You are on page 1of 17

PARTS REFERENCE LIST

MODEL: PT-9400 (For Europe)

NOTES FOR USING THIS PARTS REFERENCE LIST

1. In the case of ordering parts, it needs mentioning the following items:


(1) Code
(2) Q'ty
(3) Description
(4) Symbol (PCB No., Revision , and Parts location mounted on the PCB.)
Note : No orders without Parts Code or Tool No. can be accepted.

[ Example ]

REF. NO.

(4)

(1)

(2)

(3)

SYMBOL

CODE

QTY

DESCRIPTION

REMARKS

Revision No. : marked on the printed circuit board.

B48J300 - 1 01 A
Design change indication
Specification No.
Pattern alteration No.
Circuit board No.

2. Design-changed parts:
When the parts are changed, any one of the following symbols is indicated in the REMARKS column.
CHNG#A : compatible between old and new
CHNG#B : replaceable from old to new
CHNG#D : incompatible
ADD
: newly established
3. The original of this list was made based on the information available in Nov., '98.
4. Parts are subject to change in design without prior notice.

CONTENTS
1. PRINT MECHANISM.................................................................... 1
2. COVERS...................................................................................... 3
3. KEYBOARD ................................................................................. 5
4. DETECTORS............................................................................... 5
5. MAIN PCB ASSEMBLY................................................................ 7
6. POWER SUPPLY PCB ................................................................ 9
7. INTERFACE PCB ........................................................................ 9
8. LCD PCB .................................................................................... 11
9. ATTACHMENTS .......................................................................... 11
10. PRINTED MATTER...................................................................... 13
11. PACKING MATERIALS................................................................ 13

1 . PRINT MECHANISM

PT99033

MODEL

-1-

PT-9400

5V2-701-045

1 . PRINT MECHANISM
REF.NO.

CODE

1
2
2

LA2073001
Z26596001
Z26599001

3
4
4
5
6
7
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44

UB3848001
LA0014001
LA2031001
UT0895001
048025346
UT0591001
LA2071001
UT0901001
UT0239000
UT0240000
UB5507000
048025346
UT1549001
0A4301005
UT0254000
UT1434001
UB3733001
UT1436001
048020346
UT0256001
UT1439001
UT1440001
060300516
LA4064001
UT1449001
UT0932001
0A4401205
UT1452001
UT1461001
UT1462001
UT1463001
060300516
UT0961001
UT0855001
UT1466001
UT0855001
UT1468001
UB3848001
UT1470001
UB3848001
UT1472001
060300516
U62189000
048020346

Q'TY

PT2000026

DESCRIPTION

REMARKS

1 FRAME PRO ASSY


1 TAPE FEED MOTOR, BP242516M12-PP (OLD : Refer to the T/I #. PT2000020)
1 TAPE FEED MOTOR, BP242516M12-PP (NEW : From APR. 2000. Refer to the T/I #.
PT2000020)
2 SCREW, PAN M2.6X3.5
1 ROLLER HOLDER ASSY (SP) (OLD : Refer to the T/I #. PT2000020)
1 ROLLER HOLDER ASSY (SP) (NEW : From APR. 2000. Refer to the T/I #. PT2000020)
1 ROLLER HOLDER SHAFT
1 RETAINING RING, E2.5
1 HEAD ASSY KSH384 BW (SP) (OLD : Refer to the T/I #. PT2000020)
1 HEAD ASSY KSH384 BW (SP) (NEW : From APR. 2000. Refer to the T/I #. PT2000020)
1 ROLLER HOLDER RELEASE SPRING
1 RELEASE LEVER
1 RELEASE ROD
1 RELEASE ROD ROLLER
1 RETAINING RING, E2.5
1 RELEASE LEVER SPRING PRO
2 SCREW, PAN (S/P WASHER) M3X10
2 CUTTER DOUBLE GEAR
1 CUTTER MOVING GEAR PRO
1 WASHER 2.6
1 FEEDING FORK SUB ASSY
1 RETAINING RING, E2
1 SPRING
1 ACTUATOR
1 HALF CUTTER FRAME PRO ASSY
3 SCREW, BIND M3X5
1 CUTTER ASSY (SP)
1 HALF CUTTER PRO ASSY
1 HALF SPACER
2 SCREW, PAN (S/P WASHER) M4X12
1 EJECT UNIT PRO ASSY
1 EJECT CONNECTING ROD
1 EJECT FIXED ROLLER
1 EJECT FIXED ROLLER HOLDER
1 SCREW, BIND M3X5
1 FULL CUTTER SENSOR ASSY
1 SCREW, PAN M1.7X6
1 FULL CUTTER SENSOR PRO ASSY
1 SCREW, PAN M1.7X6
1 HALF CUTTER MOTOR PRO ASSY
2 SCREW, PAN M2.6X3.5
1 FULL CUTTER MOTOR PRO ASSY
2 SCREW, PAN M2.6X3.5
1 SENSOR HOLDER PRO
1 SCREW, BIND M3X5
1 PLATEN PROTECT PAD
1 RETAINING RING, E2

MODEL

-2-

CHNG#A

PT-9400 EUROPE 5V2-701-045

2 . COVERS

PT99002

MODEL

-3-

PT-9400

5V2-701-061

2 . COVERS
REF.NO.

SYMBOL

CODE

Q'TY

1
2
3
4
5
6
6
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

UT1473001
UT1475001
UT1477001
UT1478001
UT1479001
UT1481001
UT1482001
UT1483001
UT1226001
UT1484001
085270815
UT1485001
UT1486001
085270815
UT1487001
UT1504001
UT1489001
UT1505001
085270815
UT1506001

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1

18
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42

UT1490001
UT1491001
085270815
UT1492001
U05404003
060300516
UT1493001
UT1494001
U05404003
U05404003
084311016
0A5400805
0A5400805
U05404003
U05404003
U05404003
UT1495001
UT0267001
UB4431001
UT0578001
UT0850000
UN4594000
060300516
085270815
LJ4421001
UT0544001

1
1
2
1
2
4
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
4
8
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1

PT2000049
DESCRIPTION

REMARKS

BODY COVER PRO UK, GRAY1395


BOTTOM COVER PRO UK ASSY
CASSETTE COVER PRO UK
CASSETTE PRESSER PRO, GRAY1395
CASSETTE PRESSER SPRING
LCD PANEL PRO UK (GBR/IRL/NLD/CHE/DNK/SWE/BEL/FIN/NOR/ZAF/ESP)
LCD PANEL PRO GE (DEU)
LCD PANEL PRO FR (FRA)
LIGHT PLATE ASSY
LCD HOLDER
TAPTITE, BIND B M2.6X8
LOCK ARM
LOCK ARM RETURN SPRING
TAPTITE, BIND B M2.6X8
ARM GUIDE
RELEASE BUTTON US, GRAY1395
RELEASE BUTTON RETURN SPRING
ON/OFF KEY US, ORANGE3159
TAPTITE, BIND B M2.6X8
PRINT KEY US, BLUE6189
(GBR/IRL/NLD/CHE/DNK/SWE/BEL/FIN/NOR/ZAF/ESP)
PRINT KEY GE, BLUE6189 (DEU)
PRINT KEY FR, BLUE6189 (FRA)
TAPTITE, BIND B M2.6X8
COVER FRAME
TAPTITE, BIND B M3X8
SCREW, BIND M3X5
POWER SUPPLY COVER
SHIELD PLATE D
TAPTITE, BIND B M3X8
TAPTITE, BIND B M3X8
SCREW, FLAT B M3X10
SCREW, PAN (S/P WASHER) M4X8
SCREW, PAN (S/P WASHER) M4X8
TAPTITE, BIND B M3X8
TAPTITE, BIND B M3X8
TAPTITE, BIND B M3X8
SHEET A
LETTERING STICK TZ36
LOWER FOOT
TAPE CAUTION LABEL PP EC
WIRE SADDLE WS-1NS
GROUND PLATE 350
SCREW, BIND M3X5
TAPTITE, BIND B M2.6X8
MARKING LABEL N/S
SHIELD SHEET

MODEL

-4-

CHNG

CHNG

PT-9400 EU 5V2-701-061

3 . KEYBOARD

MODEL

PT-9400

5V2-701-003

MODEL

PT-9400

5V2-701-100

4 . DETECTORS

-5-

3 . KEYBOARD
REF.NO.

CODE

1
1
1
1

UT1508001
UT1509001
UT1510001
UT1511001

Q'TY
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

REMARKS

KB UNIT UK (GBR/IRL/NLD/CHE/DEK/SWE/FIN/NOR/ZAF)
KB UNIT GE (DEU)
KB UNIT FR (FRA)
KB UNIT BG (BEL)

MODEL

PT-9400

5V2-701-003

4 . DETECTORS
REF.NO.
1
2
3
4

SYMBOL
B55L038-1
B55L026-1
B55L028-1

CODE
UT1513001
UT0545001
UT0546001
UT0830001

Q'TY
2
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

REMARKS

SW PCB ASSY PRO


SENSOR PCB ASSY PROPC (SP)
TAPE END SENSOR ASSY (SP)
INLET ASSY PP

MODEL

-6-

PT-9400

5V2-701-100

5 . MAIN PCB ASSEMBLY

PT2000020

MODEL

-7-

PT-9400

5V2-701-101

5 . MAIN PCB ASSEMBLY


REF.NO.
1-6
1-6

SYMBOL

CODE
UT0846001
LA2069001

1
2
3
3

B55L029-3
B55L029-3
CODE LABEL 01
#4
#5
#1
#1

4
5
6

#3
#2
B1

UT0042000
UK3104000
UT1335000

UT1517000
UT0816000
LA1457001
LA2030001

Q'TY

PT2000020
DESCRIPTION

REMARKS

1 MAIN PCB PRO ASSY (SP) (OLD : Refer to the T/I #. PT2000020)
1 MAIN PCB PRO ASSY (SP) (NEW : From APR. 2000. Refer to the T/I #.
PT2000020)
1 MPU:MB91104
1 GATE ARRAY:D65625GF115
1 MASK ROM:UPD23C16000 (OLD : Refer to the T/I #. PT2000020)
1 MASK ROM:UPD23C16000 (NEW : From APR. 2000. Refer to the T/I #.
PT2000020)
1 SRAM:SRM2B257SLM
1 DRAM:4260SOJ-80
1 LITHIUM BATTERY:CR2032HE4

MODEL

-8-

ADD

ADD

PT-9400 EUROPE 5V2-701-101

6 . POWER SUPPLY PCB

MODEL

PT-9400

5V2-701-102

MODEL

PT-9400

5V2-701-104

7 . INTERFACE PCB

-9-

6 . POWER SUPPLY PCB


REF.NO.
1
2

SYMBOL
MPW1433

CODE
UT0844001
UT0837001

Q'TY

DESCRIPTION

REMARKS

1 PS PCB ASSY, 230V (SP)


1 RELAY HARNESS ASSY

MODEL

PT-9400

5V2-701-102

7 . INTERFACE PCB
REF.NO.
1

SYMBOL
B55L037-1

CODE
UT0849001

Q'TY

DESCRIPTION

REMARKS

1 I/F PCB PRO ASSY (SP)

MODEL

-10-

PT-9400

5V2-701-104

8 . LCD PCB

MODEL

PT-9400

5V2-701-108

MODEL

PT-9400

5V2-701-910

9 . ATTACHMENTS

-11-

8 . LCD PCB
REF.NO.
1
2

SYMBOL
NCOG040
B55L030-1

CODE

Q'TY

UT0847001
UT0848001

DESCRIPTION

REMARKS

1 LCD ASSY (SP)


1 LED PCB PRO ASSY (SP)

MODEL

9 . ATTACHMENTS
REF.NO.
1A
1B
1C
1D
1E
2
3

SYMBOL

CODE
UH1054001
UH1052001
UH1053001
UK4094001
U34320001
UN7385001
LA3716001

Q'TY

PT2001018
DESCRIPTION

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

REMARKS

AC CORD, BS (GBR/IRL)
AC CORD, VDE (DEU/FRA/NLD/SWE/BEL/FIN/NOR/ESP)
AC CORD, SEV (CHE)
AC CORD, DEMKO (DNK)
AC CORD #4, BS (ZAF)
I/F CABLE WIN/MAC, SERIAL I/F
CD-ROM ASSY USB EC

MODEL

-12-

PT-9400 EC 5V2-701-108

CHNG#D

PT-9400 EC 5V2-701-910

10 . PRINTED MATTER

PT2001018

MODEL

11 . PACKING MATERIAL

PT2100018

MODEL

-13-

PT-9400 EU 5V2-701-920

PT-9400 EU

5V2-701-930

10 . PRINTED MATTER
REF.NO.

SYMBOL

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

CODE
UT1532001
UT1533001
UT1534001
UT1535001
UT1536001
UT1537001
UT1538001
UT1539001
UT1540001
UH3662001
UH3663001
UB3650001
UB2565001
UH3851001
UU0605001
UN4239001
UT1400001
LA1456001
LA1667001
LA2367001
LA4997001
LA4945001

Q'TY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

PT2001018

DESCRIPTION

REMARKS

USER'S MANUAL, GERMAN (DEU)


USER'S MANUAL, ENGLISH (GBR/IRL/FIN/ZAF/ESP)
USER'S MANUAL, FRENCH (FRA)
USER'S MANUAL, DUTCH (NLD/BEL)
USER'S MANUAL, CHE GERMAN (CHE)
USER'S MANUAL, CHE FRENCH (CHE/BEL)
USER'S MANUAL, DANISH (DNK)
USER'S MANUAL, SWEDISH (SWE)
USER'S MANUAL, NORWEGIAN (NOR)
WARRANTY CARD UK-A (GBR)
WARRANTY CARD UK-B (GBR)
WARRANTY CARD, FRENCH (FRA)
WARRANTY CARD, SWEDISH (SWE)
WARRANTY CARD, EUR
WARRANTY CARD, SPA (ESP)
TAPE CATALOG UK
UNPACKING INSTRUCTION 9400
INSERTION PT9400 EC
INSERTION PT9400 EC-2
INSERTION SHEET
EMC INSERTION SHEET, (EUROPE)
INSERTION PT E3. 1

ADD

MODEL

11 . PACKING MATERIALS
REF.NO.

CODE

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

UT0460001
UT0463000
UT0461000
UT0467000
UT0468001
UT0458001
UN5224001
UT0594001
LA3939001

Q'TY
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2

PT2001018

DESCRIPTION

REMARKS

CARTON PRO UK
BODY FRAME PRO
BODY HOLDER PRO
CORRUPAD L PRO
ACCESSORIES CARTON PRO ASSY
BAG, 500X640H (BODY)
BAG, 215X360H (INSTALLATION GUIDE)
BAG, 130X350 (AC CODE)
WINDOW 2000 LABEL

ADD

MODEL

-14-

PT-9400 EU 5V2-701-920

PT-9400 EU 5V2-701-930