You are on page 1of 19

Practice Chemistry Quiz

You are logged in as gregory Delapenha (Logout)

e-Learning Jamaica Educational Materials


E-LJam C ourseware C HPracquiz Quizzes C SEC C hemistry Multiple C hoice Test 1 Review

of attempt 1

CSEC Chemistry Multiple Choice Test 1 Review of attempt 1


Finish review Started on Completed on Time taken Raw score Grade Saturday, 24 March 2012, 10:28 PM Saturday, 24 March 2012, 10:31 PM 2 mins 55 secs 2/60 (3%) 0.33 out of a maximum of 10

Which process provides direct evidence in support of the particulate nature of matter? Marks: 1 Choose A. Decomposition reactions one B. Diffusion answer. C. Distillation D. Displacement reactions Correct
Marks for this submission: 1/1.

Which of the following best describes the effect of heat on iodine crystals? Marks: 1 Choose A. Condensation one B. Boiling answer. C. Sublimation D. freezing Correct
Marks for this submission: 1/1.

Which of the following statements is INCORRECT about evaporation and boiling? Marks: 1 Choose one answer. A. Evaporation occurs at the surface while boiling takes place throughout the liquid B. Evaporation occurs spontaneously at all temperatures while boiling occurs at one particular temperature for a given external

pressure C. Evaporation occurs when individual particles escape the surface of a liquid while boiling occurs when a liquid is freely converted to a gas. D. The rate of evaporation and boiling decreases if the temperature of the liquid rises Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

4 Marks: laboratory by mixing which two reagents? 1

The insoluble salt barium sulphate, BaSO , can be prepared in a schools

a. BaCO3(s) and HCl(aq) b. BaCl2(aq) and H2SO4(aq) c. BaCl2(aq) and Ba(NO3)2(aq) d. Ba(s) and SO3(g)
Choose one answer. A. a B. b C. c D. d
BaCl2(aq) + H2SO4(aq) BaSO4(s) + 2HCl(aq) The correct answer is B

Incorrect

Marks for this submission: 0/1.

Ethanoic acid, CH3COOH, is a weak acid. Which of the following properties is NOT true of CH3COOH? Marks: 1 Choose one answer. A. It is only partially ionized in solution B. It reacts with aqueous sodium hydroxide C. It is a tribasic acid D. motor solution has a pH of 1.5 Ethanoic acid has four (4) hydrogen atoms but only one (the carboxylic hydrogen) is replaceable, it is therefore a monobasic acid. Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

Which statement(s) about carbon monoxide is/are correct? Marks: 1 [I] It is a neutral oxide [II] It dissolves in water to form an acid [III] It is a colourless, poisonous gas

Choose one answer.

A. I only B. I and III only C. I and II only D. I, II, and III

The correct answer is B. Carbon monoxide is a neutral oxide which is insoluble in water, it is colourless and poisonous. Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

Which of the following salts is insoluble in water? A. Calcium Chloride B. Magnesium Chloride C. Sodium Chloride D. Silver Chloride The correct answer is D. All chlorides are soluble in water except AgCl and PbCl 2 Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

Marks: 1 Choose one answer.

Which observation is likely to be made when aqueous sodium hydroxide is added to aqueous ammonium chloride and the Marks: mixture warmed in a test tube to which litmus paper is held at 1 the mouth? Choose one answer. A. Moist red litmus paper turns blue B. Moist red litmus stays red C. Moist blue litmus turns red D. Moist red litmus is bleached The correct answer is A. Ammonia gas should be liberated. This is a basic gas which should turn damp red litmus blue Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

S, T, U, and V are four oxides. S is amphoteric; T is basic; U is Marks: acidic; V is neutral. It is possible that the oxides are: 1 S T U V A. PbO, H2O, Na2O, CO2 B. PbO, H2O, CO2, Na2O

C. Al 2O3, Na2O, CO2, H2O D. Al 2O3, CO2, Na2O, H2O Choose one answer. A B C D
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

Incorrect

10

A solid M was burnt in air. Combustion produced two gases A and Marks: B which were passed through water. The pH of the solutions were 1 determined and the values were 6.2 and 7.1 respectively. The gases A and B could be: A. CO CO2 B. CO2 CO C. CO2 NH3 D. NH3 CO2 Choose one answer. A. A B. B C. C D. D The correct answer is B. CO2 forms H2CO3 which is a weak acid; approx. 6 CO is neutral hence the pH of the solution is that of the water; approx. 7
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

Incorrect

11

When aqueous hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) is added to aqueous potassium iodide

(KI), a redox reaction takes place. What colour change is likely to occur? Marks: 1

Choose one answer.

a. Colourless to brown b. Brown to colourless c. White to colourless d. Colourless to white

The two reagents are colorless. However, as H2O2 liberates iodine from KI, the solution becomes brown (Iodine is brown).

Incorrect

Marks for this submission: 0/1.

12

An unknown compound P is added to three different reagents and the following Marks: colour changes were observed. 1 Reagent Observation Aqueous Acidified Aqueous iron(II) chloride potassium potassium manganate(VII) iodide purple to pale Colorless to Pale green to brown pink dark brown

Compound P could be: Choose one answer. a. Concentrated HCl(aq) b. Concentrated NaOH(aq) c. Aqueous hydrogen sulphide d. Aqueous hydrogen peroxide The correct answer is D. From the observations, compound P is an oxidizing agent. H2O2 is the only selection with oxidizing capabilities. Note that H2O2 has both oxidizing and reducing properties. Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

13

The question refers to the following information: Marks: 1 A piece of calcium is added to some distilled water in a container. The following observations were recorded. [I] The container initially felt warm but cooled upon standing for about 30 minutes. The container becoming warm implies that: Choose one answer. A. bonds in the reactants were broken B. bonds in the products were formed C. the products contained less energy than the reactants D. the reactants contained less energy than the products Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

14

Which one of the following processes is exothermic in nature? A. the condensation of steam B. the melting of ice C. dissolving ammonium chloride in water D. the evaporation of water

Marks: 1 Choose one answer.

Incorrect

Marks for this submission: 0/1.

15

Which of the following is an endothermic process? A. photosynthesis B. respiration C. combustion D. dilution of concentrated sulphuric acid Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

Marks: 1 Choose one answer.

16

Which one of the following processes does not provide direct evidence of an exothermic change? Marks: 1 Choose A. Condensation one B. Freezing answer. C. Sublimation D. Melting Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

17

What is the relationship between the energies of the reactants and those of the products in an exothermic reaction? Marks: 1 Choose A. the energy of the reactants is greater than the one energy of the product answer. B. the energy of the reactants is less than the energy of the product C. the energy of the reactants is equal to the energy of the product D. there is no relationship between the energy of the reactants and the energy of the product Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

18

A substance was burned to determine its energy content, this was found to be 300kJ mol -1, at the end of the reaction it was Marks: 1 determined that the products have an energy content of 150kJ mol. Identify the type of reaction? Choose one answer. A. endothermic B. exothermic C. endogonic D. freezing Incorrect

Marks for this submission: 0/1.

19 Marks: 1

What does E, in the diagram represent? Choose one answer. A. energy content of reactants B. energy contents of products C. activation energy D. change in enthalpy Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

20

What would be the colour change observed if polluted air containing sulphur dioxide was passed through acidified Marks: potassium dichromate. 1 Choose one answer. A. no change B. purple to colourless C. brown to colourless D. orange to green Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

21

Ammonia gas is produced when solid ammonium sulphate is heated with? Marks: 1 Choose A. calcium hydroxide one B. calcium sulphate answer. C. hydrochloric acid D. water Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

22

Which of the following changes is an example of reduction? Marks:

Conversion of Choose one answer. A. chloride ions to chlorine molecules B. hydrogen molecules to hydrogen cations C. nitrogen molecules to ammonia molecules D. iron ( II ) ions to iron ( III ) ions Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

23

Which of the following metals will react most readily with dilute hydrochloric acid to form hydrogen? Marks: 1 Choose A. zinc one B. aluminium answer. C. calcium D. copper Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

24

Organic compounds can be defined as; A. compounds of carbon except oxides of carbon, metal carbides and carbonates B. compounds consisting of carbon, hydrogen and oxygen only C. compounds consisting of carbon and hydrogen only D. Compounds of carbon including oxides of carbon, metal carbides and carbonates Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

Marks: 1 Choose one answer.

25

Functional groups gives an organic compound its? A. characteristic colour B. Reactivity C. Chemical properties D. physical properties Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

Marks: 1 Choose one answer.

26

The general formulae for members of alkanes series; Marks: 1 a. CnH2n

b. CnH2n+2 c. CnH2n-2 d. CnH2n+1 Choose one answer. A. a B. b C. c D. d Incorrect


Marks for this submission: 0/1.

27

Isomerism can be defined as A. organic compounds with same molecular formulae but with different structural formulae B. organic compounds with same molecular formulae and same molecular mass C. organic compounds with different physical properties D. organic compounds with same chemical properties but different structures Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

Marks: 1 Choose one answer.

28

A common household example of an alkanoic acid is A. bleach B. baking soda C. vinegar D. table salt Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

Marks: 1 Choose one answer.

29

To which homologous series do the following compounds belong Marks: 1

Choose one answer.

A. Alcohol, alkane, alkene B. Alcohol, alkane, alkanoic acid C. Alkanoic acid, alcohol, alkane D. Alkene, alcohol, alkanoic acid

Incorrect

Marks for this submission: 0/1.

30

What volume of carbon dioxide is formed when 44g of methane is Marks: burnt completely in oxygen at stp [1 mole of gas = 22.4dm3] 1 CH4(g) +2O2(g) CO2(g) + 2H2O(g) a. 616 cm3 b. 61.6 dm3 c. 0.616 dm3 d. 61 dm3 Choose one answer. A. a B. b C. c D. d Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

31

Ethanol is considered a relatively clean fuel; because it ? Marks: 1 A. contains carbon Choose one B. does not release carbon-dioxide on burning answer. C. does not produce oxides of sulphur or nitrogen or soot on burning D. is not volatile Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

32

Which equation illustrates the complete combustion of butane ? Marks: 1 a. C4H7 + O2 4CO2 + H2O b. C4H8 + 6O2 4CO2 + 4H2O c. 2C4H10 + 1302 8CO2 + 10H2O d. C4H9 + O2 CO2 + H2O Choose one answer. A. a B. b C. c D. d

Incorrect

Marks for this submission: 0/1.

33

Which one of the physical properties below does not describe a metal? Marks: 1 Choose A. Lustrous one B. Low tensile strength answer. C. Ductile D. Gas at room temperature and pressure Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

34

Addition polymers are made from: Marks: 1 i] two types of monomer . ii] one type of monomer. iii] monomers with a carbon carbon double bond. iv] monomers with two functional group. Choose one answer. A. i and iii B. i, iii and iv C. ii and iii D. ii and iv Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

35

Which of the following is an example of a polymer formed by condensation reactions? Marks: 1 Choose A. Polystyrene one B. Polypropene answer. C. Polysaccharides D. Polyethene Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

36

Which of the following structures can be used to represent part Marks: of a molecule of a compound formed by addition polymerization? 1

Choose one answer.

A. a B. b C. c D. d

Incorrect

Marks for this submission: 0/1.

37

HOOC X COOH and HO X OH are monomers that combine to produce: A. starch B. protein C. terylene D. nylon Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

Marks: 1 Choose one answer.

38

When zinc is added to a solution of copper(II) sulphate copper is deposited. when aluminum is added to a solution of zinc Marks: chloride, zinc is deposited. What is the order of reactivity from 1 most reactive to least of the three metals? Choose one answer. A. Zinc, copper, aluminum B. Aluminum, copper, zinc C. Aluminum, zinc, copper D. Zinc, aluminum, copper Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

39

Marks: Which of the following group of characteristics are true of 1 metals? a] they form basic oxides. b] they all conduct electricity. c] they gain electrons to form cations. Choose one answer. A. a,b & c B. a & b only C. b & c only D. b only Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

40

Which of the following is not a property of graphite? A. Conductor of electricity B. Soluble in water C. Can be used as a lubricant D. High melting point Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

Marks: 1 Choose one answer.

41

Which of the following metals is extracted from its oxide by eletrolysis? Marks: 1 Choose A. Aluminium one B. Iron answer. C. Zinc D. Copper Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

42 1

By which of the following processes is oxygen normally obtained industrially? Marks: Choose one answer. a. Electrolysis of water b. Catalytic reduction of hyrogen peroxide c. Fractional distillation of liquid air d. Heating sodium nitrate Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

43

Marks: Which one of the following equations does not represent a 1 possible reaction between iron and sulphur? a. Fe (s) + 2S(s) FeS2(s) b. 2Fe(s) + 3S(s) Fe2S3(s) c. Fe (s) + S(s) FeS(s) d. Fe (s) +3S(s) FeS3(s) Choose one answer. A. a B. b C. c D. d Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

44

The table below contains information on 4 unknown elements [real symbols not used ] Marks: Questions 44-46 refers to the following table: 1 Element a] A b] G c] J d] Z Melting Point/0C 650 840 1284 - 34 Formula Of Oxide AO GO J2O3 Z2O2

Which of the elements in the table is most likely a non-metal? Choose one answer. A. A B. B C. C D. D Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

45

Which of the elements is most likely a gas at room temperature? Marks: 1 Choose A. A one B. B answer. C. C D. D Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

46

Marks: The oxide of which element is expected to be acidic? 1 Choose one answer. A. A B. B C. C D. D Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

47

Which one of the following elements is not involved in photosynthesis? Marks: 1 Choose A. carbon one B. oxygen answer. C. nitrogen D. magnesium Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

48

The presence of which of the following pairs of cations result in hard water? Marks: 1 Choose A. sodium and iron one B. calcium and sodium answer. C. copper and lead D. magnesium and calcium Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

49

what are the formulae of the compounds formed when Marks: magnesium reacts with dilute sulphuric acid? 1 A. MgSO4 and H2 B. Mg2SO4 and H2 C. MgSO4 and H2O D. MgSO3 and H2 Choose one answer. a. A b. B c. C d. D Magnesium react with dilute sulphuric acid to form magnesium

sulphate, a salt and hydrogen. This occurs as magnesium is higher than hydrogen in the activity series and will displace hydrogen from acids. Mg(s) + H2SO4(aq) ---> MgSO4(aq) + H2(g) Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

50 1

In the extraction of aluminum from alumina, the alumina is added to molten cryolite to Marks: Choose one answer. A. increase the concentration of the aluminium ion B. increase the rate of electrolysis C. lower the temperature at which the process takes place D. increase the efficiency of the process Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

51

The substance at the top of a match stick that ignites contains which two non-metal components? Marks: 1 Choose A. Sulphur and phosphorus one B. Silicon and sulphur answer. C. Phosphorus and carbon D. Sulphur and carbon Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

52

What is the main disadvantage of using iron as a structural material? Marks: 1 Choose A. it corrodes easily one B. it is very dense answer. C. it is expensive D. it is ductile Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

53 1

What is main advantage that aluminum alloys have over aluminium? Marks: Choose one answer. A. higher tensile strength B. lower density C. corrodes less readily D. more attractive appearance

Incorrect

Marks for this submission: 0/1.

54

Why is cryolite used in the extraction and production of aluminium? Marks: 1 Choose A. to soften the aluminium one B. to lower the temperature at which pure answer. alumina melts C. to react with the aluminium during the process D. to act as on electrode in the process Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

55

By what process is sulphuric acid industrially prepared? A. contact process B. haber process C. mildrex process D. osward's process Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

Marks: 1 Choose one answer.

56 1

The flowing Mercury Cathode Cell is used to manufacture which of the following? Marks: Choose one answer. A. sodium B. iron C. chlorine D. mercury Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

57

A chemist provides a student with a sample of fertiliser E. The Marks: following tests were done on E, warming E with NaOH gave a gas 1 which turned damp red litmus paper blue. Mixing E with acidified silver nitrate gave a white precipitate and titrating E with acidified BaCl 2 did not give a white precipitate. Which ions does fertiliser E contain?

Choose one answer.

A. ammonium and chloride B. ammonium and bromide C. ammonia and chloride

D. ammonia and sulphate Incorrect


Marks for this submission: 0/1.

58

What are the colour and physical state of chlorine at room Marks: temperature? 1 COLOUR STATE yellow-green Solid Colourless Liquid Colourless Gas Yellow-Green Gas Choose one answer. A. yellow-green solid B. colourless liquid C. colourless gas D. yellow - green gas Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

59

After acidification with dilute nitric acid, a colourless solution of Marks: Q reacts with aqueous silver nitrate to give a white precipitate. 1 Which compound could Q be? Choose one answer. A. calcium iodide B. sodium chloride C. copper ( ll ) chloride D. lead ( ll ) bromide Incorrect
Marks for this submission: 0/1.

60

Aqueous ammonia is added to a solution of a salt, a white Marks: precipitate is formed which dissolves in an excess of aqueous 1 ammonia. Which metal ion could the salt contain? A. Al 3+ B. Ca2+ C. Cn2+ D. Zn2+ Choose one answer. A. C B. D

Incorrect

Marks for this submission: 0/1.

Finish review You are logged in as gregory Delapenha (Logout)


C HPracquiz Binary Waves theme NTC Hosting