You are on page 1of 15

1

1
1
1. If 0 < a < b < c < d where (a, b, c, d) are positive integers, which among the following has the least value ?
(A)
d c
b a

(B)
c b
d a

(C)
b a
d c

(D)
c a
d b

2. Three boys P, Q, R agree to divide a bag of marbles as follows :


P takes one more than half of the marbles;
Q takes a third of the remaining marbles;
R takes the marbles left out now in the bag.
The original number of marbles found at the beginning in the bag must be
(A) a multiple of 6 (B) one more than a multiple of 6
(C) Two more than a multiple of 6 (D) three more than a multiple of 6.
3. If a 1 = b + 2 = c 3 = d + 4 then the largest among a, b, c, d is :
(A) a (B) b (C) c (D) d
4. 4ab5 is a four digit number divisible by 55 where a,b are unknown digits. Then b a is :
(A) 1 (B) 4 (C) 5 (D) 0
5. (a 1)
2
+ (b 2)
2
+ (c 3)
2
+ (d 4)
2
= 0.Then a b c d + 1 is :
(A) 0
2
(B) 10
2
(C) 5
2
(D) 1
2
+ 2
2
+ 3
2
+ 4
2
+ 1
6. Given that a,b,c and d are natural numbers and that a = bcd, b = cda, d = abc then (a + b + c + d )
2
is :
(A) 16 (B) 8 (C) 2 (D) 1
7. The number of 3 digit numbers which end in 7 and are divisible by 11 is
(A) 2 (B) 4 (C) 6 (D) 8
8. The product of two numbers is 2
7
. 3
3
. 5
5
. 7
3
. Then the sum of these two numbers may be divisible by :
(A) 16 (B) 9 (C) 25 (D) 49
9. Let a,b,c,d be positive integers where a + b + c = 53, b + c + d = 51, c + d + a = 57, d + a + b = 58. Then
the greatest and the smalllest numbers among a,b,c,d are respectively :
(A) b and d (B) a and c (C) c and a (D) d and b
10. It is given that 5
a
3
b
2
1
= 19 (where the two fractions are mixed fractions); then a + b =
(A) 10 (B) 12 (C) 9 (D) 15
11. a and b are two primes of the form p and p +1 and M = a
a
+ b
b
; N = a
b
+ b
a
then :
(A) M and N are composite
(B) M is a prime but N is composite
(C) M and N are primes
(D) M is composite, N is prime
12. What is the value of x if
4
25
x log x log x log x log
81 27 9 3
?
(A) 9 (B) 27 (C) 81 (D) None of these
Subject : Mathematics Topic : Number System DPP No. 01
IIT-JEE | AIPMT | AIEEE | OLYMPIADS | KVPY | NTSE
I JSO ( STAGE- I )
DAILY PRACTICE PROBLEMS
SESSION-2012-13
id8749953 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
2
2
2
13. The pages of a book are numbered 1 through n. When the page numbers of the book were added, one of
the page numbers was mistakenly added twice resulting in the incorrect sum 1998. What was the
number of the page that was added twice ?
(A) 45 (B) 54 (C) 50 (D) 51
14. If x and y are natural numbers, find the number pairs (x, y) for which x
2
y
2
= 31.
(A) 4 (B) 3 (C) 1 (D) 0
15. Find the last digit in the finite decimal representation of the number 1/5
2003
?
(A) 2 (B) 4 (C) 8 (D) 6
16. If a =

3
2 3
and B =

3
2 3
, find the value of (a + 1)
1
+ (b + 1)
1
(A) 4 (B) 3 (C) 1 (D) 0
17. Find the smallest positive number from the numbers below 10 3 11 , 3 11 10, 18 5 13 ,
51 10 26 , 10 26 51.
(A) 51 10 26 (B) 10 26 51 (C) 10 3 11 (D) 10 + 3 11
18. Find the number of two digit numbers divisible by the product of the digits.
(A) 7 (B) 11 (C) 4 (D) 5
19. How many different four digit numbers are there in the octal (Base 8) system, expressed in octal system ?
(A) 3584 (B) 2058 (C) 6000 (D) 7000
20. A hundred and twenty digit number is formed by writing the first x natural number in front of each other as
12345678910111213..... Find the remainder when this number is divided by 8. :
(A) 6 (B) 7 (C) 2 (D) 0
1
1
1
1. In ABC , BE and CF are medians. BE= 9cm, CF = 12 cm. If BE is perpendicular to CF, find the area of
ABC in sq. cms.
(A) 72 (B) 24 (C) 144 (D) Cannot be determined
2. In ABC, BC = 20 , medians BE = 18 and median CF = 24 (E, F are midpoints of AC, AB respectively).
Find the area of ABC.
(A) 244 sq. units (B) 288 sq. units (C) 144 sq. units (D) None of these
3. In ABC , the median from A is perpendicular to the median from B. If BC = 7 and AC = 6 find AB.
(A) 15 units (B) 17 unit (C) 13 unit (D) None of these
4. Let ABC be an acute angled triangle and CD be the altitude through C. If AB = 8 and CD = 6, find the
distance between the mid-points of AD and BC.
(A) 1 unit (B) 2 unit (C) 5 unit (D) 10 unit
5. In a triangle ABC, medians AD and BE are drawn. If AD = 4, DAB =
6

and ABE =
3

, then the area


of the ABC is :
(A)
3
8
(B)
3
16
(C)
3 3
32
(D)
3
64
.
6. In a triangle ABC, if a : b : c = 3 : 7 : 8, then R : r is equal to
(A) 2 : 7 (B) 7 : 2 (C) 3 : 7 (D) 7 : 3
7. Let ABC be an equilateral triangle and AD be the altitude through A. Then
(A) AD
2
= 3BD
2
(B) AD
2
= 5BD
2
(C) AB
2
+ AC
2
= BC
2
(D) AD
2
= 2BD
2
8. In triangle ABC with angle A = 90 . The bisectors of the angle B and C meet at P. The distance from P to
the hypotenuse is 4 2 . Find the distance AP..
(A) 4 (B) 6 (C) 8 (D) None of these
9. Let ABC be a triangle with AB = AC = 6, if the circumradius of the triangle is 5 then find BC
(A) 10 (B) 9 (C)
5
48
(D) None of these
10. In a ABC, AC > AB. The bisector of A meets BC at E, then :
(A) CE > BE (B) CE = BE (C) CE < BE (D) None of these
11. ABC is an isosceles triangle with mA = 20 and AB = AC. D and E are points on AB and AC such that
AD = AE. I is the midpoint of the segment DE. If BD = ID, then the angle of IBC are :
(A) 110, 35, 35 (B) 100, 40,40 (C) 80,50,50 (D) 90,45,45
Subject : Mathematics Topic : Geometry - 1 DPP No. 02
IIT-JEE | AIPMT | AIEEE | OLYMPIADS | KVPY | NTSE
I JSO ( STAGE- I )
DAILY PRACTICE PROBLEMS
SESSION-2012-13
id8780093 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
2
2
2
12. A, B, C and D are points on a line. E is a point outside this line. Given that AE = BE = AB = BC and
CE = CD, we find that the measure of DEA is :
(A) 90 (B) 105 (C) 120 (D) 150
13. In an isosceles acute angled triangle one angle is 50.
I. The othere two angles are 65 and 65
II. The other two angles are 50 and 80
Then which one of the above ststements can be true ?
(A) I only (B) II only (C) I and II both (D) either I or II but not both
14. In the adjoining figure find the size of ACE, given AD = DB and DE = DC.
(A) 45 (B) 15 (C) 20 (D) 50
15. In triangle ABC, BD bisects angle B. If mA =
3
2
mB and mB = 3mC, then mBDC is :
(A) 75 (B) 105 (C) 90 (D) 120
16. In the adjacent figure, DE bisects BDA and AD bisects BAC. The measure of BED is :
(A) 85 (B) 95 (C) 75 (D) 105
17. ABC is an equilateral triangle (shown in figure). D is some point on BC. IF DE = 3 and DF = 7 find the
length of altitude form A to BC.
(A) 5 (B) 7 (C) 10 (D) 12
3
3
3
18. Given triangle PQR with RS bisecting R, PQ extended to D and n a right angle, then :
R
P
Q
D
p
m
n
q
S
d
(A) m =
2
1
(p q) (B) m =
2
1
(p + q)
(C) d =
2
1
(q + p) (D) d =
2
1
m
19. In a right triangle ABC, AD = AE and CF = CE as show. If DEF = x degrees then the value of x equals :
B
A
C
X
E
D
F
(A) 30 (B) 45 (C) 60 (D) 75
20. In the diagram if ABC and PQR are equilateral. The CXY equals :
(A) 35 (B) 40 (C) 45 (D) 50
21. Find the number of isosceles traingles having integral sides and perimeter less than or equal to 100 is :
(A) 24 (B) 20 (C) 27 (D) None of these
1
1
1
1. PQRS is a trapezium, in which PQ is parallel to RS, and PQ = 3 RS. The diagonal of the trapezium
intersect each other at X, then the ratio of PXQ and RXS is :
(A) 6 : 1 (B) 3 :1 (C) 9 :1 (D) 7 : 1
2. Two circles APQC and PBDQ intersect each other at the points P and Q and APB and CQD are two
parallel straight lines. Then only one of the following statements is always true. Which one is it ?
(A) ABDC is a cyclic quadrilateral (B) AC is parallel to BD
(C) ABDC is a rectangle (D) ACQ is a right angle
3. A triangle ABC with an obtuse angle B is inscribed in a circle. The altitude AD of the triangle is tangent to
the circle. The altitude AD of the triangle is tangent to the circle. The side BC has length 4 cm. Find the
area of the triangle ABC (in cm
2
).
(A) 48 (B) 60 (C) 72 (D) 36
4. The length of the common chord of two circles of radii 15 cm and 20 cm, whose centres are 25 cm apart
is :
(A) 24 cm (B) 25 cm (C) 15 cm (D) 20 cm
5. Chords AB and PQ meet at K and are perpendicular to one another. If AK = 4, KB = 6 and PK = 2, then
the area of the circle is :
(A) 25sq. units (B) 20sq. units (C) 100sq. units (D) 50sq. units
6. In quadrilateral ABCD , diagonals AC and BD meet at O. If AOB, DOC and BOC have areas 3, 10 and
2 respectively, find the area of AOD.
(A) 10 sq. units (B) 20 sq. units (C) 15 sq. units (D) 12 sq. units
7. If P is a point inside a rectangle ABCD such that PA = 3, PB = 4 and PC = = 5 find PD.
(A) 3 2 units (B) 2 3 units (C)
5
units (D) None of these
8. In a trapezium ABCD , AB II CD ; the measure of angle D is twice that of B. If AD = a and CD = b, find the
length of AB.
(A) a + b (B) 2ab (C) a b (D) None of these
9. ABCD is a quadrilateral and P,Q are the midpoints of AB , CD respectively. If AQ, DP intersect at X and
BQ , CP at Y, then ar AXD + arBYC =
(A) Area of quad.PXQY (B) Area of quad.PDCB
(C) Area of quad.PQCB (D) None of these
10. In a right triangle ABC the incircle touches the hypotenuse AC at D , If AD = 10 and DC = 3 then the
inradius is :
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 4 (D) 6
11. Let P be any point in the interior of the rectangle ABCD which of the following sets of numbers can form
the areas of the four triangles PAB, PBC, PCD, PDA.
(A) 10, 9, 12, 5 (B) 21, 15, 6, 12 (C) 10, 9, 8, 6 (D) 12, 8, 7, 5
Subject : Mathematics Topic : Geometry - 2 DPP No. 03
IIT-JEE | AIPMT | AIEEE | OLYMPIADS | KVPY | NTSE
I JSO( STAGE- I )
DAILY PRACTICE PROBLEMS
SESSION-2012-13
id8803296 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
2
2
2
12. In a triangle ABC , AB = AC = 20 cm, D and E are points on AB and AC rspectively such that
AD = AE = 12 cm , If F is the intersection point of BE and CD and area of ADFE is 24 cm
2
. Find the area
of the triangle BFC in sq. cm
(A) 24 (B) 20 (C)
3
40
(D) None of these
13. RST is an angle in the minor segment of a circles of centre O, then the angle (in degrees) RST less the
angle ORT is :
(A) 90 (B) 45 (C) 60 (D) None of these
14. Triangle ABC is divided into four regions with areas as shown in the diagram. Find x.
(A)
67
1900
(B)
11
54
(C)
67
1998
(D)
11
544
15. A circle is inscribed in a rhombus, one of whose angles is 60. Find the ratio of area of the rhombus to the
area of the inscribed circle.
(A) 7 :
3
(B) 8 :
3
(C) 4 :
3
(D) None of these
16. In the figure, CD is the diameter of a semicircle CBED with centre O, and AB = OD. If EOD = 60, then
BAC is :
C O
D
E
B
A
(A) 15 (B) 20 (C) 30 (D) 45
17. Semi-circle C
1
is drawn with a line segment PQ as its diameter with centre at R. Semicircles C
2
and C
3
are drawn with PR and QR as its diameter respectively, both C
2
and C
3
lying inside C
1
. A full circle C
4
is
drawn in such a way that it is tangent to all the three semicircles C
1
, C
2
and C
3
. C
4
lies inside C
1
and
outside both C
2
and C
3
. The radius C
4
is :
(A) PQ
3
1
(B) PQ
6
1
(C)
PQ
2
1
(D) PQ
4
1
18. ABCD is a parallelogram and P is any point within it. If the area of the parallelogram ABCD is 20 sq. units,
then what is the sum of the areas of the DPAB and DPCD ?
(A) 5 sq. units (B) 10 sq. units (C) 12 sq. units (D) Cannot be determined
19. A circle passes through the vertex A of an equilateral triangle ABC and is tangent to BC at its midpoint.
Find the ratio in which the circle divides each of the sides AB and AC.
(A) 1 : 1 (B) 3 : 2 (C) 3 : 1 (D) 2 : 1
20. In any quadrilateral ABCD, the diagonal AC and BD intersect at a point X. If E, F, G and H are the midpoints
of AX, BX, CX and DX respectively, then what is the ratio of (EF + FG + GH + GE) : (AD + DC + CB + BA)?
(A)
2
1
(B)
2
3
(C)
4
3
(D) Data insufficient
1
1
1
1. Find the area of the largest square which can be inscribed in a right angled triangle with legs 4 and 8.
(A)
3
8
(B)
3
7
(C)
4
(D) None of these
2. In a right angled triangle, if the square of the hypotenuse is twice the product of the other two sides, then
which of the following is true .
(A) triangle is isoscels (B) Triangle is equilateral (C) Triangle is scalene (D) None of these
3. Find the ratio of the area of the equilateral triangle inscribed in a circle to that of a regular hexagon
inscribed in the same circle.
(A) 1 : 2 (B) 1 : 4 (C) 2 : 3 (D) None of these
4. If the altitudes of a triangle are in the ratio 2 : 3 : 4, then the lengths of the corresponding sides are in the
ratio :
(A) 2 : 3 : 4 (B) 6 : 4 : 3 (C) 3 : 2 : 4 (D) 3 : 2 : 1
5. In case of a right circular cylinder the radius of base and height are in the ratio 2 : 3. Therefore, the ratio
of lateral surface area to the total surface area is :
(A) 5 : 3 (B) 3 : 5 (C) 2 : 5 (D) 2 : 3
6. AABC is an isosceles right triangle with area P. The radius of the circle that passes through the point
A, B and C is :
(A)
P
(B)
2
P
(C)
2
P
(D)
P 2
7. The diagonals of a rhombus are 12 and 24. The radius of the circle inscribed in the rhombus, is :
(A)
5
12
(B)
5
6
(C)
5 6
(D) not possible as a circle in a rhombus can not be inscribed
8. A round pencil has length 8 units when unstreched and diameter 1/4. It is sharpened perfectly so that it
remains 8 units long with 7 units section still cylindrical and remaining 1 unit giving a conical tip. Volume
of the pencil now is :
(A)
96
11t
(B)
192
37t
(C)
64
7t
(D) None
9. Through a point on the hypotenuse of a right triangle, lines are drawn parallel to the legs of the triangle so
that the triangle is divided into a square and two smaller right triangles. The area of one of the two small
right triangles is m times the area of the square. The ratio of the area of the other small right triangle to the
area of the square is :
(A)
m 4
1
(B)
1 m 2
1
+
(C) m (D)
2
m 8
1
Subject : Mathematics Topic : Mensuration DPP No. 04
IIT-JEE | AIPMT | AIEEE | OLYMPIADS | KVPY | NTSE
I JSO (STAGE-I )
DAILY PRACTICE PROBLEMS
SESSION-2012-13
id8828500 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
2
2
2
10. In this figure, AOB is a quarter circle of radius 10 and PQRO is a rectangle of perimeter 26. The perimeter
of the shaded region is :
B
Q
R
O A
P
(A) 13 + 5t (B) 17 + 5t (C) 7 + 10t (D) 7 + 5t
11. Three parallel lines
1
,
2
and
3
are drawn through the vertices A, B and C of a square ABCD. If the
distance between
1
and
2
is 7 and between
2
and
3
is 12, then the area of the square ABCD is :
(A) 193 (B) 169 (C) 196 (D) 225
12. Each of the congruent circles shown is externally tangent to other circles and/or to the side(s) of the
rectangle as shown. If each circle has circumference 16t, then the length of a diagonal of the rectangle,
is :
(A) 80 (B) 40 (C) 20 (D) 15
13. ABCD is a rectangle and lines DX, DY and XY are drawn as shown. Area of AAXD is 5, Area of ABXY is
4 and area of ACYD is 3. If the area of ADXY can be expressed as
x
where x e N then x is equal to
A
X
B
Y
C
D
(A) 72 (B) 75 (C) 84 (D) 96
14. A sphere is inscribed in a cone of radius .
3 3
and slant height
3 6
. The radius of the sphere, is :
(A) 0 (B)
3 3
(C)
3 6
(D)
2
3 3
15. ABCD is a rectangle with AB = 12 cm and BC = 7 cm. Point E is on AD with DE = 2 cm. Point P is on
AB. How far to the right of point. A should point P be placed so that the shaded area comprises exactly
40% of the area of the rectangle ?
D C
B
A
P
E
(A) 8 (B) 8.4 (C) 8.2 (D) 8.6
3
3
3
16. A lead ball of radius 24 cm is melted down and recast into smaller balls of radius 6 cm.
Assuming that no metal is lost in this process, number of complete smaller balls that can be made, is :
(A) 4 (B) 16 (C) 36 (D) 64
17. The sides of a triangle are in the ratio 4 : 6 : 11. Which of the following words best described the triangle?
(A) obtuse (B) isosceles (C) acute (D) impossible
18. The volume of a cube (in cubic cm) plus three times the total length of its edges (in cms) is equal to twice
its surface area (in sq. cm). The length of its diagonal is :
(A) 6 (B)
3 6
(C)
6 3
(D)
6 6
19. A square with side length 1 is inscribed in a semicircle such that one side of the square is on the diameter
of the semicircle. The perimeter of the semicircle is :
(A)
5 t
(B)
2
5 t
(C)
|
.
|

\
|
+
t
1
2
5
(D) ( ) 1
2
5
+ t
20. A semicircle is drawn with AB as its diameter. From C, a point on AB, a line perpendicular to AB is drawn
meeting the circumference of the semicircle at D. Given that AC = 2 cm and CD = 6 cm, the area of the
semicircle is :
(A) 32t (B) 50t (C) 40t (D) None of these
1. a, b, c are real numbers such that a +
|
.
|

\
|
b
1
=
|
.
|

\
|
3
7
; b +
|
.
|

\
|
c
1
= 4 ; c +
|
.
|

\
|
a
1
=1, find abc.
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3
2. If a + b + c = 0, find
ca b
a c b
2
2 2 2
+ +
.
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3
3. If x + y = 5xy, y + z = 6yz, z + x = 7zx find the value of x + y + z.
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) None of these
4. If
1 x 1 x
1 x 1 x
+
+ +
= 3 find x.
(A)
3
5
(B)
3
4
(C) 2 (D) 3
5. If
13
37
= 2 +
z
1
y
1
x
1
+
+
where x, y, z are positive integers find x, y, z.
(A) (1, 5, 2) (B) (1, 5, 4) (C) (1, 3, 2) (D) (1, 3, 4)
6. For x
2
+ 2x + 5 to be a factor of x
4
+ px
2
+ q, find the values of p and q.
(A) p = 6 , q = 24 (B) p = 6 , q = 25 (C) p = 24 , q = 6 (D) None of these
7. If 2
x
= 4
y
= 8
z
and xyz = 288, then
= + +
z 8
1
y 4
1
x 2
1
(A)
96
7
(B)
96
11
(C)
96
13
(D)
96
15
8. If a + b + c = 3, a
2
+ b
2
+ c
2
= 13 and a
3
+ b
3
+ c
3
= 27, then
= + +
c
1
b
1
a
1
(A) 3 (B) 3 (C)
3
1
(D)
3
1
9. Given that ax + by = 4, ax
2
+ by
2
= 2 and ax
3
+ by
3
= 3. Find the value of (2x 1) (2y 1).
(A) 4 (B) 3 (C) 5 (D) Cannot be determined
10. The graph of the equation y = 2x
2
+ 4x + 3 has its lowest point at :
(A) ( 1, 9) (B) (1, 9) (C) ( 1, 1) (D) (0, 3)
Subject : Mathematics Topic : Algebra -1 DPP No. 05
IIT-JEE | AIPMT | AIEEE | OLYMPIADS | KVPY | NTSE
I JSO ( STAGE- I )
DAILY PRACTICE PROBLEMS
SESSION-2012-13
id8850078 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
11. If the common points of the graphs of y = x
2
6x + 2 and x + 2y = 4 are A and B find the coefficients of
the midpoint of AB
(A) A =
4
11
, B =
8
5
(B) A =
8
5
, B =
3
1
(C) A =
4
11
, B =
8
5
(D) A =
8
5
, B =
3
1
12. A quiz has 20 questions with seven points awarded for each correct answer; two points deducted for each
wrong answer and zero mark given for each question omitted. Ram scores 87 points. How many ques-
tions did he omit ?
(A) 2 (B) 5 (C) 7 (D) 9
13. Two candles of same length are lighted at 12 noon. The first is consumed in 6 hours and trhe second in
4 hours. Assumung that each candle burns at a constant rate, in how many hours after being lighted, was
the first candle twice the length of the second ?
(A) 3 p.m. (B) 2 p.m. (C) 1.30 p.m. (D) 2.30 p.m.
14. If
b a
c
a c
b
c b
a
+
=
+
=
+
, then each fraction is equal to :
(A)
2
1
(B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 2
15. If a
2
= by + cz, b
2
= cz + ax, c
2
= ax + by, then
z c
z
y b
b
x a
x
+
+
+
+
+
= ?
(A) abc (B) 1 (C)
xyz
abc
(D)
abc
xyz
16. If 2x 3y + 4z = 0 & x + 2y 5z = 0, then x : y : z is :
(A) 2 : 3 :4 (B) 1 : 1 : 1 (C) 1 : 2 : 1 (D) 3 : 4: 2
17. Given a number of the form a + b
2
, where a, b are rational numbers with a = or b = 0, there exists a
number p + q
2
, with p, q rational number, such that (a + b
2
)(p + q
2
) = 1. The value of (p
2
2q
2
), is
(A)
2 2 2
2 2
) b 4 a (
b 2 a

(B)
2 2
2 2
b 2 a
b 2 a
+

(C)
2 2
b 2 a
1

(D)
2 2
b 4 a
1

18. The number of triplets (a, b, c) of the positive integer, which satisfy simultaneous equation
ab + bc = 44 & ac + bc = 23
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 4 (D) Infinite solutions
19. If y varies jointly as x and the square of z and inversely as the cube of w, the factor by which y increases
when z is doubled and w is divided by 3, if x remains the same, is :
(A)
27
4
(B)
4
27
(C)
108
1
(D) 108
20.
n n
3 3
y x
is divisible by x + y if :
(A) n is any integer n > 0 (B) n is an odd positive integer
(C) n is an even positive integer (D) n is a rational number
1. o and | are two numbers such that o + | = 6, o | = 8. Then trace the equation whose roots are o and
|.
(A) x
2
6x 7 (B) x
2
7x 6 (C) x
2
+ 6x + 7 (D) None of these
2. If o and | are the roots of the equation x
2
9x + 5 = 0. then find the equation whose whose roots are
|
|
.
|

\
|
|
| o
2
and
|
.
|

\
|
o
o |
2
.
(A) 10x
2
122 x 61 = 0 (B) x
2
122x 61 = 0
(C) 20x
2
122x 61 = 0 (D) None of these
3. For the natural number n, S
n
= 1 2 + 3 4 + ..... + (1)
n-1
n; the value of S
17
+ S
33
+ S
50
is :
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 1 (D) 2
4. If | o, are the roots of x
2
+ x + 1 = 0 and o , are the root of x
2
+ 3x + 1 = 0, then
( ) o ( ) o + | ( ) o + o ( ) | =
(A) 2 (B) 4 (C) 6 (D) 8
5. If X + Y + Z = 30, (X,Y, Z > 0), then the value of (X 2) (Y 3) (Z 4) will be :
(A)
1000 s
(B)
800 s
(C)
500 s
(D)
343 s
6. For what values of 'a' , the equations 1998x
2
+ ax + 8991 = 0 , and 8991x
2
+ ax +1998 = 0 have a common
root
(A) 10989 (B) 1 (C) 0 (D) None of these
7. If the roots of the equation px
2
+ rx + r = 0 are in the ratio a : b, then value of
b
a
a
b
+
is :
(A)
p
r
(B)
p
r
(C)
p
1
(D)
r
1
8. If x
2
+ ax + b = 0 and x
2
+ bx + a = 0, b a = , have a common root 'a' then which of the following is true ?
(A) a + b = 1 (B) a + 1 = 0 (C) a = 0 (D) a + b + 1 = 0
9. The ratio of the sum of n terms of two AP's is (3n 13) : (5n + 21). Find the ratio of their 24th terms.
(A) 1 : 2 (B) 1 : 3 (C) 2 : 3 (D) 2 : 5
10. A G.P. consists of an even number of terms. If the sum of all the terms is 5 times the sum of the terms
occupying odd places, then the common ratio will be
(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5
Subject : Mathematics Topic : Algebra - 2 DPP No. 06
IIT-JEE | AIPMT | AIEEE | OLYMPIADS | KVPY | NTSE
I JSO ( STAGE- I )
DAILY PRACTICE PROBLEMS
SESSION-2012-13
id8873687 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
11. If a, b, c are in A.P., then
b a
1
+
,
c a
1
+
,
c b
1
+
are in :
(A) A.P. (B) G.P. (C) H.P. (D) None of these
12. Suppose a, b, c are in A.P. and a
2
, b
2
, c
2
are in G.P. if a < b < c and a + b + c =
2
3
, then the value
of a is :
(A)
2 2
1
(B)
3 2
1
(C)
2
1

3
1
(D)
2
1

2
1
13. In the quadratic equation ax
2
+ bx + c = 0, A = b
2
4ac and o + |, o
2
+ |
2
, o
3
+ |
3
, are in G.P. where
o. | are the root of ax
2
+ bx + c = 0, then
(A) A = 0 (B) bA = 0 (C) cA = 0 (D) A = 0
14. The number of terms in an AP is even. The sums of the odd and even numbered terms are 24 and 30
respectively, if the last term exceeds the first term by 10.5, then the number of terms in the AP is :
(A) 6 (B) 8 (C) 10 (D) 12
15. Let a, b, c be the sides of a triangle (No two of them are equal) and e R. If the roots of the equation
x
2
+ 2(a + b + c)x + 3 (ab + bc + ca) = 0 are real, then :
(A) <
3
4
(B) >
3
5
(C) e
|
.
|

\
|
3
5
,
3
1
(D) e
|
.
|

\
|
3
5
,
3
4
16. If roots of the equation x
2
10ax 11b = 0 are c and d and those of x
2
10cx 11d = 0 are a and b, then
find the value of a + b + c + d. (where a, b, c, d are all distinct numbers)
(A) 1000 (B) 1200 (C) 1210 (D) 1250
17. A circle with area A
1
is contained in the interior of a large circle with area A
1
+ A
2
. If the radius of the larger
circle is 3 and A
1
, A
2
, A
1
+ A
2
are in AP, then the radius of the smaller circle is :
(A)
2
3
(B) 1 (C)
3
2
(D)
3
18. If b
1
, b
2
, b
3
.......belongs to A.P. such that b
1
+ b
4
+ b
7
+ ..... + b
28
= 220, then the value of b
1
+ b
2
+ b
3
.......+.........+ b
28
equals :
(A) 616 (B) 308 (C) 2200 (D) 1232
19. If 2
3
is a root of the quadratic equation x
2
+ 2 ) 1 3 ( x + 3 2
3
= 0, then the second root is :
(A)
3
2 (B)
3
(C) 2 +
3
(D)
3
20. If a is a root, repeated twice, of the quadratic equation (a d) x
2
+ ax + (a + d) = 0 then
2
2
a
d
has the value
equal to :
(A) sin
2
90 (B) cos
2
60 (C) sin
2
45 (D) cos
2
30
MATHEMATICS _IJSO STAGE-I : DPP-1
MATHEMATICS _IJSO STAGE-I : DPP-2
MATHEMATICS _IJSO STAGE-I : DPP-4
MATHEMATICS _IJSO STAGE-I : DPP-5
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ans. A C C A C A D A C A
Ques. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. C D A C C C A D
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ans. A B B C C B A C C C
Ques. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. B B C C B A C C B B
Number system :
Geometry : I
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ans. A A A B C A A A A B
Ques. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. A A C B D D B C D
Mensuration :
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ans. B C A A A B B C A C
Ques. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. C B A A B C C B D A
Algebra : I
MATHEMATICS _IJSO STAGE-I : DPP-3
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ans. C B A A D C A A A B
Ques. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. B C A C B B B B C A
Geometry : II
MATHEMATICS _IJSO STAGE-I : DPP-6
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ans. A C B D A B D A C
Ques. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. A D C C A C D A D D
Algebra : II
id8910234 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com