You are on page 1of 12

So Paulo: Living in the Megacity

A Perspective by Derek Nawrot, Ryerson University


February 5, 2010

So Paulo in context

So Paulo in context

So Paulo through the years


1913

1920

1930

1952

1969

2000

So Paulo 2010

Centro: A Case Study: Edificio Copan

Centro: A Case Study: Vertical fevelas

Centro: A Case Study: Broken city

Centro: A Case Study: The Good

Centro: A Case Study: Cracolndia

Centro: A Case Study: The Blame


Sao Paulos Mayors 1971-2010
1.

Jos Carlos de Figueiredo Ferraz

08/04/1971 - 21/08/1973

2.

Joo Brasil Vita

22/08/1973 - 27/08/1973

3.

Miguel Colasuono

28/08/1973 - 16/08/1975

4.

Olavo Egidio Setubal

17/08/1975 - 11/07/1979

5.

Reynaldo Emygdio de Barros

12/07/1979 - 14/05/1982

6.

Antonio Salim Curiati

15/05/1982 - 14/03/1983

7.

Francisco Altino Lima

15/03/1983 - 10/05/1983

8.

Mario Covas

11/05/1983 - 31/12/1985

9.

Jnio da Silva Quadros

01/01/1986 - 31/12/1988

10.

Luiza Erundina de Souza

01/01/1989 - 31/12/1992

11.

Paulo Salim Maluf

01/01/1993 - 31/12/1996

12.

Celso Pitta

01/01/1997 - 25/05/2000

13.

Rgis de Oliveira

26/05/2000 - 13/06/2000

14.

Celso Pitta

14/06/2000 - 31/12/2000

15.

Marta Suplicy

01/01/2001 - 31/12/2004

16.

Jos Serra

01/01/2005 - 31/03/2006

17.

Gilberto Kassab

31/03/2006

Average of 2 years 4 months


per Mayor

Discussion & Questions


dnawrot@ryerson.ca