You are on page 1of 13

1.

A fluid is a substance that (a) Always expands until it fills any container (b) Has the same shear stress at a point regardless of its motion (c) Cannot remain at rest under action of any shear force (d) Cannot be subjected to shear forces ANSWER: (b) 2. Length of mercury column at a place at an altitude will vary with respect to that at ground in a (a) Linear relation (b) hyperbolic relation (c) Parabolic relation. (d) Manner first slowly and then steeply ANSWER: (d) 3. When power is transmitted through a considerable distance by means of water under pressure, the maximum power is transmitted when frictional loss of head is (a) One third of the total head supplied (b) Half of the total head supplied (c) 10% of the total head (d) 17.7% 0f the total head. ANSWER: (a) 4. A rotameter is a device used to measure (a) Velocity of fluid in pipes (b) Velocity of gauges (c) Votex flow (d) Flow of fluids ANSWER: (d) 5. The continuity equation (a) Expresses relationship between hydraulic parameters of flow (b) Expresses the relationship, between work and energy (c) Is based on Bernoullis theorem (d) Relates the mass rate of flow along a stream line. ANSWER: (d) 6. Of the following, dimensionless parameter is (a) Pressure coefficient (b) Froude number (c) Darcy Weisbach friction factor (d) All of the above ANSWER: (d) 7. One dimensional flow (a) Restricted to flow in a straight line (b) Neglects changes in a transverse direction (c) Steady uniform flow

(d) A uniform flow ANSWER: (b) 8. Steady flow occurs when (a) Pressure does not change along the flow (b) Velocity does not change (c) Conditions change gradually with time (d) Conditions do not change with time at any point. ANSWER: (d) 9. Equation Continuity of fluids is applicable only when the flow is (a) Steady (b) One dimensional (c) Compressive (d) All of the above ANSWER: (d) 10. If the particles of a fluid attain such velocities that vary from point to point in magnitude and direction as well as from instant, the flow is (a) Uniform flow (b) Steady flow (c) Turbulent flow (d) Laminer flow ANSWER: (c) 11. In a turbulent flow in a pipe (a) Reynolds number is greater than 10000 (b) Fluid particles move in straight lines (c) Head loss varies linearly with flow rate (d) Shear stress varies linearly with radius ANSWER: (d) 12. In laminar flow, maximum velocity at the centre Of pipe is how many times to the average velocity (a) Two (b) Three (c) Four (d) None of the above ANSWER: (a) 13. A sharp edged obstruction over which the flow of a fluid takes place is (a) Wear (b) Notch (c) Orifice (d) None of these ANSWER: (c) 14. The non-dimensional factor governing frictional resistance is (a) Reynolds number (b) Weber number (c) Froude number (d) Mach number ANSWER: (d)

15. Non uniform flow occurs when (a) Direction and magnitude of velocity at all points are identical (b) Velocity of successive fluid particles, at any point, is same at successive periods of time (c) Magnitude and direction of velocity do not change from point to point in the fluid (d) Velocity, depth, pressure, etc. changes point to point in the fluid flow ANSWER: (d) 16. For measuring flow by a venturimeter, it should be installed in (a) Vertical line (b) Horizontal line (c) Inclined line with upward flow (d) In any direction and in any location ANSWER: (d) 17. The fluid forces considered in the Navier Stokes equation are (a) Gravity, pressure and viscous (b) Gravity, pressure and turbulent (c) Pressure, viscous and turbulent (d) Gravity, viscous and turbulent ANSWER: (a) 18. Reynolds number is significant in (a) Supersonics, as with projectile and jet propulsion (b) Full immersion or completely enclosed flow,as with pipes, aircraft wings, nozzles etc. (c) Simultaneous motion through two fluids where there is a surface of discontinuity, gravity forces, and wave making effect, as with ships hulls (d) All of the above ANSWER: (b) Q.51. A streamline is defined as the line (a) Parallel to central axis flow (b) Parallel to outer surface to pipe g (c) Of equal velocity in a flow (d) Along which the pressure drop is uniform ANSWER: (c) 19. The cepoletti weir functions as if it were a following notch without end contractions (a) Triangular notch (b) Trapezoidal notch (c) Rectangular notch (d) Parallelogram notch ANSWER: (c) 20.Match number is significant in (a) Supersonics, as with projectiles and jet propulsion (b) Full immersion or completely enclosed flow,

as with pipes, aircrafts wings, nozzles etc. (c) Simultaneous motion through two fluids where there is a surface of discontinuity gravity force, and wave making effects, as with ships hull (d) All of the above ANSWER: (a 1. In Red wood viscometer (a) Absolute value of viscosity is detemiined (b) Part of the head of fluid is utilized in Overcoming friction (c) Fluid discharges through orifice with negligible velocity (d) Comparison of viscosity is done. ANSWER: (d) 2. Centre of buoyancy is (a) The point of intersection of buoyant force and centre line of the body (b) Centre of gravity of the body (c) Centric of displaced volume fluid (d) Midpoint between C.G. and metacentric. ANSWER: (c) 3. In isentropic flow; the temperature (a) Cannot exceed the reservoir temperature (b) Cannot drop and again increase downstream (c) Is independent of Match number (d) Is a function of Match number only ANSWER: (a) 4. A stream line is (a) The line of equal velocity in a flow (b) The line along which the rate of pressure drop is uniform (c) The line along the geometrical centre of the flow (d) Fixed in space in steady flow. ANSWER: (d) 5. The flow of water in a pure of diameter 3000 mm can be measured by (a) Venturimeter (b) Rotameter (c) Pilot tube (d) Orifice plate. ANSWER: (c) 6. Apparent shear forces (a) Can never occur in frictionless fluid regardless of its motion

(b) Can never occur when the fluid is at rest (c) Depend upon cohesive forces (d) All of the above ANSWER: (d) 7. Weber number is the ratio of (a) Inertial forces to surface tension (b) Inertial forces to viscous forces (c) Elastic forces to pressure forces (d) Viscous forces to gravity ANSWER: (a) 8. A small plastic boat loaded with pieces of steel rods is floating in a bath tub. If the cargo is dumped into the water allowing the both to float empty, the water level in the tub will (a) Rise (b) Fall (c) Remains same (d) Rise and then fall ANSWER: (b) 9. A flow in which each liquid particle has a definite path and their paths do not cross each other, is called (a) Steady flow (b) Uniform flow. (c) Streamline flow (d) Turbulent flow ANSWER: (c) 10. Buoyant force is (a) Resultant of up thrust and gravity forces acting on the body (b) Resultant force on the body due to the fluid surrounding it (c) Resultant of static weight of body and dynamic thrust of fluid (d) Equal to the volume of liquid displaced by the body ANSWER: (d) 11. Cavitations is caused by (a) High velocity (b) Low barometric pressure (c) High pressure (d) Low pressure ANSWER: (d) 12. The general energy equation is applicable to (a) Steady flow (b) Unsteady flow (c) Non-uniform flow

(d) Turbulent flow ANSWER: (a) 13. The friction resistance in Pipe is proportional To Square of V , according to (a) Froudeaiumber (b) Reynolds-Weber (c) Darcy-Reynolds (d) Weber-Froude ANSWER: (a) 14. Pitot tube is used to measure the velocity head of (a) Still fluid (b) Laminar flow (c) Turbulent flow (d) Flowing fluid ANSWER: (d) 15. In equilibrium condition, fluids are not able to sustain (a) Shear force (b) Resistance to viscosity (c) Surface tension (d) Geometric similitude ANSWER: (c) 16. Flow occurring in a pipeline when a valve is being opened is (a) Steady (b) Unsteady (c) Laminar (d) Vortex ANSWER: (b) 17. Total pressure on 1 m x 1 m gate immersed vertically at a depth of 2 m below the free water surface will be (a) 1000 kg (b) 2000 kg (c) 4000 kg (d) 8000 kg ANSWER: (a) 18. A large Reynold number is indication of (a) Smooth and streamline flow (b) Laminar flow (c) Steady flow (d) Highly turbulent flow ANSWER: (d) 19. In steady flow of a fluid, the acceleration of any fluid particle is (a) Constant (b) Variable (c) Zero

(d) Never zero ANSWER: (c) 20. Froude number is significant in (a) Supersonics, as with projectile and jet propulsion (b) Full immersion or completely enclosed flow, as with pipes, aircrafts wings, nozzles etc., (c) Simultaneous motion through two fluids where there is a surface of discontinuity, gravity forces (d) All of the above ANSWER: (c) 21. The flow in venturiflume takes place at (a) Atmospheric pressure (b) Vacuum (c) High pressure (d) Any pressure ANSWER: (a) 22. Two dimensional flow occurs when the (a) Directional and magnitude of the velocity at all points are identical (b) Velocity of successive fluid particles, at any point, is same at successive periods of time (c) Magnitude and direction of velocity, do not change from point to point in the fluid (d) Fluid particles move in a plane or parallel planes and the streamline patterns are identical in each plane ANSWER: (d) 23. A piece of wood having weight 5 kg floats in water with 60% of its volume under the (liquid. The specific gravity of wood is (a) 0.83 (b) 0.6 (c) 0.4 (d) None of the above ANSWER: (b) 24. In order that the water shall never rise more than 100 cm above the crest for a discharge of 5 cubic metres per second, the length of weir will be (a) 1 metre (b) 2.5 metres (c) 2.49 metres (d) 2.51 metres ANSWER: (c) 25. Separation of flow occurs due to pressure gradient (a) (b) Negligibly low (c) The extent such that vapour (d) None of the ANS1. The square root of the ratio of inertia force to gravity force is called reduction of to Zero value starts above

formation

a. Reynolds number

b. Froude number

c. Mach number

d. Euler number

2. The thickness of turbulent boundary layer at a distance x from the leading edge over a flat plate varies as 4/5 1/2 1/5 3/5 a. x b. x c. x d. x 3. The Bernoullis equation refers to conservation of a. mass b. linear momentum c. angular momentum d. energy 4. In a normal shock wave in one dimensional flow a. pressure, density and temperature increase c. pressure, density and temperature decrease

b. velocity, temperature and density increase d. velocity, pressure and density decrease

5. The drag coefficient for laminar flow varies with Reynolds number (Re) as 1/2 -1 -1/2 a. Re b. Re c. Re d. Re 6. The continuity equation in a differential form is a. dA/A + dV/V + d/ = constant b. A/dA + V/dV + /d = constant c. dA/A + dV/V + d/ = 0 d. AdA + VdV + d = 0 7. What is the percentage error in the estimation of the discharge due to an error of 2% in the measurement of the reading of a differential manometer connected to an orifice meter? a. 4 b. 3 c. 2 d. 1 8. Which one of the following is the characteristic of a fully developed laminar flow? a. The pressure drop in the flow direction is zero b. The velocity profile changes uniformly in the flow direction c. The velocity profile does not change in the flow direction d. The Reynolds number for the flow is critical 9. A circular plate of 1.5 m diameter is submerged in water with its greatest and least depths below the water surface being 2 m and 0.75 m respectively, what is the approximate magnitude of the total thrust on one face of the plate? a. 24Kn b. 28kN c. 12kN d. 16kN 10. Which of the following statements is correct? A steady flow of diverging straight stream lines a. is a uniform flow with local acceleration c. has convective tangential acceleration accelerations 11. Bernoullis theorem P/g + V /2g = constant is valid a. along different streamlines in rotational flow irrotational flow c. only in the case of flow of gas
2

b. has convective normal acceleration d. has both convective normal and tangential

b. along different streamlines in d. only in the case of flow of liquid

12. Two pipelines of equal lengths are connected in series. The diameter of the second pipe is two times that of the first pipe. The ratio of frictional head losses between the first pipe and the second pipe is a. 1:32 b. 1:16 c. 1:8 d. 1:4 13. The following instruments are used in the measurement of discharge through a pipe: 1. Orifice meter 2. Flow nozzle 3. Venturimeter a. 1, 3, 2 b. 1, 2, 3 c. 3, 2, 1 d 2, 3, 1

14. If a fluid jet discharging from a 50 mm diameter orifice has a 40 mm diameter at its vena contracta, then its coefficient of contraction will be a. 0.32 b. 0.64 c. 0.96 d. 1.64 15. Boundary layer separation is caused by a. reduction of pressure below vapour pressure c. an adverse pressure gradient thickness

b. reduction of pressure gradient to zero d. reduction of boundary layer to zero

16. The velocity distribution in laminar flow through a circular pipe follows the a. linear law b. parabolic c. cubic power law d. logarithmic law 17. Fluids that require a gradually increasing shear stress to maintain a constant strain rate are known as a. rhedopectic fluids b. thixotropic fluids c. pseudoplastic fluids d. Newtonian fluids 18. The fraction of the volume of a solid piece of metal of relative density 8.25 floating above the surface of a container of mercury of relative density 13.6 is a. 1.648 b. 0.607 c. 0.393 d. 0.352 19. An instrument which offers no obstruction to the flow, offers no additional loss and is suitable for flow measurement is a. Venturimeter b. Rotameter c. Magnetic flow meter d. Bend meter 20. The minimum value of friction factor f that can occur in laminar flow through a circular pipe is: a. 0.064 b. 0.032 c. 0.016 d. 0.008

WER: (c) 1. In Red wood viscometer (a) Absolute value of viscosity is detemiined (b) Part of the head of fluid is utilized in Overcoming friction (c) Fluid discharges through orifice with negligible velocity (d) Comparison of viscosity is done. ANSWER: (d) 2. Centre of buoyancy is (a) The point of intersection of buoyant force and centre line of the body (b) Centre of gravity of the body (c) Centric of displaced volume fluid (d) Midpoint between C.G. and metacentric. ANSWER: (c) 3. In isentropic flow; the temperature (a) Cannot exceed the reservoir temperature (b) Cannot drop and again increase downstream (c) Is independent of Match number (d) Is a function of Match number only ANSWER: (a)

4. A stream line is (a) The line of equal velocity in a flow (b) The line along which the rate of pressure drop is uniform (c) The line along the geometrical centre of the flow (d) Fixed in space in steady flow. ANSWER: (d) 5. The flow of water in a pure of diameter 3000 mm can be measured by (a) Venturimeter (b) Rotameter (c) Pilot tube (d) Orifice plate. ANSWER: (c) 6. Apparent shear forces (a) Can never occur in frictionless fluid regardless of its motion (b) Can never occur when the fluid is at rest (c) Depend upon cohesive forces (d) All of the above ANSWER: (d) 7. Weber number is the ratio of (a) Inertial forces to surface tension (b) Inertial forces to viscous forces (c) Elastic forces to pressure forces (d) Viscous forces to gravity ANSWER: (a) 8. A small plastic boat loaded with pieces of steel rods is floating in a bath tub. If the cargo is dumped into the water allowing the both to float empty, the water level in the tub will (a) Rise (b) Fall (c) Remains same (d) Rise and then fall ANSWER: (b) 9. A flow in which each liquid particle has a definite path and their paths do not cross each other, is called (a) Steady flow (b) Uniform flow. (c) Streamline flow (d) Turbulent flow ANSWER: (c) 10. Buoyant force is (a) Resultant of up thrust and gravity forces acting

on the body (b) Resultant force on the body due to the fluid surrounding it (c) Resultant of static weight of body and dynamic thrust of fluid (d) Equal to the volume of liquid displaced by the body ANSWER: (d) 11. Cavitations is caused by (a) High velocity (b) Low barometric pressure (c) High pressure (d) Low pressure ANSWER: (d) 12. The general energy equation is applicable to (a) Steady flow (b) Unsteady flow (c) Non-uniform flow (d) Turbulent flow ANSWER: (a) 13. The friction resistance in Pipe is proportional To Square of V , according to (a) Froudeaiumber (b) Reynolds-Weber (c) Darcy-Reynolds (d) Weber-Froude ANSWER: (a) 14. Pitot tube is used to measure the velocity head of (a) Still fluid (b) Laminar flow (c) Turbulent flow (d) Flowing fluid ANSWER: (d) 15. In equilibrium condition, fluids are not able to sustain (a) Shear force (b) Resistance to viscosity (c) Surface tension (d) Geometric similitude ANSWER: (c) 16. Flow occurring in a pipeline when a valve is being opened is (a) Steady (b) Unsteady (c) Laminar (d) Vortex ANSWER: (b)

17. Total pressure on 1 m x 1 m gate immersed vertically at a depth of 2 m below the free water surface will be (a) 1000 kg (b) 2000 kg (c) 4000 kg (d) 8000 kg ANSWER: (a) 18. A large Reynold number is indication of (a) Smooth and streamline flow (b) Laminar flow (c) Steady flow (d) Highly turbulent flow ANSWER: (d) 19. In steady flow of a fluid, the acceleration of any fluid particle is (a) Constant (b) Variable (c) Zero (d) Never zero ANSWER: (c) 20. Froude number is significant in (a) Supersonics, as with projectile and jet propulsion (b) Full immersion or completely enclosed flow, as with pipes, aircrafts wings, nozzles etc., (c) Simultaneous motion through two fluids where there is a surface of discontinuity, gravity forces (d) All of the above ANSWER: (c) 21. The flow in venturiflume takes place at (a) Atmospheric pressure (b) Vacuum (c) High pressure (d) Any pressure ANSWER: (a) 22. Two dimensional flow occurs when the (a) Directional and magnitude of the velocity at all points are identical (b) Velocity of successive fluid particles, at any point, is same at successive periods of time (c) Magnitude and direction of velocity, do not change from point to point in the fluid (d) Fluid particles move in a plane or parallel planes and the streamline patterns are identical in each plane ANSWER: (d) 23. A piece of wood having weight 5 kg floats in water with 60% of its volume under the (liquid. The specific gravity of wood is (a) 0.83 (b) 0.6 (c) 0.4

(d) None of the above ANSWER: (b) 24. In order that the water shall never rise more than 100 cm above the crest for a discharge of 5 cubic metres per second, the length of weir will be (a) 1 metre (b) 2.5 metres (c) 2.49 metres (d) 2.51 metres ANSWER: (c) 25. Separation of flow occurs due to reduction of pressure gradient to (a) Zero (b) Negligibly low value (c) The extent such that vapour formation starts (d) None of the above ANSWER: (c)