By Madison Roberts and Melissa

Brown
CW Staff
A 28-year-old University of
Alabama doctoral student is
being held on $500,000 bond
after sending threatening mes-
sages to staff members, Media
Relations Director Cathy
Andreen said Tuesday.
According to the Tuscaloosa
County Sheriff’s Office web-
site, Zachary Burell is charged
with one count of making ter-
rorist threats and one count
of first-degree stalking. The
TCSO’s website refers to Burell
as ‘Zachary Burrell.’
Burell, a doctoral candidate
in theoretical physics, accord-
ing to his academic web page
hosted on the University’s
domain, was suspended for
alleged violations of the
Student Code of Conduct in
late October 2012, Andreen
said.
According to a deposition
filed in Tuscaloosa County
District Court, Burell then
began sending emails that
included movie clips suggest-
ing violence toward University
officials.
“He was also issued a
no-trespass order prohibit-
ing him from being on cam-
pus,” Andreen said of the
time period between Burell’s
suspension and arrest. “The
emails did not contain direct
threats to the general campus
population.”
Andreen would not com-
ment on what alleged UA viola-
tions Burell committed.
“Judicial Affairs records
are covered by federal pri-
vacy laws, and we cannot pro-
vide any more information,”
she said.
Sophomore Andrew Sbrissa,
who met Burell at Bryant
Dining Hall last school year,
said he became friends with
Burell and would see him
around campus. Sbrissa called
Burell an “incredibly smart
guy.”
Wednesday, December 5, 2012 Serving the University of Alabama since 1894 Vol. 119, Issue 66

P
le
a
s
e
recycle this p
a
p
e
r







P
l e
a
s
e
r e c y c l e t h
i s
p
a
p
e
r



Briefs ........................2
Opinions ...................4
Culture ...................... 7
WEATHER
today
INSIDE
today’s paper
Sports ..................... 11
Puzzles .................... 13
Classifieds .............. 13
Chance of
thunderstorms
72º/52º
Thursday 73º/54º
Partly cloudy
P
le
a
s
e
re
y his
p
a
p
e
r

P
l e
a
s
e
s
p p p
a
p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p
e
r
CULTURE PAGE 9
Thursday Art Night to feature
two on campus galleries.
CW ONLINE
NEWS | ENGLISH DEPARTMENT
No. 1 gymnastics
team to face only
top 25 opponents
CW Staff
The two-time defending
NCAA Champion Alabama
gymnastics team is ranked
No. 1 in the newly released
preseason national coach-
es’ poll. The Crimson Tide
was ranked second in the
preseason poll the last two
years.
The preseason top 25
also includes all nine of
Alabama’s 2013 opponents,
including the remaining
three of the top four, with
UCLA at No. 2, Florida at No.
3 and Oklahoma at No. 4. The
Gators and Bruins, who fin-
ished second and third last
season, respectively, in the
tightest championship finish
in gymnastics history, are
separated by a single point
in the preseason poll. Utah
rounds out the top five.
“I had the same four teams
at the top on my ballot,” UA
head coach Sarah Patterson
said, “although I had Florida
at No. 1, and I feel they are
the most talented team in the
country and have been for
the last several years.”
The Tide will face No. 8
LSU twice this season and
will take on No. 11 Georgia
and No. 12 Arkansas on the
road. Alabama will also
face off with No. 13 Auburn
at midseason and will open
on the road with No. 21
Missouri. This year’s Power
of Pink meet will see the Tide
take on No. 25 Kentucky in
Coleman Coliseum.
“The addition of Missouri
to the Southeastern
Conference this season does
nothing but strengthen the
nation’s premiere gymnas-
tics conference,” Patterson
said. “All eight of our schools
are in the top 25, with seven
in the top 15 and two in the
top three.”
Season tickets are on sale
now through the Alabama
Ticket Office in the lobby of
Coleman Coliseum, by call-
ing 205-348-2262 or online at
RollTide.com.
“Our home schedule is
incredible and will show-
case college gymnastics at
its best,” Patterson said. “We
welcome three teams that
are in the top 10 to Coleman
Coliseum, while all five of our
home opponents are in the
top 25. Overall, our schedule
is probably the toughest in
the nation, but one that I feel
will give us the experience
necessary to be on the floor
the last night of the season
with a chance to win another
championship.”
Doctoral student charged with terrorist threats
Zachary Burell
suspended from UA
SEE ARREST PAGE 2
NEWS | STUDENT ARREST
SPORTS | GYMNASTICS
Alabama edges out
Florida for top spot
Foundational work on new student recreation center now underway
By Chandler Wright
Staff Reporter
The University of Alabama
has already begun foundational
work on a new 114,000-square-
foot recreational facility more
easily accessible to students
living in dorms on the north
end of campus.
“The nature of the facility,
within easy walking distance
of over 5,500 students who will
reside on the north end of cam-
pus, makes this facility unique-
ly accessible and functional,”
George Brown, executive direc-
tor of University Recreation,
said. “Additionally, the larger,
more convenient access to
dining options that will be pres-
ent within this facility affords
students a true one-stop,
healthy approach to wellness.”
Brown said the new center,
called the Student Center, will
expand on many features cur-
rently offered at the University
Recreation Center, including
an enhanced climbing area and
designated rink area for floor
hockey and other sports. The
center will also feature three
recreation courts and addition-
al space for group training and
club sports.
“Dedicated group exercise,
group cycling and personal
training rooms will be avail-
able,” he said. “A large open
area below the main level will
allow for many small group
training and club sport-relat-
ed play and will greatly assist
these clubs that have formally
found space to practice and
play in the current student
Recreation Center very diffi-
cult to attain.”
Dan Wolfe, the campus mas-
ter planner, said the University
worked closely with Brown and
his staff at the Rec Center while
planning what features should
be offered in the Student
Center.
“From a planning stand-
point, we have worked very
closely with George Brown and
all the folks at the Recreation
Center during the master plan-
ning process,” Wolfe said. “One
of the many conversations we
have had with them is should
the rapid growth in use of
the recreational facilities be
accommodated by expanding
the existing recreational center
or by creating more regional
centers around campus.”
Although students provided
input, Brown said it was hard
to have conversations with
students about a facility that
wasn’t projected to be com-
pleted until 2014, so he also
reached out to the staff of the
current Recreation Center.
“It was hard to talk to a con-
sistent audience, because the
student body changes over
every four years. We talked
to students, but we also look
at data and usage of the cur-
rent facility, what was popular,
etc,” Brown said. “This dic-
tated many design decisions.
We also met with our staff and
posed questions like: what are
the pinch points? Where are
we growing? So, we did a lot
of trend analysis to determine
what was popular and what
wasn’t.”
NEWS | CAMPUS GROWTH
New Student Center
set to open in 2014
SEE REC CENTER PAGE 2
University of Alabama Student Recreation Center
An artist’s rendering of the new Student Center, to be located between
the two Presidential Village buildings on the north side of campus.
By Tori Linville
Contributing Writer
“Dead Week” took on a whole new
meaning Tuesday.
Spawned from English profes-
sor Patti White’s Apocalypse in
Literature class, students with bloody
makeup and torn clothes slouched
their way to the library from four dif-
ferent directions on the Quad to lis-
ten to a zombie manifesto and declare
their rights as law-abiding zombies.
As a class assignment, White
required each student to participate
in the walk.
“Zombies are an important part of
popular culture right now, appearing
in all sorts of venues – from political
advertising to the Centers for Disease
Control and Prevention website to
charity marathons,” White said.
“This makes sense to me, because
zombies serve as a sort of generalized
form of the Other, the embodiment of
our deepest fears, whether those be
of scarcity of resources, the threat of
an outbreak or invasion or the dead-
ening of our humanity. Zombies help
us negotiate our concerns.”
English students march
for ‘zombie bill of rights’
The walking dead week
CW | Caitlin Trotter
Students in English professor Patti White’s Apocalypse in Literature class march near Gorgas Library dressed as zombies,
advocating a “zombie bill of rights.”
SEE ZOMBIE PAGE 13

We talked to students, but we
also look at data and usage
of the current facility, what
was popular, etc. This dic-
tated many design decisions.
— George Brown
ONLINE ON THE CALENDAR
Submit your events to
calendar@cw.ua.edu

LUNCH
Baked Ham
Chicken & Pesto Lavash
Pork Lo Mein
Yams Baked in Cider with
Currents
Grilled Vegetable Pizza
Cream of Broccoli Soup
Polenta Pizza (Vegetarian)
FRESH FOOD
LUNCH
Pot Roast & Gravy
Bali Chicken Lettuce Wraps
Grilled Italian Chicken
Sandwich
Grilled Chicken Fajita Pizza
Roasted Potatoes
Carrots
Fresh Collards (Vegetarian)

DINNER
Chicken Breast Fritters
Seafood Salad
Hamburger
Taco Pizza
Mashed Potatoes
Corn
Cream of Mushroom Soup
(Vegetarian)
ON THE MENU
LAKESIDE
FRIDAY
What: Xpress night featuring
Bama Buddies
Where: Ferguson Center
Starbucks
When: 6 – 9 p.m.
What: French Film Series
“Bienvenue Chez Les Ch’tis”
Where: French House
When: 7 – 9 p.m.
What: Career Center
Where: HCA Office
When: 9:30 – 11:30 a.m.
TODAY
What: Men’s Basketball v.
Dayton
Where: Coleman Coliseum
When: 8 p.m.
What: Price of Comedy
Open Mic
Where: Green Bar
When: 7 p.m.
What: Brown Bag Lecture
Series
Where: 360 Ferguson
Student Center
When: Noon – 1 p.m.
SATURDAY
What: Alabama Choir
School
Where: Moody Concert Hall
When: 7 p.m.
What: ‘A Christmas Carol’
Where: The Bama Theatre
When: 7 p.m.
What: ‘All in the Timing’
Where: Allen Bales Theatre
When: 8 p.m.
ON THE RADAR
G
O
Page 2• Wednesday,
December 5, 2012
O
N

T
H
E
The Crimson White is the community
newspaper of The University of Alabama.
The Crimson White is an editorially free
newspaper produced by students.
The University of Alabama cannot influ-
ence editorial decisions and editorial
opinions are those of the editorial board
and do not represent the official opinions
of the University.
Advertising offices of The Crimson White
are on the first floor, Student Publications
Building, 923 University Blvd. The adver-
tising mailing address is P.O. Box 2389,
Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
The Crimson White (USPS 138020) is
published four times weekly when classes
are in session during Fall and Spring
Semester except for the Monday after
Spring Break and the Monday after
Thanksgiving, and once a week when
school is in session for the summer. Marked
calendar provided.
The Crimson White is provided for
free up to three issues. Any other papers
are $1.00. The subscription rate for The
Crimson White is $125 per year. Checks
should be made payable to The University
of Alabama and sent to: The Crimson
White Subscription Department, P.O. Box
2389, Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
The Crimson White is entered as peri-
odical postage at Tuscaloosa, AL 35401.
POSTMASTER: Send address changes
to The Crimson White, P.O. Box 2389,
Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
All material contained herein, except
advertising or where indicated oth-
erwise, is Copyright © 2012 by The
Crimson White and protected under the
“Work Made for Hire” and “Periodical
Publication” categories of the U.S. copy-
right laws.
Material herein may not be reprinted
without the expressed, written permission
of The Crimson White.
P.O. Box 870170 Tuscaloosa, AL 35487
Newsroom: 348-6144 | Fax: 348-8036
Advertising: 348-7845
Classifieds: 348-7355
ADVERTISING
EDITORIAL
Will DeShazo
348-8995
Advertising Manager
cwadmanager@gmail.com
Tori Hall
Territory Manager 348-2598
Classified Manager 348-7355
Coleman Richards
Special Projects Manager
osmspecialprojects@gmail.com
Natalie Selman
348-8042
Creative Services Manager
Robert Clark 348-8742
Emily Diab 348-8054
Chloe Ledet 348-6153
Keenan Madden 348-2670
John Wolfrom 348-6875
Will Whitlock 348-8735
Amy Metzler
osmspecialprojects2@gmail.com
Jake Morrow
osmspecialprojects2@gmail.com
Will Tucker
editor-in-chief
editor@cw.ua.edu
Ashley Chaffin
managing editor
Stephen Dethrage
production editor
Mackenzie Brown
visuals editor
Daniel Roth
online editor
magazine editor
Melissa Brown
news editor
newsdesk@cw.ua.edu
Lauren Ferguson
culture editor
Marquavius Burnett
sports editor
SoRelle Wyckoff
opinion editor
Ashanka Kumari
chief copy editor
Shannon Auvil
photo editor
Anna Waters
lead designer
Whitney Hendrix
lead graphic designer
Alex Clark
community manager
FOLLOW US ON
TWITTER
@THECRIMSONWHITE
VISIT US ONLINE AT
CW.UA.EDU

LUNCH
Steaks
Chicken Burrito
Sautéed Mushrooms
Baked Potato Bar
Steamed Green Beans
Cheesy Lasagna
Lentil & Vegetable Soup
(Vegetarian)

DINNER
Meatloaf
Sausage & Mushroom
Cavatappi
Crispy Chicken Tenders
French Fries
Glazed Carrots
Home-style Mashed Potatoes
Steamed Green Peas
(Vegetarian)
BURKE
“He was always fairly talk-
ative with me and the friends
I’d be with, but I could tell he
was a reserved person and fair-
ly quiet,” Sbrissa said. “It was
also evident that he was a very
focused student and always
wanted to share his passion for
physics.”
According to Burell’s aca-
demic web page and LinkedIn
account, he graduated with a
Bachelor of Science in phys-
ics from Auburn
University in
2007 before
obtaining a
Master’s of
Science in the
same field from
Alabama in 2011.
He graduated
from Locust Fork
High School,
located about
30 miles north
of Birmingham,
Ala., in 1998.
In addition
to working as a
research assis-
tant at the Oak Ridge National
Laboratory, the Space Research
Institute and Alabama’s Center
for Materials for Information
Technology in the last six
years, Burell works as a gradu-
ate teaching assistant at the
University.
His LinkedIn page lists teach-
ing experience in Engineering
Physics I, Engineering Physics
II, Astronomy Lab and College
Physics II.
On ratemyprofessors.com, a
website commonly used by col-
lege students to provide public
feedback on classes or profes-
sors they’ve had, Burell has a
3.8 out of 5 overall quality rat-
ing.
In a comment dated from
2009, an Astronomy 102 stu-
dent rated Burell as ‘Average
Quality.’
“Zac [sic] is a
pretty cool guy,”
the commenter
wrote. “If you
don’t under-
stand, just ask…
and tell him to
slow down. He
knows what he
is talking about,
he just doesn’t
really know how
to say it.”
Sbrissa said
he didn’t know
of Burell being
arrested until
The Crimson
White approached him for
comment Tuesday but was sur-
prised by the news.
“He had mentioned that
even as a graduate student
here at UA, he had been bullied
before,” Sbrissa said. “I want-
ed to get to know him more
so that he’d have someone to
talk to and someone to just call
his friend.”
ARREST FROM PAGE 1
Physics student Zachary Burell arrested for
terrorist threats against UA administrators
Brown said enrollment
growth and campus expansion
led the administration to enter
into conversations about build-
ing a second recreation center
for students on campus.
“When we
became aware of
the dorms addi-
tions towards
the north end of
campus, I think
[former UA
President] Witt
was concerned
somewhat anec-
dotally about
the growth
of campus
and how that
affects our rec-
reational facilities,” Brown
said. “As he became aware of
this, they were also moving
forward with the demolition
of Rose Towers and the build-
ing of the new dorms. To my
understanding, they knew
campus was continuing to
grow, and I think they knew a
relocation to offset some of the
congestion at the current Rec
Center was a good idea.”
Wolfe said the Student
Center will not only address
campus growth and expan-
sion, but also be
more accessible
to students on
the north end of
campus.
“We al so
believe that
a d d r e s s i n g
growth through
regional satel-
lite facilities is
a good concept
that will make
access for users
more convenient
and increase usage,” Wolfe
said. “This concept is good
for campus planning as well,
because it reduces the need
for additional parking at the
main complex and allows for
walkable access to about 5,000
students who live in the north
area of campus.”
REC CENTER FROM PAGE 1
New Student Center slated for completion
in 2014; UA planned for student body growth
Shark being tracked off North Carolina shore capitvates fans

We also believe that address-
ing growth through regional
satellite facilities is a good
concept that will make access
for users more convenient
and increase usage.
— Dan Wolfe
“He had mentioned that even
as a graduate student here
at UA, he had been bullied
before. I wanted to get to
know him more so that he’d
have someone to talk to
and someone to just call his
friend.
— Andrew Sbrissa
MCT Campus
RALEIGH, N.C. — If not for
the GPS device, no one would
know she’s here.
A great white shark affec-
tionately dubbed Mary Lee by
scientists and adopted by thou-
sands of online fans has been
using the waters off North
Carolina’s coast as a private
all-you-can-eat buffet.
There’s no way of telling if
many boaters or tourists have
crossed currents with the
celebrity shark that’s as large
and as heavy as a family sedan.
Mary Lee’s admirers are fol-
lowing her movements at a safe
distance – by laptop, iPad and
at the office.
Mary Lee is being tracked
by a GPS-type device that pro-
vides real-time data as to her
whereabouts. Dozens of great
whites have been tracked this
way, but none in the Atlantic,
where they are rare, and their
sub-aquatic habits are shroud-
ed in mystery.
Each time the shark’s fin
breaks the surface of the
Atlantic Ocean, the $1,000
device bolted to its fin signals
a satellite, and the shark’s
position appears on an online
map. Some sharks rarely sur-
face, but Mary Lee has come
up more than 100 times, some-
times multiple times a day.
The string of dots she has
left resembles a hurricane
tracker, showing inexplicable
stops, reversals, loops and
sudden bursts.
Last ping: Tuesday at 9:08
a.m. EST, showing Mary Lee
in a holding pattern – or is it a
feeding frenzy? – just south of
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Since having her dorsal
fin tagged in mid-Septem-
ber by scientists in Cape
Cod, Mary Lee has cruised
between Wilmington, N.C., and
Jacksonville, Fla., throughout
October and November. She
has hugged the shore in Myrtle
Beach, paid her respects to
Cape Fear, and slipped in and
out of inlets at Bald Head
Island.
“This is the real-life Jaws,
bro,” said Chris Fischer, proj-
ect manager at OCEARCH,
the scientific organization that
tagged the fish. “I believe that
Mary Lee is the most legendary
fish caught in history.”
Shark aficionados grind
their mandibles at the mention
of the bestselling book and
blockbuster movie that por-
trayed their beloved sharks as
predatory monsters and man-
eaters. Fischer and his col-
leagues are tracking Mary Lee
to learn where great whites
breed and give birth so that
she and her watery kin can be
protected.
A threat to humans? Mostly
hype, Fischer said. Great
whites don’t attack people –
except when mistaking them
for seals or other prey.
Nothing pleases Fischer
more than the viral craze
and resulting news attention
showered on Mary Lee. The
OCEARCH site has been over-
whelmed by as many as 2,000
unique visitors in one hour and
75,000 last week.
Among the engrossed is Jo
O’Keefe of Carolina Shores,
N.C., a marine life enthusiast,
who checks in on Mary Lee
at least three times a day and
promptly updates friends and
reporters on Mary Lee’s status.
“They are thrilled to hear
about Mary Lee because
she’s massive,” O’Keefe said.
“I wanted the public every-
where she went to share the
excitement of a macrocosmic
experience.”
Great whites are presumed
to follow two-year migratory
loops, traveling thousands of
miles, Fischer said, but almost
nothing is known about these
apex predators that rule the
waterways.
It’s also assumed that Mary
Lee is a habitue of the East
Coast, not an interloper from
another part of the globe, but
nothing is certain.
“How big is their world?
What does their neighborhood
look like?” said Greg Skomal,
a leading shark author-
ity and senior scientist at the
Massachusetts Division of
Marine Fisheries. “In essence
we’re studying their life his-
tory.”
The tracking device has a life
expectancy of five years, plenty
of time for Mary Lee to give a
guided tour of her domain.
“We’ve known there’s these
places in the world where white
sharks show up and people see
them,” Fischer said. “But they
have no idea where they came
from, what they’re doing, or
where they go to when they’re
not there.”
Fischer and his crew can
haul a mature shark aboard
their floating laboratory, take
blood samples, tissue samples
and bacteria scrapings, all the
while calming the giant fish
by covering its eyes with a wet
cloth and running a water hose
into its mouth.
WikiMedia Commons
By Mark Hammontree
Contributing Writer
There is still time and space
to enroll in a class for the
Winter Interim for those stu-
dents interested in getting
ahead, making up for lost cred-
its or simply making the most
out of their winter break.
The Winter Interim is a
condensed three-week semes-
ter new to The University of
Alabama this year. There are
ten courses being offered at
both the undergraduate and
graduate level, set to begin on
Monday, Dec. 17, a few days
after the last Fall finals have
been turned in.
Denzel Evans-Bell, the SGA
vice president of Student
Affairs who worked with the
University’s Academic Affairs
office to implement the pro-
gram, said the classes are about
80 percent full currently.
“I believe this term is going
By Rich Robinson
Assistant News Editor
An initiative headed up by
a handful of student groups
is looking to put more women
into leadership positions on
campus.
Elect Her is a joint effort of
the Women’s Resource Center,
Student Leadership Council
and the American Association
of University Women. The pro-
gram is currently accepting
nominations for its day-long
training session on Feb. 2. Fifty
students will be able to register
and participate.
Tiara Dees is the commu-
nications coordinator for the
Women’s Resource Center and
supports participation in the
program.
“Elect Her is a very unique
opportunity, as this workshop
trains UA undergraduate stu-
dents in the skills they need
to run for elected offices such
as the Student Government
Association and/or pursue
other leadership-oriented posi-
tions,” Dees said. “The WRC is
currently looking for organiza-
tions, faculty and staff mem-
bers to nominate students for
Elect Her.”
Jessi Hitchins, the assis-
tant director of the Women’s
Resource Center, said students
at the workshop learn how to
create campaign messages and
communicate them effectively,
as well as how to reach out and
mobilize voters on campus.
“Research has shown that
women who run for student
body elections in college are
more likely to run for office
as adults,” Hitchins said.
“Additionally, AAUW reports
that women need to be encour-
aged, on average, at least three
times to run for an office,
while most men do not require
any intervention. The train-
ing addresses the disparity
between the high percentage of
women in colleges and univer-
sities and their low percentage
in student governments.”
According to a report by
the American Association of
University Women, women
hold just 17 percent of the seats
in the U.S. Congress and 24
percent of the seats in state leg-
islatures. On the college level,
women make up approximately
52 percent of all student govern-
ment representatives, but only
43 percent of student govern-
ment president spots, accord-
ing to data collected by the
American Student Government
Association.
This trend also takes place
at the Capstone. Out of the
seven executive council mem-
bers of the UA SGA, only one,
Executive Secretary Brielle
Appelbaum, is female.
“Pinning an exact reason as
to why more women do not run
for executive offices is difficult.
Regardless of location, women
are drastically underrepresent-
ed in elected office in this coun-
try, which is why Elect Her was
born,” Zoe Storey, the student
liaison for Elect Her, said. “To
blame any one source as far as
why women have not run is to
ignore larger gender issues at
play.”
Storey went on to say that
sometimes, women do not feel
as though they are qualified
to run for elected office and
are more likely not to run, as
opposed to their male counter-
parts.
“As far as campus support
goes, many organizations are
supportive of women run-
ning for office,” Storey said.
“Regardless of reasons as to
why more women are not in
elected SGA executive posi-
tions, Elect Her hopes to
reverse that trend.”
News editor Melissa Brown
contributed to this report.
WRC encourages women to run for office
Editor | Melissa Brown
newsdesk@cw.ua.edu
Wednesday, December 5, 2012
NEWS
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 3
to be very popular, especially
as students complete this very
first Winter Interim term and
begin to discuss the success
and convenience of the courses
with their peers,” Evans-Bell
said.
Evans-Bell said the idea to
implement a Winter Interim
came from student requests to
the SGA, which responded by
surveying for potential interest.
“The University plans to
implement this term every win-
ter break so that it becomes
a permanent term, like May
Interim,” he said. “As the pro-
gram gains more recognition,
more professors and students
will want to participate, which
will surely result in expansion
of the term in regards to num-
ber of classes offered and stu-
dents registered.”
Already, the program
seems to have had a favorable
response from both students
and faculty.
“The last time I checked, I
had 14 students enrolled, which
is impressive because my initial
goal was 10,” Robin Boylorn, a
professor in the Department of
Communication Studies, said.
The courses offered in the
Winter Interim range from tra-
ditional courses, like personal
finance and geography, to more
creative courses, like Professor
Boylorn’s “Beyond Sapphire
and Jezebel: Representations of
Black Women in Film.”
The condensed nature of
the minimester allows profes-
sors like Boylorn to design new
courses that they had been
unable to offer as of yet and see
how they are received.
“Interim gives me the chance
to ‘try out’ classes on special-
ized topics,” Borlorn said. “For
example, the course I am teach-
ing includes some material that
is discussed in other classes I
teach, but not to the degree that
we can unpack it in an intensive
three-week period. The classes
are extremely intensive, and
like the regular interim ses-
sion, we will be packaging a
semester’s worth of reading
and assignments into a three-
week period. I think it is worth
it, though, especially when the
classes are creative and the top-
ics are appealing.”
If the Winter Interim turns
out to be successful, it is likely
that the University will contin-
ue to offer the program in addi-
tion to the Summer Interim and
Fall and Spring Semesters.
“Of course, with this being
the first Winter Interim, there
will be a time of assessing and
evaluation once the term is
completed,” Brenda Hunter, the
associate University registrar,
said. “The response to Winter
Interim has been positive, with
student enrollment indicat-
ing support for an educational
opportunity at this time of the
academic year.”
Winter Interim a chance to engage in new class topics
Jackets
Ladies & Mens
Beadnell
Classic
Beaufort
Classic
Located on the strip · 1218 University Blvd.
205-752-2990 · www.locker-room.biz
EST. 1964
Editor | SoRelle Wyckoff
letters@cw.ua.edu
Wednesday, December 5, 2012
OPINIONS
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 4
CW | SoRelle Wyckoff
By Tara Massouleh
Staff Columnist
The other morning, as I sat
through one of my final 8 a.m.
journalism classes, half listen-
ing to a group presentation while
mindlessly scrolling through
the “Everything” section of
Pinterest, I stumbled upon a bit of
unexpected wisdom.
The pin was a simple picture
of a page in a book with a high-
lighted phrase. The book so hap-
pened to be “The Outsiders,”
which, upon reading in my sev-
enth grade reading class, I imme-
diately dubbed the greatest piece
of literature of all time.
I remember marveling over
the book’s infinite wisdom at the
impressionable age of 12, and it
seems that over six years later,
nothing has changed. Naturally,
I repinned, but the specific pas-
sage that read, “You still have a
lot of time to make yourself be
what you want. There’s still lots
of good in the world” stuck with
me.
As the end of the semester
draws to a close, as with any
proper ending, I have begun to
reflect on the past
four months of
my life. And the
rapidly expanding
sentimentalism of
the holiday sea-
son is only add-
ing to the type
of introspection
and deep think-
ing that ensues
around the end
of each year, leading to count-
less New Year’s Resolutions
worldwide.
And as I began to think back on
all my decisions in my first semes-
ter of college – the good, the bad,
and the incredibly dumb – I start-
ed to wonder if I had wasted argu-
ably some of the most critical
months of my life simply going
through the motions without
purpose. Sure, I attended (near-
ly) all my classes, started writing
this weekly column, and joined
a Bible study and the Ultimate
Frisbee team, but beyond this,
there is so much
more I still want
to do, and the
quote from “The
Outsiders” was
just the reminder
I needed to tell me
that I still have
time.
Too often, we
get caught up
in the things we
aren’t doing, rather than focusing
on the good that we already do.
And too often, we overemphasize
the future and forget to enjoy the
present. Sure, focus and drive are
important, but there is also some-
thing to be said for patience.
I’ve always been the type of
person who wants everything
done right away so I can quickly
check them off my mental list of
“things to do” and move on to my
next aspiration, but unfortunate-
ly for me, this isn’t the way life
works. And I need to remember
that I still have time. With only
one of my eight semesters in col-
lege down, there is still so much
time.
Time to try things I’ll like,
time to try things I’ll hate, time
to experiment, time to learn and,
most importantly, time to become
– become exactly who it is I
want to be and then change my
mind and become someone else
entirely.
So, when the additional stress-
es of finals and the holidays begin
to pile atop that nagging feeling
that you’ve somehow missed
something and have fallen
behind, just remember that noth-
ing is set in stone, everything is
subject to change, and you still
have so much time.
Tara Massouleh is a freshman
majoring in journalism. Her
column runs on Wednesday.
‘Outsiders’ quote should remind us to relax as semester ends
By Mary Sellers Shaw
Staff Columnist
As the end of the
semester comes strid-
ing towards us, many
of us are left with a
few questions: what do
I have to make on my
final to pass? How little
sleep can I get and still
function next week?
Can a diet of coffee
and vending machine
snacks be considered a
balanced meal? We’re
all caught up in the last
stretch craze, where
personal health and
hygiene are thrown
to the wayside so we
can focus on pushing
through the rest of the
semester. We are worn
out, and everyone has
hit the point where
they almost just don’t
even care anymore.
Christmas vacation and
Miami, Fla., are calling
our names, so taking
our finals seems to be
getting in the way of
our freedom.
So, how do we mud-
dle through these next
two weeks? Well, for
starters, plan ahead.
Dust off that agenda
you started leaving
at the bottom of your
backpack a few weeks
ago. I’m all about mak-
ing schedules, to-do
lists and whatever else
you can think of. If you
plan right now all the
tests, papers, and final
assignments you have
coming up, you’ll be
able to breathe easy
knowing that even if
you have a lot on your
plate, you at least can
see what all is ahead.
Find a good study
space. Finals week
is always the busiest
time for the libraries,
so be careful if you
think that’s where you
want to spend your life
the next few days. The
main floor of Gorgas is
going to be popular, so
try to brainstorm some
lesser known areas –
check out the Ferguson
Center during off
hours, McClure Library
or even a coffee shop. If
the weather stays nice,
going over to the river
walk might be a good
idea, too. Force yourself
to change locations,
though, and get out
of your room – it will
help you be more pro-
ductive and keep away
distractions.
Relax. This is one we
tend to forget about.
It’s OK to take a few
minutes to yourself as
a break from studying.
Hang out one night
with your friends –
after all, you’re about
to not see them for a
month. Go watch “Elf”
when it plays at the
Ferg Theater. Watch an
episode of your favor-
ite tv show, or maybe
even just sleep a little.
(Crazy, right?) Taking a
bit of a break will help
you concentrate more
when it counts.
Dead Week and
Finals Week are diffi-
cult, there’s no getting
around that. And some-
times, it seems like our
professors don’t under-
stand the concept of not
having assignments
due during the week.
But your teachers are
here to help you learn,
so if you have ques-
tions or concerns about
something, just go to
them. If you can’t find
a good place to study,
ask the librarians if
there’s another loca-
tion they would sug-
gest. No one here at the
University wants you to
fail, so take advantage
of the resources here.
Surviving these next
few weeks is possible
and, with a little extra
effort, you can ensure
that you have nothing
to worry about when
grades come home.
Mary Sellers Shaw is
a junior majoring in
communications and
civic engagement. Her
column runs biweekly
on Wednesday.
Rules to remember
during finals stress
By Austin Gaddis
Senior Columnist
In post-election America, it
just wouldn’t feel right without
some sort of over-sensational-
ized scandal, small chatter about
the next presidential cycle or a
looming political crisis that will
inevitably result in a last-min-
ute game of chicken between
Republicans and Democrats.
One month out, we’re three
for three – a salacious, but rath-
er irrelevant sex scandal leading
to the resignation of the director
of the CIA, a formerly celebrat-
ed general; pundits overanalyz-
ing the every move of expected
candidates; and the threat of the
economy going off a looming
“fiscal cliff” at the beginning of
the new year, unless a staunchly
divided Congress can hammer
out a deal.
So now, the nation places
its attention and half-hearted
hope yet again in the ability of
Congress to simply do its job –
work together and pass legisla-
tion to make America better.
We’re asking Congress to do
– in just a few weeks – what it
hasn’t been able to accomplish
in over four years. The chances
of success this time around? I’d
bet zero.
If a deal isn’t reached, tax rates
will go up for all Americans, as
the Bush-era tax cuts are set to
expire. Military defense spend-
ing will see drastic cuts and
funding for some government
programs – including food assis-
tance and some health care and
agricultural subsidies – will be
significantly slashed.
But the cliff isn’t really a cliff
– more of a hill, I’d say. There’s
not going to be some catastroph-
ic, Depression-style collapse
if a deal isn’t reached. No one
will be writing a check to Uncle
Sam on Jan. 2. There will still be
time to still reach a deal in early
2013 and, with a new class of
Congress, it might not be not be
such a bad idea.
Democrats certainly have
the upper hand in the negotia-
tions as they enjoy a tidal wave
of momentum after a very suc-
cessful election night, which
left Republicans licking their
wounds in the dark corners of
the political arena.
In their proposals to the
Republicans, Democrats are
seeking an extension of the
current tax rates for all income
brackets, except for those
Americans making more than
$250,000 per year. They argue
that by increasing these rates,
closing many unnecessary
loopholes and deductions and
slowing government spending,
the measures can be avoided.
Republicans, however, argue
a position which extends the tax
breaks to all income brackets,
closes some loopholes and cuts
government spending as the
best way to avert the looming
increases in rates and cuts to
military spending, both sacred
cows to conservatives.
Going off this so-called “cliff”
could have enormous advan-
tages for Democrats, giving
them significant leverage in
their message against stalwart
Republicans in Congress who
were willing to raise tax rates
on everyone as a protest against
raising rates on the highest-
earning Americans.
They could immediately
begin to pressure Republicans
to address the issue quickly,
before the impact could be truly
felt by their constituencies.
Republicans could also techni-
cally not have to raise rates on
any bracket at that point, since
they would be lowering the
new tax rates on those making
less than $250,000 a year. They
just simply keep the new rates
imposed on those higher-income
earners.
By allowing the new, slight-
ly less conservative House to
address the rates and cuts in
January, the Republicans would
face a caucus with less of a Tea
Party influence, which could
lead to more willingness by
the Republican House leader-
ship to work with Obama, who
continually says that he is will-
ing to make concessions to
address the cliff issue.
So, for now, we wait and watch
the familiar game of politi-
cal chicken play out. This time
around, however, Republicans
look poised to blink first.
Austin Gaddis is a senior
majoring in communication
studies. His column runs on
Wednesdays.
With the fiscal cliff looming, Democrats have upper hand with Republicans ‘poised to blink 1st’

Too often, we get caught up
in the things we aren’t doing,
rather than focusing on the
good that we already do.
Olivier Douliery/Abaca Press/MCT
President Barack Obama and Speaker of the House John Boehner
EDITORIAL BOARD
Ashley Chaffin Managing Editor
Stephen Dethrage Production Editor
Mackenzie Brown Visuals Editor
Daniel Roth Online Editor
Alex Clark Community Manager
Ashanka Kumari Chief Copy Editor
SoRelle Wyckoff Opinion Editor
Tray Smith
GOT AN OPINION?
Submit a guest column (no more
than 800 words) or a
letter to the editor to
letters@cw.ua.edu
GOT A STORY IDEA?
cw.ua.edu/submit-your-idea
TWEET US AT
@TheCrimsonWhite
The Crimson White reserves the
right to edit all guest columns and
letters to the editor.
Will Tucker Editor-in-Chief
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Wednesday, December 5, 2012 | Page 5
Flu spreads like wildfire on college
campuses with close living conditions
By Sophia Fazal
Staff Columnist
This morning, I woke up and
felt horrible. My throat feels
like I swallowed a whole apple,
my body aches, I’m shiver-
ing, yet sweating at the same
time, and I just know I’m sick.
There’s only one thing that
could be behind it: the flu.
Despite efforts of the cam-
paign “Making Alabama a No
Flu Zone,” this year, flu sea-
son has come at its earliest in
the past decade. Peak flu sea-
son doesn’t usually hit until
January, but Alabama and
Mississippi have been hit hard
and early, according to the
Centers for Disease Control
and Prevention.
On Sept. 4,

the University
made flu shots readily avail-
able throughout campus, with
stations set up in buildings and
extra nurses hired to go into
faculty offices.
Should I have gotten a
flu shot? According to the
University of Buffalo, flu
spreads like wildfire on college
campuses because of close-knit
living conditions.
Getting a flu shot didn’t
even seem pertinent to me
when the school year started. I
noticed the flu shot tents hang-
ing around on the Quad, but I
never thought I would need
one, let alone even get the flu.
I mean, I live by myself, take
vitamins everyday and wash
my hands after leaving the
bathroom.
The CDC, on their website,
puts college students as one of
the “at risks” that really need to
get a flu shot every year, but it
seems that still, students have
the lowest flu shot rates. Now
that Dead Week has arrived,
my worst nightmare has come
true. I have the flu.
According to USA Today,
most people don’t get flu shots
because they hate needles, or
they feel it will make them sick.
Interestingly, a study at Wake
Forest Baptist Medical Center
said colleges and universities
that implement day-long cam-
paigns or give out flu shots at
sporting events can increase
the number of students getting
the annual flu shot.
It’s strange because I’m
not the only “healthy” per-
son I know who neglected the
flu shot and now has the flu.
Getting a flu shot still doesn’t
seem like the best option, espe-
cially since there has been false
information spread about the
flu shot’s safety on places like
YouTube since 2009,
according to an
article by PRNewswire.
I’ve been consistently pur-
poseful to take very little medi-
cation and get a lot out of diet
and exercise, which now seems
to be not enough of an effort.
But the debate remains: is a flu
shot the only way to avoid the
flu?
Sophia Fazal is a senior major-
ing in anthropology. Her
column runs
biweekly on
Wednesday.
ON THE TWITTERVERSE
{
{
IN RESPONSE TO:
Students meet with Maddox to discuss Strip im-
provements: “the Strip doesn’t look like a very
welcoming environment…”
“@TheCrimsonWhite
deal question is:
who’s gonna pay?”
“@TheCrimsonWhite
how would the traf-
fic affect the resi-
dents living on Gene
Stallings and Red
Drew? #notafan”
– @thejupiterbar – @tdayua
MCT Campus
HERE. THERE.
EVERYWHERE.
Take your
NEWS
with you.
By Ashley Tripp
Staff Reporter
The University of Alabama
Public Relations Student
Society of America chapter
was recently presented the
PRSSA Dr. Fredrick H. Teahan
Chapter Award for University
Service in San Francisco, Calif.
The award is given annu-
ally at the National Public
Relations Student Association
Conference held for public
relations student chapters and
professionals.
Kyle Borland, a sophomore
majoring in public relations,
said the award specifically
recognized the University’s
LessThanUThink campaign,
an effort that originated at
the University to address the
national problem of college age
binge drinking.
“LessThanUThink was hon-
ored to be acknowledged for
the work we’ve done for The
University of Alabama commu-
nity,” Borland said.
Borland and UA PRSSA’s
Secretary Jacquie McMahon
said they were ecstatic when
LessThanUThink won the
award.
“Jacquie and I were so
shocked to hear our cam-
paign’s name announced,”
Borland said. “We both just
kind of sat there for a second
and then went, ‘Oh, wait, that’s
us!’”
McMahon said even before
the award ceremony, the
conference itself was one of
the greatest experiences in
her life.
“It was great being able to
hear from awesome speakers,
like the co-founder of Twitter,
and see what the PR programs
at other schools have devel-
oped,” McMahon said.
Borland said the conference
was easily the best experience
of his college career so far.
“Being around so many PR
students and faculty from all
over the country really put me
into a sort of PR high,” Borland
said. “It really solidified for me
that I was in the right profes-
sion.”
Borland said LTUT has more
than 30 awards on every level,
but this is the first time it has
received this particular award.
“Like every campaign, there
is always room to grow, and
LTUT is no exception,” Borland
said. “LTUT is always evolving
and definitely always grow-
ing.”
McMahon said LTUT is
such an important mes-
sage and she is grateful it
has been able to accomplish
things like bringing Shaq to
UA and expanding the cam-
paign nationwide, starting in
Orange County, Calif.
“LTUT is one of Capstone
Agency’s best clients, so we
hope to keep evolving the
campaign and thinking of new
ways to creatively express our
message,” McMahon said.
Borland said he has been
appreciative of the positive
results the campaign has had
this past year leading up to the
conference.
“Students respond to the
message that we are sending
out because it resonates on
such a personal level with so
many people across the coun-
try,” Borland said.
Jessica Colburn, a senior
majoring in public relations,
said it was an honor to receive
the prestigious award.
“The honor was both a
rewarding experience for me as
the Firm Director of Capstone
Agency, the student-led firm
that manages the LTUT cam-
paign, and as a student of our
incredible APR program,”
Colburn said.
Colburn said none of this
would have been possible with-
out the confidence and dedica-
tion of their teachers and men-
tors in creating ideas.
“I am blessed to be a part of
such a creative and passionate
campaign and look forward to
the next exciting venture LTUT
pursues,” Colburn said.
Student-run ad campaign wins PRSSA award
By Camille Corbett
Contributing Writer
Beginning in fall 2013, only
Honors students will be eli-
gible to live in the Ridgecrest
Community in an attempt to
have a more cohesive commu-
nity within Honors housing.
“The goal in Honors housing,
just as in other living-learning
communities, e.g., the business
community in Friedman Hall, is
to bring together students with
a college, academic major or
other interest in common,” Alicia
Browne, director of housing
administration, said. “In Honors
housing, students in the Honors
College want to live together and
share out-of-classroom experi-
ences.”
However, due to the housing
shortage, there still will be allow-
ances made if there are unfilled
rooms within Honors housing.
“We begin each fall trying to
only assign students who are
eligible in each LLC, meaning
only Honors students in Honors
housing. That said, the numbers
never work out perfectly, and
we do not want to leave vacant
rooms while there are students
still needing housing assign-
ments,” Browne said. ”So, if all
spaces in Honors housing are
not filled by Honors College stu-
dents, and other students need
assignments, we will fill in the
few vacancies with students not
otherwise eligible for that com-
munity.”
This new housing situation is
an attempt by the Honors College
to surround their students with
like-minded peers.
“In this situation, you’re going
to be around other people with
similar classes as you,” Alex
Raus, resident advisor at Paty
Hall, said.
Demarc Thomas, a resident
advisor at Riverside East, said an
all-Honors living environment
will assist students in social and
academic situations.
“It allows Honors students to
be around like-minded people so
they can focus more,” Demarc
Thomas, resident advisor for
Riverside East, said.
However, it is still under debate
if separating Honors students in
residence halls will foster a great
sense of community within the
Honors College.
“It could go along the same
way as Blount [Undergraduate
Initiative], but I don’t think
it will,” Raus said. “I don’t
think Honors has events man-
dated that all Honors students
attend, so there won’t be any
difference.”
Cody Frederick, a resident
advisor for Blount, said he sees
positive and negative elements
to a separate Honors community.
“You come close to a commu-
nity and intellectualism and aca-
demic rigor; however, it would
also insulate Honors students
from the rest of the University
and, on the flip of the coin you,
insulate the rest of the University
from Honors,” Frederick said.
By Molly Olmstead
Contributing Writer
Next semester, The
University of Alabama will
become a little greener.
In January, the Student
Government Association will
launch a new campaign called
RecycleBama in an effort to
promote student recycling
on and off campus. The idea
for RecycleBama was con-
ceived by College of Arts and
Sciences Senator Sam Gerard,
a sophomore majoring in his-
tory and political science,
and College of Commerce
and Business Administration
Senator Andrew Gross,
a sophomore majoring in
business.
Gerard said the purpose
of the program is not only to
increase resources for recy-
cling across campus, but also
to increase student use of
these resources.
“Our main drive was to
educate students on how to
recycle, what they can recy-
cle, and educate them on the
recycling that’s being done on
campus already,” Gross said.
“There’s already a significant
amount, but no one knows
about it.”
Gerard and Gross plan to
spread awareness through
the implementation of a series
of public awareness events,
speaker seminars and other
similar projects, which will
begin with a tabling cam-
paign at the beginning of
next semester. This campaign
will focus on spreading infor-
mation about the recycling
resources already available to
students and general tips for
recycling.
Emma Buchalter, a senior
in New College focusing on
human-environmental rela-
tions and the Focus the Nation
Chair for UA Environmental
Council, said these resources
are already plentiful.
“The recycling department
at Alabama is really great,”
Buchalter said. “It has made
huge strides even within the
past half-decade in terms of
how much they take in.”
Since 2005, the University’s
recycling program has
become recognized as one
of the most ambitious in the
South. From October 2011
through April 2012, the pro-
gram recycled over 1.3 million
pounds of waste.
Ultimately, Gross and
Gerard said the goal of
RecycleBama will be to
extend beyond communities
on campus. Their primary
target, in hopes of long-run
effects, will be freshmen, who
will then, according to Gross,
carry the habit of recycling
into future years and off-
campus housing. This push
will begin with the freshman
dorms.
“If we can implant that mes-
sage in their minds freshman
year – the benefits of recy-
cling – then that’s where the
community-wide recycling
effort takes place,” Gross
said. “It’s with those students
who are now seniors, living
in the actual community –
and maybe even further on
in life – wanting to continue
recycling.”
In the long-run, Gross and
Gerard said they hope to
have the funding to provide
off-campus recycling and to
hand out individual trays to
desiring students for their
dorms. They aim to eventu-
ally coordinate with the city
and put more effort toward
awareness and projects
focusing on better organi-
zation of Tuscaloosa waste
management.
To sustain this vision,
Gerard and Gross have creat-
ed the RecycleBama commit-
tee from members of the SGA,
the Environmental Council
and other motivated students.
The committee will also
focus on making the cam-
pus more eco-friendly
through the placement of
By Colby Leopard
Staff Reporter
The University of Alabama’s
philosophy department will
be offering a new course next
semester to allow students to
experience firsthand what they
are learning in the classroom.
Philosophy professor Rekha
Nath will teach PHL 231, Social
Justice in Practice. The course
is being offered to students
enrolled in Nath’s section of
PHL 230, Political Philosophy,
as a complement to the materi-
als being covered in the course.
Students in PHL 231 will
spend more than 15 hours
throughout the semester volun-
teering in the community with
Tuscaloosa’s One Place, Project
Literacy and the Druid City
Garden Project. Nath said the
course will give students the
opportunity to apply the ideas
they will learn in political phi-
losophy to the real world.
“I’ll be teaching a new under-
grad course that provides stu-
dents with the unique opportu-
nity to study theories of justice
in the classroom while getting
hands-on experience volunteer-
ing with a local community ser-
vice organization,” Nath said.
“The aims of the service-learn-
ing component of the course
are to expose students to prac-
tical issues that they may have
had no prior exposure to, as
well as to draw on these service
experiences to critically assess
different viewpoints on social
and political issues.”
According to Nath, PHL 231
is a one-credit hour course that,
along with volunteering in the
community, will meet bi-weekly
for discussions.
The first of its kind at the
University, Nath said PHL 231’s
goal is to bring community ser-
vice into the classroom. Other
University departments will be
offering similar service-learning
courses in the future, Nath said.
“This is the first time the
philosophy department will
offer a course with a service
component,” Nath said. “Other
departments and programs,
including the business school,
the health sciences, gender
and race studies, anthropology
and telecommunication, will be
offering similar new courses in
the coming semester that inte-
grate community service proj-
ects with learning in the more
traditional classroom setting.”
Robert Pendley, a sophomore
majoring in political science
from Lacey’s Springs, Ala.,
took Nath’s political philosophy
class in fall 2011. He said he is
glad the University is moving
towards offering more service-
learning courses, especially in
the philosophy department.
“I was surprised when I first
came to Alabama that there
were basically no service-learn-
ing classes dealing with the
reasons why service is a good
venture,” Pendley said. “PHL
231 will hopefully be the first
of many courses that will start
to be offered directly related to
service-learning. I think that
this is a great course offering.”
Jenna Reynolds, a sopho-
more majoring in philosophy
from Atlanta, Ga., also took
Nath’s political philosophy
class. Reynolds said Nath is the
right person to teach the course
because of her engaging teach-
ing style.
“Dr. Nath will do a good job
teaching this course because
it is evident that she cares for
her students and the commu-
nity and is passionate about
social justice,” Reynolds said.
“I feel like she engages every-
one in [her classes] on impor-
tant philosophical issues and
discussions without letting her
own views interfere.”
Reynolds believes communi-
ty service is an important part
of life and is glad the University
is moving to incorporate more
service-learning courses into
the standard course of study.
“Working in your commu-
nity in order to improve the
lives of others around you is an
essential part of being not only
a college student, but also a
human,” Reynolds said. “I think
we should strive to make the
world a better place with each
action we take, and working in
my community to help others
makes me feel like I am making
a difference. Everyone deserves
to feel like they’re making a dif-
ference, and the world deserves
people who try to make it a
better place.”
By Katie Davis
Contributing Writer
University of Alabama
students don’t have to wait
until Christmas break to take
advantage of holiday treats
with Starbucks and Bama
Dining hosting a Holiday Open
House at the Ferguson Center
Starbucks. Free samples of holi-
day pastries and beverages will
be served at the open house on
Wednesday, Dec. 5 from 5 to 7
p.m.
Eric Harrison, a junior
majoring in marketing, visits
Starbucks frequently and is
planning to attend the event.
“I always get a cup of coffee
before class,” Harrison said,
“but I’m going to the Starbucks
Open House because I want to
try their pastries. I have always
heard good things about them.”
Additionally, students will
be able to participate in the
Starbucks Gift Exhibition.
“The gift exhibition is just a
display of all of the Starbucks
holiday merchandise and gift
bundles for people to purchase
as presents,” Kelsey Faust,
marketing manager of Bama
Dining, said.
“I am glad they are doing a
gift exhibition,” Harrison said.
“People in my family do drink
lots of coffee. I may consider
buying some of the Starbucks
merchandise, depending on the
price and how much I would get
for that price.”
Students planning to attend
the event are encouraged
to bring a toy for donation.
Students that bring a toy will
be able to pick a card off the
holiday tree, which can then be
redeemed for various Starbucks
products, including a free coffee
or pastry.
The toys collected will be
donated to a local charity, not
necessarily Toys for Tots.
“I’ll definitely bring a toy
because every kid deserves
to have a toy on Christmas,”
Harrison said. “I don’t remem-
ber a Christmas myself where I
did not just grab all my presents
and head to my room to play
with them.”
UA Starbucks to host holiday tasting
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Page 6 | Wednesday, December 5, 2012
PHL 231 to apply classroom material into real world
New SGA initiative created to promote recycling on, off campus
Ridgecrest will convert to honors only housing
strategically located bins.
Gerard said RecycleBama will
push to have new bins placed
mainly in accessible areas in
academic buildings. It aims to
match one recycle bin for each
trash can.
Joey Crowell, a senior
majoring in computer science,
said for college students to
recycle, it must be as easy as
possible for them.
“It seems to be an
afterthought for most people. I
think most people will drop off
their… recycling if it’s handy,
but most people won’t really
do it if it’s not convenient,”
Crowell said.
In terms of funding,
the SGA and the Office of
Financial Affairs will divide
the expenses roughly in half.
Alumni and student organi-
zations will have the oppor-
tunity to donate one of or
part of one of the larger bins
on campus in exchange for a
plaque on the bin. Financial
Affairs will also take care of
the logistics.
“We want to get the mes-
sage out that recycling is a
very easy task to take part
in,” Gerard said. “It’s a very
easy way to give back to
the planet and make The
University of Alabama a more
beautiful place.”
Food · Spirits Sports · Music
Breakfast for Dinner Tonight!
Full Brunch menu
from 4-10 p.m.
Mimosa & Bloody Mary
Specials
Editor | Lauren Ferguson
culture@cw.ua.edu
Wednesday, December 5, 2012
CULTURE
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 7
Gadgets for students heading abroad in spring
By Lauren Ferguson and Katherine Owen
CW Staff
For some students, next semester not only brings a new slew
of classes, but also a new country and environment as well. For
those who are leaving the Capstone behind for an experience
abroad, there are several gadgets worth considering outside of
the typical packing list.
Flexible tripod
Just in case a steady,
flat surface is unavailable
at the time of the photo
op, flexible tripods, such
as the Gorillapod, allow
users to contort their
camera at various angles
and surfaces to snap pho-
tos. The tripod features a
quick release clip allowing
for instant setup with the
camera, more than two
dozen leg joints allowing
it to bend and rotate 360
degrees and rubberized
ring and foot grips for
enhanced stability.
Washable blazer
Whether your study
abroad experi ence
includes expensive din-
ners or nights in hostels,
it is often nice for guys
to have a blazer on hand.
For many study abroad
students, packing space
is limited and a washable,
wrinkle free blazer can
be folded up and stuffed
in small spaces while still
remaining in crisp shape
after lengthy travels.
Joby GorillaPod Flexible Tripod
Digital luggage
scale
Airlines are becoming
increasingly attentive
to the weight and size of
carry-on and checked lug-
gage. Some tourists are
left emptying their bags
and choosing between
souvenirs at the check-in
desk, after unknowingly
exceeding their baggage
weight limit. To ensure
this doesn’t happen to you,
a digital luggage scale
offers a practical solution
that can keep students
from packing too much.
Cocoon Grid-It
Organizer
This organizer lies flat
and is lined with elastic to
keep all little and miscella-
neous things in place. The
elastic is designed to hold
items firmly in place, and
the grid created by the
elastic allows for arrange-
ment and re-arrangement
of personal items. The
Grid-It also comes in a
variety of sizes, some even
including a pocket for a
laptop or e-reader.
ChargePod
Between cameras, cell
phones, iPods and gaming
devices, travelers have a
lot of electronics to keep
up with, and therefore
charge. The Chargepod
can charge up to six devic-
es at once and is compat-
ible with more than 3,000
electronics. It is also light-
weight, weighing less than
two ounces so it’s easy to
pack.
Compressed Towels
Travel, especially when
flying or the outdoors are
involved, often requires
extremely light packing.
Compressed towels weigh
only a few ounces, but can
expand to a hand towel
or even beach towel size.
Their extremely compact
size makes them packing-
friendly and allows room
for other necessities.
Many hostels do not pro-
vide their own linens and
towels, so these are an
essential for students.
Air Weigh LS-300 Portable
Digital Luggage Scale
CallPod ChargePod
TravelSmith Washable Wool
Varsity Blazer
Cocoon GRID-IT Coleman Travel Towels
All Photos from Amazon.com
HERE. THERE.
EVERYWHERE.
Take your
NEWS
with you.
Job Fair December 6th
From 11AM-4PM
2128 University Blvd.
(Across from Moe’s BBQ)
Page 8 | Wednesday, December 5, 2012 NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS
COLUMN | MUSIC
By Noelle Brake
Most bands get their start
by either working with anoth-
er, more popular artist or
band or relentlessly selling
their music to anyone who
will listen. Not all of today’s
bands have to do that, though,
including singer-songwriter
duo The Civil Wars.
The two met in the music
hub city of Nashville, Tenn.,
and released a live perfor-
mance album and four-song
EP before launching their
premier album, “Barton
Hollow,” in 2011. Even before
they paired with Taylor
Swift for her song “Safe and
Sound,” the band, composed
of Joy Williams and John
Paul White, had already made
quite a name for themselves
in the music world, even going
so far as to pick up a couple
Grammy awards in 2012 for
Best Country Duo/Group
Performance and Best Folk
Album.
The duo hail from two com-
pletely different parts of the
country, but both cultures
come together to make the
sound of the music simple,
sweet and perfectly bal-
anced.
While their
album is named
after one of the
songs on the
record itself,
“Barton Hollow”
was actually
not their first
popular sin-
gle. “Poison
and Wi ne, ”
has been fea-
tured in Grey’s
Anatomy, and two of their
songs appeared in the recent
film “The Hunger Games.”
Wi t h t hi s cl out
following them around, it
would seem like fame would
follow the pair anywhere
right now. But, sadly, that’s
not in the books. In the middle
of their European tour last
month, the band
announced on
their Facebook
that they were
going to have
to cancel their
last shows due
to irreconcil-
abl e di ffer-
ences between
band members.
A New York
Times article
said the band also said on the
page that they were hoping to
come back with new music for
2013.
I hope these rumors prove
to be true, as I am an avid fan
and love the bluesy, folk and
country sound of the sing-
ers’ voices. I appreciate their
minimal use of instruments
and feel that adds to the duo’s
sound. Every song sounds like
it was performed live – even
the accompaniment on the
tracks is limited – so there is
a pure, raw sound. The Civil
Wars are definitely a group
worth listening to, and hope-
fully, their differences can
be reconciled, and they will
return, full force, with new
music next year.
Their album, “Barton
Hollow,” is available now
on hard copy, iTunes, and
Amazon. Look for the band
with Taylor Swift on “The
Hunger Games” soundtrack,
as well.
UA graduate student
pursues music for life
By Deanne Winslett
Staff Reporter
When graduate student
Jonathan Roberts began
learning to play the piano at
age 7, he had no idea he would
make a career out of it. But,
as Roberts grew, so did his
passion for the keys. In high
school, he realized he wanted
to continue to perform for the
rest of his life.
“Once I got in the ninth and
tenth grade, I came to find
that music really was my pas-
sion,” Roberts said. “It was
what I wanted to go with for
college and such.”
Roberts enrolled in
the University of New
Hampshire, where he
received a bachelor of arts
degree in piano perfor-
mance and a bachelor of
music degree in music edu-
cation. Roberts pursued his
love of music even further
at the Cleveland Institute
of Performance, earning his
masters degree in piano per-
formance. Now Roberts is
a UA graduate student fin-
ishing up his requirements
for a doctor of musical arts
degree.
“It’s been a really busy col-
lege experience,” Roberts
said.
Mus i c pr o f e s s o r
Demondrae Thurman first
met Roberts in 2009. He said
the first time he heard Roberts
play the piano, he was over-
whelmingly impressed with
Roberts’ musicianship.
“He is a terrific musician,”
Thurman said. “A lot of times,
people can play the instru-
ment very well but aren’t
necessarily great musicians,
and he is a perfect combina-
tion of both. I was struck by
that when I heard him for the
first time.”
Roberts is very interested
in teaching music, in addition
to performing it. He currently
holds private lessons out of
his home, where he accom-
panies many of Thurman’s
students. Since they first met,
Thurman has seen him grow
firsthand.
“He came here as a real-
ly fantastic musician,”
Thurman said. “I think the
progress that he’s made has
not been as much musical as
it has been just managing the
types of things that he’s going
to have to do. Not only is he
playing his own concerts at a
very high level, he’s accompa-
nying a lot of different kinds
of musicians, from brass play-
ers to singers, which pose dif-
ferent challenges.”
Roberts also teaches, in
addition to everything else
going on in his life.
“He’s essentially living the
life of a professor, but he’s still
a student,” Thurman said.
Roberts said his goal after
graduating is to go out and
perform as much as possible
with his wife, Amanda, who
is also currently pursuing her
doctor of musical arts degree
at The University of Alabama.
The two met while get-
ting their masters in 2006
and were married in 2009.
In 2009, they also officially
declared themselves The
Stardust Duo, and they per-
form together often. They
released their first CD, “The
Stardust Duo: Debussy,
Poulenc, and Franck Sonatas
for Violin and Piano,” in 2009.
Both are set to graduate
soon. Visit their website,
www. thestardustduo. com,
for a complete biography,
recordings and booking
information.
High hopes for return of country duo
The Civil Wars circulate around web
Amazon.com
Joy Williams and John Paul White make up the folk duo The Civil
Wars.
Roberts balances teaching, studying, performing

The Civil Wars are definitely
a group worth listening to,
and hopefully, their differ-
ences can be reconciled, and
they will return, full force,
with new music next year.

Once I got in the ninth and
tenth grade, I came to find
that music really was my
passion. It was what I wanted
to go with for college and
such.
— Jonathan Roberts
HERE. THERE.
EVERYWHERE.
Take your
NEWS
with you.
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Wednesday, December 5, 2012 | Page 9
UA exhibits included in Thursday’s Art Night
‘The 8’ will be housed in Ferguson Center Gallery, while ‘Straddled’ will be in Sarah Moody Gallery
By Deanne Winslett
Staff Reporter
On the first Thursday
of every month, Art Night
takes place from 5 to 7 p.m.
in downtown Tuscaloosa and
Northport. This month, two
University events, featuring
both student works and works
from earlier time periods,
coincide with Art Night.
“The 8,” featuring the art-
work of eight current female
students, will be shown in the
Ferguson Gallery. Each of the
eight students has their own
variety of pieces in the show-
ing, creating a blend of differ-
ent artistic styles.
For senior art and psychol-
ogy major Mary-Coulliette
Baxter, this will be her last Art
Night as a student. While she
said it is bittersweet, Baxter
said she is excited about the
work she has featured in “The
8.” Baxter blended her majors
together to create her pieces.
“My pieces are ‘l’existence
précède l’essence,’ Gestalt,
and the instinctual mark
pieces,” Baxter said. “These
pieces combine what I have
learned in art and psychology
at The University of Alabama.”
Senior studio art major
Elizabeth Alexander said she
is also looking forward to par-
ticipating in Art Night this
month as one of “The 8.”
“While I have been a part
of a lot of art shows, I have
never been able to participate
in Art Night,” Alexander said.
“I have two oil paintings on
paper that are featured. It will
be a great show.”
The second UA collection
featured at this month’s event
will be out of the Sarah Moody
Gallery of Art’s Permanent
Collection. The Permanent
Collection refers to the gal-
lery’s collection of nearly 800
pieces of modern and con-
temporary art. The pieces
have been collected by the
gallery since the mid-1960s
and are taken care of by the
gallery staff. Each year, a dif-
ferent selection of works is
shown in the gallery from this
collection.
“We are showing 50 pieces
this year, a variety of pieces
created in painting, printmak-
ing, photography and draw-
ing,” Bill Dooley, director
of the Sarah Moody Gallery
of Art, said. “A number of
pieces date back to the late
1930s-1940s. Most of the works
date after 1970.”
This year’s Permanent
Collection has been titled
“Straddled,” which Dooley
says carries significant
meaning.
“Our exhibit title refers
to the fact that the dates for
the exhibit this year span the
end of this semester and the
beginning of spring semester,”
Dooley said. “The word also
refers to the relationship that
can be made among the works
on display in the gallery.”
Both “The 8” and
“Straddled” are only part of
the overall Art Night event.
For more information on
Art Night and all of the par-
ticipating galleries across
Tuscaloosa, visit tuscarts.org/
artnight.php.
Holiday Acoustic Night to feature 4 musician lineup
By Megan Miller
Contributing Writer
The Bama Theatre will
host their fourth annual
Holiday Acoustic Night to
benefit the Good Samaritan
Clinic this Thursday, Dec. 6
at 7:30 p.m.
“They do a wonderful job
of helping people who have
no health insurance and
don’t qualify for Medicare or
Medicaid,” David Allgood,
manager for the Bama
Theatre, said. “All artists are
playing entirely for free.”
Featured artists will include
Sparrow + the Ghost, Blaine
Duncan, Elliot McPherson,
Dan Voight & Jil Chambless
and Mark Hughes Cobb.
“We always have a good
turnout for this show; [it’s]
close to capacity, about
100 people,” Allgood said.
“I reach out to artists who
play Acoustic Night during
the year and have a good
following.”
Mark Hughes Cobb, who
will be playing his fourth
Acoustic Night on Thursday,
said this is a good event for
people who like to listen to
music in a smoke-free, but
booze-enabled atmosphere.
“Other places have occa-
sional acoustic performanc-
es, but mostly, you’re going to
hear ‘Last Dance with Mary
Jane’ and Dave Matthews
wannabes there,” Hughes
Cobb said. “David Allgood
and the Bama staff seek out
musicians who want to go a
little deeper, who’re trying
to create something differ-
ent and weird all their own.”
The size and atmosphere
of the room also has positive
effects for Hughes Cobb.
“It’s a warm, intimate
room,” Hughes Cobb said.
“As a musician, I love being
able to see everyone. I can
feel reactions immediately.
If folks like something, the
feedback is tremendous, like
a wave of warmth.”
Blaine Duncan, who
frequently plays Acoustic
Night, said speaking from
past experience of playing
both normal Acoustic Night
and Holiday Acoustic Night,
this one usually has the big-
gest draw.
“I think that the reason is
twofold – one, all the artists
for the holiday show are local,
and two, there are more art-
ists on the bill, which perhaps
draws more people,” Duncan
said. “Also, hopefully, people
are just good-hearted and
want to help.”
Hughes Cobb, who has
played one previous Holiday
Acoustic Night, said the
Holiday Acoustic Nights tend
to be more popular because
there is such a diverse lineup
and the proceeds support a
good cause.
“The Greensboro Room
feels full, not just in numbers,
but in intent,” Hughes Cobb
said. “By that, I mean the
folks who come are here to
listen to the music.”
Hughes Cobb also said this
is the best at-one-time lineup
of musicians and songwriters
he’s been privileged to be part
of since some of the previous
Kentuck Festivals he and his
old band participated in.
“Elliot McPherson is a
wonderful songwriter, with a
lot of wit and style,” Hughes
Cobb said. “And Sparrow +
the Ghost blend and play off
and complement each other
in such a way that they real-
ly hit that one-voice sound
all combos are seeking.
Wonderful people and tre-
mendous musicians.”
Duncan sai d the
standout acts of the night will
be Sparrow + the Ghost and
Elliot McPherson because
Sparrow + the Ghost don’t
perform shows as much and
because McPherson of the
Dexateens rarely plays solo.
“Those two acts are an
especially good reason for
anyone to come,” Duncan
said.
Admission to the event
is $5, and all proceeds and
extra donations go directly
to Good Samaritan Clinic.
For more information, visit
bamatheatre.org.
IF YOU GO...
• What: Holiday Acoustic
Night
• Where: Bama Theatre
• When: Thursday, Oct.
6 at 7:30 p.m.
COLUMN | FILM
Joseph Gordon-Levitt brings laughs,
hope to cancer-centered narrative
By Dana Woodruff
Joseph Gordon-Levitt. Anna
Kendrick. Seth Rogen. These
three are the key ingredients
of a fantastically funny indie
comedy-drama by the name
of “50/50.” Set in Seattle, the
movie depicts the mundane life
of 27-year-old journalist Adam
Learner (Joseph Gordon-
Levitt). Despite his relatively
healthy lifestyle, Adam is told
he is suffering from a malig-
nant spinal tumor, a rare form
of cancer called schwannoma
neurofibrosarcoma.
With his hilarious best friend
Kyle (Seth Rogen) by his side,
Adam faces the cancer with a
casually collected mindset. He
originally gains support from
his attractive artist girlfriend,
but their relationship falls
short of secure as she begins
to break down and lose hope,
focusing more on her needs
than Adam’s.
Enter Katherine McCay
(Anna Kendrick), Adam’s
young and inexperienced ther-
apist. Her curiously endearing
awkwardness and Adam’s calm
state of mind offer an interest-
ing juxtaposition of the typical
roles of therapist and patient.
Upon finding out that he has a
fifty-fifty chance of surviving,
Adam initially shuts down emo-
tionally. Naturally, he encoun-
ters a vast array of feelings
– fear, anger, resistance and
finally acceptance. Katherine
encourages him to talk about
what he is going through and
tries to assure him that he is
not alone, despite his feelings
of alienation and futility.
As Adam patiently endures
the chemotherapy treatments,
he befriends the elderly gentle-
men being treated alongside
him for various types and stag-
es of cancer. Their witty banter,
reminiscent of the light-heart-
ed barbershop conversations
often seen in older films, keeps
the movie going in a more posi-
tive direction. It’s difficult to
imagine a movie about cancer
being funny or upbeat in any
way, but director Jonathan
Levine somehow managed to
ace it.
Things go downhill from
there when Adam finds out
that his girlfriend has been
cheating on him. After prompt-
ly ending the relationship,
Adam begins spending long
hours sitting alone on the
couch, purely existing, numb
to the world around him. Kyle,
the ever-faithful best friend,
keeps Adam’s spirits high by
helping him shave his head in
order to not feel like a victim,
aiding him in the decimation
of his ex-girlfriend’s paintings
as an outlet for all of his pent-
up frustrations and suggesting
that Adam use his illness to
pick up women.
One of the funniest scenes
in the entire movie is when
Adam and Kyle show up at a
bar, and Adam takes Kyle’s
advice to hit on every female in
sight. Clearly inept at flirting
with women, Adam awkwardly
starts every conversation with,
“Hey, what’s up? I have cancer.”
The humor behind it lies with-
in Adam’s carefree personality
and subtle amusement at his
own failures. And, of course,
any movie with Seth Rogen in it
is bound to be utterly hilarious.
Despite the seriousness of
the plot, “50/50” remarkably
combines laughter and tears.
The characters’ foibles are
heartwarming, and you can’t
help but smile at the obvious
chemistry between Adam and
Katherine, Kyle’s blunt, obnox-
ious jokes and Adam’s over-
bearing mother and whiny,
clingy ex-girlfriend.
“50/50” is not a sad story; it
is a portrayal of hope, love and
the things that really matter in
life. The night before Adam’s
big life-or-death surgery, he
realizes all that he has to
lose. Having never gotten his
license, Adam decides that his
dying wish is to drive a car for
the first time, and he does. He
calls up Katherine and tells her
he wishes she could have been
his girlfriend. He expresses his
love to his heartbroken moth-
er and his mentally unstable
father. It’s a beautiful, complex
depiction of life and all that it
has to offer. It’s a testament to
the idea that hard times should
be faced with hope and a posi-
tive attitude, and that some-
times, everything works out
just fine in the end.
Submitted
The fourth annual Holiday Music Night will benefit the Good Samari-
tan Clinic.
CW | Pete Pajor
One of the many pieces of art on display at “The 8”, a new art gallery in the Ferguson Gallery.
SOUTHEASTERN CONCERTS
• Trans-Siberian Orchestra at BJCC Arena
Wednesday, Dec. 12 at 7:30 p.m.
• Trey Songz at BJCC Arena
Friday, Dec. 28 at 8 p.m.
• Zac Brown Band at BJCC Arena
Saturday, Dec. 29 at 7 p.m.
• Dave Matthews Band at Gwinnett
Arena
Tuesday, Dec. 11 at 7 p.m.
• Carrie Underwood at Gwinnett Arena
Wednesday, Dec. 19 at 7:30 p.m.
• Indigo Girls at Cobb Energy Performing
Arts Center
Friday, Dec. 7 at 8 p.m.
• Rick Ross at Bridgestone Arena
Sunday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.
• Aerosmith with Cheap Trick at
Bridgestone Arena
Thursday, Dec. 13 at 7:30 p.m.
Birmingham
Atlanta
Nashville
Page 10 | Wednesday, December 5, 2012 NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS
APO presents ‘All in the Timing’ for last fall show
Nine acts to include play-on-words, romantic relationships, perspectives on life at Allen Bales Theatre
By Lauren Carlton
Contributing Writer
The Gamma Gamma cast
of national theatre honor
society Alpha Psi Omega will
close the fall semester with
their performance of “All in
the Timing”
Alpha Psi Omega is made
up of undergraduate perform-
ers and technical theatre art-
ists and is known on campus
for its late night Guerrilla
Theatre shows.
Written by American play-
wright, David Ives, “All in the
Timing” was originally a col-
lection of six one-act plays.
Since its 1994 publishing it
has been updated to include
more. Most of the one-acts
are comedies that deal mainly
with play-on-words, romantic
relationships and perspec-
tives on life.
Tommy Walker, a senior
majoring in musical theatre,
is directing this APO produc-
tion. He added three more of
Ives’ shorter plays from the
newer edition to accommo-
date the large turnout at audi-
tions, the number of technical
volunteers and membership.
“We have a cast of 24,
including lots of doubling
characters. A huge chunk of
the organization is involved,”
Walker said.
In preparing the show,
Walker had to find a way to
bring together all of the seem-
ingly unrelated vignettes.
“I had to find a cohesive
tone that would bring all of
these plays together as one
production,” Walker said.
“I found them to all include
intellectual, creepy, hysteri-
cal and over-the-top moments
as I found each of them to
reside somewhere floating
above reality.”
This perspective inspired
Walker and the design team to
adopt a “Dali’s Flying Circus:
Starring the Looney Tunes”
theme to be applied to the
show’s production elements.
The artist Salvador Dali and
the Warner Bros. cartoon
influence allowed for a sus-
pension of belief and abstract
profoundness, Walker said.
“Pre-show and set changes
involve acrobatics and tricks
as well as fun music and a
whimsical color palette. This
is not to be misconstrued
with a shtick of any sort how-
ever. This concept is merely
a vehicle to place these nine
different plays in a universe
that allows them to be iso-
lated and focus on their story
when their turn arrives, yet
retain a sense of unity for
the production as a whole,”
Walker said.
Karina Simonis, a sopho-
more majoring in musical
theatre and APO member, is
a cast member who said put-
ting on “All in the Timing”
has been one of her most
challenging theatre experi-
ences. She is double-cast in
the “Philip Glass Buys a Loaf
of Bread” one-act in which the
minimalist composer, Philip
Glass has an existential crisis
in a bakery. However, through
the difficult subject matter
she has appreciated the sup-
portive atmosphere this APO
show has fostered.
“It’s been very relaxed and
professional,” Simonis said.
“Since everyone in the show
is students you get to pitch
in your own ideas, and that’s
been great.”
As opening night approach-
es, Walker is confident in “All
in the Timing.”
“I chose ‘All in the Timing,’
because it sits in a style
of theatre that not only
intrigues me, but challenges
me. I wanted to do something
that appealed to APO by hav-
ing a large cast and produc-
tion value, but also I wanted
to direct a show that pushed
me to explore new methods,
ideas and directing objec-
tives. That and its just plain
good and hilarious writing. I
am still learning, so this was
my major learning experi-
ence with such a huge beast. I
think we made some interest-
ing and fun choices,” Walker
said.
“All in the Timing” will be
performed in the Allen Bales
Theatre, Dec. 6 and 7 at 8 p.m.
Tickets are $5.
Last Xpress Night of semester partners with Bama Buddies
By Becky Robinson
Staff Reporter
Bama Buddies is partner-
ing with Xpress Night this
Thursday, Dec. 6 to promote
campus unity through ser-
vice during the holiday sea-
son.
Bama Buddies has been
working with student groups
on campus for the last four
years and is the official ser-
vice project for the SOURCE.
By hosting “stuffing events,”
students can buy and per-
sonalize stuffed animals that
will be donated to children
during the holidays.
David Phelps, a junior
majoring in civil engineer-
ing and the director of orga-
nizational leadership for
the SOURCE, said Xpress
Night is a great opportunity
to bring together a diverse
mixture of students to par-
ticipate in the service proj-
ect.
“Our collaborative event
this Thursday will be a won-
derfully exciting and truly
unique opportunity for stu-
dents to enjoy live music
while brightening a child’s
holiday season,” Phelps said.
In addition to partnering
with Xpress Night, Bama
Buddies has teamed up with
student organizations like
the SGA Senate, Freshman
Forum and Lambda Sigma
Honor Society.
The cost to buy and per-
sonalize a stuffed animal
is $8. There are multiple
animals students can choose
from including a tabby cat,
panda, penguin and frog.
If a student cannot attend
a partnered event, such as
Xpress Night, organizations
can sponsor independent
builds for $10 per animal.
Xpress Night is an open
mic night hosted once a
month at the Starbucks
in the Ferguson Center.
Students can perform a vari-
ety of acts including singing,
rapping or poetry reading.
Bret Buckler, a junior
majoring in chemical engi-
neering and the director of
Xpress Night, said students
are encouraged to partici-
pate in Thursday’s collabo-
ration with Bama Buddies.
“We’ve decided to partner
up this December as a way
to co-promote and hopefully
maximize student involve-
ment,” Buckler said.
Although Xpress Night is a
night of performing, Buckler
said students should not shy
away.
“We strive to provide a
relaxed atmosphere where
artists of all styles can open
up and be themselves,”
Buckler said, “[Xpress
Night] is designed as a cre-
ative outlet for anyone who
wants to show off their tal-
ents, collaborate with other
performers, or just hang out
and have a good time.”
Kirkland Back, a junior
majoring in English, is the
director of awareness for the
Honors College Assembly.
Her role is to facilitate
Xpress Night as well as
other events hosted by the
Honors College.
“Xpress Night is a free and
open space for students to
gather and share in the com-
munity of art,” Back said.
“Bama Buddies and Xpress
Night have decided to come
together to create a one-time
event that will not only help
students, but the community
as well.”
This Thursday will be the
last opportunity for indi-
viduals to participate in
Bama Buddies. The event
will be from 6 to 9 p.m. in the
Ferguson Starbucks. Xpress
Night is free, and each ani-
mal provided by Bama
Buddies is $8.
Student groups can regis-
ter to host a stuffing event at
thesource.ua.edu/bama-bud-
dies. To submit a register
to perform in Xpress Night,
email hcaartsawareness@
gmail.com.
IF YOU GO...
• What: “All in the
Timing”
• Where: Allen Bales
Theatre
• When: Dec. 6 and 7 at
8 p.m.
IF YOU GO...
• What: Xpress Night
• Where: Starbucks in the
Ferguson Center
• When: Thursday, Dec.
6 from 6 to 9 p.m.
Students can purchase, personalize stuffed animals to be donated to local children for holiday season
Editor | Marquavius Burnett
crimsonwhitesports@gmail.com
Wednesday, December 5, 2012
SPORTS
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 11
CW Staff
Arkansas State coach and
former Auburn offensive coor-
dinator Gus Malzahn was
hired as the new head coach
at Auburn University, the
school announced Tuesday
afternoon.
“I’m grateful for the oppor-
tunity to become the head
football coach at Auburn
University,” Malzahn said in a
statement released by Auburn.
“It’s an outstanding institution
with a storied football program
that I had the pleasure of expe-
riencing first-hand for three
years.”
Known for his spread, no-
huddle offense, Malzahn had
great success at Arkansas
State this past season, leading
the Red Wolves to a 9-3 record,
the Sun Belt championship
and a berth in the GoDaddy.
com Bowl next month against
Kent State. Arkansas State
ranks 17th in the nation in total
offense (481.8 yards) and is tied
for 21st in scoring (36.4).
Malzahn served as Auburn’s
offensive coordinator from
2009 to 2011, including 2010,
when the Tigers went 14-0 and
won the 2010 BCS title – the
first national title in 53 years
for the program – and quar-
terback Cam Newton won the
Heisman Trophy.
Under Malzahn, Auburn
was ranked 16th in the nation
in total offense in 2009 and
seventh in 2010, before drop-
ping down to 100th in a down
year in 2011. Despite the enor-
mous drop from 2010 to 2011,
the Tigers still managed 182.3
rushing yards per game, near-
ly 34 yards more than this sea-
son.
Auburn averaged an SEC-
worst 305 yards per game and
finished 115th in total offense,
113th in scoring (18.67), 112th
in passing (156.6 yards) and
78th in rushing (148.4 yards)
this past season.
“Gus Malzahn is a proven
winner,” Auburn athletics
director Jay Jacobs said in a
statement. “He is without ques-
tion one of the brightest minds
in college football, and he has
won everywhere he has been.
Coach Malzahn knows what it
takes to build a championship
program in the Southeastern
Conference. He knows our
state and region, and he under-
stands what it will take to turn
our program around.”
Auburn hires Gus Malzahn as new head coach
By Charlie Potter
Contributing Writer
After suffering its first loss
of the season, the Alabama
men’s basketball team (6-1) will
look to bounce back when it
faces the Dayton Flyers (5-2) on
Wednesday, Dec. 1 in Coleman
Coliseum. The game will tipoff
at 8 p.m. and will be televised
on CSS.
This marks the second con-
secutive season that the two
teams face off on the basket-
ball court. Last year, the Flyers
defeated the Tide 74-62 in
Dayton, Ohio; Dayton has won
its last six games against SEC
schools, dating back to 2008.
This season marks the first
time the two squads will com-
pete in Tuscaloosa.
“We’re looking forward to an
opportunity to get back on the
court, obviously coming off of
a tough loss on the road,” head
coach Anthony Grant said. “I
think the game in Cincinnati
gave our team an opportunity
to learn a lot about ourselves in
terms of what we do well and
areas that we need to improve.”
Grant said Dayton is
extremely impressive, and his
team has tremendous respect
for the Flyers.
“They’re an aggressive team.
I think they play with great
energy, a very well-coached
team,” he said. “They have a
system and a philosophy defen-
sively that’s very good just in
terms of how they guard. They
play really good team defense.
You’ve just got to be able to
make good decisions and take
care of the basketball.”
Through seven games this
season, Alabama has held its
opponents to 54.9 points per
game, which ranks second in
the SEC. But the Tide has still
struggled on the glass.
“We’ve got to rebound and
get all of the loose balls,” sopho-
more guard Trevor Lacey said.
“That’s what really kills us.”
Grant also said the team
needs to do a better job of gen-
erating fouls from its oppo-
nents. The Tide only shot three
free throws in the game versus
Cincinnati.
Home court advantage could
help Alabama in the contest,
just as it did the Flyers a year
ago.
Last season, Lacey and his
teammates experienced a hos-
tile environment in Ohio that
affected the game and, ulti-
mately, the outcome.
“It was very loud,” Lacey
said. “I didn’t hear a play that
we called. I was just out there
playing like a chicken with my
head cut off.”
Not only did Dayton defeat
Alabama last season, but it
did so in Grant’s return to his
alma mater. But Grant was per-
sistent is deflating any hype
surrounding this emotional
matchup.
“The thing I’ve always said
as a coach, every time we pre-
pare, it’s never about me,”
Grant said. “For me, it’s about
preparing our team for a very
good opponent. Everything else
is secondary.”
Carl Engstrom and Andrew
Steele are both unavailable.
Engstrom injured his knee
during the game against
Cincinnati. Steele could pos-
sibly have a sports-related
hernia.
Crimson Tide, Grant look to rebound against Dayton
The Crimson Tide is eager to return to Coleman
Coliseum to face the Dayton Flyers.
CW | Jingyu Wan
FOOTBALL
MEN’S BASKETBALL
HERE. THERE.
EVERYWHERE.
Take your
NEWS
with you.
Page 12 | Wednesday, December 5, 2012 NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS
By Jasmine Cannon
A couple of weeks ago, I saw
a “Real Sports with Bryant
Gumbel” piece on concussions
in college football and former
college football players who
had suffered traumatic brain
complications from playing
their sport. Even before I saw
this special, I had come to the
conclusion that America should
pay just as much attention to
mental health as to physical
health.
It seems as if we always want
to focus on losing weight, gain-
ing muscle mass, toning up and
things of the sort, but do just as
many people care if they lose
their sanity or mental clarity in
the process?
In the wake of the recent
Jovan Belcher murder-sui-
cide, the study of mental
health among athletes has
increased, and there seems to
be renewed interest about the
effects of sports on the brain.
Findings from a study at Boston
University’s School of Medicine
were recently released.
The brains of 50 deceased for-
mer football play-
ers – 33 of them
coming from
the NFL – were
tested for signs
of brain disease
due to repeated
brain injuries. A
link was found
between head
injuries suffered
playing football and degenera-
tive brain disease. Only one of
the brains from professional
football players showed no
signs of brain disease.
Football and sports are not
the only areas where mental
health should be taken into
heavy consideration. We all
know the effects that many
army veterans have sustained
while serving the country and
the horror stories where post-
traumatic stress syndrome has
be a factor.
A story on army.mil stated, “A
National Institute
for Mental Health
study concluded
that 26 percent of
adults in the United
States ‘suffer from
a diagnosable men-
tal disorder in a
given year.’ Despite
that, seeking help
still has a stigma
associated with it.”
Football great Herschel
Walker was also included in
that story. While his diagnosis
of dissociative identity disorder
was not caused by playing foot-
ball, he stressed the importance
of recognizing the problem and
getting help. Hopefully, testimo-
nies such as these will encour-
age more people to get checked
out and understand there is
help.
Belcher is not the first NFL
player to commit murder or sui-
cide, but we can only hope he is
the last. None of us know exact-
ly what was going on with him,
and there is a lot of speculation.
We all can only hope and pray
for the families and everyone
involved, and that more atten-
tion will be paid to the mental
health of athletes on all levels
of play.
There is life outside of the sta-
dium. As we move forward and
as more reporters begin to tell
stories about the mental effects
of athletics, I believe it will force
league commissioners, unions
and coaches to improve safety
conditions for athletes.
I hope a change comes.
However, if I have a son, I prob-
ably still won’t let him play foot-
ball.
Mental health just as important as physical health
By Zac Al-Khateeb
The Alabama football team
has certainly done a number on
the history books this year. The
Crimson Tide has been doing it
all year.
It all began with the Tide’s
first game of the season against
the Michigan Wolverines. The
game featured a matchup
between two of the most his-
toric programs in college foot-
ball history in one of the most
impressive venues in all of foot-
ball, Cowboys Stadium.
Jump ahead a few months,
when Alabama beat the LSU
Tigers in one of the most
incredible comeback wins in
Alabama history, when the
Tide drove down the field and
delivered the finishing blow
to the Tigers with a 28-yard
screen pass to T.J. Yeldon. The
play – and even the drive itself
– has already become part of
Alabama lore.
Go forward another two
weeks. A week after losing to
Texas A&M, the Tide sealed
itself as the luckiest team in the
BCS era, when both of the top
two teams in the nation, Kansas
State and Oregon, lost on the
same night to put the Tide
back squarely in the national
title race. The year before, the
Tide was blessed with the same
luck, and eventually beat LSU
for the national title.
Then there’s the annual rival-
ry against Auburn. Not only
was it a monumental victory
for the Tide, but it very nearly
proved to be the worst beating
ever delivered in an Iron Bowl.
Indeed, the Tide was a mere
four points away from own-
ing the series record for most
points scored in
a game’s biggest
margin of victo-
ry. Still, second-
best isn’t all that
bad in a rivalry
series.
And who will
ever be able to
forget the unbe-
lievable drama
that played out
in the Georgia
Dome in the
Southeastern Conference
Championship? The game is
already being heralded as one
of the best SEC Championships
ever played.
If not the best, it was at least
one of the most record-break-
ing, as Alabama set a game
record with 350 rushing yards.
It also featured
six lead changes,
another game
record.
A l a b a ma ’ s
historic effort
this season
hasn’t just been
limited to the
team, either:
individuals have
also set numer-
ous records for
Alabama. Eddie
Lacy and T.J. Yeldon have
become the first running back
tandem in Alabama history to
both rush for over 1,000 yards.
Quarterback AJ McCarron has
Crimson Tide has another chance at history against Fighting Irish in Miami
COLUMN | FOOTBALL
also set numerous records,
including a record 26 touch-
down passes thrown this year.
Of course, one can’t overlook
the fact that the Tide has a
chance to win an unprecedent-
ed three BCS national champi-
onships in four years, making
them the first Alabama team
to win back-to-back national
championships since 1978-79.
It would also be the first team
to accomplish the feat since
Nebraska in the mid-90s.
There’s only one thing
standing in Alabama’s way to
yet another historic accom-
plishment: the No.1 Notre
Dame Fighting Irish. Yet even
the Irish provide Alabama a
chance to make history. The
matchups between Notre Dame
and Alabama have been histori-
cally significant in college foot-
ball, and twice the teams have
met in a game that decided the
national champions. This game
will make the third.
But, even with all the historic
accomplishments Alabama has
achieved this year, it won’t be
satisfied unless it can attain
that last one and seal itself as
one of the greatest dynasties in
Alabama, BCS and college foot-
ball history.
COLUMN | HEALTH

America should pay just as
much attention to mental
health as to physical
health.

The matchups between Notre
Dame and Alabama have
been historically significant
in college football, and
twice the teams have met
in a game that decided the
national champions.
· 2 Bedroom Apartments
· Apprx. 1,400 sq. ft.
· Gated Community
· Pool
· Tanning Beds
· Work-out Facility
· Granite Countertops
· Walk-in Closets
· Appliances Included
· High Speed Internet
· Located 1 mile from
UofAҋs Law School
N
O
W
L
e
a
s
in
g
fo
r
F
a
ll 2
0
1
3
!
www.HAEDWARDS.com
205-345-1440
Live
Large.
$42
00
S-XXL
525 Greensboro Ave.
D o wn t o wn
205.752.6931
Monday-Friday
7-6 PM
Saturday
9-5 PM
Sunday 11-3 PM
52
Mo
S
sweatshirts
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS
Wednesday, December 5, 2012 | Page 13
The walk was originally
influenced by the theme of the
class, in which students read
different books over the course
of the semester about the apoc-
alypse and different scenarios
in which it would be brought
about, White said.
“To end the semester with
a zombie walk seemed like a
good way to bring all of our dis-
cussions about the apocalypse
– both as literary strategy and
as cultural metaphor – full cir-
cle, since we started by reading
‘World War Z’ over the sum-
mer,” she said.
In a way, the zombie walk
served as a last celebration
of the students’ hard work
of the semester. Sohaila
Nikoufar, a senior majoring in
international studies and
English, said the “celebration”
involved meeting before the
walk to help each other with
makeup and organize the zom-
bies.
“We looked into ‘zombie
physiology,’ and we now know
an awful lot more than we prob-
ably should about zombies,
so we felt the need to use and
share that knowledge in some
form or fashion,” Nikoufar said.
“I am helping with makeup,
and we’re just trying to create
a look of sickness and decay;
since it’s Dead Week and cold
season, a lot of us already look
like that, but we also have some
stage blood.”
Although they looked the
part, the student-zombies had
to follow rules like regular
students.
They were not allowed to
carry any weapon-like props,
disturb classes or trample
unsuspecting flower beds.
Phillip Spotswood, a senior
majoring in English, explained
what the zombies were to do
and how they were encouraged
to act.
“UA authorities were pret-
ty big about us not touching
anyone, and we lurch. Both
for practical reasons and tac-
tics. I think everyone would
get pretty tired of seeing us
running around for an hour –
plus we would get tired too,”
Spotswood said. “In my opin-
ion, slow zombies are the scari-
est. You can really get into the
idea of zombie as a dead corpse
when you’re stumbling around
slowly.”
Beginning the makeup
process at Morgan Hall, stu-
dents gathered together and
smudged their makeup and
ripped up old clothes until they
got their zombie look just right.
Different groups went
through various buildings such
as Alston and Rowand Johnson
Halls and attempted to alarm
onlookers around the Ferguson
Center Plaza and the Quad.
Rebecca Hails, a nursing
major who witnessed the zom-
bie march, said the participants
seemed fairly realistic.
“I’m scared, and they all have
a creepy zombie walk going
on – it’s that little slide along
they’re doing,” Hails said. “The
zombies do seem friendly, and
the sound effects and costumes
definitely add to the character;
I saw one of my friends who
was a zombie earlier and that
was a little creepy.”
Stumbling, hissing and
moaning about toward Gorgas,
the zombies slowly gathered at
the steps to read their Zombie
Manifesto, or Zombie Bill of
Rights. The zombies listed
their demands, such as better
meat processing, better tasting
humans and rights to no taxa-
tion without respiration.
The zombies then retired
and returned to their human
state.
Dodson Seitz, an advertising
major who was invited to join
the group by a friend in White’s
class, said he enjoyed getting
a reaction from students on
campus.
“I’m not part of the class, I
was just invited with a bunch
of friends. It sounded like a
lot of fun, and I loved getting
dressed up and walking around
campus,” Seitz said. “I think
my favorite reaction was I actu-
ally did get a girl to scream –
she was kind of walking close
to me, and I ran and kind of
hissed, and she ran around the
corner screaming.”
ZOMBIE FROM PAGE 1
English class ends
with zombie walk
CW | Caitlin Trotter
Students walked from all corners
of campus to Gorgas on Tuesday.

I am helping with makeup,
and we’re just trying to cre-
ate a look of sickness and
decay; since it’s Dead Week
and cold season, a lot of us
already look like that, but
we also have some stage
blood.
— Sohaila Nikoufar
DOWNTOWN NORTHPORT
Commercial- Stately brown-
stone house, 3000 sq feet.
$2500 plus 2 bedroom loft
with huge deck $900 205-
752-9020, 205-657-3900

4BR/4B APT AVAIL JAN.
2013 AWESOME APART-
MENT, GREAT LOCATION,
Walk to Campus, 4 Blocks
From Stadium, Plenti-
ful Parking, Big Closets,
MARKETPLACE
HOUSING
Sudoku
3$/,6$'(6
$3$570(17 +20(6
FREE
• monitored
security system
• gas log freplaces
• ftness rooms
• 2 resort pools
CALL (205) 544-1977
palisadesapthomes.com
1, 2, 3 bedrooms
3201 Hargrove Road East
Tuscaloosa, AL
ANNOUNCEMENTS HOUSING
DEADLINES: Classified line ad deadline is the previous business day by 4:00 p.m.
How to place a classified: For classified line ads visit www.cw.ua.edu and click on the classifieds tab. For classified display
ads call (205) 348-7355 or email cwclassmgr@gmail.com for a free consultation. The Crimson White is published four days a week (M, T, W,
TH). Each classified line ad must run for a minimum of four days and include no less than 16 words.
RATES
Best Commercial Rates:
4-8 days is $.50 per word. 9 plus days is $.35 per word.
Student/Faculty Rates:
$.35 per word. You must register with a Crimson Mail address to get this rate. If you enter your ad
under student rate without a Crimson Mail address your charge will be adjusted to regular price.
Text “chic”
to 71441 for
Buy One Get
One Half Off
4OG Cueen City /ve. º lB: Vintdge Vibe Boutique
Today’s Birthday (12/05/12). Home
is your magnet this year. Investments,
wellness and socializing are themes.
Romance heats up the frst half of
2013, and sparks shif to career and f-
nances afer June. Stay organized, and
get a second opinion on big decisions.
To get the advantage, check the day’s
rating: 10 is the easiest day, 0 the most
challenging.
Aries (March 21-April 19) -- Today is
a 6 -- Te pace is picking up. Accept
your greater good. Your workload’s
getting more intense, as the excellence
attracts attention. Release something
or someone who’s leading you astray.
Taurus (April 20-May 20) -- Today
is a 5 -- Stay out of someone else’s
argument, and get into relaxation
mode for the next two days. You’re
gaining support. Somebody nearby
sure looks good. Seduction sufuses
the ambiance.
Gemini (May 21-June 20) -- Today is a
9 -- Stick with the facts at work. Don’t
go too far too fast. Fix up your home
today and tomorrow. Use water imag-
ery. Have the party at your house.
Cancer (June 21-July 22) -- Today is a
7 -- A voracious learning phase begins.
Practicing something you love to do
goes well now. Save enough to get a
special treat, afer paying bills. Resolve
confusion.
Leo (July 23-Aug. 22) -- Today is an
8 -- Work now; play in a few days.
Avoid distractions. You can earn extra
cash now. Glamorize your appearance.
Ground a vision in reality, and resist
temptation.
Virgo (Aug. 23-Sept. 22) -- Today is a
9 -- Assertiveness works well now, so
avoid distractions. You’re more power-
ful than usual for the next few days,
which is useful with a dif cult job.
Take frst things frst.
Libra (Sept. 23-Oct. 22) -- Today is
a 6 -- Slow down and contemplate
potential outcomes. Postpone a private
meeting. Wrap up details today and
tomorrow. Listen at keyholes. Tere
may be a confict of interests. Revise
later.
Scorpio (Oct. 23-Nov. 21) -- Today is
a 9 -- It’s getting fun now (and public).
Ponder party possibilities, and enjoy
planning music, food and diversion.
Give up a fantasy, especially under
pressure. Pass along what you’ve
learned.
Sagittarius (Nov. 22-Dec. 21) -- Today
is an 8 -- Te upcoming days require
patience, as there may be a disagree-
ment about priorities or delayed
correspondence. Research the best
deal. Wait for new orders. Consider
assuming more authority.
Capricorn (Dec. 22-Jan. 19) -- Today
is a 9 -- Consider attending a business
seminar. Plan your agenda. Build
a picture of wealth in your mind.
Doubts may rise. Imagine doing what
you love.
Aquarius (Jan. 20-Feb. 18) -- Today
is an 8 -- Keep it practical. Figure out
fnances today and tomorrow, but
wait until overnight to sign. Pay bills.
Changes necessitate budget revisions.
Bide your time. Your assumptions get
challenged.
Pisces (Feb. 19-March 20) -- Today is
a 7 -- Review the instructions again.
Share the load today and tomorrow,
but hold on to the responsibility.
Avoid backtracking. What you get isn’t
what you expected. Stay pragmatic.
HOROSCOPES
C
W
T
h
e
Sell old jewelry
Repair damaged
keepsakes
Consignments
Located at
2300 McFarland Blvd. East
(205) 758-2213
Tom’s Jewelry
Repair
The Crimson
White
Washer Dryer, New Appli-
ances, Monitored Security
System. Great Condition.
Just Became Available.
Amenities Close By.
(404)580-8135
ONE ROOM ON CAM-
PUS Available January,
$385 a month plus Utilities,
Next to Stadium, email jn-
pyecha@cri mson. ua. edu
SILVERADO Z71 4X4 2006
with Off Road package. High
mileage but in excellent con-
dition. Crimson Red with tan
interior, new tires, 4 door.
$12000 obo. (205)310-4190
(205)310-4190
Page 14 | Wednesday, December 5, 2012 NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful