices fell greatly before he
was inaugurated as the econo-
my spiraled into recession.
Republican candidate Mitt
Romney says the president
has been hostile to American
sources of energy by block-
ing the development of the
Keystone XL pipeline that
would move oil from Canada
to the U.S. Gulf Coast, impos-
ing heavy new regulations on
energy production and being
slow to increase energy pro-
duction from resources on fed-
eral property.
President Obama has imple-
mented new fuel economy
standards that will increase
the distance American auto-
mobiles can travel on a gallon
of fuel, hoping better technol-
ogy will allow drivers to go
farther with less energy. Gov.
Romney hopes to open up
more areas for energy explora-
tion, bringing more fuel to the
Some combination of both
strategies may offer the best
hope for drivers and homeown-
ers attempting to avoid high
energy costs, but both will also
take years to have a mean-
ingful impact at the pump.
Meanwhile, environmental-
ists continue to sound alarms
about global warming, an issue
that hasn’t gotten much atten-
tion during this campaign but
that reminds us all there may
be more harmful consequences
from the energy we consume
than the cost of buying it.
Balancing our economy’s
need for energy with our envi-
ronment’s need for protection
is a task that will fall to our
next president, and both candi-
dates have advanced very dif-
ferent ideas for how they will
meet that challenge.
Editor | SoRelle Wyckoff
Monday, October 29, 2012
Page 4
Will Tucker Editor-in-Chief
Ashley Chaffin Managing Editor
Stephen Dethrage Production
Mackenzie Brown Visuals Editor
Tray Smith
Alex Clark Community Manager
Ashanka Kumari Chief Copy
SoRelle Wyckoff Opinions Editor
Submit a guest column (no more
than 800 words) or a
letter to the editor to
The Crimson White reserves the
right to edit all guest columns and
letters to the editor.
Obama offers sustainable energy policy
• Fuel efficiency standards for cars and light-trucks are being increased to 54 miles per gal-
lon by 2025.
• With Obama as president, domestic oil production is the highest it has been in 14 years.
• Also, throughout his term, natural gas production has increased every year and is now at
an all-time high.
• Romney plans to Increase leasing and permitting on federal lands and offshore.
• He would approve of the Keystone XL pipeline and pursue closer collaboration with
Canada and Mexico for future cross-border energy investments.
• Romney would also streamline regulatory processes to make it easier to develop energy
MCT Campus MCT Campus
Romney will expand access to energy
By Henry Downes
Any credible policymaker, regardless of party affiliation, will con-
cede that legislating environmental and energy initiatives is a bal-
ancing act.
On the one hand – with over 23 million Americans unemployed,
discouraged or underemployed – there is a real and immediate need
to protect and create jobs in the short run, a goal that may directly
conflict with the environmental agenda. On the other hand, science
and common sense remind us that if we continue to be reckless stew-
ards of our environment in the long run, future generations will
inevitably be burdened with our mistakes, and unemployment will
likely seem a relatively insignificant issue in the grand scheme.
This is where politics comes into play.
On this issue, the Republican Party and presidential candidate
Mitt Romney have proposed a reasonable and moderate environ-
mental program that will benefit all Americans over both the short
and long term.
Gov. Romney’s plan is organized around four main tenets: achiev-
ing domestic energy independence, privatizing the energy market-
place, diversifying energy research and development and promoting
the mutual growth of the “green” sector and the broader economy.
Gov. Romney recognizes that energy security is inextricably
linked to national security. Given the present turmoil and hostility
in the Middle East, Romney believes dependence on foreign imports
is not viable for the future. Instead, he thinks the U.S. should focus
on developing its abundant domestic resources. American energy
independence is necessary, not just from an economic perspective,
but also from an international and political perspective.
While both candidates generally agree that energy independence
is the ultimate goal, President Obama and Gov. Romney diverge
markedly in their respective approaches toward achieving this
objective. First and foremost, since experience shows that people
best protect what they own, Romney favors letting private markets
govern the energy industry.
This would be a stark contrast to the current president’s use of
taxpayer funds as venture capital for risky environmental initia-
tives like Solyndra. Under Romney’s plan, the role of partisan lob-
byists will be diminished, while the role of the American people and
American business will be greatly enhanced.
Gov. Romney also plans to embrace an “all-of-the-above” approach
to energy development, which would call for increased diversifica-
tion and innovation in the “green” sector. While the Obama adminis-
tration has consistently blocked the expansion of coal-based energy
plants, Romney would seek to incentivize the expansion of low-cost
and accessible coal-to-liquid and coal gasification processes. In addi-
tion, the Romney administration would look to invest in and develop
alternative fuel sources such as wind, hydro, solar, biomass, geother-
mal, tidal and nuclear energy. This is clearly not your father’s con-
servative energy platform: diversity and progressivism, mixed with
innovative free-market investment, will create the dynamic energy
base this country needs to become energy independent.
Finally, while President Obama has failed to effectively manage
the energy and environmental industries’ potential to catalyze the
national economy, Romney understands that a symbiotic and power-
ful relationship exists between the “green” sector on a micro scale
and larger goals of reducing unemployment while increasing GDP
growth on a macro scale.
A strong and stable energy sector can be an invaluable engine of
job creation in the short term, and a healthier economy will simul-
taneously provide for increased environmental conservation and
energy research funding in the long term. Therefore, ensuring
American economic vitality should be the top priority in our path
toward energy independence. Pursuant to these ends, Mitt Romney
would not waste millions of taxpayer funds by playing favorites with
politically-favored energy companies, and he certainly would not
block large and crucial energy projects like the Keystone XL pipeline
to appease partisan lobbyists.
The libertarian and free-market ideologies that established this
country have served us well in the past, but we now face a critical
juncture in 2012: voters must choose whether they will support the
regulatory, bureaucratic and wasteful policies of President Obama,
or whether they will side with Mitt Romney and his moderate plan
for energy independence, which is founded on diverse, market-based
Therefore, in terms of energy and environmental programs in
2012, the choice is clear: President Obama has a plan based on “big
government” inefficiency and proven failure; Mitt Romney has a
plan which is a dynamic and progressive defense of liberty.
By Lucy Cheseldine
In 2009, the Republican Party blocked a proposal for a
cap-and-trade approach to carbon emissions.
This would mean that CO2 emissions would be capped,
and any company wanting to exceed the cap could buy
credit from companies below it. It is this kind of split that
separates the party line.
Obama wants to continue drilling but understands such
production needs regulation to be carried out on a sus-
tainable level. He rejects the Republican mentality, warn-
ing that they would “let oil companies write the country’s
energy plan” and opts for a cleaner plan for American
energy production.
Where we source energy is becoming increasingly polit-
ical, with civil unrest in the Arab world and rising prices.
Obama understands that America needs to address the
issue from a point of national security. This means we
have to look at protecting ourselves through three angles:
securing American energy independence, climate change
and our environment.
Obama’s term has already seen a reduction in America’s
dependence on foreign oil, and American production has
But he has also paved a more responsible path to the
After disasters like the oil spill in the Gulf of Mexico,
Obama has learned that oil production can have huge
repercussions if not handled carefully. By carefully man-
aging oil production, he has also allowed for increased
investment in alternative resources.
He has supported wind farms, solar energy and geo-
thermal projects. Not only are these necessary comple-
ments to America’s oil and gas usage, but they are inno-
vative. By investing time and research in these processes,
America is leading the way in the world of technological
Out of these, we have not just made energy; we have
created a field of greener advances. From the big to the
small, projects such as the plug-in, hybrid electric car will
change the way we live. This is the forward mentality of
an America that is constantly progressing.
President Obama has also sought to increase the ener-
gy resources we have available by decreasing the amount
of energy we need to use to run our cars. His adminis-
tration has set in place a policy that will double the fuel
efficiency of new cars by Model Year 2025 by raising stan-
dards for cars and light-duty trucks to over 54 miles per
gallon. Getting more energy from the fuel we already pro-
duce is a guaranteed strategy for reducing consumption
and costs in the future.
With cleaner ways of making the energy we use, we
are also addressing the bigger issue of climate change.
If America is seen by the international community as
moving toward a more sustainable environmental policy,
others will follow, and the global effort to fight climate
change will increase.
It’s leading by example. That brings it back to our envi-
ronment. This will benefit directly from Obama’s atten-
tion to cleaner energy production, but he has already
made many positive changes in detail. The president’s
record speaks for itself.
He has dramatically increased protections for air qual-
ity and has been committed to protecting green spaces.
One of his most attractive policies has been the conser-
vation of wild spaces. In 2009, he launched a program to
protect over 2 million acres of federal wilderness, trails
and rivers. It is not only morally important to coexist with
the climate we inhabit, but it is also of economic benefit.
By protecting our land, we can use the resources it offers
at a more sustainable rate that will, in turn, increase eco-
nomic activity.
President Obama clearly understands how best to bal-
ance our competing national security, economic and envi-
ronmental interests so that we can develop a sustainable
and forward-looking energy policy. The alternative could
very well be an irresponsible and potentially damaging
development that wouldn’t meet any of America’s vital
interests and could actually undermine them.
Greek initiative collects
food from Bryant-Denny
By Sarah Elizabeth Tooker
Staff Reporter
A new philanthropy initiative
called Fifth Quarter hopes to col-
lect over 12,000 pounds of food from
Bryant Denny Stadium before the
end of football season, according
to Phi Gamma Delta Fraternity
President Burnham Hawk.
“After the Western Kentucky,
Florida Atlantic and Ole Miss home
games, a total of 2,186 pounds of
food have been taken from the sta-
dium to the West Alabama Food
Bank truck,” Hawk said.
This project started when Dean
Azar, father of Phi Gamma Delta
member Joe Azar, noticed food
being thrown in garbage cans
after the third quarter. He con-
tacted both his son’s fraternity and
his wife’s sorority, Alpha Gamma
Delta, to see if they would be inter-
ested in helping change this.
With the help of Azar, both
greek organizations partnered
with the director of Crimson Tide
Hospitality Jill Bender and West
Alabama Food Bank Executive
Director Henry Lipsey to make
this idea a reality, Alpha Gamma
Delta President Lissa Handley
Tyson said.
“Jill Bender, the University
and Henry Lispey have been cru-
cial in making this process come
together,” Tyson said. “At the end
of every third quarter 10 Alpha
Gams and 10 Phi Gams come to
a room that has been specially
set up to collect the leftover food
from the North and South sides of
the stadium.”
While the executive chefs try
very hard to prepare the right
amount of food, unused food
has always been emptied from
pans into the trash in order to
get the kitchen ready for future
games. Now the food goes to peo-
ple in need and lives have been
impacted, Bender said.
“I’ll be honest, I was skeptical
at first, wondering if the support
would be there to make it come
to fruition, let alone continue,”
Bender said. “Because Dean Azar
had the passion and desire to ask
questions, do the leg work and
connect people, the Fifth Quarter
was born.”
The University has been so
pleased with all of the progress
that after the most recent home
game against Mississippi State
they set up an additional room
in the South end zone so Fifth
Quarter could collect food from
the entire stadium besides the
concession stands, Tyson said.
“We can use anything that
hasn’t been served,” Hawk said.
“In the designated areas of the
stadium, the members transfer
food from hard pans to dispos-
able aluminum pans and roll bins
outside to the West Alabama Food
Bank truck.”
To further protect the quality,
food that needs to be refrigerated
is stored in airtight containers and
put under blankets that trap heat.
“The food is then distributed to
agencies and non-profits through-
out west Alabama that feed people
every day such as soup kitchens,
halfway houses, drug rehab cen-
ters and group homes for the
elderly,” Tyson said.
According to West Alabama
Food Bank’s website, they have
distributed over 17 million pounds
of food to households in need
through their network of 65 agen-
cies in the past 21 years.
Cassie Lamprinakos, a junior
majoring in marketing, could not
believe the amount of food the
University has thrown away in
the past.
“We really don’t realize how
much food goes to waste and how
easy it is to donate it to people in
need,” Lamprinakos said. “I’m
glad someone is taking the initia-
tive to do something because it
will benefit so many people and it
can serve as a template for other
SEC schools with equally as large
game day programs.”
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Monday, October 29, 2012 | Page 5
By Tori Linville
Contributing Writer
The University of
Alabama’s National Alumni
Association has succeeded in
raising more than $4 million
during the 2012 fiscal year
through their Ride With the
Tide license plate program,
contributing to scholarships
for undergraduate and grad-
uate students.
The Alabama Department
of Revenue recently report-
ed that The University of
Alabama at Tuscaloosa sold
97,412 tags from Oct. 1, 2011
to Sept. 30, 2012. The sold
plates accounted for 49.13
percent of the state’s colle-
giate license plate sales.
Contributing significantly
to scholarships, 20 percent
of all UA collegiate tag sales
back the association’s chap-
ter scholarships, while 80
percent support graduate
students. Associate Provost
and Dean of the Graduate
School David Francko
explained how graduate stu-
dents are selected to receive
the license plate funding.
“Each spring, I solicit
nominations from our gradu-
ate academic programs for
what we call NAA License
Tag Fellowships,” Francko
said. “Nominated students
must be Alabama residents,
possess excellent academic
records and be commit-
ted to using their graduate
degrees to provide meaning-
ful service to the citizens of
the state.”
To spread the University’s
name to grads and under-
grads alike, tags are sold in
Alabama, Texas, Mississippi,
Tennessee, Georgia and
Maryland. Contracts for
sales within the state of
South Carolina have been
approved and are being final-
ized by the South Carolina
Department of Revenue.
In an attempt to further
sales, the license plate pro-
gram is leading in the 2012
Plate Playoffs competition
on the website myplates.
com. David Wilson, director
of Alumni Funds, described
how the contest works.
“The Myplates competi-
tion is between all the SEC
schools, excluding A&M, and
the first school to sell 100 tags
by December 1 will receive
$1,500.” Wilson said. “If The
University of Alabama wins,
the Alumni Association will
use the money for UA schol-
The University is compet-
ing in the “Blitz” division
of the playoffs and is lead-
ing with 53 plates sold as of
Oct. 28, 2012. Alabama is fol-
lowed by LSU and Arkansas,
with 36 plates and 22 plates
sold, respectively.
The tags can be purchased
at a local county license
office and can be a standard
numbered plate or a person-
alized tag that would take a
three- to four-week delivery.
The purchase amount for a
UA tag is $50 above the nor-
mal tag cost, tax deductible
and can be bought regardless
of the tag renewal month.
“UA license tags are not
only a great way to demon-
strate to all that you support
the Capstone as you drive
around our state and the
nation, but also a great way
to contribute to the educa-
tion of some of our finest stu-
dents in a real and tangible
way,” Francko said.
To renew a University of
Alabama collegiate license
plate, let the local county
license office know that you
want to continue to Ride with
the Tide.
Ride With the Tide plates
raise more than $4 million
· Now available for iPhone and Android
· Coming soon to iPads
The Crimson White presents:
dddd roid ro r id ii oo rrr dddddr dd Andddddddd Annn An AAAA ddddddd hone anddddd o ndddd a h ne e ddd nn an a ee nnn o hhhh PPPPP for i forr i r or o ff ee f eee ll bbbb aaaa ow avail ow ai ow va a i aa va av a wwww ooo NNNNN i i i Now available for iPhone andddd Andddddroid
Download it today!
Check Out the Deals Channel!
Now featuring deals to:
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Page 6 | Monday, October 29, 2012
By Morgan Reames
Contributing Writer
If you have a passion for
gaming, and your home con-
sole is beginning to lose its
appeal, with its wires and
its subscription fees and
its annoying opponents, 3D
games may be for you. The 3D
board game club is a newly
established UA organization
that describes themselves
as a “revolutionary break-
through in the gaming indus-
try.” The club introduces a
way to interact with others
while engaging in tabletop
“3DBG is a tabletop gaming
club, meaning we play pri-
marily board games but also
some card and party games,”
Anna Moyer, president of the
3D board gaming association,
The name of the club refers
to a new twist on a tradition-
al way to play games.
“The club was named by
someone from my home-
town, but the idea is that the
board games physically have
three dimensions; a lot of
the games make use of small
wooden figurines, unlike 2D
video games,” Moyer said.
While German-style board
games have existed since
the 1970s, the most well-
known game is Settlers of
Catan, which originated in
Europe and was introduced
to the U.S. in 1995. This
“Euro game” sparked inter-
est due to its difference from
American games, which
are usually based on luck,
conflict and drama.
“German-style games
refers to games that are easy
to learn, don’t emphasize
conflict or luck, have indirect
competition between play-
ers and often have economic
themes,” Moyer said. “Within
a game, we can get pretty
competitive, but because of
the nature of the indirect
competition involved, we
stay friendly.”
Some of the games
played at the meetings
include Settlers of Catan,
Carcassonne, Ticket to Ride,
Dominion, Stone Age and
Alien Frontiers. The meet-
ings are held on Fridays at 7
p.m. in the Ridgecrest South
Atrium. The one-hour meet-
ings are casual, and snacks,
including lattes and donuts,
are served.
Anywhere from two to five
players can participate in
a game, so those attending
meetings are divided into
groups based on who wants
to play which game.
While German-style board
games seem unknown to
most students on the UA
campus, Moyer said many
have started to express inter-
est in them.
“At home, I had a group
of friends that would meet
pretty regularly to game,
but when I came to UA, I was
surprised to find that there
didn’t seem to be an official
organization for German-
style games,” Moyer said.
“As I recruited friends to
play with me, it seemed like
there might be some interest
in creating a game club – we
would play in public areas,
and people would come up to
us to see what we were doing
or express excitement that
others also liked this style of
board game.”
Everyone is encouraged
to give German-style board
games a try.
“It’s rare that we have a
new player walk away from
a meeting hating the expe-
rience,” Moyer said. “The
games are easy to learn, so
even those with no experi-
ence can be competitive
and get into the game the
first time that they play. It’s
also a great way to meet
new people; playing board
games is a very social ven-
ture, and we have members
with very diverse majors
and interests.”
The only requirements to
join are an interest in board
games and the ability to
attend at least one meeting.
For more information or to
become an official member,
visit ua.collegiatelink.net/
By Adrienne Burch and Morgan
CW Staff
The number of people
choosing to walk instead of
drive or use public transpor-
tation is on a steady decline
across the U.S.
Only 1.4 percent of
Tuscaloosa residents walk
to work, with 95 percent
choosing to drive, accord-
ing to a recent study by
“In general, the U.S. is cen-
tered around the automobile,
with public transportation
also limited in most parts
of the country,” Jonathan
Wingo, assistant professor of
kinesiology, said.
Wingo also said Tuscaloosa
fits this description. With only
one form of public transporta-
tion, The Tuscaloosa Trolley,
and a spread out community,
it is difficult for residents to
walk places.
“I live 10 miles away from
work,” he said. “If I were to
ride a bike or walk, I would be
putting my life in danger.”
However, he said this looks
slightly different for students
on a college campus like The
University of Alabama.
“A university campus
involves quite a lot of walking,
like in a big city,” Wingo said.
“You may drive a car to cam-
pus, but once you are here,
you are getting exercise.”
Courtnie Davis, a junior
majoring in communication
studies, said she enjoys walk-
ing but has seen her genera-
tion turn away from walking
as a form of transportation.
“We are a lazy society,”
Davis said. “When it comes
to jobs and daily life, we just
want everything as easy as
possible for ourselves.”
Wingo said though it may
be difficult for people in
Tuscaloosa to walk places,
it is still important they find
a way to exercise. People
should perform an average
of 150 minutes
of moderate
intensity physi-
cal activity every
week. This could
involve activities
like brisk walk-
ing, running or
“ P h y s i c a l
activity has to
become a habit-
ual part of a
person’s day,”
Wingo said. “People say they
don’t have time to exercise,
but they just need to be a little
more creative.”
He suggested parking
farther away at the gro-
cery store, taking the stairs
instead of the elevator or
making a family outing a trip
to the park instead of to the
John Jackson, manager of
fitness and research at the
Un i v e r s i t y
Rec Center,
said people
who choose
to be inactive
are more at
risk for health
“You can
be obese and
over wei ght ,
but if you get
your 150 min-
utes of physi-
cal activity in a week, you can
cross the risk factor off for
yourself,” Jackson said. “Your
immune system gets boosted
by a 20-30 minute walk, just
from raising your heart rate
a little bit.”
A study by Southern
California University found
people who walk have high-
er energy levels and overall
happier moods.
“People just don’t think
about the psychological ben-
efits,” Jackson said.
Davis said walking to class
and work helps her to relax.
“I definitely focus on nature
more,” she said. “Walking is a
time for me to take a breath of
fresh air and relax.”
More opportunities and
education on health benefits
will encourage more people
to walk to work, Jackson said.
“Number one, we need to
provide an opportunity for
people to walk, more walk-
ing areas,” Jackson said.
“Number two, provide edu-
cation people need about the
benefits of physical activ-
ity. You don’t have to get out
and run a 5k to get healthy
benefits; just get out and walk
for 10 minutes.”
The Tuscaloosa Forward
Plan, initiated in the after-
math of the April 27, 2011,
tornado, includes plans to
make Tuscaloosa a more
pedestrian-friendly city.
Deidre Stalnaker, com-
munications director for the
city of Tuscaloosa, said The
Tuscaloosa Forward Plan
includes plans for a City
Walk, a 12-foot-wide walking
and biking trail connecting
neighborhoods throughout
the city.
Stalnaker said she does not
know if the new components
of the Tuscaloosa Forward
plan like the City Walk will
result in more people walk-
ing to work, but it does make
areas of town more accessible
by foot.
“That’s a step in the right
direction,” Stalnaker said.
Recent governing.com study finds that only 1.4 percent of locals walk to their jobs on a daily basis
• What: 3D board game
• When: Fridays at
7 p.m.
• Where: Ridgecrest
South Atrium

A university campus involves
quite a lot of walking, like in
a big city. You may drive a
car to campus, but once you
are here, you are getting
— Jonathan Wingo
Tuscaloosa residents choose to drive to work
3D board game club introduces new way to interact
Editor | Lauren Ferguson
Monday, October 29, 2012
Page 7
By Lauren Ferguson
Culture Editor
For many UA students, cook-
ing skills are often neglected,
and culinary classes are hard
to come by. But for those look-
ing to befriend their kitchen,
author Nisa Burns offers up
recipes and tips to help any
student conquer cooking in
“Kitchenability 101.”
“’Kitchenability’ is a very
unique word,” Burns said. “It’s
all about becoming best friends
with your kitchen in order to
feed yourself lunch and to gain
confidence in cooking in the
Burns, a culinary graduate
of the Art Institute of Virginia
Beach, described the process of
making cooking easy and natu-
ral as “kitchenable.”
“I give college students a
guideline – simple, easy reci-
pes to take away with them,”
Burns said. “That was my
whole concept.”
Burns started as a nursing
major, and during exam weeks
would cook as a way to get her
mind off of her studies.
“I would go cook. It was my
solace, my relief,” she said.
“Some go run, I cook. I noticed
I was going to the kitchen to
find peace and thought, wow, I
really enjoy this.”
After her realization, Burns
began blogging and talking
with friends and ultimately
decided to write a cookbook.
“I called an editor out of the
blue almost three years ago,”
she said. “One thing led to
another. I wanted to make this
book and help a lot of people,
Burns said she decided to
focus on the college demo-
graphic because, while there
are thousands of simple and
easy recipe cookbooks, there
were none to help teach a col-
lege student how to cook.
In order to facilitate the
process for beginner cooks,
101” provides
students with
shopping plans,
supply lists, bud-
geting tips, skills
and recipes for
cooking in col-
lege spaces.
Select recipes
also feature QR
codes that link
readers to online
demos of Burns
preparing the
“Anybody can cook, but some
are afraid,” Burns said. “I’ve
always been involved in the
kitchen, so I knew the results of
cooking and knew the benefits.
Some parents don’t cook, some
do, but it’s all about exposure
and all about risk.”
Claris Leigh Feibelman, a
junior majoring in nutrition,
said she likes the idea of a
cookbook geared
toward college-
aged students.
“Most col-
lege kids don’t
even know how
to use a stan-
dard cookbook,”
Feibelman said.
“I think more
students would
be encouraged
to cook [with
101’] because
they would know what to buy
and what to do, and it wouldn’t
be a huge time commitment.”
Burns said students should
compare the kitchen to a rela-
“Would you jump right in and
say ‘I love you’ and marry?” she
said. “Absolutely not. But don’t
overdo yourself or overwhelm
yourself – that’s what a lot of
people do.”
For many students, money
is often limited, but Burns said
students can cook great meals
for low prices if they learn how
to budget. She suggests potluck
style dishes.
“Chicken chili is perfect for
study groups,” she said. “You
can get friends to buy one of
each ingredient, and everyone
pitches in.”
If potluck style is not ideal,
readers can find numerous
recipes, ranging from Nutella
French toast, avocado lettuce
wraps, lemon cilantro chicken,
feta-spiked turkey burgers and
more. The recipe amounts vary
in size but remain manageable
so students won’t be left with
too many leftovers.
“My roommate and I always
talk about serving sizes being
too big,” Feibelman said. “If
there is [a cookbook] that lets
you cook in smaller amounts,
that would be helpful.”
For future endeavors, Burns
said she hopes to be able to
publish more books.
“I would love to write a
series,” she said. “My dream
is to write another book for
when the college students have
graduated, a book that’s a little
more sophisticated, since they
will already have the basic
The book, she said, would
adapt with the students as they
transition into their new adult
“I want to expand
‘Kitchenability’ as they grow,”
she said. “The goal is to grow
with my audience.”
“Kitchenability 101” is avail-
able to purchase online at ama-
zon.com. For more information,
visit kitchenability.com.
Cookbook introduces college students to the kitchen
UA professor gives tips on how students should dress for business occasions
By Abbey Crain
One lesson every college
student should learn before
graduating is how to dress
appropriately for profession-
al situations. I admit I have
not yet been on an interview
that has required me to pur-
chase a skirt, suit or slacks,
but that does not mean I won’t
in the future. Because of my
lack of knowledge regarding
sartorial choices of the “busi-
ness casual” genre, I looked
to an outside source not far
outside of campus.
Alexa Chilcutt, UA profes-
sor of public speaking, has
done extensive research on
impressions management
and has given seminars all
over campus on the impor-
tance of first impressions.
Many students are required
to take COM 123 and are
familiar with Chilcutt’s les-
son on appearance and non-
verbal communication.
“Typically, within the
first 30 seconds to one
minute, someone knows
whether they’re going to hire
you or not,” Chilcutt said.
“Appearance has at least 80
percent to do with your credi-
bility. That is the first barrier
you have to get over.”
With so much emphasis
on physical appearance,
students should be well-
equipped with an ensem-
ble that reads credible,
responsible and any other
company-desired qualities.
In regards to “business-
casual,” Chilcutt explains the
term to mean slacks, a but-
ton-down, belt and polished
shoes for men; and usually
the same for women, with an
option to swap out the slacks
with a conservative dress or
“The worst thing you could
wear is some short little
dress, too much jewelry, too
much makeup and platform
or strappy shoes,” she said.
“Cute is not credible.”
I am one to push the
boundaries in most clothing
situations, but I realize this
could be detrimental to my
credibility in a job interview.
Chilcutt does not completely
reject all notions of style,
but encourages students to
research the aspired position
before diving into their closet
with no direction. Students
should know the company
and dress to the standards of
their highest professionals.
“Use the audience analy-
sis taught in public speak-
ing,” Chilcutt said. “Who am
I going to speak to? What do
their professionals wear? I
think that people need to do
some research about who
they’re interviewing for.”
As for embellishing the
often neutral and lackluster
pant or skirt suit, color and
accessories are not off-lim-
its. Just remember: to make
yourself shine, clothes should
not distract from what you
are saying.
“Aim for classic and con-
servative, but you can have
a little flair,” Chilcutt said.
“You can show your individ-
uality with your shoes, or a
pop of color under a jacket,
[or] even jewelry. It just can’t
be distracting.”
As cliché as it sounds,
dress to impress. Just
remember who you are
impressing. Keep the main
goal – getting hired – in the
forefront of your mind when
dressing for an interview or
professional setting.
On-Campus Halloween events

Anybody can cook, but some
are afraid. I’ve always been
involved in the kitchen, so I
knew the results of cooking
and knew the benefits.
—Nisa Burns

The worst thing you could wear is some short little dress, too much
jewelry, too much makeup and platform or strappy shoes. Cute is not
— Alexa Chilcutt
• What: Sorority Row Trick-or-Treat – children are invited to dress up in Halloween
costumes and come trick-or-treat on Sorority Row
• When: Oct. 29, 4:30-6:30 p.m.
• Where: Lawns of sorority houses on Magnolia Drive and Colonial Drive
• What: Haunting at the Museums – will feature open houses at the museums and a
guided ghost walk around campus
• When: Oct. 29, 6-8 p.m.
• Where: The Gorgas House Museum and the Alabama Museum of Natural
• What: Halloween Extravaganza – 10th annual Halloween event sponsored by
• When: Oct. 30, 6:30-8 p.m.
• Where: UA Soccer Stadium
Students step for annual homecoming traditions
CW | Jingyu Wan
Above: Students line-up for
their routine in the annual
homecoming step show in
Foster Auditorum sponsored
by the National Pan-Hellen-
ic Council.
Left: Step show brings out
exciting costumes and facial
decorations as student
participants prepare for
their acts.
Page 8 | Monday, October 29, 2012 NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS
UA, Cuba maintain study abroad relationship
Program created to develop, advance academic, cultural and scientific exchanges between nations
By Chandler Wright
Staff Reporter
Despite a hostile politi-
cal history and sometimes
strained relationship with
the United States, Cuba still
offers University of Alabama
professors and students
opportunities that empha-
size collaboration for study
and research.
Currently, the University
provides opportunities in
the fields of Spanish lan-
guage and culture, book arts,
archaeology, biology, theatre,
psychology and others.
Michael Schnepf, Spanish
professor and director of
the UA in Cuba study abroad
program, said spending time
in Cuba is a beneficial expe-
rience for students to be
exposed to an impoverished
country that has been his-
torically closed off from the
United States.
“Students get to see how a
country so close to us, only 90
miles away, is such a differ-
ent world. It’s like it’s trapped
in the 1950s, and the students
get to see that,” Schnepf said.
“Students get to see what it is
to not have a lot of money, to
really be scraping by and yet
still be happy.”
Despite the animosi-
ties on a federal level, the
Cuban people are more than
welcoming to students and
professors who work there,
Schnepf said.
“It’s hostile on a govern-
mental level. Between the
people, there are no prob-
lems. We get along great
with the Cubans,” Schenpf
said. “Dean Olin has real-
ly been the mastermind
behind cultivating such a
great relationship.”
Robert Olin, the dean of
the College and Arts and
Sciences, headed the devel-
opment of this initiative. The
relationship was established
to develop academic, cultur-
al and scientific exchanges
between the University and
counterparts in Cuba.
Since its inception,
there have been nearly 30
trips facilitated through
the initiative, accord-
ing to the Alabama Cuba
Initiative website.
“We were given a contri-
bution of $50,000 to explore a
partnership with Cuba,” Chip
Cooper, artist-in-residence at
the Honors College, said. “I
went down with Dean Olin
and many other deans at the
University. Olin got it. He
came back on fire and started
creating the initiative you
see today.”
Brad Erthal, a graduate
student studying econom-
ics, went on the semester-
long UA in Cuba: Language
and Culture program in
the spring of 2011. He said
administration and faculty
leadership involved in the
initiative helped make the
program fantastic.
“We ran into other U.S.
students in Cuba and talk-
ed to them about stuff they
were doing. We got to do a lot
more than they did because
the leadership of this pro-
gram has really cultivated
relationships within certain
of the Cuban
Erthal said.
“[The Cubans]
trust us to do
things that
they don’ t
n e c e s s a r -
ily trust other
A m e r i c a n
school s to
do. That’s a
huge part of
it at this point
because of the
degree of animosity that has
existed between Washington
and Havana for the last
50 years.”
Starting in 2004, tightened
travel regulations to Cuba
under President George W.
Bush presented challenges to
maintain the initiative.
“When universities like
Harvard and other univer-
sities thought it was too
much bureaucracy to deal
with, we maintained our
relationship,” Cooper said.
“So, when Obama came and
loosened the restrictions, the
Cubans remember who was
there during the eight years
of tough times. The Cubans
say, ‘You’re our friend.
You did what you said you
would do.’”
Seth Panitch, an associate
professor in the Department
of Theatre and Dance, said
hi s t i me
spent taking
Un i v e r s i t y
students to
Havana and
working with
Cuban actors
has not only
i m p a c t e d
his student
actors, but
has expanded
his abilities as
a writer and
“I think,
especially, the reason why
the Cuban work is so ben-
eficial is because U.S. acting
training is usually very psy-
chologically based,” Panitch
said. “Because the Cubans
react physically, sometimes
before they do intellectu-
ally, to a moment, they work
off impulse very well, which
is something U.S. actors
sometimes have a difficult
time achieving.”
Panitch first traveled with
the University to Cuba in 2008
to work with Cuban actors
and observe their training.
He also directed a Spanish-
language production of “The
Merchant of Venice” in Cuba.
“It is very neat for me and
my students to see what
actors experience in a totally
different culture, one that
is shrouded to us,” Panitch
said. “Our actors can very
easily understand what a
British actor goes through,
or a Canadian actor – even
a Mexican actor. Because
we’re so closed off from
Cuban society, it’s an experi-
ence that they have no way
of getting unless they go
down there.”
Cooper said students
who go to Cuba with the
University have a special
appreciation for Cuban pov-
erty and struggle.
“I’ve watched it happen
with every single student.
Because they see like-mind-
ed, intelligent people cou-
pled with a fractured econo-
my, they realize to live there,
you have to learn how to take
advantage of things to sus-
tain yourself,” Cooper said.
“Once you start doing that,
and you get into the rhythm
of the Cuban people, you
realize you’re living along-
side people who are happy,
but they’re surviving. You
realize how much you took
for granted in the U.S.”
Erthal said exposure to
Cuban society changed his
personal political views,
although he also learned
that not everything in Cuban
society is failing.
“I came back more con-
servative than when I left
because you see things you
always thought were a good
idea put into practice and
realize sometimes they don’t
work,” Erthal said. “However,
I think we need to remember
not everything in the system
is broken. Some things don’t
work at all, and some things
work pretty poorly, but there
are parts of it that actually
make some sense.”
Panitch said the trip does
not only benefit students.
“It has improved my work;
it morphed and changed it
for the better,” he said. “All of
the professors who go down
there, I believe their work
is improving for the better
as well. It’s broadening us
in ways that our research
would never be broadened
otherwise, something you
can’t get at in a book.”
Schenpf said he would
accept applications for the
Spring 2013 UA in Cuba pro-
gram through the end of
October. More information
can be found at cuba.ua.edu
or studyabroad.ua.edu.
By Matt Ford
Critics across the nation
are eager for the film adap-
tation of the critically
acclaimed musical “Les
Misérables,” which hits
theaters Christmas Day.
The movie, which shares
the same title as the musi-
cal, marks the first time in
decades that the stage pro-
duction has been adapted
to the silver screen, star-
ring Hugh Jackman, Anne
Hathaway, Russell Crowe
and Amanda Seyfried. It was
produced by Working Title
Films and distributed by
Universal Studios.
The 1988 film by the
same title, starring Liam
Neeson, Geoffrey Rush, Uma
Thurman and Claire Danes,
while critically acclaimed,
was based on Victor Hugo’s
original 1862 novel and was
not a musical production.
Hugo’s book spawned mul-
tiple adaptations, including
the famous Broadway show
with music by Claude-Michel
Schönberg, which is featured
in the 2012 film.
In the new “Les Miz” film,
as the title is often short-
ened, director Tom Hooper
implemented a new style
of recording the musical
numbers. Instead of filming
the actors lip-synching the
previously recorded songs,
Hooper brought a piano on
set and shot his cast actually
singing while wearing ear-
pieces that played the pia-
nist’s simple versions of the
numbers. Hooper added the
orchestral elements in post-
production, overlaying the
music over the actors’ lyrics.
The cast praised Hooper’s
tactic, saying that they were
able to focus more on their
acting since they were actu-
ally singing the pieces and
were not forced to fake it.
The media noted the cast’s
dedication to the quality of
the film, citing how Jackman
went through radical weight
changes and how Hathaway
cut her hair drastically
shorter for their respective
roles. Critics are already
talking about the film’s prob-
able notoriety in the upcom-
ing Oscar season, some even
going as far as to say that
Hathaway could win the cov-
eted award for her powerful
The plot, set
in 19th cen-
tury France,
tells the story
of a prisoner,
Jean Valjean,
who becomes
a decent ,
wealthy man,
but is repeat-
edly haunted
by his shameful
past in the form
of Inspector
Javer t , a
French officer
bent on capturing Valjean.
The musical features power-
ful themes of redemption and
tragedy and was the third
longest-running musical in
Broadway history before it
ended in the United States.
The teaser trailer, featur-
ing Hathaway’s haunting
rendition of “I Dreamed A
Dream,” debuted in May
with positive reception,and
gave audi ences fi rst
glimpses of Jackman as
Jean Valjean, Hathaway as
Fantine, Crowe as Inspector
Javert and Amanda Seyfried
as the adult Cosette. The
studios released posters fea-
turing the main characters
this month. The studios will
use the Christmas season
to promote the film as the
Halloween season draws
to a close,
and t he
ma r ke t i ng
has already
b e c o m e
less com-
petitive with
“The Great
G a t s b y ”
b e i n g
pushed to
s u m m e r
The gener-
al consensus
is that the
film is on the track to suc-
ceed. I know I will be at Cobb
Theater on Dec. 25. With
early viewers already rav-
ing about the film and buzz
already spreading about
Oscar potentials, I think it’s
safe to assume that “Les
Misérables” is already set to
be a classic.

The musical features powerful
themes of redemption and trag-
edy and was the third longest-
running musical in Broadway
history before it ended in the
United States.

It’s hostile on a governmental
level. Between the people, there
are no problems. We get along
great with the Cubans.
— Michael Schnepf
‘Les Misérables’ film adaptation recieves early acclaim, releases on Dec. 25



Oct. 30th
9:00 PM
Win concert tickets,
iTunes gift cards, or a
painting from Bamaland
$5 cover
DJ Dblock
Editor | Marquavius Burnett
Monday, October 29, 2012
Page 9
Tide soccer season ends
in double overtime loss
CW Staff
After mounting a furious
comeback in the second half,
the Alabama soccer team
fell 4-3 at Auburn Thursday
night. The Tigers scored the
winning goal with 32 sec-
onds remaining in the sec-
ond overtime period at the
Auburn Soccer Complex in
the Tide’s season finale.
The loss ends Alabama’s
season at 8-9-2 overall
and 3-8-2 in Southeastern
Conference play. Auburn
improved to 11-9 overall and
7-6-0 in the SEC. Alabama
entered the match need-
ing to win to have a chance
at advancing to next week’s
SEC Tournament.
After Auburn jumped
out in front early on with
three goals in the first half,
Alabama bounced back in the
second half with three goals
of their own. Sophomore
Theresa Diederich start-
ed the comeback, taking
Kendall Khanna’s pass in
the box and finishing it off
to cut the score to 3-1 in the
54th minute. The goal was
Diederich’s seventh of the
year. Freshman Merel Van
Dongen kept Alabama in
the game, converting a pen-
alty kick in the 69th minute.
Sophomore defender Laura
Lee Smith pushed up to fin-
ish the game, tying things up
when she put a shot off the
crossbar into the net in the
79th minute.
The score stayed tied
through the first overtime
period even though Alabama
forced Auburn goalkeeper
Amy Howard to make three
saves in the period and had a
shot hit the crossbar. Auburn
caught Alabama pressing
forward in the second over-
time when Tatiana Coleman
chipped in a shot for her sec-
ond goal of the night with
less than a minute to go.
Alabama outshot Auburn
27-20, including an 11-9 edge
in shots on goal. Junior goal-
keeper Shelby Church made
five stops, while Howard
made eight saves for Auburn.
Alabama teams finish 11th
place at SEC championships
CW Staff
The University of Alabama
cross country teams began
the championship portion of
their schedule on Friday morn-
ing as the men’s and women’s
teams both finished 11th in
their respective divisions at
the Southeastern Conference
Championships held at Percy
Warner Park and hosted by
Vanderbilt University.
The UA men’s team finished
with 309 points, placing ahead
of Vanderbilt (358) and LSU
(378). Arkansas won the men’s
title, its 20th in 22 years, with
35 points, while Georgia was
second (73), and Missouri and
Texas A&M tied for third with
80. The women’s team amassed
268 points while finishing ahead
of Tennessee (285), Missouri
(296) and Auburn (378). Florida
won the women’s champion-
ship with 61 points, ahead
of both Arkansas (70) and
Vanderbilt (119).
“Much of what we have tried
to do this season is set a foun-
dation of competitiveness for
the future,” UA head coach
Dan Waters said. “I thought
our men’s team did that today,
especially Robbie [Farnham-
Rose]. He was gutsy today, run-
ning injured, and he put it all on
the line for us. The men’s team
showed a lot of improvement
over the last few weeks. This is
the start of something good for
them. On the other side, I was
disappointed by our women’s
team today. There’s no sense in
glossing it over. We just didn’t
compete the way I expect us to.”
Freshman Robbie Farnham-
Rose paced the men’s team with
a 56th place finish and a time of
25:30.68 over the 7,985-meter
course. Freshmen Parker Deuel
and Gil Walton trailed Farnham-
Rose, coming in 61st and 71st,
respectively. Sophomore Matt
Joyner and freshman Eric Sivill
were the Tide’s final two scor-
ers, as Walton finished 71st, fol-
lowed by Sivill in 89th.
Freshman Katelyn Greenleaf
was the Alabama women’s
top finisher on the 6,050-meter
course, in 20th place with a
time of 21:19.31 to earn a spot on
the SEC’s All-Freshman Team.
Senior Elsbeth Denton was
Alabama’s next finisher, plac-
ing 47th in 21:47.29. Freshman
Susie Kemper and junior Palee
Myrex crossed next for the
Tide, coming in 66th and 69th,
respectively. Freshman Meropi
Panagiotou wrapped up the
scoring for the women’s team
with a 78th place finish.
Crimson Tide flexes muscles against MSU, proves to be in league of its own
By Zac Al-Khateeb
If you were to ask any random
college football fan on the street
what conference the Alabama
Crimson Tide played in, you’d
probably get the answer of “the
Southeastern Conference.”
And, while that’s technically
true, Saturday’s 38-7 win against
a 7-0 Mississippi State Bulldogs
squad proved Alabama to be in
a league of its own.
The game certainly wasn’t
a perfect performance: the
Tide offense stuttered midway
through the game, the defen-
sive secondary gave up too
many long pass plays, and the
Tide committed a few unneces-
sary penalties.
But, after jumping out to a
21-0 lead shortly into the sec-
ond quarter, it wasn’t neces-
sary for the Tide to play lights
out the entire game.
To put it simply, Alabama is
just better – against MSU and
every other opponent they’ve
faced. The Tide is bigger, faster,
more physical and more ath-
letic than any of its opponents
so far. Remember when people
thought Alabama-Michigan
had a chance to be competi-
tive? Remember when people
said Alabama-MSU would be a
tough game? It seems so long
ago now.
It just seems like Alabama
has an answer for everything
their opponent throws its way.
If opponents want to throw the
ball, the secondary can pick
one off at any time, as shown
by safety Robert Lester’s pick
in the end zone from near the
goal line.
If opponents try to run it,
well, they can just forget about
it. It’s a lot like running into a
brick wall: you’d be better off
not doing it. Just ask MSU’s
LaDarius Perkins, who, before
the game, was the SEC’s lead-
ing rusher. He gained 38 yards
on the ground against the Tide.
Offensively, if opponents
want to drop eight in prepara-
tion for an AJ McCarron aerial
assault, all Alabama has to do is
hand the ball off to Eddie Lacy
or T.J. Yeldon and watch as
they gash the defense – Yeldon
had four rushes of over 10 yards
against the Bulldogs.
If opponents want to load
the box, McCarron has one of
many talented wide receivers
to throw to make defenses pay,
as evidenced by his 57-yard
touchdown pass to Kenny
Bell. Johnthan Banks, widely
regarded as MSU’s best second-
ary defender, was in coverage.
Even on special teams,
Alabama is proving its domi-
nance. Punter Cody Mandell is
playing lights out for Alabama,
booming it upwards of 50 yards
every time he touches the ball.
He also has great touch, always
giving his defenders a chance
to down the ball deep in the
opponents’ own territory.
Landon Collins has been
making big tackles on kick cov-
erage, Cyrus Jones is proving to
be an able returner for the Tide,
and opposing kickers and punt-
ers need to be on the lookout
for the Tide rush: Alabama has
blocked two kicks on the sea-
son, one of them against MSU,
and blocked a punt, as well.
All in all, the game against
Mississippi State epitomized
the playing style of the Crimson
Tide this year. Outside of the
moments Alabama struggles in
the game, it’s nearly impossible
to beat them.
“The loss ends Alabama’s
season at 8-9-2 overall and
3-8-2 in the Southeastern
Conference play.
The Student Government Association &
The Offce of the Dean of Students will
honor the memory of
with a
* Denny Chimes Memorial Tribute
October 29, 2012
4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Friends, families and members of the
University Community are invited
to gather on the Quad near the Denny Chimes
*In the event of rain, the location will change to
the top steps of the Gorgas Library Building.
Christopher “Chris” Boyd Hawkins
Kyle Ray Hughel
Charles “Tre” Edward Jones, III
Jonathan Ray Taylor
Zachary “Zach” David Dodson
LTC Rickey “Rick” Allen Fowler,
USA Retired
Jonathan David Brown
Page 10 | Monday, October 29, 2012 NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS
|Quarterback AJ McCarron has thrown
18 touchdown passes this season, two
trips into the end zoneshy of the Alabama
single season record of 20 set by Greg McElroy
in 2010.
|Alabama has held opponents
under 10 points 38 times since
the start of the 2007 season, and held
Mississippi State to seven.
| With T.J. Yeldon’s 11-yard touch-
down run in the first quarter,
Alabama raised its current total of consecutive
games in which it scored to 150 – the longest in
school history.
|Alabama has scored in every first
quarter this season, outscoring
opponents 104-3.
Tide continues to dominate
The unit dominated Mississippi
State early but again hit a low with
three-and-outs and a few missed
opportunities at the start of the second
The special teams consistently pinned
Mississippi State in its own territory and
forced a turnover.
Special Teams
The defense held Missouri to just three total
rushing yards on 28 carries and forced three
turnovers, but gave up a few big plays in the
passing game.
The game plan was clear, as Alabama’s
focus was to stop the run and make Mississippi
State one-dimensional, but the lack of moti-
vation coming out of the half has been a
problem all season.
CW Staff
The Alabama women’s swimming
and diving team nabbed its second win
of the season and first in Southeastern
Conference competition, beating
Vanderbilt 158-103 in Nashville, Tenn..
The Crimson Tide (2-1, 1-1 SEC) won
the 400 medley relay to open the meet
and closed things out by winning the
200 freestyle relay, winning seven indi-
vidual races in between.
Junior Stephanie Kinsey, freshman
Morgan Presley, junior Kristel Vourna
and freshman Justine Panian com-
bined to win the 400 medley with a
time of 3:48.61, while Vourna, Panian,
Kinsey and freshman Michele Rielly
took the 200 freestyle relay with a
Senior Jenna Gallo won the 1,000
freestyle (10:18.87) and the 500 freestyle
(5:05.90), while Vourna won both the
100 butterfly (55.51) and the 200 butter-
fly (2:04.39). Panian won the 50 freestyle
with a time of 23.89, and Kinsey won
the 100 backstroke after touching the
wall with a 57.23. Junior Lauren Piper
rounded out the Tide’s winning ways
by taking top honors in the 200 individ-
ual medley with a time of 2:08.70.
The Tide’s men and women are both
back in action against LSU on Nov. 2 in
Baton Rouge, La..
Women’s team gets a W
CW Staff
The Alabama volleyball team fell to
the Tennessee Lady Vols, 3-0 (18-25, 16-25,
19-25), in a Southeastern Conference
match on Sunday afternoon in the
Thompson-Boling Arena. With the loss,
the Crimson Tide falls to 14-11 overall
and 3-10 in SEC play. Tennessee improves
to 15-6 overall and 8-6 in conference play.
Tennessee led from wire-to-wire in
the opening set. With Alabama trail-
ing 12-11, Tennessee went on a 7-2 run
to open a 19-13 lead to create breathing
room, before closing out the set with a
25-18 win.
In the second set, Alabama held a 5-4
lead before Tennessee went on a 6-2 run
to open an 11-6 advantage. From there,
the Lady Vols extended their lead to 18-12,
before holding an eight-point advantage
at 22-14. Tennessee took a 2-0 lead in the
match after winning the second set 26-16.
Like the first set, Tennessee never fell
behind after opening a 5-1 lead to start
the third set. Alabama got within three
at 8-5, but an 8-4 run by the Lady Vols had
Tennessee leading 16-9 midway through
the set. A 4-0 run put Alabama within
three (16-13), but Tennessee closed the
set with a 9-6 run to post a three-set win
over the Tide.
Alabama remains on the road next
week for a pair of SEC matches against
Texas A&M and Mississippi State. The
Tide will travel to College Station, Texas,
for a 6:30 p.m. CT match against the
Aggies on Friday, Nov. 2. The week wraps
up with a 1:30 p.m. CT match on Sunday,
Nov. 4 against the Bulldogs.
Alabama falls to Lady Vols
18 to
trips into th
single seaso
in 2010.
Alabama ra
games in w
school histo
op op opp op oop op op op op op op opppppo po po ppo po po po po po po po po ppppp ne ne ne ne ee ne e ne ne ne ne ne ne e ne nent tt nt nt t nt nt nt nt nt nt nt nnnt n ssss ss s s s ss s 11111111111
CW |Austin Bigoney
John Fulton stops the ball at the 1 yard
line, giving Mississippi State poor field
By Marquavius Burnett
Sports Editor
1211 University Blvd.
across from Publix
Cheese or Pepperoni
Specialty Pizza
Howie Maui,
Meat Eaters or
The Works
Delivery Available
Minimum Order may apply
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Monday, October 29, 2012 | Page 11
Alabama will be traveling to
Tiger Stadium, which LSU head
coach Les Miles said is “truly a
place where opponents’ dreams
go to die.”
And he’s right. The last
time LSU lost at home was
in 2009 against the then-
No. 1 Florida Gators, who
eventually fell to Alabama in the
SEC Championship game. That
stretch includes a 24-21 win over
Alabama – No. 6 at the time –
in 2010 that all but ended the
Tide’s hopes of a repeat national
championship season.
Two weeks ago, South
Carolina, riding high at No. 3 in
the country after a 35-7 win over
then-No. 5 Georgia, suffered its
first loss of the season, 23-21,
in the unfriendly confines of
Tiger Stadium.
“In our mind, we know what
we’re going into next week,”
wide receiver Christion Jones
said. “We’re going to make
sure we’re focused and ready
for that.”
Nov. 3 had been circled on
calendars across the country
since the release of the sched-
ule before the season started.
Tide players and coaches swore
they’ve been focused on one
game at a time during a sea-
son where they’ve outscored
opponents 325-65.
But all season, LSU seemed to
be the only team on Alabama’s
schedule capable of giving it
a fair fight. And fight week is
finally here.
“Oh yeah, definitely,” cen-
ter Barrett Jones said when
asked if the team has already
started thinking about the
game. “We said that we might
forgo the 24-hour rule for this
one and just go ahead and start
getting ready.”
It comes in the middle of
a three-game stretch of top-
25 opponents for Alabama.
Mississippi State proved
underwhelming for its No. 11
ranking Saturday, and No. 16
Texas A&M awaits Alabama in
Bryant-Denny Stadium on Nov.
10. It’s a trifecta of games that
will certainly define the 2012
Alabama Crimson Tide, seem-
ingly on a destruction path for a
third national championship in
four years.
“I think at this point in the sea-
son it’s kind of like the playoffs
in a way,” Saban said Saturday.
“You’ve got a tough game the
next week. You’ve got a good
opponent the next week. You’ve
got somebody in your division
that’s a really good team.
“We are going to have to
continue to improve and learn
from our experiences today in
terms of the good things that
we did and also correct some
of the things we didn’t do very
well. Every game has a history,
a life of its own. It’s up to us to
try and do the best we can to put
our players in the best possible
position to be successful.”
Tide prepares for
LSU in Tiger Stadium
Currently, the battalion holds
171 enrolled cadets, both in the
basic and the advanced courses.
The basic course allows fresh-
man and sophomore students to
learn the duties and responsi-
bilities of a military leader with
no military obligation. However,
the advanced track prepares
juniors, seniors and graduate
students for four to six years
of active duty or service in the
United States Army National
Guard or Army Reserve.
“You never know what
you’re going to do,” Davis said.
“You never know the terrain
you’re going to have to be in.
In Afghanistan, the elevation of
the mountains and the thinness
of the air is a lot different than
the deserts of Iraq.”
Every Wednesday afternoon,
cadets also travel to Cottondale,
Ala., for a two-hour lab session
that teaches movement in a
formation, marching, weapons
techniques and STX lane train-
ing, a timed mission that mim-
ics real-life combat and allows
practice of communication and
navigation skills.
“It adds an aspect of real-
ism – to get off of campus and
into the woods,” Peter Ingram,
a senior majoring in economics
and Spanish, said. “You have to
handle a lot of things, so if you
don’t know what you’re doing, it
can go really bad. It’s where the
practice comes in. ”
The Order of Merit List, a
weighted ranking system that
includes GPA, physical fitness
and extracurriculars, compiles
the top cadets in the battalion
and selects the top two seniors
as battalion commanders.
Christina Jones, a senior major-
ing in French, was chosen as
battalion commander for the
fall academic semester, mak-
ing her the first female to ever
serve as commander of the UA
Jones, who comes from a
rich military background, finds
a space for herself within the
male-dominated field.
“It’s really cool to be able to
say that I was the first female,
but it’s even better to say that
I’m a battalion commander at
The University of Alabama,”
Jones said. “Being the first
female, it’s great being able to
say that you made that mile-
stone. But honestly, even being
the first, just being a battalion
commander here proves that all
the hard work and all the long
hours and all the early morn-
ings were worth it.
“At first it was really weird
to get used to. I have an older
brother, and I hung out with
all his friends growing up, so I
was used to being around guys
but definitely not to the extent
that you do in the ROTC. You
get very comfortable with each
other. I have about 150 brothers
now. It’s just a really neat cama-
raderie you have. It’s definitely
difficult at times because they
don’t know the boundaries that
females have whenever they’re
talking about certain things.
They will still be guys, and you
just have to get used to that.”
Jones created herself as an
example for females in the bat-
talion who strive to be a leader.
“It can be a little harder,” said
Christine Baker, a senior major-
ing in psychology and the public
affairs officer. “Sometimes you
get a little disrespected, but
that’s just when you have to put
on your rucksack and do the
best you can. And sometimes
even better.”
Jones is UA’s first
female commander
$3$570(17 +20(6
• monitored
security system
• gas log freplaces
• ftness rooms
• 2 resort pools
CALL (205) 544-1977
1, 2, 3 bedrooms
3201 Hargrove Road East
Tuscaloosa, AL
DEADLINES: Classified line ad deadline is the previous business day by 4:00 p.m.
How to place a classified: For classified line ads visit www.cw.ua.edu and click on the classifieds tab. For classified display
ads call (205) 348-7355 or email cwclassmgr@gmail.com for a free consultation. The Crimson White is published four days a week (M, T, W,
TH). Each classified line ad must run for a minimum of four days and include no less than 16 words.
Best Commercial Rates:
4-8 days is $.50 per word. 9 plus days is $.35 per word.
Student/Faculty Rates:
$.35 per word. You must register with a Crimson Mail address to get this rate. If you enter your ad
under student rate without a Crimson Mail address your charge will be adjusted to regular price.
507 Hargove Rd. E.
Text TANU to
71441 to win
FREE Month
of Tanning!
Text “chic”
to 71441 for
Buy One Get
One Half Off
4OG Cueen City /ve. º lB: Vintdge Vibe Boutique
Today’s Birthday (11/29/12).
Creativity, family and romance are
recurring themes this year. Socially,
you’re on fre. It’s especially hot
between you and someone special this
winter. Vamp up your ftness routine
for vitality. Practice with organization
and balance for ease and fow.
To get the advantage, check the day’s
rating: 10 is the easiest day, 0 the most
Aries (March 21-April 19) -- Today is
a 9 -- Set your rearview mirrors, put
your hands frmly on the wheel, and
then full speed ahead! You inspire
others to take action; be proud of that.
Express your passion.
Taurus (April 20-May 20) -- Today
is a 9 -- Invest in research and
technology. New opportunities open
up; it’s likely you’ll want to change
your mind. Hardships continue
strengthening passion. And you win.
Gemini (May 21-June 20) -- Today
is a 9 -- Carry the torch of greatness.
Don’t let small problems stop you
from achieving your goals. Link up
with a strong partner. Allow yourself
to be sexy.
Cancer (June 21-July 22) -- Today
is a 9 -- You’re worrying about it
too much. You can really handle the
circumstances, even if it requires
help from others. You passionate side
comes to the rescue. Tere’s a brilliant
Leo (July 23-Aug. 22) -- Today is a 9 --
Group input is especially helpful now.
Don’t be afraid to put down roots.
Passion is heightened in private. Do
what you love, and love what you do.
You look marvelous!
Virgo (Aug. 23-Sept. 22) -- Today is a
9 -- Te pressure you feel helps you be
more productive and proftable, but
don’t let it afect your health. Tat’s
your more important asset. Te game
you create inspires optimism.
Libra (Sept. 23-Oct. 22) -- Today is a
9 -- Your friends give you a boost, but
you must believe in yourself, too. A
female provides an artistic touch and
plenty of charm. Accept a romantic
Scorpio (Oct. 23-Nov. 21) -- Today
is a 9 -- You have more than enough
encouragement, and romance, too,
if you know where to look. Keep
searching and you will fnd the
answer. Optimism rules. Get the
contract down in writing.
Sagittarius (Nov. 22-Dec. 21) -- Today
is a 9 -- Whatever you do, it’s better
with the help of someone you trust.
Continue to push ahead in the areas
important to you. You’re not always
about fun and games, but that doesn’t
mean you cannot enjoy it.
Capricorn (Dec. 22-Jan. 19) -- Today
is a 9 -- Tere’s no time to waste. Te
trick is to accomplish goals without
losing track of ideals, and while
making time for love and passion. It’s
a good time to diversify.
Aquarius (Jan. 20-Feb. 18) -- Today
is a 9 -- You get carried away by
fascination. Don’t get so distracted
you forget your responsibilities. Your
friends are there for you. A new
opportunity for passion arises.
Pisces (Feb. 19-March 20) -- Today
is a 9 -- Revisit the idea you were
working on and make it proftable.
Others are happy to have you on their
side. Inspire them. If you’ve done the
homework, you’ll prosper.
Graduate debt Free at
ALBUMS: large collection of
comic books, albums, movie
posters, sports memorabilia,
DVDs/CDs, beer signs. In
Skyland Antique Mall, 311
Skyland Blvd, and Fifth Av-
enue Antiques, Birmingham.
Details on Facebook.
The Crimson
day potential, no experi-
ence necessary. Train-
ing courses available.
(800)965-6520 Ext214.
Immediately! $300-$500
weekly Part-time or $800-
$1000 Full-time. 6 people
needed demonstrating air
puri¿cation systems. Indoor
air pollution has become the
Earn $1000-$3200 a month
to drive our brand new cars
with ads. www.FreeCarPay.
number #1 health concern
among children. We are be-
ing overrun with inquiries
about our product and have
to increase our staff. Call Kim
Are you READY
for a realationship?
Great for both single
and couples looking
to strenghthen their
Master Joes Tutoring now
offers tutoring sessions for
academic research and writ-
ing. Call 205-746-2308 today
to set up a meeting. Email
com. Like us on Facebook.
Freshman running back Kenyan Drake scores on a three-yard touchdown run
in the fourth quarter of Alabama’s 38-7 win over Mississippi State. Drake was
the third running back to score for Alabama Saturday and now has five rushing
scores so far this year.
| Austin Bigoney
440 University Blvd.
Tuscaloosa, AL 35404
Located on the corner of
Lurleen B. Wallace &
McFarland Blvd.
Hillcrest Area
Located on the corner
of HWY 69. & Patriot
Sign up for a Balance Card!

You're Reading a Free Preview

/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->