Signature and Name of Invigilator

Answer Sheet No. : ......................................................
(To be filled by the Candidate)

1. (Signature)

Roll No.

(Name)

(In figures as per admission card)

Roll No.

2. (Signature)

(In words)

(Name)

Test Booklet No.

D—0 0 0 4

PAPER—I

Time : 1¼ hours]
Number of Pages in this Booklet : 24

2.
3.

4.

ÂÚUèÿææçÍüØô¢ ·ð¤ çÜ° çÙÎðüàæ
1. ÂãÜðU ÂëDU ·ð¤ ª¤ÂÚU çÙØÌ SÍæÙ ÂÚU ÌÍæ §â ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ¥‹ÎÚU çÎØð »Ø𠩞æÚU

Write your roll number in the space provided on the top of
this page and also on the Answer Sheet given inside this
booklet.
This paper consists of fifty multiple-choice type of questions.
At the commencement of examination, the question booklet
will be given to you. In the first 5 minutes, you are
requested to open the booklet and compulsorily examine it
as below :
(i)
To have access to the Question Booklet, tear off the
paper seal on the edge of this cover page. Do not
accept a booklet without sticker-seal and do not accept
an open booklet.
(ii) Tally the number of pages and number of questions
in the booklet with the information printed on the
cover page. Faulty booklets due to pages/questions
missing or duplicate or not in serial order or any
other discrepancy should be got replaced immediately
by a correct booklet from the invigilator within the
period of 5 minutes. Afterwards, neither the question
booklet will be replaced nor any extra time will be
given.
(iii) After this verification is over, the Serial No. of the
booklet should be entered in the Answer-sheets and
the Serial No. of Answer Sheet should be entered on
this Booklet.
Each item has four alternative responses marked (A), (B),
(C) and (D). You have to darken the oval as indicated
below on the correct response against each item.
Example :

A

B

C

[Maximum Marks : 100

Number of Questions in this Booklet : 50

Instructions for the Candidates
1.

W X Y Z

˜淤 ÂÚU ¥ÂÙæ ÚUôÜU ِÕÚU çÜç¹°Ð

2. §â ÂýàÙ-˜æ ×𢠿æâ Õãéçß·¤ËÂèØ ÂýàÙ ãñ¢Ð
3. ÂÚUèÿææ ÂýæڐUÖ ãôÙð ÂÚU, ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¥æ·¤ô Îð Îè ÁæØð»èÐ ÂãÜðU ÂUæ¡¿ ç×ÙÅU

¥æ·¤ô ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¹ôÜÙð ÌÍæ ©â·¤è çِÙçÜç¹Ì Áæ¡¿ ·ð¤ çÜ° çÎØð
ÁæØð¢»ð çÁâ·¤è Áæ¡¿ ¥æ·¤ô ¥ßàØ ·¤ÚUÙè ãñ Ñ
(i) ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¹ôÜÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ©â·ð¤ ·¤ßÚU ÂðÁ¤ÂÚU Ü»è ·¤æ»Á ·¤è
âèÜ ·¤ô ȤæǸU Üð¢UÐ ¹éÜè ãé§ü Øæ çÕÙæ SÅUè·¤ÚU-âèÜU ·¤è ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
Sßè·¤æÚU Ù ·¤Úð¢UÐ
(ii) ·¤ßÚU ÂëDU ÂÚU ÀUÂð çÙÎðüàææÙéâæÚU ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ÂëDU ÌÍæ ÂýàÙô¢ ·¤è

⢁Øæ ·¤ô ¥‘ÀUè ÌÚUã ¿ñ·¤ ·¤ÚU Üð¢U ç·¤ Øð ÂêÚðU ãñ¢UÐ ÎôáÂê‡æü ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
çÁÙ×ð¢ ÂëDU / ÂýàÙ ·¤× ãô¢ Øæ ÎéÕæÚUæ ¥æ »Øð ãô¢ Øæ âèçÚUØÜU ×ð¢ Ù ãô¢
¥ÍæüÌ ç·¤âè Öè Âý·¤æÚU ·¤è ˜æéçÅUÂê‡æü ÂéçSÌ·¤æ Sßè·¤æÚU Ù ·¤Úð¢U ÌÍæ
©âè â×Ø ©âð ÜUõÅUæ·¤ÚU ©â·ð¤ SÍæÙ ÂÚU ÎêâÚUè âãè ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
Üð Üð¢Ð U §â·ð¤ çÜ° ¥æ·¤ô Âæ¡¿ ç×ÙÅU çÎØð ÁæØð¢»ðÐ ©â·ð¤ ÕæÎ Ù
Ìô ¥æ·¤è ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ßæÂâ Üè ÁæØð»è ¥õÚU Ù ãè ¥æ·¤ô
¥çÌçÚUQ¤ â×Ø çÎØæ ÁæØð»æÐ

(iii) §â Áæ¡¿ ·ð¤ ÕæÎ ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·¤è R¤× ⢁Øæ ©žæÚU-˜淤 ÂÚU ¥¢ç·¤Ì

·¤Úð¢U ¥UõÚU ©žæÚU-˜淤 ·¤è R¤×¤â¢Øæ §â ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ÂÚU ¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚU
ÎðТ
4. ÂýˆØð·¤ ÂýàÙ ·ð¤ çÜ° ¿æÚU ©žæÚU çß·¤Ë (A), (B), (C) ÌÍæ (D) çÎØð »Øð ãñ¢Ð
¥æ·¤ô âãè ©žæÚU ·ð¤ Îèƒæüßëžæ ·¤ô ÂðÙ âð ÖÚU·¤ÚU ·¤æÜæ ·¤ÚUÙæ ãñ Áñâæ ç·¤ Ùè¿ð
çιæØæ »Øæ ãñÐ

©ÎæãÚU‡æ Ñ

A

B

C

D

ÁÕç·¤ (C) âãè ©žæÚU ãñÐ

D

5.

where (C) is the correct response.
5. Your responses to the items are to be indicated in the Answer
Sheet given inside this Booklet, which is common for
Paper I and Paper II. If you mark at any place other than
in the ovals in the Answer Sheet, it will not be evaluated.
6. Read instructions given inside carefully.
7. Rough Work is to be done in the end of this booklet.
8. If you write your name or put any mark on any part of the
test booklet, except for the space allotted for the relevant
entries, which may disclose your identity, you will render
yourself liable to disqualification.
9. You have to return the test question booklet to the
invigilators at the end of the examination compulsorily
and must not carry it with you outside the Examination
Hall.
10. Use only Blue/Black Ball point pen.
11. Use of any calculator or log table etc., is prohibited.
12. There is NO negative marking.

WXYZ—00

6.
7.
8.

9.

10.

¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÙð ãñ¢Ð ØçÎ ¥æ ©žæÚU ˜淤 ÂÚU çÎØð »Øð Îèƒæüßëžæ ·ð¤ ¥Üæßæ ç·¤âè
¥‹Ø SÍæÙ ÂÚU ©žæÚU 翋ãæ¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ, Ìô ©â·¤æ ×êËUØ梷¤Ù Ùãè¢ ãô»æÐ
¥‹ÎÚU çÎØð »Øð çÙÎðüàæô¢ ·¤ô ŠØæÙÂêßü·¤ Âɸð¢UÐ
·¤“ææ ·¤æ× (Rough Work) §â ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ¥ç‹Ì× ÂëDU ÂÚU ·¤Úð¢UÐ
ØçÎ ¥æ ©žæÚU-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ÂÚU ¥ÂÙæ Ùæ× Øæ °ðâæ ·¤ô§ü Öè çÙàææÙ çÁââð ¥æ·¤è
Âã¿æÙ ãô â·ð¤, ¤ç·¤âè Öè Öæ» ÂÚU ÎàææüÌð Øæ ¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ¢ Ìô ÂÚUèÿææ ·ð¤
çÜØð ¥Øô‚Ø ƒæôçáÌ ·¤ÚU çÎØð ÁæØð¢»ðÐ
¥æ·¤ô ÂÚUèÿææ â×æ# ãôÙð ¤ÂÚU ©žæÚU-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ çÙÚUèÿæ·¤ ×ãôÎØ ·¤ô ÜUõÅUæÙæ
¥æßàØ·¤ ãñ ¥õÚU ÂÚUèÿææ â×æç# ·ð¤ ÕæÎ ¥ÂÙð âæÍ ÂÚUèÿææ ÖßÙ âð ÕæãÚU Ù
Üð·¤ÚU ÁæØð¢Ð
·ð¤ßÜ ÙèÜð / ·¤æÜð ÕæÜU Œßæ§ZÅU ÂñÙ ·¤æ ãè §SÌð×æÜ ·¤Úð¢UÐ

ç·¤âè Öè Âý·¤æÚU ·¤æ ⢻‡æ·¤ (·ñ¤Ü·é¤ÜðÅUÚU) UØæ Üæ» ÅðUÕÜ ¥æçÎ ·¤æ
ÂýØô» ßçÁüÌ ãñÐ
12. »ÜÌ ©žæÚU ·ð¤ çÜ° ¥¢·¤ Ùãè¢ ·¤æÅðU ÁæØð¢»ðÐ
11.

1

M

Âýà٠˜æ I ¥õÚU Âýà٠˜æ II ·ð¤ çÜ° °·¤ ãè ©žæÚU ˜淤 ãñ Áô §â ÂýàÙ
ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ¥‹ÎÚU çÎØæ »Øæ ãñÐ ÂýàÙô¢ ·ð¤ ©žæÚU ·ð¤ßÜU ©žæÚU-˜淤 ÂÚU ãè

P.T.O.

M

FOR OFFICE USE ONLY

1

26

51

76

2

27

52

77

3

28

53

78

4

29

54

79

5

30

55

80

6

31

56

81

7

32

57

82

8

33

58

83

9

34

59

84

10

35

60

85

11

36

61

86

12

37

62

87

13

38

63

88

14

39

64

89

15

40

65

90

16

41

66

91

17

42

67

92

18

43

68

93

19

44

69

94

20

45

70

95

21

46

71

96

22

47

72

97

23

48

73

98

24

49

74

99

25

50

75

100

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks Obtained

Total Marks Obtained (in words) .....................................
(in figures) ....................................
Signature & Name of the Coordinator ...............................
(Evaluation)

Date .............................

WXYZ—00

2

M

M

PAPER—I

ÂýàÙ˜æ—I
Note :

This paper contains fifty (50) multiple-choice questions, each question carrying
two (2) marks. Attempt all of them.
§â ÂýàÙ˜æ ×ð¢

¿æâ (50) Õãé-çß·¤ËÂUèØ ÂýàÙ ãñ¢Ð

ÂýˆØð·¤ ÂýàÙ ·ð¤

Îô (2) ¥¢·¤ ãñ¢Ð âÖè ÂýàÙô¢ ·ð¤ ©žæÚU

ÎèçÁ°Ð

1.

2.

3.

1.

2.

3.

Discussion Method can be used when :
(A)

The topic is very difficult

(B)

The topic is easy

(C)

The topic is difficult

(D)

All the above

Which of the following is a teaching aid ?
(A)

Working Model of Wind Mill

(B)

Tape Recorder

(C)

16 mm Film Projector

(D)

All the above

The main aim of teaching is :
(A)

To develop only reasoning

(B)

To develop only thinking

(C)

Both (A) and (B)

(D)

To give information

çß¿æÚU-çß×àæü çßçÏ ·¤æ ©ÂØô» ç·¤Øæ Áæ â·¤Ìæ ãñ ÁÕç·¤ Ñ

(A)

Âý·¤ÚU‡æ ÕãéÌ ·¤çÆUÙ ãôÐ

(B)

Âý·¤ÚU‡æ âÚUÜU ãôÐ

(C)

Âý·¤ÚU‡æ ·¤çÆUÙ ãôÐ

(D)

©ÂÚUôQ¤ âÖèÐ

çِ٠×ð¢ âð ·¤õÙâè çàæÿæ‡æ-âãæØ·¤ âæ×»ýè ãñ?

(A)

ãßæ ç×ÜU ·¤æ ·¤æØü·¤æÚUè ÂýçÌ×æÙ

(B)

ÅðU UçÚU·¤æÇüUÚU

(C)

16 °× °× çȤË× ÂýôÁð€ÅUÚU

(D)

©ÂÚUôQ¤ âÖè

çàæÿæ‡æ ·¤æ ×éØ ©gðàØ ãñ Ñ

(A)

·ð¤ßÜU Ì·ü¤ àæçQ¤ ·¤æ çß·¤æâ

(B)

·ð¤ßÜU 翋ÌÙ ·¤æ çß·¤æâ

(C)

(A) ¥õÚU (B) ÎôÙô¢

(D)

âê¿Ùæ ÎðÙæ

WXYZ—00

3

M

P.T.O.

M

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

The quality of teaching is reflected :
(A)

By the attendance of students in the class

(B)

By the pass percentage of students

(C)

By the quality of questions asked by students

(D)

By the duration of silence maintained in the class

The present annual examination system :
(A)

promotes rote learning

(B)

does not promote good study habits

(C)

does not encourage students to be regular in class

(D)

All the above

A college wants to give training in use of Statistical Package for Social Sciences (SPSS)
to researchers. For this the college should organise :
(A)

Conference

(B)

Seminar

(C)

Workshop

(D)

Lecture

Which of the following is NOT the characteristic of a research ?
(A)

Research is systematic

(B)

Research is not a process

(C)

Research is problem oriented

(D)

Research is not passive

Which of the following statement is correct ?
(A)

Discoveries are researches

(B)

Researches lead to discovery

(C)

Invention and Research are related

(D)

None of the above

Which of the following statement is correct ?
(A)

In research, objectives can be worded in question form

(B)

In research, objectives can be worded in statement form

(C)

Objectives are to be stated in Chapter I of the Thesis

(D)

All the above

WXYZ—00

4

M

M

4.

5.

6.

çàæÿæ‡æ ·¤è »é‡æߞææ ÂýÎçàæüÌ ãôÌè ãñ Ñ

(A)

·¤ÿææ ×ð¢ ÀUæ˜æô¢ ·¤è ©ÂçSÍçÌ âð

(B)

ÀUæ˜æô¢ ·¤è ©žæè‡æü ÂýçÌàæÌ âð

(C)

ÀUæ˜æô¢ ·ð¤ mæÚUæ ÂêÀðU »Øð ÂýàÙô¢ ·¤è »é‡æߞææ âð

(D)

·¤ÿææ ×ð¢ àææç‹Ì ÕÙæØð ÚU¹Ùð ·¤è ¥ßçÏ âð

ßÌü×æÙ ßæçáü·¤ ÂÚUèÿææ Âý‡ææÜUè Ñ

(A)

ÚUÅ¢UÌ Uçßlæ ·¤ô ÂýôˆâæçãÌ ·¤ÚUÌæ ãñ

(B)

¥‘ÀðU ÂUɸUÙðU ·¤è ¥æÎÌ ·¤ô ÂýôˆâæçãÌ Ùãè¢ ·¤ÚUÌæ ãñ

(C)

ÀUæ˜æô¢ ·¤ô ·¤ÿææ ×ð¢ çÙØç×Ì ¥æÙð ·ð¤ çÜU° ÂýôˆâæçãÌ Ùãè¢ ·¤ÚUÌæ

(D)

©ÂÚUôQ¤ âÖè

°·¤ ×ãæçßlæÜUØ ¥ÂÙð àæôÏæçÍüØô¢ ·¤ô âæ×æçÁ·¤ çߙææÙô¢ ·ð¤ çÜU° â梁ط¤èØ Âñ·ð¤Á ·¤è ÂýØô»-çßçÏ ×ð¢
ÂýçàæçÿæÌ ·¤ÚUÙæ ¿æãÌæ ãñÐ §â·ð¤ çÜU° ©âð ¥æØôçÁÌ ·¤ÚUÙæ ¿æçã° Ñ

7.

8.

9.

(A)

â×ðÜUÙ

(B)

⢻ôDUè

(C)

·¤æØüàææÜUæ

(D)

Üð€¿ÚU

çِÙçÜUç¹Ì ×ð¢ âð ·¤õÙâæ àæôÏ ·¤æ »é‡æ Ùãè¢ ãñ?

(A)

àæôÏ ÃØßçSÍÌ ãôÌè ãñÐ

(B)

àæôÏ ÂýçR¤Øæ¤Ùãè¢ ãñÐ

(C)

àæôÏ â×SØæ ÂÚU·¤ ãôÌè ãñÐ

(D)

àæôÏ çÙçcR¤Ø ¤Ùãè¢ ãôÌèÐ

çِÙçÜUç¹Ì ×ð¢ âð ·¤õÙ âæ ·¤ÍÙ âãè ãñ?

(A)

¥æçßc·¤æÚU ¥Ùéâ¢ÏæÙ ãôÌð ãñ¢Ð

(B)

¥Ùéâ¢ÏæÙ ¥æçßc·¤æÚU ×é¹è ãôÌð ãñ¢Ð

(C)

¥æçßc·¤æÚU ¥õÚU ¥Ùéâ¢ÏæÙ â¢Õ¢çÏÌ ãôÌð ãñ¢Ð

(D)

©ÂÚUôQ¤ ×ð¢¤âð ·¤ô§ü¤Ùãè¢Ð

çِÙçÜUç¹Ì ×ð¢ âð ·¤õÙâæ ·¤ÍÙ âãè ãñ ?

(A)

àæôÏ ×𢠩gðàØô¢ ·¤ô ÂýàÙæ·¤æÚU ×𢠷¤ãæ ÁæÌæ ãñÐ

(B)

àæôÏ ×𢠩gðàØô¢ ·¤ô ·¤ÍÙæ·¤æÚU ×𢠷¤ãæ ÁæÌæ ãñÐ

(C)

©gðàØô¢ ·¤ô àæôÏ»ý‹Í ·ð¤ ÂýÍ× ¥ŠØæØ ×𢠷¤ãæ ÁæÌæ ãñÐ

(D)

©ÂÚUôQ¤ âÖèÐ

WXYZ—00

5

M

P.T.O.

M

10.

Match List A with List B and choose the correct answer from the code given below :
List A

List B

(a)

Historical Method

(i)

Past events

(b)

Survey Method

(ii)

Vision

(c)

Philosophical Method

(iii)

Present events

(d)

Experimental Method

(iv)

Exceptional cases

(v)

Future action

Code :
(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(i)

(iii)

(ii)

(v)

(B)

(i)

(ii)

(iv)

(v)

(C)

(i)

(iv)

(ii)

(v)

(D)

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

Read the following passage and answer the question numbers 11 to 15.
Each day at the Shantiniketan School starts with the Saraswati Vandana. When
painting competitions are held in the school, images of Hindu gods and goddesses are
most common. Sanskrit is a favourite subject of many a student. Nothing new about it
except that the 1,200 - odd students studying in the Hindu - run school are Muslims.
In 1983, when Ranchodbhai Kiri started Shantiniketan in the all - Muslim Juhapura
area of Ahmedabad in Gujarat, only 20 percent of the students were Muslims. But
when riots involving the Muslims of Juhapura and the Hindus of nearby Jivrajpark Vejalpur affected the locality, Hindus started migrating. Today, all the students are
Muslims and the school is an unparalled example of harmony. In the 2002, when a
section of inflamed Muslims wanted the school closed, the parents of the students stood
like a wall behind it.
Shantiniketan’s principal says, “We never thought of moving the school out of
the area because of the love and affection of the local Muslims. Indeed they value the
high standard of education which we have set.” Such is the reputation of the school
that some of the local Muslim strongmen accused of involvement in communal riots
are willing to protect the school during the riots.
The parents of Shantiniketan’s students believe that it’s the best school when it
comes to the quality of the teaching. A large number of students have gone for both
graduation and post graduation studies. Significantly, the only Muslim teacher in the
40 - member teaching staff, Husena Mansuri, teaches Sanskrit. Infact, she is so happy
at the school that she recently declined the principalship of another Muslim - run school.
Some of the students’ entries in a recent school painting competition mere truly
moving. One drew a pciture of Bharat Mata with a mosque and temple, while another
portrayed a boy tying rakhi to his sister. Trully, Shantiniketan is a beacon of hope that,
despite the provocations from both communities, Hindus and Muslims can live
side-by-side with mutual respect.
WXYZ—00

6

M

M

10.

âê¿è A ·¤ô âê¿è B âð âé×ðçÜUÌ ·¤èçÁ° ¥õÚU Ùè¿ð çΰ »° ·ê¤ÅU âð¤ âãè ©žæÚU ¿éçÙ° Ñ

âê¿è¤ B

âê¿è A
(a)

°ðçÌãæçâ·¤ çßçÏ

(i)

Âêßü ƒæçÅUÌ ƒæÅUÙæ°¡

(b)

âßðüÿæ‡æ çßçÏ

(ii)

ÎêÚUÎëçCU

(c)

ÎæàæüçÙ·¤ çßçÏ

(iii)

ßÌü×æÙ ƒæÅUÙæ°¡

(d)

ÂýØô» çßçÏ

(iv)

¥âæÏæÚU‡æ çSÍçÌØæ¡

(v)

ÖçßcØ ·¤è ·¤æØüßæãè

·ê¤ÅU :
(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(i)

(iii)

(ii)

(v)

(B)

(i)

(ii)

(iv)

(v)

(C)

(i)

(iv)

(ii)

(v)

(D)

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

çِÙçÜUç¹Ì ¥Ùé‘ÀðUÎ U·¤ô ÂçɸU° ÌÍæ 11 âð 15 Ì·¤ ·ð¤ ÂýàÙô¢ ·ð¤ ©¤žæÚU ÎèçÁ° Ñ
¤

ãÚU ÚUôÁ àææ¢çÌ çÙ·ð¤ÌÙ¤ S·ê¤ÜU ·¤è ¤çÎÙ¿Øæü âÚUSßÌè ߋÎÙæ ·ð¤ âæÍ àæéL¤ ãôÌè ãñÐ

ÁÕ S·ê¤ÜU ×ð¢¤

翘淤æÚUè ·¤è ÂýçÌØôç»Ìæ ¥æØôçÁÌ ·¤è ÁæÌè ãñ Ìô âÕâð …ØæÎæ çã¢Îê Îðßè ÎðßÌæ¥ô¢ ·ð¤ ãè 翘æ ÕÙæ° ÁæÌð ãñ¢Ð
·¤§ü ÀUæ˜æô¢ ·¤æ Ââ¢ÎèÎæ çßáØ â¢S·ë¤Ì ¤ãñ, Ìô §â×𢠹æâ ÕæÌ €Øæ¤ ãñ? ·¤ô§ü ¹æâ ÕæÌ Ùãè¢ ãñ çâßæ §â·ð¤ ç·¤
çã‹Îé¥ô¢ mæÚUæ ¿Üæ° Áæ ÚUãð §â S·ê¤ÜU ·ð¤ ·¤ô§ü¤ 1,200 ¤çßlæÍèü ×éâÜU×æÙ ãñ¢Ð
ÁÕ 1983 ×ð¢ ÚU‡æÀUôǸUÖæ§ü ç·¤ÚUè Ùð »éÁÚUæÌ ×𢠥ã×ÎæÕæÎ ·ð¤ ×éçSÜ× ÕãéÜU ÁéãæÂéÚUæ §Üæ·ð¤ ×𢤠àææ¢çÌ
çÙ·ð¤ÌÙ¤ àæéL¤ ç·¤Øæ Íæ ÌÕ ©â×𢠷ð¤ßÜU 20 ¤È¤èâÎè ÀUæ˜æ ãè ×éâÜU×æÙ ÍðÐ Üðç·¤Ù UÁéãæÂéÚUæ ¥õÚU ·¤ÚUèÕ ·ð¤
ÁèßÚUæÁÂæ·ü¤— ßðÁÜUÂéÚU ·ð¤ çã‹Îé¥ô¢ ·ð¤ Õè¿ Î¢»ð ãôÙð ·ð¤ ÕæÎ ßãæ¢ âð çã‹Îé¥ô¢ ·¤æ ÂÜæØÙ àæéL¤ ãô »ØæÐ ¥æÁ
S·ê¤ÜU ·ð¤ âæÚðU ÀUæ˜æ ×éâÜ×æÙ ãñ¢ ¥õÚU Øã âõãæÎü ·¤è ¥ÙêÆUè ç×âæÜU ÕÙ »Øæ ãñÐ 2002 ·ð¤ ΢»ô ×𢠷é¤ÀU ÙæÚUæÁ
×éâÜ×æÙ §âð բΠ·¤ÚUæÙæ ¿æãÌð Íð, Üðç·¤Ù UÀUæ˜æô¢ ·ð¤ ¥çÖÖæß·¤ ©Ù·ð¤ ç¹ÜæȤ ÎèßæÚU ÕÙ·¤ÚU ¹Ç¸ð Uãô »ØðÐ
àææ¢çÌ çÙ·ð¤ÌÙ¤ ·ð¤ ÂýÏæÙæ¿æØü ·¤ãÌð ãñ¢, “ã×Ùð SÍæÙèØ ×éâÜ×æÙô¢ ·ð¤ ŒØæÚU ¥õÚU Fð㠷𤠿ÜÌð S·ê¤ÜU ·¤ô ¤·¤Öè
Öè §â §Üæ·ð¤ âð¤ ÕæãÚU ÜðU ÁæÙð ·ð¤ ÕæÚðU ×ð¢U ÙUãè¢ âô¿æÐ ã·¤è·¤Ì Ìô Øã ãñ ç·¤ ßð çàæÿææ ·ð¤ ©â SÌÚU ·¤ô âÚUæãÌð
ãñ¢ Áô ã×Ùð ÌØ ç·¤Øæ ãñ’’Ð §â S·ê¤ÜU ·¤è ¤ÀUçß §ÌÙè ¥‘ÀUè ãñ ç·¤ âæÂýÎæçØ·¤ ΢»ô¢ ×𢠥çÖØéQ¤ ·é¤ÀU SÍæÙèØ
ÎÕ¢» ×éâÜ×æÙ Öè ΢»ô¢ ·ð¤ ÎõÚUæÙ ©âð Õ¿æÙð ×ð¢ ÁéÅðU ãéU° UÍðÐ
àææ¢çÌ çÙ·ð¤ÌÙ¤ ·ð¤ çßlæÍèüØô¢ ·ð¤ ¥çÖÖæß·¤ô¢ ·¤æ ·¤ãÙæ ãñ ç·¤ SÌÚUèØ çàæÿææ ·ð¤ ×æ×ÜðU ×ð¢U Øã ¤S·ê¤ÜU
§Üæ·ð¤ ×𢤠âÕâð ÕçɸUØæ ãñÐ àææ¢çÌ çÙ·ð¤ÌÙ¤ ·ð¤ ÕãéÌ âæÚðU Փæô¢ Ùð SÙæÌ·¤ ¥õÚU SÙæÌ·¤ôžæÚU ·¤è çàæÿææ ¥çÁüÌ ·¤è
ãñÐ ×ÁðÎæÚU ÕæÌ Øã ãñ ç·¤ 40 âÎSØèØ çàæÿæ·¤ ÎÜU ×𢠷ð¤ßÜU °·¤ ãè ×éâÜ×æÙ ãñ¢ - ãéâðÙæ ×¢âêÚUè, Áô â¢S·ë¤Ì
UÂɸUæÌè ãñ¢Ð ×¢âêÚUè §â S·ê¤ÜU â𤠧⠷¤ÎÚU â¢ÌéCU ãñ¢ ç·¤ ©‹ãô¢Ùð ãæÜU ×ð¢ ×éâ¶U×æÙô¢ mæÚUæ ¿Üæ° ÁæÚUãð °·¤ S·ê¤ÜU
·¤è ¤ÂýÏæÙæ¿æØü ÕÙÙð ·¤æ ÂýSÌæß ÆéU·¤ÚUæ UçÎØæÐ ãæÜU ×ð¢ S·ê¤ÜU ×𢤠Âð¢çÅ¢U» U·¤è ÂýçÌØôç»Ìæ ×ð¢ ÕÙæ§ü »§ü ·é¤ÀU ÀUæ˜æô¢
·¤è ¢ðçÅ¢U» Ußæ·¤§ü çßÖôÚU ·¤ÚUÙð ßæÜè ãñ¢Ð °·¤ Ùð ×ç‹ÎÚU ¥õÚU ×çS$ÁÎ ·ð¤ âæÍ ÖæÚUÌ ×æÌæ ·¤è ÌSßèÚU ÕÙæ§ü, Ìô
ÎêâÚðU ÙðU °·¤ ×éâÜ×æÙ ÜǸU·ð¤ ·¤ô ¤¥ÂÙè çã¢Îê ÕãÙ âð ÚUæ¹è Õ¢ÏßæÌð ãé° çιæØæÐ àææ¢çÌ çÙ·ð¤ÌÙ¤ ¥æàææ ·¤è
°ðâè ç·¤ÚU‡æ ãñ ç·¤ ÎôÙô¢ â×éÎæØô¢ ·ð¤ âæÚðU ©U·¤âæßð ·ð¤ ÕæßÁêÎ çã¢Îê-×éâÜ×æÙ ÂÚUSÂÚU â×æÙ ·ð¤ âæÍ °·¤ ÎêâÚðU
·ð¤ âæÍ ÚUã â·¤Ìð ã¢ñÐ

WXYZ—00

7

M

P.T.O.

M

11.

12.

13.

14.

15.

16.

How the Shantiniketan school starts the day ?
(A)

National anthem

(B)

Prayer

(C)

Saraswati Vandana

(D)

Puja

Write the subject which is preferred by most of the students
(A)

Hindi

(B)

English

(C)

Sanskrit

(D)

Gujarati

Who protects the school during the riot times ?
(A)

Local Muslims

(B)

Hindus

(C)

Politicians

(D)

Christians

Who is the teacher of Sanskrit ?
(A)

Ranchodbhai Kiri

(B)

Manisha Vakil

(C)

Husena Mansuri

(D)

Husena Khatoon

What is the hope despite the communal riots ?
(A)

Hindus and Muslims cannot live side by side

(B)

Hindus and Muslims can live side by side

(C)

Only Hindus can live

(D)

Only Muslims can live

Match List I with List II and choose the correct answer using the codes given below :
List I

List II

(Distinguished Ladies)

(Area of work)

(a)

Jhumpa Lahiri

(i)

Journalist

(b)

Barkha Dutt

(ii)

Novel Writing

(c)

Aparna Sen

(iii)

Film Actress

(d)

Smita Patil

(iv)

Film Director

Code :
(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(iv)

(iii)

(ii)

(i)

(B)

(ii)

(i)

(iv)

(iii)

(C)

(iv)

(i)

(iii)

(ii)

(D)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(i)

WXYZ—00

8

M

M

11.

12.

13.

14.

15.

16.

àææ¢çÌ çÙ·ð¤ÌÙ¤S·ê¤ÜU çÎÙ ·¤è àæéL¤¥æÌ ·ñ¤â𤷤ÚUÌæ ãñ ?

(A)

ÚUæcÅþU»æÙ âð

(B)

ÂýæÍüÙæ âð

(C)

âÚUSßÌè ߋÎÙæ âð

(D)

ÂêÁæ âð

©â çßáØ ·¤æ Ùæ× ÕÌæ§Øð, çÁâð ¥çÏ·¤ÌÚU çßlæÍèü Ââ¢Î ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ¢ Ñ

(A)

çã‹Îè

(B)

¥¢»ýðÁè

(C)

â¢S·ë¤Ì

(D)

»éÁÚUæÌè

΢»ô¢ ·ð¤ â×Ø S·ê¤ÜU ·¤ô ç·¤âÙð Õ¿æØæ?

(A)

SÍæÙèØ ×éâÜ×æÙô¢ Ùð

(B)

çã‹Îé¥ô¢ Ùð

(C)

ÚUæÁÙèç̙æô¢ Ùð

(D)

§üâæ§Øô¢ Ùð

â¢S·ë¤Ì¤·¤æ ¥ŠØæ·¤ ·¤õÙ ãñ?

(A)

ÚU‡æÀUôÇUÖæ§ü ç·¤ÚUè

(B)

×Ùèáæ ß·¤èÜU

(C)

ãéâðÙæ ×¢âêÚUè

(D)

ãéâðÙæ ¹æÌêÙ

âæÂýÎæçØ·¤ ΢»ô¢ ·ð¤ ÕæßÁêÎ ¥æàææ ·¤è ç·¤ÚU‡æ €Øæ¤ ãñ?

(A)

çã‹Îê ¥õÚU ×éâÜ×æÙ âæÍ-UâæÍ Ùãè¢ ÚUã â·¤Ìð

(B)

çã‹Îê ¥õÚU ×éâÜ×æÙ âæÍ-âæÍ ÚUã â·¤Ìð ãñ¢

(C)

·ð¤ßÜU çã‹Îê ÚUã â·¤Ìð ãñ¢

(D)

·ð¤ßÜU ×éâÜ×æÙ ÚUã â·¤Ìð ãñ

âê¿è I (çßçàæCU ×çãÜæ°¡) ·¤ô âê¿è II (·¤æØüÿæð˜æ) âð âé×ðçÜUÌ ·¤èçÁ° ¥õÚU Ùè¿ð çΰ ·ê¤ÅU âð âãè ©žæÚU ¿éçÙ°Ñ

âê¿è I

âê¿è II

(çßçàæCU ×çãÜæ°ð¢)

(·¤æØü ÿæð˜æ)

(a)

Ûæé¢Âæ ÜæçãÚUè

(i)

˜淤æÚU

(b)

ÕÚU¹æ Ξæ

(ii)

©Â‹Øæâ·¤æÚU

(c)

¥Â‡ææü âðÙ

(iii)

çâÙð×æ ·¤ÜUæ·¤æÚU

(d)

çS×Ìæ ÂæçÅUÜU

(iv)

çâÙð×æ çÙÎðüàæ·¤

·ê¤ÅU :
(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(iv)

(iii)

(ii)

(i)

(B)

(ii)

(i)

(iv)

(iii)

(C)

(iv)

(i)

(iii)

(ii)

(D)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(i)

WXYZ—00

9

M

P.T.O.

M

17.

Which of the following pair is not correctly matched ?
(A) Aajtaak - 24 hours news channel
(B)
(C) National Geography channel - Television
(D)

F.M. Stations - Radio
Vir Sanghvi - India Today

18.

Which is the oldest soap opera telecasted in India ?
(A) Kahani Ghar Ghar Ke
(B) Buniad
(C) Humlog
(D) Saas bhi Kabhi Bahu Thee

19.

Which satellite channel uses the adline, “Knowing is everything” ?
(A) BBC World
(B) Star
(C) Sony
(D) Zee

20.

Which is the “First made in India” Kids channel of television ?
(A) Cartoon Network
(B) Walt Disney
(C) United Home Entertainment’s Hungama TV
(D) Nick Jr.

21.

The letters in the first set have certain relationships. On the basis of the relationship
which is the right choice for the second set ?
BF : GK : : LP : ?
(A) JK
(B) QW
(C) VW
(D) RQ

22.

If the BLOOD is coded as 24113 and BRUST as 20678, then code for ROBUST is :
(A) 620781
(B) 612078
(C) 678102
(D) 610732

23.

A bag contains an equal number of one
amount in the bag is Rs. 35, how many
(A) 15
(C) 20

24.

In the sequence of numbers

rupee, 50 paise and 25 paise coins. If the total
coins of each type are there ?
(B) 18
(D) 25

2 4
11 16
,
, X,
,
3 7
21 31

the missing number X is :
(A)

8
10

(B)

6
10

(C)

5
10

(D)

7
10

WXYZ—00

10

M

M

17.

çِÙçÜUç¹Ì ×ð¢ âð ·¤õÙ âæ Øé‚× âé×ðçÜUÌ Ùãè¢ ãñ?

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
18.

ßèÚU ç⢃æßè - §ç‡ÇØæ ÅéUÇðU

(B)
(D)

·¤ãæÙè ƒæÚU ƒæÚU ·¤è
ã× ÜUô»

ÕéçÙØæÎ
âæâ Öè ·¤Öè Õãê Íè

(B)
(D)

Õè. Õè. âè. ßËUÇüU
âôÙè

SÅUæÚU
$ÁUè

ÅðUÜUèçUß$ÁÙ ÂÚU “âßüÂýÍ× ÖæÚUÌ ×ð¢ ÕÙæØæ »Øæ” Õ“æô¢ ·¤æ ¿ñÙðÜU ·¤õÙâæ ãñ?

(A)
(C)
21.

ÙðàæÙÜU çÁØô»ýæçȤ·¤ ¿ñÙÜ - UÅðUçÜUçßU$ÁUÙ

·¤õÙâæ âðÅUÜæ§ÅU ¿ñÙðÜU §â Âý¿æÚU-ßæ€Ø ¤·¤æ ÂýØô» ·¤ÚUÌæ ãñ, “ÁæÙÙæ ãè âÕ ·é¤ÀU ãñ”?

(A)
(C)
20.

°È¤. °×. SÅðUàæUÙ - ÚðUçÇUØôU

ÖæÚUÌ ×ð¢ ÅðUÜUèçUß$ÁUÙ ·¤æ âÕâð ÂéÚUæÙæ âô ¥ôÂðÚUæ ·¤õÙâæ ãñ?

(A)
(C)
19.

¥æÁÌ·¤ - 24 ƒæ¢ÅðU ¿ÜÙð ßæÜæ â×æ¿æÚU ¿ñÙÜ

(B)
(D)

·¤æÅêüUÙ ÙðÅUß·ü¤
ØéÙæ§çÅUÇU ãô× °‡ÅÚÅðÙ×ð¢UÅU ·¤æ U㢻æ×æ ÅUèßè

ÂãÜðU â×é‘¿Ø ·ð¤ ¥ÿæÚUô¢ ×𢠰·¤ çßçàæCU â¢Õ¢Ï ãñÐ

ßæËÅU çUÇU$ÁÙè
çÙ·¤ ÁêçÙØÚU

§â â¢Õ¢Ï ·ð¤ ¥æÏæÚU ÂÚU ÎêâÚðU âU×é“æØ ·ð¤ çÜU° âãè

çß·¤ËÂU ·¤õÙ âæ ãñ?

BF : GK :: LP : ?
(A) JK
(C) VW
22.

QW
RQ

ØçÎ BLOOD ·¤æ ·ê¤ÅU ãñ¤24113, ¤¥õÚU BRUST ·¤æ ·ê¤ÅU ãñ 20678,¤Ìô ROBUST ·¤æ ·ê¤ÅU ãñ¤ Ѥ

(A)
(C)
23.

(B)
(D)

620781
678102

(B)
(D)

612078
610732

°·¤ ÍñÜUè ×𢠰·¤ M¤ÂØð, 50 Âñâð ¥õÚU 25 Âñâð ·ð¤ ç‷¤ô¢ ·¤è ⢁Øæ ÕÚUæÕÚU ãñÐ ØçÎ ÍñÜUè ×𢠷é¤ÜU 35 ¤L¤ÂØð
ãñ¢ Ìô ÂýˆØð·¤ Âý·¤æÚU ·ð¤ çâP¤ô¢¤ ·¤è ⢁Øæ €Øæ¤ ãñ?

(A)
(C)

24.

15
20

(B)
(D)

18
25

2 4
11 16
,
, X,
,
3 7
21 31
¥¢·¤ Ÿæ뢹ÜUæ ×ð¢ ÜéU# ¥¢·¤ X ãñ Ñ

(A)

8
10

(B)

6
10

(C)

5
10

(D)

7
10

WXYZ—00

11

M

M

P.T.O.

25.

If A stands for 5 , B for 6, C for 7, D for 8, and so on, what do the following numbers
stand for :
22, 25, 8, 22 and 5 ?

26.

(A)

PRIYA

(B)

NEEMA

(C)

MEENA

(D)

RUDRA

Which of the following statements are always true ?
(a)

A wooden table is a table

(b)

Now, it is raining or not raining

(c)

The sun rises in the East every day

(d)

A chicken comes out of a hen’s egg

Choose the correct answer from the code given below :
Code :

27.

(A)

(a) and (c)

(B)

(a), (c) and (d)

(C)

(a) and (b)

(D)

(b) and (c)

Which of the following statements are mutually inconsistent ?
(a)

Mostly poets are not egoistic

(b)

Mostly poets are humble

(c)

Some poets are egoistic

(d)

Some poets are not non - egoistic

Choose the correct answer from the code given below :
Code :

28.

(A)

(a) and (d)

(B)

(b) and (c)

(C)

(a) and (c)

(D)

(c) and (d)

Which of the following statements is/are absolutely impossible ?
(a)

A woman giving birth to her own grandchild

(b)

A man attending his own funeral

(c)

The Sun not rising in the East some day

(d)

Cars running without petrol

Choose the correct answer from the code given below :
Code :
(A)

(a) and (b)

(B)

(c) and (d)

(C)

(b)

(D)

(a)

WXYZ—00

12

M

M

25.

ØçÎ A ·¤æ ×êËUØ 5 ãñ, B ·¤æ ×êËUØ 6 ãñ, C ·¤æ ×êËUØ 7 ãñ, D ·¤æ ×êËUØ 8 ãñ, §ˆØæçÎ Ìô çِÙçÜç¹Ì ¥¢·¤ô

22, 25, 8, 22 ¥õÚU 5 ·¤æ ×êËUØ ãñ Ñ

26.

(A)

PRIYA

(B)

NEEMA

(C)

MEENA

(D)

RUDRA

çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð¢ âð ·¤õÙ âð ·¤ÍÙ âÎñß âˆØ ãôÌð ãñ¢?

(a)

¶U·¤Ç¸Uè U·¤æ ×ð$ÁU °·¤ ×ð$Á ãôÌæ ãñÐ

(b)

§â â×Ø Øæ Ìô ßáæü ãô ÚUãè ãñ Øæ ßáæü Ùãè¢ ãô ÚUãèÐ

(c)

âêØü âÎñß Âêßü çÎàææ âð ©çÎÌ ãôÌæ ãñÐ

(d)

¿ê$Áæ ×é»èü ·ð¤ ¥‡ÇðU âðU çUÙ·¤ÜUÌæ ãñÐ

çِÙçÜç¹Ì ·ê¤ÅU âð¤ âãè ©žæÚU ¿éçÙ° Ñ

·ê¤ÅU :

27.

(A)

(a) ¥õÚU (c)

(B)

(a), (c) ¥õÚ (d)

(C)

(a) ¥õÚ (b)

(D)

(b) ¥õÚ (c)

çِÙçÜUç¹Ì ×ð¢ âð ·¤õÙâð ·¤ÍÙ ÂÚUSÂÚU çßÚUôÏè ãñ¢?

(a)

¥çÏ·¤ÌÚU ·¤çß ¥ã¢·¤æÚUè Ùãè¢ ãôÌð ãñ¢Ð

(b)

¥çÏ·¤ÌÚU ·¤çß çßÙ×ý ãôÌð ãñ¢Ð

(c)

·é¤ÀU ·¤çß ¥ã¢·¤æÚUè ãôÌð ãñ¢Ð

(d)

·é¤ÀU ·¤çߤçÙÚU-¥ã¢·¤æÚUè Ùãè¢ ãôÌð ãñ¢Ð

çِÙçÜç¹Ì ·ê¤ÅU âð¤ âãè ©žæÚU ¿éçÙ° Ñ

·ê¤ÅU :

28.

(A)

(a) ¥õÚU (d)

(B)

(b) ¥õÚU (c)

(C)

(a) ¥õÚU (c)

(D)

(c) ¥õÚU (d)

çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð¢ âð ·¤õÙ âæ/âð ·¤ÍÙ Âê‡æüÌÑ ¥â¢Öß ãñ¢?

(a)

ç·¤âè S˜æè mæÚUæ ¥ÂÙð ÂôÌð ·¤ô Á‹× ÎðÙæÐ

(b)

ç·¤âè ×ÙécØ mæÚUæ ¥ÂÙè ¥‹ˆØðçCU ×𢠩ÂçSÍÌ ãôÙæÐ

(c)

ç·¤âè çÎÙ âêØü ·¤æ Âêßü âð ©çÎÌ Ù ãôÙæÐ

(d)

·¤æÚUô¢ ·¤æ §ZÏÙ ·ð¤ çÕÙæ ¿ÜUÙæÐ

çِÙçÜç¹Ì ·ê¤ÅU âð¤ âãè ©žæÚU ¿éçÙ° Ñ

·ê¤ÅU :
(A)

(a) ¥õÚU (b)

(B)

(c) ¥õÚU (d)

(C)

(b)

(D)

(a)

WXYZ—00

13

M

M

P.T.O.

29.

Which of the following are incorrect ways of arguing ?
(a)

If horses are cows, and if cows are sheep, then all horses must be sheep.

(b)

If top actors are famous, and Shah Rukh Khan is famous, then Shah Rukh Khan
is a top actor

(c)

Lata is the second sister of Raju, hence Raju is the second brother of Lata

(d)

A is not equal to B, but B is equal to C, hence A is equal to C.

Choose the correct answer from the code given below :
Code :

30.

(A)

(a), (b) and (c)

(B)

(a), (c) and (d)

(C)

(b), (c) and (d)

(D)

(a), (b) and (d)

Which of the following statements say the same thing ?
(a)

“I am clever” (said by Rama)

(b)

“I am clever” (said by Raju)

(c)

“My son is clever” (said by Rama’s father)

(d)

“My brother is clever” (said by Rama’s sister)

(e)

“My brother is clever” (said by Rama’s only sister)

(f)

“My sole enemy is clever” (said by Rama’s only enemy)

Choose the correct answer from the code given below :
Code :
(A)

(a), (c), (d), (e) and (f)

(B)

(a) and (b)

(C)

(d) and (e)

(D)

(a) and (f)

Study the following graph and answer Question Numbers 31 to 33 :

WXYZ—00

14

M

M

29.

çِÙçÜUç¹Ì ×ð¢ âð ·¤õÙâð Ì·ü¤ ·ð¤ »ÜÌ É¢U» Uãñ¢?

(a)

ØçUÎ ƒæôǸðU »æ°¡ ãñ¢, ¥õÚU ØçÎ »æ°¡ ÖðǸð¢U ãñ¢U, UÌô âÖè ƒæôǸðU ÖðUǸð¢U ãñ¢UÐ

(b)

ØçUÎ ©“æÌ× ¥çÖÙðÌæ Âýçâh ãñ¢, ¥õÚU àææãL¤¹ ¹æÙ Âýçâh ãñ, Ìô àææãL¤¹ ¹æÙ ©“æÌ× ¥çÖÙðÌæ ãñÐ

(c)

ÜUÌæ ÚUæÁê ·¤è ÎêâÚUè ÕãÙ ãñ, ¥ÌÑ ÚUæÁê ÜÌæ ·¤æ ÎêâÚUæ Öæ§ü ãñÐ

(d)

A, B ·ð¤ â×æÙ Ùãè¢ ãñ, ç·¤‹Ìé B, C ·ð¤ â×æÙ ãñ, ¥ÌÑ A, C ·ð¤ â×æÙ ãñÐ

çِÙçÜç¹Ì ·ê¤ÅU âð¤ âãè ©žæÚU ¿éçÙ° Ñ

·ê¤ÅU :

30.

(A)

(a), (b) ¥õÚU (c)

(B)

(a), (c) ¥õÚU (d)

(C)

(b), (c) ¥õÚU (d)

(D)

(a), (b) ¥õÚU (d)

çِÙçÜUç¹Ì ×ð¢ âð ·¤õÙâð ·¤ÍÙ °·¤ ãè ÕæÌ ·¤ãÌð ãñ¢?

(a)

“×ñ¢ ¿ÌéÚU ãꡔ (ÚUæ× mæÚUæ ·¤ãæ »Øæ)Ð

(b)

“×ñ¢ ¿ÌéÚU ãꡔ (ÚUæÁê mæÚUæ ·¤ãæ »Øæ)Ð

(c)

“×ðÚUæ ÕðÅUæ ¿ÌéÚU ãñ” (ÚUæ× ·ð¤ çÂÌæ mæÚUæ ·¤ãæ »Øæ)

(d)

“×ðÚUæ Öæ§ü ¿ÌéÚU ãñ” (ÚUæ× ·¤è ÕãÙ mæÚUæ ·¤ãæ »Øæ)

(e)

“×ðÚUæ Öæ§ü ¿ÌéÚU ãñ” (ÚUæ× ·¤è §·¤ÜõÌè ÕãÙ mæÚUæ ·¤ãæ »Øæ)

(f)

“×ðÚUæ §·¤ÜUõÌæ àæ˜æé ¿ÌéÚU ãñ” (ÚUæ× ·ð¤ §·¤ÜõÌð àæ˜æé mæÚUæ ·¤ãæ »Øæ)

çِÙçÜç¹Ì ·ê¤ÅU âð¤ âãè ©žæÚU ¿éçÙ° Ñ

·ê¤ÅU :
(A)

(a), (c), (d), (e) ¥õÚU (f)

(B)

(a) ¥õÚU (b)

(C)

(d) ¥õÚU (e)

(D)

(a) ¥õÚU (f)

çِ٠¥æÚðU¹ ·¤æ ¥ŠØØÙ ·¤èçÁ° °ß¢ ÂýUà٠⢁Øæ 31 âð 33 Ì·¤ ·ð¤ ©žæÚU ÎèçÁ°Ð

WXYZ—00

15

M

M

P.T.O.

31.

In which year was the sale of ‘Pep - up’ the maximum ?
(A) 1990
(B) 1992
(C) 1993
(D) None of the above

32.

In the case of which soft drink was the average annual sale maximum during the
period 1988 - 1993.
(A) Pep - up only
(B) Cool - sip only
(C) Cool - sip and Dew - drop
(D) Pep - up and Dew - drop

33.

What was the approximate percent drop in the sale of Pep - up in 1990 over its sale in
1989 ?
(A) 5
(B) 12
(C) 14
(D) 20

FOR BLIND STUDENTS (Q. No. 31 to 33)
Read the following paragraph and answer question numbers 31 to 33 :
It is logical to predict victory for Australia in its approaching series in India.
Statistically Ricky Pointing’s side is a clear 20 point leader in the ICC Test championship
table and 25 points ahead of Sourav Ganguly’s fourth place combo ? History, however,
does not always observe the laws of logic, and the fact that 35 years have elapsed since
Bill Lawry’s team achieved Australia’s unique series win in India, suggests that this
year the odds are not all stacked in Australia’s favour.
More recent statistics support this viewpoint. Ganguly’s men won the 2000-01
rubber on the subcontinent 2 - 1, they then defied their abysmal record in matches
abroad by sharing the honours of the 2003-04 rubber in Australia.
In early 2004, they repeated their successes against traditional rivals, Pakistan,
with Sehwag scoring 309 runs at Multan where he and Tendulkar compiled a joint
335. In Rawalpindi, Dravid’s 270 set the seal on an innings victory and a 2 - 1 triumph
in a series which broke the perennial deadlock between the two nations.
31.

Which subject does not observe the Laws of Logic ?
(A) Philosophy
(B) Biochemistry
(C) English
(D) History

32.

Indian team got success in early 2004 against their traditional rival :
(A) Pakistan
(B) Australia
(C) England
(D) Bangladesh

33.

In which place of Pakistan Sehwag scored 309 runs ?
(A) Kolkatta
(B) Rawalpindi
(C) Multan
(D) Mumbai

WXYZ—00

16

M

M

31.

32.

33.

ç·¤â ßáü ×𢠑ÂðÂ-¥Â’ ·¤è çßR¤è ¤âßæüçÏ·¤ Íè?

(A)

1990

(B)

1992

(C)

1993

(D)

©ÂÚUôQ¤ ·¤ô§ Ùãè¢

Îè »Øè ¥ßçÏ (1988 - 1993)×ð¢ ç·¤â âæòÅ çÇþ¢U·¤ ·¤è U¥õâÌ ßæçáü·¤ çßR¤è ¤âßæüçÏ·¤ Íè?U

(A)

·ð¤ßÜU ÂðÂ-¤¥Â

(B)

·ð¤ßÜU ·¤ôÜU-çâÂ

(C)

·¤ôÜU-ç⠰ߢ çÇUß-ÇþUæÂ

(D)

ÂðÂ-¥Â °ß¢ çÇUß-ÇþUæÂ

1989 ·¤è ÌéÜUÙæ ×ð¢ 1990 ·¤è ÂðÂ-¥Â ·¤è çßR¤è ¤×ð¢ ÜU»Ö» ç·¤ÌÙð ÂýçÌàæÌ ·¤è ç»ÚUæßÅU ¥æ§ü?
(A) 5
(B) 12
(C)

14

(D)

20

·ð¤ßÜU ÎëçCUãèÙ ÀUæ˜æô¢ ·ð¤ çÜU° (ÂýàÙ Ù¢. 31 âð 33)
çِÙçÜç¹Ì ¥Ùé‘ÀðUÎ U·¤ô ÂçɸUØð ¥õÚU ÂýàÙ Ù¢. 31 âð 33 Ì·¤ ·ð¤ ©žæÚU ÎèçÁ°Ð
¥æSÅþðUçÜØæU ·ð¤ ¥æ»æ×è ÖæÚUÌ ÎõÚðU ×ð¢U ¥æSÅþðUçÜØæU U·¤è ÁèÌ ·¤è ÖçßcØ ßæ‡æè ·¤ÚUÙæ Ìæç·ü¤·¤ UãñUÐ ¥æ¢·¤ÇUô¢
·ð¤ ÂÜǸðU ÂUÚU çÚU·¤è Âô¢çÅ¢U» U·¤è ÅUè× ¥æ§ü. âè. âè. UÅðUSÅU ¿ñ¢çÂØÙçàæ ·¤è âê¿è ×ð¢ 20 ¥¢·¤ âð ¥õÚU ¿õÍð ÂæØÎæÙ
ÂÚU ¹ÇðU UâõÚUß »æ¢»éÜè ·ð¤ ÎSÌð âð 25 ¥¢·¤ ¥æU»ð ãñÐ ÂÚU ØæÎ ÚUãð, §çÌãæâ ã×ðàææ Ìæç·ü¤·¤ çÙØ×ô¢ ÂÚU Ùãè¢
¿ÜUÌæÐ Ì‰Ø Øã ãñ ç·¤ çÕÜU ÜæòÚUè ·ð¤ ÙðÌëˆß ×𢠥æSÅþðUçÜØæ ÅUè× ·¤ô ÖæÚUÌ ÂÚU ÁèÌ ÎÁü ç·¤Øð ãé° 35 ßáü ÕèÌ
»Øð ãñ¢Ð Ì‰Ø Øãè ·¤ãÌæ ãñ ç·¤ §â ßáü ÂÜǸUæ UÂêÚUè ÌÚUã âð ¥æSÅþðUçÜØæ ·ð¤ Âÿæ ×𢠷¤Ì§ü Ùãè¢ ãñÐ
·é¤ÀU ÌæÁæ ¥æ¢·¤ÇðU ÖUè §â ÙÁçÚU° ·¤è ÂéçC ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ¢Ð »æ¢»éÜUè ·ð¤ Õ梷é¤ÚUô¢¤ Ùð ©Â ×ãæmè ×ð¢ 2000-01 ·¤æ
ÚUÕÚU 2-1 âð ÁèÌæ Íæ; ©â·ð¤ ÕæÎU çßÎðàæè ÏÚUÌè ÂÚU ¥ÂÙð ¹ÚUæÕ ÂýÎàæüÙô¢ ·ð¤ çÚU·¤æÇüU ·¤ô UƒæÌæ ÕÌæÌð ãé°
¥æSÅþðUçÜØæU ×ð¢ 2003-04 ·¤è âèçÚUÁ ÕÚUæÕÚUè ÂÚU ÀUôÇUèÐ

2004 ·ð¤ àæéL¤¥æÌè çÎÙô¢ ×𢠩‹ãô¢Ù𢠷¤æ×ØæÕè ·¤æ ßãè R¤× ¤¥ÂÙð ÂæÚ¢UÂçUÚU·¤ ÂýçÎm‹mè Âæç·¤SÌæÙ ·ð¤
ç¹ÜæȤ Öè ÁæÚUè ÚU¹æÐ âãßæ» Ùð ×éËUÌæÙ ÅðUSÅU ×ð¢ 309 ÚUÙ ÕÙæ° ¥õÚU Ìð¢ÎéÜ·¤ÚU ·ð¤ âæÍ 335 ÚUÙô¢ ·¤è âæÛæðÎæÚUè
·¤èÐ ÚUæßÜç¢ÇUè ×ð¢ ÎýæçßÇU ·ð¤ 270 ÚUÙô¢¤ Ù𤠰·¤ ÂæÚUè âð ÁèÌ ·¤è Ùè¢ß ÚU¹Ìð ãé°, ©â âèçÚUÁ ×ð¢ 2-1 âð ÁèÌ
·¤æ ×æ»ü ÂýàæSÌ ·¤ÚU çÎØæ, çÁâÙð Îô Îðàæô¢ ·ð¤ Õè¿ ¥ÚUâð âð ÕÙð »çÌÚUôÏ ·¤ô ÌôÇUæ ÍæÐ

31.

32.

33.

·¤õÙâæ çßáØ Ì·ü¤ ·ð¤ ·¤æÙêÙô¢¤ ·¤æ ÂæÜÙ Ùãè¢ ·¤ÚUÌæ?

(A)

ÎàæüÙàææS˜æ

(B)

ÕæØô ·ð¤ç×SÅþUè

(C)

¥¢»ýðÁè

(D)

§çÌãæâ

2004 ·ð¤ àæéL¤ ×ð¢ ÖæÚUÌèØ ÅUè× Ùð ¥ÂÙð ÂÚUÂÚUæ»Ì ÂýçÌm‹mè ÂÚU çßÁØ ÂæØè Ñ
(A)

Âæç·¤SÌæÙ

(B)

¥æSÅþðUçÜØæU

(C)

§¢‚Üñ‡ÇU

(D)

Õ梻ÜæÎðàæ

Âæç·¤SÌæÙ ·ð¤ ç·¤â SÍæÙ ÂÚU âãßæ» Ùð 309 ÚUÙ ÕÙæ° Ñ

(A)

·¤ôÜ·¤æÌæ

(B)

ÚUæßÜç‡ÇUè

(C)

×éËUÌæÙ

(D)

×éÕ§ü

WXYZ—00

17

M

M

P.T.O.

34.

The “Report on Currency and Finance” for each of the financial year in India is published
by :
(A) Reserve Bank of India
(B) Ministry of Finance
(C) Planning Commission
(D) Central Statistical Organisation

35.

The number of students in two classes A and B and the respective “mean” of the marks
obtained by each of the class are given in the following table :
Class A
Class B
Number of Students
20
80
Arithmatic Mean
10
20
The combined “mean” of the marks of the two classes will be :
(A) 18
(B) 15
(C) 10
(D) 20

36.

ICT
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

37.

Which of the following statement is NOT correct ?
(A) Computer is capable of processing only digital signal
(B) Computer is capable of analysing both quantitative and qualitative data
(C) Appropriate software is required for processing the data
(D) Computer is capable of processing digital as well as analog signals

38.

Which of the following is the appropriate definition of Information Technology ?
(A) Information Technology refers to the use of hardware and software for processing
information
(B) Information Technology refers to the use of hardware and software for distribution
of useful information
(C) Information Technology refers to the use of hardware and software for storage,
retrieval, processing and distributing information of many kinds.
(D) Information Technology refers to the use of principles of Physical sciences and
Social sciences for processing of information of many kinds.

39.

Which of the following statement is correct ?
(A) Virus improves the speed of processing information through computer
(B) Internet does not allow the virus to spread
(C) Virus is a part of software
(D) Virus is an operating system

stands for :
International Communication Technology
Intera Common Terminology
Information and Communication Technology
Inter connected Terminals

WXYZ—00

18

M

M

34.

ÖæÚUÌ ·ð¤ ÂýˆØð·¤ çߞæèØ-ßáü ×𢠓çÚUÂôÅüU ¥UæòÙ÷ ·¤ÚðU‹âè ¥õÚU Ȥæ§üÙð¢â” Âý·¤æçàæÌ ·¤ÚUÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)
(C)
35.

(B)
(D)

çÚÁßü Õñ¢·¤ ¥æòȤ §ç‡ÇUØæ
ØôÁÙæ ¥æØô»

çߞæ ×¢˜ææÜUØ
âð¢ÅþUÜU SÅðUçÅUSÅUè·¤ÜU ¥Uæò»üÙæ§ü$ÁðUàæUÙ

çِÙçÜUç¹Ì âæçÚU‡æè ×ð¢ Îô ·¤ÿææ¥ô¢ A ¥õÚU B ·ð¤ çßlæçÍüØô¢ ·¤è ⢁Øæ ¥õÚU ÂýˆØð·¤ ·¤ÿææ mæÚUæ ¥çÁüÌ ¥¢·¤
çΰ »° ãñ¢ Ñ

· ÿææ A

· ÿææ B

20
10

80
20

ÀUæ˜æô¢ ·¤è ⢁Øæ
¥¢·¤»ç‡æÌèØ ¥õâÌ

ÎôÙô¢ ·¤ÿææ¥ô¢ ·ð¤ ¥¢·¤ô ¤·¤è â¢ØéQ¤ ¥õâÌ ãñ :

(A)
(C)
36.

15
20

§‹ÅUÚUÙðàæÙÜU ·¤ØéçÙ·ð¤àæÙ ÅðU€ÙôUÜUôÁè
§‹ÅUÚUæ ·¤ô×Ù ÅUÚU×èÙôÜôÁè
§‹È¤ÚU×ðàæÙ °‡ÇU ·¤ØéçÙ·ð¤àæÙ ÅðU€ÙôUÜôÁè
§‹ÅUÚU ·¤Ùð·¤ÅðUÇU ÅUÚUç×UÙËUâ

çِ٠×ð¢ âð ·¤õÙ âæ ·¤ÍÙ âãè Ùãè¢ ãñ?

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
38.

(B)
(D)

¥æ§ü. âè. ÅUè. âÕôçÏÌ ·¤ÚUÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
37.

18
10

·¤ŒØêÅUÚU ÇUèçÁÅUÜU çâ»ÙÜU ·¤ô â¢ÏæçÚUÌ ·¤ÚUÙð ×ð¢ â×Íü ãñÐ
·¤ŒØêÅUÚU ⢁Øæˆ×·¤ °ß¢ »é‡ææˆ×·¤ ÁæÙ·¤æÚUè ·¤æ çßàÜðUá‡Uæ ·¤ÚUÙð ×ð¢ â×Íü ãñÐ
ÁæÙ·¤æÚUè ·¤ô â¢ÏæçÚUÌ ·¤ÚUÙð ·ð¤ çÜU° ©ÂØéQ¤ âôÅUßðØÚ ·¤è ÁM¤ÚUÌ ãñÐ
·¤ŒØêÅUÚU ÇUèçÁÅUÜU °ß¢ ¥ÙæÜUæò» çâ»ÙÜU ·¤ô â¢ÏæçÚUÌ ·¤ÚUÙð ×ð¢ â×Íü ãñÐ

çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð¢ âð âê¿Ùæ Âýõlôç»·¤è ·¤è ©ÂØéQ¤ ÂçÚUÖæáæ ·¤õÙ âè ãñ?

(A)

âê¿Ùæ ·¤ô â¢ÏæçÚUÌ ·¤ÚUÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ©ÂØô» ×ð¢ Üæ° »Øð ãæÇüUßðØÚU ¥õÚU âæÅUßðØÚU ·¤ô âê¿Ùæ Âýõlôç»·¤è
·¤ãÌð ãñÐ

(B)

ÜæÖ·¤æÚUè âê¿Ùæ ·ð¤ çßÌÚU‡æ ·ð¤ çÜU° ©ÂØô» ×ð¢ Üæ° »Øð ãæÇüUßðØÚU ¥õÚU âæÅUßðØÚU ·¤ô âê¿Ùæ Âýõlôç»·¤è
·¤ãÌð ãñ¢Ð

(C)

çÖóæ Âý·¤æÚU ·¤è âê¿Ùæ ·¤æ ⢻ýã‡æ, ÂéÙÑÂýæç#, â¢ÏæçÚUÌ ¥õÚU çßÌÚU‡æ ·ð¤ çÜU° ©ÂØô» ×ð¢ Üæ° »Øð ãæÇüUßðØÚU
¥õÚU âæÅUßðØÚU ·¤ô âê¿Ùæ Âýõlôç»·¤è ·¤ãÌð ãñ¢Ð

(D)

çÖóæ Âý·¤æÚU ·¤è âê¿Ùæ ·¤ô â¢ÏæçÚUÌ ·¤ÚUÙð ·ð¤ çÜU° ÖõçÌ·¤ çߙææÙ °ß¢ âæ×æçÁ·¤ çߙææÙ ·ð¤ çâhæ‹Ìô¢¤ ·ð¤
©ÂØô» ·¤ô âê¿Ùæ Âýõlôç»·¤è ·¤ãÌð ãñ¢Ð

39.

çِ٠×ð¢ âð ·¤õÙ âæ ·¤ÍÙ âãè ãñ?

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

ßæ§ÚUâ ·¤ŒØêÅUÚU ·ð¤ mæÚUæ âê¿Ùæ ·ð¤ â¢ÏæÚU‡æ ·¤è »çÌ ·¤ô ÕɸUæ UÎðÌæ ãñÐ
§‹ÅUÚÙðÅU ßæ§ÚUâ ·¤ô Èñ¤ÜÙð¤ Ùãè¢ ÎðÌæ ãñÐ
ßæ§ÚUâ âæÅUßðØÚU ·¤æ çãSâæ ãñÐ
ßæ§ÚUâ °·¤ ¥æÂÚðUçÅ¢U» UçâSÅU× ãñÐ

WXYZ—00

19

M

M

P.T.O.

40.

41.

42.

43.

44.

Which of the following is correct statement ?
(A)

Computers can be used for diagnosing the difficulty of a student in learning a
subject

(B)

Psychological testing can be done with the help of computer provided a software
is available

(C)

A set of instructions is called a programme

(D)

All the above

Global warning during winter becomes more pronounced at the :
(A)

Equator

(B)

Poles

(C)

Tropic of Cancer

(D)

Tropic of Capricorn

In the study of man - environment interaction, the statement of Miss Semple that
“the humans are solely the product of their environment”, is :
(A)

An opinion

(B)

A prejudice

(C)

A fact

(D)

A widely accepted phenomenon

In analysis of man - environment relationship Pragmatic Possibilism implies that :
(A)

There is no limit for man to exploit resources of earth

(B)

There are limited possibilities to explore earth’s resources

(C)

The man has to watch and assess the situation and then go ahead with resource
utilization

(D)

The man has to keep in mind only his basic needs while planning to harness the
potential of resourceful earth

Arrange Column II in proper sequence so as to match it with Column I and choose the
correct answer from the code given below :
Column I

Column II

Activity

Noise level

(a)

Hearing

(i)

30 dB

(b)

Whispering

(ii)

1 dB

(c)

Interference with sleep

(iii)

60 dB

(d)

Normal talk

(iv)

30 - 50 dB

Code :
(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(B)

(ii)

(i)

(iv)

(iii)

(C)

(iv)

(ii)

(iii)

(i)

(D)

(iii)

(i)

(ii)

(iv)

WXYZ—00

20

M

M

40.

41.

42.

çِ٠×ð¢ âð ·¤õÙ âæ ·¤ÍÙ âãè ãñ?

(A)

°·¤ çßáØ ·¤ô âè¹Ùð ×ð¢ çßlæÍèü ·¤è ·¤çÆUÙæ§ü ·¤æ çÙÎæÙ ·¤ŒØêÅUÚU ·¤è âãæØÌæ âð ç·¤Øæ Áæ â·¤Ìæ ãñÐ

(B)

¥»ÚU âôÅUßðØÚU ©ÂÜŽÏ ãñ Ìô ×Ùôßñ™ææçÙ·¤ ÂÚUèÿæ‡æ ·¤ŒØêÅUÚU ·¤è âãæØÌæ âð ç·¤Øæ Áæ â·¤Ìæ ãñÐ

(C)

âê¿Ùæ¥ô¢ ·ð¤ â×é“æØ ·¤ô Âýô»ýæ× ·¤ãÌð ãñ¢Ð

(D)

©ÂÚUôQ¤ âÖè

Öê-ׇÇUÜèØ ÌæÂÙ àæèÌ·¤æÜU ×𢠥õÚU ¥çÏ·¤ ãô ÁæÌè ãñ Ñ

(A)

çßáéßÌ ÚðU¹æU ÂÚU

(B)

Ïýéßô¢ ÂÚU

(C)

·¤·ü¤ ÚðU¹æ ÂÚU

(D)

×·¤ÚU ÚðU¹æU ÂÚU

×æÙß-ÂØæüßÚU‡æ ¥‹ÌÂüýçR¤Øæ¤ ·ð¤ ¥ŠØØÙ ×ð¢ ç×â âðÂéÜU ·¤æ ·¤ÍÙ ç·¤ “×æÙß Âê‡æüÌÑ ¥ÂÙð ÂØæüßÚU‡æ ·¤æ
©ˆÂæÎ ãñ” °·¤ Ñ

43.

(A)

×Ì ãñ

(B)

Âêßæü»ýã ãñ

(C)

Ì‰Ø ãñ

(D)

Õãé Sßè·ë¤Ì ¤â¢ßëçžæ ãñ

×æÙß-ÂØæüßÚU‡æ âÕ¢Ï ·¤è ÃØæØæ ×ð¢ ÃØæßãæçÚU·¤ â¢ÖßßæÎ ·¤æ çÙçãÌæÍü ãñ ç·¤ Ñ

(A)

Âë‰ßè ·ð¤ â¢âæÏÙô¢ ·ð¤ ÎôãÙ ×ð¢ ×æÙß ·ð¤ çÜ° ·¤ô§ü âè×æ Ùãè¢ ãñ

(B)

Âë‰ßè ·ð¤ â¢âæÏÙô¢ ·ð¤ ¥‹ßðá‡æ ×ð¢ ×æÙß ·ð¤ çÜ° âèç×Ì â¢ÖæßÙæØð¢ ãñ¢

(C)

×æÙß ·¤ô ÂçÚUçSÍçÌ ·¤æ çÙÚUèÿæ‡æ °ß¢ ©â·¤æ ×êËUØ梷¤Ù ·¤ÚU â¢âæÏÙ ©ÂØô» ·¤ÚUÙæ ¿æçã°

(D)

×æÙß ·¤ô â¢âæÏÙ Âê‡æü Âë‰ßè ·¤è ¥‹ÌÑàæçQ¤ ·¤ô ¤©ÂØô» ×ð¢ ÜæÙð ·¤è ØôÁÙæ ÕÙæÌð â×Ø ·ð¤ßÜU
¥æÏæÚUÖêÌ ¥æßàØ·¤Ìæ¥ô¢ ·¤ô ŠØæÙ ×ð¢ ÚU¹Ùæ ¿æçã°

44.

·¤æÜU× II ·¤ô ·¤æÜU× I âð âé×ðçÜUÌ ·¤ÚUÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° â×éç¿Ì ¥ÙéR¤× ×ð¢ ÃØßçSÍÌ ·¤èçÁ° ÌÍæ Ùè¿ð çΰ »°
·ê¤ÅU âð¤ âãè ©žæÚU ¿éçÙ°Ð

·¤æÜU× I

·¤æÜU× II

(·¤æØü)

(ŠßçÙ SÌÚU)

(a)

Ÿæ߇æ

(i)

30 dB

(b)

Èé¤âÈé¤âæãÅU

(ii)

1 dB

(c)

àæØÙ ×ð¢ ÕæÏæ

(iii)

60 dB

(d)

âæ×æ‹Ø ÕæÌ

(iv)

30 - 50 dB

·ê¤ÅU :
(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(B)

(ii)

(i)

(iv)

(iii)

(C)

(iv)

(ii)

(iii)

(i)

(D)

(iii)

(i)

(ii)

(iv)

WXYZ—00

21

M

M

P.T.O.

45.

46.

47.

48.

49.

50.

The maximum loss of forest lands in India is caused by :
(A)

River valley projects

(B)

Industries

(C)

Means of transportation

(D)

Agriculture

In which year the University Grants Commission was established ?
(A)

1948

(B)

1944

(C)

1953

(D)

1960

Another name of Basic Education or Nai Talim is :
(A)

Compulsory Education

(B)

New Education Policy

(C)

Wardha Education Plan

(D)

Sarva Shikshya Abhiyan

The Idea of ‘Democratic Decentralisation’ in India was popularised by :
(A)

A.D. Gorwala Committee, 1951

(B)

Paul H. Appleby Committee, 1953

(C)

B.R. Mehta Committee, 1957

(D)

Ashok Mehta Committee, 1978

In India, a political party is recognised as a National or Regional Party by the :
(A)

President of India

(B)

Election Commission of India

(C)

Law ministry in consultation with the Law Commission of India

(D)

Union Parliament in consultation with the State Legislatures

Which of the following factors is/are responsible for the increase of the role of
Government in Developing Countries ?
(a)

Economic Planning

(b)

Rising expectation of People

(c)

Privatisation

(d)

Emergence of the concept of Welfare State

Select the most appropriate answer from the code given below :
Code :
(A)

(a) and (d)

(B)

(a), (b) and (d)

(C)

Only (c)

(D)

Only (d)

-oOo-

WXYZ—00

22

M

M

45.

46.

47.

48.

49.

50.

ÖæÚUÌ ×ð¢ ßÙ Öêç× ·¤æ âßæüçÏ·¤ OUæâ ãé¥æ ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÙÎè ƒææÅUè ØôÁÙæ¥ô¢ mæÚUæ

(B)

©lô»ô¢ mæÚUæ

(C)

ÂçÚUßãÙ ·ð¤ âæÏÙô¢ mæÚUæ

(D)

·ë¤çá¤mæÚUæ

çßàßçßlæÜUØ ¥ÙéÎæÙ ¥æØô» ·¤è SÍæÂÙæ ç·¤â ßáü ×𢠷¤è »§ü Íè?

(A)

1948 ×ð¢

(B)

1944 ×ð¢

(C)

1953 ×ð¢

(D)

1960 ×ð¢

ÕéçÙØæÎè çàæÿææ Øæ Ù§ü ÌæÜUè× ·¤æ ÎêâÚUæ Ùæ× ãñ Ñ

(A)

¥çÙßæØü çàæÿææ

(B)

Ù§ü çàæÿææ ÙèçÌ

(C)

ßÏæü çàæÿææ ØôÁÙæ

(D)

âßü çàæÿææ ¥çÖØæÙ

ÖæÚUÌ ×ð¢ Üô·¤Ìæ¢ç˜æ·¤ çß·ð¤‹Îýè·¤ÚU‡æ ·¤æ çß¿æÚU ÜUô·¤çÂýØ ÕÙæØæ »Øæ Ñ

(A)

°. ÇUè. »ôÚUßæÜUæ âç×çÌ, 1951 mæÚUæ

(B)

ÂæòÜU °¿. °ÂÜUÕè âç×çÌ, 1953 mæÚUæ

(C)

Õè. ¥æÚU. ×ðãÌæ âç×çÌ, 1957 mæÚUæ

(D)

¥àæô·¤ ×ðãÌæ âç×çÌ, 1978 mæÚUæ

ÖæÚUÌ ×ð¢ ç·¤âè ÚUæÁÙñçÌ·¤ ÎÜU ·¤ô ÚUæcÅþUèØU Øæ ÿæð˜æèØ ÎÜU ·ð¤ M¤Â U×ð¢ ×æ‹ØÌæ ÎðÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÖæÚUÌ ·¤æ ÚUæcÅþUÂçUÌ

(B)

ÖæÚUÌ ·¤æ çÙßæü¿Ù ¥æØô»

(C)

ÖæÚUÌ ·ð¤ çßçÏ ¥æØô» ·ð¤ ÂÚUæ×àæü âð çßçÏ ×¢˜ææÜUØ mæÚUæ

(D)

ÚUæ…Ø çßÏæ٠ׇÇUÜU ·ð¤ ÂÚUæ×àæü âð ⢃æèØ â¢âÎ mæÚUæ

çß·¤æâàæèÜU Îðàæô¢ ×ð¢ âÚU·¤æÚU ·¤è ÕÉUÌè ãé§ü Öêç×·¤æ ·ð¤ çÜ° çِ٠×ð¢ âð ·¤õÙ âð/âæ ·¤æÚU‡æ ©žæÚUÎæØè ãñ?

(a)

¥æçÍü·¤ çÙØôÁÙ

(b)

Üô»ô¢ ·¤è ÕÉUÌè ãé§ü ¥æ·¤æ¢ÿææ°¡

(c)

çÙÁè·¤ÚU‡æ

(d)

Üô·¤·¤ËØUæ‡æ·¤æÚUè ¥ßÏæÚU‡ææ ·¤æ ©ÎØ

(A)

(a) ¥õÚU (d)

(B)

(a), (b) ¥õÚU (d)

(C)

·ð¤ßÜU (c)

(D)

·ð¤ßÜU (d)

·ê¤ÅU :

-oOo-

WXYZ—00

23

M

M

P.T.O.

Space For Rough Work

WXYZ—00

24

M

M

Signature and Name of Invigilator

Answer Sheet No. : ......................................................
(To be filled by the Candidate)

1. (Signature)

Roll No.

(Name)

(In figures as per admission card)

Roll No.

2. (Signature)

(In words)

(Name)

Test Booklet No.

D—0 0 0 5

PAPER—I

Time : 1¼ hours]
Number of Pages in this Booklet : 24

2.
3.

4.

ÂÚUèÿææçÍüØô¢ ·ð¤ çÜ° çÙÎðüàæ
1. ÂãÜðU ÂëDU ·ð¤ ª¤ÂÚU çÙØÌ SÍæÙ ÂÚU ¥ÂÙæ ÚUôÜU ِÕÚU çÜç¹°Ð

Write your roll number in the space provided on the top of
this page.
This paper consists of fifty multiple-choice type of questions.
At the commencement of examination, the question booklet
will be given to you. In the first 5 minutes, you are
requested to open the booklet and compulsorily examine it
as below :
(i)
To have access to the Question Booklet, tear off the
paper seal on the edge of this cover page. Do not
accept a booklet without sticker-seal and do not accept
an open booklet.
(ii) Tally the number of pages and number of questions
in the booklet with the information printed on the
cover page. Faulty booklets due to pages/questions
missing or duplicate or not in serial order or any
other discrepancy should be got replaced immediately
by a correct booklet from the invigilator within the
period of 5 minutes. Afterwards, neither the
Question Booklet will be replaced nor any extra time
will be given.
(iii) After this verification is over, the Serial No. of the
booklet should be entered in the Answer-sheets and
the Serial No. of Answer Sheet should be entered on
this Booklet.
Each item has four alternative responses marked (A), (B),
(C) and (D). You have to darken the oval as indicated
below on the correct response against each item.
Example :

A

B

C

2. §â ÂýàÙ-˜æ ×𢠿æâ Õãéçß·¤ËÂèØ ÂýàÙ ãñ¢Ð
3. ÂÚUèÿææ ÂýæڐUÖ ãôÙð ÂÚU, ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¥æ·¤ô Îð Îè ÁæØð»èÐ ÂãÜðU ÂUæ¡¿ ç×ÙÅU

¥æ·¤ô ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¹ôÜÙð ÌÍæ ©â·¤è çِÙçÜç¹Ì Áæ¡¿ ·ð¤ çÜ° çÎØð
ÁæØð¢»ð çÁâ·¤è Áæ¡¿ ¥æ·¤ô ¥ßàØ ·¤ÚUÙè ãñ Ñ
(i)

ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¹ôÜÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ©â·ð¤ ·¤ßÚU ÂðÁ¤ÂÚU Ü»è ·¤æ»Á ·¤è
âèÜ ·¤ô ȤæǸU Üð¢UÐ ¹éÜè ãé§ü Øæ çÕÙæ SÅUè·¤ÚU-âèÜU ·¤è ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
Sßè·¤æÚU Ù ·¤Úð¢UÐ

(ii)

·¤ßÚU ÂëDU ÂÚU ÀUÂð çÙÎðüàææÙéâæÚU ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ÂëDU ÌÍæ ÂýàÙô¢ ·¤è
⢁Øæ ·¤ô ¥‘ÀUè ÌÚUã ¿ñ·¤ ·¤ÚU Üð¢U ç·¤ Øð ÂêÚðU ãñ¢UÐ ÎôáÂê‡æü ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
çÁÙ×ð¢ ÂëDU / ÂýàÙ ·¤× ãô¢ Øæ ÎéÕæÚUæ ¥æ »Øð ãô¢ Øæ âèçÚUØÜU ×ð¢ Ù ãô¢
¥ÍæüÌ ç·¤âè Öè Âý·¤æÚU ·¤è ˜æéçÅUÂê‡æü ÂéçSÌ·¤æ Sßè·¤æÚU Ù ·¤Úð¢U ÌÍæ
©âè â×Ø ©âð ÜUõÅUæ·¤ÚU ©â·ð¤ SÍæÙ ÂÚU ÎêâÚUè âãè ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
Üð Üð¢Ð U §â·ð¤ çÜ° ¥æ·¤ô Âæ¡¿ ç×ÙÅU çÎØð ÁæØð¢»ðÐ ©â·ð¤ ÕæÎ Ù
Ìô ¥æ·¤è ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ßæÂâ Üè ÁæØð»è ¥õÚU Ù ãè ¥æ·¤ô
¥çÌçÚUQ¤ â×Ø çÎØæ ÁæØð»æÐ

(iii) §â Áæ¡¿ ·ð¤ ÕæÎ ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·¤è R¤× ⢁Øæ ©žæÚU-˜淤 ÂÚU ¥¢ç·¤Ì

·¤Úð¢U ¥UõÚU ©žæÚU-˜淤 ·¤è R¤×¤â¢Øæ §â ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ÂÚU ¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚU
ÎðТ

4. ÂýˆØð·¤ ÂýàÙ ·ð¤ çÜ° ¿æÚU ©žæÚU çß·¤Ë (A), (B), (C) ÌÍæ (D) çÎØð »Øð ãñ¢Ð

¥æ·¤ô âãè ©žæÚU ·ð¤ Îèƒæüßëžæ ·¤ô ÂðÙ âð ÖÚU·¤ÚU ·¤æÜæ ·¤ÚUÙæ ãñ Áñâæ ç·¤ Ùè¿ð
çιæØæ »Øæ ãñÐ

©ÎæãÚU‡æ Ñ

A

B

C

D

ÁÕç·¤ (C) âãè ©žæÚU ãñÐ

D

5.

where (C) is the correct response.
5. Your responses to the items are to be indicated in the Answer
Sheet given inside this Booklet, which is common for
Paper I and Paper II. If you mark at any place other than
in the ovals in the Answer Sheet, it will not be evaluated.
6. Read instructions given inside carefully.
7. Rough Work is to be done in the end of this booklet.
8. If you write your name or put any mark on any part of the
Answer Sheet, except for the space allotted for the relevant
entries, which may disclose your identity, you will render
yourself liable to disqualification.
9. You have to return the test question booklet to the
invigilators at the end of the examination compulsorily
and must not carry it with you outside the Examination
Hall.
10. Use only Blue/Black Ball point pen.
11. Use of any calculator or log table etc., is prohibited.
12. There is NO negative marking.

WXYZ—00

[Maximum Marks : 100

Number of Questions in this Booklet : 50

Instructions for the Candidates
1.

W X Y Z

Âýà٠˜æ I ¥õÚU Âýà٠˜æ II ·ð¤ çÜ° °·¤ ãè ©žæÚU ˜淤 ãñ Áô §â ÂýàÙ
ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ¥‹ÎÚU çÎØæ »Øæ ãñÐ ÂýàÙô¢ ·ð¤ ©žæÚU ·ð¤ßÜU ©žæÚU-˜淤 ÂÚU ãè

¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÙð ãñ¢Ð ØçÎ ¥æ ©žæÚU ˜淤 ÂÚU çÎØð »Øð Îèƒæüßëžæ ·ð¤ ¥Üæßæ ç·¤âè
¥‹Ø SÍæÙ ÂÚU ©žæÚU 翋ãæ¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ, Ìô ©â·¤æ ×êËUØ梷¤Ù Ùãè¢ ãô»æÐ
6. ¥‹ÎÚU çÎØð »Øð çÙÎðüàæô¢ ·¤ô ŠØæÙÂêßü·¤ Âɸð¢UÐ
7. ·¤“ææ ·¤æ× (Rough Work) §â ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ¥ç‹Ì× ÂëDU ÂÚU ·¤Úð¢UÐ

8. ØçÎ ¥æ ©žæÚU-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ÂÚU ¥ÂÙæ Ùæ× Øæ °ðâæ ·¤ô§ü Öè çÙàææÙ çÁââð ¥æ·¤è

Âã¿æÙ ãô â·ð¤, ¤ç·¤âè Öè Öæ» ÂÚU ÎàææüÌð Øæ ¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ¢ Ìô ÂÚUèÿææ ·ð¤
çÜØð ¥Øô‚Ø ƒæôçáÌ ·¤ÚU çÎØð ÁæØð¢»ðÐ
9. ¥æ·¤ô ÂÚUèÿææ â×æ# ãôÙð ¤ÂÚU ©žæÚU-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ çÙÚUèÿæ·¤ ×ãôÎØ ·¤ô ÜUõÅUæÙæ

¥æßàØ·¤ ãñ ¥õÚU ÂÚUèÿææ â×æç# ·ð¤ ÕæÎ ¥ÂÙð âæÍ ÂÚUèÿææ ÖßÙ âð ÕæãÚU Ù
Üð·¤ÚU ÁæØð¢Ð
10. ·ð¤ßÜ ÙèÜð / ·¤æÜð ÕæÜU Œßæ§ZÅU ÂñÙ ·¤æ ãè §SÌð×æÜ ·¤Úð¢UÐ

ç·¤âè Öè Âý·¤æÚU ·¤æ ⢻‡æ·¤ (·ñ¤Ü·é¤ÜðÅUÚU) UØæ Üæ» ÅðUÕÜ ¥æçÎ ·¤æ
ÂýØô» ßçÁüÌ ãñÐ
12. »ÜÌ ©žæÚU ·ð¤ çÜ° ¥¢·¤ Ùãè¢ ·¤æÅðU ÁæØð¢»ðÐ
11.

1

P.T.O.

FOR OFFICE USE ONLY

1

26

51

76

2

27

52

77

3

28

53

78

4

29

54

79

5

30

55

80

6

31

56

81

7

32

57

82

8

33

58

83

9

34

59

84

10

35

60

85

11

36

61

86

12

37

62

87

13

38

63

88

14

39

64

89

15

40

65

90

16

41

66

91

17

42

67

92

18

43

68

93

19

44

69

94

20

45

70

95

21

46

71

96

22

47

72

97

23

48

73

98

24

49

74

99

25

50

75

100

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks Obtained

Total Marks Obtained (in words) .....................................
(in figures) ....................................
Signature & Name of the Coordinator ...............................
(Evaluation)

WXYZ—00

Date .............................

2

PAPER—I

ÂýàÙ˜æ—I
Note :

This paper contains fifty (50) multiple-choice questions, each question carrying
two (2) marks. Attempt all of them.
§â ÂýàÙ˜æ ×ð¢

¿æâ (50) Õãé-çß·¤ËÂUèØ ÂýàÙ ãñ¢Ð

ÂýˆØð·¤ ÂýàÙ ·ð¤

Îô (2) ¥¢·¤ ãñ¢Ð âÖè ÂýàÙô¢ ·ð¤ ©žæÚU

ÎèçÁ°Ð

1.

2.

1.

2.

Team teaching has the potential to develop :
(A)

Competitive spirit

(B)

Cooperation

(C)

The habit of supplementing the teaching of each other

(D)

Highlighting the gaps in each other’s teaching

Which of the following is the most important characteristic of Open Book Examination
system ?
(A)

Students become serious.

(B)

It improves attendance in the classroom.

(C)

It reduces examination anxiety amongst students.

(D)

It compels students to think.

Åè× ¥ŠØæÂÙ ×ð´ ÿæ×Ìæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÂýçÌØæðç»Ìæ ·ð¤ ÖæßÙæ ·ð¤ çß·¤æâ ·¤è

(B)

âãØæð» - çß·¤æâ ·¤è

(C)

°·¤ ÎêâÚð ·ð¤ ¥ŠØæÂÙ ·ð¤ ÂêÚ·¤ ·ð¤ M¤Â ×ð´ ¥æÎÌ ·ð¤ çß·¤æâ ·¤è

(D)

°·¤ ÎêâÚð ·ð¤ ¥ŠØæÂÙ ×ð´ ãé° ¥‹ÌÚæÜ ·¤æð Úð¹æçVÌ ·¤ÚÙð ·¤è

¥ÏæðçÜç¹Ì ×ãˆßÂê‡æü çßàæðáÌæ¥æð´ ×ð´ âð ¹éÜè ç·¤ÌæÕ ÂÚèÿææ ÂhçÌ ·¤è çßàæðáÌæ €Øæ ãñ?

(A)

Àæ˜æ »ÖèÚ ÚãÌð ã´ñÐ

(B)

§â·ð¤ ·¤æÚ‡æ ·¤ÿææ ×ð´ ©ÂçSÍçÌ Õɸ ÁæÌè ãñÐ

(C)

Øã Àæ˜ææð´ ·¤è ÂÚèÿææ âÕ‹Ïè 翋Ìæ ·¤æð ·¤× ·¤ÚÌè ãñÐ

(D)

Øã Àæ˜ææð´ ·¤æð 翋ÌÙ ·ð¤ çÜØð ÕæŠØ ·¤ÚÌè ãñÐ

WXYZ—00

3

P.T.O.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

Which of the following methods of teaching encourages the use of maximum senses ?
(A)

Problem-solving method

(B)

Laboratory method

(C)

Self-study method

(D)

Team teaching method

Which of the following statement is correct ?
(A)

Communicator should have fine senses

(B)

Communicator should have tolerance power

(C)

Communicator should be soft spoken

(D)

Communicator should have good personality

An effective teacher is one who can :
(A)

control the class

(B)

give more information in less time

(C)

motivate students to learn

(D)

correct the assignments carefully

One of the following is not a quality of researcher :
(A)

Unison with that of which he is in search

(B)

He must be of alert mind

(C)

Keenness in enquiry

(D)

His assertion to outstrip the evidence

A satisfactory statistical quantitative method should not possess one of the following
qualities :
(A)

Appropriateness

(B)

Measurability

(C)

Comparability

(D)

Flexibility

Books and records are the primary sources of data in :
(A)

historical research

(B)

participatory research

(C)

clinical research

(D)

laboratory research

WXYZ—00

4

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

¥ŠØæÂÙ ·¤è ·¤æñÙ-âè çßçÏ ¥çÏ·¤Ì× ™ææÙ ·ð¤ ÂýØæð» ·¤æð ÂýæðˆâæçãÌ ·¤ÚÌè ãñ?

(A)

â×SØæ-â×æÏæÙ çßçÏ

(B)

ÂýØæð»àææÜæ çßçÏ

(C)

SßæŠØØÙ çßçÏ

(D)

Åè×-¥ŠØæÂÙ çßçÏ

¥ÏæðçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æñ٠߀ÌÃØ âãè ãñ?

(A)

â´Âýðá·¤ ·¤æð âêÿ× ™ææÙ ãæðÙæ ¿æçãØðÐ

(B)

â´Âýðá·¤ ×ð´ âãÙ-àæçQ¤ ãæðÙè ¿æçãØðÐ

(C)

â´Âýðá·¤ ·¤æð ×ëÎéÖæáè ãæðÙæ ¿æçãØðÐ

(D)

â´Âýðá·¤ ·¤æ ÃØç€Ìˆß âé‹ÎÚ ãæðÙæ ¿æçãØðÐ

ÂýÖæßè ¥ŠØæ·¤ ßã ãñ,

(A)

Áæð ·¤ÿææ ÂÚ çÙ؋˜æ‡æ Ú¹ â·¤Ìæ ãñ

(B)

Áæð ·¤× â×Ø ×ð´ ¥çÏ·¤ âê¿Ùæ Îð â·¤Ìæ ãñ

(C)

Àæ˜ææð´ ·¤æð âè¹Ùð ·ð¤ çÜØð ÂýðçÚÌ ·¤ÚÌæ ãñ

(D)

¥æÕ´çÅÌ ·¤æØæðZ (Ò°âæ§Ù×ð´‹ÅâÓ) ·¤æ ŠØæÙÂêßü·¤ â´àææðÏÙ ·¤ÚÌæ ãñ

¥ÏæðçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙ-âè çßàæðáÌæ àææðÏÀæ˜æ ·¤è Ùãè´ ãñ?

(A)

¥‹ßðá‡æèØ çßáØ ·ð¤ ÂýçÌ °·¤ÕgÌæ

(B)

©â·¤æ 翞æ âÁ» ãæðÙæ ¿æçãØð

(C)

çÁ™ææâæ ·¤è ÜæÜâæ

(D)

Âý×æ‡æ âð ¥æ»ð ÕɸÙð ·¤è ÎëɸÌæ

°·¤ â´ÌæðáÂê‡æü ÂçÚ×æ‡ææˆ×·¤ âæ´çØ·¤è çßçÏ ×ð´ ¥ÏæðçÜç¹Ì »é‡ææð´ ×ð´ âð °·¤ »é‡æ Ùãè´ ãæðÙæ ¿æçãØð Ñ

(A)

¥æñ翈Ø

(B)

×æÂÙèØÌæ

(C)

ÌéÜÙèØÌæ

(D)

Ü¿èÜæÂÙ

ÂéSÌ·ð´¤ ¥æñÚ ÎSÌæßð$Á Âý×é¹ dæðÌ ã´ñ Ñ

(A)

°ðçÌãæçâ·¤ ¥Ùéâ‹ÏæÙ ·ð¤ ¥æ´·¤Ç¸æ´ð ·ð¤ çÜØð

(B)

ÂýçÌÖæ»æˆ×·¤ ¥Ùéâ‹ÏæÙ ·ð¤ ¥æ´·¤Ç¸æð´ ·ð¤ çÜØð

(C)

ç¿ç·¤ˆâèØ ¥Ùéâ‹ÏæÙ ·ð¤ ¥æ´·¤Ç¸æ´ð ·ð¤ çÜØð

(D)

ÂýØæð»àææÜæ ×ð´ð ãæðÙð ßæÜð ¥Ùéâ‹ÏæÙ ·ð¤ ¥æ´·¤Ç¸æð´ ·ð¤ çÜØð

WXYZ—00

5

P.T.O.

9.

10.

Which of the following statement is correct ?
(A)

objectives should be pin-pointed

(B)

objectives can be written in statement or question form

(C)

another word for problem is variable

(D)

all the above

The important pre-requisites of a researcher in sciences, social sciences and humanities
are :
(A)

laboratory skills, records, supervisor, topic

(B)

Supervisor, topic, critical analysis, patience

(C)

archives, supervisor, topic, flexibility in thinking

(D)

topic, supervisor, good temperament, pre-conceived notions

Read the following passage and answer the questions 11 to 15 :
Knowledge creation in many cases requires creativity and idea generation. This is
especially important in generating alternative decision support solutions. Some people
believe that an individual’s creative ability stems primarily from personality traits such
as inventiveness, independence, individuality, enthusiasm, and flexibility. However,
several studies have found that creativity is not so much a function of individual traits
as was once believed, and that individual creativity can be learned and improved. This
understanding has led innovative companies to recognise that the key to fostering
creativity may be the development of an idea-nurturing work environment. Ideageneration methods and techniques, to be used by individuals or in groups, are
consequently being developed. Manual methods for supporting idea generation, such
as brainstorming in a group, can be very successful in certain situations. However, in
other situations, such an approach is either not economically feasible or not possible.
For example, manual methods in group creativity sessions will not work or will not be
effective when : (1)
(2)

there is no time to conduct a proper idea-generation session;

there is a poor facilitator (or no facilitator at all); (3)

conduct an idea-generation session; (4)

it is too expensive to

the subject matter is too sensitive for a

face-to-face session; or (5) there are not enough participants, the mix of participants
is not optimal, or there is no climate for idea generation. In such cases, computerised
idea-generation methods have been tried, with frequent success.
WXYZ—00

6

9.

10.

¥ÏæðçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ ·¤æñ٠߀ÌÃØ âãè ãñ?

(A)

©gðàØæð´ ·¤æð âÅè·¤ ãæðÙæ ¿æçãØð

(B)

©gðàØ ß¿Ù M¤Â ×ð´ Øæ ÂýàÙ M¤Â ×ð´ çܹð Áæ â·¤Ìð ãñ

(C)

â×SØæ ·ð¤ çÜØð ÎêâÚæ àæŽÎ ¿Ú ãñ

(D)

©ÂØéüQ¤ âÖè

çߙææÙæð´, âæ×æçÁ·¤ çߙææÙæð´ ÌÍæ ×æÙçß·¤è ·ð¤ àææðÏÀæ˜æ ·¤è ÂêßæüÂðÿææØð´ ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÂýØæð»àææÜæ ·¤è ·é¤àæÜÌæ, ¥çÖÜð¹, ÂØüßðÿæ·¤, çßáØ

(B)

ÂØüßðÿæ·¤, çßáØ, ¥æÜæð¿Ùæˆ×·¤ çßàÜðá‡æ, ÏñØü

(C)

ÂéÚæ̈ß, ÂØüßðÿæ·¤, çßáØ ÌÍæ 翋ÌÙ ×ð´ Ü¿èÜæÂÙ

(D)

çßáØ, ÂØüßðÿæ·¤, ¥‘Àæ SßÖæß, Âý怷¤çÍÌ ¥ßÏæڇææ

¥ÏæðçÜç¹Ì ¥Ùé‘ÀðÎ ·¤æð Âɸ𴠥æñÚ Âýà٠ⴁØæ 11 âð 15 ·¤æ ©žæÚ Îð´ Ñ
¥Ùð·¤ ©Îæãڇææð´ ×𴠙ææÙ ·¤æ âëÁÙ Ú¿Ùæˆ×·¤Ìæ ÌÍæ çß¿æÚæð´ ·¤è ©jæßÙæ ·¤è ¥Âðÿææ Ú¹Ìæ ãñÐ
çهæüØ-â×Íü·¤ â×æÏæÙæð´ ·¤è ©jæßÙæ ×ð´ Øã çßàæðá ×ãˆß Ú¹Ìæ ãñÐ

ßñ·¤çË·¤

·é¤À Üæð»æð´ ·¤æ Øã ×Ì ãñ ç·¤,

ÃØç€Ìçßàæðá ·¤è Ú¿Ùæˆ×·¤ ÿæ×Ìæ ·¤æ ©jß ßñØç€Ì·¤ »é‡ææ𴗠ØÍæ ¥æçßc·¤æÚè Âýßëçžæ, SßæÌ´˜Ø, ßñØç€Ì·¤Ìæ,
©ˆâæã ¥æñÚ Ù×ÙèØÌæ âð ãæðÌæ ãñÐ ÂڋÌé ¥Ùð·¤ ¥ŠØØÙæð´ âð Øã ÂÌæ ¿Üæ ãñ ç·¤, Ú¿Ùæˆ×·¤Ìæ, çÁâð ÂãÜð
ÃØç€Ìçßàæðá ·ð¤ »é‡ææð´ ·¤æ ·ë¤ˆØ ×æÙæ »Øæ Íæ, ßã »é‡ææð´ ·¤æ ©ÌÙæ Âçڇææ× Ùãè´ ãñ ¥æñÚ ßñØç€Ì·¤ Ú¿Ùæˆ×·¤Ìæ
âè¹è Áæ â·¤Ìè ãñ ¥æñÚ ©â·¤æ âéÏæÚ Öè ãæð â·¤Ìæ ãñÐ §â çß¿æÚ Ùð ¥æçßc·¤æÚè ·¤ÂçÙØæð´ ·¤æð Øã ¥æÖæâ
·¤ÚæØæ ãñ ç·¤ çß¿æÚâëÁ·¤ ·¤æØü-ßæÌæßÚ‡æ ·¤æ çß·¤æâ Ú¿Ùæˆ×·¤Ìæ ·ð¤ â´ßÏüÙ ·¤è ·é´¤Áè ãñÐ

Âçڇææ×ÌÑ

ÃØç€ÌØæð´ ¥Íßæ â×êãæð´ ·ð¤ mæÚæ ÂýØæð’Ø çßçÏØæð´ ÌÍæ Ì·¤Ùè·¤æð´ ·¤æ çß·¤æâ ç·¤Øæ Áæ Úãæ ãñÐ çß¿æÚ-âëÁÙ ·ð¤
â×ÍüÙ ·ð¤ çÜØð ×æÙßèØ çßçÏØ桗 ØÍæ çß¿æÚæð´ ·¤æ ¥æÎæÙ-ÂýÎæÙ ·é¤À ÂçÚçSÍçÌØæð´ ×ð´ ¥ˆØ´Ì âÈ¤Ü ãæð
â·¤Ìè ãñ´; ÂڋÌé ¥‹Ø ÂçÚçSÍçÌØæð´ ×ð´ Øã ÂýSÌæß Ù ¥æçÍü·¤ ÎëçcÅ âð âæŠØ ãñ ¥æñÚ Ù âÖß ãñÐ ©ÎæãÚ‡æ ·ð¤ çÜØð
×æÙßèØ çßçÏØæ¡ âæ×êçã·¤ Ú¿Ùæˆ×·¤Ìæ ·ð¤ ÿæ‡ææð´ ×ð´ Ùãè´ ·¤æØü ·¤Ú â·ð´¤»è Øæ ÂýÖæßè Ùãè´ ãæð»è, ÁÕ (1) ©ç¿Ì
çß¿æÚ âëÁÙ â˜æ ·¤æð â´¿æçÜÌ ·¤ÚÙð ·ð¤ â×Ø ·¤æ ¥Öæß ãæð (2) âéçßÏæ ÎðÙð ßæÜæ ¥ÿæ× ãæð (Øæ âéçßÏæ ÎðÙð
ßæÜæ ·¤æð§ü Öè Ù ãæð), (3) çß¿æÚ-âëÁÙ ·¤æ â˜æ â´¿æÜÙ ¥ˆØ´Ì ÃØØâæŠØ ãæð (4) ¥æ×Ùð-âæ×Ùð ·ð¤ â˜æ ·ð¤
çÜØð çßáØ-ßSÌé ¥ˆØ´Ì â´ßðÎÙàæèÜ ãæð, ¥Íßæ (5) ÂØæüŒÌ ÂýçÌÖæ»è Ù ãæð´, ÂýçÌÖæç»Øæð´ ·¤æ â´çןæ‡æ §cÅÌ× Ù
ãæð Øæ çß¿æÚ-âëÁÙ ·¤æ ßæÌæßڇæ Ù ãæðÐ °ðâè ÂçÚçSÍçÌØæð´ ×ð´, ·¤ŒØêÅÚ ·ð¤ mæÚæ çß¿æÚ-âëÁÙ ·¤è çßçÏØæð´ ·¤æ
ÂýØæð» ç·¤Øæ »Øæ ãñ, §â×ð´ ÂØæüŒÌ âȤÜÌæ Öè ç×Üè ãñÐ

WXYZ—00

7

P.T.O.

Idea-generation software is designed to help stimulate a single user or a group to produce
new ideas, options and choices. The user does all the work, but the software encourages
and pushes, something like a personal trainer. Although idea-generation software is
still relatively new, there are several packages on the market. Various approaches are
used by idea-generating software to increase the flow of ideas to the user. Idea Fisher,
for example, has an associate lexicon of the English language that cross-references
words and phrases. These associative links, based on analogies and metaphors, make
it easy for the user to be fed words related to a given theme. Some software packages
use questions to prompt the user towards new, unexplored patterns of thought. This
helps users to break out of cyclical thinking patterns, conquer mental blocks, or deal
with bouts of procrastination.

11.

12.

13.

14.

The author, in this passage has focussed on
(A)

knowledge creation

(B)

idea-generation

(C)

creativity

(D)

individual traits

Fostering creativity needs an environment of
(A)

decision support systems

(B)

idea-nurturing

(C)

decision support solutions

(D)

alternative individual factors

Manual methods for the support of idea-generation, in certain occasions,
(A)

are alternatively effective

(B)

can be less expensive

(C)

do not need a facilitator

(D)

require a mix of optimal participants

Idea-generation software works as if it is a :
(A)

stimulant

(B)

knowledge package

(C)

user-friendly trainer

(D)

climate creator

WXYZ—00

8

çß¿æÚ-âëÁÙ ·¤æ âæòÅßðØÚ °·¤ ÃØç€Ì ·ð¤ Øæ â×êã ·ð¤ çÜØð ç·¤Øæ »Øæ ãñ, Áæð ÃØç€Ì Øæ â×êã ·¤æð ÙØð çß¿æÚæð´,
çß·¤ËÂæð´ ¥æñÚ (çß¿æÚæð´ ·ð¤) ¿ØÙ ·ð¤ çÜØð ÂýðçÚÌ ·¤ÚÌæ ãñÐ ÂýØæð€Ìæ âæÚæ ·¤æØü ·¤ÚÌæ ãñ, ÂÚ âæòÅßðØÚ, °·¤
Âýçàæÿæ·¤ ·ð¤ â×æÙ ©âð ÂýðçÚÌ ¥æñÚ ÂýæðˆâæçãÌ ·¤ÚÌæ ãñÐ Ølç çß¿æÚ-âëÁÙ ·¤æ âæòÅßðØÚ ¥Âðÿææ·ë¤Ì ¥Öè ÙØæ
ãñ, çÈ¤Ú Öè Õæ$ÁæÚ ×ð´ §â·ð¤ ¥Ùð·¤ ÒÂñ·ð¤ÁÓ ©ÂÜŽÏ ãñ´Ð çß¿æÚ-âëÁÙ âæòÅßðØÚ ·ð¤ ÂýØæð€Ìæ ·ð¤ mæÚæ çß¿æÚæð´ ·ð¤
Âýßæã ·¤è ¥çÖßëçh ·ð¤ çÜØð çßçßÏ çßÏæ¥æð´ ·¤æ ÂýØæð» ç·¤Øæ Áæ Úãæ ãñÐ

©ÎæãڇææÍü, ¥´»ýðÁè Öæáæ ·ð¤

âã-àæŽÎ·¤æðᗠ¥æ§çÇØæçȤàæÚ ×ð´, °ðâð ÂýçÌâ´ÎÖü, àæŽÎ ¥æñÚ ßæ€Ø ãñ´Ð §Ù âÕ‹ÏÂÚ·¤ ·¤çǸØæð´ Ùð ÂýØæð€Ìæ ·¤æð
çßáØ-çßàæðá âð âÕç‹ÏÌ àæŽÎæð´ ·¤æ ÒȤèÇÓ (Öڇæ) ¥æâæÙ ÕÙæ çÎØæ ãñÐ ·é¤À ÒâæòÅßðØÚ Âñ·ð¤ÁÓ °ðâð ÂýàÙæð´
·¤æ ÂýØæð» ·¤ÚÌð ãñ´, Áæð ÂýØæð€Ìæ ·¤æð ÙØð ¥Ùç‹ÌcÅ çß¿æÚ âÚç‡æØæð´ ·ð¤ ÒÂýØæð» ·ð¤ ÂýçÌ ÂýðçÚÌ ·¤ÚÌðÓ ãñ´Ð

Øã

ÂýØæð€Ìæ¥æð´ ·¤æð ¿ç·ý¤·¤ 翋ÌÙ ·¤è ÂçÚÂæÅè âð ×é€Ì ·¤ÚÙð ×ð´, ©Ù·ð¤ ×æÙçâ·¤ ¥ßÚæðÏæð´ ÂÚ çßÁØ ÂæÙð ÌÍæ ©Ù·¤è
Îèƒæüâê˜æÌæ ·ð¤ ÎæñÚ ·¤æð ÎêÚ ·¤ÚÙð ×ð´ âãæØ·¤ ãæðÌæ ãñÐ

11.

12.

13.

14.

©ÂØéüQ¤ ©hڇæ ×ð´ Üð¹·¤ Ùð ¥ÂÙæ ŠØæÙ ·ð¤ç‹ÎýÌ ç·¤Øæ ãñ -

(A)

™ææÙ-âëÁÙ ÂÚ

(B)

çß¿æÚæð´ ·¤è ©Î÷ÖæßÙæ ÂÚ

(C)

Ú¿Ùæˆ×·¤Ìæ ÂÚ

(D)

ßñØç€Ì·¤ »é‡ææð´ ÂÚ

Ú¿Ùæˆ×·¤Ìæ ·ð¤ â´ßÏüÙ ·ð¤ ßæÌæßÚ‡æ ·ð¤ çÜØð ¥ÂðçÿæÌ ãñ -

(A)

çهæüØ-â×ÍüÙ ÂhçÌ

(B)

çß¿æÚ-â´ßÏüÙ

(C)

çهæüØ-â×Íü·¤ â×æÏæÙ

(D)

ßñ·¤çË·¤ ßñØç€Ì·¤ ·¤æڇæ

çß¿æÚ ·¤è ©Î÷ÖæßÙæ ·ð¤ çÜØð ×æÙßèØ ÌÚè·ð¤, ·é¤À ÂçÚçSÍçÌØæð´ ×ð´ -

(A)

çß·¤ËÂÌÑ ÂýÖæßè ãñ

(B)

·¤× ÃØØ âæŠØ ãñ´

(C)

âéçßÏæÂýÎæØ·¤ ·¤è ¥Âðÿææ Ùãè´ Ú¹Ìð ãñ

(D)

§CÌ× ÂýçÌÖæç»Øæð´ ·¤æ â´çןæ‡æ ¥ÂðçÿæÌ ãñ

çß¿æÚæð´ ·¤è ©Î÷ÖæßÙæ ·¤æ âæòÅßðØÚ ·¤æØü ·¤ÚÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÂýðڇææÂýÎæÌæ ·ð¤ M¤Â ×ð´

(B)

™ææÙ ·ð¤ ÒÂñ·ð¤ÁÓ ·ð¤ M¤Â ×ð´

(C)

ÂýØæð€Ìæ ·ð¤ çטæ Âýçàæÿæ·¤ ·ð¤ M¤Â ×ð´

(D)

ßæÌæßڇæ-âëÁ·¤ ·ð¤ M¤Â ×ð´

WXYZ—00

9

P.T.O.

15.

16.

17.

18.

19.

20.

21.

22.

Mental blocks, bouts of procrastination and cyclical thinking patterns can be won
when :
(A)

innovative companies employ electronic thinking methods

(B)

idea-generation software prompts questions

(C)

manual methods are removed

(D)

individuals acquire a neutral attitude towards the software

Level C of the effectiveness of communication is defined as :
(A)

channel noise

(B)

semantic noise

(C)

psychological noise

(D)

source noise

Recording a television programme on a VCR is an example of :
(A)

time-shifting

(B)

content reference

(C)

mechanical clarity

(D)

media synchronisation

A good communicator is the one who offers to his audience :
(A)

plentiful of information

(B)

a good amount of statistics

(C)

concise proof

(D)

repetition of facts

The largest number of newspapers in India is published from the state of :
(A)

Kerala

(B)

Maharashtra

(C)

West Bengal

(D)

Uttar Pradesh

Insert the missing number :
8

24

(A)

26

12

?

18

54

(B)

24

(C)

36

(D)

32

January 1, 1995 was Sunday. What day of the week lies on January 1, 1996 ?
(A)

Sunday

(B)

Monday

(C)

Saturday

(D)

None of these

The sum of a positive number and its reciprocal is twice the difference of the number
and its reciprocal. The number is :
(A)

WXYZ—00

2

(B)

1
2

(C)
10

3

(D)

1
3

15.

16.

17.

18.

19.

20.

21.

22.

×æÙçâ·¤ ¥ßÚæðÏ, Îèƒæüâê˜æÌæ ·ð ÎæñÚ ÌÍæ ¿æç·ý¤·¤ 翋ÌÙ ·¤è ÂçÚÂæÅè ÂÚ ÌÖè çßÁØ ÂæØæ Áæ â·¤Ìæ ãñ, ÁÕ

(A)

¥æçßc·¤æÚè ·¤ÂçÙØæ¡ Ò§Üð€ÅþæçÙ·¤Ó 翋ÌÙ-çßçÏØæð´ ·¤æð ¥ÂÙæØ´ðÐ

(B)

çß¿æÚæð´ ·¤è ©Î÷ÖæßÙæ ·ð¤ âæòÅßðØÚ ÂýàÙæð´ ·¤æð ÂýðçÚÌ ·¤ÚðÐ

(C)

×æÙßèØ çßçÏØæ¡ â×æ# ãæð´Ð

(D)

ÃØçQ¤ âæòÅßðØÚ ·ð¤ ÂýçÌ SßæÖæçß·¤ M¤ÛææÙ Ú¹ð´Ð

ÒâèÓ-SÌÚ ·ð¤ â´¿æÚ ·¤è ÂýÖæßàæèÜÌæ ·¤è ÂçÚÖæáæ ãñ -

(A)

¿ñÙÜ àææðÚ

(B)

¥Íü»Ì àææðÚ

(C)

×Ùæðßñ™ææçÙ·¤ àææðÚ

(D)

dæðÌ àææðÚ

Òßè âè ¥æÚÓ ÂÚ ÅðÜèçßÁÙ Âýæð»ýæ× ÒçÚ·¤æÇüÓ ·¤ÚÙæ ©Îæãڇæ ãñ -

(A)

â×Øæ‹ÌÚ‡æ ·¤æ

(B)

çßáØ â‹ÎÖü ·¤æ

(C)

×àæèÙè SÂCÌæ ·¤æ

(D)

â´¿æÚ â×·¤æÜèÙÌæ ·¤æ

¥‘Àæ â´Âýðá·¤ ßã ãñ, Áæð ¥ÂÙð ŸææðÌæ ·¤æð -

(A)

ÂØæü# âê¿Ùæ ÎðÌæ ãñ

(B)

Áæð ÂØæü# â´æçØ·¤è ÂýÎæÙ ·¤ÚÌæ ãñ

(C)

â´çÿæ# Âý×æ‡æ ÎðÌæ ãñ

(D)

̉Øæð´ ·¤è ÂéÙÚæßëçžæ ·¤ÚÌæ ãñ

âÕâð ¥çÏ·¤ â×æ¿æÚ Â˜æ Âý·¤æçàæÌ ãæðÌð ãñ´ Ñ

(A)

·ð¤ÚÜ Úæ’Ø âð

(B)

×ãæÚæcÅþ Âýæ‹Ì âð

(C)

Âçà¿× Õ´»æÜ Âýæ‹Ì âð

(D)

©žæÚÂýÎðàæ âð

ÀéÅè ãé§ü ⴁØæ çÜç¹ØðÐ

8

24

(A)

26

12

?

18

54

(B)

24

(C)

36

(D)

32

ØçÎ 1 (°·¤) ÁÙßÚè 1995 ·¤æð ÚçßßæÚ Íæ Ìæð 1 (°·¤) ÁÙßÚè 1996 ·¤æð â#æã ·¤æ ·¤æñÙ çÎÙ ãæð»æ

(A)

ÚçßßæÚ

(B)

âæð×ßæÚ

(C)

àæçÙßæÚ

(D)

©ÂØéüQ¤ ×ð´ ·¤æð§ü Ùãè´

?

°·¤ ÏÙæˆ×·¤ ⴁØæ ¥æñÚ ©â·¤è ÂýçÌÜæð× â´Øæ ·¤æ Øæ𻠩ٷ𤠥‹ÌÚ ·¤æ Îé»éÙæ ãñÐ ßã ⴁØæ ãñ Ñ

(A)
WXYZ—00

2

(B)

1
2

(C)
11

3

(D)

1
3

P.T.O.

23.

In a certain code, ROUNDS is written as RONUDS. How will PLEASE will be written
in the same code :
(A)

24.

25.

L PA E S E

(B)

PLAESE

(C)

LPAEES

(D)

At what time between 5.30 and 6.00 will the hands of an clock be at right angles ?
5
min. past 5
11

(A)

43

(C)

40 min. past 5

Statements :

Conclusions :

7
min. past 5
11

(B)

43

(D)

45 min past 5

I

All students are ambitious

II

All ambitious persons are hard working

(i)

All students are hard-working

(ii)

All hardly working people are not ambitious

Which of the following is correct ?

26.

(A)

Only (i) is correct

(B)

Only (ii) is correct

(C)

Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(D)

Neither (i) nor (ii) is correct

Statement :

Most students are intelligent

Conclusions :

(i)

Some students are intelligent

(ii)

All students are not intelligent

Which of the following is implied ?

27.

PLASEE

(A)

Only (i) is implied

(B)

Only (ii) is implied

(C)

Both (i) and (ii) are implied

(D)

Neither (i) nor (ii) is implied

Statement :

Most labourers are poor

Conclusions :

(i)

Some labourers are poor

(ii)

All labourers are not poor

Which of the following is implied ?
(A)

Only (i) is implied

(B)

Only (ii) is implied

(C)

Both (i) and (ii) are implied

(D)

Neither (i) nor (ii) is implied

WXYZ—00

12

23.

°·¤ Ò·¤æðÇÓ ×ð´ ROUNDS ·¤æð RONUDS çÜ¹æ »Øæ ãñÐ §â Ò·¤æðÇÓ ×ð´ PLEASE ·ñ¤âð çܹæ Áæ°»æ ?

(A)

24.

25.

L PA E S E

(B)

PLAESE

(C)

LPAEES

(D)

PLASEE

5.30 ÌÍæ 6.00 ·ð¤ Õè¿ ç·¤â â×Ø °·¤ ƒæÇ¸è ·¤è âé§ü â×·¤æð‡æ ÕÙæØð»è ?
5
ç×ÙÅ ÂÚ
11

(A)

5 ÕÁ·¤Ú 43

(C)

5 ÕÁ·¤Ú 40, ç×ÙÅ ÂÚ

·¤ÍÙ Ñ
çÙc·¤áü Ñ

7
ç×ÙÅ ÂÚ
11

(B)

5 ÕÁ·¤Ú 43

(D)

5 ÕÁ·¤Ú 45, ç×ÙÅ ÂÚ

I.

âÖè Àæ˜æ ×ãˆßæ·¤æ´ÿæè ãñÐ

II.

âÖè ×ãˆßæ·¤æ´ÿæè ÃØçQ¤ Âçڟæ×è ãæðÌð ã´ñÐ

(i)

âÖè Àæ˜æ Âçڟæ×è ãñÐ

(ii)

Âçڟæ× Ù ·¤ÚÙð ßæÜð âÖè ÃØçQ¤ ×ãˆß·¤æ´ÿæè Ùãè´ ãæðÌð ã´ñÐ

çِ٠×ð´ ·¤æñÙ âãè ãñ ?

26.

(A)

·ð¤ßÜ (i) âãè ãñÐ

(B)

·ð¤ßÜ (ii) âãè ãñÐ

(C)

(i) ¥æñÚ (ii) ÎæðÙæð´ âãè ãñ´Ð

(D)

Ù (i) âãè ãñ ¥æñÚ Ù (ii) âãè ãñÐ

·¤ÍÙ Ñ

¥çÏ·¤æ´àæ Àæ˜æ Õéçh×æÙ ãñ´Ð

çÙc·¤áü Ñ

(i)

·é¤À Àæ˜æ Õéçh×æÙ ãñ´Ð

(ii)

âÖè Àæ˜æ Õéçh×æÙ Ùãè´ ãñ´Ð

¥ÏæðçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ ·¤æñÙ ¥çÖÂýðÌ ãñ ?

27.

(A)

·ð¤ßÜ (i) ¥çÖÂýðÌ ãñÐ

(B)

·ð¤ßÜ (ii) ¥çÖÂýðÌ ãñÐ

(C)

(i) ¥æñÚ (ii) ÎæðÙæð´ ¥çÖÂýðÌ ãñ´Ð

(D)

Ù (i) ¥çÖÂýðÌ ãñ ¥æñÚ Ù (ii) ¥çÖÂýðÌ ãñÐ

·¤ÍÙ Ñ

¥çÏ·¤æ´àæ Ÿæç×·¤ »ÚèÕ ãñ´Ð

çÙc·¤áü Ñ (i)

·é¤À Ÿæç×·¤ »ÚèÕ ãñ´Ð

(ii) âÖè Ÿæç×·¤ »ÚèÕ Ùãè´ ãñ´Ð
¥ÏæðçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ ·¤æñÙ ¥çÖÂýðÌ ãñ ?

(A)

·ð¤ßÜ (i) ¥çÖÂýðÌ ãñÐ

(B)

·ð¤ßÜ (ii) ¥çÖÂýðÌ ãñÐ

(C)

(i) ¥æñÚ (ii) ÎæðÙæð´ ¥çÖÂýðÌ ãñ´Ð

(D)

Ù (i) ¥çÖÂýðÌ ãñ ¥æñÚ Ù (ii) ¥çÖÂýðÌ ãñÐ

WXYZ—00

13

P.T.O.

28.

29.

30.

31.

32.

33.

34.

Line access and avoidance of collision are the main functions of :
(A)

the CPU

(B)

the monitor

(C)

network protocols

(D)

wide area networks

In the hypermedia database, information bits are stored in the form of :
(A)

signals

(B)

cubes

(C)

nodes

(D)

symbols

Communications bandwidth that has the highest capacity and is used by microwave,
cable and fibre optics lines is known as :
(A)

hyper-link

(B)

broadband

(C)

bus width

(D)

carrier wave

An electronic bill board that has a short text or graphical advertising message is referred
to as :
(A)

bulletin

(B)

strap

(C)

bridge line

(D)

banner

Which of the following is not the characteristic of a computer ?
(A)

computer is an electrical machine

(B)

computer cannot think at its own

(C)

computer processes information error free

(D)

computer can hold data for any length of time

Bitumen is obtained from :
(A)

Forests and Plants

(B)

Kerosene oil

(C)

Crude oil

(D)

underground mines

Malaria is caused by :
(A)

bacterial infection

(B)

viral infection

(C)

parasitic infection

(D)

fungal infection

WXYZ—00

14

28.

29.

30.

Úð¹æ-×æ»ü (Üæ§Ù-°€âðâ) ¥æñÚ Å·¤Úæß ·¤æ ÂçÚãæÚ ×éØ ·¤æØü ãñ Ñ

(A)

CPU ·ð¤

(B)

×æòçÙÅÚ ·ð¤

(C)

ÙðÅß·ü¤ ÂýæðÅæð·¤æÜ ·ð¤

(D)

çßSÌëÌ ÿæð˜æ ÙðÅß·ü¤ ·ð¤

Òãæ§ÂÚ×èçÇØæ ÇæÅæÕðâÓ ×ð´ âê¿Ùæ ÒçÕÅ÷âÓ â´»ýãèÌ ãæðÌè ã´ñ Ñ

(A)

çâ»ÙËâ ·ð¤ M¤Â ×ð´

(B)

€ØêÕ÷â ·ð¤ M¤Â ×ð´

(C)

ÙæðÇ÷â ·ð¤ M¤Â ×ð´

(D)

çâÕËâ ·ð¤ M¤Â ×ð´

â´¿æÚ Âç^·¤æ çßSÌæÚ Ò(·¤ØéçÙ·ð¤àæ‹â Õñ‡ÇçßÇ÷Í)Ó çÁâ×ð´ âßæüçÏ·¤ ÿæ×Ìæ ãñ ÌÍæ Áæð Ò×æ§R¤æðßðßÓ Ò·ð¤ÕÜÓ
ÌÍæ ÒȤæ§ÕÚ ¥æòçŒÅ€â Ü構âÓ ·ð¤ M¤Â ×ð´ ÂýØéQ¤ ãæðÌæ ãñ ©âð Ñ

31.

32.

33.

34.

(A)

Òãæ§ÂÚ-çÜ´·¤Ó ·¤ãæ ÁæÌæ ãñÐ

(B)

(C)

ÒÕâ çßÇ÷ÍÓ ·¤ãæ ÁæÌæ ãñÐ

(D)

ÒÕýæÇÕñ‡ÇÓ ·¤ãæ ÁæÌæ ãñÐ
Ò·ñ¤çÚØÚ ßðßÓ ·¤ãæ ÁæÌæ ãñÐ

°·¤ §Üð€ÅþæçÙ·¤ ÒçÕÜÕæðÇüÓ çÁâ×ð´ â´çÿæ# ÂæÆ Øæ ¥æÜð¹è (»ýñçȤ·¤Ü) çߙææÂÙ â´Îðàæ ãæðÌæ ãñ, ©âð Ñ

(A)

ÒÕéÜðçÅÙÓ ·¤ãæ »Øæ ãñÐ

(B)

ÒSÅþñÂÓ ·¤ãæ »Øæ ãñÐ

(C)

ÒçÕýÁ-Üæ§ÙÓ ·¤ãæ »Øæ ãñÐ

(D)

ÒÕñÙÚÓ ·¤ãæ »Øæ ãñÐ

¥ÏæðçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ ·¤æñÙ ·¤ŒØêÅÚ ·¤æ Üÿæ‡æ Ùãè´ ãñ?

(A)

·¤ŒØêÅÚ Ò§Üðç€Åþ·¤ ×àæèÙÓ ãñÐ

(B)

·¤ŒØêÅÚ SßØ´ Ùãè´ âæð¿ â·¤Ìæ ãñÐ

(C)

·¤ŒØêÅÚ ˜æéçÅ×é€Ì âê¿ÙæØð´ ÌñØæÚ ·¤ÚÌæ ãñÐ

(D)

·¤ŒØêÅÚ ç·¤âè Öè ·¤æÜ Ì·¤ ¥æ´·¤Ç¸æð´ ·¤æð âéÚçÿæÌ Ú¹Ìæ ãñÐ

ÒçÕÅê×ðÙÓ Âýæ# ç·¤Øæ ÁæÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

Á´»Üæð´ ÌÍæ ÂæñÏæð´ âð

(B)

ç×^è ·ð¤ ÌðÜ âð

(C)

¥àææðçÏÌ ÌðÜ âð

(D)

Öêç×»Ì ¹æÙæð´ âð

×ÜðçÚØæ ãæðÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

Õñç€ÅþØÜ â´R¤×‡æ âð

(B)

ßæØÚÜ â´R¤×‡æ âð

(C)

ÂñÚæçâçÅ·¤ â´R¤×‡æ âð

(D)

È´¤»Ü â´R¤×‡æ âð

WXYZ—00

15

P.T.O.

35.

36.

37.

38.

39.

40.

The cloudy nights are warmer compared to clear nights (without clouds) during winter
days. This is because :
(A)

clouds radiate heat towards the earth

(B)

clouds prevent cold wave from the sky, descend on earth

(C)

clouds prevent escaping of the heat radiation from the earth

(D)

clouds being at great heights from earth absorb heat from the sun and send
towards the earth

Largest soil group of India is :
(A)

Red soil

(B)

Black soil

(C)

Sandy soil

(D)

Mountain soil

Main pollutant of the Indian coastal water is :
(A)

oil spill

(B)

municipal sewage

(C)

industrial effluents

(D)

aerosols

Human ear is most sensitive to noise in the following frequency ranges :
(A)

1-2 KHz

(B)

100-500 Hz

(C)

10-12 KHz

(D)

13-16 KHz

Which species of chromium is toxic in water :
(A)

Cr + 2

(B)

Cr + 3

(C)

Cr + 6

(D)

Cr is non-toxic element

Match List - I (Dams) with List - II (River) in the following :
List - I (Dams)

List - II (River)

a.

Bhakra

(i)

Krishna

b.

Nagarjunasagar

(ii)

Damodar

c.

Panchet

(iii)

Sutlej

d.

Hirakud

(iv)

Bhagirathi

e.

Tehri

(v)

Mahanadi

a

b

c

d

e

(A)

v

iii

iv

ii

i

(B)

iii

i

ii

v

iv

(C)

i

ii

iv

iii

v

(D)

ii

iii

iv

i

v

WXYZ—00

16

35.

ÁæǸð ·ð¤ çÎÙæð´ ×ð´ ÕæÎÜæð´ ßæÜè ÚæÌð´ çÕÙæ ÕæÎÜæð´ ßæÜè ÚæÌæð´ ·¤è ÌéÜÙæ ×ð´ »Ú× ãæðÌè ãñÐ §â·¤æ ·¤æڇæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÕæÎÜ Âë‰ßè ·¤è ¥æðÚ »×èü ·¤æ çßç·¤Ú‡æ ·¤ÚÌð ãñ´Ð

(B)

ÕæÎÜ ¥æ·¤æàæ âð àæèÌÜãÚ ·¤æð Âë‰ßè ÂÚ ©ÌÚÙð âð Úæð·¤Ìð ãñÐ

(C)

ÕæÎÜ Âë‰ßè âð »Ú×è ·ð¤ çßç·¤Ú‡æ ·¤æð Úæð·¤Ìð ãñÐ

(D)

Âë‰ßè âð ÕãéÌ ª¡¤¿æ§ü ÂÚ ãæðÙð ·ð¤ ·¤æڇæ ÕæÎÜ âêØü âð »Ú×è »ýã‡æ ·¤Ú ÜðÌð ãñ ¥æñÚ ©âð Âë‰ßè ·¤è ¥æðÚ ÖðÁ
ÎðÌð ãñÐ

36.

37.

38.

ÖæÚÌ ·ð¤ âÕâð ÕǸð ç×^è ·¤æ ß»ü ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÜæÜ ç×^è

(B)

·¤æÜè ç×^è

(C)

ÕÜéãè ç×^è

(D)

ÂãæǸè ç×^è

ÖæÚÌèØ â×éÎýè ÌÅèØ ÁÜ ·ð¤ ÂýÎêá‡æ ·¤æ Âý×é¹ ·¤æڇæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÌðÜ ·¤æ Èñ¤Ü ÁæÙæ

(B)

Ù»ÚÂæçÜ·¤æ mæÚæ ·ê¤Ç¸æ çßâÁüÙ

(C)

¥æñlæðç»·¤ ÕçãÑdæß

(D)

ßæØéçßÜØ

¥ÏæðçÜç¹Ì ¥æßëçžæ ÎæØÚð ×ð´ ×æÙß ·¤æÙ ¥ˆØçÏ·¤ â´ßðÎÙàæèÜ ãæðÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)
(C)
39.

40.

1-2 KHz
10-12 KHz

(B)
(D)

100-500 Hz
13-16 KHz

R¤æðç×Ø× ·¤è ·¤æñÙ ÂýÁæçÌ ÂæÙè ×ð´ çßáñÜè ãæð ÁæÌè ãñ ?

(A)

Cr + 2

(B)

Cr + 3

(C)

Cr + 6

(D)

R¤æðç×Ø× çßáæ€Ì Ìˆß Ùãè´ ãñÐ

¥ÏæðçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âê¿è-I (Õæ´Ï) ·¤æð âê¿è-II (ÙÎè) âð ç×ÜæØð´ ¥æñÚ âãè ©žæÚ ·¤æ ¿ØÙ ·¤Úð´Ð
âê¿è-I (Õæ´Ï)

âê¿è-II (ÙÎè)

(a)

Ö淤Ǹæ

(i)

·ë¤c‡ææ

(b)

Ùæ»æÁüéÙ âæ»Ú

(ii)

Îæ×æðÎÚ

(c)

´¿ðÌ

(iii)

âÌÜÁ

(d)

ãèÚæ·é¤‡Ç

(iv)

Öæ»èÚÍè

(e)

ÌðãÚè

(v)

×ãæÙÎè

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

a
v
iii
i
ii

WXYZ—00

b
iii
i
ii
iii

c
iv
ii
iv
iv

d
ii
v
iii
i

e
i
iv
v
v
17

P.T.O.

41.

42.

43.

44.

A negative reaction to a mediated communication is described as :
(A)

flak

(B)

fragmented feedback

(C)

passive response

(D)

non-conformity

The launch of satellite channel by IGNOU on 26th January 2003 for technological
education for the growth and development of distance education is :
(A)

Eklavya channel

(B)

Gyandarshan channel

(C)

Rajrishi channel

(D)

None of these

Match List - I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below :
List - I (Institutions)

List - II (Locations)

(a)

The Indian Council of Historical
Reasearch (ICHR)

(i)

Shimla

(b)

The Indian Institute of Advanced
Studies (IIAS)

(ii)

New Delhi

(c)

The Indian Council of Philosophical
Research (ICPR)

(iii)

Banglore

(d)

The Central Institute of Coastal
Engineering for fisheries

(iv)

Lucknow

a

b

c

d

(A)

ii

i

iv

iii

(B)

i

ii

iii

iv

(C)

ii

iv

i

iii

(D)

iv

iii

ii

i

Which of the following is not a Fundamental Right ?
(A)

Right to equality

(B)

Right against exploitation

(C)

Right to freedom of speech and expression

(D)

Right of free compulsory education of all children upto the age of 14

WXYZ—00

18

41.

42.

×æŠØSÍ â´¿æÚ ·ð¤ ÂýçÌ Ù·¤æÚæˆ×·¤ ÂýçÌçR¤Øæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

Üñ·¤

(B)

çß¹ç‡ÇÌ ÂýçÌâê¿Ùæ

(C)

çÙçcR¤Ø ¥ÙéçR¤Øæ

(D)

¥ÙÙéM¤ÂÌæ

ÎêÚSÍ çàæÿææ ·¤è â×ëçh °ß´ çß·¤æâ ·ð¤ çÜØð Ò§‚ÙæðØéÓ Ùð 26 ÁÙßÚè 2003 ·¤æð Ì·¤Ùè·¤è çàæÿææ ·ð¤ çÜØð çÁâ
ÒâñÅèÜæ§Å ¿ñÙÜÓ ·¤æ ¥æÚÖ ç·¤Øæ ãñ, ©â·¤æ Ùæ× ãñ Ñ

43.

(A)

°·¤ÜÃØ ¿ñÙÜ

(B)

™ææÙÎàæüÙ ¿ñÙÜ

(C)

ÚæÁ-«¤çá ¿ñÙÜ

(D)

©ÂØüéQ¤ ·¤æð§ü Ùãè´

âê¿è-I ·¤æð âê¿è-II âð ç×ÜæÌð ãéØð âãè ©žæÚ ·¤æ ¿ØÙ ·¤èçÁ°Ð

(a)

âê¿è-I (â´´SÍæØð´)

âê¿è-II (SÍæÙ)

Îè §ç‡ÇØÙ ·¤æñ´çâÜ ¥æòȤ çãSÅæçÚ·¤Ü

(i)

çàæ×Üæ

(ii)

Ù§ü ç΄è

(iii)

Õ´»ÜæðÚ

(iv)

ܹ٪¤

çÚâ¿ü (ICHR)

(b)

Îè §ç‡ÇØÙ §´SÅèÅKêÅ ¥æòȤ °Çßæ‹âÇ
SÅÇèÁ÷ (IIAS)

(c)

Îè §ç‡ÇØÙ ·¤æñ´çâÜ ¥æòȤ çȤÜæâæçȤ·¤Ü
çÚâ¿ü (ICPR)

(d)

Îè âð´ÅþÜ §´SÅèÅKêÅ ¥æòȤ ·¤æðSÅÜ §´ÁèçÙØçÚ´»
ȤæòÚ çȤàæÚè$Á

44.

a

b

c

d

(A)

ii

i

iv

iii

(B)

i

ii

iii

iv

(C)

ii

iv

i

iii

(D)

iv

iii

ii

i

çِÙæ´ç·¤Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙ âæ ×æñçÜ·¤ ¥çÏ·¤æÚ Ùãè´ ãñ ?

(A)

â×æÙÌæ ·¤æ ¥çÏ·¤æÚ

(B)

àææðá‡æ âð Úÿææ ·¤æ ¥çÏ·¤æÚ

(C)

çß¿æÚæð´ ·¤è ¥çÖÃØçQ¤ ·¤æ ¥çÏ·¤æÚ

(D)

14 ßáü Ì·¤ ·ð¤ Փææð´ ·ð¤ çÜ° çÙÑàæéË·¤ ¥çÙßæØü çàæÿææ ·¤æ ¥çÏ·¤æÚ

WXYZ—00

19

P.T.O.

45.

The Lok - Sabha can be dissolved before the expiry of its normal five year term by :
(A)

The Prime Minister

(B)

The Speaker of Lok Sabha

(C)

The President on the recommendation of the Prime Minister

(D)

None of the above

Q.No. :

46 to 50 NOT FOR VISUALLY HANDICAPPED CANDIDATES

Study the following graph carefully and answer Q.No. 46 to 50 given below it :

46.

In which year the value per tin was minimum ?
(A)

47.

(C)

1998

(D)

1999

10

(B)

1000

(C)

100000

(D)

1000000

350

(B)

330.3

(C)

433.3

(D)

None of these

What was the percentage drop in export quantity from 1995 to 1996 ?
(A)

50.

1996

What was the approximate percentage increase in export value from 1995 to 1999 ?
(A)

49.

(B)

What was the difference between the tins exported in 1997 and 1998 ?
(A)

48.

1995

75

(B)

50

(C)

25

(D)

None of these

If in 1998, the tins were exported at the same rate per tin as that in 1997, what would
be the value (in crores of rupees) of export in 1998 ?
(A)

400

WXYZ—00

(B)

375

(C)
20

352

(D)

330

45.

âæ×æ‹ØÌÑ Âæ¡¿ âæÜ ·¤è â×æç# ·ð¤ ÂãÜð Üæð·¤ âÖæ ·¤æð çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ç·¤â·ð¤ mæÚæ ç߃æçÅÌ ç·¤Øæ Áæ
â·¤Ìæ ãñ ?

(A)

ÂýÏæÙ ×´˜æè

(B)

Üæð·¤âÖæ ·¤æ ¥ŠØÿæ

(C)

ÂýÏæÙ ×´˜æè ·¤è â´SÌéçÌ âð ÚæCþÂçÌ

(D)

©ÂØüéQ¤ ×ð´ ·¤æð§ü Ùãè´

ÂýàÙ 46 âð 50 ÎëçC çß·¤Üæ´» ¥ØæçÍüØæð´ ·ð¤ çÜ° Ùãè´ ãñÐ
Ùè¿ð çΰ »° »ýæȤ ·¤æ âæßÏæÙè Âêßü·¤ ¥ŠØØÙ ·¤Úð´ ¥æñÚ çِÙçÜç¹Ì ÂýàÙæð´ (R¤×æ´·¤ 46-50 Ì·¤) ·ð¤ ©žæÚ Îð´Ð

46.

·¤æñÙ âð ßáü ×ð´ ÂýçÌ çÅÙ ×êËØ ‹ØêÙÌ× Íæ ?

(A)
47.

48.

1996

(C)

1998

(D)

1999

(C)

100000

(D)

1000000

1995 âð 1999 ×ð´ çÙØæüÌ ×êËØ ×ð´ ֻܻ ç·¤ÌÙè ÂýçÌàæÌ ßëçh ãé§ü ?
350

(B)

330.3

(C)

433.3

(D)

§Ù×ð´ âð ·¤æð§ü Ùãè´

(D)

§Ù×ð´ âð ·¤æð§ü Ùãè´

1995 âð 1996 ·ð¤ ×ŠØ çÙØæüÌ·¤ ×æ˜ææ ×ð´ ç·¤ÌÙè ÂýçÌàæÌ ·¤×è ãé§ü ?
(A)

50.

(B)

1997 °ß´ 1998 ×ð´ çÅÙæð´ ·ð¤ çÙØæüÌ ×𴠀Øæ ¥‹ÌÚ Íæ ?
(A) 10
(B) 1000

(A)
49.

1995

75

(B)

50

(C)

25

ØçÎ 1998 ×ð´ çÙØæüçÌÌ ÂýçÌçÅÙ ·¤æ ×êËØ 1997 ×ð´ çÙØæüçÌÌ çÅÙ ·ð¤ â×æÙ Íæ Ìæð 1998 ×ð´ çÙØæüÌ ×êËØ
(·¤ÚæðǸæð M¤ÂØð ×ð´) €Øæ ãæð»æ ?

(A)

400

WXYZ—00

(B)

375

(C)
21

352

(D)

330
P.T.O.

Q.No. 46 to 50 : For Visually Handicapped Students Only
46.

47.

48.

49.

50.

Which department is not included in the Ministry of Finance :
(A)

Department of Investment

(B)

Department of Expenditure

(C)

Department of Revenue

(D)

Department of Economic Affairs

Holistic view of the relationship between people and environment is presented in the
formula Place ↔ Work ↔ Folk. Who formulated this concept ?
(A)

H.Mackinder

(B)

Donald Bogue

(C)

Walter Isard

(D)

Le play

Jhuming is a practice of cultivation of land in :
(A)

Rajasthan

(B)

Gujarat

(C)

Haryana

(D)

North-Eastern India

India’s energy needs are largely met by :
(A)

Hydro Carbons

(B)

Nuclear Energy

(C)

Coal based thermal plants

(D)

Wind energy

Black cotton soils in India are found in :
(A)

Bundelkhand region

(B)

Kashmir Himalaya

(C)

Deccan Trap Country

(D)

Thar Desert

WXYZ—00

22

ÂýàÙ â´. 46
46.

47.

âð 50 Ì·¤ : ·ð¤ßÜ ÎëçC çß·¤Üæ´» çßlæçÍüØæð´ ·ð¤ çÜ°Ð

çߞæ ×´˜ææÜØ ·ð¤ ¥‹Ì»üÌ ·¤æñÙ çßÖæ» Ùãè´ ãñ ?

(A)

çÙßðàæ çßÖæ»

(B)

ÃØØ çßÖæ»

(C)

ÚæÁSß çßÖæ»

(D)

¥æçÍü·¤ ×æ×Üæð´ ·¤æ çßÖæ»

×ÙécØ °ß´ ÂØæüßÚ‡æ ·ð¤ â´Õ´Ï ·ð¤ â×»ýÌæ×êÜ·¤ ÎëçC·¤æð‡æ ·¤æð SÍæÙ

↔ ·¤æØü ↔

ÁÙ Üæð·¤ ·ð¤ ÂçÚâê˜æ mæÚæ

ÃØQ¤ ç·¤Øæ ÁæÌæ ãñÐ §â ¥ßÏæڇææ ·¤æ çÙM¤Â‡æ ç·¤âÙð ç·¤Øæ ?

48.

49.

50.

(A)

°¿. ×ñç·´¤ÇÚ

(B)

ÇæðÙæËÇ Õæð»

(C)

ßæËÅÚ §ÁæÇü

(D)

Üð ŒÜð

ÒÛæêç×´»Ó Øã ¹ðÌè ·¤ÚÙð ·¤è ÂڐÂÚæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÚæÁSÍæÙ ×ð´

(B)

»éÁÚæÌ ×ð´

(C)

ãçÚØæ‡ææ ×ð´

(D)

©žæÚ-Âêßèü ÖæÚÌ ×ð´

ÖæÚÌ ·¤è ª¤Áæü â´Õ´Ïè ¥æßàØ·¤Ìæ ·¤è ¥çÏ·¤æ´àæ ÂêçÌü ________ âð ãæð ãæðÌè ãñÐ

(A)

ãæ§Çþæð ·¤æÕüÙ

(B)

¥æç‡ß·¤ àæç€Ì

(C)

·¤æðØÜæ ¥æÏæçÚÌ Í×üÜ ŒÜæ‹Åâ÷

(D)

ßæØé ª¤Áæü

ÖæÚÌ ßáü ×ð´ ·¤æÜè ç×^è ÂæØè ÁæÌè ãñ Ñ

(A)

Õé‹Îðܹ´Ç ÖêÖæ» âð

(B)

·¤à×èÚ çã×æÜØ âð

(C)

Çð·ð¤Ù Åðþ ÖêÖæ» âð

(D)

ÍæÚ ×L¤SÍÜ âð

WXYZ—00

23

P.T.O.

Space For Rough Work

WXYZ—00

24

Signature and Name of Invigilator

Answer Sheet No. : ......................................................
(To be filled by the Candidate)

1. (Signature)

Roll No.

(Name)

(In figures as per admission card)

Roll No.

2. (Signature)

(In words)

(Name)

Test Booklet No.

J—0 0 0 6

PAPER—I

Time : 1¼ hours]
Number of Pages in this Booklet : 24

2.
3.

4.

ÂÚUèÿææçÍüØô¢ ·ð¤ çÜ° çÙÎðüàæ
1. ÂãÜðU ÂëDU ·ð¤ ª¤ÂÚU çÙØÌ SÍæÙ ÂÚU ¥ÂÙæ ÚUôÜU ِÕÚU çÜç¹°Ð

Write your roll number in the space provided on the top of
this page.
This paper consists of fifty multiple-choice type of questions.
At the commencement of examination, the question booklet
will be given to you. In the first 5 minutes, you are
requested to open the booklet and compulsorily examine it
as below :
(i)
To have access to the Question Booklet, tear off the
paper seal on the edge of this cover page. Do not
accept a booklet without sticker-seal and do not accept
an open booklet.
(ii) Tally the number of pages and number of questions
in the booklet with the information printed on the
cover page. Faulty booklets due to pages/questions
missing or duplicate or not in serial order or any
other discrepancy should be got replaced immediately
by a correct booklet from the invigilator within the
period of 5 minutes. Afterwards, neither the
Question Booklet will be replaced nor any extra time
will be given.
(iii) After this verification is over, the Serial No. of the
booklet should be entered in the Answer-sheets and
the Serial No. of Answer Sheet should be entered on
this Booklet.
Each item has four alternative responses marked (A), (B),
(C) and (D). You have to darken the oval as indicated
below on the correct response against each item.
Example :

A

B

C

2. §â ÂýàÙ-˜æ ×𢠿æâ Õãéçß·¤ËÂèØ ÂýàÙ ãñ¢Ð
3. ÂÚUèÿææ ÂýæڐUÖ ãôÙð ÂÚU, ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¥æ·¤ô Îð Îè ÁæØð»èÐ ÂãÜðU ÂUæ¡¿ ç×ÙÅU

¥æ·¤ô ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¹ôÜÙð ÌÍæ ©â·¤è çِÙçÜç¹Ì Áæ¡¿ ·ð¤ çÜ° çÎØð
ÁæØð¢»ð çÁâ·¤è Áæ¡¿ ¥æ·¤ô ¥ßàØ ·¤ÚUÙè ãñ Ñ
(i)

ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¹ôÜÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ©â·ð¤ ·¤ßÚU ÂðÁ¤ÂÚU Ü»è ·¤æ»Á ·¤è
âèÜ ·¤ô ȤæǸU Üð¢UÐ ¹éÜè ãé§ü Øæ çÕÙæ SÅUè·¤ÚU-âèÜU ·¤è ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
Sßè·¤æÚU Ù ·¤Úð¢UÐ

(ii)

·¤ßÚU ÂëDU ÂÚU ÀUÂð çÙÎðüàææÙéâæÚU ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ÂëDU ÌÍæ ÂýàÙô¢ ·¤è
⢁Øæ ·¤ô ¥‘ÀUè ÌÚUã ¿ñ·¤ ·¤ÚU Üð¢U ç·¤ Øð ÂêÚðU ãñ¢UÐ ÎôáÂê‡æü ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
çÁÙ×ð¢ ÂëDU / ÂýàÙ ·¤× ãô¢ Øæ ÎéÕæÚUæ ¥æ »Øð ãô¢ Øæ âèçÚUØÜU ×ð¢ Ù ãô¢
¥ÍæüÌ ç·¤âè Öè Âý·¤æÚU ·¤è ˜æéçÅUÂê‡æü ÂéçSÌ·¤æ Sßè·¤æÚU Ù ·¤Úð¢U ÌÍæ
©âè â×Ø ©âð ÜUõÅUæ·¤ÚU ©â·ð¤ SÍæÙ ÂÚU ÎêâÚUè âãè ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
Üð Üð¢Ð U §â·ð¤ çÜ° ¥æ·¤ô Âæ¡¿ ç×ÙÅU çÎØð ÁæØð¢»ðÐ ©â·ð¤ ÕæÎ Ù
Ìô ¥æ·¤è ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ßæÂâ Üè ÁæØð»è ¥õÚU Ù ãè ¥æ·¤ô
¥çÌçÚUQ¤ â×Ø çÎØæ ÁæØð»æÐ

(iii) §â Áæ¡¿ ·ð¤ ÕæÎ ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·¤è R¤× ⢁Øæ ©žæÚU-˜淤 ÂÚU ¥¢ç·¤Ì

·¤Úð¢U ¥UõÚU ©žæÚU-˜淤 ·¤è R¤×¤â¢Øæ §â ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ÂÚU ¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚU
ÎðТ

4. ÂýˆØð·¤ ÂýàÙ ·ð¤ çÜ° ¿æÚU ©žæÚU çß·¤Ë (A), (B), (C) ÌÍæ (D) çÎØð »Øð ãñ¢Ð

¥æ·¤ô âãè ©žæÚU ·ð¤ Îèƒæüßëžæ ·¤ô ÂðÙ âð ÖÚU·¤ÚU ·¤æÜæ ·¤ÚUÙæ ãñ Áñâæ ç·¤ Ùè¿ð
çιæØæ »Øæ ãñÐ

©ÎæãÚU‡æ Ñ

A

B

C

D

ÁÕç·¤ (C) âãè ©žæÚU ãñÐ

D

5.

where (C) is the correct response.
5. Your responses to the items are to be indicated in the Answer
Sheet given inside this Booklet, which is common for
Paper I and Paper II. If you mark at any place other than
in the ovals in the Answer Sheet, it will not be evaluated.
6. Read instructions given inside carefully.
7. Rough Work is to be done in the end of this booklet.
8. If you write your name or put any mark on any part of the
Answer Sheet, except for the space allotted for the relevant
entries, which may disclose your identity, you will render
yourself liable to disqualification.
9. You have to return the test question booklet to the
invigilators at the end of the examination compulsorily
and must not carry it with you outside the Examination
Hall.
10. Use only Blue/Black Ball point pen.
11. Use of any calculator or log table etc., is prohibited.
12. There is NO negative marking.

WXYZ—00

[Maximum Marks : 100

Number of Questions in this Booklet : 50

Instructions for the Candidates
1.

W X Y Z

Âýà٠˜æ I ¥õÚU Âýà٠˜æ II ·ð¤ çÜ° °·¤ ãè ©žæÚU ˜淤 ãñ Áô §â ÂýàÙ
ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ¥‹ÎÚU çÎØæ »Øæ ãñÐ ÂýàÙô¢ ·ð¤ ©žæÚU ·ð¤ßÜU ©žæÚU-˜淤 ÂÚU ãè

¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÙð ãñ¢Ð ØçÎ ¥æ ©žæÚU ˜淤 ÂÚU çÎØð »Øð Îèƒæüßëžæ ·ð¤ ¥Üæßæ ç·¤âè
¥‹Ø SÍæÙ ÂÚU ©žæÚU 翋ãæ¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ, Ìô ©â·¤æ ×êËUØ梷¤Ù Ùãè¢ ãô»æÐ
6. ¥‹ÎÚU çÎØð »Øð çÙÎðüàæô¢ ·¤ô ŠØæÙÂêßü·¤ Âɸð¢UÐ
7. ·¤“ææ ·¤æ× (Rough Work) §â ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ¥ç‹Ì× ÂëDU ÂÚU ·¤Úð¢UÐ

8. ØçÎ ¥æ ©žæÚU-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ÂÚU ¥ÂÙæ Ùæ× Øæ °ðâæ ·¤ô§ü Öè çÙàææÙ çÁââð ¥æ·¤è

Âã¿æÙ ãô â·ð¤, ¤ç·¤âè Öè Öæ» ÂÚU ÎàææüÌð Øæ ¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ¢ Ìô ÂÚUèÿææ ·ð¤
çÜØð ¥Øô‚Ø ƒæôçáÌ ·¤ÚU çÎØð ÁæØð¢»ðÐ
9. ¥æ·¤ô ÂÚUèÿææ â×æ# ãôÙð ¤ÂÚU ©žæÚU-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ çÙÚUèÿæ·¤ ×ãôÎØ ·¤ô ÜUõÅUæÙæ

¥æßàØ·¤ ãñ ¥õÚU ÂÚUèÿææ â×æç# ·ð¤ ÕæÎ ¥ÂÙð âæÍ ÂÚUèÿææ ÖßÙ âð ÕæãÚU Ù
Üð·¤ÚU ÁæØð¢Ð
10. ·ð¤ßÜ ÙèÜð / ·¤æÜð ÕæÜU Œßæ§ZÅU ÂñÙ ·¤æ ãè §SÌð×æÜ ·¤Úð¢UÐ

ç·¤âè Öè Âý·¤æÚU ·¤æ ⢻‡æ·¤ (·ñ¤Ü·é¤ÜðÅUÚU) UØæ Üæ» ÅðUÕÜ ¥æçÎ ·¤æ
ÂýØô» ßçÁüÌ ãñÐ
12. »ÜÌ ©žæÚU ·ð¤ çÜ° ¥¢·¤ Ùãè¢ ·¤æÅðU ÁæØð¢»ðÐ
11.

1

P.T.O.

FOR OFFICE USE ONLY

1

26

51

76

2

27

52

77

3

28

53

78

4

29

54

79

5

30

55

80

6

31

56

81

7

32

57

82

8

33

58

83

9

34

59

84

10

35

60

85

11

36

61

86

12

37

62

87

13

38

63

88

14

39

64

89

15

40

65

90

16

41

66

91

17

42

67

92

18

43

68

93

19

44

69

94

20

45

70

95

21

46

71

96

22

47

72

97

23

48

73

98

24

49

74

99

25

50

75

100

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks Obtained

Total Marks Obtained (in words) .....................................
(in figures) ....................................
Signature & Name of the Coordinator ...............................
(Evaluation)

WXYZ—00

Date .............................

2

PAPER—I

ÂýàÙ˜æ—I
Note :

This paper contains fifty (50) multiple-choice questions, each question carrying
two (2) marks. Attempt all of them.
§â ÂýàÙ˜æ ×ð¢

¿æâ (50) Õãé-çß·¤ËÂUèØ ÂýàÙ ãñ¢Ð

ÂýˆØð·¤ ÂýàÙ ·ð¤

Îô (2) ¥¢·¤ ãñ¢Ð âÖè ÂýàÙô¢ ·ð¤ ©žæÚU

ÎèçÁ°Ð

1.

2.

3.

1.

Which of the following comprise teaching skill :
(A)

Black Board writing

(B)

Questioning

(C)

Explaining

(D)

All the above

Which of the following statements is most appropriate ?
(A)

Teachers can teach.

(B)

Teachers help can create in a student a desire to learn.

(C)

Lecture Method can be used for developing thinking.

(D)

Teachers are born.

The first Indian chronicler of Indian history was :
(A)

Megasthanese

(B)

Fahiyan

(C)

Huan Tsang

(D)

Kalhan

¥ÏæðçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ â𠥊ØæÂÙ ·¤æñàæÜ ç·¤â×ð´ ãñ´?

(A)

2.

3.

àØæ×-ÂÅ Üð¹Ù

(B)

(C)

ÂýàÙ ·¤ÚÙæ

â×ÛææÙæ

(D)

©ÂÚæð€Ì âÖè

¥ÏæðçÜç¹Ì ߀ÌÃØæð´ ×ð´ ·¤æñÙ âÕâð ¥çÏ·¤ Ì·ü¤â´»Ì ãñ?

(A)

çàæÿæ·¤ ¥ŠØæÂÙ ·¤Ú â·¤Ìð ãñ´Ð

(B)

çàæÿæ·¤ çàæÿææçÍüØæð´ ×𴠙ææÙ Âýæ# ·¤ÚÙð ·¤è ¥æ·¤æ´ÿææ ©ˆÂóæ ·¤Ú â·¤Ìð ãñ´Ð

(C)

翋ÌÙ-Âýç·ý¤Øæ ·ð¤ çß·¤æâ ·ð¤ çÜØð ÃØæØæÙ Âý‡ææÜè ·¤æ ©ÂØæð» ç·¤Øæ Áæ â·¤Ìæ ãñÐ

(D)

çàæÿæ·¤ ÂñÎæ ãæðÌð ãñ´Ð

Âýæ¿èÙ ÖæÚÌ ·ð¤ ÂýÍ× ÖæÚÌèØ §çÌãæâ·¤æÚ Íð Ñ

(A)

×»æSÍðÙÁ
ð

WXYZ—00

(B)

(C)

ȤæØ-ØæÙ

3

ãé¥æÙ ˆâ´»

(D)

·¤ÜãÙ

P.T.O.

4.

5.

6.

Which of the following statements is correct ?
(A)

Syllabus is a part of curriculum.

(B)

Syllabus is an annexure to curriculum.

(C)

Curriculum is the same in all educational institutions affiliated to a particular
university.

(D)

Syllabus is not the same in all educational institutions affiliated to a particular
university.

Which of the two given options is of the level of understanding ?
(I)

Define noun.

(II)

Define noun in your own words.

(A)

Only I

(B)

Only II

(C)

Both I and II

(D)

Neither I nor II

Which of the following options are the main tasks of research in modern society ?
(I)

to keep pace with the advancement in knowledge.

(II)

to discover new things.

(III) to write a critique on the earlier writings.
(IV) to systematically examine and critically analyse the investigations/sources with
objectivity.
(A)
7.

IV, II and I

(B)

I, II and III

(C)

I and III

(D)

II, III and IV

Match List-I (Interviews) with List-II (Meaning) and select the correct answer from the
code given below :
List - I (Interviews)

List - II (Meaning)

(a)

structured interviews

(i)

greater flexibility approach

(b)

Unstructured interviews

(ii)

attention on the questions to be answered

(c)

Focussed interviews

(iii)

individual life experience

(d)

Clinical interviews

(iv)

Pre determined question

(v)

non-directive

Code :
(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(iv)

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(B)

(ii)

(iv)

(i)

(iii)

(C)

(v)

(ii)

(iv)

(i)

(D)

(i)

(iii)

(v)

(iv)

WXYZ—00

4

4.

çِÙçÜç¹Ì ߀ÌÃØæð´ ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙ âãè ãñ?

(A)

ÂæÆK·ý¤× ÂæÆKçßßÚ‡æ ·¤æ ¥´» ãñÐ

(B)

ÂæÆK·ý¤× ÂæÆKçßßÚ‡æ ·¤æ â´Ü‚Ù·¤ ¥´» ãñÐ

(C)

ÂæÆKçßßÚ‡æ ©Ù âÖè çàæÿæ‡æ â´SÍæ¥æð´ ·¤æ Áæð ç·¤âè çßàßçßlæÜØ çßàæðá âð âÕh ãñ´, °·¤ â×æÙ
ãæðÌæ ãñÐ

(D)

5.

6.

ÂæÆK·ý¤× ç·¤âè çßàßçßlæÜØ çßàæðá âð âÕh ×ãæçßlæÜØæð´ ×ð´ °·¤ â×æÙ Ùãè´ ãæðÌð ãñ´Ð

çِÙçÜç¹Ì Îæð çß·¤ËÂæð´ ×ð´ ÒÒâ×Ûæ ·ð¤ SÌÚÓÓ ·ð¤ ¥ÙéM¤Â ·¤æñÙ ãñ?

(I)

ⴙææ ·¤è ÃØæØæ

(II)

¥ÂÙð àæŽÎæð´ ×ð´ ⴙææ ·¤è ÃØæØæ

(A)

×æ˜æ I

(B)

×æ˜æ II

(C)

I °ß´ II ÎæðÙæð´

(D)

I °ß´ II ×ð´ âð ·¤æð§ü Öè Ùãè´Ð

¥ÏæðçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ßÌü×æÙ â×æÁ ×ð´ àææðÏ ·¤æ ×éØ ·¤æØü €Øæ ãñ Ñ

(I)

™ææÙ ßëçh ·¤è Âýç·ý¤Øæ ×ð´ âãÖæç»ÌæÐ

(II)

Ù§ü ßSÌé¥æð´/̉Øæð´ ·¤æ ¥‹ßðá‡æÐ

(III) Âêßü çÜ¹è »Øè Ú¿Ùæ¥æð´ ·¤è â×èÿææÐ
(IV) àææðÏæð´/dæðÌæð´ ·¤è âéâÕh ÂÚèÿææ ÌÍæ ©Ù·¤æ çßáØçÙD â×æÜæð¿Ùæˆ×·¤ çßàÜðá‡æÐ
(A)
7.

IV, II °ß´ I

(B)

I, II °ß´ III

(C)

I °ß´ III

(D)

II, III °ß´ IV

âê¿è-I (âæÿæ户¤æÚ) ·¤æ ç×ÜæÙ âê¿è-II (¥Íü) âð ·¤Úð´ ÌÍæ Ùè¿ð çΰ »° ·ê¤Å âð âãè ©žæÚ ¿éÙð´ Ñ

âê¿è - I (âæÿæ户¤æÚ)

âê¿è - II (¥Íü)

(a)

Éæ¡¿æÕh âæÿæ户¤æÚ

(i)

¥çÏ·¤ Ù×ÙèØ ©Âæ»×

(b)

Éæ¡¿æçßãèÙ âæÿæ户¤æÚ

(ii)

çÁÙ ÂýàÙæð´ ·¤æ ©žæÚ ÎðÙæ ãñ ©Ù ÂÚ ŠØæÙ

(c)

·ð´¤çÎýÌ âæÿæ户¤æÚ

(iii)

çÙÁè ÁèßÙ ·¤æ ¥ÙéÖß

(d)

ÙñÎæçÙ·¤ âæÿæ户¤æÚ

(iv)

Âêßü-çÙÏæüçÚÌ ÂýàÙ

(v)

¥Ù-çÙÎðàææˆ×·¤

·ê¤Å Ñ
(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(iv)

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(B)

(ii)

(iv)

(i)

(iii)

(C)

(v)

(ii)

(iv)

(i)

(D)

(i)

(iii)

(v)

(iv)

WXYZ—00

5

P.T.O.

8.

9.

10.

What do you consider as the main aim of inter disciplinary research ?
(A)

To bring out holistic approach to research.

(B)

To reduce the emphasis of single subject in research domain.

(C)

To over simplify the problem of research.

(D)

To create a new trend in research methodology.

One of the aims of the scientific method in research is to :
(A)

improve data interpretation

(B)

eliminate spurious relations

(C)

confirm triangulation

(D)

introduce new variables

The depth of any research can be judged by :
(A)

title of the research.

(B)

objectives of the research.

(C)

total expenditure on the research.

(D)

duration of the research.

Read the following passage and answer the questions 11 to 15 :
The superintendence, direction and control of preparation of electoral rolls for,
and the conduct of, elections to Parliament and State Legislatures and elections to the
offices of the President and the Vice - President of India are vested in the Election
Commission of India. It is an independent constitutional authority.
Independence of the Election Commission and its insulation from executive
interference is ensured by a specific provision under Article 324 (5) of the constitution
that the chief Election Commissioner shall not be removed from his office except in like
manner and on like grounds as a Judge of the Supreme Court and conditions of his
service shall not be varied to his disadvantage after his appointment.
In C.W.P. No. 4912 of 1998 (Kushra Bharat Vs. Union of India and others), the
Delhi High Court directed that information relating to Government dues owed by the
candidates to the departments dealing with Government accommodation, electricity,
water, telephone and transport etc. and any other dues should be furnished by the
candidates and this information should be published by the election authorities under
the commission.
11.

The text of the passage reflects or raises certain questions :
(A)

The authority of the commission can not be challenged.

(B)

This would help in stopping the criminalization of Indian politics.

(C)

This would reduce substantially the number of contesting candidates.

(D)

This would ensure fair and free elections.

WXYZ—00

6

8.

9.

10.

¥‹ÌàææüS˜æèØ àææðÏ ·ð¤ â‹ÎÖü ×ð´ ¥æ·¤è €Øæ Ïæڇææ ãñ?

(A)

àææðÏ ·¤æ â×»ýæˆ×·¤ çßàÜðá‡æ

(B)

àææðÏ ÿæð˜æ ×ð´ çßáØ çßàæðá ·¤è çÙÖüÚÌæ ·¤æð ·¤× ·¤ÚÙæ

(C)

àææðÏ çßáØ ·¤æð ¥æßàØ·¤Ìæ âð ¥çÏ·¤ âÚÜ ÕÙæÙæ

(D)

àææðÏ ÂýçßçÏ ×ð´ Ù§ü Âýßëçžæ ·¤æ âëÁÙ

¥Ùéâ´ÏæÙ ×ð´ ßñ™ææçÙ·¤ ÂhçÌ ·¤æ °·¤ ×éØ ©gðàØ ãñ Ñ

(A)

¥æ·¤Ç¸æð´ ·ð¤ çßàÜðá‡æ ×ð´ âéÏæÚ

(B)

¥ßñÏ °ß´ ˜æéçÅÂê‡æü â´Õ´Ïæð´ ·¤æ çÙßæڇæ

(C)

Õãé¥æØæ×è ¥æÜæð¿Ùæ ¥æñÚ ÂÚèÿææ ·¤æð âéçÙçà¿Ì ·¤ÚÙæ

(D)

ÙØð ×æ ·Çæð´ ·¤æ ÂýØæð»

àææðÏ ·¤è »ãÚæ§ü çِÙçÜç¹Ì 緤⠰·¤ ×ð´ çÙçãÌ ãñ?

(A)

àææðÏ ·¤æ àæèáü·¤

(B)

àææðÏ mæÚæ ¥çÁüÌ Ì‰Ø

(C)

àææðÏ ÂÚ ¹¿ü ·¤è »§ü Úæàæè

(D)

àææðÏ ×ð´ ÃØçÌÌ â×Ø

¥ÏæðçÜç¹Ì ©hÚ‡æ ·¤æð Âɸð ¥æñÚ Âýà٠ⴁØæ 11 âð 15 ·¤æ ©žæÚ Îð´ Ñ
Îðàæ ·ð¤ ÚæCþÂçÌ ¥æñÚ ©ÂÚæCþÂçÌ, â´âÎ ¥æñÚ çßÏæÙ âÖæ¥æð´ ·¤æ ¿éÙæß ·¤ÚæÙð ·ð¤ çÜØð ×ÌÎæÌæ âêç¿Øæ´
ÌñØæÚ ·¤ÚÙð ÌÍæ çÙÎðüàæÙ / çÙØ´˜æ‡æ ·¤ÚÙð ·ð¤ ¥çÏ·¤æÚ çÙßæü¿Ù ¥æØæð» ·¤æð çÎØð »Øð ãñ´Ð çÙßæü¿Ù ¥æØæð» °·¤
Sß̋˜æ â´ßñÏæçÙ·¤ ÂýæçÏ·¤Ú‡æ ãñÐ
â´çßÏæÙ ·ð¤ ¥Ùé‘ÀðÎ 324 (5) ·ð¤ ÌãÌ çßàæðá ÂýæßÏæÙæð´ ·ð¤ ÁçÚ° çÙßæü¿Ù ¥æØæð» ·¤è Sß̋˜æÌæ ÌÍæ
·¤æØüÂæçÜ·¤æ ·ð¤ ãSÌÿæð âð ©â·¤è Úÿææ âéçÙçà¿Ì ·¤è »§ü ãñÐ §Ù ÂýæßÏæÙæð´ ·ð¤ ÌãÌ ×éØ çÙßæü¿Ù ¥æØé€Ì ·¤æð
©Ù·ð¤ ÂÎ âð ·ð¤ßÜ ©‹ãè´ ÂçÚçSÍçÌØæð´ ×ð´ ãÅæØæ Áæ â·¤Ìæ ãñ, çÁÙ ÂçÚçSÍçÌØæð´ ×ð´ ©“æÌ× ‹ØæØæÜØ ·ð¤
‹ØæØæÏèàæ ãÅæ° Áæ â·¤Ìð ãñ´ ÌÍæ ©â·¤è çÙØéç€Ì ·ð¤ Âà¿æÌ ×éØ çÙßæü¿Ù ¥æØé€Ì ·¤è âðßæ-àæÌðZ ©â·ð¤ ·¤æØü
·ð¤ ÚæSÌð ×ð´ ÕæÏ·¤ Ùãè´ ãæð»èÐ
çâçßÜ çÚÅ çÂÅèàæÙ Ù. 4912/1998 (¹éàæÚæ ÖæÚÌ ÕÙæ× ØêçÙØÙ ¥æòȤ §´çÇØæ °ß´ ¥‹Ø) ×ð´ çÎËÜè
©“æ ‹ØæØæÜØ Ùð çÙÎðüàæ çÎØæ ç·¤ ©×èÎßæÚæð´ ÂÚ Õæ·¤è âÚ·¤æÚè Úæçàæ çßléÌ, ÁÜ, ÅðÜèȤæðÙ ¥æñÚ Åþæ´âÂæðÅü ·¤è
Õ·¤æØæ Úæçàæ ·¤æ Öé»ÌæÙ ©×èÎßæÚ mæÚæ ç·¤Øæ ÁæÙæ ¿æçã° ¥æñÚ §â âð â´Õ´çÏÌ âê¿Ùæ ¥æØæ𻠷𤠥ÏèÙ
çÙßæü¿Ù ¥çÏ·¤æçÚØæð´ mæÚæ Âý·¤æçàæÌ ·¤è ÁæÙè ¿æçã°Ð

11.

§â ©hÚ‡æ ·¤æ ÂæÆ ·é¤À ÂýàÙæð´ ·¤æð ÂýçÌçÕ´çÕÌ ·¤ÚÌæ ãñ Øæ ©ÆæÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

çÙßæü¿Ù ¥æØæð» ·¤è âžææ ·¤æð ¿éÙæñÌè Ùãè´ Îè Áæ â·¤Ìè

(B)

§ââð ÖæÚÌèØ ÚæÁÙèçÌ ·ð¤ ¥ÂÚæÏè·¤Ú‡æ ·¤æð Úæð·¤Ùð ×ð´ âãæØÌæ ç×Üð»è

(C)

§ââð ¿éÙæß ×ð´ Öæ» ÜðÙð ßæÜ𠩐×èÎßæÚæð´ ·¤è ⴁØæ ×ð´ ·¤×è ãæð»è

(D)

Øã çÙcÂÿæ °ß´ çÙÕæüÏ ¿éÙæß ·¤æð âéçÙçà¿Ì ·¤Úð»æ

WXYZ—00

7

P.T.O.

12.

According to the passage, the Election Commission is an independent constitutional
authority. This is under Article No. :
(A)

13.

14.

15.

17.

18.

19.

(B)

356

(C)

246

(D)

161

Independence of the Commission means :
(A)

have a constitutional status.

(B)

have legislative powers.

(C)

have judicial powers.

(D)

have political powers.

Fair and free election means :
(A)

transparency

(B)

to maintain law and order

(C)

regional considerations

(D)

role for pressure groups

The Chief Election Commissioner can be removed from his office under Article :
(A)

16.

324

125

(B)

352

(C)

226

(D)

324

The function of mass communication of supplying information regarding the processes,
issues, events and societal developments is known as :
(A)

content supply

(B)

surveillance

(C)

gratification

(D)

correlation

The science of the study of feedback systems in humans, animals and machines is known
as :
(A)

cybernetics

(B)

reverse communication

(C)

selectivity study

(D)

response analysis

Networked media exist in inter-connected :
(A)

social environments

(B)

economic environments

(C)

political environments

(D)

technological environments

The combination of computing, telecommunications and media in a digital atmosphere
is referred to as :
(A)

online communication

(B)

integrated media

(C)

digital combine

(D)

convergence

WXYZ—00

8

12.

§â ©hÚ‡æ ·ð¤ ¥ÙéâæÚ â´çßÏæÙ ·ð¤ ¥Ùé‘ÀðΠⴁØæ __________ ·ð¤ ¥´Ì»üÌ çÙßæü¿Ù ¥æØæð» °·¤ SßÌ´˜æ
âæ´ßñÏæçÙ·¤ ÂýæçÏ·¤æÚ ãñÐ

(A)
13.

14.

15.

(B)

356

(C)

246

(D)

161

çÙßæü¿Ù ¥æØæð» ·¤è SßÌ´˜æÌæ ·¤æ ¥Íü ãñ Ñ

(A)

âæ´ßñÏæçÙ·¤ ÎÁæü ãæðÙæ

(B)

çßÏæØè àæç€ÌØæ¡ ÏæÚ‡æ ·¤ÚÙæ

(C)

‹ØæçØ·¤ àæç€ÌØæ¡ ÏæÚ‡æ ·¤ÚÙæ

(D)

ÚæÁÙèçÌ·¤ àæç€ÌØæ¡ ÏæÚ‡æ ·¤ÚÙæ

çÙcÂÿæ °ß´ çÙÕæüÏ ¿éÙæß ·¤æ ¥Íü ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÂæÚÎçàæüÌæ

(B)

·¤æÙêÙ °ß´ ÃØßSÍæ ·¤æØ× Ú¹Ùæ

(C)

ÿæð˜æèØ ÕæÌæð´ ÂÚ ŠØæÙ ÎðÙæ

(D)

ÎÕæß-â×êãæð´ ·ð¤ çÜ° Öêç×·¤æ

¥Ùé‘ÀðÎ __________ ·ð¤ ¥´Ì»üÌ ×éØ ¿éÙæß ¥æØé€Ì ·¤æð ©â·ð¤ ÂÎ âð ãÅæØæ Áæ â·¤Ìæ ãñÐ

(A)
16.

324

125

(B)

352

(C)

226

(D)

324

âæßüÁçÙ·¤ ÂýâæÚ ·¤æ ŠØðØ âê¿Ùæ ·¤è ©ÂÜçŽÏ, çßçÏ, ƒæÅÙæ ·ý¤× ¥æñÚ â×SØæ¥æð´ ·ð¤ â×æçÁ·¤ çß·¤æâ ·ð¤
â´ÎÖü ×ð´ ·¤ÚÙæ ãñÐ §â Âýç·ý¤Øæ ·¤æð ·¤ãæ ÁæÌæ ãñ Ñ

17.

18.

19.

(A)

â×»ý ÖæñçÌ·¤ ÂýâæÚ

(B)

Âýç·ý¤Øæ ·¤è ¿æñ·¤âè

(C)

ÃØç€Ì»Ì ©ÂÜçŽÏ

(D)

ÂæÚSÂçÚ·¤ â´ÎÖü ·¤è âëçC

×ÙécØæð´, Âàæé¥æð´ ¥æñÚ ×àæèÙæð´ ×ð´ âê¿Ùæ ©ÂÜçŽÏ ·¤è Âýç·ý¤Øæ ·ð¤ ¥ŠØØÙ ·ð¤ çߙææÙ ·¤æð ÁæÙæ ÁæÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

âæ§ÕÚ×ðçŀâ (cybernetics)

(B)

âê¿Ùæ ·¤æ ©ÜÅ ·ý¤×

(C)

çÙØæðçÁÌ °ß´ â´·¤çÜÌ ¥ŠØØÙ

(D)

ÂæÚSÂçÚ·¤ ©Î÷ƒææðá ·¤æ çßàÜðá‡æ

ÙðÅß·ü¤ ÂýâæÚ Âýç·ý¤Øæ â´Ú¿Ùæ çِÙçÜç¹Ì â´ÎÖü ×ð´ â´Öß ãñ Ñ

(A)

âæ×æçÁ·¤ ÂçÚßðàæ

(B)

¥æçÍü·¤ ÂçÚçSÍÌè

(C)

ÚæÁÙñçÌ·¤ »çÜØæÚæð´

(D)

Ì·¤Ùè·¤è ÂØæüßڇæ

çÇçÁÅÜ ßæÌæßڇæ ×ð´ ·¤ŒØêçÅ´», ÎêÚ-ÖæáèØ ÂýâæÚ °ß´ ×èçÇØæ ·ð¤ â‹ÎÖü ×ð´ ãæðÌð ãñ´ Ñ

(A)

¥æòÙÜæ§Ù ÂhçÌ âð âÂýðá‡æ

(B)

°·¤è·ë¤Ì ÂýâæÚ ×æŠØ×

(C)

çÇÁèÅÜ â´·¤ÜÙ

(D)

·ð¤‹ÎýèØ·¤Ú‡æ

WXYZ—00

9

P.T.O.

20.

21.

A dialogue between a human-being and a computer programme that occurs
simultaneously in various forms is described as :
(A)

man-machine speak

(B)

binary chat

(C)

digital talk

(D)

interactivity

Insert the missing number :
16 15 17 14
,
,
,
,?
32 33 31 34
19
35

(A)

22.

26.

18
35

(D)

18
30

Thursday

(B)

Sunday

(C)

Tuesday

(D)

Saturday

36

(B)

32

(C)

30

(D)

28

In a certain code, FHQK means GIRL. How will WOMEN be written in the same
code ?
(A)

25.

(C)

The average of four consecutive even numbers is 27. The largest of these numbers is :
(A)

24.

19
30

Monday falls on 20th March 1995. What was the day on 3rd November 1994 ?
(A)

23.

(B)

VNLDM

(B)

FHQKN

(C)

XPNFO

(D)

VLNDM

At what time between 4 and 5 O’Clock will the hands of a watch point in opposite
directions ?
(A)

45 min. past 4

(C)

50

4
min. past 4
11

(B)

40 min. past 4

(D)

54

6
min. past 4
11

Which of the following conclusions is logically valid based on statement given below ?
Statement :

Most teachers are hard working.

Conclusions :

(I)

Some teachers are hard working.

(II)

Some teachers are not hard working.

(A)

Only (I) is implied

(B)

Only (II) is implied

(C)

Both (I) and (II) are implied

(D)

Neither (I) nor (II) is implied

WXYZ—00

10

20.

21.

×æÙß ¥æñÚ ·¤ŒØêÅÚ ·ð¤ Õè¿ ×ð´ ãæð Úãè â´ßæÎ ·ð¤ çßçÖóæ M¤Â ãæðÌð ãñ´ Ñ

(A)

×æÙß-×àæèÙ ßæÌæüÜæÂ

(B)

çm ·¤æð‡æèØæ â´ßæÎ

(C)

çÇÁèÅÜ ÕæÌ¿èÌ

(D)

¥‹ÌÚ âç·ý¤ØÌæ

¥ÙéÂÜŽÏ â´Øæ ·¤æ𠥋ÌÚ-SÍæçÂÌ ·¤Úð´ Ñ

16 15 17 14
,
,
,
,?
32 33 31 34
19
35

(A)

22.

26.

18
35

(D)

18
30

ÕëãSÂçÌßæÚ

(B)

(C)

ÚçßßæÚ

×´»ÜßæÚ

(D)

àæçÙßæÚ

36

(B)

32

(C)

30

(D)

28

°·¤ â´çãÌæ çßàæðá ×ð´ FHQK ·¤æ ¥Íü GIRL ãñÐ ©âè â´çãÌæ ×ð´ WOMEN ç·¤â Âý·¤æÚ çܹæ ÁæØð»æ?

(A)
25.

(C)

¿æÚ ·ý¤ç×·¤ â× â´Øæ¥æð´ ·¤æ ¥æñâÌ 27 ãñÐ §Ù×ð´ âð âÕ âð ÕǸè ⴁØæ ·¤æð §´ç»Ì ·¤Úð´ Ñ

(A)
24.

19
30

20 ×æ¿ü, 1995 ·¤æð âæð×ßæÚ ÍæÐ 3 ÙߐÕÚ, 1994 ·¤æð ·¤æñÙ âæ çÎÙ Íæ?
(A)

23.

(B)

VNLDM

(B)

FHQKN

(C)

XPNFO

(D)

VLNDM

4 ¥æñÚ 5 ÕÁð ·ð¤ Õè¿ ç·¤âè ƒæÇ¸è ·¤è âé§Øæ´ ç·¤ÌÙð ÕÁð çßÂÚèÌ çÎàææ¥æð´ ×ð´ ¥ßçSÍÌ ãæð´»è´?
(A)

4 ÕÁ·¤Ú 45 ç×ÙÅ ÂÚ

(C)

4 ÕÁ·¤Ú 50

4
ç×ÙÅ ÂÚ
11

(B)

4 ÕÁ·¤Ú 40 ç×ÙÅ ÂÚ

(D)

4 ÕÁ·¤Ú 54

6
ç×ÙÅ ÂÚ
11

çِÙçÜç¹Ì ©ç€Ì ÂÚ ¥æÏæçÚÌ Ùè¿ð ©Î÷ÏëÌ çÙc·¤áæðZ ×ð´ ·¤æñÙ çßçÏ ×æ‹Ø ¥æñÚ ßñÏ ãñ?

·¤ÍÙ Ñ
çÙc·¤áü

¥çÏ·¤æ´àæ çàæÿæ·¤ ÂçÚoý×è ãæðÌð ãñ´Ð

Ñ

(I)

·é¤À çàæÿæ·¤ ÂçÚoý×è ãæðÌð ãñ´Ð

(II)

·é¤À çàæÿæ·¤ ÂçÚoý×è Ùãè´ ãæðÌð ãñ´Ð

(A)

×æ˜æ (I) Øéç€Ì â´»Ì ãñÐ

(B)

×æ˜æ (II) Øéç€Ì â´»Ì ãñÐ

(C)

(I) °ß´ (II) ÎæðÙæð´ Øéç€Ì â´»Ì ãñ´Ð

(D)

(I) °ß´ (II) ÎæðÙæð´ Øéç€Ì â´»Ì Ùãè´ ãñÐ

WXYZ—00

11

P.T.O.

27.

28.

29.

30.

Who among the following can be asked to make a statement in Indian Parliament ?
(A)

Any MLA

(B)

Chief of Army Staff

(C)

Solicitor General of India

(D)

Mayor of Delhi

Which of the following conclusions is logically valid based on statement given below ?
Statement :

Most of the Indian states existed before independence.

Conclusions :

(I)

Some Indian States existed before independence.

(II)

All Indian States did not exist before independence.

(A)

only (I) is implied

(B)

only (II) is implied

(C)

Both (I) and (II) are implied

(D)

Neither (I) nor (II) is implied

Water is always involved with landslides. This is because it :
(A)

reduces the shear strength of rocks

(B)

increases the weight of the overburden

(C)

enhances chemical weathering

(D)

is a universal solvent

Direction for this question :
Given below are two statements (a) and (b) followed by two conclusions (i) and (ii).
Considering the statements to be true, indicate which of the following conclusions
logically follow from the given statements by selecting one of the four response
alternatives given below the conclusion :
Statements :
Conclusions :

(a)

all businessmen are wealthy.

(b)

all wealthy people are hard working.

(i)

All businessmen are hard working.

(ii)

All hardly working people are not wealthy

(A)

Only (i) follows

(B)

Only (ii) follows

(C)

Only (i) and (ii) follows

(D)

Neither (i) nor (ii) follows

WXYZ—00

12

27.

28.

29.

30.

ÖæÚÌèØ â´âÎ ×ð´ ç·¤âð ¥ÂÙæ çß¿æÚ Ú¹Ùð ·¤è ¥Ùé×çÌ Îè Áæ â·¤Ìè ãñ?

(A)

·¤æð§ü Öè çßÏæØ·¤

(B)

ÍÜ âðÙæ Âý×é¹

(C)

ÖæÚÌ ·ð¤ ×ãæçÏ߀Ìæ (âæðçÜçâÅÚ ÁÙÚÜ ¥æòȤ §´çÇØæ)

(D)

çÎËÜè ·ð¤ ×ãæÂæñÚ

çِÙçÜç¹Ì ·¤ÍÙ ÂÚ ¥æÏæçÚÌ ·¤æñÙ âð çÙc·¤áü çßçÏ-çßçãÌ ßñÏ ãñ´?

·¤ÍÙ Ñ

¥çÏ·¤æ´àæ ÖæÚÌèØ çÚØæâÌð´ Sß̋˜æÌæ Âêßü Öè ¥ßçSÍÌ ÍèÐ

çÙc·¤áü Ñ

(I)

·é¤À ÖæÚÌèØ çÚØæâÌæð´ ·¤æ ¥çSÌˆß Sß̋˜æÌæ Âêßü Öè ÍæÐ

(II)

âÖè ÖæÚÌèØ çÚØæâÌð´ Sß̋˜æÌæ Âêßü ¥çSÌˆß ×ð´ Ùãè´ ÍèÐ

(A)

·ð¤ßÜ (I) çßßçÿæÌ ãñÐ

(B)

·ð¤ßÜ (II) çßßçÿæÌ ãñÐ

(C)

(I) ¥æñÚ (II) ÎæðÙæð´ çßßçÿæÌ ãñ´Ð

(D)

(I) ¥æñÚ (II) ÎæðÙæð´ çßßçÿæÌ Ùãè´ ãñ´Ð

ÖêS¹ÜÙ ×ð´ ÁÜ ·¤è Öêç×·¤æ ¥çÙßæØü ãñÐ §â ·¤æ ·¤æڇæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÁÜ ÖêÌÜ ·¤è ·¤ÆæðÚÌæ ·¤æð çàæçÍÜ ·¤ÚÌæ ãñÐ

(B)

ÖêÌÜ ÂÚ ÎÕæß ×ð´ ßëçh ·¤ÚÌæ ãñÐ

(C)

ÚâæØçÙ·¤ Âýç·ý¤Øæ ·¤æ𠩞æðçÁÌ ·¤ÚÌæ ãñÐ

(D)

ÁÜ °·¤ âßüÖæñç×·¤ ÌÚÜÌæ ÂýÎæÙ ·¤ÚÙð ·¤æ ×æŠØ× ãñÐ

§â ÂýàÙ ·ð¤ çÜ° çÎàææ çÙÎðüàæ Ñ
Îæð ·¤ÍÙ (a), (b) ¥æñÚ Îæð çÙc·¤áü (i), (ii) çِÙæ´ç·¤Ì ãñ´Ð ·¤ÍÙæð´ ·¤è âˆØÌæ ·¤æð Sßè·¤æÚÌð ãé° ßñÏ çÙc·¤áæðZ ·¤æð
ç¿çã÷ÙÌ ·¤Úð´, Øã Öè çÙçà¿Ì ·¤Úð´ ç·¤ çِÙçÜç¹Ì ¿æÚ çß·¤ËÂæð´ ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙ âæ çß·¤Ë ߀ÌÃØ ×ð´ ßç‡æüÌ Ì‰Ø
ÂÚ ¥æÏæçÚÌ ãñÐ ç·¤âè °·¤ çß·¤Ë ·¤æ ¿ØÙ ·¤Úð´Ð

·¤ÍÙ Ñ
çÙc·¤áü Ñ

(a)

âÖè ÃØßâæØè ÏÙæÉ÷Ø ãñ´Ð

(b)

âÖè ÏÙæÉ÷Ø ÃØç€Ì ÂçÚoý×è ãñ´Ð

(i)

âÖè ÃØßâæØè ÂçÚoý×è Ùãè´ ãñ´Ð

(ii)

âÖè ÂçÚoý×è ÃØç€Ì ÏÙæÉ÷Ø Ùãè´ ãñ´Ð

(A)

×æ˜æ (i) âãè ãñ

(B)

×æ˜æ (ii) âãè ãñ

(C)

×æ˜æ (i) ¥æñÚ (ii) âãè ãñ´

(D)

(i) Øæ (ii) ×ð´ âð ·¤æð§ü âãè Ùãè´ ãñ

WXYZ—00

13

P.T.O.

31.

32.

33.

34.

35.

36.

37.

Using websites to pour out one’s grievances is called :
(A)

cyberventing

(B)

cyber ranting

(C)

web hate

(D)

web plea

In web search, finding a large number of documents with very little relevant information
is termed :
(A)

poor recall

(B)

web crawl

(C)

poor precision rate

(D)

poor web response

The concept of connect intelligence is derived from :
(A)

virtual reality

(B)

fuzzy logic

(C)

bluetooth technology

(D)

value added networks

Use of an ordinary telephone as an Internet applicance is called :
(A)

voicenet

(B)

voice telephone

(C)

voice line

(D)

voice portal

Video transmission over the Internet that looks like delayed livecasting is called :
(A)

virtual video

(B)

direct broadcast

(C)

video shift

(D)

real-time video

Which is the smallest North-east State in India ?
(A)

Tripura

(B)

Meghalaya

(C)

Mizoram

(D)

Manipur

Tamilnadu coastal belt has drinking water shortage due to :
(A)

high evaporation

(B)

sea water flooding due to tsunami

(C)

over exploitation of ground water by tubewells

(D)

seepage of sea water

WXYZ—00

14

31.

¥ÂÙè â×SØæ¥æð´ ·¤æð ßðÕâæ§Å mæÚæ ÂýâæçÚÌ ·¤ÚÙð ·¤è Âýç·ý¤Øæ ·¤æð ·¤ãÌð ãñ´ Ñ

(A)

32.

33.

34.

36.

(C)

âæ§ÕÚ Úð´çÅ´»

(A)

ÿæè‡æ S×ڇæ Âýç·ý¤Øæ (Âê¥Ú çÚ·¤æÜ)

(B)

ßðÕ âÚ·¤Ùæ (ßðÕ R¤æðÜ)

(C)

Âýç×Ì çßçÏ ·¤è ÎéÕüÜÌæ (Âê¥Ú ÂýèçâàæÙ ÚðÅ)

(D)

ÎéÕüÜ ßðÕ ÂýˆØéžæÚ (Âê¥Ú ßðÕ ÚðâÂæð´â)

ßðÕ ãðÅ

(D)

ßðÕ ŒÜè

âêÿ× Õæñçh·¤ ÿæ×Ìæ ·¤è ¥ßÏæڇææ ·¤ãæ´ âð Üè »Øè ãñ´?

(A)

×êÜÖêÌ ØÍæÍü

(B)

Öýæ´çÌÂêÜ·¤ Ì·ü¤

(C)

ŽÜêØ ÅêÍ Ì·¤Ùè·¤ (ŽÜêÅêÍ Åð€ÙæðÜæñÁè)

(D)

×êËØ ÁçÙÌ ÙðÅß·ü¤ (ßðËØê °ÇðÇ ÙðÅß·ü¤)

âæ×æ‹Ø ÎêÚÖæá ·¤æ ÃØßãæÚ °·¤ §´ÅÚÙðÅ ©ÂæÎðØ ·ð¤ Âý·¤æÚ ·¤æð ·¤ãÌð ãñ´ Ñ
ßæò§â ÙðÅ

(B)

ßæò§â ÅðÜèȤæðÙ

(C)

ßæò§â Üæ§Ù

(D)

ßæò§â ÂæðÅüÜ

§‹ÅÚÙðÅ ÂÚ ßèçÇØæð Âýâæڇæ Áæð çßÜçÕÌ ÂýˆØÿæ ÂýâæÚ ·¤æ M¤Â ÏæÚ‡æ ·¤ÚÌæ ãñ ©âð ·¤ãÌð ãñ´ Ñ

(A)

ßæSÌçß·¤ ßèçÇØæð (ßڑØêÜ ßèçÇØæð)

(B)

ÂýˆØÿæ Âýâæڇæ

(C)

ßèçÇØæð SÍæÙæ‹Ìڇæ

(D)

â×Ø ×êÜ·¤ ßèçÇØæð

(C)

ç×ÁæðÚ×

ÖæÚÌ ×ð´ âÕâð ÀæðÅæ ©žæÚ-Âêßèü Úæ’Ø ·¤æñÙ ãñ Ñ

(A)

37.

(B)

ßðÕ mæÚæ ¥çÏ·¤ ⴁØæ ×ð´ °ðâè ÎSÌæßðÁæð´ ·¤è Âýæç# çÁÙ×ð´ â´Õ´çÏÌ âê¿Ùæ ·¤æ ¥Öæß ãæð, ©âð ·¤ãæ ÁæÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

35.

âæ§ÕÚßð´çÅ´»

ç˜æÂéÚæ

(B)

×ðƒææÜØ

(D)

×ç‡æÂéÚ

Ìç×ÜÙæÇê ·ð¤ ÌÅèØ ÿæð˜æ ×ð´ ÂðØÁÜ ·¤è ·¤×è ·ð¤ ·¤æڇæ çِÙæ´ç·¤Ì ãñ´ Ñ

(A)

¥çÏ·¤ ×æ˜ææ ×ð´ ÁÜ ·¤æ Õæc ×ð´ ÂçÚßÌüÙ ãæðÙæ

(B)

âéÙæ×è ·ð¤ ·¤æڇæ âæ×éçÎý·¤ ÁÜ ·¤æ Âýßðàæ

(C)

ÅKêÕßðÜ mæÚæ Öêç×»Ì ÁÜSÌÚ ·¤æ Ùè¿ð ÁæÙæ

(D)

â×éÎýè ÌÅ ÂÚ ¹æÚð ÂæÙè ·¤æ çÚâÙæ

WXYZ—00

15

P.T.O.

38.

39.

40.

41.

While all rivers of Peninsular India flow into the Bay of Bengal, Narmada and Tapti
flow into the Arabian Sea because these two rivers :
(A)

Follow the slope of these rift valleys

(B)

The general slope of the Indian peninsula is from east to west

(C)

The Indian peninsula north of the Satpura ranges, is tilted towards the west

(D)

The Indian peninsula south of the satpura ranges is tilted towards east

Soils in the Mahanadi delta are less fertile than those in the Godavari delta because
of :
(A)

erosion of top soils by annual floods

(B)

inundation of land by sea water

(C)

traditional agriculture practices

(D)

the derivation of alluvial soil from red-soil hinterland

Which of the following institutions in the field of education is set up by the MHRD
Government of India ?
(A)

Indian council of world Affair, New Delhi

(B)

Mythic Society, Bangalore

(C)

National Bal Bhawn, New Delhi

(D)

India International Centre, New Delhi

Assertion (A) : Aerosols have potential for modifying climate
Reason (R) :

Aerosols interact with both short waves and radiation

(A)

Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B)

Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C)

(A) is true, but (R) is false

(D)

(A) is false, but (R) is true

WXYZ—00

16

38.

Áãæ´ ÂýæØmèÂèØ ÖæÚÌ ·¤è ¥çÏ·¤æ´àæ ÙçÎØæð´ ·¤æ â׋ÁÙ Õ´»æÜ ·¤è ¹æǸè ×ð´ ãæðÌæ ãñ, ßãè´ Ù×üÎæ ¥æñÚ Ìæ#è ÙçÎØæ´
¥ÚÕ âæ»Ú ×ð´ â×æçãÌ ãæðÌè ãñ´ €Øæð´ ç·¤ ßð Ñ

39.

40.

(A)

ƒææÅè ·ð¤ ÉÜæÙ ·ð¤ ¥ÙéM¤Â ÕɸÌè ãñ´Ð

(B)

ÂýæØmèÂèØ ÖæÚÌ ·¤æ ÉÜæÙ âæ×æ‹ØÌÑ Âêßü âð Âçà¿× ·¤è ¥æðÚ ãñÐ

(C)

âÌÂéÚæ ÂßüÌ×æÜæ ·ð¤ ©žæÚ ×ð´ çSÍÌ ÖæÚÌèØ ÂýæØmè Âçà¿× ·¤è ¥æðÚ ¥çÏ·¤ Ùè¿æ ãñÐ

(D)

âÌÂéÚæ ÂßüÌ×æÜæ ·ð¤ Îçÿæ‡æ ×ð´ çSÍÌ ÖæÚÌèØ ÂýæØmè ·¤æ ¥´àæ Âêßü ·¤è ¥æðÚ Ûæé·¤Ìæ ãñÐ

×ãæÙÎè ÇðËÅæ ·¤è Öêç× ·¤è ©ßüÚÌæ »æðÎæßÚè ÇðËÅæ âð ·¤× ãæðÙð ·ð¤ ·¤æڇæ ãñ´ Ñ

(A)

Á܌ÜæßÙ ·ð¤ ·¤æڇæ âÌãè Öêç× ·¤æ ·¤Åæß

(B)

â×éÎýèÂæÙè ·¤æ ÖêâÌã ÂÚ ¥æŒÜæßÙ

(C)

ÂڐÂÚæ»Ì ·ë¤çá àæñÜè

(D)

©ßüÚ·¤ Öêç× ·¤æ ÜæÜ ç×^è mæÚæ àææðá‡æ

çàæÿææ ·ð¤ ÿæð˜æ ×ð´ çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ç·¤â â´SÍæÙ ·¤è SÍæÂÙæ ÖæÚÌ âÚ·¤æÚ ·ð¤ ×æÙß â´âæÏÙ çß·¤æâ ×´˜ææÜØ
mæÚæ ·¤è »§ü ãñ Ñ

41.

(A)

§´çÇØÙ ·¤æñ´çâÜ ¥æòȤ ßËÇü ¥Èð¤ØÚ, Ù§ü çÎËÜè

(B)

ç×çÍ·¤ âæðâæ§Åè, Õ´»ÜæðÚ

(C)

ÙðàæÙÜ ÕæÜ ÖßÙ, Ù§ü çÎËÜè

(D)

§´çÇØæ §´ÅÚÙðàæÙÜ âð´ÅÚ, Ù§ü çÎËÜè

¥çÖ·¤ÍÙ (A) :

ßæÌæßڇæ ×ð´ çÌÚÌð ·¤‡ææð´ ×ð´ ÁÜßæØé ·¤æð ÂçÚßçÌüÌ ·¤ÚÙð ·¤è àæç€Ì çÙãèÌ ãñÐ

·¤æڇæ (R) :

ÂýˆØð·¤ ·¤‡æ ܃æé ÜãÚæð´ °ß´ §‹Èý¤Úæ ÚðÇ ç·¤Ú‡ææð´ ·¤è ¥‹ÌÚ Âýç·ý¤Øæ ×ð´ Öæ»èÎæÚ ãæðÌè ãñ´Ð

(A)

(A) ¥æñÚ (R) ÎæðÙæð´ âˆØ ãñ´ ¥æñÚ (R), (A) ·¤è âãè ÃØæØæ ãñÐ

(B)

(A) ¥æñÚ (R) ÎæðÙæð´ âˆØ ãñ´ ÂڋÌé (R), (A) ·¤æ ©ç¿Ì çßàÜðá‡æ Ùãè´ ãñÐ

(C)

(A) âˆØ ãñ ÂڋÌé (R) ¥âˆØ ãñÐ

(D)

(A) ¥âˆØ ãñ ÂڋÌé (R) âˆØ ãñÐ

WXYZ—00

17

P.T.O.

42.

43.

44.

45.

‘SITE’ stands for :
(A)

System for International technology and Engineering

(B)

Satellite Instructional Television Experiment

(C)

South Indian Trade Estate

(D)

State Institute of Technology and Engineering

What is the name of the Research station established by the Indian Government for
‘Conducting Research at Antarctic ?
(A)

Dakshin Gangotri

(B)

Yamunotri

(C)

Uttari Gangotri

(D)

None of the above

Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD) includes :
(A)

Department of Elementary Education and Literacy

(B)

Department of Secondary Education and Higher Education

(C)

Department of Women and Child Development

(D)

All the above

Parliament can legislate on matters listed in the State list :
(A)

With the prior permission of the President.

(B)

Only after the constitution is amended suitably.

(C)

In case of inconsistency among State legislatures.

(D)

At the request of two or more States.

WXYZ—00

18

42.

‘SITE’ ·¤æ ¥Íü ãñ Ñ
(A)

çâSÅ× È¤æòÚ §´ÅÚÙñàæÙÜ Åð€ÙæðÜæòÁè ¥ò‹Ç §´ÁèçÙ¥çÚ´» (System for International technology

and Engineering)
(B)

âñÅÜæ§üÅ §‹SÅþ€àæÙÜ ÅðÜèÃãèÁÙ °€âÂÚè×ð´Å (Satellite Instructional Television Experiment)

(C)

âæª¤Í §´ÇèØÙ ÅþðÇ §SÅðÅ (South Indian Trade Estate)

(D)

SÅðÅ §‹SÅèÅØéÅ ¥æòȤ Åð€ÙæðÜæòÁè ¥ò‹Ç §´ÁèçÙ¥çÚ´» (State Institute of Technology and

Engineering)

43.

44.

45.

ÖæÚÌ âÚ·¤æÚ mæÚæ ¥‹ÅæÚçÅ·¤ ÂÚ àææðÏ ãðÌé SÍæçÂÌ àææðÏ ·¤æØüàææÜæ ·¤æ Ùæ× €Øæ ãñ?

(A)

Îçÿæ‡æ »´»æð˜æè

(B)

Ø×éÙæð˜æè

(C)

©žæÚè »´»æð˜æè

(D)

§Ù×ð´ âð ·¤æð§ü Öè Ùãè´

×æÙß â´âæÏÙ çß·¤æâ ×´˜ææÜØ ×ð´ çِÙæ´ç·¤Ì çÙ·¤æØ âç×çÜÌ ãñ´ Ñ

(A)

ÂýæÍç×·¤ çàæÿææ °ß´ âæÿæÚÌæ çßÖæ»

(B)

×æŠØç×·¤ °ß´ ©“æ ×æŠØç×·¤ çàæÿææ çßÖæ»

(C)

×çãÜæ °ß´ çàæàæé çß·¤æâ çßÖæ»

(D)

ª¤ÂÚ çÜç¹Ì âÖè

Úæ’Ø âê¿è ×ð´ àææç×Ü çßáØæð´ ÂÚ â´âÎ çßÏðØ·¤ ÂæçÚÌ ·¤Ú â·¤Ìè ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÚæCþÂçÌ ·¤è Âêßü ¥Ùé×çÌ ÂÚ

(B)

¥ÂðçÿæÌ â´ßñÏæçÙ·¤ â´àææðÏÙ ·ð¤ Âà¿æÌ

(C)

Úæ’Ø çßÏæÙâÖæ¥æð´ ×ð´ âã×çÌ ·¤æ ¥Öæß

(D)

Îæð ¥Íßæ Îæð âð ¥çÏ·¤ Úæ’Øæ𴠷𤠥ÙéÚæðÏ ÂÚ

WXYZ—00

19

P.T.O.

Question Number 46 to 50 Not for VISUALLY HANDICAPPED CANDIDATES.
The following pie chart indicates the expenditure of a country on various sports during
a particular year. Study the pie chart and answer it Question Number 46 to 50.

46.

The ratio of the total expenditure on football to that of expenditure on hockey is :
(A)

47.

48.

49.

50.

1 : 15

(B)

1:1

(C)

15 : 1

(D)

3 : 20

If the total expenditure on sports during the year was Rs. 1,20,000,00 how much was
spent on basket ball ?
(A)

Rs. 9,50,000

(B)

Rs. 10,00,000

(C)

Rs. 12,00,000

(D)

Rs. 15,00,000

The chart shows that the most popular game of the country is :
(A)

Hockey

(B)

Football

(C)

Cricket

(D)

Tennis

Out of the following country’s expenditure is the same on :
(A)

Hockey and Tennis

(B)

Golf and Basket ball

(C)

Cricket and Football

(D)

Hockey and Golf

If the total expenditure on sport during the year was Rs. 1,50,00,000 the expenditure
on cricket and hockey together was :
(A)

Rs. 60,00,000

(B)

Rs. 50,00,000

(C)

Rs. 37,50,000

(D)

Rs. 25,00,000

WXYZ—00

20

ÂýàÙ 46 âð 50 Ì·¤ ÎëçC-çß·¤Üæ´» ¥ØçÍüØæð´ ·ð¤ çÜ° Ùãè´ ãñÐ
çِÙæ´ç·¤Ì Úð¹æ翘æ ç·¤âè Îðàæ ·ð¤ çßçÖóæ ¹ðÜæð´ ÂÚ ßæçáü·¤ ÃØØ ·¤æ ÂýSÌéÌè·¤Ú‡æ ·¤ÚÌæ ãñÐ Úð¹æ ç¿˜æ ·¤æ
¥ßÜæð·¤Ù ·¤Ú Âýà٠ⴁØæ 46 âð 50 ·¤æ ©žæÚ Îð´Ð

46.

Èé¤ÅÕæòÜ ÂÚ ãæò·¤è ·ð¤ ¥ÙéÂæÌ ×ð´ ç·¤ÌÙæ ÃØØ ãé¥æ Ñ

(A)

47.

48.

49.

50.

1 : 15

(B)

1:1

(C)

15 : 1

(D)

3 : 20

ØçÎ ¹ðÜ-·ê¤Î ×ð´ °·¤ßáü ×ð´ ·é¤Ü ÃØØ 1,20,000,00 M¤ÂØð ãñ Ìæð ÕæS·ð¤ÅÕæòÜ ÂÚ ç·¤ÌÙè Úæçàæ ¹¿ü ·¤è »§ü Ñ

(A)

9,50,000 L¤ÂØð

(B)

10,00,000 L¤ÂØð

(C)

12,00,000 L¤ÂØð

(D)

15,00,000 L¤ÂØð

Úð¹æ ç¿˜æ §´ç»Ì ·¤ÚÌæ ãñ ç·¤ Îðàæ ·¤æ âßæüçÏ·¤ Üæð·¤çÂýØ ¹ðÜ ãñ Ñ

(A)

ãæò·¤è

(B)

Èé¤ÅÕæòÜ

(C)

ç·ý¤·ð¤Å

(D)

ÅðçÙâ

çِÙçÜç¹Ì ¹ðÜæð´ ×ð´ ÚæCþ-ÃØØ â×æÙ ãñ Ñ

(A)

ãæò·¤è °ß´ ÅðçÙâ

(B)

»æðËȤ °ß´ ÕæS·ð¤ÅÕæòÜ

(C)

ç·ý¤·ð¤Å °ß´ Èé¤ÅÕæòÜ

(D)

ãæò·¤è °ß´ »æðËȤ

ØçÎ °·¤ ßáü ×ð´ ¹ðÜ-·ê¤Î ·é¤Ü ÃØØ 1,50,00,000 L¤ÂØð ãñ Ìæð ç·ý¤·ð¤Å °ß´ ãæò·¤è ÂÚ âç×çÜÌ ÃØØ çِÙ
Âý·¤æÚ ãñ´ Ñ

(A)

60,00,000 L¤ÂØð

(B)

50,00,000 L¤ÂØð

(C)

37,50,000 L¤ÂØð

(D)

25,00,000 L¤ÂØð

WXYZ—00

21

P.T.O.

Question Number 46 to 50 FOR VISUALLY HANDICAPPED STUDENTS ONLY.

46.

47.

48.

Which one of the following objectives is not included in the 73 rd Constitutional
Amendment of India :
(A)

To increase the productivity of the land

(B)

To reduce regional disparity in development

(C)

To generate employment

(D)

To provide essential infrastructure facilities and amenities to the people

Corporative EIA (Environmental Impact Assessment) is to be conducted for :
(A)

the whole year

(B)

the moist season

(C)

any three seasons

(D)

three seasons excluding monsoon

Which of the following contains 3/4 of the available fresh water in the world :
(A)

49.

(B)

River water

(C)

Glaciers

(D)

Ground water

(D)

Europe

Which continent comprises 30% of the land area of the earth ?
(A)

50.

Lakes

Australia (B)

Asia

(C)

South America

It is believed that our globe is warming progressively. This global warming will
eventually result in :
(A)

melting of the polar ice

(B)

uniformity of climate at equator and pole

(C)

full in see level

(D)

increase in availability of usable land

-oOoWXYZ—00

22

ÂýàÙ 46 âð 50 Ì·¤ ÎëçC-çß·¤Üæ´» çßlæçÍüØæð´ ãðÌéÐ
46.

47.

48.

49.

73 ßð´ â´ßñÏæçÙ·¤ â´àææðÏÙ ×ð´ çِ٠×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙâæ ©gðàØ âç×çÜÌ Ùãè´ ãñ?
(A)

Öêç× ·¤è ©ßüÚÌæ ·¤æ ©óæØÙ

(B)

çß·¤æâ ×ð´ ÿæð˜æèØ çßá×Ìæ ·¤æ ©‹×êÜÙ

(C)

ÚæðÁ»æÚ ·ð¤ ¥ßâÚæð´ ×ð´ ¥çÖßëçh

(D)

Ùæ»çÚ·¤æð´ ·¤æð ×êÜÖêÌ Éæ´¿æ °ß´ âéçßÏæØð´ ÂýÎæÙ ·¤ÚæÙæ

ÂØæüßڇæ â´ÎçÖüÌ ÂýÖæß ·¤è â×èÿææ (EIA) ·¤æ ·¤æØü·¤æÜ ãñ Ñ

(A)

°·¤ ßáü

(B)

Ù×èßæÜæ ×æñâ×

(C)

·¤æð§ü Öè ÌèÙ «¤Ìé°ð´

(D)

×æÙâêÙ ·¤æð ÀæðǸ·¤Ú ·¤æð§ü Öè ÌèÙ «¤Ìé°ð´

çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ç·¤â×ð´ çßàß ·¤æ 3/4 ÂðØÁÜ Ö´ÇæçÚÌ ãñ?

(A)

󾏆

(B)

ÙÎè ·¤æ ÁÜ

(C)

‚ÜðçàæØÚ

(D)

Öêç×»Ì ÁÜ

·¤æñÙ âæ ×ãæÎðàæ ÏÚÌè ·ð¤ Öêÿæð˜æ ·ð¤ 30% Öæ» ×ð´ ÃØæ# ãñ Ñ

(A)

50.

¥æSÅþðçÜØæ

(B)

(C)

°çàæØæ

âæ©Í ¥×ðçÚ·¤æ

(D)

ØêÚæðÂ

°ðâæ çßàßæâ ç·¤Øæ ÁæÌæ ãñ ç·¤ ã×æÚæ Öê׋ÇÜ çÙڋÌÚ ¥çÏ·¤ ©c‡æ ãæðÌæ Áæ Úãæ ãñÐ °ðâè ¥ßÏæڇææ ãñ ç·¤
¥‹ÌÌæð»ˆßæ §â Âýç·ý¤Øæ ·ð¤ çِ٠çÜç¹Ì Âçڇææ× ãæð»ð´ Ñ

(A)

ÏýéßèØ çã× ¹´Ç ·¤æ çƒæÜÙæ

(B)

Ïýéß °ß´ §€ßðÅÚ ÂÚ â×æÙ ÌæÂ×æÙ ·¤è âëçC

(C)

â×éÎýèØ SÌÚ ×ð´ ç»ÚæßÅ

(D)

©ÂØæð»èØ Öê¹´Ç ×ð´ ÕÉæðÌÚè

-oOoWXYZ—00

23

P.T.O.

Space For Rough Work

WXYZ—00

24

Signature and Name of Invigilator

Answer Sheet No. : ......................................................

(To be filled by the Candidate)

1. (Signature)

Roll No.

(Name)

(In figures as per admission card)

Roll No.

2. (Signature)

(In words)

(Name)

Test Booklet No.

D—0 0 0 6

PAPER—I

Time : 1¼ hours]
Number of Pages in this Booklet : 24

2.
3.

4.

ÂÚUèÿææçÍüØô¢ ·ð¤ çÜ° çÙÎðüàæ
1.

Write your roll number in the space provided on the top of
this page.
This paper consists of fifty multiple-choice type of questions.
At the commencement of examination, the question booklet
will be given to you. In the first 5 minutes, you are
requested to open the booklet and compulsorily examine it
as below :
(i)
To have access to the Question Booklet, tear off the
paper seal on the edge of this cover page. Do not
accept a booklet without sticker-seal and do not accept
an open booklet.
(ii) Tally the number of pages and number of questions
in the booklet with the information printed on the
cover page. Faulty booklets due to pages/questions
missing or duplicate or not in serial order or any
other discrepancy should be got replaced immediately
by a correct booklet from the invigilator within the
period of 5 minutes. Afterwards, neither the
Question Booklet will be replaced nor any extra time
will be given.
(iii) After this verification is over, the Serial No. of the
booklet should be entered in the Answer-sheets and
the Serial No. of Answer Sheet should be entered on
this Booklet.
Each item has four alternative responses marked (A), (B),
(C) and (D). You have to darken the oval as indicated
below on the correct response against each item.
Example :

A

B

C

ÂãÜðU ÂëDU ·ð¤ ª¤ÂÚU çÙØÌ SÍæÙ ÂÚU ¥ÂÙæ ÚUôÜU Ù•ÕÚU çÜç¹°Ð
§â ÂýàÙ-˜æ ×𢠿æâ Õãéçß·¤ËÂèØ ÂýàÙ ãñ¢Ð
3. ÂÚUèÿææ ÂýæÚ•UÖ ãôÙð ÂÚU, ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¥æ·¤ô Îð Îè ÁæØð»èÐ ÂãÜðU ÂUæ¡¿ ç×ÙÅU
¥æ·¤ô ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¹ôÜÙð ÌÍæ ©â·¤è çÙ•ÙçÜç¹Ì Áæ¡¿ ·ð¤ çÜ° çÎØð
ÁæØð¢»ð çÁâ·¤è Áæ¡¿ ¥æ·¤ô ¥ßàØ ·¤ÚUÙè ãñ Ñ
(i) ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¹ôÜÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ©â·ð¤ ·¤ßÚU ÂðÁ¤ÂÚU Ü»è ·¤æ»Á ·¤è
âèÜ ·¤ô ȤæǸU Üð¢UÐ ¹éÜè ãé§ü Øæ çÕÙæ SÅUè·¤ÚU-âèÜU ·¤è ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
Sßè·¤æÚU Ù ·¤Úð¢UÐ
(ii) ·¤ßÚU ÂëDU ÂÚU ÀUÂð çÙÎðüàææÙéâæÚU ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ÂëDU ÌÍæ ÂýàÙô¢ ·¤è
⢕Øæ ·¤ô ¥‘ÀUè ÌÚUã ¿ñ·¤ ·¤ÚU Üð¢U ç·¤ Øð ÂêÚðU ãñ¢UÐ ÎôáÂê‡æü ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
çÁÙ×ð¢ ÂëDU / ÂýàÙ ·¤× ãô¢ Øæ ÎéÕæÚUæ ¥æ »Øð ãô¢ Øæ âèçÚUØÜU ×ð¢ Ù ãô¢
¥ÍæüÌ ç·¤âè Öè Âý·¤æÚU ·¤è ˜æéçÅUÂê‡æü ÂéçSÌ·¤æ Sßè·¤æÚU Ù ·¤Úð¢U ÌÍæ
©âè â×Ø ©âð ÜUõÅUæ·¤ÚU ©â·ð¤ SÍæÙ ÂÚU ÎêâÚUè âãè ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
Üð Üð¢Ð U §â·ð¤ çÜ° ¥æ·¤ô Âæ¡¿ ç×ÙÅU çÎØð ÁæØð¢»ðÐ ©â·ð¤ ÕæÎ Ù
Ìô ¥æ·¤è ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ßæÂâ Üè ÁæØð»è ¥õÚU Ù ãè ¥æ·¤ô
¥çÌçÚUQ¤ â×Ø çÎØæ ÁæØð»æÐ
(iii) §â Áæ¡¿ ·ð¤ ÕæÎ ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·¤è R¤× ⢕Øæ ©•æÚU-˜淤 ÂÚU ¥¢ç·¤Ì
·¤Úð¢U ¥UõÚU ©•æÚU-˜淤 ·¤è R¤×¤â¢•Øæ §â ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ÂÚU ¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚU
ÎðТ
4. ÂýˆØð·¤ ÂýàÙ ·ð¤ çÜ° ¿æÚU ©•æÚU çß·¤Ë (A), (B), (C) ÌÍæ (D) çÎØð »Øð ãñ¢Ð
¥æ·¤ô âãè ©•æÚU ·ð¤ Îèƒæüßë•æ ·¤ô ÂðÙ âð ÖÚU·¤ÚU ·¤æÜæ ·¤ÚUÙæ ãñ Áñâæ ç·¤ Ùè¿ð
çιæØæ »Øæ ãñÐ
©ÎæãÚU‡æ Ñ A
B
C
D
ÁÕç·¤ (C) âãè ©•æÚU ãñÐ
5. Âýà٠˜æ I ¥õÚU Âýà٠˜æ II ·ð¤ çÜ° °·¤ ãè ©•æÚU ˜淤 ãñ Áô §â ÂýàÙ
ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ¥‹ÎÚU çÎØæ »Øæ ãñÐ ÂýàÙô¢ ·ð¤ ©•æÚU ·ð¤ßÜU ©•æÚU-˜淤 ÂÚU ãè
¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÙð ãñ¢Ð ØçÎ ¥æ ©•æÚU ˜淤 ÂÚU çÎØð »Øð Îèƒæüßë•æ ·ð¤ ¥Üæßæ ç·¤âè
¥‹Ø SÍæÙ ÂÚU ©•æÚU ç¿‹ãæ¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ, Ìô ©â·¤æ ×êËUØ梷¤Ù Ùãè¢ ãô»æÐ
6. ¥‹ÎÚU çÎØð »Øð çÙÎðüàæô¢ ·¤ô ŠØæÙÂêßü·¤ Âɸð¢UÐ
7. ·¤“ææ ·¤æ× (Rough Work) §â ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ¥ç‹Ì× ÂëDU ÂÚU ·¤Úð¢UÐ
8. ØçÎ ¥æ ©•æÚU-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ÂÚU ¥ÂÙæ Ùæ× Øæ °ðâæ ·¤ô§ü Öè çÙàææÙ çÁââð ¥æ·¤è
Âã¿æÙ ãô â·ð¤, ¤ç·¤âè Öè Öæ» ÂÚU ÎàææüÌð Øæ ¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ¢ Ìô ÂÚUèÿææ ·ð¤
çÜØð ¥Øô‚Ø ƒæôçáÌ ·¤ÚU çÎØð ÁæØð¢»ðÐ
9. ¥æ·¤ô ÂÚUèÿææ â×æ# ãôÙð ¤ÂÚU ©•æÚU-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ çÙÚUèÿæ·¤ ×ãôÎØ ·¤ô ÜUõÅUæÙæ
¥æßàØ·¤ ãñ ¥õÚU ÂÚUèÿææ â×æç# ·ð¤ ÕæÎ ¥ÂÙð âæÍ ÂÚUèÿææ ÖßÙ âð ÕæãÚU Ù
Üð·¤ÚU ÁæØð¢Ð
10. ·ð¤ßÜ ÙèÜð / ·¤æÜð ÕæÜU Œßæ§ZÅU ÂñÙ ·¤æ ãè §SÌð×æÜ ·¤Úð¢UÐ
11. ç·¤âè Öè Âý·¤æÚU ·¤æ ⢻‡æ·¤ (·ñ¤Ü·é¤ÜðÅUÚU) UØæ Üæ» ÅðUÕÜ ¥æçÎ ·¤æ
ÂýØô» ßçÁüÌ ãñÐ
12. »ÜÌ ©•æÚU ·ð¤ çÜ° ¥¢·¤ Ùãè¢ ·¤æÅðU ÁæØð¢»ðÐ
2.

D

where (C) is the correct response.
Your responses to the items are to be indicated in the Answer
Sheet given inside this Booklet, which is common for
Paper I and Paper II. If you mark at any place other than
in the ovals in the Answer Sheet, it will not be evaluated.
6. Read instructions given inside carefully.
7. Rough Work is to be done in the end of this booklet.
8. If you write your name or put any mark on any part of the
Answer Sheet, except for the space allotted for the relevant
entries, which may disclose your identity, you will render
yourself liable to disqualification.
9. You have to return the test question booklet to the
invigilators at the end of the examination compulsorily
and must not carry it with you outside the Examination
Hall.
10. Use only Blue/Black Ball point pen.
11. Use of any calculator or log table etc., is prohibited.
12. There is NO negative marking.

5.

WXYZ—00

[Maximum Marks : 100

Number of Questions in this Booklet : 50

Instructions for the Candidates
1.

W X Y Z

1

P.T.O.

FOR OFFICE USE ONLY

1

26

51

76

2

27

52

77

3

28

53

78

4

29

54

79

5

30

55

80

6

31

56

81

7

32

57

82

8

33

58

83

9

34

59

84

10

35

60

85

11

36

61

86

12

37

62

87

13

38

63

88

14

39

64

89

15

40

65

90

16

41

66

91

17

42

67

92

18

43

68

93

19

44

69

94

20

45

70

95

21

46

71

96

22

47

72

97

23

48

73

98

24

49

74

99

25

50

75

100

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks Obtained

Total Marks Obtained (in words) .....................................
(in figures) ....................................
Signature & Name of the Coordinator ...............................
(Evaluation)

WXYZ—00

Date .............................

2

PAPER—I

ÂýàÙ˜æ—I
Note :

This paper contains fifty (50) multiple-choice questions, each question carrying
two (2) marks. Attempt all of them.

§â ÂýàÙ˜æ ×𢠿æâ (50) Õãé-çß·¤ËÂUèØ ÂýàÙ ãñ¢Ð ÂýˆØð·¤ ÂýàÙ ·ð¤ Îô (2) ¥¢·¤ ãñ¢Ð âÖè ÂýàÙô¢ ·ð¤ ©•æÚU
ÎèçÁ°Ð
1.

Which of the following is not instructional material ?
(A) Over Head Projector
(B) Audio Casset
(C) Printed Material
(D) Transparency

2.

Which of the following statement is not correct ?
(A) Lecture Method can develop reasoning
(B) Lecture Method can develop knowledge
(C) Lecture Method is one way process
(D) During Lecture Method students are passive

3.

The
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

1.

çÙ•Ù ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙâè ¥ÙéÎðàæÙ âæ×»ýè Ùãè´ ãñ?
(A) ¥æðßÚ ãðÇ ÂýæðÁð•ÅÚ
(C) ÀÂè âæ×»ýè

main objective of teaching at Higher Education Level is :
To prepare students to pass examination
To develop the capacity to take decisions
To give new information
To motivate students to ask questions during lecture

(B)
(D)

¥æçÇØæð ·ð¤âðÅ
Åþæ‹âÂÚð‹âè

2.

çÙ•Ù ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙ âæ ·¤ÍÙ âãè Ùãè´ ãñ?
(A) Ì·ü¤ àæç•Ì ·¤æ çß·¤æâ ÃØæ•ØæÙ çßçÏ mæÚæ ãæð â·¤Ìæ ãñÐ
(B) ™ææÙ ·¤æ çß·¤æâ ÃØæ•ØæÙ çßçÏ mæÚæ ãæð â·¤Ìæ ãñÐ
(C) ÃØæ•ØæÙ çßçÏ °·¤ ÌÚȤæ ÂýçR¤Øæ ãñÐ
(D) ÃØæ•ØæÙ çßçÏ ·ð¤ ÎæñÚæÙ Àæ˜æ çÙçcR¤Ø ãæðÌð ãñ´Ð

3.

©“æ çàæÿææ ·ð¤ SÌÚ ÂÚ çàæÿæ‡æ ·¤æ ×é•Ø ©gðàØ ãñ Ñ
(A) Àæ˜ææð´ ·¤æð ÂÚèÿææ Âæâ ·¤ÚÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ÌñØæÚ ·¤ÚÙæÐ
(B) çÙ‡æüØ ÜðÙð ·¤è ÿæ×Ìæ ·¤æ çß·¤æâ ·¤ÚÙæÐ
(C) Ù§ü ÁæÙ·¤æÚè ÎðÙæÐ
(D) ÃØæ•ØæÙ ·ð¤ ÎæñÚæÙ ÂýàÙ ÂêÀÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° Àæ˜ææð´ ·¤æð ÂýðçÚÌ ·¤ÚÙæÐ

WXYZ—00

3

P.T.O.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

Which of the following statement is correct ?
(A)

Reliability ensures validity

(B)

Validity ensures reliability

(C)

Reliability and validity are independent of each other

(D)

Reliability does not depend on objectivity

Which of the following indicates evaluation ?
(A)

Ram got 45 marks out of 200

(B)

Mohan got 38 percent marks in English

(C)

Shyam got First Division in final examination

(D)

All the above

Research can be conducted by a person who :
(A)

has studied research methodology

(B)

holds a postgraduate degree

(C)

possesses thinking and reasoning ability

(D)

is a hard worker

Which of the following statements is correct ?
(A)

Objectives of research are stated in first chapter of the thesis

(B)

Researcher must possess analytical ability

(C)

Variability is the source of problem

(D)

All the above

Which of the following is not the Method of Research ?
(A)

Observation

(B)

Historical

(C)

Survey

(D)

Philosophical

Research can be classified as :
(A)

Basic, Applied and Action Research

(B)

Quantitative and Qualitative Research

(C)

Philosophical, Historical, Survey and Experimental Research

(D)

All the above

WXYZ—00

4

4.

çÙ•Ù ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙ âæ ·¤ÍÙ âãè ãñ?
(A) çßàßâÙèØÌæ, ßñÏÌæ ·¤æð âéçÙçà¿Ì ·¤ÚÌè ãñÐ
(B) ßñÏÌæ, çßàßâÙèØÌæ ·¤æð âéçÙçà¿Ì ·¤ÚÌè ãñÐ
(C) çßàßâÙèØÌæ ¥æñÚ ßñÏÌæ °·¤ ÎêâÚð âð SßÌ´˜æ ãñ´Ð
(D) çßàßâÙèØÌæ, ßSÌéçÙDÌæ ÂÚ çÙÖüÚ Ùãè´ ·¤ÚÌèÐ

5.

çÙ•ÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙ âæ ×êËØæ´·¤Ù ·¤æð §´ç»Ì ·¤ÚÌæ ãñ?
(A) Úæ× ·¤æð 200 ×ð´ âð 45 ¥´·¤ ÂýæŒÌ ãéØðÐ
(B) ×æðãÙ ·¤æð ¥´»ýðÁè ×ð´ 38 ÂýçÌàæÌ ¥´·¤ ÂýæŒÌ ãéØðÐ
(C) àØæ× ¥´çÌ× ÂÚèÿææ ×ð´ ÂýÍ× Ÿæð‡æè ×ð´ Âæâ ãéØðÐ
(D) ©ÂÚæð•Ì âÖè

6.

àææðÏ ßã ÃØç•Ì ·¤Ú â·¤Ìæ ãñ Ñ
(A) çÁâÙð àææðÏ çßçÏ Âɸè ãæðÐ
(B) çÁâ·ð¤ Âæâ SÙæÌ·¤æð•æÚ ©ÂæçÏ ãñÐ
(C) çÁâ×ð´ âæð¿Ùð ·¤è ¥æñÚ Ì·ü¤ ·¤è ÿæ×Ìæ ãñÐ
(D) Áæð ÂçÚŸæ×è ãæðÐ

7.

çÙ•ÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙ âæ ·¤ÍÙ âãè ãñ?
(A) àææðÏ ·ð¤ ©gðàØæð´ ·¤æð àææðÏ »ý´Í ·ð¤ ÂýÍ× ¥ŠØæØ ×ð´ çܹÌð ãñ´Ð
(B) àææðÏ·¤Ìæü ×ð´ çßàÜðá‡ææˆ×·¤ Øæð‚ØÌæ ãæðÙè ¿æçãØðÐ
(C) çß¿ÜÙ â×SØæ ·¤æ dæðÌ ãñÐ
(D) ©ÂÚæð•Ì âÖè

8.

çÙ•ÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙâè àææðÏ çßçÏ Ùãè´ ãñ?
(A) ¥ßÜæð·¤Ù
(B) °ðçÌãæçâ·¤
(C) âßðüÿæ‡æ
(D) ÎæàæüçÙ·¤

9.

àææðÏ ·¤æð ß»èü·ë¤Ì ·¤Ú â·¤Ìð ãñ´ Ñ
(A) ×êÜ, ÂýæØæðç»·¤ ¥æñÚ çR¤Øæ àææðÏ
(B) â´•Øæˆ×·¤ ¥æñÚ »é‡ææˆ×·¤ àææðÏ
(C) ÎæàæüçÙ·¤, °ðçÌãæçâ·¤, âßðüÿæ‡æ ¥æñÚ ÂýæØæðç»·¤ àææðÏ
(D) ©ÂÚæð•Ì âÖè

WXYZ—00

5

P.T.O.

10.

The first step of research is :
(A)

Selecting a problem

(B)

Searching a problem

(C)

Finding a problem

(D)

Identifying a problem

Read the following passage and answer the question nos. 11 to 15 :
After almost three decades of contemplating Swarovski-encrusted navels on
increasing flat abs, the Mumbai film industry is on a discovery of India and itself. With
budgets of over 30 crore each, four soon to be released movies by premier directors are
exploring the idea of who we are and redefining who the other is. It is a fundamental
question which the bling-bling, glam-sham and disham-disham tends to avoid. It is
also a question which binds an audience when the lights go dim and the projector
rolls : as a nation, who are we ? As a people, where are we going ?
The Germans coined a word for it, zeitgeist, which perhaps Yash Chopra would
not care to pronounce. But at 72, he remains the person who can best capture it. After
being the first to project the diasporic Indian on screen in Lamhe in 1991, he has returned
to his roots in a new movie. Veer Zaara, set in 1986, where Pakistan, the traditional
other, the part that got away, is the lover and the saviour. In Subhas Ghai’s Kisna, set
in 1947, the other is the English woman. She is not a memsahib, but a mehbooba. In
Ketan Mehta’s The Rising, the East India Englishman is not the evil oppressor of countless
cardboard characterisations, which span the spectrum from Jewel in the Crown to
Kranti, but an honourable friend.
This is Manoj Kumar’s Desh Ki dharti with a difference : there is culture, not
contentious politics; balle balle, not bombs : no dooriyan (distance), only nazdeekiyan
(closeness).
All four films are heralding a new hero and heroine. The new hero is fallible and
vulnerable, committed to his dharma, but also not afraid of failure - less of a boy and
more of a man. He even has a grown up name : Veer Pratap Singh in Veer-Zaara and
Mohan Bhargav in Swades. The new heroine is not a babe, but often a bebe, dressed in
traditional Punjabi clothes, often with the stereotypical body type as well, as in Bride
and Prejudice of Gurinder Chadha.

11.

12.

Which word Yash Chopra would not be able to pronounce ?
(A)

Bling + bling

(B)

Zeitgeist

(C)

Montaz

(D)

Dooriyan

Who made Lamhe in 1991 ?
(A)

Subhash Ghai

(B)

Yash Chopra

(C)

Aditya Chopra

(D)

Sakti Samanta

WXYZ—00

6

10.

àææðÏ ·¤æ ÂýÍ× âæñÂæÙ ãñ Ñ
(A) â×SØæ ·¤æ ¿ØÙ
(C) â×SØæ ·¤æ ÂÌæ Ü»æÙæ

(B)
(D)

â×SØæ ·¤æð Éê¡ÉÙæ
â×SØæ ·¤è Âã¿æÙ

çÙ•ÙçÜç¹Ì ¥Ùé‘ÀðÎ ·¤æð ÂçɸØð ÌÍæ 11 âð 15 Ì·¤ ·ð¤ ÂýàÙæ𴠷𤠩•æÚ ÎèçÁ° Ñ
·¤ÚèÕ ÌèÙ Îàæ·¤æð´ Ì·¤ ãèÚæð§Ùæ𴠷𤠿ÂÅð ÂðÅ ·¤è ¥æÖêá‡æ ÁçÇÌ ÙæçÖØæ𴠷𤠧Îüç»Îü çâ×Åð ÚãÙð ·ð¤ ÕæÎ
×é´Õ§Øæ çȤË× ©læð» ÖæÚÌèØ ×êÜ ·¤è ÁæðàæèÜè »éçÚ´ÎÚ ¿bæ ·¤è Õ„ð-Õ„ð ·ð¤ âæÍ ÖæÚÌ ¥æñÚ ¹éÎ ¥ÂÙè ÌÜæàæ
×ð´ ÁéÅ »Øæ ãñÐ ¿æÚ Âý×é¹ çÙÎðüàæ·¤æð´ ·¤è 30 - 30 ·¤ÚæðǸ L¤. âð ¥çÏ·¤ ·ð¤ ÕÁÅ ßæÜè ¥æñÚ àæèƒæý ãè çÚÜèÁ ãæðÙð
ßæÜè ¿æÚ çȤË×æð´ ×ð´ Øã ÁæÙÙð ·¤è ·¤æðçàæàæ Ìæð ·¤è ãè »§ü ãñ ç·¤ ã× ·¤æñÙ ãñ´, ÎêâÚæð´ ·¤æð Öè ÂéÙÑ ÂçÚÖæçáÌ ç·¤Øæ
»Øæ ãñÐ Øã ÕéçÙØæÎè ÂýàÙ ãñ çÁâ·¤æ ©•æÚ Éê´ÉÙð âð àææðàæðÕæÁ Üæð» ·¤ÌÚæÌð ãñ´Ð Øã °ðâæ âßæÜ Öè ãñ Áæð ÚæðàæÙè
×çh× ãæðÙð ¥æñÚ ÂýæðÁð•ÅÚ ¿ÜÙð ·ð¤ âæÍ ãè Îàæü·¤æð´ ·¤æð Õæ´Ï ÎðÌæ ãñÐ °·¤ ÚæCþ-Úæ’Ø ·ð¤ M¤Â ×ð´ ã× ãñ´ ·¤æñÙ? °·¤
·¤æñ× ·ð¤ M¤Â ×ð´ ã× ·¤ãæ¡ Áæ Úãð ãñ´?
Á×üÙæð´ Ùð §â·ð¤ çÜ° °·¤ àæ•Î §üÁæÎ ç·¤Øæ Íæ - Áæ§Å»èSÅÐ Øàæ ¿æñÂǸæ àææØÎ §â·¤æ ©‘¿æÚ‡æ Öè Ù
·¤Ú â·ð´¤Ð ç·¤‹Ìé, 72 ßáèüØ ¿æñÂǸæ ãè °ðâð ÃØç•Ì ãñ Áæð §âð Õ¹êÕè Îàææü â·¤Ìð ãñ´Ð ÖæÚÌèØ ×êÜ ·ð¤ Üæð»æð´ ·¤æð
ÂÚÎð ÂÚ (1991 ·ð¤ Ü•ãð ×ð´) çιæÙð ßæÜð ÂãÜð çȤË×·¤æÚ ·¤æ ÎÁæü ãæçâÜ ·¤ÚÙð ·ð¤ ÕæÎ ßð Ù§ü çȤË× ßèÚ $ÁæÚæ
×ð´ ¥ÂÙè ÁǸæð´ ·¤è ¥æðÚ ÜæñÅ ¥æ° ãñ´Ð Øã çȤË× 1986 ·ð¤ ÎæñÚ ÂÚ ¥æÏæçÚÌ ãñ çÁâ×ð´ Âæç·¤SÌæÙ ·¤æð, Áæð ç·¤
ÂæÚ•ÂçÚ·¤ M¤Â âð ÂÚæØæ ãñ, ßã çãSâæ Áæð ¥Ü» ãæð »Øæ - Âýð×è ¥æñÚ ©hæÚ·¤Ìæü ·ð¤ M¤Â ×ð´ çιæØæ »Øæ ãñÐ
1947 ·ð¤ ÎæñÚ ÂÚ ¥æÏæçÚÌ âéÖæá ƒæ§ü ·¤è Òç·¤âÙæÓ ×ð´ ÂÚæØð ·ð¤ M¤Â ×ð´ °·¤ ¥´»ýðÁ ×çãÜæ ·¤æð çιæØæ »Øæ ãñÐ
ßã ·¤æð§ü ×ð×âæãÕ Ùãè´ ÕçË·¤ ×ãÕêÕæ ãñÐ ·ð¤ÌÙ ×ðãÌæ ·¤è ÒÎ Úæ§çÁ´»Ó ×ð´ §üSÅ §´çÇØæ ·¤•ÂÙè ·¤æ ¥´»ýðÁ
¥â´•Ø Üæð»æð´ ·¤æð âÌæÙð ßæÜæ ÎéC Ùãè´, Áæð ÒÁé°Ü §Ù Î R¤æ©ÙÓ âð Üð·¤Ú Ò·¤×æüÓ Ì·¤ Èñ¤Üæ ãé¥æ ãñ, ÕçË·¤
§”æÌÎæÚ ÎæðSÌ ãñÐ
ßSÌéÌÑ ×ÙæðÁ ·é¤×æÚ ·¤è Îðàæ ·¤è ÏÚÌè °·¤ ¥Ü» çȤË× ãñ Ñ ©â×ð´ â´S·ë¤çÌ ãñ, çßßæÎæSÂÎ ÚæÁÙèçÌ
Ùãè´, Õ„ð-Õ„ð ãñ, Õæò•Õ Ùãè´ Ñ ÎêçÚØæ¡ Ùãè´ ÙÁÎèç·¤Øæ¡ ãñ´Ð
Øð ¿æÚæð´ çȤË×ð´ ãèÚæð ¥æñÚ ãèÚæð§Ù ·¤æ °·¤ ÙØæ ¿ðãÚæ ÂýSÌéÌ ·¤Ú Úãè ãñ´Ð §â Ù° ãèÚæð ×ð´ ·¤×ÁæðçÚØæ´ ãñ´, ßã
â´ßðÎÙàæèÜ ãñ, ¥ÂÙð Ï×ü ·ð¤ ÂýçÌ çÙDæßæÙ ãñ Üðç·¤Ù ¥âȤÜÌæ âð ÇÚÌæ Ùãè´ ãñ - ßã Øéß·¤ ·¤×, ÂéL¤á ’ØæÎæ
ãñÐ ©â·¤æ Ùæ× Öè ÂçÚ•ßÌæ ·¤æ ÂýÌè·¤ ãñ ; ÒßèÚ $ÁæÚæÓ ×ð´ ßèÚ ÂýÌæÂçâ´ã ¥æñÚ ÒSßÎðàæÓ ×ð´ ×æðãÙ Öæ»üßÐ Ù§ü
ãèÚæð§Ù ·¤æð§ü ·¤×çâÙ àææð¹ ãâèÙæ Ùãè´ ãñ ÕçË·¤ ÂæÚ´ÂçÚ·¤ ´ÁæÕè çÜÕæâ ×ð´ ÆðÆ ÖæÚÌèØ ·¤æØæ ßæÜè ÕðÕð ãñ,
Áñâè ç·¤ »éçÚ´ÎÚ ¿bæ ·¤è ÒÕýæ§Ç¸ °‡Ç Âýð’ØéçÇâÓ ×ð´ çιÌè ãñ´Ð
11.

Øàæ ¿æñÂǸæ ç·¤â àæ•Î ·¤æð ÕæðÜÙð ×ð´ â×Íü Ùãè´ ãæð â·ð´¤»ð?
(A) ç•Ü´» + ç•Ü´»
(B) Áæ§Å»èSÅ
(C) ×æð´ÅæÁ
(D) ÎêçÚØæ¡

12.

1991 ×ð´
(A)
(C)

Ü•ãð ç·¤âÙð ÕÙæ§ü Íè?
âéÖæá ƒæ§ü
¥æçÎˆØ ¿æñÂǸæ

WXYZ—00

(B)
(D)

Øàæ ¿æñÂǸæ
àæç•Ì âæ×´Ì
7

P.T.O.

13.

14.

15.

16.

17.

18.

Which movie is associated with Manoj Kumar ?
(A)

Jewel in the Crown

(B)

Kisna

(C)

Zaara

(D)

Desh Ki dharti

Which is the latest film by Yash Chopra ?
(A)

Deewar

(B)

Kabhi Kabhi

(C)

Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayenge

(D)

Veer Zaara

Which is the dress of the heroine in Veer-Zaara ?
(A)

Traditional Gujarati Clothes

(B)

Traditional Bengali Clothes

(C)

Traditional Punjabi Clothes

(D)

Traditional Madrasi Clothes

Which one of the following can be termed as verbal communication ?
(A)

Prof. Sharma delivered the lecture in the class room.

(B)

Signal at the cross-road changed from green to orange.

(C)

The child was crying to attract the attention of the mother.

(D)

Dipak wrote a letter for leave application.

Which is the 24 hours English Business news channel in India ?
(A)

Zee News

(B)

NDTV 24×7

(C)

CNBC

(D)

India News

Consider the following statements in communication :
(i)

Hema Malini is the Chairperson of the Children’s Film Society, India.

(ii)

Yash Chopra is the Chairman of the Central Board of Film Certification of India.

(iii)

Sharmila Tagore is the Chairperson of National Film Development Corporation.

(iv)

Dilip Kumar, Raj Kapoor and Preeti Zinta have all been recipients of Dada Saheb
Phalke Award.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(A)

(i) and (iii)

WXYZ—00

(B)

(ii) and (iii)
8

(C)

(iv) only

(D)

(iii) only

13.

14.

15.

16.

17.

18.

×ÙæðÁ ·é¤×æÚ âð ·¤æñÙâè çȤË× â´Õ´çÏÌ ãñ?
(A)

’ØêÜ §Ù Î R¤æ©Ù

(B)

ç·¤âÙæ

(C)

Á
$ æÚæ

(D)

Îðàæ ·¤è ÏÚÌè

Øàæ ¿æñÂÇ¸æ ·¤è ÙßèÙÌ× çȤË× ·¤æñÙâè ãñ?
(A)

ÎèßæÚ

(B)

·¤Öè-·¤Öè

(C)

çÎÜßæÜð ÎéËãçÙØæ¡ Üð ÁæØð´»ð

(D)

ßèÚ $ÁæÚæ

ßèÚ $ÁæÚæ ×ð´ ãèÚæð§Ù ·¤è Çþðâ •Øæ ãñ?
(A)

ÂÚ•ÂÚæ»Ì »éÁÚæÌè ·¤ÂǸð

(B)

ÂÚ•ÂÚæ»Ì Õ´»æÜè ·¤ÂǸð

(C)

ÂÚ•ÂÚæ»Ì ´ÁæÕè ·¤ÂǸð

(D)

ÂÚ•ÂÚæ»Ì ×Îýæâè ·¤ÂǸð

çÙ•ÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð 緤ⷤæð ×æñç¹·¤ â´¿æÚ ·¤ãæ Áæ â·¤Ìæ ãñ?
(A)

Âýæð$Èð¤âÚ àæ×æü Ùð ·¤ÿææ ×ð´ Üð•¿Ú çÎØæÐ

(B)

¿æñÚæãð ÂÚ Õ•æè ãÚð âð ÙæÚ´»è Ú´» ·¤è ãæ𠻧üÐ

(C)

çàæàæé ¥ÂÙè ×æÌæ ·¤æ ŠØæÙ ¥ÂÙè ¥æðÚ ¥æ·¤çáüÌ ·¤ÚÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ç¿ËÜæ Úãæ ÍæÐ

(D)

Îè·¤ Ùð ¥ß·¤æàæ ÂýæçŒÌ ãðÌé °·¤ ˜æ çܹæÐ

ÖæÚÌ ×ð´ 24 ƒæ‡Åð ¿ÜÙð ßæÜæ ÃØßâæçØ·¤ â×æ¿æÚ ¿ñÙðÜ ·¤æñÙâæ ãñ?
(A)

$Áè ‹Øê$Á

(B)

°ÙÇèÅèßè

24×7

(C)

âè°ÙÕèâè

(D)

§ç‡ÇØæ ‹Øê$Á

â´¿æÚ âð â´Õ´çÏÌ çÙ•ÙçÜç¹Ì ·¤ÍÙæð´ ÂÚ çß¿æÚ ·¤èçÁ° Ñ
(i)

ãð×æ ×æçÜÙè ç¿ËÇþðÙ çȤË× âæðâæØÅè, §ç‡ÇØæ ·¤è ¥ŠØÿææ ãñ´Ð

(ii)

Øàæ ¿æðÂǸæ ÖæÚÌ ·ð¤ âð´ÅþÜ ÕæðÇü ¥æòȤ çȤË× âçÅüçȤ·ð¤àæÙ ·ð¤ ¥ŠØÿæ ãñ´Ð

(iii)

àæç×üÜæ Åñ»æðÚ ÙðàæÙÜ çȤË× ÇðßÜÂ×ð´Å ·¤æÂæðüÚðàæÙ ·¤è ¥ŠØÿææ ãñ´Ð

(iv)

çÎÜè ·é¤×æÚ, ÚæÁ ·¤ÂêÚ ¥æñÚ ÂýèÌè ç$Á´Åæ ·¤æð ÎæÎæ âæãðÕ È¤æË·ð¤ ÂéÚS·¤æÚ ç×Üæ ãñÐ

©ÂÚæð•Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙ âæ/âð ·¤ÍÙ âãè ãñ/ãñ´?
(A)

(i) ¥æñÚ (iii)

WXYZ—00

(B)

(ii) ¥æñÚ (iii)

(C)
9

·ð¤ßÜ

(iv)

(D)

·ð¤ßÜ

(iii)
P.T.O.

19.

20.

21.

Which of the following pair is not correctly matched ?
(A)

N. Ram : The Hindu

(B)

Barkha Dutt : Zee News

(C)

Pranay Roy : NDTV 24×7

(D)

Prabhu Chawla : Aaj taak

“Because you deserve to know” is the punchline used by :
(A)

The Times of India

(B)

The Hindu

(C)

Indian Express

(D)

Hindustan Times

In the sequence of numbers 8, 24, 12, X, 18, 54 the missing number X is :
(A)

22.

(B)

24

(C)

36

(D)

32

If A stands for 5, B for 6, C for 7, D for 8 and so on, then the following numbers stand
for 17, 19, 20, 9 and 8 :
(A)

23.

26

PLANE

(B)

MOPED

(C)

MOTOR

(D)

TONGA

The letters in the first set have certain relationship. On the basis of this relationship
what is the right choice for the second set ?
AST : BRU : : NQV : ?
(A)

24.

(B)

MPU

(C)

MRW

(D)

OPW

In a certain code, PAN is written as 31 and PAR as 35. In this code PAT is written as :
(A)

25.

ORW

30

(B)

37

(C)

The sides of a triangle are in the ratio of

38

(D)

39

1 1 1
: : . If its perimeter is 52 cm, the length of
2 3 4

the smallest side is :
(A)
26.

9 cm

(B)

10 cm

(C)

11 cm

Which one of the following statements is completely non-sensical ?
(A)

He was a bachelor, but he married recently.

(B)

He is a bachelor, but he married recently.

(C)

When he married, he was not a bachelor.

(D)

When he was a bachelor, he was not married.

WXYZ—00

10

(D)

12 cm

19.

çÙ•ÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙâæ Øé‚× âé×ðçÜÌ Ùãè´ ãñ?
(A) °Ù. Úæ×
Ñ
Î çã‹Îê
(B) ÕÚ¹æ Εæ
Ñ
$Áè ‹Øê$Á
(C) Âý‡æØ ÚæØ
Ñ
°ÙÇèÅèßè 24×7
¥æÁ Ì·¤
(D) ÂýÖé ¿æßÜæ Ñ

20.

ÒÒ•Øæð´ç·¤ ÁæÙ·¤æÚè ¥æ·¤æ ¥çÏ·¤æÚ ãñÓÓ §â âêç•Ì ·¤æ ÂýØæð» ç·¤Øæ ÁæÌæ ãñ Ñ
(A) Î Å槕⠥æòȤ §ç‡ÇØæ mæÚæ
(B) Î çã‹Îê mæÚæ
(C) §ç‡ÇØÙ °•âÂýðâ mæÚæ
(D) çã‹ÎéSÌæÙ Å槕â mæÚæ

21.

8, 24, 12, X, 18, 54 ¥´·¤

oë´¹Üæ ×ð´, ÜéŒÌ ¥´·¤

(A)

(B)

22.

PLANE

(B)

30

(B)

°·¤ ç˜æÖéÁ ·¤è ÖéÁæ¥æð´ ·¤æ ¥ÙéÂæÌ
ÖéÁæ ·¤è Ü•Õæ§ü ãñ Ñ
(A) 9 âð´.×è.

26.

36

(D)

32

MOPED

(C)

MOTOR

(D)

TONGA

MPU

(C)

MRW

(D)

OPW

ç·¤âè ·ê¤Å ×ð´ PAN ·¤æð 31 ·ð¤ M¤Â ×ð´ çܹæ ÁæÌæ ãñ ¥æñÚ PAR ·¤æð 35 ·ð¤ M¤Â ×ð´ çܹæ ÁæÌæ ãñÐ §â ·ê¤Å ×ð´
PAT ·ð¤ çÜ° çܹæ Áæ°»æ Ñ
(A)

25.

(C)

ÂãÜð â×é“æØ ·ð¤ ¥ÿæÚæð´ ×ð´ °·¤ çßçàæC â´Õ´Ï ãñÐ §â â´Õ´Ï ·ð¤ ¥æÏæÚ ÂÚ ÎêâÚð â×é“æØ ·ð¤ çÜ° âãè çß·¤ËÂ
·¤æñÙâæ ãñ?
AST : BRU : : NQV : ?
(A) ORW
(B)

24.

24

ãñ Ñ

ØçÎ A ·¤æ ×êËØ 5 ãñ, B ·¤æ ×êËØ 6 ãñ, C ·¤æ ×êËØ 7 ãñ, D ·¤æ ×êËØ 8 §ˆØæçÎ ãñ, Ìæð çÙ•ÙçÜç¹Ì â´•Øæ¥æð´ ·¤æ
×êËØ ãñ - 17, 19, 20, 9 ¥æñÚ 8 Ñ
(A)

23.

26

X

(B)

37

(C)

1 1 1
: :
2 3 4
10

38

(D)

39

ãñÐ ØçÎ ©â·¤è ÂçÚçÏ 52 âð´Åè ×èÅÚ ãñ, Ìæð ©â·¤è âÕâð ÀæðÅè
(C)

âð´.×è.

11

âð´.×è.

(D)

12

âð´.×è.

çÙ•ÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙâæ °·¤ ·¤ÍÙ Âê‡æüÌÑ çÙÚÍü·¤ ãñ?
(A) ß㠷顤ßæÚæ Íæ, ç·¤‹Ìé ©âÙð ãæÜ ãè ×ð´ çßßæã ç·¤Øæ ãñÐ
(B) ß㠷顤ßæÚæ ãñ, ç·¤‹Ìé ©âÙð ãæÜ ãè ×ð´ çßßæã ç·¤Øæ ãñÐ
(C) ÁÕ ©âÙð çßßæã ç·¤Øæ Íæ, ÌÕ ß㠷顤ßæÚæ Ùãè´ ÍæÐ
(D) ÁÕ ß㠷顤ßæÚæ Íæ, ÌÕ ßã çßßæçãÌ Ùãè´ ÍæÐ

WXYZ—00

11

P.T.O.

27.

Which of the following statements are mutually contradictory ?
(i)

All flowers are not fragrant.

(ii)

Most flowers are not fragrant.

(iii)

None of the flowers is fragrant.

(iv)

Most flowers are fragrant.

Choose the correct answer from the code given below :
Code :

28.

(A)

(i) and (ii)

(B)

(i) and (iii)

(C)

(ii) and (iii)

(D)

(iii) and (iv)

Which of the following statements say the same thing ?
(i)

“I am a teacher” (said by Arvind)

(ii)

“I am a teacher” (said by Binod)

(iii)

“My son is a teacher” (said by Binod’s father)

(iv)

“My brother is a teacher” (said by Binod’s sister)

(v)

“My brother is a teacher” (said by Binod’s only sister)

(vi)

“My sole enemy is a teacher” (said by Binod’s only enemy)

Choose the correct answer from the code given below :
Code :

29.

(A)

(i) and (ii)

(B)

(ii), (iii), (iv) and (v)

(C)

(ii) and (vi)

(D)

(v) and (vi)

Which of the following are correct ways of arguing ?
(i)

There can be no second husband without a second wife.

(ii)

Anil is a friend of Bob, Bob is a friend of Raj, hence Anil is a friend of Raj.

(iii)

A is equal to B, B is equal to C, hence A is equal to C.

(iv)

If everyone is a liar, then we cannot prove it.

Choose the correct answer from the code given below :
Code :
(A)

(iii) and (iv)

(B)

(i), (iii) and (iv)

(C)

(ii), (iii) and (iv)

(D)

(i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

WXYZ—00

12

27.

çÙ•ÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙâð ·¤ÍÙ ÂÚSÂÚ ÃØæƒææÌè ãñ´?
(i)
âÖè Èê¤Ü âéßæçâÌ Ùãè´ ãæðÌð ãñ´Ð
(ii) ¥çÏ·¤ÌÚ Èê¤Ü âéßæçâÌ Ùãè´ ãæðÌð ãñ´Ð
(iii) ·¤æð§ü Öè Èê¤Ü âéßæçâÌ Ùãè´ ãæðÌæÐ
(iv) ¥çÏ·¤ÌÚ Èê¤Ü âéßæçâÌ ãæðÌð ãñ´Ð
çÙ•ÙçÜç¹Ì ·ê¤Å âð âãè ©•æÚ ¿éçÙ° Ñ
·ê¤Å Ñ
(A) (i) ¥æñÚ (ii)
(B) (i) ¥æñÚ (iii)
(D) (iii) ¥æñÚ (iv)
(C) (ii) ¥æñÚ (iii)

28.

çÙ•ÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙâð ·¤ÍÙ °·¤ ãè ÕæÌ ·¤ãÌð ãñ´?
(i)
ÒÒ×ñ´ °·¤ ¥ŠØæ·¤ ãê¡ÓÓ (¥Úçß‹Î mæÚæ ·¤ãæ »Øæ)
(ii) ÒÒ×ñ´ °·¤ ¥ŠØæ·¤ ã¡êÓÓ (çÕÙæðÎ mæÚæ ·¤ãæ »Øæ)
(iii) ÒÒ×ðÚæ Âé˜æ °·¤ ¥ŠØæ·¤ ãñÓÓ (çÕÙæðÎ ·ð¤ çÂÌæ mæÚæ ·¤ãæ »Øæ)
(iv) ÒÒ×ðÚæ Öæ§ü °·¤ ¥ŠØæ·¤ ãñÓÓ (çÕÙæðÎ ·¤è ÕãÙ mæÚæ ·¤ãæ »Øæ)
(v) ÒÒ×ðÚæ Öæ§ü °·¤ ¥ŠØæ·¤ ãñÓÓ (çÕÙæðÎ ·¤è §·¤ÜæñÌè ÕãÙ mæÚæ ·¤ãæ »Øæ)
(vi) ÒÒ×ðÚæ §·¤ÜæñÌæ àæ˜æé °·¤ ¥ŠØæ·¤ ãñÓÓ (çÕÙæðÎ ·ð¤ §·¤ÜæñÌð àæ˜æé mæÚæ ·¤ãæ »Øæ)
çÙ•ÙçÜç¹Ì ·ê¤Å âð âãè ©•æÚ ¿éçÙ° Ñ
·ê¤Å Ñ
(A) (i) ¥æñÚ (ii)
(B) (ii), (iii), (iv) ¥æñÚ (v)
(D) (v) ¥æñÚ (vi)
(C) (ii) ¥æñÚ (vi)

29.

çÙ•ÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙâð Ì·ü¤ ·ð¤ É´» âãè ãñ´?
(i)
ÎêâÚè ˆÙè ·ð¤ çÕÙæ ÎêâÚæ ÂçÌ Ùãè´ ãæð â·¤ÌæÐ
(ii) ¥çÙÜ, ÕæòÕ ·¤æ çטæ ãñ, ÕæòÕ, ÚæÁ ·¤æ çטæ ãñ, ¥ÌÑ ¥çÙÜ, ÚæÁ ·¤æ çטæ ãñÐ
(iii) A, B ·ð¤ â×æÙ ãñ, B, C ·ð¤ â×æÙ ãñ, ¥ÌÑ A, C ·ð¤ â×æÙ ãñÐ
(iv) ØçÎ âÖè ¥âˆØßæÎè ãñ´, Ìæð ã× §âð ·¤Öè çâh Ùãè´ ·¤Ú â·¤ÌðÐ
çÙ•ÙçÜç¹Ì ·ê¤Å âð âãè ©•æÚ ¿éçÙ° Ñ
·ê¤Å Ñ
(A) (iii) ¥æñÚ (iv)
(B) (i), (iii) ¥æñÚ (iv)
(D) (i), (ii), (iii) ¥æñÚ (iv)
(C) (ii), (iii) ¥æñÚ (iv)

WXYZ—00

13

P.T.O.

30.

Which of the following statement/s are ALWAYS FALSE ?
(i)

The sun will not rise in the East some day.

(ii)

A wooden table is not a table.

(iii)

Delhi city will be drowned under water.

(iv)

Cars run on water as fuel.

Choose the correct answer from the code given below :
Code :
(A)

(i), (iii) and (iv)

(B)

Only (iii)

(C)

(i), (ii) and (iii)

(D)

(ii) alone

Study the following graph and answer question numbers 31 to 33 :

31.

In the year 2000, which of the following Companies earned maximum percent profit ?
(A)

32.

(B)

b

(C)

d

(D)

f

In the year 2001, which of the following Companies earned minimum percent profit ?
(A)

33.

a

a

(B)

c

(C)

d

(D)

e

In the years 2000 and 2001, which of the following Companies earned maximum
average percent profit ?
(A)

f

WXYZ—00

(B)

e

(C)
14

d

(D)

b

30.

çÙ•ÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙ âæ/âð ·¤ÍÙ âÎñß ¥âˆØ ãæðÌð ãñ´?
(i)

ç·¤âè çÎÙ âêØü Âêßü âð ©çÎÌ Ùãè´ ãæð»æÐ

(ii)

Ü·¤Ç¸è ·¤æ ×ð$Á, ×ð$Á Ùãè´ ãæðÌæÐ

(iii)

ç΄è àæãÚ ÂæÙè ×ð´ ÇêÕ Áæ°»æÐ

(iv)

·¤æÚæð´ ×ð´ ÂæÙè §ZÏÙ ·ð¤ M¤Â ×ð´ ÂýØé•Ì ãæð»æÐ

çÙ•ÙçÜç¹Ì ·ê¤Å âð âãè ©•æÚ ¿éçÙ° Ñ
·ê¤Å Ñ
(A)

(i), (iii) ¥æñÚ (iv)

(B)

·ð¤ßÜ

(iii)

(C)

(i), (ii) ¥æñÚ (iii)

(D)

·ð¤ßÜ

(ii)

çÙ•Ù ¥æÚð¹ ·¤æ ¥ŠØØÙ ·¤èçÁ° °ß´ ÂýàÙ â´•Øæ 31 âð 33 Ì·¤ ·ð¤ ©•æÚ ÎèçÁ° Ñ

31.

ßáü 2000 ×ð´, çÙ•Ù ×ð´ âð 緤⠷¤•ÂÙè Ùð âßæüçÏ·¤ ÂýçÌàæÌ ÜæÖ ÂýæŒÌ ç·¤Øæ?
(A)

32.

(B)

b

(C)

d

(D)

f

(D)

e

ßáü 2001 ×ð´, çÙ•Ù ×ð´ âð 緤⠷¤•ÂÙè Ùð ‹ØêÙÌ× ÂýçÌàæÌ ÜæÖ ÂýæŒÌ ç·¤Øæ?
(A)

33.

a

a

(B)

c

(C)

d

ßáü 2000 °ß´ 2001 ×ð´, çÙ•Ù ×ð´ âð 緤⠷¤•ÂÙè Ùð âßæüçÏ·¤ ¥æñâÌ ÂýçÌàæÌ ÜæÖ ÂýæŒÌ ç·¤Øæ?
(A)

f

WXYZ—00

(B)

e

(C)
15

d

(D)

b
P.T.O.

* FOR BLIND STUDENTS ONLY *
Read the following paragraph and answer question numbers 31 to 33 :
Five years ago, Middle East-based builder Ronald Colaco took two foreign friends
to the Fraser Town Police Station in Bangalore to complete some paper work. He and
his friends were appalled by the cramped, 1917 - built police outpost. Then and there,
Colaco decided to do something for the city’s 13,500 strong police force. But he knew
he could not work a miracle alone. Luckily, he found a kindred soul in Bangalore
Police Commissioner S. Mariswamy.
Armed with information gathered from personal station visits, Mariswamy wrote
to Bangalore’s industry captains. Corporate and individual donors - Colaco was the
first - have contributed nearly Rs. 20 Crore. Today, nearly 40 police stations in Bangalore
have sponsors. Wipro, Philips Software, Canara Bank, State Bank of India, Toyota
Kirloskar and Tata Consultancy Services are a few.
31.

32.

33.

34.

35.

Which Police Station was visited by Ronald Colaco, which was built in 1917 ?
(A)

Bangalore Police Station

(B)

Police Outpost

(C)

M.G. Road Police Station

(D)

Fraser Town Police Station

Who is S. Mariswamy ?
(A)

Bangalore Police Commissioner

(B)

Middle East-based builder

(C)

Industrialist

(D)

Chairman of Philips Software, Bangalore

To develop the Police Stations who was the first donor ?
(A)

Ronald Colaco

(B)

Canara Bank

(C)

Wipro

(D)

Toyota Kirloskar

Human Development Report for ‘each’ of the year at global level has been
published by :
(A)

UNDP

(B)

WTO

(C)

IMF

(D)

World Bank

The number of students in four classes A, B, C, D and their respective mean marks
obtained by each of the class are given below :

Number of students
Arithmetic mean

Class A
10
20

Class B
40
30

Class C
30
50

Class D
20
15

The combined mean of the marks of four classes together will be :
(A)

32

WXYZ—00

(B)

50

(C)
16

20

(D)

15

ÎëçCãèÙ çßlæçÍüØæð´ ·ð¤ çÜ°
çÙ•Ù çÜç¹Ì ¥Ùé‘ÀðÎ ·¤æð ÂçɸØð ÌÍæ 31 âð 33 Ì·¤ ·ð¤ ÂýàÙæ𴠷𤠩•æÚ ÎèçÁ° Ñ
·¤ÚèÕ 5 ßáü Âêßü ·¤æ Âýâ´» ãñ, ×ŠØ °çàæØæ ×ð´ Õâð ÖßÙ çÙ×æüÌæ ÚæðÙæËÇ ·¤æðÜæ·¤æð ¥ÂÙð Îæð çßÎðàæè çטææð´
·¤æð âæÍ Üð·¤Ú ·¤æð§ü ·¤æ»Áè ·¤æØüßæãè ÂêÚè ·¤ÚÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° Õñ´»ÜêÚ ·ð¤ Èýð¤ÁÚ Åæ©Ù ÍæÙð Âãé´¿ðÐ ßð ¥æñÚ ©Ù·ð¤ çטæ
1917 ×ð´ çÙç×üÌ ©â ÂéÚæÙè ÂéçÜâ ¿æñ·¤è ·¤è ãæÜÌ Îð¹·¤Ú Æ»ð âð Úã »ØðÐ ©âè â×Ø ·¤æðÜæ·¤æð Ùð Èñ¤âÜæ ·¤Ú
çÜØæ ç·¤ ßð àæãÚ ·ð¤ 13,500 âàæ•Ì ÂéçÜâ ·¤ç×üØæð´ ·ð¤ çÜ° ·é¤À ·¤Úð´»ðÐ Üðç·¤Ù ßð ÁæÙÌð Íð ç·¤ ßð ¥·ð¤Üð
ç·¤âè ¿×ˆ·¤æÚ ·¤æð ¥´Áæ× Ùãè´ Îð â·¤ÌðÐ âæñÖæ‚Ø âð ©‹ãð´ Õñ´»ÜêÚ ·ð¤ ÂéçÜâ ¥æØé•Ì °â÷.×æçÚSßæ×è ·ð¤ M¤Â ×ð´
°·¤ ¥Ùé·ê¤Ü ÃØç•Ì ç×Ü »ØæÐ
¹éÎ ÍæÙæð´ ·¤æ ÎæñÚæ ·¤Ú ÁéÅæ§ü »§ü ÁæÙ·¤æÚè ·ð¤ ¥æÏæÚ ÂÚ ×æçÚSßæ×è Ùð Õñ´»ÜêÚ ·ð¤ ¥æñlæðç»·¤ ç΂»Áæð´ âð
âãæØÌæ ÎðÙð ·¤æ ¥ÙéÚæðÏ ç·¤ØæÐ ·¤æÚÂæðÚðÅ Á»Ì ¥æñÚ çÙÁè ÎæÙÎæÌæ, çÁÙ×ð´ ·¤æðÜæ·¤æð âßüÂýÍ× Íð, ¥Öè Ì·¤
ֻܻ 20 ·¤ÚæðǸ L¤. ·¤æ Øæð»ÎæÙ Îð ¿é·ð¤ ãñ´Ð çSÍçÌ Øã ãñ ç·¤ ¥æÁ Õñ´»ÜêÚ ·ð¤ ֻܻ 40 ÍæÙæð´ ·ð¤ çÜ°
ÂýæØæðÁ·¤ ©ÂÜ•Ï ãæð »Øð ãñ´Ð §Ù×ð´ âð ·é¤À çßÂýæð, çȤçÜŒâ âæò•ÅßðØÚ, ·ñ¤ÙÚæ Õñ´·¤, SÅðÅ Õñ´·¤ ¥æȤ §ç‡ÇØæ,
ÅæðØæðÅæ ç·¤ÜæðüS·¤Ú ¥æñÚ ÅæÅæ ·¤‹âËÅð´âè ãñ´Ð
31.

ÚæðÙæËÇ ·¤æðÜæ·¤æð mæÚæ ·¤æñÙâæ ÂéçÜâ ÍæÙæ Îð¹æ »Øæ Íæ, çÁâ·¤æ çÙ×æü‡æ 1917 ×ð´ ãé¥æ Íæ?
(A) Õñ´»ÜêÚ ÂéçÜâ ÍæÙæ
(B) ÂéçÜâ ¥æ©Å ÂæðSÅ
(C) °×.Áè.ÚæðǸ ÂéçÜâ SÅðàæÙ
(D) Èýð¤ÁÚ Åæ©Ù ÂéçÜâ SÅðàæÙ

32.

°â÷. ×æçÚSßæ×è ·¤æñÙ ãñ?
(A) Õñ´»ÜêÚ ÂéçÜâ ·¤ç×àÙÚ
(C) ©læð»ÂçÌ

(B)
(D)

×ŠØ °çàæØæ ·¤æ ÖßÙ çÙ×æüÌæ
çȤçÜŒâ âæð•ÅßðØÚ Õñ´»ÜêÚ ·¤æ ¥ŠØÿæ

33.

ÂéçÜâ ÍæÙæð´ ·ð¤ çß·¤æâ ·ð¤ çÜ° âßüÂýÍ× ÎæÙÎæÌæ ·¤æñÙ Íð?
(A) ÚæðÙæËÇ ·¤æðÜæ·¤æð
(B) ·ñ¤ÙÚæ Õñ´·¤
(C) çßÂýæð
(D) ÅæðØæðÅæ ç·¤ÜæðüS·¤Ú

34.

çßàß SÌÚ ÂÚ ÂýˆØð·¤ ßáü sê×Ù ÇðßÜÂ×ð´Å çÚÂæðÅü ·¤æ Âý·¤æàæÙ ç·¤Øæ ÁæÌæ ãñ Ñ
(A) Øê.°Ù.Çè.Âè. mæÚæ
(B) Ç•ËØê.Åè.¥æð. mæÚæ
(C) ¥æ§ü.°×.°È¤. mæÚæ
(D) çßàß Õñ´·¤ mæÚæ

35.

A, B, C, ¥æñÚ D ·¤ÿææ¥æð´

ž˝äŽžÎşˆŽ×=“ ’¬¦=Ł“üˆŽ
√“’¬Ÿž•ŽÍ¦ˆ=√Ž¹ŁÍ

×ð´ çßlæçÍüØæð´ ·¤è â´•Øæ ¥æñÚ ©Ù·¤è ·¤ÿææ mæÚæ ÂýæŒÌ ¥æñâÌ ¥´·¤æð´ ·¤æð çÎØæ »Øæ ãñ Ñ

’¬ČŽŽ A

’¬ČŽŽ B

’¬ČŽŽ C

’¬ČŽŽ D

10

40

30

20

20

30

50

15

§Ù ¿æÚæð´ ·¤ÿææ¥æ𴠷𤠥´·¤æð´ ·¤è â´Øé•Ì ¥æñâÌ ãæð»è Ñ
(A)

32

WXYZ—00

(B)

50

(C)
17

20

(D)

15
P.T.O.

36.

37.

38.

39.

40.

41.

42.

LAN stands for :
(A)

Local And National

(B)

Local Area Network

(C)

Large Area Network

(D)

Live Area Network

Which of the following statement is correct ?
(A)

Modem is a software

(B)

Modem helps in stabilizing the voltage

(C)

Modem is the operating system

(D)

Modem converts the analog signal into digital signal and vice-versa

Which of the following is the appropriate definition of a computer ?
(A)

Computer is a machine that can process information.

(B)

Computer is an electronic device that can store, retrieve and process both
qualitative and quantitative data quickly and accurately.

(C)

Computer is an electronic device that can store, retrieve and quickly process only
quantitative data.

(D)

Computer is a machine that can store, retrieve and process quickly and accurately
only qualitative information

Information and Communication Technology includes :
(A)

On line learning

(B)

Learning through the use of EDUSAT

(C)

Web Based Learning

(D)

All the above

Which of the following is the appropriate format of URL of e-mail ?
(A)

www_mail.com

(B)

www@mail.com

(C)

WWW@mail.com

(D)

www.mail.com

The most significant impact of volcanic erruption has been felt in the form of :
(A)

change in weather

(B)

sinking of islands

(C)

loss of vegetation

(D)

extinction of animals

With absorption and decomposition of CO2 in ocean water beyond desired level, there
will be :
(A)

decrease in temperature

(B)

increase in salinity

(C)

growth of phyto plankton

(D)

rise in sea level

WXYZ—00

18

36.

°Ü.°.°Ù. (LAN) â•ÕæðçÏÌ ·¤ÚÌæ ãñ Ñ
(A) Üæð·¤Ü °‡Ç ÙðàæÙÜ
(C) ÜæÁü °çÚ¥æ ÙðÅß·ü¤

(B)
(D)

Üæð·¤Ü °ðçÚ¥æ ÙðÅß·ü¤
Üæ§ß °ðçÚ¥æ ÙðÅß·ü¤

37.

çÙ•ÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙ âæ ·¤ÍÙ âãè ãñ?
(A) ×æðÇð× °·¤ âæð•ÅßðØÚ ãñÐ
(B) ×æðÇð×, ßæðËÅðÁ ·¤æð çSÍÚè·¤Ú‡æ ·¤ÚÙð ×ð´ âãæØÌæ ·¤ÚÌæ ãñÐ
(C) ×æðÇð× °·¤ ¥æÂÚðçÅ´» çâSÅ× ãñÐ
(D) ×æðÇð×, ¥ÙæÜæ» çâ‚ÙÜ ·¤æð çÇçÁÅÜ çâ‚ÙÜ ×ð´ ¥æñÚ §â·ð¤ çßÂÚèÌ ÕÎÜÌæ ãñÐ

38.

çÙ•Ù ×ð´ âð ·¤•ŒØêÅÚ ·¤è ©ÂØé•Ì ÂçÚÖæáæ ·¤æñÙ âè ãñ?
(A) ·¤•ŒØêÅÚ °·¤ ×àæèÙ ãñ Áæð âê¿Ùæ ·¤æð â´ÏæçÚÌ ·¤Ú â·¤Ìæ ãñÐ
(B) ·¤•ŒØêÅÚ °·¤ §Üñ•ÅþæçÙ·¤ çÇßæ§â ãñ Áæð »é‡ææˆ×·¤ ¥æñÚ â´•Øæˆ×·¤ ÁæÙ·¤æÚè ·¤æð â´»ýãèÌ, ÂéÙÑ ÂýæŒÌ ¥æñÚ
Ìèßý »çÌ âð âãè-âãè â´ÏæçÚÌ ·¤Ú â·¤Ìæ ãñÐ
(C) ·¤•ŒØêÅÚ °·¤ §Üñ•ÅþæçÙ·¤ çÇßæ§â ãñ Áæð â´•Øæˆ×·¤ ÁæÙ·¤æÚè ·¤æð â´»ýãèÌ, ÂéÙÑ ÂýæŒÌ ¥æñÚ Ìèßý»çÌ âð
â´ÏæçÚÌ ·¤Ú â·¤Ìæ ãñÐ
(D) ·¤•ŒØêÅÚ °·¤ ×àæèÙ ãñ Áæð »é‡ææˆ×·¤ ÁæÙ·¤æÚè ·¤æð â´»ýãèÌ, ÂéÙÑ ÂýæŒÌ ¥æñÚ Ìèßý »çÌ âð âãè-âãè
â´ÏæçÚÌ ·¤Ú â·¤Ìæ ãñÐ

39.

âê¿Ùæ °ß´ â´¿æÚ Âýæñlæðç»·¤è ×ð´ âç•×çÜÌ ãñ´ Ñ
(A) ¥æòÙ Üæ§Ù (On line) âè¹Ùæ
(C) ßðÕ ÕðSÇ (Web Based) âè¹Ùæ

40.

(B)

EDUSAT ·ð¤

(D)

©ÂÚæð•Ì âÖè

×æŠØ× âð âè¹Ùæ

çÙ•Ù ×ð´ âð §ü-×ðÜ ·ð¤ Øê.¥æÚ.°Ü. (URL) ·¤æ ·¤æñÙ âæ ÂýæM¤Â ©ÂØé•Ì ãñ?
(A)
(C)

www_mail.com
WWW@mail.com

(B)
(D)

www@mail.com
www.mail.com

41.

’ßæÜæ×é¹è ©Î÷»æÚ ·ð¤ âßæüçÏ·¤ ×ãˆßÂê‡æü ÂýÖæß ·¤è ¥ÙéÖêçÌ ãé§ü ãñ Ñ
(A) ×æñâ× ÂçÚßÌüÙ ·ð¤ M¤Â ×ð´
(B) mèÂæð´ ·ð¤ Ï¡âÙð âð
(C) ßÙSÂçÌ ·¤æ ÿæØ ãæðÙð âð
(D) Âàæé¥æð´ ·¤æ çßÜæð ãæðÙð âð

42.

×ãæâæ»ÚèØ ÁÜ ×ð´ CO2 ·ð¤ âæ×æ‹Ø ßæ´çÀÌ SÌÚ âð ¥çÏ·¤ ¥ßàææðá‡æ ÌÍæ ç߃æÅÙ ãæðÙð ·ð¤ âæÍ Ñ
(A) ÌæÂ×æÙ ×ð´ ·¤×è ãæð»è
(B) ¹æÚðÂÙ ×ð´ Õɸæð•æÚè ãæð»è
(C) ÂæΠŒÜñ´·¤ÅÙ ×ð´ ßëçh ãæð»è
(D) âæ×éçÎý·¤ SÌÚ ×ð´ ©ˆÍæÙ ãæð»æ

WXYZ—00

19

P.T.O.

43.

Arrange column II in proper sequence so as to match it with column I and choose the
correct answer from the code given below :
Column I

Column II

Water Quality

pH Value

(a)

Neutral

(i)

5

(b)

Moderately acidic

(ii)

7

(c)

Alkaline

(iii)

4

(d)

Injurious

(iv)

8

Code :

44.

45.

46.

47.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(ii)

(iii)

(i)

(iv)

(B)

(i)

(iii)

(ii)

(iv)

(C)

(ii)

(i)

(iv)

(iii)

(D)

(iv)

(ii)

(iii)

(i)

The maximum emission of pollutants from fuel sources in India is caused by :
(A)

Coal

(B)

Firewood

(C)

Refuse burning

(D)

Vegetable waste product

The urbanisation process accounts for the wind in the urban centres during nights to
remain :
(A)

faster than that in rural areas

(B)

slower than that in rural areas

(C)

the same as that in rural areas

(D)

cooler than that in rural areas

The University Grants Commission was constituted on the recommendation of :
(A)

Dr. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan Commission

(B)

Mudaliar Commission

(C)

Sargent Commission

(D)

Kothari Commission

Which one of the following Articles of the Constitution of India safeguards the rights of
Minorities to establish and run educational institutions of their own liking ?
(A)

Article 19

WXYZ—00

(B)

Article 29

(C)
20

Article 30

(D)

Article 31

43.

·¤æÜ× II ·¤æð ·¤æÜ× I âð âé×ðçÜÌ ·¤ÚÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° â×éç¿Ì ¥ÙéR¤× ×ð´ ÃØßçSÍÌ ·¤èçÁ° ÌÍæ Ùè¿ð çΰ »° ·ê¤Å
âð âãè ©•æÚ ¿éçÙ°Ð
·¤æÜ× II
·¤æÜ× I
ÁÜ ·¤è »é‡æß•ææ
pH ×êËØ
(a) ‹ØêÅþÜ
(i)
5
(b) ×æ×êÜè ¥æ•Ü
(ii) 7
(c) ÿææÚ
(iii) 4
(d) ãæçÙ·¤æÚ·¤
(iv) 8
·ê¤Å Ñ
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(ii)
(i)
(ii)
(iv)

(iii)
(iii)
(i)
(ii)

(i)
(ii)
(iv)
(iii)

(iv)
(iv)
(iii)
(i)

44.

ÖæÚÌ ×ð´ §ZÏÙ dæðÌæð´ âð ÂýÎêá·¤æð´ ·¤æ âßæüçÏ·¤ ©ˆâÁüÙ ãæðÌæ ãñ Ñ
(A) ·¤æðØÜð mæÚæ
(B) ÁÜæßÙ mæÚæ
(C) ·¤¿Ç¸æ ÁÜæÙð âð
(D) ßÙSÂçÌ ¥ÂçàæC ©ˆÂæÎ mæÚæ

45.

Ù»Úè·¤Ú‡æ ÂýçR¤Øæ ·ð¤ ·¤æÚ‡æ Úæç˜æ ×ð´ Ù»Úæð´ ×ð´ ßæØé Ñ
(A) »ýæ×è‡æ ÿæð˜ææð´ ·¤è ¥Âðÿææ ÌèßýÌÚ ÚãÌè ãñÐ
(B) »ýæ×è‡æ ÿæð˜ææð´ ·¤è ¥Âðÿææ Ïè×è ÚãÌè ãñÐ
(C) »ýæ×è‡æ ÿæð˜ææð´ Áñâè ãè ÚãÌè ãñÐ
(D) »ýæ×è‡æ ÿæð˜ææð´ ·¤è ¥Âðÿææ Æ´Çè ÚãÌè ãñÐ

46.

çßàßçßlæÜØ ¥ÙéÎæÙ ¥æØæð» ·¤æ »ÆÙ çÙ•Ù ×ð´ âð 緤⠥æØæð» ·¤è çâ$ȤæçÚàæ ÂÚ ç·¤Øæ »Øæ Íæ?
(A) Çæ. âßü„è ÚæÏæ·ë¤c‡æÙ ¥æØæð»
(B) ×éÎæçÜØÚ ¥æØæð»
(C) âæÁðü‹Å ¥æØæð»
(D) ·¤æðÆæÚè ¥æØæð»

47.

çÙ•ÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ÖæÚÌèØ â´çßÏæÙ ·¤æ ·¤æñÙâæ °·¤ ¥Ùé‘ÀðÎ ¥ËÂâ´•Ø·¤æð´ ·¤æð ¥ÂÙè L¤ç¿ ·¤è çàæÿæ‡æ
â´SÍæ¥æð´ ·¤æð SÍæçÂÌ °ß´ â´¿æçÜÌ ·¤ÚÙð ·ð¤ ¥çÏ·¤æÚ ·¤æð â´Úÿæ‡æ ÂýÎæÙ ·¤ÚÌæ ãñ?
(A) ¥Ùé‘ÀðÎ 19
(B) ¥Ùé‘ÀðÎ 29
(C) ¥Ùé‘ÀðÎ 30
(D) ¥Ùé‘ÀðÎ 31

WXYZ—00

21

P.T.O.

48.

Match List - I (Institutions) with List - II (Functions) and select the correct answer by
using the code given below :
List - I (Institutions)

List - II (Functions)

(a)

Parliament

(i)

Formulation of Budget

(b)

C & A.G.

(ii)

Enactment of Budget

(c)

Ministry of Finance

(iii)

Implementation of Budget

(d)

Executing Departments

(iv)

Legality of expenditure

(v)

Justification of Income

Code :

49.

50.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(iii)

(iv)

(ii)

(i)

(B)

(ii)

(iv)

(i)

(iii)

(C)

(v)

(iii)

(iv)

(ii)

(D)

(iv)

(ii)

(iii)

(v)

Foundation training to the newly recruited IAS (Probationers) is imparted by :
(A)

Indian Institute of Public Administration

(B)

Administrative Staff College of India

(C)

L.B.S. National Academy of Administration

(D)

Centre for Advanced Studies

Electoral disputes arising out of Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections are settled
by :
(A)

Election Commission of India

(B)

Joint Committee of Parliament

(C)

Supreme Court of India

(D)

Central Election Tribunal
-oOo-

WXYZ—00

22

48.

âê¿è I (â´SÍæ°´) ·¤æð âê¿è II (·¤æØæðZ) âð âé×ðçÜÌ ·¤ÚÌð ãé° Ùè¿ð çÎØð »Øð ·ê¤Å ·¤æ ÂýØæð» ·¤Ú âãè ©•æÚ Îð´ Ñ
âê¿è I (â´SÍæ°´)

âê¿è II (·¤æØü)

(a)

â´âÎ

(i)

ÕÁÅ ·¤æ çÙM¤Â‡æ

(b)

âè. °‡Ç °.Áè.

(ii)

ÕÁÅ ·¤æ ¥çÏçÙØ×Ù

(c)

çß•æ ×´˜ææÜØ

(iii)

ÕÁÅ ·¤æ çÙcÂæÎÙ

(d)

ÃØØ·¤æÚè çßÖæ»

(iv)

ÃØØ ·¤è ßñÏÌæ

(v)

¥æØ ·¤æ ¥æñ翈Ø

·ê¤Å Ñ

49.

50.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(iii)

(iv)

(ii)

(i)

(B)

(ii)

(iv)

(i)

(iii)

(C)

(v)

(iii)

(iv)

(ii)

(D)

(iv)

(ii)

(iii)

(v)

ÙØð ¿ØçÙÌ ¥æ§ü.°.°â÷. (ÂýæðÕðàæÙâü) ·¤æð ¥æÏæÚÖêÌ Âýçàæÿæ‡æ çÎØæ ÁæÌæ ãñ Ñ
(A)

§ç‡ÇØÙ §´SÅèÅKêÅ ¥æȤ Âç•Ü·¤ °Çç×çÙSÅþðàæÙ mæÚæ

(B)

°Çç×çÙSÅþðçÅß SÅæȤ ·¤æòÜðÁ ¥æȤ §ç‡ÇØæ mæÚæ

(C)

°Ü.Õè.°â. ÙðàæÙÜ °·ð¤Çð×è ¥æȤ °Çç×çÙSÅþðàæÙ mæÚæ

(D)

âð‹ÅÚ È¤æÚ °Çßæ‹SÇ SÅÇÇèÁ mæÚæ

ÚæCþÂçÌ ¥æñÚ ©ÂÚæCþÂçÌ ·ð¤ ¿éÙæßæð´ âð â•Õç‹ÏÌ çßßæÎæð´ ·¤æ çÙÂÅæÚæ ç·¤Øæ ÁæÌæ ãñ Ñ
(A)

ÖæÚÌ ·ð¤ çÙßæü¿Ù ¥æØæð» mæÚæ

(B)

â´âÎ ·¤è â´Øé•Ì âç×çÌ mæÚæ

(C)

ÖæÚÌ ·ð¤ ©“æÌ× ‹ØæØæÜØ mæÚæ

(D)

·ð¤‹ÎýèØ ¿éÙæß ¥çÏ·¤Ú‡æ mæÚæ
-oOo-

WXYZ—00

23

P.T.O.

Space For Rough Work

WXYZ—00

24

Signature and Name of Invigilator

Answer Sheet No. : ......................................................
(To be filled by the Candidate)

1. (Signature)

Roll No.

(Name)

(In figures as per admission card)

Roll No.

2. (Signature)

(In words)

(Name)

PAPER—I

Time : 1¼ hours]
Number of Pages in this Booklet : 24

2.
3.

4.

ÂÚUèÿææçÍüØô¢ ·ð¤ çÜ° çÙÎðüàæ
1. ÂãÜðU ÂëDU ·ð¤ ª¤ÂÚU çÙØÌ SÍæÙ ÂÚU ¥ÂÙæ ÚUôÜU ِÕÚU çÜç¹°Ð

Write your roll number in the space provided on the top of
this page.
This paper consists of fifty multiple-choice type of questions.
At the commencement of examination, the question booklet
will be given to you. In the first 5 minutes, you are
requested to open the booklet and compulsorily examine it
as below :
(i)
To have access to the Question Booklet, tear off the
paper seal on the edge of this cover page. Do not
accept a booklet without sticker-seal and do not accept
an open booklet.
(ii) Tally the number of pages and number of questions
in the booklet with the information printed on the
cover page. Faulty booklets due to pages/questions
missing or duplicate or not in serial order or any
other discrepancy should be got replaced immediately
by a correct booklet from the invigilator within the
period of 5 minutes. Afterwards, neither the
Question Booklet will be replaced nor any extra time
will be given.
(iii) After this verification is over, the Serial No. of the
booklet should be entered in the Answer-sheets and
the Serial No. of Answer Sheet should be entered on
this Booklet.
Each item has four alternative responses marked (A), (B),
(C) and (D). You have to darken the oval as indicated
below on the correct response against each item.
Example :

A

B

C

2. §â ÂýàÙ-˜æ ×𢠿æâ Õãéçß·¤ËÂèØ ÂýàÙ ãñ¢Ð
3. ÂÚUèÿææ ÂýæڐUÖ ãôÙð ÂÚU, ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¥æ·¤ô Îð Îè ÁæØð»èÐ ÂãÜðU ÂUæ¡¿ ç×ÙÅU

¥æ·¤ô ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¹ôÜÙð ÌÍæ ©â·¤è çِÙçÜç¹Ì Áæ¡¿ ·ð¤ çÜ° çÎØð
ÁæØð¢»ð çÁâ·¤è Áæ¡¿ ¥æ·¤ô ¥ßàØ ·¤ÚUÙè ãñ Ñ
(i)

ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¹ôÜÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ©â·ð¤ ·¤ßÚU ÂðÁ¤ÂÚU Ü»è ·¤æ»Á ·¤è
âèÜ ·¤ô ȤæǸU Üð¢UÐ ¹éÜè ãé§ü Øæ çÕÙæ SÅUè·¤ÚU-âèÜU ·¤è ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
Sßè·¤æÚU Ù ·¤Úð¢UÐ

(ii)

·¤ßÚU ÂëDU ÂÚU ÀUÂð çÙÎðüàææÙéâæÚU ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ÂëDU ÌÍæ ÂýàÙô¢ ·¤è
⢁Øæ ·¤ô ¥‘ÀUè ÌÚUã ¿ñ·¤ ·¤ÚU Üð¢U ç·¤ Øð ÂêÚðU ãñ¢UÐ ÎôáÂê‡æü ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
çÁÙ×ð¢ ÂëDU / ÂýàÙ ·¤× ãô¢ Øæ ÎéÕæÚUæ ¥æ »Øð ãô¢ Øæ âèçÚUØÜU ×ð¢ Ù ãô¢
¥ÍæüÌ ç·¤âè Öè Âý·¤æÚU ·¤è ˜æéçÅUÂê‡æü ÂéçSÌ·¤æ Sßè·¤æÚU Ù ·¤Úð¢U ÌÍæ
©âè â×Ø ©âð ÜUõÅUæ·¤ÚU ©â·ð¤ SÍæÙ ÂÚU ÎêâÚUè âãè ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
Üð Üð¢Ð U §â·ð¤ çÜ° ¥æ·¤ô Âæ¡¿ ç×ÙÅU çÎØð ÁæØð¢»ðÐ ©â·ð¤ ÕæÎ Ù
Ìô ¥æ·¤è ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ßæÂâ Üè ÁæØð»è ¥õÚU Ù ãè ¥æ·¤ô
¥çÌçÚUQ¤ â×Ø çÎØæ ÁæØð»æÐ

(iii) §â Áæ¡¿ ·ð¤ ÕæÎ ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·¤è R¤× ⢁Øæ ©žæÚU-˜淤 ÂÚU ¥¢ç·¤Ì

·¤Úð¢U ¥UõÚU ©žæÚU-˜淤 ·¤è R¤×¤â¢Øæ §â ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ÂÚU ¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚU
ÎðТ

4. ÂýˆØð·¤ ÂýàÙ ·ð¤ çÜ° ¿æÚU ©žæÚU çß·¤Ë (A), (B), (C) ÌÍæ (D) çÎØð »Øð ãñ¢Ð

¥æ·¤ô âãè ©žæÚU ·ð¤ Îèƒæüßëžæ ·¤ô ÂðÙ âð ÖÚU·¤ÚU ·¤æÜæ ·¤ÚUÙæ ãñ Áñâæ ç·¤ Ùè¿ð
çιæØæ »Øæ ãñÐ

©ÎæãÚU‡æ Ñ

A

B

C

D

ÁÕç·¤ (C) âãè ©žæÚU ãñÐ

D

5.

where (C) is the correct response.
5. Your responses to the items are to be indicated in the Answer
Sheet given inside this Booklet, which is common for
Paper I and Paper II. If you mark at any place other than
in the ovals in the Answer Sheet, it will not be evaluated.
6. Read instructions given inside carefully.
7. Rough Work is to be done in the end of this booklet.
8. If you write your name or put any mark on any part of the
Answer Sheet, except for the space allotted for the relevant
entries, which may disclose your identity, you will render
yourself liable to disqualification.
9. You have to return the test question booklet to the
invigilators at the end of the examination compulsorily
and must not carry it with you outside the Examination
Hall.
10. Use only Blue/Black Ball point pen.
11. Use of any calculator or log table etc., is prohibited.
12. There is NO negative marking.

WXYZ—00

[Maximum Marks : 100

Number of Questions in this Booklet : 50

Instructions for the Candidates
1.

W X Y Z

Test Booklet No.

J—0 0 0 7

Âýà٠˜æ I ¥õÚU Âýà٠˜æ II ·ð¤ çÜ° °·¤ ãè ©žæÚU ˜淤 ãñ Áô §â ÂýàÙ
ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ¥‹ÎÚU çÎØæ »Øæ ãñÐ ÂýàÙô¢ ·ð¤ ©žæÚU ·ð¤ßÜU ©žæÚU-˜淤 ÂÚU ãè

¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÙð ãñ¢Ð ØçÎ ¥æ ©žæÚU ˜淤 ÂÚU çÎØð »Øð Îèƒæüßëžæ ·ð¤ ¥Üæßæ ç·¤âè
¥‹Ø SÍæÙ ÂÚU ©žæÚU 翋ãæ¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ, Ìô ©â·¤æ ×êËUØ梷¤Ù Ùãè¢ ãô»æÐ
6. ¥‹ÎÚU çÎØð »Øð çÙÎðüàæô¢ ·¤ô ŠØæÙÂêßü·¤ Âɸð¢UÐ
7. ·¤“ææ ·¤æ× (Rough Work) §â ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ¥ç‹Ì× ÂëDU ÂÚU ·¤Úð¢UÐ

8. ØçÎ ¥æ ©žæÚU-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ÂÚU ¥ÂÙæ Ùæ× Øæ °ðâæ ·¤ô§ü Öè çÙàææÙ çÁââð ¥æ·¤è

Âã¿æÙ ãô â·ð¤, ¤ç·¤âè Öè Öæ» ÂÚU ÎàææüÌð Øæ ¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ¢ Ìô ÂÚUèÿææ ·ð¤
çÜØð ¥Øô‚Ø ƒæôçáÌ ·¤ÚU çÎØð ÁæØð¢»ðÐ
9. ¥æ·¤ô ÂÚUèÿææ â×æ# ãôÙð ¤ÂÚU ©žæÚU-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ çÙÚUèÿæ·¤ ×ãôÎØ ·¤ô ÜUõÅUæÙæ

¥æßàØ·¤ ãñ ¥õÚU ÂÚUèÿææ â×æç# ·ð¤ ÕæÎ ¥ÂÙð âæÍ ÂÚUèÿææ ÖßÙ âð ÕæãÚU Ù
Üð·¤ÚU ÁæØð¢Ð
10. ·ð¤ßÜ ÙèÜð / ·¤æÜð ÕæÜU Œßæ§ZÅU ÂñÙ ·¤æ ãè §SÌð×æÜ ·¤Úð¢UÐ

ç·¤âè Öè Âý·¤æÚU ·¤æ ⢻‡æ·¤ (·ñ¤Ü·é¤ÜðÅUÚU) UØæ Üæ» ÅðUÕÜ ¥æçÎ ·¤æ
ÂýØô» ßçÁüÌ ãñÐ
12. »ÜÌ ©žæÚU ·ð¤ çÜ° ¥¢·¤ Ùãè¢ ·¤æÅðU ÁæØð¢»ðÐ
11.

1

P.T.O.

FOR OFFICE USE ONLY

1

26

51

76

2

27

52

77

3

28

53

78

4

29

54

79

5

30

55

80

6

31

56

81

7

32

57

82

8

33

58

83

9

34

59

84

10

35

60

85

11

36

61

86

12

37

62

87

13

38

63

88

14

39

64

89

15

40

65

90

16

41

66

91

17

42

67

92

18

43

68

93

19

44

69

94

20

45

70

95

21

46

71

96

22

47

72

97

23

48

73

98

24

49

74

99

25

50

75

100

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks Obtained

Total Marks Obtained (in words) .....................................
(in figures) ....................................
Signature & Name of the Coordinator ...............................
(Evaluation)

WXYZ—00

Date .............................

2

PAPER—I

ÂýàÙ˜æ—I
Note :

This paper contains fifty (50) multiple-choice questions, each question carrying
two (2) marks. Attempt all of them.

ÙæðÅ Ñ

§â ÂýàÙ˜æ ×ð¢

¿æâ (50) Õãé-çß·¤ËÂUèØ ÂýàÙ ãñ¢Ð

ÂýˆØð·¤ ÂýàÙ ·ð¤

Îô (2) ¥¢·¤ ãñ¢Ð âÖè ÂýàÙ ¥çÙßæØü

ãñд

1.

2.

1.

2.

Teacher uses visual-aids to make learning :
(A)

simple

(B)

more knowledgeable

(C)

quicker

(D)

interesting

The teacher’s role at the higher educational level is to :
(A)

provide information to students

(B)

promote self-learning in students

(C)

encourage healthy competition among students

(D)

help students to solve their personal problems

¥ŠØæ·¤ ÎëàØ âæÏÙæð´ ·¤æ ©ÂØæð» ¥ŠØæÂÙ ·¤æð çِÙçÜç¹Ì ÕÙæÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ·¤ÚÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

âÚÜ

(B)

¥çÏ·¤ ™ææÙ ·ð¤ çÜ°

(C)

â×Ø ·¤× ·¤ÚÙð ·ð¤ çÜ°

(D)

L¤ç¿·¤Ú ÕÙæÙð ·ð¤ çÜ°

©“æ çàæÿææ ×ð´ ¥ŠØæ·¤ ·¤è Öêç×·¤æ ·¤æ ÜÿØ ãñ Ñ

(A)

Àæ˜ææð´ ·¤æð âê¿Ùæ ÂýÎæÙ ·¤ÚÙæ

(B)

Àæ˜ææð´ ×ð´ Sß-¥ŠØØÙ ·¤æð ÂýæðˆâæçãÌ ·¤ÚÙæ

(C)

Àæ˜ææð´ ×ð´ SßSÍ ÂýçÌSÂÏæü ÕɸæÙæ

(D)

Àæ˜ææð´ ·¤æð ÃØç€Ì»Ì â×SØæ¥æð´ ·ð¤ â×æÏæÙ ãðÌé âãæØÌæ ·¤ÚÙæ

WXYZ—00

3

P.T.O.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

Which one of the following teachers would you like the most :
(A)

punctual

(B)

having research aptitude

(C)

loving and having high idealistic philosophy

(D)

who often amuses his students

Micro teaching is most effective for the student-teacher :
(A)

during the practice-teaching

(B)

after the practice-teaching

(C)

before the practice-teaching

(D)

none of the above

Which is the least important factor in teaching ?
(A)

punishing the students

(B)

maintaining discipline in the class

(C)

lecturing in impressive way

(D)

drawing sketches and diagrams on the black-board

To test null hypothesis, a researcher uses :
(A)

t test

(B)

ANOVA

(C)

x2

(D)

factorial analysis

A research problem is feasible only when :
(A)

it has utility and relevance

(B)

it is researchable

(C)

it is new and adds something to knowledge

(D)

all the above

WXYZ—00

4

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

Ùè¿ð çܹð »é‡ææð´ ßæÜæ ·¤æñÙ ¥ŠØæ·¤ ¥æ·¤æð âÕâ𠥑Àæ Ü»Ìæ ãñ?

(A)

â×Ø ·¤æ ÂæÕ´Î

(B)

¥Ùéâ´ÏæÙ ·¤è ¥æðÚ Âýßëžæ

(C)

(Üæð·¤)çÂýØ ¥æñÚ ¥æÎàæüßæÎè ÎàæüÙ ßæÜæ

(D)

Áæð ÂýæØÑ Àæ˜ææð´ ·¤æ ×ÙæðÚ´ÁÙ ·¤ÚÌæ ãñ

×槷ý¤æðçàæÿæ‡æ Àæ˜æ-¥ŠØæ·¤æð´ ·ð¤ çÜ° 緤⠥ßçÏ ×ð´ âÕâð ÂýÖæßàææÜè ãæðÌæ ãñ?

(A)

çàæÿæ‡æ-¥Øæâ ·ð¤ ÎæñÚæÙ

(B)

çàæÿæ‡æ-¥Øæâ ·ð¤ ÕæÎ

(C)

çàæÿæ‡æ-¥Øæâ âð ÂãÜð

(D)

©ÂÚæð€Ì ×ð´ ·¤æð§ü Ùãè´

¥ŠØæÂÙ ×ð´ âÕâð ¥ÙæßàØ·¤ ·¤æÚ·¤ ·¤æñÙ ãñ?

(A)

Àæ˜ææð´ ·¤æð Î‡Ç ÎðÙæ

(B)

·¤ÿææ ×ð´ ¥ÙéàææâÙ Ú¹Ùæ

(C)

ÂýÖæßàææÜè É´» âð ÃØæØæÙ ÎðÙæ

(D)

ŽÜñ·¤ÕæðÇü ÂÚ ç¿˜æ ¥æñÚ Úð¹æ翘æ ÕÙæÙæ

°·¤ ¥Ùéâ´ÏæÙ·¤Ìæü-çÚ€Ì Âý怷¤ËÂÙæ ·ð¤ ÂÚèÿæ‡æ ·ð¤ çÜ° €Øæ ·¤ÚÌæ ãñ?

(A)

t ÅðSÅ

(B)

¥Ùæðßæ (ANOVA)

(C)

x2

(D)

Èñ¤€ÅæðçÚØÜ çßàÜðá‡æ

¥Ùéâ´ÏæÙ â×SØæ ÌÖè âæŠØ ãæðÌè ãñ, ÁÕ Ñ

(A)

ßã ©ÂØæð»è ¥æñÚ Âýæâ´ç»·¤ ãæðÌè ãñ

(B)

ßã ¥Ùéâ´ÏÙèØ ãæðÌè ãñ

(C)

ßã ÙØè ãñ ÌÍæ ß㠙ææÙ ×ð´ ßëçh ·¤ÚÌè ãñ

(D)

©ÂØüé€Ì âÖè

WXYZ—00

5

P.T.O.

8.

9.

10.

Bibliography given in a research report :
(A)

shows vast knowledge of the researcher

(B)

helps those interested in further research

(C)

has no relevance to research

(D)

all the above

Fundamental research reflects the ability to :
(A)

Synthesize new ideals

(B)

Expound new principles

(C)

Evaluate the existing material concerning research

(D)

Study the existing literature regarding various topics

The study in which the investigators attempt to trace an effect is known as :
(A)

Survey Research

(B)

‘Ex-post Facto’ Research

(C)

Historical Research

(D)

Summative Research

WXYZ—00

6

8.

9.

10.

¥Ùéâ´ÏæÙ ·¤è çÚÂæðÅü ×ð´ »ý´Íâê¿è Ñ

(A)

àææðÏæÍèü ·ð¤ ÃØæ·¤ ™ææÙ ·¤æð ÎàææüÌè ãñ

(B)

Áæð Öæßè ¥Ùéâ´ÏæÙ ×´ð çÎÜ¿SÂè Ú¹Ìð ãñ´, ©Ù·¤è âãæØÌæ ·¤ÚÌè ãñ

(C)

¥Ùéâ´ÏæÙ ·ð¤ çÜØð ©â·¤è ·¤æð§ü Âýæâ´ç»·¤Ìæ Ùãè´ ãñ

(D)

©ÂÚæð€Ì âÖè

×æñçÜ·¤ ¥Ùéâ´Ïæ٠緤ⷤè Øæð‚ØÌæ ·¤æð ÎàææüÌæ ãñ?

(A)

ÙØð ¥æÎàææðZ ·¤æ â´àÜðá‡æ

(B)

ÙØð çâhæ‹Ìæð´ ·¤è SÍæÂÙæ

(C)

¥Ùéâ´ÏæÙ ·¤è çßl×æÙ âæ×»ýè ·¤æ ×êËØæ´·¤Ù

(D)

çßl×æÙ çßçÖóæ àæèáü·¤æð´ ÂÚ ©ÂÜŽÏ âæçãˆØ ·¤æ ¥ŠØØÙ

çÁâ ¥ŠØØÙ ×ð´ ¥Ùéâ´ÏæÙ·¤Ìæü ÂýÖæß ·¤æð ¹æðÁÙð ·¤æ ÂýØæâ ·¤ÚÌæ ãñ, ©âð ·¤ãÌð ãñ´ Ñ

(A)

âßðüÿæ‡æ ¥Ùéâ´ÏæÙ

(B)

Ò°€â-ÂæðSÅ Èñ¤€ÅæðÓ ¥Ùéâ´ÏæÙ

(C)

°ðçÌãæçâ·¤ ¥Ùéâ´ÏæÙ

(D)

â×ðç·¤Ì ¥Ùéâ´ÏæÙ

WXYZ—00

7

P.T.O.

Read the following passage and answer the questions 11 to 15 :
All political systems need to mediate the relationship between private wealth
and public power. Those that fail risk a dysfunctional government captured by wealthy
interests. Corruption is one symptom of such failure with private willingness-to-pay
trumping public goals. Private individuals and business firms pay to get routine services
and to get to the head of the bureaucratic queue. They pay to limit their taxes, avoid
costly regulations, obtain contracts at inflated prices and get concessions and privatised
firms at low prices. If corruption is endemic, public officials - both bureaucrats and
elected officials - may redesign programmes and propose public projects with few public
benefits and many opportunities for private profit. Ofcourse, corruption, in the sense
of bribes, pay-offs and kickbacks, is only one type of government failure. Efforts to
promote ‘good governance’ must be broader than anti-corruption campaigns.
Governments may be honest but inefficient because no one has an incentive to work
productively, and narrow elites may capture the state and exert excess influence on
policy. Bribery may induce the lazy to work hard and permit those not in the inner
circle of cronies to obtain benefits. However, even in such cases, corruption cannot be
confined to ‘functional’ areas. It will be a temptation whenever private benefits are
positive. It may be a reasonable response to a harsh reality but, over time, it can facilitate
a spiral into an even worse situation.

11.

12.

The governments which fail to focus on the relationship between private wealth and
public power are likely to become :
(A)

Functional

(B)

Dysfunctional

(C)

Normal functioning

(D)

Good governance

One important symptom of bad governance is :
(A)

Corruption

(B)

High taxes

(C)

Complicated rules and regulations

(D)

High prices

WXYZ—00

8

çِÙçÜç¹Ì »læ´àæ ·¤æð Âçɸ° °ß´

11

âð

15

Ì·¤ ·ð¤ ÂýàÙæð´ ·¤æ ©žæÚ ÎèçÁ° Ñ

â×SÌ ÚæÁÙñçÌ·¤ Âý‡ææçÜØæð´ ·¤æð ßñØç€Ì·¤ â´Âçžæ ¥æñÚ ÁÙÌæ ·¤è àæç€Ì ·ð¤ Õè¿ ·ð¤ â´Õ´Ïæð´ ×ð´ ׊ØSÍÌæ
·¤ÚÙð ·¤è ¥æßàØ·¤Ìæ ãæðÌè ãñÐ Áæð §â×ð´ ¥âÈ¤Ü ãæðÌð ãñ´ ©Ù·¤è âÚ·¤æÚ ÂÚ ÏÙè ß»ü ·ð¤ çãÌæð´ ·ð¤ ÎÕæß ×𴠥淤Ú
Æè·¤ âð ·¤æ× Ù ·¤Ú ÂæÙð ·¤æ ¹ÌÚæ ÕÙæ ÚãÌæ ãñÐ ÖýcÅæ¿æÚ §â ¥âȤÜÌæ ·¤æ °·¤ Üÿæ‡æ ãñ çÁâ×ð´ ÃØç€Ì Âñâð
ÎðÙð ·¤æð (çÚàßÌ) ÌñØæÚ ÚãÌæ ãñ ¥æñÚ §ââð âæßüÁçÙ·¤ çãÌ ·¤æ ÜÿØ ÂêÚæ Ùãè´ ãæðÌæÐ Âýæ§ßðÅ ÃØç€Ì ¥æñÚ ßæç‡æ’Ø
ÂýçÌcÆæÙ ¥ÂÙæ ÎñÙ´çÎÙ ·¤æ× çÙ·¤æÜÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° Ùæñ·¤Úàææãè ·ð¤ àæèáü ÂÚ ÕñÆð ÃØç€Ì ·¤æð Âñâæ ÎðÌð ãñ´Ð ßð ¥ÂÙð
Åñ€â ·¤× ·¤ÚÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ÌÍæ âÌ ·¤æÙêÙæð´ âð Õ¿æÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° çÚàßÌ ÎðÌð ãñ´ ¥æñÚ ª¡¤¿è ÎÚæð´ ÂÚ Æð·ð¤ ÂýæŒÌ ·¤ÚÌð ãñ´
ÌÍæ Âýæ§ßðÅ ÂýçÌcÆæÙæð´ ·¤æð ·¤× ·¤è×Ì ÂÚ çÚØæØÌð´ ÂýæŒÌ ·¤ÚßæÌð ãñ´Ð ØçÎ ÖýcÅæ¿æÚ °·¤ Õè×æÚè ÕÙ ¿é·¤æ ãñ Ìæð
Ùæñ·¤Úàææã ¥æñÚ ÁÙÂýçÌçÙçÏ ÎæðÙæð´ ç×Ü·¤Ú ÁÙÌæ ·ð¤ çãÌ ·¤è ØæðÁÙæ¥æð´ ·¤æð ÃØç€Ì»Ì ÜæÖ ·ð¤ çÜ° ÕÎÜ â·¤Ìð
ãñ´ çÁâ×ð´ ÁÙÌæ ·¤æ çãÌ ·¤× ¥æñÚ ÃØç€Ì»Ì ÜæÖ ·ð¤ ¥ßâÚ ¥çÏ·¤ ãæðÌð ãñÐ ßæSÌß ×ð´ çÚàßÌ, ·¤×èàæÙ ¥æñÚ
ÕǸð âæñÎæð´ ×ð´ çãSâæ âÚ·¤æÚ ·¤è ¥âȤÜÌæ ·¤æ °·¤ Âý·¤æÚ ãñÐ ¥‘Àð ¥çÖàææâÙ ·ð¤ çÜ° ÂýØæâ, ÖýcÅæ¿æÚ çßÚæðÏè
¥çÖØæÙ âð ¥çÏ·¤ ÃØæ·¤ ãæðÙæ ¿æçã°Ð

âÚ·¤æÚð´ §ü×æÙÎæÚ ç·¤‹Ìé ¥·é¤àæÜ ãæð â·¤Ìè ãñ çÁâ·¤æ ·¤æڇæ

·¤×ü¿æçÚØæð´ ·¤æð ©Ù·¤è ©ˆÂæη¤Ìæ ·ð¤ ·¤æØü ·ð¤ çÜ° ·¤æð§ü ÂýæðˆâæãÙ Ùãè´ ç×ÜÌæ ¥æñÚ Úæ’Ø ·ð¤ ÀæðÅð ¥çÏ·¤æçÚØæð´
mæÚæ ÙèçÌ ·¤æð ÕãéÌ ¥çÏ·¤ ÂýÖæçßÌ ·¤ÚÌæ ãñÐ çÚàßÌ âéSÌ ·¤æ׿æðÚ ·¤æð ·¤çÆÙ ×ðãÙÌ ·¤ÚÙð ·¤æð ÂýðçÚÌ ·¤Ú
â·¤Ìè ãñ ¥æñÚ Áæð ÖèÌÚè ¿æñ·¤Ç¸è ×ð´ àææç×Ü Ùãè´ ãñ ©‹ãð´ Âñâð ·¤æ ÜæÖ ÂýæŒÌ ·¤ÚÙð ·¤æ ¥ßâÚ ÎðÌè ãñÐ çÈ¤Ú Öè
§Ù ×æ×Üæð´ ×ð´ Öè ÖýcÅæ¿æÚ ·ð¤ßÜ §Ù Ò·¤æ× ·ð¤Ó (functional) ÿæð˜ææð´ Ì·¤ âèç×Ì Ùãè´ ç·¤Øæ Áæ â·¤ÌæÐ ÁÕ
Öè ßñØç€Ì·¤ ÜæÖ â·¤æÚæˆ×·¤ ×æÙæ ÁæØð»æ, Ìæð ßãæ¡ ÂýÜæðÖÙ ¥ßàØ Úãð»æ, Øã ·¤ÆæðÚ ßæSÌçß·¤Ìæ ·¤è
Ì·ü¤â´»Ì ¥Ùéç·ý¤Øæ (response) ãñ Üðç·¤Ù ·¤æÜæ´ÌÚ ×ð´ Øã çß·¤ÚæÜ M¤Â ÏæÚ‡æ ·¤Úð»èÐ

11.

Áæð âÚ·¤æÚð´ ÃØç€Ì»Ì â´Âçžæ ¥æñÚ âæßüÁçÙ·¤ àæç€Ì ·ð¤ ÖðÎ ·ð¤ ª¤ÂÚ ŠØæÙ ·ð¤ç‹ÎýÌ ·¤ÚÙð ×ð´ ¥âÈ¤Ü ãæðÌè ãñ´,
©Ù·ð¤ çِÙçÜç¹Ì ÕÙÙð ·¤è â´ÖæßÙæ ãæðÌè ãñ?

12.

(A)

Âý·¤æØæüˆ×·¤

(B)

¥Âç·ý¤Øæˆ×·¤

(C)

âæ×æ‹Ø Âý·¤æØæüˆ×·¤Ìæ

(D)

¥‘Àæ ¥çÖàææâÙ

ÕéÚð ¥çÖàææâÙ ·¤æ °·¤ ×ãˆßÂê‡æü Üÿæ‡æ ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÖýcÅæ¿æÚ

(B)

©“æÌ× ·¤Ú

(C)

Âð¿èÎð ¥çÏçÙØ× ¥æñÚ çßçÙØ×

(D)

×ã´»æ§ü

WXYZ—00

9

P.T.O.

13.

14.

15.

16.

17.

18.

19.

When corruption is rampant, public officials always aim at many opportunities for :
(A)

Public benefits

(B)

Public profit

(C)

Private profit

(D)

Corporate gains

Productivity linked incentives to public/private officials is one of the indicatives for :
(A)

Efficient government

(B)

Bad governance

(C)

Inefficient government

(D)

Corruption

The spiralling corruption can only be contained by promoting :
(A)

Private profit

(B)

Anti-corruption campaign

(C)

Good governance

(D)

Pay-offs and kick backs

Press Council of India is located at :
(A)

Chennai

(B)

Mumbai

(C)

Kolkata

(D)

Delhi

Adjusting the photo for publication by cutting is technically known as :
(A)

Photo cutting

(B)

Photo bleeding

(C)

Photo cropping

(D)

Photo adjustment

Feed-back of a message comes from :
(A)

Satellite

(B)

Media

(C)

Audience

(D)

Communicator

Collection of information in advance before designing communication strategy is known
as :
(A)

Feed-back

(B)

Feed-forward

(C)

Research study

(D)

Opinion poll

WXYZ—00

10

13.

14.

ÁÕ ÖýcÅæ¿æÚ âßü˜æ ÃØæŒÌ ãæð Ìæð âÚ·¤æÚè ·¤×ü¿æÚè ã×ðàææ çِÙçÜç¹Ì ·ð¤ çÜ° ¥ßâÚæð´ ·¤è ÌÜæàæ ×ð´ ÚãÌð ãñ´ Ñ

(A)

âæßüÁçÙ·¤ çãÌæð´ ·ð¤ çÜ°

(B)

âæßüÁçÙ·¤ ÜæÖ ·ð¤ çÜ°

(C)

ÃØç€Ì»Ì ÜæÖ ·ð¤ çÜ°

(D)

·¤ÂÙè ·ð¤ ×éÙæÈ𤠷ð¤ çÜ°

âæßüÁçÙ·¤/ÃØç€Ì»Ì ·¤×ü¿æçÚØæð´ ·ð¤ çÜ° ©ˆÂæη¤Ìæ âð ÂýæðˆâæãÙ ·¤æð ÁæðǸæ ÁæÙæ çِÙçÜç¹Ì ·¤æ â´·ð¤Ì·¤
ãñ Ñ

15.

16.

17.

18.

19.

(A)

·¤æØü·é¤àæÜ âÚ·¤æÚ

(B)

ÕéÚæ ¥çÖàææâÙ

(C)

¥·é¤àæÜ âÚ·¤æÚ

(D)

ÖýcÅæ¿æÚ

ÕɸÌð ãé° ÖýcÅæ¿æÚ ·¤æð Úæð·¤Ùð ·¤æ ©ÂæØ ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÃØç€Ì»Ì ×éÙæȤæ

(B)

ÖýcÅæ¿æÚ çßÚæðÏè ¥çÖØæÙ

(C)

¥‘Àæ ¥çÖàææâÙ

(D)

·¤×èàæÙ ¥æñÚ çãSâæ ÎðÙæ

ÖæÚÌ ·¤è Âýðâ ÂçÚáÎ ·¤ãæ¡ ãñ?

(A)

¿ðóæ§ü

(B)

×é´Õ§ü

(C)

·¤æðÜ·¤æÌæ

(D)

çÎËÜè

ȤæðÅæð ·¤æð Åðç€Ù·¤Ü â×æØæðÁÙ ·ð¤ çÜ° ·¤æÅÙæ €Øæ ·¤ãÜæÌæ ãñ?

(A)

ȤæðÅæð ·¤çÅ´»

(B)

ȤæðÅæð ŽÜèçÇ´»

(C)

ȤæðÅæð ·ý¤æòç´»

(D)

ȤæðÅæð °ÇÁSÅ×ð´Å

ç·¤âè â´Îðàæ ·¤æ ȤèÇ-Õñ·¤ ç·¤ââð ¥æÌæ ãñ?

(A)

âñÅðÜæ§Å

(B)

×èçÇØæ

(C)

ŸææðÌæß»ü

(D)

âÂýðá‡æ

â´Âýðá‡æ ·¤è Øéç€Ì Âý¿æÚ ·¤ÚÙð âð ÂãÜð âê¿Ùæ °·¤˜æ ·¤ÚÙæ €Øæ ·¤ãÜæÌæ ãñ?

(A)

ȤèÇ-Õñ·¤

(B)

ȤèÇ-ȤæÚßÇü

(C)

¥Ùéâ´ÏæÙ ¥ŠØØÙ

(D)

¥çÖ×Ì

WXYZ—00

11

P.T.O.

20.

21.

The aspect ratio of TV screen is :
(A)

4:3

(B)

4:2

(C)

3:5

(D)

2:3

Which is the number that comes next in the sequence ?
9, 8, 8, 8, 7, 8, 6, ____

22.

23.

24.

25.

(A)

5

(B)

6

(C)

8

(D)

4

If in a certain language TRIVANDRUM is coded as 2 5 9 5 3 5 4 7 5 8, how would
MADRAS be coded ?
(A)

834536

(B)

834538

(C)

834530

(D)

834539

The question to be answered by factorial analysis of the quantitative data does not
explain one of the following :
(A)

Is ‘X’ related to ‘Y’ ?

(B)

How is ‘X’ related to ‘Y’ ?

(C)

How does ‘X’ affect the dependent variable ‘Y’ at different levels of another
independent variable ‘K’ or ‘M’ ?

(D)

How is ‘X’ by ‘K’ related to ‘M’ ?

January 12, 1980 was Saturday, what day was January 12, 1979 :
(A)

Saturday

(B)

Friday

(C)

Sunday

(D)

Thursday

How many Mondays are there in a particular month of a particular year, if the month
ends on Wednesday ?
(A)

5

(B)

4

(C)

3

(D)

None of the above

WXYZ—00

12

20.

21.

Åè.ßè. ·ð¤ ÂÎðü ·¤æ Âÿæ ¥ÙéÂæÌ ãæðÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

4:3

(B)

4:2

(C)

3:5

(D)

2:3

çِÙçÜç¹Ì ¥Ùé·ý¤× ×ð´ ÕæÎ ×ð´ ·¤æñÙ âæ ¥´·¤ ¥æÌæ ãñ?

9, 8, 8, 8, 7, 8, 6, ____

22.

(A)

5

(B)

6

(C)

8

(D)

4

ØçÎ ç·¤âè Öæáæ ×ð´ TRIVANDRUM ·¤æ ·¤æðÇ 2 5 9 5 3 5 4 7 5 8 ãñ, Ìæð MADRAS ·¤æ €Øæ ·¤æðÇ
ãæð»æ?

23.

(A)

834536

(B)

834538

(C)

834530

(D)

834539

ⴁØæˆ×·¤ ÒÇæÅæÓ ·ð¤ Èñ¤€ÅæðçÚØÜ çßàÜðá‡æ mæÚæ, çÁâ ÂýàÙ ·¤æ ©žæÚ çÎØæ ÁæÌæ ãñ, ßã çِÙçÜç¹Ì ·¤è
ÃØæØæ Ùãè´ ·¤ÚÌæ Ñ

(A)

€Øæ ‘X’, ‘Y’ âð â´Õ´Ï Ú¹Ìæ ãñ?

(B)

‘X’, ‘Y’ âð ç·¤â Âý·¤æÚ â´Õ´çÏÌ ãñ?

(C)

‘X’ ÂçÚßÌü ç·¤â Âý·¤æÚ ‘Y’ ÂçÚßÌü ·¤æð ÎêâÚð SßÌ´˜æ ÂçÚßÌæðZ ‘K’ Øæ ‘M’ ·ð¤ ¥Ü» SÌÚæð´ ÂÚ ÂýÖæçßÌ
·¤ÚÌæ ãñ?

(D)

24.

25.

‘X’, ‘K’ ·ð¤ mæÚæ ‘M’ âð ç·¤â Âý·¤æÚ â´Õ´çÏÌ ãñ?

ÁÙßÚè, 12, 1980 àæçÙßæÚ Íæ, Ìæð ÁÙßÚè 12, 1979 €Øæ Íæ?

(A)

àæçÙßæÚ

(B)

àæé·ý¤ßæÚ

(C)

ÚçßßæÚ

(D)

ÕëãSÂçÌßæÚ

ØçÎ ç·¤âè çßàæðá ßáü ×ð´ ç·¤âè ×ãèÙð ·¤æ ¥´çÌ× çÎÙ ÕéÏßæÚ ãæðÌæ ãñ, Ìæð ©â ×ãèÙð ×ð´ ç·¤ÌÙð âæð×ßæÚ ãæð´»ð?

(A)

5

(B)

4

(C)

3

(D)

©ÂÚæð€Ì ×ð´ ·¤æð§ü Ùãè´

WXYZ—00

13

P.T.O.

26.

27.

28.

29.

30.

From the given four statements, select the two which cannot be true but yet both can be
false. Choose the right pair :
(i)

All men are mortal

(ii)

Some men are mortal

(iii)

No man is mortal

(iv)

Some men are not mortal

(A)

(i) and (ii)

(B)

(iii) and (iv)

(C)

(i) and (iii)

(D)

(ii) and (iv)

A Syllogism must have :
(A)

Three terms

(B)

Four terms

(C)

Six terms

(D)

Five terms

Copula is that part of proposition which denotes the relationship between :
(A)

Subject and predicate

(B)

Known and unknown

(C)

Major premise and minor premise

(D)

Subject and object

“E” denotes :
(A)

Universal Negative Proposition

(B)

Particular Affirmative Proposition

(C)

Universal Affirmative Proposition

(D)

Particular Negative Proposition

‘A’ is the father of ‘C’, and ‘D’ is the son of ‘B’. ‘E’ is the brother of ‘A’. If ‘C’ is the sister
of ‘D’, how is ‘B’ related to ‘E’ ?
(A)

daughter

(B)

husband

(C)

sister - in - law

(D)

brother - in - law

WXYZ—00

14

26.

27.

28.

29.

30.

Ùè¿ð çܹð ¿æÚ ·¤ÍÙæð´ ×ð´ Îæð ·¤æð ¿éçÙ° Áæð âãè

Ùãè´

ãæð â·¤Ìð ÂÚ

»ÜÌ

ãæð â·¤Ìð ãñ´, âãè Øé‚× ¿éçÙ° Ñ

(i)

âÖè ×ÙécØ ×ڇæàæèÜ ãñ´Ð

(ii)

·é¤À ×ÙécØ ×ڇæàæèÜ ãñ´Ð

(iii)

·¤æð§ü Öè ×ÙécØ ×ڇæàæèÜ Ùãè´ ãñÐ

(iv)

·é¤À ×ÙécØ ×ڇæàæèÜ Ùãè´ ãñ´Ð

(A)

(i) ¥æñÚ (ii)

(B)

(iii) ¥æñÚ (iv)

(C)

(i) ¥æñÚ (iii)

(D)

(ii) ¥æñÚ (iv)

‹ØæØßæ€Ø ×ð´ ¥çÙßæØü ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÌèÙ ÂÎ

(B)

¿æÚ ÂÎ

(C)

ÀÑ ÂÎ

(D)

Âæ¡¿ ÂÎ

ØæðÁ·¤ (·¤æòÂéÜæ) Âýç̙æçŒÌ ·¤æ ßã Öæ» ãñ Áæð çِÙçÜç¹Ì ·ð¤ Õè¿ ·ð¤ â´Õ´Ï ·¤æð ÎàææüÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

©gðàØ ¥æñÚ çßÏðØ ·ð¤ Õè¿

(B)

™ææÌ ¥æñÚ ¥™ææÌ ·ð¤ Õè¿

(C)

×éØ ¥æÏæÚßæ€Ø ¥æñÚ Üƒæé ¥æÏæÚßæ€Ø ·ð¤ Õè¿

(D)

·¤Ìæü ¥æñÚ ·¤×ü ·ð¤ Õè¿

‘E’ ÎàææüÌæ ãñ Ñ
(A)

âæßüÖæñ× Ù·¤æÚæˆ×·¤ Âýç̙æçŒÌ

(B)

çßàæðá â·¤æÚæˆ×·¤ Âýç̙æçŒÌ

(C)

âæßüÖæñ× â·¤æÚæˆ×·¤ Âýç̙æçŒÌ

(D)

çßàæðá Ù·¤æÚæˆ×·¤ Âýç̙æçŒÌ

‘A’, ‘C’ ·ð¤ çÂÌæ ãñ´Ð ‘D’, ‘B’ ·ð¤ Âé˜æ ãñ´Ð ‘E’, ‘A’ ·ð¤ Öæ§ü ãñ´Ð ¥»Ú ‘C’, ‘D’ ·¤è ÕãÙ ãñ´, Ìæð ‘B’ ¥æñÚ ‘E’
·¤æ €Øæ âÕ‹Ï ãñ Ñ

(A)

Âé˜æè

(B)

ÂçÌ

(C)

âæÜè

(D)

ÁèÁæ

WXYZ—00

15

P.T.O.

31.

32.

33.

34.

35.

Which of the following methods will you choose to prepare choropleth map of India
showing urban density of population :
(A)

Quartiles

(B)

Quintiles

(C)

Mean and SD

(D)

Break - point

Which of the following methods is best suited to show on a map the types of crops
being grown in a region :
(A)

Choropleth

(B)

Chorochromatic

(C)

Choroschematic

(D)

Isopleth

A ratio represents the relation between :
(A)

Part and Part

(B)

Part and Whole

(C)

Whole and Whole

(D)

All of the above

Out of four numbers, the average of the first three numbers is thrice the fourth number.
If the average of the four numbers is 5, the fourth number is :
(A)

4.5

(B)

5

(C)

2

(D)

4

Circle graphs are used to show :
(A)

How various sections share in the whole

(B)

How various parts are related to the whole

(C)

How one whole is related to other wholes

(D)

How one part is related to other parts

WXYZ—00

16

31.

32.

àæãÚæð´ ×ð´ ÁÙⴁØæ ·ð¤ ƒæÙˆß ·¤æð çιæÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ·¤æðÚæðŒÜðÍ Ù€àææ ãðÌé çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙ âè çßçÏ ¿éÙð´»ð?

(A)

€ßæÅæü§Ëâ

(B)

瀴ßçÅÜðâ

(C)

×èÙ ¥æñÚ °â.Çè.

(D)

Õýð·¤-Œß槴Å

çِÙçÜç¹Ì çßçÏØæð´ ×ð´ âð ȤâÜæð´ ·ð¤ Âý·¤æÚ ·¤æð ـàæð ÂÚ ÂýÎçàæüÌ ·¤ÚÙð ·ð¤ çÜØð ·¤æñÙ âè çßçÏ âÕâð ©ÂØé€Ì
ãñ?

33.

34.

(A)

·¤æðÚæðŒÜðÍ

(B)

·¤æðÚæð·ý¤æð×ðçÅ·¤

(C)

·¤æðÚæðS·¤è×ðçÅ·¤

(D)

¥æ§âæðŒÜðÍ

¥ÙéÂæÌ çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ â´Õ´Ï ÎàææüÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

¥´àæ ¥æñÚ ¥´àæ ·¤æ

(B)

¥´àæ ¥æñÚ Âê‡æü ·¤æ

(C)

Âê‡æü ¥æñÚ Âê‡æü ·¤æ

(D)

©ÂÚæð€Ì âÖè ·¤æ

¿æÚ â´Øæ¥æð´ ×ð´ âð ÂãÜè Ìè٠ⴁØæ¥æð´ ·¤æ ¥æñâÌ ¿æñÍè ⴁØæ ·¤æ çÌ»éÙæ ãñÐ ¥»Ú ¿æÚ â´Øæ¥æð´ ·¤æ ¥æñâÌ

5 ãñ, Ìæð ¿æñÍè ⴁØæ €Øæ ãæð»è?

35.

(A)

4.5

(B)

5

(C)

2

(D)

4

ÒÒßëžæ »ýæȤÓÓ ·¤æ ©ÂØæð» çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð 緤ⷤæð ÂýÎçàæüÌ ·¤ÚÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ç·¤Øæ ÁæÌæ ãñ?

(A)

çßçÖóæ ¹‡Ç ç·¤â Âý·¤æÚ Âê‡æü ·¤æ Öæ» ÕÙÌð ãñ´?

(B)

çßçÖóæ Öæ» Âê‡æü âð ç·¤â Âý·¤æÚ â´Õ´çÏÌ ãñ´?

(C)

°·¤ Âê‡æü (Whole) ÎêâÚð Âê‡ææðZ (Wholes) âð ç·¤â Âý·¤æÚ â´Õ´çÏÌ ãñ?

(D)

ç·¤â Âý·¤æÚ °·¤ Öæ» (Part) ÎêâÚð Öæ»æð´ âð â´Õ´Ï Ú¹Ìæ ãñ?

WXYZ—00

17

P.T.O.

36.

37.

38.

39.

40.

41.

On the keyboard of computer each character has an “ASCII” value which stands for :
(A)

American Stock Code for Information Interchange

(B)

American Standard Code for Information Interchange

(C)

African Standard Code for Information Interchange

(D)

Adaptable Standard Code for Information Change

Which part of the Central Processing Unit (CPU) performs calculation and makes
decisions :
(A)

Arithematic Logic Unit

(B)

Alternating Logic Unit

(C)

Alternate Local Unit

(D)

American Logic Unit

“Dpi” stands for :
(A)

Dots per inch

(B)

Digits per unit

(C)

Dots pixel inch

(D)

Diagrams per inch

The process of laying out a document with text, graphics, headlines and photographs
is involved in :
(A)

Deck Top Publishing

(B)

Desk Top Printing

(C)

Desk Top Publishing

(D)

Deck Top Printing

Transfer of data from one application to another line is known as :
(A)

Dynamic Disk Exchange

(B)

Dodgy Data Exchange

(C)

Dogmatic Data Exchange

(D)

Dynamic Data Exchange

Tsunami occurs due to :
(A)

Mild earthquakes and landslides in the oceans

(B)

Strong earthquakes and landslides in the oceans

(C)

Strong earthquakes and landslides in mountains

(D)

Strong earthquakes and landslides in deserts

WXYZ—00

18

36.

37.

38.

39.

40.

41.

ÂýˆØð·¤ ·´¤ŒØêÅÚ ·ð¤ Ò·¤è-ÕæðÇüÓ ·ð¤ ÂýˆØð·¤ Ò·¤Úñ€ÅÚÓ ·¤è “A S C I I” ãæðÌè ãñ, çÁâ·¤æ Âê‡æüM¤Â ãñ Ñ

(A)

¥×ðçÚ·¤Ù SÅæò·¤ ·¤æðÇ È¤æòÚ §‹È¤æ×üðàæÙ §‹ÅÚ¿ð´Á

(B)

¥×ðçÚ·¤Ù SÅñ´ÇÇü ·¤æðÇ È¤æòÚ §‹È¤æ×ðüàæÙ §‹ÅÚ¿ð´Á

(C)

¥Èý¤è·¤Ù SÅñ´ÇÇü ·¤æðÇ È¤æòÚ §‹È¤æ×ðüàæÙ §‹ÅÚ¿ð´Á

(D)

¥ÇæŒÅðÕÜ SÅñ´ÇÇü ·¤æðÇ È¤æòÚ §‹È¤æ×ðüàæÙ ¿ð´Á

âð‹ÅþÜ Âýæðâðçâ´» ØêçÙÅ (âè.Âè.Øê.) ·¤æ ·¤æñÙ âæ Öæ» ¥æ·¤ÜÙ ·¤ÚÌæ ãñ ¥æñÚ çهæüØ ÜðÌæ ãñ?

(A)

¥çÚÍ×ðçÅ·¤ ÜæòçÁ·¤ ØêçÙÅ

(B)

¥ËÅÚÙðçÅ´» ÜæòçÁ·¤ ØêçÙÅ

(C)

¥ËÅÚÙðÅ Üæð·¤Ü ØêçÙÅ

(D)

¥×ðçÚ·¤Ù ÜæòçÁ·¤ ØêçÙÅ

ÒÒÇè.Âè.¥æ§.ÓÓ ÎàææüÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÇæòÅ ÂÚ §´¿

(B)

çÇçÁÅ÷â ÂÚ ØêçÙÅ

(C)

ÇæòÅ÷â ç€âðÜ §´¿

(D)

Ç槻ýæâ ÂÚ §´¿

°·¤ ÂýÜð¹ ·¤æ ÂæÆ (text) 翘æ, àæèáü·¤ ¥æñÚ È¤æðÅæð»ýæȤ ¥æçÎ çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ç·¤â×ð´ ¥‹ÌçÙüçãÌ ãæðÌð ãñ?

(A)

Çð·¤ Åæò ÂçŽÜçàæ´»

(B)

ÇðS·¤ Åæò ç´ýçÅ´»

(C)

ÇðS·¤ Åæò ÂçŽÜçàæ´»

(D)

Çð·¤ Åæò çÂý´çÅ´»

°·¤ ¥ÙéÂýØæð» âð ÎêâÚð ¥ÙéÂýØæð» ×ð´ âæ×»ýè ·¤æ ¥´ÌÚ‡æ ·¤ãÜæÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÇæØÙðç×·¤ çÇS·¤ °€â¿ð´Á

(B)

ÇæòÁè ÇðÅæ °€â¿ð´Á

(C)

Çæò»×ðçÅ·¤ ÇðÅæ °€â¿ð´Á

(D)

ÇæØÙðç×·¤ ÇðÅæ °€â¿ð´Á

âéÙæ×è ·¤æ Âý·¤æð ·ð¤ ·¤æڇæ ãñ´ Ñ

(A)

×ãæâæ»Úæð´ ×ð´ ãË·ð¤ Öê·´¤Â ¥æñÚ ÖêS¹ÜÙ

(B)

×ãæâæ»Úæð´ ×ð´ ÖæÚè Öê·´¤Â ¥æñÚ ÖêS¹ÜÙ

(C)

ÂãæǸæð´ ÂÚ ÖæÚè Öê·´¤Â ¥æñÚ ÖêS¹ÜÙ

(D)

Úðç»SÌæÙæð´ ×ð´ ÖæÚè Öê·´¤Â ¥æñÚ ÖêS¹ÜÙ

WXYZ—00

19

P.T.O.

42.

43.

44.

45.

Which of the natural hazards have big effect on Indian people each year ?
(A)

Cyclones

(B)

Floods

(C)

Earthquakes

(D)

Landslides

Comparative Environment Impact Assessment study is to be conducted for :
(A)

the whole year

(B)

three seasons excluding monsoon

(C)

any three seasons

(D)

the worst season

Sea level rise results primarily due to :
(A)

Heavy rainfall

(B)

Melting of glaciers

(C)

Submarine volcanism

(D)

Seafloor spreading

The plume rise in a coal based power plant depends on :
(i)

Buoyancy

(ii)

Atmospheric stability

(iii)

Momentum of exhaust gases

Identify the correct code :

46.

47.

(A)

(i) and (ii) only

(B)

(ii) and (iii) only

(C)

(i) and (iii) only

(D)

(i), (ii) and (iii)

Value education makes a student :
(A)

Good citizen

(B)

Successful businessman

(C)

Popular teacher

(D)

Efficient manager

Networking of libraries through electronic media is known as :
(A)

Inflibnet

(B)

Libinfnet

(C)

Internet

(D)

HTML

WXYZ—00

20

42.

43.

44.

45.

ÖæÚÌßæçâØæð´ ÂÚ ÂýçÌßáü ·¤æñÙ âè Âýæ·ë¤çÌ·¤ ¥æÂÎæ¥æð´ ·¤æ ÕãéÌ ÂýÖæß ÂǸÌæ ãñ?

(A)

¿·ý¤ßæÌ

(B)

Õæɸ

(C)

Öê·´¤Â

(D)

ÖêS¹ÜÙ

ÌéÜÙæˆ×·¤ ÂØæüßڇæ ÂýÖæß ×êËØæ´·¤Ù (§ü.¥æ§.°.) ·¤æ ¥ŠØØÙ ãæðÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

â´Âê‡æü ßáü ×ð´

(B)

×æÙâêÙ ·¤æð ÀæðǸ·¤Ú ÌèÙæð´ «¤Ìé¥æð´ ×ð´

(C)

·¤æð§ü Öè ÌèÙ ×æñâ× ×ð´

(D)

âÕâð ¹ÚæÕ ×æñâ× ×ð´

â×éÎý ·¤æ SÌÚ ×éØ M¤Â âð ç·¤ââð ÕɸÌæ ãñ?

(A)

ÖæÚè ßáæü ·ð¤ ·¤æڇæ

(B)

‚ÜðçàæØÚæð´ ·ð¤ çƒæÜÙð ·ð¤ ·¤æڇæ

(C)

â×éÎý ·ð¤ ¥´ÎÚ ’ßæÜæ×é¹è ·ð¤ ·¤æڇæ

(D)

â×éÎýÌÜ ·ð¤ çßSÌæÚ ·ð¤ ·¤æڇæ

ÒÒ·¤æðØÜð âð ¿ÜÙð ßæÜð ÂæßÚ ŒÜæ´ÅÓÓ ×ð´ ÏéØð´ ·¤æ ©ÆÙæ çÙÖüÚ ·¤ÚÌæ ãñ Ñ

(i)

ÃÕæ؋âè

(ii)

ßæÌæßڇæèØ SÍæç؈ß

(iii)

§€ÁæòSÅ »ñâæð´ ·¤æ ßð»

âãè ·¤æðÇ Âã¿æçÙ° Ñ

46.

47.

(A)

·ð¤ßÜ (i) ¥æñÚ (ii)

(B)

·ð¤ßÜ (ii) ¥æñÚ (iii)

(C)

·ð¤ßÜ (i) ¥æñÚ (iii)

(D)

·ð¤ßÜ (i), (ii) ¥æñÚ (iii)

×êËØæ´ç·¤Ì çàæÿææ Àæ˜æ ·¤æð €Øæ ÕÙæÌè ãñ?

(A)

¥‘Àæ Ùæ»çÚ·¤

(B)

âÈ¤Ü ÃØæÂæÚè

(C)

Üæð·¤çÂýØ ¥ŠØæ·¤

(D)

·é¤àæÜ ÂýÕ´Ï·¤

§Üð€ÅþæòçÙ·¤ ×èçÇØæ ·ð¤ mæÚæ ÂéSÌ·¤æÜØæð´ ·¤æ ÁæðǸæ ÁæÙæ ·¤ãÜæÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

§ç‹ÜÕÙðÅ

(B)

çÜçÕçȤÙðÅ

(C)

§‹ÅÚÙðÅ

(D)

°¿.Åè.°×.°Ü.

WXYZ—00

21

P.T.O.

48.

49.

50.

The University which telecasts interactive educational programmes through its own
channel is :
(A)

B. R. Ambedkar Open University, Hyderabad

(B)

I. G. N. O. U.

(C)

University of Pune

(D)

Annamalai University

The Government established the University Grants Commission by an Act of Parliament
in the year :
(A)

1980

(B)

1948

(C)

1950

(D)

1956

Universities having central campus for imparting education are called :
(A)

Central Universities

(B)

Deemed Universities

(C)

Residential Universities

(D)

Open Universities

-oOo-

WXYZ—00

22

48.

49.

50.

Áæð çßàßçßlæÜØ ¥ÂÙð çÙÁè ¿ñÙÜ mæÚæ àæñçÿæ·¤ ·¤æØü·ý¤× ÅðÜè·¤æSÅ ·¤ÚÌæ ãñ, ßã ãñ Ñ

(A)

Õè.¥æÚ. ¥ÕðÇ·¤Ú ¥æðÂÙ ØêçÙßçâüÅè, ãñÎÚæÕæÎ

(B)

§‚Ùê

(C)

ØêçÙßçâüÅè ¥æòȤ Âé‡æð

(D)

¥óææ×ܧü ØêçÙßçâüÅè

âÚ·¤æÚ Ùð â´âÎ ·ð¤ çÙØ× mæÚæ çßàßçßlæÜØ ¥ÙéÎæÙ ¥æØæð» ·¤è SÍæÂÙæ ç·¤â ßáü ×ð´ ·¤è ãñ?

(A)

1980

(B)

1948

(C)

1950

(D)

1956

çÁÙ çßàßçßlæÜØæð´ ×ð´ çàæÿææ ÂýÎæÙ ·¤ÚÙð ·ð¤ çÜØð ·ð¤‹ÎýèØ ÂçÚâÚ ãæðÌæ ãñ, ©‹ãð´ ·¤ãæ ÁæÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

·ð¤‹ÎýèØ çßàßçßlæÜØ

(B)

ÇèÇ ØêçÙßçâüÅè

(C)

¥æßæâèØ çßàßçßlæÜØ

(D)

¥æðÂÙ ØêçÙßçâüÅè

-oOo-

WXYZ—00

23

P.T.O.

Space For Rough Work

WXYZ—00

24

M

M

Signature and Name of Invigilator

Answer Sheet No. : ......................................................
(To be filled by the Candidate)

1. (Signature)

Roll No.

(Name)

(In figures as per admission card)

Roll No.

2. (Signature)

(In words)

(Name)

PAPER—I

Time : 1¼ hours]
Number of Pages in this Booklet : 24

2.
3.

4.

ÂÚUèÿææçÍüØô¢ ·ð¤ çÜ° çÙÎðüàæ
1. ÂãÜðU ÂëDU ·ð¤ ª¤ÂÚU çÙØÌ SÍæÙ ÂÚU ¥ÂÙæ ÚUôÜU ِÕÚU çÜç¹°Ð

Write your roll number in the space provided on the top of
this page.
This paper consists of fifty multiple-choice type of questions.
At the commencement of examination, the question booklet
will be given to you. In the first 5 minutes, you are
requested to open the booklet and compulsorily examine it
as below :
(i)
To have access to the Question Booklet, tear off the
paper seal on the edge of this cover page. Do not
accept a booklet without sticker-seal and do not accept
an open booklet.
(ii) Tally the number of pages and number of questions
in the booklet with the information printed on the
cover page. Faulty booklets due to pages/questions
missing or duplicate or not in serial order or any
other discrepancy should be got replaced immediately
by a correct booklet from the invigilator within the
period of 5 minutes. Afterwards, neither the
Question Booklet will be replaced nor any extra time
will be given.
(iii) After this verification is over, the Serial No. of the
booklet should be entered in the Answer-sheets and
the Serial No. of Answer Sheet should be entered on
this Booklet.
Each item has four alternative responses marked (A), (B),
(C) and (D). You have to darken the oval as indicated
below on the correct response against each item.
Example :

A

B

C

[Maximum Marks : 100

Number of Questions in this Booklet : 50

Instructions for the Candidates
1.

W X Y Z

Test Booklet No.

D—0 0 0 7

2. §â ÂýàÙ-˜æ ×𢠿æâ Õãéçß·¤ËÂèØ ÂýàÙ ãñ¢Ð
3. ÂÚUèÿææ ÂýæڐUÖ ãôÙð ÂÚU, ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¥æ·¤ô Îð Îè ÁæØð»èÐ ÂãÜðU ÂUæ¡¿ ç×ÙÅU

¥æ·¤ô ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¹ôÜÙð ÌÍæ ©â·¤è çِÙçÜç¹Ì Áæ¡¿ ·ð¤ çÜ° çÎØð
ÁæØð¢»ð çÁâ·¤è Áæ¡¿ ¥æ·¤ô ¥ßàØ ·¤ÚUÙè ãñ Ñ
(i)

ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¹ôÜÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ©â·ð¤ ·¤ßÚU ÂðÁ¤ÂÚU Ü»è ·¤æ»Á ·¤è
âèÜ ·¤ô ȤæǸU Üð¢UÐ ¹éÜè ãé§ü Øæ çÕÙæ SÅUè·¤ÚU-âèÜU ·¤è ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
Sßè·¤æÚU Ù ·¤Úð¢UÐ

(ii)

·¤ßÚU ÂëDU ÂÚU ÀUÂð çÙÎðüàææÙéâæÚU ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ÂëDU ÌÍæ ÂýàÙô¢ ·¤è
⢁Øæ ·¤ô ¥‘ÀUè ÌÚUã ¿ñ·¤ ·¤ÚU Üð¢U ç·¤ Øð ÂêÚðU ãñ¢UÐ ÎôáÂê‡æü ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
çÁÙ×ð¢ ÂëDU / ÂýàÙ ·¤× ãô¢ Øæ ÎéÕæÚUæ ¥æ »Øð ãô¢ Øæ âèçÚUØÜU ×ð¢ Ù ãô¢
¥ÍæüÌ ç·¤âè Öè Âý·¤æÚU ·¤è ˜æéçÅUÂê‡æü ÂéçSÌ·¤æ Sßè·¤æÚU Ù ·¤Úð¢U ÌÍæ
©âè â×Ø ©âð ÜUõÅUæ·¤ÚU ©â·ð¤ SÍæÙ ÂÚU ÎêâÚUè âãè ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
Üð Üð¢Ð U §â·ð¤ çÜ° ¥æ·¤ô Âæ¡¿ ç×ÙÅU çÎØð ÁæØð¢»ðÐ ©â·ð¤ ÕæÎ Ù
Ìô ¥æ·¤è ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ßæÂâ Üè ÁæØð»è ¥õÚU Ù ãè ¥æ·¤ô
¥çÌçÚUQ¤ â×Ø çÎØæ ÁæØð»æÐ

(iii) §â Áæ¡¿ ·ð¤ ÕæÎ ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·¤è R¤× ⢁Øæ ©žæÚU-˜淤 ÂÚU ¥¢ç·¤Ì

·¤Úð¢U ¥UõÚU ©žæÚU-˜淤 ·¤è R¤×¤â¢Øæ §â ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ÂÚU ¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚU
ÎðТ

4. ÂýˆØð·¤ ÂýàÙ ·ð¤ çÜ° ¿æÚU ©žæÚU çß·¤Ë (A), (B), (C) ÌÍæ (D) çÎØð »Øð ãñ¢Ð

¥æ·¤ô âãè ©žæÚU ·ð¤ Îèƒæüßëžæ ·¤ô ÂðÙ âð ÖÚU·¤ÚU ·¤æÜæ ·¤ÚUÙæ ãñ Áñâæ ç·¤ Ùè¿ð
çιæØæ »Øæ ãñÐ

©ÎæãÚU‡æ Ñ

A

B

C

D

ÁÕç·¤ (C) âãè ©žæÚU ãñÐ

D

5.

where (C) is the correct response.
5. Your responses to the items are to be indicated in the Answer
Sheet given inside this Booklet, which is common for
Paper I and Paper II. If you mark at any place other than
in the ovals in the Answer Sheet, it will not be evaluated.
6. Read instructions given inside carefully.
7. Rough Work is to be done in the end of this booklet.
8. If you write your name or put any mark on any part of the
Answer Sheet, except for the space allotted for the relevant
entries, which may disclose your identity, you will render
yourself liable to disqualification.
9. You have to return the test question booklet to the
invigilators at the end of the examination compulsorily
and must not carry it with you outside the Examination
Hall.
10. Use only Blue/Black Ball point pen.
11. Use of any calculator or log table etc., is prohibited.
12. There is NO negative marking.

M—00

¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÙð ãñ¢Ð ØçÎ ¥æ ©žæÚU ˜淤 ÂÚU çÎØð »Øð Îèƒæüßëžæ ·ð¤ ¥Üæßæ ç·¤âè
¥‹Ø SÍæÙ ÂÚU ©žæÚU 翋ãæ¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ, Ìô ©â·¤æ ×êËUØ梷¤Ù Ùãè¢ ãô»æÐ
6. ¥‹ÎÚU çÎØð »Øð çÙÎðüàæô¢ ·¤ô ŠØæÙÂêßü·¤ Âɸð¢UÐ
7. ·¤“ææ ·¤æ× (Rough Work) §â ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ¥ç‹Ì× ÂëDU ÂÚU ·¤Úð¢UÐ

8. ØçÎ ¥æ ©žæÚU-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ÂÚU ¥ÂÙæ Ùæ× Øæ °ðâæ ·¤ô§ü Öè çÙàææÙ çÁââð ¥æ·¤è

Âã¿æÙ ãô â·ð¤, ¤ç·¤âè Öè Öæ» ÂÚU ÎàææüÌð Øæ ¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ¢ Ìô ÂÚUèÿææ ·ð¤
çÜØð ¥Øô‚Ø ƒæôçáÌ ·¤ÚU çÎØð ÁæØð¢»ðÐ
9. ¥æ·¤ô ÂÚUèÿææ â×æ# ãôÙð ¤ÂÚU ©žæÚU-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ çÙÚUèÿæ·¤ ×ãôÎØ ·¤ô ÜUõÅUæÙæ

¥æßàØ·¤ ãñ ¥õÚU ÂÚUèÿææ â×æç# ·ð¤ ÕæÎ ¥ÂÙð âæÍ ÂÚUèÿææ ÖßÙ âð ÕæãÚU Ù
Üð·¤ÚU ÁæØð¢Ð
10. ·ð¤ßÜ ÙèÜð / ·¤æÜð ÕæÜU Œßæ§ZÅU ÂñÙ ·¤æ ãè §SÌð×æÜ ·¤Úð¢UÐ

ç·¤âè Öè Âý·¤æÚU ·¤æ ⢻‡æ·¤ (·ñ¤Ü·é¤ÜðÅUÚU) UØæ Üæ» ÅðUÕÜ ¥æçÎ ·¤æ
ÂýØô» ßçÁüÌ ãñÐ
12. »ÜÌ ©žæÚU ·ð¤ çÜ° ¥¢·¤ Ùãè¢ ·¤æÅðU ÁæØð¢»ðÐ
11.

1

M

Âýà٠˜æ I ¥õÚU Âýà٠˜æ II ·ð¤ çÜ° °·¤ ãè ©žæÚU ˜淤 ãñ Áô §â ÂýàÙ
ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ¥‹ÎÚU çÎØæ »Øæ ãñÐ ÂýàÙô¢ ·ð¤ ©žæÚU ·ð¤ßÜU ©žæÚU-˜淤 ÂÚU ãè

P.T.O.

M

M

M

FOR OFFICE USE ONLY

1

26

51

76

2

27

52

77

3

28

53

78

4

29

54

79

5

30

55

80

6

31

56

81

7

32

57

82

8

33

58

83

9

34

59

84

10

35

60

85

11

36

61

86

12

37

62

87

13

38

63

88

14

39

64

89

15

40

65

90

16

41

66

91

17

42

67

92

18

43

68

93

19

44

69

94

20

45

70

95

21

46

71

96

22

47

72

97

23

48

73

98

24

49

74

99

25

50

75

100

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks Obtained

Total Marks Obtained (in words) .....................................
(in figures) ....................................
Signature & Name of the Coordinator ...............................
(Evaluation)

Date .............................

M—00

2

M

M

M

M

PAPER—I

ÂýàÙ˜æ—I
Note :

This paper contains fifty (50) multiple-choice questions, each question carrying
two (2) marks. Attempt all of them.
§â ÂýàÙ˜æ ×ð¢

¿æâ (50) Õãé-çß·¤ËÂUèØ ÂýàÙ ãñ¢Ð

ÂýˆØð·¤ ÂýàÙ ·ð¤

Îô (2) ¥¢·¤ ãñ¢Ð âÖè ÂýàÙô¢ ·ð¤ ©žæÚU

ÎèçÁ°Ð

1.

Verbal guidance is least effective in the learning of :
(A) Aptitudes
(B) Skills
(C) Attitudes
(D) Relationship

2.

Which is the most important aspect of the teacher’s role in learning ?
(A) The development of insight into what constitutes an adequate performance
(B) The development of insight into what constitutes the pitfalls and dangers to be
avoided
(C) The provision of encouragement and moral support
(D) The provision of continuous diagnostic and remedial help

3.

The most appropriate purpose of learning is :
(A) personal adjustment
(B) modification of behaviour
(C) social and political awareness
(D) preparing oneself for employment

1.

×æñç¹·¤ çÙÎðüàæ €Øæ âè¹Ùð ×ð´ ÕãéÌ ·¤× ÂýÖæßè ãæðÌð ãñ´?

2.

3.

(A)

L¤ÛææÙ

(B)

·¤æñàæÜ

(C)

¥çÖßëçžæ

(D)

â´Õ‹Ï

¥çÏ»× ×ð´, çàæÿæ·¤ ·¤è Öêç×·¤æ¥æð´ ·¤æ âÕâð ×ãˆßÂê‡æü Âÿæ €Øæ ãñ?

(A)

¥æ‹ÌçÚU·¤ çß·¤æâ ·¤ÚUÙæ, Áæð ÂØæüŒÌ çÙcÂæÎÙ ·ð¤ ÚU¿·¤æð´ ×ð´ ÂçÚU‡æÌ ãæð Áæ°Ð

(B)

¥æ‹ÌçÚU·¤ çß·¤æâ ·¤ÚUÙæ, çÁââð ¹ÌÚUæð´ °ß´ ç·¤âè ·ð¤ ÁæÜ ×ð´ È¡¤âÙð âð Õ¿æ Áæ â·ð¤Ð

(C)

ÂýæðˆâæãÙ °ß´ ÙñçÌ·¤ âãæÚUæ ÎðÙð ·¤æ ÂýÕ´Ï ·¤ÚUÙæÐ

(D)

âÌÌ÷ çÙÎæÙ °ß´ ©Â¿æÚU âãæØÌæ ·¤æ ÂýÕ‹Ï ·¤ÚUÙæÐ

¥çÏ»× (âè¹Ùð) ·¤æ âßæüçÏ·¤ ©ÂØé€Ì ©gðàØ ãñ -

(A)

ßñØç€Ì·¤ â×æØæðÁÙ

(B)

ÃØßãæÚU ·¤æ M¤Âæ‹ÌÚU‡æ

(C)

âæ×æçÁ·¤ °ß´ ÚUæÁÙñçÌ·¤ ¿ðÌÙæ

(D)

¥ÂÙð ·¤æð ÚUæðÁ»æÚU ·ð¤ çÜØð ÌñÄØæÚU ·¤ÚUÙæ

M—00

3

M

P.T.O.

M

M

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

M

The students who keep on asking questions in the class should be :
(A)

encouraged to find answer independently

(B)

advised to meet the teacher after the class

(C)

encouraged to continue questioning

(D)

advised not to disturb during the lecture

Maximum participation of students is possible in teaching through :
(A)

discussion method

(B)

lecture method

(C)

audio-visual aids

(D)

text book method

Generalised conclusion on the basis of a sample is technically known as :
(A)

Data analysis and interpretation

(B)

Parameter inference

(C)

Statistical inference

(D)

All of the above

The experimental study is based on :
(A)

The manipulation of variables

(B)

Conceptual parameters

(C)

Replication of research

(D)

Survey of literature

The main characteristic of scientific research is :
(A)

empirical

(B)

theoretical

(C)

experimental

(D)

all of the above

Authenticity of a research finding is its :
(A)

Originality

(B)

Validity

(C)

Objectivity

(D)

All of the above

Which technique is generally followed when the population is finite ?
(A)

Area Sampling Technique

(B)

Purposive Sampling Technique

(C)

Systematic Sampling Technique

(D)

None of the above

M—00

4

M

M

M

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

M

Áæð ÀUæ˜æ ·¤ÿææ ×ð´ âßæÜ ÂêÀUÌð ÚUãÌð ãñ´ Ñ

(A)

©‹ãð´ SßÌ´˜æ M¤Â â𠩞æÚU ÂýæŒÌ ·¤ÚUÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ÂýæðˆâæçãÌ ç·¤Øæ ÁæÙæ ¿æçã°Ð

(B)

·¤ÿææ ·ð¤ ÕæÎ ¥ŠØæ·¤ âð ç×ÜÙð ·¤è âÜæã Îè ÁæÙè ¿æçã°Ð

(C)

©‹ãð´ ã×ðàææ âßæÜ ÂêÀUÌð ÚUãÙð ·¤æð ÂýæðˆâæçãÌ ç·¤Øæ ÁæÙæ ¿æçã°Ð

(D)

ÃØæØæÙ ·ð¤ Õè¿ ×ð´ ÕæÏæ Ù ÇUæÜÙð ·¤è âÜæã Îè ÁæÙè ¿æçã°Ð

ÀUæ˜ææð´ ·¤è ¥çÏ·¤Ì× ÂýçÌÖæç»Ìæ â´Öß ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÂçÚU¿¿æü çßçÏ mæÚUæ

(B)

ÃØæØæÙ çßçÏ mæÚUæ

(C)

ŸæÃØ-ÎëàØ âæÏÙæð´ mæÚUæ

(D)

ÂæÆ÷UØ-ÂéSÌ·¤ çßçÏ mæÚUæ

çß¿ØÙ (âñ´ÂÜ) ·ð¤ ¥æÏæÚU ÂÚU çÙ·¤æÜð »° çÙc·¤áü ÁæÙð ÁæÌð ãñ´ Ñ

(A)

¥æÏæÚU âæ×»ýè çßàÜðá‡æ ÌÍæ çÙßü¿Ù (interpretation)

(B)

Âýæ¿Ü (ÂñÚUæ×èÅUÚU) ¥Ùé×æÙ

(C)

âæ´çØ·¤è ¥Ùé×æÙ

(D)

©ÂÚUæð€Ì âÖè

ÂýØæð»æˆ×·¤ ¥ŠØØÙ __________ ·ð¤ çÙØ× ÂÚU ¥æÏæçÚUÌ ãæðÌð ãñÐ

(A)

ÂçÚUßÌæðZ (variables) ×ð´ â´ØæðÁÙ

(B)

âñ‹hæçÌ·¤ ÂñÚUæ×èÅUÚU

(C)

àææðÏ ·¤æ ÂýçÌ·ë¤çÌ (Replication)

(D)

âæçãˆØ ·¤æ âßðüÿæ‡æ

ßñ™ææçÙ·¤ ¥Ùéâ´ÏæÙ ·ð¤ ×éØ ¥çÖÜÿæ‡æ ãñ´ Ñ

(A)

¥ÙéÖßæçŸæÌ

(B)

âñhæ´çÌ·¤

(C)

ÂýæØæðç»·¤

(D)

©ÂÚUæð€Ì âÖè

¥Ùéâ´ÏæÙ ·¤è ¹æðÁ ·¤è Âýæ×æç‡æ·¤Ìæ çÙÖüÚU ·¤ÚUÌè ãñ Ñ

(A)

×æñçÜ·¤Ìæ ÂÚU

(B)

ßñÏÌæ ÂÚU

(C)

ßSÌéçÙDÌæ ÂÚU

(D)

©ÂÚUæð€Ì âÖè

ÁÕ ÁÙⴁØæ âèç×Ì (finite) ãæð Ìæð ·¤æñÙ âè Ì·¤Ùè·¤ ¥ÂÙæ§ü ÁæÌè ãñ?

(A)

ÿæð˜æ ÂýçÌ¿ØÙ Ì·¤Ùè·¤

(B)

âæðgðàØ ÂýçÌ¿ØÙ Ì·¤Ùè·¤

(C)

·ý¤×Õh ÂýçÌ¿ØÙ Ì·¤Ùè·¤

(D)

§Ù×ð´ âð ·¤æð§ü Ùãè´

M—00

5

M

P.T.O.

M

M

M

Read the following passage and answer the questions 11 to 15 :
Gandhi’s overall social and environmental philosophy is based on what human
beings need rather than what they want. His early introduction to the teachings of
Jains, Theosophists, Christian sermons, Ruskin and Tolstoy, and most significantly the
Bhagavad Gita, were to have profound impact on the development of Gandhi’s holistic
thinking on humanity, nature and their ecological interrelation. His deep concern for
the disadvantaged, the poor and rural population created an ambience for an alternative
social thinking that was at once far-sighted, local and immediate. For Gandhi was
acutely aware that the demands generated by the need to feed and sustain human life,
compounded by the growing industrialization of India, far outstripped the finite
resources of nature. This might nowadays appear naïve or commonplace, but such
pronouncements were as rare as they were heretical a century ago. Gandhi was also
concerned about the destruction, under colonial and modernist designs, of the existing
infrastructures which had more potential for keeping a community flourishing within
ecologically-sensitive traditional patterns of subsistence, especially in the rural areas,
than did the incoming Western alternatives based on nature-blind technology and the
enslavement of human spirit and energies.
Perhaps the moral principle for which Gandhi is best known is that of active
non-violence, derived from the traditional moral restraint of not injuring another being.
The most refined expression of this value is in the great epic of the Mahabharata,
(c. 100 BCE to 200 CE), where moral development proceeds through placing constraints
on the liberties, desires and acquisitiveness endemic to human life. One’s action is
judged in terms of consequences and the impact it is likely to have on another. Jainas
had generalized this principle to include all sentient creatures and biocommunities
alike. Advanced Jaina monks and nuns will sweep their path to avoid harming insects
and even bacteria. Non-injury is a non-negotiable universal prescription.
11.

Which one of the following have a profound impact on the development of Gandhi’s
holistic thinking on humanity, nature and their ecological interrelations ?
(A)

Jain teachings

(B)

Christian sermons

(C)

Bhagavad Gita

(D)

Ruskin and Tolstoy

M—00

6

M

M

M

M

Ùè¿ð çܹð »læ´àæ ·¤æð Âçɸ° ¥æñÚU 11 âð 15 Ì·¤ ·ð¤ ÂýàÙæð´ ·¤æ ©žæÚU ÎèçÁ°Ð
»æ¡ÏèÁè ·¤æ âæ×æçÁ·¤ ß ÂØæüßÚU‡æ ÎàæüÙ âßü»ýæãè M¤Â âð, ×ÙécØ €Øæ ¿æãÌð ãñ´ ÂÚU ¥æÏæçÚUÌ Ù ãæð·¤ÚU,
©Ù·¤è ¥æßàØ·¤Ìæ¥æð´ ÂÚU ¥æÏæçÚUÌ ãñÐ ÁèßÙ ·ð¤ ¥æÚ´UÖ ×ð´ ÁñçÙØæð´, çÍØæðâæòçȤSÅUæð´, §üâæ ·ð¤ ©ÂÎðàææð´, ÚUçS·¤Ù
¥æñÚU ÅUæËâÅUæØ ¥æñÚU âÕâð ×ãˆßÂê‡æü

Ö»ßÎ÷»èÌæ

·ð¤ ÂçÚU¿Ø Ùð ©Ù·¤è âßüßæÎè ×æÙßÌæ, Âý·ë¤çÌ ©â·ð¤

ÂØæüßÚU‡æèØ ¥‹ÌSâ´Õ´Ï ·ð¤ ç¿´ÌÙ ÂÚU »ãÚUæ ÂýÖæß ÇUæÜæÐ âæÏÙãèÙ »ýæ×è‡æ ÁÙÌæ ·ð¤ ÂýçÌ ©Ù·ð¤ ×Ù ×ð´ °·¤
ßñ·¤çË·¤ âæ×æçÁ·¤ ç¿´ÌÙ ·¤æ çß¿æÚU ÂÙÂæ, Áæð ÎêÚUÎàæèü, SÍæÙèØ ¥æñÚU Ì户¤æçÜ·¤ ÍæÐ »æ¡ÏèÁè §â ÕæÌ âð
ÂêÚUè ÌÚUã Áæ»L¤·¤ Íð ç·¤ Âýæ·ë¤çÌ·¤ â´âæÏÙæð´ ·¤è ÌéÜÙæ ×ð´, ÁÙÌæ ·ð¤ çÜ° ÖæðÁÙ ÁéÅUæÙð ·¤è ×æ´» ·¤ãè´ ’ØæÎæ Íè,
¥æñÚU ¥æñlæð»è·¤ÚU‡æ Ùð §âð ¥æñÚU ÁçÅUÜ ÕÙæ çÎØæ ÍæÐ Øã ÕæÌ ¥æÁ çÁÌÙè âæ×æ‹Ø ¥æñÚU ÖæðÜè Ü»Ìè ãñ Üðç·¤Ù
°·¤ àæÌæçŽÎ ÂãÜð Øã ©Î÷ƒææðá‡ææ Ï×üÎýæðã Áñâè çßÚUÜ ÍèÐ »æ¡ÏèÁè ¥æÏéçÙ·¤ÌæßæÎè, ¥æñÂçÙßðçàæ·¤ áÇUØ´˜æ ·ð¤
¥´Ì»üÌ, ÂØæüßÚU‡æ ·ð¤ ÂýçÌ â´ßðÎÙàæèÜ ×æñÁêÎæ ÉUæ¡¿ð ·ð¤ çßÙæàæ ·¤è ¥æàæ´·¤æ âð ç¿´çÌÌ ÍðÐ §Ù ×æñÁêÎæ ÉUæ¡¿æð´ ×ð´
ÖÚU‡æ Âæðá‡æ ·¤è ÂæÚ´UÂçÚU·¤ ÚUèçÌ âð â´Âóæ ÕÙæÙð ·¤è ¥ÂæÚ â´ÖæßÙæ°¡ Íè çßàæðá L¤Â âð »ýæ×è‡æ ÿæð˜ææð´ ×ð´; ÕÁæØ
×æÙß ¥æˆ×æ °ß´ àæç€Ì ·¤æð Îæâ ÕÙæÙðßæÜè ßñ·¤çË·¤ ¥´Ïè Âçà¿×è ÅðU€ÙæðÜæòÁè ·ð¤Ð
àææØÎ »æ¡ÏèÁè ·¤æ Áæð ÙñçÌ·¤ çâhæ´Ì âÕâð ¥çÏ·¤ ÁæÙæ ÁæÌæ ãñ, ßã ãñ âç·ý¤Ø ¥çã´âæ, ÎêâÚðU Áèßæð´ ·¤æð
Îéѹ Ù Âãé¡¿æÙæ, ÂæÚ´UÂçÚU·¤ ÙñçÌ·¤ â´Ø× âð ÃØéˆÂóæÐ §â ×êËØ ·¤è âßæüçÏ·¤ ÂçÚUc·ë¤Ì ¥çÖÃØç€Ì

×ãæÖæÚUÌ

×ãæ·¤æÃØ (100 âð 200 §ü.Âê.) ×ð´ ç×ÜÌè ãñ Áãæ¡ ×æÙß ÁèßÙ ·¤è çÙÚ´UÌÚU SßÌ´˜æÌæ¥æð´, §‘ÀUæ¥æð´ ¥æñÚU â´»ýã ·ð¤
ª¤ÂÚU çÙØ´˜æ‡æ Ü»æÙð âð ÙñçÌ·¤ çß·¤æâ ãæðÌæ ãñÐ ×ÙécØ ·ð¤ ·¤æØæðZ ·¤æ ×êËØæ´·¤Ù, ÎêâÚUæ𴠷𤠪¤ÂÚU ©â·¤æ €Øæ ÂýÖæß
ÂǸð»æ §ââð ×æÂæ ÁæÌæ ãñÐ ÁñçÙØæð´ Ùð §â çâhæ´Ì ·¤æð â×SÌ ¿ñÌ‹Ø ÌÍæ ÁèßÁ´Ìé¥æð´ ÂÚU â×æÙ M¤Â âð Üæ»ê
ç·¤Øæ ãñÐ ¥»ý‡æè ÁñÙ ×éçÙ ¥æñÚU çÖÿæéç‡æØæ¡ Áèßæð´ ß ·ë¤ç×Øæð´ ·¤è ãˆØæ Ù ãæð §âçÜ° ÚUæSÌð ·¤æð ÛææÇêU âð ÕéãæÚUÌð ãñ´Ð
¥çã´âæ âæßüÖæñ× ¥æÎðàæ ãñ, çÁâ ÂÚU ·¤æð§ü â×ÛææñÌæ Ùãè´ ãæð â·¤ÌæÐ

11.

çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð »æ¡ÏèÁè ·¤è ×æÙßÌæ, Âý·ë¤çÌ ¥æñÚU ©â·ð¤ ÂØæüßÚU‡æ âð ¥´ÌSâ´Õ´Ïæð´ ·¤è âßüßæÎè çß¿æÚUÏæÚUæ ·ð¤
çß·¤æ⠷𤠪¤ÂÚU ç·¤â·¤æ »ãÚUæ ÂýÖæß ÂǸæ ãñ?

(A)

ÁñÙ çàæÿææ¥æð´ ·¤æ

(B)

§üâæ§ü Âýß¿Ùæð´ ·¤æ

(C)

Ö»ßÎ÷»èÌæ ·¤æ

(D)

ÚUçS·¤Ù ¥æñÚU ÅUæËâÅUæØ ·¤æ

M—00

7

M

P.T.O.

M

M

12.

13.

14.

15.

16.

M

Gandhi’s overall social and environmental philosophy is based on human beings’ :
(A)

need

(B)

desire

(C)

wealth

(D)

welfare

Gandhiji’s deep concern for the disadvantaged, the poor and rural population created
an ambience for an alternative :
(A)

rural policy

(B)

social thinking

(C)

urban policy

(D)

economic thinking

Colonial policy and modernisation led to the destruction of :
(A)

major industrial infrastructure

(B)

irrigation infrastructure

(C)

urban infrastructure

(D)

rural infrastructure

Gandhi’s active non-violence is derived from :
(A)

Moral restraint of not injuring another being

(B)

Having liberties, desires and acquisitiveness

(C)

Freedom of action

(D)

Nature-blind technology and enslavement of human spirit and energies

DTH service was started in the year :
(A)

2000

(B)

2002

(C)

2004

(D)

2006

M—00

8

M

M

M

12.

13.

M

»æ¡ÏèÁè ·¤æ âßü»ýæãè âæ×æçÁ·¤ ß ÂØæüßÚU‡æèØ ÎàæüÙ ×ÙécØæð´ ·¤è __________ ÂÚU ¥æÏæçÚUÌ ãñÐ

(A)

¥æßàØ·¤ÌæØð´

(B)

§‘ÀUæØð´

(C)

ÏÙ

(D)

·¤ËØæ‡æ

»æ¡ÏèÁè ·¤è âæÏÙãèÙ Üæð»æð´, »ÚUèÕæð´ °ß´ »ýæ×è‡æ ÁÙÌæ ·ð¤ ÂýçÌ »ãÚUè ç¿´Ìæ âð ç·¤â ßñ·¤çË·¤ ÃØßSÍæ ·¤æ
çß¿æÚU ÂÙÂæ?

14.

15.

16.

(A)

»ýæ×è‡æ ÙèçÌ

(B)

âæ×æçÁ·¤ ç¿´ÌÙ

(C)

àæãÚUè ÙèçÌ

(D)

¥æçÍü·¤ ç¿´ÌÙ

¥æñÂçÙßðçàæ·¤ ÙèçÌ ¥æñÚU ¥æÏéçÙ·¤è·¤ÚU‡æ __________ ·¤æð çßÙæàæ ·¤è ¥æðÚU Ü𠻧üÐ

(A)

çßàææÜ ¥æñlæðç»·¤ ¥æÏæçÚU·¤ â´Ú¿Ùæ

(B)

çâ´¿æ§ü ¥æÏæçÚU·¤ â´ÚU¿Ùæ

(C)

àæãÚUè ¥æÏæçÚU·¤ â´ÚU¿Ùæ

(D)

»ýæ×è‡æ ¥æÏæçÚU·¤ â´ÚU¿Ùæ

»æ¡ÏèÁè ·¤è âç·ý¤Ø ¥çã´âæ __________ âð ÃØéˆÂóæ ãñÐ

(A)

ÎêâÚðU ÃØç€Ì ·¤æð ¿æðÅU Ù Âãé¡¿æÙð ·¤æ ÙñçÌ·¤ çÙ»ýã

(B)

SßÌ´˜æÌæ, §‘ÀUæØð´ ¥æñÚU â´ÂýæçŒÌØæð´ ·¤æ ãæðÙæ

(C)

·¤æØü ·¤ÚUÙð ·¤è SßÌ´˜æÌæ

(D)

Âý·ë¤çÌ ·ð¤ çßL¤h ¥´Ïè ÅðU€ÙæðÜæòÁè ÌÍæ ×æÙß ¥æˆ×æ °ß´ àæç€ÌØæð´ ·¤æð Îæâ ÕÙæÙæ

ÇUè.ÅUè.°¿. âðßæ ·¤æ ¥æÚ´UÖ çِ٠ßáü ×ð´ ãé¥æÐ

(A)

2000

(B)

2002

(C)

2004

(D)

2006

M—00

9

M

P.T.O.

M

M

17.

18.

19.

20.

21.

M

National Press day is celebrated on :
(A)

16th November

(B)

19th November

(C)

21st November

(D)

30th November

The total number of members in the Press Council of India are :
(A)

28

(B)

14

(C)

17

(D)

20

The right to impart and receive information is guaranteed in the Constitution of India
by Article :
(A)

19 (2) (a)

(B)

19 (16)

(C)

19 (2)

(D)

19 (1) (a)

Use of radio for higher education is based on the presumption of :
(A)

Enriching curriculum based instruction

(B)

Replacing teacher in the long run

(C)

Everybody having access to a radio set

(D)

Other means of instruction getting outdated

Find out the number which should come at the place of question mark which will
complete the following series :
5, 4, 9, 17, 35, ? 5 139
(A)

149

(B)

79

(C)

49

(D)

69

M—00

10

M

M

M

17.

18.

19.

20.

21.

M

ÚUæcÅþUèØ Âýðâ çÎßâ ×ÙæØæ ÁæÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

16 Ùß´ÕÚU ·¤æð

(B)

19 Ùß´ÕÚU ·¤æð

(C)

21 Ùß´ÕÚU ·¤æð

(D)

30 Ùß´ÕÚU ·¤æð

Âýýðâ ·¤æò©ç‹âÜ ¥æòȤ §´çÇUØæ ×ð´ ·é¤Ü âÎSØ ãæðÌð ãñ Ñ

(A)

28

(B)

14

(C)

17

(D)

20

âê¿Ùæ ÎðÙð ¥æñÚU ÂýæŒÌ ·¤ÚUÙð ·¤æ ¥çÏ·¤æÚU ·¤è »æÚ´UÅUè ÖæÚUÌ ·ð¤ â´çßÏæÙ ·¤è ÏæÚUæ ×ð´ Îè »§ü ãñ Ñ

(A)

19 (2) (a)

(B)

19 (16)

(C)

19 (2)

(D)

19 (1) (a)

©“æ çàæÿææ ×ð´ ÚðUçÇUØæð ·¤æ ©ÂØæð» çِÙçÜç¹Ì ¥æÏæçÚU·¤æ ÂÚU ãñÐ

(A)

ÂæÆU¿Øæü ÂÚU ¥æÏæçÚUÌ ¥ÙéÎðàææð´ ·¤æð ÂécÅU ·¤ÚUÙæÐ

(B)

¥´ÌÌÑ ¥ŠØæ·¤ ·¤æð SÍæÙæÂóæ ·¤ÚUÙæÐ

(C)

ÂýˆØð·¤ ·ð¤ Âæâ ÚðUçÇUØæð âðÅU ãñÐ

(D)

¥ÙéÎðàææð´ ·ð¤ ÎêâÚðU âæÏÙ ÂéÚUæÙð ÂǸ ¿é·ð¤ ãñ´Ð

Ùè¿ð Îè »§ü âèÚUèÁ ×ð´ ÂýàÙ ßæ¿·¤ (?) ·ð¤ SÍæÙ ÂÚU âãè ¥´·¤ çÜç¹° Ñ

5, 4, 9, 17, 35, ? 5 139
(A)

149

(B)

79

(C)

49

(D)

69

M—00

11

M

M

P.T.O.

M

M

Questions 22 to 24 are based on the following diagram in which there are three
interlocking circles I, S and P, where circle I stands for Indians, circle S for Scientists
and circle P for Politicians.
Different regions in the figure are lettered from a to f.

22.

23.

24.

25.

The region which represents Non-Indian Scientists who are Politicians :
(A)

f

(B)

d

(C)

a

(D)

c

The region which represents Indians who are neither Scientists nor Politicians :
(A)

g

(B)

c

(C)

f

(D)

a

The region which represents Politicians who are Indians as well as Scientists :
(A)

b

(B)

c

(C)

a

(D)

d

Which number is missing in the following series ?
2, 5, 10, 17, 26, 37, 50, ?
(A)

63

(B)

65

(C)

67

(D)

69

M—00

12

M

M

M

M

ÂýàÙ 22 âð 24, Ùè¿ð çܹð 翘æ ÂÚU ¥æÏæçÚUÌ ãñ´, çÁÙ×ð´ ÌèÙ ÂÚUSÂÚU â´Õh ßëžæ (circle) ‘I’, ‘S’ ¥æñÚ
‘P’ ãñ, çÁâ×ð´ ßëžæ ‘I’ Ò§´çÇUØÙÓ ·ð¤ çÜ° ãñ, ‘S’ Òâæ´§ç‹ÅUSÅUÓ ·ð¤ çÜ° ¥æñÚU ‘P’ ÂæòçÜÅèçàæØÙ ·ð¤ çÜ°Ð
çßçÖóæ ÿæð˜æ a âð f mæÚUæ ÎàææüØð »° ãñÐ

22.

23.

24.

25.

Áæð ÿæð˜æ »ñÚU §´çÇUØÙ (ÙæòÙ §´çÇUØÙ) ßñ™ææçÙ·¤æð´ ·¤æð ÎàææüÌæ ãñ Áæð ÚUæÁÙèç̙æ ãñ´ Ñ

(A)

f

(B)

d

(C)

a

(D)

c

ßã ÿæð˜æ Áæð, çιÜæÌæ ãñ ç·¤ ßð Ù Ìæð ßñ™ææçÙ·¤ ãñ ¥æñÚU Ù ÚUæÁÙèç̙æ Ñ

(A)

g

(B)

c

(C)

f

(D)

a

ßã ÿæð˜æ Áæð, çιÜæÌæ ãñ Áæð §´çÇUØÙ ãñ ¥æñÚU ßñ™ææçÙ·¤ Öè ãñ Ñ

(A)

b

(B)

c

(C)

a

(D)

d

çِÙçÜç¹Ì âèÚUè$Á ×ð´ ·¤æñÙ âæ ¥´·¤ »æØÕ ãñ?

2, 5, 10, 17, 26, 37, 50, ?
(A)

63

(B)

65

(C)

67

(D)

69

M—00

13

M

M

P.T.O.

M

26.

27.

28.

M

The function of measurement includes :
(A)

Prognosis

(B)

Diagnosis

(C)

Prediction

(D)

All of the above

Logical arguments are based on :
(A)

Scientific reasoning

(B)

Customary reasoning

(C)

Mathematical reasoning

(D)

Syllogistic reasoning

Insert the missing number :
4 : 17 : : 7 : ?

29.

30.

31.

(A)

48

(B)

49

(C)

50

(D)

51

Choose the odd word :
(A)

Nun

(B)

Knight

(C)

Monk

(D)

Priest

Choose the number which is different from others in the group :
(A)

49

(B)

63

(C)

77

(D)

81

Probability sampling implies :
(A)

Stratified Random Sampling

(B)

Systematic Random Sampling

(C)

Simple Random Sampling

(D)

All of the above

M—00

14

M

M

M

26.

27.

28.

M

×æ ·ð¤ Âý·¤æØü ×ð´ âç×çÜÌ ãñ´ Ñ

(A)

Âýæð‚Ùæðçââ (Âý悙ææÙ)

(B)

ÇUæ؂Ùæðçââ (çÙÎæÙ)

(C)

ÂýðçÇU€àæÙ (Âýæ»éçQ¤)

(D)

©ÂÚUæð€Ì âÖè

Ìæç·ü¤·¤ Øéç€Ì ¥æÏæçÚUÌ ãñ´ Ñ

(A)

ßñ™ææçÙ·¤ Ì·ü¤ ÂÚU

(B)

ÂýÍæ»Ì Ì·ü¤ ÂÚU

(C)

»ç‡æÌèØ Ì·ü¤ ÂÚU

(D)

‹ØæØßæ€ØèØ Ì·ü¤ ÂÚU

ÜéŒÌ ⴁØæ ·¤æð ÖçÚU° Ñ

4 : 17 : : 7 : ?

29.

30.

31.

(A)

48

(B)

49

(C)

50

(D)

51

¥ÙéÂØé€Ì àæŽÎ ¿éçÙ° Ñ

(A)

ÙÙ (çÖÿæé‡æè)

(B)

âÚUÎæÚU (Ùæ§ÅU)

(C)

×ÆUæÏèàæ (×æò‹·¤)

(D)

ÂæÎÚUè

ß»ü ×ð´ çÖóæ ⴁØæ ·¤æð ¿éçÙØð Ñ

(A)

49

(B)

63

(C)

77

(D)

81

â´ÖæÃØÌæ ÂýçÌ¿ØÙ ·¤æ ¥æàæØ ãñ Ñ

(A)

SÅþðUÅUèȤæ§üÇU ØæÎëç‘ÀU·¤ ÂýçÌ¿ØÙ

(B)

ÃØßçSÍÌ ØæÎëç‘ÀU·¤ ÂýçÌ¿ØÙ

(C)

âÚUÜ ØæÎëç‘ÀU·¤ ÂýçÌ¿ØÙ

(D)

©ÂÚUæð€Ì âÖè

M—00

15

M

M

P.T.O.

M

32.

Insert the missing number :
36
,
62

33.

34.

35.

36.

M

39
,
63

43
,
61

48
,
64

?

(A)

51
65

(B)

56
60

(C)

54
65

(D)

33
60

At what time between 3 and 4 O'clock will the hands of a watch point in opposite
directions ?
(A)

40 minutes past three

(B)

45 minutes past three

(C)

50 minutes past three

(D)

55 minutes past three

Mary has three children. What is the probability that none of the three children is a
boy ?
(A)

1
2

(B)

1
3

(C)

3
4

(D)

1

If the radius of a circle is increased by 50 per cent. Its area is increased by :
(A)

125 per cent

(B)

100 per cent

(C)

75 per cent

(D)

50 per cent

CD ROM stands for :
(A)

Computer Disk Read Only Memory

(B)

Compact Disk Read Over Memory

(C)

Compact Disk Read Only Memory

(D)

Computer Disk Read Over Memory

M—00

16

M

M

M

32.

ÜéŒÌ ¥´·¤æð´ ·¤æð ÖçÚU° Ñ

36
,
62

33.

34.

35.

36.

M

39
,
63

43
,
61

48
,
64

?

(A)

51
65

(B)

56
60

(C)

54
65

(D)

33
60

3 ¥æñÚU 4 ÕÁð ·ð¤ Õè¿ ƒæÇ¸è ·¤è âé§Øæ¡ çßÚUæðÏè çÎàææ¥æð´ ×ð´ ãæð´»è?
(A)

3 ÕÁ·¤ÚU 40 ç×ÙÅU ÂÚU

(B)

3 ÕÁ·¤ÚU 45 ç×ÙÅU ÂÚU

(C)

3 ÕÁ·¤ÚU 50 ç×ÙÅU ÂÚ

(D)

3 ÕÁ·¤ÚU 55 ç×ÙÅU ÂÚU

×ðÚUè ·ð¤ Ìè٠Փæð ãñ´, §â·¤è €Øæ â´ÖæßÙæ ãñ ç·¤ ©Ù×ð´ âð ·¤æð§ü Öè ÜǸ·¤æ Ùãè´ ãñ?

(A)

1
2

(B)

1
3

(C)

3
4

(D)

1

ØçÎ ç·¤âè ßëžæ ·ð¤ ¥hüÃØæâ ·¤æð 50 ÂýçÌàæÌ Õɸæ çÎØæ ÁæØ Ìæð ©â·¤æ ÿæð˜æ Õɸ ÁæÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

125 ÂýçÌàæÌ

(B)

100 ÂýçÌàæÌ

(C)

75 ÂýçÌàæÌ

(D)

50 ÂýçÌàæÌ

âè.ÇUè. ÚUæò× ·¤æ ¥Íü ãñ Ñ

(A)

·´¤ŒØêÅUÚU çÇUS·¤ ÚUèÇU ¥æòÙÜè ×ð×æðÚUè

(B)

·´¤Âñ€ÅU çÇUS·¤ ÚUèÇU ¥æðßÚU ×ð×æðÚUè

(C)

·´¤Âñ€ÅU çÇUS·¤ ÚUèÇU ¥æðÙÜè ×ð×æðÚUè

(D)

·´¤ŒØêÅUÚU çÇUS·¤ ÚUèÇU ¥æðßÚU ×ð×æðÚUè

M—00

17

M

M

P.T.O.

M

37.

38.

39.

40.

41.

42.

M

The ‘brain’ of a computer which keeps peripherals under its control is called :
(A)

Common Power Unit

(B)

Common Processing Unit

(C)

Central Power Unit

(D)

Central Processing Unit

Data can be saved on backing storage medium known as :
(A)

Compact Disk Recordable

(B)

Computer Disk Rewritable

(C)

Compact Disk Rewritable

(D)

Computer Data Rewritable

RAM means :
(A)

Random Access Memory

(B)

Rigid Access Memory

(C)

Rapid Access Memory

(D)

Revolving Access Memory

www represents :
(A)

who what and where

(B)

weird wide web

(C)

word wide web

(D)

world wide web

Deforestation during the recent decades has led to :
(A)

Soil erosion

(B)

Landslides

(C)

Loss of bio-diversity

(D)

All the above

Which one of the following natural hazards is responsible for causing highest human
disaster ?
(A)

Earthquakes

(B)

Volcanic eruptions

(C)

Snow-storms

(D)

Tsunami

M—00

18

M

M

M

37.

38.

39.

40.

41.

42.

M

·´¤ŒØêÅUÚU ·¤æ ×çSÌc·¤ Áæð ÂçÚUÏèØ (ÂðÚUèÈð¤çÚUØËâ) ·¤æð çÙØ´˜æ‡æ ×ð´ ÚU¹Ìæ ãñ ©âð ·¤ãÌð ãñ´ Ñ

(A)

·¤æò×Ù ÂæßÚU ØêçÙÅU

(B)

·¤æò×Ù Âýæðâðçâ´» ØêçÙÅU

(C)

âð‹ÅþUÜ ÂæßÚU ØêçÙÅU

(D)

âð‹ÅþUÜ Âýæðâðçâ´» ØêçÙÅU

ÇðUÅUæ ·¤æð âéÚUçÿæÌ SÅUæðÚU ·¤ÚUÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° çÁâ ×æŠØ× ·¤æð §SÌð×æÜ ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ´ ©âð ·¤ãÌð ãñ´ Ñ

(A)

·´¤Âñ€ÅU çÇUS·¤ çÚU·¤æòÇðüUÕÜ

(B)

·´¤ŒØêÅUÚU çÇUS·¤ çÚUÚUæ§ÅðUÕÜ

(C)

·´¤Âñ€ÅU çÇUS·¤ çÚUÚUæ§ÅðUÕÜ

(D)

·´¤ŒØêÅUÚU ÇðUÅUæ çÚUÚUæ§ÅðUÕÜ

ÚñU× (¥æÚU.°.°×.) ·¤æ ¥Íü ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÚñU‹ÇU× °ð€âðâ ×ð×æðÚUè

(B)

çÚUçÁÇU °ð€âðâ ×ð×æðÚUè

(C)

ÚñUçÂÇU °ð€âðâ ×ð×æðÚUè

(D)

çÚUßæçËß´» °ð€âðâ ×ð×æðÚUè

ÇUŽÜé ÇUŽÜé ÇUŽÜé ·¤æ ¥Íü ãñ Ñ

(A)

ãê uæÅU °ð‡ÇU uñÚU

(B)

çßØÇü ßæ§ÇU ßðÕ

(C)

ßÇüU ßæ§ÇU ßðÕ

(D)

ßËÇüU ßæ§ÇU ßðÕ

ãæÜ ·ð¤ Îàæ·¤æð´ ×ð´ Á´»Üæ𴠷𤠷¤ÅUæÙ ·¤æ ÂçÚU‡ææ× çِÙçÜç¹Ì ãé¥æ ãñ Ñ

(A)

Öê-ÿæÚU‡æ

(B)

Öê-S¹ÜÙ

(C)

ÁñßçßçßÏÌæ ·¤è ÿæçÌ

(D)

©ÂÚUæð€Ì âÖè

Ùè¿ð çܹð Âýæ·ë¤çÌ·¤ ¹ÌÚUæð´ ×ð´ ×ÙécØæð´ ·ð¤ âßæüçÏ·¤ ÿæçÌ ·ð¤ çÜ° ©žæÚUÎæØè ãñÐ

(A)

Öê·´¤Â

(B)

’ßæÜæ×é¹è ·¤æ Èê¤ÅUÙæ

(C)

ÕȤèüÜð ÌêȤæÙ

(D)

âéÙæ×è

M—00

19

M

M

P.T.O.

M

43.

44.

45.

46.

47.

48.

M

Which one of the following is appropriate for natural hazard mitigation ?
(A)

International AID

(B)

Timely Warning System

(C)

Rehabilitation

(D)

Community Participation

Slums in metro-city are the result of :
(A)

Rural to urban migration

(B)

Poverty of the city-scape

(C)

Lack of urban infrastructure

(D)

Urban-governance

The great Indian Bustard bird is found in :
(A)

Thar Desert of India

(B)

Coastal regions of India

(C)

Temperate Forests in the Himalaya

(D)

Tarai zones of the Himalayan Foot

The first Indian Satellite for serving the educational sector is known as :
(A)

SATEDU

(B)

INSAT - B

(C)

EDUSAT

(D)

INSAT - C

Exclusive educational channel of IGNOU is known as :
(A)

Gyan Darshan

(B)

Gyan Vani

(C)

Door Darshan

(D)

Prasar Bharati

The head quarter of Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya is situated
in :
(A)

Sevagram

(B)

New Delhi

(C)

Wardha

(D)

Ahmedabad

M—00

20

M

M

M

43.

44.

45.

46.

47.

48.

M

Ùè¿ð çܹð ×ð´ âð Âýæ·ë¤çÌ·¤ ¥æÂÎæ âð Õ¿Ùð ·ð¤ çÜ° ·¤æñÙ âÕâð ©ÂØé€Ì ãñ?

(A)

¥´ÌÚUæücÅþUèØ âãæØÌæ

(B)

â×Ø ÂÚU ¿ðÌæßÙè

(C)

ÂéÙßæüâ

(D)

âæ×éÎæçØ·¤ âãÖæç»Ìæ

×ãæÙ»ÚUæð´ ×ð´ Ûæ邻è-ÛææðÂçǸØæ¡ ç·¤â·¤æ ÂçÚU‡ææ× ãñ?

(A)

»æ¡ßæð´ âð àæãÚUæð´ ·¤è ¥æðÚU ÂÜæØÙ

(B)

àæãÚUæ𴠷𤠷é¤ÀU ÿæð˜ææð´ ×ð´ »ÚUèÕè

(C)

àæãÚUæð´ ×ð´ ¥çÖÚU¿Ùæ ·¤æ ¥Öæß

(D)

àæãÚUè-¥çÖàææâÙ

ÒÒ»ýðÅU §´çÇUØÙ ÕSÅUæÇüUÓÓ Âÿæè ÂæØæ ÁæÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÖæÚUÌ ·ð¤ ÍæÚ ×L¤SÍÜ ×ð´

(B)

ÖæÚUÌ ·ð¤ â×éÎý ÌÅUèØ ÿæð˜ææð´ ×ð´

(C)

çã×æÜØ ·ð¤ â×àæèÌæðc‡æ ÿæð˜ææð´ ×ð´

(D)

çã×æÜØ ·¤è ÌÚUæ§ü ÿæð˜ææð´ ×ð´

ÖæÚUÌ ×ð´ çàæÿææ ·ð¤ ÿæð˜æ ×ð´ âðßæ ×ð´ ÂýØé€Ì ÂãÜæ ÒâðÅUæÜæ§ÅUÓ ·¤æñÙ ãñ?

(A)

°â.°.ÅUè.§ü.ÇUè.Øê.

(B)

§‹âñÅU - Õè

(C)

§ü.Çè.Øê.°â.°.ÅUè.

(D)

§‹âñÅU - âè

Ò§‚ÙêÓ ·¤æ °·¤×æ˜æ ÅðUÜèçß$ÁÙ àæñçÿæ·¤ ¿ñÙÜ ·¤æ Ùæ× ãñ Ñ

(A)

™ææÙ ÎàæüÙ

(B)

™ææÙ ßæ‡æè

(C)

ÎêÚUÎàæüÙ

(D)

ÂýâæÚU ÖæÚUÌè

×ãæˆ×æ »æ¡Ïè ¥‹ÌÚUæücÅþUèØ çã‹Îè çßàß çßlæÜØ ·¤æ ×éØæÜØ ·¤ãæ¡ çSÍÌ ãñ?

(A)

âðßæ»ýæ×

(B)

Ù§ü çÎËÜè

(C)

ßÏæü

(D)

¥ã×ÎæÕæÎ

M—00

21

M

M

P.T.O.

M

49.

M

Match List - I with List - II and select the correct answer using the codes given below :
List - I

List - II

(Institutes)

(Locations)

(a)

Central Institute of English
and Foreign Languages

(i)

Chitrakoot

(b)

Gramodaya Vishwavidyalaya

(ii)

Hyderabad

(c)

Central Institute of Higher Tibetan Studies

(iii)

New Delhi

(d)

IGNOU

(iv)

Dharmasala

Codes :

50.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(ii)

(i)

(iv)

(iii)

(B)

(iv)

(iii)

(ii)

(i)

(C)

(iii)

(iv)

(i)

(ii)

(D)

(i)

(ii)

(iv)

(iii)

The aim of vocationalization of education is :
(A)

preparing students for a vocation along with knowledge

(B)

converting liberal education into vocational education

(C)

giving more importance to vocational than general education

(D)

making liberal education job-oriented

-oOo-

M—00

22

M

M

M

49.

âê¿è - I ·¤æð âê¿è - II âð

(a)

M

ç×ÜæÌð ãé° çΰ »Øð ·¤æðÇU ·¤æ ÂýØæð» ·¤ÚU·ð¤ âãè ©žæÚU ÎèçÁ°Ð

âê¿è - I

âê¿è - II

(â´SÍæØð´)

(©Ù·¤æ SÍæÙ)

âð‹ÅþUÜ §´çSÅUÅ÷UØêÅU ¥æòȤ §´ç‚Üàæ

(i)

翘æ·ê¤ÅU

°ð‡ÇU ȤæÚUÙ Üñ´‚ßðÁ

(b)

»ýæ×æðÎØ çßàßçßlæÜØ

(ii)

ãñÎÚUæÕæÎ

(c)

âð‹ÅþUÜ §´çSÅUÅ÷UØêÅU ¥æòȤ ãæØÚU çÅUÕÅUÙ SÅUÇUèÁ

(iii)

Ù§ü çÎËÜè

(d)

§‚Ùê

(iv)

ÏÚU×àææÜæ

·¤æðÇU :

50.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(ii)

(i)

(iv)

(iii)

(B)

(iv)

(iii)

(ii)

(i)

(C)

(iii)

(iv)

(i)

(ii)

(D)

(i)

(ii)

(iv)

(iii)

çàæÿææ ·ð¤ ßëžæè·¤ÚU‡æ ·¤æ ©gðàØ ·¤æñÙ âæ ãñ?

(A)

ÀUæ˜ææð´ ·¤æð ™ææÙ ·ð¤ âæÍ ÃØßâæØ ·ð¤ çÜ° ÌñØæÚU ·¤ÚUÙæÐ

(B)

©ÎæÚU çàæÿææ ·¤æð ÃØæßâæçØ·¤ çàæÿææ ×ð´ ÕÎÜÙæÐ

(C)

âæ×æ‹Ø çàæÿææ ·ð¤ ÕÁæØ ÃØæßâæçØ·¤ çàæÿææ ÂÚU ’ØæÎæ ÁæðÚU ÎðÙæÐ

(D)

©ÎæÚU çàæÿææ ·¤æð ÃØßâæØæð‹×é¹è ÕÙæÙæÐ

-oOo-

M—00

23

M

M

P.T.O.

M

M

Space For Rough Work

M—00

24

M

M

Signature and Name of Invigilator

OMR Sheet No. : ......................................................
(To be filled by the Candidate)

1. (Signature)

Roll No.

(Name)

(In figures as per admission card)

Roll No.

2. (Signature)

(In words)

(Name)

Test Booklet No.

J—0 0 0 8

PAPER—I

Time : 1¼ hours]
Number of Pages in this Booklet : 24

2.
3.

4.

ÂÚUèÿææçÍüØô¢ ·ð¤ çÜ° çÙÎðüàæ
1. ÂãÜðU ÂëDU ·ð¤ ª¤ÂÚU çÙØÌ SÍæÙ ÂÚU ¥ÂÙæ ÚUôÜU ِÕÚU çÜç¹°Ð

Write your roll number in the space provided on the top of
this page.
This paper consists of fifty multiple-choice type of questions.
At the commencement of examination, the question booklet
will be given to you. In the first 5 minutes, you are
requested to open the booklet and compulsorily examine it
as below :
(i)
To have access to the Question Booklet, tear off the
paper seal on the edge of this cover page. Do not
accept a booklet without sticker-seal and do not accept
an open booklet.
(ii) Tally the number of pages and number of questions
in the booklet with the information printed on the
cover page. Faulty booklets due to pages/questions
missing or duplicate or not in serial order or any
other discrepancy should be got replaced immediately
by a correct booklet from the invigilator within the
period of 5 minutes. Afterwards, neither the
Question Booklet will be replaced nor any extra time
will be given.
(iii) After this verification is over, the Test Booklet Number
should be entered in the OMR Sheet and the
OMR Sheet Number should be entered on this Test
Booklet.
Each item has four alternative responses marked (A), (B),
(C) and (D). You have to darken the oval as indicated
below on the correct response against each item.
Example :

A

B

C

[Maximum Marks : 100

Number of Questions in this Booklet : 50

Instructions for the Candidates
1.

W X Y Z

2. §â ÂýàÙ-˜æ ×𢠿æâ Õãéçß·¤ËÂèØ ÂýàÙ ãñ¢Ð
3. ÂÚUèÿææ ÂýæڐUÖ ãôÙð ÂÚU, ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¥æ·¤ô Îð Îè ÁæØð»èÐ ÂãÜðU ÂUæ¡¿ ç×ÙÅU

¥æ·¤ô ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¹ôÜÙð ÌÍæ ©â·¤è çِÙçÜç¹Ì Áæ¡¿ ·ð¤ çÜ° çÎØð
ÁæØð¢»ð çÁâ·¤è Áæ¡¿ ¥æ·¤ô ¥ßàØ ·¤ÚUÙè ãñ Ñ
(i)

ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¹ôÜÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ©â·ð¤ ·¤ßÚU ÂðÁ¤ÂÚU Ü»è ·¤æ»Á ·¤è
âèÜ ·¤ô ȤæǸU Üð¢UÐ ¹éÜè ãé§ü Øæ çÕÙæ SÅUè·¤ÚU-âèÜU ·¤è ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
Sßè·¤æÚU Ù ·¤Úð¢UÐ

(ii)

·¤ßÚU ÂëDU ÂÚU ÀUÂð çÙÎðüàææÙéâæÚU ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ÂëDU ÌÍæ ÂýàÙô¢ ·¤è
⢁Øæ ·¤ô ¥‘ÀUè ÌÚUã ¿ñ·¤ ·¤ÚU Üð¢U ç·¤ Øð ÂêÚðU ãñ¢UÐ ÎôáÂê‡æü ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
çÁÙ×ð¢ ÂëDU / ÂýàÙ ·¤× ãô¢ Øæ ÎéÕæÚUæ ¥æ »Øð ãô¢ Øæ âèçÚUØÜU ×ð¢ Ù ãô¢
¥ÍæüÌ ç·¤âè Öè Âý·¤æÚU ·¤è ˜æéçÅUÂê‡æü ÂéçSÌ·¤æ Sßè·¤æÚU Ù ·¤Úð¢U ÌÍæ
©âè â×Ø ©âð ÜUõÅUæ·¤ÚU ©â·ð¤ SÍæÙ ÂÚU ÎêâÚUè âãè ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
Üð Üð¢Ð U §â·ð¤ çÜ° ¥æ·¤ô Âæ¡¿ ç×ÙÅU çÎØð ÁæØð¢»ðÐ ©â·ð¤ ÕæÎ Ù
Ìô ¥æ·¤è ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ßæÂâ Üè ÁæØð»è ¥õÚU Ù ãè ¥æ·¤ô
¥çÌçÚUQ¤ â×Ø çÎØæ ÁæØð»æÐ

(iii) §â Áæ¡¿ ·ð¤ ÕæÎ ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·¤è R¤× ⢁Øæ OMR ˜淤 ÂÚU
¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤Úð¢U ¥UõÚU OMR ˜淤 ·¤è R¤×¤â¢Øæ §â ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ÂÚU

¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚU Îð¢Ð
4. ÂýˆØð·¤ ÂýàÙ ·ð¤ çÜ° ¿æÚU ©žæÚU çß·¤Ë (A), (B), (C) ÌÍæ (D) çÎØð »Øð ãñ¢Ð

¥æ·¤ô âãè ©žæÚU ·ð¤ Îèƒæüßëžæ ·¤ô ÂðÙ âð ÖÚU·¤ÚU ·¤æÜæ ·¤ÚUÙæ ãñ Áñâæ ç·¤ Ùè¿ð
çιæØæ »Øæ ãñÐ

©ÎæãÚU‡æ Ñ

A

B

C

D

ÁÕç·¤ (C) âãè ©žæÚU ãñÐ

D

5.

where (C) is the correct response.
5. Your responses to the items are to be indicated in the Answer
Sheet given inside this Booklet, which is common for
Paper I and Paper II. If you mark at any place other than
in the ovals in the Answer Sheet, it will not be evaluated.
6. Read instructions given inside carefully.
7. Rough Work is to be done in the end of this booklet.
8. If you write your name or put any mark on any part of the
Answer Sheet, except for the space allotted for the relevant
entries, which may disclose your identity, you will render
yourself liable to disqualification.
9. You have to return the test question booklet to the
invigilators at the end of the examination compulsorily
and must not carry it with you outside the Examination
Hall.
10. Use only Blue/Black Ball point pen.
11. Use of any calculator or log table etc., is prohibited.
12. There is NO negative marking.

WXYZ—00

¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÙð ãñ¢Ð ØçÎ ¥æ ©žæÚU ˜淤 ÂÚU çÎØð »Øð Îèƒæüßëžæ ·ð¤ ¥Üæßæ ç·¤âè
¥‹Ø SÍæÙ ÂÚU ©žæÚU 翋ãæ¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ, Ìô ©â·¤æ ×êËUØ梷¤Ù Ùãè¢ ãô»æÐ
6. ¥‹ÎÚU çÎØð »Øð çÙÎðüàæô¢ ·¤ô ŠØæÙÂêßü·¤ Âɸð¢UÐ
7. ·¤“ææ ·¤æ× (Rough Work) §â ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ¥ç‹Ì× ÂëDU ÂÚU ·¤Úð¢UÐ

8. ØçÎ ¥æ ©žæÚU-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ÂÚU ¥ÂÙæ Ùæ× Øæ °ðâæ ·¤ô§ü Öè çÙàææÙ çÁââð ¥æ·¤è

Âã¿æÙ ãô â·ð¤, ¤ç·¤âè Öè Öæ» ÂÚU ÎàææüÌð Øæ ¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ¢ Ìô ÂÚUèÿææ ·ð¤
çÜØð ¥Øô‚Ø ƒæôçáÌ ·¤ÚU çÎØð ÁæØð¢»ðÐ
9. ¥æ·¤ô ÂÚUèÿææ â×æ# ãôÙð ¤ÂÚU ©žæÚU-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ çÙÚUèÿæ·¤ ×ãôÎØ ·¤ô ÜUõÅUæÙæ

¥æßàØ·¤ ãñ ¥õÚU ÂÚUèÿææ â×æç# ·ð¤ ÕæÎ ¥ÂÙð âæÍ ÂÚUèÿææ ÖßÙ âð ÕæãÚU Ù
Üð·¤ÚU ÁæØð¢Ð
10. ·ð¤ßÜ ÙèÜð / ·¤æÜð ÕæÜU Œßæ§ZÅU ÂñÙ ·¤æ ãè §SÌð×æÜ ·¤Úð¢UÐ

ç·¤âè Öè Âý·¤æÚU ·¤æ ⢻‡æ·¤ (·ñ¤Ü·é¤ÜðÅUÚU) UØæ Üæ» ÅðUÕÜ ¥æçÎ ·¤æ
ÂýØô» ßçÁüÌ ãñÐ
12. »ÜÌ ©žæÚU ·ð¤ çÜ° ¥¢·¤ Ùãè¢ ·¤æÅðU ÁæØð¢»ðÐ
11.

1

M

Âýà٠˜æ I ¥õÚU Âýà٠˜æ II ·ð¤ çÜ° °·¤ ãè ©žæÚU ˜淤 ãñ Áô §â ÂýàÙ
ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ¥‹ÎÚU çÎØæ »Øæ ãñÐ ÂýàÙô¢ ·ð¤ ©žæÚU ·ð¤ßÜU ©žæÚU-˜淤 ÂÚU ãè

P.T.O.

M

FOR OFFICE USE ONLY

1

26

51

76

2

27

52

77

3

28

53

78

4

29

54

79

5

30

55

80

6

31

56

81

7

32

57

82

8

33

58

83

9

34

59

84

10

35

60

85

11

36

61

86

12

37

62

87

13

38

63

88

14

39

64

89

15

40

65

90

16

41

66

91

17

42

67

92

18

43

68

93

19

44

69

94

20

45

70

95

21

46

71

96

22

47

72

97

23

48

73

98

24

49

74

99

25

50

75

100

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks Obtained

Total Marks Obtained (in words) .....................................
(in figures) ....................................
Signature & Name of the Coordinator ...............................
(Evaluation)

Date .............................

WXYZ—00

2

M

M

PAPER—I

ÂýàÙ˜æ—I
Note :

This paper contains fifty (50) multiple-choice questions, each question carrying
two (2) marks. Attempt all of them.
§â ÂýàÙ˜æ ×ð¢

¿æâ (50)

Õãé-çß·¤ËÂUèØ ÂýàÙ ãñ¢Ð ÂýˆØð·¤ ÂýàÙ

Îô (2)

¥¢·¤æð´ ·¤æ ãñ¢Ð

âÖè

ÂýàÙô¢ ·ð¤

©žæÚU ¥çÙßæØüÌÑ ÎðÙæ ãñÐ

1.

2.

1.

2.

The teacher has been glorified by the phrase “Friend, philosopher and guide”
because :
(A)

He has to play all vital roles in the context of society

(B)

He transmits the high value of humanity to students

(C)

He is the great reformer of the society

(D)

He is a great patriot

The most important cause of failure for teacher lies in the area of :
(A)

inter personal relationship

(B)

lack of command over the knowledge of the subject

(C)

verbal ability

(D)

strict handling of the students

¥ŠØæ·¤ ·¤æð Òçטæ, ÎæàæüçÙ·¤ °ß´ ×æ»üÎàæü·¤Ó ·¤è ¥çÖÃØç€Ì âð »æñÚUßæç‹ßÌ ç·¤Øæ »Øæ ãñ, §â·¤æ ·¤æÚU‡æ ãñ Ñ

(A)

©âð â×æÁ ×ð´ ×ãˆßÂê‡æü Öêç×·¤æ ¥Îæ ·¤ÚUÙè ãñÐ

(B)

ßã ÀUæ˜ææð´ ·¤æð ×æÙßÌæ ·ð¤U ×ãæÙ ×êËØæð´ ·¤æð ãSÌæ´ÌçÚUÌ ·¤ÚUÌæ ãñÐ

(C)

ßã ×ãæÙ â×æÁ âéÏæÚU·¤ ãæðÌæ ãñÐ

(D)

ßã ×ãæÙ ÎðàæÖ€Ì ãæðÌæ ãñÐ

¥ŠØæ·¤ ·¤è ¥âȤÜÌæ ·¤æ âÕâð ÕÇ¸æ ·¤æÚU‡æ Ñ

(A)

¥‹ÌßñüØç€Ì·¤ â´Õ´Ï

(B)

çßáØ ·ð¤ ª¤ÂÚU ÂØæüŒÌ çÙØ´˜æ‡æ Ù ãæðÙæ

(C)

Öæçá·¤ ÎÿæÌæ

(D)

ÀUæ˜ææð´ ·ð¤ ÂýçÌ ·¤ÆUæðÚUÌæ ·¤æ ÃØßãæÚU

WXYZ—00

3

M

P.T.O.

M

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

A teacher can establish rapport with his students by :
(A)

becoming a figure of authority

(B)

impressing students with knowledge and skill

(C)

playing the role of a guide

(D)

becoming a friend to the students

Education is a powerful instrument of :
(A)

Social transformation

(B)

Personal transformation

(C)

Cultural transformation

(D)

All the above

A teacher’s major contribution towards the maximum self-realization of the student is
affected through :
(A)

Constant fulfilment of the students’ needs

(B)

Strict control of class-room activities

(C)

Sensitivity to students’ needs, goals and purposes

(D)

Strict reinforcement of academic standards

Research problem is selected from the stand point of :
(A)

Researcher’s interest

(B)

Financial support

(C)

Social relevance

(D)

Availability of relevant literature

Which one is called non-probability sampling ?
(A)

Cluster sampling

(B)

Quota sampling

(C)

Systematic sampling

(D)

Stratified random sampling

Formulation of hypothesis may NOT be required in :
(A)

Survey method

(B)

Historical studies

(C)

Experimental studies

(D)

Normative studies

WXYZ—00

4

M

M

3.

4.

5.

¥ŠØæ·¤ ¥ÂÙð ÀUæ˜ææð´ ·ð¤ âæÍ çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð 緤⠷ð¤ mæÚUæ âæ×´ÁSØ SÍæçÂÌ ·¤ÚU â·¤Ìæ ãñ?

(A)

çßáØ ·¤æ ÂýæçÏ·ë¤Ì çßmæÙ

(B)

¥ÂÙð ™ææÙ °ß´ ·¤æñàæÜ âð ÀUæ˜ææð´ ·¤æð ÂýÖæçßÌ ·¤ÚU·ð¤

(C)

×æ»üÎàæü·¤ ·¤è Öêç×·¤æ ¥Îæ ·¤ÚU·ð¤

(D)

ÀUæ˜ææð´ ·¤æ çטæ ÕÙ·¤ÚU

çàæÿææ çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ç·¤â·¤æ °·¤ àæç€ÌàææÜè âæÏÙ ãñ?

(A)

âæ×æçÁ·¤ M¤Âæ´ÌÚU‡æ ·¤æ

(B)

ÃØç€Ì»Ì M¤Âæ´ÌÚU‡æ ·¤æ

(C)

âæ´S·ë¤çÌ·¤ M¤Âæ´ÌÚU‡æ ·¤æ

(D)

©ÂÚUæð€Ì âÖè ·¤æ

çßlæÍèü ·¤è ¥çÏ·¤Ì× ¥æˆ×æðÂÜçŽÏ (self-realization) ×ð´ ¥ŠØæ·¤ ·¤æ Øæð»ÎæÙ çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ ç·¤â·ð¤
mæÚUæ ãæðÌæ ãñ?

6.

7.

8.

(A)

ÀUæ˜ææð´ ·¤è ¥æßàØ·¤Ìæ ·¤è ¥ÙßÚUÌ ÂêçÌü mæÚUæ

(B)

·¤ÿææ ×ð´ ÀUæ˜æ ·ð¤ ç·ý¤Øæ·¤ÜæÂæð´ ÂÚU ·¤ÆUæðÚU çÙØ´˜æ‡æ mæÚUæ

(C)

ÀUæ˜ææð´ ·¤è ¥æßàØ·¤Ìæ¥æð´, ÜÿØæð´ °ß´ ©gðàØæð´ ·ð¤ ÂýçÌ â´ßðÎÙàæèÜÌæ mæÚUæ

(D)

àæñçÿæ·¤ SÌÚU ·¤æ ·¤ÆUæðÚUÌæ âð ç·ý¤Øæ‹ßØÙ

¥Ùéâ´ÏæÙ ·¤è â×SØæ ·¤æ ¿éÙæß çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ç·¤â ÎëçcÅU·¤æð‡æ âð ãæðÌæ ãñ?

(A)

àææðÏæÍèü ·¤è M¤ç¿

(B)

¥æçÍü·¤ âãæØÌæ

(C)

âæ×æçÁ·¤ Âýæâ´ç»·¤Ìæ

(D)

âÕç‹ÏÌ âæçãˆØ ·¤è ©Â܎ÏÌæ

çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙ ¥-â´ÖæÃØÌæ ÂýçÌ¿ØÙ ·¤ãÜæÌæ ãñ?

(A)

â×êã ÂýçÌ¿ØÙ

(B)

·¤æðÅUæ ÂýçÌ¿ØÙ

(C)

ÃØßçSÍÌ ÂýçÌ¿ØÙ

(D)

SÌÚUè·ë¤Ì ØæÎëç‘ÀU·¤ ÂýçÌ¿ØÙ

Âý怷¤ËÂÙæ ·¤æ çÙM¤Â‡æ çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ ¥ÂðçÿæÌ Ùãè´ ãñ Ñ

(A)

âßðüÿæ‡æ ÂhçÌ

(B)

°ðçÌãæçâ·¤ ¥ŠØØÙ

(C)

ÂýæØæðç»·¤ ¥ŠØØÙ

(D)

¥æÎàææüˆ×·¤ ¥ŠØØÙ

WXYZ—00

5

M

P.T.O.

M

9.

10.

Field-work based research is classified as :
(A)

Empirical

(B)

Historical

(C)

Experimental

(D)

Biographical

Which of the following sampling method is appropriate to study the prevalence of
AIDS amongst male and female in India in 1976, 1986, 1996 and 2006 ?
(A)

Cluster sampling

(B)

Systematic sampling

(C)

Quota sampling

(D)

Stratified random sampling

Read the following passage and answer the questions 11 to 15 :
The fundamental principle is that Article 14 forbids class legislation but permits
reasonable classification for the purpose of legislation which classification must satisfy
the twin tests of classification being founded on an intelligible differentia which
distinguishes persons or things that are grouped together from those that are left out of
the group and that differentia must have a rational nexus to the object sought to be
achieved by the Statute in question. The thrust of Article 14 is that the citizen is entitled
to equality before law and equal protection of laws. In the very nature of things the
society being composed of unequals a welfare State will have to strive by both executive
and legislative action to help the less fortunate in society to ameliorate their condition
so that the social and economic inequality in the society may be bridged. This would
necessitate a legislative application to a group of citizens otherwise unequal and
amelioration of whose lot is the object of state affirmative action. In the absence of the
doctrine of classification such legislation is likely to flounder on the bed rock of equality
enshrined in Article 14. The Court realistically appraising the social and economic
inequality and keeping in view the guidelines on which the State action must move as
constitutionally laid down in Part IV of the Constitution evolved the doctrine of
classification. The doctrine was evolved to sustain a legislation or State action designed
to help weaker sections of the society or some such segments of the society in need of
succour. Legislative and executive action may accordingly be sustained if it satisfies
the twin tests of reasonable classification and the rational principle correlated to the
object sought to be achieved.
The concept of equality before the law does not involve the idea of absolute equality
among human beings which is a physical impossibility. All that Article 14 guarantees
is a similarity of treatment contra-distinguished from identical treatment. Equality
before law means that among equals the law should be equal and should be equally
administered and that the likes should be treated alike. Equality before the law does
not mean that things which are different shall be as though they are the same. It
ofcourse means denial of any special privilege by reason of birth, creed or the like. The
legislation as well as the executive government, while dealing with diverse problems
arising out of an infinite variety of human relations must of necessity have the power of
making special laws, to attain any particular object and to achieve that object it must
have the power of selection or classification of persons and things upon which such
laws are to operate.
WXYZ—00

6

M

M

9.

10.

ÿæð˜æ-·¤æØü ¥æÏëÌ àææðÏ ·¤æð çِÙçÜç¹Ì ß»ü ×ð´ ÚU¹æ ÁæÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

§´çÎýØæÙéÖßÂÚU·¤ àææðÏ

(B)

°ðçÌãæçâ·¤ àææðÏ

(C)

ÂýØæð»æˆ×·¤ àææðÏ

(D)

¥æˆ×·¤Íæˆ×·¤ àææðÏ

ÖæÚUÌ ×ð´ ÂéL¤á °ß´ ×çãÜæ¥æð´ ×ð´ ÃØæŒÌ °Ç÷Uâ ·ð¤ 1976, 1986, 1996 ÌÍæ 2006 ×ð´ ç·¤° »Ø𠥊ØØÙ ×ð´
çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙ-âè ÂýçÌ¿ØÙ ÂhçÌ ©ÂØé€Ì ãñ Ñ

(A)

€ÜSÅUÚU ÂýçÌ¿ØÙ

(B)

ÃØßçSÍÌ ÂýçÌ¿ØÙ

(C)

·¤æðÅUæ ÂýçÌ¿ØÙ

(D)

SÌÚUè·ë¤Ì ØæÎëç‘ÀU·¤ ÂýçÌ¿ØÙ

çِÙçÜç¹Ì »læ´àæ ·¤æð Âçɸ° ¥æñÚU ÂýàÙ

11 âð 15 Ì·¤

·ð¤ ©žæÚU ÎèçÁ° Ñ

×êÜçâhæ´Ì Øã ãñ ç·¤ ÏæÚUæ 14 ß»ü ¥æÏëÌ çßçÏ-çÙ×æü‡æ ·¤æð ßçÁüÌ ·¤ÚUÌè ãñ, ç·¤‹Ìé çßçÏ çÙ×æü‡æ ·ð¤ ©gðàØ âð,
Ì·ü¤â´»Ì ß»èü·¤ÚU‡æ ·¤è ¥Ùé×çÌ ÎðÌè ãñ, Áæð ©Ù ÃØç€ÌØæð´ ¥æñÚU ßSÌé¥æð´ ·ð¤ Õè¿ ÖðÎ ·¤ÚUÌè ãñ; çÁ‹ãð´ °·¤ ß»ü ×ð´
ÚU¹æ »Øæ ãñ, Áæð ©â·ð¤ çßÂÚUèÌ ãñ´ ¥æñÚU §Ù ß»æðZ ·ð¤ Õè¿ ·¤æ ÖðÎ ·¤æ °·¤ Ì·ü¤â´»Ì ¥çÖÕ´Ï (nexus) ãæðÙæ
¿æçã°, çÁâ ·¤æÙêÙ (statute) ·¤æð ÕÙæ·¤ÚU Øã ©gðàØ ÂêÚUæ ãæðÌæ ãñÐ ÏæÚUæ 14 ·¤æ ÕÜ §â ÕæÌ ÂÚU ãñ, ç·¤ ·¤æÙêÙ
·ð¤ â×ÿæ ÂýˆØð·¤ Ùæ»çÚU·¤ â×æÙÌæ °ß´ ·¤æÙêÙè â´ÚUÿæ‡æ ·¤æ ã·¤ÎæÚU ãñÐ Ùñâç»ü·¤ M¤Â âð â×æÁ ×ð´ ¥â×æÙÌæ ãñ
°·¤ ·¤ËØæ‡æ·¤æÚUè ÚUæ’Ø ·¤æð çßÏæØè °ß´ ·¤æØü·¤æÚUè M¤Â âð â×æÁ ·ð¤ ·¤× Öæ‚ØàææÜè (·¤×$ÁæðÚU) ß»ü ·ð¤ Üæð»æð´
·¤è Îàææ âéÏæÚUÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° Âý؈٠·¤ÚUÙæ ãæð»æ Ìæç·¤ â×æÁ ×ð´ âæ×æçÁ·¤ °ß´ ¥æçÍü·¤ ¥â×æÙÌæ ·¤è ¹æ§ü ÂæÚUè Áæ
â·ð¤Ð §ââð ©Ù Ùæ»çÚU·¤æð´ ·¤è Îàææ âéÏæÚUÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° çßçÏ çÙ×æü‡æ ·¤è ¥æßàØ·¤Ìæ ãæð»è, Áæð §â â·¤æÚUæˆ×·¤
·¤æÚüUßæ§ü ·¤æ ©gðàØ ãñÐ ß»èü·¤ÚU‡æ ·ð¤ çâhæ´Ì ·ð¤ ¥Öæß ×ð´, §â Âý·¤æÚU ·ð¤ çßÏæÙ ·¤æ ÏæÚUæ 14 ×ð´ ßç‡æüÌ â×æÙÌæ
·ð¤ çâhæ´Ì ·¤æ ÖÅU·¤ ÁæÙæ â´Öß ãñÐ ØÍæÍü M¤Â âð âæ×æçÁ·¤ °ß´ ¥æçÍü·¤ ¥â×æÙÌæ¥æð´ ·¤æð â×ÛæÌð ãé°
â´çßÏæÙ ·ð¤ Öæ» IV ×ð´ ßç‡æüÌ çÁÙ çÎàææ çÙÎðüàææð´ ·¤æð ŠØæÙ ×ð´ ÚU¹Ìð ãé° ÚUæ’Øæð´ ·ð¤ çÜ° Áæð ·¤æÚüUßæ§ü ¥çÙßæØü ãñ,
‹ØæØæÜØ Ùð ©â·ð¤ çÜ° ß»èü·¤ÚU‡æ ·ð¤ çâhæ´Ì çß·¤çâÌ ç·¤° ãñ´Ð Øã çâhæ´Ì â×æÁ ·ð¤ ·¤×$ÁæðÚU ÌÍæ ÎêâÚðU
ÁM¤ÚUÌ×´Î ÌÕ·¤æð´ ·ð¤ çÜ° ·¤æÙêÙ ÕÙæÙð ÌÍæ â·¤æÚUæˆ×·¤ ·¤æÚüUßæ§ü ·¤æð âéÎëɸ ·¤ÚUÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° çß·¤çâÌ ç·¤Øæ »Øæ
ÍæÐ §â Âý·¤æÚU ·¤è çßÏæØè ÌÍæ ·¤æØüÂæçÜ·¤æ ·¤è ·¤æÚüUßæ§ü ·¤æð ÌÖè ÂécÅU ç·¤Øæ Áæ â·¤Ìæ ãñ, ØçÎ ßã Ì·ü¤â´»Ì
ß»èü·¤ÚU‡æ ÌÍæ ©gðàØ ÂýæçŒÌ ·ð¤ Õè¿ ·ð¤ âãâ´Õ´Ï ·ð¤ Øé»Ü çâhæ´Ìæð´ ·ð¤ ÂÚUèÿæ‡æ ÂÚU ¹ÚUæ ©ÌÚUÌæ ãæðÐ
·¤æÙêÙ ·ð¤ â×ÿæ â×æÙÌæ ·¤è â´·¤ËÂÙæ/¥ßÏæÚU‡ææ ×ð´, ×ÙécØæð´ ·ð¤ Õè¿ âÂê‡æü M¤Â âð â×æÙÌæ àææç×Ü
Ùãè´ ãñ Áæð ÖæñçÌ·¤ M¤Â âð ¥â´Öß ãñÐ ÏæÚUæ 14 ×ð´ çÁâ ÕæÌ ·¤è »æÚ´UÅUè Îè »§ü ãñ ßã ãñ çßçàæcÅU ·¤æ ÖðÎÙ ·¤ÚU·ð¤
âÕ·ð¤ âæÍ â×æÙ ÃØßãæÚU ·¤æÙêÙ ·ð¤ â×ÿæ â×æÙÌæ ·¤æ ¥Íü ãñÐ â×æÙ çÙØ× ·ð¤ â×ÿæ âÖè (Ùæ»çÚU·¤)
â×æÙ ãñ´ ¥æñÚU ©Ù·¤æð âÖè ÂÚU â×æÙ M¤Â âð Üæ»ê ãæðÙæ ¿æçã°Ð ·¤æÙêÙ ·ð¤ â×ÿæ â×æÙÌæ ·¤æ ¥Íü Øã Ùãè´ ãñ Áæð
¿èÁð çÖóæ ãñ´ ßð Öè â×æÙ ãñ´Ð ßæSÌß ×ð´ §â·¤æ ¥Íü ãñ Á‹×, ÁæçÌ ¥æñÚU ¥‹Ø ç·¤âè ¥æÏæÚU ÂÚU çßàæðáæçÏ·¤æÚUæð´
·¤æ çÙáðÏÐ çßÏæçØ·¤æ ÌÍæ àææâ·¤ âÚU·¤æÚU ·¤æð, ×æÙß â´Õ´Ïæð´ â𠩈Âóæ ·¤§ü Âý·¤æÚU ·¤è â×SØæ¥æð´ ·¤æ â×æÏæÙ
·¤ÚUÌð â×Ø, çßàæðá çÙØ× ÕÙæÙð ·¤æ ¥çÏ·¤æÚU ãæðÙæ ¿æçã° Ìæç·¤ ßã ç·¤âè çßàæðá ©gðàØ ·¤æð Âýæ# ·¤ÚU â·ð¤ ÌÍæ
©â·¤è ÂýæçŒÌ ·ð¤ çÜ° ©âð ÃØç€ÌØæð´ ß ßSÌé¥æð´ ·¤æð ß»èü·ë¤Ì ·¤ÚU â·ð¤, çÁÙ ÂÚU °ðâð çÙØ× Üæ»ê ãæðÙð ãñ´Ð

WXYZ—00

7

M

P.T.O.

M

11.

12.

13.

14.

15.

Right to equality, one of the fundamental rights, is enunciated in the constitution under
Part III, Article :
(A)

12

(B)

13

(C)

14

(D)

15

The main thrust of Right to equality is that it permits :
(A)

class legislation

(B)

equality before law and equal protection under the law

(C)

absolute equality

(D)

special privilege by reason of birth

The social and economic inequality in the society can be bridged by :
(A)

executive and legislative action

(B)

universal suffrage

(C)

identical treatment

(D)

none of the above

The doctrine of classification is evolved to :
(A)

Help weaker sections of the society

(B)

Provide absolute equality

(C)

Provide identical treatment

(D)

None of the above

While dealing with diverse problems arising out of an infinite variety of human relations,
the government :
(A)

must have the power of making special laws

(B)

must not have any power to make special laws

(C)

must have power to withdraw equal rights

(D)

none of the above

WXYZ—00

8

M

M

11.

12.

13.

14.

15.

â´çßÏæÙ ×ð´ Âýç̙ææçÂÌ ×æñçÜ·¤ ¥çÏ·¤æÚUæð´ ×ð´ â×æÙÌæ ·¤æ ¥çÏ·¤æÚU ç·¤â·ð¤ ¥´Ì»üÌ ¥æÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÏæÚUæ 12 ·¤æ Öæ» III

(B)

ÏæÚUæ 13 ·¤æ Öæ» III

(C)

ÏæÚUæ 14 ·¤æ Öæ» III

(D)

ÏæÚUæ 15 ·¤æ Öæ» III

â×æÙÌæ ·ð¤ ¥çÏ·¤æÚU ·¤æ ×éØ ÁæðÚU Øã ãñ ç·¤, ßã ¥Ùé×çÌ ÎðÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

ß»ü çßÏæØÙ ·¤æð

(B)

·¤æÙêÙ ·ð¤ â×ÿæ â×æÙÌæ ¥æñÚU â×æÙ ·¤æÙêÙè â´ÚUÿæ‡æ ·¤æð

(C)

â´Âê‡æü â×æÙÌæ ·¤æð

(D)

Á‹× ·ð¤ ¥æÏæÚU ÂÚU çßàæðáæçÏ·¤æÚU ·¤æð

â×æÁ ×ð´ âæ×æçÁ·¤ °ß´ ¥æçÍü·¤ ¥â×æÙÌæ ·¤æð ÎêÚU ç·¤Øæ Áæ â·¤Ìæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

·¤æØüÂæçÜ·¤æ ¥æñÚU çßÏæØè ·¤æÚüUßæ§ü mæÚUæ

(B)

âæßüÖæñç×·¤ ×ÌæçÏ·¤æÚU mæÚUæ

(C)

â×æÙ ÃØßãæÚU mæÚUæ

(D)

©ÂÚUæð€Ì ×ð´ ·¤æð§ü Ùãè´

ß»èü·¤ÚU‡æ ·¤æ çâhæ‹Ì çِÙçÜç¹Ì ©gðàØ âð çß·¤çâÌ ç·¤Øæ »Øæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

â×æÁ ·ð¤ ·¤×$ÁæðÚU ß»æðZ ·¤è âãæØÌæ ·ð¤ çÜØð

(B)

Âê‡æü â×æÙÌæ ·ð¤ çÜØð

(C)

â×æÙ ÃØßãæÚU ·ð¤ çÜØð

(D)

©ÂÚUæð€Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æð§ü Ùãè´

¥Ùð·¤ Âý·¤æÚU ·ð¤ ×æÙß â´Õ´Ïæð´ âð ÁéǸè â×SØæ¥æð´ ·¤æ â×æÏæÙ ·¤ÚUÌð â×Ø âÚU·¤æÚU ·¤æð Ñ

(A)

·¤§ü Âý·¤æÚU ·ð¤ ÎëçcÅU·¤æð‡æ ÚU¹Ùð ·¤æ ¥çÏ·¤æÚU ãæðÙæ ¿æçã°Ð

(B)

·¤§ü Âý·¤æÚU ·ð¤ ÎëçcÅU·¤æð‡æ ÚU¹Ùð ·¤æ ¥çÏ·¤æÚU Ùãè´ ãæðÙæ ¿æçã°Ð

(C)

â×æÙ ¥çÏ·¤æÚU ßæÂâ ÜðÙð ·¤æ ¥çÏ·¤æÚU ãæðÙæ ¿æçã°Ð

(D)

©ÂÚUæð€Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æð§ü Ùãè´Ð

WXYZ—00

9

M

P.T.O.

M

16.

17.

18.

19.

20.

Communication with oneself is known as :
(A)

Group communication

(B)

Grapevine communication

(C)

Interpersonal communication

(D)

Intrapersonal communication

Which broadcasting system for TV is followed in India ?
(A)

NTSE

(B)

PAL

(C)

SECAM

(D)

NTCS

All India Radio before 1936 was known as :
(A)

Indian Radio Broadcasting

(B)

Broadcasting Service of India

(C)

Indian Broadcasting Service

(D)

All India Broadcasting Service

The biggest news agency of India is :
(A)

PTI

(B)

UNI

(C)

NANAP

(D)

Samachar Bharati

Prasar Bharati was launched in the year :
(A)

21.

1995

(B)

1997

(C)

1999

(D)

2001

A statistical measure based upon the entire population is called parameter while measure
based upon a sample is known as :
(A)

Sample parameter

(B)

Inference

(C)

Statistics

(D)

None of these

WXYZ—00

10

M

M

16.

17.

18.

19.

20.

¥æˆ×-â´Âýðá‡æ ·¤æð ·¤ãÌð ãñ´ Ñ

(A)

ß»ü â´Âýðá‡æ

(B)

¥È¤ßæã â´Âýðá‡æ

(C)

¥´ÌßñüØç€Ì·¤ â´Âýðá‡æ

(D)

¥´ÌÑ ßñØç€Ì·¤ â´Âýðá‡æ

ÖæÚUÌ ×ð´ ·¤æñÙ âè ÂýâæÚU‡æ Âý‡ææÜè ·¤æ ¥ÙéâÚU‡æ ãæðÌæ ãñ?

(A)

°Ù.ÅUè.°â.§ü. (NTSE)

(B)

Â.¥.Ü. (PAL)

(C)

°â.§ü.âè.°.°×. (SECAM)

(D)

°Ù.Åè.âè.°â. (NTCS)

1936 âð ÂãÜð ¥æòÜ §´çÇUØæ ÚðUçÇUØæð ·¤æð __________ ·¤ãÌð ÍðÐ
(A)

§´çÇUØÙ ÚðUçÇUØæð ÕýæÇU·¤æçSÅ´U»

(B)

ÕýæÇU·¤æçSÅ´U» âçßüâ ¥æȤ §´çÇUØæ

(C)

§´çÇUØÙ ÕýæÇUU·¤æçSÅ´U» âçßüâ

(D)

¥æÜ §´çÇUØæ ÕýæÇU·¤æçSÅ´U» âçßüâ

ÖæÚUÌ ·¤æ âÕâð ÕǸæ â×æ¿æÚU ¥çÖ·¤ÚU‡æ (°Áð‹âè) ãñ Ñ

(A)

Âè.ÅUè.¥æ§

(B)

Øê.°Ù.¥æ§.

(C)

°Ù.°.°Ù.°.Âè.

(D)

â×æ¿æÚU ÖæÚUÌè

ÂýâæÚU ÖæÚUÌè ·¤æ »ÆUÙ çِÙçÜç¹Ì ßáü ×ð´ ç·¤Øæ »Øæ ÍæÐ

(A)
21.

1995

(B)

1997

(C)

1999

(D)

2001

â´Âê‡æü ÁÙⴁØæ ÂÚU ¥æÏæçÚUÌ âæ´çØ·¤è ×æ ·¤æð Âýæ¿Ü (ÂñÚUæ×èÅUÚU) ·¤ãÌð ãñ´Ð ÂýçÌ¿ÜÙ (âñ´ÂÜ) ÂÚU ¥æÏæçÚUÌ
×æ ·¤æð €Øæ ·¤ãÌð ãñ´?

(A)

ÂýçÌ¿ØÙ Âýæ¿Ü (âñ´ÂÜ ÂñÚUæ×èÅUÚU)

(B)

¥Ùéç×çÌ

(C)

âæ´çØ·¤è

(D)

©ÂÚUæð€Ì ×ð´ ·¤æð§ü Ùãè´

WXYZ—00

11

M

M

P.T.O.

22.

23.

24.

The importance of the correlation co-efficient lies in the fact that :
(A)

There is a linear relationship between the correlated variables.

(B)

It is one of the most valid measure of statistics.

(C)

It allows one to determine the degree or strength of the association between two
variables.

(D)

It is a non-parametric method of statistical analysis.

The F-test :
(A)

is essentially a two tailed test.

(B)

is essentially a one tailed test.

(C)

can be one tailed as well as two tailed depending on the hypothesis.

(D)

can never be a one tailed test.

What will be the next letter in the following series :
DCXW, FGVU, HGTS, ________
(A)

25.

26.

AKPO

(B)

JBYZ

(C)

JIRQ

(D)

LMRS

The following question is based on the diagram given below. If the two small circles
represent formal class-room education and distance education and the big circle stands
for university system of education, which figure represents the university systems.
(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

The statement, ‘To be non-violent is good’ is a :
(A)

Moral judgement

(B)

Factual judgement

(C)

Religious judgement

(D)

Value judgement

WXYZ—00

12

M

M

22.

23.

24.

âãâ´Õ´Ï·¤ »é‡ææ´·¤ (·¤æðçÚUÜðàæÙ ·¤æð°çȤâð´ÅU) ·¤æ ×ãˆß §â×ð´ ãñ ç·¤ Ñ

(A)

âãâ´Õ´Ï·¤ ÂçÚUßçÌüØæð´ (·¤æðçÚUÜðÅUðÇU ßñçÚU°ÕËâ) ·ð¤ Õè¿ °·¤ ÚðU¹èØ (ÜèçÙØÚU) â´Õ´Ï ãñÐ

(B)

Øã âæ´çØ·¤è ·¤æ âßæüçÏ·¤ ßñÏ ×æ ãñÐ

(C)

Øã Îæð ÂçÚUßÌæðZ ·ð¤ Õè¿ ·ð¤ â´â»ü ·¤è ×æ˜ææ Øæ àæç€Ì ·ð¤ çÙÏæüÚU‡æ ·¤è ¥Ùé×çÌ ÎðÌæ ãñÐ

(D)

Øã âæ´çØ·¤è çßàÜðá‡æ ·¤è ¥Âýæ¿çÜ·¤ (non-parametric) çßçÏ ãñÐ

°È¤ (F) ÅðUSÅU Ñ

(A)

¥çÙßæØü M¤Â âð çmÂé‘ÀU (two tailed) ÂÚUèÿæ‡æ ãñÐ

(B)

¥çÙßæØü M¤Â âð °·¤ Âé‘ÀU (one tailed) ÂÚUèÿæ‡æ ãñÐ

(C)

Âý怷¤ÜÙ (hypothesis) ·ð¤ ¥ÙéâæÚU °·¤ Âé‘ÀU Øæ çmÂé‘ÀU ÂÚUèÿæ‡æ ãæð â·¤Ìæ ãñÐ

(D)

°·¤ Âé‘ÀU ÂÚUèÿæ‡æ ·¤Öè Ùãè´ ãæð â·¤ÌæÐ

çِÙçÜç¹Ì âèÚUèÁ ×ð´ ¥æ»ð ·¤æñÙ âæ ¥ÿæÚU ¥æØð»æ?

DCXW, FGVU, HGTS, ________
(A)

25.

AKPO

(B)

JBYZ

(C)

JIRQ

(D)

LMRS

çِÙçÜç¹Ì ÂýàÙ çΰ »° 翘æ ÂÚU ¥æÏæçÚUÌ ãñÐ ¥»ÚU Îæð ÀUæðÅUð »æðÜð ¥æñ¿æçÚU·¤ ·¤ÿææ ·ð¤ ·¤×ÚðU ÌÍæ ÎêÚUSÍ
çàæÿææ ·ð¤ ·¤×ÚðU ·¤æð ÎàææüÌð ãñ´ ¥æñÚU ÕÇ¸æ »æðÜæ çßàßçßlæÜØè çàæÿææ Âý‡ææÜè ·¤æð ÎàææüÌæ ãñ Ìæð Ùè¿ð çΰ »Øð 翘ææð´
×ð´ çßàßçßlæÜØè çàæÿææ ·¤æð ·¤æñÙ âæ 翘æ ÎàææüÌæ ãñ?

26.

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

Ò¥çã´â·¤ ãæðÙæ ¥‘ÀUæ ãñÓ ç·¤â ÌÚUã ·¤æ çهæüØ ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÙñçÌ·¤ çهæüØ ãñÐ

(B)

ØÍæÌ‰Ø çهæüØ ãñÐ

(C)

Ïæç×ü·¤ çهæüØ ãñÐ

(D)

×êËØÂÚU·¤ çهæüØ ãñÐ

WXYZ—00

13

M

M

P.T.O.

27.

Assertion (A) : Man is a rational being.
Reason (R) :

28.

29.

30.

(A)

Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B)

Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C)

(A) is true but (R) is false

(D)

(A) is false but (R) is true

Value Judgements are :
(A)

Factual Judgements

(B)

Ordinary Judgements

(C)

Normative Judgements

(D)

Expression of public opinion

Deductive reasoning proceeds from :
(A)

general to particular

(B)

particular to general

(C)

one general conclusion to another general conclusion

(D)

one particular conclusion to another particular conclusion

AGARTALA is written in code as 14168171, the code for AGRA is :
(A)

31.

Man is a social being.

1641

(B)

1416

(C)

1441

(D)

1461

Which one of the following is the most comprehensive source of population data ?
(A)

National Family Health Surveys

(B)

National Sample Surveys

(C)

Census

(D)

Demographic Health Surveys

WXYZ—00

14

M

M

27.

28.

29.

30.

·¤ÍÙ (A) :

×ÙécØ Ì·ü¤àæèÜ Âýæ‡æè ãñÐ

·¤æÚU‡æ (R) :

×ÙécØ âæ×æçÁ·¤ Âýæ‡æè ãñÐ

(A)

(A) ¥æñÚU (R) ÎæðÙæð´ âãè ãñ´ ¥æñÚU (R), (A) ·¤è âãè ÃØæØæ ãñÐ

(B)

(A) ¥æñÚU (R) ÎæðÙæð´ âãè ãñ´ Üðç·¤Ù (R), (A) ·¤è âãè ÃØæØæ Ùãè´ ãñÐ

(C)

(A) âãè ãñ Üðç·¤Ù (R) »ÜÌ ãñÐ

(D)

(A) »ÜÌ ãñ Üðç·¤Ù (R) âãè ãñÐ

×êËØÂÚU·¤ çهæüØ ãñ´ Ñ

(A)

̉Øæˆ×·¤ çهæüØ

(B)

âæ×æ‹Ø çهæüØ

(C)

¥æÎàæüÂÚU·¤ çهæüØ

(D)

ÁÙ×Ì ·¤è ¥çÖÃØç€Ì

çÙ»×Ùæˆ×·¤ Ì·ü¤ ©ˆÂóæ ãæðÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

âæ×æ‹Ø âð çßàæðá ·¤è ¥æðÚU

(B)

çßàæðá âð âæ×æ‹Ø ·¤è ¥æðÚU

(C)

°·¤ âæ×æ‹Ø çÙc·¤áü âð ÎêâÚðU âæ×æ‹Ø çÙc·¤áü ·¤è ¥æðÚU

(D)

°·¤ çßàæðá çÙc·¤áü âð ÎêâÚðU çßàæðá çÙc·¤áü ·¤è ¥æðÚU

AGARTALA ·¤æð ·¤æðÇU ×ð´ 14168171 çÜ¹æ »Øæ ãñ Ìæð AGRA ·¤æ ·¤æðÇU ãæð»æ Ñ
(A)

31.

1641

(B)

1416

(C)

1441

(D)

1461

çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙ âæ dæðÌ ÁÙⴁØæ ¥æ´·¤Ç¸ð ·¤æ âßæüçÏ·¤ âßüâ×æßðàæè dæðÌ ãñ?

(A)

ÚUæcÅþUèØ ÂæçÚUßæçÚU·¤ SßæS‰Ø âßðüÿæ‡æ

(B)

ÚUæcÅþUèØ âñ´ÂÜ âßðüÿæ‡æ

(C)

ÁÙ»‡æÙæ

(D)

ÁÙâæ´çØ·¤è âßðüÿæ‡æ

WXYZ—00

15

M

M

P.T.O.

32.

33.

34.

35.

Which one of the following principles is not applicable to sampling ?
(A)

Sample units must be clearly defined

(B)

Sample units must be dependent on each other

(C)

Same units of sample should be used throughout the study

(D)

Sample units must be chosen in a systematic and objective manner

If January 1st, 2007 is Monday, what was the day on 1st January 1995 ?
(A)

Sunday

(B)

Monday

(C)

Friday

(D)

Saturday

Insert the missing number in the following series :
4

16

(A)

16

37.

64

?

256

(B)

24

(C)

32

(D)

20

If an article is sold for Rs. 178 at a loss of 11%; what would be its selling price in order
to earn a profit of 11% ?
(A)

36.

8

Rs. 222.50

(B)

Rs. 267

(C)

Rs. 222

(D)

Rs. 220

WYSIWYG - describes the display of a document on screen as it will actually print :
(A)

What you state is what you get

(B)

What you see is what you get

(C)

What you save is what you get

(D)

What you suggest is what you get

Which of the following is not a Computer language ?
(A)

PASCAL

(B)

UNIX

(C)

FORTRAN

(D)

COBOL

WXYZ—00

16

M

M

32.

33.

34.

35.

ÂýçÌ¿ØÙ (âñÂçÜ´») ×ð´ Ùè¿ð çܹð ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙ-âæ çâhæ´Ì Üæ»ê

Ùãè´

ãæðÌæ?

(A)

ÂýçÌ¿ØÙ ·¤è §·¤æ§Øæð´ ·¤æð SÂcÅU M¤Â âð ÃØæØæçØÌ ç·¤Øæ ÁæÙæ ¿æçã°Ð

(B)

ÂýçÌ¿ØÙ ·¤è §·¤æ§Øæ¡ °·¤ ÎêâÚðU ÂÚU çÙÖüÚU ãæðÙè ¿æçã°Ð

(C)

â´Âê‡æü ¥ŠØØÙ ·ð¤ ÎæñÚUæÙ ÂýçÌ¿ØÙ ·¤è °·¤ ãè §·¤æ§Øæð´ ·¤æ ©ÂØæð» ç·¤Øæ ÁæÙæ ¿æçã°Ð

(D)

ÂýçÌ¿ØÙ ·¤è §·¤æ§Øæð´ ·¤æð ÃØßSÍæÂêßü·¤ ÌÍæ ßSÌéÂÚU·¤ É´U» âð ¿éÙæ ÁæÙæ ¿æçã°Ð

¥»ÚU ÁÙßÚUè 1, 2007 âæð×ßæÚU ãñ, Ìæð 1995 ·¤è ÁÙßÚUè 1 ·¤æð ·¤æñÙ âæ ÕæÚU (çÎÙ) ãæð»æ?

(A)

ÚUçßßæÚU

(B)

âæð×ßæÚU

(C)

àæé·ý¤ßæÚU

(D)

àæçÙßæÚU

Õè¿ ×ð´ âð ÜéŒÌ ¥´·¤ ·¤æð ÖçÚU° Ñ

4

16

(A)

16

8

64

?

256

(B)

24

(C)

32

(D)

20

¥»ÚU °·¤ ßSÌé ·¤æð 11% ·¤è ãæçÙ âð 178 L¤. ×ð´ Õð¿æ »Øæ ãñ´ Ìæð ©âð 11% ÜæÖ ÂæÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° 緤⠷¤è×Ì ÂÚU
Õð¿Ùæ ãæð»æ?

(A)

36.

37.

L¤. 222.50

(B)

L¤. 267

(C)

L¤. 222

(D)

L¤. 220

WYSIWYG - ç·¤âè ÎSÌæßðÁ ·¤æð §â Âý·¤æÚU ÂÎðü ÂÚU çιÜæÌæ ãñ, ×æÙæð´ ßã ßSÌéÌÑ ×éçÎýÌ ç·¤Øæ ÁæØð»æ Ñ
(A)

Áæð ¥æ ·¤ãÌð ãñ´, ßãè ¥æ·¤æð ç×ÜÌæ ãñÐ

(B)

¥æ Áæð Îð¹Ìð ãñ´, ßãè ¥æ·¤æð ç×ÜÌæ ãñÐ

(C)

¥æ Áæð â´¿Ø ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ´, ßãè ¥æ·¤æð ç×ÜÌæ ãñÐ

(D)

¥æ Áæð âéÛææÌð ãñ´, ßãè ¥æ·¤æð ç×ÜÌæ ãñÐ

çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ ·¤æñÙ âè ·¤ŒØêÅUÚU Öæáæ

Ùãè´

ãñ?

(A)

ÂæS·¤Ü-PASCAL

(B)

Øêçـâ-UNIX

(C)

ȤæðÚUÅþUæÙ-FORTRAN

(D)

·¤æðÕæÜ-COBOL

WXYZ—00

17

M

M

P.T.O.

38.

39.

40.

41.

42.

A key-board has at least :
(A)

91 keys

(B)

101 keys

(C)

111 keys

(D)

121 keys

An E-mail address is composed of :
(A)

two parts

(B)

three parts

(C)

four parts

(D)

five parts

Corel Draw is a popular :
(A)

Illustration programme

(B)

Programming language

(C)

Text programme

(D)

None of the above

Human ear is most sensitive to noise in which of the following ranges :
(A)

1 - 2 KHz

(B)

100 - 500 Hz

(C)

10 - 12 KHz

(D)

13 - 16 KHz

Which one of the following units is used to measure intensity of noise ?
(A)

43.

44.

decible

(B)

Hz

(C)

Phon

(D)

Watts/m2

If the population growth follows a logistic curve, the maximum sustainable yield :
(A)

is equal to half the carrying capacity.

(B)

is equal to the carrying capacity.

(C)

depends on growth rates.

(D)

depends on the initial population.

Chemical weathering of rocks is largely dependent upon :
(A)

high temperature

(B)

strong wind action

(C)

heavy rainfall

(D)

glaciation

WXYZ—00

18

M

M

38.

39.

40.

41.

42.

°·¤ ·¤è ÕæðÇüU ×ð´ ·¤× âð ·¤× Ñ

(A)

91 ·é´¤Áè ãæðÌè ãñÐ

(B)

101 ·é´¤Áè ãæðÌè ãñÐ

(C)

111 ·é´¤Áè ãæðÌè ãñÐ

(D)

121 ·é´¤Áè ãæðÌè ãñÐ

§ü-×ðÜ ÂÌæ ×ð´ ç·¤ÌÙð Öæ» ãæðÌð ãñ´?

(A)

Îæð Öæ»

(B)

ÌèÙ Öæ»

(C)

¿æÚU Öæ»

(D)

Âæ¡¿ Öæ»

Corel Draw °·¤ Üæð·¤çÂýØ Ñ
(A)

翘æ‡æ (Illustration) ·¤æØü·ý¤× ãñÐ

(B)

Âýæð»ýæç×´» ·¤è Öæáæ ãñÐ

(C)

ÅðU€SÅU Âýæð»ýæ× ãñÐ

(D)

©ÂÚUæð€Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æð§ü Öè Ùãè´Ð

×ÙécØ ·¤æ ·¤æÙ Ùè¿ð çܹð Úð´UÁ ×ð´ ç·¤â×ð´ âÕâð ¥çÏ·¤ â´ßðÎÙàæèÜ ãñ?

(A)

1 - 2 ç·¤ÜæðãæÅü÷UÁ

(B)

100 - 500 ãæÅü÷UÁ

(C)

10 - 12 ç·¤ÜæðãæÅü÷UÁ

(D)

13 - 16 ç·¤ÜæðãæÅü÷UÁ

Ùè¿ð çÜ¹è §·¤æ§Øæð´ âð ¥æßæÁ ·¤è ©“æÌæ ×æÂÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ·¤æñÙ âè §·¤æ§ü ÂýØé€Ì ãæðÌè ãñ Ñ

(A)

43.

ÇðUçâÕÜ

(B)

(C)

ãæÅü÷UÁ

ȤæðÙ

(D)

ßæÅ÷UÁ/×è.2

ØçÎ ÁÙⴁØæ ·¤è ßëçh °·¤ Ìæç·ü¤·¤ ß·ý¤ (logistic curve) ·¤æ ¥ÙéâÚU‡æ ·¤ÚUÌè ãñ Ìæð ¥çÏ·¤Ì× ÏæÚU‡æèØ

(sustainable) Âýæç# (yield) Ñ

44.

(A)

ßãÙ ·¤è ÿæ×Ìæ ·ð¤ ¥æÏè ãæð»èÐ

(B)

ßãÙ ·¤è ÿæ×Ìæ ·ð¤ ÕÚUæÕÚU ãæð»èÐ

(C)

ÁÙⴁØæ ·¤è ßëçh ÂÚU çÙÖüÚU ·¤ÚUð»èÐ

(D)

¥æÚ´UçÖ·¤ ÁÙⴁØæ ÂÚU çÙÖüÚU ·¤ÚUÌæ ãñÐ

¿^æÙæð´ ·¤æ ÚUæUâæØçÙ·¤ ¥Âÿæ؇æ (weathering) çÙÖüÚU ·¤ÚUÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

©“æ ÌæÂ×æÙ ÂÚU

(B)

ÌðÁ ãßæ¥æð´ ·ð¤ ÂýÖæß ÂÚU

(C)

ÖæÚUè ßáæü ÂÚU

(D)

çã×æ‘ÀUæÎÙ ÂÚU

WXYZ—00

19

M

M

P.T.O.

45.

Structure of earth’s system consists of the following :
Match List-I with List-II and give the correct answer.
List-I (Zone)

List-II (Chemical Character)

(a)

Atmosphere

(i)

Inert gases

(b)

Biosphere

(ii)

Salt, fresh water, snow and ice

(c)

Hydrosphere

(iii)

Organic substances, skeleton matter

(d)

Lithosphere

(iv)

Light silicates

Codes :

46.

47.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(ii)

(iii)

(i)

(iv)

(B)

(i)

(iii)

(ii)

(iv)

(C)

(ii)

(i)

(iii)

(iv)

(D)

(iii)

(i)

(ii)

(iv)

NAAC is an autonomous institution under the aegis of :
(A)

ICSSR

(B)

CSIR

(C)

AICTE

(D)

UGC

National Council for Women’s Education was established in :
(A)

48.

1958

(B)

1976

(C)

1989

Which one of the following is not situated in New Delhi ?
(A)

Indian Council of Cultural Relations

(B)

Indian Council of Scientific Research

(C)

National Council of Educational Research and Training

(D)

Indian Institute of Advanced Studies

WXYZ—00

20

M

M

(D)

2000

45.

Âë‰ßè Âý‡ææÜè ·¤è â´ÚU¿Ùæ çِÙçÜç¹Ì âð ÕÙÌè ãñ Ñ
âê¿è

-I ·¤æð

âê¿è

âê¿è

-I

-II âð ç×ÜæÌð ãé° âãè ©žæÚU ÎèçÁ° Ñ

($ÁæðÙ)

âê¿è

-II

(ÚUâæØçÙ·¤ Üÿæ‡æ)

(a)

ßæÌæßÚU‡æ

(i)

çÙçc·ý¤Ø »ñâð´

(b)

Áñß ßæÌæßÚU‡æ

(ii)

Ü߇æ, ÌæÁæ ÂæÙè,ÕÈü¤ ¥æñÚU ¥æ§â

(c)

¥æÎýüÌæ ßæÌæßÚU‡æ (ãæ§ÇþUæðSÈð¤ØÚU)

(iii)

SææßØß ÂÎæÍü, S·ð¤ÜæÅUðÙ ÂÎæÍü

(d)

çÜÍæðSÈð¤ØÚU

(iv)

Üæ§ÅU çâçÜ·ð¤Å÷Uâ

·¤æðÇU Ñ

46.

47.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(ii)

(iii)

(i)

(iv)

(B)

(i)

(iii)

(ii)

(iv)

(C)

(ii)

(i)

(iii)

(iv)

(D)

(iii)

(i)

(ii)

(iv)

°Ù ° ° âè ç·¤â Sßæ؞æ â´SÍæ ·ð¤ ¥´Ì»üÌ SÍæçÂÌ ãé§ü ?

(A)

¥æ§.âè.°â.°â.¥æÚU

(B)

âè.°â.¥æ§.¥æÚU

(C)

°.¥æ§.âè.ÅUè.§ü

(D)

Øê.Áè.âè

ÚUæcÅþUèØ ×çãÜæ çàæÿææ ÂçÚUáÎ ç·¤â ßáü ×ð´ SÍæçÂÌ ãé§ü?

(A)

48.

1958

(B)

1976

(C)

Ùè¿ð çܹè â´SÍæ¥æð´ ×ð´ âð Ù§ü çÎËÜè ×ð´ ·¤æñÙ-âè â´SÍæ SÍæçÂÌ

(A)

ÖæÚUÌèØ âæ´S·ë¤çÌ·¤ ¥Ùéâ´ÏæÙ ÂçÚUáÎ

(B)

ÖæÚUÌèØ ßñ™ææçÙ·¤ ¥Ùéâ´ÏæÙ ÂçÚUáÎ

(C)

ÚUæcÅþUèØ àæñÿæç‡æ·¤ ¥Ùéâ´ÏæÙ °ß´ Âýçàæÿæ‡æ ÂçÚUáÎ

(D)

ÖæÚUÌèØ ©“æ çàæÿææ â´SÍæÙ

WXYZ—00

21

M

M

1989

Ùãè´

(D)

2000

ãñ´?

P.T.O.

49.

50.

Autonomy in higher education implies freedom in :
(A)

Administration

(B)

Policy-making

(C)

Finance

(D)

Curriculum development

Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below :
List-I (Institutions)

List-II (Locations)

(a)

Dr. Hari Singh Gour University

(i)

Mumbai

(b)

S.N.D.T. University

(ii)

Baroda

(c)

M.S. University

(iii)

Jodhpur

(d)

J.N. Vyas University

(iv)

Sagar

Codes :
(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(iv)

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(B)

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(C)

(iii)

(i)

(ii)

(iv)

(D)

(ii)

(iv)

(i)

(iii)

-oOo-

WXYZ—00

22

M

M

49.

50.

©“æ çàæÿææ ×ð´ Sßæ؞æÌæ ·¤æ çÙçãÌæÍü ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÂýàææâÙ

(B)

ÙèçÌ çÙÏæüÚU‡æ

(C)

çߞæ

(D)

ÂæÆU¿Øæü çß·¤çâÌ ·¤ÚUÙæ

âê¿è

-I ·¤æð

âê¿è

âê¿è

-I

-II âð ç×ÜæÌð ãé° çΰ »Øð ·¤æðÇUæð´ ·¤è âãæØÌæ â𠩞æÚU ÎèçÁ° Ñ

(â´SÍæØð´)

âê¿è

-II

(a)

ÇUæ. ãçÚUçâ´ã »æñǸ çßàßçßlæÜØ

(i)

×é´Õ§ü

(b)

°â.°Ù.ÇUè.ÅUè çßàßçßlæÜØ

(ii)

ÕǸæñÎæ

(c)

°×.°â. ØêçÙßçâüÅUè

(iii)

ÁæðÏÂéÚU

(d)

Áð.°Ù. ÃØæâ ØêçÙßçâüÅUè

(iv)

âæ»ÚU

(SÍæÙ)

·¤æðÇU Ñ

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(iv)

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(B)

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(C)

(iii)

(i)

(ii)

(iv)

(D)

(ii)

(iv)

(i)

(iii)

-oOo-

WXYZ—00

23

M

M

P.T.O.

Space For Rough Work

WXYZ—00

24

M

M

Signature and Name of Invigilator

OMR Sheet No. : ......................................................
(To be filled by the Candidate)

1. (Signature)

Roll No.

(Name)

(In figures as per admission card)

Roll No.

2. (Signature)

(In words)

(Name)

Test Booklet No.

D—0 0 0 8

PAPER—I

Time : 1¼ hours]
Number of Pages in this Booklet : 24

2.
3.

4.

ÂÚUèÿææçÍüØô¢ ·ð¤ çÜ° çÙÎðüàæ
1. ÂãÜðU ÂëDU ·ð¤ ª¤ÂÚU çÙØÌ SÍæÙ ÂÚU ¥ÂÙæ ÚUôÜU ِÕÚU çÜç¹°Ð

Write your roll number in the space provided on the top of
this page.
This paper consists of fifty multiple-choice type of questions.
At the commencement of examination, the question booklet
will be given to you. In the first 5 minutes, you are
requested to open the booklet and compulsorily examine it
as below :
(i)
To have access to the Question Booklet, tear off the
paper seal on the edge of this cover page. Do not
accept a booklet without sticker-seal and do not accept
an open booklet.
(ii) Tally the number of pages and number of questions
in the booklet with the information printed on the
cover page. Faulty booklets due to pages/questions
missing or duplicate or not in serial order or any
other discrepancy should be got replaced immediately
by a correct booklet from the invigilator within the
period of 5 minutes. Afterwards, neither the
Question Booklet will be replaced nor any extra time
will be given.
(iii) After this verification is over, the Test Booklet Number
should be entered in the OMR Sheet and the
OMR Sheet Number should be entered on this Test
Booklet.
Each item has four alternative responses marked (A), (B),
(C) and (D). You have to darken the oval as indicated
below on the correct response against each item.
Example :

A

B

C

2. §â ÂýàÙ-˜æ ×𢠿æâ Õãéçß·¤ËÂèØ ÂýàÙ ãñ¢Ð
3. ÂÚUèÿææ ÂýæڐUÖ ãôÙð ÂÚU, ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¥æ·¤ô Îð Îè ÁæØð»èÐ ÂãÜðU ÂUæ¡¿ ç×ÙÅU

¥æ·¤ô ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¹ôÜÙð ÌÍæ ©â·¤è çِÙçÜç¹Ì Áæ¡¿ ·ð¤ çÜ° çÎØð
ÁæØð¢»ð çÁâ·¤è Áæ¡¿ ¥æ·¤ô ¥ßàØ ·¤ÚUÙè ãñ Ñ
(i)

ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ¹ôÜÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ©â·ð¤ ·¤ßÚU ÂðÁ¤ÂÚU Ü»è ·¤æ»Á ·¤è
âèÜ ·¤ô ȤæǸU Üð¢UÐ ¹éÜè ãé§ü Øæ çÕÙæ SÅUè·¤ÚU-âèÜU ·¤è ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
Sßè·¤æÚU Ù ·¤Úð¢UÐ

(ii)

·¤ßÚU ÂëDU ÂÚU ÀUÂð çÙÎðüàææÙéâæÚU ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ÂëDU ÌÍæ ÂýàÙô¢ ·¤è
⢁Øæ ·¤ô ¥‘ÀUè ÌÚUã ¿ñ·¤ ·¤ÚU Üð¢U ç·¤ Øð ÂêÚðU ãñ¢UÐ ÎôáÂê‡æü ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
çÁÙ×ð¢ ÂëDU / ÂýàÙ ·¤× ãô¢ Øæ ÎéÕæÚUæ ¥æ »Øð ãô¢ Øæ âèçÚUØÜU ×ð¢ Ù ãô¢
¥ÍæüÌ ç·¤âè Öè Âý·¤æÚU ·¤è ˜æéçÅUÂê‡æü ÂéçSÌ·¤æ Sßè·¤æÚU Ù ·¤Úð¢U ÌÍæ
©âè â×Ø ©âð ÜUõÅUæ·¤ÚU ©â·ð¤ SÍæÙ ÂÚU ÎêâÚUè âãè ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ
Üð Üð¢Ð U §â·ð¤ çÜ° ¥æ·¤ô Âæ¡¿ ç×ÙÅU çÎØð ÁæØð¢»ðÐ ©â·ð¤ ÕæÎ Ù
Ìô ¥æ·¤è ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ßæÂâ Üè ÁæØð»è ¥õÚU Ù ãè ¥æ·¤ô
¥çÌçÚUQ¤ â×Ø çÎØæ ÁæØð»æÐ

(iii) §â Áæ¡¿ ·ð¤ ÕæÎ ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·¤è R¤× ⢁Øæ OMR ˜淤 ÂÚU
¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤Úð¢U ¥UõÚU OMR ˜淤 ·¤è R¤×¤â¢Øæ §â ÂýàÙ-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ÂÚU

¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚU Îð¢Ð
4. ÂýˆØð·¤ ÂýàÙ ·ð¤ çÜ° ¿æÚU ©žæÚU çß·¤Ë (A), (B), (C) ÌÍæ (D) çÎØð »Øð ãñ¢Ð

¥æ·¤ô âãè ©žæÚU ·ð¤ Îèƒæüßëžæ ·¤ô ÂðÙ âð ÖÚU·¤ÚU ·¤æÜæ ·¤ÚUÙæ ãñ Áñâæ ç·¤ Ùè¿ð
çιæØæ »Øæ ãñÐ

©ÎæãÚU‡æ Ñ

A

B

C

D

ÁÕç·¤ (C) âãè ©žæÚU ãñÐ

D

5.

where (C) is the correct response.
5. Your responses to the items are to be indicated in the Answer
Sheet given inside this Booklet, which is common for
Paper I and Paper II. If you mark at any place other than
in the ovals in the Answer Sheet, it will not be evaluated.
6. Read instructions given inside carefully.
7. Rough Work is to be done in the end of this booklet.
8. If you write your name or put any mark on any part of the
Answer Sheet, except for the space allotted for the relevant
entries, which may disclose your identity, you will render
yourself liable to disqualification.
9. You have to return the test question booklet to the
invigilators at the end of the examination compulsorily
and must not carry it with you outside the Examination
Hall.
10. Use only Blue/Black Ball point pen.
11. Use of any calculator or log table etc., is prohibited.
12. There is NO negative marking.

WXYZ—00

[Maximum Marks : 100

Number of Questions in this Booklet : 50

Instructions for the Candidates
1.

W X Y Z

Âýà٠˜æ I ¥õÚU Âýà٠˜æ II ·ð¤ çÜ° °·¤ ãè ©žæÚU ˜淤 ãñ Áô §â ÂýàÙ
ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ¥‹ÎÚU çÎØæ »Øæ ãñÐ ÂýàÙô¢ ·ð¤ ©žæÚU ·ð¤ßÜU ©žæÚU-˜淤 ÂÚU ãè

¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÙð ãñ¢Ð ØçÎ ¥æ ©žæÚU ˜淤 ÂÚU çÎØð »Øð Îèƒæüßëžæ ·ð¤ ¥Üæßæ ç·¤âè
¥‹Ø SÍæÙ ÂÚU ©žæÚU 翋ãæ¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ, Ìô ©â·¤æ ×êËUØ梷¤Ù Ùãè¢ ãô»æÐ
6. ¥‹ÎÚU çÎØð »Øð çÙÎðüàæô¢ ·¤ô ŠØæÙÂêßü·¤ Âɸð¢UÐ
7. ·¤“ææ ·¤æ× (Rough Work) §â ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ·ð¤ ¥ç‹Ì× ÂëDU ÂÚU ·¤Úð¢UÐ

8. ØçÎ ¥æ ©žæÚU-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ ÂÚU ¥ÂÙæ Ùæ× Øæ °ðâæ ·¤ô§ü Öè çÙàææÙ çÁââð ¥æ·¤è

Âã¿æÙ ãô â·ð¤, ¤ç·¤âè Öè Öæ» ÂÚU ÎàææüÌð Øæ ¥¢ç·¤Ì ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ¢ Ìô ÂÚUèÿææ ·ð¤
çÜØð ¥Øô‚Ø ƒæôçáÌ ·¤ÚU çÎØð ÁæØð¢»ðÐ
9. ¥æ·¤ô ÂÚUèÿææ â×æ# ãôÙð ¤ÂÚU ©žæÚU-ÂéçSÌ·¤æ çÙÚUèÿæ·¤ ×ãôÎØ ·¤ô ÜUõÅUæÙæ

¥æßàØ·¤ ãñ ¥õÚU ÂÚUèÿææ â×æç# ·ð¤ ÕæÎ ¥ÂÙð âæÍ ÂÚUèÿææ ÖßÙ âð ÕæãÚU Ù
Üð·¤ÚU ÁæØð¢Ð
10. ·ð¤ßÜ ÙèÜð / ·¤æÜð ÕæÜU Œßæ§ZÅU ÂñÙ ·¤æ ãè §SÌð×æÜ ·¤Úð¢UÐ

ç·¤âè Öè Âý·¤æÚU ·¤æ ⢻‡æ·¤ (·ñ¤Ü·é¤ÜðÅUÚU) UØæ Üæ» ÅðUÕÜ ¥æçÎ ·¤æ
ÂýØô» ßçÁüÌ ãñÐ
12. »ÜÌ ©žæÚU ·ð¤ çÜ° ¥¢·¤ Ùãè¢ ·¤æÅðU ÁæØð¢»ðÐ
11.

1

P.T.O.

FOR OFFICE USE ONLY

1

26

51

76

2

27

52

77

3

28

53

78

4

29

54

79

5

30

55

80

6

31

56

81

7

32

57

82

8

33

58

83

9

34

59

84

10

35

60

85

11

36

61

86

12

37

62

87

13

38

63

88

14

39

64

89

15

40

65

90

16

41

66

91

17

42

67

92

18

43

68

93

19

44

69

94

20

45

70

95

21

46

71

96

22

47

72

97

23

48

73

98

24

49

74

99

25

50

75

100

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks Obtained

Total Marks Obtained (in words) .....................................
(in figures) ....................................
Signature & Name of the Coordinator ...............................
(Evaluation)

WXYZ—00

Date .............................

2

PAPER—I

ÂýàÙ˜æ—I
Note :

This paper contains fifty (50) multiple-choice questions, each question carrying
two (2) marks. Attempt all of them.
§â ÂýàÙ˜æ ×ð¢

¿æâ (50) Õãé-çß·¤ËÂUèØ ÂýàÙ ãñ¢Ð

ÂýˆØð·¤ ÂýàÙ ·ð¤

Îô (2) ¥¢·¤ ãñ¢Ð âÖè ÂýàÙô¢ ·ð¤ ©žæÚU

ÎèçÁ°Ð

1.

2.

1.

2.

According to Swami Vivekananda, teacher’s success depends on :
(A)

His renunciation of personal gain and service to others

(B)

His professional training and creativity

(C)

His concentration on his work and duties with a spirit of obedience to God

(D)

His mastery on the subject and capacity in controlling the students

Which of the following teacher, will be liked most :
(A)

A teacher of high idealistic attitude

(B)

A loving teacher

(C)

A teacher who is disciplined

(D)

A teacher who often amuses his students

Sßæ×è çßßð·¤æًΠ·ð¤ ¥ÙéâæÚU çàæÿæ·¤ ·¤è âȤÜÌæ çÙÖüÚU ·¤ÚUÌè ãñ Ñ

(A)

¥ÂÙð çÙÁè çãÌæð´ ·¤æ ÂçÚUˆØæ» ¥æñÚU ÎêâÚUæð´ ·¤è âðßæ

(B)

©â·¤æ ÃØæßâæçØ·¤ Âýçàæÿæ‡æ ¥æñÚU âëÁÙæˆ×·¤Ìæ

(C)

©â·¤æ ¥ÂÙð ·¤æØü ·ð¤ ÂýçÌ â´·ð¤‹Îý‡æ ¥æñÚU §üàßÚU ·ð¤ ÂýçÌ ¥æ™ææ ÂæÜÙ ·¤è ÖæßÙæ

(D)

©â·¤æ çßáØ ÂÚU ¥çÏ·¤æÚU ÌÍæ çßlæçÍüØæð´ ·¤æð çÙØ´ç˜æÌ ·¤ÚUÙð ·¤è ÿæ×Ìæ

çِÙæ´ç·¤Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙâæ çàæÿæ·¤ ¥çÏ·¤ Ââ´Î ç·¤Øæ ÁæØð»æ Ñ

(A)

©“æ ¥æÎàæü ÎëçcÅU·¤æð‡æ ßæÜæ çàæÿæ·¤

(B)

°·¤ SÙðãè çàæÿæ·¤

(C)

°·¤ ¥ÙéàææçâÌ çàæÿæ·¤

(D)

°·¤ çàæÿæ·¤ Áæð ÂýæØÑ çßlæçÍüØæð´ ·¤æð ¹éàæ ÚU¹Ìæ ãñ

WXYZ—00

3

P.T.O.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

A teacher’s most important challenge is :
(A)

To make students do their home work

(B)

To make teaching-learning process enjoyable

(C)

To maintain discipline in the class room

(D)

To prepare the question paper

Value-education stands for :
(A)

making a student healthy

(B)

making a student to get a job

(C)

inculcation of virtues

(D)

all-round development of personality

When a normal student behaves in an erratic manner in the class, you would :
(A)

pull up the student then and there

(B)

talk to the student after the class

(C)

ask the student to leave the class

(D)

ignore the student

The research is always (A)

verifying the old knowledge

(B)

exploring new knowledge

(C)

filling the gap between knowledge

(D)

all of these

The research that applies the laws at the time of field study to draw more and more
clear ideas about the problem is :
(A)

Applied research

(B)

Action research

(C)

Experimental research

(D)

None of these

When a research problem is related to heterogeneous population, the most suitable
sampling method is :
(A)

Cluster Sampling

(B)

Stratified Sampling

(C)

Convenient Sampling

(D)

Lottery Method

WXYZ—00

4

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

°·¤ çàæÿæ·¤ ·ð¤ çÜ° âßæüçÏ·¤ ¿éÙæñÌèÂê‡æü ãñ Ñ

(A)

çßlæçÍüØæð´ ·¤æð »ëã ·¤æØü ·¤ÚUÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ÌñØæÚU ·¤ÚUÙæ

(B)

çàæÿæ‡æ ß âè¹Ùð´ ·¤è Âýç·ý¤Øæ ·¤æð ¥æًÎÎæØ·¤ ÕÙæÙæ

(C)

·¤ÿææ ×ð´ ¥ÙéàææâÙ ÕÙæ° ÚU¹Ùæ

(D)

Âýà٠˜æ ÌñØæÚU ·¤ÚUÙæ

×êËØ çàæÿæ‡æ ·¤æ ÌæˆÂØü ãñ Ñ

(A)

çßlæÍèü ·¤æð SßSÍ ÕÙæÙæ

(B)

çßlæÍèü ·¤æð Ùæñ·¤ÚUè ÂýæŒÌ ·¤ÚUÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ÌñØæÚU ·¤ÚUÙæ

(C)

»é‡ææð´ ·¤æ çß·¤æâ ·¤ÚUÙæ

(D)

ÃØç€Ìˆß ·¤æ Õãé-¥æØæ×è çß·¤æâ

ÁÕ ·¤æð§ü âæ×æ‹Ø çßlæÍèü ·¤ÿææ ×ð´ ¥çÙØ´ç˜æÌ ÃØßãæÚU ·¤Úð´U Ìæð ¥æ Ñ

(A)

çßlæÍèü ·¤æð ©âè Á»ã, ©âè â×Ø ¹Ç¸æ ·¤Ú Îð´»ð

(B)

·¤ÿææ ·ð¤ ÕæãÚU çßlæÍèü âð ÕæÌ ·¤Úð´U»ð

(C)

çßlæÍèü ·¤æð ·¤ÿææ ÀUæðǸÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ·¤ãð´»ð

(D)

çßlæÍèü ·¤è ©Âðÿææ ·¤Úð´U»ð

àææðÏ âÎñß ãñ -

(A)

Âêßü ™ææÙ ·¤æ âˆØæÂÙ

(B)

ÙêÌÙ ™ææÙ ·¤è »ßðá‡ææ

(C)

™ææÙ ·ð¤ ¥‹ÌÚUæÜ ·¤è ÂêçÌü

(D)

©ÂØéü€Ì âÖè

°·¤ àææðÏ çÁâ×ð´ ÿæð˜æèØ ¥ŠØØÙ ·ð¤ â×Ø â×SØæ ·ð¤ ÂýçÌ ¥çÏ·¤ âð ¥çÏ·¤ SÂcÅU çß¿æÚU ·ð¤ çÜ° çÙØ×æð´ ·¤æð
Üæ»ê ·¤ÚUÌð ãñ´ ©âð ·¤ãæ ÁæÌæ ãñ Ñ

8.

(A)

ÃØæßãæçÚU·¤ àææðÏ

(B)

ç·ý¤Øæˆ×·¤ àææðÏ

(C)

ÂýØæð»æˆ×·¤ àææðÏ

(D)

©ÂØéü€Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æð§ü Ùãè´

ÁÕ ·¤æð§ü àææðÏ â×SØæ çßá× ÁÙⴁØæ âð âÕç‹ÏÌ ãæð ÌÕ âßæüçÏ·¤ ©ÂØéü€Ì ÂýçÌÎàæü ÂhçÌ ãæð»è Ñ

(A)

â×êã ÂýçÌÎàæü

(B)

ØæÎëç‘ÀU·¤ (SÅþðUçÅUȤæ§ÇU) ÂýçÌÎàæü

(C)

âéçßÏæÁÙ·¤ ÂýçÌÎàæü

(D)

ÜæÅUÚUè ÂhçÌ

WXYZ—00

5

P.T.O.

9.

10.

The process not needed in experimental research is :
(A)

Observation

(B)

Manipulation and replication

(C)

Controlling

(D)

Reference collection

A research problem is not feasible only when :
(A)

it is researchable

(B)

it is new and adds something to knowledge

(C)

it consists of independent and dependent variables

(D)

it has utility and relevance

Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions 11 to 15 :
Radically changing monsoon patterns, reduction in the winter rice harvest and a
quantum increase in respiratory diseases all part of the environmental doomsday
scenario which is reportedly playing out in South Asia. According to a United Nations
Environment Programme report, a deadly three-kilometer deep blanket of pollution
comprising a fearsome, cocktail of ash, acids, aerosols and other particles has enveloped
in this region. For India, already struggling to cope with a drought, the implication of
this are devastating and further crop failure will amount to a life and death question
for many Indians. The increase in premature deaths will have adverse social and
economic consequences and a rise in morbidities will place an unbearable burden on
our crumbling health system. And there is no one to blame but ourselves. Both official
and corporate India has always been allergic to any mention of clean technology. Most
mechanical two wheelers roll of the assembly line without proper pollution control
system. Little effort is made for R&D on simple technologies, which could make a vital
difference to people’s lives and the environment.
However, while there is no denying that South Asia must clean up its act, skeptics
might question the timing of the haze report. The Kyoto meet on climate change is just
two weeks away and the stage is set for the usual battle between the developing world
and the West, particularly the Unites States of America. President Mr. Bush has
adamantly refused to sign any protocol, which would mean a change in American
consumption level. U.N. environment report will likely find a place in the U.S. arsenal
as it plants an accusing finger towards controls like India and China. Yet the U.S.A.
can hardly deny its own dubious role in the matter of erasing trading quotas.
WXYZ—00

6

9.

10.

ÂýØæð»æˆ×·¤ àææðÏ ×ð´ Áæð Âýç·ý¤Øæ ¥æßàØ·¤ Ùãè´ ãñ, ©âð ·¤ãæ ÁæÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

¥ßÜæð·¤Ù

(B)

ÂçÚU¿æÜÙ °ß´ ÂýçÌ·ë¤çÌ

(C)

çÙØ´ç˜æÌ

(D)

â´ÎÖü °·¤˜æ‡æ

°·¤ àææðÏ â×SØæ ÌÕ ÃØßãæØü Ùãè´ ãñ ÁÕ -

(A)

Øã àææðÏ ·¤ÚUÙð Øæð‚Ø ãñÐ

(B)

ßã Ù§ü ãæð ¥æñÚU ™ææÙ ×ð´ ·é¤ÀU ßëçh ·¤ÚUÌè ãñÐ

(C)

ßã SßÌ´˜æ ¥æñÚU »ñÚU SßÌ´˜æ ¿ÚUæð´ âð Øé€Ì ãæðÐ

(D)

§â·¤è ©ÂØæðç»Ìæ ß Âýæ´âç»·¤Ìæ ãæðÐ

çِÙæ´ç·¤Ì ÂçÚU‘ÀðUÎ ŠØæÙ âð Âçɸ° ¥æñÚU Ùè¿ð çΰ ÂýàÙæð´ (11 âð 15) ·¤æ ©žæÚU ÎèçÁ° Ñ
¥æ×êÜ M¤Â âð ÕÎÜ ÚUãð ×æÙâêÙ ÂýæM¤Â, àæèÌ «¤Ìé ·¤è ÏæÙ ·¤è ©ÂÁ ¥æñÚU àßæâ ÚUæð»æð´ ×ð´ ·¤æȤè ßëçh
âÖè ÂØæüßÚU‡æèØ ·¤Øæ×Ì ÂçÚUÎëàØ ·¤æ çãSâæ ãñ çÁâ ·¤æ Îçÿæ‡æ °çàæØæ ×ð´ ÕæÁæ ÕÁ ÚUãæ ãñÐ â´Øé€Ì ÚUæcÅþU
ÂØæüßÚU‡æ ·¤æØü·ý¤× çÚUÂæðÅüU ·ð¤ ¥ÙéâæÚU, ÚUæ¹, ¥Ü, ßæØéÏé‹Ï °ß´ ¥‹Ø ·¤‡ææð´ âð Øé€Ì ÂýÎêá‡æ ·ð¤ ƒææÌ·¤ ÌèÙ
ç·¤.×è. ܐÕð »ãÙ ¥æßÚU‡æ ·ð¤ ÖØæÙ·¤ ·¤æò·¤ÅðUÜ Ùð §â ÿæð˜æ ·¤æð ¥æ‘ÀUæçÎÌ ç·¤Øæ ãé¥æ ãñÐ ÖæÚUÌ, Áæð ÂãÜð ãè
âê¹ð ·¤è çSÍçÌ âð ÁêÛæ ÚUãæ ãñ, ·ð¤ çÜ° §â ·¤æ çÙçãÌæÍü âßüÙæàæ ãè ãñ ¥æñÚU ȤâÜ ·¤è ¥æñÚU çßȤÜÌæ ·¤æ ¥Íü
ÕãéÌ âð ÖæÚUÌèØæð´ ·ð¤ çÜ° ÁèßÙ °ß´ ×æñÌ ·ð¤ â×æÙ ãæð»æÐ ¥ÂçÚUÂ€ß ×æñÌæð´ ×ð´ ßëçh ·ð¤ ÂýçÌ·ê¤Ü âæ×æçÁ·¤ ß
¥æçÍü·¤ ÂýÖæß ãæð´»ð ¥æñÚU M¤‚‡æÌæ (ÚUæð»æð´) ßëçh ã×æÚUè Áè‡æü SßæS‰Ø ÃØßSÍæ ÂÚU ¥âãÙèØ ÖæÚU ÇUæÜð»èÐ §â·ð¤
çÜ° ã× ¥ÂÙð çâßæØ ç·¤âè ¥‹Ø ·¤æð ÎæðáæÚUæðçÂÌ Ùãè´ ·¤ÚU â·¤Ìð ãñ´Ð âÚU·¤æÚUè °ß´ ·¤æòÚUÂæðÚðUÅU ÖæÚUÌ ÎæðÙæð´ ãè
SߑÀU Âýæñlæðç»·¤è ·ð¤ ç·¤âè Öè çÁ·ý¤ ·ð¤ ÂýçÌ ã×ðàææ âð °ÜçÁü·¤ ÚUãð´ ãñ´Ð ¥çÏ·¤æ´àæ Øæ´ç˜æ·¤ çm-ÂçãØæ ßæãÙ,
ÂýÎêá‡æ çÙ؋˜æ‡æ ·¤è ©ç¿Ì ÃØßSÍæ ·ð¤ çÕÙæ ãè °âðÕÜè Üæ§üÙ âð ÕÙ ·¤ÚU çÙ·¤ÜÌð ãñ´Ð âÚUÜ Âýæñlæðç»·¤èØæð´,
Áæð Üæð»æð´ ·ð¤ ÁèßÙ °ß´ ÂØæüßÚU‡æ ×ð´ ×æç×ü·¤ ÂçÚUßÌüÙ Üæ â·¤Ìè ãñ´, ÂÚU ¥æÚU °ß´ ÇUè ·ð¤ çÜ° ·¤× Âý؈٠緤Øæ
ÁæÌæ ãñÐ
ÌÍæçÂ, ÁÕç·¤ §ââð ·¤æð§ü §‹·¤æÚU Ùãè´ ç·¤ Îçÿæ‡æ °çàæØæ ·¤æð ¥ÂÙð ·ë¤ˆØ ·¤æð SߑÀU ·¤ÚUÙæ ¿æçã°,
àæ´·¤æàæèÜ Üæð» ãð$Á çÚUÂæðÅüU ·ð¤ â×Ø ·ð¤ ÕæÚðU ×ð´ ÂýàÙ ¹Ç¸æ ·¤ÚU â·¤Ìð ãñ´Ð

ÁÜßæØé ÂçÚUßÌüÙ ÂÚU ç·¤ØæðÅUæð

¥çÏßðàæÙ ·ð¤ ãæðÙð ×ð´ çâÈü¤ Îæð ãÌð ãè ÚUã »° ãñ´ ¥æñÚU çß·¤æâàæèÜ çßàß °ß´ Âçà¿×, çßàæðá M¤Â âð â´Øé€Ì
ÚUæ’Ø ¥×ðçÚU·¤æ ·ð¤ Õè¿ ÂýæçØ·¤ Øéh ·ð¤ çÜ° çSÍçÌ ÌñØæÚU ãæ𠻧ü ãñÐ ÚUæcÅþUÂçÌ Ÿæè Õéàæ Ùð ç·¤âè Öè ·¤“æð ×âæñÎð
(ÂýæðÅUæð·¤Ü) ÂÚU ãSÌæÿæÚU ·¤ÚUÙð âð ÎëɸÌæ â𠧋·¤æÚU ·¤ÚU çÎØæ ãñ, ÁÕ ç·¤ §â·¤æ ¥Íü ¥×ðçÚU·¤æ ·ð¤ ©ÂÖæð» SÌÚU ×ð´
ÂçÚUßÌüÙ ·¤æ ãæð»æÐ Øê.°â. ÂØæüßÚU‡æ çÚUÂæðÅüU àææØÎ â´Øé€Ì ÚUæ’Ø ¥×ðçÚU·¤æ ·¤è àæS˜æàææÜæ ×ð´ SÍæÙ ÂýæŒÌ ·¤ÚU
â·ð¤»è €Øæð´ ç·¤ ©â·ð¤ â´Ø‹˜æ ÖæÚUÌ ¥æñÚU ¿èÙ Áñâð çÙ؋˜æ‡ææð´ ·¤è ¥æðÚU ¥æÚUæðÂè ¥´»éÜ ©ÆUæ ÚUãð´ ãñ´Ð çȤÚU Öè,
Øê.°â.°. ·¤æÚUæðÕæÚUè ·¤æðÅUæ (çÙØÌæ´àæ) â×æŒÌ ·¤ÚUÙð ·ð¤ ×æ×Üð ×ð´ ¥ÂÙè â´çÎ‚Ï Öêç×·¤æ âð àææØÎ ãè §‹·¤æÚU ·¤ÚU
â·ð¤»æÐ

WXYZ—00

7

P.T.O.

Richer countries can simply buy up excess credits from poorer countries and
continue to pollute. Rather than try to get the better of developing countries, who
undoubtedly have taken up environmental shortcuts in their bid to catch up with the
West, the USA should take a look at the environmental profigacy, which is going on
within. From opening up virgin territories for oil exploration to relaxing the standards
for drinking water, Mr. Bush’s policies are not exactly beneficial, not even to America’s
interests. We realize that we are all in this together and that pollution anywhere should
be a global concern otherwise there will only be more tunnels at the end of the tunnel.
11.

12.

13.

14.

Both official and corporate India is allergic to :
(A)

Failure of Monsoon

(B)

Poverty and Inequality

(C)

Slowdown in Industrial Production

(D)

Mention of Clean Technology

If the rate of premature death increases it will :
(A)

Exert added burden on the crumbling economy

(B)

Have adverse social and economic consequences

(C)

Make positive effect on our effort to control population

(D)

Have less job aspirants in the society

According to the passage, the two wheeler industry is not adequately concerned
about :
(A)

Passenger safety on the roads

(B)

Life cover insurance of the vehicle owner

(C)

Pollution control system in the vehicle

(D)

Rising cost of the two wheelers

What could be the reason behind timing of the haze report just before the Kyoto
meet ?
(A)

United Nations is working hand-in-glove with U.S.A.

(B)

Organizers of the forthcoming meet to teach a lesson to the U.S.A.

(C)

Drawing attention of the world towards devastating effects of environment
degradation.

(D)

U.S.A. wants to use it as a handle against the developing countries in the
forthcoming meet

WXYZ—00

8

ÏÙè Îðàæ, »ÚUèÕ Îðàææð´ âð ¥æâæÙè â𠥈ØæçÏ·¤ «¤‡æ ¹ÚUèÎ â·¤Ìð ãñ´ ¥æñÚU ÂýÎêá‡æ ÁæÚUè ÚU¹ â·¤Ìð ãñÐ
ÕÁæØ §â·ð¤ ç·¤ çß·¤æâàæèÜ Îðàææð´ ·¤æ ’ØæÎæ ¥‘ÀUæ ·¤ÚUÙð ·¤è ·¤æðçàæàæ ·¤Úð´U, çÁ‹ãæð´Ùð, Õðàæ·¤ Âçà¿× ·ð¤ âæÍ
¿ÜÙð ·¤è ¥ÂÙè ·¤æðçàæàæ ×ð´ ÂØæüßÚU‡æèØ â´çÿæŒÌ ©ÂæØ ç·¤° ãñ´, Øê.°â.°. ·¤æð ¥ÂÙð Îðàæ ×ð´ ÃØæŒÌ ÂØæüßÚU‡æèØ
ÎéÚUæ¿æÚU ·¤æð Îð¹Ùæ ¿æçã°Ð ÌðÜ ·¤è ¹æðÁ ·ð¤ çÜ° ¥ÀêUÌð ÿæð˜ææð´ ·¤æð ¹æðÜÙð´ âð Üð·¤ÚU ÂðØ ÁÜ ·ð¤ ×æÙ·¤ çàæçÍÜ
·¤ÚUÙð Ì·¤, Ÿæè Õéàæ ·¤è ÙèçÌØæ´ ßæSÌß ×ð´ ÜæÖÎðØ Ùãè´ ãñ´, ¥×ðçÚU·¤æ ·ð¤ çãÌæð´ ·ð¤ çÜ° Öè Ùãè´Ð ã×Ùð â×Ûæ çÜØæ
ç·¤ §â×ð´ ã× âÖè â´Ü‚Ù ãñ´ ¥æñÚU ç·¤âè Öè ÿæð˜æ ×ð´ ÂýÎêá‡æ ãæð ßæð ßñçàß·¤ âÚUæð·¤æÚU ãæðÙæ ¿æçã° ¥‹ØÍæ »éÈ¤æ ·ð¤
¥‹Ì ×ð´ çâÈü¤ ’ØæÎæ »éȤ水 ãè ãæð´»èÐ

11.

12.

13.

14.

âÚU·¤æÚUè °ß´ ·¤æòÚUÂæðÚðUÅU ÖæÚUÌ ÎæðÙæð´ 緤⠷ð¤ ÂýçÌ °ÜçÁü·¤ ãñ´?

(A)

×æÙâêÙ ·¤è çßȤÜÌæ

(B)

çÙÏüÙÌæ °ß´ ¥â×æÙÌæ

(C)

¥æñlæðç»·¤ ©ˆÂæÎÙ ·¤è ׋λçÌ

(D)

SߑÀU Âýæñlæðç»·¤è ·¤æ çÁ·ý¤

ØçÎ ¥ÂçÚUÂ€ß ×ëˆØé ·¤è ÎÚU ÕɸÌè ãñ Ìæð Øã Ñ

(A)

Áè‡æü-àæè‡æü ¥ÍüÃØßSÍæ ÂÚU ¥çÌçÚU€Ì ÖæÚU ÇUæÜð»è

(B)

ÂýçÌ·ê¤Ü âæ×æçÁ·¤ °ß´ ¥æçÍü·¤ ÂýÖæß ÇUæÜð´»è

(C)

ÁÙⴁØæ çÙ؋˜æ‡æ ·ð¤ ã×æÚðU Âý؈٠ÂÚU â·¤æÚUæˆ×·¤ ÂýÖæß ÇUæÜð»è

(D)

â×æÁ ×ð´ Ùæñ·¤ÚUè ·ð¤ ©×èÎßæÚU ·¤× ãæð´»ð

ÂçÚU‘ÀðUÎ ·ð¤ ¥ÙéâæÚU çm-ÂçãØæ ©læð» 緤⠷ð¤ ÕæÚðU ×ð´ ÂØæüŒÌ âÚUæð·¤æÚU Ùãè´ ÚU¹Ìæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

âǸ·¤æð´ ÂÚU Øæç˜æØæð´ ·¤è âéÚUÿææ

(B)

ßæãÙ Sßæ×è ·¤æ ÁèßÙ âéÚUÿææ Õè×æ

(C)

ßæãÙ ×ð´ ÂýÎêá‡æ çÙ؋˜æ‡æ ÃØßSÍæ

(D)

çm-ÂçãØæ ßæãÙ ·¤è ÕɸÌè Üæ»Ì

€ØæðÅUæð ¥çÏßðàæÙ ·ð¤ çÕË·é¤Ü ÂãÜð ãè ãð$Á çÚUÂæðÅüU ·ð¤ â×Ø çÙÏæüÚU‡æ ·ð¤ ÂèÀðU €Øæ ·¤æÚU‡æ ãæð»æ?

(A)

â´Øé€Ì ÚUæcÅþU Øê.°â.°. ·ð¤ âæÍ ç×Ü ·¤ÚU ·¤æØü ·¤ÚU ÚUãæ ãñÐ

(B)

¥æ»æ×è ¥çÏßðàæÙ ·ð¤ â´ØæðÁ·¤/â´¿æÜ·¤ Øê.°â.°. ·¤æð ÂæÆU ÂɸæÙæ ¿æãÌð ãñ´Ð

(C)

ÂØæüßÚU‡æ ¥ßÙçÌ ·ð¤ çߊߴⷤæÚUè ÂýÖæßæð´ ·¤è ¥æðÚU çßàß ·¤æ ŠØæÙ ¹è´¿ÙæÐ

(D)

¥æ»æ×è ¥çÏßðàæÙ ×ð´, Øê.°â.°. §âð çß·¤æâàæèÜ Îðàææð´ ·ð¤ çßL¤h ¥ßâÚU ·ð¤ M¤Â ×ð´ ©ÂØæð» ·¤ÚUÙæ
¿æãÌæ ãñÐ

WXYZ—00

9

P.T.O.

15.

16.

17.

18.

Which of the following is the indication of environmental degradation in South Asia ?
(A)

Social and economic inequality

(B)

Crumbling health care system

(C)

Inadequate pollution control system

(D)

Radically changing monsoon pattern

Community Radio is a type of radio service that caters to the interest of :
(A)

Local audience

(B)

Education

(C)

Entertainment

(D)

News

Orcut is a part of :
(A)

Intra personal Communication

(B)

Mass Communication

(C)

Group Communication

(D)

Interpersonal Communication

Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given
below :
List - I

List - II

(Artists)

(Art)

(a)

Amrita Shergill

(i)

Flute

(b)

T. Swaminathan Pillai

(ii)

Classical Song

(c)

Bhimsen Joshi

(iii)

Painting

(d)

Padma Subramaniyam

(iv)

Bharat Natyam

Codes :

19.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(iii)

(i)

(ii)

(iv)

(B)

(ii)

(iii)

(i)

(iv)

(C)

(iv)

(ii)

(iii)

(i)

(D)

(i)

(iv)

(ii)

(iii)

Which is not correct in latest communication award ?
(A)

Salman Rushdie - Booker’s Prize - July 20, 2008

(B)

Dilip Sanghavi - Business Standard CEO Award July 22, 2008

(C)

Tapan Sinha

(D)

Gautam Ghosh - Osians Lifetime Achievement Award July 11, 2008

WXYZ—00

- Dada Saheb Falke Award, July 21, 2008

10

15.

16.

17.

18.

Îçÿæ‡æ °çàæØæ ×ð´ ÂØæüßÚU‡æèØ ¥ßÙçÌ ·¤æ â´·ð¤Ì çِÙæ´ç·¤Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙ âæ ãñ?

(A)

âæ×æçÁ·¤ °ß´ ¥æçÍü·¤ ¥â×æÙÌæ

(B)

Áè‡æü ãæð ÚUãè SßæS‰Ø Îð¹ÖæÜ ÃØßSÍæ

(C)

¥ÂØæüŒÌ ÂýÎêá‡æ çÙ؋˜æ‡æ ÃØßSÍæ

(D)

¥æ×êÜ M¤Â âð ÕÎÜ ÚUãæ ×æÙâêÙ ÂñÅUÙü

âæ×éÎæçØ·¤ ÚðUçÇUØæð °·¤ Âý·¤æÚU ·¤è ßã âðßæ ãñ Áæð M¤ç¿ ÂñÎæ ·¤ÚUÌè ãñ; (·ð¤ çÜ°) Ñ

(A)

SÍæÙèØ ŸææðÌ滇æ

(B)

çàæÿææ

(C)

×ÙæðÚ´UÁÙ

(D)

â×æ¿æÚU

¥ÚU·ê¤ÅU °·¤ Öæ» ãñ Ñ

(A)

¥‹ÌÚ´U» ÃØç€Ì»Ì â´¿æÚU‡æ

(B)

ÁÙ â´¿æÚU

(C)

âæ×êçã·¤ â´¿æÚU

(D)

¥‹ÌßüñØç€Ì·¤ â´¿æÚU

âê¿è-I ·¤æð âê¿è-II âð
âê¿è - I
(·¤Üæ·¤æÚU)

ç×ÜæÌð ãé° çÎØð »Øð ·¤æðÇU ·¤æ ÂýØæð» ·¤ÚUÌð ãé° âãè ©žæÚU ÎèçÁ° Ñ

âê¿è - II
(·¤Üæ)

(a)

¥×ëÌæ àæðÚUç»Ü

(i)

Õæ´âéÚUè

(b)

ÅUè. Sßæ×èÙæÍÙ çÂËܧü

(ii)

àææS˜æèØ »èÌ

(c)

Öè×âðÙ Áæðàæè

(iii)

翘淤Üæ

(d)

Âkæ âéÕý׋Ø×÷

(iv)

ÖÚUÌÙæÅ÷UØ×

·¤æðÇU Ñ
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
19.

(a)
(iii)
(ii)
(iv)
(i)

(b)
(i)
(iii)
(ii)
(iv)

(c)
(ii)
(i)
(iii)
(ii)

(d)
(iv)
(iv)
(i)
(iii)

ÙßèÙÌ× Âý¿æçÜÌ â´¿æÚU ÂéÚS·¤æÚU ×ð´ ·¤æñÙ âæ âãè Ùãè´ ãñ Ñ

(A)

âÜ×æÙ M¤àæÎè - Õé·¤ÚU ÂéÚS·¤æÚU - ÁéÜæ§ü 20, 2008

(B)

çÎÜè ⴃæßè - çÕÁçÙâ SÅñU‡ÇUÇüU âè.§ü.¥æð. ¥ßæÇüU ÁéÜæ§ü 22, 2008

(C)

ÌÂÙ çâ‹ãæ

- ÎæÎæ âæãÕ È¤æ˷𤠥ßæÇüU ÁéÜæ§ü 21, 2008

(D)

»æñžæ× ƒææðá

- ¥æðçâ؋â Üæ§È¤ÅUæ§× °¿èß×ð‹ÅU ¥ßæÇüU, ÁéÜæ§ü 11, 2008

WXYZ—00

11

P.T.O.

20.

21.

Firewalls are used to protect a communication network system against :
(A)

Unauthorized attacks

(B)

Virus attacks

(C)

Data-driven attacks

(D)

Fire-attacks

Insert the missing number in the following :
11 16
2 4
, , ?,
,
3 7
21 31

10
8

(A)

22.

6
10

(C)

5
10

(D)

7
13

In a certain code, GAMESMAN is written as AGMEMSAN. How would DISCLOSE
be written in that code ?
(A)

23.

(B)

IDSCOLSE

(B)

IDCSOLES

(C)

IDSCOLES

(D)

IDSCLOSE

The letters in the first set have a certain relationship. On the basis of this relationship
mark the right choice for the second set :
AST : BRU : : NQV : ?
(A)

24.

25.

ORW

(B)

MPU

(C)

MRW

(D)

OPW

(D)

165

On what dates of April 1994 did SUNDAY fall ?
(A)

2, 9, 16, 23, 30

(B)

3, 10, 17, 24

(C)

4, 11, 18, 25

(D)

1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Find out the wrong number in the sequence :
125, 127, 130, 135, 142, 153, 165
(A)

26.

(B)

142

(C)

153

There are five books A,B,C,D and E. The book C lies above D, the book E is below A
and B is below E. Which is at the bottom ?
(A)

27.

130

E

(B)

B

(C)

A

Logical reasoning is based on :
(A)

Truth of involved propositions

(B)

Valid relation among the involved propositions

(C)

Employment of symbolic language

(D)

Employment of ordinary language

WXYZ—00

12

(D)

C

20.

21.

ȤæØÚUßæËâ ÃØßSÍæ çِ٠×ð´ âð ç·¤âð âéÚUÿææ ÂýÎæÙ ·¤ÚUÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ©ÂØæð» ×ð´ çÜØæ ÁæÌæ ãñ?

(A)

¥ÙçÏ·ë¤Ì ÂýãæÚU

(B)

ßæØÚUâ ÂýãæÚU

(C)

ÇUæÅUæ ÇþUæ§ßÚU ÂýãæÚU

(D)

¥ç‚Ù ÂýãæÚU

çِÙæ´ç·¤Ì ×ð´ âð ÜéŒÌ ⴁØæ ·¤æð ÖçÚUØð Ñ

11 16
2 4
, , ?,
,
3 7
21 31
10
8

(A)

22.

(B)

6
10

(C)

5
10

(D)

7
13

GAMESMAN ·¤æð ç·¤âè ·¤æðÇU ×ð´ AGMEMSAN çܹæ ÁæÌæ ãñÐ DISCLOSE ·¤æð ©âè ·¤æðÇU ×ð´ ·ñ¤âð
çܹæ ÁæØð»æ?

(A)
23.

IDSCOLSE

(B)

IDCSOLES

(C)

IDSCOLES

(D)

IDSCLOSE

ÂýÍ× âñÅU ·ð¤ ¥ÿæÚUæð´ ×ð´ ·é¤ÀU âÕ‹Ï ãñÐ §âè ¥æÏæÚU ÂÚU ÎêâÚðU âñÅU ·ð¤ ¥ÿæÚUæð´ ·¤æ âãè âÕ‹Ï SÍæçÂÌ ·¤Úð´U Ñ

AST : BRU : : NQV : ?
(A)
24.

25.

ORW

(B)

MPU

(C)

MRW

(D)

OPW

(D)

165

¥ÂýðÜ 1994 ×ð´ ç·¤Ù ÌæÚUè¹æð´ ×ð´ ÚUçßßæÚU ÂǸæ Íæ?

(A)

2, 9, 16, 23, 30

(B)

3, 10, 17, 24

(C)

4, 11, 18, 25

(D)

1, 8, 15, 22, 29

çِ٠·ý¤× ×ð´ âð »ÜÌ â´Øæ ·¤æð ¹æðçÁØð Ñ

125, 127, 130, 135, 142, 153, 165
(A)
26.

130

(B)

142

(C)

153

A,B,C,D ¥æñÚU E Âæ¡¿ ÂéSÌ·ð´¤ ãñ´Ð C ÂéSÌ·¤ D ·ð¤ ª¤ÂÚU ãñÐ E ÂéSÌ·¤ A ·ð¤ Ùè¿ð ÌÍæ B ÂéSÌ·¤ E ·ð¤ Ùè¿ð
ãñÐ ·¤æñÙ âè ÂéSÌ·¤ âÕâð Ùè¿ð ãñ?

(A)
27.

E

(B)

B

(C)

A

(D)

C

Ìæç·ü¤·¤ Øéç€Ì ·¤æ ¥æÏæÚU ãñ Ñ

(A)

â´Õ´çÏÌ ¥æÏæÚU ßæ€Øæð´ ·¤è âˆØÌæ

(B)

â´Õ´çÏÌ ¥æÏæÚU ßæ€Øæð´ ·¤æ ßñÏ â´Õ´Ï

(C)

ÂýçÌ·¤æˆ×·¤ Öæáæ ·¤æ ÂýØæð»

(D)

âæÏæÚU‡æ Öæáæ ·¤æ ÂýØæð»

WXYZ—00

13

P.T.O.

28.

Two propositions with the same subject and predicate terms but different in quality
are :
(A)

29.

30.

Contradictory

(B)

Contrary

(C)

Subaltern

(D)

Identical

The premises of a valid deductive argument :
(A)

Provide some evidence for its conclusion

(B)

Provide no evidence for its conclusion

(C)

Are irrelevant for its conclusion

(D)

Provide conclusive evidence for its conclusion

Syllogistic reasoning is :
(A)

Deductive

(B)

Inductive

(C)

Experimental

(D)

Hypothetical

Question Nos. 31 to 35 NOT FOR VISUALLY HANDICAPPED CANDIDATES
Study the following Venn diagram and answer questions nos. 31 to 33.
Three circles representing GRADUATES, CLERKS and GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES
are intersecting. The intersections are marked A, B, C, e, f, g and h. Which part best
represents the statements in questions 31 to 33 ?

31.

Some Graduates are Government employees but not as Clerks.
(A)

32.

(B)

g

(C)

f

(D)

e

(D)

h

(D)

e

Clerks who are graduates as well as government employees :
(A)

33.

h

e

(B)

f

(C)

g

Some graduates are Clerks but not Government employees.
(A)

f

WXYZ—00

(B)

g

(C)
14

h

28.

Îæð Ì·ü¤ßæ€Ø çÁٷ𤠩gðàØ ¥æñÚU çßÏðØÂÎ â×æÙ ãñ´ Üðç·¤Ù »é‡æ çÖóæ ãñ´ ßð -

(A)
29.

30.

ÃØæƒææÌ·¤ ãñ´Ð

(B)

(C)

çßM¤h ãñ´Ð

»æñ‡æ ãñ´Ð

(D)

ÌæÎ成ط¤ ãñ´Ð

ßñÏ çÙ»×Ùæˆ×·¤ Ì·ü¤ ·ð¤ ¥æÏæÚU ßæ€Ø Ñ

(A)

çÙc·¤áü ·ð¤ çÜØð ·é¤ÀU âæÿØ ÎðÌð ãñ´Ð

(B)

çÙc·¤áü ·ð¤ çÜØð ·¤æð§ü âæÿØ Ùãè´ ÎðÌð ãñ´Ð

(C)

çÙc·¤áü ·ð¤ çÜØð ¥Âýæâ´ç»·¤ ãñ´Ð

(D)

çÙc·¤áü ·ð¤ çÜØð çهææüØ·¤ âæÿØ ÎðÌð ãñ´Ð

‹ØæØØéç€Ì (çâÜæçÁS×) ãæðÌè ãñÐ

(A)

çÙ»×Ùæˆ×·¤

(B)

¥æ»×Ùæˆ×·¤

(C)

ÂýØæð»æˆ×·¤

(D)

Âý怷¤ËÂÙæˆ×·¤

Âýà٠ⴁØæ xv âð xz Ì·¤ ÎëçcÅU-çß·¤Üæ´·¤ ¥ØçÍüØæð´ ·ð¤ çÜ° Ùãè´ ãñÐ
Ùè¿ð çÎØð »Øð ÒßðÙÓ ÇUæØ»ýæ× ·¤æ ¥ßÜæð·¤Ù ·¤Úð´UÐ §â×ð´ ÌèÙ ßëžæ »ýðÁé°ÅU, €Ü·ü¤ ¥æñÚU àææâ·¤èØ ·¤×ü¿æçÚUØæð´ ·¤æ
ÂýçÌçÙçÏˆß ·¤ÚUÌð ãé° ÂÚUSÂÚU °·¤ ÎêâÚðU ·¤æð ·¤æÅU ÚUãð ãñ´Ð ·¤ÅðU ãé° ¥´àææð´ ·¤æð A,B,C ÌÍæ e, f, g, h âð ¥´ç·¤Ì
ç·¤Øæ »Øæ ãñÐ §Ù×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙ âæ ¥´àæ Âýà٠ⴁØæ 31 âð 33 Ì·¤ ·ð¤ Ùè¿ð çÎØð »Øð ·¤ÍÙæð´ ·¤æ âÕâð ŸæðcÆU M¤Â
×ð´ ÂýçÌçÙçÏˆß ·¤ÚUÌæ ãñ?

31.

·é¤ÀU »ýðÁé°ÅU àææâ·¤èØ ·¤×ü¿æÚUè ãñ´ Üðç·¤Ù €Ü·ü¤ Ùãè´ ãñ´Ð

(A)
32.

(B)

g

(C)

f

(D)

e

(C)

g

(D)

h

(C)

h

(D)

e

€Ü·ü¤ Áæð »ýðÁé°ÅU Öè ãñ´ ¥æñÚU àææâ·¤èØ ·¤×ü¿æÚUè Öè ãñ´ Ñ

(A)
33.

h

e

(B)

f

·é¤ÀU »ýðÁé°ÅU €Ü·ü¤ ãñ´ Üðç·¤Ù àææâ·¤èØ ·¤×ü¿æÚUè Ùãè´ ãñ´ Ñ

(A)

f

WXYZ—00

(B)

g
15

P.T.O.

Study the following graph and answer questions numbered from 34 to 35 :

34.

Which of the firms got maximum profit growth rate in the year 2006.
(A)

35.

ab

(B)

ce

(C)

cd

(D)

ef

Which of the firms got maximum profit growth rate in the year 2007.
(A)

bdf

(B)

acf

(C)

bcd

(D)

ace

FOR BLIND STUDENTS ONLY
Read the following passage carefully and answer the question numbers 31 to 35 :
The ‘new’ women themselves soon began to play a role as writers and advocates reform.
One outspoken woman princely ruler, the Begum of Bhopal, covered from head to foot
in the garment known as a burqa, travelled widely to encourage education of girls.
Pandita Ramabai (1858-1922), rigorously educated in Sanskrit classics, travelled
throughout India to advocate women’s education and social reform and wrote tracts
in support of her views. Widowed at age twenty five, she travelled to England to learn
English and pursue medical studies, and became a convert to a Christianity she
interpreted on her own terms. In 1888, she founded a home school for widows in
Bombay, followed by another in Poona. A Deccani Brahman woman, Gangabai,
founded one of the most successful female institutions, the Mahakali Pathshala (‘Great
Kali School’) in Calcutta in 1893, intended to inculcate Hindu religious and moral
principles; the school had the patronage of a wealthy landlord, the Maharaja of
Darbhanga. A Bengali Muslim, Begum Rokeya Sakhawat Hossain (1880-1932), set up
WXYZ—00

16

çِÙçÜç¹Ì »ýæȤ ·¤æ ¥ßÜæð·¤Ù ·¤Úð´U ¥æñÚU Âýà٠ⴁØæ 34 ¥æñÚU 35 ·¤æ ©žæÚU Îð´ Ñ

34.

âÙ÷ 2006 ×ð´ ·¤æñÙâè Ȥ×æðZ ·¤æ ÜæÖßëçh ÎÚU âÕâð ¥çÏ·¤ ÚUãæ ãñ?

(A)

35.

ab

(B)

ce

(C)

cd

(D)

ef

(D)

ace

âÙ÷ 2007 ×ð´ ·¤æñÙ âè Ȥ×æðZ ·¤æ ÜæÖßëçh ÎÚU âÕâð ¥çÏ·¤ ÚUãè ãñ?

(A)

bdf

(B)

acf

(C)

bcd

Ùð˜æãèÙ çßlæçÍüØæð´ ·ð¤ çÜ°
Ùè¿ð çΰ »° ¥ßÌÚU‡æ ·¤æð Âçɸ° ÌÍæ 31 âð 35 Ì·¤ ·ð¤ ÂýàÙæ𴠷𤠩žæÚU ÎèçÁ° Ñ
¥æÏéçÙ·¤ ×çãÜæ¥æð´ Ùð ÌéÚ´UÌ ãè Üð¹·¤æð´ ·¤è Öêç×·¤æ ¥Îæ ·¤ÚUÙè àæéL¤ ·¤ÚU Îè ãñ ÌÍæ âéÏæÚU ·¤è ß·¤æÜÌ ·¤èÐ
°·¤ ×é¹ÚU ×çãÜæ ÚUæÁâè àææâ·¤, ÖæðÂæÜ ·¤è Õð$»×, çâÚU âð ÂñÚU Ì·¤ °·¤ ÂçÚUÏæÙ, çÁâð ÒÕéÚU·¤æÓ ·¤ãÌð ãñ´, âð
ÉU·¤è ÚUãÌè Íè, Ùð ÕæçÜ·¤æ¥æð´ ·¤è çàæÿææ ·¤æð ÂýæðˆâæçãÌ ·¤ÚUÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ÎêÚU-ÎêÚU Ì·¤ Øæ˜ææ°´ ·¤èР´çÇUÌæ ÚUæò×æÕæ§ü

(1858-1922) çÁ‹ãæð´Ùð â´S·ë¤Ì àææS˜ææð´ ·¤è »êɸ çàæÿææ ÂýæŒÌ ·¤è Íè, ×çãÜæ¥æð´ ·¤è çàæÿææ ÌÍæ âæ×æçÁ·¤ âéÏæÚUæð´
·¤è ß·¤æÜÌ ·¤ÚUÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ÂêÚðU ÖæÚUÌ ·¤æ Öýׇæ ç·¤Øæ ÌÍæ ¥ÂÙð çß¿æÚUæð´ ·ð¤ â×ÍüÙ ·ð¤ çÜ° ܃æé Âç˜æ·¤æ°¡
çܹè´Ð 25 ßáü ·¤è ¥æØé ×ð´ çßÏßæ ãæðÙð ·ð¤ ÕæÎ, ¥´»ýðÁè ·¤æ ¥ŠØØÙ ·¤ÚUÙð ·ð¤ çÜ° ©‹ãæð´Ùð §´‚Üñ´ÇU ·¤è Øæ˜ææ°´
·¤è ÌÍæ ç¿ç·¤ˆâæ ·ð¤ ÿæð˜æ ×ð´ ¥ÂÙæ ¥ŠØØÙ ¥æ»ð ÁæÚUè ÚU¹æ ÌÍæ Ï×ü ÂçÚUßÌüÙ ·¤ÚU §üâæ§ü ÕÙè ÌÍæ §â·¤è
¥ÂÙð É´U» âð ÃØæØæ ·¤èÐ 1888 ×ð´ ©‹ãæð´Ùð Õ´Õ§ü ×ð´ çßÏßæ¥æð´ ·ð¤ çÜ° °·¤ ãæð× S·ê¤Ü ·¤è SÍæÂÙæ ·¤è, çÁâ·¤è
ÎêâÚUè àææ¹æ ÂêÙæ ×ð´ ¹éÜèÐ °·¤ Îçÿæ‡æ Õýæræ‡æ ×çãÜæ, »´»æÕæ§ü Ù𠷤ܷ¤žææ ×ð´ 1893 ×ð´ ×ãæ·¤æÜè ÂæÆUàææÜæ
(Ò»ýðÅU ·¤æÜè S·ê¤ÜÓ) Ùæ× ·¤è ×çãÜæ¥æð´ ·¤è ¥ˆØ´Ì âÈ¤Ü â´SÍæ SÍæçÂÌ ·¤èÐ §â ·¤æ ©gðàØ çã´Îê Ï×ü ÌÍæ
ÙñçÌ·¤ çâhæ‹Ìæð´ ·¤è ÂñÆU ·¤ÚUæÙæ ÍæÐ §â S·ê¤Ü ·¤æ â´ÚUÿæ·¤ °·¤ ÏÙè Á×è´ÎæÚU ÎÚUÖ´»æ ·¤æ ×ãæÚUæÁæ ÍæÐ °·¤

WXYZ—00

17

P.T.O.

schools for girls, denounced extreme seclusion, and wrote extensively, including a
brilliant satire, Sultana’s Dream (1905), in which the roles of men and women were
reversed. In that imagined world, ‘Women’s intellects, untrammelled, devised such
improvements as solar heat and air-machines; the population fully satisfied, there was
no question of war; and men were kept in Zenana.’
31.

32.

33.

34.

35.

36.

The ‘new’ women were :
(A)

Teachers

(B)

Princesses

(C)

Writers

(D)

House Wives

A woman covered from head to foot in the garment known as a ‘burqa’ travelled
widely to encourage :
(A)

Freedom of girls

(B)

Fought for their rights

(C)

Sending school

(D)

Education of girls

A woman who studied in England and became Christian was :
(A)

Begum of Bhopal

(B)

Begum Rokeya Sakhawat Hossain

(C)

Ganga Bai

(D)

Pandita Ramabai

Begum Rokeya Sakhawat Hossain wrote Sultana’s Dream, a satire showing :
(A)

Dominating women

(B)

The roles of men and women in reversed form

(C)

Dominating men

(D)

Men and Women in Zenana

Two schools for widows were founded in :
(A)

Bombay and Poona

(B)

Bombay and Calcutta

(C)

Calcutta and Darbhanga

(D)

Calcutta and Poona

The accounting software ‘Tally’ was developed by :
(A)

37.

(B)

TCS

(C)

Infosys

(D)

Wipro

(C)

Bugs

(D)

Spam

Errors in computer programmes are called :
(A)

38.

HCL

Follies

(B)

Mistakes

HTML is basically used to design :
(A)

Web-page

(B)

Web-site

(C)

Graphics

(D)

Tables and Frames

WXYZ—00

18

Õ´»æÜè ×éçSÜ×, Õð$»× L¤·¤§Øæ â¹æßÌ ãéâñÙ Ùð (1880-1932) ÕæçÜ·¤æ¥æð´ ·ð¤ çÜ° S·ê¤Ü SÍæçÂÌ ç·¤° ÌÍæ
©‹ãð´ ¥ˆØ‹Ì ÂëÍ÷·¤ M¤Â âð ÚU¹Ùð ·¤è ֈâüÙæ ·¤è ÌÍæ §â·ð¤ ÕæÚðU ×ð´ ÃØæ·¤ M¤Â âð çܹæ, çÁâ×ð´ âéËÌæÙ ·¤æ
Sߌ٠(âéËÌæÙæÓ â ÇþUè×) (1905) ×ãæÙ ÃØ´‚Ø àææç×Ü ãñÐ §â×ð´ ÂéL¤áæð´ °ß´ ×çãÜæ¥æð´ ·¤è Öêç×·¤æ°´ ÂýçÌßçÌüÌ
·¤ÚU Îè »§ü ãñ´Ð §â ·¤æËÂçÙ·¤ â´âæÚU ×ð´, ×çãÜæ Õéçhמææ; SߑÀU‹ÎÌæ âéÏæÚU ·¤è °ðâè Øéç€ÌØæ¡ âéÛææÌè ãñ Áñâð
âæñÚU ª¤Áæü, ßæØé ×àæèÙð´Ð §Ùâð ÁÙÌæ ÂêÚUè ÌÚUã âð â´ÌécÅU ÍèÐ §â×ð´ Á´» ·¤æ ·¤æð§ü ÂýàÙ Ùãè´ Íæ, ÌÍæ ÂéL¤á ·¤æð
Ò$ÁÙæÙæÓ ×ð´ SÍæÙ çÎØæÐ

31.

32.

¥æÏéçÙ·¤ ×çãÜæ°´ §Ù Ÿæð‡æè ×ð´ âð ÍèÐ

(A)

¥ŠØæ緤水

(B)

ÚUæÁ·é¤×æçÚUØæ´

(C)

Üðç¹·¤æ°´

(D)

»ëãç‡æØæ¡

°·¤ ×çãÜæ Áæð çâÚU âð ÂñÚU Ì·¤ ÂçÚUÏæÙ ÏæÚU‡æ ç·¤°, çÁâð ÒÕé·¤æüÓ ·¤ãÌð ãñ´, çÁâÙð ÎêÚU-ÎêÚU Ì·¤ Øæ˜ææ ·¤ÚU·ð¤
ÂýæðˆâæçãÌ ç·¤Øæ Ñ

33.

34.

35.

36.

(A)

ÕæçÜ·¤æ¥æð´ ·¤è ¥æÁæÎè ·ð¤ çÜ°

(B)

¥ÂÙð ¥çÏ·¤æÚUæð´ ·ð¤ çÜ° ⴃæáü ·¤ÚUÙð ·ð¤ çÜ°

(C)

ÂæÆUàææÜæ ÖðÁÙð ·ð¤ çÜ°

(D)

ÕæçÜ·¤æ¥æð´ ·¤è çàæÿææ ·ð¤ çÜ°

°·¤ ×çãÜæ çÁâÙð §´‚Üñ´ÇU ×ð´ çàæÿææ ÂýæŒÌ ·¤è ¥æñÚU §üâæ§ü ãæ𠻧ü ßã Íè Ñ

(A)

ÖæðÂæÜ ·¤è Õð»×

(B)

Õð»× M¤·¤§Øæ â¹æßÌ ãéâñÙ

(C)

»´»æ Õæ§ü

(D)

´çÇUÌæ Úæ×æ Õæ§ü

Õð»× M¤·¤§Øæ â¹æßÌ ãéâñÙ Ùð ÒâéËÌæÙæ ·¤æ ÇþUè×Ó ·¤è ÚU¿Ùæ ·¤è, Øã ÃØ´» ÃØ€Ì ·¤ÚUÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

ÂýÖéˆß·¤æÚUè ×çãÜæ

(B)

×çãÜæ ¥æñÚU ÂééL¤á ·¤è ÂýçÌßçÌüÌ Öêç×·¤æ°´

(C)

ÂýÖéˆß·¤æÚUè ÂéL¤á

(D)

ÂéL¤á ¥æñÚU ×çãÜæ°´ $ÁÙæÙæ ×ð´

çßÏßæ¥æð´ ·ð¤ çÜ° Îæð ÂæÆUàææÜæ°¡ SÍæçÂÌ ·¤è »§üÐ

(A)

Õ´Õ§ü ¥æñÚU ÂêÙæ

(B)

Õ´Õ§ü ¥æñÚU ·¤Ü·¤žææ

(C)

·¤Ü·¤žææ ¥æñÚU ÎÚUÖ´»æ

(D)

·¤Ü·¤žææ ¥æñÚU ÂêÙæ

¥·¤æ©ç‹Å´U» âæðÅUßðØÚU ÒÅðUÜèÓ çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ç·¤â·ð¤ mæÚUæ çß·¤çâÌ ç·¤Øæ »Øæ Ñ

(A)
37.

(B)

ÅUè.âè.°â.

(C)

§‹È¤æðçââ

(D)

çßÂýæð

(C)

Ղâ

(D)

SÂæ×

·¤ŒØêÅUÚU Âýæð»ýæ×æð´ ×𴠘æéçÅUØæð´ ·¤æð ·¤ãæ ÁæÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)
38.

°¿.âè.°Ü.

ȤæðçÜÁ

(B)

ç×SÅðU·¤

°¿.ÅUè.°×.°Ü. ·¤æ ©ÂØæð» ×êÜÌÑ çِ٠×ð´ âð ç·¤â·ð¤ ¥çÖ·¤Ë ·ð¤ çÜ° ç·¤Øæ ÁæÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

ßðÕ-ÂðÁ

(B)

ßðÕ-âæ§ÅU

(C)

»ýæçȤ·¤

(D)

ÅðçÕÜ °ß´ Èðý¤â (âæçÚU‡æè °ß´ Éæ´¿æ)

WXYZ—00

19

P.T.O.

39.

40.

41.

42.

‘Micro Processing’ is made for :
(A)

Computer

(B)

Digital System

(C)

Calculator

(D)

Electronic Goods

Information, a combination of graphics, text, sound, video and animation is called :
(A)

Multiprogramme

(B)

Multifacet

(C)

Multimedia

(D)

Multiprocess

Which of the following pairs regarding typical composition of hospital wastes is
incorrect ?
(A)

Plastic - 9 - 12%

(B)

Metals - 1 - 2%

(C)

Ceramic - 8 - 10%

(D)

Biodegradable - 35 - 40%

Fresh water achieves its greatest density at :
(A)

43.

44.

45.

248 C

(B)

08 C

(C)

48 C

(D)

22.58 C

Which one of the following is not associated with earthquakes ?
(A)

Focus

(B)

Epicenter

(C)

Seismograph

(D)

Swells

The tallest trees in the world are found in the region :
(A)

Equatorial region

(B)

Temperate region

(C)

Monsoon region

(D)

Mediterranean region

Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :
List - I

List - II

(National Parks)

(States)

(a)

Periyar

(i)

Orissa

(b)

Nandan Kanan

(ii)

Kerala

(c)

Corbett National Park

(iii)

Rajasthan

(d)

Sariska Tiger Reserve

(iv)

Uttarakhand

Codes :
(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(ii)

(i)

(iv)

(iii)

(B)

(i)

(ii)

(iv)

(iii)

(C)

(iii)

(ii)

(i)

(iv)

(D)

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

WXYZ—00

20

39.

40.

41.

42.

Òâêÿ× Âýç·ý¤ØæÓ çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ç·¤â·ð¤ çÜ° ÕÙè ãñ Ñ

(A)

·¤ŒØêÅUÚU

(B)

çÇUÁèÅUÜ çâSÅU×

(C)

·ð¤Ü·é¤ÜðÅUÚU

(D)

§Üñç€ÅþU·¤ »éÇ÷Uâ

»ýæçȤ€â, ×êÜÂæÆU, ŠßçÙ, ßèçÇUØæð °ß´ âÁèßÌæ âð Øé€Ì âê¿Ùæ ·¤æð ·¤ãæ ÁæÌæ ãñ Ñ

(A)

×ËÅUè Âýæð»ýæ×

(B)

×ËÅUè Èð¤âðÅU

(C)

×ËÅUè ×èçÇUØæ

(D)

×ËÅUè Âýæðçââ

çِÙçÜç¹Ì ¥SÂÌæÜ ¥ßçàæcÅU ·ð¤ çßçàæcÅU Âý·¤æÚU ·ð¤ Øé‚×æð´ ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙ âæ âãè Ùãè´ ãñ?

(A)

ŒÜæçSÅU·¤ -

(C)

×ëçÌ·¤æ -

44.

45.

8 - 10%

(B)

ÏæÌé -

1 - 2%

(D)

Áñß-¥ß·ý¤ç×Ì -

35 - 40%

SߑÀU ÁÜ ¥çÏ·¤Ì× ƒæÙˆß ÂýæŒÌ ·¤ÚUÌæ ãñ ÂÚU -

(A)
43.

9 - 12%

248 âð.»ýð.

(B)

08 âð.»ýð.

(C)

48 âð.»ýð.

(D)

22.58 âð.»ýð.

çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙâæ Öê·¤Â âð âÕç‹ÏÌ Ùãè´ ãñ?

(A)

·ð¤‹Îý

(B)

¥çÏ·ð¤‹Îý

(C)

Öê·¤ÂÜð¹è

(D)

©ÖÚUÙæ/ÕɸÙæ

çßàß ×ð´ âÕâð ÕǸð ÂðǸ ç·¤â ÂýÎðàæ ×ð´ ÂæØð ÁæÌð ãñ´Ð

(A)

Öê׊ØÚðU¹èØ ÂýÎðàæ

(B)

çàæÌæðc‡æ ÂýÎðàæ

(C)

×æÙâêÙ ÂýÎðàæ

(D)

Öê׊Øâæ»ÚUèØ ÂýÎðàæ

âê¿è-I ·¤æð âê¿è-II âð ç×ÜæÌð
âê¿è - I
(ÚUæcÅþUèØ ©læÙ)

ãé° çÎØð »Øð ·¤æðÇU ·¤æ ÂýØæð» ·¤ÚU·ð¤ âãè ©žæÚU ÎèçÁ°Ð

âê¿è - II
(ÚUæ’Ø)

(a)

ÂðÚUèØæÚU

(i)

©çǸâæ

(b)

ًÎÙ ·¤æÙÙ

(ii)

·ð¤ÚUÜ

(c)

·¤æÕðüÅU ÚUæcÅþUèØ ©læÙ

(iii)

ÚUæÁSÍæÙ

(d)

âçÚUS·¤æ Õæƒæ ÚUçÿæÌ ÿæñ˜æ

(iv)

©žæÚU湇ÇU

·¤æðÇU Ñ
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

(a)
(ii)
(i)
(iii)
(i)

WXYZ—00

(b)
(i)
(ii)
(ii)
(ii)

(c)
(iv)
(iv)
(i)
(iii)

(d)
(iii)
(iii)
(iv)
(iv)
21

P.T.O.

46.

According to Radhakrishnan Commission, the aim of Higher Education is :
(A) To develop the democratic values, peace and harmony
(B) To develop great personalities who can give their contributions in politics,
administration, industry and commerce
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these

47.

The
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

48.

Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below :
List - I
List - II
(Institutions)
(Locations)
(a) National Law Institute
(i)
Shimla
(b) Indian Institute of Advanced Studies (ii) Bhopal
(c) National Judicial Academy
(iii) Hyderabad
(d) National Savings Institute
(iv) Nagpur
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)
(B) (i)
(ii) (iii) (iv)
(C) (iv) (iii) (i)
(ii)
(D) (iii) (i)
(ii) (iv)

49.

Election of Rural and Urban local bodies are conducted and ultimately supervised by :
(A) Election Commission of India
(B) State Election Commission
(C) District Collector and District Magistrate
(D) Concerned Returning Officer

50.

Which opinion is not correct ?
(A) Education is a subject of concurrent list of VII schedule of Constitution of India
(B) University Grants Commission is a statutory body
(C) Patent, inventions, design, copyright and trade marks are the subject of concurrent
list
(D) Indian Council of Social Science Research is a statutory body related to research
in social sciences

National Museum at New Delhi is attached to :
Delhi University
a Deemed University
a Subordinate Office of the JNU
Part of Ministry of Tourism and Culture

-oOoWXYZ—00

22

46.

47.

48.

ÚUæÏæ·ë¤c‡æÙ ¥æØæ𻠷𤠥ÙéâæÚU ©“æ çàæÿææ ·¤æ ©gðàØ ãñ Ñ

(A)

Üæð·¤Ìæ´ç˜æ·¤ ×êËØæð´ °ß´ àææ´çÌ ß âæñãæÎýü ·¤æ çß·¤æâ ·¤ÚUÙæ

(B)

ÚUæÁÙèçÌ, ÂýàææâÙ, ©læð» ÌÍæ ßæç‡æ’Ø ×ð´ Øæð»ÎæÙ ÎðÙð ßæÜð ×ãˆßÂê‡æü ÃØç€Ìˆßæð´ ·¤æ çÙ×æü‡æ

(C)

(A) °ß´ (B) ÎæðÙæð´

(D)

©ÂØéü€Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æð§ü Ùãè´

Ù§ü çÎËÜè çSÍÌ ÚUæcÅþUèØ â´»ýãæÜØ âÕh ãñ Ñ

(A)

çÎËÜè çßàßçßlæÜØ

(B)

°·¤ â× çßàßçßlæÜØ

(C)

Áð.°Ù.Øê. ·¤æ ¥ÏèÙSÍ ·¤æØæüÜØ

(D)

ÂØüÅUÙ °ß´ â´S·ë¤çÌ ×´˜ææÜØ ·¤æ Öæ»

âê¿è-I ·¤æð âê¿è-II âð
âê¿è - I
(â´SÍæ°´)

ÚUæcÅþUèØ çßçÏ â´SÍæÙ

(i)

çàæ×Üæ

(b)

ÖæÚUÌèØ ©“æ ¥ŠØØÙ â´SÍæÙ

(ii)

ÖæðÂæÜ

(c)

ÚUæcÅþUèØ ‹ØæçØ·¤ ¥·¤æÎ×è

(iii)

ãñÎÚUæÕæÎ

(d)

ÚUæcÅþUèØ Õ¿Ì â´SÍæÙ

(iv)

Ùæ»ÂéÚU

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

50.

âê¿è - II
(©Ù·¤æ SÍæÙ)

(a)

·¤æðÇU Ñ

49.

ç×ÜæÌð ãé° çÎØð »Øð ·¤æðÇU ·¤æ ÂýØæð» ·¤ÚU·ð¤ âãè ©žæÚU ÎèçÁ° Ñ

(a)
(iii)
(i)
(iv)
(iii)

(b)
(ii)
(ii)
(iii)
(i)

(c)
(iv)
(iii)
(i)
(ii)

(d)
(i)
(iv)
(ii)
(iv)

»ýæ×è‡æ ¥æñÚU Ù»ÚUèØ â´SÍæ¥æ𴠷𤠿éÙæßæð´ ·¤æ ¥æØæðÁÙ ¥æñÚU ¥ç‹Ì× ÂØüßðÿæ‡æ ç·¤Øæ ÁæÌæ ãñ?

(A)

ÖæÚUÌ ·¤æ çÙßæü¿Ù ¥æØæð»

(B)

ÚUæ’Ø çÙßæü¿Ù ¥æØæð»

(C)

çÁÜæ ·¤Üñ€ÅUÚU °ß´ çÁÜæ ×çÁSÅþðUÅU

(D)

âÕç‹ÏÌ çÚUÅUçÙZ» ¥æçȤâÚU

çِÙçÜç¹Ì ×ð´ âð ·¤æñÙ âæ ¥çÖ×Ì âãè Ùãè´ ãñ?

(A)

çàæÿææ, ÖæÚUÌ ·ð¤ â´çßÏæÙ ·¤è âæÌßè´ ¥Ùéâê¿è ·¤è â×ßÌèü âê¿è ·¤æ çßáØ ãñ

(B)

çßàßçßlæÜØ ¥ÙéÎæÙ ¥æØæð» °·¤ âæ´çßçÏ·¤ çÙ·¤æØ ãñ

(C)

°·¤Sß ¥çÏ·¤æÚU, ¥æçßc·¤æÚU, ¥çÖ·¤Ë ÂýçÌç܌ØæçÏ·¤æÚU ¥æñÚU ÅþðÇU×æ·ü¤ â×ßÌèü âê¿è ·ð¤ çßáØ ãñ´

(D)

â×æÁ çߙææÙ ×ð´ àææðÏ âð âÕç‹ÏÌ ÒÖæÚUÌèØ âæ×æçÁ·¤ çߙææÙ àææðÏ ÂçÚUáÎÓ °·¤ âæ´çßçÏ·¤ çÙ·¤æØ ãñ

-oOoWXYZ—00

23

P.T.O.

Space For Rough Work

WXYZ—00

24

Signature and Name of Invigilator

OMR Sheet No. : ......................................................
(To be filled by the Candidate)

1. (Signature)

Roll No.

(Name)

(In figures as per admission card)

Roll No.

2. (Signature)

(In words)

(Name)

Test Booklet No.

J—0 0 0 9

PAPER—I

Time : 1¼ hours]
Number of Pages in this Booklet : 24

2.
3.

4.

¬⁄UˡÊÊÁÕ¸ÿÙ¢ ∑§ Á‹∞ ÁŸŒ¸‡Ê
1.

Write your roll number in the space provided on the top of
this page.
This paper consists of fifty multiple-choice type of questions.
At the commencement of examination, the question booklet
will be given to you. In the first 5 minutes, you are
requested to open the booklet and compulsorily examine it
as below :
(i)
To have access to the Question Booklet, tear off the
paper seal on the edge of this cover page. Do not
accept a booklet without sticker-seal and do not accept
an open booklet.
(ii) Tally the number of pages and number of questions
in the booklet with the information printed on the
cover page. Faulty booklets due to pages/questions
missing or duplicate or not in serial order or any
other discrepancy should be got replaced immediately
by a correct booklet from the invigilator within the
period of 5 minutes. Afterwards, neither the
Question Booklet will be replaced nor any extra time
will be given.
(iii) After this verification is over, the Test Booklet Number
should be entered in the OMR Sheet and the
OMR Sheet Number should be entered on this Test
Booklet.
Each item has four alternative responses marked (A), (B),
(C) and (D). You have to darken the oval as indicated
below on the correct response against each item.
Example :

A

B

C

¬„‹U ¬ÎDU ∑§ ™§¬⁄U ÁŸÿà SÕÊŸ ¬⁄U •¬ŸÊ ⁄UÙ‹U Ÿê’⁄U Á‹Áπ∞–
ß‚ ¬˝‡Ÿ-¬òÊ ◊¢ ¬øÊ‚ ’„ÈÁfl∑§À¬Ëÿ ¬˝‡Ÿ „Ò¢–
3. ¬⁄UˡÊÊ ¬˝Ê⁄êU÷ „ÙŸ ¬⁄U, ¬˝‡Ÿ-¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê •Ê¬∑§Ù Œ ŒË ¡ÊÿªË– ¬„‹U ¬UÊ°ø Á◊Ÿ≈U
•Ê¬∑§Ù ¬˝‡Ÿ-¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê πÙ‹Ÿ ÃÕÊ ©‚∑§Ë ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ¡Ê°ø ∑§ Á‹∞ ÁŒÿ
¡Êÿ¢ª Á¡‚∑§Ë ¡Ê°ø •Ê¬∑§Ù •fl‡ÿ ∑§⁄UŸË „Ò —
(i) ¬˝‡Ÿ-¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê πÙ‹Ÿ ∑§ Á‹∞ ©‚∑§ ∑§fl⁄U ¬¡§¬⁄U ‹ªË ∑§Êª¡ ∑§Ë
‚Ë‹ ∑§Ù »§Ê«∏U ‹¢U– πÈ‹Ë „È߸ ÿÊ Á’ŸÊ S≈UË∑§⁄U-‚Ë‹U ∑§Ë ¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê
SflË∑§Ê⁄U Ÿ ∑§⁄¢U–
(ii) ∑§fl⁄U ¬ÎDU ¬⁄U ¿U¬ ÁŸŒ¸‡ÊÊŸÈ‚Ê⁄U ¬˝‡Ÿ-¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê ∑§ ¬ÎDU ÃÕÊ ¬˝‡ŸÙ¢ ∑§Ë
‚¢ÅÿÊ ∑§Ù •ë¿UË Ã⁄U„ øÒ∑§ ∑§⁄U ‹¢U Á∑§ ÿ ¬Í⁄U „Ò¢U– ŒÙ·¬Íáʸ ¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê
Á¡Ÿ◊¢ ¬ÎDU / ¬˝‡Ÿ ∑§◊ „Ù¢ ÿÊ ŒÈ’Ê⁄UÊ •Ê ªÿ „Ù¢ ÿÊ ‚ËÁ⁄Uÿ‹U ◊¢ Ÿ „Ù¢
•Õʸà Á∑§‚Ë ÷Ë ¬˝∑§Ê⁄U ∑§Ë òÊÈÁ≈U¬Íáʸ ¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê SflË∑§Ê⁄U Ÿ ∑§⁄¢U ÃÕÊ
©‚Ë ‚◊ÿ ©‚ ‹Uı≈UÊ∑§⁄U ©‚∑§ SÕÊŸ ¬⁄U ŒÍ‚⁄UË ‚„Ë ¬˝‡Ÿ-¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê
‹ ‹¢– U ß‚∑§ Á‹∞ •Ê¬∑§Ù ¬Ê°ø Á◊Ÿ≈U ÁŒÿ ¡Êÿ¢ª– ©‚∑§ ’ÊŒ Ÿ
ÃÙ •Ê¬∑§Ë ¬˝‡Ÿ-¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê flʬ‚ ‹Ë ¡ÊÿªË •ı⁄U Ÿ „Ë •Ê¬∑§Ù
•ÁÃÁ⁄UQ§ ‚◊ÿ ÁŒÿÊ ¡ÊÿªÊ–
(iii) ß‚ ¡Ê°ø ∑§ ’ÊŒ ¬˝‡Ÿ-¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê ∑§Ë R§◊ ‚¢ÅÿÊ OMR ¬òÊ∑§ ¬⁄U
•¢Á∑§Ã ∑§⁄¢U •Uı⁄U OMR ¬òÊ∑§ ∑§Ë R§◊§‚¢ÅÿÊ ß‚ ¬˝‡Ÿ-¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê ¬⁄U
•¢Á∑§Ã ∑§⁄U Œ¢–
4. ¬˝àÿ∑§ ¬˝‡Ÿ ∑§ Á‹∞ øÊ⁄U ©ûÊ⁄U Áfl∑§À¬ (A), (B), (C) ÃÕÊ (D) ÁŒÿ ªÿ „Ò¢–
•Ê¬∑§Ù ‚„Ë ©ûÊ⁄U ∑§ ŒËÉʸflÎûÊ ∑§Ù ¬Ÿ ‚ ÷⁄U∑§⁄U ∑§Ê‹Ê ∑§⁄UŸÊ „Ò ¡Ò‚Ê Á∑§ ŸËø
ÁŒπÊÿÊ ªÿÊ „Ò–
©ŒÊ„⁄UáÊ — A
B
C
D
¡’Á∑§ (C) ‚„Ë ©ûÊ⁄U „Ò–
5. ¬˝‡Ÿ ¬òÊ I •ı⁄U ¬˝‡Ÿ ¬òÊ II ∑§ Á‹∞ ∞∑§ „Ë ©ûÊ⁄U ¬òÊ∑§ „Ò ¡Ù ß‚ ¬˝‡Ÿ
¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê ∑§ •ãŒ⁄U ÁŒÿÊ ªÿÊ „Ò– ¬˝‡ŸÙ¢ ∑§ ©ûÊ⁄U ∑§fl‹U ©ûÊ⁄U-¬òÊ∑§ ¬⁄U „Ë
•¢Á∑§Ã ∑§⁄UŸ „Ò¢– ÿÁŒ •Ê¬ ©ûÊ⁄U ¬òÊ∑§ ¬⁄U ÁŒÿ ªÿ ŒËÉʸflÎûÊ ∑§ •‹ÊflÊ Á∑§‚Ë
•ãÿ SÕÊŸ ¬⁄U ©ûÊ⁄U Áøã„Ê¢Á∑§Ã ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò, ÃÙ ©‚∑§Ê ◊ÍÀUÿÊ¢∑§Ÿ Ÿ„Ë¢ „٪ʖ
6. •ãŒ⁄U ÁŒÿ ªÿ ÁŸŒ¸‡ÊÙ¢ ∑§Ù äÿÊŸ¬Ífl¸∑§ ¬…∏¢U–
7. ∑§ìÊÊ ∑§Ê◊ (Rough Work) ß‚ ¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê ∑§ •ÁãÃ◊ ¬ÎDU ¬⁄U ∑§⁄¢U–
8. ÿÁŒ •Ê¬ ©ûÊ⁄U-¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê ¬⁄U •¬ŸÊ ŸÊ◊ ÿÊ ∞‚Ê ∑§Ù߸ ÷Ë ÁŸ‡ÊÊŸ Á¡‚‚ •Ê¬∑§Ë
¬„øÊŸ „Ù ‚∑§, §Á∑§‚Ë ÷Ë ÷ʪ ¬⁄U Œ‡ÊʸÃ ÿÊ •¢Á∑§Ã ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¢ ÃÙ ¬⁄UˡÊÊ ∑§
Á‹ÿ •ÿÙÇÿ ÉÊÙÁ·Ã ∑§⁄U ÁŒÿ ¡Êÿ¢ª–
9. •Ê¬∑§Ù ¬⁄UˡÊÊ ‚◊Ê# „ÙŸ ¬⁄U ¬˝‡Ÿ-¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê ∞fl¥ OMR ©ûÊ⁄U-¬òÊ∑§ ÁŸ⁄UˡÊ∑§
◊„ÙŒÿ ∑§Ù ‹Uı≈UÊŸÊ •Êfl‡ÿ∑§ „Ò •ı⁄U ¬⁄UˡÊÊ ‚◊ÊÁ# ∑§ ’ÊŒ ©‚ •¬Ÿ ‚ÊÕ
¬⁄UˡÊÊ ÷flŸ ‚ ’Ê„⁄U Ÿ ‹∑§⁄U ¡Êÿ¢–
10. ∑§fl‹ ŸË‹ / ∑§Ê‹ ’Ê‹U åflÊßZ≈U ¬ÒŸ ∑§Ê „Ë ßSÃ◊Ê‹ ∑§⁄¢U–
11. Á∑§‚Ë ÷Ë ¬˝∑§Ê⁄U ∑§Ê ‚¢ªáÊ∑§ (∑Ò§‹∑ȧ‹≈U⁄U) UÿÊ ‹Êª ≈U’‹ •ÊÁŒ ∑§Ê
¬˝ÿÙª flÁ¡¸Ã „Ò–
12. ª‹Ã ©ûÊ⁄U ∑§ Á‹∞ •¢∑§ Ÿ„Ë¢ ∑§Ê≈U ¡Êÿ¢ª–
2.

D

where (C) is the correct response.
Your responses to the items are to be indicated in the Answer
Sheet given inside this Booklet, which is common for
Paper I and Paper II. If you mark at any place other than
in the ovals in the Answer Sheet, it will not be evaluated.
6. Read instructions given inside carefully.
7. Rough Work is to be done in the end of this booklet.
8. If you write your name or put any mark on any part of the
Answer Sheet, except for the space allotted for the relevant
entries, which may disclose your identity, you will render
yourself liable to disqualification.
9. You have to return the test question booklet and OMR
Answer Sheet to the invigilators at the end of the
examination compulsorily and must not carry it with you
outside the Examination Hall.
10. Use only Blue/Black Ball point pen.
11. Use of any calculator or log table etc., is prohibited.
12. There is NO negative marking.

5.

WXYZ—00

[Maximum Marks : 100

Number of Questions in this Booklet : 50

Instructions for the Candidates
1.

W X Y Z

1

P.T.O.

FOR OFFICE USE ONLY

1

26

51

76

2

27

52

77

3

28

53

78

4

29

54

79

5

30

55

80

6

31

56

81

7

32

57

82

8

33

58

83

9

34

59

84

10

35

60

85

11

36

61

86

12

37

62

87

13

38

63

88

14

39

64

89

15

40

65

90

16

41

66

91

17

42

67

92

18

43

68

93

19

44

69

94

20

45

70

95

21

46

71

96

22

47

72

97

23

48

73

98

24

49

74

99

25

50

75

100

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks Obtained

Total Marks Obtained (in words) .....................................
(in figures) ....................................
Signature & Name of the Coordinator ...............................
(Evaluation)

WXYZ—00

Date .............................

2

PAPER—I

¬˝‡Ÿ¬òʗI
Note : This paper contains fifty (50) multiple-choice questions, each question carrying
two (2) marks. Attempt all of them.

ß‚ ¬˝‡Ÿ¬òÊ ◊¢ ¬øÊ‚ (50) ’„È-Áfl∑§À¬UËÿ ¬˝‡Ÿ „Ò¢– ¬˝àÿ∑§ ¬˝‡Ÿ ∑§ ŒÙ (2) •¢∑§ „Ò¢– ‚÷Ë ¬˝‡ŸÙ¢ ∑§ ©ûÊ⁄U
ŒËÁ¡∞–
1.

2.

1.

2.

Good evaluation of written material should not be based on :
(A)

Linguistic expression

(B)

Logical presentation

(C)

Ability to reproduce whatever is read

(D)

Comprehension of subject

Why do teachers use teaching aid ?
(A)

To make teaching fun–filled

(B)

To teach within understanding level of students

(C)

For students’ attention

(D)

To make students attentive

Á‹Áπà ‚Ê◊ª˝Ë ∑§Ê ‚„Ë ◊ÍÀÿÊ¥∑§Ÿ ÁŸêŸ ◊¥ ‚ Á∑§‚ ¬⁄U •ÊœÊÁ⁄Uà Ÿ„Ë¥ „ÊŸÊ øÊÁ„∞?
(A)

÷Ê·ÊÿË •Á÷√ÿÁÄÃ

(B)

ÃÊÁ∑¸§∑§ ¬˝SÃÈÁÃ

(C)

¡Ê ¬…∏UÊ ªÿÊ „Ò ©‚ ¬ÈŸ— ¬˝SÃÈà ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§Ë ˇÊ◊ÃÊ

(D)

Áfl·ÿ ∑§Ê ¬Á⁄UôÊÊŸ

Á‡ÊˇÊ∑§, Á‡ÊˇÊáÊ ‚Ê◊ª˝Ë ∑§Ê ©¬ÿÊª ÄÿÊ¥ ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥?
(A)

Á‡ÊˇÊáÊ ∑§Ê ◊ŸÊ⁄¥U¡∑§ ’ŸÊŸÊ

(B)

ÁfllÊÁÕ¸ÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ‚◊¤Ê ∑§Ë ‚Ë◊Ê ◊¥ ¬…∏UÊŸÊ

(C)

ÁfllÊÁÕ¸ÿÊ¥ ∑§ äÿÊŸÊ∑§·¸áÊ ∑§ Á‹∞

(D)

ÁfllÊÁÕ¸ÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ‚Ã∑¸§ ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§ Á‹∞

WXYZ—00

3

P.T.O.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

Attitudes, concepts, skills and knowledge are products of :
(A)

Learning

(B)

Research

(C)

Heredity

(D)

Explanation

Which among the following gives more freedom to the learner to interact ?
(A)

Use of film

(B)

Small group discussion

(C)

Lectures by experts

(D)

Viewing country–wide classroom programme on TV

Which of the following is not a product of learning ?
(A)

Attitudes

(B)

Concepts

(C)

Knowledge

(D)

Maturation

How can the objectivity of the research be enhanced ?
(A)

Through its impartiality

(B)

Through its reliability

(C)

Through its validity

(D)

All of these

Action–research is :
(A)

An applied research

(B)

A research carried out to solve immediate problems

(C)

A longitudinal research

(D)

All the above

The basis on which assumptions are formulated :
(A)

Cultural background of the country

(B)

Universities

(C)

Specific characteristics of the castes

(D)

All of these

Which of the following is classified in the category of the developmental research ?
(A)

Philosophical research

(B)

Action research

(C)

Descriptive research

(D)

All the above

WXYZ—00

4

3.

•Á÷flÎÁûÊ, ‚¥∑§À¬ŸÊ, ∑§Ê҇ʋ ÃÕÊ ôÊÊŸ ©¬¡ „Ò —
(A) ‚ËπŸ ∑§Ë ¬˝Á∑˝§ÿÊ ∑§Ê
(C) fl¥‡ÊʟȪÃÃÊ ∑§Ê

(B)
(D)

‡ÊÊœ ∑§Ê
√ÿÊÅÿÊ ∑§Ê

4.

ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ ‚Ë ÁflÁœ ‚ËπŸ flÊ‹ ∑§Ê •ãÿÊãÿÁ∑˝§ÿÊ ◊¥ •Áœ∑§ Sfl¥ÃòÊÃÊ ŒÃË „Ò?
(A) Á»§À◊ ∑§Ê ©¬ÿÊª
(B) ¿UÊ≈U ‚◊Í„ ◊¥ øøʸ
(C) Áfl‡Ê·ôÊÊ¥ mÊ⁄UÊ √ÿÊÅÿÊŸ
(D) ≈UË.flË. ¬⁄U Œ‡Ê √ÿÊ¬Ë ∑§ˇÊÊ-∑§Êÿ¸∑˝§◊ ∑§Ê •fl‹Ê∑§Ÿ

5.

ÁŸêŸÊ¥Á∑§Ã ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ‚Ê ‚ËπŸ ∑§Ë ¬˝Á∑˝§ÿÊ ∑§Ê ¬Á⁄UáÊÊ◊ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò?
(A) •Á÷flÎÁûÊ
(B) ‚¥∑§À¬ŸÊ
(C) ôÊÊŸ
(D) ¬Á⁄U¬ÄflÃÊ

6.

‡ÊÊœ ∑§Ë Áfl·ÿÁŸc∆UÃÊ ∑§Ê Á∑§‚ ¬˝∑§Ê⁄U ’…∏ÊÿÊ ¡Ê ‚∑§ÃÊ „Ò?
(A) ©‚∑§Ë ÁŸc¬ˇÊÃÊ ∑§ ¡Á⁄Uÿ
(B) ©‚∑§Ë Áfl‡flSÃÃÊ ∑§ ¡Á⁄Uÿ
(C) ©‚∑§Ë flÒœÃÊ ∑§ ¡Á⁄Uÿ
(D) ©¬ÿȸÄà ‚÷Ë

7.

√ÿfl„ÊÁ⁄U∑§ ‡ÊÊœ „Ò —
(A) •ŸÈ¬˝ÿÈÄà ‡ÊÊœ
(B) ÃÊà∑§ÊÁ‹∑§ ‚◊SÿÊ•Ê¥ ∑§ ‚◊ʜʟ „ÃÈ Á∑§ÿÊ ªÿÊ ‡ÊÊœ
(C) Œ‡ÊÊãÃ⁄UËÿ ‡ÊÊœ
(D) ©¬ÿȸÄà ‚÷Ë

8.

◊ÊãÿÃÊ∞¥ ÁŸÁ◊¸Ã ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§Ê •ÊœÊ⁄U ÄÿÊ „Ò?
(A) Œ‡Ê ∑§Ë ‚Ê¥S∑ΧÁÃ∑§ ¬Îc∆U÷ÍÁ◊
(B) Áfl‡flÁfllÊ‹ÿ
(C) ¡ÊÁÃÿÊ¥ ∑§Ë ÁflÁ‡Êc∆U Áfl‡Ê·ÃÊ∞¥
(D) ©¬ÿȸÄà ‚÷Ë

9.

ÁŸêŸÊ¥Á∑§Ã ◊¥ ‚ Á∑§‚ Áfl∑§Ê‚Êà◊∑§ ‡ÊÊœ ∑§ flª¸ ◊¥ flªË¸∑Χà Á∑§ÿÊ ªÿÊ „Ò?
(A) ŒÊ‡Ê¸ÁŸ∑§ (ÃÊÁàfl∑§) ‡ÊÊœ
(B) Á∑˝§ÿÊà◊∑§ ‡ÊÊœ
(C) Áflfl⁄UáÊÊà◊∑§ ‡ÊÊœ
(D) ©¬ÿȸÄà ‚÷Ë

WXYZ—00

5

P.T.O.

10.

We use Factorial Analysis :
(A)

To know the relationship between two variables

(B)

To test the Hypothesis

(C)

To know the difference between two variables

(D)

To know the difference among the many variables

Read the following passage and answer the questions 11 to 15 :
While the British rule in India was detrimental to the economic development of
the country, it did help in starting of the process of modernizing Indian society and
formed several progressive institutions during that process. One of the most beneficial
institutions, which were initiated by the British, was democracy. Nobody can dispute
that despite its many shortcomings, democracy was and is far better alternative to the
arbitrary rule of the rajas and nawabs, which prevailed in India in the pre–British
days.
However, one of the harmful traditions of British democracy inherited by India
was that of conflict instead of cooperation between elected members. This was its
essential feature. The party, which got the support of the majority of elected members,
formed the Government while the others constituted a standing opposition. The existence
of the opposition to those in power was and is regarded as a hallmark of democracy.
In principle, democracy consists of rule by the people; but where direct rule is not
possible, it’s rule by persons elected by the people. It is natural that there would be
some differences of opinion among the elected members as in the rest of the society.
Normally, members of any organizations have differences of opinion between
themselves on different issues but they manage to work on the basis of a consensus and
they do not normally form a division between some who are in majority and are placed
in power, while treating the others as in opposition.
The members of an organization usually work on consensus. Consensus simply
means that after an adequate discussion, members agree that the majority opinion may
prevail for the time being. Thus persons who form a majority on one issue and whose
opinion is allowed to prevail may not be on the same side if there is a difference on
some other issue.
It was largely by accident that instead of this normal procedure, a two party
system came to prevail in Britain and that is now being generally taken as the best
method of democratic rule.
Many democratically inclined persons in India regret that such a two party system
was not brought about in the country. It appears that to have two parties in India – of
WXYZ—00

6

10.

„◊ ∑§Ê⁄U∑§ Áfl‡‹·áÊ ∑§Ê ©¬ÿÊª ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥ —
(A)

ŒÊ ø⁄UÊ¥ ∑§ ’Ëø ‚ê’㜠ôÊÊà ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§ Á‹∞

(B)

¬˝ÊÄ∑§À¬ŸÊ ∑§Ê ¬⁄UˡÊáÊ ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§ Á‹∞

(C)

ŒÊ ø⁄UÊ¥ ∑§ ’Ëø •ãÃ⁄U ¡ÊŸŸ ∑§ Á‹∞

(D)

’„Èà ‚ ø⁄UÊ¥ ∑§ ’Ëø •ãÃ⁄U ¡ÊŸŸ ∑§ Á‹∞

ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà •flÃ⁄UáÊ ∑§Ê ¬Á…∏∞ ÃÕÊ 11 ‚ 15 Ã∑§ ∑§ ¬˝‡ŸÊ¥ ∑§ ©ûÊ⁄U ŒËÁ¡∞ —
¡’ Á’˝Á≈U‡Ê ‡ÊÊ‚Ÿ Œ‡Ê ∑§ •ÊÁÕ¸∑§ Áfl∑§Ê‚ ∑§Ê ˇÊÁà ¬„È°øÊŸ flÊ‹Ê „Ê ªÿÊ ÕÊ Ã’ ÷Ë ©‚Ÿ ÷Ê⁄UÃËÿ
‚◊Ê¡ ∑§ •ÊœÈÁŸ∑§Ë∑§⁄UáÊ ∑§Ë ¬˝Á∑˝§ÿÊ ‡ÊÈL§ ∑§⁄UŸ ÃÕÊ ß‚ ¬˝Á∑˝§ÿÊ Ÿ ’„Èà ‚Ë ¬˝ªÁÇÊË‹ ‚¥SÕÊ•Ê¥ ∑§Ê SÕÊÁ¬Ã
∑§⁄UŸ ◊¥ ◊ŒŒ ∑§Ë– •¥ª˝¡Ê¥ mÊ⁄UÊ ‡ÊÈL§ ∑§Ë ªß¸ Á„Ã∑§Ê⁄UË ‚¥SÕÊ•Ê¥ ◊¥ ‚ ∞∑§ ÕÊ ¬˝¡ÊÃ¥òÊ– ß‚ ’Êà ∑§Ê ∑§Ê߸ Áfl⁄UÊœ
Ÿ„Ë¥ ∑§⁄U ‚∑§ÃÊ Á∑§ ’„Èà ‚Ë ∑§Á◊ÿÊ¥ ∑§ ’Êfl¡ÍŒ ‹Ê∑§Ã¥òÊ ÷Ê⁄Uà ◊¥ Á’˝≈UË‡Ê ‡ÊÊ‚Ÿ ‚ ¬Ífl¸ ¬˝øÁ‹Ã ⁄UÊ¡Ê•Ê¥ ÃÕÊ
ŸflÊ’Ê¥ ∑§ ÁŸ⁄¥U∑ȧ‡Ê ‡ÊÊ‚Ÿ ∑§Ê •ë¿UÊ •ÊÒ⁄U ’„Ã⁄U Áfl∑§À¬ ÕÊ–
flÒ‚, ÷Ê⁄Uà Ÿ Á’˝Á≈U‡Ê ‹Ê∑§Ã¥òÊ ∑§Ë ¡Ê „ÊÁŸ∑§Ê⁄U∑§ ¬⁄Uê¬⁄UÊ •¬ŸÊ߸ fl„ ÕË ©‚∑§ ÁŸflʸÁøà ‚ŒSÿÊ¥ ◊¥
‚„ÿÊª ∑§Ë •¬ˇÊÊ Áfl⁄UÊœ ∑§Ê ÷Êfl– ÿ„ ©‚∑§Ê •ÁŸflÊÿ¸ ‹ˇÊáÊ ÕÊ– fl„ ¬Ê≈U˸, Á¡‚∑§Ê ÁŸflʸÁøà ‚ŒSÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê
’„È◊à ¬˝Ê# „ÊÃÊ ÕÊ, fl„ ‚⁄U∑§Ê⁄U ’ŸÊÃË ÕË ¡’Á∑§ •ãÿ ‚ŒSÿ Áfl¬ˇÊ ◊¥ „ÊÃ Õ– Áfl¬ˇÊ ∑§Ê •ÁSÃàfl „Ë ‚ûÊÊ
◊¥ ’Ò∆U ‹ÊªÊ¥ ∑§ Á‹∞ ¬˝¡ÊÃ¥òÊ ∑§Ê „ÊÚ‹◊Ê∑¸§ ◊ÊŸÊ ªÿÊ–
‚ÒhÊÁãÃ∑§ ŒÎÁc≈U ‚, ¬˝¡ÊÃ¥òÊ ‹ÊªÊ¥ mÊ⁄UÊ ‡ÊÊ‚Ÿ „Ò, Á∑§ãÃÈ ¡„Ê° ¬˝àÿˇÊ ‡ÊÊ‚Ÿ ‚ê÷fl Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò, fl„Ê° ‹ÊªÊ¥ mÊ⁄UÊ
ÁŸflʸÁøà ‚ŒSÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ‡ÊÊ‚Ÿ „ÊÃÊ „Ò– ÿ„ SflÊ÷ÊÁfl∑§ „Ò Á∑§ ‚◊Ê¡ ∑§ •ãÿ ‹ÊªÊ¥ ∑§Ë Ã⁄U„ „Ë ÁŸflʸÁøà ‚ŒSÿÊ¥
∑§ ÁfløÊ⁄UÊ¥ ◊¥ ÷Ë ∑ȧ¿U ◊Ã÷Œ „Ê–
‚Ê◊Êãÿ× Á∑§‚Ë ÷Ë ‚¥ª∆UŸ ∑§ ‚ŒSÿÊ¥ ◊¥ ÁflÁ÷ÛÊ ◊ÈgÊ¥ ¬⁄U ◊Ã÷Œ „ÊÃÊ „Ò ¬⁄UãÃÈ fl ‚fl¸‚ê◊Áà ∑§ •ÊœÊ⁄U
¬⁄U ∑§Êÿ¸ ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥ ÃÕÊ fl ‚Ê◊Êãÿ× ¡Ê ‚ûÊÊ •ÊÒ⁄U ’„È◊à ◊¥ „Ò¥ ÃÕÊ •ãÿ ¡Ê Áfl¬ˇÊ ◊¥ „Ò¥ ©Ÿ◊¥ ÷Œ Ÿ„Ë¥ ∑§⁄UÃ–
‚¥ª∆UŸ ∑§ ‚ŒSÿ ¬˝Êÿ— ‚fl¸‚ê◊Áà ‚ ∑§Êÿ¸ ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥– ‚fl¸‚ê◊Áà ∑§Ê ‚ÊœÊ⁄UáÊ M§¬ ‚ •Õ¸ „Ò, ¬ÿʸ# øøʸ
∑§ ’ÊŒ, ’„È◊à ‚ ¬ÊÁ⁄Uà ¬˝SÃÊfl ‚ŒSÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ©‚ ‚◊ÿ SflË∑§Ê⁄U „ÊÃÊ „Ò– •Ã— ‚ŒSÿ, ¡Ê Á∑§‚Ë ◊Èg ¬⁄U ’„È◊Ã
◊¥ „ÊÃ „Ò¥ ÃÕÊ Á¡Ÿ∑§Ê ¬˝SÃÊfl SflË∑Χà „ÊÃÊ „Ò, ÿ„ •Êfl‡ÿ∑§ Ÿ„Ë¥ Á∑§ fl Á∑§‚Ë •ãÿ ◊Èg ¬⁄U ◊Ã÷Œ ∑§Ë ÁSÕÁÃ
◊¥ ∞∑§◊à „Ë „Ê¥–
√ÿʬ∑§ M§¬ ‚, ÿ„ ‚¥ÿÊª „Ë ÕÊ Á∑§ ß‚ ‚Ê◊Êãÿ ¬˝Á∑˝§ÿÊ ∑§Ë •¬ˇÊÊ Á’˝≈UŸ ◊¥ ŒÊ ¬ÊÁ≈¸UÿÊ¥ ∑§Ë √ÿflSÕÊ
•Á÷÷ÊflË „È߸, Á¡‚ ¬˝¡ÊÃÊÁãòÊ∑§ ‡ÊÊ‚Ÿ ∑§Ë ‚’‚ ©ûÊ◊ ¬hÁà ∑§ M§¬ ◊¥ •’ ‚Ê◊Êãÿ× SflË∑§Ê⁄U ∑§⁄U Á‹ÿÊ
ªÿÊ „Ò–
÷Ê⁄Uà ◊¥ ¬˝¡ÊÃ¥òÊ ◊¥ ¬˝flÎûÊ ’„Èà ‚ ‹Êª ŒÊ Œ‹Ê¥ ∑§Ë √ÿflSÕÊ ∑§Ê Œ‡Ê ◊¥ ‹ÊªÍ ∑§⁄UŸ ◊¥ ÁπÛÊÃÊ •ŸÈ÷fl
∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥– ∞‚Ê ‹ªÃÊ „Ò, ÷Ê⁄Uà ◊¥ ‹ª÷ª ’⁄UÊ’⁄U ‡ÊÁÄà ∑§ ŒÊ Œ‹Ê¥ ∑§Ê „ÊŸÊ - flSÃÈ× •‚ê÷Ê√ÿ „Ò– ŒÊ Œ‹Ê¥
∑§Ë √ÿflSÕÊ ∑§ •÷Êfl ∑§ ¬˝Áà ¡Ê ÁπÛÊÃÊ ¬˝∑§≈U ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥ ©Ÿ∑§Ê ߟ∑§ ∑§Ê⁄UáÊÊ¥ ¬⁄U ÁfløÊ⁄U ∑§⁄UŸÊ øÊÁ„∞–
WXYZ—00

7

P.T.O.

more or less equal strength – is a virtual impossibility. Those who regret the absence of
a two–party system should take the reasons into consideration.
When the two party system got established in Britain, there were two groups
among the rules (consisting of a limited electorate) who had the same economic interests
among themselves and who therefore formed two groups within the selected members
of Parliament.
There were members of the British aristocracy (which landed interests and
consisting of lord, barons etc) and members of the new commercial class consisting of
merchants and artisans. These groups were more or less of equal strength and they
were able to establish their separate rule at different times.
Answer the following questions :
11.

In pre–British period, when India was ruled by the independent rulers :
(A) Peace and prosperity prevailed in the society
(B) People were isolated from political affairs
(C) Public opinion was inevitable for policy making
(D) Law was equal for one and all

12.

What is the distinguishing feature of the democracy practiced in Britain ?
(A) End to the rule of might is right.
(B) Rule of the people, by the people and for the people.
(C) It has stood the test of time.
(D) Cooperation between elected members.

13.

Democracy is practiced where :
(A) Elected members form a uniform opinion regarding policy matter.
(B) Opposition is more powerful than the ruling combine.
(C) Representatives of masses.
(D) None of these.

14.

Which of the following is true about the British rule in India ?
(A) It was behind the modernization of the Indian society.
(B) India gained economically during that period.
(C) Various establishments were formed for the purpose of progress.
(D) None of these.

15.

Who became the members of the new commercial class during that time ?
(A) British Aristocrats
(B) Lord and barons
(C) Political Persons
(D) Merchants and artisans

WXYZ—00

8

Á’˝≈UŸ ◊¥ ¡’ ŒÊ Œ‹ flÊ‹Ë √ÿflSÕÊ SÕÊÁ¬Ã „Ê ªß¸ ÃÊ ‡ÊÊ‚Ÿ ◊¥ ŒÊ ‚◊Í„ Õ (Á¡‚◊¥ ÁŸflʸø∑§
‚ËÁ◊à Õ) Á¡Ÿ∑§ •ÊÁÕ¸∑§ Á„à ‚◊ÊŸ Õ– •Ã— ©Ÿ∑§ ‚ŒŸ ∑§ ÁŸflʸÁøà ‚ŒSÿÊ¥ ∑§ ŒÊ ‚◊Í„ „Ê ª∞–
Á’˝Á≈U‡Ê ¬˝¡ÊÃ¥òÊ ◊¥ ∑ȧ¿U ‚ŒSÿ ∞‚ Õ (Á¡Ÿ∑§Ë ‹Ê«¸U, ŸflÊ’ ‚Ê◊ãÃË √ÿflSÕÊ •ÊÁŒ ◊¥ M§Áø ÕË) ÃÕÊ
Ÿ∞ √ÿÊfl‚ÊÁÿ∑§ flª¸ ∑§ ‚ŒSÿÊ¥ ◊¥ √ÿʬÊ⁄UË •ÊÒ⁄U Á‡ÊÀ¬Ë ‡ÊÊÁ◊‹ Õ– ߟ ‚◊Í„Ê¥ ∑§Ê ’‹ ‹ª÷ª ‚◊ÊŸ ÕÊ ÃÕÊ
ÁflÁ÷ÛÊ ∑§Ê‹Ê¥ ◊¥ fl •¬ŸÊ ¬ÎÕ∑˜§ ‡ÊÊ‚Ÿ SÕÊÁ¬Ã ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§ ÿÊÇÿ Õ–
ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ¬˝‡ŸÊ¥ ∑§ ©ûÊ⁄U ŒËÁ¡∞ —
11.

Á’˝Á≈U‡Ê-¬Ífl¸ ∑§Ê‹ ◊¥ ÷Ê⁄Uà ¡’ SflÃ¥òÊ ‡ÊÊ‚∑§Ê¥ mÊ⁄UÊ ‡ÊÊÁ‚à ÕÊ, Ã’ —
(A) ‚◊Ê¡ ◊¥ ‡ÊÊ¥Áà ÃÕÊ ‚◊ÎÁh ¬Á⁄U√ÿÊ# ÕË
(B) ⁄UÊ¡ŸËÁÃ∑§ ◊Ê◊‹Ê¥ ‚ ¡ŸÃÊ •‚¥¬ÎÄà ÕË
(C) ŸËÁà ÁŸœÊ¸⁄UáÊ ◊¥ ¡Ÿ◊à •Êfl‡ÿ∑§ ÕÊ
(D) ∑§ÊŸÍŸ ‚’∑§ Á‹∞ ‚◊ÊŸ ÕÊ

12.

Á’˝≈UŸ ◊¥ ¬˝øÁ‹Ã ¬˝¡ÊÃ¥òÊ ∑§ ÁflÁ‡Êc≈U ‹ˇÊáÊ ÄÿÊ „Ò?
(A) Á¡‚∑§Ë ‹Ê∆UË ©‚∑§Ë ÷Ò¥‚ ∑§ ‡ÊÊ‚Ÿ ∑§Ê •ãÃ
(B) ¡ŸÃÊ ∑§Ê ¡ŸÃÊ ∑§ Á‹∞ ¡ŸÃÊ mÊ⁄UÊ ‡ÊÊ‚Ÿ
(C) ÿ„ ‚◊ÿ ∑§Ë ∑§‚ÊÒ≈UË ¬⁄U π⁄UÊ ©Ã⁄UÊ
(D) ÁŸflʸÁøà ‚ŒSÿÊ¥ ◊¥ ¬Ê⁄US¬Á⁄U∑§ ‚„ÿÊª

13.

¬˝¡ÊÃ¥òÊ ßŸ◊¥ ‚ ÄÿÊ „Ò?
(A) ÁŸflʸÁøà ‚ŒSÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ŸËÁà ÁŸœÊ¸⁄UáÊ ∑§ ◊ÈgÊ¥ ¬⁄U ∞∑§◊à „ÊŸÊ
(B) ‚ûÊÊ ¬ˇÊ ∑§Ë •¬ˇÊÊ Áfl¬ˇÊ ∑§Ê •Áœ∑§ ‡ÊÁÄÇÊÊ‹Ë „ÊŸÊ
(C) •Ê◊¡Ÿ ∑§ ¬˝ÁÃÁŸÁœ
(D) ߟ◊¥ ‚ ∑§Ê߸ Ÿ„Ë¥

14.

÷Ê⁄Uà ◊¥ Á’˝Á≈U‡Ê ‡ÊÊ‚Ÿ ∑§ ’Ê⁄U ◊¥ ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ-‚Ê ‚„Ë „Ò?
(A) ÿ„ ÷Ê⁄UÃËÿ ‚◊Ê¡ ∑§ •ÊœÈÁŸ∑§Ë∑§⁄UáÊ ¬Ë¿U ÕÊ–
(B) ß‚ •flÁœ ◊¥ ÷Ê⁄Uà ∑§Ê •ÊÁÕ¸∑§ ‹Ê÷ „È•Ê–
(C) ¬˝ªÁà ∑§ ©g‡ÿ ‚ ÁflÁ÷ÛÊ ‚¥SÕÊ•Ê¥ ∑§Ë SÕʬŸÊ „È߸–
(D) ߟ◊¥ ‚ ∑§Ê߸ Ÿ„Ë¥–

15.

©‚ •flÁœ ◊¥ Ÿ∞ √ÿÊfl‚ÊÁÿ∑§ flª¸ ∑§ ‚ŒSÿ ∑§ÊÒŸ „È∞?
(A) Á’˝Á≈U‡Ê - •ÊÁ÷¡Êàÿ flª¸
(B) ‹Ê«¸U ÃÕÊ ŸflÊ’
(C) ⁄UÊ¡ŸËÁÃôÊ
(D) √ÿʬÊ⁄UË ÃÕÊ Á‡ÊÀ¬Ë

WXYZ—00

9

P.T.O.

16.

Which one of the following Telephonic Conferencing with a radio link is very popular
throughout the world ?
(A) TPS
(B) Telepresence
(C) Video conference
(D) Video teletext

17.

Which is not 24 hours news channel ?
(A) NDTV 24x7
(B)
(C) Aajtak
(D)

18.

The
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

19.

In communication chatting in internet is :
(A) Verbal communication
(B)
(C) Parallel communication
(D)

ZEE News
Lok Sabha channel

main objective of F.M. station in radio is :
Information, Entertainment and Tourism
Entertainment, Information and Interaction
Tourism, Interaction and Entertainment
Entertainment only

Non verbal communication
Grapevine communication

20.

Match List–I with List–II and select the correct answer using the codes given below :
List–I
List–II
(Artists)
(Art)
(a) Pandit Jasraj
(i)
Hindustani vocalist
(b) Kishan Maharaj
(ii) Sitar
(c) Ravi Shankar
(iii) Tabla
(d) Udai Shankar
(iv) Dance
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (i)
(ii) (iii) (iv)
(B) (i)
(iii) (iv) (ii)
(C) (i)
(iii) (ii) (iv)
(D) (iii) (ii) (i)
(iv)

21.

Insert the missing number in the following :
3, 8, 18, 23, 33, ?, 48
(A) 37
(B) 40
(C)

22.

38

(D)

45

In a certain code, CLOCK is written as KCOLC. How would STEPS be written in that
code ?
(A) SPEST
(B) SPSET
(C) SPETS
(D) SEPTS

WXYZ—00

10

16.

ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ‚Ê ⁄UÁ«UÿÊ Á‹¥∑§ ∑§ ‚ÊÕ ŒÍ⁄U÷Ê· flÊÃʸ‹Ê¬ Áfl‡fl ◊¥ ’„Èà ‹Ê∑§Á¬˝ÿ „Ò?
(A) TPS
(B) ≈U‹Ë»§ÊŸ
(C) ÁflÁ«UÿÊ flÊÃʸ
(D) ÁflÁ«UÿÊ ≈U‹Ë≈UÄ≈U

17.

∑§ÊÒŸ‚Ê 24 ÉÊã≈U ‚◊ÊøÊ⁄U øŸ‹ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò?
(A) ∞Ÿ.«UË.≈UË.flË. 24x7 (NDTV 24x7)
(C) •Ê¡Ã∑§ (Aajtak)

18.

19.

20.

(B)

ßã≈U⁄UŸ≈U ¬⁄U ‚¥øÊ⁄U ’ÊÃøËà „Ò —
(A) ◊ÊÒÁπ∑§ ‚¥øÊ⁄U
(C) ‚◊ÊŸÊãÃ⁄U ‚¥øÊ⁄U

(B)

(D)

(D)

¡Ë ãÿÍ¡ (ZEE News)
‹Ê∑§‚÷Ê øŸ‹ (Lok Sabha channel)

◊ŸÊ⁄U¥¡Ÿ, ‚ÍøŸÊ ÃÕÊ •ãÂZflÊŒ
∑§fl‹ ◊ŸÊ⁄¥U¡Ÿ

ªÒ⁄U ◊ÊÒÁπ∑§ ‚¥øÊ⁄U
ª˝¬flÊߟ ‚¥øÊ⁄U

‚ÍøË-I ∑§Ê ‚ÍøË-II ‚ Á◊‹ÊÃ „È∞ ∑§Ê«∏ ∑§Ê ¬˝ÿÊª ∑§⁄U∑§ ‚„Ë ©ûÊ⁄U ŒËÁ¡∞ —
‚ÍøË-I
‚ÍøË-II
(∑§‹Ê∑§Ê⁄U)
(∑§‹Ê)
(a) ¬¥Á«Uà ¡‚⁄UÊ¡
(i)
Á„ãŒÈSÃÊŸË flÊ∑§Á‹S≈U
(b) Á∑§‡ÊŸ ◊„Ê⁄UÊ¡
(ii) Á‚ÃÊ⁄U
(c) ⁄UÁfl ‡Ê¥∑§⁄U
(iii) Ã’‹Ê
(d) ©Œÿ ‡Ê¥∑§⁄U
(iv) «UÊã‚
∑§Ê«∏ —
(a)
(i)
(i)
(i)
(iii)

(b)
(ii)
(iii)
(iii)
(ii)

(c)
(iii)
(iv)
(ii)
(i)

(d)
(iv)
(ii)
(iv)
(iv)

ÁŸêŸÊ¥Á∑§Ã ◊¥ ‹È# ‚¥ÅÿÊ Á‹Áπ∞ —
3, 8, 18, 23, 33, ?, 48
(A) 37

22.

(D)

⁄UÁ«UÿÊ¥ ◊¥ ∞»§.∞◊. S≈U‡ÊŸ ∑§Ê ◊ÈÅÿ ©g‡ÿ „Ò —
(A) ‚ÍøŸÊ, ◊ŸÊ⁄¥U¡Ÿ ÃÕÊ ¬ÿ¸≈UŸ
(C) ¬ÿ¸≈UŸ, •ãÂZflÊŒ, ÃÕÊ ◊ŸÊ⁄¥U¡Ÿ

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
21.

(B)

Á∑§‚Ë ∑§Ê«U ◊¥,
Á‹πÊ ¡Ê∞ªÊ?
(A)

SPEST

WXYZ—00

CLOCK

(B)

∑§Ê

40

KCOLC

(B)

(C)

38

∑§Ë Ã⁄U„ ‚ Á‹πÊ ªÿÊ „Ò–

SPSET

(C)
11

(D)
STEPS

SPETS

45

∑§Ê ©‚ ∑§Ê«U ◊¥ Á∑§‚ ¬˝∑§Ê⁄U
(D)

SEPTS
P.T.O.

23.

The letters in the first set have a certain relationship. On the basis of this relationship
mark the right choice for the second set :
BDFH : OMKI : : GHIK : ?
(A)

24.

25.

FHJL

(B)

RPNL

(C)

LNPR

(D)

LJHF

(D)

48

What was the day of the week on 1st January 2001 ?
(A)

Friday

(B)

Tuesday

(C)

Sunday

(D)

Wednesday

Find out the wrong number in the sequence.
52, 51, 48, 43, 34, 27, 16
(A)

26.

27.

28.

29.

30.

27

(B)

34

(C)

43

In a deductive argument conclusion is :
(A)

Summing up of the premises

(B)

Not necessarily based on premises

(C)

Entailed by the premises

(D)

Additional to the premises

‘No man are mortal’ is contradictory of :
(A)

Some man are mortal

(B)

Some man are not mortal

(C)

All men are mortal

(D)

No mortal is man

A deductive argument is valid if :
(A)

premises are false and conclusion true

(B)

premises are false and conclusion is also false

(C)

premises are true and conclusion is false

(D)

premises are true and conclusion is true

Structure of logical argument is based on :
(A)

Formal validity

(B)

Material truth

(C)

Linguistic expression

(D)

Aptness of examples

Two ladies and two men are playing bridge and seated at North, East, South and West
of a table. No lady is facing East. Persons sitting opposite to each other are not of the
same sex. One man is facing South. Which direction are the ladies facing to ?
(A)

East and West

(B)

North and West

(C)

South and East

(D)

None of these

WXYZ—00

12

23.

¬„‹ ‚◊ÈìÊÿ ◊¥ •ˇÊ⁄UÊ¥ ∑§Ê ∑ȧ¿U ‚ê’㜠„Ò– ß‚ ‚ê’㜠∑§ •ÊœÊ⁄ U¬⁄U ŒÍ‚⁄U ‚◊ÈìÊÿ ∑§ Á‹∞ ‚„Ë Áfl∑§À¬
’ÃÊß∞U —
BDFH : OMKI : : GHIK : ?
(A) FHJL
(B)

24.

25.

RPNL

¬„‹Ë ¡Ÿfl⁄UË 2001 ∑§Ê „çÃ ∑§Ê ∑§ÊÒŸ‚Ê ÁŒŸ ÕÊ?
(A) ‡ÊÈ∑˝§flÊ⁄U
(B) ◊¥ª‹flÊ⁄U

(C)

LNPR

(D)

LJHF

(C)

⁄UÁflflÊ⁄U

(D)

’ÈœflÊ⁄U

(C)

43

(D)

48

ÁŸêŸÊ¥Á∑§Ã •ŸÈ∑˝§◊ ◊¥ ª‹Ã ‚¥ÅÿÊ ôÊÊà ∑§ËÁ¡∞ —
52, 51, 48, 43, 34, 27, 16
(A) 27
(B)

34

26.

ÁŸª◊ŸÊà◊∑§ Ã∑¸§ ∑§Ê ÁŸc∑§·¸ —
(A) •ÊœÊ⁄U flÊÄÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ÿÊª „Ò–
(B) •ÊœÊ⁄U flÊÄÿÊ¥ ¬⁄U •ÁŸflÊÿ¸Ã— •ÊœÊÁ⁄Uà Ÿ„Ë¥ „ÊÃÊ „Ò–
(C) •ÊœÊ⁄U flÊÄÿÊ¥ ‚ »§Á‹Ã „ÊÃ „Ò¥–
(D) •ÊœÊ⁄U flÊÄÿÊ¥ ‚ •ÁÃÁ⁄UÄà „ÊÃÊ „Ò–

27.

““∑§Ê߸ ◊ŸÈcÿ ◊⁄UáʇÊË‹ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò–”” ∑§Ê √ÿÊÉÊÊÃ∑§ —
(A) ∑ȧ¿U ◊ŸÈcÿ ◊⁄UáʇÊË‹ „Ò¥–
(C) ‚÷Ë ◊ŸÈcÿ ◊⁄UáʇÊË‹ „Ò¥–

(B)
(D)

28.

ÁŸª◊ŸÊà◊∑§ Ã∑¸§ flÒœ „ÊÃÊ „Ò ÿÁŒ —
(A) •ÊœÊ⁄U flÊÄÿ •‚àÿ •ÊÒ⁄U ÁŸc∑§·¸ ‚àÿ „Ê–
(B) •ÊœÊ⁄U flÊÄÿ •‚àÿ •ÊÒ⁄U ÁŸc∑§·¸ ÷Ë •‚àÿ „Ê–
(C) •ÊœÊ⁄U flÊÄÿ ‚àÿ •ÊÒ⁄U ÁŸc∑§·¸ •‚àÿ „Ê–
(D) •ÊœÊ⁄U flÊÄÿ ‚àÿ •ÊÒ⁄U ÁŸc∑§·¸ ‚àÿ „Ê–

29.

ÃÊÁ∑¸§∑§ ÿÈÁÄà ∑§Ë ⁄UøŸÊ ∑§Ê •ÊœÊ⁄U „Ò —
(A) •Ê∑§ÊÁ⁄U∑§ flÒœÃÊ
(C) ÷Ê·Ê∑§Ëÿ •Á÷√ÿÁÄÃ

30.

(B)
(D)

∑ȧ¿U ◊ŸÈcÿ ◊⁄UáʇÊË‹ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò–
∑§Ê߸ ◊⁄UáʇÊË‹ ◊ŸÈcÿ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò¥–

ÃâÿÊà◊∑§ ‚àÿÃÊ
©ŒÊ„⁄UáÊÊ¥ ∑§Ë ©¬ÿÈÄÃÃÊ

ŒÊ ◊Á„‹Ê∞¥ •ÊÒ⁄U ŒÊ ¬ÈM§· Á’˝¡ π‹ ⁄U„¥ „Ò¥ •ÊÒ⁄U ◊¡ ∑§ ©ûÊ⁄U, ¬Ífl¸, ŒÁˇÊáÊ ∞fl¥ ¬Á‡ø◊ ∑§Ë •Ê⁄U ’Ò∆U „Ò¥– ∑§Ê߸ ÷Ë
◊Á„‹Ê ¬Ífl¸ ∑§ ‚Ê◊Ÿ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò– ∞∑§ ŒÍ‚⁄U ∑§ ‚Ê◊Ÿ ’Ò∆U √ÿÁÄà ∞∑§ „Ë Á‹¥ª ∑§ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò¥– ∞∑§ ¬ÈM§· ŒÁˇÊáÊ ÁŒ‡ÊÊ
∑§ ‚ê◊Èπ „Ò, ◊Á„‹Ê∞¥ ∑§ÊÒŸ‚Ë ÁŒ‡ÊÊ•Ê¥ ∑§ ‚ê◊Èπ „Ò¥?
(A) ¬Ífl¸ ∞fl¥ ¬Á‡ø◊
(B) ©ûÊ⁄U ∞fl¥ ¬Á‡ø◊
(C) ŒÁˇÊáÊ ∞fl¥ ¬Ífl¸
(D) ©¬ÿȸÄà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§Ê߸ Ÿ„Ë¥

WXYZ—00

13

P.T.O.

Question Nos. 31 to 35 NOT FOR VISUALLY HANDICAPPED CANDIDATES
Questions 31 and 32 are based on the following venn diagram in which there are three
intersecting circles representing Hindi knowing persons, English knowing persons and
persons who are working as teachers. Different regions so obtained in the figure are
marked as a, b, c, d, e, f and g.

31.

If you want to select Hindi and English knowing teachers, which of the following is to
be selected ?
(A) g
(B) b
(C) c
(D) e

32.

If you want to select persons, who do not know English and are not teachers, which of
the region is to be selected ?
(A) e
(B) g
(C) b
(D) a
Study the following graph carefully and answer questions 33 to 35.

33.

In which year the quantity of engineering goods’ exports was maximum ?
(A) 2005
(B) 2006
(C) 2004
(D) 2007

34.

In which year the value of engineering goods decreased by 50 percent compared to the
previous year ?
(A) 2004
(B) 2007
(C) 2005
(D) 2006

35.

In which year the quantity of exports was 100 percent higher than the quantity of
previous year ?
(A) 2004
(B) 2005
(C) 2006
(D) 2007

WXYZ—00

14

¬˝‡Ÿ ‚¥ÅÿÊ 31 ‚ 35 Ã∑§ ŒÎÁc≈U-Áfl∑§‹Ê¥ª •èÿÁÕ¸ÿÊ¥ ∑§ Á‹∞ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò–
¬˝‡Ÿ ‚¥ÅÿÊ 31 •ÊÒ⁄U 32 ŸËø ÁŒÿ ªÿ “flŸ” «UÊÿª˝Ê◊ ¬⁄U •ÊœÊÁ⁄Uà „Ò¥ Á¡‚◊¥ ¬⁄US¬⁄U ∑§Ê≈UÃ „È∞ ÃËŸ flÎûÊ „Ò¥ ¡Ê
Á∑§ Á„ãŒË ¡ÊŸŸ flÊ‹ √ÿÁÄÃ, •¥ª˝¡Ë ¡ÊŸŸ flÊ‹ √ÿÁÄà ÃÕÊ flÊ √ÿÁÄà ¡Ê •äÿʬ∑§ „Ò¥, ∑§Ê ¬˝ÁÃÁŸÁœàfl ∑§⁄UÃ
„Ò¥– ß‚ «UÊÿª˝Ê◊ ◊¥ ¡Ê ˇÊòÊ ¬˝Ê# „Ê ⁄U„ „Ò¥ ©Ÿ∑§Ê a, b, c, d, e, f, g ‚ •¥Á∑§Ã Á∑§ÿÊ ªÿÊ „Ò–

31.

ÿÁŒ •Ê¬ Á„ãŒË •ÊÒ⁄U •¥ª˝¡Ë ¡ÊŸŸ flÊ‹ •äÿʬ∑§ ∑§Ê øÈŸ ÃÊ ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ Á∑§‚∑§Ê øÈŸª¥?
(A)

32.

g

(B)

b

(C)

c

(D)

e

ÿÁŒ •Ê¬ ∞‚ √ÿÁÄÃÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê øÈŸŸÊ øÊ„ ¡Ê •¥ª˝¡Ë Ÿ„Ë¥ ¡ÊŸÃ „Ê •ÊÒ⁄U •äÿʬ∑§ ÷Ë Ÿ „Ê ÃÊ ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚
Á∑§‚∑§Ê øÈŸª¥?
(A)

e

(B)

g

(C)

b

(D)

a

(D)

2007

(D)

2006

(D)

2007

ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ª˝Ê»§ ∑§Ê •fl‹Ê∑§Ÿ ∑§⁄¥U •ÊÒ⁄U ¬˝‡Ÿ ‚¥ÅÿÊ 33 ‚ 35 ∑§Ê ©ûÊ⁄U Œ¥–

33.

ߥ¡ËÁŸÿÁ⁄¥Uª ‚Ê◊ª˝Ë ∑§ ÁŸÿʸà ∑§Ë ‚flʸÁœ∑§ ◊ÊòÊÊ Á∑§‚ fl·¸ ◊¥ „È߸ „Ò?
(A)

34.

(B)

2006

(C)

2004

ߥ¡ËÁŸÿÁ⁄¥Uª ‚Ê◊ª˝Ë ∑§Ê ◊ÍÀÿ Á¬¿U‹ fl·¸ ∑§Ë ÃÈ‹ŸÊ ◊¥ ∑§ÊÒŸ‚ fl·¸ ◊¥ 50% ∑§◊ „È•Ê?
(A)

35.

2005

2004

(B)

2007

(C)

2005

ÁŸÿʸà ∑§Ë ◊ÊòÊÊ ∑§Ë Á∑§‚ fl·¸ ◊¥ Á¬¿U‹ fl·¸ ∑§Ë ÃÈ‹ŸÊ ◊¥ 100% flÎÁh „È߸?
(A)

2004

WXYZ—00

(B)

2005

(C)
15

2006

P.T.O.

FOR BLIND STUDENTS ONLY
Read the passage and answer the question 31 to 35 :
The surge witnessed in mergers, amalgamations and take over of companies
during the past few years is indicative of the shape of things to come. While these
concepts are not new and were recognised even in the Companies Act of 1913, the
compulsions have undergone a dramatic change. In the past, mergers and acquisitions
were used largely as an instrument for revival of sick units or for obtaining tax benefits.
It was not uncommon for a business house to merge a sick company with a profit–
making one and claim tax benefits. The objective was not necessarily to achieve faster
growth. The liberalisation process witnessed during the late seventies and the eighties
and particularly the relaxation of some of the restrictive provisions of MRTP Act and
FERA, brought about a qualitative change in the mergers and amalgamations of
companies. Even so, the incentive to grow was almost non–existent and in fact some
companies preferred to “demerge” by splitting one company into two or more so as to
escape from the harsh provisions of the MRTP Act.
The fast pace of liberalisation since July 1991 and the time bound programme of
structural reforms under pressure from the IMF and the World Bank have shaken the
Indian industry from a slumber by exposing it to internal as well as international
competition. Not surprisingly, the pressure is building up on every enterprise to
modernise and expand to cut costs. Gone are the days of the licence and permit raj,
high import duties and the prosperity guaranteed by a “seller’s market”. With the
rising threat of competition and the “seller’s market” giving way to “buyer’s market”
in a large number of industries, the compulsion to look for economics of scale in
production and cutting down the selling cost is increasing.
Simultaneously, the virtual scrapping of the MRTP provisions and relaxation in
FERA have removed the disincentives to grow. Hence mergers, amalgamations and
take overs have assumed greater importance. Mergers and acquisitions have now come
to represent a short cut for companies to achieve accelerated growth. This is the trend
world over and India cannot remain an exception as it moves towards globalisation.
31.

What was the motive of some companies behind resorting to demerger ?
(A)

to enhance their accountability

(B)

to bring about technical changes

(C)

to face the competition in market

(D)

to elude the harsh legal provisions

WXYZ—00

16

ŒÎÁc≈U„ËŸ ÁfllÊÁÕ¸ÿÊ¥ ∑§ Á‹∞–
•flÃ⁄UáÊ ∑§Ê ¬…∏∑§⁄U 31 ‚ 35 Ã∑§ ∑§ ¬˝‡ŸÊ¥ ∑§ ©ûÊ⁄U ŒËÁ¡∞–
Á¬¿U‹ ∑ȧ¿U fl·ÊZ ◊¥ ∑¥§¬ÁŸÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê Áfl‹ÿ, ‚◊Ê◊‹Ÿ ÃÕÊ •Áœ∑§Ê⁄U ‹Ÿ ◊¥ ©◊«∏Êfl ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§Ê √ÿÄà ∑§⁄UÃÊ
„Ò– ÿ œÊ⁄UáÊÊ∞¥ ŸflËŸ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò¥– ÿ ∑¥§¬ŸË ∞Ä≈U 1913 ◊¥ ÷Ë SflË∑§Ê⁄U ∑§⁄U ‹Ë ªß¸ ÕË– ߟ •ÁŸflÊÿ¸ÃÊ•Ê¥ ◊¥
ŸÊ≈U∑§Ëÿ ¬Á⁄UfløŸ •ÊÿÊ „Ò¥– ÁflªÃ fl·ÊZ ◊¥ Áfl‹ÿŸ ÃÕÊ •Áœª˝„áÊ, ’Ë◊Ê⁄U ß∑§ÊßÿÊ¥ ∑§ ¬ÈŸ¡Ë¸flŸ ÃÕÊ ∑§⁄U ‹Ê÷Ê¥
∑§Ê ¬˝Ê# ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§ ‚ÊœŸ ∑§ M§¬ ◊¥ ◊ÈÅÿ× ¬˝ÿÊª Á∑§ÿÊ ¡ÊÃÊ ÕÊ– Á∑§‚Ë ’Ë◊Ê⁄U ∑¥§¬ŸË ∑§Ê ‹Ê÷ ’ŸÊŸ flÊ‹Ë
∑¥§¬ŸË ∑§ ‚ÊÕ Áfl‹ÿŸ ∑§⁄U∑§ ∑§⁄U ‹Ê÷Ê¥ ∑§Ê ŒÊflÊ ∑§⁄UŸÊ √ÿÊfl‚ÊÁÿ∑§ ‚ŒŸÊ¥ ∑§ Á‹∞ •‚Ê◊Êãÿ ’Êà Ÿ„Ë¥ ÕË–
ß‚∑§Ê ©g‡ÿ •ÁŸflÊÿ¸Ã— ÃËfl˝ Áfl∑§Ê‚ ∑§Ê ¬˝Ê# ∑§⁄UŸÊ Ÿ„Ë¥ ÕÊ– 70 ÃÕÊ 80 ∑§ ©ûÊ⁄UÊh¸ ◊¥ ©ŒÊ⁄UË∑§⁄UáÊ ∑§Ë
¬˝Á∑˝§ÿÊ, ÃÕÊ Áfl‡Ê· M§¬ ‚ ∞◊ •Ê⁄U ≈UË ¬Ë (MRTP) ∞Ä≈U ÃÕÊ ∞»§ ߸ •Ê⁄U ∞ (FERA) ∑§Ë ¬˝ÁÃ’¥œÊà◊∑§
¬˝ÊflœÊŸÊ¥ ◊¥ ∑ȧ¿U ¿ÍU≈U ∑¥§¬ÁŸÿÊ¥ ∑§ Áfl‹ÿ ÃÕÊ ‚◊Ê◊‹Ÿ ◊¥ ªÈáÊÊà◊∑§ ¬Á⁄UfløŸ ‹Ê∞– Á»§⁄U ÷Ë, Áfl∑§Ê‚ ∑§
¬˝Êà‚Ê„Ÿ ¬˝Êÿ— ªÒ⁄U-◊ÊÒ¡ÍŒ Õ ÃÕÊ flÊSÃfl ◊¥ ∑ȧ¿U ∑¥§¬ÁŸÿÊ¥ Ÿ ∞◊ •Ê⁄U ≈UË ¬Ë ∞Ä≈U (MRTP Act) ∑§ ∑§∆UÊ⁄U
¬˝ÊflœÊŸÊ¥ ‚ ’øŸ ∑§ Á‹∞ Áfl‹ÿŸ ∑§Ë •¬ˇÊÊ ∞∑§ ‚ ŒÊ ÿÊ íÿÊŒÊ ◊¥ Áfl÷Äà ∑§⁄UŸÊ ¬‚㌠Á∑§ÿÊ–
¡È‹Ê߸ 1991 ‚ ©ŒÊ⁄UË∑§⁄UáÊ ∑§Ë ÃËfl˝ ªÁà ÃÕÊ •Ê߸ ∞◊ ∞»§ (IMF) ÃÕÊ Áfl‡fl ’Ò¥∑§ ∑§ Œ’Êfl ◊¥
‚¥⁄UøŸÊà◊∑§ ‚ÈœÊ⁄U ∑§ ‚◊ÿ ’ÊÁœÃ ∑§Êÿ¸∑˝§◊ Ÿ •Êèÿ¥Ã⁄U (⁄UÊc≈˛UËÿ) ÃÕÊ •¥Ã⁄Uʸc≈˛UËÿ ¬˝ÁÃÿÊÁªÃÊ ◊¥ ‹Ê∑§⁄U
ÁŸ¡Ë¸fl ÁSÕÁà ‚ ÷Ê⁄UÃËÿ ©lÊªÊ¥ ∑§Ê Á„‹Ê ÁŒÿÊ „Ò– ÿ„ •Ê‡øÿ¸¡Ÿ∑§ Ÿ„Ë¥, ∑§Ë◊ÃÊ¥ ∑§Ê ∑§◊ ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§ Á‹∞
•ÊœÈÁŸ∑§ „ÊŸ ÃÕÊ ÁflSÃÊ⁄U ∑§ Á‹∞ „⁄U √ÿfl‚Êÿ ¬⁄U Œ’Êfl ¬«∏ ⁄U„Ê „Ò– •ŸÈôÊʬŸ ÃÕÊ •ŸÈ◊Áà ⁄UÊ¡ ©ìÊ •ÊÿÊÃ
∑§⁄U ÃÕÊ “Áfl∑˝§ÃÊ ’Ê$¡Ê⁄U” mÊ⁄UÊ ‚ÈÁŸÁ‡øà ‚◊ÎÁh ∑§ ÁŒŸ ª∞– ¬˝ÁÃÿÊÁªÃÊ ∑§Ë ’…∏ÃË ◊Ê⁄U ÃÕÊ íÿÊŒÊ ‚ íÿÊŒÊ
©lÊªÊ¥ ◊¥ “Áfl∑˝§ÃÊ ’Ê$¡Ê⁄U” mÊ⁄UÊ “∑˝§ÃÊ ’Ê$¡Ê⁄U” ∑§Ê ⁄UÊSÃÊ ŒŸ ∑§ ‚ÊÕ, ©à¬ÊŒŸ ¬Ò◊ÊŸ ∑§Ë Á∑§»§ÊÿÃÊ¥ ∑§Ê …ÍU…∏Ÿ ∑§Ë
’ÊäÿÃÊ ÃÕÊ Áfl∑˝§ÿ ‹ÊªÃ ∑§Ê ∑§◊ ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§Ë •ÁŸflÊÿ¸ÃÊ ’…∏ ⁄U„Ë „Ò–
ß‚∑§ ‚ÊÕ „Ë, ∞◊ •Ê⁄U ≈UË ¬Ë (MRTP) ¬˝ÊflœÊŸÊ¥ ∑§Ê •‚‹ „≈UÊŸÊ ÃÕÊ ∞»§ ߸ •Ê⁄U ∞ (FERA) ◊¥ ¿ÍU≈U
Ÿ „ÃÊà‚Ê„ŸÊ¥ ∑§Ê ŒÍ⁄U Á∑§ÿÊ, •ÊÒ⁄U ©ã„¥ ’…∏Ÿ Ÿ„Ë¥ ÁŒÿÊ– •Ã— Áfl‹ÿŸ, ‚◊Ê◊‹Ÿ ÃÕÊ •Áœª˝„áÊ •àÿãÃ
◊„àfl¬Íáʸ ’Ÿ ª∞– Áfl‹ÿ ÃÕÊ •Áœª˝„áÊ, •’ ∑¥§¬ÁŸÿÊ¥ ∑§ àfl⁄U∑§ Áfl∑§Ê‚ ∑§Ê ¬˝Ê# ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§ Á‹∞ ¿UÊ≈U ⁄UÊSÃ
∑§Ê √ÿÄà ∑§⁄UÃÊ „Ò– ÿ„ ¬˝flÎÁûÊ Áfl‡fl√ÿÊ¬Ë „Ò ÃÕÊ ÷Ê⁄Uà ÷Ë ß‚∑§Ê •¬flÊŒ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ê ‚∑§ÃÊ ÄÿÊ¥Á∑§ fl„
flÒ‡flË∑§⁄UáÊ ∑§Ë •Ê⁄U ’…∏ ⁄U„Ê „Ò–
31.

“Á«U◊¡¸⁄U” ∑§Ê ‚„Ê⁄UÊ ‹Ÿ ∑§ ¬Ë¿U ∑ȧ¿U ∑¥§¬ÁŸÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ÄÿÊ ©g‡ÿ ÕÊ?
(A) ©Ÿ∑§ ¡flÊ’ ŒÿÃÊ ◊¥ flÎÁh ∑§⁄UŸÊ
(B) Ã∑§ŸË∑§Ë ¬Á⁄UfløŸÊ¥ ∑§Ê ‹ÊŸÊ
(C) ’Ê¡Ê⁄U ◊¥ ¬˝ÁÃÿÊÁªÃÊ ∑§Ê ‚Ê◊ŸÊ ∑§⁄UŸÊ
(D) ∑§∆UÊ⁄U ‚¥flÒœÊÁŸ∑§ ŸËÁÃÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ≈UÊ‹ŸÊ–

WXYZ—00

17

P.T.O.

32.

33.

34.

35.

36.

37.

What is the meaning of the phrase, “sellers market” giving way to “buyers market” ?
(A)

Confrontation between sellers and buyers in a market over price

(B)

Market financially in favour of consumers

(C)

More demand than supply in a market

(D)

Demand and supply proportionate in a market

For which of the following was the amalgamations largely used in the past ?
(A)

to achieve accelerated growth

(B)

serving on taxes payable to the government

(C)

overcoming the provisions of revival of sick units

(D)

forcing the government to adopt liberalisation process

Which of the following is true about the government’s stand on import duties ?
(A)

Import duty is now raised in order to earn revenue

(B)

Import duty is now lowered to encourage healthy competition

(C)

Import duty is lowered in order to encourage imports

(D)

Import duty is raised in order to discourage buying of foreign goods

The term “demerge” as used in the passage means :
(A)

formulation of two or more companies out of an existing one

(B)

re–union of companies which had split up out of one company

(C)

separation of two or more companies which had merged into one

(D)

renaming a company to claim tax benefits

What do you need to put your web pages on the www ?
(A)

a connection to internet

(B)

a web browser

(C)

a web server

(D)

all of the above

Which was the first company to launch mobile phone services in India ?
(A)

38.

Essar

(B)

BPL

(C)

Hutchison

(D)

Airtel

Chandrayan I was launched on 22nd October, 2008 in India from :
(A)

Bangalore

WXYZ—00

(B)

Sri Harikota
18

(C)

Chennai

(D) Ahmedabad

32.

““Áfl∑˝§ÃÊ ’Ê¡Ê⁄U”” mÊ⁄UÊ ““∑˝§ÃÊ ’Ê$¡Ê⁄U”” ∑§Ê ◊ʪ¸ ŒŸÊ „Ò, ß‚ ∑§ÕŸ ∑§Ê ÄÿÊ ◊Ë’ „Ò?
(A) ∑§Ë◊ÃÊ¥ ∑§Ë ŒÎÁc≈U ‚ ÁflR§ÃÊ •ÊÒ⁄U ∑˝§ÃÊ ∑§Ê •Ê◊ŸÊ ‚Ê◊ŸÊ „ÊŸÊ–
(B) ÁflûÊËÿ M§¬ ‚ ©¬÷ÊÄÃÊ ∑§ ¬ˇÊ ◊¥ ’Ê$¡Ê⁄U–
(C) ’Ê$¡Ê⁄U ◊¥ ¬ÍÁø ∑§Ë •¬ˇÊÊ ◊Ê°ª ∑§Ë •Áœ∑§ÃÊ–
(D) ’Ê$¡Ê⁄U ◊¥ ◊Ê°ª ∞fl¥ ¬ÍÁø ∑§Ê •ŸÈ¬ÊÖ

33.

ªÃ fl·ÊZ ◊¥ ‚◊Ê◊‹Ÿ ߟ◊¥ ‚ ◊ÈÅÿ× Á∑§‚∑§ Á‹∞ ¬˝ÿÊª ◊¥ ‹ÊÿÊ ªÿÊ „Ò?
(A) àflÁ⁄Uà Áfl∑§Ê‚ ∑§Ê ¬˝Ê# ∑§⁄UŸÊ–
(B) ‚⁄U∑§Ê⁄U ∑§Ê ÁŒ∞ ¡ÊŸ flÊ‹ ∑§⁄UÊ¥ ∑§Ë •Êfl‡ÿ∑§ÃÊ ¬Í⁄UË ∑§⁄UŸÊ–
(C) ’Ë◊Ê⁄U ß∑§ÊßÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ¬ÈŸ¡Ë¸Áflà ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§ ¬˝ÊflœÊŸÊ¥ ∑§Ê ¬⁄UÊ÷Íà ∑§⁄UŸÊ–
(D) ‚⁄U∑§Ê⁄U ∑§ ©ŒÊ⁄UË∑§⁄UáÊ ∑§Ë ¬˝Á∑˝§ÿÊ ∑§Ê ’Êäÿ ∑§⁄UŸÊ–

34.

•ÊÿÊà ∑§⁄UÊ¥ ¬⁄U ‚⁄U∑§Ê⁄U ∑§Ë ŒÎÁc≈U ‚ ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ ‚Ê ‚„Ë „Ò?
(A) •Áœ∑§ ⁄UÊ¡Sfl ∑§◊ÊŸ ∑§ Á‹∞ •’ •ÊÿÊà ∑§⁄U ◊¥ flÎÁh ∑§⁄UŸÊ–
(B) SflÊSÕ ¬˝ÁÃÿÊÁªÃÊ ∑§Ê ’…∏ÊflÊ ŒŸ ∑§ Á‹∞ •ÊÿÊà ∑§⁄U ∑§Ê •’ ∑§◊ ∑§⁄UŸÊ–
(C) •ÊÿÊà ∑§Ê ’…∏ÊflÊ ŒŸ ∑§ Á‹∞ •ÊÿÊà ∑§⁄U ∑§Ê ∑§◊ ∑§⁄UŸÊ–
(D) ÁflŒ‡ÊË flSÃÈ•Ê¥ ∑§Ë π⁄UËŒ ∑§Ê „ÃÊà‚ÊÁ„à ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§ Á‹∞ •ÊÿÊà ∑§⁄U ∑§Ê ’…∏ÊŸÊ–

35.

ÁflÉÊ≈UŸ (Á«U◊¡¸⁄U) ‡ÊéŒ ß‚ •flÃ⁄UáÊ ◊¥ ߟ◊¥ ‚ Á∑§‚ •Õ¸ ◊¥ ¬˝ÿÊª ◊¥ ‹ÊÿÊ ªÿÊ „Ò?
(A) Á∑§‚Ë Áfll◊ÊŸ ∑¥§¬ŸË ∑§Ë ŒÊ ÿÊ ŒÊ ‚ •Áœ∑§ ∑¥§¬ÁŸÿÊ° ’ŸÊŸÊ–
(B) Á∑§‚Ë ∑¥§¬ŸË ‚ •‹ª ’ŸË ∑¥§¬ÁŸÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ¬ÈŸÿÊ¸ª–
(C) ŒÊ ÿÊ ©‚‚ •Áœ∑§ ∑¥§¬ÁŸÿÊ° Á¡Ÿ∑§Ê ∞∑§ ◊¥ Áfl‹ÿŸ „Ê ªÿÊ ÕÊ ©Ÿ∑§Ê •‹ª „ÊŸÊ–
(D) ∑§⁄U ‹Ê÷ ∑§ Á‹∞ ∑¥§¬ŸË ∑§Ê ¬ÈŸ— ŸÊÁ◊à ∑§⁄UŸÊ–

36.

www ¬⁄U
(A)
(C)

37.

38.

fl’ ¬¡Ê¥ ∑§Ê «UÊ‹Ÿ ∑§ Á‹∞ •Ê¬∑§Ê Á∑§‚∑§Ë •Êfl‡ÿ∑§ÃÊ „Ò?
∞∑§ ßã≈U⁄UŸ≈U ∑§Ê ∑§ŸÄ‚Ÿ
(B) ∞∑§ fl’ ’˝Ê™§¡⁄U
∞∑§ fl’ ‚⁄Ufl⁄U
(D) ©¬⁄UÊÄà ‚÷Ë

÷Ê⁄Uà ◊¥ ◊Ê’Êß‹ »§ÊŸ ∑§Ë ‚flÊ ¬˝Õ◊ ’Ê⁄U ŒŸ flÊ‹Ë ∑§ê¬ŸË ÕË?
(A) ∞S‚Ê⁄U
(B) ’Ë ¬Ë ∞‹
(C) „øË‚Ÿ

(D)

∞ÿ⁄U≈U‹

ø¥Œ˝ÿÊŸ I, 22 •Ä≈ÍU’⁄U, 2008 ∑§Ê ÷Ê⁄Uà ◊¥ ∑§„Ê° ‚ ¿UÊ«∏Ê ªÿÊ ÕÊ?
(A) ’Ò¥ª‹Ê⁄U
(B) üÊË„Á⁄U∑§Ê≈UÊ
(C) øÒÛÊ߸

(D)

•„◊ŒÊ’ÊŒ

WXYZ—00

19

P.T.O.

39.

40.

41.

42.

43.

44.

What is blog ?
(A)

Online music

(B)

Intranet

(C)

A personal or corporate website in the form of an online journal

(D)

A personal or corporate Google search

Which is not online Indian Matrimonial website ?
(A)

www.jeevansathi.com

(B)

www.bharatmatrimony.com

(C)

www.shaadi.com

(D)

www.u.k.singlemuslim.com

Environmental impact assessment is an objective analysis of the probable changes in :
(A)

physical characteristics of the environment

(B)

biophysical characteristics of the environment

(C)

socio–economic characteristics of the environment

(D)

all the above

Bog is a wetland that receives water from :
(A)

nearby water bodies

(B)

melting

(C)

rain fall only

(D)

sea only

Which of the following region is in the very high risk zone of earthquakes ?
(A)

Central Indian Highland

(B)

Coastal region

(C)

Himalayan region

(D)

Indian desert

Match List–I with List–II and select the correct answer using the codes given below :
List–I

List–II

(Institutes)

(Cities)

(a)

Central Arid Zone Institute

(i)

Kolkata

(b)

Space Application Centre

(ii)

New Delhi

(c)

Indian Institute of Public Administration

(iii)

Ahmedabad

(d)

Headquarters of Indian Science Congress

(iv)

Jodhpur

Codes :
(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(iv)

(iii)

(ii)

(i)

(B)

(iv)

(ii)

(i)

(iii)

(C)

(iii)

(i)

(ii)

(iv)

(D)

(i)

(ii)

(iv)

(iii)

WXYZ—00

20

39.

é‹ÊÚª ÄÿÊ „Ò?
(A) •ÊÚŸ ‹Êߟ êÿÍÁ¡∑§
(B) ßã≈˛UÊŸ≈U
(C) ∞ ¬‚¸Ÿ‹ •ÊÒ⁄U (OR) ∑§Ê¬Ê¸⁄U≈U flÒ’‚Êß≈U ߟ Œ »§Ê◊¸ •ÊÚ»§ •ÊÚŸ‹Êߟ ¡Ÿ¸‹
(D) ∞ ¬‚¸Ÿ‹ •ÊÒ⁄U OR ∑§Ê¬Ê¸⁄U≈U ªÍª‹ ‚ø¸

40.

ÁŸêŸ ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ ‚Ë flÒ’‚Êß≈U ÷Ê⁄UÃËÿ flÒflÊÁ„∑§ flÒ’‚Êß≈UU Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò?
(A)
(C)

www.jeevansathi.com
www.shaadi.com

(B)
(D)

www.bharatmatrimony.com
www.u.k.singlemuslim.com

41.

¬ÿʸfl⁄UáÊ ¬˝÷Êfl ◊ÍÀÿÊ¥∑§Ÿ ‚¥÷ÊÁflà ¬Á⁄UfløŸÊ¥ ∑§Ê flSÃÈÁŸc∆U Áfl‡‹·áÊ „Ò —
(A) ¬ÿʸfl⁄UáÊ ∑§Ë ÷ÊÒÁÃ∑§ Áfl‡Ê·ÃÊ∞¥
(B) ¬ÿʸfl⁄UáÊ ∑§Ë ¡Òfl ÷ÊÒÁÃ∑§ Áfl‡Ê·ÃÊ∞¥
(C) ¬ÿʸfl⁄UáÊ ∑§Ë ‚Ê◊ÊÁ¡∑§ •ÊÁÕ¸∑§ Áfl‡Ê·ÃÊ∞¥
(D) ©¬⁄UÊÄà ‚÷Ë

42.

(Œ‹Œ‹) ∞∑§ Ÿ◊ ¬˝Œ‡Ê (Ÿ◊ ÷Í÷ʪ) „Ò ¡Ê ¬ÊŸË ¬˝Ê# ∑§⁄UÃÊ „Ò ÁŸêŸ ‚ —
(A) ‚◊ˬSà ¡‹ ÁŸ∑§Êÿ
(B) Œ˝Áflà „ÊŸÊ
(C) ∑§fl‹ fl·Ê¸
(D) ∑§fl‹ ‚◊ÈŒ˝

43.

ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ‚Ê ¬˝Œ‡Ê ÷Í∑§ê¬Ê¥ ∑§Ë ŒÎÁc≈U ‚ •àÿÁœ∑§ ¡ÊÁπ◊ ˇÊòÊ ◊¥ •ÊÃÊ „Ò?
(A) ◊äÿ ÷Ê⁄UÃËÿ ©ìÊ÷ʪ
(B) Ã≈UËÿ ¬˝Œ‡Ê
(C) Á„◊Ê‹ÿ ˇÊòÊ
(D) ÷Ê⁄UÃËÿ ◊L§SÕ‹

44.

‚ÍøË-I ∑§Ê ‚ÍøË-II ‚ Á◊‹ÊÃ „È∞ ÁŒÿ ªÿ ∑§Ê«∏ ∑§Ê ¬˝ÿÊª ∑§⁄U∑§ ‚„Ë ©ûÊ⁄U ŒËÁ¡∞–
‚ÍøË-I
‚ÍøË-II
(‚¥SÕÊŸ)
(‡Ê„⁄U /Ÿª⁄U)
(a) ∑§ãŒ˝Ëÿ ◊M§ •ŸÈ‚¥œÊŸ ∑§ãŒ˝
(i)
∑§‹∑§ûÊÊ
(b) •ãÃÁ⁄UˇÊ ©¬ÿÊÁªÃÊ ∑§ãŒ˝
(ii) Ÿß¸ ÁŒÀ‹Ë
(c) ÷Ê⁄UÃËÿ ‹Ê∑§ ¬˝‡ÊÊ‚Ÿ ‚¥SÕÊŸ
(iii) •„◊ŒÊ’ÊŒ
(d) ÷Ê⁄UÃËÿ ÁflôÊÊŸ ∑§Ê¥ª˝‚ ∑§Ê
(iv) ¡Êœ¬È⁄U
◊ÈÅÿ ∑§Êÿʸ‹ÿ
∑§Ê«∏ —
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

(a)
(iv)
(iv)
(iii)
(i)

WXYZ—00

(b)
(iii)
(ii)
(i)
(ii)

(c)
(ii)
(i)
(ii)
(iv)

(d)
(i)
(iii)
(iv)
(iii)
21

P.T.O.

45.

Indian coastal areas experienced Tsunami disaster in the year :
(A)

46.

47.

48.

2004

(C)

(A)

Education and National Development

(B)

Learning to be adventure

(C)

Diversification of Education

(D)

Education and socialization in democracy

2006

(D)

2007

Which of the following is not a Dualmode University ?
(A)

Delhi University

(B)

Bangalore University

(C)

Madras University

(D)

Indira Gandhi National Open University

Which part of the Constitution of India is known as “Code of Administrators” ?
Part I

(B)

Part II

(C)

Part III

(D)

Part IV

Which article of the constitution provides safeguards to Naga Customary and their
social practices against any act of Parliament ?
(A)

50.

(B)

The Kothari Commission’s report was entitled on :

(A)

49.

2005

Article 371 A

(B)

Article 371 B

(C)

Article 371 C

Which one of the following is not the tool of good governance ?
(A)

Right to information

(B)

Citizens’ Charter

(C)

Social Auditing

(D)

Judicial Activism

-oOo-

WXYZ—00

22

(D)

Article 263

45.

‚ÈŸÊ◊Ë •Ê¬ŒÊ ÷Ê⁄UÃËÿ Ã≈UËÿ ÷ʪÊ¥ ◊¥ Á∑§‚ fl·¸ ◊¥ •ŸÈ÷fl ∑§Ë ªß¸?
(A)

46.

47.

48.

2004

(C)

2006

(D)

2007

(A)

Á‡ÊˇÊÊ ∞fl¥ ⁄UÊc≈˛UËÿ Áfl∑§Ê‚

(B)

‹ÁŸZª ≈ÍU ’Ë ∞«Ufl¥ø⁄U

(C)

«UÊÿflÁ‚¸Á»§∑§‡ÊŸ •ÊÚ»§ ∞¡È∑§‡ÊŸ

(D)

‹Ê∑§Ã¥òÊ ◊¥ Á‡ÊˇÊÊ ∞fl¥ ‚Ê◊ÊÁ¡∑§Ë∑§⁄UáÊ

ÁŸêŸÊ¥Á∑§Ã ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ ‚Ê Áfl‡flÁfllÊ‹ÿ mÿ ¬hÁà flÊ‹Ê Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò?
(A)

ÁŒÀ‹Ë Áfl‡flÁfllÊ‹ÿ

(B)

’¥ª‹Ê⁄U Áfl‡flÁfllÊ‹ÿ

(C)

◊Œ˝Ê‚ Áfl‡flÁfllÊ‹ÿ

(D)

ßÁãŒ⁄UÊ ªÊ°œË ⁄UÊc≈˛UËÿ ◊ÈÄà Áfl‡flÁfllÊ‹ÿ

÷Ê⁄Uà ∑§ ‚¥ÁflœÊŸ ∑§ Á∑§‚ ÷ʪ ∑§Ê “¬˝‡ÊÊ‚∑§Ê¥ ∑§Ë •Êø⁄UáÊ ‚¥Á„ÃÊ” ◊ÊŸÊ ¡ÊÃÊ „Ò?
÷ʪ I

(B)

÷ʪ II

(C)

÷ʪ III

(D)

÷ʪ IV

‚¥ÁflœÊŸ ∑§Ê ∑§ÊÒŸ ‚Ê •ŸÈë¿UŒ ŸÊªÊ ¬⁄Uê¬⁄UÊ•Ê¥ •ÊÒ⁄U ‚Ê◊ÊÁ¡∑§ ¬˝ÕÊ•Ê¥ ∑§Ê ‚¥‚Œ ∑§ Á∑§‚Ë ÷Ë •ÁœÁŸÿ◊ ‚
⁄UˇÊÊ¬Êÿ ¬˝ŒÊŸ ∑§⁄UÃÊ „Ò?
(A)

50.

(B)

∑§Ê∆UÊ⁄UË •ÊÿÊª ¬˝ÁÃflŒŸ ∑§Ê ‡ÊË·¸∑§ ÕÊ —

(A)

49.

2005

•ŸÈë¿UŒ

371 A

(B)

•ŸÈë¿UŒ

371 B

(C)

•ŸÈë¿UŒ

371 C

(D)

•ŸÈë¿UŒ

263

ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ ‚Ê ‚ȇÊÊ‚Ÿ ∑§Ê ©¬∑§⁄UáÊ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò?
(A)

‚ÍøŸÊ ∑§Ê •Áœ∑§Ê⁄U

(B)

ŸÊªÁ⁄U∑§ •Áœ∑§Ê⁄U ¬òÊ

(C)

‚Ê◊ÊÁ¡∑§ •¥∑§ˇÊáÊ

(D)

ãÿÊÁÿ∑§ ‚Á∑˝§ÿÃÊ

-oOo-

WXYZ—00

23

P.T.O.

Space For Rough Work

WXYZ—00

24

Signature and Name of Invigilator

OMR Sheet No. : .........................................
(To be filled by the Candidate)

1. (Signature) __________________________

Roll No.

(Name) ____________________________
2. (Signature) __________________________

(In figures as per admission card)

Roll No.____________________________
(In words)

(Name) ____________________________

D-0009
Time : 1 1/4 hours]
Number of Pages in this Booklet : 24

Test Booklet No.

PAPER-I

Instructions for the Candidates
1. Write your roll number in the space provided on the top of
this page.
2. This paper consists of sixty (60) multiple-choice type of
questions, out of which the candidate would be required to
answer any fifty (50) questions. In the event of the candidate
attempting more than fifty questions, the first fifty questions
attempted by the Candidate would be evaluated.
3. At the commencement of examination, the question booklet
will be given to you. In the first 5 minutes, you are requested
to open the booklet and compulsorily examine it as below :
(i) To have access to the Question Booklet, tear off the paper
seal on the edge of this cover page. Do not accept a booklet
without sticker-seal and do not accept an open booklet.
(ii) Tally the number of pages and number of questions
in the booklet with the information printed on the
cover page. Faulty booklets due to pages/questions
missing or duplicate or not in serial order or any
other discrepancy should be got replaced immediately
by a correct booklet from the invigilator within the
period of 5 minutes. Afterwards, neither the Question
Booklet will be replaced nor any extra time will be
given.
(iii) After this verification is over, the Test Booklet Number
should be entered in the OMR Sheet and the OMR Sheet
Number should be entered on this Test Booklet.
4. Each item has four alternative responses marked (A), (B), (C)
and (D). You have to darken the oval as indicated below on the
correct response against each item.
B
C
Example : A
D
where (C) is the correct response.
5. Your responses to the items are to be indicated in the Answer
Sheet given inside this Booklet, which is common for
Paper I and Paper II. If you mark at any place other than in
the ovals in the Answer Sheet, it will not be evaluated.
6. Read instructions given inside carefully.
7. Rough Work is to be done in the end of this booklet.
8. If you write your name or put any mark on any part of the
Answer Sheet, except for the space allotted for the relevant
entries, which may disclose your identity, you will render
yourself liable to disqualification.
9. You have to return the test question booklet and OMR Answer
sheet to the invigilators at the end of the examination
compulsorily and must not carry it with you outside the
Examination Hall.
10. Use only Blue/Black Ball point pen.
11. Use of any calculator or log table etc., is prohibited.
12. Negative Marking :- For each incorrect answer 0.5 marks
shall be deducted.

W-00

W

[Maximum Marks : 100
Number of Questions in this Booklet : 60

¯Ö¸ü߁ÖÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë êú ׻֋ ×­Ö¤ìü¿Ö
1. ¯ÖÆü»Öê ¯Öéšü êú ‰ú¯Ö¸ü ×­ÖµÖŸÖ Ã£ÖÖ­Ö ¯Ö¸ü †¯Ö­ÖÖ ¸üÖê»Ö ­Ö´²Ö¸ü ×»Ö׏֋ …
2. ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯Ö¡Ö ´Öë ÃÖ֚ü (60) ²ÖÆãü׾֍ú»¯ÖßµÖ ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö Æïü, וִ֭Öë ÃÖê ˆ´´Öߤü¾ÖÖ¸ü úÖê
׍úÃÖß ³Öß ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ (50) ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö úÖ ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤êü­ÖÖ ÆüÖêÖÖ … ˆ´´Öߤü¾ÖÖ¸ü «üÖ¸üÖ ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ ÃÖê
†×¬Öú ¯ÖÏ¿­ÖÖë úÖ ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤êü­Öê ¯Ö¸ü ˆ´´Öߤü¾ÖÖ¸ü «üÖ¸üÖ ×¤üµÖê ÖµÖê ¯ÖÏ£Ö´Ö ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿­ÖÖë
úÖ ´Ö滵ÖÖӍú­Ö ׍úµÖÖ •ÖÖµÖêÖÖ …
3. ¯Ö¸ü߁ÖÖ ¯ÖÏÖ¸ü´³Ö ÆüÖê­Öê ¯Ö¸ü, ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ †Ö¯ÖúÖê ¤êü ¤üß •ÖÖµÖêÖß … ¯ÖÆü»Öê ¯ÖÖѓÖ
״֭֙ü †Ö¯ÖúÖê ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ ÖÖê»Ö­Öê ŸÖ£ÖÖ ˆÃ֍úß ×­Ö´­Ö×»Ö×ÖŸÖ •ÖÖÑ“Ö êú
׻֋ פüµÖê •ÖÖµÖëÖê וÖÃ֍úß •ÖÖÑ“Ö †Ö¯ÖúÖê †¾Ö¿µÖ ú¸ü­Öß Æîü :
(i) ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ ÖÖê»Ö­Öê êú ׻֋ ˆÃ֍êú ú¾Ö¸ü ¯Öê•Ö ¯Ö¸ü »ÖÖß úÖÖ•Ö úß
ÃÖᯙ úÖê ±ú֛Íü »Öë … Öã»Öß Æãü‡Ô µÖÖ ×²Ö­ÖÖ Ã™üߍú¸ü-ÃÖᯙ úß ¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ
þÖߍúÖ¸ü ­Ö ú¸ëü …
(ii) ú¾Ö¸ü ¯Öéšü ¯Ö¸ü ”û¯Öê ×­Ö¤ìü¿ÖÖ­ÖãÃÖÖ¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ êú ¯Öéšü ŸÖ£ÖÖ ¯ÖÏ¿­ÖÖë
úß ÃÖӏµÖÖ úÖê †“”ûß ŸÖ¸üÆü “Öîú ú¸ü »Öë ׍ú µÖê ¯Öæ¸üê Æïü … ¤üÖÂê Ö¯ÖæÖÔ
¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ ×•Ö­Ö´Öë ¯Öéšü/¯ÖÏ¿­Ö ú´Ö ÆüÖë µÖÖ ¤ãü²ÖÖ¸üÖ †Ö ÖµÖê ÆüÖë µÖÖ ÃÖß׸üµÖ»Ö
´Öë ­Ö ÆüÖë †£ÖÖÔŸÖ ×úÃÖß ³Öß ¯ÖύúÖ¸ü úß ¡Öãיü¯ÖæÖÔ ¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ Ã¾ÖߍúÖ¸ü ­Ö
ú¸ëü ŸÖ£ÖÖ ˆÃÖß ÃÖ´ÖµÖ ˆÃÖê »ÖÖî™ü֍ú¸ü ˆÃ֍êú ãÖÖ­Ö ¯Ö¸ü ¤æüÃÖ¸üß ÃÖÆüß
¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ »Öê »Öë … ‡Ã֍êú ׻֋ †Ö¯ÖúÖê ¯ÖÖÑ“Ö ×´Ö­Ö™ü פüµÖê •ÖÖµÖëÖê …
ˆÃ֍êú ²ÖÖ¤ü ­Ö ŸÖÖê †Ö¯Öúß ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ ¾ÖÖ¯ÖÃÖ »Öß •ÖÖµÖêÖß †Öî¸ü ­Ö
Æüß †Ö¯ÖúÖê †×ŸÖ׸üŒŸÖ ÃÖ´ÖµÖ ×¤üµÖÖ •ÖÖµÖêÖÖ …
(iii) ‡ÃÖ •ÖÖÑ“Ö êú ²ÖÖ¤ü ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ úß Îú´Ö ÃÖӏµÖÖ OMR ¯Ö¡Öú ¯Ö¸ü
†Ó׍úŸÖ ú¸ëü †Öî¸ü OMR ¯Ö¡Öú úß Îú´Ö ÃÖӏµÖÖ ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ ¯Ö¸ü
†Ó׍úŸÖ ú¸ü ¤ëü …
4. ¯ÖϟµÖêú ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö êú ׻֋ “ÖÖ¸ü ˆ¢Ö¸ü ׾֍ú»¯Ö (A), (B), (C) ŸÖ£ÖÖ (D) פüµÖê ÖµÖê
Æïü … †Ö¯ÖúÖê ÃÖÆüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü êú ¤üߑÖÔ¾Öé¢Ö úÖê ¯Öê­Ö ÃÖê ³Ö¸üú¸ü úÖ»ÖÖ ú¸ü­ÖÖ Æîü •ÖîÃÖÖ
׍ú ­ÖߓÖê פüÖÖµÖÖ ÖµÖÖ Æîü …
B
C
D
ˆ¤üÖÆü¸üÖ : A
•Ö²Ö׍ú (C) ÃÖÆüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü Æîü …
5. ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯Ö¡Ö I †Öî¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯Ö¡Ö II êú ׻֋ ‹ú Æüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¯Ö¡Öú Æîü •ÖÖê ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö
¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ êú †­¤ü¸ü פüµÖÖ ÖµÖÖ Æîü … ¯ÖÏ¿­ÖÖë êú ˆ¢Ö¸ü êú¾Ö»Ö ˆ¢Ö¸ü-¯Ö¡Öú ¯Ö¸ü Æüß
†Ó׍úŸÖ ú¸ü­Öê Æïü … µÖפü †Ö¯Ö ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¯Ö¡Öú ¯Ö¸ü פüµÖê ÖµÖê ¤üߑÖÔ¾Öé¢Ö êú †»ÖÖ¾ÖÖ
׍úÃÖß †­µÖ ãÖÖ­Ö ¯Ö¸ü ˆ¢Ö¸ü דÖÅ­ÖÖÓ׍úŸÖ ú¸ŸÖê Æïü, ŸÖÖê ˆÃ֍úÖ ´Ö滵ÖÖӍú­Ö ­ÖÆüà
ÆüÖêÖÖ …
6. †­¤ü¸ü פüµÖê ÖµÖê ×­Ö¤ìü¿ÖÖë úÖê ¬µÖÖ­Ö¯Öæ¾Öԍú ¯ÖœÍëü …
7. ú““ÖÖ úÖ´Ö (Rough Work) ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ êú †Û­ŸÖ´Ö ¯Öéšü ¯Ö¸ü ú¸ëü …
8. µÖפü †Ö¯Ö ˆ¢Ö¸ü-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ ¯Ö¸ü †¯Ö­ÖÖ ­ÖÖ´Ö µÖÖ ‹êÃÖÖ úÖê‡Ô ³Öß ×­Ö¿ÖÖ­Ö ×•ÖÃÖÃÖê
†Ö¯Öúß ¯ÖÆü“ÖÖ­Ö ÆüÖê Ã֍êú, ׍úÃÖß ³Öß ³ÖÖÖ ¯Ö¸ü ¤ü¿ÖÖԟÖê µÖÖ †Ó׍úŸÖ ú¸üŸÖê Æïü ŸÖÖê
¯Ö¸ü߁ÖÖ êú ×»ÖµÖê †µÖÖêµÖ ‘ÖÖê×ÂÖŸÖ ú¸ü פüµÖê •ÖÖµÖëÖê …
9. †Ö¯ÖúÖê ¯Ö¸ü߁ÖÖ ÃÖ´ÖÖ¯ŸÖ ÆüÖê­Öê ¯Ö¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ ‹¾ÖÓ OMR ˆ¢Ö¸ü-¯Ö¡Öú
×­Ö¸ü߁֍ú ´ÖÆüÖê¤üµÖ úÖê »ÖÖî™üÖ­ÖÖ †Ö¾Ö¿µÖú Æîü †Öî¸ü ¯Ö¸ü߁ÖÖ ÃÖ´ÖÖÛ¯ŸÖ êú ²ÖÖ¤ü ˆÃÖê
†¯Ö­Öê ÃÖÖ£Ö ¯Ö¸ü߁ÖÖ ³Ö¾Ö­Ö ÃÖê ²ÖÖÆü¸ü ­Ö »Öêú¸ü •ÖÖµÖë …
10. êú¾Ö»Ö ­Öß»Öê/úÖ»Öê ²ÖÖ»Ö ¯¾Öևՙü ¯Öî­Ö úÖ Æüß ‡ÃŸÖê´ÖÖ»Ö ú¸ëü …
11. ׍úÃÖß ³Öß ¯ÖύúÖ¸ü úÖ ÃÖӐ֝֍ú (îú»Öãú»Öê™ü¸ü) µÖÖ »ÖÖÖ ™êü²Ö»Ö †Öפü úÖ
¯ÖϵÖÖêÖ ¾ÖÙ•ÖŸÖ Æîü …
12. ­ÖêÖêיü¾Ö †Óú ¯ÖϝÖÖ»Öß : ¯ÖϟµÖêú Ö»ÖŸÖ ˆ¢Ö¸ü êú ׻֋ 0.5 †Óú ú֙êü
•Ö֋ѐÖê …
P.T.O.

FOR OFFICE USE ONLY

1

21

41

2

22

42

3

23
24

43
44

25
26

45
46

27
28

47
48

29

49

10

30

50

11

31

51

12
13

32
33

52
53

14

34

54

15

35

55

16

36

56

17
18
19

37
38

57
58

39
40

59
60

4
5
6
7
8
9

20

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks Obtained

Total Marks Obtained (in words) ...........................................
(in figures) ..........................................
Signature & Name of the Coordinator ...................................
(Evaluation)

W-00

Date .........................

2

Paper – I

¯ÖÏ¿−Ö-¯Ö¡Ö – I
Note : This paper contains Sixty (60) questions, each question carrying two (2) marks.
Candidate is expected to answer any Fifty (50) questions.
In case more than 50 questions are attempted, only the first 50 questions will be
evaluated.

−ÖÖê™ü : ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿−Ö-¯Ö¡Ö ´Öë ÃÖÖšü (60) ²ÖÆãü×¾Öú»¯ÖßµÖ ¯ÖÏ¿−Ö Æïü, ¯ÖÏŸµÖêú ¯ÖÏ¿−Ö êú ¤üÖê (2) †Óú Æïü …
†³µÖ£Öá úÖê ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ (50) ¯ÖÏ¿−ÖÖë êú ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤êü−Öê Æïü …
µÖפü ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ (50) ÃÖê †×¬Öú ¯ÖÏ¿−ÖÖë êú ˆ¢Ö¸ü פüµÖê ŸÖÖê ¯ÖÏ£Ö´Ö ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ (50) ¯ÖÏ¿−Ö Æüß •ÖÖÑ“Öê •ÖÖµÖë*Öê …
1.

The University which telecasts interaction educational programmes through its own
channel is
(A) Osmania University
(B) University of Pune
(C) Annamalai University
(D) Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU)

2.

Which of the following skills are needed for present day teacher to adjust effectively
with the classroom teaching ?
1.
Knowledge of technology
2.
Use of technology in teaching learning
3.
Knowledge of students’ needs
4.
Content mastery
(A) 1 & 3
(B) 2 & 3
(C) 2, 3 & 4
(D) 2 & 4

3.

Who has signed an MOU for Accreditation of Teacher Education Institutions in India ?
(A) NAAC and UGC
(B) NCTE and NAAC
(C) UGC and NCTE
(D) NCTE and IGNOU

1.

×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×+ÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê úÖî−Ö ÃÖÖ ×¾Ö¿¾Ö×¾ÖªÖ»ÖµÖ Æîü •ÖÖê †¯Ö−Öê ×−Ö•Öß “Öî−Ö»Ö ÃÖê †−ŸÖ¸ü ×ÎúµÖÖ ÃÖ´²Ö−¬Öß ¿Öî×/Öú úÖµÖÔÎú´Ö
¤ü¿ÖÖÔŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) ˆÃ´ÖÖ×−ÖµÖÖ µÖæ×−Ö¾ÖÙÃÖ™üß
(B) µÖæ×−Ö¾ÖÙÃÖ™üß †Öò±ú ¯Öæ7Öê
(C) †−−ÖÖ´Ö»ÖÖ‡ µÖæ×−Ö¾ÖÙÃÖ™üß
(D) ‡Óפü¸üÖ *ÖÖѬÖß −Öê¿Ö−Ö»Ö †Öê¯Ö−Ö µÖæ×−Ö¾ÖÙÃÖ™üß (‡*−ÖÖê)

2.

×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×+ÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê úÖî−Ö ÃÖß úÖµÖÔãú¿Ö»ÖŸÖÖ Æîü •ÖÖê †Ö•Ö êú †¬µÖÖ¯Öú êú ×»Ö‹ ú/ÖÖ-†¬µÖÖ¯Ö−Ö ´Öë ÃÖ´ÖÖµÖÖê•Ö−Ö ú¸ü−Öê ´Öë
¯ÖϳÖÖ¾Ö¿ÖÖ»Öß ×ÃÖ¨ü ÆüÖêŸÖß Æîü ?
1.
¯ÖÏÖîªÖê×*Öúß úÖ –ÖÖ−Ö
2.
†¬µÖÖ¯Ö−Ö †×¬Ö*Ö´Ö ´Öë ¯ÖÏÖîªÖê×*Öúß úÖ ¯ÖϵÖÖê*Ö
3.
×¾ÖªÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë úß †Ö¾Ö¿µÖúŸÖÖ†Öë úÖ –ÖÖ−Ö
4.
×¾ÖÂÖµÖ ¯Ö¸ü †×¬ÖúÖ¸ü
(A) 1 †Öî¸ü 3
(B) 2 †Öî¸ü 3
(C) 2, 3 †Öî¸ü 4
(D) 2 †Öî¸ü 4

3.

×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×+ÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ×úÃÖ−Öê ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ úß †¬µÖÖ¯Öú ׿Ö/ÖÖ ÃÖÓãÖÖ−ÖÖë ÃÖê †×¬ÖþÖßéú×ŸÖ êú ×»Ö‹ ÃÖ´Ö—ÖÖîŸÖÖ-¯Ö¡Ö ¯Ö¸ü ÆüßÖÖ/Ö¸ü
×úµÖê Æïü ?
(A) ‹−Ö.‹.‹.ÃÖß. †Öî¸ü µÖæ.•Öß.ÃÖß.
(B) ‹−Ö.ÃÖß.™üß.‡Ô. †Öî¸ü ‹−Ö.‹.‹.ÃÖß.
(C) µÖæ.•Öß.ÃÖß. †Öî¸ü ‹−Ö.ÃÖß.™üß.‡Ô.
(D) ‹−Ö.ÃÖß.™üß.‡Ô. †Öî¸ü †Ö‡Ô.•Öß.‹−Ö.†Öê.µÖæ. (‡*−ÖÖê)

W-00

3

P.T.O.

4.

The primary duty of the teacher is to
(A) raise the intellectual standard of the students
(B) improve the physical standard of the students
(C) help all round development of the students
(D) imbibe value system in the students

5.

Micro teaching is more effective
(A) during the preparation for teaching-practice
(B) during the teaching-practice
(C) after the teaching-practice
(D) always

6.

What quality the students like the most in a teacher ?
(A) Idealist philosophy
(B) Compassion
(C) Discipline
(D) Entertaining

7.

A null hypothesis is
(A) when there is no difference between the variables
(B) the same as research hypothesis
(C) subjective in nature
(D) when there is difference between the variables

8.

The research which is exploring new facts through the study of the past is called
(A) Philosophical research
(B) Historical research
(C) Mythological research
(D) Content analysis

9.

Action research is
(A) An applied research
(B) A research carried out to solve immediate problems
(C) A longitudinal research
(D) Simulative research

10.

The process not needed in Experimental Researches is
(A) Observation
(B) Manipulation
(C) Controlling
(D) Content Analysis

11.

Manipulation is always a part of
(A) Historical research
(C) Descriptive research

12.

W-00

(B) Fundamental research
(D) Experimental research

Which correlation co-efficient best explains the relationship between creativity and
intelligence ?
(A) 1.00
(B) 0.6
(C) 0.5
(D) 0.3
4

4.

†¬µÖÖ¯Öú úÖ ¯ÖÏÖ¸üÛ´³Öú úÖµÖÔ Æîü
×¾ÖªÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë êú ²ÖÖîרüú ßָü úÖê ‰Ñú“ÖÖ ú¸ü−ÖÖ
×¾ÖªÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë êú ¿ÖÖ¸üß׸üú ßָü úÖê ‰Ñú“ÖÖ ú¸ü−ÖÖ
×¾ÖªÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë êú ÃÖ¾ÖÔ¯Ö/ÖßµÖ ×¾ÖúÖÃÖ ´Öë ÃÖÆüÖµÖŸÖÖ ¯ÖÆãÑü“ÖÖ−ÖÖ
×¾ÖªÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë ´Öë ´Ö滵Ö-¯Ö¨ü×ŸÖ ³Ö¸ü−ÖÖ

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

5.

6.

ÃÖæ/´Ö (´ÖÖ‡ÎúÖê) †¬µÖÖ¯Ö−Ö †×¬Öú ¯ÖϳÖÖ¾Ö¿ÖÖ»Öß Æîü
(A) †¬µÖÖ¯Ö−Ö-†³µÖÖÃÖ úß ŸÖîµÖÖ¸üß êú ¤üÖî¸üÖ−Ö
(B) †¬µÖÖ¯Ö−Ö-†³µÖÖÃÖ êú ¤üÖî¸üÖ−Ö
(C) †¬µÖÖ¯Ö−Ö-†³µÖÖÃÖ êú ²ÖÖ¤ü
(D) ¯ÖÏŸµÖêú ÃÖ´ÖµÖ

×¾ÖªÖ£Öá †¬µÖÖ¯Öú ´Öë ×úÃÖ *Öã7Ö úÖê ÃÖ²ÖÃÖê †×¬Öú ¯ÖÃÖ−¤ü ú¸üŸÖê Æïü ?
†Ö¤ü¿ÖÔ¾ÖÖ¤üß ¤ü¿ÖÔ−Ö
(B) ú¹ý7ÖÖ
†−Öã¿ÖÖÃÖ−Ö
(D) ´Ö−ÖÖê¸Óü•Öú

(A)
(C)

7.

‹ú ¸ü§ü ¯Ö׸üú»¯Ö−ÖÖ Æîü
(A) •Ö²Ö “Ö»ÖÖë êú ²Öß“Ö úÖê‡Ô ׳Ö−−ÖŸÖÖ −Ö ÆüÖê …
(B) ¿ÖÖê¬Ö-¯Ö׸üú»¯Ö−ÖÖ êú ÃÖ´ÖÖ−Ö
(C) ¯ÖÏéú×ŸÖ ´Öë ¾µÖÛŒŸÖ ×−Öšü
(D) •Ö²Ö “Ö»ÖÖë êú ²Öß“Ö ×³Ö−−ÖŸÖÖ ÆüÖê …

8.

ˆÃÖ ¿ÖÖê¬Ö úÖê, •ÖÖê †ŸÖßŸÖ êú †¬µÖµÖ−Ö «üÖ¸üÖ −Ö‹ ŸÖ£µÖÖë úß +ÖÖê•Ö ú¸üŸÖß Æîü, ŒµÖÖ úÆëü*Öê ?
(A) ¤üÖ¿ÖÔ×−Öú ¿ÖÖê¬Ö
(B) ‹êןÖÆüÖ×ÃÖú ¿ÖÖê¬Ö
(C) ×´Ö×£ÖÆüÖ×ÃÖú ¿ÖÖê¬Ö
(D) ×¾ÖÂÖµÖ ×¾Ö¿»ÖêÂÖ7Ö

9.

×ÎúµÖÖ-×−Öšü ¿ÖÖê¬Ö Æîü
‹ú ¾µÖÖ¾ÖÆüÖ׸üú ¿ÖÖê¬Ö
¿ÖÖê¬Ö וÖÃÖê ŸÖÖŸúÖ×»Öú ÃÖ´ÖõÖÖ†Öë úÖê Æü»Ö ú¸−Öê êú ×»Ö‹ ×úµÖÖ •ÖÖ‹
†−Öã¤îü‘µÖÖÔŸ´Öú ¿ÖÖê¬Ö
†−Öãºþ¯Ö-¿ÖÖê¬Ö

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

10.

¯ÖϵÖÖê*ÖÖŸ´Öú ¿ÖÖê¬ÖÖë ´Öë ×úÃÖ ¯ÖÏ×ÎúµÖÖ úß †Ö¾Ö¿µÖúŸÖÖ −ÖÆüà Æîü ?
†¾Ö»ÖÖêú−Ö
(B) •ÖÖê›Íü-ŸÖÖê›Íü
×−ÖµÖ−¡Ö7Ö
(D) ×¾ÖÂÖµÖ ×¾Ö¿»ÖêÂÖ7Ö

(A)
(C)

11.

12.

•ÖÖê›Íü-ŸÖÖê›Íü ÃÖ¤îü¾Ö ×úÃÖúÖ ³ÖÖ*Ö ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) ‹êןÖÆüÖ×ÃÖú ¿ÖÖê¬Ö
(C) ×¾Ö¾Ö¸ü7ÖÖŸ´Öú ¿ÖÖê¬Ö

´Öæ»Ö³ÖæŸÖ ¿ÖÖê¬Ö
¯ÖϵÖÖê*ÖÖŸ´Öú ¿ÖÖê¬Ö

×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×+ÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê úÖî−Ö ÃÖÖ ÃÖÆü-ÃÖ´²ÖÛ−¬ÖŸÖ *Öã7ÖÖÓú ÃÖ¾ÖÖì¢Ö´ÖŸÖÖ ÃÖê ÃÖé•Ö−ÖÖŸ´ÖúŸÖÖ †Öî¸ü ²Öãרü´ÖŸÖÖ êú †Ö¯ÖÃÖß ÃÖ´²Ö−¬Ö 
úÖ Ã¯Ö™üßú¸ü7Ö Æîü ?
(A) 1.00
(C) 0.5

W-00

(B)
(D)

(B) 0.6
(D) 0.3
5

P.T.O.

13.

Read the following passage and answer the Question Nos. 13 to 18 :
The decisive shift in British Policy really came about under mass pressure in the
autumn and winter of 1945 to 46 – the months which Perderel Moon while editing
Wavell’s Journal has perceptively described as ‘The Edge of a Volcano’. Very
foolishly, the British initially decided to hold public trials of several hundreds of the
20,000 I.N.A. prisoners (as well as dismissing from service and detaining without trial
no less than 7,000). They compounded the folly by holding the first trial in the Red
Fort, Delhi in November 1945, and putting on the dock together a Hindu, a Muslim and
a Sikh (P.K. Sehgal, Shah Nawaz, Gurbaksh Singh Dhillon). Bhulabhai Desai,
Tejbahadur Sapru and Nehru appeared for the defence (the latter putting on his
barrister’s gown after 25 years), and the Muslim League also joined the countrywide
protest. On 20 November, an Intelligence Bureau note admitted that “there has seldom
been a matter which has attracted so much Indian public interest and, it is safe to say,
sympathy … this particular brand of sympathy cuts across communal barriers.’ A
journalist (B. Shiva Rao) visiting the Red Fort prisoners on the same day reported that
‘There is not the slightest feeling among them of Hindu and Muslim … A majority of
the men now awaiting trial in the Red Fort is Muslim. Some of these men are bitter that
Mr. Jinnah is keeping alive a controversy about Pakistan.’ The British became
extremely nervous about the I.N.A. spirit spreading to the Indian Army, and in January
the Punjab Governor reported that a Lahore reception for released I.N.A. prisoners had
been attended by Indian soldiers in uniform.
Which heading is more appropriate to assign to the above passage ?
(A) Wavell’s Journal
(B) Role of Muslim League
(C) I.N.A. Trials
(D) Red Fort Prisoners

14.

The trial of P.K. Sehgal, Shah Nawaz and Gurbaksh Singh Dhillon symbolises
(A) communal harmony
(B) threat to all religious persons
(C) threat to persons fighting for the freedom
(D) British reaction against the natives

15.

I.N.A. stands for
(A) Indian National Assembly
(C) Inter-national Association

(B) Indian National Association
(D) Indian National Army

16.

‘There has seldom been a matter which has attracted so much Indian Public Interest
and, it is safe to say, sympathy … this particular brand of sympathy cuts across
communal barriers.’
Who sympathises to whom and against whom ?
(A) Muslims sympathised with Shah Nawaz against the British
(B) Hindus sympathised with P.K. Sehgal against the British
(C) Sikhs sympathised with Gurbaksh Singh Dhillon against the British
(D) Indians sympathised with the persons who were to be trialled

17.

The majority of people waiting for trial outside the Red Fort and criticising Jinnah were
the
(A) Hindus
(B) Muslims
(C) Sikhs
(D) Hindus and Muslims both

18.

The sympathy of Indian soldiers in uniform with the released I.N.A. prisoners at Lahore
indicates
(A) Feeling of Nationalism and Fraternity
(B) Rebellious nature of Indian soldiers
(C) Simply to participate in the reception party
(D) None of the above

W-00

6

13.

14.

15.

16.

17.

18.

W-00

×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×+ÖŸÖ *ÖªÖÓ¿Ö úÖê ¯ÖלÍü‹ †Öî¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿−Ö 13 ÃÖê 18 ŸÖú úÖ ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤üßו֋ :
ײÖÎ×™ü¿Ö −Öß×ŸÖ ´Öë ×−Ö7ÖÔµÖÖŸ´Öú ¯Ö׸ü¾ÖŸÖÔ−Ö ¾ÖÖÃŸÖ¾Ö ´Öë •Ö−Ö-ÃÖ´ÖæÆü êú ¤ü²ÖÖ¾Ö êú úÖ¸ü7Ö 1945-46 êú ¯ÖŸÖ—Ö›Íü ‹¾ÖÓ
¿ÖßŸÖ êú ´ÖÆüß−ÖÖë ´Öë †ÖµÖÖ •Ö²Ö ¯Öî¸ü›Òü»Ö ´Öæ−Ö ‘¾Öê¾Ö»Ö •Ö−ÖÔ»Ö’ úÖ ÃÖ´¯ÖÖ¤ü−Ö ú¸ü ¸üÆêü £Öê … ˆ−ÆüÖë−Öê ¯ÖÏŸµÖ/ÖŸÖµÖÖ ‡ÃÖ ÛãÖ×ŸÖ úÖê
‘†ŸµÖ−ŸÖ ×¾ÖñúÖê™üú’ ²ÖŸÖ»ÖÖµÖÖ £ÖÖ … ¯ÖÏÖ¸ü´³Ö ´Öë, †ŸµÖ−ŸÖ ´Öæ+ÖÔŸÖÖ ÃÖê, ײÖÎ×™ü¿Ö ÃÖ¸üúÖ¸ü −Öê 20,000 †Ö‡Ô.‹−Ö.‹. îúפüµÖÖë
¯Ö¸ü +Öã»ÖÖ ´Öãú¤ü´ÖÖ “Ö»ÖÖ−Öê (ú´Ö ÃÖê ú´Ö 7000 úÖê ÃÖê¾ÖÖ-´ÖãŒŸÖ ú¸ü−Öê †Öî¸ü ײÖ−ÖÖ ´Öãú¤ü´ÖÖ “Ö»ÖÖµÖê ²ÖÓ¤üß ²Ö−ÖÖ−Öê) úÖ
×−Ö7ÖÔµÖ ×»ÖµÖÖ *ÖµÖÖ … ˆ−ÆüÖë−Öê ‡ÃÖ ´Öæ+ÖÔŸÖÖ ¯Ö¸ü †Öî¸ü ´Öæ+ÖÔŸÖÖ ŸÖ²Ö úß •Ö²Ö ˆ−ÆüÖë−Öê −Ö¾Ö´²Ö¸ü 1945 úÖê פü»»Öß êú »ÖÖ»Ö ×ú»ÖÖ
´Öë ‡ÃÖ ´Öãú¤ü´Öê úß ¯ÖÏ£Ö´Ö ÃÖã−ÖÖ‡Ô ¿Öãºþ úß •Ö²Ö ‹ú ØÆü¤æü, ‹ú ´ÖãÛÃ»Ö´Ö †Öî¸ü ‹ú ×ÃÖ+Ö (¯Öß.êú. ÃÖÆü*Ö»Ö, ¿ÖÖÆü−Ö¾ÖÖ•ÖÌ,
*Öã¸ü²Ö+¿Ö ØÃÖÆü לü»»ÖÖë) úÖê ú™ü‘Ö¸êü ´Öë +Ö›ÍüÖ ×úµÖÖ *ÖµÖÖ … ³ÖÖê»ÖÖ³ÖÖ‡Ô ¤êüÃÖÖ‡Ô, ŸÖê•Ö²ÖÆüÖ¤ãü¸ü ÃÖ¯ÖÏæ †Öî¸ü −ÖêÆüºþ ²Ö“ÖÖ¾Ö-¯Ö/Ö êú
¾Öúᯙ ²Ö−Öê … −ÖêÆüºþ −Öê ŸÖÖê ¾Öúß»ÖÖë êú ¯Ö׸ü¬ÖÖ−Ö úÖê 25 ¾ÖÂÖÔ êú ¯Ö¿“ÖÖŸÖ ¯ÖÆü−ÖÖ £ÖÖ … ´ÖãÛÃ»Ö´Ö »Öß*Ö ³Öß ¤êü¿Ö ³Ö¸ü ´Öë Æãü‹
¸üÖêÂÖ-¯ÖϤü¿ÖÔ−ÖÖë ´Öë ¿ÖÖ×´Ö»Ö Æãü‡Ô … 20 −Ö¾Ö´²Ö¸ü úÖê *Ö㯟ָ֓ü ²µÖæ¸üÖê úß ‹ú ×™ü¯¯Ö7Öß ´Öë µÖÆü þÖßúÖ¸ü ×úµÖÖ *ÖµÖÖ ×ú ‡ÃÖÃÖê ¯Öæ¾ÖÔ
‹êÃÖÖ úÖê‡Ô †−µÖ ´ÖÖ´Ö»ÖÖ −ÖÆüà Æãü†Ö וÖÃÖ−Öê ‡ŸÖ−Öß ×¤ü»Ö“ÖïÖß, µÖÆü úÆü−ÖÖ ³Öß ˆ¯ÖµÖãŒŸÖ ÆüÖê*ÖÖ ×ú ÃÖÆüÖ−Öã³ÖæןÖ, †ÖúÙÂÖŸÖ úß
ÆüÖê … ×¾Ö¿ÖêÂÖ ¯ÖÏúÖ¸ü úß ‹êÃÖß ÃÖÆüÖ−Öã³Öæ×ŸÖ ÃÖÖ´¯ÖϤüÖ×µÖú †¾Ö¸üÖ¬ê ÖÖë úÖê »ÖÖÓ‘Ö •ÖÖŸÖß Æîü … ‹ú ¯Ö¡ÖúÖ¸ü (²Öß. ׿־ÖÖ¸üÖ¾Ö) −Öê ˆÃÖß
פü−Ö »ÖÖ»Ö ×ú»Öê êú ²ÖÛ−¤üµÖÖë ÃÖê ´Öã»ÖÖúÖŸÖ êú ²ÖÖ¤ü µÖÆü ׸ü¯ÖÖê™Ôü ×úµÖÖ – ‘ˆ−Ö´Öë ØÆü¤æü †£Ö¾ÖÖ ´ÖãÛÃ»Ö´Ö ÆüÖê−Öê úÖ »Öê¿Ö ´ÖÖ¡Ö ³Öß
³ÖÖ¾Ö −ÖÆüà Æîü ..... »ÖÖ»Ö ×ú»Öê ´Öë ´Öãú¤ü´Öê úß ¯ÖÏŸÖß/ÖÖ ú¸ü ¸üÆêü »ÖÖê*ÖÖë ´Öë ÃÖê ²ÖÆãüÃÖÓ+µÖÖ ´ÖãûִÖÖ−ÖÖë úß £Öß †Öî¸ü ˆ−Ö´Öë ÃÖê 
ãú”û »ÖÖê*Ö ¾µÖ×£ÖŸÖ ÆüÖê ¸üÆêü £Öê ×ú וÖ−−ÖÖ ¯ÖÖ×úßÖÖ−Ö ÃÖ´²Ö−¬Öß «ü−«ü úÖê •Öß×¾ÖŸÖ ¸ü+Öê Æãü‹ Æïü …’ ײÖÎ×™ü¿Ö ÃÖ¸üúÖ¸ü †ŸµÖ−ŸÖ
†¬Ö߸ü ÆüÖê ˆšüß ×ú úÆüà †Ö‡Ô.‹−Ö.‹. êú ³ÖÖ¾Ö ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖßµÖ ÃÖê−ÖÖ ´Öë −Ö ±îú»Ö •ÖÖ‹Ó … †Öî¸ü •Ö−Ö¾Ö¸üß ´Öë ¯ÖÓ•ÖÖ²Ö êú *Ö¾Ö−ÖÔ¸ü −Öê
׸ü¯ÖÖê™Ôü ³Öê•Öß £Öß ×ú †Ö‡Ô.‹−Ö.‹. êú ´ÖãŒŸÖ ×úµÖê *Ö‹ ÃÖî×−ÖúÖë êú þÖÖ*ÖŸÖ-ÃÖ´ÖÖ¸üÖÆê ü ´Öë ¾Ö¤üá¬ÖÖ¸üß ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖßµÖ ÃÖî×−ÖúÖë −Öê ³ÖÖ*Ö
×»ÖµÖÖ £ÖÖ …
‡ÃÖ *ÖªÖÓ¿Ö êú ×»Ö‹ ×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×+ÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê úÖî−Ö ÃÖÖ ¿ÖßÂÖÔú ˆ¯ÖµÖãŒŸÖ ÆüÖê*ÖÖ ?
(A) ¾Öê¾Ö»Ö úÖ •Ö−ÖÔ»Ö
(B) ´ÖãÛÃ»Ö´Ö »Öß*Ö úß ³Öæ×´ÖúÖ
(C) †Ö‡Ô.‹−Ö.‹. êú ´Öãú¤ü´Öê úß ÃÖã−Ö¾ÖÖ‡Ô
(D) »ÖÖ»Ö ×ú»Öê êú ²ÖÓ¤üß
¯Öß.êú. ÃÖÆü*Ö»Ö, ¿ÖÖÆü−Ö¾ÖÖ•ÖÌ †Öî¸ü *Öã¹ý²Ö+¿Ö ØÃÖÆü לü»»ÖÖë úÖ ´Öãú¤ü´ÖÖ ×úÃÖúÖ ¯ÖÏŸÖßú ²Ö−ÖÖ ?
(A) ÃÖÖ´¯ÖϤüÖ×µÖú ÃÖ´Ö¸üÃÖŸÖÖ
(B) ÃÖ³Öß ¬ÖÖÙ´Öú ¾µÖÛŒŸÖµÖÖë êú ×»Ö‹ ¬Ö´Öúß
(C) þ֟Ö−¡ÖŸÖÖ êú ×»Ö‹ •Öæ—Ö ¸üÆêü ¾µÖÛŒŸÖµÖÖë êú ×»Ö‹ ¬Ö´Öúß
(D) ¤êü¿Ö¾ÖÖ×ÃÖµÖÖë êú ×¾Ö¹ý¨ü ײÖÎ×™ü¿Ö ¯ÖÏןÖ×ÎúµÖÖ
†Ö‡Ô.‹−Ö.‹. ÃÖê ³ÖÖ¾Ö Æîü
(A) ‡Û7›üµÖ−Ö −Öê¿Ö−Ö»Ö †ÃÖê´²Ö»Öß
(B) ‡Û7›üµÖ−Ö −Öê¿Ö−Ö»Ö ‹ÃÖÖê×ÃÖ‹¿Ö−Ö
(C) ‡7™ü¸ü-−Öê¿Ö−Ö»Ö ‹ÃÖÖê×ÃÖ‹¿Ö−Ö
(D) ‡Û7›üµÖ−Ö −Öê¿Ö−Ö»Ö †Ö´Öá
‡ÃÖÃÖê ¯Öæ¾ÖÔ ×úÃÖß †−µÖ ´ÖÖ´Ö»Öê −Öê ‡ŸÖ−Öß ×¤ü»Ö“ÖïÖß, µÖÆü úÆü−ÖÖ ³Öß ˆ¯ÖµÖãŒŸÖ ÆüÖê*ÖÖ ×ú ÃÖÆüÖ−Öã³ÖæןÖ, †ÖúÙÂÖŸÖ −ÖÆüà úß
£Öß … µÖÆü ÃÖÆüÖ−Öã³Öæ×ŸÖ ˆÃÖ úÖê×™ü úß £Öß •ÖÖê ÃÖÖ´¯ÖϤüÖ×µÖú †¾Ö¸üÖê¬ÖÖë úÖê »ÖÖÓ‘Ö •ÖÖŸÖß Æîü …
‡ÃÖ´Öë ×úÃÖúß ÃÖÆüÖ−Öã³Öæ×ŸÖ ×úÃÖÃÖê Æîü †Öî¸ü µÖÆü ÃÖÆüÖ−Öã³Öæ×ŸÖ ×úÃÖêú ×¾Ö¹ý¨ü Æîü ?
(A) ´ÖãÃÖ»Ö´ÖÖ−ÖÖë −Öê ײÖÎ×™ü¿Ö ÃÖ¸üúÖ¸ü êú ×¾Ö¹ý¨ü ¿ÖÖÆü−Ö¾ÖÖ•ÖÌ ÃÖê ÃÖÆüÖ−Öã³Öæ×ŸÖ •ÖŸÖ»ÖÖ‡Ô …
(B) ×Æü−¤ãü†Öë −Öê ײÖÎ×™ü¿Ö ÃÖ¸üúÖ¸ü êú ×¾Ö¹ý¨ü ¯Öß.êú.ÃÖÆü*Ö»Ö ÃÖê ÃÖÆüÖ−Öã³Öæ×ŸÖ •ÖŸÖ»ÖÖ‡Ô …
(C) ×ÃÖ+ÖÖë −Öê ײÖÎ×™ü¿Ö ÃÖ¸üúÖ¸ü êú ×¾Ö¹ý¨ü *Öã¸ü²Ö+¿Ö ØÃÖÆü לü»»ÖÖë ÃÖê ÃÖÆüÖ−Öã³Öæ×ŸÖ •ÖŸÖ»ÖÖ‡Ô …
(D) ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖßµÖÖë −Öê ˆ−Ö ¾µÖÛŒŸÖµÖÖë ÃÖê ÃÖÆüÖ−Öã³Öæ×ŸÖ úß ×•Ö−Ö ¯Ö¸ü ´Öãú¤ü´ÖÖ “Ö»Ö ¸üÆüÖ £ÖÖ …
»ÖÖ»Ö ×ú»Öê êú ²ÖÖÆü¸ü +Ö›Íêü »ÖÖê*ÖÖë úß ²ÖÆãüÃÖÓ+µÖÖ, •ÖÖê ´Öãú¤üü´Öê úß ÃÖã−Ö¾ÖÖ‡Ô úß ¯ÖÏŸÖß/ÖÖ ú¸ü ¸üÆüß £Öß, •ÖÖê וÖ−−ÖÖ úß
†Ö»ÖÖê“Ö−ÖÖ ú¸ü ¸üÆüß £Öß ¾ÖÆü úÖî−Ö £Öê ?
(A) ×Æü−¤æü
(B) ´ÖãÛûִÖ
(C) ×ÃÖ+Ö
(D) ØÆü¤æü †Öî¸ü ´ÖãÛÃ»Ö´Ö ¤üÖê−ÖÖë
†Ö‡Ô.‹−Ö.‹. êú ´ÖãŒŸÖ ×úµÖê *Ö‹ îúפüµÖÖë êú ÃÖÖ£Ö ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖßµÖ ¾Ö¤üá¬ÖÖ¸üß ÃÖî×−ÖúÖë úß ÃÖÆüÖ−Öã³Öæ×ŸÖ ×úÃÖ ²ÖÖŸÖ úÖ ÃÖÓêúŸÖ Æîü ?
(A) ¸üÖ™Òü¾ÖÖ¤ü ‹¾ÖÓ ³ÖÏÖŸÖé³ÖÖ¾Ö úß ³ÖÖ¾Ö−ÖÖ
(B) ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖßµÖ ÃÖî×−ÖúÖë úß ×¾Ö¯»Ö¾Öß ¯ÖÏéúןÖ
(C) þÖÖ*ÖŸÖ-ÃÖ´ÖÖ¸üÖêÆü ´Öë ³ÖÖ*Ö »Öê−ÖÖ
(D) ˆ¯Ö¸üÖêŒŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê úÖê‡Ô −ÖÆüà
7

P.T.O.

19.

The country which has the distinction of having the two largest circulated newspapers
in the world is
(A) Great Britain
(B) The United States
(C) Japan
(D) China

20.

The chronological order of non-verbal communication is
(A) Signs, symbols, codes, colours
(B) Symbols, codes, signs, colours
(C) Colours, signs, codes, symbols
(D) Codes, colours, symbols, signs

21.

Which of the following statements is not connected with communication ?
(A) Medium is the message.
(B) The world is an electronic cocoon.
(C) Information is power.
(D) Telepathy is technological.

22.

Communication becomes circular when
(A) the decoder becomes an encoder
(B) the feedback is absent
(C) the source is credible
(D) the channel is clear

23.

The site that played a major role during the terrorist attack on Mumbai (26/11) in 2008
was
(A) Orkut
(B) Facebook
(C) Amazon.com
(D) Twitter

24.

Assertion (A) : For an effective classroom communication at times it is desirable to
use the projection technology.
Reason (R) : Using the projection technology facilitates extensive coverage of
course contents.
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation.
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

25.

January 1, 1995 was a Sunday. What day of the week lies on January 1, 1996 ?
(A) Sunday
(B) Monday
(C) Wednesday
(D) Saturday

W-00

8

19.

×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×+ÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ×úÃÖ ¤êü¿Ö ÃÖê ÃÖ²ÖÃÖê †×¬Öú ×¾ÖŸÖ¸ü7Ö ¾ÖÖ»Öê ¤üÖê ÃÖ´ÖÖ“ÖÖ¸ü ¯Ö¡Ö ¯ÖÏúÖ×¿ÖŸÖ ÆüÖêŸÖê Æïü ?
(A) *ÖÏê™ü ײÖΙêü−Ö
(B) µÖæ−ÖÖ‡™êü›ü Ùêü™ËüÃÖ
(C) •ÖÖ¯ÖÖ−Ö
(D) “Öß−Ö

20.

†´ÖÖî×+Öú ÃÖÓ“ÖÖ¸ü úÖ úÖ»ÖÖ−ÖãÎú´Ö ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü
(A) ÃÖÓêúŸÖ, ¯ÖÏŸÖßú, æú™ü, ¸Óü*Ö
(B) ¯ÖÏŸÖßú, æú™ü, ÃÖÓêúŸÖ, ¸Óü*Ö
(C) ¸Óü*Ö, ÃÖÓêúŸÖ, æú™ü, ¯ÖÏŸÖßú
(D) æú™ü, ¸Óü*Ö, ¯ÖÏŸÖßú, ÃÖÓêúŸÖ

21.

ÃÖÓ“ÖÖ¸ü êú ÃÖÖ£Ö ×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×+ÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê úÖî−Ö ÃÖÖ ú£Ö−Ö ÃÖÓ²ÖÓ×¬ÖŸÖ −ÖÆüà Æîü ?
(A) ÃÖÓ¤êü¿Ö ´ÖÖ¬µÖ´Ö Æîü …
(B) ×¾Ö¿¾Ö ‹ú ‡»ÖꌙÒüÖê×−Öú òúæú−Ö Æîü …
(C) ÃÖæ“Ö−ÖÖ ¿ÖÛŒŸÖ Æîü …
(D) ™êü»Ö߯Öî£Öß ¯ÖÏÖîªÖê×*Öúß Æîü …

22.

ÃÖÓ“ÖÖ¸ü ¾Öé¢ÖÖúÖ¸ü ÆüÖê •ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü •Ö²Ö
(A) ×›üúÖê›ü¸ü ‹−ÖúÖê›ü¸ü ²Ö−Ö •ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü …
(B) ¯ÖÏן֯ÖãÛ™ü úÖ †³ÖÖ¾Ö ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü …
(C) ÄÖÖêŸÖ ×¾Ö¿¾ÖÃÖ−ÖßµÖ ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü …
(D) “Öî−Ö»Ö ×−Ö²ÖÖÔ¬Ö ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü …

23.

×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×+ÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ×úÃÖ ÃÖÖ‡™ü −Öê 2008 ´Öë ´ÖãÓ²Ö‡Ô ´Öë Æãü‹ †ÖŸÖÓú¾ÖÖ¤üß Æü´Ö»Öê (26/11) ´Öë ¯ÖÏ´Öã+Ö ³Öæ×´ÖúÖ ×−Ö³ÖÖ‡Ô £Öß ?
(A) †ÖòãÔú™ü
(B) ±êúÃÖ²Öãú
(C) †´Öê•Ö−Ö.úÖò´Ö
(D) ×™Ëü¾Ö™ü¸ü

24.

†×³Öú£Ö−Ö (A) : ú/ÖÖ ´Öë ¯ÖϳÖÖ¾Ö¿Öᯙ ÃÖÓ“ÖÖ¸ü êú ×»Ö‹ ú‡Ô ²ÖÖ¸ü ¯ÖÏÖê•ÖꌿÖ−Ö ¯ÖÏÖîªÖê×*Öúß úÖ ˆ¯ÖµÖÖê*Ö ú¸ü−ÖÖ ¾ÖÖÓ”û−ÖßµÖ
ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü … 
úÖ¸ü"Ö (R)
: ¯ÖÏÖê•ÖꌿÖ−Ö ¯ÖÏÖîªÖê×*Öúß êú ˆ¯ÖµÖÖê*Ö ÃÖê ¯ÖÖšËüµÖÎú´Ö úß ×¾ÖÂÖµÖ-¾ÖßÖã úÖ ¾µÖÖ¯Öú ÃÖ´ÖÖ¾Öê¿Ö ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü …
(A) (A) ŸÖ£ÖÖü (R) ¤üÖê−ÖÖë ÃÖÆüß Æïü ŸÖ£ÖÖ (R) ÃÖÆüß ¾µÖÖ+µÖÖ Æîü …
(B) (A) ŸÖ£ÖÖ (R) ¤üÖê−ÖÖë ÃÖÆüß Æïü, ¯Ö¸ÓüŸÖã (R) ÃÖÆüß ¾µÖÖ+µÖÖ −ÖÆüà Æîü …
(C) (A) ÃÖÆüß Æîü, ¯Ö¸ÓüŸÖã (R) *Ö»ÖŸÖ Æîü …
(D) (A) *Ö»ÖŸÖ Æîü, ¯Ö¸ÓüŸÖã (R) ÃÖÆüß Æîü …

25.

1 •Ö−Ö¾Ö¸üß, 1995 úÖê ¸ü×¾Ö¾ÖÖ¸ü £ÖÖ … 1 •Ö−Ö¾Ö¸üß, 1996 úÖê úÖî−Ö ÃÖÖ ×¤ü−Ö £ÖÖ ?
(A) ¸ü×¾Ö¾ÖÖ¸ü
(B) ÃÖÖê´Ö¾ÖÖ¸ü
(C) ²Öã¬Ö¾ÖÖ¸ü
(D) ¿Ö×−Ö¾ÖÖ¸ü

W-00

9

P.T.O.

26.

When an error of 1% is made in the length and breadth of a rectangle, the percentage
error (%) in the area of a rectangle will be
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 4

27.

The next number in the series 2, 5, 9, 19, 37, ? will be
(A) 74
(B) 75
(C) 76
(D) None of the above

28.

There are 10 true-false questions in an examination. Then these questions can be
answered in
(A) 20 ways
(B) 100 ways
(C) 240 ways
(D) 1024 ways

29.

What will be the next term in the following ?
DCXW, FEVU, HGTS, ?
(A) AKPO
(B) ABYZ
(C) JIRQ
(D) LMRS

30.

Three individuals X, Y, Z hired a car on a sharing basis and paid Rs. 1,040. They used
it for 7, 8, 11 hours, respectively. What are the charges paid by Y ?
(A) Rs. 290
(B) Rs. 320
(C) Rs. 360
(D) Rs. 440

31.

Deductive argument involves
(A) sufficient evidence
(C) seeing logical relations

(B) critical thinking
(D) repeated observation

32.

Inductive reasoning is based on or presupposes
(A) uniformity of nature
(B) God created the world
(C) unity of nature
(D) laws of nature

33.

To be critical, thinking must be
(A) practical
(C) individually satisfying

34.

W-00

(B) socially relevant
(D) analytical

Which of the following is an analogous statement ?
(A) Man is like God
(B) God is great
(C) Gandhiji is the Father of the Nation
(D) Man is a rational being.
10

26.

•Ö²Ö ‹ú ÃÖ´ÖúÖê7Ö úß »Ö´²ÖÖ‡Ô †Öî¸ü “ÖÖî›ÍüÖ‡Ô ´Öë ‹ú ¯ÖÏ×ŸÖ¿ÖŸÖ úß ³Öæ»Ö ÆüÖê ŸÖÖê ˆÃÖ ÃÖ´ÖúÖê7Ö êú /Öê¡Ö±ú»Ö ´Öë ³Öæ»Ö úß
¯ÖÏןֿ֟֟ÖÖ ŒµÖÖ ÆüÖê*Öß ?
(A) 0
(C) 2

(B) 1
(D) 4

27.

2, 5, 9, 19, 37, ? úß ÀÖéÓ+Ö»ÖÖ ´Öë †*Ö»Öß ÃÖÓ+µÖÖ úÖî−Ö ÃÖß ÆüÖê*Öß ?
(A) 74
(B) 75
(C) 76
(D) ˆ¯Ö¸üÖêŒŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê úÖê‡Ô −ÖÆüà

28.

‹ú ¯Ö¸üß/ÖÖ ´Öë 10 ¯ÖÏ¿−Ö ÃÖÆüß-*Ö»ÖŸÖ êú Æïü, ‡−Æëü ×úŸÖ−Öê ŸÖ¸üßúÖë ÃÖê Æü»Ö ×úµÖÖ •ÖÖ ÃÖúŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) 20
(C) 240

(B) 100
(D) 1024

29.

×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×+ÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê †*Ö»ÖÖ ¯Ö¤ü (™ü´ÖÔ) úÖî−Ö ÃÖÖ ÆüÖê*ÖÖ ?
›üß ÃÖß ‹ŒÃÖ ›ü²»µÖæ, ‹±ú ‡Ô ¾Öß µÖæ, ‹“Ö •Öß ™üß ‹ÃÖ, ?
(A) ‹ êú ¯Öß †Öê
(B) ‹ ²Öß ¾ÖÖ‡Ô •Öî›
(C) •Öê †Ö‡Ô †Ö¸ü ŒµÖæ
(D) ‹»Ö ‹´Ö †Ö¸ü ‹ÃÖ

30.

ŸÖß−Ö ¾µÖÛŒŸÖµÖÖë X, Y, Z −Öê ‹ú úÖ¸ü ×´Ö»Ö ú¸ü ×ú¸üÖµÖê ¯Ö¸ü »Öß †Öî¸ü úÖ¸ü ¾ÖÖ»Öê úÖê 1,040 ¹ý¯Ö‹ úß †¤üÖµÖ*Öß úß …
ˆ−ÆüÖë−Öê úÖ¸ü úÖê Îú´Ö¿Ö: 7, 8, 11 ‘Ö7™üÖë êú ×»Ö‹ ¯ÖϵÖÖê*Ö ×úµÖÖ … Y «üÖ¸üÖ ×úŸÖ−ÖÖ ×ú¸üÖµÖÖ †¤üÖ ×úµÖÖ *ÖµÖÖ ?
(A) 290 ¹ý¯Ö‹
(B) 320 ¹ý¯Ö‹
(C) 360 ¹ý¯Ö‹
(D) 440 ¹ý¯Ö‹

31.

×−Ö*Ö´Ö−ÖÖŸ´Öú ŸÖÔú ´Öë ÃÖÛ´´Ö×»ÖŸÖ Æîü
(A) ¯ÖµÖÖÔ¯ŸÖ ÃÖÖ/µÖ
(C) ŸÖÖÙúú ÃÖ´²Ö−¬Ö ¤êü+Ö−ÖÖ

(B)
(D)

†Ö»ÖÖê“Ö−ÖÖŸ´Öú ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸ü
¯Öã−Ö: ¯Öã−Ö: †¾Ö»ÖÖêú−Ö

32.

†Ö*Ö´Ö−ÖÖŸ´Öú ²ÖÖîרüúŸÖÖ †Ö¬ÖÖ׸üŸÖ Æîü µÖÖ ¯Öæ¾ÖÖÔ¯Öê/ÖÖ ú¸üŸÖß Æîü
(A) ¯ÖÏéú×ŸÖ úß ‹úºþ¯ÖŸÖÖ
(B) ×¾Ö¿¾Ö úÖê ‡Ô¿¾Ö¸ü −Öê ²Ö−ÖÖµÖÖ
(C) ¯ÖÏéú×ŸÖ úß ‹úŸÖÖ
(D) ¯ÖÏéú×ŸÖ êú ×−ÖµÖ´Ö

33.

ÃÖ´ÖÖ»ÖÖê“Ö−ÖÖŸ´Öú דÖ−ŸÖ−Ö ÆüÖê−Öê êú ×»Ö‹ ÆüÖê−ÖÖ “ÖÖ×Æü‹
(A) ¾µÖÖ¾ÖÆüÖ׸üú
(C) ¾ÖîµÖÛŒŸÖú ÃÖÓŸÖÖêÂÖ

34.

W-00

(B)
(D)

ÃÖÖ´ÖÖוÖú ÃÖÓ*ÖŸÖŸÖÖ
×¾Ö¿»ÖêÂÖ7ÖÖŸ´Öú

×−Ö´−Ö ´Öë ÃÖê úÖî−Ö ÃÖÖ ÃÖ´ÖÖ−ÖÖ£ÖÔú ¾ÖŒŸÖ¾µÖ Æîü ?
(A) ´Ö−Öã嵅 ‡Ô¿¾Ö¸ü úß ŸÖ¸üÆü Æîü …
(B) ‡Ô¿¾Ö¸ü ´ÖÆüÖ−Ö Æîü …
(C) *ÖÖѬÖß •Öß ¸üÖ™Òü êú ׯÖüŸÖÖ Æïü …
(D) ´Ö−Öã嵅 ‹ú ²ÖÖîרüú ¯ÖÏÖ7Öß Æîü …
11

P.T.O.

Questions from 35 - 36 are based on the following diagram in which there are three
intersecting circles. H representing The Hindu, I representing Indian Express and T
representing The Times of India. A total of 50 persons were surveyed and the number in the
Venn diagram indicates the number of persons reading the newspapers.

35.

How many persons would be reading at least two newspapers ?
(A) 23
(B) 25
(C) 27
(D) 29

36.

How many persons would be reading almost two newspapers ?
(A) 23
(B) 25
(C) 27
(D) 48

37.

Which of the following graphs does not represent regular (periodic) behaviour of the
variable f(t) ?

1.

2.

3.

4.

(A) 1
(C) 3
W-00

(B) 2
(D) 4
12

¯ÖÏ¿−Ö ÃÖÓ+µÖÖ 35 - 36 −Öß“Öê פüµÖê *ÖµÖê ›üÖµÖ*ÖÏÖ´Ö ¯Ö¸ü †Ö¬ÖÖ׸üŸÖ Æïü … ‡ÃÖ ›üÖµÖ*ÖÏÖ´Ö ´Öë ŸÖß−Ö ¯ÖÏן֓”êû¤üß ¾Öé¢Ö Æïü … H פü ×Æü−¤æü úÖ
¯ÖÏןÖ×−Ö׬֟¾Ö ú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü, I ‡Ó×›üµÖ−Ö ‹ŒÃÖ¯ÖÏêÃÖ úÖ ¯ÖÏןÖ×−Ö׬֟¾Ö ú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü ŸÖ£ÖÖ T פü ™üÖ‡´ÃÖ †Öò±ú ‡Ó×›üµÖÖ úÖ ¯ÖÏןÖ×−Ö׬֟¾Ö ú¸üŸÖÖ
Æîü … ãú»Ö ×´Ö»ÖÖ ú¸ü 50 ¾µÖÛŒŸÖµÖÖë úÖ ÃÖ¾Öì/Ö7Ö ×úµÖÖ *ÖµÖÖ ŸÖ£ÖÖ ¾Öê−Ö ›üÖµÖ*ÖÏÖ´Ö ´Öë ¤üß *Ö‡Ô ÃÖÓ+µÖÖ ÃÖÓ²ÖÓ×¬ÖŸÖ ÃÖ´ÖÖ“ÖÖ¸ü-¯Ö¡Ö úÖê ¯ÖœÍü−Öê
¾ÖÖ»Öê ¾µÖÛŒŸÖµÖÖë úß ÃÖÓ+µÖÖ ‡Ó×*ÖŸÖ ú¸üŸÖß Æîü …

35.

36.

37.

×úŸÖ−Öê ¾µÖÛŒŸÖ ú´Ö ÃÖê ú´Ö ¤üÖê ÃÖ´ÖÖ“ÖÖ¸ü ¯Ö¡Ö ¯ÖœÍüŸÖê Æïü ?
(A) 23

(B)

(C)

(D) 29

27

25

×úŸÖ−Öê ¾µÖÛŒŸÖ †×¬Öú ÃÖê †×¬Öú ¤üÖê ÃÖ´ÖÖ“ÖÖ¸ü ¯Ö¡Ö ¯ÖœÍüŸÖê Æïü ?
(A) 23

(B)

(C)

(D) 48

27

25

×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×+ÖŸÖ *ÖÏÖ±úÖë ´Öë ÃÖê úÖî−Ö ÃÖÖ ×−ÖµÖ×´ÖŸÖ (†Ö¾Ö׬Öú) “Ö»Ö êú ¾µÖ¾ÖÆüÖ¸ü f(t) úÖ ¯ÖÏןÖ×−Ö׬֟¾Ö −ÖÆüà ú¸üŸÖÖ ?
1.

2.

3.

4.

W-00

(A) 1

(B)

(C)

(D) 4
13

3

2
P.T.O.

Study the following graph and answer the questions 38 to 40 :

No. of
Patients
Registered

38.

39.

40.

W-00

In which year total number of patients registered in hospital X and hospital Y was the
maximum ?

(A) 2003

(B)

(C)

(D) 2006

2005

2004

What is the maximum dispersion in the registration of patients in the two hospitals in a
year ?

(A) 8000

(B)

(C)

(D) 2000

4000

6000

In which year there was maximum decrease in registration of patients in hospital X ?

(A) 2003

(B)

(C)

(D) 2006

2005

14

2004

×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×+ÖŸÖ *ÖÏÖ±ú úÖ †¬µÖµÖ−Ö úßו֋ †Öî¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿−Ö 38 ÃÖê 40 ŸÖú úÖ ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤üßו֋ :

¯ÖÓ•ÖßéúŸÖ
¸üÖê×*ÖµÖÖë úß
ÃÖÓ+µÖÖ

38.

39.

40.

W-00

×úÃÖ ¾ÖÂÖÔ ´Öë †Ã¯ÖŸÖÖ»Ö X †Öî¸ü †Ã¯ÖŸÖÖ»Ö Y ´Öë ¯ÖÓ•ÖßéúŸÖ ¸üÖê×*ÖµÖÖë úß ÃÖÓ+µÖÖ †×¬ÖúŸÖ´Ö £Öß ?
(A) 2003

(B)

(C)

(D) 2006

2005

2004

‹ú ¾ÖÂÖÔ ´Öë ¤üÖê−ÖÖë †Ã¯ÖŸÖÖ»ÖÖë ´Öë ¯ÖÓ•ÖßéúŸÖ ¸üÖê×*ÖµÖÖë úÖ †×¬ÖúŸÖ´Ö ×¾ÖÃÖ•ÖÔ−Ö ŒµÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) 8000

(B)

(C)

(D) 2000

4000

6000

×úÃÖ ¾ÖÂÖÔ ´Öë †Ã¯ÖŸÖÖ»Ö X ´Öë ¸üÖê×*ÖµÖÖë êú ¯ÖÓ•Ößú¸ü7Ö ´Öë †×¬ÖúŸÖ´Ö ú´Öß †Ö‡Ô ?
(A) 2003

(B)

(C)

(D) 2006

2005

15

2004

P.T.O.

[For Blind Students Only]

Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions 35 to 40 :
London’s phenomenal growth was probably at its fastest in the sixteenth century,
a period when the population was growing everywhere. Many people were attracted to
the rapidly growing port, which handled upto 90% of total English foreign trade and
gave rise to a wide range of ancillary industries. Other sectors provided goods and
services for the court, which now settled permanently in the capital, and for the
growing numbers of the rich and ambitious who were attracted by court’s presence.
This concentration of the wealthy made London a great leisure centre and the main
purveyor of professional services, especially in medicine and law. Population growth
now tended to become cumulative. More people needed even more people to provide
them with goods and services that they required to survive in a large city. London was
always an unhealthy place and mortality rates were much higher than elsewhere in the
country, sometime rising to catastrophic heights, as in the terrible plagues of 1603,
1625 and 1665, the last of which killed 80,000 people, 1/6th of the total population of
the city. Such high death rates coupled with rather low fertility, meant that London
could never grow by its own natural increase. In the century after 1650, when London
continued to grow but the English population remained fairly stable, immigration to the
city drained the countryside of people and gave London its highest-yet population. It
has probably then, in the early eighteenth century London of Defoe and Hogarth, that
the city also had its greatest significance as a school centre and a school of manners and
ideas for the rest of the country.

35.

London’s rate of population increase was at its greatest in the seventeenth century
because

(A) Its death rate was the highest in Britain at that time

(B)

It was a time when the population growth was declining everywhere

(C)

Migrants were drawn to London because of the vast increase in trading

(D) Its high rate of mortality was offset by a low birthrate

36.

In comparison to the rest of the country, the population decline in London in the
seventeenth century was as a result of

(A) frequent outbreaks of plague

(B)

low rate of fertility

(C)

immigration to other parts of the country

(D) movement of people to other countries
W-00

16

[êú¾Ö»Ö −Öê¡ÖÆüß−Ö †³µÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë ÆêüŸÖã]

×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×+ÖŸÖ »Öê+ÖÖÓ¿Ö úÖê ¬µÖÖ−Ö¯Öæ¾ÖÔú ¯ÖœÍüú¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿−Ö-ÃÖÓ+µÖÖ 35 ÃÖê 40 úÖ ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤üßו֋ …
ÃÖÖê»ÖÆü¾Öà ¿ÖŸÖÖ²¤üß – ‹ú ‹êÃÖÖ ÃÖ´ÖµÖ •Ö²Ö Æü¸ü ãÖÖ−Ö úß †Ö²ÖÖ¤üß ²ÖœÍü ¸üÆüß £Öß – ´Öë »ÖÓ¤ü−Ö úÖ †³ÖæŸÖ¯Öæ¾ÖÔ ×¾ÖúÖÃÖ
Æãü†Ö •ÖÖê µÖÆüÖÑ Æãü‹ ¯ÖÆü»Öê êú ×¾ÖúÖÃÖÖë ´Öë ŸÖß¾ÖÎŸÖ´Ö £ÖÖ … ŸÖê•Öß ÃÖê ×¾Öú×ÃÖŸÖ ÆüÖêŸÖê ‡ÃÖ ²ÖÓ¤ü¸ü*ÖÖÆü – •ÖÆüÖÑ ÃÖê ãú»Ö †Ó*Ö¸êü•Öß
×¾Ö¤êü¿Ö-¾µÖÖ¯ÖÖ¸ü úÖ 90 ¯ÖÏ×ŸÖ¿ÖŸÖ ÃÖÓ“ÖÖ×»ÖŸÖ ÆüÖêŸÖÖ £ÖÖ ŸÖ£ÖÖ •ÖÆüÖÑ †−ÖãÂÖÓ*Öß ˆ¤ËüµÖÖê*ÖÖë úß ¾µÖÖ¯Öú ÀÖéÓ+Ö»ÖÖ ¯Ö−Ö¯Ö ¸üÆüß £Öß – úß
ŸÖ¸ü±ú ²ÖÆãüŸÖ ÃÖÖ¸êü »ÖÖê*Ö †Öéú™ü Æãü‹ … ¸üÖ•Ö¤ü¸ü²ÖÖ¸ü (úÖê™Ôü) – •ÖÖê †²Ö ãÖÖµÖß ºþ¯Ö ÃÖê ¸üÖ•Ö¬ÖÖ−Öß ´Öë ÛÃ£ÖŸÖ Æîü – ŸÖ£ÖÖ úÖê™Ôü 
úß ˆ¯ÖÛãÖ×ŸÖ ÃÖê ²Ö›Íüß ÃÖÓ+µÖÖ ´Öë †Öéú™ü ÆüÖ−ê Öê ¾ÖÖ»Öê ¬Ö−Öß ŸÖ£ÖÖ ´ÖÆü¢¾ÖÖúÖÓ/Öß ¾µÖÛŒŸÖµÖÖë êú ×»Ö‹ ÃÖÖ´Ö×*ÖϵÖÖÑ ŸÖ£ÖÖ ÃÖê¾ÖÖ‹Ñ
†−µÖ /Öê¡ÖÖë «üÖ¸üÖ ˆ¯Ö»Ö²¬Ö ú¸üÖ‡Ô •ÖÖ ¸üÆüß £Öà … ¬Ö−Öß ¾µÖÛŒŸÖµÖÖë êú ÃÖÓëú¦ü7Ö êú úÖ¸ü7Ö »ÖÓ¤ü−Ö ±ãú¸üÃÖŸÖ êú ÃÖ´ÖµÖ úÖê ײ֟ÖÖ−Öê 
úÖ ‹ú ²Ö›ÍüÖ ëú¦ü ŸÖ£ÖÖ ¾Öé×¢Öú ÃÖê¾ÖÖ†Öë – ×¾Ö¿ÖêÂÖ ú¸ü דÖ×úŸÃÖÖ ŸÖ£ÖÖ úÖ−Öæ−Ö – úÖ ¯ÖϬÖÖ−Ö †Ö¯ÖæÙŸÖúŸÖÖÔ ²Ö−Ö *ÖµÖÖ …
†Ö²ÖÖ¤üß úß ¾Öéרü †²Ö ¯ÖãÓ•ÖÖŸ´Öú ºþ¯Ö ¬ÖÖ¸ü7Ö ú¸ü−Öê »Ö*Öß … ‹ú ¾ÖéÆü¤Ëü ¿ÖÆü¸ ´Öë ²ÖÆãüŸÖ ²Ö›Íüß ÃÖÓ+µÖÖ ´Öë ²ÖÃÖê »ÖÖê*ÖÖë êú
•Öß×¾ÖŸÖ ¸üÆü−Öê êú ×»Ö‹ †Ö¾Ö¿µÖú ÃÖÖ´Ö×*ÖϵÖÖë ŸÖ£ÖÖ ÃÖê¾ÖÖ†Öë úÖê ˆ¯Ö»Ö²¬Ö ú¸üÖ−Öê êú ×»Ö‹ ²ÖÆãüŸÖ ÃÖÖ¸êü ¾µÖÛŒŸÖµÖÖë úß
†Ö¾Ö¿µÖúŸÖÖ £Öß … »ÖÓ¤ü−Ö ÃÖ¤üÖ ÃÖê Æüß Ã¾ÖÖãµÖ êú ×»Ö‹ ‹ú ÆüÖ×−Ö¯ÖϤü ãÖÖ−Ö ¸üÆüÖ Æîü ŸÖ£ÖÖ ¤êü¿Ö êú †−µÖ ãÖÖ−ÖÖë úß †¯Öê/ÖÖ
µÖÆüÖÑ ´Ö韵Öã-¤ü¸ü ²ÖÆãüŸÖ †×¬Öú £Öß •ÖÖê ú³Öß-ú³Öß ´ÖÆüÖ×¾Ö¯Ö×¢Ö úÖ ºþ¯Ö ¬ÖÖ¸ü7Ö ú¸ü »ÖêŸÖß £Öß, •ÖîÃÖê ÃÖ−ÖË 1603, 1625 ŸÖ£ÖÖ
1665 êú ³ÖµÖÖ−Öú ¯»Öê*Ö ×•Ö−Ö´Öë ÃÖê †Ö×+Ö¸üß ¯»Öê*Ö ´Öë ¿ÖÆü¸ü úß †Ö²ÖÖ¤üß úÖ 1/6 ³ÖÖ*Ö †£ÖÖÔŸÖË 80,000 »ÖÖê*ÖÖë úÖê úÖ»Ö
−Öê ×−Ö*Ö»Ö ×»ÖµÖÖ … ´Ö韵Öã úß ‡ŸÖ−Öß ‰Ñú“Öß ¤ü¸ü ŸÖ£ÖÖ ‡ÃÖúß ŸÖã»Ö−ÖÖ ´Öë ú´ÖŸÖ¸ü •Ö−´Ö-¤ü¸ü êú úÖ¸ü7Ö »ÖÓ¤ü−Ö úß †Ö²ÖÖ¤üß úÖ
þÖÖ³ÖÖ×¾Öú ×¾ÖúÖÃÖ ú³Öß −ÖÆüà ÆüÖê ¯ÖÖµÖÖ … ÃÖ−ÖË 1650 êú ²ÖÖ¤ü ‡ÃÖ ¿ÖŸÖÖ²¤üß ´Öë •Ö²Ö »ÖÓ¤ü−Ö úÖ ×¾ÖúÖÃÖ ÆüÖêŸÖÖ ¸üÆüÖ ¯Ö¸ÓüŸÖã
†Ó*Ö¸êü•Ö †Ö²ÖÖ¤üß »Ö*Ö³Ö*Ö Ûãָü ¸üÆüß, *ÖÏÖ´Öß7Ö /Öê¡ÖÖë ÃÖê ²Ö›Íüß ŸÖÖ¤üÖ¤ü ´Öë »ÖÖê*ÖÖë úÖ ¿ÖÆü¸ü ´Öë †Ö¯ÖϾÖÖÃÖ−Ö Æãü†Ö וÖÃÖêú úÖ¸ü7Ö
»ÖÓ¤ü−Ö úß †Ö²ÖÖ¤üß †²Ö ŸÖú úß †×¬ÖúŸÖ´Ö †Ö²ÖÖ¤üß ÆüÖê *Ö‡Ô … ÃÖÓ³Ö¾ÖŸÖ: ŸÖ²Ö †šüÖ¸üÆü¾Öà ¿ÖŸÖÖ²¤üß êú †Ö¸Óü׳Öú úÖ»Ö ´Öë
›êü±úÖê ŸÖ£ÖÖ ÆüÖê*ÖÖ£ÖÔ êú ÃÖ´ÖµÖ êú ‡ÃÖ ¿ÖÆü¸ü úÖê ¤êü¿Ö êú †−µÖ ³ÖÖ*ÖÖë êú ×»Ö‹ ¿Öî×/Öú ëú¦ü ŸÖ£ÖÖ ×¿Ö™üÖ“ÖÖ¸ü ‹¾ÖÓ ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸üÖë êú 
ëú¦ü êú ºþ¯Ö ´Öë ´ÖÆü¢ÖÖ ×´Ö»Öß …
35.

ÃÖ¡ÖÆü¾Öà ¿ÖŸÖÖ²¤üß ´Öë »Ö−¤ü−Ö úß †Ö²ÖÖ¤üß úß ¾Öéרü úß ¤ü¸ü †×¬ÖúŸÖ´Ö £Öß ŒµÖÖë×ú
(A) ײÖΙêü−Ö ´Öë »Ö−¤ü−Ö ´Öë ´Ö韵Öã úß ¤ü¸ü ˆÃÖ ÃÖ´ÖµÖ ÃÖ²ÖÃÖê †×¬Öüú £Öß …

µÖÆü ¾ÖÆü ÃÖ´ÖµÖ £ÖÖ •Ö²Ö Æü¸ü ãÖÖ−Ö ¯Ö¸ü •Ö−ÖÃÖÓ+µÖÖ úß ¾Öéרü ´Öë ×*Ö¸üÖ¾Ö™ü †Ö ¸üÆüß £Öß …
(C) ¯ÖϾÖÖÃÖß »Ö−¤ü−Ö úß †Öê¸ü Ø+Ö“Öê †Ö ¸üÆêü £Öê ŒµÖÖë×ú ¾ÖÆüÖÑ êú ¾µÖÖ¯ÖÖ¸ü ´Öë ²ÖÆãüŸÖ ³ÖÖ¸üß ¾Öéרü ÆüÖê ¸üÆüß £Öß …

(B)

(D)

36.

‡ÃÖúÖ ˆ““Ö ´Ö韵Öã ¤ü¸ü ‡ÃÖêú ×−Ö´−Ö •Ö−´Ö ¤ü¸ü ÃÖê ÃÖ−ŸÖã×»ÖŸÖ ÆüÖê *ÖµÖÖ …

¤êü¿Ö êú ¿ÖêÂÖ ³ÖÖ*ÖÖë úß ŸÖã»Ö−ÖÖ ´Öë, »Ö−¤ü−Ö ´Öë ÃÖÖê»ÖÆü¾Öà ¿ÖŸÖß ´Öë †Ö²ÖÖ¤üß êú ú´Ö ÆüÖê−Öê úÖ úÖ¸ü7Ö ŒµÖÖ £ÖÖ ?
(A)

¯»Öê*Ö úÖ ¯ÖÏÖµÖ: ±îú»Ö−ÖÖ

•Ö−Ö−Ö /Ö´ÖŸÖÖ úß ×−Ö´−Ö ¤ü¸ü
(C) ¤êü¿Ö êú †−µÖ ³ÖÖ*ÖÖë ´Öë •ÖÖú¸ü ²ÖÃÖ−ÖÖ
(D) »ÖÖê*ÖÖë úÖ †−µÖ ¤êü¿ÖÖë ´Öë •ÖÖ−ÖÖ

(B)

W-00

17

P.T.O.

37.

After 1600 A.D., the demography of London was characterised by
(A) high deathrates and birthrates
(B) three major outbreaks of disease, the last of which was responsible for the death
of over 80,000 people
(C) a rise in population through natural growth
(D) population stability

38.

Examples of the economic hegemony of London in the seventeenth century include
(A) the movement of the Court permanently to the capital
(B) 9/10th of England’s overseas trade passing through its docks
(C) a large variety of secondary industries growing up around the port of London.
(D) London becoming England’s major intellectual and cultural centre at the time of
Defoe and Hogarth.

39.

Which one of the following was not the cause of high rate of death among the people of
London ?
(A) Increasing low fertility among people
(B) Absence of diseases
(C) Family planning regulations of the State
(D) Migration of population

40.

What made London a great leisure centre ?
(A) Growth of ancillary industries.
(B) Concentration of wealth among people who were earlier poor.
(C) Increased rate of mortality.
(D) Due to increase in immigrant population.

41.

Which of the following sources of data is not based on primary data collection ?
(A) Census of India
(B) National Sample Survey
(C) Statistical Abstracts of India
(D) National Family Health Survey

42.

Which of the four data sets have more dispersion ?
(A)
88
91
90
92
89
91
(B)
0
1
1
0
–1
–2
(C)
3
5
2
4
1
5
(D)
0
5
8
10
–2
–8

43.

Which of the following is not related to information security on the Internet ?
(A) Data Encryption
(B) Water marking
(C) Data Hiding
(D) Information Retrieval

44.

Which is the largest unit of storage among the following ?
(A) Terabyte
(B) Megabyte
(C) Kilobyte
(D) Gigabyte
W-00
18

37.

1600 ‡Ô. ´Öë »Ö−¤ü−Ö úß •Ö−ÖÖÓ×úúß êú »Ö/Ö7Ö £Öê
ˆ““Ö ´Ö韵Öã ¤ü¸ëü †Öî¸ü •Ö−´Ö ¤ü¸ëü
¸üÖê*Ö úÖ ŸÖß−Ö ²ÖÖ¸ü ¯ÖÏ´Öã+Ö ºþ¯Ö ÃÖê ±îú»Ö−ÖÖ, †Ö×+Ö¸üß ²ÖÖ¸ü ‡ÃÖ ¸üÖê*Ö êú ±îú»Ö−Öê ÃÖê 80,000 ¾µÖÛŒŸÖµÖÖë úß ´Ö韵Öã Æãü‡Ô …
¯ÖÏÖéúןÖú ˆ−−Ö×ŸÖ êú úÖ¸ü7Ö •Ö−ÖÃÖÓ+µÖÖ ´Öë ¾Öéרü úÖ ÆüÖê−ÖÖ
•Ö−ÖÃÖÓ+µÖÖ ´Öë ÛãָüŸÖÖ

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

38.

ÃÖ¡ÖÆü¾Öà ¿ÖŸÖÖ²¤üß ´Öë »Ö−¤ü−Ö úß †ÖÙ£Öú ˆ““ÖŸÖÖ êú ˆ¤üÖÆü¸ü7ÖÖë ´Öë ¿ÖÖ×´Ö»Ö Æîü
(A) ¸üÖ•Ö¤ü¸ü²ÖÖ¸ü úÖ Ã£ÖÖµÖß ºþ¯Ö ÃÖê ¸üÖ•Ö¬ÖÖ−Öß ´Öë †Ö •ÖÖ−ÖÖ …
(B) ‡Ó*»Öî7›ü êú ×¾Ö¤êü¿Öß ¾µÖÖ¯ÖÖ¸ü úÖ 9/10 ³ÖÖ*Ö ‡ÃÖêú ›üÖòú ÃÖê ÆüÖêú¸ü •ÖÖŸÖÖ £ÖÖ …
(C) »Ö−¤ü−Ö úß ²Ö−¤ü¸ü*ÖÖÆü êú ‡¤Ôü-×*Ö¤Ôü †−Öêú ³ÖÖÓ×ŸÖ êú ׫üŸÖßµÖ ˆªÖê*ÖÖë úß ˆ−−Ö×ŸÖ …
(D) ›êü±úÖê †Öî¸ü ÆüÖê*ÖÖ£ÖÔ êú ÃÖ´ÖµÖ ´Öë ‡Ó*»Öî7›ü ´Öë »Ö−¤ü−Ö úÖ ¯ÖÏ´Öã+Ö ²ÖÖîרüú ‹¾ÖÓ ÃÖÖÓÃéúןÖú êú−¦ü ²Ö−Ö−ÖÖ …

39.

»Ö−¤ü−Ö êú »ÖÖê*ÖÖë ´Öë ˆ““Ö ´Ö韵Öã ¤ü¸ü úÖ ÃÖ²ÖÃÖê ²Ö›ÍüÖ úÖ¸ü7Ö úÖî−Ö ÃÖÖ −ÖÆüà £ÖÖ ?
(A) ×−Ö´−Ö •Ö−Ö−Ö /Ö´ÖŸÖÖ ´Öë ¾Öéרü
(B) ¸üÖê*ÖÖë úß †−Öã¯ÖÛãÖןÖ
(C) ¸üÖ•µÖ êú ¯Ö׸ü¾ÖÖ¸ü ×−ÖµÖÖê•Ö−Ö ×¾Ö×−ÖµÖ´Ö
(D) •Ö−ÖÃÖÓ+µÖÖ úÖ ¯ÖϾÖÃÖ−Ö

40.

»Ö−¤ü−Ö úÖê ±ãúÃÖÔŸÖ úÖ êú−¦ü ×−Ö´−Ö ´Öë ÃÖê ×úÃÖ−Öê ²Ö−ÖÖµÖÖ ?
(A) †−ÖãÂÖÓ*Öß ˆªÖê*ÖÖë úß ˆ−−ÖןÖ
(B) ˆ−Ö »ÖÖê*ÖÖë, •ÖÖê ¯ÖÆü»Öê ×−Ö¬ÖÔ−Ö £Öê, êú ÆüÖ£ÖÖë ´Öë ¤üÖî»ÖŸÖ úÖ ‡ú½üÖ ÆüÖê−ÖÖ
(C) ´Ö韵Öã ¤ü¸ü ´Öë ¾Öéרü
(D) •Ö−ÖÃÖÓ+µÖÖ êú ×¾Ö¤êü¿ÖÖë ´Öë •ÖÖ−Öê ´Öë Æãü‡Ô ¾Öéרü

41.

×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×+ÖŸÖ †ÖÑú›ÍüÖ-ÄÖÖêŸÖÖë ´Öë ÃÖê úÖî−Ö ÃÖÖ ¯ÖÏÖ¸üÛ´³Öú †ÖÑú›ÍüÖ ÃÖÓ*ÖÏÆü7Ö ¯Ö¸ü †Ö¬ÖÖ׸üŸÖ −ÖÆüà Æîü ?
(A) ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ úß •Ö−Ö*Ö7Ö−ÖÖ
(B) ¸üÖ™ÒüßµÖ ÃÖï¯Ö»Ö ÃÖ¾Öì/Ö7Ö
(C) ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ êú †ÖÑú›ÍüÖ ÃÖÖ¸ü
(D) ¸üÖ™ÒüßµÖ ¯Ö׸ü¾ÖÖ¸ü þÖÖãµÖ ÃÖ¾Öì/Ö7Ö

42.

×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×+ÖŸÖ “ÖÖ¸ü †ÖÑú›ÍüÖ-×¾Ö−µÖÖÃÖÖë ´Öë •µÖÖ¤üÖ ×¾ÖÃÖ•ÖÔ−Ö ×úÃÖ´Öë Æîü ?
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

43.

88
0
3
0

91
1
5
5

90
1
2
8

92
0
4
10

89
–1
1
–2

91
–2
5
–8

×−Ö´−Ö ´Öë ÃÖê úÖî−Ö ÃÖÖ ‡−™ü¸ü−Öê™ü úß ÃÖæ“Ö−ÖÖ ÃÖã¸ü/ÖÖ ÃÖê ÃÖ´²ÖÛ−¬ÖŸÖ −ÖÆüà Æîü ?
›êü™üÖ ‹Û−Îú¯ÃÖ−Ö
(B) ¾ÖÖ™ü¸ü ´ÖÖÚú*Ö
›üÖ™üÖ Æüև؛ü*Ö
(D) ‡Ó±úÖ´Öì¿Ö−Ö ×¸ü™ÒüÖ‡¾Ö»Ö

(A)
(C)

44.

W-00

×−Ö´−Ö ´Öë ÃÖê ³Ö7›üÖ¸ü7Ö úß ÃÖ²ÖÃÖê ²Ö›üß ‡úÖ‡Ô úÖî−Ö ÃÖß Æîü ?
(A) ™êü¸üÖ ²ÖÖ‡™ü
(B) ´Öê*ÖÖ ²ÖÖ‡™ü
(C) ×ú»ÖÖê ²ÖÖ‡™ü
(D) ×*Ö*ÖÖ ²ÖÖ‡™ü
19

P.T.O.

45.

bit stands for
(A) binary information term
(C) binary tree

(B) binary digit
(D) Bivariate Theory

46.

Which one of the following is not a linear data structure ?
(A) Array
(B) Binary Tree
(C) Queue
(D) Stack

47.

Which one of the following is not a network device ?
(A) Router
(B) Switch
(C) Hub
(D) CPU

48.

A compiler is used to convert the following to object code which can be executed
(A) High-level language
(B) Low-level language
(C) Assembly language
(D) Natural language

49.

The great Indian Bustard bird is found in
(A) Thar Desert of Rajasthan
(B) Coastal regions of India
(C) Malabar Coast
(D) Delta regions

50.

The Sagarmanthan National Park has been established to preserve the eco-system of
which mountain peak ?
(A) Kanchenjunga
(B) Mount Everest
(C) Annapurna
(D) Dhaulavira

51.

Maximum soot is released from
(A) Petrol vehicles
(C) Diesel vehicles

(B) CNG vehicles
(D) Thermal Power Plants

Surface Ozone is produced from
(A) Transport sector
(C) Textile industry

(B) Cement plants
(D) Chemical industry

52.

53.

Which one of the following non-conventional energy sources can be exploited most
economically ?
(A) Solar
(B) Wind
(C) Geo-thermal
(D) Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion (OTEC)

54.

The most recurring natural hazard in India is
(A) Earthquakes
(B) Floods
(C) Landslides
(D) Volcanoes

W-00

20

45.

bit úÖ ŸÖÖŸ¯ÖµÖÔ Æîü
(A) ²ÖÖ‡−Ö¸üß ‡Ó±úÖ´Öì¿Ö−Ö ™ü´ÖÔ
(C) ²ÖÖ‡−Ö¸üß ™Òüß

(B)
(D)

²ÖÖ‡−Ö¸üß ×›üו֙ü
²ÖÖµÖ¾Öê׸ü‹™ü £µÖÖê¸üß

46.

×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×+ÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê úÖî−Ö ÃÖß ¸îü×+Öú ›êü™üÖ ÃÖÓ¸ü“Ö−ÖÖ −ÖÆüà Æîü ?
(A) ‹¸êü
(B) ²ÖÖ‡−Ö¸üß ™Òüß
(C) ŒµÖæ
(D) Ùêüú

47.

×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×+ÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê úÖî−Ö ÃÖß −Öê™ü¾ÖÔú ˆ¯Öú¸ü7Ö −ÖÆüà Æîü ?
(A) ¸üÖˆ™ü¸ü
(B) Ûþ֓Ö
(C) Æü²Ö
(D) ÃÖß.¯Öß.µÖæ

48.

‹ú ú´¯ÖÖ‡»Ö¸ü úÖ ¯ÖϵÖÖê*Ö ×−Ö´−Ö úÖê †Öò²Ö•Öü úÖê› ´Öë ²Ö¤ü»Ö−Öê êú ×»Ö‹ ×úµÖÖ •ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) ˆ““Ö ÃŸÖ¸üßµÖ ³ÖÖÂÖÖ
(B) ×−Ö´−Ö ÃŸÖ¸üßµÖ ³ÖÖÂÖÖ
(C) †ÃÖî´²Ö»Öß ³ÖÖÂÖÖ
(D) ¯ÖÏÖéúןÖú ³ÖÖÂÖÖ

49.

´ÖÆüÖ−Ö ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖßµÖ ÃÖÖêÆü−Ö ×“Ö×›ÍüµÖÖ (*ÖÏê™ü ‡Ó×›üµÖ−Ö ²ÖÙü›Ôü דÖ×›ÍüµÖÖ) úÆüÖÑ ¯ÖÖµÖß •ÖÖŸÖß Æîü ?
(A) ¸üÖ•ÖãÖÖ−Ö úÖ £ÖÖ¸ü ¸êü×*ÖßÖÖ−Ö
(B) ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ êú ŸÖ™üßµÖ /Öê¡Ö
(C) ´ÖÖ»ÖÖ²ÖÖ¸ü ŸÖ™ü
(D) ›êü»™üÖ /Öê¡Ö

50.

×úÃÖ ¯Ö¾ÖÔŸÖßµÖ ×¿Ö+Ö¸ü êú ¯ÖÖ׸üÛãÖןÖúß ŸÖÓ¡Ö êú ÃÖÓ¸ü/Ö7Ö êú ×»ÖµÖê ÃÖÖ*Ö¸ü´ÖÓ£Ö−Ö ¸üÖ™ÒüßµÖ ˆªÖ−Ö úß Ã£ÖÖ¯Ö−ÖÖ Æãü‡Ô Æîü ?
(A) Óú“Ö−Ö•ÖÓ*ÖÖ
(B) ‹ê¾Ö¸êüÙü ¯Ö¾ÖÔŸÖ
(C) †−−Ö¯Öæ7ÖÖÔ
(D) ¬ÖÖî»ÖÖ¾Ö߸üÖ

51.

ÃÖ²ÖÃÖê †×¬Öú ú••Ö»Ö (úÖ×»Ö+Ö) ×úÃÖÃÖê ×−Öú»ÖŸÖÖ Æîü ?
¯Öê™ÒüÖê»Ö ¾ÖÖÆü−Ö
(B) ÃÖß ‹−Ö •Öß ¾ÖÖÆü−Ö
›üß•ÖÌ»Ö ¾ÖÖÆü−Ö
(D) ŸÖÖ¯ÖßµÖ ¿ÖÛŒŸÖ ÃÖÓµÖ−¡Ö

(A)
(C)

52.

ÃÖŸÖÆüß †Öê•ÖÖê−Ö ×úÃÖÃÖê ˆŸ¯Ö−−Ö ÆüÖêŸÖß Æîü ?
¯Ö׸ü¾ÖÆü−Ö /Öê¡Ö
¾ÖÃ¡Ö ˆªÖê*Ö

(A)
(C)

(B)
(D)

ÃÖß´Öë™ü ÃÖÓµÖ−¡Ö
¸ÖÃÖÖµÖ×−Öú ˆªÖê*Ö

53.

×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×+ÖŸÖ *Öî¸ü ¯ÖÖ¸ü´¯Ö׸üú ‰ú•ÖÖÔ ÄÖÖêŸÖÖë ´Öë ÃÖê ×úÃÖúÖ †×ŸÖ ×´ÖŸÖ¾µÖ×µÖŸÖÖ êú ÃÖÖ£Ö ¤üÖÆê ü−Ö ×úµÖÖ •ÖÖ ÃÖúŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) ÃÖÖî¸ü
(B) ¯Ö¾Ö−Ö
(C) ³Öæ-ŸÖÖ¯ÖßµÖ
(D) ÃÖ´Öã¦üß ŸÖÖ¯ÖßµÖ ‰ú•ÖÖÔ ÃÖÓ¯Ö׸ü¾ÖŸÖÔ−Ö

54.

³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖ²ÖÃÖê †×¬Öú ÆüÖê−Öê ¾ÖÖ»Öß ¯ÖÏÖéúןÖú †Ö¯Ö¤üÖ úÖî−Ö ÃÖß Æîü ?
(A) ³Öæú´¯Ö
(B) ²ÖÖœÍü
(C) ³ÖæÃ+Ö»Ö−Ö
(D) •¾ÖÖ»ÖÖ´Öã+Öß

W-00

21

P.T.O.

55.

The recommendation of National Knowledge Commission for the establishment of
1500 Universities is to
(A) create more teaching jobs
(B) ensure increase in student enrolment in higher education
(C) replace or substitute the privately managed higher education institutions by public
institutions
(D) enable increased movement of students from rural areas to urban areas

56.

According to Article 120 of the Constitution of India, the business in Parliament shall
be transacted in
(A) English only
(B) Hindi only
(C) English and Hindi both
(D) All the languages included in Eighth Schedule of the Constitution

57.

Which of the following is more interactive and student centric ?
(A) Seminar
(B) Workshop
(C) Lecture
(D) Group Discussion

58.

The Parliament in India is composed of
(A) Lok Sabha & Rajya Sabha
(B) Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha & Vice President
(C) Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha & President
(D) Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha with their Secretariats

59.

The enrolment in higher education in India is contributed both by Formal System of
Education and by System of Distance Education. Distance education contributes
(A) 50% of formal system
(B) 25% of formal system
(C) 10% of the formal system
(D) Distance education system’s contribution is not taken into account while
considering the figures of enrolment in higher education

60.

Assertion (A) : The U.G.C. Academic Staff Colleges came into existence to improve
the quality of teachers.
Reason (R) : University and college teachers have to undergo both orientation and
refresher courses.
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is correct and (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false and (R) is correct.

W-00

22

55.

¸üÖ™ÒüßµÖ –ÖÖ−Ö †ÖµÖÖê*Ö «üÖ¸üÖ 1500 ×¾Ö¿¾Ö×¾ÖªÖ»ÖµÖÖë úÖê ãÖÖ×¯ÖŸÖ ú¸ü−Öê úß ×ÃÖ±úÖ׸ü¿ÖÖë úÖ †Ö¿ÖµÖ ŒµÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) •µÖÖ¤üÖ †¬µÖÖ¯Ö−Ö êú ¯Ö¤üÖë úÖê ²Ö−ÖÖ−ÖÖ …
(B) ˆ““Ö ×¿Ö/ÖÖ ´Öë ×¾ÖªÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë êú ¤üÖ×+Ö»Öê úÖê µÖúß−Öß ²Ö−ÖÖ−ÖÖ …
(C) ×−Ö•Öß ˆ““Ö ×¿Ö/ÖÖ ÃÖÓãÖÖ−ÖÖë êú ãÖÖ−Ö ¯Ö¸ü ÃÖ¸üúÖ¸üß ÃÖÓãÖÖ−ÖÖë úÖê ãÖÖ×¯ÖŸÖ ú¸ü−ÖÖ …
(D) *ÖÏÖ´Öß7Ö /Öê¡ÖÖë êú ×¾ÖªÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë úÖê ¿ÖÆü¸üß /Öê¡ÖÖë êú ÃÖÓãÖÖ−ÖÖë ´Öë ŸÖß¾ÖÎ *Ö×ŸÖ ÃÖê »ÖÖ−ÖÖ …

56.

³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ êú ÃÖÓ×¾Ö¬ÖÖ−Ö êú †−Öã“”êû¤ü 120 êú †−ÖãÃÖÖ¸ü ÃÖÓÃÖ¤ü úß úÖµÖÔ¾ÖÖÆüß úÖ ÃÖÓ“ÖÖ»Ö−Ö ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) êú¾Ö»Ö †Ó*ÖÏ•Öß ´Öë
(B) êú¾Ö»Ö ×Æü−¤üß ´Öë
(C) ×Æü−¤üß ¾Ö †Ó*ÖÏê•Öß ¤üÖê−ÖÖë ´Öëê
(D) ÃÖÓ×¾Ö¬ÖÖ−Ö êú †Â™ü´Ö ¯Ö׸ü׿Ö™ü ´Öë ÃÖÛ´´Ö×»ÖŸÖ ÃÖ³Öß ³ÖÖÂÖÖ†Öë ´Öë

57.

×−Ö´−Ö ´Öë ÃÖê úÖî−Ö ÃÖÖ †×¬Öú †−ŸÖÙÎúµÖÖŸ´Öú †Öî¸ü ×¾ÖªÖ£Öá-ˆ−´Öã+Ö (êúÛ−¦üú) Æî ?
(A) ÃÖÓ*ÖÖêšüß
(B) ¾ÖÔú¿ÖÖò¯Ö
(C) ¾µÖÖ+µÖÖ−Ö
(D) ÃÖ´ÖæÆü “Ö“ÖÖÔ

58.

³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ úß ÃÖÓÃÖ¤ü *ÖךüŸÖ ÆüÖêŸÖß Æîü
(A) »ÖÖêú ÃÖ³ÖÖ ¾Ö ¸üÖ•µÖÃÖ³ÖÖ ÃÖê
(B) »ÖÖêú ÃÖ³ÖÖ, ¸üÖ•µÖ ÃÖ³ÖÖ ¾Ö ˆ¯Ö¸üÖ™Òü¯Ö×ŸÖ ÃÖê
(C) »ÖÖêú ÃÖ³ÖÖ, ¸üÖ•µÖ ÃÖ³ÖÖ ¾Ö ¸üÖ™Òü¯Ö×ŸÖ ÃÖê
(D) »ÖÖêú ÃÖ³ÖÖ, ¸üÖ•µÖ ÃÖ³ÖÖ ¾Ö ¤üÖê−ÖÖë êú ÃÖד־ÖÖ»ÖµÖ ÃÖ×ÆüŸÖ

59.

³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ ´Öë ˆ““Ö ×¿Ö/ÖÖ ´Öë ¯ÖÓ•Ößú¸ü7Ö ´Öë ׿Ö/ÖÖ úß ¤üÖê−ÖÖë ¯ÖÏ7ÖÖ×»ÖµÖÖë – †Öî¯Ö“ÖÖ׸üú ¯ÖÏ7ÖÖ»Öß ¾Ö ¤æü¸üÃ£Ö ×¿Ö/ÖÖ ¯ÖÏ7ÖÖ»Öß úÖ
µÖÖê*Ö¤üÖ−Ö ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü …
¤æü¸üÃ£Ö ×¿Ö/ÖÖ ¯ÖÏ7ÖÖ»Öß µÖÖê*Ö¤üÖ−Ö ú¸üŸÖß Æîü
(A) †Öî¯Ö“ÖÖ׸üú ¯ÖÏ7ÖÖ»Öß úÖ 50 ¯ÖÏןֿ֟Ö
(B) †Öî¯Ö“ÖÖ׸üú ¯ÖÏ7ÖÖ»Öß úÖ 25 ¯ÖÏןֿ֟Ö
(C) †Öî¯Ö“ÖÖ׸üú ¯ÖÏ7ÖÖ»Öß úÖ 10 ¯ÖÏןֿ֟Ö
(D) ˆ““Ö ×¿Ö/ÖÖ ´Öë ¯ÖÓ•Ößú¸ü7Ö êú †ÖÑú›ÍüÖë ¯Ö¸ü ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸ü ú¸üŸÖê ÃÖ´ÖµÖ ¤æü¸üÃ£Ö ×¿Ö/ÖÖ êú µÖÖê*Ö¤üÖ−Ö ¯Ö¸ü ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸ü Æüß −ÖÆüà
×úµÖÖ •ÖÖŸÖÖ

60.

†×³Öú£Ö−Ö (A) : ×¾Ö¿¾Ö×¾ÖªÖ»ÖµÖ †−Öã¤üÖ−Ö †ÖµÖÖê*Ö êú †úÖ¤ü×´Öú ÙüÖ±ú úÖò»Öê•Ö ׿Ö/ÖúÖë úß *Öã7Ö¾Ö¢ÖÖ úÖê ÁÖêšü
²Ö−ÖÖ−Öê êú ×»Ö‹ †Ûß֟¾Ö ´Öë †Ö‹ … 
úÖ¸ü"Ö (R)
: ×¾Ö¿¾Ö×¾ÖªÖ»ÖµÖ †Öî¸ü ´ÖÆüÖ×¾ÖªÖ»ÖµÖ ×¿Ö/ÖúÖë úÖê ׿Ö/Ö7Ö ¯ÖÏ׿Ö/Ö7Ö ¯ÖÏÖ¯ŸÖ ú¸ü−ÖÖ ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü …
(A) (A) ¾Öü (R) ¤üÖê−ÖÖë ÃÖÆüß Æïü †Öî¸ü (R) ˆÃÖúÖ ÃÖÆüß Ã¯Ö™üßú¸ü7Ö Æîü …
(B) (A) ¾Ö (R) ¤üÖê−ÖÖë ÃÖÆüß Æïü ×ú−ŸÖã (R), (A) úÖ ÃÖÆüß Ã¯Ö™üßú¸ü7Ö −ÖÆüà Æîü …
(C) (A) ÃÖÆüß Æîü, (R) *Ö»ÖŸÖ Æîü …
(D) (A) *Ö»ÖŸÖ Æîü, (R) ÃÖÆüß Æîü …
___________

W-00

23

P.T.O.

Space For Rough Work

W-00

24

Signature and Name of Invigilator

OMR Sheet No. : .........................................
(To be filled by the Candidate)

1. (Signature) __________________________

Roll No.

(Name) ____________________________
2. (Signature) __________________________

(In figures as per admission card)

Roll No.____________________________
(In words)

(Name) ____________________________

J

00

1 0

Time : 1 1/4 hours]
Number of Pages in this Booklet : 20

Test Booklet No.

PAPER-I

Instructions for the Candidates
1. Write your roll number in the space provided on the top of
this page.
2. This paper consists of sixty (60) multiple-choice type of
questions, out of which the candidate would be required to
answer any fifty (50) questions. In the event of the candidate
attempting more than fifty questions, the first fifty questions
attempted by the Candidate would be evaluated.
3. At the commencement of examination, the question booklet
will be given to you. In the first 5 minutes, you are requested
to open the booklet and compulsorily examine it as below :
(i) To have access to the Question Booklet, tear off the paper
seal on the edge of this cover page. Do not accept a booklet
without sticker-seal and do not accept an open booklet.
(ii) Tally the number of pages and number of questions in
the booklet with the information printed on the cover
page. Faulty booklets due to pages/questions missing
or duplicate or not in serial order or any other
discrepancy should be got replaced immediately by a
correct booklet from the invigilator within the period
of 5 minutes. Afterwards, neither the Question Booklet
will be replaced nor any extra time will be given.
(iii) After this verification is over, the Test Booklet Number
should be entered in the OMR Sheet and the OMR Sheet
Number should be entered on this Test Booklet.
4. Each item has four alternative responses marked (A), (B), (C)
and (D). You have to darken the oval as indicated below on the
correct response against each item.
Example : A
B
C
D
where (C) is the correct response.
5. Your responses to the items are to be indicated in the Answer
Sheet given inside this Booklet, which is common for
Paper I and Paper II. If you mark at any place other than in
the ovals in the Answer Sheet, it will not be evaluated.
6. Read instructions given inside carefully.
7. Rough Work is to be done in the end of this booklet.
8. If you write your name or put any mark on any part of the
Answer Sheet, except for the space allotted for the relevant
entries, which may disclose your identity, you will render
yourself liable to disqualification.
9. You have to return the test question booklet and OMR Answer
sheet to the invigilators at the end of the examination
compulsorily and must not carry it with you outside the
Examination Hall.
10. Use only Blue/Black Ball point pen.
11. Use of any calculator or log table etc., is prohibited.
12. There is no negative marks for incorrect answers.

W-00

W

[Maximum Marks : 100
Number of Questions in this Booklet : 60

¯Ö¸ü߁ÖÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë êú ׻֋ ×­Ö¤ìü¿Ö
1. ¯ÖÆü»Öê ¯Öéšü êú ‰ú¯Ö¸ü ×­ÖµÖŸÖ Ã£ÖÖ­Ö ¯Ö¸ü †¯Ö­ÖÖ ¸üÖê»Ö ­Ö´²Ö¸ü ×»Ö׏֋ …
2. ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯Ö¡Ö ´Öë ÃÖ֚ü (60) ²ÖÆãü׾֍ú»¯ÖßµÖ ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö Æïü, וִ֭Öë ÃÖê ˆ´´Öߤü¾ÖÖ¸ü úÖê
׍úÃÖß ³Öß ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ (50) ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö úÖ ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤êü­ÖÖ ÆüÖêÖÖ … ˆ´´Öߤü¾ÖÖ¸ü «üÖ¸üÖ ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ ÃÖê
†×¬Öú ¯ÖÏ¿­ÖÖë úÖ ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤êü­Öê ¯Ö¸ü ˆ´´Öߤü¾ÖÖ¸ü «üÖ¸üÖ ×¤üµÖê ÖµÖê ¯ÖÏ£Ö´Ö ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿­ÖÖë
úÖ ´Ö滵ÖÖӍú­Ö ׍úµÖÖ •ÖÖµÖêÖÖ …
3. ¯Ö¸ü߁ÖÖ ¯ÖÏÖ¸ü´³Ö ÆüÖê­Öê ¯Ö¸ü, ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ †Ö¯ÖúÖê ¤êü ¤üß •ÖÖµÖêÖß … ¯ÖÆü»Öê ¯ÖÖѓÖ
״֭֙ü †Ö¯ÖúÖê ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ ÖÖê»Ö­Öê ŸÖ£ÖÖ ˆÃ֍úß ×­Ö´­Ö×»Ö×ÖŸÖ •ÖÖÑ“Ö êú
׻֋ פüµÖê •ÖÖµÖëÖê וÖÃ֍úß •ÖÖÑ“Ö †Ö¯ÖúÖê †¾Ö¿µÖ ú¸ü­Öß Æîü :
(i) ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ ÖÖê»Ö­Öê êú ׻֋ ˆÃ֍êú ú¾Ö¸ü ¯Öê•Ö ¯Ö¸ü »ÖÖß úÖÖ•Ö úß
ÃÖᯙ úÖê ±ú֛Íü »Öë … Öã»Öß Æãü‡Ô µÖÖ ×²Ö­ÖÖ Ã™üߍú¸ü-ÃÖᯙ úß ¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ
þÖߍúÖ¸ü ­Ö ú¸ëü …
(ii) ú¾Ö¸ü ¯Öéšü ¯Ö¸ü ”û¯Öê ×­Ö¤ìü¿ÖÖ­ÖãÃÖÖ¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ êú ¯Öéšü ŸÖ£ÖÖ ¯ÖÏ¿­ÖÖë
úß ÃÖӏµÖÖ úÖê †“”ûß ŸÖ¸üÆü “Öîú ú¸ü »Öë ׍ú µÖê ¯Öæ¸üê Æïü … ¤üÖÂê Ö¯ÖæÖÔ
¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ ×•Ö­Ö´Öë ¯Öéšü/¯ÖÏ¿­Ö ú´Ö ÆüÖë µÖÖ ¤ãü²ÖÖ¸üÖ †Ö ÖµÖê ÆüÖë µÖÖ ÃÖß׸üµÖ»Ö
´Öë ­Ö ÆüÖë †£ÖÖÔŸÖ ×úÃÖß ³Öß ¯ÖύúÖ¸ü úß ¡Öãיü¯ÖæÖÔ ¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ Ã¾ÖߍúÖ¸ü ­Ö
ú¸ëü ŸÖ£ÖÖ ˆÃÖß ÃÖ´ÖµÖ ˆÃÖê »ÖÖî™ü֍ú¸ü ˆÃ֍êú ãÖÖ­Ö ¯Ö¸ü ¤æüÃÖ¸üß ÃÖÆüß
¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ »Öê »Öë … ‡Ã֍êú ׻֋ †Ö¯ÖúÖê ¯ÖÖÑ“Ö ×´Ö­Ö™ü פüµÖê •ÖÖµÖëÖê …
ˆÃ֍êú ²ÖÖ¤ü ­Ö ŸÖÖê †Ö¯Öúß ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ ¾ÖÖ¯ÖÃÖ »Öß •ÖÖµÖêÖß †Öî¸ü ­Ö
Æüß †Ö¯ÖúÖê †×ŸÖ׸üŒŸÖ ÃÖ´ÖµÖ ×¤üµÖÖ •ÖÖµÖêÖÖ …
(iii) ‡ÃÖ •ÖÖÑ“Ö êú ²ÖÖ¤ü ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ úß Îú´Ö ÃÖӏµÖÖ OMR ¯Ö¡Öú ¯Ö¸ü
†Ó׍úŸÖ ú¸ëü †Öî¸ü OMR ¯Ö¡Öú úß Îú´Ö ÃÖӏµÖÖ ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ ¯Ö¸ü
†Ó׍úŸÖ ú¸ü ¤ëü …
4. ¯ÖϟµÖêú ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö êú ׻֋ “ÖÖ¸ü ˆ¢Ö¸ü ׾֍ú»¯Ö (A), (B), (C) ŸÖ£ÖÖ (D) פüµÖê ÖµÖê
Æïü … †Ö¯ÖúÖê ÃÖÆüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü êú ¤üߑÖÔ¾Öé¢Ö úÖê ¯Öê­Ö ÃÖê ³Ö¸üú¸ü úÖ»ÖÖ ú¸ü­ÖÖ Æîü •ÖîÃÖÖ
׍ú ­ÖߓÖê פüÖÖµÖÖ ÖµÖÖ Æîü …
B
C
ˆ¤üÖÆü¸üÖ : A
D
•Ö²Ö׍ú (C) ÃÖÆüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü Æîü …
5. ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯Ö¡Ö I †Öî¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯Ö¡Ö II êú ׻֋ ‹ú Æüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¯Ö¡Öú Æîü •ÖÖê ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö
¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ êú †­¤ü¸ü פüµÖÖ ÖµÖÖ Æîü … ¯ÖÏ¿­ÖÖë êú ˆ¢Ö¸ü êú¾Ö»Ö ˆ¢Ö¸ü-¯Ö¡Öú ¯Ö¸ü Æüß
†Ó׍úŸÖ ú¸ü­Öê Æïü … µÖפü †Ö¯Ö ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¯Ö¡Öú ¯Ö¸ü פüµÖê ÖµÖê ¤üߑÖÔ¾Öé¢Ö êú †»ÖÖ¾ÖÖ ×úÃÖß
†­µÖ ãÖÖ­Ö ¯Ö¸ü ˆ¢Ö¸ü דÖÅ­ÖÖÓ׍úŸÖ ú¸ŸÖê Æïü, ŸÖÖê ˆÃ֍úÖ ´Ö滵ÖÖӍú­Ö ­ÖÆüà Æü֐ê ÖÖ …
6. †­¤ü¸ü פüµÖê ÖµÖê ×­Ö¤ìü¿ÖÖë úÖê ¬µÖÖ­Ö¯Öæ¾Öԍú ¯ÖœÍëü …
7. ú““ÖÖ úÖ´Ö (Rough Work) ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ êú †Û­ŸÖ´Ö ¯Öéšü ¯Ö¸ü ú¸ëü …
8. µÖפü †Ö¯Ö ˆ¢Ö¸ü-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ ¯Ö¸ü †¯Ö­ÖÖ ­ÖÖ´Ö µÖÖ ‹êÃÖÖ úÖê‡Ô ³Öß ×­Ö¿ÖÖ­Ö ×•ÖÃÖÃÖê
†Ö¯Öúß ¯ÖÆü“ÖÖ­Ö ÆüÖê Ã֍êú, ׍úÃÖß ³Öß ³ÖÖÖ ¯Ö¸ü ¤ü¿ÖÖԟÖê µÖÖ †Ó׍úŸÖ ú¸üŸÖê Æïü ŸÖÖê
¯Ö¸ü߁ÖÖ êú ×»ÖµÖê †µÖÖêµÖ ‘ÖÖê×ÂÖŸÖ ú¸ü פüµÖê •ÖÖµÖëÖê …
9. †Ö¯ÖúÖê ¯Ö¸ü߁ÖÖ ÃÖ´ÖÖ¯ŸÖ ÆüÖê­Öê ¯Ö¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ ‹¾ÖÓ OMR ˆ¢Ö¸ü-¯Ö¡Öú
×­Ö¸ü߁֍ú ´ÖÆüÖê¤üµÖ úÖê »ÖÖî™üÖ­ÖÖ †Ö¾Ö¿µÖú Æîü †Öî¸ü ¯Ö¸ü߁ÖÖ ÃÖ´ÖÖÛ¯ŸÖ êú ²ÖÖ¤ü ˆÃÖê
†¯Ö­Öê ÃÖÖ£Ö ¯Ö¸ü߁ÖÖ ³Ö¾Ö­Ö ÃÖê ²ÖÖÆü¸ü ­Ö »Öêú¸ü •ÖÖµÖë …
10. êú¾Ö»Ö ­Öß»Öê/úÖ»Öê ²ÖÖ»Ö ¯¾Öևՙü ¯Öî­Ö úÖ Æüß ‡ÃŸÖê´ÖÖ»Ö ú¸ëü …
11. ׍úÃÖß ³Öß ¯ÖύúÖ¸ü úÖ ÃÖӐ֝֍ú (îú»Öãú»Öê™ü¸ü) µÖÖ »ÖÖÖ ™êü²Ö»Ö †Öפü úÖ
¯ÖϵÖÖêÖ ¾ÖÙ•ÖŸÖ Æîü …
12. Ö»ÖŸÖ ˆ¢Ö¸üÖë êú ׻֋ úÖê‡Ô †Óú ú֙êü ­ÖÆüà •Ö֋ѐÖê …
P.T.O.

FOR OFFICE USE ONLY

1

21

41

2

22

42

3

23
24

43
44

25
26

45
46

27
28

47
48

29

49

10

30

50

11

31

51

12
13

32
33

52
53

14

34

54

15

35

55

16

36

56

17
18
19

37
38

57
58

39
40

59
60

4
5
6
7
8
9

20

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks Obtained

Total Marks Obtained (in words) ...........................................
(in figures) ..........................................
Signature & Name of the Coordinator ...................................
(Evaluation)

W-00

Date .........................

2

Paper – I

·° Ž··‚·– I
Note : • This paper contains Sixty (60) multiple choice questions, each question carrying two (2) marks.
• Candidate is expected to answer any Fifty (50) questions.
• In case more than 50 questions are attempted, only the first 50 questions will be evaluated.
Ž··ËzÝ • i¤··° Ž··‚·•·Ì¤··{Ý  “·§ÄݸŸ·oۜ·À–··° Ž·§ÐÝg·°€–·Ëoې·° Ž·oËÛ…Ý·Ë  h´oÛ§ÐÝg
• h”–·„·ÂoÛ·ËoÛ·Ëiµ”·À·t··¤·  ·° Ž··ÌoËÛjƒ·™Ý…Ëݎ·Ë§ÐÝg
• –·¸…ݐ·t··¤·  ¤·Ëh¸·oې·° Ž··ÌoËÛjƒ·™Ý¸…Ý–·Ë€··Ë·°„·•··t··¤·  ·° Ž·§ÝÀv··²t·Ëv··–·Ìq·Ëg

1.

Which one of the following is the
most important quality of a good
teacher ?
(A) Punctuality and sincerity
(B) Content mastery
(C) Content mastery and reactive
(D) Content mastery and sociable

1.

2.

The primary responsibility for the
teacher’s adjustment lies with
(A) The children
(B) The principal
(C) The teacher himself
(D) The community

2.

3.

As per the NCTE norms, what
should be the staff strength for a unit
of 100 students at B.Ed. level ?
(A) 1 + 7
(B) 1 + 9
(C) 1 + 10
(D) 1 + 5

3.

4.

Research has shown that the most
frequent symptom of nervous
instability among teachers is
(A) Digestive upsets
(B) Explosive behaviour
(C) Fatigue
(D) Worry

4.

5.

Which one of the following
statements is correct ?
(A) Syllabus is an annexure to the
curriculum.
(B) Curriculum is the same in all
educational institutions.
(C) Curriculum
includes
both
formal, and informal education.
(D) Curriculum does not include
methods of evaluation.
A successful teacher is one who is
(A) Compassionate and disciplinarian
(B) Quite and reactive
(C) Tolerant and dominating
(D) Passive and active

5.

6.

W-00

¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€·•·Ì¤·ËhtuÜ·h–···oۧݷˎ·ËoËÛ¸œ·m
o۷ώ·¤··q·Ä~·¤·“·¤·Ë•·§ÝƒŸ··Ç~·µ§ÏÝ ?
(A) ¤·•·–·oÛÀ··“·Ž…ÝÀh·Ï™Ýq··´”·À–·µ
(B) ¸Ÿ·£·–·•·Ì¸Ž··Ä~·€··
(C) ¸Ÿ·£·–·•·Ì¸Ž··Ä~·€··h·Ï™Ý·°¸€·¸o¯Û–·· ·Àœ·
(D) ¸Ÿ·£·–·•·Ì¸Ž··Ä~·€··h·Ï™Ý¤··•··¸v·oۀ··
h–···oÛ oËÛ ¤·•·ŽŸ·–· oÛ· ·°·„·¸•·oÛ jƒ·™Ý…Ý·¸–·€Ÿ·
¸oÛ¤·oÛ·§ÏÝ"
(A) “··œ·oÛ·ÌoÛ·
(B) ¹·°¸¤··œ·oÛ·
(C) ¤Ÿ·–·´h–···oÛoÛ·
(D) ¤·•·Ä…Ý·–·oÛ·
mŽ· ¤·À zÝÀ iµ oËÛ ·°¸€·•··Ž··Ì oËÛ hŽ·Ä¤··™Ý “·Àm|Ý
¤€·™ÝoËÛmoÛ–·Ç¸Ž·zݸv·Ý¤·•·Ì¸Ÿ·‹·„·Â§Ý·ÌŸ·§Ý·²
¤zÝ·’ÛoÛÀ¤·´p–··n–··§Ý·ËŽ·Àt··¸§Ým ?
(A) 1 + 7
(C) 1 + 10

6.

3

(B) 1 + 9
(D) 1 + 5

hŽŸ·Ë£·~··Ì Ž·Ë –·§Ý …Ý ··µ–·· §ÏÝ ¸oÛ h–···oÛ·Ì oËÛ
¤Ž··–·Ä€·Ž‚·•·Ìh¼¤„·™Ý€··oËې·°·–··°·–·œ·c·~·§ÏÝ
(A) ··t·Ž·¸o¯Û–··oÛ·¸“·q·|Ý®Ž··
(B) ¸Ÿ·¤’Û·ËzÝoÛŸ–·Ÿ·§Ý·™Ý
(C) „·oÛ·Ÿ·zÝ
(D) ¸t·Ž€··
¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€·oۄ·Ž··Ì•·Ì¤·Ëo۷ώ·¤··¤·§ÝÀ§ÏÝ?
(A) ··{ݗo¯Û•· ¸¤·œ·Ë“·¤·  ··{ݗt·–··µ oÛ·
·¸™Ý¸ ·£zݧÏÝg
(B) ··{ݗt·–··µ ¤·”·À  ·Ï¸c·oÛ ¤·´¤„··Ž··Ì •·Ì
¤·•··Ž·™Ý§Ý€·À§ÏÝg
(C) ··{ݗt·–··µ •·Ì h·Ï·t··¸™ÝoÛmŸ·´ hŽ··Ï·t··¸™ÝoÛ
¸ ·c··…Ý·ËŽ··Ì ··¸•·œ·§Ý·Ë€·À§ÐÝg
(D) ··{ݗt·–··µ •·Ì •·Çœ–··´oێ· oËÛ }´Ýq·  ··¸•·œ·
Ž·§ÝÁ§Ý·Ë€·Ëg
moÛ¤·’Ûœ·h–···oÛŸ·§Ý§ÏÝv··Ë
(A) ¤·´Ÿ·Ë…ÝŽ· ·Àœ·h·Ï™ÝhŽ·Ä ··¤·Ž·¸·°–·§Ý·Ë
(B)  ··Ž€·h·Ï™Ý·°¸€·¸o¯Û–·· ·Àœ·§Ý·Ë
(C) ¤·§ÝŽ· ·Àœ·h·Ï™Ý·°”·Ä€Ÿ·oÛ·™ÝÀ§Ý·Ë
(D) ¸Ž·¼£o¯Û–·h·Ï™Ý¤·¸o¯Û–·§Ý·Ë
P.T.O.

7.

8.

9.

10.

11.

12.

W-00

Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions 7 to 12.
The phrase “What is it like ?” stands for a fundamental thought process. How
does one go about observing and reporting on things and events that occupy segments
of earth space ? Of all the infinite variety of phenomena on the face of the earth, how does
one decide what phenomena to observe ? There is no such thing as a complete description
of the earth or any part of it, for every microscopic point on the earth’s surface differs from
every other such point. Experience shows that the things observed are already familiar,
because they are like phenomena that occur at home or because they resemble the abstract
images and models developed in the human mind.
How are abstract images formed ? Humans alone among the animals possess
language; their words symbolize not only specific things but also mental images of classes
of things. People can remember what they have seen or experienced because they attach a
word symbol to them.
During the long record of our efforts to gain more and more knowledge about the
face of the earth as the human habitat, there has been a continuing interplay between things
and events. The direct observation through the senses is described as a percept; the mental
image is described as a concept. Percepts are what some people describe as reality, in
contrast to mental images, which are theoretical, implying that they are not real.
The relation of Percept to Concept is not as simple as the definition implies. It is now
quite clear that people of different cultures or even individuals in the same culture develop
different mental images of reality and what they perceive is a reflection of these
preconceptions. The direct observation of things and events on the face of the earth is so
clearly a function of the mental images of the mind of the observer that the whole idea of
reality must be reconsidered.
Concepts determine what the observer perceives, yet concepts are derived from the
generalizations of previous percepts. What happens is that the educated observer is taught
to accept a set of concepts and then sharpens or changes these concepts during a
professional career. In any one field of scholarship, professional opinion at one time
determines what concepts and procedures are acceptable, and these form a kind of model of
scholarly behaviour.
The problem raised in the passage reflects on
(A) thought process
(B) human behaviour
(C) cultural perceptions
(D) professional opinion
According to the passage, human beings have mostly in mind
(A) Observation of things
(B) Preparation of mental images
(C) Expression through language
(D) To gain knowledge
Concept means
(A) A mental image
(B) A reality
(C) An idea expressed in language form
(D) All the above
The relation of Percept to Concept is
(A) Positive
(B) Negative
(C) Reflective
(D) Absolute
In the passage, the earth is taken as
(A) The Globe
(B) The Human Habitat
(C) A Celestial Body
(D) A Planet
Percept means
(A) Direct observation through the senses
(B) A conceived idea
(C) Ends of a spectrum
(D) An abstract image
4     

7.

8.

9.

10.

11.

12.

W-00

¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€·q·‹·´ ·o۷ˍ–··Ž··ÇŸ·µoې·¸}®Ýmh·Ï™Ý·° Ž·¤·Ë€·oÛoËÛjƒ·™Ý…ÝÀ¸v·m
–·§Ýj¼n€·“–·§Ý¸oÛ¤·v·Ï¤··§ÏÝ"”•·Çœ·¸Ÿ·t··™Ý·°¸o¯Û–··•·Ìh·€·À§ÏݸoÛoÛ·ËiµŸ–·¼n€·¸oÛ¤··°oÛ·™Ýi¤··™Ý€·ÀoËÛp·~|Ý·Ì
•·ÌŸ–··€·Ÿ·¤€·Äh·Ìh·Ï™Ýr·zݎ··h·ÌoÛ·hŸ·œ··Ëoێ·mŸ·´¸Ÿ·Ÿ·™Ý~·…Ë݀··§ÏÝgi¤··™Ý€·À·™Ýh¤·À•·q··Ët·™ÝÀ–·¸Ÿ·¸Ÿ··€··§ÏÝ•·q·™Ý
oÛ·ËiµŸ–·¼n€·i¤·“··€·oÛ·¸Ž·~·µ–·oÏÛ¤·ËoۙËݸoÛn–··…ËÝp··v··m"·™Ý€·À–··i¤·oËÛ¸oÛ¤·Àp·~|ÝoËÛ¤·•·Ç~·µ¸Ÿ·Ÿ·™Ý~·v·Ï¤·ÀoÛ·Ëiµ
Ÿ·¤€·ÄŽ·§ÝÁ§ÏÝn–··Ì¸oۍ·™Ý€·ÀoÛÀi¤·¤·€·§ÝoÛ··°€–·ËoÛ¤·Çc•·…Ý ·Â¸“·Ž…Äݧݙݟ·Ï¤·Ë§ÝÀhŽ–·¸“·Ž…Äݤ·Ë¸”·ŽŽ·§ÏÝghŽ·Ä”·Ÿ·…Ý ··µ€··
§ÏݸoÛhŸ·œ··Ë¸oۀ·Ÿ·¤€·Äm²v··Ž·À·§Ýt··Ž·À§Ý·€Ë ·À§ÐÝn–··Ì¸oÛŸ·§ÝjŽ·q··Ët·™ÝÀ–·r·zݎ··h·Ìv·Ï¤·À§Ý·€Ë ·À§ÐÝv··Ër·™Ý·™Ýr·¸z݀·§Ý·€Ë ·À§ÐÝ
h„·Ÿ··n–··Ì¸oÛh•·Ç€·µ¸“·•“··ÌmŸ·´h·…Ý ··Îv··Ë•··Ž·Ÿ·À–·•·¼¤€·£oÛ•·Ì¸Ÿ·oÛ¸¤·€·§Ý·€Ë ·Ë§Ðݤ·Ë¸•·œ·€·Ëv·Äœ·€·Ë§ÐÝg 

h•·Ç€·µ ¸“·•“··Ì oÛ·¸Ž·•··µ~·oÏÛ¤·Ë §Ý·Ë€··§ÏÝ "v··Ž·Ÿ·™Ý·Ì •·Ì ¤·Ë oË۟·œ·•··Ž·Ÿ·oÛ·Ë §ÝÀ”··£···°·€·§ÄÝiµ §ÏÝ gjŽ·oËÛ ·“…Ý ¸Ÿ· ·Ë£·
Ÿ·¤€·Äh·Ì oÛ·§ÝÀŽ·§ÝÁ“·¼œoÛŸ·¤€·Äh·Ì oÛÀo۷˸zݖ··Ì oËÛ•··Ž·¸¤·oÛ¸“·•“··Ì oÛ··°€·ÀoÛ“·Ž·€·Ë §ÐÝ g•·Ž·Ä£–·j¤·Ÿ·¤€·Ä oÛ·Ë –··…Ý ™Ýp·
¤·oۀ··§Ïݸv·¤·Ëj¤·Ž·Ë…ËÝp··h„·Ÿ··hŽ·Ä”·Ÿ·¸oۖ··§Ý·Ën–··Ì¸oÛŸ·§Ýj¤·oËÛ¤··„·¸oÛ¤·À ·“…ÝoÛ··°€·ÀoÛv··Ë|®Ý…Ë݀··§ÏÝg 

i¤··™Ý€·À·™Ý •··Ž·Ÿ·oËې·°·oÊÛ¸€·oÛ¸Ž·Ÿ··¤·oËÛ¤·•“·Ž·•·Ì h¸·oÛ¤·Ë h¸·oÛw··Ž··°·¼€·oÛÀ¡·Ê´p·œ··oËÛ…ݷϙݷŽ·
Ÿ·¤€·Äh·Ì h·Ï™Ý r·zݎ··h·Ì •·Ì ¸Ž·™ÝŽ€·™Ý hŽ€·™Ý¸o¯Û–··t·œ·€·À™Ý§ÝÀ§ÏÝ gi¼Ž‡Ý–··Ì ŒÝ·™Ý··°€–·c·hŸ·œ··Ëoێ·oÛ·Ë ·°€–·c·w··Ž·oۧݷ
v··€··§ÏÝ h·Ï™Ý •··Ž·¸¤·oÛ¸“·•“·oÛ·Ë hŸ···™Ý~··g·°€–·c·w··Ž·oÛ·Ë oÄÛuÜ œ··Ëq·–·„··„·µ€··oۧ݀·Ë §ÐÝ v·“·¸oÛi¤·oËې·°¸€·oÇۜ·
•··Ž·¸¤·oÛ¸“·•“·¤·Ï‰Ý·¼Ž€·oۧݷ€Ë ·Ë§Ðݸv·¤·oÛ·”··Ÿ··„·µ§ÏݸoÛ–·ËhŸ··¤€·¸Ÿ·oۧݷ€Ë ·Ë§ÐÝg 

·°€–·c·w··Ž·h·Ï™ÝhŸ···™Ý~··oËÛ“·Àt·oÛ·¤·•“·Ž·i€·Ž··¤·™Ýœ·Ž·§ÝÁ¸v·€·Ž··i¤··¸™Ý”··£··¤·Ë¸…Ýp··–·À…Ë݀··§ÏÝg–·§Ý
h“··Ç~·µ€·–··¤·£zݧݷËq·–··§ÏݸoÛ¸”·ŽŽ·¸”·ŽŽ·¤·´¤oÊÛ¸€·–··ÌoËÛ•··Ž·Ÿ·h„·Ÿ··¤·•··Ž·¤·´¤oÊÛ¸€·–··ÌŸ··œ·ËŸ–·¼n€·”·À–·„··„·µ€··oËÛ
·°¸€· ¸Ÿ·¸”·ŽŽ· •··Ž·¸¤·oÛ ¸“·•“··Ì oÛ·Ë ¸Ÿ·oÛ¸¤·€· oۙÝ ¤·oۀ·Ë §ÐÝ h·Ï™Ý ¸v·¤·oÛ· jŽ§ÌÝ ·°€–·c· “··Ë· §Ý·€Ë ·· §ÏÝ Ÿ·§Ý jŽ·oÛÀ ·ÇŸ·µ
hŸ···™Ý~··oÛÀx·œ·oۧݷ€Ë ·À§ÏÝgi¤··™Ý€·À·™ÝŸ·¤€·Äh·Ìh·Ï™Ýr·zݎ··h·ÌoËې·°€–·c·w··Ž·oËÛ¤·•“·Ž·•·ÌhŸ·œ··Ëoێ·oۀ··µoÛ·
–·§Ýoۀ·µŸ–·§ÏݸoÛŸ·§Ý•··Ž·¸¤·oÛ¸“·•“··ÌoÛ·Ë…ËÝp·€·Ë§ÄÝm–·„··„·µ€··oËې·°¸€··ÄŽ·ºŸ·t··™ÝoۙËÝg 

hŸ·œ··Ëoێ·oۀ··µ oÛ· ·°€–·c· w··Ž· j¤·oÛÀ hŸ···™Ý~·· oÛ· ¸Ž···µ™Ý~· oۙ݀·· §ÏÝ ·™ÝŽ€·Ä ¸·uܜ·Ë ·°€–·c· w··Ž· oËÛ
¤····™Ý~·ÀoۙÝ~·¤·Ë hŸ···™Ý~··oÛ·j…¬Ýq·•·§Ý·Ë€··§ÏÝ gŸ·¤€·Ä ¼¤„·¸€·–·§Ý §ÏÝ ¸oÛ¸ ·¸c·€·hŸ·œ··Ëoێ·oۀ··µ oÛ·Ë ¸¤·p··–··v··€··§ÏݸoÛ
Ÿ·§Ý ¸oێ§ÝÁhŸ···™Ý~··h·Ì oÛ·Ë ¤Ÿ·ÀoÛ·™Ý oۙËÝ h·Ï™iŽ·hŸ···™Ý~··h·Ì oÛ·Ë Ÿ·§Ý h·Ž·Ë Ÿ–··Ÿ·¤··¸–·oÛv·ÀŸ·Ž·oËÛ…ݷϙݷŽ·jŽ§ÌÝ €·ÀŸ·¯€··
h„·Ÿ···¸™ÝŸ·º€·€·oۙ݀··§ÏÝg¸Ÿ·ŒÝƒ··oËÛ¸oÛ¤·Àc·Ë‚·•·Ì¸oÛ¤·À¤·•·–··™Ý¸…Ý–··Ÿ–··Ÿ·¤··¸–·oÛ•·€·–·§Ý¸Ž···µ¸™Ý€·oۙ݀··§ÏݸoÛo۷ώ·
¤·ÀhŸ···™Ý~··m²h„·Ÿ···°¸o¯Û–··m²¤Ÿ·ÀoÛ·–·µ§ÐÝh·Ï™Ý–·Ë¸Ÿ·ŒÝƒ···Ç~·µŸ–·Ÿ·§Ý·™ÝoËÛh·…Ý ·µoÛÀ¤„···Ž··oۙ݀·Ë§ÐÝg
q·‹·´ ·•·ÌŸ·º~·€·¤·•·¤–··•·Ì¸oÛ¤·oÛÀx·œ·oÛ§ÏÝ"
(A) ¸Ÿ·t··™Ý·°¸o¯Û–··
(B) •··Ž·Ÿ·À–·Ÿ–·Ÿ·§Ý·™Ý
(C) ¤··´¤oÊÛ¸€·oې·°€–·c·w··Ž·
(D) Ÿ–··Ÿ·¤··¸–·oۙݷ–·
q·‹·´ ·oËÛhŽ·Ä¤··™Ýv–··…Ý·€·™Ý•··Ž·Ÿ·•·Ž·•·Ì–·§Ý§Ý·Ë€··§ÏÝ
(A) Ÿ·¤€·Äh·ÌoÛ·hŸ·œ··Ëoێ·
(B) •··Ž·¸¤·oÛ¸“·•“··ÌoÛ·Ë“·Ž··Ž··
(C) ”··£··ŒÝ·™Ý·h¸”·Ÿ–·¼n€·
(D) w··Ž·v·ÄzÝ·Ž··
hŸ···™Ý~··¤·Ë”··Ÿ·§ÏÝ
(A) moÛ•··Ž·¸¤·oÛ¸“·•“·
(B) moÛ–·„··„·µ€··
(C) ”··£··oËۛߐ·•·Ìh¸”·Ÿ–·n€·¸Ÿ·t··™Ý
(D) j·™Ý·Ën€·¤·”·À
·°€–·c·w··Ž·oÛ·hŸ···™Ý~··¤·Ë¤·•“·Ž·§ÏÝ
(A) ¤·oÛ·™Ý·€•·oÛ
(B) Ž·oÛ·™Ý·€•·oÛ
(C) ·°¸€·¸“·¼•“·€·
(D) ¤·•·Ç~·µ
i¤·q·‹·´ ·•·Ì·™Ý€·ÀoÛ·Ë•··Ž··q·–··§ÏÝ
(A) qœ··Ë“·
(B) •··Ž·Ÿ·À–·¸Ž·Ÿ··¤·
(C) h·oÛ· ·À–·¸·~|Ý
(D) moÛŽ·c·‚·
·°€–·c·w··Ž·¤·Ë”··Ÿ·§ÏÝ
(A) i´¸‡Ý–··ÌŒÝ·™Ý··°€–·c·hŸ·œ··Ëoێ·
(B) moÛoÛ¼œ·€·¸Ÿ·t··™Ý
(C) ·°¸€·¸“·•“·oËÛ¸¤·™ËÝ
(D) moÛh•·Ç€·µ¸“·•“·
5

P.T.O.

13.

Action research means
(A) A longitudinal research
(B) An applied research
(C) A research initiated to solve an
immediate problem
(D) A research with socioeconomic objective

13.

¸o¯Û–··¸Ž·£{Ý ··Ë·oÛ·”··Ÿ·§ÏÝ
(A) …ËÝ ··Ž€·™ÝÀ–· ··Ë·g
(B) Ÿ–··Ÿ·§Ý·¸™ÝoÛ ··Ë·g
(C) moÛ ··Ë·¸v·¤·Ë ¸oÛ¤·Àv·›ß™ÝÀ¤·•·¤–··oËÛ
¤·•····Ž·oËÛ¸œ·m·°·™Ý•”·¸oۖ··q·–··§Ý·Ëg
(D) ¤··•··¸v·oÛh·º„·oۍ–·Ë–·¤·ËoÛÀq·iµ ··Ë·g

14.

Research is
(A) Searching again and again
(B) Finding solution to any
problem
(C) Working in a scientific way to
search for truth of any problem
(D) None of the above

14.

 ··Ë·§ÏÝ

15.

A common test in research demands
much priority on
(A) Reliability
(B) Useability
(C) Objectivity
(D) All of the above

15.

hŽ·Ä¤·´··Ž· hŽŸ·Ë£·~· •·ÌmoÛ¤··•··Ž–··™ÝÀc·~·•·Ì
·°·„·¸•·oۀ··…ÝÀv··€·À§ÏÝ
(A) ¸Ÿ· Ÿ·¤·Ž·À–·€··oÛ·Ë
(B) ·°–··Ëq·oÛ·Ë
(C) Ÿ·¤€·Ä¸Ž·£{݀··oÛ·Ë
(D) j·–·Äµn€·¤·”·À

16.

Which of the following is the first
step in starting the research process ?
(A) Searching
sources
of
information to locate problem.
(B) Survey of related literature
(C) Identification of problem
(D) Searching for solutions to the
problem

16.

¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€·•·Ì¤·Ë ··Ë··°¸o¯Û–···°·™Ý•”·oۙݎ·ËoÛ·
·°„·•·t·™Ý~·o۷ώ·¤··§ÏÝ?
(A) ¤·•·¤–·· oÛ· ¸Ž···µ™Ý~· oۙݎ·Ë oËÛ ¸œ·m
¤·Çt·Ž··oËÛ¥··Ë€··ÌoÛÀp··Ëv·
(B) ¤·•“·¼Ž·€·¤··¸§Ý€–·oÛ·¤·Ÿ·Íc·~·
(C) ¤·•·¤–··oÛÀ·§Ýt··Ž·
(D) ¤·•·¤–··oÛ·¤·•····Ž·}DzÝ}Ý®Ž··

17.

If a researcher conducts a research
on finding out which administrative
style
contributes
more
to
institutional effectiveness ? This will
be an example of
(A) Basic Research
(B) Action Research
(C) Applied Research
(D) None of the above

17.

–·¸…ÝoÛ·Ëiµ ··Ë·oۀ··µi¤·h· ·–·¤·Ë ··Ë·oۙ݀··§ÏÝ
¸oÛo۷ώ·¤···°“·Ž·oÛÀ–·}´Ýq·v–··…Ý·¤·´q·{ݎ··€•·oÛ
·°”··Ÿ· ··œ·À §Ý·Ëq·· €·“· –·§Ý ¸oÛ¤·  ··Ë· oÛ·
j…Ý·§Ý™Ý~·§Ý·Ëq··"
(A) h···™Ý”·Ç€· ··Ë·
(B) ¸o¯Û–··¸Ž·£{Ý ··Ë·
(C) Ÿ–··Ÿ·§Ý·¸™ÝoÛ ··Ë·
(D) j·™Ý·Ën€·•·Ì¤·ËoÛ·ËiµŽ·§ÝÁ

18.

Normal Probability Curve should be
(A) Positively skewed
(B) Negatively skewed
(C) Leptokurtic skewed
(D) Zero skewed

18.

¤··•··Ž–· Ž··Ó•·µœ· ·°·¸–·oÛŸ·o¯Û™ËÝp··o۷˧ݷˎ··t··¸§Ým
(A) ¤·oÛ·™Ý·€•·oۛߐ·¤·Ë¸Ÿ·£·•·
(B) Ž·oÛ·™Ý·€•·oۛߐ·¤·Ë¸Ÿ·£·•·
(C) €·Ä´q·oÛoÄۅÝÀ¸Ÿ·£·•·
(D)  ·ÇŽ–·¸Ÿ·£·•·

W-00

(A)
(B)
(C)

(D)

6

“··™Ý“··™Ýp··Ëv·oۙݎ··g
¸oÛ¤·À¤·•·¤–··oÛ·¤·•····Ž·}DzÝ}Ý®Ž··g
¸oÛ¤·À ¤·•·¤–·· oËÛ ¤·•“·Ž· •·Ì Ÿ·Ïw··¸Ž·oÛ
}´Ýq· ¤·Ë ¤·€–· oÛ·Ë }DzÝ}Ý®Ž·Ë oËÛ ¸œ·m oÛ·–·µ
oۙݎ··g
j·™Ý·Ën€·•·Ì¤·ËoÛ·ËiµŽ·§ÝÁg

19.

In communication, a major barrier to
reception of messages is
(A) audience attitude
(B) audience knowledge
(C) audience education
(D) audience income

19.

¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€·•·Ì ¤·Ë ¤·´t··™Ý oËÛhŽ€·q·µ€·o۷ώ·¤··
¤·´…ËÝ ·q·°§Ý~·oۙݎ·Ë•·Ì·°•·Äp·hŸ·™Ý·Ë·oÛ§ÏÝ"
(A) ¢··Ë€··h·ÌoÛ·†Ý¼£zÝoÛ·Ë~·
(B) ¢··Ë€··h·ÌoÛ·w··Ž·
(C) ¢··Ë€··h·ÌoÛÀ¸ ·c··
(D) ¢··Ë€··h·ÌoÛÀh·–·

20.

Post-modernism is associated with
(A) newspapers
(B) magazines
(C) radio
(D) television

20.

jƒ·™Ýh··Ä¸Ž·oۀ··Ÿ··…ݤ·•“·¼Ž·€·§ÏÝ
(A) ¤·•··t··™Ý·‚·¤·Ë
(B) ·¸‚·oÛ·h·Ì •·Ïqv·ÀŽv·­ ¤·Ë
(C) ™Ëݸ|ݖ··Ë¤·Ë
(D) zËݜ·À¸Ÿ·v·­Ž·¤·Ë

21.

Didactic communication is
(A) intra-personal
(B) inter-personal
(C) organisational
(D) relational

21.

j·…ËÝ ··€•·oÛ¤·´t··™Ý§ÏÝ
(A) hŽ€·Ÿ·Ï–·¼n€·oÛ
(B) hŽ€·™ÝŸ·Ï–·¼n€·oÛ
(C) ¤·´q·{ݎ··€•·oÛ
(D) ¤·•“·Ž·¤·Çt·oÛ

22.

In communication, the language is
(A) the non-verbal code
(B) the verbal code
(C) the symbolic code
(D) the iconic code

22.

¤·´t··™Ý•·Ì”··£··§ÏÝ
(A) h•··Ï¸p·oÛoÇÛzÝ
(B) •··Ï¸p·oÛoÇÛzÝ
(C) ·°€·ÀoÛ·€•·oÛoÇÛzÝ
(D) ¸t·‚··€•·oÛoÇÛzÝ

23.

Identify the correct sequence of the
following :
(A) Source, channel, message, receiver
(B) Source, receiver, channel, message
(C) Source, message, receiver, channel
(D) Source, message, channel, receiver

23.

¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€·•·Ì¤·Ë¤·§ÝÀo¯Û•·oÛÀ·§Ýt··Ž·oÛÀ¸v·m
(A) ¥··Ë€·•··–·•·¤·´…ËÝ ·¤·´…ËÝ ·q·°·§ÝÀ
(B) ¥··Ë€·¤·´…ËÝ ·q·°·§ÝÀ•··–·•·¤·´…ËÝ ·
(C) ¥··Ë€·¤·´…ËÝ ·¤·´…ËÝ ·q·°·§ÝÀ•··–·•·
(D) ¥··Ë€·¤·´…ËÝ ·•··–·•·¤·´…ËÝ ·q·°·§ÝÀ

24.

Assertion (A) : Mass media promote
a culture of violence in the
society.
Reason (R) : Because violence
sells in the market as people
themselves are violent in
character.
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R)
is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but
(R) is not the correct
explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.

24.

h¸”·oۄ·Ž· (A) : ¤·´t··™Ý•··–·•· ¤·•··v· •·Ì
¹§Ý¤··oÛÀ¤·´¤oÊÛ¸€·o۷ː·°·Ë€¤··¸§Ý€·oۙ݀·Ë§ÐÝg
€·oµÛ (R)
: n–··Ì¸oÛ“··v··™Ý •·Ì ¹§Ý¤··oÛÀ
¸“·o¯ÛÀ§ÏÝn–··Ì¸oÛœ··Ëq·¤Ÿ·–·´¹§Ý¤··Ÿ·Ê¸ƒ·oËÛ
§ÐÝg
(A) (A) h·Ï™Ý (R) …Ý·ËŽ··Ì ¤·§ÝÀ §ÐÝ h·Ï™Ý (A)
oÛ· (R) ¤·§ÝÀ¤·£zÝÀoۙÝ~·§ÏÝg
(B) (A) h·Ï™Ý (R) …Ý·ËŽ··Ì ¤·§ÝÀ§Ðݐ·™ÝŽ€·Ä (A)
oÛ·(R) ¤·§ÝÀ¤·£zÝÀoۙÝ~·Ž·§ÝÁ§ÏÝg
(C) (A) ¤·§ÝÀ§Ïݐ·™ÝŽ€·Ä (R) q·œ·€·§ÏÝg
(D) (A) h·Ï™Ý (R) …Ý·ËŽ··Ìq·œ·€·§ÐÝg

W-00

7

P.T.O.

moÛŸ·q·µoÛÀœ·•“··iµ•·ÌoÛÀq·œ·€·À§ÏÝ€··Ëj¤·
Ÿ·q·µ oËÛ c·Ë‚·’Ûœ· •·Ì q·œ·€·À oÛÀ ·°¸€· ·€·€·· n–··
§Ý·Ëq·À"

When an error of 1% is made in the
length of a square, the percentage
error in the area of a square will be
(A) 0
(B) 1/2
(C) 1
(D) 2

25.

On January 12, 1980, it was a
Saturday. The day of the week on
January 12, 1979 was
(A) Thursday
(B) Friday
(C) Saturday
(D) Sunday

26.

27.

If water is called food, food is called
tree, tree is called earth, earth is
called world, which of the following
grows a fruit ?
(A) Water
(B) Tree
(C) World
(D) Earth

27.

–·¸…Ý v·œ·p··‹·ŽŽ·§ÏÝp··‹·ŽŽ·Ÿ·Êc·§ÏÝŸ·Êc·oÛ·Ë
–·¸…Ý ·™Ý€·À ·™Ý€·À oÛ·Ë ¤·´¤··™Ý€··Ë ’Ûœ·iŽ·•·Ì ¤·Ë
¸oÛ¤·•·ÌËœ·q·Ìq·Ë?
(A) v·œ·
(B) Ÿ·Êc·
(C) ¤·´¤··™Ý
(D) ·™Ý€·À

28.

E is the son of A, D is the son of B,
E is married to C, C is the daughter
of B. How is D related to E ?
(A) Brother
(B) Uncle
(C) Father-in-law (D) Brother-in-law

28.

E ·Ä‚·§ÏÝ A oÛ·D·Ä‚·§ÏÝ%oÛ·(¸Ÿ·Ÿ··¸§Ý€·§ÏÝ

If INSURANCE is coded as
ECNARUSNI, how HINDRANCE
will be coded ?
(A) CADNIHWCE
(B) HANODEINR
(C) AENIRHDCN
(D) ECNARDNIH

29.

Find the next number in
following series :
2, 5, 10, 17, 26, 37, 50, ?
(A) 63
(B) 65
(C) 67
(D) 69

30.

25.

26.

29.

30.

W-00

(A) 0

(B)

(C)

(D) 2

1

1/2

12 v·Ž·Ÿ·™ÝÀ, 1980 oÛ·Ë ·¸Ž·Ÿ··™Ý„··gv·Ž·Ÿ·™ÝÀ 

oÛ·Ëo۷ώ·¤··¸…ÝŽ·„··"
(A) q·ÄšÞŸ··™Ý
(B)  ·Äo¯ÛŸ··™Ý
(C)  ·¸Ž·Ÿ··™Ý
(D) ™Ý¸Ÿ·Ÿ··™Ý

&¤·Ë h·Ï™Ý &·Ä‚·À§ÏÝ %oÛÀg'oÛ·(¤·Ë n–··
¸™Ý €··§ÏÝ"
(A) ”·°·€··
(B) t··t··
(C) ¤·¤·Ä™Ý
(D) ¤··œ··
–·¸…Ý i´ –··Ë™Ìݤ· (INSURANCE) oÛ· oÇÛzÝ
mnŽ··›ß¤·Ž·À (ECNARUSNI) §ÏÝ€··Ë ¹§Ý|ݙÌݤ·
(HINDRANCE) oÛ·oÇÛzÝn–··§Ý·Ëq·· ?
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

the

CADNIHWCE
HANODEINR
AENIRHDCN
ECNARDNIH

2, 5, 10, 17, 26, 37, 50

oÛÀ ¡·Ê´p·œ·· •·Ì

hq·œ·À¤·´p–··n–··§Ý·Ëq·À"

8

(A) 63

(B)

(C)

(D) 69

67

65

31.

Which of the following is an
example of circular argument ?
(A) God created man in his image
and man created God in his
own image.
(B) God is the source of a scripture
and the scripture is the source
of our knowledge of God.
(C) Some of the Indians are great
because India is great.
(D) Rama is great because he is
Rama.

31.

¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€· •·Ì ¤·Ë t·¸o¯ÛoÛ –·Ä¼n€· oÛ· j…Ý·§Ý™Ý~·
o۷ώ·¤··§ÏÝ ?
(A) ·™Ý•··€•·· Ž·Ë •·Ž·Ä£–· oÛ·Ë h·Ž·Ë ›ß· •·Ì
“·Ž··–··h·Ï™Ý•·Ž·Ä£–·Ž·Ë·™Ý•··€•··oÛ·Ëh·Ž··
›ß·¸…Ý–··g
(B) ·™Ý•··€•·· ··º•·oÛ q·°´„· oÛ· ¥··Ë€· §ÏÝ h·Ï™Ý
··º•·oÛq·°´„··™Ý•··€•··¤·•“·Ž·À§Ý•··™ËÝw··Ž·
oÛ·¥··Ë€·§ÏÝg
(C) oÄÛuÜ ”··™Ý€·À–· •·§Ý·Ž· §ÐÝ n–··Ì¸oÛ ”··™Ý€·
•·§Ý·Ž·§ÏÝg
(D) ™Ý·•·•·§Ý·Ž·§ÐÝn–··Ì¸oÛŸ·§Ý™Ý·•·§ÐÝg

32.

Lakshmana is a morally good person
because
(A) he is religious
(B) he is educated
(C) he is rich
(D) he is rational

32.

œ·c•·~·Ž·Ï¸€·oۛߐ·¤·ËhtuÜ·Ÿ–·¼n€·§ÏÝn–··Ì¸oÛ
(A) Ÿ·§Ý··º•·oÛ§ÏÝg
(B) Ÿ·§Ý¸ ·¸c·€·§ÏÝg
(C) Ÿ·§Ý·Ž·À§ÏÝg
(D) Ÿ·§Ý¸Ÿ·Ÿ·ËoÛÀ§ÏÝg

33.

Two statements I and II given below
are followed by two conclusions (a)
and (b). Supposing the statements
are true, which of the following
conclusions can logically follow ?
I.
Some religious people are
morally good.
II. Some religious people are
rational.
Conclusions :
(a) Rationally religious people are
good morally.
(b) Non-rational religious persons
are not morally good.
(A) Only (a) follows.
(B) Only (b) follows.
(C) Both (a) and (b) follow.
(D) Neither (a) nor (b) follows.

33.

Ž·Àt·Ë …Ý·Ë oۄ·Ž· I h·Ï™Ý II ¸…Ý–·Ë v·· ™Ý§ËÝ §ÐÝ h·Ï™Ý
j¤·oËې· t··€·…Ý·Ë ¸Ž·£oÛ£·µ (a) h·Ï™Ý (b) ¸…Ý–·Ë v··
™Ý§ËÝ §ÐÝ g iŽ· oۄ·Ž··Ì oÛ·Ë ¤·€–· •··Ž·€·Ë §ÄÝm
¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€· •·Ì ¤·Ë €·oµÛ oÛÀ †Ý¼£zÝ ¤·Ë o۷ώ· ¤··
¸Ž·£oÛ£·µ¸Ž·oۜ·¤·oۀ··§ÏÝ"
I.
oÄÛuÜ ··º•·oÛ Ÿ–·¼n€· Ž·Ï¸€·oÛ ›ß· ¤·Ë
¤··•··Ž–·€·htuËܧÐÝg
II. oÄÛu܍··º•·oÛŸ–·¼n€·¸Ÿ·Ÿ·ËoÛÀ§Ý·Ë€·Ë§ÐÝg
¸Ž·£oÛ£·µ :
(a) ¸Ÿ·Ÿ·ËoÛoÛÀ†Ý¼£zݤ·Ë··º•·oÛŸ–·¼n€·Ž·Ï¸€·oÛ
›ß·¤·ËhtuËܧݷˀ·Ë§ÐÝg
(b) q·Ï™Ý¸Ÿ·Ÿ·ËoÛÀ··º•·oÛŸ–·¼n€·Ž·Ï¸€·oۛߐ·¤·Ë
htuËÜŽ·§ÝÁ§Ý·Ë€·Ëg
(A) oË۟·œ· (a) ¸Ž·£oÛ£·µ§ÏÝg
(B) oË۟·œ· (b) ¸Ž·£oÛ£·µ§ÏÝg
(C) (a) h·Ï™Ý (b) …Ý·ËŽ··Ì¸Ž·£oÛ£·µ§ÐÝg
(D) Ž· (a) h·Ï™ÝŽ·§ÝÀ (b) ¸Ž·£oÛ£·µ§ÏÝg

34.

Certainty is
(A) an objective fact
(B) emotionally satisfying
(C) logical
(D) ontological

34.

¸Ž·¼ t·€·€··§ÏÝ
(A) moÛŸ·¤€·Äq·€·€·„–·
(B) ”··Ÿ·Ž··€•·oۛߐ·¤·Ë¤·Ž€·Ä¼£z݅ݷ–·oÛ
(C) €··ºoÛoÛ
(D) ¤··¼ƒŸ·oÛ

W-00

9

P.T.O.

·° Ž·  h·Ï™Ý  Ž·Àt·Ë ¸…Ým §ÄÝm ™ËÝp··´oێ·
|Ý·–··q·°·•· ·™Ý h···¸™Ý€·§Ðݸv·¤·•·ÌI6h·Ï™Ý3
€·ÀŽ·t·o¯Û§Ðݸv·¤·•·Ì ¤·Ë t·o¯Û,”··™Ý€·À–··Ì oËÛ¸œ·m
§ÐÝ  t·o¯Û 6 Ÿ·Ïw··¸Ž·oÛ·Ì oËÛ ¸œ·m h·Ï™Ý t·o¯Û 3
™Ý·v·Ž·À¸€·w··Ì oËÛ¸œ·m™Ýp··q·–··§ÏÝ gi¤·¸t·‚·•·Ì
¸”·ŽŽ·c·Ë‚··ÌoÛ·ËD¤·ËJ€·oÛ…Ý ··µ–··q·–··§ÏÝ

Questions from 35 to 36 are based
on the following diagram in which
there are three intersecting circles I,
S and P where circle I stands for
Indians, circle S stands for scientists
and circle P for politicians. Different
regions of the figure are lettered
from a to g.

35.

36.

37.

The region which represents nonIndian scientists who are politicians.
(A) f
(B) d
(C) a
(D) c

35.

The region which represents
politicians who are Indians as well as
scientists.
(A) b
(B) c
(C) a
(D) d

36.

The population of a city is plotted as
a function of time (years) in graphic
form below :

37.

(A) f
(C) a

(B) d
(D) c

Ÿ·§Ý c·Ë‚· v··Ë mˤ·Ë ™Ý·v·Ž·À¸€·w··Ì oÛ· ·°¸€·¸Ž·¸·€Ÿ·
oۙ݀··§ÏÝv··Ë”··™Ý€·À–·”·À§ÐÝh·Ï™ÝŸ·Ïw··¸Ž·oÛ”·Àg
(A) b

(B)

(C)

(D) d

a

c

Ž·Àt·Ë ¸oÛ¤·ÀŽ·q·™Ý oÛÀv·Ž·¤·´p–··oÛ·Ë ¤·•·–· Ÿ·£·µ 
oËÛ¤··„·q·°·’ÛoËۛߐ·•·Ì™ËÝp··´¸oۀ·¸oۖ··q·–··§ÏÝ :

j·™Ý·Ën€· ™ËÝp··´oێ· ¤·Ë o۷ώ· ¤·· ¸Ž·£oÛ£·µ ¸Ž·oÛ·œ··
v··¤·oۀ··§ÏÝ?

Which of the following inference
can be drawn from above plot ?
(A) The
population
increases
exponentially.
(B) The population increases in
parabolic fashion.
(C) The
population
initially
increases in a linear fashion
and then stabilizes.
(D) The
population
initially
increases exponentially and
then stabilizes.
W-00

Ÿ·§Ý c·Ë‚· v··Ë mˤ·Ë q·Ï™Ý”··™Ý€·À–· Ÿ·Ïw··¸Ž·oÛ·Ì oÛ·
·°¸€·¸Ž·¸·€Ÿ·oۙ݀··§Ýv··Ë™Ý·v·Ž·À¸€·w·§ÐÝ

10

(A)

v·Ž·¤·´p–··r··€·À–·›ß·¤·Ë“·}®Ý€·À§ÏÝg

(B)

v·Ž·¤·´p–··moÌÛ¸‡Ý–·}´Ýq·¤·Ë“·}®Ý€·À§ÏÝg

(C)

v·Ž·¤·´p–···°·™Ý•”·•·Ì ™ËÝp·À–·}´Ýq·¤·Ë “·}®Ý€·À
§ÏÝh·Ï™Ý¸’ۙݼ¤„·™Ý§Ý·Ëv··€·À§ÏÝg

(D)

v·Ž·¤·´p–···°·™Ý•”·•·Ìr··€·À–·›ß·¤·Ë“·}®Ý€·À
§ÏÝh·Ï™Ý¸’ۙݼ¤„·™Ý§Ý·Ëv··€·À§ÏÝg

¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€·t··zµÝ•·Ìœ·oÛ|®ÝÀoËÛœ·žÝ·ÌoÛÀoÛÀ•·€·oÛ·Ë
·°¸€· n–·Ç¸“·oÛ •·ÀzݙÝ oËÛ ¸§Ý¤··“· ¤·Ë ¸…Ýp··–·· q·–·· §ÏÝ
h·Ï™Ýœ··iŸ·Ä|ÝmŸ·´h·™Ý·œ·oÛ|®ÝÀoÛÀoÛÀ•·€·o۷ː·°¸€·
zݎ·oËÛ¸§Ý¤··“·¤·Ë gt··zµÝ oÛ·h–·–·Ž·oÛÀ¸v·mh·Ï™Ý
·° Ž·h·Ï™ÝoËÛjƒ·™Ý…ÝÀ¸v·m

In the following chart, the price of
logs is shown in per cubic metre and
that of Plywood and Saw Timber in
per tonnes. Study the chart and
answer the following questions 38,
39 and 40.

38.

Which product shows the maximum
percentage increase in price over the
period ?

38.

¸oÛ¤· j€··…Ý oÛÀ oÛÀ•·€· •·Ì ¸·uܜ·Ë ¤·•·–· oËÛ
…ݷϙݷŽ·“·}®ÝŽ·Ë oÛÀh¸·oۀ·•··°¸€· ·€·€··…ËÝp·Ž·Ë •·Ì
h·iµ§ÏÝ?
(A) h·™Ý·œ·oÛ|Ý®À
(B) œ··iŸ·Ä|Ý
(C) œ·žÝ·
(D) j·™Ý·Ën€·•·Ì¤·ËoÛ·ËiµŽ·§ÝÁ

39.

œ·oÛ|®ÝÀoËÛœ·žËÝoËې·°¸€·n–·Ç¸“·oÛ•·ÀzݙÝoÛÀoÛÀ•·€·
•·Ìh¸·oۀ·•·“·}®Ý·Ëƒ·™ÝÀoÛÀ·°¸€· ·€·€··n–··§Ý·Ëq·À ?

(A) Saw timber
(B)

Plywood

(C)

Log

(D) None of the above
39.

What is the maximum percentage
increase in price per cubic metre of log ?
(A) 6

(A) 6

(B)

12

(B)

12

(C)

18

(C)

18

(D) 20

(D) 20
40.

40.

In which year the prices of two
products increased and that of the
third increased ?
(A) 2000

(A) 2000

(B)

2002

(B)

2002

(C)

2003

(C)

2003

(D) 2006

(D) 2006
W-00

¸oÛ¤·Ÿ·£·µ •·Ì ·°„·•·…Ý·Ë j€··…Ý·Ì oËÛ•·Çœ–·•·Ì Ÿ·Ê¸‰Ý
§ÄÝiµ§ÏÝh·Ï™Ý€·Ê€·À–·j€··…ÝoÛÀoÛÀ•·€·•·ÌŸ·Ê¸‰Ýoۓ·
§ÄÝiµ?

11

P.T.O.

35.
36.
37.

38.

39.

40.

W-00

[ For Blind Students Only ]
Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions 35 to 40.
During the thousands of years since the earliest records of the history of ideas,
learned people have accounted for the order they perceived in the universe in different
ways. The accounts range along a continuum from arbitrary rule by humanlike deities,
through rule by a deity subject to law, through various kinds of cause and effect
relations, to abstract mathematical law. These do not represent successive stages of
increasing sophistication, for all of them can be found in the thinking of ancient Greek
philosophers as well as in the contemporary world. Rule by a deity or deities is a very
ancient concept. In Sumeria, the religious leaders saw a world ruled by living beings
like humans but endowed with superhuman powers and with immortality. Each of these
beings was responsible for the control and maintenance of some features of the world,
such as the flow of rivers, the rise and fall of the tides, the shift of the winds, the
productivity of the harvest and the abundance of game animals. The deities competed
with one another and reacted arbitrarily and often vindictively to human acts. Other
cultures explained matters in terms of a single deity whose acts were frequently subject
to the bestowal of human favour. A very different way of accounting for an ordered
universe is the recognition of cause and effect sequences that take place in accordance
with general law. In some cases the notion of a single deity is retained, but the acts of
this deity are not arbitrary. Some would say that this God is the law. The idea of law
itself is an anthropomorphism – that is, a reflection of human experience. Those who
break divine laws are subject to punishment, but those who act in harmony with the law
are rewarded. Of course, there is a great difference between human law and scientific
law : human law governs the behaviour of things, and events are subject to law, but
scientific law is a general description of events.
Order in the universe is perceived through various kinds of relations between
(A) men and matters
(B) cause and effect
(C) law and punishment
(D) sophistication and crudity
In Sumeria, religious leaders saw the world as ruled by human beings endowed with
(A) rational thinking
(B) religious powers
(C) superhuman powers
(D) intuitive powers
Law as a reflection of human experience is
(A) punishment or reward for breaking or following it.
(B) that which governs human behaviour.
(C) a general description of events.
(D) that governs natural events.
According to the author, various accounts of the world are not evolutionary because
(A) they are found in the thinking of ancient Greek philosophers
(B) ideas do not grow
(C) they have no relation to abstract mathematical law
(D) they are neither ancient nor contemporary
The Sumerian view of the deities is that
(A) they are governed by a law
(B) they are competing with one another
(C) they are compassionate to human beings
(D) they are governed by a single deity
What is the other way of understanding the world which is different from that of the
Sumerians ?
(A) World governed by cause and effect sequences.
(B) World governed by a single deity.
(C) World is governed by a deity whose will is not arbitrary.
(D) World is governed by law.
12

[ oË۟·œ·Ž·Ë‚·§ÝÀŽ·h”–·º„·–··Ì§Ë݀·Ä ]

35.

36.

37.

38.

39.

40.

W-00

¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€·œ·Ëp··´ ·o۷ˍ–··Ž··ÇŸ·µoې·}®Ýoۙݐ·° Ž·¤·´p–··oÛ·jƒ·™Ý…ÝÀ¸v·m
§Ýv··™Ý·ÌŸ·£··ÎoËÛ…ݷϙݷŽ·v·“·¤·Ë¸Ÿ·t··™Ý·ÌoËÛi¸€·§Ý·¤·oËÛh·™´Ý¸”·oÛh¸”·œ·Ëp·¸•·œ·€·Ë§ÐݸŸ·ŒÝ€·¬v·Ž··ÌŽ·Ë¤·Ê¼£zÝ•·ÌjŽ·oËÛ
ŒÝ·™Ý·hŽ·Ä”·Ç€·Ÿ–·Ÿ·¤„··oÛ·¸Ÿ·Ÿ·™Ý~··°¤€·Ä€·¸oۖ··§ÏÝg–·Ë¸Ÿ·Ÿ·™Ý~·moÛ¤··€·€–·oÛoÛÀ¡·Ê´p·œ··oËÛmoÛuܷ˙ݤ·Ë…Çݤ·™ËÝuܷ˙Ý€·oÛ
– •··Ž·Ÿ·¤·•··Ž· …Ëݟ·…ËݸŸ·–··Ì ŒÝ·™Ý· jŽ·oËÛ ¸Ÿ·Ÿ·ËoÛ··ÀŽ·  ··¤·Ž· ¤·Ë œ·ËoۙÝ …Ëݟ·…ËݸŸ·–··Ì ŒÝ·™Ý· ¸Ž·–·•···ÀŽ·  ··¤·Ž· ¤·Ë œ·ËoۙÝ
¸Ÿ·¸”·ŽŽ··°oÛ·™Ý oËÛoÛ·–·µoÛ·™Ý~·¤·´“·´··Ì ¤·Ë œ·ËoۙÝq·Ç}®Ý h•·Ç€·µ ¤·Ä¸Ž·¼ t·€·¸Ž·–·•··Ì €·oÛ’Ïۜ·Ë §ÐÝ g–·Ë jƒ·™Ý·Ëƒ·™Ý Ÿ··µ•··Ž·
·¸™Ý£oۙÝ~·oÛÀhŸ·¤„··h·ÌoÛ··°¸€·¸Ž·¸·€Ÿ·Ž·§ÝÁoۙ݀·Ën–··Ì¸oÛ–·Ë¤·”·À·°·t·ÀŽ·–·ÇŽ··Ž·À…Ý· ·µ¸Ž·oÛ·Ìh·Ï™Ý¤··„·§ÝÀ¤··„·¸Ÿ· Ÿ·
oËÛ¤·•·¤··•·¸–·oÛ¸Ÿ·t··™ÝoÛ·ÌoËÛ¹t·€·Ž·•·Ì¸•·œ·€·Ë§ÐÝgmoÛ–··hŽ·ËoÛ…Ëݟ·…ËݸŸ·–··ÌŒÝ·™Ý· ··¤·Ž·moÛh¸€··°·t·ÀŽ·hŸ···™Ý~··
§ÏÝ g¤·Ä•·Ë¸™Ý–··•·Ì ·•·µ·°•·Äp··Ì Ž·Ë h¸€··°·oÊÛ¸€·oÛ ·¼n€·–··Ì mŸ·´ h•·™Ý€··¤·Ë ¤·´·ŽŽ·•··Ž·Ÿ·¤·•··Ž·Ÿ–·¼n€·–··Ì ŒÝ·™Ý· ··¸¤·€·oÛÀ
oۜ·Ž··oÛÀ„·ÀgiŽ·•·Ì ¤·Ë ·°€–·ËoÛŸ–·¼n€··™Ý ¸Ÿ· Ÿ·oÛÀoÄÛuÜ ¸Ÿ·¸ ·£z݀··h·Ì oËÛ¸Ž·–·´‚·~·€·„··hŽ·Ä™Ýc·~·oÛ·…Ý·¸–·€Ÿ·„··
v·Ï¤·Ë Ž·¸…Ý–··Ì oÛ··°Ÿ··§ÝvŸ··™Ý”··zÝ·oÛ·j€··™Ýt·}®Ý·Ÿ·§ÝŸ··h·Ì oÛ··¸™ÝŸ·€·µŽ·’Û¤·œ·oÛÀj€··…Ýoۀ··€·„··¸ ·oÛ·™Ý–··Ëq–·
· ·Äh·Ì oÛÀ“·§Äݜ·€··giŽ·…Ëݟ·…ËݸŸ·–··Ì •·Ì moÛ…Çݤ·™ËÝ ¤·Ë ·°¸€·¤···µ §Ý·€Ë ·À„·À€·„··•··Ž·Ÿ·oÊۀ–··Ì oËې·°¸€·iŽ·oÛÀ·°¸€·¸o¯Û–··
¤Ÿ·ËtuÜ·t··¸™Ý€···Ç~·µ €·„··“·§Äݍ··…Ý~|Ý·€•·oۧݷ€Ë ·À„·ÀghŽ–·¤·´¤oÊÛ¸€·–··Ì •·Ì iŽ·“··€··Ì oÛÀŸ–··p–··moÛmoۜ·…Ëݟ·…Ëݟ·ÀoËÛ
›ß·•·ÌoÛÀq·iµv··Ëœ··Ëq··ÌoÛ·Ë“··™´Ý“··™Ý”··Ï¸€·oÛhŽ·Äo´Û···°…Ý·Ž·oۙ݀·Ë„·ËgmoÛŸ–·Ÿ·¼¤„·€·v·q·€·¬oÛ·¸Ÿ·Ÿ·™Ý~··°¤€·Ä€·oۙݎ·Ë
oÛ·moÛh¸€·¸”·ŽŽ·€·™ÝÀoÛ·§Ïݸv·¤·•·Ì ¤··•··Ž–·¸Ž·–·•··Ì oËÛhŽ·Ä›ß·r·¸z݀·§Ý·ŽË ·Ë Ÿ··œ·Ë oÛ·–·µoÛ·™Ý~·hŽ·Äo¯Û•·oÛ·Ë ¤Ÿ·ÀoÊÛ¸€·
·°…Ý·Ž·oÛÀv··€·À§ÏÝgoÄÛuÜ•··•·œ··Ì•·ÌmoÛmoۜ·…Ëݟ·…Ëݟ·ÀoÛÀ··™Ý~··oÛ·Ë“·Ž··–·Ë™Ýp··q·–··g·™ÝŽ€·Äi¤·…Ëݟ·…Ëݟ·ÀoËÛoÊۀ–·
¤Ÿ·ËtuÜ·t··¸™Ý€···Ç~·µŽ·§ÝÁ§Ý·€Ë ·Ë§ÐÝgoÄÛuÜœ··Ëq·oÛ§ÌÝq·Ë¸oÛ–·§ÝÀ…Ëݟ·…Ëݟ·À¸Ž·–·•·–··oÛ·Ž·ÇŽ·§ÏÝgoÛ·Ž·ÇŽ·oÛ·¸Ÿ·t··™Ý¤Ÿ·–·´§ÝÀmoÛ
•··Ž·Ÿ·€Ÿ··™Ý·Ë ·~·§ÏÝ–h„··µ€·¬•··Ž·Ÿ·hŽ·Ä”·Ÿ·oÛ··°¸€·¹“·“·§ÏÝgŸ·Ëœ··Ëq·v··Ë…Ïݟ·À¸Ž·–·•··ÌoÛ·Ë€··Ë|®Ý€·Ë§ÐÝŸ·Ë…Ý~|ÝoËÛh¸·ÝoÛ·™ÝÀ
§Ý·€Ë ·Ë§Ðݐ·™ÝŽ€·Äv··Ë¸Ž·–·•··Ž·ÄoÇۜ·h·t·™Ý~·oۙ݀·Ë§ÐÝŸ·Ë·Ä™Ý¤oÊۀ·¸oۖ·Ëv··€·Ë§ÐÝg¤·€–·§ÝÀ•··Ž·Ÿ·¸Ž·º•·€·¸Ž·–·•··Ì€·„··Ÿ·Ïw··¸Ž·oÛ
¸Ž·–·•··ÌoËÛ“·Àt·“·§Ä݀·“·|®Ý·h´€·™Ý§ÏÝ•··Ž·Ÿ·¸Ž·º•·€·¸Ž·–·•·¤·ƒ··h·ÌoËÛŸ–·Ÿ·§Ý·™ÝoÛ·Ë ··¸¤·Ý€·oۙ݀·Ë§ÐÝ€·„··r·zݎ··m²¸Ž·–·•··Ì
oËÛh·ÀŽ·§Ðݐ·™´Ý€·ÄŸ·Ïw··¸Ž·oÛ¸Ž·–·•·r·zݎ··h·ÌoÛ·¤··•··Ž–·¸Ÿ·Ÿ·™Ý~·§ÏÝg
v·q·€·¬•·ÌŸ–·Ÿ·¤„··oÛ·“··Ë·iŽ·•·Ì¤·Ë¸oÛ¤·oËÛ“·Àt·¤·´“·´·oËیݷ™Ý·¸oۖ··v··¤·oۀ··§ÏÝ"
(A) •··Ž·Ÿ·€·„···…Ý·„·µ
(B) oÛ·–·µ€·„··oÛ·™Ý~·
(C) ¸Ž·–·•·€·„··…Ý~|Ý
(D) ·¸™Ý£oۙÝ~·€·„··h·¸™Ý£oۙÝ~·
¤·Ä•·Ë¸™Ý–··•·Ì·•·µ·°•·Äp··ÌŽ·Ë¸Ž·•Ž·•·Ì¤·Ë¸oێ·q·Ä~··Ì¤·Ë¤·•·ŽŽ·•··Ž·Ÿ··ÌŒÝ·™Ý· ··¸¤·€·¸Ÿ· Ÿ·oÛÀoۜ·Ž··oÛÀ„·À"
(A) ¸Ÿ·Ÿ·Ëoې·Ç~·µ¹t·€·Ž·¤·Ë
(B) ··º•·oÛ ·¼n€·–··Ì¤·Ë
(C) h¸€··°·oÊÛ¸€·oÛ ·¼n€·–··Ì¤·Ë
(D) h´€·w··µŽ·À ·¼n€·–··Ì¤·Ë
•··Ž·Ÿ·hŽ·Ä”·Ÿ·oËې·°¸€·¹“·“·oËۛߐ·•·Ì¸Ž·–·•·n–··§ÏÝ"
(A) i¤·Ë€··Ë|®ÝŽ·Ëh„·Ÿ··i¤·oÛ·hŽ·Ä··œ·Ž·oۙݎ·ËoËÛ¸œ·m…Ý~|Ýh„·Ÿ···Ä™Ý¤oÛ·™Ýg
(B) v··Ë•··Ž·Ÿ·Ÿ–·Ÿ·§Ý·™ÝoÛ·Ë ··¸¤·€·oۙ݀··§ÏÝg
(C) r·zݎ··h·ÌoÛ·moÛ¤··•··Ž–·¸Ÿ·Ÿ·™Ý~·g
(D) ·°·oÊÛ¸€·oÛr·zݎ··h·Ìo۷˸Ž·–·´¸‚·€·oۙݎ·ËŸ··œ··g
œ·Ëp·oÛoËÛhŽ·Ä¤··™Ý¸Ÿ· Ÿ·oËÛ“··™ËÝ•·Ì¸Ÿ·¸”·ŽŽ·¸Ÿ·Ÿ·™Ý~·o¯Û•·¸Ÿ·oÛ·¤··™ÝoÛŽ·§ÝÁ§ÐÝn–··Ì¸oÛ
(A) iŽ§Ìݐ·°·t·ÀŽ·–·ÇŽ··Ž·À…Ý· ·µ¸Ž·oÛ·ÌoËÛ¹t·€·Ž·•·Ì··–··v··€··§ÏÝg
(B) ¸Ÿ·t··™Ý¸Ÿ·oÛ¸¤·€·Ž·§ÝÁ§Ý·Ë€·Ëg
(C) q·Ç}®Ý¤·Ä¸Ž·¼ t·€·¸Ž·–·•··ÌoËÛ¤··„·iŽ·oÛ·¤·´“·´·Ž·§ÝÁ§ÏÝg
(D) –·ËŽ·€··Ë·°·t·ÀŽ·§ÐÝŽ·§ÝÀ¤·•·¤··•·¸–·oÛ§ÐÝg
…Ëݟ·…ËݸŸ·–··ÌoËÛ“··™ËÝ•·Ì¤·Ä•·Ë¸™Ý–·Ž·¸Ÿ·t··™Ý§ÏݸoÛ
(A) –·ËmoÛ¸Ž·–·•·¤·Ë¸Ž·–·´¸‚·€·§Ý·Ë€·Ë§ÐÝg
(B) –·ËmoÛ…Çݤ·™Ëݤ·Ë·°¸€·¤···µ•·Ì™Ý§Ý€·Ë§ÐÝg
(C) –·Ë•··Ž·Ÿ·oËې·°¸€·…Ý–··œ·Ä§Ý·Ë€·Ë§ÐÝg
(D) Ÿ·ËmoÛmoۜ·…Ëݟ·…Ëݟ·À¤·Ë¸Ž·–·´¸‚·€·§Ý·Ë€·Ë§ÐÝg
¸Ÿ· Ÿ·o۷ˤ·•·x·Ž·ËoÛ·moÛhŽ–·€·™ÝÀoÛ·n–··§ÏÝv··Ë¤·Ä•·Ë¸™Ý–·Ž·¸Ÿ·t··™Ý¤·Ëhœ·q·§ÏÝ"
(A) oÛ·–·µoÛ·™Ý~·hŽ·Äo¯Û•··ÌŒÝ·™Ý·¸Ž·–·´¸‚·€·¸Ÿ· Ÿ·g
(B) moÛmoۜ·…Ëݟ·…Ëݟ·ÀŒÝ·™Ý·¸Ž·–·´¸‚·€·¸Ÿ· Ÿ·g
(C) ¸Ÿ· Ÿ·moÛ…Ëݟ·…Ëݟ·À– v··Ë¤Ÿ·ËtuÜ·t··™ÝÀŽ·§ÝÁ§ÏÝ–ŒÝ·™Ý·¸Ž·–·´¸‚·€·§Ý·Ë€··§ÏÝg
(D) ¸Ÿ· Ÿ·¸Ž·–·•·oÛ·Ž·ÇŽ·ŒÝ·™Ý·¸Ž·–·´¸‚·€·§Ý·Ë€··§ÏÝg
13

P.T.O.

41.

41.

Which one of the following is the
oldest Archival source of data in
India ?
(A) National Sample Surveys

(A)

Ž·Ë ·Ž·œ·¤·Ï•·œ·¤·Ÿ·Í

(B)

Agricultural Statistics

(B)

oÊÛ¸£·¤·•“·Ž·Àh·²oÛ|®ËÝ

(C)

Census

(C)

v·Ž·q·~·Ž··

(D)

h·Ÿ· –·oÛh·²oÛ|®ËÝ

(D) Vital Statistics

42.

In a large random data set following
normal distribution, the ratio (%) of
number of data points which are in
the range of (mean ± standard
deviation) to the total number of data
points, is

42.

(B)

~ 67%

(C)

~ 97%

43.

Which number system is usually
followed in a typical 32-bit computer ?

~ 67%

(C)

~ 97%

moÛ ¸Ÿ·¸ ·£zÝ ¸“·zÝ oە–·ÇzݙÝ •·Ì ·°·–· ¸oÛ¤·
¤·´p–··¸Ÿ·¸·oÛ·hŽ·Ä¤·™Ý~·¸oۖ··v··€··§ÏÝ ?

(A) 2

(A) 2

(B)

8

(B)

8

(C)

10

(C)

10

(D) 16

(D) 16

44.

Which one of the following is an
example of Operating System ?

¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€· •·Ì ¤·Ë ·¸™Ýt··œ·Ž· ¸Ÿ·¸· h·Ë·™ËݹzÝq·
¸¤·¤zݕ· oÛ·j…Ý·§Ý™Ý~·o۷ώ·¤··§ÏÝ?

(A) Microsoft Word

(A)

•··io¯Û·Ë¤··Ó‘zÝŸ·|µÝ

(B)

Microsoft Excel

(B)

•··io¯Û·Ë¤··Ó‘zÝmn¤·œ·

(C)

Microsoft Access

(C)

•··io¯Û·Ë¤··Ó‘zÝmn¤·Ë¤·

(D)

•··io¯Û·Ë¤··Ó‘zݹŸ·|Ý·Ëv·­

(D) Microsoft Windows
W-00

(B)

(D) ~ 47%

(D) ~ 47%

44.

¤··•··Ž–·“·´zݎ·oÛ·hŽ·Ä¤·™Ý~·oۙݎ·ËŸ··œ·ËmoÛ“·Ê§Ý…Ý
–··†Ý¼tuÜoÛ h·²oÛ|®Ý·Ì oËÛ ¤·•·Ätt·–· •·Ì •··–· ±
•··Ž·oÛ¸Ÿ·t·œ·Ž·oËÛ¸Ÿ·¤€··™Ý •·Ì h·²oÛ|®Ý·¸“·Ž…ÄÝh·Ì
oÛÀ¤·´p–··oÛ·¤·´·Ç~·µh·²oÛ|®Ý·¸“·Ž…ÄÝh·ÌoÛÀ¤·´p–··
oËÛ¤··„·hŽ·Ä··€· (%) §Ý·Ë€··§ÏÝ
(A) ~ 50%

(A) ~ 50%

43.

¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€· •·Ì ¤·Ë ”··™Ý€· •·Ì ·Ä™Ý·œ·Ëp··Ì ¤·•“·Ž·À
h·²oÛ|®ËÝ ·°…Ý·Ž·oۙݎ·Ë Ÿ··œ···Ä™Ý·€·Ž·€·•·¥··Ë€·o۷ώ·
¤··§ÏÝ ?

14

45.

¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€·•·Ì ¤·Ë o۷ώ·¤··…Ý ·•·œ·Ÿ·¤·´p–··
oÛ·…ݷ˧ݙݷ¤·•··Ž··„·Â “··iŽ·™ÝÀi¼nŸ·Ÿ·Ëœ·ÌzÝ §ÏÝ ?

Which one of the following
represent the binary equivalent of the
decimal number 23 ?
(A) 01011
(B) 10111
(C) 10011
(D) None of the above

45.

46.

Which one of the following is
different from other members ?
(A) Google
(B) Windows
(C) Linux
(D) Mac

46.

¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€·•·Ì¤·Ëo۷ώ·¤··hŽ–·¤·Ë¸”·ŽŽ·§ÏÝ ?
(A) q·Çq·œ·
(B) ¹Ÿ·|Ý·Ëv·­
(C) œ··iŽ·Ën¤·
(D) •·ÏoÛ

47.

Where does a computer add and
compare its data ?
(A) CPU
(B) Memory
(C) Hard disk
(D) Floppy disk

47.

moÛ oە–·ÇzݙÝ h·Ž·Ë |Ý·zÝ· •·Ì oۧݷ² ·™Ý oÄÛuÜ
v··Ë|®Ý€··§ÏÝh·Ï™Ýj¤·oÛÀ€·Äœ·Ž··oۙ݀··§ÏÝ ?
(A) ¤·À·À–·Ç
(B) •·Ë•··Ë™ÝÀ
(C) §Ý·|µÝ¸|ݤoÛ
(D) ‘œ··Ó·À¸|ݤoÛ

48.

Computers on an internet
identified by
(A) e-mail address
(B) street address
(C) IP address
(D) None of the above

48.

i~zݙݎ·ËzÝŸ··œ·Ëoە–·ÇzݙݷÌoÛÀ·§Ýt··Ž·¸oÛ¤·¤·Ë§Ý·Ë€·À§ÏÝ"
(A) iµ•·Ëœ·m|³Ëݤ·
(B) ¤z³ÝÀzÝm|³Ëݤ·
(C) h·iµ·Àm|³Ëݤ·
(D) j·™Ý·Ën€·•·Ì¤·ËoÛ·ËiµŽ·§ÝÁ

49.

The Right to Information Act, 2005
makes the provision of
(A) Dissemination of all types of
information by all Public
authorities to any person.
(B) Establishment of Central, State and
District
Level
Information
Commissions as an appellate body.
(C) Transparency and accountability
in Public authorities.
(D) All of the above

49.

¤·Çt·Ž··oÛ·h¸·oÛ·™Ý h¸·¸Ž·–·•··°·Ÿ···Ž·
oۙ݀··§ÏÝ
(A) ¸oÛ¤·À”·ÀŸ–·¼n€·o۷ˤ·”·Àœ··ËoÛh¸·oÛ·¸™Ý–··Ì
ŒÝ·™Ý·¤·”·À·°oÛ·™oÛÀ¤·Çt·Ž··h·ÌoÛ··°¤··™g
(B) oËێ‡ÝÀ–·™Ý·v–·À–·mŸ·´ ¸v·œ··¤€·™Ý·Ì ·™Ý ¤·Çt·Ž··
h·–··Ëq··Ì oÛÀh·Àœ·À–·h¸·oۙÝ~·oËۛߐ·•·Ì
¤„···Ž··g
(C) œ··ËoÛ h¸·oÛ·¸™Ý–··Ì •·Ì ··™Ý…ݺ ·€·· mŸ·´
v·Ÿ··“·…Ëݖ·€··g
(D) j·–·Äµn€·¤·”·Àg

W-00

(A) 01011
(B) 10111
(C) 10011
(D) j·™Ý·Ën€·•·Ì¤·ËoÛ·ËiµŽ·§ÝÁ

are

15

P.T.O.

50.

50.

Which type of natural hazards cause
maximum damage to property and
lives ?
(A) Hydrological
(B)

Hydro-meteorological

(C)

Geological

(D) Geo-chemical

51.

51.

Dioxins are produced from

v·œ··°o۷ː·

(B)

v·œ·•··Ï¤·•·À·°o۷ː·

(C)

”·ÇŸ·Ïw··¸Ž·oې·°o۷ː·

(D)

”·Ç™Ý·¤··–·¸Ž·oې·°o۷ː·

|Ý·–··Ë¼n¤·Žv·­¸oÛ¤·¤·Ëj€¤·ºv·€·§Ý·Ë€··§ÏÝ"
(A)

“·´v·™Ý·™Ý€·À

(B)

Power plants

(B)

¸“·v·œ·À–·Ž‚·

(C)

Sugar factories

(C)

t·ÀŽ·ÀoËÛoÛ·™Ýp··Ž·Ë

(D)

œ··¼¤zÝoÛ…ݧݎ·

The slogan “A tree for each child”
was coined for

52.

“·°€–·ËoÛ“··œ·oÛoËÛ¸œ·mmoې·Ë|®Ý” oÛ·Ž··™Ý·¸oÛ¤·

h· ·–·¤·Ëq·}®Ý·q·–··"

(A) Social forestry programme

(A)

¤··•··¸v·oÛŸ·Ž·oÛ·–·µo¯Û•·

(B)

Clean Air programme

(B)

¤Ÿ·tuÜŸ··–·ÄoÛ·–·µo¯Û•·

(C)

Soil conservation programme

(C)

”·Ç¸•·¤·´™Ýc·~·oÛ·–·µo¯Û•·

(D)

·–··µŸ·™Ý~·¤·Ä™Ýc··oÛ·–·µo¯Û•·

(D) Environmental protection
programme
53.

(A)

(A) Wastelands

(D) Combustion of plastics

52.

o۷ώ·¤···°·oÊÛ¸€·oې·°o۷ː·¤·•·¸ƒ·h·Ï™Ýv·ÀŸ·Ž·oÛ·Ë
h¸·oۀ·•·Ž·ÄoÛ¤··Ž··§Ä²t··€··§ÏÝ ?

53.

The main constituents of biogas are

¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€· •·Ì ¤·Ë “··–··Ëq·Ï¤· oÛ· ·°•·Äp· €·ƒŸ·
o۷ώ·¤··§ÏÝ"

(A) Methane and Carbon di-oxide
(B)
(C)

Methane, Hydrogen and Nitric
oxide

(D) Methane and Sulphur di-oxide
W-00

(A)

•·À„·ËŽ·h·Ï™ÝoÛ·“·µŽ·|Ý·ih·Ón¤··i|Ý

(B)

•·À„·ËŽ·h·Ï™ÝŽ··i¸z³ÝoÛh·Ón¤··i|Ý

(C)

•·À„·ËŽ· §Ý·i|³Ý·Ëv·Ž· h·Ï™Ý Ž··i¸z³ÝoÛ
h·Ón¤··i|Ý

(D)

•·À„·ËŽ·h·Ï™Ý¤·œ’Û™Ý|Ý·ih·Ón¤··i|Ý

Methane and Nitric oxide

16

54.

55.

54.

Climate change has implications for
1. soil moisture 2. forest fires
3. biodiversity
4. ground water
Identify the correct combination
according to the code :

55.

•··Ï¤·•·oÛ··¸™ÝŸ·€·µŽ·¸oÛ¤··™Ý·°”··Ÿ·À§Ý·Ë€··§ÏÝ"
1.
”·Ç¸•·oÛÀŽ·•·À
2.
Ÿ·Ž·h¼qŽ·
3.
“··–··Ë|Ý·iŸ·™Ý¸¤·zÝÀ v·ÏŸ·¸Ÿ·¸Ÿ··€·· 
4.
”·Ç¸•·q·€·v·œ·
oÛ·Ë|ÝoËÛh···™Ý·™Ý¤·§ÝÀ–·Äq•·oÛÀ·§Ýt··Ž·oÛÀ¸v·m :
oÛ·Ë|Ý
(A) 1 h·Ï™Ý 3
(B) 1, 2 h·Ï™Ý 3
(C) 1, 3 h·Ï™Ý 4
(D) 1, 2, 3 h·Ï™Ý 4

56.

™Ý·£z³ÝÀ–· •·Çœ–··´oێ· mŸ·´ h¸·¤Ÿ·ÀoÊÛ¸€· ·¸™Ý£·…
mŽ·mm¤·À  ™Ý·£z³ÝÀ–· h¸·¤Ÿ·ÀoÊÛ¸€· “··Ë|µÝ
mŽ·“·Àm ¤·ËiŽ·“··€··Ì•·Ì¸”·ŽŽ·§ÏÝ
(A) …Ý·ËŽ··ÌŒÝ·™Ý··}®Ý·–·Ëv··Ž·ËŸ··œ·Ë¸Ÿ·£·–··Ì•·Ì¤·•··Ž·€··
§Ý·Ë€·Ë§ÄÝm”·À·°–··¤··Ì•·Ì…ݷ˧ݙݷ·Ž·§ÏÝg
(B) moÛoÛ·†Ý¼£zÝoÛ·Ë~·o۷˸zݸŽ···µ™Ý~·§ÏÝ€·„··
…Çݤ·™ËÝ oÛ· oÛ·–·µo¯Û•· oÛÀ o۷˸zÝ h···¸™Ý€·
†Ý¼£zÝoÛ·Ë~·g
(C) mŽ·“·Àm h„·Ÿ·· mŽ·mm¤·À ¤·Ë moÛ
“··™Ý h¸·¤Ÿ·ÀoÊÛ¸€··°·€·oۙݎ·ËoËې· t··€·
¤·´¤„··oÛ·Ëo۷˸zÝoËÛŽ·Ÿ·ÀŽ·ÀoۙÝ~·oۙݷŽ·Ë¤·Ë
¤Ÿ·€·Ž‚· §ÏÝ –·§Ý moÛ ·°q·¸€· ·Àœ· ¸Ž·~·µ–·
Ž·§ÝÁ§ÏÝg
(D) –·§Ý h¸·¤Ÿ·ÀoÊÛ¸€· ¤·•“·¼Ž·€· ¤·´¤„·· •·Ì
¸ ·c·· oÛÀ q·Ä~·Ÿ·ƒ·· oËÛ Ž–·ÇŽ·€·•· •··Ž·oÛ·Ì
oÛÀ¤Ÿ·ÀoÊÛ¸€·oËÛ¤·•··Ž·§ÏÝg

Codes :
(A) 1 and 3
(C) 1, 3 and 4
56.

W-00

h¸”·oۄ·Ž· (A) : ¤·´¤··™Ý •·Ì ¤·•·q·° ›ß· ¤·Ë
¸·uܜ·ËoÛiµ…Ý ·oÛ·Ì•·Ì·–··µŸ·™Ý~·¸“·q·|®Ý·§Ïg
€·oµÛ (R)
: ¤·´¤··™Ý oÛÀ v·Ž·¤·´p–·· •·Ì
•·§ÝƒŸ··Ç~·µ“·}®Ý·Ëƒ·™ÝÀ§Ý·Ë™Ý§ÝÀ§ÏÝg

Assertion (A) : In the world as a whole,
the environment has degraded
during past several decades.
Reason (R) : The population of the
world has been growing significantly.
(A) (A) is correct, (R) is correct
and (R) is the correct
explanation of (A).
(B) (A) is correct, (R) is correct
and (R) is not the correct
explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is correct.

17

oÛ·

(B)

(A) ¤·§ÝÀ§ÏÝ (R) ¤·§ÝÀ§ÏÝ h·Ï™Ý (A)
(R) ¤·§ÝÀ¤·£zÝÀoۙÝ~·Ž·§ÝÁ§ÏÝg

oÛ·

(C)

(A) ¤·§ÝÀ§Ïݐ·™ÝŽ€·Ä (R) q·œ·€·§ÏÝg

(D) (A) q·œ·€·§Ïݐ·™ÝŽ€·Ä (R) ¤·§ÝÀ§ÏÝg

(B) 1, 2 and 3
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

The accreditation process by National
Assessment and Accreditation Council
(NAAC) differs from that of National
Board of Accreditation (NBA) in terms of
(A) Disciplines covered by both
being the same, there is
duplication of efforts.
(B) One has institutional grading
approach and the other has
programme grading approach.
(C) Once get accredited by NBA or
NAAC, the institution is free from
renewal of grading, which is not a
progressive decision.
(D) This accreditation amounts to
approval of minimum standards in
the quality of education in the
institution concerned.

(A) (A) ¤·§ÝÀ§ÏÝ (R) ¤·§ÝÀ§ÏÝ h·Ï™Ý (A)
(R) ¤·§ÝÀ¤·£zÝÀoۙÝ~·§ÏÝg

P.T.O.

57.

Which option is not correct ?
(A) Most

of

the

57.

educational

¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€·•·Ì¤·Ëo۷ώ·¤··¸Ÿ·oۜ·¤·§ÝÀŽ·§ÝÁ§ÏÝ ?
(A)

institutions of National repute in

·°¸€·£{Ý··°·€·h¸·oÛ·´ ·¤·´¤„··Ž·¤·´r·À–·¤·Çt·À

scientific and technical sphere fall

oÛÀŸ·Á·°¸Ÿ·¼£zÝoËÛhŽ€·q·µ€·h·€·Ë§ÐÝg

under 64th entry of Union list.
(B)

(B)

Education, in general, is the 

Ÿ·Ì ¤·´¸Ÿ···Ž· ¤·´ ··Ë·Ž· h¸·¸Ž·–·•·

subject of concurrent list since 

¤·Ë ¤··•··Ž–·€· ¸ ·c·· ¤·•·Ÿ·€·Â

42nd Constitutional Amendment

¤·Çt·ÀoÛ·¸Ÿ·£·–·§ÏÝg

Act 1976.
(C)

¸Ÿ·w··Ž· h·Ï™Ý €·oێ·ÀoÛÀ c·Ë‚· oËÛ ™Ý·£z³ÝÀ–·

Central

(C)
Advisory Board

on

¸ ·c·· ·™Ý oËێ‡ÝÀ–· ·™Ý·•· ·µ…Ý·‚·À •·~|ݜ·
¤·Àm“·Àiµ  oÛÀ ·°„·•· “··™Ý ¤„···Ž··

Education (CABE) was first 

•·ÌoÛÀq·iµ„·Àg

established in 1920.
(D)
(D) India had implemented the right

¤·´ ··Ë·Ž· h¸·¸Ž·–·•· oËÛ •··–·•· ¤·Ë

to Free and Compulsory Primary

58.

Education in 2002 through 86th

h¸Ž·Ÿ··–·µ h·Ï™Ý •·Ä‘€··°·„·¸•·oÛ¸ ·c··oËÛ

Constitutional Amendment.

h¸·oÛ·™ÝoÛ·Ëœ··q·Çoۙݸ…Ý–··§ÏÝg

Which statement is not correct about the
“National Education Day” of India ?
(A) It

is

celebrated

on

It

is

celebrated

on

58.

”··™Ý€·oËÛ“™Ý·£z³ÝÀ–·¸ ·c··¸…ÝŸ·¤·”oËÛ“··™ËÝ•·Ìo۷ώ·
¤··h¸”·•·€·¤·§ÝÀŽ·§ÝÁ§ÏÝ ?

5th

September every year.
(B)

”··™Ý€· Ž·Ë  •·Ì Ÿ·Ì ¤·´¸Ÿ···Ž·

11th

(A)

–·§Ý·°¸€·Ÿ·£·µ¸¤·€·•“·™ÝoÛ·Ë•·Ž··–··v··€··§ÏÝg

(B)

–·§Ý·°¸€·Ÿ·£·µŽ·Ÿ·•“·™ÝoÛ·Ë•·Ž··–··v··€··§ÏÝg

(C)

i¤·Ë ”··™Ý€·oËې·°„·•·¸ ·c··•·´‚·À|Ý·Óh“·Äœ·

November every year.
(C)

It is celebrated in the memory of

oۜ··•·h·v··…ÝoÛÀ¤•·Ê¸€·•·Ì•·Ž··–··v··€··§ÏÝ g

India’s first Union Minister of
Education, Dr. Abul Kalam Azad.
(D)
(D) It is being celebrated since 2008.
W-00

18

i¤·Ë¤·Ë•·Ž··–··v··™Ý§Ý·§ÏÝg

59.

Match List-I with List-II and select the
correct answer from the codes given
below :

59.

¤·Çt·À–I oÛ·Ë ¤·Çt·À–II ¤·Ë ¸•·œ··€·Ë §ÄÝm ¸…Ý–·Ë q·–·Ë
oÛ·Ë|ÝoÛ··°–··Ëq·oۙ݀·Ë§ÄÝm¤·§ÝÀjƒ·™Ý…ÝÀ¸v·m:
(¤·´¸Ÿ···Ž·oËÛ
hŽ·ÄtuË܅Ý)

(¤·´¤„··m²)

(Articles of the
Constitution)

(Institutions)

(a) Article 280

(i) Administrative
Tribunals

(a)

hŽ·ÄtuËÜ…Ý 280

(i)

·° ··¤·¸Ž·oÛ
Ž–··–··¸·oۙÝ~·

(b) Article 324

(ii) Election
Commission
of India

(b)

hŽ·ÄtuËÜ…Ý 324

(ii)

”··™Ý€·
oÛ·
¸Ž·Ÿ··µt·Ž·h·–··Ëq·

(c) Article 323

(iii) Finance
Commission at
Union level

(c)

hŽ·ÄtuËÜ…Ý 323

(iii)

¤·´r·À–· ¤€·™Ý ·™Ý
¸Ÿ·ƒ·h·–··Ëq·

(d)

hŽ·ÄtuËÜ…Ý 315

(iv)

(d) Article 315

(iv) Union Public
Service
Commission

¤·´r· œ··ËoÛ ¤·ËŸ··
h·–··Ëq·

oÛ·Ë|Ý :

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(B)

(iii)

(ii)

(i)

(iv)

(C)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(i)

(D)

(ii)

(iv)

(iii)

(i)

Deemed Universities declared by
UGC under Section 3 of the UGC
Act 1956, are not permitted to

60.

(A) offer programmes in higher
education and issue degrees.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(B)

(iii)

(ii)

(i)

(iv)

(C)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(i)

(D)

(ii)

(iv)

(iii)

(i)

–·Çv·À¤·À ŒÝ·™Ý· –·Çv·À¤·À h¸·¸Ž·–·•· 
··™Ý·oËÛhŽ€·q·µ€·•··¸Ž·€·¸Ÿ· Ÿ·¸Ÿ·‹·œ·–··Ì oÛ·Ë
–·§Ýh·w··Ž·§ÝÁ§ÏÝ
(A)

jtt· ¸ ·c·· oËÛ oÛ·–·µo¯Û•··Ì oÛ·Ë t·œ··Ž··
h·Ï™ÝjŽ·•·Ì¸|Ýq·°À·°…Ý·Ž·oۙݎ··g

(B)

open off-campus and off-shore
campus anywhere in the country
and overseas respectively without
the permission of the UGC.

¸oÛ¤·Àjtt·¸ ·c··oËÛ¤·´¤„··Ž·o۷ˤ·•“·‰Ý
oۙݎ··g

(C)

(D) offer
distance
education
programmes
without
the
approval of the Distance
Education Council.

–·Çv·À¤·ÀoÛÀh·w··oËÛ¸“·Ž··oÏە·¤·oËÛ
“··§Ý™Ý¸oÛ¤·À”·Àv·q·§Ý…ËÝ ·•·Ì–··¸Ÿ·…ËÝ ··Ì•·Ì
oÏە·¤·p··Ëœ·Ž··g

(D)

…Çݙݤ„·¸ ·c···¸™Ý£·…Ý oÛÀhŽ·Ä•·¸€·oËÛ¸“·Ž··
…Çݙݤ„·oÛ·–·µo¯Û•··ÌoÛ·Ët·œ··Ž··g

(B)
(C)

W-00

¤·Çt·À – II

List – II

Codes :

60.

¤·Çt·À – I

List – I

give affiliation to any institute
of higher education.

19

P.T.O.

Space For Rough Work

W-00

20

PAPER-I

Signature and Name of Invigilator

1. (Signature) __________________________
(Name) ____________________________
2. (Signature) __________________________

OMR Sheet No. : ............................................
(To be filled by the Candidate)

Roll No.
(In figures as per admission card)

(Name) ____________________________

D

00

Roll No.________________________________
(In words)

1 0

Time : 1 1/4 hours]
Number of Pages in this Booklet : 20

Test Booklet Code

Instructions for the Candidates
1. Write your roll number in the space provided on the top of
this page.
2. This paper consists of sixty (60) multiple-choice type of
questions, out of which the candidate would be required to
answer any fifty (50) questions. In the event of the candidate
attempting more than fifty questions, the first fifty questions
attempted by the Candidate would be evaluated.
3. At the commencement of examination, the question booklet
will be given to you. In the first 5 minutes, you are requested
to open the booklet and compulsorily examine it as below :
(i) To have access to the Question Booklet, tear off the paper
seal on the edge of this cover page. Do not accept a booklet
without sticker-seal and do not accept an open booklet.
(ii) Tally the number of pages and number of questions in
the booklet with the information printed on the cover
page. Faulty booklets due to pages/questions missing
or duplicate or not in serial order or any other
discrepancy should be got replaced immediately by a
correct booklet from the invigilator within the period
of 5 minutes. Afterwards, neither the Question Booklet
will be replaced nor any extra time will be given.
(iii) After this verification is over, the Test Booklet Code
should be entered in the OMR Sheet and the OMR Sheet
Number should be entered on this Test Booklet.
4. Each item has four alternative responses marked (A), (B), (C)
and (D). You have to darken the oval as indicated below on the
correct response against each item.
Example : A
B
C
D
where (C) is the correct response.
5. Your responses to the items are to be indicated in the Answer
Sheet given inside this Booklet, which is common for
Paper I and Paper II. If you mark at any place other than in
the ovals in the Answer Sheet, it will not be evaluated.
6. Read instructions given inside carefully.
7. Rough Work is to be done in the end of this booklet.
8. If you write your name or put any mark on any part of the
Answer Sheet, except for the space allotted for the relevant
entries, which may disclose your identity, you will render
yourself liable to disqualification.
9. You have to return the test question booklet and OMR Answer
sheet to the invigilators at the end of the examination
compulsorily and must not carry it with you outside the
Examination Hall.
10. Use only Blue/Black Ball point pen.
11. Use of any calculator or log table etc., is prohibited.
12. There is no negative marks for incorrect answers.

W-00

W

[Maximum Marks : 100
Number of Questions in this Booklet : 60

¯Ö¸ü߁ÖÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë êú ׻֋ ×­Ö¤ìü¿Ö
1. ¯ÖÆü»Öê ¯Öéšü êú ‰ú¯Ö¸ü ×­ÖµÖŸÖ Ã£ÖÖ­Ö ¯Ö¸ü †¯Ö­ÖÖ ¸üÖê»Ö ­Ö´²Ö¸ü ×»Ö׏֋ …
2. ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯Ö¡Ö ´Öë ÃÖ֚ü (60) ²ÖÆãü׾֍ú»¯ÖßµÖ ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö Æïü, וִ֭Öë ÃÖê ˆ´´Öߤü¾ÖÖ¸ü úÖê
׍úÃÖß ³Öß ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ (50) ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö úÖ ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤êü­ÖÖ ÆüÖêÖÖ … ˆ´´Öߤü¾ÖÖ¸ü «üÖ¸üÖ ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ ÃÖê
†×¬Öú ¯ÖÏ¿­ÖÖë úÖ ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤êü­Öê ¯Ö¸ü ˆ´´Öߤü¾ÖÖ¸ü «üÖ¸üÖ ×¤üµÖê ÖµÖê ¯ÖÏ£Ö´Ö ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿­ÖÖë
úÖ ´Ö滵ÖÖӍú­Ö ׍úµÖÖ •ÖÖµÖêÖÖ …
3. ¯Ö¸ü߁ÖÖ ¯ÖÏÖ¸ü´³Ö ÆüÖê­Öê ¯Ö¸ü, ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ †Ö¯ÖúÖê ¤êü ¤üß •ÖÖµÖêÖß … ¯ÖÆü»Öê ¯ÖÖѓÖ
״֭֙ü †Ö¯ÖúÖê ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ ÖÖê»Ö­Öê ŸÖ£ÖÖ ˆÃ֍úß ×­Ö´­Ö×»Ö×ÖŸÖ •ÖÖÑ“Ö êú
׻֋ פüµÖê •ÖÖµÖëÖê, וÖÃ֍úß •ÖÖÑ“Ö †Ö¯ÖúÖê †¾Ö¿µÖ ú¸ü­Öß Æîü :
(i) ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ ÖÖê»Ö­Öê êú ׻֋ ˆÃ֍êú ú¾Ö¸ü ¯Öê•Ö ¯Ö¸ü »ÖÖß úÖÖ•Ö úß
ÃÖᯙ úÖê ±ú֛Íü »Öë … Öã»Öß Æãü‡Ô µÖÖ ×²Ö­ÖÖ Ã™üߍú¸ü-ÃÖᯙ úß ¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ
þÖߍúÖ¸ü ­Ö ú¸ëü …
(ii) ú¾Ö¸ü ¯Öéšü ¯Ö¸ü ”û¯Öê ×­Ö¤ìü¿ÖÖ­ÖãÃÖÖ¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ êú ¯Öéšü ŸÖ£ÖÖ ¯ÖÏ¿­ÖÖë
úß ÃÖӏµÖÖ úÖê †“”ûß ŸÖ¸üÆü “Öîú ú¸ü »Öë ׍ú µÖê ¯Öæ¸êü Æïü … ¤üÖêÂÖ¯ÖæÖÔ
¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ ×•Ö­Ö´Öë ¯Öéšü/¯ÖÏ¿­Ö ú´Ö ÆüÖë µÖÖ ¤ãü²ÖÖ¸üÖ †Ö ÖµÖê ÆüÖë µÖÖ ÃÖß׸üµÖ»Ö
´Öë ­Ö ÆüÖë †£ÖÖÔŸÖ ×úÃÖß ³Öß ¯ÖύúÖ¸ü úß ¡Öãיü¯ÖæÖÔ ¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ Ã¾ÖߍúÖ¸ü ­Ö
ú¸ëü ŸÖ£ÖÖ ˆÃÖß ÃÖ´ÖµÖ ˆÃÖê »ÖÖî™ü֍ú¸ü ˆÃ֍êú ãÖÖ­Ö ¯Ö¸ü ¤æüÃÖ¸üß ÃÖÆüß
¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ »Öê »Öë … ‡Ã֍êú ׻֋ †Ö¯ÖúÖê ¯ÖÖÑ“Ö ×´Ö­Ö™ü פüµÖê •ÖÖµÖëÖê …
ˆÃ֍êú ²ÖÖ¤ü ­Ö ŸÖÖê †Ö¯Öúß ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ ¾ÖÖ¯ÖÃÖ »Öß •ÖÖµÖêÖß †Öî¸ü ­Ö
Æüß †Ö¯ÖúÖê †×ŸÖ׸üŒŸÖ ÃÖ´ÖµÖ ×¤üµÖÖ •ÖÖµÖêÖÖ …
(iii) ‡ÃÖ •ÖÖÑ“Ö êú ²ÖÖ¤ü ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ úÖ úÖê›ü OMR ¯Ö¡Öú ¯Ö¸ü †Ó׍úŸÖ
ú¸ëü †Öî¸ü OMR ¯Ö¡Öú úß Îú´Ö ÃÖӏµÖÖ ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ ¯Ö¸ü †Ó׍úŸÖ
ú¸ü ¤ëü …
4. ¯ÖϟµÖêú ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö êú ׻֋ “ÖÖ¸ü ˆ¢Ö¸ü ׾֍ú»¯Ö (A), (B), (C) ŸÖ£ÖÖ (D) פüµÖê ÖµÖê
Æïü … †Ö¯ÖúÖê ÃÖÆüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü êú ¤üߑÖÔ¾Öé¢Ö úÖê ¯Öê­Ö ÃÖê ³Ö¸üú¸ü úÖ»ÖÖ ú¸ü­ÖÖ Æîü •ÖîÃÖÖ
׍ú ­ÖߓÖê פüÖÖµÖÖ ÖµÖÖ Æîü …
B
C
ˆ¤üÖÆü¸üÖ : A
D
•Ö²Ö׍ú (C) ÃÖÆüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü Æîü …
5. ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯Ö¡Ö I †Öî¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯Ö¡Ö II êú ׻֋ ‹ú Æüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¯Ö¡Öú Æîü •ÖÖê ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö
¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ êú †­¤ü¸ü פüµÖÖ ÖµÖÖ Æîü … ¯ÖÏ¿­ÖÖë êú ˆ¢Ö¸ü êú¾Ö»Ö ˆ¢Ö¸ü-¯Ö¡Öú ¯Ö¸ü Æüß
†Ó׍úŸÖ ú¸ü­Öê Æïü … µÖפü †Ö¯Ö ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¯Ö¡Öú ¯Ö¸ü פüµÖê ÖµÖê ¤üߑÖÔ¾Öé¢Ö êú †»ÖÖ¾ÖÖ ×úÃÖß
†­µÖ ãÖÖ­Ö ¯Ö¸ü ˆ¢Ö¸ü דÖÅ­ÖÖÓ׍úŸÖ ú¸ŸÖê Æïü, ŸÖÖê ˆÃ֍úÖ ´Ö滵ÖÖӍú­Ö ­ÖÆüà Æü֐ê ÖÖ …
6. †­¤ü¸ü פüµÖê ÖµÖê ×­Ö¤ìü¿ÖÖë úÖê ¬µÖÖ­Ö¯Öæ¾Öԍú ¯ÖœÍëü …
7. ú““ÖÖ úÖ´Ö (Rough Work) ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ êú †Û­ŸÖ´Ö ¯Öéšü ¯Ö¸ü ú¸ëü …
8. µÖפü †Ö¯Ö ˆ¢Ö¸ü-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ ¯Ö¸ü †¯Ö­ÖÖ ­ÖÖ´Ö µÖÖ ‹êÃÖÖ úÖê‡Ô ³Öß ×­Ö¿ÖÖ­Ö ×•ÖÃÖÃÖê
†Ö¯Öúß ¯ÖÆü“ÖÖ­Ö ÆüÖê Ã֍êú, ׍úÃÖß ³Öß ³ÖÖÖ ¯Ö¸ü ¤ü¿ÖÖԟÖê µÖÖ †Ó׍úŸÖ ú¸üŸÖê Æïü ŸÖÖê
¯Ö¸ü߁ÖÖ êú ×»ÖµÖê †µÖÖêµÖ ‘ÖÖê×ÂÖŸÖ ú¸ü פüµÖê •ÖÖµÖëÖê …
9. †Ö¯ÖúÖê ¯Ö¸ü߁ÖÖ ÃÖ´ÖÖ¯ŸÖ ÆüÖê­Öê ¯Ö¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿­Ö-¯ÖãÛß֍úÖ ‹¾ÖÓ OMR ˆ¢Ö¸ü-¯Ö¡Öú
×­Ö¸ü߁֍ú ´ÖÆüÖê¤üµÖ úÖê »ÖÖî™üÖ­ÖÖ †Ö¾Ö¿µÖú Æîü †Öî¸ü ¯Ö¸ü߁ÖÖ ÃÖ´ÖÖÛ¯ŸÖ êú ²ÖÖ¤ü ˆÃÖê
†¯Ö­Öê ÃÖÖ£Ö ¯Ö¸ü߁ÖÖ ³Ö¾Ö­Ö ÃÖê ²ÖÖÆü¸ü ­Ö »Öêú¸ü •ÖÖµÖë …
10. êú¾Ö»Ö ­Öß»Öê/úÖ»Öê ²ÖÖ»Ö ¯¾Öևՙü ¯Öê­Ö úÖ Æüß ‡ÃŸÖê´ÖÖ»Ö ú¸ëü …
11. ׍úÃÖß ³Öß ¯ÖύúÖ¸ü úÖ ÃÖӐ֝֍ú (îú»Öãú»Öê™ü¸ü) µÖÖ »ÖÖÖ ™êü²Ö»Ö †Öפü úÖ
¯ÖϵÖÖêÖ ¾ÖÙ•ÖŸÖ Æîü …
12. Ö»ÖŸÖ ˆ¢Ö¸üÖë êú ׻֋ úÖê‡Ô †Óú ú֙êü ­ÖÆüà •Ö֋ѐÖê …
P.T.O.

FOR OFFICE USE ONLY

1

21

41

2

22

42

3

23
24

43
44

25
26

45
46

27
28

47
48

29

49

10

30

50

11

31

51

12
13

32
33

52
53

14

34

54

15

35

55

16

36

56

17
18
19

37
38

57
58

39
40

59
60

4
5
6
7
8
9

20

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks Obtained

Total Marks Obtained (in words) ...........................................
(in figures) ..........................................
Signature & Name of the Coordinator ...................................
(Evaluation)

W-00

Date .........................

2

Paper – I
·°  Ž·Ž··‚·– I
Note : •

This paper contains Sixty (60) multiple choice questions, each question carrying two (2) marks.
Candidate is expected to answer any Fifty (50) questions.
In case more than Fifty (50) questions are attempted, only the first Fifty (50) questions
will be evaluated.

Ž··Ë··ËzÝ

i¤··° Ž··‚·•·Ì¤····{{Ý  “·§ÄݸŸ·oۜ·À–··° Ž·§ÐÝg·°€–·Ëoې·° Ž·oËÛ……Ý·Ë  h´oÛ§ÐÝg
h”–·„·ÂoÛ·ËoÛ·Ëiµ”·À·t··¤
··¤·
·   
·° Ž··ÌoËÛjƒ·™Ý…Ëݎ·Ë§ÐÝg
–·¸…Ýݐ·t··¤
··¤·
·   
¤·Ëh¸·oې·° Ž··ÌoËÛjƒ·™Ý¸…Ý–·Ë€··Ë·°„·•··t··¤
··¤·
·   
·° Ž·§ÝÀv··²t·Ëv··–·Ìq·Ëg



1.

Which of the following variables
cannot be expressed in quantitative
terms ?
(A) Socio-economic Status
(B) Marital Status
(C) Numerical Aptitude
(D) Professional Attitude

1.

¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€·t·™Ý·Ì •·Ì ¤·Ë ¸oÛ¤·Ë ·¸™Ý•··~··€•·oۛߐ·
•·Ìh¸”·Ÿ–·n€·Ž·§ÝÁ¸oۖ··v··¤·oۀ··"
(A) ¤··•··¸v·oÛh·º„·oÛ¤€·™Ý
(B) Ÿ·ÏŸ··¸§ÝoÛ¼¤„·¸€·
(C) ¤·´p–··€•·oÛh¸”·c·•·€··
(D) ·Ë ·ËŸ·™Ýh¸”·Ÿ·Ê¸ƒ·

2.

A doctor studies the relative
effectiveness of two drugs of dengue
fever. His research would be
classified as
(A) Descriptive Survey
(B) Experimental Research
(C) Case Study
(D) Ethnography

2.

moÛ¸t·¸oۀ¤·oÛŽ·Ë |ÌÝq·Ç “·Äp··™Ý oÛÀ …Ý·Ë h·Ï£·¸·–··Ì
oÛÀ¤···Ë¸c·oې·°”··Ÿ· ·Àœ·€··oÛ·h–·–·Ž·¸oۖ··g
j¤·oËÛ ··Ë·oÛ·ËŸ·q·ÂoÊۀ·¸oۖ··v··mq··
(A) Ÿ·~·µŽ··€•·oÛ¤·Ÿ·Íc·~·oËۛߐ·•·Ìg
(B) ·°–··Ëq··€•·oÛ ··Ë·oËۛߐ·•·Ìg
(C) Ÿ·Ï–·¼n€·oÛh–·–·Ž·oËۛߐ·•·Ìg
(D) Ž·Êv··¸€·Ÿ·~·µŽ·oËۛߐ·•·Ìg

3.

The term ‘phenomenology’
associated with the process of
(A) Qualitative Research
(B) Analysis of Variance
(C) Correlational Study
(D) Probability Sampling

3.

†Ý –··°·´t· ··¤‚· ¸’ÛŽ··Ó¸•·Ž··Óœ··Óv·À   ·“…Ý
¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€·oÛÀ·°¸o¯Û–··¤·Ë¤·•“·¼Ž·€·§ÏÝ
(A) q·Ä~··€•·oÛ ··Ë·oÛÀ
(B) ·°¤·™Ý~·oËÛ¸Ÿ· œ·Ë£·~·oÛÀ
(C) ¤·§Ý¤·•“·Ž·oËÛh–·–·Ž·oÛÀ
(D) ¤·´”··¸Ÿ·€··oËې·°¸€·t·–·Ž·oÛÀ

4.

The ‘Sociogram’ technique is used
to study
(A) Vocational Interest
(B) Professional Competence
(C) Human Relations
(D) Achievement Motivation

4.

‘¤··Ë¸¤·–··Ëq·°·•·’€·oێ·ÀoÛoÛ··°–··Ëq·¸oۖ··v··€··§ÏÝ

W-00

is

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
3

Ÿ–··Ÿ·¤··¸–·oÛšÞ¸t·oËÛh–·–·Ž·oËÛ¸œ·mg
·Ë ·ËŸ·™Ýc·•·€··oËÛh–·–·Ž·oËÛ¸œ·mg
•··Ž·Ÿ·À–·¤·´“·´·oËÛh–·–·Ž·oËÛ¸œ·mg
j·œ·¼“··°Ë™Ý~··oËÛh–·–·Ž·oËÛ¸œ·mg
P.T.O.

Read the following passage carefully and answer questions from 5 to 10 :
It should be remembered that the nationalist movement in India, like all nationalist
movements, was essentially a bourgeois movement. It represented the natural historical stage
of development, and to consider it or to criticise it as a working-class movement is wrong.
Gandhi represented that movement and the Indian masses in relation to that movement to a
supreme degree, and he became the voice of Indian people to that extent. The main
contribution of Gandhi to India and the Indian masses has been through the powerful
movements which he launched through the National Congress. Through nation-wide action
he sought to mould the millions, and largely succeeded in doing so, and changing them from
a demoralised, timid and hopeless mass, bullied and crushed by every dominant interest, and
incapable of resistance, into a people with self-respect and self-reliance, resisting tyranny,
and capable of united action and sacrifice for a larger cause.
Gandhi made people think of political and economic issues and every village and every
bazaar hummed with argument and debate on the new ideas and hopes that filled the people.
That was an amazing psychological change. The time was ripe for it, of course, and
circumstances and world conditions worked for this change. But a great leader is necessary to
take advantage of circumstances and conditions. Gandhi was that leader, and he released
many of the bonds that imprisoned and disabled our minds, and none of us who experienced
it can ever forget that great feeling of release and exhilaration that came over the Indian
people.
Gandhi has played a revolutionary role in India of the greatest importance because he
knew how to make the most of the objective conditions and could reach the heart of the
masses, while groups with a more advanced ideology functioned largely in the air because
they did not fit in with those conditions and could therefore not evoke any substantial
response from the masses.
It is perfectly true that Gandhi, functioning in the nationalist plane, does not think in
terms of the conflict of classes, and tries to compose their differences. But the action he has
indulged and taught the people has inevitably raised mass consciousness tremendously and
made social issues vital. Gandhi and the Congress must be judged by the policies they pursue
and the action they indulge in. But behind this, personality counts and colours those policies
and activities. In the case of very exceptional person like Gandhi the question of personality
becomes especially important in order to understand and appraise him. To us he has
represented the spirit and honour of India, the yearning of her sorrowing millions to be rid of
their innumerable burdens, and an insult to him by the British Government or others has been
an insult to India and her people.
W-00

4

Ž·Àt·Ë ¸…Ý–··q·–···¸™ÝtuË܅Ý ·¸}®Ý–·Ë h·Ï™Ý ·¸™ÝtuË܅Ý oÛÀh·Ž·À¤·•·x·oËÛh···™Ý ·™Ý h·q·Ë Ž·Àt·Ë ¸…Ý–·Ë ·° Ž··Ì 5¤·Ë 10 oÛ·jƒ·™Ý
…ÝÀ¸v·–·Ë
–·§Ý¤•·™Ý~·™Ýp·Ž··t··¸§Ý–·Ë¸oÛ¤·”·À™Ý·£z³ÝŸ··…ÝÀh·Ž…Ý·Ëœ·Ž··ÌoÛÀ€·™Ý§Ý¤·Ë”··™Ý€·•·Ì™Ý·£z³ÝŸ··…ÝÀh·Ž…Ý·Ëœ·Ž·h¸Ž·Ÿ··–·µ €··Ï™Ý ·™Ý
•·–·Ÿ·q·Â–· “·Çv·Äµh· h·Ž…Ý·Ëœ·Ž·„··g–·§Ý ¸Ÿ·oÛ·¤· oÛÀ ¤Ÿ··”··¸Ÿ·oÛ m˸€·§Ý·¸¤·oÛ hŸ·¤„·· oÛ·Ë ¸Ž·›ß¸·€· oۙ݀·· §ÏÝ h·Ï™Ý i¤·Ë
¢·•·v·ÀŸ·ÀŸ·q·µ h·Ž…Ý·Ëœ·Ž·¤·•·x·Ž··h„·Ÿ··mˤ··¤··Ët·oۙÝ j¤·oÛÀh·œ··Ët·Ž··oۙݎ··q·œ·€·§ÏÝ gq··´·Àv·Ài¤·h·Ž…Ý·Ëœ·Ž·oÛ·
h·Ï™Ý i¤·h·Ž…Ý·Ëœ·Ž·oËÛ¤·•“·Ž·•·Ì ”··™Ý€·À–·v·Ž·€··oÛ··°¸€·¸Ž·¸·€Ÿ·¤·Ÿ··Ítt·¢·Ë~·À €·oÛ oۙ݀·Ë §ÐÝ h·Ï™Ý Ÿ·Ë j¤· ¤·À•·· €·oÛ
”··™Ý€·À–· œ··Ëq··Ì oÛÀ h·Ÿ··v· “·Ž· q·m g ”··™Ý€· h·Ï™Ý ”··™Ý€·À–· v·Ž·€·· oËÛ ·°¸€· q··´·Àv·À oÛ· •·Äp–· –··Ëq·…Ý·Ž· jŽ·  ·¼n€· ··œ·À
h·Ž…Ý·Ëœ·Ž··Ìv··Ë ¸oÛjŽ§Ý·ÌŽ·Ë ™Ý·£z³ÝÀ–·oÛ·´q·°Ë¤·oËÛv·¸™Ý–·Ë t·œ··–·ËoËÛ•··–·•·¤·Ë „··gq··´·Àv·ÀŽ·Ë ™Ý·£z³ÝŸ–···ÀoÛ·™µÝŸ··iµ oËÛv·¸™Ý–·Ë
oۙݷË|®Ý·Ì œ··Ëq··Ì oÛ·Ë q·}®ÝŽ·Ë h„·Ÿ·· “·…Ýœ· |Ý·œ·Ž·Ë  oÛÀ t·Ë£zÝ· oÛÀ h·Ï™Ý jŽ§ÌÝ “·…Ýœ·Ž·Ë •·Ì ¤··•··Ž–· €··Ï™Ý ·™Ý ¤·’Ûœ· §ÄÝm g Ÿ·Ë
§Ý€··Ë€¤··¸§Ý€·”·ÀšÞh·Ï™Ý ¸Ž·™Ý· ·œ··Ëq··Ì”·–··¸”·”·Ç€·h·Ï™Ý ·°€–·Ëoې·°“·œ·¸§Ý€·ŒÝ·™Ý··™Ý·¤€·h·Ï™Ý ¸Ÿ·™Ý·Ë·oۙݎ·Ë •·Ì hc·•·œ··Ëq··Ì oÛ·Ë
h·€•·¤·••··Ž·–·Än€·h·€•·¸Ž·”·µ™Ý€··Ž·· ··§ÝÀoËÛ¸Ÿ·™Ý·Ë·Àh·Ï™Ý ¤·´–·Än€·oÛ·™µÝŸ··iµ €·„··v–··…Ý·“·|®ËÝ œ·c–·oËÛ¸œ·–·Ë “·¸œ·…Ý·Ž·
oۙݎ·ËŸ··œ·Ëœ··Ëq··Ì•·Ì“·…Ýœ·Ž·Ë•·ÌoÛ·’ÛÀ§Ý…Ý€·oÛ¤·’Ûœ·§ÄÝmg
q··´·Àv·ÀŽ·Ë œ··Ëq··Ì oÛ·Ë ™Ý·v·Ž·À¸€·oÛh·Ï™h·º„·oÛ•·ÄˆÝ·Ì ·™Ý ¤··Ët·Ž·Ë oËÛ¸œ·–·Ë ·°Ë¸™Ý€·¸oۖ··h·Ï™Ý ·°€–·ËoÛq··²Ÿ·h·Ï™Ý ·°€–·ËoÛ
“··v··™Ý Ž·–·Ë ¸Ÿ·t··™Ý·Ì €·„··Ž·iµ h· ··h·Ìv··Ë œ··Ëq··Ì •·Ì •·™Ý q·iµ „·Á·™Ý €·oµÛmŸ·´ “·§Ý¤·oËÛ¤··„·q·Ç²v·Ž·Ë œ·q··g–·§Ý ¤·“·h…¬Ý”·Ä€·
•·Ž··ËŸ·Ïw··¸Ž·oې·¸™ÝŸ·€·µŽ·„··g¸Ž·¤¤·´…ËݧÝi¤·oËÛ¸œ·–·Ë ¤·•·–·h·t·ÄoÛ·„··h·Ï™Ý ·¸™Ý¼¤„·¸€·–··Ì €·„··¸Ÿ· Ÿ·oÛÀ¼¤„·¸€·–··Ì Ž·Ë i¤·
·¸™ÝŸ·€·µŽ·oËÛ¸œ·–·ËoÛ·–·µ¸oۖ··g·™ÝŽ€·Ä·¸™Ý¼¤„·¸€·–··Ì€·„··¼¤„·¸€·–··ÌoÛ·œ··”·j{Ý·Ž·ËoËÛ¸œ·–·Ë•·§Ý·Ž·Ž·Ë€··h·Ÿ· –·oÛ§ÏÝgq··´·Àv·À
Ÿ··Ë Ž·Ë€··„·Ëh·Ï™Ý jŽ§Ý·ÌŽ·Ë “·§Ä݀·¤·Ë Ÿ··Ë “·Ž·Ž·p··Ëœ·¸…Ý–·Ë ¸v·¤·Ž·Ë §Ý•··™ËÝ ¸…Ý•··q·oÛ·Ë oÏۅÝ h·Ï™Ý ¸Ÿ·oۜ··´q·¸oۖ··§ÄÝh·„··g§Ý•·
”··™Ý€·À–·œ··Ëq··Ì •·Ì ¸v·¤·¸oÛ¤·ÀŽ·Ë ”·Ài¤·oÛ·hŽ·Ä”·Ÿ·¸oۖ··§ÏÝ Ÿ·§Ý •·Ä¼n€·h·Ï™Ý jœœ··¤·oÛÀj¤·•·§Ý·Ž·hŽ·Ä”·Ç¸€·oÛ·Ë o۔·À”·À
Ž·§ÝÁ”·Äœ··¤·oۀ··§ÏÝg
q··´·Àv·À Ž·Ë ”··™Ý€· •·Ì h€–·¸·oÛ •·§ÝƒŸ··Ç~·µ o¯Û·¼Ž€·oÛ·™ÝÀ ”·Ç¸•·oÛ· h…Ý· oÛÀ §ÏÝn–··Ì¸oÛŸ·Ë v··Ž·€·Ë „·Ë ¸oÛ¸oÛ¤· ·°oÛ·™Ý
Ÿ·¤€·Ä¸Ž·£{ݼ¤„·¸€·–··ÌoÛ·¤·Ÿ··µ¸·oÛœ··”·j{Ý·–··v··m€·„··¸oÛ¤··°oÛ·™Ýv·Ž·€··oËÛ¸…Ýœ··Ì€·oې·§Ä²Ýt··v··–·Ëgv·“·¸oÛv–··…Ý·jŽŽ·€·
¸Ÿ·t··™Ý··™Ý·oËÛ¤·•·Ç§Ý·Ì Ž·Ë ¤··•··Ž–·€·–··§ÝŸ··•·Ì §ÝÀoÛ·–·µ ¸oۖ··n–··Ì¸oÛŸ··Ë jŽ·¼¤„·¸€·–··Ì oËÛ¤··„·{ÝÀoÛ{ÝÀoÛ€·™Ý§Ý ¤·Ë v·•·Ž·§ÝÁ
¤·oËÛh·Ï™Ýi¤·¸œ·–·Ëv·Ž·¤····™Ý~·•·Ì–·„·Ë£{ݐ·°¸€·¸o¯Û–··Ž·§ÝÁv··q·Ê€·oۙݤ·oËÛg
–·§Ý ·Ç~·µ€·–··¤·€–·§ÏÝ ¸oÛq··´·Àv·À™Ý·£z³ÝŸ··…ÝÀ¤€·™Ý ·™Ý oÛ·–·µ oۙ݀·Ë ™Ý§ËÝ h·Ï™Ý jŽ§Ý·ÌŽ·Ë Ÿ·q··Î oËÛ¤·´r·£·µ oËÛ“··™ËÝ •·Ì Ž·§ÝÁ¤··Ët··
h·Ï™ÝjŽ·oËÛh··¤·À”·Ë…Ý·Ì oÛ·Ë  ··Ž€·oۙݎ·Ë oÛÀo۷˸ · ·oÛÀg·™ÝŽ€·Ä jŽ§Ý·ÌŽ·Ë œ··Ëq··Ì oÛ·Ë ¸v·¤·oÛ·–·µ •·Ìœ·q··–··h·Ï™Ý v··Ë¸ ·c··…ÝÀ
j¤·Ž·Ëv·Ž·t·Ë€·Ž··oÛ·Ëh¸Ž·Ÿ··–·µ€·h· t·–·µv·Ž·oۛߐ·¤·Ëv·q··¸…Ý–··h·Ï™Ý¤··•··¸v·oÛ•·ÄˆÝ·Ìo۷ˤ·v·ÀŸ·“·Ž··¸…Ý–··gq··´·Àv·Àh·Ï™Ý
oÛ·´q·°Ë¤· oÛ·Ë jŽ·oËÛ ŒÝ·™Ý· h·Ž··iµ q·iµ Ž·À¸€·–··Ì mŸ·´ jŽ·oÛÀ oÛ·–·µŸ··§ÝÀ oËÛ h···™Ý ·™Ý ¤·•·x·Ž·· t··¸§Ý–·Ë g ·™ÝŽ€·Ä i¤·oËÛ ·ÀuËÜ
Ÿ–·¼n€·€Ÿ·•··–·Ž·Ë ™Ýp·€··§ÏÝ h·Ï™Ý jŽ·Ž·À¸€·–··Ì h·Ï™Ý q·¸€·¸Ÿ·¸·–··Ì oÛ·Ë ™´Ý¸v·€·oۙ݀··§ÏÝ gq··´·Àv·Àv·Ï¤·Ë ·°€–·ËoÛh¤····™Ý~·Ÿ–·¼n€·
oËÛ•··•·œ·Ë•·ÌjŽ§Ìݤ·•·x·Ž·Ëh·Ï™Ýj¤·oÛ·•·Çœ–··´oێ·oۙݎ·ËoËÛ¸œ·–·ËŸ–·¼n€·€Ÿ·oÛ··° Ž·¸Ÿ· ·Ë£·›ß·¤·Ë •·§ÝƒŸ··Ç~·µ “·Ž·v··€··§ÏÝ g
§Ý•··™Ëݸœ·–·ËŸ·Ë”··™Ý€·oÛÀh·€•··h·Ï™Ý·°¸€·£{Ý·€·„··j¤·oËÛ¸Ÿ·£··…Ýq·°¤€·oۙݷË|®Ý·Ìœ··Ëq··ÌoÛÀh·Ž·ËhŽ·Ž€·oÛ£zÝ·Ì ¤·Ë •·Än€·§Ý·ËŽ·Ë oÛÀ
j€oÛ~{Ý·oÛ··°¸€·¸Ž·¸·€Ÿ·oۙ݀·Ë §ÐÝh·Ï™Ý ¸“·¯¸zÝ ·¤·™ÝoÛ·™Ý h„·Ÿ·· hŽ–· ŒÝ·™Ý· jŽ·oÛ· h·•··Ž·”··™Ý€· h·Ï™Ý j¤·oËÛ œ··Ëq··Ì oÛ·
h·•··Ž·§ÏÝg
W-00

5

P.T.O.

5.

Which one of the following is true of
the given passage ?

5.

(A) The passage is a critique of

·°…݃··¸™ÝtuË܅ÝoËÛ“··™ËÝ•·Ì¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€·•·Ì¤·Ëo۷ώ·
¤··oۄ·Ž·¤·€–·§ÏÝ"
(A)

·¸™ÝtuË܅Ý ¤Ÿ·€·Ž‚·€·· oËÛ ¸œ·–·Ë ”··™Ý€·À–·
h·Ž…Ý·Ëœ·Ž· •·Ì q··´·Àv·À oÛÀ ”·Ç¸•·oÛ· oÛÀ
¤·•·Àc··§ÏÝg

(B)

·¸™ÝtuË܅Ý ”··™Ý€· oËÛ ¤Ÿ·€·Ž‚·€·· h·Ž…Ý·Ëœ·Ž·
•·Ì q··´·Àv·À oÛÀ ”·Ç¸•·oÛ· oÛ· h¸”·Ÿ··…ÝŽ·
oۙ݀··§ÏÝg

India’s

(C)

œ·Ëp·oÛ”··™Ý€·oËÛ¤Ÿ·€·Ž‚·€··h·Ž…Ý·Ëœ·Ž·•·Ì
q··´·Àv·ÀoÛÀ”·Ç¸•·oÛ··™Ý€·zݤ„·§ÏÝg

(D) It is an account of Indian

(D)

–·§Ý ¢·•·v·ÀŸ·À Ÿ·q·µ h·Ž…Ý·Ëœ·Ž· oËÛ ·°¸€·
i´¸|ݖ·Ž· Ž·Ë ·Ž·œ· oÛ·´q·°Ë¤· oËÛ ¤·•·„·µŽ· oÛ·
¸Ÿ·Ÿ·™Ý~·§ÏÝg

Gandhi’s

role

in

Indian

movement for independence.
(B)

The passage hails the role of
Gandhi in India’s freedom
movement.

(C)

The author
Gandhi’s

is

role

neutral
in

on

freedom movement.
National Congress’s support to
the working-class movement.

6.

The change that the Gandhian

6.

movement brought among the Indian
masses was

q··´·ÀŸ··…ÝÀh·Ž…Ý·Ëœ·Ž·ŒÝ·™Ý·”··™Ý€·À–·v·Ž·€··•·Ìœ··m
v··Ž·ËŸ··œ·Ë·¸™ÝŸ·€·µŽ·„·Ë
(A)

”··Ï¸€·oÛ

(B)

¤··´¤oÊÛ¸€·oÛ

(A) Physical

7.

(B)

Cultural

(C)

Technological

(C)

·°·Ï‹·Ë¸q·oÛÀ–·

(D) Psychological

(D)

•·Ž··ËŸ·Ïw··¸Ž·oÛ

To

consider

the

7.

nationalist

movement or to criticise it as a
working-class movement was wrong
because it was a

™Ý·£z³ÝŸ··…ÝÀh·Ž…Ý·Ëœ·Ž·oÛ·Ë ¢·•·v·ÀŸ·ÀŸ·q·µ h·Ž…Ý·Ëœ·Ž·
¤·•·x·Ž··h·Ï™Ý mˤ··¤·•·x·oۙÝ j¤·oÛÀh·œ··Ët·Ž··
oۙݎ··q·œ·€·§ÏÝn–··Ì¸oÛ–·§Ý
(A)

m˸€·§Ý·¸¤·oÛh·Ž…Ý·Ëœ·Ž·„··g

(B)

”··™Ý€·À–·v·Ž·€··oÛÀh·Ÿ··v·„··g

(C)

“·Çv·Äµh· •·–·Ÿ·q·Â–· h·Ž…Ý·Ëœ·Ž·„··g

(D)

mˤ·· h·Ž…Ý·Ëœ·Ž· „·· ¸v·¤·oÛ· ·°¸€·¸Ž·¸·€Ÿ·
q··´·Àv·ÀŽ·Ë¸oۖ··g

(A) historical movement
(B)

voice of the Indian people

(C)

bourgeois movement

(D) movement

represented

by

Gandhi
W-00

6

8.

Gandhi played a revolutionary role
in India because he could

8.

q··´·Àv·À Ž·Ë ”··™Ý€· •·Ì o¯Û·¼Ž€·oÛ·™ÝÀ ”·Ç¸•·oÛ· h…Ý·
oÛÀn–··Ì¸oÛŸ·Ë

(A) preach morality

(A)

Ž·Ï¸€·oۀ··oÛ··°t··™Ýoۙݤ·oۀ·Ë„·Ëg

(B)

reach the heart of Indians

(B)

”··™Ý€·À–··ÌoËÛ¸…Ýœ··Ì€·oې·§Ä²Ýt·¤·oۀ·Ë„·Ëg

(C)

see the conflict of classes

(C)

Ÿ·q··ÎoËÛ¤·´r·£·µ…ËÝp·¤·oۀ·Ë„·Ëg

(D)

”··™Ý€·À–· Ž·Ë ·Ž·œ· oÛ·´q·°Ë¤· oÛ· Ž·Ë€·Ê€Ÿ· oۙÝ
¤·oۀ·Ë„·Ëg

(D) lead

the

Indian

National

Congress

9.

Groups with advanced ideology

9.

functioned in the air as they did not
fit in with

v·•·Ž·§ÝÁ¤·oËÛ

(A) objective conditions of masses
(B)
(C)

(A)

v·Ž·¤····™Ý~·oÛÀŸ·¤€·Ä¸Ž·£{ݼ¤„·¸€·–··²

(B)

q··´·ÀŸ··…ÝÀ¸Ÿ·t··™Ý··™Ý·

(C)

œ··Ëq··ÌoÛÀŸ·q·µt·Ë€·Ž··

(D)

v·Ž·€··oËÛ“·Àt·”·Ë…Ý

the Gandhian ideology
the class consciousness of the
people

(D) the differences among masses

10.

jŽŽ·€· ¸Ÿ·t··™Ý··™Ý· oËÛ ¤·•·Ç§Ý §ÝŸ·· •·Ì oÛ·–·µ oۙ݀·Ë
™Ý§ËÝn–··Ì¸oÛ Ÿ·Ë ¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€· oËÛ ¤··„· {ÝÀoÛ{ÝÀoÛ

The author concludes the passage by

10.

(A) criticising the Indian masses

œ·Ëp·oÛŽ·Ë·¸™ÝtuË܅ÝoÛ·¤·•···Ž·¸oۖ··§ÏÝ
(A)

”··™Ý€·À–·v·Ž·¤····™Ý~·oÛÀh·œ··Ët·Ž··oۙÝ
oËÛ

(B)

the Gandhian movement

(C)

pointing out the importance of

(B)

q··´·ÀŸ··…ÝÀh·Ž…Ý·Ëœ·Ž·ŒÝ·™Ý·

(C)

q··´·Àv·ÀoËÛŸ–·¼n€·€Ÿ·oÛ·•·§ÝƒŸ·“·€··oۙÝ

(D)

oۙݷË|®Ý·Ì”··™Ý€·À–··ÌoÛÀŸ–·„···§Ýt··Ž·oۙÝ

the personality of Gandhi
(D) identifying the sorrows

of

millions of Indians
W-00

7

P.T.O.

11.

Media that exist in an interconnected
series of communication – points are
referred to as

11.

¤·´t··™Ý oÛÀ h´€·¤·µ•“·¼Ž·€· ¡·Ê´p·œ·· •·Ì ¸Ÿ·‹•··Ž·
•·À¸|ݖ··•·Ì ¸“·Ž…ÄÝh·Ì oÛ·¸oÛ¤·›ß·•·Ì ¸v·o¯Û¸oۖ··
v··€··§ÏÝ"
(A) Ž·Ëzݟ·oµ¬Û|Ý•·À¸|ݖ··
(B) ¤·´–··Ëv·À•·À¸|ݖ··
(C) q·°¼Ž„·œ·•·À¸|ݖ··
(D) “·§ÄÝ•·À¸|ݖ··

12.

v·Ž·¤·´t··™ÝoËÛ¤·Çt·Ž··oÛ·–·µoÛ·Ÿ·~·µŽ·¸oÛ¤·›ß·•·Ì
¸oۖ··v··€··§ÏÝ"
(A) ¸Ÿ·¤·™Ý~·
(B) ·°t··™Ý
(C) ¸Ž·q·™Ý·Ž·À
(D) ¸Ÿ·t·œ·Ž·

13.

h€·Äœ–·oÛ·¸œ·oÛ h¸¤·Ž·¬o¯Û·ËŽ·Ó¤·  •··–·•· oÛ·
j…Ý·§Ý™Ý~·o۷ώ·¤··§ÏÝ"
(A) ™Ëݸ|ݖ··Ë
(B) zËݜ·À¸Ÿ·v·­Ž·
(C) ¸’Ûœ•·
(D) ¤·•··t··™Ý·‚·

(A) Networked media
(B)

Connective media

(C)

Nodal media

(D) Multimedia
12.

13.

The information function of mass
communication is described as
(A) diffusion

(B)

(C)

(D) diversion

surveillance

An example
medium is
(A) Radio
(C) Film

of

publicity

asynchronous
(B) Television
(D) Newspaper

14.

In communication, connotative
words are
(A) explicit
(B) abstract
(C) simple
(D) cultural

14.

¤·´t··™Ý•·Ìq·Ä~··„·µoÛ ·“…Ýo۷ώ·¤·Ë§ÐÝ"
(A) ¤·Ä¤·£zÝ
(B) h•·Ç€·µ
(C) ¤·™Ýœ·
(D) ¤··´¤oÊÛ¸€·oÛ

15.

A message beneath a message is
labelled as
(A) embedded text
(B) internal text
(C) inter-text
(D) sub-text

15.

¤·´…ËÝ · oËÛ Ž·Àt·Ë ¤·´…ËÝ · oÛ·Ë n–·· Ž··•· ¸…Ý–·· v··€··
§ÏÝ"
(A) h´€·¤„··¸·€·q·°Ž„·
(B) h·Ž€·¸™ÝoÛq·°Ž„·
(C) h´€·q·°Ž„·
(D) j·q·°Ž„·

16.

In analog mass
stories are
(A) static
(B) dynamic
(C) interactive
(D) exploratory

16.

hŽ·Ä›ß·v·Ž·¤·´t··™Ý•·Ìoۧݷ¸Ž·–··²
(A) ¤„·Ï¸€·oۧݷˀ·À§ÐÝg
(B) q·€–··€•·oۧݷˀ·À§ÐÝg
(C) hŽ–··ËŽ–·¸o¯Û–··€•·oۧݷˀ·À§ÐÝg
(D) hŽŸ·Ë£·~··€•·oۧݷˀ·À§ÐÝg

W-00

communication,

8

17.

18.

19.

20.

21.

22.

W-00

Determine the relationship between
the pair of words ALWAYS :
NEVER and then select from the
following pair of words which have
a similar relationship :
(A) often : rarely
(B) frequently : occasionally
(C) constantly : frequently
(D) intermittently : casually

17.

Find the wrong number in the
sequence :
52, 51, 48, 43, 34, 27, 16
(A) 27
(B) 34
(C) 43
(D) 48

18.

In a certain code, PAN is written as
31 and PAR as 35, then PAT is
written in the same code as
(A) 30
(B) 37
(C) 39
(D) 41

19.

The letters in the first set have
certain relationship. On the basis of
this relationship, make the right
choice for the second set :
AF : IK : : LQ : ?
(A) MO
(B) NP
(C) OR
(D) TV

20.

If 5472 = 9, 6342 = 6, 7584 = 6,
what is 9236 ?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5

21.

In an examination, 35% of the total
students failed in Hindi, 45% failed
in English and 20% in both. The
percentage of those who passed in
both subjects is
(A) 10
(B) 20
(C) 30
(D) 40

22.

 ·“…ݖ·Äq•·ALWAYS : NEVER•·Ì¤·•“·Ž·
oÛ·Ë ¤·•·x··Ë €·„·· ¸Ž·•Ž· •·Ì ¤·Ë j¤·  ·“…Ý–·Äq•· oÛ·Ë
·§Ýt··Ž··Ë¸v·Ž·•·ÌŸ·§ÝÀ¤·•“·Ž·§Ý·Ë
(A)

hoÛ¤·™Ý  ¸Ÿ·™Ýœ·Ë

(B)

“·§Äݍ·· 

–·…Ý·oۅݷ

(C)

¤·…Ý· 

“·§Äݍ··

(D)

¤·¸Ÿ·™Ý·•·  –··Ì§ÝÀ ¤·´–··Ëq·¤·Ë

¸Ž·•Ž·¢·Ë~·À•·Ì‚·Ä¸zݐ·Ç~·µ¤·´p–··o۷ː·§Ýt··Ž··Ë
52, 51, 48, 43, 34, 27, 16
(A) 27

(B)

(C)

(D) 48

43

34

moÛ¤··´oËÛ¸€·oې·°~··œ·À•·Ì PANoÛ·Ë 31¸œ·p··
v··€··§ÏÝ €·„·· PARoÛ·Ë 35¸œ·p··v··€··§ÏÝ€··Ë
PATo۷˸œ·p··v··–·Ëq··
(A) 30
(C) 39

(B) 37
(D) 41

¸…Ý–·Ë q·–·Ë ·§Ýœ·Ë hc·™Ý–·Äq•··Ì •·Ì moÛ ¸Ÿ· ·Ë£·
¤·•“·Ž· §ÏÝ g i¤· ¤·•“·Ž· oËÛ h···™Ý ·™Ý …Çݤ·™ËÝ
hc·™Ý–·Äq•··Ì oËÛ ¸œ·m ¸Ž·•Ž· •·Ì ¤·Ë j¸t·€· t·–·Ž·
oÛÀ¸v·m
AF : IK :: LQ : ?
(A) MO
(B) NP
(C) OR
(D) TV

–·¸…Ý5472 = 96342 = 67584 = 6§ÏÝ€··Ë
9236n–··§ÏÝ"
(A) 2
(C) 4

9

(B) 3
(D) 5

moې·™ÝÀc··•·Ì oÄۜ·•·Ì ¤·Ë 35%uÜ·‚·¸§ÝŽ…ÝÀ•·Ì
45%h´q·°Ëv·À•·Ì €·„·· 20%…Ý·ËŽ··Ì •·Ì ’Ëۜ·§ÄÝmg
…Ý·ËŽ··Ì¸Ÿ·£·–··Ì•·Ì··¤·§Ý·ËŽ·ËŸ··œ··ÌoÛ··°¸€· ·€·§ÏÝ
(A) 10

(B)

(C)

(D) 40

30

20

P.T.O.

23.

Two statements I and II given below
are followed by two conclusions (a)
and (b). Supposing the statements
are true, which of the following
conclusions can logically follow ?
Statements :
I. Some flowers are red.
II. Some flowers are blue.
Conclusions :
(a) Some flowers are neither
red nor blue.
(b) Some flowers are both red
and blue.
(A) Only (a) follows.
(B) Only (b) follows.
(C) Both (a) and (b) follow.
(D) Neither (a) nor (b) follows.

23.

Ž·Àt·Ë ¸…Ým q·m …Ý·Ë oۄ·Ž··Ì , h·Ï™Ý ,, ŒÝ·™Ý· …Ý·Ë
¸Ž·£oÛ£·µ(a)€·„··(b)¸Ž·oÛ·œ·Ëv··¤·oۀ·Ë§ÐÝg–·§Ý
•··Ž·€·Ë §ÄÝm¸oÛ…Ý·ËŽ··Ì oۄ·Ž·¤·§ÝÀ§ÐÝŽ·Àt·Ë ¸…Ýmq·m
•·Ì¤·Ëo۷ώ·¤·À“··€·€·oµÛ¤·´q·€·§ÏÝ"
oۄ·Ž·  I. oÄÛuÜ’Çۜ·œ··œ·§Ý·Ë€·Ë§ÐÝg
II. oÄÛuÜ’Çۜ·Ž·Àœ·Ë§Ý·Ë€·Ë§ÐÝg
¸Ž·£oÛ£
oÛ£·µ (a) oÄÛuÜ ’Çۜ· Ž· €··Ë œ··œ· Ž· §ÝÀ
Ž·Àœ·Ë§Ý·Ë€·Ë§ÐÝg
(b) oÄÛuÜ’Çۜ·œ··œ·€·„··Ž·Àœ·Ë…Ý·ËŽ··Ì
™´Ýq·oËۧݷˀ·Ë§ÐÝg
(A) oË۟·œ·(a)€·oµÛ¤·´q·€·§ÏÝg
(B) oË۟·œ·(b)€·oµÛ¤·´q·€·§ÏÝg
(C) (a)€·„··(b)…Ý·ËŽ··Ì€·oµÛ¤·´q·€·§ÐÝg
(D) (a)€·„··(b)…Ý·ËŽ··Ì€·oµÛ¤·´q·€·Ž·§ÝÁ§ÐÝg

24.

If the statement ‘all students are
intelligent’ is true, which of the
following statements are false ?
(i) No students are intelligent.
(ii) Some
students
are
intelligent.
(iii) Some students are not
intelligent.
(A) (i) and (ii)
(B) (i) and (iii)
(C) (ii) and (iii)
(D) (i) only

24.

–·¸…Ý oۄ·Ž· “¤·”·ÀuÜ·‚·“·Ä¸‰Ý•··Ž·§ÐÝ”¤·€–·§ÏÝ€··Ë
¸Ž·•Ž·•·Ì¤·Ëo۷ώ·¤·Ëoۄ·Ž·¤·§ÝÀŽ·§ÝÁ§ÐÝ"
(i) oÛ·ËiµuÜ·‚·“·Ä¸‰Ý•··Ž·Ž·§ÝÁ§ÏÝg
(ii) oÄÛuÜuÜ·‚·“·Ä¸‰Ý•··Ž·§ÐÝg
(iii) oÄÛuÜuÜ·‚·“·Ä¸‰Ý•··Ž·Ž·§ÝÁ§ÐÝg
(A) (i)€·„··(ii)
(B) (i)€·„··(iii)
(C) (ii)€·„··(iii)
(D) oË۟·œ·(i)

25.

A reasoning where we start with
certain particular statements and
conclude with a universal statement
is called
(A) Deductive Reasoning
(B) Inductive Reasoning
(C) Abnormal Reasoning
(D) Transcendental Reasoning

25.

mˤ·· €·oµÛ ¸v·¤·•·Ì §Ý•· ¸oÛ¤·À ¸Ÿ·¸ ·£zÝ oۄ·Ž· ¤·Ë
·°·™Ý•”· oۙÝoËÛ moÛ ¤··Ÿ·µ”··Ï¸•·oÛ oۄ·Ž· oËÛ ¤··„·
¤·•··€·oۙ݀·Ë§ÐÝoÛ·Ëoۧ݀·Ë§ÐÝ
(A) ¸Ž·q·•·¸Ž·oÛ€·oµÛ
(B) h·q·•·¸Ž·oÛ€·oµÛ
(C) h¤··•··Ž–·€·oµÛ
(D) hŽ·Ä”·Ÿ··€·À€·€·oµÛ

26.

What is the smallest number of
ducks that could swim in this
formation – two ducks in front of a
duck, two ducks behind a duck and a
duck between two ducks ?
(A) 5
(B) 7
(C) 4
(D) 3

26.

¸Ž·•Ž··¸™Ý¼¤„·¸€·•·Ìoە·¤·Ëoە·¸oۀ·Ž·À“·€·p·­Ì€·Ï™Ý
¤·oۀ·À§ÐÝ –moÛ“·€·p·­ oËÛh·q·Ë …Ý·Ë “·€·p·­moÛ
“·€·p·­oËې·ÀuËÜ…Ý·Ë“·€·p·­€·„··moÛ“·€·p·­oËÛh·q·Ë
€·„···ÀuËÜmoÛmoÛ“·€·p·­"

W-00

(A) 5
(C) 4
10

(B) 7
(D) 3

27.

Mr. A, Miss B, Mr. C and Miss D
are sitting around a table and
discussing their trades.
(i) Mr. A sits opposite to the
cook.
(ii) Miss B sits right to the barber
(iii) The washerman sits right to
the barber
(iv) Miss D sits opposite to Mr. C
What are the trades of A and B ?
(A) Tailor and barber
(B) Barber and cook
(C) Tailor and cook
(D) Tailor and washerman

27.

¢·À•··Ž· $ ¸•·¤· % ¢·À•··Ž· & h·Ï™Ý ¸•·¤· '
moÛ•·Ëv·oËÛi…µÝ¸q·…µÝ “·Ï{ËÝ §ÐÝ h·Ï™Ý h·Ž·Ë oÛ·™Ý·Ë“··™Ý
oËÛ“··™ËÝ•·Ìt·t··µoۙݙݧËݧÐÝg
(i) ¢·À•··Ž·A™Ý¤··Ëi–·ËoËÛ¤··•·Ž·Ë“·Ï{ËݧÐÝg
(ii) ¸•·¤·BŽ··iµoËÛ…Ý·–·Áh·Ë™Ý“·Ï{ÝÀ§ÐÝg
(iii) ··Ë“·ÀŽ··iµoËÛ…Ý·¸§ÝŽ·Ë“·Ï{Ý·§ÏÝg
(iv) ¸•·¤·D¢·À•··Ž·CoËÛ¤··•·Ž·Ë“·Ï{ÝÀ§ÐÝg
Ah·Ï™ÝBoËÛŸ–·Ÿ·¤··–·n–··§ÐÝ"
(A) …Ýv·Âh·Ï™ÝŽ··iµ
(B) Ž··iµh·Ï™Ý™Ý¤··Ëi–··
(C) …Ýv·Âh·Ï™Ý™Ý¤··Ëi–··
(D) …Ýv·Âh·Ï™Ý··Ë“·À

28.

Which one of the following methods
serve to measure correlation between
two variables ?
(A) Scatter Diagram
(B) Frequency Distribution
(C) Two-way table
(D) Coefficient
of
Rank
Correlation

28.

…Ý·Ë t·™Ý·Ì oËÛ “·Àt· ¤·§Ý¤·•“·Ž· •···Ž·Ë oËÛ ¸œ·–·Ë
¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€·•·Ì¤·Ëo۷ώ·¤··€·™ÝÀoÛ·oÛ·•·h·€··§ÏÝ"
(A) ¸Ÿ·oÛÀ~·µh·™ËÝp·
(B) “··™´Ý“··™Ý€··“·´zݎ·
(C) …Ý·Ë€·™Ý’Û·€··¸œ·oÛ·
(D) o۷˸zݤ·§Ý¤·•“·Ž·oÛ·q·Ä~··´oÛ

29.

Which one of the following is not an
Internet Service Provider (ISP) ?
(A) MTNL
(B) BSNL
(C) ERNET India
(D) Infotech India Ltd.

29.

¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€· •·Ì ¤·Ë o۷ώ· ¤·· i´zݙݎ·ËzÝ ¤·ºŸ·¤·
·°·ËŸ··i|ݙÝ(ISP)Ž·§ÝÁ§ÏÝ"
(A) MTNL m•·zÝÀmŽ·mœ·
(B) BSNL “·Àm¤·mŽ·mœ·
(C) m™ÝŽ·ËzÝi´¸|ݖ·· iµh·™ÝmŽ·iµzÝÀi´¸|ݖ··
(D) iŽ’Û·ËzËÝoÛi´¸|ݖ··¸œ·¸•·zËÝ|Ý

30.

The hexadecimal number system
consists of the symbols
(A) 0 – 7
(B) 0 – 9 , A – F
(C) 0 – 7, A – F
(D) None of these

30.

£··Ë|Ý · h···™ÝÀ h´oێ· ·‰Ý¸€· •·Ì o۷ώ· ¤·Ë ¸t·¦Ž·
 ··¸•·œ·§Ý·Ë€·Ë§ÐÝ"

The binary equivalent of (–15)10 is
(2’s complement system is used)
(A) 11110001
(B) 11110000
(C) 10001111
(D) None of these

31.

31.

W-00

(A) 0 – 7
(B) 0 – 9, A – F
(C) 0 – 7, A – F
(D) oÛ·Ëiµ”·ÀŽ·§ÝÁ

oÛ· …ݷ˧ݙݷ €·Äœ–·•··Ž· 2′ oÛÀ ·Ç™ÝoÛ
·‰Ý¸€·oÛ·j·–··Ëq·¸oۖ··§ÏÝ §ÏÝ
(–15)10

(A) 11110001
(B) 11110000
(C) 10001111
(D) oÛ·Ëiµ”·ÀŽ·§ÝÁ
11

P.T.O.

32.

1 GB is equal to

32.

(A) 230 ¸“·z¬Ý¤·oËÛ

(A) 230 bits
(B)

230 bytes

(C)

220 bits

1 GB “·™Ý·“·™Ý§ÏÝ
(B)
(C)

230 “··iz¬Ý¤·oËÛ
220 ¸“·z¬Ý¤·oËÛ

(D) 220 “··iz¬Ý¤·oËÛ

(D) 220 bytes
33.

The set of computer programs that
manage the hardware/software of a
computer is called
(A) Compiler system
(B) Operation system
(C) Operating system
(D) None of these

33.

oە–·ÇzݙÝ oËÛ §Ý·|µÝŸ·Ë–·™Ý¤··Ó‘zݟ·Ë–·™Ý oÛ·Ë ¤·´t··¸œ·€·
oۙݎ·Ë Ÿ··œ·Ë oە–·ÇzݙÝ ·°·Ëq·°·•··Ì oÛ· ¤·•·Ätt·–· n–··
oۧݜ··€··§ÏÝ"
(A) o۷ӕ··iœ·™Ý¸¤·¤zݕ·
(B) h·Ó·™ËÝ ·Ž·¸¤·¤zݕ·
(C) h·Ó·™ËݹzÝq·¸¤·¤zݕ·
(D) oÛ·Ëiµ”·ÀŽ·§ÝÁ

34.

S/MIME in Internet technology
stands for
(A) Secure Multipurpose Internet
Mail Extension
(B) Secure Multimedia Internet
Mail Extension
(C) Simple Multipurpose Internet
Mail Extension
(D) Simple Multimedia Internet
Mail Extension

34.

i´zݙݎ·Ëzݐ·°·Ï‹·Ë¸q·oÛÀ•·ÌS/MIMEoÛ·€··€·–·µ§ÏÝ
(A) ¸¤·n–··Ë™Ý •·œzÝÀ·™Ý·v·­ i´zݙݎ·ËzÝ •·Ëœ·
mn¤·zÌÝ ·Ž·
(B) ¸¤·n–··Ë™Ý •·œzÝÀ•·À¸|ݖ·· i´zݙݎ·ËzÝ •·Ëœ·
mn¤·zÌÝ ·Ž·
(C) ¸¤·•·œ· •·œzÝÀ·™Ý·v·­ i´zݙݎ·ËzÝ •·Ëœ·
mn¤·zÌÝ ·Ž·
(D) ¸¤·•·œ· •·œzÝÀ•·À¸|ݖ·· i´zݙݎ·ËzÝ •·Ëœ·
mn¤·zÌÝ ·Ž·

35.

Which of the following is not
covered in 8 missions under the
Climate Action Plan of Government
of India ?
(A) Solar power
(B) Waste to energy conversion
(C) Afforestation
(D) Nuclear energy

35.

”··™Ý€· ¤·™ÝoÛ·™Ý oÛÀ v·œ·Ÿ··–·Ä oÛ·–·µ –··Ëv·Ž·· oËÛ
hŽ€·q·µ€·  œ·c–··Ì •·Ì ¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€· •·Ì ¤·Ë o۷ώ·
¤·¼••·¸œ·€·Ž·§Ý 
Á§ÏÝ"
(A) ¤··Ï™Ý ·¼n€·
(B) h·¸ ·£zݤ·ËkÛv··µ›ß··Ž€·™Ý~·
(C) Ÿ·Ž·ÀoۙÝ~·
(D) Ž··¸”·oÛÀ–·kÛv··µ

36.

The concentration of Total Dissolved
Solids (TDS) in drinking water
should not exceed
(A) 500 mg/L
(B) 400 mg/L
(C) 300 mg/L
(D) 200 mg/L

36.

·Ë–·v·œ· •·Ì oÄۜ· ‡ÝŸ·À”·Ç€· {ݷˤ· ·…Ý·„·µ oÛ· ¤··´‡Ý~·
¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€·¤·Ëh¸·oÛŽ·§ÝÁ§Ý·ËŽ··t··¸§Ým
(A) 500 mg/L¤·Ë (B) 400 mg/L¤·Ë
(C) 300 mg/L¤·Ë (D) 200 mg/L¤·Ë

W-00

12

37.

38.

‘¸t··oÛ·Ë’h·Ž…Ý·Ëœ·Ž·¤·Ÿ·µ·°„·•·h·™´Ý”·¸oۖ··q·–··

‘Chipko’ movement was first started
by
(A) Arundhati Roy
(B) Medha Patkar
(C) Ila Bhatt
(D) Sunderlal Bahuguna

37.

The constituents of photochemical
smog responsible for eye irritation
are
(A) SO2 and O3

38.

h·²p·•·Ìv·œ·Ž·oËÛ¸œ·–·Ëjƒ·™Ý…Ý·–·À·°oÛ· ·™Ý¤··–·Ž·
’Û·ËzÝ·ËoËÛ¸•·oۜ· –·Än€··Ç•·o۷˧ݙËÝoËÛr·zÝoÛ§ÐÝ
(A) SO2 mŸ·´O3
(B) SO2 mŸ·´NO2
(C) HCHO mŸ·´PAN
(D) SO2 mŸ·´ SPM

(B)

„··
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

SO2 and NO2

(C) HCHO and PAN
(D) SO2 and SPM

hš´Þ·€·À™Ý·–·ŒÝ·™Ý·
•·Ë····zÝoۙ݌ݷ™Ý·
iœ··”·ÝŒÝ·™Ý·
¤·ÄŽ…ݙݜ··œ·“·§ÄÝq·Ä~··ŒÝ·™Ý·

39.

Assertion (A) : Some carbonaceous
aerosols may be carcinogenic.
Reason (R) : They may contain
polycyclic
aromatic
hydrocarbons (PAHs).
(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct
and (R) is the correct
explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct
but (R) is not the correct
explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is correct.

39.

oۄ·Ž·
· $  oÄÛuÜ oÛ·“·µ¸Ž·oÛ m–·™Ý·Ë¤··Óœ·
oÏێ¤·™Ýv·Ž· oÛ·º¤·Ž·v·ËŽ·  §Ý·Ë
¤·oۀ·Ë§ÐÝg
oÛ·™Ý~·· 5
5  jŽ·•·Ì “·§ÄÝt·o¯ÛÀ–· m™Ý·Ë•·Ë¸zÝoÛ
§Ý·i|³Ý·ËoÛ·“·µŽ·§Ý·Ë¤·oۀ·Ë§ÐÝg
(A) (A) €·„·· (R) …Ý·ËŽ··Ì ¤·§ÝÀ §ÐÝ mŸ·´ (R),
(A) oÛÀ¤·§ÝÀŸ–··p–··§ÏÝg
(B) (A) €·„·· (R) …Ý·ËŽ··Ì ¤·§ÝÀ§Ðݐ·™´Ý€·Ä (R),
(A) oÛÀ¤·§ÝÀŸ–··p–··Ž·§ÝÁ§ÏÝg
(C) (A) ¤·§ÝÀ§Ïݐ·™´Ý€·Ä(R) q·œ·€·§ÏÝg
(D) (A) q·œ·€·§Ïݐ·™´Ý€·Ä(R) ¤·§ÝÀ§ÏÝg

40.

Volcanic eruptions affect
(A) atmosphere and hydrosphere
(B) hydrosphere and biosphere
(C) lithosphere, biosphere and
atmosphere
(D) lithosphere, hydrosphere and
atmosphere

40.

vŸ··œ··•·Äp·Àj…¬Ýq··™Ý·°”··¸Ÿ·€·oۙ݀·Ë§ÐÝ
(A) Ÿ··–·Ä•·~|ݜ·mŸ·´v·œ·•·~|ݜ·oÛ·Ë
(B) v·œ·•·~|ݜ·mŸ·´v·ÏŸ·•·~|ݜ·oÛ·Ë
(C) ¤„·œ·•·~|ݜ·v·ÏŸ·•·~|ݜ·mŸ·´ Ÿ··–·Ä•·~|ݜ·
oÛ·Ë
(D) ¤„·œ·•·~|ݜ·v·œ·•·~|ݜ·mŸ·´Ÿ··–·Ä•·~|ݜ·
oÛ·Ë

41.

India’s first Defence University is in
the State of
(A) Haryana
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Punjab

41.

”··™Ý€· oÛ· ¤·“·¤·Ë ·§Ýœ·· ·°¸€·™Ýc·· ¸Ÿ· Ÿ·¸Ÿ·‹·œ·–·
¸oÛ¤·™Ý·v–·•·Ì§ÏÝ"
(A) §Ý¸™Ý–··~··
(B) h·Ž·±·°…ËÝ ·
(C) jƒ·™Ý·°…ËÝ ·
(D) ·´v··“·

W-00

13

P.T.O.

42.

Most of the Universities in India
(A) conduct teaching and research
only
(B) affiliate colleges and conduct
examinations
(C) conduct teaching/research and
examinations
(D) promote research only

42.

”··™Ý€·•·Ìh¸·oۀ·™Ý¸Ÿ· Ÿ·¸Ÿ·‹·œ·–·
(A) oË۟·œ·¸ ·c·~·€·„·· ··Ë·oÛ·–·µoۙ݀·Ë§ÐÝg
(B) •·§Ý·¸Ÿ·‹·œ·–··Ì oÛ·Ë ¤·•“·‰Ý oۙ݀·Ë §ÐÝ €·„··
·™ÝÀc··oۙݷ€·Ë§ÐÝg
(C) ¸ ·c·~·/ ··Ë·oۙ݀·Ë §ÐÝ €·„···™ÝÀc·· oۙݷ€·Ë
§ÐÝg
(D) oË۟·œ· ··Ë·o۷ː·°·Ë€¤··§ÝŽ·…Ë݀·Ë§ÐÝg

43.

Which one of the following is not a
Constitutional Body ?
(A) Election Commission
(B) Finance Commission
(C) Union
Public
Service
Commission
(D) Planning Commission

43.

¸Ž·•Ž·•·Ì¤·Ëo۷ώ·¤·À¤·´Ÿ·Ï··¸Ž·oÛ¤·´¤„··Ž·§ÝÁ§ÏÝ"
(A) ¸Ž·Ÿ··µt·Ž·h·–··Ëq·
(B) ¸Ÿ·ƒ·h·–··Ëq·
(C) ¤·´r·œ··ËoÛ¤·ËŸ··h·–··Ëq·
(D) –··Ëv·Ž··h·–··Ëq·

44.

Which one of the following
statements is not correct ?
(A) Indian Parliament is supreme.
(B) The Supreme Court of India
has the power of judicial
review.
(C) There is a division of powers
between the Centre and the
States.
(D) There is a Council of Ministers
to aid and advise the President.

44.

¸Ž·•Ž·•·Ì¤·Ëo۷ώ·¤··moÛoۄ·Ž·¤·€–·Ž·§ÝÁ§ÏÝ"
(A) ”··™Ý€·•·Ì¤·´¤·…ݤ·Ÿ··Í·¸™Ý§ÏÝg
(B) ”··™Ý€·oËÛ¤·Ÿ··Ítt·Ž–··–··œ·–·oÛ·Ë Ž–··¸–·oÛ
v··²t·oÛ·h¸·oÛ·™Ý§ÏÝg
(C) oËێ‡Ý €·„··™Ý·v–··Ì •·Ì  ·¼n€·–··Ì oÛ·“·´zݟ··™Ý·
§ÏÝg
(D) ™Ý·£z³Ý·¸€· oÛ·Ë ¤·œ··§Ý …Ëݎ·Ë oËÛ ¸œ·m •·´¸‚·
·¸™Ý£·…ݧÏÝg

45.

Which one of the following
statements reflects the republic
character of Indian democracy ?
(A) Written Constitution
(B) No State religion
(C) Devolution of power to local
Government institutions
(D) Elected President and directly
or indirectly elected Parliament

45.

¸Ž·•Ž·•·Ì ¤·Ë o۷ώ·¤··oۄ·Ž·”··™Ý€·À–·œ··Ëoۀ·´‚·oËÛ
q·~·€··¼Ž‚·oÛ¤Ÿ·›ß·oÛ·Ë…Ý ··µ€··§ÏÝ"
(A) ¸œ·¸p·€·¤·´¸Ÿ···Ž·g
(B) ™Ý·v–·oÛ·oÛ·Ëiµ·•·µŽ·§ÝÁg
(C) ¤„··Ž·À–· ¸Ž·oÛ·–··Ì oÛ·Ë  ·¼n€·–··Ì oÛ·
¤„··Ž··Ž€·™Ý~·g
(D) t·–·¸Ž·€·™Ý·£z³Ý·¸€·€·„··¤·À·Ë–···™Ý·Ëc·›ß·
¤·Ët·–·¸Ž·€·¤·´¤·…Ýg

46.

Who among the following appointed
by the Governor can be removed by
only the President of India ?
(A) Chief Minister of a State
(B) A member of the State Public
Service Commission
(C) Advocate-General
(D) Vice-Chancellor of a State
University

46.

™Ý·v–···œ· ŒÝ·™Ý· ¸Ž·–·Än€· ¸Ž·•Ž· •·Ì ¤·Ë ¸oÛ¤·oÛ·Ë
oË۟·œ·™Ý·£z³Ý·¸€·ŒÝ·™Ý·§ÝzÝ·–··v··¤·oۀ··§ÏÝ"
(A) ™Ý·v–·oÛ·•·Äp–·•·´‚·À
(B) ™Ý·v·oÛÀ–·œ··ËoÛ¤·ËŸ··h·–··Ëq·oÛ·¤·…ݤ–·
(C) m|ݟ··ËoËÛzÝv·Ž·™Ýœ·
(D) ™Ý·v–·¸Ÿ· Ÿ·¸Ÿ·‹·œ·–·oÛ·oÄۜ··¸€·

W-00

14 

†Ý¼£zݸŸ·
¸Ÿ·oÛ
oۜœ··´qq·h
·h”–·º„·–··ÌoËÛÛ¸¸œ·m
mŽŽ·§ÝÁ

Not For Visually Handicapped
Candidates
47.

47.

If two small circles represent the
class of the ‘men’ and the class of
the ‘plants’ and the big circle
represents ‘mortality’, which one of
the following figures represent the
proposition ‘All men are mortal.’ ?
(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

49.

50.

51.

52.

W-00

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€· €··¸œ·oÛ· •·Ì iœ·Ënz³Ý·Ó¸Ž·oÛ Ÿ·¤€·Äm²
“·Ž··Ž·Ë Ÿ··œ·À moÛ ’ÏÛnz³ÝÀ ŒÝ·™Ý· zÝÀŸ·À €·„··
mœ·¤·À|ÝÀoËÛj€··…ÝŽ·oÛ·Ÿ·£·µ ¤·Ë 
€·oÛ oÛ· “–··Ï™Ý· ·°¤€·Ä€· ¸oۖ·· q·–·· §ÏÝ g €··¸œ·oÛ·
o۷ˍ–··Ž·¤·Ë·¸}®Ý–·Ë€·„···° Ž··Ì48¤·Ë52€·oÛoËÛ
jƒ·™Ý…ÝÀ¸v·m

The following table presents the
production of electronic items (TVs and
LCDs) in a factory during the period from
2006 to 2010. Study the table carefully and
answer the questions from 48 to 52 :
Year 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
79V 6000 9000 13000 11000 8000
LCDs 7000 9400 9000 10000 12000
48.

–·¸…Ý …Ý·Ë uÜ·ËzËÝ Ÿ·Êƒ· o¯Û•· · ‘·ÄšÞ£· Ÿ·q·µ’ €·„··
‘Ÿ·Ž·¤·¸€·Ÿ·q·µ’ oÛ·Ë ·°…ݺ ·€· oۙÌÝ €·„·· moÛ “·|®Ý·
Ÿ·Êƒ· ‘•·Ê€–·Ä’ Ž· Ÿ·™Ý oÛ·Ë ·°…ݺ ·€·oۙËÝ€··Ë ¸Ž·•Ž·
•·Ì ¤·Ë o۷ώ· ¤·· ¸t·‚· –·§Ý ·°…ݺ ·€· oۙ݀·· §ÏÝ ¸oÛ
“¤·”·À·ÄšÞ£·Ž· Ÿ·™Ý§ÐÝ”"

2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
Ÿ·£·µ
Ÿ·£
zÝÀŸ·À
Ÿ·À 6000 9000 13000 11000 8000
mœ··¤·À

·À|ÝÀ 7000 9400 9000 10000 12000
48. ¸oÛ¤· Ÿ·£·µ •·Ì iœ·Ënz³Ý·Ó¸Ž·oÛ Ÿ·¤€·Äh·Ì oÛ· j€··…ÝŽ·
¤·“·¤·Ëh¸·oۙݧݷ"

In which year, the total production of
electronic items is maximum ?
(A) 2006
(B) 2007
(C) 2008
(D) 2010

(A) 2006
(C) 2008

What is the difference between
averages of production of LCDs and
TVs from 2006 to 2008 ?
(A) 3000
(B) 2867
(C) 3015
(D) 2400

49.

What is the year in which production
of TVs is half the production of
LCDs in the year 2010 ?
(A) 2007
(B) 2006
(C) 2009
(D) 2008

50.

Ÿ·£·µ 2006 ¤·Ë 2008 €·oÛ zÝÀŸ·À €·„··
mœ·¤·À|ÝÀoËÛj€··…ÝŽ·oËÛ•·–·•··Ž··Ì oÛ·hŽ€·™Ý
n–··§ÏÝ"
(A) 3000
(C) 3015

51.

(B) 2867
(D) 2400

Ÿ·§Ý o۷ώ· ¤·· Ÿ·£·µ §ÏÝ ¸v·¤·•·Ì zËݜ·À¸Ÿ·v·­Ž· oÛ·
j€··…ÝŽ· 2010 •·Ì j€··¸…Ý€· mœ·¤·À|ÝÀ oËÛ
j€··…ÝŽ·oÛ·h···§ÄÝh·"
(A) 2007
(C) 2009

What is the ratio of production of
LCDs in the years 2008 and 2010 ?
(A) 4 : 3
(B) 3 : 4
(C) 1 : 3
(D) 2 : 3

(B) 2007
(D) 2010

2008 mŸ·´ 2010

(B) 2006
(D) 2008

•·Ì mœ·¤·À|ÝÀ j€··…ÝŽ· oÛ·

hŽ·Ä··€·n–··§ÏÝ"
(A) 4 : 3
(C) 1 : 3

What is the ratio of production of
TVs in the years 2006 and 2007 ?
(A) 6 : 7
(B) 7 : 6
(C) 2 : 3
(D) 3 : 2

52.

(B) 3 : 4
(D) 2 : 3

2006 mŸ·´ 2007 •·Ì zËݜ·À¸Ÿ·v·­Ž· j€··…ÝŽ· oÛ·

hŽ·Ä··€·n–··§ÏÝ"
(A) 6 : 7
(C) 2 : 3
15

(B) 7 : 6
(D) 3 : 2
P.T.O.

FOR VISUALLY HANDICAPPED CANDIDATES ONLY
Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions from 47 to 52.
[This is from the address delivered by Swami Vivekananda at the World’s Parliament of
Religions, Chicago (on 11th September 1893)].
My thanks to some of the speakers on this platform who, referring to the delegates from
the orient, have told you that these men from far-off nations may well claim the honour of
bearing to different lands the idea of toleration.
I am proud to belong to a religion which has taught the world both tolerance and
universal acceptance. We believe not only in universal toleration, but we accept all religions
as true. I am proud to belong to a nation which has sheltered the persecuted and the refugees
of all religions and all nations of the earth. I am proud to tell you that we have gathered in our
bosom the purest remnant of the Israelites who came to Southern India and took refuge with
us in the very year in which their holy temple was shattered to pieces by Roman tyranny. I
am proud to belong to the religion which has sheltered and is still fostering the remnant of the
grand Zoroastrian nation. I will quote to you, brethern, a few lines from a hymn which I
remember to have repeated from my earliest boyhood, which is every day repeated by
millions of human beings : “As the different streams having their sources in different places
all mingle their water in the sea, so, O Lord, the different paths which men take through
different tendencies, various though they appear, crooked or straight, all lead to thee”.
The present convention, which is one of the most august assemblies ever held, is in
itself a vindication, a declaration to the world of the wonderful doctrine preached in the Gita :
“Whosoever comes to me, through whatsoever form, I reach him; all men are struggling
through paths which in the end lead to Me.” Sectarianism, bigotry, and its terrible descendant,
fanaticism, have long possessed this beautiful earth. They have filled the earth with violence,
drenched it often and often with human blood, destroyed civilisation and sent whole nations
to despair. Had it not been for these horrible demons, human society would be far more
advanced than it is now. But their time is come: and I fervently hope that the bell that tolled
this morning in honour of this convention may be the death-knell of all fanaticism, of all
persecutions with the sword or with the pen, and of all uncharitable feelings between persons
wending their way to the same goal.
47. Swami Vivekananda said his religion accepted all religions as
(A) from far-off nations
(B) of different classes
(C) true
(D) of several sects
48. The purest remnant of the Israelites took refuge in
(A) Rome
(B) the United States
(C) Southern India
(D) Zoroastrian nation
49. The different paths of men, though various in appearance, crooked or straight, lead to
(A) universal toleration
(B) the Lord
(C) sheltering the persecuted
(D) universal acceptance
50. Swami Vivekananda quoted a declaration to the world from
(A) the Bible
(B) the Gita
(C) the welcome speech
(D) the Hindu doctrine
51. The human society would have been more advanced had it not been for
(A) delegates from the Orient
(B) those horrible demons
(C) the universal toleration
(D) the Roman tyranny
52. The passage concludes with a hope that the convention would sound the end of
(A) different ideas
(B) toleration of others
(C) all persecutions
(D) charitable feelings
W-00

16

oË۟·Ÿ·œœ·†
·†Ý¼£zݸŸ·
¸Ÿ·oÛ
oۜœ··´qq·h
·h”–·º„·–··ÌoËÛÛ¸¸œ·–·Ë
Ž·Àt·Ë¸…Ý–··q·–···¸™ÝtuË܅ݍ–··Ž··ÇŸ·µoې·¸}®Ýmh·Ï™ÝŽ·Àt·Ë¸…Ý–·Ëq·–·Ë·° Ž··Ì 47¤·Ë52 oÛ·jƒ·™Ý…ÝÀ¸v·m
>–·§Ý ‘Ÿ·œ|µÝ’¤·¬ ··ºœ·–··•·ÌzÝ h·Ó’Û¸™Ýœ·Àv·Ž·¤·¬’,¸ ·oÛ·q··Ë 11¸¤·€·•“·™Ý 1893 •·Ì ¤Ÿ··•·À¸Ÿ·Ÿ·ËoÛ·Ž·´…Ý ŒÝ·™Ý·¸…Ý–·Ë q·–·Ë
”··£·~·¤·Ë§ÏÝg@
i¤·•·´t··™ÝoÄÛuÜŸ·n€··h·ÌoÛ·Ë•·Ë™Ý··Ž–·Ÿ··…ݸv·Ž§Ý·ÌŽ·Ë ·°·t–·™Ý·£z³Ý·Ì h·Ë¸™Ý–·ÌzÝ ¤·Ë·°¸€·¸Ž·¸·–··ÌoÛÀh·Ë™Ý¤·´oËۀ·
oۙ݀·Ë§ÄÝm h··oÛ·Ëoۧݷ§ÏݸoÛ…Çݙݤ„·™Ý·£z³Ý·Ì¤·Ë–·§Ý¤·“·Ÿ–·¼n€·v··Ë¸”·ŽŽ·¤„··Ž··Ì¤·Ëh·m§Ðݤ·§ÝŽ· ·Àœ·€··oËÛ¸Ÿ·t··™ÝoËÛ
¸œ·–·Ë¤·••··Ž·oÛ·…Ý·Ÿ··oۙݤ·oۀ·Ë§ÐÝg
•·Äx·Ë mˤ·Ë ·•·µ ¤·Ë §Ý·ËŽ·Ë oÛ· q·Ÿ·µ §ÏÝ ¸v·¤·Ž·Ë ¸Ÿ· Ÿ· oÛ·Ë ¤·§ÝŽ· ·Àœ·€·· €·„·· ¤··Ÿ·µ¸‚·oÛ ¤Ÿ·ÀoۙÝ~· …Ý·ËŽ··Ì oÛ· ··{Ý
¸¤·p··–··§ÏÝ g§Ý•·Ž·oË۟·œ·¤··Ÿ·µ¸‚·oÛ¤·§ÝŽ· ·Àœ·€··•·Ì ¸Ÿ· Ÿ··¤· oۙ݀·Ë §ÐÝ ·™ÝŽ€·Ä §Ý•· ¤·”·À ·•··Î oÛ·Ë ¤·€–· •··Ž·oۙÝ
¤Ÿ·ÀoÛ·™Ýoۙ݀·Ë §ÐÝ g•·Äx·Ë mˤ·Ë ™Ý·£z³Ý ¤·Ë §Ý·ËŽ·Ë oÛ·q·Ÿ·µ §ÏÝ ¸v·¤·Ž·Ë ¤·”·À·•··Î ¤·Ë j€·À¸|®Ý€··Ì h·Ï™Ý  ·™Ý~··º„·–··Ì oÛ·Ë h·Ï™Ý ·Ê„Ÿ·À
oËÛ¤·”·À™Ý·£z³Ý·Ì oÛ·Ë h·¢·–·¸…Ý–··g•·Äx·Ë h··oÛ·Ë –·§Ý “·€··Ž·Ë •·Ìq·Ÿ·µ §ÏÝ ¸oۧݕ·Ž·Ë jŽ·iv·­™·Ýi¸œ·–··Ìv··Ë …ݸc·~·À”··™Ý€·•·Ì
h·–·Ëh·Ï™Ýj¤·ÀŸ·£·µ¸v·¤·Ÿ·£·µjŽ·oÛ··¸Ÿ·‚·•·¼Ž…ݙݙݷ˕·Ž·€··Ž·· ··§ÝÀŒÝ·™Ý·Ÿ·´¤·oۙݸ…Ý–··q·–··„··§Ý•··™Ëݤ··„·h·¢·–·
¸œ·–··oËÛ¤·Ÿ··µ¸·oې·¸Ÿ·‚·hŸ· ·Ë£··ÌoÛ·Ë §Ý•·Ž·Ë h·Ž·Ë ¨Ý…Ý–·•·Ì ¤·´v··Ë ¸œ·–··§ÏÝ g•·Äx·Ëj¤··•·µ ¤·Ë §Ý·ËŽ·Ë ·™Ý q·Ÿ·µ §ÏÝ ¸v·¤·Ž·Ë
•·§Ý·Ž···™Ý¤·À™Ý·£z³ÝoËÛhŸ· ·Ë£··ÌoÛ·Ëh·¢·–·¸…Ý–··h·Ï™Ýh”·À”·ÀjŽ§Ìݐ··Ë¸£·€·oۙݙݧݷ§ÏÝg”··i–··Ì•·Ðh··oÛ·ËmoÛq·À€·
¤·Ë oÄÛuÜ ·´¼n€·–··² ¤·ÄŽ··€··§Ç²Ý ¸v·¤·Ë •·Ð h·Ž·Ë ·°·™Ý¼•”·oÛ“··œ–·oÛ·œ·•·Ì …ݷ˧ݙݷ–··oۙ݀··„··h·Ï™Ý v··Ë oۙݷË|®Ý·Ì œ··Ëq··Ì ŒÝ·™Ý·
·°¸€·¸…ÝŽ·q··iµ v··€·À§ÏÝ  “¸v·¤··°oÛ·™Ý ¸”·ŽŽ···™Ý·m² ¸v·Ž·oËÛ¥··Ë€·¸”·ŽŽ·¤„··Ž··Ì •·Ì §ÐÝ h·Ž··v·œ·¤·•·Ä‡Ý •·Ì ¸•·œ··€·À§ÐÝ
i¤·À€·™Ý§Ý§ËÝ ·°”·Ä¸”·ŽŽ··°Ÿ·Ê¸ƒ·–··Ì ¤·Ë œ··Ëq·v··Ë ¸”·ŽŽ·™Ý·¤€··h·Ž··€·Ë §ÐÝŸ·§Ý ¸Ÿ·¸Ÿ··zËÝ}®Ý·–··¤·À··œ·q·€··§ÏÝ ·™ÝŽ€·Ä
¤·”·À€·Ä•·€·oې·§Ä²Ýt··€·Ë§ÐÝg”
Ÿ·€·µ•··Ž·¤·••·Ëœ·Ž·v··Ëh“·€·oÛh·–··Ë¸v·€·”·Ÿ–·¤·”··h·Ì•·Ì¤·ËmoÛ§ÏݤŸ·–·´ •·Ì ¤·•·„·µŽ·§ÏÝq·À€··•·Ì j·…ËÝ ·¸…Ý–·Ë
q·–·Ëh…¬Ý”·Ä€·•·€·oÛÀ¸Ÿ· Ÿ·oÛ·Ëj…¬Ýr··Ë£·~··§ÏÝ“v··ËoÛ·Ëiµ”·À¸v·¤·¸oÛ¤·À›ß·•·Ì•·Ë™ËÝ ··¤·h·€··§ÏÝ•·Ð j¤·Ë h·Ž··€··§Ç²Ý 
¤·”·ÀŸ–·¼n€·¸”·ŽŽ··„··Ì oËÛv·¸™Ý–·Ë ¤·´r·£·µ oۙÝ ™Ý§ËÝ §ÐÝ v··Ë hŽ€·•·Ì •·Äx·€·oÛ§ÝÀh·€·Ë §ÐÝ g”¤··•·°…Ý·¸–·oۀ··o۝ݙ݀··h·Ï™Ý
j¤·oÛ·”·–··Ž·oÛŸ·´ ·v··•··µŽ·€··Ž·Ëœ·•“·Ë¤·•·–·€·oÛi¤·¤·ÄŽ…ݙݐ·Ê„Ÿ·À·™Ýoۓv··¸oۖ··§ÏÝgjŽ§Ý·ÌŽ·Ë·Ê„Ÿ·Ào۷˹§Ý¤··¤·Ë”·™Ý
¸…Ý–··§ÏÝj¤·Ë “··™Ý“··™Ý •··Ž·Ÿ·™Ýn€·¤·Ë ¸”·q··Ë–··§Ïݤ·”–·€··oÛ·Ë Ž·£zÝ ¸oۖ··§ÏÝ h·Ï™Ý ¤·•·Ç~·µ ™Ý·£z³Ý·Ì oÛ·Ë ¸Ž·™Ý· ··oÛÀh·Ë™Ý
·oËۜ··§ÏÝ g–·¸…Ý –·§Ý ‘”·–··Ž·oۙݷc·¤·’Ž·§Ý·Ë€·Ë €··Ë •··Ž·Ÿ·À–·¤·•··v·v··Ë h“·§ÏÝ j¤·¤·Ë oÛ§ÝÁv–··…Ý·jŽŽ·€·§Ý·Ë€··g·™ÝŽ€·Ä
jŽ·oÛ·¤·•·–·h·q·–··§ÏÝh·Ï™Ý •·Ð j€¤··§Ý oËÛ¤··„·h· ··oۙ݀··§Ç²Ý ¸oÛv··Ë r·´zÝÀh·v·¤·Ä“·§Ý i¤·¤·••·Ëœ·Ž·oËÛ¤·••··Ž·•·Ì
“·v·À„·ÀŸ·§Ý¤·•·¤€··•··µŽ·€··h·ÌoÛÀ•·Ê€–·ÄoÛÀr·´zÝÀ§Ý·Ë€·œ·Ÿ··™Ý–··oۜ·•·oËÛ¤··„·¤·•·¤€·j€·À|®ÝŽ·oÛÀ•·Ê€–·Äh·Ï™ÝmoÛ
§ÝÀœ·c–·oÛÀh·Ë™Ý“·}®Ý™Ý§ËÝŸ–·¼n€·–··ÌoËÛ“·Àt·¤·”·ÀhŽ··™Ý·Ë·oÛ·™ÝÀ¤·´Ÿ·Ë…ÝŽ··h·ÌoÛÀ•·Ê€–·ÄoÛÀr·´zÝÀ§Ý·Ëg
¤Ÿ··•·À¸Ÿ·Ÿ·ËoÛ·Ž·´…ÝŽ·Ëoۧݷ¸oÛj¤·oÛ··•·µ¤·”·À·•··Îo۷˸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€·•··Ž·oۙݤŸ·ÀoÛ·™Ýoۙ݀··§ÏÝ
(A) …Çݙݤ„·™Ý·£z³Ý·Ì¤·Ë·•·µ
(B) ¸”·ŽŽ·Ÿ·q··ÎoÛ··•·µ
(C) ¤·€–··•·µ
(D) “·§Ä݀·¤·Ë·´„··ÌoÛ··•·µ
iv·­™Ý·i¸œ·–··ÌoËÛ¤·Ÿ··µ¸·oې·¸Ÿ·‚·hŸ· ·Ë£··ÌŽ·Ëoۧݷ² ·™Ý~·œ·À"
(A) ™Ý·Ë•·
(B) –·ÇŽ··izËÝ|ݤzËÝz¬Ý¤·
(C) …ݸc·~·À”··™Ý€·
(D) ··™Ý¤·À™Ý·£z³Ý v·­™Ý…ÄÝ €·™Ý·£z³Ý
•··Ž·Ÿ·oËÛ¸”·ŽŽ·™Ý·¤€·Ë ·nœ·•·Ì¸Ÿ·¸Ÿ··zËÝ}®ËÝ–··¤·À·Ë§Ý·Ì·°…Ý·Ž·oۙ݀·Ë§ÐÝ
(A) ¤··Ÿ·µ¸‚·oÛ¤·§ÝŽ· ·Àœ·€··
(B) ·°”·ÄoËې··¤·
(C) j€·À¸|®Ý€··ÌoÛ·Ëh·¢·–·
(D) ¤··Ÿ·µ¸‚·oÛ¤Ÿ·ÀoÊÛ¸€·
¤Ÿ··•·À¸Ÿ·Ÿ·ËoÛ·Ž·´…ÝŽ·Ë¸Ÿ· Ÿ·oÛ·Ër··Ë£·~··oۧݷ²¤·Ëj…¬Ý·Ê€·oÛÀ"
(A) “··i¸“·œ·
(B) q·À€··
(C) h¸”·Ž·Ž…ÝŽ·”··£·~·
(D) ¸§ÝŽ…Ç•·€·
•··Ž·Ÿ·À–·¤·•··v·v–··…Ý·jŽŽ·€·§Ý·Ë€··–·¸…ݸŽ·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€·Ž·§ÝÁ§Ý·Ë€··
(A) ·°·t–· h·Ë¸™Ý–·ÌzÝ ™Ý·£z³Ý·Ì¤·Ë·°¸€·¸Ž·¸·
(B) ”·–··Ž·oۙݷc·¤·
(C) ¤··Ÿ·µ¸‚·oÛ¤·§ÝŽ· ·Àœ·€··
(D) ™Ý·Ë•·Ž·€··Ž·· ··§ÝÀ
·¸™ÝtuË܅Ýi¤·h· ··oËÛ¤··„·¤·•··€·§Ý·Ë€··§ÏݸoÛ¤·••·Ëœ·Ž·¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€·oËÛhŽ€·oÛ· ·Ä”··™Ý•”·oۙËÝq··
(A) ¸”·ŽŽ·¸Ÿ·t··™Ý
(B) hŽ–·oËې·°¸€·¤·§ÝŽ· ·Àœ·€··
(C) €·•··•·j€·À|®ÝŽ·
(D) ·™Ý·Ë·oÛ·™ÝÀ¤·´Ÿ·Ë…ÝŽ··m² 

47.

48.

49.

50.

51.

52.

W-00

17

P.T.O.

53.

Some students in a class exhibit
great curiosity for learning. It may
be because such children

53.

oÛc·· •·Ì oÄÛuÜ uÜ·‚· “·§Ä݀· h¸·oÛ h¸·q·•·
¸v·w··¤·· ·°…ݺ ·€· oۙ݀·Ë §ÐÝ g –·§Ý i¤·¸œ·m §Ý·Ë
¤·oۀ··§ÏݸoÛuÜ·‚·
(A) ·°¸€·”·· ··œ·À§ÐÝg
(B) ·Ž·À·¸™ÝŸ··™Ý·ÌoËÛ§ÐÝg
(C) “·Ž··Ÿ·zÝÀŸ–·Ÿ·§Ý·™Ýoۙ݀·Ë§ÐÝg
(D) oÛc··•·ÌjˆÝ~|݀···Ï…Ý·oۙݎ··t··§Ý€·Ë§ÐÝg

54.

moÛh–···oÛoÛÀ¤·“·¤·Ë•·§ÝƒŸ··Ç~·µ¸Ÿ· ·Ë£·€··§ÏÝ

(A) Are gifted
(B)

Come from rich families

(C)

Show artificial behaviour

(D) Create indiscipline in the class

54.

The most important quality of a
good teacher is
(A) Sound knowledge of subject
matter
(B)

Good communication skills

(C)

Concern for students’ welfare

(D) Effective leadership qualities

55.

Which one of the following is
appropriate in respect of teacherstudent relationship ?

55.

(A)

¸Ÿ·£·–·oÛ·q·Ç}®Ýw··Ž·g

(B)

htuÜÀ¤·•·°Ë£·~·c·•·€··g

(C)

uÜ·‚·oۜ–··~·oÛÀ¸t·Ž€··g

(D)

·°”··Ÿ·ÀŽ·Ë€·Ê€Ÿ·oËÛq·Ä~·g

¸ ·c·oÛuÜ·‚· ¤·•“·Ž··Ì oËÛ ¤·Ž…Ý”·µ •·Ì ¸Ž·•Ž· •·Ì ¤·Ë
o۷ώ·¤·À“··€·¤·§ÝÀ§ÏÝ"
(A)

“·§Ä݀·hŽ··Ï·t··¸™ÝoÛ€·„··¸Ž·oÛzÝ

(B)

oÛc··oÛc·€·oÛ¤·À¸•·€·

(C)

¤·…¬Ý”··Ÿ··Ç~·µ€·„··¤·••··Ž··Ç~·µ

(D)

j…Ý·¤·ÀŽ·

(A) Very informal and intimate
(B)

Limited to classroom only

(C)

Cordial and respectful

(D) Indifferent

56.

The academic performance of
students can be improved if parents
are encouraged to

56.

(A) supervise the work of their
wards
(B)

arrange for extra tuition

(C)

remain unconcerned about it

(D) interact
frequently
W-00

with

teachers
18

uÜ·‚··Ì oÛÀ  ·Ï¸c·oÛ ¸Ž·£·¸ƒ· •·Ì ¤·Ä··™Ý œ··–·· v··
¤·oۀ·· §ÏÝ –·¸…Ý jŽ·oËÛ •··²“··· oÛ·Ë ·°Ë¸™Ý€· ¸oۖ··
v··–·Ë
(A)

h·Ž·Ë “··œ·oÛ·Ì oËÛ oÛ·–·µ oËÛ ¸Ž·™ÝÀc·~· oËÛ
¸œ·mg

(B)

h¸€·¸™Ýn€·z¬Ý–·Ç ·Ž·oÛÀŸ–·Ÿ·¤„··oۙÌÝg

(C)

i¤·oËÛ“··™ËÝ•·Ì¸t·Ž€··Ž·oۙÌÝg

(D)

“··™Ý“··™Ýh–···oÛoËÛ¤··„·h´€·¸o¯Û–··oۙÌÝg

57.

58.

In a lively classroom situation, there
is likely to be
(A) occasional roars of laughter
(B) complete silence
(C) frequent
teacher-student
dialogue
(D) loud
discussion
among
students

57.

If a parent approaches the teacher to
do some favour to his/her ward in
the examination, the teacher should

58.

(A) try to help him
(B)

(C)

ask him not to talk in those
terms

(B)
(C)

¤·•·Ç~·µ ··¼Ž€·™Ý§ËÝg
“··™Ý“··™ÝuÜ·‚·¸ ·c·oÛŸ··€··µœ···§Ý·Ëg

(D)

uÜ·‚··Ì•·Ìv··Ë™Ýv··Ë™Ý¤·ËŸ··…ݸŸ·Ÿ··…ݧݷËg

–·¸…ÝoÛ·Ëiµh¸”·”··Ÿ·oÛh·Ž·Ë“··œ·oÛoÛÀ·™ÝÀc··•·Ì
¸oÛ¤·À ·°oÛ·™Ý oÛ· ”·Ë…Ý”··Ÿ· h„·Ÿ·· ·c···€· oۙݎ·Ë
oËÛ¸œ·moÛ§ËÝ€··Ëh–···oÛoÛ·Ët··¸§Ým¸oÛ
(A)

j¤·oÛÀ¤·§Ý·–·€··oۙݎ·ËoÛ··°–·€Ž·oۙËÝg

(B)

j¤·¤·Ë oÛ§ËÝ ¸oÛ Ÿ·§Ý ¸’Û™Ý o۔·À mˤ·· Ž·
oÛ§ËÝg

(C)

Ž·•·°€··€·„··†Ý}®Ý€··oËÛ¤··„·mˤ··oۙݎ·Ë ¤·Ë
•·Ž··oۙËÝg

(D)

oÛ{ݷ˙݀··¤·Ëj¤·ËŸ·§Ý·²¤·Ët·œ·Ëv··Ž·ËoËÛ¸œ·m
oÛ§ËÝg

(A) Systematic Activity
(B)

Objective Observation

(B)

Ÿ·¤€·Ä¸Ž·£{ÝhŸ·œ··Ëoێ·

(C)

Trial and Error

(C)

·°–··Ëq·mŸ·´‚·Ä¸zÝ

(D)

¤·•·¤–··¤·•····Ž·

59.

60.

Which of the following is not
an example of a continuous
variable ?
(A) Family size
(B)

Intelligence

(C)

Height

(D) Attitude
W-00

¤·•·–·¤·•·–··™Ý§²Ý¤·ÀoËÛ’ÛŸŸ··™ËÝj|®ÌÝg

moې·°¸o¯Û–··oËۛߐ·•·Ì  ··Ë·oÛ·h„·µ ¤·£zÝ oۙݎ·Ë
oËÛ ¸œ·m ¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€· ¤·Ç¼n€·–··Ì •·Ì ¤·Ë o۷ώ· ¤·À
·°·¤·´¸q·oÛŽ·§ÝÁ§ÏÝ"
(A) o¯Û•·“·‰Ý¸o¯Û–··

Which of the following phrases is
not relevant to describe the meaning
of research as a process ?

(D) Problem Solving

60.

(A)

refuse politely and firmly

(D) ask him rudely to go away

59.

moÛ¤·v·ÀŸ·oÛc··oÛÀ¼¤„·¸€·•·Ì –·§Ý §Ý·Ë ¤·oۀ··§ÏÝ
¸oÛ

19

¸Ž·•Ž·¸œ·¸p·€· •·Ì ¤·Ë o۷ώ· moÛ ¤·€·€· t·™Ý oÛ·
j…Ý·§Ý™Ý~·Ž·§ÝÁ§ÏÝ"
(A)

·¸™ÝŸ··™ÝoÛ·h·oÛ·™Ý

(B)

·°w·· “·Ä¸‰Ý

(C)

k²Ût··iµ

(D)

”··Ÿ·
P.T.O.

PAPER-I

Signature and Name of Invigilator

1. (Signature) __________________________
(Name) ____________________________
2. (Signature) __________________________

OMR Sheet No. : ............................................
(To be filled by the Candidate)

Roll No.
(In figures as per admission card)

(Name) ____________________________

J

00

Roll No.________________________________
(In words)

1 1

Time : 1 1/4 hours]
Number of Pages in this Booklet : 20

Test Booklet Code

Instructions for the Candidates
1. Write your roll number in the space provided on the top of
this page.
2. This paper consists of sixty (60) multiple-choice type of
questions, out of which the candidate would be required to
answer any fifty (50) questions. In the event of the candidate
attempting more than fifty questions, the first fifty questions
attempted by the Candidate would be evaluated.
3. At the commencement of examination, the question booklet
will be given to you. In the first 5 minutes, you are requested
to open the booklet and compulsorily examine it as below :
(i) To have access to the Question Booklet, tear off the paper
seal on the edge of this cover page. Do not accept a booklet
without sticker-seal and do not accept an open booklet.
(ii) Tally the number of pages and number of questions in
the booklet with the information printed on the cover
page. Faulty booklets due to pages/questions missing
or duplicate or not in serial order or any other
discrepancy should be got replaced immediately by a
correct booklet from the invigilator within the period
of 5 minutes. Afterwards, neither the Question Booklet
will be replaced nor any extra time will be given.
(iii) After this verification is over, the Test Booklet Code
should be entered in the OMR Sheet and the OMR Sheet
Number should be entered on this Test Booklet.
4. Each item has four alternative responses marked (A), (B), (C)
and (D). You have to darken the oval as indicated below on the
correct response against each item.
Example : A
B
C
D
where (C) is the correct response.
5. Your responses to the items are to be indicated in the Answer
Sheet given inside this Booklet, which is common for
Paper I and Paper II. If you mark at any place other than in
the ovals in the Answer Sheet, it will not be evaluated.
6. Read instructions given inside carefully.
7. Rough Work is to be done in the end of this booklet.
8. If you write your Name, Roll Number, Phone Number or put
any mark on any part of the Answer Sheet, except for the
space allotted for the relevant entries, which may disclose
your identity, or use abusive language or employ any other
unfair means, you will render yourself liable to disqualification.
9. You have to return the test question booklet and OMR Answer
sheet to the invigilators at the end of the examination
compulsorily and must not carry it with you outside the
Examination Hall.
10. Use only Blue/Black Ball point pen.
11. Use of any calculator or log table etc., is prohibited.
12. There is no negative marks for incorrect answers.

W-00

W

[Maximum Marks : 100
Number of Questions in this Booklet : 60

¯Ö¸üßõÖÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë Ûêú ×»Ö‹ ×®Ö¤ìü¿Ö

1. ¯ÖÆü»Öê ¯Öéšü Ûêú ‰ú¯Ö¸ü ×®ÖµÖŸÖ Ã£ÖÖ®Ö ¯Ö¸ü †¯Ö®ÖÖ ¸üÖê»Ö ®Ö´²Ö¸ü ×»Ö×ÜÖ‹ …
2. ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Ö¡Ö ´Öë ÃÖÖšü (60) ²ÖÆãü×¾ÖÛú»¯ÖßµÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö Æïü, וִ֮Öë ÃÖê ˆ´´Öߤü¾ÖÖ¸ü
ÛúÖê ×ÛúÃÖß ³Öß ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ (50) ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö ÛúÖ ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤êü®ÖÖ ÆüÖêÝÖÖ … ˆ´´Öߤü¾ÖÖ¸ü «üÖ¸üÖ
¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ ÃÖê †×¬ÖÛú ¯ÖÏ¿®ÖÖë ÛúÖ ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤êü®Öê ¯Ö¸ü ˆ´´Öߤü¾ÖÖ¸ü «üÖ¸üÖ ×¤üµÖê ÝÖµÖê ¯ÖÏ£Ö´Ö
¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®ÖÖë ÛúÖ ´Ö滵ÖÖÓÛú®Ö ×ÛúµÖÖ •ÖÖµÖêÝÖÖ …
3. ¯Ö¸üßõÖÖ ¯ÖÏÖ¸ü´³Ö ÆüÖê®Öê ¯Ö¸ü, ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê ¤êü ¤üß •ÖÖµÖêÝÖß … ¯ÖÆü»Öê
¯ÖÖÑ“Ö ×´Ö®Ö™ü †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ÜÖÖê»Ö®Öê ŸÖ£ÖÖ ˆÃÖÛúß ×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ
•ÖÖÑ“Ö Ûêú ×»Ö‹ פüµÖê •ÖÖµÖëÝÖê, וÖÃÖÛúß •ÖÖÑ“Ö †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê †¾Ö¿µÖ Ûú¸ü®Öß Æîü :
(i) ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ÜÖÖê»Ö®Öê Ûêú ×»Ö‹ ˆÃÖÛêú Ûú¾Ö¸ü ¯Öê•Ö ¯Ö¸ü »ÖÝÖß ÛúÖÝÖ•Ö
Ûúß ÃÖᯙ ÛúÖê ±úÖ›Ìü »Öë … ÜÖã»Öß Æãü‡Ô µÖÖ ×²Ö®ÖÖ Ã™üßÛú¸ü-ÃÖᯙ Ûúß
¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ Ã¾ÖßÛúÖ¸ü ®Ö Ûú¸ëü …
(ii) Ûú¾Ö¸ü ¯Öéšü ¯Ö¸ü ”û¯Öê ×®Ö¤ìü¿ÖÖ®ÖãÃÖÖ¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ Ûêú ¯Öéšü ŸÖ£ÖÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®ÖÖë
Ûúß ÃÖÓܵÖÖ ÛúÖê †“”ûß ŸÖ¸üÆü “ÖîÛú Ûú¸ü »Öë ×Ûú µÖê ¯Öæ¸êü Æïü … ¤üÖêÂÖ¯ÖæÞÖÔ
¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ×•Ö®Ö´Öë ¯Öéšü/¯ÖÏ¿®Ö Ûú´Ö ÆüÖë µÖÖ ¤ãü²ÖÖ¸üÖ †Ö ÝÖµÖê ÆüÖë µÖÖ ÃÖß׸üµÖ»Ö
´Öë ®Ö ÆüÖë †£ÖÖÔŸÖ ×ÛúÃÖß ³Öß ¯ÖÏÛúÖ¸ü Ûúß ¡Öã×™ü¯ÖæÞÖÔ ¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ Ã¾ÖßÛúÖ¸ü ®Ö
Ûú¸ëü ŸÖ£ÖÖ ˆÃÖß ÃÖ´ÖµÖ ˆÃÖê »ÖÖî™üÖÛú¸ü ˆÃÖÛêú ãÖÖ®Ö ¯Ö¸ü ¤æüÃÖ¸üß ÃÖÆüß
¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ »Öê »Öë … ‡ÃÖÛêú ×»Ö‹ †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê ¯ÖÖÑ“Ö ×´Ö®Ö™ü פüµÖê
•ÖÖµÖëÝÖê … ˆÃÖÛêú ²ÖÖ¤ü ®Ö ŸÖÖê †Ö¯ÖÛúß ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ¾ÖÖ¯ÖÃÖ »Öß •ÖÖµÖêÝÖß
†Öî¸ü ®Ö Æüß †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê †×ŸÖ׸üŒŸÖ ÃÖ´ÖµÖ ×¤üµÖÖ •ÖÖµÖêÝÖÖ …
(iii) ‡ÃÖ •ÖÖÑ“Ö Ûêú ²ÖÖ¤ü ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ÛúÖ ÛúÖê›ü OMR ¯Ö¡ÖÛú ¯Ö¸ü †Ó×ÛúŸÖ
Ûú¸ëü †Öî¸ü OMR ¯Ö¡ÖÛú Ûúß ÛÎú´Ö ÃÖÓܵÖÖ ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ¯Ö¸ü
†Ó×ÛúŸÖ Ûú¸ü ¤ëü …
4. ¯ÖÏŸµÖêÛú ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö Ûêú ×»Ö‹ “ÖÖ¸ü ˆ¢Ö¸ü ×¾ÖÛú»¯Ö (A), (B), (C) ŸÖ£ÖÖ (D) פüµÖê
ÝÖµÖê Æïü … †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê ÃÖÆüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü Ûêú ¤üß‘ÖÔ¾Öé¢Ö ÛúÖê ¯Öê®Ö ÃÖê ³Ö¸üÛú¸ü ÛúÖ»ÖÖ Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ
Æîü •ÖîÃÖÖ ×Ûú ®Öß“Öê פüÜÖÖµÖÖ ÝÖµÖÖ Æîü …
ˆ¤üÖÆü¸üÞÖ : A
B
C
D
•Ö²Ö×Ûú (C) ÃÖÆüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü Æîü …
5. ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Ö¡Ö I †Öî¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Ö¡Ö II Ûêú ×»Ö‹ ‹Ûú Æüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¯Ö¡ÖÛú Æîü •ÖÖê ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö
¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ Ûêú †®¤ü¸ü פüµÖÖ ÝÖµÖÖ Æîü … ¯ÖÏ¿®ÖÖë Ûêú ˆ¢Ö¸ü Ûêú¾Ö»Ö ˆ¢Ö¸ü-¯Ö¡ÖÛú ¯Ö¸ü
Æüß †Ó×ÛúŸÖ Ûú¸ü®Öê Æïü … µÖפü †Ö¯Ö ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¯Ö¡ÖÛú ¯Ö¸ü פüµÖê ÝÖµÖê ¤üß‘ÖÔ¾Öé¢Ö Ûêú
†»ÖÖ¾ÖÖ ×ÛúÃÖß †®µÖ ãÖÖ®Ö ¯Ö¸ü ˆ¢Ö¸ü דÖÅ®ÖÖÓ×ÛúŸÖ Ûú¸ŸÖêü Æïü, ŸÖÖê ˆÃÖÛúÖ
´Ö滵ÖÖÓÛú®Ö ®ÖÆüà ÆüÖêÝÖÖ …
6. †®¤ü¸ü פüµÖê ÝÖµÖê ×®Ö¤ìü¿ÖÖë ÛúÖê ¬µÖÖ®Ö¯Öæ¾ÖÔÛú ¯ÖœÌëü …
7. Ûú““ÖÖ ÛúÖ´Ö (Rough Work) ‡ÃÖ ¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ Ûêú †×®ŸÖ´Ö ¯Öéšü ¯Ö¸ü Ûú¸ëü …
8. µÖפü †Ö¯Ö ˆ¢Ö¸ü-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ¯Ö¸ü ×®ÖµÖŸÖ Ã£ÖÖ®Ö Ûêú †»ÖÖ¾ÖÖ †¯Ö®ÖÖ ®ÖÖ´Ö, ¸üÖê»Ö
®Ö´²Ö¸ü, ±úÖê®Ö ®Ö´²Ö¸ü µÖÖ ÛúÖê‡Ô ³Öß ‹êÃÖÖ ×“ÖÅ®Ö ×•ÖÃÖÃÖê †Ö¯ÖÛúß ¯ÖÆü“ÖÖ®Ö ÆüÖê
ÃÖÛêú, †Ó×ÛúŸÖ Ûú¸üŸÖê Æïü †£Ö¾ÖÖ †³Ö¦ü ³ÖÖÂÖÖ ÛúÖ ¯ÖϵÖÖêÝÖ Ûú¸üŸÖê Æïü, µÖÖ ÛúÖê‡Ô
†®µÖ †®Öã×“ÖŸÖ ÃÖÖ¬Ö®Ö ÛúÖ ¯ÖϵÖÖêÝÖ Ûú¸üŸÖê Æïü, ŸÖÖê ¯Ö¸üßõÖÖ Ûêú ×»ÖµÖê †µÖÖêݵÖ
‘ÖÖê×ÂÖŸÖ ×ÛúµÖê •ÖÖ ÃÖÛúŸÖê Æïü …
9. †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê ¯Ö¸üßõÖÖ ÃÖ´ÖÖ¯ŸÖ ÆüÖê®Öê ¯Ö¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ‹¾ÖÓ OMR ˆ¢Ö¸ü-¯Ö¡ÖÛú
×®Ö¸üßõÖÛú ´ÖÆüÖê¤üµÖ ÛúÖê »ÖÖî™üÖ®ÖÖ †Ö¾Ö¿µÖÛú Æîü †Öî¸ü ¯Ö¸üßõÖÖ ÃÖ´ÖÖׯŸÖ Ûêú ²ÖÖ¤ü
ˆÃÖê †¯Ö®Öê ÃÖÖ£Ö ¯Ö¸üßõÖÖ ³Ö¾Ö®Ö ÃÖê ²ÖÖÆü¸ü ®Ö »ÖêÛú¸ü •ÖÖµÖë …
10. Ûêú¾Ö»Ö ®Öß»Öê/ÛúÖ»Öê ²ÖÖ»Ö ¯¾ÖÖ‡Õ™ü ¯Öê®Ö ÛúÖ Æüß ‡ÃŸÖê´ÖÖ»Ö Ûú¸ëü …
11. ×ÛúÃÖß ³Öß ¯ÖÏÛúÖ¸ü ÛúÖ ÃÖÓÝÖÞÖÛú (Ûîú»ÖÛãú»Öê™ü¸ü) µÖÖ »ÖÖÝÖ ™êü²Ö»Ö †Öפü ÛúÖ
¯ÖϵÖÖêÝÖ ¾ÖÙ•ÖŸÖ Æîü …
12. ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ ˆ¢Ö¸üÖë Ûêú ×»Ö‹ ÛúÖê‡Ô †ÓÛú ÛúÖ™êü ®ÖÆüà •ÖÖ‹ÑÝÖê …
P.T.O.

FOR OFFICE USE ONLY

1

21

41

2

22

42

3

23
24

43
44

25
26

45
46

27
28

47
48

29

49

10

30

50

11

31

51

12
13

32
33

52
53

14

34

54

15

35

55

16

36

56

17
18
19

37
38

57
58

39
40

59
60

4
5
6
7
8
9

20

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks Obtained

Total Marks Obtained (in words) ...........................................
(in figures) ..........................................
Signature & Name of the Coordinator ...................................
(Evaluation)

W-00

Date .........................

2

Paper – I

¯ÖÏ¿−Ö¯Ö¡Ö – I
Note : •


−ÖÖê™ü : •

1.

This paper contains Sixty (60) multiple choice questions, each question carrying two (2) marks.
Candidate is expected to answer any Fifty (50) questions.
In case more than 50 questions are attempted, only the first 50 questions will be evaluated.

‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿−Ö¯Ö¡Ö ´Öë ÃÖÖšü (60) ²ÖÆãü×¾Öú»¯ÖßµÖ ¯ÖÏ¿−Ö Æïü … ¯ÖÏŸµÖêú ¯ÖÏ¿−Ö êú ¤üÖê (2) †Óú Æïü …
†³µÖ£Öá úÖê úÖê‡Ô ³Öß ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ (50) ¯ÖÏ¿−ÖÖë êú ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤êü−Öê Æïü …
µÖפü ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ (50) ÃÖê †×¬Öú ¯ÖÏ¿−ÖÖë êú ˆ¢Ö¸ü פüµÖê ŸÖÖê ¯ÖÏ£Ö´Ö ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ (50) ¯ÖÏ¿−Ö Æüß •ÖÖÑ“Öê •ÖÖµÖë)Öê …

A research paper is a brief report of
research work based on

1.

‹ú ¿ÖÖê¬Ö¯Ö¡Ö ¿ÖÖê¬ÖúÖµÖÔ úß ×¸ü¯ÖÖê™Ôü ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü, וÖÃÖúÖ
†Ö¬ÖÖ¸ü ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü
(A) êú¾Ö»Ö ¯ÖÏÖ£Ö×´Öú †ÖÑú›ÌüÖ
(B) êú¾Ö»Ö ׫üŸÖßµÖú †ÖÑú›ÌüÖ
(C) ¯ÖÏÖ£Ö×´Öú †Öî¸ü ׫üŸÖßµÖú †ÖÑú›ÌüÖ ¤üÖê−ÖÖë
(D) ˆ¯ÖµÖãÔŒŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê úÖê‡Ô −ÖÆüà …

2.

−µÖæ™ü−Ö −Öê )Ö×ŸÖ êú ×−ÖµÖ´Ö êú ŸÖß−Ö ´Öæ»Ö ×ÃÖ¨üÖÓŸÖ ¯ÖÏßÖãŸÖ
×úµÖê … ˆ−Öêú ‡ÃÖ ¿ÖÖê¬Ö úÖê ¾Ö)ÖáéúŸÖ ×úµÖÖ )ÖµÖÖ Æîü
(A) ¾Ö6ÖÔ−ÖÖŸ´Öú ¿ÖÖê¬Ö êú ºþ¯Ö ´Öë
(B) ¯ÖÏן֤ü¿ÖÔ (−Ö´Öæ−ÖÖ) ÃÖ¾Öì<Ö6Ö êú ºþ¯Ö ´Öë
(C) ´Öæ»Ö³ÖæŸÖ ¿ÖÖê¬Ö êú ºþ¯Ö ´Öë
(D) ¾µÖÖ¾ÖÆüÖ׸üú ¿ÖÖê¬Ö êú ºþ¯Ö ´Öë

3.

×¾Ö¿ÖêÂÖ–ÖÖë úÖ –ÖÖ−Ö êú ‹ú ×¾Ö׿Ö™ü <Öê¡Ö ÃÖê ÃÖÓ²ÖÓ×¬ÖŸÖ ¾Ö)ÖÔ
‹ú ãÖÖ−Ö ¯Ö¸ü ‹ú −Ö‹ ¯ÖÖšËüµÖÎú´Ö êú ¯ÖÖšËüµÖ ×¾Ö¾Ö¸ü6Ö
ŸÖîµÖÖ¸ü ú¸ü−Öê êú ×»Ö‹ ‹ú×¡ÖŸÖ Æãü†Ö … ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ×ÎúµÖÖ úÖê 
úÆüÖ •ÖÖ ÃÖúŸÖÖ Æîü
(A) ÃÖÓ)ÖÖêšüß (ÃÖê×´Ö−ÖÖ¸ü)
(B) úÖµÖÔ¿ÖÖ»ÖÖ
(C) ÃÖ´´Öê»Ö−Ö (úÖò−±ú¸ëüÃÖ)
(D) )ÖÖêšüß (×ÃÖ´¯ÖÖêוִֵÖ)

4.

¿ÖÖê¬ÖúÖµÖÔ ú¸ü−Öê úß ¯ÖÏ×ÎúµÖÖ ´Öë ¯Ö׸üú»¯Ö−ÖÖ úÖê ÃÖæ¡Ö²Ö¨ü 
ú¸ü−Öê êú ¯Ö¿“ÖÖŸÖË †ÖŸÖÖ Æîü
(A) ˆ§êü¿µÖÖë úÖ ú£Ö−Ö
(B) †ÖÑú›ÌüÖë úß ¾µÖÖEµÖÖ
(C) ¿ÖÖê¬Ö ˆ¯Öú¸ü6Ö úÖ “ÖµÖ−Ö
(D) †ÖÑú›ÌüÖë úÖ ‹ú¡Ößú¸ü6Ö

(A) Primary Data only

(B)

Secondary Data only

(C)

Both Primary and Secondary Data

(D) None of the above

2.

Newton gave three basic laws of
motion. This research is categorized as

(A) Descriptive Research

(B)

Sample Survey

(C)

Fundamental Research

(D) Applied Research

3.

A group of experts in a specific area
of knowledge assembled at a place
and prepared a syllabus for a new
course. The process may be termed
as

(A) Seminar

(B)

Workshop

(C)

Conference

(D) Symposium

4.

In the process of conducting research
‘Formulation of Hypothesis” is
followed by

(A) Statement of Objectives

(B)

Analysis of Data

(C)

Selection of Research Tools

(D) Collection of Data
W-00

3

P.T.O.

Read the following passage carefully and answer questions 5 to 10 :
All historians are interpreters of text if they be private letters, Government records or parish
birthlists or whatever. For most kinds of historians, these are only the necessary means to
understanding something other than the texts themselves, such as a political action or a
historical trend, whereas for the intellectual historian, a full understanding of his chosen texts
is itself the aim of his enquiries. Of course, the intellectual history is particularly prone to
draw on the focus of other disciplines that are habitually interpreting texts for purposes of
their own, probing the reasoning that ostensibly connects premises and conclusions.
Furthermore, the boundaries with adjacent subdisciplines are shifting and indistinct : the
history of art and the history of science both claim a certain autonomy, partly just because
they require specialised technical skills, but both can also be seen as part of a wider
intellectual history, as is evident when one considers, for example, the common stock of
knowledge about cosmological beliefs or moral ideals of a period.
Like all historians, the intellectual historian is a consumer rather than a producer of
‘methods’. His distinctiveness lies in which aspect of the past he is trying to illuminate, not in
having exclusive possession of either a corpus of evidence or a body of techniques. That
being said, it does seem that the label ‘intellectual history’ attracts a disproportionate share of
misunderstanding.
It is alleged that intellectual history is the history of something that never really mattered.
The long dominance of the historical profession by political historians bred a kind of
philistinism, an unspoken belief that power and its exercise was ‘what mattered’. The
prejudice was reinforced by the assertion that political action was never really the outcome of
principles or ideas that were ‘more flapdoodle’. The legacy of this precept is still discernible
in the tendency to require ideas to have ‘licensed’ the political class before they can be
deemed worthy of intellectual attention, as if there were some reasons why the history of art
or science, of philosophy or literature, were somehow of interest and significance than the
history of Parties or Parliaments. Perhaps in recent years the mirror-image of this philistinism
has been more common in the claim that ideas of any one is of systematic expression or
sophistication do not matter, as if they were only held by a minority.
Answer the following questions :
5.
An intellectual historian aims to fully understand
(A) the chosen texts of his own
(B) political actions
(C) historical trends
(D) his enquiries
6.
Intellectual historians do not claim exclusive possession of
(A) conclusions
(B) any corpus of evidence
(C) distinctiveness
(D) habitual interpretation
7.
The misconceptions about intellectual history stem from
(A) a body of techniques
(B) the common stock of knowledge
(C) the dominance of political historians (D) cosmological beliefs
8.
What is philistinism ?
(A) Reinforcement of prejudice
(B) Fabrication of reasons
(C) The hold of land-owning classes (D) Belief that power and its exercise matter
9.
Knowledge of cosmological beliefs or moral ideas of a period can be drawn as part of
(A) literary criticism
(B) history of science
(C) history of philosophy
(D) intellectual history
10. The claim that ideas of any one is of systematic expression do not matter, as if they
were held by a minority, is
(A) to have a licensed political class (B) a political action
(C) a philosophy of literature
(D) the mirror-image of philistinism

W-00

4

−Öß“Öê פüµÖÖ )ÖµÖÖ ¯Ö׸ü“”êû¤ü ¬µÖÖ−Ö¯Öæ¾ÖÔú ¯ÖלÌü‹ †Öî¸ü ¯Ö׸ü“”êû¤ü êú ²ÖÖ¸êü ´Öë †¯Ö−Öß ÃÖ´Ö—Ö êú †Ö¬ÖÖ¸ü ¯Ö¸ü −Öß“Öê פüµÖê ¯ÖÏ¿−ÖÖë (5 ÃÖê 10) úÖ
ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤üßוֵÖê :
ÃÖ³Öß ‡×ŸÖÆüÖÃÖúÖ¸ü )ÖÏ−£Ö “ÖÖÆêü ¾ÖÖê ×−Ö•Öß ¯Ö¡Ö, ÃÖ¸üúÖ¸üß †×³Ö»ÖêEÖ µÖÖ ¯Ö»»Öß •Ö−´Ö ÃÖæדֵÖÖÑ µÖÖ ãú”û ³Öß ÆüÖ,ë êú ×−Ö¾ÖÔ“Öú ÆüÖêŸÖê Æïü …
†×¬ÖúÖÓ¿Ö ¯ÖÏúÖ¸ü êú ‡×ŸÖÆüÖÃÖúÖ¸üÖë êú ×»ÖµÖê, þֵÖÓ )ÖÏ−£ÖÖë úÖê ”ûÖê›Ìüú¸ü †−µÖ ×úÃÖß úÖê ÃÖ´Ö—Ö−Öê úÖ µÖÆü ×ÃÖ±Ôú †Ö¾Ö¿µÖú ´ÖÖ¬µÖ´Ö Æîü,
•ÖîÃÖê ×ú ¸üÖ•Ö−ÖßןÖú úÖ¸Ôü¾ÖÖ‡Ô µÖÖ ‹êןÖÆüÖ×ÃÖú ¯ÖϾÖé×¢Ö … •Ö²Ö×ú, ²ÖÖîרüú ‡×ŸÖÆüÖÃÖúÖ¸ü êú ×»ÖµÖê, ˆÃÖêú “ÖµÖ×−ÖŸÖ )ÖÏ−£Ö úÖê Æüß ¯Öæ6ÖÔŸÖµÖÖ
ÃÖ´Ö—Ö−ÖÖ ¯Öæ”ûŸÖÖ”û úÖ »Ö<µÖ ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü … ×−ÖÃÃÖÓ¤êüÆü, ²ÖÖîרüú ‡×ŸÖÆüÖÃÖ, †−µÖ ×¾ÖÂÖµÖÖë, •ÖÖê †¯Ö−Öê Æüß ˆ§êü¿µÖÖë êú ×»ÖµÖê )ÖÏ−£ÖÖë úÖ †Ö¤üŸÖ−Ö
×−Ö¾ÖÔ“Ö−Ö ú¸ü ¸üÆêü Æïü †Öî¸ü ŸÖÔú6ÖÖ •ÖÖê ×−ÖÂúÂÖÔ úÖê פüEÖÖ¾Ö™üß ºþ¯Ö ÃÖê <Öê¡Ö êú ÃÖÖ£Ö •ÖÖê›ÌüŸÖß Æîü, ¯Ö¸ü ±úÖêúÃÖ ú¸üêú ×−ÖÂúÂÖÔ ×−ÖúÖ»Ö−Öê úÖê
×¾Ö¿ÖêÂÖŸÖ: ¯ÖϾÖé¢Ö ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü … ‡ÃÖêú †×ŸÖ׸üŒŸÖ, ÃÖ´²ÖÛ−¬ÖŸÖ ˆ¯Ö-×¾ÖÂÖµÖ <Öê¡ÖÖë êú ÃÖÖ£Ö ÃÖß´ÖÖ‹Ñ ²Ö¤ü»Ö µÖÖ ×EÖÃÖú ¸üÆüß Æïü †Öî¸ü †Ã¯Ö™ü Æïü : 
ú»ÖÖ úÖ ‡×ŸÖÆüÖÃÖ †Öî¸ü ×¾Ö–ÖÖ−Ö úÖ ‡×ŸÖÆüÖÃÖ ¤üÖê−ÖÖë ãú”û þÖÖµÖ¢ÖŸÖÖ úÖ ¤üÖ¾ÖÖ ú¸üŸÖê Æïü, †ÖÓ׿Öú ºþ¯Ö ÃÖê ‡ÃÖ×»ÖµÖê ŒµÖÖë×ú ˆ−Æëü
×¾Ö¿Öê×ÂÖŸÖ ŸÖú−Ößúß úÖî¿Ö»ÖÖë úß •Ö̺þ¸üŸÖ Æîü … ¯Ö¸ü−ŸÖã ¤üÖê−ÖÖë úÖê ¾µÖÖ¯Öú ²ÖÖîרüú ‡×ŸÖÆüÖÃÖ êú ³ÖÖ)Ö êú ºþ¯Ö ´Öë ³Öß ¤êüEÖÖ •ÖÖ ÃÖúŸÖÖ Æîü,
•ÖîÃÖÖ ×ú ïÖ™ü ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü •Ö²Ö Æü´Ö ²ÖÎÉÖ6›üúßµÖ ¬ÖÖ¸ü6ÖÖ†Öë †£Ö¾ÖÖ úÖ×»Öú −ÖîןÖú †Ö¤ü¿ÖÖí êú ²ÖÖ¸êü ´Öë –ÖÖ−Ö êú ÃÖ¾ÖÔÃÖÖ´ÖÖ−µÖ ÙüÖòú êú
²ÖÖ¸êü ´Öë ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸ü ú¸üŸÖê Æïü …
ÃÖ³Öß ‡×ŸÖÆüÖÃÖúÖ¸üÖë úß ŸÖ¸üÆü ÃÖê, ²ÖÖîרüú ‡×ŸÖÆüÖÃÖúÖ¸ü “×¾Ö׬ֵÖÖë” úÖ ˆŸ¯ÖÖ¤üú ÆüÖê−Öê êú ²Ö•ÖÖµÖ ˆ−ÖúÖ ˆ¯Ö³ÖÖꌟÖÖ ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü …
ˆÃÖúß ×¾Ö׿Ö™üŸÖÖ ×¾Ö)ÖŸÖúÖ»Ö êú ˆÃÖ ¯ÖÆü»Öæ וÖÃÖ ¯Ö¸ü ¾ÖÆü ¯ÖÏúÖ¿Ö ›üÖ»Ö−Öê úß úÖê×¿Ö¿Ö ú¸ü ¸üÆüÖ Æîü, ´Öë ÛÃ£ÖŸÖ Æîü †Öî¸ü ¯ÖÏ´ÖÖ6Ö êú ÃÖ´ÖæÆü
µÖÖ ŸÖú−ÖßúÖë êú ÃÖ´ÖæÆü ¯Ö¸ü ‹ú´ÖÖ¡Ö Ã¾ÖÖ×´ÖŸ¾Ö ÆüÖê−Öê ´Öë ÛÃ£ÖŸÖ −ÖÆüà Æîü … µÖÆü úÆü »Öê−Öê êú ²ÖÖ¤ü, µÖÆü •Öºþ¸ü ¯ÖÏŸÖßŸÖ ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü ×ú “²ÖÖîרüú
‡×ŸÖÆüÖÃÖ” úÖ −ÖÖ´Ö )Ö»ÖŸÖ±úÆü´Öß êú †−ÖÖ−Öã¯ÖÖןÖú ³ÖÖ)Ö úÖê †ÖúÙÂÖŸÖ ú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü …
µÖÆü úÆüÖ •ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü ×ú ²ÖÖîרüú ‡×ŸÖÆüÖÃÖ ×úÃÖß ‹êÃÖß “Öß•ÖÌ úÖ ‡×ŸÖÆüÖÃÖ Æîü וÖÃÖê ú³Öß ´ÖÆü¢¾Ö −ÖÆüà פüµÖÖ •ÖÖŸÖÖ £ÖÖ … ¸üÖ•Ö−ÖßןÖú
‡×ŸÖÆüÖÃÖúÖ¸üÖë êú ‹êןÖÆüÖ×ÃÖú þÖÖ×´ÖŸ¾Ö ¯Ö¸ü ¤üß‘ÖÔúÖ»Öß−Ö ¯ÖϳÖãŸ¾Ö ‹ú ¯ÖÏúÖ¸ü úß ×¾ÖÂÖµÖÖÃÖÛŒŸÖ (×±ú×»ÖÛßÖ×−Ö•ûÌ´Ö), †−ÖúÆüß ¬ÖÖ¸ü6ÖÖ úß
ÃÖ¢ÖÖ †Öî¸ü ˆÃÖêú ¯ÖϵÖÖê)Ö úÖ Æüß ¾ÖÖÃŸÖ¾Ö ´Öë ´ÖÆü¢¾Ö £ÖÖ, úÖê •Ö−´Ö ¤êüŸÖÖ Æîü … ‡ÃÖ ¤üÖ¾Öê ÃÖê ¯Öæ¾ÖÖÔ)ÖÏÆü ÃÖÓ²Ö×»ÖŸÖ Æãü†Ö ×ú ¸üÖ•Ö−ÖßןÖú 
úÖ¸Ôü¾ÖÖ‡Ô ¾ÖÖÃŸÖ¾Ö ´Öë ú³Öß ³Öß ˆ−Ö ×ÃÖ¨üÖ−ŸÖÖë µÖÖ ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸üÖë •ÖÖê “•µÖÖ¤üÖ °»Öî¯Ö›ãü›ü»Ö” £Öê úÖ ¯Ö׸6ÖÖ´Ö −ÖÆüà £Öß … ‡ÃÖ ¬ÖÖ¸ü6ÖÖ úß ²Ö¯ÖÖîŸÖß
†³Öß ³Öß ‡−Ö †¯Öê×<ÖŸÖ ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸üÖë úß ¯ÖϾÖé×¢Ö ´Öë ¥üÛ™ü)ÖÖê“Ö¸ü ÆüÖêŸÖß Æîü, ×ú ‡ÃÖÃÖê ¯ÖÆü»Öê ×ú ¸üÖ•Ö−ÖßןÖú ¾Ö)ÖÔ úÖê ²ÖÖîרüú ÃÖŸúÖ¸ü êú µÖÖê)µÖ
ÃÖ´Ö—ÖÖ •ÖÖ ÃÖêú ˆÃÖê †−Öã–ÖÖ¯Ö¡Ö ¯ÖÏÖ¯ŸÖ ÆüÖ,ê ´ÖÖ−ÖÖê ‡ÃÖêú ãú”û úÖ¸ü6Ö Æïü ×ú ŒµÖÖë ú»ÖÖ µÖÖ ×¾Ö–ÖÖ−Ö, ¤ü¿ÖÔ−Ö¿ÖÖÃ¡Ö µÖÖ ÃÖÖ×ÆüŸµÖ úÖ ‡×ŸÖÆüÖÃÖ
¤ü»ÖÖë µÖÖ ÃÖÓÃÖ¤üÖë êú ‡×ŸÖÆüÖÃÖ úß ŸÖã»Ö−ÖÖ ´Öë פü»Ö“ÖïÖß †Öî¸ü ´ÖÆü¢¾Ö úÖ Æîü … ¿ÖÖµÖ¤ü ÆüÖ»Ö Æüß êú ¾ÖÂÖÖí ´Öë ‡ÃÖ ×±ú×»ÖÛßÖ×−Ö•ûÌ´Ö
(×¾ÖÂÖµÖÖÃÖÛŒŸÖ) úß ¤ü¯ÖÔ6Ö-¯ÖÏן֓”ûÖµÖÖ ‡ÃÖ ¤üÖ¾Öê ´Öë •µÖÖ¤üÖ ÃÖ¾ÖÔÃÖÖ´ÖÖ−µÖ ¸üÆüß Æîü ×ú ×úÃÖß êú ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸ü ×¾Ö×¬Ö¾ÖŸÖ †×³Ö¾µÖÛŒŸÖ êú †£Ö¾ÖÖ
¤ãü×−ÖµÖÖ¤üÖ¸üß êú Æïü úÖ úÖê‡Ô ´ÖÆü¢¾Ö −ÖÆüà Æîü, ´ÖÖ−ÖÖê ¾ÖÆü ×ÃÖ±Ôú †»¯ÖÃÖÓEµÖú ¾Ö)ÖÔ êú ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸ü Æïü …
×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×EÖŸÖ ¯ÖÏ¿−ÖÖë úÖ ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤üßו֋ :
5.
²ÖÖîרüú ‡×ŸÖÆüÖÃÖúÖ¸ü úÖ »Ö<µÖ ×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×EÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ×úÃÖê ÃÖ´Ö—Ö−Öê úÖ ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) ˆÃÖêú †¯Ö−Öê ×¾Ö¿ÖêÂÖ )ÖÏ−£Ö
(B) ¸üÖ•Ö−ÖßןÖú úÖ¸Ôü¾ÖÖ‡µÖÖÑ
(C) ‹êןÖÆüÖ×ÃÖú ¯ÖϾÖé×¢ÖµÖÖÑ
(D) ˆÃÖúß ¯Öæ”ûŸÖÖ”û
6.
²ÖÖîרüú ‡×ŸÖÆüÖÃÖúÖ¸ü ×úÃÖêú ‹ú´ÖÖ¡Ö Ã¾ÖÖ×´ÖŸ¾Ö úÖ ¤üÖ¾ÖÖ −ÖÆüà ú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) ×−ÖÂúÂÖÔ
(B) ¯ÖÏ´ÖÖ6Ö úÖ úÖê‡Ô ³Öß ÃÖÓ)ÖÏÆü
(C) ×¾Ö׿Ö™üŸÖÖ
(D) †Ö¤üŸÖ−Ö ×−Ö¾ÖÔ“Ö−Ö
7.
²ÖÖîרüú ‡×ŸÖÆüÖÃÖ êú ²ÖÖ¸êü ´Öë )Ö»ÖŸÖ±úÆü×´ÖµÖÖÑ ×úÃÖÃÖê ˆŸ¯Ö−−Ö ÆüÖêŸÖß Æïü ?
(A) ŸÖú−ÖßúÖë úÖ ÃÖ´ÖæÆü
(B) –ÖÖ−Ö úÖ ÃÖÖ´ÖÖ−µÖ ÙüÖòú
(C) ¸üÖ•Ö−ÖßןÖú ‡×ŸÖÆüÖÃÖúÖ¸üÖë úÖ ¯ÖϳÖ㟾Ö
(D) ²ÖÎÉÖ6›üúßµÖ ¬ÖÖ¸ü6ÖÖ‹Ñ
8.
×¾ÖÂÖµÖÖÃÖÛŒŸÖ¾ÖÖ¤ü (×±ú×»ÖÛßÖ×−Ö•ûÌ´Ö) ŒµÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) ¯Öæ¾ÖÖÔ)ÖÏÆü úÖ ¯Öã−Ö²ÖÔ×»ÖŸÖ ÆüÖê−ÖÖ
(B) úÖ¸ü6ÖÖë úÖê )ÖœÌü−ÖÖ
(C) ³ÖæþÖÖ×´ÖµÖÖë úÖ ¯ÖϳÖÖ¾Ö
(D) µÖÆü ¬ÖÖ¸ü6ÖÖ ×ú ÃÖ¢ÖÖ †Öî¸ü ˆÃÖêú ¯ÖϵÖÖê)Ö úÖ ´ÖÆü¢¾Ö ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü …
9.
²ÖÎÉÖ6›üúßµÖ ¬ÖÖ¸ü6ÖÖ†Öë µÖÖ úÖ×»Öú −ÖîןÖú ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸üÖë úÖ –ÖÖ−Ö ×úÃÖêú †Ó¿Ö êú ºþ¯Ö ´Öë ×−ÖúÖ»ÖÖ •ÖÖ ÃÖúŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) ÃÖÖ×ÆüÛŸµÖú †Ö»ÖÖê“Ö−ÖÖ
(B) ×¾Ö–ÖÖ−Ö úÖ ‡×ŸÖÆüÖÃÖ
(C) ¤ü¿ÖÔ−Ö¿ÖÖÃ¡Ö úÖ ‡×ŸÖÆüÖÃÖ
(D) ²ÖÖîרüú ‡×ŸÖÆüÖÃÖ
10. ×¾Ö×¬Ö¾ÖŸÖ †×³Ö¾µÖÛŒŸÖ êú ²ÖÖ¸êü ´Öë ×úÃÖß êú ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸üÖë úÖ úÖê‡Ô ´ÖÆü¢¾Ö −ÖÆüà Æîü, ´ÖÖ−ÖÖê ¾ÖÖê ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸ü †»¯ÖÃÖÓEµÖú ¾Ö)ÖÔ êú Æïü, µÖÆü ¤üÖ¾ÖÖ
×úÃÖêú ×»ÖµÖê Æîü ?
(A) †−Öã–ÖÖ¯Ö¡Ö ¯ÖÏÖ¯ŸÖ ¸üÖ•Ö−ÖßןÖú ¾Ö)ÖÔ
(B) ¸üÖ•Ö−ÖßןÖú úÖ¸Ôü¾ÖÖ‡Ô
(C) ÃÖÖ×ÆüŸµÖ úÖ ¤ü¿ÖÔ−Ö
(D) ×±ú×»ÖÛßÖ×−Ö•ûÌ´Ö úß ¤ü¯ÖÔ6Ö-¯ÖÏן֓”ûÖµÖÖ
W-00

5

P.T.O.

11.

Public communication tends to occur
within a more

11.

(A) complex structure

(B)

political structure

(C)

convenient structure

(D) formal structure

12.

Transforming thoughts, ideas and
messages into verbal and non-verbal
signs is referred to as

mediation

(C)

encoding

Effective communication needs a
supportive

political environment

(C)

social environment

A major barrier in the transmission
of cognitive data in the process of
communication is an individual’s

•µÖÖ¤üÖ ÃÖã×¾Ö¬ÖÖ•Ö−Öú ÃÖÓ¸ü“Ö−ÖÖ êú †−¤ü¸ü

(D)

•µÖÖ¤üÖ †Öî¯Ö“ÖÖ׸üú ÃÖÓ¸ü“Ö−ÖÖ êú †−¤ü¸ü

ÃÖÓ“ÖÖ¸ü úß ¯ÖÏ×ÎúµÖÖ ´Öë ÃÖÓ–ÖÖ−ÖÖŸ´Öú †ÖÑú›Ìêü êú ¯ÖÏêÂÖ6Ö ´Öë
´ÖãEµÖ ¹ýúÖ¾Ö™ü ÆüÖêŸÖß Æîü
(A)

¾µÖÛŒŸÖŸ¾Ö

(B)

expectation

(B)

†¯Öê<ÖÖ

(C)

social status

(C)

ÃÖÖ´ÖÖוÖú ¤ü•ÖÖÔ

(D) 

æú™ü²Ö¨ü ú¸ü−Öê úß µÖÖê)µÖŸÖÖ

(D) coding ability

When communicated, institutionalised
stereotypes become

15.

(A) myths

(B)

reasons

(C)

experiences

(D) convictions
W-00

(C)

14.

(A) personality

15.

•µÖÖ¤üÖ ¸üÖ•Ö−ÖßןÖú ÃÖÓ¸ü“Ö−ÖÖ êú †−¤ü¸ü

¯ÖϳÖÖ¾Ö¯Öæ6ÖÔ ÃÖÓ“ÖÖ¸ü úÖê îúÃÖÖ ÃÖÆüÖµÖú ¾ÖÖŸÖÖ¾Ö¸ü6Ö
“ÖÖ×ÆüµÖê ?
(A) †ÖÙ£Öú ¾ÖÖŸÖÖ¾Ö¸ü6Ö
(B) ¸üÖ•Ö−ÖßןÖú ¾ÖÖŸÖÖ¾Ö¸ü6Ö
(C) ÃÖÖ´ÖÖוÖú ¾ÖÖŸÖÖ¾Ö¸ü6Ö
(D) ²ÖÆãü-ÃÖÖÓÃéúןÖú ¾ÖÖŸÖÖ¾Ö¸ü6Ö

(D) multi-cultural environment

14.

(B)

13.

(A) economic environment

(B)

•µÖÖ¤üÖ •Ö×™ü»Ö ÃÖÓ¸ü“Ö−ÖÖ êú †−¤ü¸ü

ÃÖÖê“Ö, ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸üÖë ŸÖ£ÖÖ ÃÖÓ¤êü¿ÖÖë úÖê ¾ÖÖדÖú ŸÖ£ÖÖ †¾ÖÖדÖú
דÖÅ−ÖÖë (¯ÖÏŸÖßúÖë) ´Öë ºþ¯ÖÖ−ŸÖ׸üŸÖ ú¸ü−ÖÖ ŒµÖÖ úÆü»ÖÖŸÖÖ
Æîü ?
(A) “Öî−Ö»Ößú¸ü6Ö (¯ÖÏ6ÖÖ»Öú¸ü6Ö)
(B) ´Ö¬µÖã֟ÖÖ
(C) æú™ü»ÖêEÖ−Ö
(D) æú™ü¾Ö“Ö−Ö

(D) decoding

13.

(A)

12.

(A) channelisation

(B)

»ÖÖêú ÃÖÓ“ÖÖ¸ü ÃÖÆü•Ö ÆüÖê •ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü

6

¯ÖÏê×ÂÖŸÖ ÆüÖê−Öê ¯Ö¸ü, ÃÖÖÓãÖÖ×−Öú ºþלÌü²Ö¨ü ¬ÖÖ¸ü6ÖÖ‹Ñ ²Ö−Ö
•ÖÖŸÖß Æïü
(A) ×´Ö£Öú
(B) úÖ¸ü6Ö
(C) †−Öã³Ö¾Ö
(D) ×¾Ö¿¾ÖÖÃÖ µÖÖ ¥üœÌü ¬ÖÖ¸ü6ÖÖ

16.

In mass communication, selective
perception is dependent on the
receiver’s
(A) competence

(B)

pre-disposition

(C)

receptivity

16.

•Ö−Ö ÃÖÓ“ÖÖ¸ü ´Öë, “ÖµÖ−ÖÖŸ´Öú †¾Ö²ÖÖê¬Ö−Ö ¯ÖÏÖ¯Öú úß
______ ¯Ö¸ü ×−Ö³ÖÔ¸ü ú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü …
(A) ×−Ö¯Öã6ÖŸÖÖ
(B) ¯ÖϾÖ6ÖŸÖÖ
(C) )ÖÏÆü6Ö¿Ö߻֟ÖÖ
(D) −Öé•ÖÖŸÖßµÖŸÖÖ

17.

¿Ö²¤üÖë êú µÖã)´Ö, †Ó¿Ö : Æü¸ü êú ²Öß“Ö ÃÖ´²Ö−¬Ö ×−Ö¬ÖÖÔ׸üŸÖ 
ú¸ëü †Öî¸ü ×±ú¸ü ×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×EÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ¿Ö²¤üÖë êú µÖã)´Ö úÖ
“ÖµÖ−Ö ú¸ëü וÖÃÖúÖ ˆ¯ÖµÖãÔŒŸÖ •ÖîÃÖÖ ÃÖ´²Ö−¬Ö Æîü …

(D) ethnicity

17.

Determine the relationship between
the pair of words NUMERATOR :
DENOMINATOR and then select
the pair of words from the following
which have a similar relationship :

(A)

³ÖÖ)Ö (µÖÖ †Ó¿Ö) : ¤ü¿Ö´Ö»Ö¾Ö

(A) fraction : decimal

(B)

³ÖÖ•Öú

: ³ÖÖ)Ö±ú»Ö

(B)

divisor : quotient

(C)

׿ÖEÖ¸ü

: ŸÖ»Ö (†£Ö¾ÖÖ ×−Ö“Ö»ÖÖ ³ÖÖ)Ö)

(C)

top : bottom

(D)

³ÖÖ•µÖ

: ³ÖÖ•Öú

(D) dividend : divisor

18.

18.

Find the wrong number in the
sequence

×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×EÖŸÖ †−ÖãÎú´Ö ´Öë )Ö»ÖŸÖ ÃÖÓEµÖÖ –ÖÖŸÖ ú¸ëü :
125, 127, 130, 135, 142, 153, 165

125, 127, 130, 135, 142, 153, 165

19.

20.

W-00

(A) 130

(B)

(C)

(D) 165

153

142

19.

If HOBBY is coded as IOBY and
LOBBY is coded as MOBY; then
BOBBY is coded as

(A) BOBY

(B)

(C)

(D) OOBY

DOBY

COBY

(A) 130

(B)

(C)

(D) 165

153

µÖפ ÆüÖò²Ößü (HOBBY) úÖê †Ö‡†Öê²Öß (IOBY) 
êú ºþ¯Ö ´Öë æú™ü²Ö¨ü ×úµÖÖ )ÖµÖÖ Æîü †Öî¸ü »ÖÖò²Öß
(LOBBY) úÖê ´ÖÖò²Öß (MOBY) êú ºþ¯Ö ´Öë; ŸÖÖê
²ÖÖò²Öß (BOBBY) úÖê æú™ü²Ö¨ü ×úµÖÖ Æîü
(A) BOBY
(C) DOBY

20.

The letters in the first set have
certain relationship. On the basis of
this relationship, make the right
choice for the second set :
K/T : 11/20 :: J/R : ?
(A) 10/8
(B) 10/18
(C) 11/19
(D) 10/19

142

(B) COBY
(D) OOBY

¯ÖÏ£Ö´Ö ÃÖ´Öã““ÖµÖ ´Öë †<Ö¸üÖë úÖ ‹ú ×−ÖÛ¿“ÖŸÖ ÃÖ´²Ö−¬Ö
Æîü … ‡ÃÖ ÃÖ´²Ö−¬Ö êú †Ö¬ÖÖ¸ü ¯Ö¸ü ¤æüÃÖ¸êü ÃÖ´Öã““ÖµÖ êú ×»ÖµÖê
ÃÖÆüß “ÖµÖ−Ö ú¸ëü :
K/T : 11/20 :: J/R : ?

7

(A) 10/8

(B)

(C)

(D) 10/19
P.T.O.

11/19

10/18

21.

µÖפü A = 5, B = 6, C = 7, D = 8 ‡ŸµÖÖפü Æîü,
ŸÖÖê ×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×EÖŸÖ †Óú ×úÃÖêú ×»ÖµÖê Æïü ?

If A = 5, B = 6, C = 7, D = 8 and so
on, what do the following numbers
stand for ?
17, 19, 20, 9, 8
(A) Plane
(B) Moped
(C) Motor
(D) Tonga

21.

The price of oil is increased by 25%.
If the expenditure is not allowed to
increase, the ratio between the
reduction in consumption and the
original consumption is
(A) 1 : 3
(B) 1 : 4
(C) 1 : 5
(D) 1 : 6

22.

How many 8’s are there in the
following sequence which are
preceded by 5 but not immediately
followed by 3 ?
5 8 3 7 5 8 6 3 8 5 4 5 8 4 7 6
5 5 8 3 5 8 7 5 8 2 8 5
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 7
(D) 3

23.

24.

If a rectangle were called a circle, a
circle a point, a point a triangle and a
triangle a square, the shape of a
wheel is
(A) Rectangle
(B) Circle
(C) Point
(D) Triangle

24.

µÖפü †ÖµÖŸÖ úÖê ¾Öé¢Ö úÆüÖ •ÖÖµÖê, ¾Öé¢Ö úÖê ײÖ−¤ãü, ײÖ−¤ãü 
úÖê סֳÖã•Ö ŸÖ£ÖÖ ×¡Ö³Öã•Ö úÖê ¾Ö)ÖÔ úÆüÖ •ÖÖµÖê ŸÖÖê “ÖÎú úÖ
†ÖúÖ¸ü
(A) †ÖµÖŸÖ ÆüÖê)ÖÖ …
(B) ¾Öé¢Ö ÆüÖê)ÖÖ …
(C) ײÖ−¤ãü ÆüÖê)ÖÖ …
(D) סֳÖã•Ö ÆüÖê)ÖÖ …

25.

Which one of the following methods
is best suited for mapping the
distribution of different crops as
provided
in
the
standard
classification of crops in India ?
(A) Pie diagram
(B) Chorochromatic technique
(C) Isopleth technique
(D) Dot method

25.

³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ ´Öë ±úÃÖ»ÖÖë êú ´ÖÖ−ÖúßéúŸÖ ¾Ö)Öáú¸ü6Ö ´Öë ×¾Ö׳Ö−−Ö
±úÃÖ»ÖÖë êú ×¾ÖŸÖ¸ü6Ö êú ´ÖÖ−Öד֡Ö6Ö êú ×»Ö‹ ×−Ö´−Ö ´Öë ÃÖê 
úÖî−Ö ÃÖß ×¾Ö×¬Ö ÃÖ¾ÖÖì×“ÖŸÖ Æîü ?

22.

23.

W-00

17, 19, 20, 9, 8
(A) ÃÖ´ÖŸÖ»Ö
(B) ´ÖÖî¯Öê›ü (‹´Ö †Öê ¯Öß ‡Ô ›üß)
(C) ´ÖÖê™ü¸ü
(D) ™üÖÑ)ÖÖ

ŸÖê»Ö úß úß´ÖŸÖ ´Öë 25% úß ¾Öéרü Æãü‡Ô Æîü … µÖפü EÖ“ÖÖÔ
−ÖÆüà ²ÖœÌüÖµÖÖ •ÖÖ ÃÖúŸÖÖ Æîü, ŸÖÖê ˆ¯Ö³ÖÖê)Ö ´Öë ú´Öß †Öî¸ü
´Öæ»Ö ˆ¯Ö³ÖÖê)Ö êú ²Öß“Ö †−Öã¯ÖÖŸÖ Æîü
(A) 1 : 3

(B)

(C)

(D) 1 : 6

1:5

1:4

×−Ö´−Ö †−ÖãÎú´Ö ´Öë ‹êÃÖê ×úŸÖ−Öê 8 êú †Óú Æïü וÖ−Öêú
¯ÖÆü»Öê 5 úÖ †Óú ÆüÖê ŸÖ£ÖÖ ²ÖÖ¤ü ´Öë 3 úÖ †Óú −Ö ÆüÖê ?
5 8 3 7 5 8 6 3 8 5 4 5 8 4 7 6

5 5 8 3 5 8 7 5 8 2 8 5

8

(A) 4

(B)

(C)

(D) 3

7

(A)

¯ÖÖ‡Ô ×“Ö¡Ö

(B)

•Öß¾Ö ×¾ÖŸÖ¸ü6Ö-¾Ö6ÖáµÖ ŸÖú−Ößú

(C)

†Ö‡ÃÖÖ꯻Öî£Ö ŸÖú−Ößú

(D)

›üÖò™ü ×¾Ö׬Ö

5

26.

Which one of the following does not
come under the methods of data
classification ?
(A) Qualitative
(B) Normative
(C) Spatial
(D) Quantitative

26.

×−Ö´−Ö ´Öë ÃÖê úÖî−Ö ÃÖÖ †ÖÑú›ÌüÖë êú ¾Ö)Öáú¸ü6Ö úß ×¾Ö×¬Ö ´Öë
ÃÖÛ´´Ö×»ÖŸÖ −ÖÆüà Æîü ?
(A) )Öã6ÖÖŸ´Öú
(B) ´ÖÖ−ÖúßµÖ
(C) ãÖÖ×−Öú
(D) ÃÖÓEµÖÖŸ´Öú

27.

Which one of the following is not a
source of data ?
(A) Administrative records
(B) Population census
(C) GIS
(D) Sample survey

27.

×−Ö´−Ö ´Öë ÃÖê úÖî−Ö ÃÖÖ †ÖÑú›ÌüÖë úÖ ÄÖÖêŸÖ −ÖÆüà Æîü ?
(A) ¯ÖÏ¿ÖÖÃÖ×−Öú ¤üßÖÖ¾Öê•Ö
(B) •Ö−Ö)Ö6Ö−ÖÖ
(C) •Öß. †Ö‡Ô. ‹ÃÖ.
(D) −µÖÖ¤ü¿ÖÔ ÃÖ¾Öì<Ö6Ö

28.

If the statement ‘some men are cruel’
is false, which of the following
statements/statement are/is true ?
(i) All men are cruel.
(ii) No men are cruel.
(iii) Some men are not cruel.
(A) (i) and (iii)
(B) (i) and (ii)
(C) (ii) and (iii)
(D) (iii) only

28.

µÖפü ú£Ö−Ö ‘ãú”û ¾µÖÛŒŸÖ ×−Ö¤ÔüµÖß ÆüÖêŸÖê Æïü …’ ÃÖÆüß −ÖÆüà Æîü
ŸÖÖê ×−Ö´−Ö ´Öë ÃÖê úÖî−Ö ÃÖÖ/ÃÖê ú£Ö−Ö ÃÖÆüß Æîü ?
(i) ÃÖ³Öß ¾µÖÛŒŸÖ ×−Ö¤ÔüµÖß Æïü …
(ii) úÖê‡Ô ¾µÖÛŒŸÖ ×−Ö¤ÔüµÖß −ÖÆüà Æîü …
(iii) ãú”û ¾µÖÛŒŸÖ ×−Ö¤ÔüµÖß −ÖÆüà Æïü …
(A) (i) ŸÖ£ÖÖ (iii)
(B) (i) ŸÖ£ÖÖ (ii)
(C) (ii) ŸÖ£ÖÖ (iii)
(D) êú¾Ö»Ö (iii)

29.

The octal number system consists of
the following symbols :
(A) 0 – 7
(B) 0 – 9
(C) 0 – 9, A – F
(D) None of the above

29.

‹ú †Â™üúÖÓú ×−ÖúÖµÖ ´Öë ×−Ö´−Ö ×“ÖÅ−Ö ÆüÖêŸÖê Æïü :

The binary equivalent of (–19)10 in

30.

30.

(A) 0 – 7
(B) 0 – 9
(C) 0 – 9, A – F

(D)

signed magnitude system is
(A) 11101100
(B) 11101101
(C) 10010011
(D) None of these
W-00

ˆ¯Ö¸üÖêŒŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê úÖê‡Ô −ÖÆüà

דÖÛÅ−ÖŸÖ ¯Ö׸ü´ÖÖ6Ö ¯ÖÏ6ÖÖ»Öß ´Öë (–19)10 úÖ
׫ü-†Ö¬ÖÖ¸üß ÃÖ´ÖŸÖã»µÖ Æîü
(A) 11101100
(B) 11101101
(C) 10010011

(D)
9

ˆ¯Ö¸üÖêŒŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê úÖê‡Ô −ÖÆüà
P.T.O.

31.

DNS in internet technology stands
for

31.

‡−™ü¸ü−Öê™ü úß ³ÖÖÂÖÖ ´Öë DNS úÖ †£ÖÔ Æîü
(A) ›üÖµÖ−ÖÖ×´Öú −Öê´Ö ×ÃÖÙü´Ö
(B) ›üÖê´Öê−Ö −Öê´Ö ×ÃÖÙü´Ö
(C) ×›üÙÒüß²µÖæ™êü›ü −Öê´Ö ×ÃÖÙü´Ö
(D) úÖê‡Ô ³Öß −ÖÆüà

(A) Dynamic Name System

(B)

Domain Name System

(C)

Distributed Name System

(D) None of these

32.

HTML stands for
(A) Hyper Text Markup Language
(B) Hyper Text Manipulation
Language
(C) Hyper Text Managing Links
(D) Hyper Text Manipulating
Links

32.

‹“Ö ™üß ‹´Ö ‹»Ö (HTML) ‡Ó×)ÖŸÖ ú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü
(A) ÆüÖ‡¯Ö¸ü ™êüŒÃÖË™ü ´ÖÖÔú†¯Ö »ÖïÛ)¾Ö•Ö
(B) ÆüÖ‡¯Ö¸ü ™êüŒÃÖË™ü ´Öî×−Ö¯Öã»Öê¿Ö−Ö »ÖïÛ)¾Ö•Ö
(C) ÆüÖ‡¯Ö¸ü ™êüŒÃÖË™ü ´Öî−ÖêØ•Ö)Ö Ø»ÖŒÃÖ
(D) ÆüÖ‡¯Ö¸ü ™êüŒÃÖË™ü ´Öî×−Ö¯Öã»ÖêØ™ü)Ö Ø»ÖŒÃÖ

33.

Which of the following is type of
LAN ?
(A) Ethernet
(B) Token Ring
(C) FDDI
(D) All of the above

33.

×−Ö´−Ö ´Öë ÃÖê úÖî−Ö ÃÖÖ LAN úÖ ¯ÖÏúÖ¸ü Æîü ?
(A) ‡£Ö¸ü−Öê™ü
(B) ™üÖêú−Ö Ø¸ü)Ö
(C) ‹±ú ›üß ›üß †Ö‡Ô
(D) ˆ¯ÖµÖãÔŒŸÖ ÃÖ³Öß

34.

Which of the following statements is
true ?
(A) Smart cards do not require an
operating system.
(B) Smart cards and PCs use some
operating system.
(C) COS is smart card operating
system.
(D) The communication between
reader and card is in full
duplex mode.

34.

×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×EÖŸÖ ú£Ö−ÖÖë ´Öë ÃÖê úÖî−Ö ÃÖÖ ÃÖÆüß Æîü ?
(A) ôÖÖ™Ôü úÖ›üÖí úÖê ¯ÖÏ“ÖÖ»Ö−Ö-¯ÖÏ6ÖÖ»Öß úß
†Ö¾Ö¿µÖúŸÖÖ −ÖÆüà …
(B) ôÖÖ™Ôü úÖ›Ôü ŸÖ£ÖÖ ¯Öß.ÃÖß. ×úÃÖß ¯ÖÏúÖ¸ü úß
¯ÖÏ“ÖÖ»Ö−Ö ¯ÖÏ6ÖÖ»Öß úÖ ¯ÖϵÖÖê)Ö ú¸üŸÖê Æïü …
(C) COS ‹ú ôÖÖ™Ôü úÖ›Ôü ¯ÖÏ“ÖÖ»Ö−Ö ¯ÖÏ6ÖÖ»Öß Æîü…
(D) ¯ÖϾÖÖ“Öú ŸÖ£ÖÖ úÖ›Ôü êú ´Ö¬µÖ ÃÖÓ“ÖÖ¸ü ÃÖ´¯Öæ6ÖÔ
׫üßָüß ×¾Ö×¬Ö êú ºþ¯Ö ´Öë ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü …

35.

The Ganga Action Plan was initiated
during the year
(A) 1986
(B) 1988
(C) 1990
(D) 1992

35.

)ÖÓ)ÖÖ úÖµÖÔ µÖÖê•Ö−ÖÖ ¯ÖÏÖ¸Óü³Ö úß )Ö‡Ô £Öß
(A) 1986 ´Öë
(B) 1988 ´Öë
(C) 1990 ´Öë
(D) 1992 ´Öë

W-00

10

36.

37.

Identify the correct sequence of
energy sources in order of their share
in the power sector in India :
(A) Thermal > nuclear > hydro >
wind
(B) Thermal > hydro > nuclear >
wind
(C) Hydro > nuclear > thermal >
wind
(D) Nuclear > hydro > wind >
thermal

36.

Chromium as a contaminant in
drinking water in excess of
permissible levels, causes

37.

(B)

ŸÖÖ¯ÖßµÖ > •Ö»ÖßµÖ > −µÖ挻ÖßµÖ > ¾ÖÖµÖã

(C)

•Ö»ÖßµÖ > −µÖ挻ÖßµÖ > ŸÖÖ¯ÖßµÖ > ¾ÖÖµÖã

(D)

−µÖ挻ÖßµÖ > •Ö»ÖßµÖ > ¾ÖÖµÖã > ŸÖÖ¯ÖßµÖ

¯ÖêµÖ•Ö»Ö ´Öë ˆ×“ÖŸÖ ÃÖê †×¬Öú ´ÖÖ¡ÖÖ ´Öë ÆüÖê−Öê ¯Ö¸ü ÎúÖê×´ÖµÖ´Ö
‹ú ÃÖÓ¤æüÂÖú êú ºþ¯Ö ´Öë úÖ¸üú ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü 

ÓúúÖ»Ö-<Ö×ŸÖ úÖ

(B)

Gastrointestinal problem

(B)

)ÖîÙÒüÖê‡−™êüÙüÖ‡−Ö ÃÖÓ²ÖÓ¬Öß ÃÖ´ÖõÖÖ úÖ

(C)

Dermal and nervous problems

(C)

“Ö´ÖÔ/Ã−ÖÖµÖã ÃÖÓ²ÖÓ¬Öß ÃÖ´ÖõÖÖ úÖ

(D)

µÖéúŸÖ/)Öã¤üÖÔ ÃÖÓ²ÖÓ¬Öß ÃÖ´ÖõÖÖ úÖ

The main precursors of winter smog
are

38.

(B)

NOx and hydrocarbons

(C)

SO2 and hydrocarbons

39.

(A) the atmosphere is convectively
unstable
and
there
is
considerable vertical wind
shear

the atmosphere is stable

(C)

the atmosphere is convectively
unstable with no vertical
windshear

(B)

NOx ‹¾ÖÓ ÆüÖ‡›ÒüÖêúÖ²ÖÔ−Ö

(C)

SO2 ‹¾ÖÓ ÆüÖ‡›ÒüÖêúÖ²ÖÔ−Ö

(D) SO2 ‹¾ÖÓ †Öê•ÖÖê−Ö

Flash floods are caused when

(B)

¿ÖߟÖúÖ»Öß−Ö ¬Öæ´Ö-úÖêÆü¸üÖ êú ¯ÖÏ´ÖãEÖ ¯Öã¸üÖê)ÖÖ´Öß ÆüÖêŸÖê Æïü
(A) N2O ‹¾ÖÓ ÆüÖ‡›ÒüÖêúÖ²ÖÔ−Ö

(D) SO2 and ozone

(D) winds are catabatic
W-00

ŸÖÖ¯ÖßµÖ > −µÖ挻ÖßµÖ > •Ö»ÖßµÖ > ¾ÖÖµÖã

(A)

(A) N2O and hydrocarbons

39.

(A)

(A) Skeletal damage

(D) Liver/Kidney problems

38.

³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ êú ¿ÖÛŒŸÖ EÖ6›ü ´Öë ³ÖÖ)Ö úß ¥üÛ™ü ÃÖê ‰ú•ÖÖÔ êú
ÄÖÖêŸÖÖë úÖ ÃÖÆüß Îú´Ö Æîü :

11

ŸÖÖŸ<Ö×6Öú ²ÖÖœÌü (°»Öî¿Ö °»Ö›ü) ‘Ö×™üŸÖ ÆüÖêŸÖß Æîü •Ö²Ö
¾ÖÖµÖã´Ö6›ü»Ö
(A)

ÃÖÓ¾ÖÆü×−Öú ¥üÛ™ü (ú−¾ÖêÛŒ™ü¾Ö»Öß) ÃÖê †Ûãָü
ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü ŸÖ£ÖÖ ˆÃÖ´Öë µÖ£Öê™ü ¾ÖÖµÖã ¯ÖÏןֲֻÖ
(׿ֵָü) ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü …

(B)

Ûãָü ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü …

(C)

ÃÖÓ¾ÖÆü×−Öú ¥üÛ™ü (ú−¾ÖêÛŒ™ü¾Ö»Öß) †Ûãָü ÆüÖêŸÖÖ
Æîü ‹¾ÖÓ ¾ÖÖµÖã ¯ÖÏ×ŸÖ²Ö»Ö −ÖÆüà ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü …

(D)

¾ÖÖµÖã †¯Ö“ÖµÖß (îú™êü²ÖÖê×»Öú) ÆüÖêŸÖß Æïü …
P.T.O.

40.

In mega cities of India, the dominant
source of air pollution is

40.

(A) transport sector

(B)

thermal power

(C)

municipal waste

(D) commercial sector

41.

41.

The first Open University in India
was set up in the State of

(A)

¯Ö׸ü¾ÖÆü−Ö EÖ6›ü (ÃÖꌙü¸ü)

(B)

ŸÖÖ¯ÖßµÖ ¿ÖÛŒŸÖ

(C)

´µÖæ×−Ö×ÃÖ¯Ö»Ö †¯Ö׿Ö™ü

(D)

¾ÖÖ×6ÖÛ•µÖú EÖ6›ü (ÃÖꌙü¸ü)

³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ úÖ ¯ÖÆü»ÖÖ EÖã»ÖÖ ×¾Ö¿¾Ö×¾ÖªÖ»ÖµÖ ×úÃÖ ¸üÖ•µÖ ´Öë
ãÖÖ×¯ÖŸÖ Æãü†Ö ?

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(A)

†Ö−¬ÖÐ ¯ÖϤêü¿Ö

(B)

Delhi

(B)

פü»»Öß

(C)

Himachal Pradesh

(C)

×Æü´ÖÖ“Ö»Ö ¯ÖϤêü¿Ö

(D)

ŸÖ×´Ö»Ö−ÖÖ›ãü

(D) Tamil Nadu

42.

³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ êú ´ÖÆüÖ−Ö)Ö¸üÖë ´Öë ¾ÖÖµÖã ¯ÖϤæüÂÖ6Ö úÖ ¯ÖÏ´ÖãEÖ ÄÖÖêŸÖ Æîü

42.

Most of the Universities in India are
funded by

³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ ´Öë †×¬ÖúŸÖ¸ü ×¾Ö¿¾Ö×¾ÖªÖ»ÖµÖÖë úÖ ×¾Ö¢Ö¯ÖÖêÂÖ6Ö
(A) 

êú−¦ü ÃÖ¸üúÖ¸ü «üÖ¸üÖ ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü …

(B)

¸üÖ•µÖ ÃÖ¸üúÖ¸üÖë «üÖ¸üÖ ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü …

(C)

×¾Ö¿¾Ö×¾ÖªÖ»ÖµÖ †−Öã¤üÖ−Ö †ÖµÖÖê)Ö «üÖ¸üÖ ÆüÖêŸÖÖ
Æîü …

(D)

×−Ö•Öß ÃÖÓãÖÖ†Öë ŸÖ£ÖÖ ¾µÖÛŒŸÖµÖÖë «üÖ¸üÖ ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü …

(A) the Central Government

(B)

the State Governments

(C)

the
University
Commission

Grants

(D) Private bodies and Individuals

43.

Which
of
the
following
organizations looks after the quality
of Technical and Management
education in India ?

43.

×−Ö´−Ö ´Öë ÃÖê úÖî−Ö ÃÖÖ ÃÖÓ)Öšü−Ö ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ ´Öë ŸÖú−Ößúß ŸÖ£ÖÖ
¯ÖϲÖ−¬Ö-׿Ö<ÖÖ úß )Öã6Ö¾Ö¢ÖÖ úß ¤êüEÖ-¸êüEÖ ú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) NCTE

(A) NCTE

(B)

MCI

(C)

AICTE

(D) CSIR
W-00

(B)

MCI

(C)

AICTE

(D) CSIR
12

44.

Consider the following statements :

44.

−Öß“Öê פüµÖê )ÖµÖê ú£Ö−ÖÖë úÖê ¯ÖלÌüµÖê … ˆÃÖ ú£Ö−Ö úÖê

Identify the statement which implies
natural justice.

¯ÖÆü“ÖÖ×−ÖµÖê וÖÃÖ´Öë ¯ÖÏÖéúןÖú −µÖÖµÖ ×−Ö×ÆüŸÖ Æîü …

(A) The principle of natural justice
is followed by the Courts.

(A)

(B)

(B)

(C)

Justice delayed
denied.

is

−µÖÖµÖÖ»ÖµÖ ¯ÖÏÖéúןÖú −µÖÖµÖ êú ×ÃÖ¨üÖ−ŸÖ úÖ

†−ÖãÃÖ¸ü6Ö ú¸üŸÖê Æïü …

justice

−µÖÖµÖ ´Öë ¤êü¸üß −µÖÖµÖ ÃÖê ¾ÖÓ×“ÖŸÖ ¸üEÖ−Öê êú

ÃÖ´ÖÖ−Ö Æîü …

Natural
justice
is
an
inalienable right of a citizen

(C)

¯ÖÏÖéúןÖú −µÖÖµÖ ‹ú −ÖÖ)Ö׸üú úÖ †×³Ö−−Ö

†×¬ÖúÖ¸ü Æîü …
(D) A reasonable opportunity of
being heard must be given.

45.

(D)

45.

The President of India is

(A) the Head of State

(B)

the Head of Government

(C)

both Head of the State and the
Head of the Government

(D) None of the above

46.

46.

Who among the following holds
office during the pleasure of the
President of India ?

(C)

Comptroller
and
General of India

(A)

¸üÖ•µÖ úÖ ´Öã×EÖµÖÖ Æîü …

(B)

ÃÖ¸üúÖ¸ü úÖ ´Öã×EÖµÖÖ Æîü …

(C)

¸üÖ•µÖ ŸÖ£ÖÖ ÃÖ¸üúÖ¸ü ¤üÖê−ÖÖë úÖ ´Öã×EÖµÖÖ Æîü …

(D)

‡−Ö´Öë ÃÖê úÖê‡Ô −ÖÆüà …

×−Ö´−Ö ´Öë ÃÖê úÖî−Ö ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ êú ¸üÖ™Òü¯Ö×ŸÖ úß ‡“”ûÖ¯ÖµÖÔ−ŸÖ ¯Ö¤ü

(A)

´ÖãEµÖ ×−Ö¾ÖÖÔ“Ö−Ö †×¬ÖúÖ¸üß

(B)

³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ úÖ ×−ÖµÖÓ¡Öú ´ÖÆüÖ»ÖêEÖÖ ¯Ö¸üß<Öú

(C)

ÃÖÓ‘Ö »ÖÖêú ÃÖê¾ÖÖ †ÖµÖÖê)Ö úÖ †¬µÖ<Ö

(D)

¸üÖ•µÖ úÖ ¸üÖ•µÖ¯ÖÖ»Ö

Auditor

Chairman of the Union Public
Service Commission

(D) Governor of a State
W-00

³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ úÖ ¸üÖ™Òü¯ÖןÖ

¯Ö¸ü ¸üÆüŸÖÖ Æîü ?

(A) Chief Election Commissioner

(B)

ÃÖã−Öê •ÖÖ−Öê úÖ ˆ×“ÖŸÖ †¾ÖÃÖ¸ü פüµÖÖ •ÖÖµÖê …

13

P.T.O.

¥üÛ™ü ×¾Öú»ÖÖÓ Ö †³µÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë êú ×»Ö‹ −ÖÆüà …

Not for Visually Handicapped
Candidates
Questions 47 to 49 are based upon
the following diagram in which there
are three interlocking circles A, P
and S where A stands for Artists,
circle P for Professors and circle S
for Sportspersons.
Different regions in the figure are
lettered from a to f :

47.

48.

49.

W-00

¯ÖÏ¿−Ö ÃÖÓEµÖÖ 47 ÃÖê 49 ŸÖú ×−Ö´−Ö ×“Ö¡Ö ¯Ö¸ü †Ö¬ÖÖ׸üŸÖ
Æïü, וÖÃÖ´Öë ŸÖß−Ö ¾Öé¢Ö A, P ŸÖ£ÖÖ S ‹ú ¤æüÃÖ¸êü úÖê 
úÖ™üŸÖê Æïü … µÖê ¾Öé¢Ö A ú»ÖÖúÖ¸üÖ,ë ¾Öé¢Ö P ¯ÖÏÖ¬µÖÖ¯ÖúÖë
ŸÖ£ÖÖ ¾Öé¢Ö S ×EÖ»ÖÖ×›ÌüµÖÖë úÖê ¯ÖϤüÙ¿ÖŸÖ ú¸üŸÖê Æïü …
×“Ö¡Ö ´Öë ÃÖ³Öß <Öê¡ÖÖë úÖê a ÃÖê f ŸÖú דÖÛÅ−ÖŸÖ ×úµÖÖ )ÖµÖÖ
Æîü …

The region which represents artists
who are neither sportsmen nor
professors.
(A) d
(B) e
(C) b
(D) g

47.

The region which represents
professors, who are both artists and
sportspersons.
(A) a
(B) c
(C) d
(D) g

48.

The region which represents
professors,
who
are
also
sportspersons, but not artists.
(A) e
(B) f
(C) c
(D) g

49. 

úÖî−Ö ÃÖÖ <Öê¡Ö ˆ−Ö ú»ÖÖúÖ¸üÖë úÖê ¯ÖϤüÙ¿ÖŸÖ ú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü •ÖÖê
−Ö ŸÖÖê ×EÖ»ÖÖ›Ìüß Æïü †Öî¸ü −Ö Æüß ¯ÖÏÖ¬µÖÖ¯Öú ?
(A) d

(B)

e

(C)

b

(D) g 

úÖî−Ö ÃÖÖ <Öê¡Ö ˆ−Ö ¯ÖÏÖ¬µÖÖ¯ÖúÖë úÖê ¯ÖϤüÙ¿ÖŸÖ ú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü •ÖÖê 
ú»ÖÖúÖ¸ü ŸÖ£ÖÖ ×EÖ»ÖÖ›Ìüß ³Öß Æïü ?
(A) a

(B)

c

(C)

d

(D) g 

úÖî−Ö ÃÖÖ <Öê¡Ö ˆ−Ö ¯ÖÏÖ¬µÖÖ¯ÖúÖë úÖê ¯ÖϤüÙ¿ÖŸÖ ú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü •ÖÖê
×EÖ»ÖÖ›Ìüß ŸÖÖê Æïü ×ú−ŸÖã ú»ÖÖúÖ¸ü −ÖÆüà ?
(A) e

(B)

f

(C)

c

(D) g
14

Measurements of some variable X
were made at an interval of 1 minute
from 10 A.M. to 10:20 A.M. The
data, thus, obtained is as follows :

¯ÖÏ¿−Ö ÃÖÓEµÖÖ 50 ÃÖê 52 ŸÖú ×−Ö´−Ö †ÖÑú›ÌüÖë ¯Ö¸ü
†Ö¬ÖÖ׸üŸÖ Æïü …
×úÃÖß “Ö¸ü X úÖ ´ÖÖ¯Ö−Ö 10 ²Ö•Öê ÃÖê 10:20 ²Ö•Öê ŸÖú
¯ÖÏŸµÖêú ×´Ö−Ö™ü êú †−ŸÖ¸üÖ»Ö êú ²ÖÖ¤ü ×úµÖÖ )ÖµÖÖ ŸÖ£ÖÖ µÖê
†ÖÑú›êü ¯ÖÏÖ¯ŸÖ ÆãüµÖê :

X : 60, 62, 65, 64, 63, 61, 66, 65, 70, 68

X : 60, 62, 65, 64, 63, 61, 66, 65, 70, 68

63, 62, 64, 69, 65, 64, 66, 67, 66, 64

63, 62, 64, 69, 65, 64, 66, 67, 66, 64

Questions 50 to 52 are based on the
following data :

50.

The value of X, which is exceeded
10% of the time in the duration of
measurement, is

50.

(A) 69

(A) 69

(B)

68

(B)

68

(C)

67

(C)

67

(D) 66

(D) 66

51.

The value of X, which is exceeded
90% of the time in the duration of
measurement, is

51.

(A) 63

(B)

62

(B)

62

(C)

61

(C)

61

(D) 60

The value of X, which is exceeded
50% of the time in the duration of
measurement, is

52.

X 

úÖ ¾ÖÆü ´ÖÖ−Ö –ÖÖŸÖ ú׸üµÖê וÖÃÖêú ‰ú¯Ö¸ü ´ÖÖ¯Ö−Ö úß

†¾Ö×¬Ö ´Öë 50% ÃÖ´ÖµÖ êú ×»ÖµÖê X êú ´ÖÖ−Ö Æïü …

(A) 66

(A) 66

(B)

65

(B)

65

(C)

64

(C)

64

(D) 63
W-00 

úÖ ¾ÖÆü ´ÖÖ−Ö –ÖÖŸÖ ú׸üµÖê וÖÃÖêú ‰ú¯Ö¸ü ´ÖÖ¯Ö−Ö úß
†¾Ö×¬Ö ´Öë 90% ÃÖ´ÖµÖ êú ×»ÖµÖê X êú ´ÖÖ−Ö Æïü …

X

(A) 63

(D) 60

52. 

úÖ ¾ÖÆü ´ÖÖ−Ö –ÖÖŸÖ ú׸üµÖê וÖÃÖêú ‰ú¯Ö¸ü ´ÖÖ¯Ö−Ö úß
†¾Ö×¬Ö ´Öë 10% ÃÖ´ÖµÖ êú ×»ÖµÖê X êú ´ÖÖ−Ö Æïü …

X

(D) 63
15

P.T.O.

For Visually Handicapped Candidates only
Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions from 47to 52 :
All the perceptions of the human mind resolve themselves into two distinct kinds, which I
shall call impressions and ideas. The difference betwixt these consists in the degrees of force
and liveliness, with which they strike upon the mind, make their way into our thought or
consciousness. Those perceptions which enter with most force and violence, we may name
impressions; and under this name I comprehend all our sensations, passions and emotions, as
they make their first appearance in the soul. By ideas I mean the faint images of these in
thinking and reasoning; such as, for instance, are all the perceptions excited by the present
discourse, excepting only those which arise from the sight and touch and excepting the
immediate pleasure or uneasiness it may occasion. I believe it will not be very necessary to
employ many words in explaining this distinction. Every one of himself will readily believe,
perceive the difference betwixt feeling and thinking. The common degrees of these are easily
distinguished; though it is not impossible but in particular instances they may very nearly
approach to each other. Thus, in sleep, in a fever, in madness, or in any very violent emotions
of soul, our ideas may approach to our impressions : as on the other hand it sometimes
happens, that our impressions are so faint and low, that we cannot distinguish them from our
ideas. But not withstanding this near resemblance in a few instances, they are in general so
very different, that no one can make a scruple to rank them under distinct heads, and assign to
each a peculiar name to mark the difference.
There is another division of our perceptions, which it will be convenient to observe, and
which extends itself both to our impressions and ideas. This division is into simple and
complex. Simple perceptions, or impressions and ideas, are such as admit of no distinction
nor separation. The complex are the contrary to these, and may be distinguished into parts.
Though a particular colour, taste and smell, are qualities all united together in this apple, it is
easy to perceive they are not the same, but are at least distinguishable from each other.

47.

The passage mainly discusses the origin of
(A) impressions
(B) ideas
(C) sensations
(D) passions

48.

Perceptions that have force may be called
(A) impression
(B) emotions
(C) difference
(D) thinking

49.

Which of the following is excepted from perceptions ?
(A) Faint images of reasoning
(B) Force of liveliness
(C) Those which arise from the sight and touch
(D) The common degree of distinction

50.

Ideas may approach impressions in
(A) resemblance
(C) readiness

(B) madness
(D) consciousness

51.

Simple perceptions and impressions have no
(A) ideas
(B) scruples
(C) separation
(D) quality

52.

Impressions and ideas, in general, are so different, each can be given a particular name
to identity
(A) the force
(B) the similarity
(C) the difference
(D) the feeling

W-00

16 

êú¾Ö»Ö ¥üÛ™ü-×¾Öú»ÖÖÓ Ö †³µÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë êú ×»ÖµÖê
−Öß“Öê פüµÖÖ )ÖµÖÖ ¯Ö׸ü“”êû¤ü ¯ÖלÌü‹ †Öî¸ü ¯Ö׸ü“”êû¤ü êú ²ÖÖ¸êü ´Öë †¯Ö−Öß ÃÖ´Ö—Ö êú †Ö¬ÖÖ¸ü ¯Ö¸ü −Öß“Öê פüµÖê ¯ÖÏ¿−ÖÖë (47-52) úÖ ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤üßוֵÖê :
´ÖÖ−Ö¾ÖßµÖ ´Ö−Ö êú ÃÖ´ÖÃŸÖ †¾Ö²ÖÖê¬ÖÖë êú ¤üÖê ïÖ™ü ¯ÖÏúÖ¸ü Æïü וÖ−Æëü ´Öï ”ûÖ¯Ö †Öî¸ü ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸ü úÆæÑü)ÖÖ … ‡−Öêú ²Öß“Ö †Ö¾Öê)Ö ŸÖ£ÖÖ ¯Öϱãú»»ÖŸÖÖ úß úÖê×™ü,
וÖÃÖêú ÃÖÖ£Ö ¾Öê ´ÖÖ−ÖÃÖ ¯Ö¸ü ¯ÖÏÆüÖ¸ü ú¸üŸÖê Æïü †Öî¸ü Æü´ÖÖ¸üß ÃÖÖê“Ö †£Ö¾ÖÖ “ÖêŸÖ−ÖÖ ´Öë †¯Ö−ÖÖ ¸üÖßÖÖ ²Ö−ÖÖŸÖê Æïü, úÖ †−ŸÖ¸ü Æîü … ¾ÖÖê †¾Ö²ÖÖê¬Ö •ÖÖê
ÃÖ¾ÖÖÔ׬Öú †Ö¾Öê)Ö ŸÖ£ÖÖ ØÆüÃÖÖ êú ÃÖÖ£Ö ¯ÖϾÖê¿Ö ú¸üŸÖê Æïü, ˆ−Æëü Æü´Ö ”ûÖ¯Ö úÆü ÃÖúŸÖê Æïü, †Öî¸ü ‡ÃÖ −ÖÖ´Ö êú †−ŸÖ)ÖÔŸÖ, ´Öï Æü´ÖÖ¸üß ÃÖ³Öß †−Öã³ÖæןֵÖÖë,
³ÖÖ¾ÖÖןָêüúÖë †Öî¸ü ³ÖÖ¾ÖÖë •Ö²Ö ¾ÖÖê ¯ÖÆü»Öß ²ÖÖ¸ü †ÖŸ´ÖÖ ´Öë ¯ÖÏ)Ö™ü ÆüÖêŸÖê Æïü, úÖê ¿ÖÖ×´Ö»Ö ú¸üŸÖÖ ÆæÑü … ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸üÖë ÃÖê ´Öê¸üÖ ŸÖÖŸ¯ÖµÖÔ ÃÖÖê“Ö ŸÖ£ÖÖ ŸÖÔú6ÖÖ ´Öë
‡−Öúß ¬ÖãѬֻÖß ¯ÖÏן֓”ûÖµÖÖ ÃÖê Æîü; •ÖîÃÖê ×ú, ˆ¤üÖÆü¸ü6Ö êú ×»ÖµÖê, ¾ÖŸÖÔ´ÖÖ−Ö ¾ÖÖŸÖÖÔ»ÖÖ¯Ö «üÖ¸üÖ ˆ¢Öê×•ÖŸÖ ÃÖ³Öß †¾Ö²ÖÖê¬Ö Æïü, ×ÃÖ¾ÖÖµÖ ˆ−Öêú •ÖÖê ¥ü¿µÖ ŸÖ£ÖÖ
ïֿÖÔ ÃÖê ˆŸ¯Ö−−Ö ÆüÖêŸÖê Æïü †Öî¸ü ˆÃÖÃÖê ˆŸ¯Ö−−Ö ÆüÖê ÃÖú−Öê ¾ÖÖ»ÖÖ ŸÖÖŸúÖ×»Öú †Ö−Ö−¤ü †£Ö¾ÖÖ ²Öî“Öê−Öß … ´Öê¸üÖ ´ÖÖ−Ö−ÖÖ Æîü ×ú ‡ÃÖ †−ŸÖ¸ü úÖê ïÖ™ü 
ú¸ü−Öê ´Öë •µÖÖ¤üÖ ¿Ö²¤üÖë úÖ ¯ÖϵÖÖê)Ö ú¸ü−ÖÖ ²ÖÆãüŸÖ •Öºþ¸üß −ÖÆüà ÆüÖê)ÖÖ … ¯ÖÏŸµÖêú úÖê‡Ô †¯Ö−Öê †Ö¯Ö ‡ÃÖê ŸÖã¸ü−ŸÖ ´ÖÖ−Ö »Öê)ÖÖ, ÃÖÓ¾Öê)Ö ŸÖ£ÖÖ ÃÖÖê“Ö êú ²Öß“Ö
†−ŸÖ¸ü úÖê †−Öã³Ö¾Ö ú¸ü »Öê)ÖÖ … ‡−Öúß ÃÖ¾ÖÔÃÖÖ´ÖÖ−µÖ úÖê×™üµÖÖë úß †ÖÃÖÖ−Öß ÃÖê †»Ö)Ö-†»Ö)Ö ¯ÖÆü“ÖÖ−Ö úß •ÖÖ ÃÖúŸÖß Æîü … µÖª×¯Ö µÖÆü †ÃÖ´³Ö¾Ö
−ÖÆüà Æîü ¯Ö¸ü−ŸÖã ×¾Ö¿ÖêÂÖ ¥ü™üÖ−ŸÖÖë ´Öë ¾Öê ‹ú ¤æüÃÖ¸êü êú úÖ±úß ÃÖ´Öß¯Ö †Ö ÃÖúŸÖê Æïü … †ŸÖ:, Ø−Ö¦üÖ ´Öë, •¾Ö¸ü ´Öë, ¯ÖÖ)Ö»Ö¯Ö−Ö ´Öë †£Ö¾ÖÖ †ÖŸ´ÖÖ êú ²ÖÆãüŸÖ
ØÆüÃÖÖŸ´Öú ÃÖÓ¾Öê)ÖÖë ´Öë, Æü´ÖÖ¸êü ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸ü Æü´ÖÖ¸êü ÃÖÓÃúÖ¸üÖë (†£Ö¾ÖÖ ”ûÖ¯ÖÖë) ŸÖú ¯ÖÆãÑü“Ö ÃÖúŸÖê Æïü : •ÖîÃÖê ×ú ‡ÃÖêú ×¾Ö¯Ö¸üßŸÖ ú³Öß-ú³Öß µÖÆü ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü ×ú
Æü´ÖÖ¸êü ”ûÖ¯Ö ‡ŸÖ−Öê ¬ÖãѬֻÖê †Öî¸ü ú´Ö ÆüÖêŸÖê Æïü ×ú Æü´Ö ˆ−Æëü †¯Ö−Öê ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸üÖë ÃÖê †»Ö)Ö −ÖÆüà ú¸ü ¯ÖÖŸÖê Æïü … ¯Ö¸ü−ŸÖã ãú”û ¥ü™üÖ−ŸÖÖë ´Öë, ‡ÃÖ ‘Ö×−Ö™ü
ÃÖ´Öºþ¯ÖŸÖÖ êú ÆüÖêŸÖê Æãü‹ ³Öß, ¾Öê ÃÖÖ´ÖÖ−µÖŸÖµÖÖ ‡ŸÖ−Öê ׳Ö−−Ö ÆüÖêŸÖê Æïü ×ú úÖê‡Ô ³Öß ˆ−Æëü ïÖ™ü ¾Ö)ÖÖí êú †−ŸÖ)ÖÔŸÖ ÁÖê6Öß²Ö¨ü ú¸ü−Öê, ŸÖ£ÖÖ ¯ÖÏŸµÖêú úÖê
×¾Ö׿Ö™ü −ÖÖ´Ö ¤êü−Öê ´Öë ÃÖÓúÖê“Ö −ÖÆüà ú¸ü ÃÖúŸÖÖ Æîü ‹¾ÖÓ †−ŸÖ¸ü ïÖ™ü ºþ¯Ö ÃÖê ÃÖÖ´Ö−Öê †ÖŸÖÖ Æîü …
Æü´ÖÖ¸êü †¾Ö²ÖÖê¬ÖÖë úÖ †−µÖ ×¾Ö³ÖÖ•Ö−Ö Æîü, וÖÃÖúÖ †¾Ö»ÖÖêú−Ö ú¸ü−ÖÖ ÃÖã×¾Ö¬ÖÖ•Ö−Öú ÆüÖê)ÖÖ, †Öî¸ü •ÖÖê Æü´ÖÖ¸üß ”ûÖ¯ÖÖë ŸÖ£ÖÖ Æü´ÖÖ¸êü ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸üÖë
ŸÖú †¯Ö−Öê úÖê ×¾ÖßÖ׸üŸÖ ú¸ü ÃÖúŸÖê Æïü … µÖÆü ×¾Ö³ÖÖ•Ö−Ö ÃÖ¸ü»Ö †Öî¸ü •Ö×™ü»Ö êú ²Öß“Ö Æîü … ÃÖ¸ü»Ö †¾Ö²ÖÖê¬Ö, †£Ö¾ÖÖ ”ûÖ¯Ö †Öî¸ü ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸ü ‹êÃÖê ÆüÖêŸÖê
Æïü ×ú ×úÃÖß ³Öß †−ŸÖ¸ü úÖê −ÖÆüà þÖßúÖ¸ü ú¸üŸÖê Æïü †Öî¸ü −Ö Æüß †»Ö)ÖÖ¾Ö úÖê … •Ö×™ü»Ö ‡−Öêú ×¾Ö¯Ö¸üßŸÖ Æîü, †Öî¸ü ‡−ÖúÖ ³ÖÖ)ÖÖë ´Öë ³Öê¤ü ×úµÖÖ •ÖÖ
ÃÖúŸÖÖ Æîü … µÖª×¯Ö ×¾Ö׿Ö™ü ¸Óü)Ö, þÖÖ¤ü †Öî¸ü )ÖÓ¬Ö )Öã6Ö¾Ö¢ÖÖ‹Ñ Æïü וÖ−Æëü ÃÖê²Ö ´Öë ÃÖÓµÖãŒŸÖ ºþ¯Ö ÃÖê ¯ÖÖµÖÖ •ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü, µÖÆü ´ÖÆüÃÖæÃÖ ú¸ü−ÖÖ †ÖÃÖÖ−Ö Æîü ×ú
¾Öê ‹ú ÃÖ´ÖÖ−Ö −ÖÆüà Æïü, ú´Ö ÃÖê ú´Ö ¾Öê ‹ú ¤æüÃÖ¸êü ÃÖê †»Ö)Ö ×úµÖê •ÖÖ ÃÖúŸÖê Æïü …
47. µÖÆü ¯Ö׸ü“”êû¤ü ´ÖãEµÖ ºþ¯Ö ÃÖê ˆ¤Ëü³Ö¾Ö úß ×¾Ö¾Öê“Ö−ÖÖ ú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü
(A) ”ûÖ¯Ö êú
(B) ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸ü êú
(C) ÃÖÓ¾Öê¤ü−ÖÖ êú
(D) ³ÖÖ¾ÖÖןָêüú êú
48. וÖ−Ö †¾Ö²ÖÖê¬ÖÖë úÖ ²Ö»Ö †£Ö¾ÖÖ †Ö¾Öê)Ö ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü ˆÃÖê úÆüÖ •ÖÖ ÃÖúŸÖÖ Æîü
(A) ”ûÖ¯Ö
(B) ³ÖÖ¾Ö
(C) †−ŸÖ¸ü
(D) ÃÖÖê“Ö
49. ×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×EÖŸÖ ´Öë úÖî−Ö ÃÖÖ †¾Ö²ÖÖê¬Ö−Ö ÃÖê †»Ö)Ö Æîü ?
(A) ŸÖÔú6ÖÖ úß ¬ÖãѬֻÖß ¯ÖÏן֓”ûÖµÖÖ
(B) ¯Öϱãú»»ÖŸÖÖ úÖ †Ö¾Öê)Ö
(C) ¾ÖÆü •ÖÖê ¥ü¿µÖ †Öî¸ü ïֿÖÔ ÃÖê ˆŸ¯Ö−−Ö ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü
(D) †−ŸÖ¸ü úß ÃÖ¾ÖÔÃÖÖ´ÖÖ−µÖ úÖê×™ü
50. ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸ü ”ûÖ¯Ö êú −Ö•Ö¤üßú ¯ÖÆãÑü“Ö ÃÖúŸÖê Æïü
(A) ÃÖ´Öºþ¯ÖŸÖÖ ´Öë
(B) ¯ÖÖ)Ö»Ö¯Ö−Ö ´Öë
(C) ŸÖŸ¯Ö¸üŸÖÖ ´Öë
(D) “ÖêŸÖ−ÖÖ ´Öë
51. ÃÖ¸ü»Ö †¾Ö²ÖÖê¬ÖÖë ŸÖ£ÖÖ ”ûÖ¯ÖÖë úÖ ×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×EÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ŒµÖÖ −ÖÆüà ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸ü
(B) ×—Ö—Öú (ÃÎæú¯Ö»Ö)
(C) †»Ö)ÖÖ¾Ö
(D) )Öã6Ö¾Ö¢ÖÖ
52. ”ûÖ¯Ö †Öî¸ü ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸ü ÃÖÖ´ÖÖ−µÖŸÖµÖÖ ‡ŸÖ−Öê ׳Ö−−Ö Æïü ×ú ¯ÖÏŸµÖêú úÖê ×−Ö´−Ö×»Ö×EÖŸÖ úß ¯ÖÆü“ÖÖ−Ö ú¸ü−Öê êú ×»ÖµÖê ‹ú ×¾Ö¿ÖêÂÖ −ÖÖ´Ö ×¤üµÖÖ •ÖÖ
ÃÖúŸÖÖ Æîü :
(A) †Ö¾Öê)Ö
(B) ÃÖ´ÖÖ−ÖŸÖÖ
(C) †−ŸÖ¸ü
(D) ÃÖÓ¾Öê¤ü−ÖÖ
W-00

17

P.T.O.

53.

For maintaining an effective discipline
in the class, the teacher should

53.

“ÖÖ×Æü‹ ×ú

(A) Allow students to do what they
like.

(B)

Deal with the students strictly.

(C)

Give the students
problem to solve.

55.

54.

An effective teaching aid is one which

(B)

”ûÖ¡ÖÖë êú ÃÖÖ£Ö úšüÖê¸ü ¾µÖ¾ÖÆüÖ¸ü ú¸êü …

(C)

”ûÖ¡ÖÖë úÖê ãú”û ÃÖ´ÖõÖÖµÖë Æü»Ö ú¸ü−Öê úÖê ¤êü …

(D)

ˆ−ÖÃÖê −Ö¸ü´Öß êú ÃÖÖ£Ö ¥üœÌüŸÖÖ ²Ö¸üŸÖê …

¯ÖϳÖÖ¾Öß ×¿Ö<Ö6Ö-ÃÖÆüÖµÖú ÃÖÖ´Ö)ÖÏß ¾ÖÆü Æîü, •ÖÖê
(A)

¸Óü)Ö-ײָÓü)Öß ŸÖ£ÖÖ ¤êüEÖ−Öê ´Öë †“”ûß ÆüÖê …

(B)

activates all faculties

(B)

ÃÖ³Öß –ÖÖ−ÖêÛ−¦üµÖÖë úÖê ÃÖ×ÎúµÖ ú¸üŸÖß ÆüÖê …

(C)

is visible to all students

(C)

ÃÖ³Öß ”ûÖ¡ÖÖë úÖê פüEÖÖ‡Ô ¤êüŸÖß ÆüÖê …

(D) easy to prepare and use

(D)

²Ö−ÖÖ−Öê ŸÖ£ÖÖ ¯ÖϵÖÖê)Ö ú¸ü−Öê ´Öë †ÖÃÖÖ−Ö ÆüÖê …

55.

Those teachers are popular among
students who

(B)

help them solve their problems

(C)

award good grades

The essence of an
classroom environment is

56.

effective

(A) a variety of teaching aids

(B)

lively student-teacher interaction

(C)

pin-drop silence

”ûÖ¡ÖÖë ´Öë ¾Öê †¬µÖÖ¯Öú »ÖÖêúׯÖ쵅 ÆüÖêŸÖê Æïü, •ÖÖê
(A)

ˆ−Öêú ÃÖÖ£Ö ×−Öú™üŸÖÖ ²Ö−ÖÖ »ÖêŸÖê Æïü …

(B)

ˆ−Öúß ÃÖ´ÖõÖÖ†Öë êú ÃÖ´ÖÖ¬ÖÖ−Ö ´Öë ÃÖÆüÖµÖú

ÆüÖêŸÖê Æïü …

(D) take classes on extra tuition fee

(D) strict discipline
W-00

”ûÖ¡ÖÖë úÖê •ÖÖê “ÖÖÆêü ú¸ü−Öê ¤êü …

(A) is colourful and good looking

(A) develop intimacy with them

56.

(A)

some

(D) Deal with them politely and
firmly.

54. 

ú<ÖÖ ´Öë ¯ÖϳÖÖ¾Öß †−Öã¿ÖÖÃÖ−Ö êú ×»Ö‹ †¬µÖÖ¯Öú úÖê

18

(C)

†“”êû †Óú ¯ÖϤüÖ−Ö ú¸üŸÖê Æïü …

(D)

ˆ−Æëü †×ŸÖ׸üŒŸÖ ¿Öã»ú ¯Ö¸ü ™ËüµÖæ¿Ö−Ö ¯ÖœÌüÖŸÖê Æïü …

‹ú ¯ÖϳÖÖ¾Öß ú<ÖÖ-ú<Ö êú ¾ÖÖŸÖÖ¾Ö¸ü6Ö úÖ ´Öæ»Ö ŸÖ¢¾Ö Æîü
(A)

׿Ö<Ö6Ö ÃÖÖ´Ö)ÖÏß úß ×¾Ö×¾Ö¬ÖŸÖÖ …

(B)

׿Ö<Öú-”ûÖ¡ÖÖë úß ÃÖ•Öß¾Ö †−ŸÖ:×ÎúµÖÖ …

(C)

ÃÖ´¯Öæ6ÖÔ ¿ÖÖÛ−ŸÖ

(D)

ÃÖEŸÖ (úšüÖê¸ü) †−Öã¿ÖÖÃÖ−Ö

57.

On the first day of his class, if a
teacher is asked by the students to
introduce himself, he should

57.

µÖפü ú<ÖÖ êú ¯ÖÆü»Öê פü−Ö ”ûÖ¡Ö ×úÃÖß †¬µÖÖ¯Öú úÖê
þֵÖÓ úÖ ¯Ö׸ü“ÖµÖ ¤êü−Öê êú ×»Ö‹ úÆêü ŸÖÖê †¬µÖÖ¯Öú úÖê
“ÖÖ×ÆüµÖê ×ú ¾ÖÆü
(A) ˆ−Æëü ú<ÖÖ êú ²ÖÖ¤ü ×´Ö»Ö−Öê êú ×»Ö‹ úÆêü …
(B) ÃÖÓ<Öê¯Ö ´Öë †¯Ö−Öê ²ÖÖ¸êü ´Öë ²ÖŸÖÖµÖê …
(C) ‡ÃÖ ´ÖÖÑ)Ö úß ˆ¯Öê<ÖÖ ú¸êü ŸÖ£ÖÖ ¯ÖœÌüÖ−ÖÖ ¿Öãºþ 
ú¸êü …
(D) ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏúÖ¸ü úß †×−Ö™ü ´ÖÖÑ)Ö êú ×»Ö‹ ˆ−Æëü
›üÖÑ™êü …

58.

−ÖîןÖú ´Ö滵ÖÖë úÖ ¯ÖϳÖÖ¾Öß ºþ¯Ö ÃÖê ×¾ÖúÖÃÖ ×úµÖÖ •ÖÖ
ÃÖúŸÖÖ Æîü, µÖפü †¬µÖÖ¯Öú
(A) ²ÖÖ¸ü-²ÖÖ¸ü ´Ö滵ÖÖë úß ²ÖÖŸÖ ú¸ëü …

(A) ask them to meet after the class

(B)

tell them about himself in brief

(C)

ignore the demand and start
teaching

(D) scold the student for this
unwanted demand

58.

Moral values can be effectively
inculcated among the students when
the teacher

(A) frequently talks about values

þֵÖÓ ˆ−Ö ¯Ö¸ü †Ö“Ö¸ü6Ö ú¸ëü …
(C) ´ÖÆüÖ−Ö ¾µÖÛŒŸÖµÖÖë úß úÆüÖ−Öß ÃÖã−ÖÖµÖë …
(D) ¤êü¾Öß-¤êü¾ÖŸÖÖ†Öë úß ²ÖÖŸÖ ú¸ëü …

(B)

(B)

himself practices them

(C)

tells stories of great persons

(D) talks of Gods and Goddesses

59.

The essential
researcher are

qualities

of

59.

a

‹ú ¿ÖÖê¬ÖÖ£Öá êú †Ö¾Ö¿µÖú )Öã6Ö ÆüÖêŸÖê Æïü
(A) þ֟ÖÓ¡Ö ¯Ö׸ü¯ÖÏ¿−Ö úß ¯ÖϾÖé×¢Ö

(A) spirit of free enquiry

(B)

(C)

(B)

reliance on observation and
evidence

†¾Ö»ÖÖêú−Ö ‹¾ÖÓ ¯ÖÏ´ÖÖ6Ö ¯Ö¸ü ×−Ö³ÖÔ¸üŸÖÖ

–ÖÖ−Ö úÖ ¾µÖ¾ÖÛã֟Ößú¸ü6Ö
×ÃÖ¨üÖÓŸÖßú¸ü6Ö
(D) ˆ¯ÖµÖãÔŒŸÖ ÃÖ³Öß

(C)

systematization or theorizing
of knowledge

†£Ö¾ÖÖ

(D) all the above

60.

60.

Research is conducted to

I.

Generate new knowledge

II.

Not to develop a theory

III.

Obtain research degree

IV.

Reinterpret existing knowledge

Which of the above are correct ?

W-00

(A)

I, III & II

(B)

III, II & IV

(C)

II, I & III

(D)

I, III & IV
19

¿ÖÖê¬Ö ×úµÖÖ •ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü :
I.
−ÖµÖê –ÖÖ−Ö êú ÃÖé•Ö−Ö êú ×»Ö‹
II. ×ÃÖ¨üÖ−ŸÖ ×¾Öú×ÃÖŸÖ −Ö ú¸ü−Öê êú ×»Ö‹
III. ¿ÖÖê¬Ö ˆ¯ÖÖ×¬Ö ¯ÖÏÖÛ¯ŸÖ êú ×»Ö‹
IV. ×¾Öª´ÖÖ−Ö –ÖÖ−Ö úß ¯Öã−Ö¾µÖÖÔEµÖÖ êú ×»Ö‹
ˆ¯ÖµÖãÔŒŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê úÖî−Ö ÃÖÆüß Æïü ?
(A) I, III ‹¾ÖÓ II
(B) III, II ‹¾ÖÓ IV
(C) II, I ‹¾ÖÓ III
(D) I, III ‹¾ÖÓ IV
P.T.O.

Space For Rough Work

W-00

20

PAPER-I

Signature and Name of Invigilator

1. (Signature) __________________________
(Name) ____________________________
2. (Signature) __________________________

OMR Sheet No. : ............................................
(To be filled by the Candidate)

Roll No.
(In figures as per admission card)

(Name) ____________________________

D

00

Roll No.________________________________
(In words)

1 1

Time : 1 1/4 hours]
Number of Pages in this Booklet : 16

Test Booklet Code

Instructions for the Candidates
1. Write your roll number in the space provided on the top of
this page.
2. This paper consists of sixty (60) multiple-choice type of
questions, out of which the candidate would be required to
answer any fifty (50) questions. In the event of the candidate
attempting more than fifty questions, the first fifty questions
attempted by the Candidate would be evaluated.
3. At the commencement of examination, the question booklet
will be given to you. In the first 5 minutes, you are requested
to open the booklet and compulsorily examine it as below :
(i) To have access to the Question Booklet, tear off the paper
seal on the edge of this cover page. Do not accept a booklet
without sticker-seal and do not accept an open booklet.
(ii) Tally the number of pages and number of questions in
the booklet with the information printed on the cover
page. Faulty booklets due to pages/questions missing
or duplicate or not in serial order or any other
discrepancy should be got replaced immediately by a
correct booklet from the invigilator within the period
of 5 minutes. Afterwards, neither the Question Booklet
will be replaced nor any extra time will be given.
(iii) After this verification is over, the Test Booklet Code
should be entered in the OMR Sheet and the OMR Sheet
Number should be entered on this Test Booklet.
4. Each item has four alternative responses marked (A), (B), (C)
and (D). You have to darken the oval as indicated below on the
correct response against each item.
Example : A
B
C
D
where (C) is the correct response.
5. Your responses to the items are to be indicated in the Answer
Sheet given inside this Booklet, which is common for
Paper I and Paper II. If you mark at any place other than in
the ovals in the Answer Sheet, it will not be evaluated.
6. Read instructions given inside carefully.
7. Rough Work is to be done in the end of this booklet.
8. If you write your Name, Roll Number, Phone Number or put
any mark on any part of the Answer Sheet, except for the
space allotted for the relevant entries, which may disclose
your identity, or use abusive language or employ any other
unfair means, you will render yourself liable to disqualification.
9. You have to return the test question booklet and OMR Answer
sheet to the invigilators at the end of the examination
compulsorily and must not carry it with you outside the
Examination Hall.
10. Use only Blue/Black Ball point pen.
11. Use of any calculator or log table etc., is prohibited.
12. There is no negative marks for incorrect answers.

X-00

X

[Maximum Marks : 100
Number of Questions in this Booklet : 60

¯Ö¸üßõÖÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë Ûêú ×»Ö‹ ×®Ö¤ìü¿Ö

1. ¯ÖÆü»Öê ¯Öéšü Ûêú ‰ú¯Ö¸ü ×®ÖµÖŸÖ Ã£ÖÖ®Ö ¯Ö¸ü †¯Ö®ÖÖ ¸üÖê»Ö ®Ö´²Ö¸ü ×»Ö×ÜÖ‹ …
2. ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Ö¡Ö ´Öë ÃÖÖšü (60) ²ÖÆãü×¾ÖÛú»¯ÖßµÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö Æïü, וִ֮Öë ÃÖê ˆ´´Öߤü¾ÖÖ¸ü
ÛúÖê ×ÛúÃÖß ³Öß ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ (50) ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö ÛúÖ ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤êü®ÖÖ ÆüÖêÝÖÖ … ˆ´´Öߤü¾ÖÖ¸ü «üÖ¸üÖ
¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ ÃÖê †×¬ÖÛú ¯ÖÏ¿®ÖÖë ÛúÖ ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤êü®Öê ¯Ö¸ü ˆ´´Öߤü¾ÖÖ¸ü «üÖ¸üÖ ×¤üµÖê ÝÖµÖê ¯ÖÏ£Ö´Ö
¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®ÖÖë ÛúÖ ´Ö滵ÖÖÓÛú®Ö ×ÛúµÖÖ •ÖÖµÖêÝÖÖ …
3. ¯Ö¸üßõÖÖ ¯ÖÏÖ¸ü´³Ö ÆüÖê®Öê ¯Ö¸ü, ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê ¤êü ¤üß •ÖÖµÖêÝÖß … ¯ÖÆü»Öê
¯ÖÖÑ“Ö ×´Ö®Ö™ü †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ÜÖÖê»Ö®Öê ŸÖ£ÖÖ ˆÃÖÛúß ×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ
•ÖÖÑ“Ö Ûêú ×»Ö‹ פüµÖê •ÖÖµÖëÝÖê, וÖÃÖÛúß •ÖÖÑ“Ö †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê †¾Ö¿µÖ Ûú¸ü®Öß Æîü :
(i) ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ÜÖÖê»Ö®Öê Ûêú ×»Ö‹ ˆÃÖÛêú Ûú¾Ö¸ü ¯Öê•Ö ¯Ö¸ü »ÖÝÖß ÛúÖÝÖ•Ö
Ûúß ÃÖᯙ ÛúÖê ±úÖ›Ìü »Öë … ÜÖã»Öß Æãü‡Ô µÖÖ ×²Ö®ÖÖ Ã™üßÛú¸ü-ÃÖᯙ Ûúß
¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ Ã¾ÖßÛúÖ¸ü ®Ö Ûú¸ëü …
(ii) Ûú¾Ö¸ü ¯Öéšü ¯Ö¸ü ”û¯Öê ×®Ö¤ìü¿ÖÖ®ÖãÃÖÖ¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ Ûêú ¯Öéšü ŸÖ£ÖÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®ÖÖë
Ûúß ÃÖÓܵÖÖ ÛúÖê †“”ûß ŸÖ¸üÆü “ÖîÛú Ûú¸ü »Öë ×Ûú µÖê ¯Öæ¸êü Æïü … ¤üÖêÂÖ¯ÖæÞÖÔ
¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ×•Ö®Ö´Öë ¯Öéšü/¯ÖÏ¿®Ö Ûú´Ö ÆüÖë µÖÖ ¤ãü²ÖÖ¸üÖ †Ö ÝÖµÖê ÆüÖë µÖÖ ÃÖß׸üµÖ»Ö
´Öë ®Ö ÆüÖë †£ÖÖÔŸÖ ×ÛúÃÖß ³Öß ¯ÖÏÛúÖ¸ü Ûúß ¡Öã×™ü¯ÖæÞÖÔ ¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ Ã¾ÖßÛúÖ¸ü ®Ö
Ûú¸ëü ŸÖ£ÖÖ ˆÃÖß ÃÖ´ÖµÖ ˆÃÖê »ÖÖî™üÖÛú¸ü ˆÃÖÛêú ãÖÖ®Ö ¯Ö¸ü ¤æüÃÖ¸üß ÃÖÆüß
¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ »Öê »Öë … ‡ÃÖÛêú ×»Ö‹ †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê ¯ÖÖÑ“Ö ×´Ö®Ö™ü פüµÖê
•ÖÖµÖëÝÖê … ˆÃÖÛêú ²ÖÖ¤ü ®Ö ŸÖÖê †Ö¯ÖÛúß ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ¾ÖÖ¯ÖÃÖ »Öß •ÖÖµÖêÝÖß
†Öî¸ü ®Ö Æüß †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê †×ŸÖ׸üŒŸÖ ÃÖ´ÖµÖ ×¤üµÖÖ •ÖÖµÖêÝÖÖ …
(iii) ‡ÃÖ •ÖÖÑ“Ö Ûêú ²ÖÖ¤ü ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ÛúÖ ÛúÖê›ü OMR ¯Ö¡ÖÛú ¯Ö¸ü †Ó×ÛúŸÖ
Ûú¸ëü †Öî¸ü OMR ¯Ö¡ÖÛú Ûúß ÛÎú´Ö ÃÖÓܵÖÖ ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ¯Ö¸ü
†Ó×ÛúŸÖ Ûú¸ü ¤ëü …
4. ¯ÖÏŸµÖêÛú ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö Ûêú ×»Ö‹ “ÖÖ¸ü ˆ¢Ö¸ü ×¾ÖÛú»¯Ö (A), (B), (C) ŸÖ£ÖÖ (D) פüµÖê
ÝÖµÖê Æïü … †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê ÃÖÆüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü Ûêú ¤üß‘ÖÔ¾Öé¢Ö ÛúÖê ¯Öê®Ö ÃÖê ³Ö¸üÛú¸ü ÛúÖ»ÖÖ Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ
Æîü •ÖîÃÖÖ ×Ûú ®Öß“Öê פüÜÖÖµÖÖ ÝÖµÖÖ Æîü …
ˆ¤üÖÆü¸üÞÖ : A
B
C
D
•Ö²Ö×Ûú (C) ÃÖÆüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü Æîü …
5. ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Ö¡Ö I †Öî¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Ö¡Ö II Ûêú ×»Ö‹ ‹Ûú Æüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¯Ö¡ÖÛú Æîü •ÖÖê ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö
¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ Ûêú †®¤ü¸ü פüµÖÖ ÝÖµÖÖ Æîü … ¯ÖÏ¿®ÖÖë Ûêú ˆ¢Ö¸ü Ûêú¾Ö»Ö ˆ¢Ö¸ü-¯Ö¡ÖÛú ¯Ö¸ü
Æüß †Ó×ÛúŸÖ Ûú¸ü®Öê Æïü … µÖפü †Ö¯Ö ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¯Ö¡ÖÛú ¯Ö¸ü פüµÖê ÝÖµÖê ¤üß‘ÖÔ¾Öé¢Ö Ûêú
†»ÖÖ¾ÖÖ ×ÛúÃÖß †®µÖ ãÖÖ®Ö ¯Ö¸ü ˆ¢Ö¸ü דÖÅ®ÖÖÓ×ÛúŸÖ Ûú¸ŸÖêü Æïü, ŸÖÖê ˆÃÖÛúÖ
´Ö滵ÖÖÓÛú®Ö ®ÖÆüà ÆüÖêÝÖÖ …
6. †®¤ü¸ü פüµÖê ÝÖµÖê ×®Ö¤ìü¿ÖÖë ÛúÖê ¬µÖÖ®Ö¯Öæ¾ÖÔÛú ¯ÖœÌëü …
7. Ûú““ÖÖ ÛúÖ´Ö (Rough Work) ‡ÃÖ ¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ Ûêú †×®ŸÖ´Ö ¯Öéšü ¯Ö¸ü Ûú¸ëü …
8. µÖפü †Ö¯Ö ˆ¢Ö¸ü-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ¯Ö¸ü ×®ÖµÖŸÖ Ã£ÖÖ®Ö Ûêú †»ÖÖ¾ÖÖ †¯Ö®ÖÖ ®ÖÖ´Ö, ¸üÖê»Ö
®Ö´²Ö¸ü, ±úÖê®Ö ®Ö´²Ö¸ü µÖÖ ÛúÖê‡Ô ³Öß ‹êÃÖÖ ×“ÖÅ®Ö ×•ÖÃÖÃÖê †Ö¯ÖÛúß ¯ÖÆü“ÖÖ®Ö ÆüÖê
ÃÖÛêú, †Ó×ÛúŸÖ Ûú¸üŸÖê Æïü †£Ö¾ÖÖ †³Ö¦ü ³ÖÖÂÖÖ ÛúÖ ¯ÖϵÖÖêÝÖ Ûú¸üŸÖê Æïü, µÖÖ ÛúÖê‡Ô
†®µÖ †®Öã×“ÖŸÖ ÃÖÖ¬Ö®Ö ÛúÖ ¯ÖϵÖÖêÝÖ Ûú¸üŸÖê Æïü, ŸÖÖê ¯Ö¸üßõÖÖ Ûêú ×»ÖµÖê †µÖÖêݵÖ
‘ÖÖê×ÂÖŸÖ ×ÛúµÖê •ÖÖ ÃÖÛúŸÖê Æïü …
9. †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê ¯Ö¸üßõÖÖ ÃÖ´ÖÖ¯ŸÖ ÆüÖê®Öê ¯Ö¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ‹¾ÖÓ OMR ˆ¢Ö¸ü-¯Ö¡ÖÛú
×®Ö¸üßõÖÛú ´ÖÆüÖê¤üµÖ ÛúÖê »ÖÖî™üÖ®ÖÖ †Ö¾Ö¿µÖÛú Æîü †Öî¸ü ¯Ö¸üßõÖÖ ÃÖ´ÖÖׯŸÖ Ûêú ²ÖÖ¤ü
ˆÃÖê †¯Ö®Öê ÃÖÖ£Ö ¯Ö¸üßõÖÖ ³Ö¾Ö®Ö ÃÖê ²ÖÖÆü¸ü ®Ö »ÖêÛú¸ü •ÖÖµÖë …
10. Ûêú¾Ö»Ö ®Öß»Öê/ÛúÖ»Öê ²ÖÖ»Ö ¯¾ÖÖ‡Õ™ü ¯Öê®Ö ÛúÖ Æüß ‡ÃŸÖê´ÖÖ»Ö Ûú¸ëü …
11. ×ÛúÃÖß ³Öß ¯ÖÏÛúÖ¸ü ÛúÖ ÃÖÓÝÖÞÖÛú (Ûîú»ÖÛãú»Öê™ü¸ü) µÖÖ »ÖÖÝÖ ™êü²Ö»Ö †Öפü ÛúÖ
¯ÖϵÖÖêÝÖ ¾ÖÙ•ÖŸÖ Æîü …
12. ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ ˆ¢Ö¸üÖë Ûêú ×»Ö‹ ÛúÖê‡Ô †ÓÛú ÛúÖ™êü ®ÖÆüà •ÖÖ‹ÑÝÖê …
P.T.O.

FOR OFFICE USE ONLY

1

21

41

2

22

42

3

23
24

43
44

25
26

45
46

27
28

47
48

29

49

10

30

50

11

31

51

12
13

32
33

52
53

14

34

54

15

35

55

16

36

56

17
18
19

37
38

57
58

39
40

59
60

4
5
6
7
8
9

20

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks Obtained

Total Marks Obtained (in words) ...........................................
(in figures) ..........................................
Signature & Name of the Coordinator ...................................
(Evaluation)

X-00

Date .........................

2

Paper – I

¯ÖÏ¿−Ö¯Ö¡Ö – I
Note : •

This paper contains Sixty (60) multiple choice questions, each question carrying two (2) marks.
Candidate is expected to answer any Fifty (50) questions.
In case more than Fifty (50) questions are attempted, only the first Fifty (50) questions
will be evaluated.

−ÖÖê™ü :

‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿−Ö¯Ö¡Ö ´Öë ÃÖÖšü (60) ²ÖÆãü×¾Öú»¯ÖßµÖ ¯ÖÏ¿−Ö Æïü … ¯ÖÏŸµÖêú ¯ÖÏ¿−Ö êú ¤üÖê (2) †Óú Æïü …
†³µÖ£Öá úÖê úÖê‡Ô ³Öß ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ (50) ¯ÖÏ¿−ÖÖë êú ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤êü−Öê Æïü …
µÖפü ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ (50) ÃÖê †×¬Öú ¯ÖÏ¿−ÖÖë êú ˆ¢Ö¸ü פüµÖê ŸÖÖê ¯ÖÏ£Ö´Ö ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ (50) ¯ÖÏ¿−Ö Æüß •ÖÖÑ“Öê •ÖÖµÖë)Öê …



1.

If the proposition “Vegetarians are
not meat eaters” is false, then which
of the following inferences is
correct ? Choose from the codes
given below :
1.
“Some vegetarians are meat
eaters” is true.
2.
“All vegetarians are meat
eaters” is doubtful.
3.
“Some vegetarians are not
meat eaters” is true.
4.
“Some vegetarians are not
meat eaters” is doubtful.
Codes :
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1, 3 and 4
(D) 1, 2 and 4

1.

“¿ÖÖÛúÖÆüÖ¸üß

2.

Determine the nature of the
following definition :
‘Poor’ means having an annual
income of ` 10,000.
(A) persuasive
(B) precising
(C) lexical
(D) stipulative

2.

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ¯Ö׸ü³ÖÖÂÖÖ ÛúÖ Ã¾Öºþ¯Ö Æîü
‘ÝÖ¸üß²Ö’ ÛúÖ †£ÖÔ Æîü ¾Öê »ÖÖêÝÖ ×•Ö®ÖÛúß ¾ÖÖÙÂÖÛú
†ÖµÖ ` 10,000 Æîü …
(A) ×¾Ö¿¾ÖÖÃÖÖ꟯ÖÖ¤üÛú (B) ×®Ö׿“ÖŸÖ
(C) ¯Ö¤üÃÖÓ²ÖÓ¬Öß
(D) þÖ×®ÖÙ¤ü™ü

3.
3.

Which one of the following is not an
argument ?
(A) If today is Tuesday, tomorrow
will be Wednesday.
(B) Since today is Tuesday,
tomorrow will be Wednesday.
(C) Ram insulted me so I punched
him in the nose.
(D) Ram is not at home, so he must
have gone to town.

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ µÖã׌ŸÖµÖÖë ´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖß µÖã׌ŸÖ ®ÖÆüà
Æîü ?
(A) µÖפü †Ö•Ö ´ÖÓÝÖ»Ö¾ÖÖ¸ü Æîü, ŸÖÖê Ûú»Ö ²Öã¬Ö¾ÖÖ¸ü
ÆüÖêÝÖÖ …
(B) “ÖæÑ×Ûú †Ö•Ö ´ÖÓÝÖ»Ö¾ÖÖ¸ü Æîü, Ûú»Ö ²Öã¬Ö¾ÖÖ¸ü
ÆüÖêÝÖÖ …
(C) ¸üÖ´Ö ®Öê ´Öã—Öê †¯Ö´ÖÖ×®ÖŸÖ ×ÛúµÖÖ, ‡ÃÖß×»Ö‹
´Öï®Öê ˆÃÖÛêú ®ÖÖÛú ¯Ö¸ü Æü´Ö»ÖÖ ²ÖÖê»ÖÖ …
(D) ¸üÖ´Ö ‘Ö¸ü ¯Ö¸ü ®ÖÆüà Æîü, ‡ÃÖß×»Ö‹ ¾ÖÖê ¿ÖÆü¸ü
ÝÖµÖÖ ÆüÖêÝÖÖ …

X-00

3

´ÖÖÓÃÖÖÆüÖ¸üß ®ÖÆüà ÆüÖêŸÖê …” µÖפü µÖÆü
Ûú£Ö®Ö †ÃÖŸµÖ Æîü, ŸÖÖê ×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ †®Öã´ÖÖ®ÖÖë ´Öë
ÃÖê ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖê ÃÖÆüß Æïü ?
×®Ö´®Ö Ûæú™ü ÃÖê ÃÖÆüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü “Öã×®ÖµÖê :
1.
“Ûãú”û ¿ÖÖÛúÖÆüÖ¸üß ´ÖÖÓÃÖÖÆüÖ¸üß ÆüÖêŸÖê Æïü …”
µÖÆü ÃÖŸµÖ Æîü …
2.
“ÃÖ³Öß ¿ÖÖÛúÖÆüÖ¸üß ´ÖÖÓÃÖÖÆüÖ¸üß ÆüÖêŸÖê Æïü …”
µÖÆü ¿ÖÓÛúÖï֤ü Æîü …
3.
“Ûãú”û ¿ÖÖÛúÖÆüÖ¸üß ´ÖÖÓÃÖÖÆüÖ¸üß ®ÖÆüà ÆüÖêŸÖê
Æïü …” µÖÆü ÃÖŸµÖ Æîü …
4.
“Ûãú”û ¿ÖÖÛúÖÆüÖ¸üß ´ÖÖÓÃÖÖÆüÖ¸üß ®ÖÆüà ÆüÖêŸÖê …”
µÖÆüü ¿ÖÓÛúÖï֤ü Æîü …
Ûæú™ü :
(A) 1, 2 †Öî¸ü 3
(B) 2, 3 †Öî¸ü 4
(C) 1, 3 †Öî¸ü 4
(D) 1, 2 †Öî¸ü 4

P.T.O.

4.

Venn diagram is a kind of diagram to
(A) represent and assess the truth
of elementary inferences with
the help of Boolean Algebra of
classes.
(B) represent and assess the
validity
of
elementary
inferences with the help of
Boolean Algebra of classes.
(C) represent but not assess the
validity
of
elementary
inferences with the help of
Boolean Algebra of classes.
(D) assess but not represent the
validity
of
elementary
inferences with the help of
Boolean Algebra of classes.

5.

Inductive logic studies the way in
which a premise may
(A) support and entail a conclusion
(B) not support but entail a
conclusion
(C) neither support nor entail a
conclusion
(D) support a conclusion without
entailing it

6.

Which of the following statements
are true ? Choose from the codes
given below.
1.
Some arguments, while not
completely valid, are almost
valid.
2.
A sound argument may be
invalid.
3.
A cogent argument may have a
probably false conclusion.
4.
A statement may be true or
false.
Codes :
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1, 3 and 4
(C) 4 alone
(D) 3 and 4

7.

X-00

4.

5.

6.

If the side of the square increases by
40%, then the area of the square
increases by
(A) 60 %
(B) 40 %
(C) 196 %
(D) 96 %

7.

¾Öò®Ö ›üÖµÖêÝÖÏÖ´Ö ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏÛúÖ¸ü ÛúÖ ›üÖµÖêÝÖÏÖ´Ö Æîü, •ÖÖê
(A) ¾ÖÝÖÖí Ûêú ²Öã×»ÖµÖ®Ö ‹»Ö•Öß²ÖÎÖ Ûúß ´Ö¤ü¤ü ÃÖê
¯ÖÏÖ£Ö×´ÖÛú †®Öã´ÖÖ®ÖÖë Ûúß ÃÖŸµÖŸÖÖ ÛúÖ
¯ÖÏןÖ×®Ö׬֟¾Ö †Öî¸ü ´Ö滵ÖÖÓÛú®Ö Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü …
(B) ¾ÖÝÖÖí Ûêú ²Öã×»ÖµÖ®Ö ‹»Ö•Öß²ÖÎÖ Ûúß ´Ö¤ü¤ü ÃÖê
¯ÖÏÖ£Ö×´ÖÛú †®Öã´ÖÖ®ÖÖë Ûúß ¾Öî¬ÖŸÖÖ ÛúÖ
¯ÖÏןÖ×®Ö׬֟¾Ö †Öî¸ü ´Ö滵ÖÖÓÛú®Ö Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü …
(C) ¾ÖÝÖÖí Ûêú ²Öã×»ÖµÖ®Ö ‹»Ö•Öß²ÖÎÖ Ûúß ´Ö¤ü¤ü ÃÖê
¯ÖÏÖ£Ö×´ÖÛú †®Öã´ÖÖ®ÖÖë Ûúß ¾Öî¬ÖŸÖÖ ÛúÖ
¯ÖÏןÖ×®Ö׬֟¾Ö Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü, ¯Ö¸ü®ŸÖã ´Ö滵ÖÖÓÛú®Ö
®ÖÆüà Ûú¸üŸÖÖ …
(D) ¾ÖÝÖÖí Ûêú ²Öã×»ÖµÖü®Ö ‹»Ö•Öß²ÖÎÖ Ûúß ´Ö¤ü¤ü ÃÖê
¯ÖÏÖ£Ö×´ÖÛú †®Öã´ÖÖ®ÖÖë Ûúß ¾Öî¬ÖŸÖÖ ÛúÖ
´Ö滵ÖÖÓÛú®Ö Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü, ¯Ö¸ü®ŸÖã ¯ÖÏןÖ×®Ö׬֟¾Ö
®ÖÆüà Ûú¸üŸÖÖ …
†ÖÝÖ´Ö®ÖÖŸ´ÖÛú ŸÖÛÔú¿ÖÖáÖ, µÖã׌ŸÖ¾ÖÖŒµÖ ×ÛúÃÖ
¯ÖÏÛúÖ¸ü
(A) ×®ÖÂÛúÂÖÔ ÛúÖ ÃÖ´Ö£ÖÔ®Ö †Öî¸ü ˆÃÖÛêú
†®ÖãÝÖ´Ö®Ö Ûú¸ü®Öê ÛúÖ †¬µÖµÖ®Ö Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü …
(B) ×®ÖÂÛúÂÖÔ ÛúÖ ÃÖ´Ö£ÖÔ®Ö ®ÖÆüà Ûú¸üŸÖÖ, †×¯ÖŸÖã
ˆÃÖÛêú †®ÖãÝÖ´Ö®Ö Ûú¸ü®Öê ÛúÖ †¬µÖµÖ®Ö
Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü …
(C) ×®ÖÂÛúÂÖÔ ÛúÖ ®ÖÖ ŸÖÖê ÃÖ´Ö£ÖÔ®Ö Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü, ®ÖÖ
Æüß ˆÃÖÛêú †®ÖãÝÖ´Ö®Ö Ûú¸ü®Öê ÛúÖ †¬µÖµÖ®Ö
Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü …
(D) ×®ÖÂÛúÂÖÔ ÛúÖ ÃÖ´Ö£ÖÔ®Ö Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü, ×Ûú®ŸÖã
ˆÃÖÛêú †®ÖãÝÖ´Ö®Ö Ûú¸ü®Öê ÛúÖ †¬µÖµÖ®Ö ®ÖÆüà
Ûú¸üŸÖÖ …
×®Ö´®Ö ÃÖæ×“ÖŸÖ Ûú£Ö®ÖÖë ´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖê Ûú£Ö®Ö ÃÖŸµÖ
Æïü ? ×®Ö´®Ö ÃÖæ×“ÖŸÖ Ûæú™ü ´Öë ÃÖê “Öã®Öë …
1.
Ûãú”û µÖã׌ŸÖµÖÖÑ •ÖÖê ¯ÖæÞÖÔŸÖ: ¾Öî¬Ö ®ÖÆüà Æïü, ¾ÖÖê
†×¬ÖÛúŸÖ¸ü ¾Öî¬Ö Æïü …
2.
šüÖêÃÖ µÖã׌ŸÖ †¾Öî¬Ö ÆüÖê ÃÖÛúŸÖß Æîü …
3.
×®Ö¿“ÖÖµÖÛú µÖã׌ŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖÓ³Ö¾ÖŸÖ: ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ
×®ÖÂÛúÂÖÔ ÆüÖê ÃÖÛúŸÖÖ Æîü …
4.
×¾Ö¬ÖÖ®Ö ÃÖŸµÖÖŸ´ÖÛú †£Ö¾ÖÖ †ÃÖŸµÖÖŸ´ÖÛú
ÆüÖê ÃÖÛúŸÖÖ Æîü …
Ûæú™ü :
(A) 1 †Öî¸ü 2
(B) 1, 3 †Öî¸ü 4
(C) Ûêú¾Ö»Ö 4
(D) 3 †Öî¸ü 4
µÖפü ¾ÖÝÖÔ Ûúß ³Öã•ÖÖ ´Öë 40% ¾Öéרü ÆüÖêŸÖß Æîü, ŸÖÖê
¾ÖÝÖÔ ÛúÖ õÖê¡Ö±ú»Ö ²ÖœÌüŸÖÖ Æîü
(A) 60 %
(C) 196 %

4

(B) 40 %
(D) 96 %

8.

9.

10.

There are 10 lamps in a hall. Each
one of them can be switched on
independently. The number of ways
in which hall can be illuminated is
(A) 102
(B) 1023
10
(C) 2
(D) 10 !

8.

(A) 102
(C) 210

9.

How many numbers between 100
and 300 begin or end with 2 ?
(A) 100
(B) 110
(C) 120
(D) 180

10.

In a college having 300 students,
every student reads 5 newspapers
and every newspaper is read by 60
students. The number of newspapers
required is
(A) at least 30
(B) at most 20
(C) exactly 25
(D) exactly 5

12.

X-00

(B) 1023
(D) 10 !

100 †Öî¸ü 300 Ûêú ²Öß“Ö ×ÛúŸÖ®Öß ÃÖÓܵÖÖ‹Ñ 2 Ûêú
ÃÖÖ£Ö ¯ÖÏÖ¸ü´³Ö †Öî¸ü ÃÖ´ÖÖ¯ŸÖ ÆüÖêŸÖß Æïü ?
(A) 100
(C) 120

The total CO2 emissions from
various sectors are 5 mmt. In the Pie
Chart given below, the percentage
contribution to CO2 emissions from
various sectors is indicated.

11.

‹Ûú ÆüÖò»Ö ´Öë 10 »Öî´¯Ö Æïü … ˆ®Ö´Öë ÃÖê ¯ÖÏŸµÖêÛú ÛúÖê
†»ÖÝÖ ÃÖê ²ÖÓ¤ü ×ÛúµÖÖ •ÖÖ ÃÖÛúŸÖÖ Æîü … ÆüÖ»Ö ÛúÖê
×ÛúŸÖ®Öê ŸÖ¸üßÛúÖë ÃÖê ¯ÖϤü߯ŸÖ ×ÛúµÖÖ •ÖÖ ÃÖÛúŸÖÖ Æîü ?

(B) 110
(D) 180

‹Ûú ÛúÖò»Öê•Ö ´Öë 300 ”ûÖ¡Ö Æïü … ¯ÖÏŸµÖêÛú ”ûÖ¡Ö 5
ÃÖ´ÖÖ“ÖÖ¸ü ¯Ö¡Ö ¯ÖœÌüŸÖÖ Æîü †Öî¸ü ¯ÖÏŸµÖêÛú ÃÖ´ÖÖ“ÖÖ¸ü ¯Ö¡Ö
60 ”ûÖ¡ÖÖë «üÖ¸üÖ ¯ÖœÌüÖ •ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü … ÃÖ´ÖÖ“ÖÖ¸ü ¯Ö¡ÖÖë Ûúß
×ÛúŸÖ®Öß ÃÖÓܵÖÖ †Ö¾Ö¿µÖÛú Æîü ?
(A) Ûú´Ö ÃÖê Ûú´Ö 30
(B) •µÖÖ¤üÖ ÃÖê •µÖÖ¤üÖ 20
(C) ¯Öæ¸êü 25
(D) ¯Öæ¸êü 5

×¾Ö׳֮®Ö õÖê¡ÖÖë ÃÖê Ûãú»Ö CO2 ˆŸÃÖ•ÖÔ®Ö 5 mmt
Æîü … ®Öß“Öê פüµÖê ¯ÖÖ‡Ô “ÖÖ™Ôü ´Öë, ×¾Ö׳֮®Ö õÖê¡ÖÖë ÃÖê
CO2 ˆŸÃÖ•ÖÔ®Ö Ûêú ¯ÖÏ×ŸÖ ¯ÖÏ×ŸÖ¿ÖŸÖ µÖÖêÝÖ¤üÖ®Ö ‡Ó×ÝÖŸÖ
×ÛúµÖÖ ÝÖµÖÖ Æîü …

What is the absolute CO2 emission
from domestic sector ?
(A) 1.5 mmt
(B) 2.5 mmt
(C) 1.75 mmt
(D) 0.75 mmt

11.

²ÖŸÖÖ‡µÖê ‘Ö¸êü»Öæ õÖê¡Ö ÃÖê Ûãú»Ö
×ÛúŸÖ®ÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) 1.5 mmt
(C) 1.75 mmt

What is the absolute CO2 emission
for combined thermal power and
transport sectors ?
(A) 3.25 mmt
(B) 1.5 mmt
(C) 2.5 mmt
(D) 4 mmt

12.

ˆŸÃÖ•ÖÔ®Ö

(B) 2.5 mmt
(D) 0.75 mmt

ŸÖÖ¯ÖßµÖ ‰ú•ÖÖÔ ŸÖ£ÖÖ ¯Ö׸ü¾ÖÆü®Ö õÖê¡Ö ¤üÖê®ÖÖë ÃÖê ‡Ûú½üÖ
Ûãú»Ö CO2 ˆŸÃÖ•ÖÔ®Ö ×ÛúŸÖ®ÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) 3.25 mmt
(C) 2.5 mmt

5

CO2

(B) 1.5 mmt
(D) 4 mmt
P.T.O.

Ûêú¾Ö»Ö ¥ü×™ü²ÖÖ׬֟ÖÖë Ûêú ×»Ö‹
(¯ÖÏ¿®Ö 11 – 12)

For Blind Students Only
(Questions 11 – 12)

11.

Which of the following is not a
measure of central tendency ?
(A) Mean
(B) Median
(C) Mode
(D) Range

12.

In a normally distributed data
set, what percentage of data points
lie between mean ± standard
deviation ?
(A) ~ 67 %
(B) ~ 50%
(C) ~ 97 %
(D) ~ 37%

13.

14.

15.

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖÖ Ûêú®¦üßµÖ ¯ÖϾÖé×¢Ö ÛúÖ
´ÖÖ¯Ö ®ÖÆüà Æîü ?
(A) ´ÖÖ¬µÖ
(B) ´ÖÖ׬µÖÛúÖ
(C) ²ÖÆãü»ÖÛú
(D) ¯Ö¸üÖÃÖ

12.

ÃÖÖ´ÖÖ®µÖ ºþ¯Ö ÃÖê ×¾ÖŸÖ׸üŸÖ †ÖÓÛú›Ìêü ÃÖ´Öã““ÖµÖ ´Öë
´ÖÖ¬µÖ + ´ÖÖ®ÖÛú ×¾Ö“Ö»Ö®Ö Ûêú ²Öß“Ö †ÖÓÛú›Ìêü ÛúÖ
ŒµÖÖ ¯ÖÏ×ŸÖ¿ÖŸÖ †ÖŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) ~ 67 %
(C) ~ 97 %

Which of the following operating
system is used on mobile phones ?
(A) Windows Vista
(B) Android
(C) Windows XP
(D) All of the above

(B) ~ 50%
(D) ~ 37%

13.

´ÖÖê²ÖÖ‡»Ö ±úÖê®Ö ¯Ö¸ü ×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖß
¯ÖÏ“ÖÖ»Ö®Ö ¯Ö¨ü×ŸÖ ˆ¯ÖµÖÖêÝÖ Ûúß •ÖÖŸÖß Æîü ?
(A) ؾ֛üÖê ×¾ÖÙüÖ
(B) ‹Þ›ÒüÖòµÖ›ü
(C) ؾ֛üÖêÃÖ XP
(D) ˆ¯ÖµÖãÔŒŸÖ ÃÖ³Öß

14.

µÖפü ²ÖêÃÖ x ´Öë (y)x ÃÖÓܵÖÖ y ×®Öºþ×¯ÖŸÖ Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü,
ŸÖÖê ×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖÖ ÃÖ²ÖÃÖê »Ö‘ÖãŸÖ´Ö Æîü ?

If (y)x represents a number y in base
x, then which of the following
numbers is smallest of all ?
(A) (1111)2
(B) (1111)8
(C) (1111)10
(D) (1111)16

15.

High level programming language
can be converted to machine
language using which of the
following ?
(A) Oracle
(B) Compiler
(C) Mat lab
(D) Assembler

ˆ““Ö ÃŸÖ¸üßµÖ ¯ÖÏÖÝê ÖÏÖØ´ÖÝÖ ³ÖÖÂÖÖ ÛúÖê ×®Ö´®ÖÖÓ×ÛúŸÖ ´Öë
ÃÖê ×ÛúÃÖÛúÖ ˆ¯ÖµÖÖêÝÖ Ûú¸üÛêú ´Ö¿Öß®Ö ³ÖÖÂÖÖ ´Öë ²Ö¤ü»ÖÖ
•ÖÖ ÃÖÛúŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) †Öê¸îüÛú»Ö
(B) Ûòú´¯ÖÖ‡»Ö¸ü
(C) ´Öî™ü »Öî²Ö
(D) †òÃÖê´²Ö»Ö¸ü

16.

HTML

17.

DNS (›üß.‹®Ö.‹ÃÖ.) ¯Ö¤ü ÛúÖ ŸÖÖŸ¯ÖµÖÔ Æîü
(A) ›üÖê´Öê®Ö ®Öê´Ö ×ÃÖÙü´Ö
(B) ×›ü±ëúÃÖ ®µÖæ׌»ÖµÖ¸ü ×ÃÖÙü´Ö
(C) ›üÖ‰ú®Ö»ÖÖê›êü²Ö»Ö ®µÖæ ÃÖÖò°™ü¾ÖêµÖ¸ü
(D) ×›ü¯Öë›ëü™ü ®Öê´Ö ÃÖ¾ÖÔ¸ü

16.

HTML is used to create
(A) machine language program
(B) high level program
(C) web page
(D) web server

17.

The term DNS stands for
(A) Domain Name System
(B) Defense Nuclear System
(C) Downloadable New Software
(D) Dependent Name Server

X-00

11.

6

(A) (1111)2

(B)

(C)

(D) (1111)16

(1111)10

(1111)8

(‹“Ö.™üß.‹´Ö.‹»Ö.) ÛúÖ ˆ¯ÖµÖÖêÝÖ ŒµÖÖ
²Ö®ÖÖ®Öê Ûêú ×»ÖµÖê ×ÛúµÖÖ •ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) ´Ö¿Öß®Ö ³ÖÖÂÖÖ ¯ÖÏÖêÝÖÏÖ´Ö
(B) ˆ““Ö ÃŸÖ¸ü ÛúÖ ¯ÖÏÖêÝÖÏÖ´Ö
(C) ¾Öê²Ö ¯Öê•Ö
(D) ¾Öê²Ö ÃÖ¾ÖÔ¸ü

†Öî¸ü IPv6 ¯ÖŸÖê (‹›ÒêüÃÖ) Æïü, ו֮ÖÛúÖ
ˆ¯ÖµÖÖêÝÖ ‡Ó™ü¸ü®Öê™ü ¯Ö¸ü Ûú´¯µÖæ™ü¸üÖë Ûúß ¯ÖÆü“ÖÖ®Ö Ûú¸ü®Öê
Ûêú ×»ÖµÖê ×ÛúµÖÖ •ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü … ×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê
ÃÖÆüß Ûú£Ö®Ö –ÖÖŸÖ ÛúßוֵÖê :
(A) IPv4 Ûêú ×»ÖµÖê †¯Öê×õÖŸÖ ×²Ö™ËüÃÖ Ûúß
ÃÖÓܵÖÖ IPv6 ‹›ÒêüÃÖ Ûêú ×»ÖµÖê †¯Öê×õÖŸÖ
ײ֙ËüÃÖ Ûúß ÃÖÓܵÖÖ ÃÖê •µÖÖ¤üÖ Æîü …
(B) IPv4 ‹›ÒêüÃÖ Ûêú ×»ÖµÖê †¯Öê×õÖŸÖ ×²Ö™ËüÃÖ
Ûúß ÃÖÓܵÖÖ IPv6 ‹›ÒêüÃÖ Ûêú ×»ÖµÖê
†¯Öê×õÖŸÖ ×²Ö™ËüÃÖ Ûúß ÃÖÓܵÖÖ Ûêú ו֮֟Öß
Æîü …
(C) IPv4 ‹›ÒêüÃÖ Ûêú ×»ÖµÖê †¯Öê×õÖŸÖ ×²Ö™ËüÃÖ
Ûúß ÃÖÓܵÖÖ IPv6 ‹›ÒêüÃÖ Ûêú ×»ÖµÖê †¯Öê×õÖŸÖ
ײ֙ËüÃÖ Ûúß ÃÖÓܵÖÖ ÃÖê Ûú´Ö ÆüÖêŸÖß Æîü …
(D) IPv4 ‹›ÒêüÃÖ Ûêú ×»ÖµÖê †¯Öê×õÖŸÖ ×²Ö™ËüÃÖ
64 ÆüÖêŸÖê Æïü …

18.

IPv4 and IPv6 are addresses used to
identify computers on the internet.
Find the correct statement out of the
following :
(A) Number of bits required for
IPv4 address is more than
number of bits required for
IPv6 address.
(B) Number of bits required for
IPv4 address is same as
number of bits required for
IPv6 address.
(C) Number of bits required for
IPv4 address is less than
number of bits required for
IPv6 address.
(D) Number of bits required for
IPv4 address is 64.

18.

IPv4

19.

Which of the following pollutants
affects the respiratory tract in
humans ?
(A) Carbon monoxide
(B) Nitric oxide
(C) Sulphur di-oxide
(D) Aerosols

19.

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖÖ ¯ÖϤæüÂÖÛú ´ÖÖ®Ö¾Ö Ûêú
¿¾ÖÃÖ®Ö ´ÖÖÝÖÔ ÛúÖê ¯ÖϳÖÖ×¾ÖŸÖ Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) ÛúÖ²ÖÔ®Ö ´ÖÖê®ÖÖê-†ÖòŒÃÖÖ‡›ü
(B) ®ÖևיÒüÛú †ÖòŒÃÖÖ‡›ü
(C) ÃÖ»±ú¸ü ›üÖ‡†ÖòŒÃÖÖ‡›ü
(D) ‹¸üÖêÃÖÖê»ÃÖ

20.

Which of the following pollutants is
not emitted from the transport
sector ?
(A) Oxides of nitrogen
(B) Chlorofluorocarbons
(C) Carbon monoxide
(D) Poly aromatic hydrocarbons

20.

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖß ¯ÖϤæü×ÂÖŸÖ Ûú¸ü®Öê ¾ÖÖ»Öß
¾ÖßÖã ¯Ö׸ü¾ÖÆü®Ö õÖê¡Ö ÃÖê ®ÖÆüà ˆŸÃÖÙ•ÖŸÖ Ûúß •ÖÖŸÖß ?
(A) †ÖòŒÃÖÖ‡›ËüÃÖ †Öò±ú ®ÖÖ‡™ÒüÖê•Ö®Ö
(B) Œ»ÖÖê¸üÖê°»Öæ¸üÖêÛúÖ²ÖÔ®ÖËÃÖ
(C) ÛúÖ²ÖÔ®Ö ´ÖÖê®ÖÖê-†ÖòŒÃÖÖ‡›ü
(D) ¯ÖÖò×»Ö ‹¸üÖê´Öî×™üÛú ÆüÖ‡›ÒüÖêÛúÖ²ÖÔ®ÖËÃÖ

21.

Which of the following sources of
energy has the maximum potential in
India ?
(A) Solar energy
(B) Wind energy
(C) Ocean thermal energy
(D) Tidal energy

21.

‰ú•ÖÖÔ Ûêú ×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ÄÖÖêŸÖÖë ´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖÖ
³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ ´Öë †×¬ÖÛúŸÖ´Ö ÃÖ´³ÖÖ¾µÖ (¿ÖŒµÖ) ¸üÜÖŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) ÃÖÖî¸ü ‰ú•ÖÖÔ
(B) ¾ÖÖŸÖ (¾ÖÖµÖã) ‰ú•ÖÖÔ
(C) ÃÖ´Öã¦üß ŸÖÖ¯ÖßµÖ ‰ú•ÖÖÔ
(D) •¾ÖÖ¸üßµÖ ‰ú•ÖÖÔ

X-00

7

P.T.O.

22.

Which of the following is not a
source of pollution in soil ?
(A) Transport sector
(B) Agriculture sector
(C) Thermal power plants
(D) Hydropower plants

23.

Which of the following is not a
natural hazard ?
(A) Earthquake
(B) Tsunami
(C) Flash floods
(D) Nuclear accident

24.

Ecological footprint represents
(A) area of productive land and
water to meet the resources
requirement
(B) energy consumption
(C) CO2 emissions per person

22.

´Öé¤üÖ ´Öë ¯ÖϤæüÂÖÞÖ ÛúÖ ÄÖÖêŸÖ ×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê
ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖÖ ®ÖÆüà Æîü ?
(A) ¯Ö׸ü¾ÖÆü®Ö õÖê¡Ö
(B) Ûéú×ÂÖ õÖê¡Ö
(C) ŸÖÖ¯ÖßµÖ ‰ú•ÖÖÔ ÃÖÓµÖÓ¡Ö
(D) ÆüÖ‡›ÒüÖê ¯ÖÖ¾Ö¸ü ¯»ÖÖÓ™ËüÃÖ

23.

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖß ¯ÖÏÖÛéúןÖÛú †Ö¯Ö¤üÖ
®ÖÆüà Æîü ?
(A) ³ÖæÛú´¯Ö
(B) ÃÖã®ÖÖ´Öß
(C) †ÖÛú×ôÖÛú ²ÖÖœÌü
(D) ®ÖÖ׳ÖÛúßµÖ ¤ãü‘ÖÔ™ü®ÖÖ

24.

¯ÖÖ׸ü×ãÖןÖÛúßµÖ ¯Ö¤üדÖÅ®Ö ŒµÖÖ ×®Öºþ×¯ÖŸÖ Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) ÃÖÓÃÖÖ¬Ö®ÖÖë Ûúß †Ö¾Ö¿µÖÛúŸÖÖ†Öë ÛúÖê ¯Öæ¸üÖ
Ûú¸ü®Öê Ûêú ×»Ö‹ ˆŸ¯ÖÖ¤üÛú ³Öæ×´Ö ŸÖ£ÖÖ •Ö»Ö
ÛúÖ õÖê¡Ö
(B) ‰ú•ÖÖÔ ÜÖ¯ÖŸÖ
(C) ¯ÖÏ×ŸÖ ¾µÖ׌ŸÖ CO2 ˆŸÃÖ•ÖÔ®Ö
(D) ¾Ö®Ö õÖê¡Ö

25.

´Öæ»µÖ ×¿ÖõÖÖ ÛúÖ ˆ§êü¿µÖ ×¾ÖªÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë Ûêú ´Ö®Ö ´Öë
†®ŸÖÙ®Ö×¾Ö™ü Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ Æîü
(A) ®ÖîןÖÛú ´Ö滵ÖÖë ÛúÖ
(B) ÃÖÖ´ÖÖוÖÛú ´Ö滵ÖÖë ÛúÖ
(C) ¸üÖ•Ö®ÖßןÖÛú ´Ö滵ÖÖë ÛúÖ
(D) †ÖÙ£ÖÛú ´Ö滵ÖÖë ÛúÖ

26.

³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ ´Öë ×¾Ö¿¾Ö×¾ÖªÖ»ÖµÖ †®Öã¤üÖ®Ö †ÖµÖÖêÝÖ Ûêú
õÖê¡ÖßµÖ ÛúÖµÖÖÔ»ÖµÖÖë Ûúß ÃÖÓܵÖÖ ²ÖŸÖÖ‡µÖê :

(D) forest cover

25.

26.

27.

X-00

The aim of value education to
inculcate in students is
(A) the moral values
(B) the social values
(C) the political values
(D) the economic values

Indicate the number of Regional
Offices of University Grants
Commission of India.
(A) 10
(B) 07
(C) 08
(D) 09

(A) 10
(C) 08

One-rupee currency note in India
bears the signature of
(A) The President of India
(B) Finance Minister of India
(C) Governor, Reserve Bank of
India
(D) Finance
Secretary
of
Government of India

27.

8

(B) 07
(D) 09

³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ ´Öë ‹Ûú ¹ý¯ÖµÖê Ûúß ´Öã¦üÖ ¯Ö¸ü ×ÛúÃÖÛêú
ÆüßÖÖõÖ¸ü ÆüÖêŸÖê Æïü ?
(A) ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ Ûêú ¸üÖ™Òü¯ÖןÖ
(B) ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ Ûêú ×¾Ö¢Ö ´ÖÓ¡Öß
(C) ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖßµÖ ×¸ü•Ö¾ÖÔ ²ÖïÛú Ûêú ÝÖ¾Ö®ÖÔ¸ü
(D) ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ ÃÖ¸üÛúÖ¸ü Ûêú ×¾Ö¢Ö ÃÖד־Ö

28.

ÃÖæ“Öß – I ÛúÖê ÃÖæ“Öß – II ÃÖê ×´Ö»ÖÖŸÖê Æãü‹, פüµÖê Æãü‹
Ûæú™ü ´Öë ÃÖê ÃÖÆüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü ÛúÖ “ÖµÖ®Ö Ûúßו֋ :
ÃÖæ“Öß – I
ÃÖæ“Öß – II
(†ÖµÖÖêÝÖ ¾Ö ÃÖ×´ÖןֵÖÖÑ)
(¾ÖÂÖÔ)
(i) 2005
(a) ¯ÖÏ£Ö´Ö ¯ÖÏ¿ÖÖÃÖ×®ÖÛú
ÃÖã¬ÖÖ¸ü †ÖµÖÖêÝÖ
(ii) 1962
(b) ¯ÖÖò»Ö ‹“Ö. ‹¯¯Ö»Ö²Öß
ÃÖ×´Ö×ŸÖ I
(c) Ûêú. ÃÖ®£ÖÖ®Ö´Ö ÃÖ×´Ö×ŸÖ (iii) 1966
(iv) 1953
(d) ׫üŸÖßµÖ ¯ÖÏ¿ÖÖÃÖ×®ÖÛú
ÃÖã¬ÖÖ¸ü †ÖµÖÖêÝÖ
Ûæú™ü :

Match the List – I with the List – II
and select the correct answer from
the codes given below :
List – I
List – II
(Commissions and
(Year)
Committees)
(a) First
(i) 2005
Administrative
Reforms
Commission
(b) Paul H. Appleby (ii) 1962
Committee I
(c) K. Santhanam
(iii) 1966
Committee
(d) Second
(iv) 1953
Administrative
Reforms
Commission
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)
(B) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(C) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)
(D) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

28.

29.

Constitutionally the registration and
recognition of political parties is the
function performed by
(A) The State Election Commission
of respective States
(B) The
Law
Ministry
of
Government of India
(C) The Election Commission of
India
(D) Election Department of the
State Governments

29.

ÃÖÓ¾Öî¬ÖÖ×®ÖÛú ºþ¯Ö ÃÖê ¸üÖ•Ö®ÖßןÖÛú ¤ü»ÖÖë Ûêú
¯ÖÓ•ÖßÛú¸üÞÖ †Öî¸ü ´ÖÖ®µÖŸÖÖ ÛúÖ ÛúÖµÖÔ ×®Ö¯ÖÖ¤ü®Ö ×®Ö´®Ö
´Öë ÃÖê ×ÛúÃÖÛêú «üÖ¸üÖ ×ÛúµÖÖ •ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) ÃÖ´²Ö×®¬ÖŸÖ ¸üÖ•µÖÖë Ûêú ¸üÖ•µÖ ×®Ö¾ÖÖÔ“Ö®Ö
†ÖµÖÖêÝÖ «üÖ¸üÖ
(B) ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ ÃÖ¸üÛúÖ¸ü Ûêú ×¾Ö×¬Ö ´ÖÓ¡ÖÖ»ÖµÖ «üÖ¸üÖ
(C) ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ Ûêú ×®Ö¾ÖÖÔ“Ö®Ö †ÖµÖÖêÝÖ «üÖ¸üÖ
(D) ¸üÖ•µÖ ÃÖ¸üÛúÖ¸üÖë Ûêú ×®Ö¾ÖÖÔ“Ö®Ö ×¾Ö³ÖÖÝÖ «üÖ¸üÖ

30.

The members of Gram Sabha are
(A) Sarpanch, Upsarpanch and all
elected Panchas
(B) Sarpanch, Upsarpanch and
Village level worker
(C) Sarpanch, Gram Sevak and
elected Panchas
(D) Registered voters of Village
Panchayat

30.

ÝÖÏÖ´Ö ÃÖ³ÖÖ Ûêú ÃÖ¤üÃµÖ ÆüÖêŸÖê Æïü
(A) ÃÖ¸ü¯ÖÓ“Ö, ˆ¯ÖÃÖ¸ü¯ÖÓ“Ö ‹¾ÖÓ ÃÖ³Öß ×®Ö¾ÖÖÔד֟Ö
¯ÖÓ“Ö
(B) ÃÖ¸ü¯ÖÓ“Ö, ˆ¯ÖÃÖ¸ü¯ÖÓ“Ö ‹¾ÖÓ ÝÖÏÖ´Ö ÃŸÖ¸üßµÖ
ÛúÖµÖÔÛúŸÖÖÔ
(C) ÃÖ¸ü¯ÖÓ“Ö, ÝÖÏÖ´Ö ÃÖê¾ÖÛú ‹¾ÖÓ ×®Ö¾ÖÖÔ×“ÖŸÖ ¯ÖÓ“Ö
(D) ÝÖÏÖ´Ö ¯ÖÓ“ÖÖµÖŸÖ Ûêú ¯ÖÓ•ÖßÛéúŸÖ ´ÖŸÖ¤üÖŸÖÖ

X-00

9

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(i)

(iii)

(ii)

(iv)

(B)

(iii) (iv)

(ii)

(i)

(C)

(iv) (ii)

(iii)

(i)

(D)

(ii)

(iv) (iii)

(i)

P.T.O.

31.

By which of the following methods
the true evaluation of the students is
possible ?

31.

×¾ÖªÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë ÛúÖ ÃÖÆüß ´Ö滵ÖÖÓÛú®Ö ×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ
¯Ö¨üןֵÖÖë ´Öë ÃÖê ×ÛúÃÖÃÖê ×ÛúµÖÖ •ÖÖ ÃÖÛúŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) ¯ÖÖšËüµÖÛÎú´Ö Ûêú †®ŸÖ ´Öë ´Ö滵ÖÖÓÛú®Ö
(B) ¾ÖÂÖÔ ´Öë ¤üÖê ²ÖÖ¸ü ´Ö滵ÖÖÓÛú®Ö
(C) ÃÖŸÖŸÖ ´Ö滵ÖÖÓÛú®Ö
(D) ×®Ö´ÖÖÔÞÖÖŸ´ÖÛú ´Ö滵ÖÖÓÛú®Ö

32.

´ÖÖ®Ö »Öë ×Ûú ‹Ûú ×¾ÖªÖ£Öá †¯Ö®Öß ÃÖ´ÖõÖÖ†Öë ÛúÖê
†¯Ö®Öê †¬µÖÖ¯ÖÛú Ûêú ÃÖÖ£Ö ²ÖÖÑ™ü®ÖÖ “ÖÖÆüŸÖÖ Æîü †Öî¸ü
‡ÃÖÛêú ×»ÖµÖê ¾ÖÆü †¬µÖÖ¯ÖÛú Ûêú ‘Ö¸ü •ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü, ŸÖÖê
†¬µÖÖ¯ÖÛú ÛúÖê
(A) ×¾ÖªÖ£Öá Ûêú ´ÖÖŸÖÖ-ׯ֟ÖÖ ÃÖê ÃÖ´¯ÖÛÔú Ûú¸üÛêú
ˆÃÖÛúß ÃÖ´ÖõÖÖ ÛúÖ ÃÖ´ÖÖ¬ÖÖ®Ö Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ
“ÖÖ×ÆüµÖê …
(B) ˆÃÖê ²ÖŸÖÖµÖê ×Ûú ¾ÖÖê ˆÃÖÛêú ‘Ö¸ü Ûú³Öß ®Ö
†ÖµÖê …
(C) ˆÃÖê ²ÖŸÖÖµÖê ×Ûú ¾ÖÖê ¯ÖϬÖÖ®ÖÖ¬µÖÖ¯ÖÛú ÃÖê ×´Ö»Öê
†Öî¸ü ÃÖ´ÖõÖÖ ÛúÖ Æü»Ö Ûú¸êü …
(D) ˆÃÖê µÖã׌ŸÖ ÃÖÓÝÖŸÖ ÃÖÆüÖµÖŸÖÖ ¤êü †Öî¸ü ˆÃÖÛêú
´Ö®ÖÖê²Ö»Ö ÛúÖê ¯ÖÏÖêŸÃÖÖ×ÆüŸÖ Ûú¸êü …

33.

•Ö²Ö Ûãú”û ×¾ÖªÖ£Öá ¿Ö¸üÖ¸üŸÖ Ûú¸üÛêú ÛúõÖÖ Ûêú
†®Öã¿ÖÖÃÖ®Ö ÛúÖê •ÖÖ®Ö²Öæ—Ö Ûú¸ü ³ÖÓÝÖ Ûú¸ü®Öê Ûúß “Öê™üÖ
Ûú¸ü ¸üÆêü ÆüÖë ŸÖÖê ‹Ûú †¬µÖÖ¯ÖÛú Ûêú ºþ¯Ö ´Öë †Ö¯ÖÛúß
³Öæ×´ÖÛúÖ ŒµÖÖ ÆüÖêÝÖß ?
(A) ˆ®Ö ×¾ÖªÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë ÛúÖê ×¾ÖªÖ»ÖµÖ ÃÖê
×®ÖÛúÖ»Ö®ÖÖ …
(B) ˆ®Ö ×¾ÖªÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë ÛúÖê ¯Öé£ÖÛú ¸üÜÖ®ÖÖ …
(C) †¯Ö®Öß ÃÖ¢ÖÖ Ûêú ÃÖÖ£Ö ˆÃÖ ÃÖ´ÖæÆü ÛúÖ
ÃÖã¬ÖÖ¸ü Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ …
(D) ˆ®Æëü †ÖŸ´Ö¯Ö¸üßõÖÞÖ ÛúÖ †¾ÖÃÖ¸ü ¤êü®ÖÖ †Öî¸ü
ˆ®ÖÛêú ¾µÖ¾ÖÆüÖ¸ü ´Öë ÃÖã¬ÖÖ¸ü »ÖÖ®ÖÖ …

34.

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖÖ ¯ÖÏõÖê×¯ÖŸÖ ÃÖÖ¬Ö®Ö ÛúÖ
Æîü ?
(A) ²»ÖîÛú²ÖÖê›Ôü
(B) סÖ×¾Ö´Ö ¯ÖϤü¿ÖÔ (›üÖµÖÖê¸ü´ÖÖ)
(C) ”ûÖµÖÖ-õÖê×¯Ö¡Ö (‹×¯Ö›üÖ‡ÃÛúÖê¯Ö)
(D) Ý»ÖÖê²Ö

(A) Evaluation at the end of the
course.

(B)

Evaluation twice in a year.

(C)

Continuous evaluation.

(D) Formative evaluation.

32.

Suppose a student wants to share his
problems with his teacher and he
visits the teacher’s house for the
purpose, the teacher should

(A) contact the student’s parents
and solve his problem.

(B)

suggest him that he should
never visit his house.

(C)

suggest him to meet the principal
and solve the problem.

(D) extend reasonable help and
boost his morale.

33.

When some students are deliberately
attempting to disturb the discipline
of the class by making mischief,
what will be your role as a teacher ?

(A) Expelling those students.

(B)

Isolate those students.

(C)

Reform the group with your
authority.

(D) Giving them an opportunity for
introspection and improve
their behaviour.

34.

X-00

Which of the following belongs to a
projected aid ?

(A) Blackboard

(B)

(C)

(D) Globe

Epidiascope

Diorama

10

35.

A teacher is said to be fluent in
asking questions, if he can ask
(A) meaningful questions
(B) as many questions as possible
(C) maximum number of questions
in a fixed time
(D) many meaningful questions in
a fixed time

36.

Which of the following qualities is
most essential for a teacher ?
(A) He should be a learned person.
(B) He should be a well dressed
person.
(C) He should have patience.
(D) He should be an expert in his
subject.

37.

A hypothesis is a
(A) law
(C) postulate

Suppose you want to investigate the
working efficiency of nationalised
bank in India, which one of the
following would you follow ?
(A) Area Sampling
(B) Multi-stage Sampling
(C) Sequential Sampling
(D) Quota Sampling

39.

Controlled group condition
applied in
(A) Survey Research
(B) Historical Research
(C) Experimental Research
(D) Descriptive Research

40.

Workshops are meant for
(A) giving lectures
(B) multiple target groups
(C) showcase new theories
(D) hands on training/experience

41.

Which one of the following is a
research tool ?
(A) Graph
(B) Illustration
(C) Questionnaire (D) Diagram

X-00

36.

37.

(B) canon
(D) supposition

38.

42.

35.

38.

39.

is

40.

41.

42.

Research is not considered ethical if it
(A) tries to prove a particular point.
(B) does not ensure privacy and
anonymity of the respondent.
(C) does not investigate the data
scientifically.
(D) is not of a very high standard.
11

†¬µÖÖ¯ÖÛú ÛúÖê ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö ¯Öæ”û®Öê ´Öë †×®Ö¹ý¨ü
(¬ÖÖ¸üÖ¾ÖÖÆüß) ´ÖÖ®ÖÖ •ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü, µÖפü ¾ÖÆü ×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ
¯ÖÏ¿®Ö ¯Öæ”û ÃÖÛúŸÖÖ Æîü :
(A) †£ÖÔ¯ÖæÞÖÔ ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö
(B) ו֮֟ÖÖ •µÖÖ¤üÖ ÃÖ´³Ö¾Ö ÆüÖê ˆŸÖ®Öê ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö
(C) ×®Ö׿“ÖŸÖ ÃÖ´ÖµÖ ´Öë ¯ÖÏ¿®ÖÖë Ûúß †×¬ÖÛúŸÖ´Ö
ÃÖÓܵÖÖ
(D) ×®Ö׿“ÖŸÖ ÃÖ´ÖµÖ ´Öë ²ÖÆãüŸÖ ÃÖê †£ÖÔ¯ÖæÞÖÔ ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö
†¬µÖÖ¯ÖÛú Ûêú ×»ÖµÖê ×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ×¾Ö¿ÖêÂÖŸÖÖ†Öë
(ÝÖãÞÖ) ´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖß ÃÖ¾ÖÖÔ׬ÖÛú †×®Ö¾ÖÖµÖÔ Æîü ?
(A) ¾ÖÆü ×¾Ö«üÖ®Ö ¾µÖ׌ŸÖ ÆüÖê®ÖÖ “ÖÖ×ÆüµÖê …
(B) ¾ÖÆü ÃÖã¾Öê¿Ö³ÖæÂÖÖ ´Öë ÆüÖê®ÖÖ “ÖÖ×ÆüµÖê …
(C) ˆÃÖ´Öë ¬ÖîµÖÔ ÆüÖê®ÖÖ “ÖÖ×ÆüµÖê …
(D) ¾ÖÆü †¯Ö®Öê ×¾ÖÂÖµÖ ´Öë ×®Ö¯ÖãÞÖ ÆüÖê®ÖÖ “ÖÖ×ÆüµÖê …
‹Ûú ¯ÖÏÖŒÛú»¯Ö®ÖÖ Æîü
(A) ÛúÖ®Öæ®Ö
(B) †×³Ö×®ÖµÖ´Ö
(C) †³µÖã¯ÖÝÖ´Ö
(D) †×®¾ÖŸÖÖ£ÖÔ
´ÖÖ®Ö »Öë ×Ûú †Ö¯Ö ×ÛúÃÖß ¸üÖ™ÒüßµÖÛéúŸÖ ²ÖïÛú Ûúß
ÛúÖµÖÔÛúÖ¸üß õÖ´ÖŸÖÖ Ûúß •ÖÖÑ“Ö Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ “ÖÖÆüŸÖê Æïü ŸÖÖê
†Ö¯Ö ×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ×ÛúÃÖ ŸÖ¸üßÛêú ÛúÖê
†¯Ö®ÖÖµÖëÝÖê ?
(A) õÖê¡Ö ¯ÖÏןֵ֮֓Ö
(B) ²ÖÆãü-†¾ÖãÖÖ ¯ÖÏןֵ֮֓Ö
(C) †Ö®ÖãÛÎú×´ÖÛú ¯ÖÏןֵ֮֓Ö
(D) ×®ÖµÖŸÖÖÓ¿Ö (ÛúÖê™üÖ) ¯ÖÏןֵ֮֓Ö
×®ÖµÖ×®¡ÖŸÖ ÃÖ´ÖæÆü ¿ÖŸÖÔ ×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ×ÛúÃÖ´Öë
¯ÖϵÖãŒŸÖ ÆüÖêŸÖß Æîü ?
(A) ÃÖ¾ÖìõÖÞÖ ¿ÖÖê¬Ö
(B) ‹êןÖÆüÖ×ÃÖÛú ¿ÖÖê¬Ö
(C) ¯ÖϵÖÖêÝÖÖŸ´ÖÛú ¿ÖÖê¬Ö
(D) ×¾Ö¾Ö¸üÞÖÖŸ´ÖÛú ¿ÖÖê¬Ö
ÛúÖµÖÔ¿ÖÖ»ÖÖ‹Ñ ×ÛúÃÖÛêú ×»ÖµÖê †ÖµÖÖê×•ÖŸÖ Ûúß •ÖÖŸÖß Æïü ?
(A) ¾µÖÖܵÖÖ®Ö ¤êü®Öê
(B) ²ÖÆãü-»ÖõµÖÖÓÛú ÃÖ´ÖæÆü
(C) ®ÖµÖê ×ÃÖ¨üÖ®ŸÖ ¯ÖϤüÙ¿ÖŸÖ Ûú¸ü®Öê
(D) ¯ÖÏ׿ÖõÖÞÖ/†®Öã³Ö¾Ö ¯ÖϤüÖ®Ö Ûú¸ü®Öê
¿ÖÖê¬Ö ÛúÖ ˆ¯ÖÛú¸üÞÖ ×®Ö´®ÖÖÓ×ÛúŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ŒµÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) ¸êüÜÖÖ×“Ö¡Ö (ÝÖÏÖ±ú) (B) ¥ü™üÖ®ŸÖ
(C) ¯ÖÏ¿®ÖÖ¾Ö»Öß
(D) †Ö¸êüÜÖ
¿ÖÖê¬Ö ÛúÖê ®ÖîןÖÛú ®ÖÆüà ÃÖ´Ö—ÖÖ •ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü µÖפü ¾ÖÆü
(A) ‹Ûú ×¾Ö¿ÖêÂÖ ²ÖÖŸÖ ÛúÖê ×ÃÖ¨ü (¯ÖÏ´ÖÖ×ÞÖŸÖ)
Ûú¸ü®Öê Ûúß “Öê™üÖ Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü …
(B) ˆ¢Ö¸ü¤üÖŸÖÖ Ûúß ÝÖÖê¯Ö®ÖßµÖŸÖÖ ŸÖ£ÖÖ †–ÖÖŸÖŸÖÖ
ÃÖã×®Ö׿“ÖŸÖ ®ÖÆüà Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü …
(C) †ÖÑÛú›Ìêü Ûúß ¾Öî–ÖÖ×®ÖÛú ŸÖÖî¸ü ¯Ö¸ü ”ûÖ®Ö²Öß®Ö
®ÖÆüà Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü …
(D) ²ÖÆãüŸÖ ˆ““Ö ´ÖÖ®ÖÛú ÛúÖ ®ÖÆüà Æîü …
P.T.O.

Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions (Qn. Nos. 43 to 48) :

The catalytic fact of the twentieth century is uncontrollable development, consumerist
society, political materialism, and spiritual devaluation. This inordinate development has led
to the transcendental ‘second reality’ of sacred perception that biologically transcendence is a
part of human life. As the century closes, it dawns with imperative vigour that the ‘first
reality’ of enlightened rationalism and the ‘second reality’ of the Beyond have to be
harmonised in a worthy state of man. The de facto values describe what we are, they portray
the ‘is’ of our ethic, they are est values (Latin est means is). The ideal values tell us what we
ought to be, they are esto values (Latin esto ‘ought to be’). Both have to be in the ebb and
flow of consciousness. The ever new science and technology and the ever-perennial faith are
two modes of one certainty, that is the wholeness of man, his courage to be, his share in
Being.

The materialistic foundations of science have crumbled down. Science itself has proved
that matter is energy, processes are as valid as facts, and affirmed the non-materiality of the
universe. The encounter of the ‘two cultures’, the scientific and the humane, will restore the
normal vision, and will be the bedrock of a ‘science of understanding’ in the new century. It
will give new meaning to the ancient perception that quantity (measure) and quality (value)
coexist at the root of nature. Human endeavours cannot afford to be humanistically
irresponsible.

43.

The problem raised in the passage reflects overall on
(A) Consumerism
(B) Materialism
(C) Spiritual devaluation
(D) Inordinate development

44.

The ‘de facto’ values in the passage means
(A) What is
(B) What ought to be
(C) What can be
(D) Where it is

45.

According to the passage, the ‘first reality’ constitutes
(A) Economic prosperity
(B) Political development
(C) Sacred perception of life
(D) Enlightened rationalism

46.

Encounter of the ‘two cultures’, the scientific and the human implies
(A) Restoration of normal vision
(B) Universe is both material and non-material
(C) Man is superior to nature
(D) Co-existence of quantity and quality in nature

47.

The contents of the passage are
(A) Descriptive
(C) Axiomatic

48.

X-00

(B) Prescriptive
(D) Optional

The passage indicates that science has proved that
(A) universe is material
(B) matter is energy
(C) nature has abundance
(D) humans are irresponsible
12

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ¯Ö׸ü“”êû¤ü ÛúÖê ¬µÖÖ®Ö¯Öæ¾ÖÔÛú ¯ÖœÌüÛú¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö ÛÎú. 43 ÃÖê 48 ŸÖÛú Ûêú ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤üßו֋ :
²ÖßÃÖ¾Öà ¿ÖŸÖÖ²¤üß ÛúÖ ˆŸ¯ÖÏê¸üÛú ŸÖ£µÖ †×®ÖµÖ×®¡ÖŸÖ ×¾ÖÛúÖÃÖ, ˆ¯Ö³ÖÖêÝÖ¾ÖÖ¤üß ÃÖ´ÖÖ•Ö, ¸üÖ•Ö®ÖßןÖÛú ³ÖÖîןÖÛú¾ÖÖ¤ü ŸÖ£ÖÖ
†Ö¬µÖÖן´ÖÛú †¾Ö´Öæ»µÖ®Ö Æîü … ‡ÃÖ †Ã¾ÖÖ³ÖÖ×¾ÖÛú ×¾ÖÛúÖÃÖ ®Öê ¯Ö×¾Ö¡Ö ²ÖÖê¬Ö Ûúß »ÖÖêÛúÖê¢Ö¸ü ‘׫üŸÖßµÖ ¾ÖÖßÖ×¾ÖÛúŸÖÖ’ Ûúß †Öê¸ü ¯ÖϾÖé¢Ö
×ÛúµÖÖ Æîü ×Ûú •Öî×¾ÖÛú ºþ¯Ö ÃÖê, »ÖÖêÛúÖê¢Ö¸üŸÖÖ ´ÖÖ®Ö¾ÖßµÖ •Öß¾Ö®Ö ÛúÖ Æüß ×ÆüÃÃÖÖ Æîü … ¿ÖŸÖÖ²¤üß Ûêú †ÓŸÖ ´Öë, µÖÆü †ŸµÖÖ¾Ö¿µÖÛú ²Ö»Ö Ûêú
ÃÖÖ£Ö Ã¯Ö™ü Æãü†Ö ×Ûú ¯ÖϲÖã¨ü ²Öãרü¾ÖÖ¤ü Ûúß ‘¯ÖÏ£Ö´Ö ¾ÖÖßÖ×¾ÖÛúŸÖÖ’ ŸÖ£ÖÖ »ÖÖêÛúÖê¢Ö¸ü Ûúß ‘׫üŸÖßµÖ ¾ÖÖßÖ×¾ÖÛúŸÖÖ’ ÛúÖ ´Ö®Öã嵅 Ûúß
ÁÖêšü ×ãÖ×ŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖÓ¿»ÖêÂÖÞÖ ×ÛúµÖÖ •ÖÖ®ÖÖ “ÖÖ×ÆüµÖê … µÖ£ÖÖŸÖ£µÖ ´Öæ»µÖ Æü´ÖÖ¸üÖ ×¾Ö¾Ö¸üÞÖ ¤êüŸÖê Æïü, ¾Öê Æü´ÖÖ¸üß ®ÖîןÖÛúŸÖÖ Ûêú ‘Æîü’ ÛúÖ
ד֡ÖÞÖ Ûú¸üŸÖê Æïü, ¾Öê ‹Ã™ü ´Öæ»µÖ Æïü (»Öê×™ü®Ö ³ÖÖÂÖÖ ´Öë ‹Ã™ü ÛúÖ †£ÖÔ ‘Æîü’ ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü …) … †Ö¤ü¿ÖÔ ´Öæ»µÖ Æü´Öë µÖÆü ²ÖŸÖÖŸÖê Æïü ×Ûú Æü´Öë
ŒµÖÖ ÆüÖê®ÖÖ “ÖÖ×ÆüµÖê, ¾Öê ‹Ã™üÖê ´Öæ»µÖ Æïü (»Öê×™ü®Ö ³ÖÖÂÖÖ ´Öë ‹Ã™üÖê ÛúÖ †£ÖÔ Æîü •ÖÖê ÆüÖê®ÖÖ “ÖÖ×ÆüµÖê) … ¤üÖê®ÖÖë ÛúÖê Æü´ÖÖ¸üß “ÖêŸÖ®ÖÖ Ûêú ˆŸÖÖ¸ü“ÖœÌüÖ¾Ö ÛúÖ ³ÖÖÝÖ ÆüÖê®ÖÖ “ÖÖ×ÆüµÖê … ×®ÖŸµÖ ®ÖµÖÖ ×¾Ö–ÖÖ®Ö ŸÖ£ÖÖ ¯ÖÏÖîªÖê×ÝÖÛúß †Öî¸ü ¿ÖÖ¿¾ÖŸÖ ×¾Ö¿¾ÖÖÃÖ ‹Ûú Æüß ×®Ö¿“ÖµÖÖŸ´ÖÛúŸÖÖ Ûêú ¤üÖê
ºþ¯Ö Æïü, µÖÖ×®Ö, ¾Öê ´ÖÖ®Ö¾Ö Ûúß ÃÖ´¯ÖæÞÖÔŸÖÖ, ˆÃÖÛúß •Öß¾Ö™üŸÖÖ ÛúÖ ÃÖÖÆüÃÖ †Öî¸ü ¯ÖÖ¸ü´ÖÖÙ£ÖÛú ÃÖ¢ÖÖ ´Öë ˆÃÖÛúß ³ÖÖÝÖߤüÖ¸üß Æîü …
×¾Ö–ÖÖ®Ö Ûêú ³ÖÖîןÖÛú †Ö¬ÖÖ¸ü ¬Ö¸üÖ¿ÖÖµÖß ÆüÖê ÝÖµÖê Æïü … ×¾Ö–ÖÖ®Ö ®Öê þֵÖÓ ×ÃÖ¨ü Ûú¸ü פüµÖÖ Æîü ×Ûú ¦ü¾µÖ Æüß ‰ú•ÖÖÔ Æîü, ŸÖ£µÖÖë Ûêú
ÃÖ´ÖÖ®Ö Æüß ¯ÖÏ×ÛÎúµÖÖ‹Ñ ¾Öî¬Ö Æïü, †Öî¸ü ˆÃÖ®Öê µÖÆü ³Öß ×ÃÖ¨ü Ûú¸ü פüµÖÖ Æîü ×Ûú ²ÖÎÉÖÞ›ü †-³ÖÖîןÖÛú Æîü … ®Ö‡Ô ¿ÖŸÖÖ²¤üß ´Öë ¾Öî–ÖÖ×®ÖÛú
†Öî¸ü ´ÖÖ®Ö¾ÖßµÖ ‘¤üÖê®ÖÖë ÃÖÓÃÛéúןֵÖÖÑ’ ÃÖÖ¬ÖÖ¸üÞÖ ¥ü×™üÛúÖêÞÖ ÛúÖê ¯Öã®Ö:ãÖÖ×¯ÖŸÖ Ûú¸ëüÝÖß †Öî¸ü ¾Öî–ÖÖ×®ÖÛú ÃÖ´Ö—Ö Ûúß †Ö¬ÖÖ¸ü׿ֻÖÖ
²Ö®ÖëÝÖß … ˆÃÖÃÖê ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÖî¸üÖ×ÞÖÛú ´ÖŸÖ ÛúÖê ‹Ûú ®ÖµÖÖ †£ÖÔ ×´Ö»ÖêÝÖÖ ×Ûú ¯ÖÏÛéú×ŸÖ ÛúÖ †Ö¬ÖÖ¸ü ÝÖãÞÖÖŸ´ÖÛú †Öî¸ü ´ÖÖ¡ÖÖŸ´ÖÛú Æîü …
´ÖÖ®Ö¾ÖßµÖ ˆª´Ö ´ÖÖ®Ö¾ÖßµÖ ÃÖ¸üÖêÛúÖ¸üÖë Ûêú ¯ÖÏ×ŸÖ ÝÖî¸ü וִ´Öê¤üÖ¸ü ®ÖÆüà ÆüÖê ÃÖÛúŸÖê Æïü …
43.

¯Ö׸ü“”êû¤ü ´Öë “ÖÙ“ÖŸÖ ÃÖ´ÖõÖÖ ÃÖ´ÖÝÖÏ ºþ¯Ö ÃÖê ×ÛúÃÖ ¯Ö¸ü ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸ü Ûú¸üŸÖß Æîü ?
(A) ˆ¯Ö³ÖÖꌟÖÖ¾ÖÖ¤ü
(B) ³ÖÖîןÖÛú¾ÖÖ¤ü
(C) †Ö¬µÖÖן´ÖÛú †¾Ö´Ö滵֮Ö
(D) †ÃÖÖ¬ÖÖ¸üÞÖ ×¾ÖÛúÖÃÖ

44.

¯Ö׸ü“”êû¤ü ´Öë ‘µÖ£ÖÖŸÖ£µÖ’ ´Ö滵ÖÖë ÛúÖ †×³Ö¯ÖÏÖµÖ Æîü
(A) ŒµÖÖ Æîü
(C) ŒµÖÖ ÆüÖê ÃÖÛúŸÖÖ Æîü

(B)
(D)

ŒµÖÖ ÆüÖê®ÖÖ “ÖÖ×ÆüµÖê
ÛúÆüÖÑ Æîü

45.

¯Ö׸ü“”êû¤ü Ûêú †®ÖãÃÖÖ¸ü, ‘¯ÖÏ£Ö´Ö ¾ÖÖßÖ×¾ÖÛúŸÖÖ’ ´Öë ŒµÖÖ ÃÖ×´´Ö×»ÖŸÖ ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) †ÖÙ£ÖÛú ÃÖ´Öé¨üŸÖÖ
(B) ¸üÖ•Ö®ÖßןÖÛú ×¾ÖÛúÖÃÖ
(C) ¯ÖÖ¾Ö®Ö ²ÖÖê¬Ö
(D) ¯ÖϲÖã¨ü ²Öãרü¾ÖÖ¤ü

46.

¾Öî–ÖÖ×®ÖÛú ŸÖ£ÖÖ ´ÖÖ®Ö¾ÖßµÖ ¤üÖê ÃÖÓÃÛéúןֵÖÖë Ûêú ´Öê»Ö ÛúÖ ŸÖÖŸ¯ÖµÖÔ Æîü
(A) ÃÖÖ´ÖÖ®µÖ ¥ü×™üÛúÖêÞÖ Ûúß ¯Öã®ÖãÖÖÔ¯Ö®ÖÖ …
(B) ²ÖÎÉÖÞ›ü ³ÖÖîןÖÛú ŸÖ£ÖÖ †-³ÖÖîןÖÛú ¤üÖê®ÖÖë Æîü …
(C) ´ÖÖ®Ö¾Ö, ¯ÖÏÛéú×ŸÖ Ûúß ŸÖã»Ö®ÖÖ ´Öë ˆŸÛéú™ü Æîü …
(D) ¯ÖÏÛéú×ŸÖ ´Öë ´ÖÖ¡ÖÖ ŸÖ£ÖÖ ÝÖãÞÖ Ûúß ÃÖÆü-×¾Öª´ÖÖ®ÖŸÖÖ

47.

¯Ö׸ü“”êû¤ü Ûúß ×¾ÖÂÖµÖ¾ÖßÖã
(A) ×¾Ö¾Ö¸üÞÖÖŸ´ÖÛú Æîü …
(C) þ֟Ö:×ÃÖ¨ü Æîü …

48.

X-00

(B)
(D)

×®Ö¤ìü¿ÖÖŸ´ÖÛú Æîü …
¾ÖîÛú×»¯ÖÛú Æîü …

¯Ö׸ü“”êû¤ü ‡Ó×ÝÖŸÖ Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü ×Ûú ×¾Ö–ÖÖ®Ö ®Öê ×ÃÖ¨ü ×ÛúµÖÖ Æîü ×Ûú
(A) ²ÖÎÉÖÞ›ü ³ÖÖîןÖÛú Æîü …
(B) ¦ü¾µÖ ‰ú•ÖÖÔ Æîü …
(C) ¯ÖÏÛéú×ŸÖ ´Öë ²ÖÆãü»ÖŸÖÖ Æîü …
(D) ´ÖÖ®Ö¾Ö ÝÖî¸ü וִ´Öê¤üÖ¸ü ÆüÖêŸÖê Æïü …
13

P.T.O.

49.

Photo bleeding means
(A) Photo cropping
(B) Photo placement
(C) Photo cutting
(D) Photo colour adjustment

50.

While designing communication
strategy feed-forward studies are
conducted by
(A) Audience
(B) Communicator
(C) Satellite
(D) Media

51.

In which language the newspapers
have highest circulation ?
(A) English
(B) Hindi
(C) Bengali
(D) Tamil

52.

Aspect ratio of TV Screen is
(A) 4 : 3
(B) 3 : 4
(C) 2 : 3
(D) 2 : 4

53.

54.

55.

X-00

49.

±úÖê™üÖê ²»ÖßØ›üÝÖ ÛúÖ †£ÖÔ Æîü
(A) ±úÖê™üÖê ÛÎúÖêدÖÝÖ
(B) ±úÖê™üÖê ãÖÖ¯Ö®Ö
(C) ±úÖê™üÖê ÛúØ™üÝÖ
(D) ±úÖê™üÖê ¸ÓüÝÖÖë ÛúÖ ÃÖ´ÖÖµÖÖê•Ö®Ö

50.

ÃÖÓ“ÖÖ¸ü ¸üÞÖ®Öß×ŸÖ ²Ö®ÖÖŸÖê ÃÖ´ÖµÖ ¯Öã®ÖÙ®Ö¾Öê¿Ö®Ö
†¬µÖµÖ®Ö ×ÛúÃÖÛêú «üÖ¸üÖ ×ÛúµÖÖ •ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) ÁÖÖêŸÖÖ
(B) ÃÖÓ“ÖÖ¸üÛú
(C) ÃÖî™êü»ÖÖ‡™ü
(D) ÃÖÓ“ÖÖ¸ü ´ÖÖ¬µÖ´Ö

51.

×ÛúÃÖ ³ÖÖÂÖÖ‡Ô ÃÖ´ÖÖ“ÖÖ¸ü ¯Ö¡ÖÖë ÛúÖ ÃÖ²ÖÃÖê †×¬ÖÛú
×¾ÖŸÖ¸üÞÖ Æîü ?
(A) †ÓÝÖÏê•Öß
(B) ×Æü®¤üß
(C) ²ÖÓÝÖÖ»Öß
(D) ŸÖ×´Ö»Ö

52.

™üß.¾Öß. Ûêú ¯Ö¤ìü ÛúÖ ¯ÖõÖ †®Öã¯ÖÖŸÖ Æîü
(A) 4 : 3
(C) 2 : 3

Communication with oneself is
known as
(A) Organisational Communication
(B) Grapewine Communication
(C) Interpersonal Communication
(D) Intrapersonal Communication

The term ‘SITE’ stands for
(A) Satellite Indian Television
Experiment
(B) Satellite International Television
Experiment
(C) Satellite Instructional Television
Experiment
(D) Satellite Instructional Teachers
Education

(B) 3 : 4
(D) 2 : 4

53.

†ÖŸ´Ö-ÃÖÓ¯ÖÏêÂÖÞÖ ÛúÖê ÛúÆüŸÖê Æïü
(A) ÃÖÓÝÖšü®ÖÖŸ´ÖÛú ÃÖÓ¯ÖÏêÂÖÞÖ
(B) †±ú¾ÖÖÆü ÃÖÓ¯ÖÏêÂÖÞÖ
(C) †ÓŸÖ¾ÖðµÖ׌ŸÖÛú ÃÖÓ¯ÖÏêÂÖÞÖ
(D) †ÓŸÖ:¾ÖîµÖ׌ŸÖÛú ÃÖÓ¯ÖÏêÂÖÞÖ

54.

‘SITE’ ¯Ö¤ü ÛúÖ ¯ÖæÞÖÔ
(A) ÃÖî™ü»ÖÖ‡™ü

ºþ¯Ö Æîü
‡Ó×›üµÖ®Ö

™êü»Öß×¾Ö•ÖÌ®Ö

‹ŒÃÖ¯Öê¸üß´Öê®™ü
(B) ÃÖî™ü»ÖÖ‡™ü ‡®™ü¸ü®Öê¿Ö®Ö»Ö ™êü»Öß×¾Ö•Ö®Ö
‹ŒÃÖ¯Öê¸üß´Öê®™ü
(C) ÃÖî™ü»ÖÖ‡™ü ‡®ÃÖ™ÒüŒ¿Ö®Ö»Ö ™êü»Öß×¾Ö•Ö®Ö
‹ŒÃÖ¯Öê¸üß´Öê®™ü
(D) ÃÖî™ü»ÖÖ‡™ü ‡®ÃÖ™ÒüŒ¿Ö®Ö»Ö ™üß“ÖÃÖÔ ‹•ÖãÛêú¿Ö®Ö

What is the number that comes next
in the sequence ?
2, 5, 9, 19, 37, ___
(A) 76
(B) 74
(C) 75
(D) 50

55.

‡ÃÖ ÀÖéÓÜÖ»ÖÖ ´Öë †ÝÖ»Öß ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖß ÃÖÓܵÖÖ †ÖµÖêÝÖß ?
2, 5, 9, 19, 37, ___
(A) 76
(B) 74
(C) 75
(D) 50

14

56.

57.

58.

59.

60.

X-00

Find the next letter for the series
MPSV..…
(A) X
(B) Y
(C) Z
(D) A

56.

MPSV …..

‡ÃÖ ÀÖéÜÓ Ö»ÖÖ ÛúÖ †ÖÝÖÖ´Öß †õÖ¸ü

ŒµÖÖ ÆüÖêÝÖÖ ?
(A) X
(C) Z

If ‘367’ means ‘I am happy’; ‘748’
means ‘you are sad’ and ‘469’ means
‘happy and sad’ in a given code, then
which of the following represents
‘and’ in that code ?
(A) 3
(B) 6
(C) 9
(D) 4

57.

‹Ûú ¯ÖϤü¢Ö Ûæú™ü ´Öë µÖפü ‘367’ ÛúÖ †£ÖÔ Æîü ‘´Öï
¯ÖÏÃÖ®®Ö ÆæÑü’; ‘748’ ÛúÖ †£ÖÔ Æîü ‘†Ö¯Ö ˆ¤üÖÃÖ Æïü’
†Öî¸ü ‘469’ ÛúÖ †£ÖÔ Æîü ‘¯ÖÏÃÖ®®Ö †Öî¸ü ˆ¤üÖÃÖ’ …
ŸÖÖê ×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ‡ÃÖ Ûæú™ü ´Öë ‘†Öî¸ü’ ×ÛúÃÖÃÖê
¯ÖϤüÙ¿ÖŸÖ ÆüÖêÝÖÖ ?
(A) 3
(C) 9

The basis of the following
classification is ‘animal’, ‘man’,
‘house’, ‘book’, and ‘student’ :
(A) Definite descriptions
(B) Proper names
(C) Descriptive phrases
(D) Common names

Assertion (A) : The coin when
flipped next time will come up
tails.
Reason (R) : Because the coin was
flipped five times in a row, and
each time it came up heads.
Choose the correct answer from
below :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, and
(R) is the correct explanation
of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are false, and
(R) is the correct explanation
of (A).
(C) (A) is doubtful, (R) is true, and
(R) is not the correct
explanation of (A).
(D) (A) is doubtful, (R) is false,
and (R) is the correct
explanation of (A).

The relation ‘is a sister of ’ is
(A) non-symmetrical
(B) symmetrical
(C) asymmetrical
(D) transitive
15

(B) Y
(D) A

(B) 6
(D) 4

58.

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ¾ÖÝÖáÛú¸üÞÖ ÛúÖ †Ö¬ÖÖ¸ü Æîü :
‘¯Ö¿Öã’, ‘†Ö¤ü´Öß’, ‘‘Ö¸ü’, ‘×ÛúŸÖÖ²Ö’ †Öî¸ü
‘×¾ÖªÖ£Öá’
(A) ×®Ö׿“ÖŸÖ ¾ÖÞÖÔ®Ö
(B) ¾µÖ׌ŸÖ¾ÖÖ“ÖÛú ®ÖÖ´Ö
(C) ¾ÖÞÖÔ®ÖÖŸ´ÖÛú ÃÖÓ×õÖ¯ŸÖ ¾ÖÖŒµÖ
(D) ÃÖ¾ÖÔÃÖÖ´ÖÖ®µÖ ®ÖÖ´Ö

59.

Ûú£Ö®Ö (A) : †ÝÖ»Öß ²ÖÖ¸ü ˆ”ûÖ»Öê •ÖÖ®Öê ¯Ö¸ü
×ÃÖŒÛúÖ ¯Ö¼ü (tails) ¯Ö›ÍêüÝÖÖ …
ÛúÖ¸üÞÖ (R) : ŒµÖÖë×Ûú ‹Ûú ÃÖÖ£Ö ¯ÖÖÑ“Ö ²ÖÖ¸ü
¯ÖÆü»Öê ˆ”ûÖ»Öê •ÖÖ®Öê ¯Ö¸ü ×ÃÖŒÛúÖ ¯ÖÏŸµÖêÛú
²ÖÖ¸ü ×“Ö¢Ö (heads) ¯Ö›ÍêüÝÖÖ …
×®Ö´®Ö ´Öë ÃÖê ÃÖÆüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü “Öã×®ÖµÖê :
(A) (A) †Öî¸ü (R) ¤üÖê®ÖÖë ÃÖŸµÖ Æïü †Öî¸ü (R),
(A) Ûúß ÃÖÆüß ¾µÖÖܵÖÖ Æîü …
(B) (A) †Öî¸ü (R) ¤üÖê®ÖÖë †ÃÖŸµÖ Æïü †Öî¸ü
(R), (A) Ûúß ÃÖÆüß ¾µÖÖܵÖÖ Æîü …
(C) (A) ¿ÖÓÛúÖï֤ü Æîü, (R) ÃÖŸµÖ Æîü, †Öî¸ü
(R), (A) Ûúß ÃÖÆüß ¾µÖÖܵÖÖ ®ÖÆüà Æîü …
(D) (A) ¿ÖÓÛúÖï֤ü Æîü, (R) †ÃÖŸµÖ Æîü, †Öî¸ü
(R), (A) Ûúß ÃÖÆüß ¾µÖÖܵÖÖ Æîü …

60.

ÃÖÓ²ÖÓ¬Ö ‘•ÖÖê ˆ®ÖÛúß ²ÖÆü®Ö Æîü’ Æîü
(A) ײ֮Ö-ÃÖ´Ö×´ÖŸÖßµÖ
(B) ÃÖ´Ö×´ÖŸÖßµÖ
(C) †ÃÖ´Ö×´ÖŸÖßµÖ
(D) ÃÖÛú´ÖÔÛú
P.T.O.

Space For Rough Work

X-00

16

Signature and Name of Invigilator

PAPER-I

1. (Signature) __________________________

OMR Sheet No. : ............................................
(To be filled by the Candidate)

(Name) ____________________________
2. (Signature) __________________________

Roll No.
(In figures as per admission card)

(Name) ____________________________

J

00

1 2

Roll No.________________________________
(In words)

Test Booklet Code
Time : 1 /4 hours]
Number of Pages in this Booklet : 16
Instructions for the Candidates
1

1. Write your roll number in the space provided on the top of
this page.
2. This paper consists of sixty (60) multiple-choice type of
questions, out of which the candidate would be required to
answer any fifty (50) questions. In the event of the candidate
attempting more than fifty questions, the first fifty questions
attempted by the Candidate would be evaluated.
3. At the commencement of examination, the question booklet
will be given to you. In the first 5 minutes, you are requested
to open the booklet and compulsorily examine it as below :
(i) To have access to the Question Booklet, tear off the paper
seal on the edge of this cover page. Do not accept a booklet
without sticker-seal and do not accept an open booklet.
(ii) Tally the number of pages and number of questions in
the booklet with the information printed on the cover
page. Faulty booklets due to pages/questions missing
or duplicate or not in serial order or any other
discrepancy should be got replaced immediately by a
correct booklet from the invigilator within the period
of 5 minutes. Afterwards, neither the Question Booklet
will be replaced nor any extra time will be given.
(iii) After this verification is over, the Test Booklet Code
should be entered in the OMR Sheet and the OMR Sheet
Number should be entered on this Test Booklet.
4. Each item has four alternative responses marked (A), (B), (C)
and (D). You have to darken the circle as indicated below on
the correct response against each item.
Example :
where (C) is the correct response.
5. Your responses to the items are to be indicated in the OMR
Sheet given inside this Booklet, which is common for
Paper I and Paper II. If you mark at any place other than in
the circle in the OMR Sheet, it will not be evaluated.
6. Read instructions given inside carefully.
7. Rough Work is to be done in the end of this booklet.
8. If you write your Name, Roll Number, Phone Number or put
any mark on any part of the OMR Sheet, except for the space
allotted for the relevant entries, which may disclose your
identity, or use abusive language or employ any other unfair
means, you will render yourself liable to disqualification.
9. You have to return the test question booklet and OMR Original
Sheet to the invigilators at the end of the examination
compulsorily and must not carry it with you outside the
Examination Hall. You are however, allowed to carry duplicate
copy of OMR Sheet on conclusion of examination.
10. Use only Blue/Black Ball point pen.
11. Use of any calculator or log table etc., is prohibited.
12. There is no negative marks for incorrect answers.

W-00

W

[Maximum Marks : 100
Number of Questions in this Booklet : 60

¯Ö¸üßõÖÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë Ûêú ×»Ö‹ ×®Ö¤ìü¿Ö

1. ¯ÖÆü»Öê ¯Öéšü Ûêú ‰ú¯Ö¸ü ×®ÖµÖŸÖ Ã£ÖÖ®Ö ¯Ö¸ü †¯Ö®ÖÖ ¸üÖê»Ö ®Ö´²Ö¸ü ×»Ö×ÜÖ‹ …
2. ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Ö¡Ö ´Öë ÃÖÖšü (60) ²ÖÆãü×¾ÖÛú»¯ÖßµÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö Æïü, וִ֮Öë ÃÖê ˆ´´Öߤü¾ÖÖ¸ü
ÛúÖê ×ÛúÃÖß ³Öß ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ (50) ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö ÛúÖ ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤êü®ÖÖ ÆüÖêÝÖÖ … ˆ´´Öߤü¾ÖÖ¸ü «üÖ¸üÖ
¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ ÃÖê †×¬ÖÛú ¯ÖÏ¿®ÖÖë ÛúÖ ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤êü®Öê ¯Ö¸ü ˆ´´Öߤü¾ÖÖ¸ü «üÖ¸üÖ ×¤üµÖê ÝÖµÖê ¯ÖÏ£Ö´Ö
¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®ÖÖë ÛúÖ ´Ö滵ÖÖÓÛú®Ö ×ÛúµÖÖ •ÖÖµÖêÝÖÖ …
3. ¯Ö¸üßõÖÖ ¯ÖÏÖ¸ü´³Ö ÆüÖê®Öê ¯Ö¸ü, ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê ¤êü ¤üß •ÖÖµÖêÝÖß … ¯ÖÆü»Öê
¯ÖÖÑ“Ö ×´Ö®Ö™ü †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ÜÖÖê»Ö®Öê ŸÖ£ÖÖ ˆÃÖÛúß ×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ
•ÖÖÑ“Ö Ûêú ×»Ö‹ פüµÖê •ÖÖµÖëÝÖê, וÖÃÖÛúß •ÖÖÑ“Ö †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê †¾Ö¿µÖ Ûú¸ü®Öß Æîü :
(i) ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ÜÖÖê»Ö®Öê Ûêú ×»Ö‹ ˆÃÖÛêú Ûú¾Ö¸ü ¯Öê•Ö ¯Ö¸ü »ÖÝÖß ÛúÖÝÖ•Ö
Ûúß ÃÖᯙ ÛúÖê ±úÖ›Ìü »Öë … ÜÖã»Öß Æãü‡Ô µÖÖ ×²Ö®ÖÖ Ã™üßÛú¸ü-ÃÖᯙ Ûúß
¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ Ã¾ÖßÛúÖ¸ü ®Ö Ûú¸ëü …
(ii) Ûú¾Ö¸ü ¯Öéšü ¯Ö¸ü ”û¯Öê ×®Ö¤ìü¿ÖÖ®ÖãÃÖÖ¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ Ûêú ¯Öéšü ŸÖ£ÖÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®ÖÖë
Ûúß ÃÖÓܵÖÖ ÛúÖê †“”ûß ŸÖ¸üÆü “ÖîÛú Ûú¸ü »Öë ×Ûú µÖê ¯Öæ¸êü Æïü … ¤üÖêÂÖ¯ÖæÞÖÔ
¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ×•Ö®Ö´Öë ¯Öéšü/¯ÖÏ¿®Ö Ûú´Ö ÆüÖë µÖÖ ¤ãü²ÖÖ¸üÖ †Ö ÝÖµÖê ÆüÖë µÖÖ ÃÖß׸üµÖ»Ö
´Öë ®Ö ÆüÖë †£ÖÖÔŸÖ ×ÛúÃÖß ³Öß ¯ÖÏÛúÖ¸ü Ûúß ¡Öã×™ü¯ÖæÞÖÔ ¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ Ã¾ÖßÛúÖ¸ü ®Ö
Ûú¸ëü ŸÖ£ÖÖ ˆÃÖß ÃÖ´ÖµÖ ˆÃÖê »ÖÖî™üÖÛú¸ü ˆÃÖÛêú ãÖÖ®Ö ¯Ö¸ü ¤æüÃÖ¸üß ÃÖÆüß
¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ »Öê »Öë … ‡ÃÖÛêú ×»Ö‹ †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê ¯ÖÖÑ“Ö ×´Ö®Ö™ü פüµÖê
•ÖÖµÖëÝÖê … ˆÃÖÛêú ²ÖÖ¤ü ®Ö ŸÖÖê †Ö¯ÖÛúß ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ¾ÖÖ¯ÖÃÖ »Öß •ÖÖµÖêÝÖß
†Öî¸ü ®Ö Æüß †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê †×ŸÖ׸üŒŸÖ ÃÖ´ÖµÖ ×¤üµÖÖ •ÖÖµÖêÝÖÖ …
(iii) ‡ÃÖ •ÖÖÑ“Ö Ûêú ²ÖÖ¤ü ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ÛúÖ ÛúÖê›ü OMR ¯Ö¡ÖÛú ¯Ö¸ü †Ó×ÛúŸÖ
Ûú¸ëü †Öî¸ü OMR ¯Ö¡ÖÛú Ûúß ÛÎú´Ö ÃÖÓܵÖÖ ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ¯Ö¸ü
†Ó×ÛúŸÖ Ûú¸ü ¤ëü …
4. ¯ÖÏŸµÖêÛú ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö Ûêú ×»Ö‹ “ÖÖ¸ü ˆ¢Ö¸ü ×¾ÖÛú»¯Ö (A), (B), (C) ŸÖ£ÖÖ (D) פüµÖê
ÝÖµÖê Æïü … †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê ÃÖÆüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü Ûêú ¾Öé¢Ö ÛúÖê ¯Öê®Ö ÃÖê ³Ö¸üÛú¸ü ÛúÖ»ÖÖ Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ Æîü
•ÖîÃÖÖ ×Ûú ®Öß“Öê פüÜÖÖµÖÖ ÝÖµÖÖ Æîü …
ˆ¤üÖÆü¸üÞÖ :
•Ö²Ö×Ûú (C) ÃÖÆüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü Æîü …
5. ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Ö¡Ö I †Öî¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Ö¡Ö II Ûêú ×»Ö‹ ‹Ûú Æüß OMR ¯Ö¡ÖÛú Æîü •ÖÖê ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö
¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ Ûêú †®¤ü¸ü פüµÖÖ ÝÖµÖÖ Æîü … ¯ÖÏ¿®ÖÖë Ûêú ˆ¢Ö¸ü Ûêú¾Ö»Ö OMR ¯Ö¡ÖÛú
¯Ö¸ü Æüß †Ó×ÛúŸÖ Ûú¸ü®Öê Æïü … µÖפü †Ö¯Ö OMR ¯Ö¡ÖÛú ¯Ö¸ü פüµÖê ÝÖµÖê ¾Öé¢Ö Ûêú
†»ÖÖ¾ÖÖ ×ÛúÃÖß †®µÖ ãÖÖ®Ö ¯Ö¸ü ˆ¢Ö¸ü דÖÅ®ÖÖÓ×ÛúŸÖ Ûú¸ŸÖêü Æïü, ŸÖÖê ˆÃÖÛúÖ
´Ö滵ÖÖÓÛú®Ö ®ÖÆüà ÆüÖêÝÖÖ …
6. †®¤ü¸ü פüµÖê ÝÖµÖê ×®Ö¤ìü¿ÖÖë ÛúÖê ¬µÖÖ®Ö¯Öæ¾ÖÔÛú ¯ÖœÌëü …
7. Ûú““ÖÖ ÛúÖ´Ö (Rough Work) ‡ÃÖ ¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ Ûêú †×®ŸÖ´Ö ¯Öéšü ¯Ö¸ü Ûú¸ëü …
8. µÖפü †Ö¯Ö OMR ¯Ö¡ÖÛú ¯Ö¸ü ×®ÖµÖŸÖ Ã£ÖÖ®Ö Ûêú †»ÖÖ¾ÖÖ †¯Ö®ÖÖ ®ÖÖ´Ö, ¸üÖê»Ö
®Ö´²Ö¸ü, ±úÖê®Ö ®Ö´²Ö¸ü µÖÖ ÛúÖê‡Ô ³Öß ‹êÃÖÖ ×“ÖÅ®Ö ×•ÖÃÖÃÖê †Ö¯ÖÛúß ¯ÖÆü“ÖÖ®Ö ÆüÖê
ÃÖÛêú, †Ó×ÛúŸÖ Ûú¸üŸÖê Æïü †£Ö¾ÖÖ †³Ö¦ü ³ÖÖÂÖÖ ÛúÖ ¯ÖϵÖÖêÝÖ Ûú¸üŸÖê Æïü, µÖÖ ÛúÖê‡Ô
†®µÖ †®Öã×“ÖŸÖ ÃÖÖ¬Ö®Ö ÛúÖ ¯ÖϵÖÖêÝÖ Ûú¸üŸÖê Æïü, ŸÖÖê ¯Ö¸üßõÖÖ Ûêú ×»ÖµÖê †µÖÖêݵÖ
‘ÖÖê×ÂÖŸÖ ×ÛúµÖê •ÖÖ ÃÖÛúŸÖê Æïü …
9. †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê ¯Ö¸üßõÖÖ ÃÖ´ÖÖ¯ŸÖ ÆüÖê®Öê ¯Ö¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ‹¾ÖÓ OMR ´Öæ»Ö ¯Ö¡ÖÛú
×®Ö¸üßõÖÛú ´ÖÆüÖê¤üµÖ ÛúÖê »ÖÖî™üÖ®ÖÖ †Ö¾Ö¿µÖÛú Æîü †Öî¸ü ¯Ö¸üßõÖÖ ÃÖ´ÖÖׯŸÖ Ûêú ²ÖÖ¤ü
ˆÃÖê †¯Ö®Öê ÃÖÖ£Ö ¯Ö¸üßõÖÖ ³Ö¾Ö®Ö ÃÖê ²ÖÖÆü¸ü ®Ö »ÖêÛú¸ü •ÖÖµÖë … ÆüÖ»ÖÖÓ×Ûú †Ö¯Ö
¯Ö¸üßõÖÖ ÃÖ´ÖÖׯŸÖ ¯Ö¸ü OMR ¯Ö¡ÖÛú Ûúß ›ãü¯»ÖßÛêú™ü ¯ÖÏ×ŸÖ †¯Ö®Öê ÃÖÖ£Ö »Öê •ÖÖ
ÃÖÛúŸÖê Æïü …
10. Ûêú¾Ö»Ö ®Öß»Öê/ÛúÖ»Öê ²ÖÖ»Ö ¯¾ÖÖ‡Õ™ü ¯Öê®Ö ÛúÖ Æüß ‡ÃŸÖê´ÖÖ»Ö Ûú¸ëü …
11. ×ÛúÃÖß ³Öß ¯ÖÏÛúÖ¸ü ÛúÖ ÃÖÓÝÖÞÖÛú (Ûîú»ÖÛãú»Öê™ü¸ü) µÖÖ »ÖÖÝÖ ™êü²Ö»Ö †Öפü ÛúÖ
¯ÖϵÖÖêÝÖ ¾ÖÙ•ÖŸÖ Æîü …
12. ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ ˆ¢Ö¸üÖë Ûêú ×»Ö‹ ÛúÖê‡Ô †ÓÛú ÛúÖ™êü ®ÖÆüà •ÖÖ‹ÑÝÖê …
P.T.O.

FOR OFFICE USE ONLY

1

21

41

2

22

42

3

23
24

43
44

25
26

45
46

27
28

47
48

29

49

10

30

50

11

31

51

12
13

32
33

52
53

14

34

54

15

35

55

16

36

56

17
18
19

37
38

57
58

39
40

59
60

4
5
6
7
8
9

20

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks
Obtained

Question
Number

Marks Obtained

Total Marks Obtained (in words) ...........................................
(in figures) ..........................................
Signature & Name of the Coordinator ...................................
(Evaluation)

W-00

Date .........................

2

Paper – I
¯ÖÏ¿®Ö¯Ö¡Ö – I
Note : •

®ÖÖê™ :

This paper contains Sixty (60) multiple choice questions, each question carrying two (2) marks.
Candidate is expected to answer any Fifty (50) questions.
In case more than Fifty (50) questions are attempted, only the first Fifty (50) questions will
be evaluated.

‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö¯Ö¡Ö ´Öë ÃÖÖšü (60) ²ÖÆãü×¾ÖÛú»¯ÖßµÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö Æïü … ¯ÖÏŸµÖêÛú ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö Ûêú ¤üÖê (2) †ÓÛú Æïü …
• †³µÖ£Öá ÛúÖê ÛúÖê‡Ô ³Öß ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ (50) ¯ÖÏ¿®ÖÖë Ûêú ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤êü®Öê Æïü …
• µÖפü ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ (50) ÃÖê †×¬ÖÛú ¯ÖÏ¿®ÖÖë Ûêú ˆ¢Ö¸ü פüµÖê ŸÖÖê ¯ÖÏ£Ö´Ö ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ (50) ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö Æüß •ÖÖÑ“Öê •ÖÖµÖëÝÖê …
1. Video-Conferencing can be classified as
1. ¾Öß×›üµÖÖê ÛúÖò®±ÏëúØÃÖÝÖ ÛúÖê ×®Ö´®Ö ¯ÖÏÛúÖ¸ü Ûêú ÃÖÓ“ÖÖ¸ü ´Öë
one of the following types of
¾ÖÝÖáÛéúŸÖ ×ÛúµÖÖ •ÖÖ ÃÖÛúŸÖÖ Æîü :
communication :
(A) ¥ü¿µÖ ‹Ûú ŸÖ¸ü±úÖ
(A) Visual one way
(B) ¥ü¿µÖ-ÁÖ¾µÖ ‹Ûú ŸÖ¸ü±úÖ
(B) Audio-Visual one way
(C) ¥ü¿µÖ-ÁÖ¾µÖ ¤üÖê ŸÖ¸ü±úÖ
(C) Audio-Visual two way
(D) ¥ü¿µÖ ¤üÖê ŸÖ¸ü±úÖ
(D) Visual two way
2. ‹´Ö.ÃÖß. ¸üÖ™ÒüßµÖ ¯Ö¡ÖÛúÖ׸üŸÖÖ ‹¾ÖÓ ÃÖÓ“ÖÖ¸ü
2. MC National University of Journalism
×¾Ö¿¾Ö×¾ÖªÖ»ÖµÖ ÛúÆüÖÑ ¯Ö¸ü ×Ã£ÖŸÖ Æîü ?
and Communication is located at
(A)
»ÖÜÖ®Ö‰ú
(B) ³ÖÖê¯ÖÖ»Ö
(A) Lucknow
(B) Bhopal
(C)
“Öê
®
®Ö‡Ô
(D) ´Öã´²Ö‡Ô
(C) Chennai
(D) Mumbai
3. †ÖÛúÖ¿Ö¾ÖÖÞÖß ×ÛúÃÖ ¾ÖÂÖÔ ´Öë ¯ÖÏÃÖÖ¸üÞÖ ÛúÖê ®ÖÖ´Ö ×¤üµÖÖ
3. All
India
Radio
(A.I.R.)
for
ÝÖµÖÖ ?
broadcasting was named in the year

(A) 1926
(B) 1936
(C) 1946
(D) 1956
4. In India for broadcasting TV
programmes which system is followed ?
(A) NTCS
(B) PAL
(C) NTSE
(D) SECAM
5. The term ‘DAVP’ stands for
(A) Directorate of Advertising &
Vocal Publicity
(B) Division
of
Audio-Visual
Publicity
(C) Department of Audio-Visual
Publicity
(D) Directorate of Advertising &
Visual Publicity
6. The term “TRP” is associated with TV
shows stands for
(A) Total Rating Points
(B) Time Rating Points
(C) Thematic Rating Points
(D) Television Rating Points
7. Which is the number that comes next in
the following sequence ?
2, 6, 12, 20, 30, 42, 56, _____
(A) 60
(B) 64
(C) 72
(D) 70
W-00

(A) 1926
(C) 1946

4.

(B) 1936
(D) 1956

³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ ´Öë ™êü»Öß×¾Ö•Ö®Ö ÛúÖµÖÔÛÎú´ÖÖë Ûêú ¯ÖÏÃÖÖ¸üÞÖ Ûêú ×»Ö‹
×ÛúÃÖ ¯Ö¨ü×ŸÖ ÛúÖê †¯Ö®ÖÖµÖÖ •ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) NTCS
(C) NTSE

(B) PAL
(D) SECAM

›üß.‹ê.¾Öß.¯Öß. ÛúÖ ¯ÖæÞÖÔ ºþ¯Ö Æîü
(A) ›üÖ‡¸êüŒ™üÖê¸êü™ü †Öò±ú ‹›ü¾Ö™üÖԇؕÖÝÖ ‹Þ›ü ¾ÖÖòÛúê »Ö
¯Ö²»Öß×ÃÖ™üß
(B) ×›ü¾Öß•Ö®Ö †Öò±ú †Öò×›üµÖÖê-×¾Ö•µÖㆻÖ
¯Ö²»Öß×ÃÖ™üß
(C) ×›ü¯ÖÖ™Ôü´Öê®™ü †Öò±ú †Öò×›üµÖÖê-×¾Ö•µÖㆻÖ
¯Ö²»Öß×ÃÖ™üß
(D) ›üÖ‡¸êüŒ™üÖê¸êü™ü †Öò±ú ‹›ü¾Ö™üÖԇؕÖÝÖ ‹Þ›ü
×¾Ö•µÖã†»Ö ¯Ö²»Öß×ÃÖ™üß
6. ‘TRP’ ¯Ö¤ü •ÖÖê ™üß.¾Öß. ¿ÖÖê•Ö ÃÖê ÃÖ´²Ö×®¬ÖŸÖ Æîü,
ˆÃÖÛúÖ †£ÖÔ Æîü
(A) ™üÖê™ü»Ö ¸êüØ™üÝÖ ¯ÖÖò‡Õ™ËüÃÖ
(B) ™üÖ‡Ô´Ö ¸êüØ™üÝÖ ¯ÖÖò‡Õ™ËüÃÖ
(C) £Öß´Öê×™üÛú ¸êüØ™üÝÖ ¯ÖÖò‡Õ™ËüÃÖ
(D) ™êü»Öß×¾Ö•Ö®Ö ¸êüØ™üÝÖ ¯ÖÖò‡Õ™ËüÃÖ
7. ‡ÃÖ ÀÖÓéÜÖ»ÖÖ ´Öë ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖß ÃÖÓܵÖÖ †ÖÝÖê †ÖµÖêÝÖß ?

5.

2, 6, 12, 20, 30, 42, 56, _____
(A) 60
(B) 64
(C) 72
(D) 70
3

P.T.O.

8. Find the next letter for the series
YVSP ………
(A) N
(B) M
(C) O
(D) L

8. YVSP ……..

9. Given that in a code language, ‘645’
means ‘day is warm’; ‘42’ means
‘warm spring’ and ‘634’ means ‘spring
is sunny’; which digit represents
‘sunny’ ?
(A) 3
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 5

9.

10. The basis of the following classification
is :
‘first President of India’ ‘author of
Godan’ ‘books in my library’, ‘blue
things’ and ‘students who work hard’
(A) Common names
(B) Proper names
(C) Descriptive phrases
(D) Indefinite description

10.

11. In the expression ‘Nothing is larger than
itself’ the relation ‘is larger than’ is
(A) antisymmetric
(B) asymmetrical
(C) intransitive
(D) irreflexive

11. ‘ÛúÖê‡Ô

12. Assertion (A) : There are more laws on
the books today than ever before,
and more crimes being committed
than ever before.
Reason (R) : Because to reduce
crime we must eliminate the laws.
Choose the correct answer from below :
(A) (A) is true, (R) is doubtful and (R)
is not the correct explanation of
(A).
(B) (A) is false, (R) is true and (R) is
the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is doubtful, (R) is doubtful
and (R) is not the correct
explanation of (A).
(D) (A) is doubtful, (R) is true and (R)
is not the correct explanation of
(A).
W-00

ÀÖÓéÜÖ»ÖÖ Ûêú ×»Ö‹ †ÝÖ»ÖÖ †õÖ¸ü

ŒµÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) N
(C) O

(B) M
(D) L

Ûæú™ü ³ÖÖÂÖÖ ´Öë µÖê ¯ÖϤü¢Ö Æîü ×Ûú, ‘645’ ÛúÖ †£ÖÔ Æîü
‘ÝÖ¸ü´Ö פü®Ö Æîü’ ; ‘42’ ÛúÖ †£ÖÔ Æîü ‘ÝÖ¸ü´Ö ¾ÖÃÖ®ŸÖ’
†Öî¸ü ‘634’ ÛúÖ †£ÖÔ Æîü ‘¾ÖÃÖ®ŸÖ ¬Öæ¯Ö´ÖµÖß Æîü’…
×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖÖ †ÓÛú ‘¬Öæ¯Ö´ÖµÖß’ ÛúÖê
¯ÖϤüÙ¿ÖŸÖ Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) 3
(C) 4

(B) 2
(D) 5

×®Ö´®Ö ¾ÖÝÖáÛú¸üÞÖ ÛúÖ †Ö¬ÖÖ¸ü Æîü :
‘³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ Ûêú ¯ÖÏ£Ö´Ö ¸üÖ™Òü¯Öן֒, ‘ÝÖÖê¤üÖ®Ö’ Ûêú »ÖêÜÖÛú,
‘´Öê¸êü ÝÖÏ£Ó ÖÖ»ÖµÖ ´Öë ×ÛúŸÖÖ²Öë’, ‘®Öß»Öß “Öß•ÖÌë’ †Öî¸ü
‘×¾ÖªÖ£Öá •ÖÖê Ûú›Ìüß-´ÖêÆü®ÖŸÖ Ûú¸üŸÖê Æïü’ …
(A) ÃÖ¾ÖÔÃÖÖ´ÖÖ®µÖ ®ÖÖ´Ö
(B) ¾µÖ׌ŸÖ¾ÖÖ“ÖÛú ®ÖÖ´Ö
(C) ¾ÖÞÖÔ®ÖÖŸ´ÖÛú ÃÖÓ×õÖ¯ŸÖ ¾ÖÖŒµÖ
(D) †×®Ö׿“ÖŸÖ ¾ÖÞÖÔ®Ö

“Öß•ÖÌ †¯Ö®Öê ÃÖê ²Ö›Ìüß ®ÖÆüà ÆüÖêŸÖß’ – ‡ÃÖ
†×³Ö¾µÖ׌ŸÖ ´Öë ‘†¯Ö®Öê ÃÖê ²Ö›Ìüß Æîü’ µÖÆü ÃÖÓ²ÖÓ¬Ö Æîü
(A) ÃÖ×´´ÖŸÖ ×¾Ö¸üÖê¬Öß
(B) †ÃÖ×´´ÖŸÖßµÖ
(C) †Ûú´ÖÔÛú
(D) †×®Ö•Ö¾ÖÖ“ÖÛú
12. Ûú£Ö®Ö (A) : ¯ÖÆü»Öê Ûúß ŸÖã»Ö®ÖÖ ´Öë †Ö•ÖÛú»Ö Ûúß
ÛúÖ®Öæ®Öß ×ÛúŸÖÖ²ÖÖë ´Öë ÛúÆüà †×¬ÖÛú ÛúÖ®Öæ®Ö Æîü,
†Öî¸ü ¯ÖÆü»Öê Ûúß ŸÖã»Ö®ÖÖ ´Öë ÛúÆüà †×¬ÖÛú
†¯Ö¸üÖ¬Ö ÆüÖêŸÖê Æïü …
ÛúÖ¸üÞÖ (R) : ŒµÖÖë×Ûú, †¯Ö¸üÖ¬Ö Ûú´Ö Ûú¸ü®Öê Ûêú ×»Ö‹
Æü´Öë ÛúÖ®Öæ®ÖÖë ÛúÖê ÃÖ´ÖÖ¯ŸÖ Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ ÆüÖÝê ÖÖ …
×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ÃÖÆüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü “Öã×®ÖµÖê :
(A) (A) ÃÖŸµÖ Æîü, (R) ¿ÖÓÛúÖï֤ü Æîü †Öî¸ü (R),
(A) Ûúß ÃÖÆüß ¾µÖÖܵÖÖ ®ÖÆüà Æîü …
(B) (A) †ÃÖŸµÖ Æîü, (R) ÃÖŸµÖ Æîü †Öî¸ü (R), (A)
Ûúß ÃÖÆüß ¾µÖÖܵÖÖ Æîü …
(C) (A) ¿ÖÓÛúÖï֤ü Æîü, (R) ¿ÖÓÛúÖï֤ü Æîü †Öî¸ü
(R), (A) Ûúß ÃÖÆüß ¾µÖÖܵÖÖ ®ÖÆüà Æîü …
(D) (A) ¿ÖÓÛúÖï֤ü Æîü, (R) ÃÖŸµÖ Æîü †Öî¸ü (R),
(A) Ûúß ÃÖÆüß ¾µÖÖܵÖÖ ®ÖÆüà Æîü …

4

13. If the proposition “All men are not
mortal” is true then which of the
following inferences is correct ? Choose
from the code given below :
1. “All men are mortal” is true.
2. “Some men are mortal” is false.
3. “No men are mortal” is doubtful.
4. “All men are mortal” is false.
Code :
(A) 1, 2 and 3 (B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1, 3 and 4 (D) 1 and 3

13.

µÖפü Ûú£Ö®Ö “ÃÖ³Öß »ÖÖêÝÖ ®ÖÖ¿Ö¾ÖÓŸÖ Æïü” ÃÖ“Ö Æîü, ŸÖÖê
×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ †®Öã´ÖÖ®ÖÖë ´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖÖ †®Öã´ÖÖ®Ö ÃÖÆüß
Æîü ? ×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ÛúÖê›ü ´Öë ÃÖê “ÖµÖ®Ö Ûú¸ëü :
1. ‘ÃÖ³Öß »ÖÖêÝÖ ®ÖÖ¿Ö¾ÖÓŸÖ Æïü …’ µÖÆü ÃÖ“Ö Æîü …
2. ‘Ûãú”û »ÖÖêÝÖ ®ÖÖ¿Ö¾ÖÓŸÖ Æïü …’ µÖÆü ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æîü …
3. ‘ÛúÖê‡Ô †Ö¤ü´Öß ®ÖÖ¿Ö¾ÖÓŸÖ ®ÖÆüà Æîü …’ µÖÆü ¿ÖÓÛúÖï֤ü
Æîü …
4. ‘ÃÖ³Öß »ÖÖêÝÖ ®ÖÖ¿Ö¾ÖÓŸÖ Æïü …’ µÖÆü ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æîü …
󜅐ݟ :
(A) 1, 2 †Öî¸ü 3 (B) 2, 3 †Öî¸ü 4
(C) 1, 3 †Öî¸ü 4 (D) 1 †Öî¸ü 3

14. Determine the nature of the following
definition :
“Abortion”
means
the
ruthless
murdering of innocent beings.
(A) Lexical
(B) Persuasive
(C) Stipulative (D) Theoretical

14.

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ¯Ö׸ü³ÖÖÂÖÖ Ûúß ¯ÖÏÛúé ×ŸÖ ×®Ö¬ÖÖÔ׸üŸÖ Ûúßו֋ :
“³ÖÏæÞÖÆüŸµÖÖ” ÛúÖ †£ÖÔ Æîü ×®Ö¤üÖìÂÖ »ÖÖêÝÖÖë Ûúß ×®Ö´ÖÔ´Ö
ÆüŸµÖÖ …
(A) ¯Ö¤üÃÖÓ²ÖÓ¬Öß
(B) ×¾Ö¿¾ÖÖÃÖÖ꟯ÖÖ¤üÛú
(C) þÖ×®ÖÙ¤ü™ü
(D) ÃÖî¨üÖÓןÖÛú

15. Which one of the following is not an
argument ?
(A) Devadutt does not eat in the day
so he must be eating at night.
(B) If Devadutt is growing fat and if
he does not eat during the day, he
will be eating at night.
(C) Devadutt eats in the night so he
does not eat during the day.
(D) Since Devadutt does not eat in the
day, he must be eating in the
night.

15.

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ µÖã׌ŸÖµÖÖë ´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖß µÖã׌ŸÖ ®ÖÆüà Æîü ?
(A) ¤êü¾Ö¤ü¢Ö פü®Ö ´Öë ³ÖÖê•Ö®Ö ®ÖÆüà Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü, ‡ÃÖß
×»ÖµÖê ¾ÖÆü ¸üÖŸÖ ´Öë ³ÖÖê•Ö®Ö Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü …
(B) µÖפü ¤êü¾Ö¤ü¢Ö ´ÖÖê™üÖ ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü, †Öî¸ü µÖפü ¾ÖÆü
פü®Ö ³Ö¸ü ³ÖÖê•Ö®Ö ®ÖÆüà Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü, ¾ÖÆü ¸üÖŸÖ ´Öë
³ÖÖê•Ö®Ö Ûú¸êüÝÖÖ …
(C) ¤êü¾Ö¤ü¢Ö ¸üÖŸÖ ´Öë ³ÖÖê•Ö®Ö Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü, ‡ÃÖß×»Ö‹ ¾ÖÆü
פü®Ö ´Öë ³ÖÖê•Ö®Ö ®ÖÆüà Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü …
(D) “ÖæÑ×Ûú ¤êü¾Ö¤ü¢Ö פü®Ö ´Öë ³ÖÖê•Ö®Ö ®ÖÆüà Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü,
¾ÖÆü ¸üÖŸÖ ´Öë ³ÖÖê•Ö®Ö Ûú¸üŸÖÖ ÆüÖêÝÖÖ …

16. Venn diagram is a kind of diagram to
(A) represent and assess the validity
of elementary inferences of
syllogistic form.
(B) represent but not assess the
validity of elementary inferences
of syllogistic form.
(C) represent and assess the truth of
elementary
inferences
of
syllogistic form.
(D) assess but not represent the truth
of elementary inferences of
syllogistic form.

16.

¾Öê®Ö ›üÖµÖÝÖÏÖ´Ö ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏÛúÖ¸ü ÛúÖ ›üÖµÖÝÖÏÖ´Ö Æîü, •ÖÖê
(A) ÃÖÓ¾ÖÖŒµÖ-ÃÖ´²Ö®¬Öß ®µÖÖ×µÖÛúß †ÖÛúÖ¸ü Ûêú
¯ÖÏÖ£Ö×´ÖÛú †®Öã´ÖÖ®ÖÖë Ûúß ¾Öî¬ÖŸÖÖ ÛúÖ
¯ÖÏןÖ×®Ö׬֟¾Ö †Öî¸ü ´Ö滵ÖÖÓÛú®Ö Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ …
(B) ®µÖÖ×µÖÛúß †ÖÛúÖ¸ü Ûêú ¯ÖÏÖ£Ö×´ÖÛú †®Öã´ÖÖ®ÖÖë Ûúß
¾Öî¬ÖŸÖÖ ÛúÖ ¯ÖÏןÖ×®Ö׬֟¾Ö Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ, ¯Ö¸ü®ŸÖã
´Ö滵ÖÖÓÛú®Ö ®ÖÆüà Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ …
(C) ®µÖÖ×µÖÛúß †ÖÛúÖ¸ü Ûêú ¯ÖÏÖ£Ö×´ÖÛú †®Öã´ÖÖ®ÖÖë Ûúß
ÃÖŸµÖŸÖÖ ÛúÖ ¯ÖÏןÖ×®Ö׬֟¾Ö †Öî¸ü ´Ö滵ÖÖÓÛú®Ö
Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ …
(D) ®µÖÖ×µÖÛúß †ÖÛúÖ¸ü Ûêú ¯ÖÏÖ£Ö×´ÖÛú †®Öã´ÖÖ®ÖÖë Ûúß
ÃÖŸµÖŸÖÖ ÛúÖ ´Ö滵ÖÖÓÛú®Ö Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ, ¯Ö¸ü®ŸÖã
¯ÖÏןÖ×®Ö׬֟¾Ö ®ÖÆüà Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ …

W-00

5

P.T.O.

17. Reasoning by analogy leads to
(A) certainty
(B) definite conclusion
(C) predictive conjecture
(D) surety

17.

ÃÖÖ´µÖÖ®Öã´ÖÖ®Ö ÃÖê ŸÖÛÔú Ûú¸ü®Öê ÃÖê
(A) ×®Ö׿“ÖŸÖŸÖÖ ¯ÖÏÖ¯ŸÖ ÆüÖŸê Öß Æîü …
(B) ÃÖãïÖ™ü ×®ÖÂÛúÂÖÔ ×®ÖÛú»ÖŸÖÖ Æîü …
(C) ³Ö×¾ÖµÖÃÖæ“ÖÛú †®Öã´ÖÖ®Ö »ÖÝÖ ÃÖÛúŸÖÖ Æîü …
(D) ×®ÖÃÖÓ¿ÖµÖ

18. Which of the following statements are
false ? Choose from the code given
below :
1.
Inductive
arguments
always
proceed from the particular to the
general.
2.
A cogent argument must be
inductively strong.
3.
A valid argument may have a
false premise and a false
conclusion.
4.
An argument may legitimately be
spoken of as ‘true’ or ‘false’.
Code :
(A) 2, 3 and 4 (B) 1 and 3
(C) 2 and 4
(D) 1 and 2

18.

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ Ûú£Ö®ÖÖë ´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖê Ûú£Ö®Ö †ÃÖŸµÖ
Æïü ? ×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ Ûæú™ü ´Öë ÃÖê “Öã®Öë :
1. †ÖÝÖ´Ö®ÖÖŸ´ÖÛú µÖã׌ŸÖµÖÖÑ ÃÖ¤îü¾Ö ×¾Ö¿ÖêÂÖ ÃÖê ÃÖÖ´ÖÖ®µÖ
Ûúß †Öê¸ü •ÖÖŸÖß Æïü …
2. µÖãŒŸÖ µÖã׌ŸÖ †ÖÝÖ´Ö®ÖÖŸ´ÖÛú ¥ü×™ü ÃÖê ´Ö•Ö²ÖæŸÖ ÆüÖêÝÖß …
3. ¾Öî¬Ö µÖã׌ŸÖ ÛúÖ ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ ¯Öæ¾ÖÖÔ¾ÖµÖ¾Ö †Öî¸ü ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ
×®ÖÂÛúÂÖÔ ÆüÖê ÃÖÛúŸÖê Æïü …
4. µÖã׌ŸÖ ÛúÖê ˆ×“ÖŸÖ ºþ¯Ö ÃÖê ‘ÃÖ“Ö’ µÖÖ ‘ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ’ ÛúÆü
ÃÖÛúŸÖê Æïü …
Ûæú™ü :
(A) 2, 3 †Öî¸ü 4 (B) 1 †Öî¸ü 3
(C) 2 †Öî¸ü 4
(D) 1 †Öî¸ü 2

19. Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F are
standing in a circle. B is between F and
C, A is between E and D, F is to the left
of D. Who is between A and F ?
(A) B
(B) C
(C) D
(D) E

19.

”û: ¾µÖ׌ŸÖ A, B, C, D, E †Öî¸ü F ‹Ûú ¾Öé¢Ö ´Öë
ÜÖ›Ìêü Æïü … F †Öî¸ü C Ûêú ²Öß“Ö B Æîü, E †Öî¸ü D Ûêú
²Öß“Ö A Æîü, †Öî¸ü F, D Ûêú ²ÖÖ‹Ñ Æîü … A †Öî¸ü F Ûêú
²Öß“Ö ÛúÖî®Ö Æîü ?

20. The price of petrol increases by 25%. By
what percentage must a customer reduce
the consumption so that the earlier bill
on the petrol does not alter ?
(A) 20%
(B) 25%
(C) 30%
(D) 33.33%

20.

21. If Ram knows that y is an integer
greater than 2 and less than 7 and Hari
knows that y is an integer greater than 5
and less than 10, then they may
correctly conclude that
(A) y can be exactly determined
(B) y may be either of two values
(C) y may be any of three values
(D) there is no value of y satisfying
these conditions

21.

W-00

(A) B
(C) D

¯Öê™ÒüÖê»Ö Ûúß Ûúß´ÖŸÖ ´Öë 25% ¾Öéרü ÆüÖêŸÖß Æîü … ÝÖÏÖÆüÛú
ÛúÖê †¯Ö®ÖÖ ˆ¯Ö³ÖÖêÝÖ ×ÛúÃÖ ¯ÖÏ×ŸÖ¿ÖŸÖ ´Öë Ûú´Ö Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ
“ÖÖ×Æü‹ וÖÃÖÃÖê ×Ûú ¯Öê™üÒÖê»Ö ÛúÖ ¯ÖÆü»ÖÖ ×²Ö»Ö ²Ö¤ü»Öê ®ÖÆüà ?
(A) 20%
(C) 30%

6

(B) C
(D) E

(B) 25%
(D) 33.33%

µÖפü ¸üÖ´Ö •ÖÖ®ÖŸÖÖ Æîü ×Ûú y 2 ÃÖê ²Ö›ÌüÖ †Öî¸ü 7 ÃÖê Ûú´Ö
¯ÖæÞÖÖÕÛú Æîü †Öî¸ü Æü׸ü •ÖÖ®ÖŸÖÖ Æîü ×Ûú y 5 ÃÖê ²Ö›ÌüÖ †Öî¸ü
10 ÃÖê Ûú´Ö ¯ÖæÞÖÖÕÛú Æîü, ŸÖÖê ×±ú¸ü ¾Öê šüßÛú-šüßÛú ×®ÖÂÛúÂÖÔ
¯Ö¸ü ¯ÖÆãÑü“Ö ÃÖÛúŸÖê Æïü ×Ûú
(A) y ÛúÖê šüßÛú-šüßÛú ×®Ö¬ÖÖÔ׸üŸÖ ×ÛúµÖÖ •ÖÖ ÃÖÛúŸÖÖ
Æîü …
(B) y ¤üÖê ´Ö滵ÖÖë ´Öë ÃÖê ‹Ûú ÆüÖê ÃÖÛúŸÖÖ Æîü …
(C) y ŸÖß®Ö ´Ö滵ÖÖë ´Öë ÃÖê ‹Ûú ÆüÖê ÃÖÛúŸÖÖ Æîü …
(D) y ÛúÖ ÛúÖê‡Ô ´Öæ»µÖ ®ÖÆüà Æîü •ÖÖê ‡®Ö ¿ÖŸÖÖí ÛúÖê
ÃÖÓŸÖã™ü Ûú¸êü …

22. Four pipes can fill a reservoir in 15, 20,
30 and 60 hours respectively. The first
one was opened at 6 AM, second at 7
AM, third at 8 AM and the fourth at 9
AM. When will the reservoir be filled ?
(A) 11 AM
(B) 12 Noon
(C) 1 PM
(D) 1:30 PM

22.

‹Ûú ÛãÓú›ü ÛúÖê “ÖÖ¸ü ¯ÖÖ‡¯Ö 15, 20, 30 †Öî¸ü 60 ‘ÖÓ™üÖë
´Öë ÛÎú´Ö¿Ö: ³Ö¸ü ÃÖÛúŸÖê Æïü … ¯ÖÆü»Öê ÛúÖê 6 AM ¯Ö¸ü
ÜÖÖê»ÖÖ ÝÖµÖÖ, ¤æüÃÖ¸êü ÛúÖê 7 AM ¯Ö¸ü, ŸÖßÃÖ¸êü ÛúÖê 8
AM †Öî¸ü “ÖÖî£Öê ÛúÖê 9 AM ¯Ö¸ü ÜÖÖê»ÖÖ ÝÖµÖÖ … ÛãÓú›ü
Ûú²Ö ³Ö¸êüÝÖÖ ?
(A) 11 AM
(C) 1 PM

The total electricity generation in a
country is 97 GW. The contribution of
various energy sources is indicated in
percentage terms in the Pie Chart given
below ;

‹Ûú ¤êü¿Ö ´Öë Ûãú»Ö ×¾ÖªãŸÖ ˆŸ¯ÖÖ¤ü®Ö 97 GW Æîü …
×¾Ö׳֮®Ö ‰ú•ÖÖÔ ÄÖÖêŸÖÖë ÛúÖ µÖÖêÝÖ¤üÖ®Ö ¯ÖÏ×ŸÖ¿ÖŸÖ ºþ¯Ö ´Öë
®Öß“Öê פüµÖê ¯ÖÖ‡Ô “ÖÖ™Ôü ´Öë ‡Ó×ÝÖŸÖ ×ÛúµÖÖ ÝÖµÖÖ Æîü :

23. What is the contribution of wind and
solar power in absolute terms in the
electricity generation ?
(A) 6.79 GW
(B) 19.4 GW
(C) 9.7 GW
(D) 29.1 GW

23.

24. What is the contribution of renewable
energy sources in absolute terms in the
electricity generation ?
(A) 29.1 GW
(B) 26.19 GW
(C) 67.9 GW
(D) 97 GW

24.

×¾ÖªãŸÖ ˆŸ¯ÖÖ¤ü®Ö ´Öë ¾ÖÖµÖã ‹¾ÖÓ ÃÖÖî¸ü ¿Ö׌ŸÖ ÛúÖ µÖÖêÝÖ¤üÖ®Ö
ÃÖã×®Ö׿“ÖŸÖ ºþ¯Ö ÃÖê ŒµÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) 6.79 GW
(C) 9.7 GW

(B) 19.4 GW
(D) 29.1 GW

×¾ÖªãŸÖ ˆŸ¯ÖÖ¤ü®Ö ´Öë ®Ö¾ÖßÛú¸üÞÖßµÖ ‰ú•ÖÖÔ ÄÖÖêŸÖÖë ÛúÖ
µÖÖêÝÖ¤üÖ®Ö ÃÖã×®Ö׿“ÖŸÖ ºþ¯Ö ÃÖê ŒµÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) 29.1 GW
(C) 67.9 GW

(B) 26.19 GW
(D) 97 GW

Ûêú¾Ö»Ö ¥ü×™üÆüß®Ö ”ûÖ¡ÖÖë Ûêú ×»ÖµÖê
(¯ÖÏ¿®Ö 23 – 24)

For Blind Students Only
(Questions 23 – 24)

ÃÖÖ´ÖÖ®µÖ ºþ¯Ö ÃÖê ×¾ÖŸÖ׸üŸÖ †ÖÑÛú›ÌüÖ ÃÖ´Öã““ÖµÖ ´Öë, ´ÖÖ¬µÖ
± 2 * ´ÖÖ®ÖÛú ×¾Ö“Ö»Ö®Ö Ûêú ²Öß“Ö †ÖÑÛú›ÌüÖ ×²Ö®¤ãü†Öë
Ûúß ŒµÖÖ ¯ÖÏ×ŸÖ¿ÖŸÖ ¸üÆüŸÖß Æîü ?

23. In a normally distributed data set, what
percentage of data points lie between
mean + 2 * standard deviation ?
(A) ~ 95%
(B) ~ 68%
(C) ~ 50%
(D) ~ 37%

23.

24. 10 is the mean of a set of 7 observations
and 5 is the mean of a set of 3
observations. The mean of the
combined set is given by
(A) 7.5
(B) 8.5
(C) 10
(D) 15

24. 7

W-00

(B) 12 Noon (†¯Ö¸üÖÅ®Ö)
(D) 1.30 PM

(A) ~ 95%
(C) ~ 50%

(B) ~ 68%
(D) ~ 37%

¯ÖÏêõÖÞÖÖë Ûêú ÃÖ´Öã““ÖµÖ ÛúÖ ´ÖÖ¬µÖ 10 Æîü †Öî¸ü 3
¯ÖÏêõÖÞÖÖë Ûêú ÃÖ´Öã““ÖµÖ ÛúÖ ´ÖÖ¬µÖ 5 Æîü … ÃÖÓµÖ㌟Ö
ÃÖ´Öã““ÖµÖ ÛúÖ ´ÖÖ¬µÖ Æîü

(A) 7.5
(C) 10
7

(B) 8.5
(D) 15
P.T.O.

†Ö¾Ö¿µÖÛú Æîü µÖפü ‹Ûú ÛúÖê ×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ
ÃÖê ÃÖÓ²Ö¨ü ×ÛúµÖÖ •ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü :
(A) ±úÖê®Ö »ÖÖ‡®Ö

25. TCP/IP is necessary if one is to connect
to the
(A) Phone lines
(B) LAN
(C) Internet
(D) a Server

25. TCP/IP

26. Each character on the keyboard of
computer has an ASCII value which
stands for
(A) American Stock Code for
Information Interchange
(B) American Standard Code for
Information Interchange
(C) African Standard Code for
Information Interchange
(D) Adaptable Standard Code for
Information Change

26.

Ûú´¯µÖæ™ü¸ü Ûêú Ûúß²ÖÖê›Ôü ¯Ö¸ü ¯ÖÏŸµÖêÛú Ûîú¸êüŒ™ü¸ü ÛúÖ
ASCII ´Ö滵Ö/´ÖÖ®Ö ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü וÖÃÖÛúÖ †£ÖÔ ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü
(A) †´Öê׸üÛú®Ö ÙüÖòÛú ÛúÖê›ü ±úÖò¸ü ‡®±úÖê´Öì¿Ö®Ö
‡Ó™ü¸ü“Öë•Ö
(B) †´Öê׸üÛú®Ö Ùîü®›ü›Ôü ÛúÖê›ü ±úÖò¸ü ‡®±úÖê´Öì¿Ö®Ö
‡Ó™ü¸ü“Öë•Ö
(C) †±ÏúßÛú®Ö Ùîü®›ü›Ôü ÛúÖê›ü ±úÖò¸ü ‡®±úÖê´Öì¿Ö®Ö
‡Ó™ü¸ü“Öë•Ö
(D) ‹›îü¯Ö™êü²Ö»Ö Ùîü®›ü›Ôü ÛúÖê›ü ±úÖò¸ü ‡®±úÖê´Öì¿Ö®Ö
‡Ó™ü¸ü“Öë•Ö

27. Which of the following is not a
programming language ?
(A) Pascal
(B) Microsoft Office
(C) Java
(D) C++

27.

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖß ¯ÖÏÖêÝÖÏÖØ´ÖÝÖ ³ÖÖÂÖÖ ®ÖÆüà
Æîü ?
(A) ¯ÖÖÃÖÛú»Ö
(B) ´ÖÖ‡ÛÎúÖêÃÖÖê°™ü †Öò×±úÃÖ
(C) •ÖÖ¾ÖÖ

28. Minimum number of bits required to
store any 3 digit decimal number is
equal to
(A) 3
(B) 5
(C) 8
(D) 10

28.

29. Internet explorer is a type of
(A) Operating System
(B) Compiler
(C) Browser
(D) IP address

29.

W-00

(B) LAN
(C) ‡Ó™ü¸ü®Öê™ü
(D) ÃÖ¾ÖÔ¸ü

(D) C++

ÛúÖê‡Ô 3 †ÓÛú ¤ü¿Ö´Ö»Ö¾Ö ÃÖÓܵÖÖ ÛúÖ ÃÖÓÝÖÏÆü (ÙüÖê¸ü)
Ûú¸ü®Öê Ûêú ×»ÖµÖê ײ֙ËüÃÖ («üµÖÓÛú) Ûúß ®µÖæ®ÖŸÖ´Ö ÃÖÓܵÖÖ
×ÛúÃÖÛêú ²Ö¸üÖ²Ö¸ü Æîü ?
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

8

3
5
8
10

‡Ó™ü¸ü®Öê™ü †®¾ÖêÂÖÛú ×ÛúÃÖ ¯ÖÏÛúÖ¸ü ÛúÖ Æîü ?
(A) ¯ÖÏ“ÖÖ»ÖÛú ¯Ö¨üןÖ
(B) Ûú´¯ÖÖ‡»Ö¸ü
(C) ²ÖÎÖˆ•Ö̸ü
(D) IP ¯ÖŸÖÖ (‹›ÒêüÃÖ)

30. POP3 ŸÖ£ÖÖ IMAP ‡Ô-´Öê»Ö

30. POP3 and IMAP are e-mail accounts in
which

(A)

(A) One automatically gets one’s mail
everyday

(B)

One has to be connected to the
server to read or write one’s mail

(C)

One only has to be connected to
the server to send and receive
email

(B)

(C)

(D)

(D) One does not need any telephone
lines

31. Irritation in eyes is caused by the
pollutant

31.

®Öê¡ÖÖë ´Öë •Ö»Ö®Ö ×ÛúÃÖ ¯ÖϤüæÂÖÛú ¾ÖßÖã Ûêú ÛúÖ¸üÞÖ ÆüÖêŸÖß
Æîü ?
(A) ÃÖ»±ú¸ü ›üÖ‡Ôü-†ÖòŒÃÖÖ‡›ü
(B) †Öê•ÖÌÖê®Ö
(C) PAN (¯Öî®Ö)
(D) ®ÖÖ‡™ÒüÃÖ †ÖòŒÃÖÖ‡›ü

32.

Œ»ÖÖê¸üÖê°»Öæ¸üÖêÛúÖ²ÖÔ®ÖËÃÖ ÛúÖ ÄÖÖêŸÖ ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) ŸÖÖ¯ÖßµÖ ¿Ö׌ŸÖ ÃÖÓµÖÓ¡Ö
(B) þ֓ÖÖ×»ÖŸÖ ¾ÖÖÆü®Ö
(C) ¯ÖÏ¿ÖßŸÖ®Ö ‹¾ÖÓ ¾ÖÖŸÖÖ®ÖãÛæú»Ö®Ö
(D) ˆ¾ÖÔ¸üÛú

33.

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖÖ ®Ö¾ÖßÛú¸üÞÖßµÖ ¯ÖÏÖÛéúןÖÛú
ÃÖÓÃÖÖ¬Ö®Ö ®ÖÆüà Æîü ?
(A) þ֓”û ¾ÖÖµÖã
(B) ˆ¯Ö•ÖÖ‰ú ´Öé¤üÖ
(C) ŸÖÖ•ÖÖ •Ö»Ö
(D) »Ö¾ÖÞÖ

34.

×®Ö´®ÖÖÓ×ÛúŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖÖ ¯ÖÏÖ“Ö»Ö •Ö»Ö ´Öë ¯ÖϤæüÂÖÞÖ
ÃÖÓÛêúŸÖÛú Ûêú ºþ¯Ö ´Öë ˆ¯ÖµÖÖêÝÖ ®ÖÆüà ×ÛúµÖÖ •ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) Ûãú»Ö ×¾Ö‘Ö×™üŸÖ šüÖêÃÖ ¯Ö¤üÖ£ÖÔ
(B) ÛúÖò×»Ö±úÖò´ÖÔ ÛúÖ‰Óú™ü
(C) ×¾Ö‘Ö×™üŸÖ †ÖòŒÃÖß•Ö®Ö
(D) ‘Ö®ÖŸ¾Ö

(A) Sulphur di-oxide

(B)

Ozone

(C)

PAN

(D) Nitrous oxide

32. Which
is
the
chlorofluorocarbons ?

source

of

(A) Thermal power plants

(B)

Automobiles

(C)

Refrigeration and Airconditioning

(D) Fertilizers

33. Which of the following is not a
renewable natural resource ?

(A) Clean air

(C)

(B)

Fertile soil

Fresh water (D) Salt

34. Which of the following parameters is
not used as a pollution indicator in
water ?

(A) Total dissolved solids

(B)

Coliform count

(C)

Dissolved oxygen

(D) Density
W-00

9

†ÛúÖˆÓ™ü Æïü וÖÃÖ´Öë
‹Ûú †¯Ö®Öê †Ö¯Ö Æüß ¯ÖÏןÖפü®Ö †¯Ö®Öß ´Öê»Ö
¯ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü …
‹Ûú ÛúÖê †¯Ö®Öß ´Öê»Ö ¯ÖœÌü®Öê Ûêú ×»ÖµÖê ÃÖ¾ÖÔ¸ü ÃÖê
ÃÖ´²Ö×®¬ÖŸÖ ÆüÖê®ÖÖ ¯Ö›ÌüŸÖÖ Æîü …
‹Ûú ÛúÖê ‡Ô-´Öê»Ö ³Öê•Ö®Öê ŸÖ£ÖÖ ¯ÖÏÖ¯ŸÖ Ûú¸ü®Öê Ûêú
×»ÖµÖê Ûêú¾Ö»Ö ÃÖ¾ÖÔ¸ü ÃÖê ÃÖ´²Ö×®¬ÖŸÖ ÆüÖê®ÖÖ
¯Ö›ÌüŸÖÖ Æîü …
‹Ûú ÛúÖê ×ÛúÃÖß ™êü»Öß±úÖê®Ö »ÖÖ‡®Ö Ûúß •Ö̺þ¸üŸÖ
®ÖÆüà Æîü …

P.T.O.

35. S and P waves are associated with
(A) floods
(B) wind energy
(C) earthquakes
(D) tidal energy

35.

S ‹¾ÖÓ P ŸÖ¸ÓüÝÖë ×ÛúÃÖÛêú ÃÖÖ£Ö ÃÖ´²Ö×®¬ÖŸÖ Æïü ?
(A) ²ÖÖœÌü
(B) ¾ÖÖµÖã ‰ú•ÖÖÔ
(C) ³ÖæÛú´¯Ö
(D) •¾ÖÖ¸üßµÖ ‰ú•ÖÖÔ

36. Match Lists I and II and select the
correct answer from the codes given
below :
List – II
List – I
(a) Tsunami
(i) Ozone hole
(b) UV
(ii) Greenhouse
radiations
effect
(c) Methane
(iii) Natural
hazards
(d) Eco-centrism
(iv) Sustainable
development
Codes :
(i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(A) (b) (c) (a) (d)
(B) (c) (b) (a) (d)
(C) (d) (c) (a) (b)
(D) (d) (b) (c) (a)

36.

ÃÖæ“Öß-I †Öî¸ü ÃÖæ“Öß-II ÛúÖê ÃÖã´Öê×»ÖŸÖ ÛúßוֵÖê †Öî¸ü ®Öß“Öê
פüµÖê Ûæú™üÖë ÃÖê ÃÖÆüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü ÛúÖ “ÖµÖ®Ö ÛúßוֵÖê :

37. Indian Institute of Advanced Study is
located at
(A) Dharmshala
(B) Shimla
(C) Solan
(D) Chandigarh

37.

³ÖÖ¸üŸÖßµÖ ˆ““Ö †¬µÖµÖ®Ö ÃÖÓãÖÖ®Ö ÛúÆüÖÑ ×Ã£ÖŸÖ Æîü ?
(A) ¬Ö´ÖÔ¿ÖÖ»ÖÖ
(B) ׿ִֻÖÖ
(C) ÃÖÖê»Ö®Ö
(D) “ÖÓ›üßÝÖœÌü

38. Indicate the number of Regional Offices
of National Council of Teacher
Education.
(A) 04
(B) 05
(C) 06
(D) 08

38.

¸üÖ™ÒüßµÖ †¬µÖÖ¯ÖÛú ׿ÖõÖÖ ¯Ö׸üÂÖ¤Ëü (NCTE) Ûêú õÖê¡ÖßµÖ
ÛúÖµÖÖÔ»ÖµÖÖë Ûúß ÃÖÓܵÖÖ ²ÖŸÖÖ‡µÖê …

W-00

ÃÖæ“Öß-I
(i) †Öê•ÖÌÖê®Ö ×”û¦ü
(ii) Æü׸üŸÖÝÖéÆü ¯ÖϳÖÖ¾Ö
(iii) ¯ÖÏÖÛéúןÖÛú
†Ö¯Ö¤üÖ‹Ñ
(iv) ¬ÖÖ¸üÞÖßµÖ ×¾ÖÛúÖÃÖ

ÃÖæ“Öß-II
(a) ÃÖã®ÖÖ´Öß
(b) UV ×¾Ö×Ûú¸üÞÖë
(c) ×´Ö£Öê®Ö (ÝÖîÃÖ)

(d) ¯ÖÖ׸ü×ãÖןÖÛúßµÖÛëú¦ü¾ÖÖ¤ü

Ûæú™ü :
(i)
(A) (b)
(B) (c)
(C) (d)
(D) (d)

(A) 04

(B)

05

(C)

06

(D) 08
10

(ii)
(c)
(b)
(c)
(b)

(iii)
(a)
(a)
(a)
(c)

(iv)
(d)
(d)
(b)
(a)

39. Which of the following rights was
considered the “Heart and Soul” of the
Indian Constitution by Dr. B.R.
Ambedkar ?
(A) Freedom of Speech
(B) Right to Equality
(C) Right to Freedom of Religion
(D) Right to Constitutional Remedies

39.

›üÖò. ²Öß.†Ö¸ü. †´²Öê›üÛú¸ü ®Öê ×®Ö´®Ö †×¬ÖÛúÖ¸üÖë ´Öë ÃÖê
×ÛúÃÖê ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖßµÖ ÃÖÓ×¾Ö¬ÖÖ®Ö ÛúÖ ‘Çü¤üµÖ †Öî¸ü †ÖŸ´ÖÖ’
ÛúÆüÖ £ÖÖ ?
(A) †×³Ö¾µÖ׌ŸÖ Ûúß Ã¾ÖŸÖÓ¡ÖŸÖÖ
(B) ÃÖ´ÖÖ®ÖŸÖÖ ÛúÖ †×¬ÖÛúÖ¸ü
(C) ¬ÖÖÙ´ÖÛú þ֟ÖÓ¡ÖŸÖÖ ÛúÖ †×¬ÖÛúÖ¸ü
(D) ÃÖÓ¾Öî¬ÖÖ×®ÖÛú ˆ¯Ö“ÖÖ¸üÖë ÛúÖ †×¬ÖÛúÖ¸ü

40. Who among the following created the
office of the District Collector in India ?
(A) Lord Cornwallis
(B) Warren Hastings
(C) The Royal Commission on
Decentralisation
(D) Sir Charles Metcalfe

40.

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ×ÛúÃÖ®Öê ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ ´Öë וֻÖÖ Ûú»Öꌙü¸ü
ÛúÖ ¯Ö¤ü ÃÖé×•ÖŸÖ ×ÛúµÖÖ ?
(A) »ÖÖò›Ôü ÛúÖ®ÖÔ¾ÖÖ×»ÖÃÖ
(B) ¾ÖÖ¸êü®Ö ÆîüØÙüÝ•Ö
(C) ¤ü ¸üÖòµÖ»Ö Ûú´Öß¿Ö®Ö †Öò®Ö ×›üÃÖê®™Òêü»ÖÖ‡•Öê¿Ö®Ö
(D) ÃÖ¸ü “ÖÖ»ÃÖÔ ´Öê™üÛúÖò±ú

41. The Fundamental Duties of a citizen
include
1. Respect for the Constitution, the
National Flag and the National
Anthem
2. To develop the scientific temper.
3. Respect for the Government.
4. To protect Wildlife.
Choose the correct answer from the
codes given below :
Codes :
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 1, 2 and 4
(C) 2, 3 and 4
(D) 1, 3, 4 and 2

41.

‹Ûú ®ÖÖÝÖ׸üÛú Ûêú ´Öæ»Ö Ûú¢ÖÔ¾µÖÖë ´Öë ÃÖ×´´Ö×»ÖŸÖ Æïü :
1. ÃÖÓ×¾Ö¬ÖÖ®Ö, ¸üÖ™ÒüßµÖ ¬¾Ö•Ö ¾Ö ¸üÖ™ÒüÝÖÖ®Ö ÛúÖ
ÃÖ´´ÖÖ®Ö
2. ¾Öî–ÖÖ×®ÖÛú ´Ö®Ö:×ãÖ×ŸÖ ÛúÖ ×¾ÖÛúÖÃÖ
3. ÃÖ¸üÛúÖ¸ü Ûêú ¯ÖÏ×ŸÖ ÃÖ´´ÖÖ®Ö
4. ¾Ö®µÖ •Öß¾ÖÖë Ûúß ¸üõÖÖ
×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ Ûæú™ü ´Öë ÃÖê ÃÖÆüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü “Öã×®ÖµÖê :
Ûæú™ü :
(A) 1, 2 ¾Ö 3
(B) 1, 2 ¾Ö 4
(C) 2, 3 ¾Ö 4
(D) 1, 3, 4 ¾Ö 2

42. The President of India takes oath
(A) to uphold the sovereignty and
integrity of India.
(B) to bear true faith and allegiance to
the Constitution of India.
(C) to uphold the Constitution and
Laws of the country.
(D) to preserve, protect and defend
the Constitution and the law of
the country.

42.

³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ ÛúÖ ¸üÖ™Òü¯Ö×ŸÖ ¿Ö¯Ö£Ö »ÖêŸÖÖ Æîü
(A) ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ Ûúß ¯ÖϳÖãÃÖ¢ÖÖ †Öî¸ü †ÜÖÞ›üŸÖÖ ÛúÖê
²Ö®ÖÖ‹ ¸üÜÖ®Öê Ûúß …
(B) ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ Ûêú ÃÖÓ×¾Ö¬ÖÖ®Ö ´Öë ÃÖŸµÖ×®ÖšüÖ †Öî¸ü
×¾Ö¿¾ÖÖÃÖ Ûúß …
(C) ¤êü¿Ö Ûêú ÃÖÓ×¾Ö¬ÖÖ®Ö †Öî¸ü ÛúÖ®Öæ®Ö ÛúÖê ²Ö®ÖÖ‹
¸üÜÖ®Öê Ûúß …
(D) ¤êü¿Ö Ûêú ÃÖÓ×¾Ö¬ÖÖ®Ö †Öî¸ü ÛúÖ®Öæ®Ö ÛúÖê ÃÖÓ¸ü×õÖŸÖ,
ÃÖã¸ü×õÖŸÖ ‹¾ÖÓ ¯ÖÏןָü×õÖŸÖ Ûú¸ü®Öê Ûúß …

W-00

11

P.T.O.

43. If you get an opportunity to teach a
visually challenged student along with
normal students, what type of treatment
would you like to give him in the
class ?

43.

µÖפü †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê ÃÖÖ´ÖÖ®µÖ ×¾ÖªÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë Ûêú ÃÖÖ£Ö-ÃÖÖ£Ö
¥ü×™üÆüß®Ö ×¾ÖªÖ£Öá ÛúÖê ¯ÖœÌüÖ®Öê ÛúÖ †¾ÖÃÖ¸ü ×´Ö»Öê, ŸÖÖê
†Ö¯Ö ÛúõÖÖ ´Öë ×ÛúÃÖ ¯ÖÏÛúÖ¸ü ˆÃÖÛêú ÃÖÖ£Ö ¾µÖ¾ÖÆüÖ¸ü
Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ “ÖÖÆëüÝÖê ?
(A) †×ŸÖ׸üŒŸÖ ¬µÖÖ®Ö ®ÖÆüà ¤êü®ÖÖ ŒµÖÖë×Ûú †×¬ÖÛúÖÓ¿Ö
ÛúÖê ÆüÖ×®Ö ˆšüÖ®Öß ¯Ö›Ìü ÃÖÛúŸÖß Æîü …
(B) ÛúõÖÖ ´Öë ÃÖÆüÖ®Öã³Öæ×ŸÖ ÃÖê ˆÃÖÛúß ¤êüÜÖ ¸êüÜÖ
Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ …
(C) †Ö¯Ö ÃÖÖê“ÖëÝÖê ×Ûú †®¬ÖÖ¯Ö®Ö ˆÃÖÛúÖ ³ÖÖÝµÖ Æîü
†Öî¸ü ‡ÃÖ×»ÖµÖê †Ö¯Ö Ûãú”û ®ÖÆüà Ûú¸ü ÃÖÛúŸÖê Æïü…
(D) †ÖÝÖê Ûúß ¯ÖÓ׌ŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖß™ü Ûúß ¾µÖ¾ÖãÖÖ Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ
†Öî¸ü ˆÃÖÛêú ×»ÖµÖê ÃÖã×¾Ö¬ÖÖ•Ö®ÖÛú ÝÖ×ŸÖ ÃÖê ¯ÖœÌüÖ®Öê
Ûúß ÛúÖê×¿Ö¿Ö Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ …

44.

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ŒµÖÖ ˆ¢Ö´Ö ˆ¯Ö»Öײ¬Ö ¯Ö¸üßõÖÞÖ Ûúß
×¾Ö¿ÖêÂÖŸÖÖ ®ÖÆüà Æîü ?
(A) ×¾Ö¿¾ÖÃÖ®ÖßµÖŸÖÖ (B) ¾ÖßÖã×®ÖšüŸÖÖ
(C) †Ã¯Ö™üŸÖÖ
(D) ¾Öî¬ÖŸÖÖ

45.

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ŒµÖÖ ¯ÖÏõÖê×¯ÖŸÖ ÃÖÖ¬Ö®Ö ´Öë ®ÖÆüà †ÖŸÖÖ
Æîü ?
(A) †Öê¾Ö¸üÆîü›ü ¯ÖÏÖê•Öꌙü¸ü
(B) ²»ÖîÛú²ÖÖê›Ôü
(C) ”ûÖµÖÖ õÖê×¯Ö¡Ö (‹×¯Ö›üÖ‡ÃÛúÖê¯Ö)
(D) ûÖÖ‡›ü ¯ÖÏÖê•Öꌙü¸ü

46.

‹Ûú †¬µÖÖ¯ÖÛú Ûêú ×»Ö‹, ²»ÖîÛú ²ÖÖê›Ôü ¯Ö¸ü ×»ÖÜÖ®Öê Ûêú
×»Ö‹ ×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖß ¯Ö¨ü×ŸÖ ÃÖÆüß Æîü ?
(A) ŸÖê•Öß ÃÖê ŸÖ£ÖÖ •ÖÆüÖÑ ŸÖÛú ÃÖ´³Ö¾Ö ÆüÖê ïÖ™ü
×»ÖÜÖ®ÖÖ
(B) ÃÖ¾ÖÔ¯ÖÏ£Ö´Ö ×¾ÖÂÖµÖ¾ÖßÖã ÛúÖê ×»ÖÜÖ ¤êü®ÖÖ ŸÖ£ÖÖ
×±ú¸ü ×¾ÖªÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë ÛúÖê ˆÃÖê ¯ÖœÌü®Öê Ûêú ×»ÖµÖê ÛúÆü®ÖÖ
(C) ÃÖ¾ÖÔ¯ÖÏ£Ö´Ö ×¾ÖªÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë ÃÖê ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö ¯Öæ”û®ÖÖ †Öî¸ü
×±ú¸ü ˆ¢Ö¸ü ÛúÖê ײֻÛãú»Ö ¾ÖîÃÖê Æüß ×»ÖÜÖ®ÖÖ
(D) ´ÖãÜµÖ ²ÖÖŸÖÖë ÛúÖê •ÖÆüÖÑ ŸÖÛú ÃÖ´³Ö¾Ö ÆüÖê ïÖ™üŸÖÖ
ÃÖê ×»ÖÜÖ®ÖÖ

(A) Not giving extra attention because
majority may suffer.

(B)

Take care of him sympathetically
in the class- room.

(C)

You will think that blindness is
his destiny and hence you cannot
do anything.

(D) Arrange a seat in the front row
and try to teach at a pace
convenient to him.

44. Which of the following is not a
characteristic of a good achievement
test ?

(A) Reliability

(C)

(B)

Objectivity

Ambiguity (D) Validity

45. Which of the following does not belong
to a projected aid ?

(A) Overhead projector

(B)

Blackboard

(C)

Epidiascope

(D) Slide projector

46. For a teacher, which of the following
methods would be correct for writing on
the blackboard ?

(A) Writing fast and as clearly as
possible.

(B)

Writing the matter first and then
asking students to read it.

(C)

Asking a question to students and
then writing the answer as stated
by them.

(D) Writing the important points as
clearly as possible.
W-00

12

47. A teacher can be successful if he/she
(A) helps students in becoming better
citizens
(B) imparts subject knowledge to
students
(C) prepares students to pass the
examination
(D) presents the subject matter in a
well organized manner
48. Dynamic approach to teaching means
(A) Teaching should be forceful and
effective
(B) Teachers should be energetic and
dynamic
(C) The topics of teaching should not
be static, but dynamic
(D) The students should be required to
learn through activities
49. The research that aims at immediate
application is
(A) Action Research
(B) Empirical Research
(C) Conceptual Research
(D) Fundamental Research
50. When two or more successive footnotes
refer to the same work which one of the
following expressions is used ?
(A) ibid
(B) et.al
(C) op.cit :
(D) loc.cit.
51. Nine year olds are taller than seven year
olds. This is an example of a reference
drawn from
(A) Vertical study
(B) Cross-sectional study
(C) Time series study
(D) Experimental study
52. Conferences are meant for
(A) Multiple target groups
(B) Group discussions
(C) Show-casing new Research
(D) All the above
53. Ex Post Facto research means
(A) The research is carried out after
the incident
(B) The research is carried out prior
to the incident
(C) The research is carried out along
with the happening of an incident.
(D) The research is carried out
keeping in mind the possibilities
of an incident.
54. Research ethics do not include
(A) Honesty
(B) Subjectivity
(C) Integrity
(D) Objectivity
W-00

‹Ûú †¬µÖÖ¯ÖÛú ÃÖ±ú»Ö ÆüÖê ÃÖÛúŸÖÖ Æîü µÖפü ¾ÖÆü
×¾ÖªÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë ÛúÖê ²ÖêÆüŸÖ¸ü ®ÖÖÝÖ׸üÛú ²Ö®Ö®Öê ´Öë ´Ö¤ü¤ü
Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü …
(B) ×¾ÖªÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë ÛúÖê ×¾ÖÂÖµÖ ÛúÖ –ÖÖ®Ö ¤êüŸÖÖ Æîü …
(C) ×¾ÖªÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë ÛúÖê ¯Ö¸üßõÖÖ ´Öë ˆ¢ÖßÞÖÔ ÆüÖê®Öê Ûêú ×»ÖµÖê
ŸÖîµÖÖ¸ü Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü …
(D) ×¾ÖÂÖµÖ¾ÖßÖã ÛúÖê ÃÖã¾µÖ¾Ö×Ã£ÖŸÖ œÓüÝÖ ÃÖê ¯Öê¿Ö
Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü …
48. †¬µÖÖ¯Ö®Ö Ûêú ¯ÖÏ×ŸÖ ÝÖŸµÖÖŸ´ÖÛú ˆ¯ÖÖÝÖ´Ö ÛúÖ ŸÖÖŸ¯ÖµÖÔ Æîü
(A) †¬µÖÖ¯Ö®Ö ÃÖ¿ÖŒŸÖ ŸÖ£ÖÖ ¯ÖϳÖÖ¾Ö¿ÖÖ»Öß ÆüÖê®ÖÖ
“ÖÖ×ÆüµÖê …
(B) †¬µÖÖ¯ÖÛúÖë ÛúÖê ‰ú•ÖÖÔ¾ÖÖ®Ö ŸÖ£ÖÖ ÝÖןֿÖᯙ ÆüÖê®ÖÖ
“ÖÖ×ÆüµÖê …
(C) †¬µÖÖ¯Ö®Ö Ûêú ¯ÖÏÛú¸üÞÖ Ã£ÖîןÖÛú ®ÖÆüà ÝÖןֿÖß»Ö
ÆüÖê®Öê “ÖÖ×ÆüµÖê …
(D) ×¾ÖªÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë ÃÖê ÝÖןÖ×¾Ö׬ֵÖÖë Ûêú ´ÖÖ¬µÖ´Ö ÃÖßÜÖ®Öê
Ûúß †¯ÖêõÖÖ Ûú¸ü®Öß “ÖÖ×ÆüµÖê …
49. •ÖÖê ¿ÖÖê¬Ö ŸÖÖŸÛúÖ×»ÖÛú †®Öã¯ÖϵÖã׌ŸÖ ÛúÖ »ÖõµÖ Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü
¾ÖÆü ÛúÆü»ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü :
(A) ×ÛÎúµÖÖŸ´ÖÛú ¿ÖÖê¬Ö (B) †Ö®Öã³Ö×¾ÖÛú ¿ÖÖê¬Ö
(C) ¯ÖÏŸµÖµÖÖŸ´ÖÛú ¿ÖÖê¬Ö (D) ´ÖÖî×»ÖÛú ¿ÖÖê¬Ö
50. •Ö²Ö ¤üÖê µÖÖ •µÖÖ¤üÖ ˆ¢Ö¸üÖê¢Ö¸ü ±Ìåú™ü®ÖÖê™ü (¯ÖÖ¤ü×™ü¯¯Ö×ÞÖµÖÖÑ)
‹Ûú Æüß Ûéú×ŸÖ ÛúÖ ÃÖÓÛêúŸÖ ¤êüŸÖê Æïü ŸÖÖê ×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê
‹Ûú †×³Ö¾µÖ׌ŸÖ ÛúÖ ˆ¯ÖµÖÖêÝÖ ×ÛúµÖÖ •ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü :

47.

(A)

(A) ibid
(C) op.cit :

(B) et.al
(D) loc.cit.

®ÖÖî ¾ÖÂÖáµÖ ²Ö““Öê ÃÖÖŸÖ ¾ÖÂÖáµÖ ²Ö““ÖÖë ÃÖê •µÖÖ¤üÖ »Ö´²Öê
ÆüÖêŸÖê Æïü … µÖÆü ×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ÃÖê ×»ÖµÖê ÃÖÓ¤ü³ÖÔ ÛúÖ
ˆ¤üÖÆü¸üÞÖ Æîü :
(A) ‰ú¬¾ÖÖÔÛúÖ¸ü †¬µÖµÖ®Ö
(B) ¯ÖÏןÖ×®Ö¬µÖÖŸ´ÖÛú (ÛÎúÖòÃÖ-ÃÖꌿֻ֮Ö) †¬µÖµÖ®Ö
(C) ÃÖ´ÖµÖ ÁÖêÞÖß †¬µÖµÖ®Ö
(D) ¯ÖϵÖÖêÝÖÖŸ´ÖÛú †¬µÖµÖ®Ö
52. ÃÖ´´Öê»Ö®Ö ×ÛúÃÖÛêú ×»ÖµÖê ÆüÖêŸÖê Æïü ?
(A) ²ÖÆãü »ÖõµÖÖÓÛú ÃÖ´ÖæÆü
(B) ÃÖ´ÖæÆü “Ö“ÖÖÔ‹Ñ
(C) ®Ö¾Öß®Ö ¿ÖÖê¬Ö ¯ÖϤüÙ¿ÖŸÖ Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ
(D) ˆ¯ÖµÖãÔŒŸÖ ÃÖ³Öß
53. ÛúÖµÖÖì¢Ö¸ü ¿ÖÖê¬Ö ÛúÖ †£ÖÔ Æîü
(A) ‘Ö™ü®ÖÖ Ûêú ²ÖÖ¤ü ¿ÖÖê¬Ö ×ÛúµÖÖ •ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü …
(B) ‘Ö™ü®ÖÖ Ûêú ¯Öæ¾ÖÔ ¿ÖÖê¬Ö ×ÛúµÖÖ •ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü …
(C) ‘Ö™ü®ÖÖ Ûêú ‘Ö™ü®Öê Ûêú ÃÖÖ£Ö-ÃÖÖ£Ö ¿ÖÖê¬Ö ×ÛúµÖÖ
•ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü …
(D) ‘Ö™ü®ÖÖ Ûúß ÃÖ´³ÖÖ¾Ö®ÖÖ†Öë ÛúÖê ¬µÖÖ®Ö ´Öë ¸üÜÖŸÖê
Æãü‹ ¿ÖÖê¬Ö ×ÛúµÖÖ •ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü …
54. ¿ÖÖê¬Ö ®ÖîןÖÛúŸÖÖ ×ÛúÃÖê ¿ÖÖ×´Ö»Ö ®ÖÆüà Ûú¸üŸÖß Æîü ?
(A) ‡Ô´ÖÖ®Ö¤üÖ¸üß
(B) ¾µÖ׌ŸÖ¯Ö¸üÛúŸÖÖ
(C) ®µÖÖµÖ×®ÖšüÖ
(D) ¾ÖßÖã×®ÖšüŸÖÖ

51.

13

P.T.O.

Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions 55 to 60 :
James Madison said, “A people who mean to be their own governors must arm themselves
with power that knowledge gives.” In India, the Official Secrets Act, 1923 was a convenient
smokescreen to deny members of the public access to information. Public functioning has
traditionally been shrouded in secrecy. But in a democracy in which people govern themselves, it
is necessary to have more openness. In the maturing of our democracy, right to information is a
major step forward; it enables citizens to participate fully in the decision-making process that
affects their lives so profoundly. It is in this context that the address of the Prime Minister in the
Lok Sabha is significant. He said, “I would only like to see that everyone, particularly our civil
servants, should see the Bill in a positive spirit; not as a draconian law for paralyzing
Government, but as an instrument for improving Government-Citizen interface resulting in a
friendly, caring and effective Government functioning for the good of our People.” He further
said, “This is an innovative Bill, where there will be scope to review its functioning as we gain
experience. Therefore, this is a piece of legislation, whose working will be kept under constant
reviews.”
The Commission, in its Report, has dealt with the application of the Right to Information in
Executive, Legislature and Judiciary. The judiciary could be a pioneer in implementing the Act
in letter and spirit because much of the work that the Judiciary does is open to public scrutiny,
Government of India has sanctioned an e-governance project in the Judiciary for about ` 700
crores which would bring about systematic classification, standardization and categorization of
records. This would help the judiciary to fulfil its mandate under the Act. Similar capacity
building would be required in all other public authorities. The transformation from nontransparency to transparency and public accountability is the responsibility of all three organs of
State.
55. A person gets power
(A) by acquiring knowledge
(B) from the Official Secrets Act, 1923
(C) through openings
(D) by denying public information

56. Right to Information is a major step forward to
(A) enable citizens to participate fully in the decision making process
(B) to make the people aware of the Act
(C) to gain knowledge of administration
(D) to make the people Government friendly

57. The Prime Minister considered the Bill
(A) to provide power to the civil servants
(B) as an instrument for improving Government-citizen interface resulting in a friendly,
caring and effective Government
(C) a draconian law against the officials
(D) to check the harassment of the people

58. The Commission made the Bill effective by
(A) extending power to the executive authorities
(B) combining the executive and legislative power
(C) recognizing Judiciary a pioneer in implementing the act in letter and spirit
(D) educating the people before its implementation

59. The Prime Minister considered the Bill innovative and hoped that
(A) It could be reviewed based on the experience gained on its functioning.
(B) The civil servants would see the Bill in a positive spirit.
(C) It would not be considered as a draconian law for paralyzing Government
(D) All the above
60. The transparency and public accountability is the responsibility of three organs of the State.
These three organs are
(A) Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha and Judiciary
(B) Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha and Executive
(C) Judiciary, Legislature and the Commission
(D) Legislature, Executive and Judiciary
W-00
14

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ¯Ö׸ü“”êû¤ü ÛúÖê ¬µÖÖ®Ö ¯Öæ¾ÖÔÛú ¯ÖœÌüÛú¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö ÛÎú. 55 ÃÖê 60 ŸÖÛú Ûêú ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤üßו֋ :
•Öê´ÃÖ ´Öî×›üÃÖ®Ö ®Öê ÛúÆüÖ “•ÖÖê »ÖÖêÝÖ Ã¾ÖµÖÓ ÛúÖê †¯Ö®ÖÖ ×®ÖµÖÓ¡ÖÛú ÃÖ´Ö—ÖŸÖê Æïü ˆ®Æëü –ÖÖ®Ö ÃÖê ¯ÖÏÖ¯ŸÖ ¿Ö׌ŸÖ ÃÖê †¯Ö®Öê ÛúÖê ÃÖãÃÖו•ÖŸÖ Ûú¸ü
»Öê®ÖÖ “ÖÖ×Æü‹ …” ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ ´Öë ¿ÖÖÃÖÛúßµÖ ÝÖÖê¯Ö®ÖßµÖŸÖÖ †×¬Ö×®ÖµÖ´Ö, 1923 •Ö®Ö ÃÖÖ¬ÖÖ¸üÞÖ ÛúÖê ÃÖæ“Ö®ÖÖ Ûúß ÃÖÖ¾ÖÔ•Ö×®ÖÛú ´Ö®ÖÖÆüß ÛúÖ
ÃÖã×¾Ö¬ÖÖ•Ö®ÖÛú ¬Öæ´ÖÏÖ¾Ö¸üÞÖ £ÖÖ … ¯ÖÖ¸ü´¯Ö׸üÛú ºþ¯Ö ÃÖê, ÃÖÖ¾ÖÔ•Ö×®ÖÛú ÛúÖµÖÔÛú¸üÞÖ ÛúÖê ÝÖÖê¯Ö®ÖßµÖ ¸üÜÖÖ •ÖÖŸÖÖ ¸üÆüÖ … ¯Ö¸ü®ŸÖã, »ÖÖêÛúŸÖÓ¡Ö ´Öë,
•ÖÆüÖÑ »ÖÖêÝÖ Æüß †¯Ö®Öê ÛúÖê ¿ÖÖ×ÃÖŸÖ Ûú¸üŸÖê Æïü, •µÖÖ¤üÖ ÜÖã»ÖÖ¯Ö®Ö ¸üÜÖ®ÖÖ †Ö¾Ö¿µÖÛú Æîü … ÃÖæ“Ö®ÖÖ ÛúÖ †×¬ÖÛúÖ¸ü Æü´ÖÖ¸êü »ÖÖêÛúŸÖÓ¡Ö ÛúÖê
¯Ö׸ü¯ÖŒ¾Ö ÆüÖê®Öê Ûúß ¯ÖÏ×ÛÎúµÖÖ ÛúÖê †ÖÝÖê ²ÖœÌüÖ®Öê ÛúÖ ‹Ûú ¯ÖÏ´ÖãÜÖ ÃÖÖê¯ÖÖ®Ö Æîü … µÖÆü ×®ÖÞÖÔµÖ »Öê®Öê Ûúß ˆÃÖ ¯ÖÏ×ÛÎúµÖÖ, •ÖÖê ˆ®ÖÛêú •Öß¾Ö®Ö ÛúÖê
ÝÖ´³Ö߸ü ºþ¯Ö ÃÖê ¯ÖϳÖÖ×¾ÖŸÖ Ûú¸üŸÖß Æîü, ´Öë ¯ÖæÞÖÔŸÖµÖÖ ³ÖÖÝÖߤüÖ¸üß ¯ÖϤüÖ®Ö Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü … »ÖÖêÛúÃÖ³ÖÖ ´Öë ¯ÖϬÖÖ®Ö´ÖÓ¡Öß ÛúÖ ³ÖÖÂÖÞÖ ‡ÃÖß ÃÖ®¤ü³ÖÔ ´Öë
´ÖÆü¢¾Ö¯ÖæÞÖÔ Æîü … ˆ®ÆüÖë®Öê ÛúÆüÖ, “´Öï ×ÃÖ±Ôú µÖÆü ¤êüÜÖ®ÖÖ “ÖÖÆæÑüÝÖÖ ×Ûú ¯ÖÏŸµÖêÛú ¾µÖ׌ŸÖ, ×¾Ö¿ÖêÂÖ ºþ¯Ö ÃÖê Æü´ÖÖ¸êü »ÖÖêÛú ÃÖê¾ÖÛú, ×¾Ö¬ÖêµÖÛú ÛúÖê
ÃÖÛúÖ¸üÖŸ´ÖÛú ³ÖÖ¾Ö®ÖÖ ÃÖê ¤êüÜÖë ®Ö ×Ûú ÃÖ¸üÛúÖ¸ü ÛúÖê †¿ÖŒŸÖ (ÝÖןÖÆüß®Ö) Ûú¸ü®Öê ¾ÖÖ»Öê ÛÎæú¸ü ÛúÖ®Öæ®Ö Ûêú ºþ¯Ö ´Öë … ²Ö×»Ûú, ¾Öê ×¾Ö¬ÖêµÖÛú ÛúÖê
ÃÖ¸üÛúÖ¸ü-®ÖÖÝÖ׸üÛú †®ŸÖ¸üÖ±ú»ÖÛú ÃÖ´²Ö®¬ÖÖë ÛúÖê ÃÖã¬ÖÖ¸ü®Öê Ûêú ‹êÃÖê ˆ¯ÖÛú¸üÞÖ Ûêú ºþ¯Ö ´Öë ¤êüÜÖë •ÖÖê »ÖÖêÝÖÖë ÛúÖê ‹Ûú ×´Ö¡Ö¾ÖŸÖ, ¤êüÜÖ³ÖÖ»Ö
Ûú¸ü®Öê ¾ÖÖ»Öß ŸÖ£ÖÖ »ÖÖêÝÖÖë Ûúß ³Ö»ÖÖ‡Ô Ûú¸ü®Öê ¾ÖÖ»Öß ÃÖ¸üÛúÖ¸ü Ûêú ºþ¯Ö ´Öë ¯Ö׸üÞÖŸÖ ÆüÖê …” ˆ®ÆüÖë®Öê †ÖÝÖê †Öî¸ü ÛúÆüÖ, “µÖÆü ®Ö¾ÖÖ“ÖÖ¸üß
×¾Ö¬ÖêµÖÛú Æîü וÖÃÖ´Öë ˆÃÖÛêú ÛúÖµÖÔÛú¸üÞÖ Ûêú †®Öã³Ö¾Ö Ûêú ²ÖÖ¤ü ¯Öã®Ö¸üÖ¾Ö»ÖÖêÛú®Ö Ûúß ÝÖãÓ•ÖÖ‡¿Ö ¸üÆêüÝÖß … †ŸÖ:, µÖÆü ×¾Ö×¬Ö ¾µÖ¾ÖãÖÖ ÛúÖ ‹êÃÖÖ
†Ó¿Ö Æîü, וÖÃÖÛúß ÛúÖµÖÔ¿Ö߻֟ÖÖ ÛúÖê ÃÖŸÖŸÖ ¯Öã®Ö¸üÖ¾Ö»ÖÖêÛú®Ö Ûêú †®ŸÖÝÖÔŸÖ ¸üÜÖÖ •ÖÖµÖêÝÖÖ …” †ÖµÖÖêÝÖ ®Öê, †¯Ö®Öß ×¸ü¯ÖÖê™Ôü ´Öë, ÛúÖµÖÔ¯ÖÖ×»ÖÛúÖ
×¾Ö³ÖÖÝÖ, ×¾Ö¬ÖÖ®Ö´ÖÞ›ü»Ö †Öî¸ü ®µÖÖµÖ¯ÖÖ×»ÖÛúÖ ´Öë ÃÖæ“Ö®ÖÖ †×¬ÖÛúÖ¸ü Ûúß †®Öã¯ÖϵÖã׌ŸÖ Ûêú ÃÖ´²Ö®¬Ö ´Öë “Ö“ÖÖÔ Ûúß Æîü … †×¬Ö×®ÖµÖ´Ö ÛúÖê
ˆÃÖÛúß ´Öæ»Ö ³ÖÖ¾Ö®ÖÖ Ûêú †®Öãºþ¯Ö †õÖ¸ü¿Ö: ×ÛÎúµÖÖ×®¾ÖŸÖ Ûú¸ü®Öê ´Öë ®µÖÖµÖ¯ÖÖ×»ÖÛúÖ †ÝÖÏÞÖß ÆüÖê ÃÖÛúŸÖß Æîü ŒµÖÖë×Ûú †×¬ÖÛúÖÓ¿Ö ÛúÖµÖÔ, •ÖÖê
®µÖÖµÖ¯ÖÖ×»ÖÛúÖ Ûú¸üŸÖß Æîü, ÃÖÖ¾ÖÔ•Ö×®ÖÛú ”ûÖ®Ö²Öß®Ö Ûêú ×»Ö‹ ÜÖã»ÖÖ ¸üÆüŸÖÖ Æîü …
³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ ÃÖ¸üÛúÖ¸ü ®Öê ®µÖÖµÖ¯ÖÖ×»ÖÛúÖ Ûêú ×»Ö‹ ` 700 Ûú¸üÖê›Ìü Ûúß ‡Ô-¿ÖÖÃÖ®Ö µÖÖê•Ö®ÖÖ ÛúÖê ´ÖÓ•Öæ¸üß ¤üß Æîü וÖÃÖÃÖê ‡ÃÖÛêú †×³Ö»ÖêÜÖÖë ÛúÖ
¾µÖ¾Ö×Ã£ÖŸÖ ¾ÖÝÖáÛú¸üÞÖ, ´ÖÖ®ÖÛúßÛú¸üÞÖ ‹¾ÖÓ ÁÖêÞÖßÛú¸üÞÖ ÆüÖê ÃÖÛêúÝÖÖ … µÖÆü ®µÖÖµÖ¯ÖÖ×»ÖÛúÖ ÛúÖê †×¬Ö×®ÖµÖ´Ö Ûêú †®ŸÖÝÖÔŸÖ ˆÃÖÛêú †×¬Ö¤êü¿Ö
ÛúÖê ¯Öæ¸üÖ Ûú¸ü®Öê ´Öë ÃÖÆüÖµÖŸÖÖ Ûú¸êüÝÖÖ … ‡ÃÖß ŸÖ¸üÆü ÛúÖ õÖ´ÖŸÖÖ ×®Ö´ÖÖÔÞÖ †®µÖ ÃÖ³Öß »ÖÖêÛú ¯ÖÏÖ׬ÖÛú¸üÞÖÖë ´Öë †¯Öê×õÖŸÖ ÆüÖêÝÖÖ … †¯ÖÖ¸ü¤üÙ¿ÖŸÖÖ ÃÖê ¯ÖÖ¸ü¤üÙ¿ÖŸÖÖ ‹¾ÖÓ ÃÖÖ¾ÖÔ•Ö×®ÖÛú •Ö¾ÖÖ²Ö¤êüµÖŸÖÖ ´Öë ºþ¯ÖÖ®ŸÖ¸üÞÖ ¸üÖ•µÖ Ûêú ÃÖ³Öß ŸÖß®ÖÖë †ÓÝÖÖë ÛúÖ ˆ¢Ö¸ü¤üÖ×µÖŸ¾Ö Æîü …
55. ‹Ûú ¾µÖ׌ŸÖ ¿Ö׌ŸÖ ¯ÖÏÖ¯ŸÖ Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æîü
(A) –ÖÖ®Ö †Ù•ÖŸÖ Ûú¸üÛêú
(B) ¿ÖÖÃÖÛúßµÖ ÝÖÖê¯Ö®ÖßµÖŸÖÖ †×¬Ö×®ÖµÖ´Ö, 1923 ÃÖê
(C) •µÖÖ¤üÖ ÜÖã»ÖÖ¯Ö®Ö »ÖÖ®Öê ÃÖê
(D) »ÖÖêÛú ÃÖæ“Ö®ÖÖ ´Ö®ÖÖ Ûú¸ü®Öê ÃÖê
56. ÃÖæ“Ö®ÖÖ ÛúÖ †×¬ÖÛúÖ¸ü ŒµÖÖ Ûú¸ü®Öê ÛúÖ ´ÖãÜµÖ †ÝÖÏ ÃÖÖê¯ÖÖ®Ö Æîü ?
(A) ®ÖÖÝÖ׸üÛúÖë ÛúÖê ×®ÖÞÖÔµÖ »Öê®Öê Ûúß ¯ÖÏ×ÛÎúµÖÖ ´Öë ¯ÖæÞÖÔŸÖµÖÖ ³ÖÖÝÖߤüÖ¸üß Ûú¸ü®Öê µÖÖêÝµÖ ²Ö®ÖÖ®Öê ´Öë
(B) »ÖÖêÝÖÖë ÛúÖê †×¬Ö×®ÖµÖ´Ö Ûêú ¯ÖÏ×ŸÖ •ÖÖÝÖºþÛú ²Ö®ÖÖ®Öê Ûêú ×»Ö‹
(C) ¯ÖÏ¿ÖÖÃÖ®Ö ÛúÖ –ÖÖ®Ö ¯ÖÏÖ¯ŸÖ Ûú¸ü®Öê Ûêú ×»Ö‹
(D) »ÖÖêÝÖÖë ÛúÖê ÃÖ¸üÛúÖ¸ü Ûêú ¯ÖÏ×ŸÖ ×´Ö¡Ö¾ÖŸÖ ²Ö®ÖÖ®Öê Ûêú ×»Ö‹
57. ¯ÖϬÖÖ®Ö´ÖÓ¡Öß ®Öê ×¾Ö¬ÖêµÖÛú ÛúÖê ŒµÖÖ ÃÖ´Ö—ÖÖ ?
(A) »ÖÖêÛú ÃÖê¾ÖÛúÖë ÛúÖê ¿Ö׌ŸÖ ¯ÖϤüÖ®Ö Ûú¸êüÝÖÖ …
(B) ÃÖ¸üÛúÖ¸ü-®ÖÖÝÖ׸üÛúÖë Ûêú †®ŸÖ¸üÖ±ú»ÖÛú ÃÖ´²Ö®¬ÖÖë ÛúÖê ÃÖã¬ÖÖ¸ü®Öê ÛúÖ ˆ¯ÖÛú¸üÞÖ •ÖÖê ×Ûú ×´Ö¡Ö¾ÖŸÖ, ¤êüÜÖ³ÖÖ»Ö Ûú¸ü®Öê ¾ÖÖ»Öß ŸÖ£ÖÖ
¯ÖϳÖÖ¾Ö¯ÖæÞÖÔ ÃÖ¸üÛúÖ¸ü »ÖÖµÖêÝÖÖ …
(C) ¿ÖÖÃÖÛúßµÖ Ûú´ÖÔ“ÖÖ׸üµÖÖë Ûêú ×¾Ö¹ý¨ü ÛÎæú¸ü ÛúÖ®Öæ®Ö Ûêú ºþ¯Ö ´Öë …
(D) »ÖÖêÝÖÖë ÛúÖê ¯Ö¸êü¿ÖÖ®Ö Ûú¸ü®Öê ÃÖê ¸üÖêÛú®ÖÖ …
58. †ÖµÖÖêÝÖ ®Öê ×¾Ö¬ÖêµÖÛú ÛúÖê ÛîúÃÖê ¯ÖϳÖÖ¾Ö¿Öᯙ ²Ö®ÖÖµÖÖ ?
(A) ÛúÖµÖÔÛúÖ¸üß ¯ÖÏÖ׬ÖÛúÖ׸üµÖÖë ÛúÖê ¿Ö׌ŸÖ ÆüßÖÖÓŸÖ׸üŸÖ Ûú¸üÛêú
(B) ÛúÖµÖÔÛúÖ¸üß ŸÖ£ÖÖ ×¾Ö¬ÖÖµÖß ¿Ö׌ŸÖ ÛúÖê ×´Ö×ÁÖŸÖ Ûú¸üÛêú
(C) ®µÖÖµÖ¯ÖÖ×»ÖÛúÖ ÛúÖê †×¬Ö×®ÖµÖ´Ö Ûúß ´Öæ»Ö ³ÖÖ¾Ö®ÖÖ Ûêú †®Öãºþ¯Ö †õÖ¸ü¿Ö: ×ÛÎúµÖÖ×®¾ÖŸÖ Ûú¸ü®Öê ´Öë †ÝÖÏÞÖß ´ÖÖ®ÖÛú¸ü
(D) †×¬Ö×®ÖµÖ´Ö Ûêú ×ÛÎúµÖÖ®¾ÖµÖ®Ö ÃÖê ¯Öæ¾ÖÔ »ÖÖêÝÖÖë ÛúÖê ׿Ö×õÖŸÖ Ûú¸üÛêú
59. ¯ÖϬÖÖ®Ö´ÖÓ¡Öß ®Öê †×¬Ö×®ÖµÖ´Ö ÛúÖê ®Ö¾ÖÖê®´ÖêÂÖÛúÖ¸üß ÃÖ´Ö—ÖÖ †Öî¸ü †Ö¿ÖÖ Ûúß ×Ûú
(A) ˆÃÖÛúß ÛúÖµÖÔÛúÖ׸üŸÖÖ Ûêú †®Öã³Ö¾Ö Ûêú †Ö¬ÖÖ¸ü ¯Ö¸ü ˆÃÖÛúÖ ¯Öã®Ö¸üÖ¾Ö»ÖÖêÛú®Ö ×ÛúµÖÖ •ÖÖ ÃÖÛêúÝÖÖ …
(B) »ÖÖêÛú ÃÖê¾ÖÛú ×¾Ö¬ÖêµÖÛú ÛúÖê ÃÖÛúÖ¸üÖŸ´ÖÛú ³ÖÖ¾Ö®ÖÖ ÃÖê ¤êüÜÖëÝÖê …
(C) ‡ÃÖê ÃÖ¸üÛúÖ¸ü ÛúÖê †¿ÖŒŸÖ (ÝÖןÖÆüß®Ö) Ûú¸ü®Öê ÛúÖ ÛÎæú¸ü ÛúÖ®Öæ®Ö ®Ö ÃÖ´Ö—ÖÖ •ÖÖµÖê …
(D) ˆ¯ÖµÖãÔŒŸÖ ÃÖ³Öß …
60. ¯ÖÖ¸ü¤üÙ¿ÖŸÖÖ †Öî¸ü •Ö¾ÖÖ²Ö¤êüµÖŸÖÖ ¸üÖ•µÖ Ûêú ŸÖß®Ö †ÓÝÖÖë ÛúÖ ˆ¢Ö¸ü¤üÖ×µÖŸ¾Ö Æîü … ¸üÖ•µÖ Ûêú µÖê ŸÖß®Ö †ÓÝÖ Æïü
(A) »ÖÖêÛúÃÖ³ÖÖ, ¸üÖ•µÖÃÖ³ÖÖ †Öî¸ü ®µÖÖµÖ¯ÖÖ×»ÖÛúÖ
(B) »ÖÖêÛúÃÖ³ÖÖ, ¸üÖ•µÖÃÖ³ÖÖ †Öî¸ü ÛúÖµÖÔ¯ÖÖ×»ÖÛúÖ
(C) ®µÖÖµÖ¯ÖÖ×»ÖÛúÖ, ¾µÖ¾ÖãÖÖׯÖÛúÖ †Öî¸ü †ÖµÖÖêÝÖ
(D) ¾µÖ¾ÖãÖÖׯÖÛúÖ, ÛúÖµÖÔ¯ÖÖ×»ÖÛúÖ †Öî¸ü ®µÖÖµÖ¯ÖÖ×»ÖÛúÖ
W-00
SET-0

15

P.T.O.

Space For Rough Work

W-00

16

decemb er2007
1. B
2. A
3. B
4. A
5. A
6. C
7. C
8. C
9. D
10. C
11. C
12. A
13. B
14. C
15. A
16. D
17. A
18. A
19. D
20. B
21. D
22. A
23. B
24. D
25. B
26. D
27. D
28. C
29. B
30. C
31. D
32. C
33. C
34. D
35. A
36. C
37. D
38. C
39. A
40. D
41. D
42. A
43. B
44. A
45. A
46. C
47. A
48. C
49. A
50. D

UGC NET Pap er I
solutions June 2007
1. D
2. A
3. A
4. B
5. A
6. C
7. D
8. B
9. B
10. B
11. B
12. A
13. C
14. A
15. C
16. D
17. C
18. C
19. D
20. A
21. C
22. B
23. C
24. B
25. D
26. B
27. A
28. B
29. A
30. D
31. B
32. C
33. B
34. C
35. A
36. A
37. A
38. A
39. C
40. D
41. B
42. B
43. A
44. B
45. D
46. A
47. A
48. B
49. D
50. B

UGC NET Pap er I
solutions December
2006

UGC NET Paper I
solutions December
2008

1. D
2. A
3. B
4. B
5. D
6. C
7. D
8. B
9. D
10. B
11. B
12. B
13. D
14. D
15. C
16. C
17. C
18. D
19. B
20. D
21. C
22. B
23. D
24. B
25. D
26. B
27. B
28. B
29. A
30. D
31. D
32. A
33. A
34. A
35. A
36. B
37. D
38. B
39. D
40. B
41. A
42. C
43. C
44. C
45. B
46. A
47. C
48. B
49. C
50. C

1. D
2. C
3. B
4. C
5. B
6. D
7. A
8. B
9. D
10. B
11. D
12. B
13. C
14. C
15. D
16. A
17. D
18. A
19. B
20. A
21. D
22. A
23. D
24. B
25. D
26. B
27. B
28. A
29. D
30. A
31. C
32. D
33. D
34. B
35. A
36. B
37. C
38. A
39. A
40. C
41. D
42. C
43. D
44. B
45. A
46. C
47. D
48. D
49. B
50. C

solutions December
2009
1. D
2. C
3. B
4. C
5. B
6. C
7. A
8. B
9. B
10. B
11. C
12. B
13. C
14. A
15. D
16. D
17. B
18. A
19. C
20. A
21. D
22. A
23. A
24. A
25. B
26. C
27. B
28. D
29. C
30. B
31. C
32. A
33. B
34. A
35. C
36. D
37. C
38. C
39. A
40. D
41. C
42. D
43. D
44. A
45. B
46. B
47. D
48. A
49. A
50. B
51. D
52. A
53. A
54. B
55. B
56. C
57. D
58. C
59. B
60. A

NET Pap er I solutions
December 2010
1. D
2. B
3. A
4. C
5. B
6. D
7. C
8. B
9. A
10. C
11. A
12. C
13. D
14. D
15. D
16. A
17. A
18. B
19. B
20. D
21. A
22. B
23. C
24. D
25. B
26. A
27. C
28. D
29. D
30. B
31. D
32. B
33. C
34. A
35. D
36. A
37. D
38. B
39. A
40. D
41. A
42. C
43. D
44. B
45. D
46. B
47. C
48. C
49. D
50. B
51. B
52. C
53. A
54. B
55. C
56. D
57. C
58. C
59. C
60. C

NET Pap er I solutions
June 2010
1. B
2. C
3. C
4. B
5. C
6. A
7. C
8. A
9. A
10. C
11. B
12. A
13. C
14. C
15. D
16. C
17. C
18. D
19. C
20. D
21. B
22. B
23. D
24. D
25. D
26. B
27. C
28. D
29. D
30. B
31. B
32. A
33. D
34. C
35. A
36. C
37. D
38. C
39. D
40. B
41. C
42. B
43. A
44. D
45. B
46. B
47. A
48. C
49. D
50. C
51. D
52. D
53. A
54. B
55. D
56. C
57. A
58. A
59. B
60. B

NET JUNE2011
1. C, 2. C, 3. A,
4. B, 5. A, 6. A,
7. A, 8. D, 9. D,
10. D, 11. D, 12.
C, 13. C, 14. D,
15. D, 16. C, 17.
D, 18. D, 19. B,
20. B, 21. B, 22.
C, 23. A, 24. C,
25. B, 26. C, 27.
C, 28. D, 29. A,
30. D, 31. B, 32.
A,
33. A, 34. C,
35. A, 36. B, 37.
D, 38. C, 39. A,
40. A, 41. A, 42.
C, 43. C, 44. D,
45. A, 46. D, 47.
B,
48. A, 49. C,
50. A, 51. B, 52.
B, 53. C, 54. B,
55. B, 56. B, 57.
B, 58. B, 59. D,
60. D

UGC NET Pap er I
solutions December
2004
1. A
2. D
3. C
4. C
5. D
6. C
7. B
8. B
9. D
10. A
11. C
12. C
13. A
14. C
15. B
16. B
17. D
18. C
19. A
20. C
21. B
22. B
23. C
24. D
25. D
26. B
27. A
28. C
29. C
30. A
31. D
32. A
33. C
34. A
35. A
36. C
37. D
38. C
39. C
40. D
41. B
42. A
43. C
44. A
45. D
46. C
47. C
48. C
49. B
50. B

UGC NET Pap er I
solutions December
2005
1. C
2. D
3. B
4. A
5. C
6. D
7. D
8. A
9. A
10. B
11. A
12. B
13. A
14. A
15. B
16. A
17. D
18. A
19. D
20. C
21. B
22. D
23. B
24. B
25. C
26. B
27. B
28. C
29. A
30. B
31. B
32. A
33. D
34. C
35. C
36. A
37. C
38. D
39. C
40. B
41. C
42. A
43. A
44. D
45. C
46. A
47. A
48. D
49. C
50. C

UGC NET Pap er I
solutions June 2006
1. D
2. B
3. D
4. A
5. B
6. A
7. A
8. A
9. B
10. B
11. D
12. A
13. A
14. B
15. D
16. A
17. A
18. D
19. D
20. D
21. D
22. A
23. C
24. C
25. D
26. C
27. C
28. B
29. B
30. A
31. A
32. A
33. D
34. C
35. D
36. C
37. D
38. A
39. A
40. C
41. A
42. B
43. A
44. D
45. D
46. B
47. A
48. C
49. B
50. A

UGC NET Paper I
solutions June 2008
1. B
2. B
3. B
4. D
5. C
6. C
7. B
8. B
9. A
10. D
11. C
12. B
13. A
14. A
15. A
16. D
17. B
18. C
19. A
20. B
21. A
22. C
23. C
24. C
25. B
26. A
27. B
28. C
29. A
30. D
31. C
32. B
33. D
34. A
35. C
36. B
37. B
38. B
39. A
40. A
41. B
42. A
43. A
44. C
45. B
46. D
47. A
48. D
49. C
50. A