You are on page 1of 182
[…] Section 303(b), and (ii) limiting a limited partner’s “control rule” liability “only to
persons who transact business with the limited partnership with actual knowledge of [the
limited partner’s] participation in control.” ULPA-1976, Section 303(a). However, these
protections were complicated by a countervailing rule which made a limited partner
generally liable for the limited partnership’s obligations “if the limited partner's
participation in the control of the business is . . . substantially the same as the exercise of
the powers of a general partner.” ULPA-1976, Section 303(a).

The 1985 amendments to ULPA-1976 (i.e., RULPA) further buttressed the


limited partner’s shield, removing the “substantially the same” rule, expanding the list of
safe harbor activities and limiting “control rule” liability “only to persons who transact
business with the limited partnership reasonably believing, based upon the limited
partner's conduct, that the limited partner is a general partner.”

In a world with LLPs, LLCs and, most importantly, LLLPs, the control rule has
become an anachronism. This Act therefore takes the next logical step in the evolution of
the limited partner’s liability shield and renders the control rule extinct.